Christmas Exhibition until 23 December |
| |
 |
 |
 |
Sir Terry Frost
(British, 1915-2003)
Christmas Tree
silkscreen
• |
 |
Available
0 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
Rudolph Ackermann
hand-coloured Aquatints of Cambridge
1815
from £75(framed) |
 |
Available
7 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
Eric Ravilious SWE
(British, 1903-1942)
original lithographs
1938
from £300 (framed) |
 |
Available
1 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
Mid twentieth-century English school
watercolours
from £85 (framed) |
 |
Available
4 |
 |
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
|
 |
|
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
Chris Prindl (British)
selection of contemporary ceramics
by the Cornish-based potter
from £8 |
 |
Available
qty |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
Timothy Marwood
original illustration for Thomas the Tank Engine and Friends
from £95 (framed) |
 |
Available
2 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
Joan Hickson
Original illustration for Postman Pat
from £95 (framed) |
 |
Available
4 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
Pablo Picasso
(Spanish, 1881-1973)
original lithographs
from £650 (framed) |
 |
Available
3 |
 |
|
 |
 |


|
 |
Books
Finely Bound and Illustrated
[003912] Sand, Maurice. The History of the Harlequinade. ill.
Alexandre Manceau. London: Martin Secker, 1915. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very
Good / N/A. 2, volumes, 16 hand-coloured engraved plates (some heightened
with gold and silver) by Alexandre Manceau, handsomely bound in royal
blue half morocco over marbled boards, spines tooled and lettered
in gilt in 6 compartments. prelims with very faint spotting. A beautiful
copy of this finely illustrated history of the Commedia dell'Arte,
bound in half leather with hand-coloured plates of classic figures
such as Harlequin, Columbine, Polichinelle and Pierrot. £350.00
[004326] Khayyam, Omar, Edward Fitzgerald (translator) and Willy
Pogany (illustrator). Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. London:
The Folio Society, 1960. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Full Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. 4 colour plates heightened
in gold reproduing miniatures from an early Persian illuminated manuscript
of the poem, text printed in red and black, bound in full green morocco,
tooled in gold and in blind, inset central device in burgandy and
black morocco tooled in gold. A beautifully bound and illustrated
Rubaiyat translated by Edward Fitzgerald, ideal as a gift.
£150.00 |
 |
Available
1
|
 |
|
 |
 |

|
 |
Children's
Classics
[002355] Beaumont, Cyril W.. The Strange Adventures of a Toy Soldier.
ill. Wyndham Payne. London: C. W. Beaumont,
1926. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Patterned Boards. Good / Very Good. frontispiece and coloured
illustrations by Wyndham Payne, tipped-in errata slip, original
red cloth-backed patterned boards with designs of soldiers to covers,
extremities very lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket with same
design, (protected), light shelfwear, chipped at extremities, with
fraying along top and lower edges, untrimmed edges, some very light
scattered spotting. A charmingly illustrated tale recounting the
adventures of a lost toy soldier, uncommon with the dust-jacket.
£45.00
[003273] [Dodgson, Charles lutwidge] 'Lewis Carroll'.
Sylvie and Bruno [with] Sylvie and Bruno Concluded. ill.
Harry Furniss. London: Macmillan and Co., 1889. First Editions.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth.
Very Good / No Jacket. 46 illustrations by Harry Furniss, tissue
guard present to frontispiece, 3 pages of advertisements at end,
both books bound in the original red cloth gilt, with central gilt
roundels, ruled borders and lettering, top edges gilt, short tear
at top edge along lower joint and at edge of centre of joint of
spine, bookplate to f.f.e.p., a few minor marks, slightly shaken.
'Sylvie and Bruno Concluded.' London: Macmillan and Co. 1893, 46
illustrations by Harry Furniss, tissue guard present to frontispiece,
5 pages of advertisements at end, uniformly bound as previous work,
short crease at edge of upper cover, head and tail of spine and
corners a trifle bumped, tiny booksellers stamp to f.f.e.p. The
second book is the first issue of the work with Carroll's advertisement
leaf famously castigating the printing of the Sixtieth Thousand
of 'Through the Looking Glass.' £200.00
Classic Molesworth and St. Trinian's
[004287] Searle,
Ronald. Back to the Slaughterhouse: And Other Ugly Moments. ill.
Ronald Searle. London: Macdonald, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good
/ Very Good. full-page line illustrations by Ronald Searle, red
cloth with small design at corner by Searle, yellow pictorial dust-jacket
(in protective sleeve), name to f.f.e.p., extremities lightly rubbed,
extremities of Jacket rubbed and lightly browned and chipped, short
closed tear to edge of rear panel. Back to the Slaughterhouse or
St. Trinian's with more hilarious capers from its girls. £20.00
[004289] Willans, Geoffrey. How to be Topp. ill. Ronald Searle.
London: Max Parrish, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good.
plain line illustrations and endpapers by Ronald Searle, maroon
boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), name to f.f.e.p.,
extremities and backstrip slightly browned, minor chipping to head
and tail of backstrip. Classic Molesworth with advice on how to
be topp with a minimum of effort. •
[004288] Willans, Geoffrey. Down with Skool: a Guide to School
Life for Tiny Pupils and Their Parents. ill. Ronald Searle.
London: Max Parrish, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Good / Good. plain line
illustrations and endpapers by Ronald Searle, black boards with
gilt vignette showing Molesworth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective
sleeve), name to f.f.e.p., outer edges of pages lightly browned,
edges of jacket and spine browned, some dust-soiling. The first
and now infamous book from the Molesworth series first featured
in Punch. A must-have for every child and parent! £20.00
|
 |
Available
1 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
With
original sketches
[002467] McKee, David. Elmer and the Butterfly. London: Andersen
Press, 2002. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial
Boards. Signed. With Original Drawing. Fine / N/A. SIGNED
AND DATED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR WITH A PEN AND INK DRAWING OF ELMER
WITH A BUTTERFLY, to the dedication leaf, full-page colour
illustrations, glazed pictorial boards. David McKee (British, b.
1943) is best known for his series of Elmer books, the story of
a fun-loving little elephant. He is a prolific illustrator and the
latest artist chosen to illustrate Michael Bond' s Paddington the
Bear books. £55.00
[002466] McKee, David. Elmer and Grandpa Eldo. ill.
The Author. London: Andersen Press, 2001. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Signed. With Original
Drawing. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 1 84270 014 6. SIGNED AND DATED
BY THE AUTHOR WITH A PEN AND INK ILLUSTRATION of Grandpa
Eldo to the dedication leaf, full-page colour illustrations by David
McKee, glazed pictorial boards. David McKee (British, b. 1943) is
best known for his series of Elmer books, the story of a fun-loving
little elephant. He is a prolific illustrator and the latest artist
chosen to illustrate Michael Bond' s Paddington the Bear books. £55.00
[004237] Morpurgo,
Michael. The Best Christmas Present in the World. London:
Egmont Books Limited, 2004. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Boards.
Signed Copy. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1 4052 1518 6. SIGNED
BY MICHAEL MORPURGO AND MICHAEL FOREMAN on the title-page, full-page
colour illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket. A signed
copy of this charming christmas tale bringing the first world war
to life. £15.00
|
 |
Available
2
|
 |
|
 |
|
|
 |
 |
|
 |
[004298]
Hughes, Shirley. A Life Drawing. ill. The Author. London:
The Bodley Head, 2002. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15"
tall. Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Illustrator. As New / As New.
ISBN: 0-370-32605-9. SIGNED BY SHIRLEY HUGHES on the title-page, lavishly
illustrated in plain and colour, photographs, blue cloth, spine lettered
in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), not price-clipped.
A beautiful book telling of the life and career of Shirley Hughes,
and of other artists who have influenced her work: Picasso, Edward
Ardizzzone, Arthur Rackham, Heath Robinson and David Hockney amongst
others. A fascinating personal history of one of Britain's best-loved
book illustrators. £35.00 |
 |
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
Sport
[004316] Reason, John. The Victorious Lions: The 1971 British Lions
Rugby Union Tour of Australia and New Zealand. London: Rugby Books,
1971. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by the Subjects. Very Good
/ Very Good. ISBN: 0 903194 02 3. SIGNED BY 30 PLAYERS OF THE SQUAD
AND MANAGERS on official autograph team paper tipped-onto rear endpaper,
numerous plain photographic illustrations, pale grey/blue boards,
pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, signature
to verso of f.f.e.p. Newspaper clipping relating to tour tipped-onto
f.f.e.p., A copy of this account of the 1971 Lions tour of New Zealand,
where they became the first Lions' team of the Twentieth Century to
win a test series. SIGNATURES INCLUDE: JC Bevan, AG Biggar, GL Brown,
AB Carmichael, TGR Davies, TM Davies, SJ Dawes (capt), PJ Dixon, DJ
Duckham, GO Edwards, CMH Gibson, R Hiller, ML Hipwell, R Hopkins,
B John, FAL Laidlaw, AJL Lewis, JF Lynch, WJ McBride, J McLauchlan,
RJ McLoughlin, JV Pullin, DL Quinnell, MG Roberts, JF Slattery, JS
Spencer, J Taylor, WD Thomas, CWW Rea, JPR Williams, AND MANAGERS:
Dr DWC Smith and coach: CR James. £150.00
[004323] Webber, Roy. Who's Who in Cricket. London:
Hodder and Stoughton, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by the
Subjects. Very Good / No Jacket. COPY SIGNED BY 23 PLAYERS across
or beside their biographies, plain photographic illustrations, green
boards (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, old bookplate to front
paste-down. Signed by: A. V. Bedser, E. A. Bedser, D. V. Brennan,
M. C. Cowdrey, W. J. Edrich, T. G. Evans, D.W.G. Fletcher, T.W. Graveney,
V. S. Hazare, L. Hutton, D. J. Insole, J. C. Laker, P. J. Loder, G.
A. R. Lock, P. B. H. May, C. H. Palmer, R.W.V. Robins, D. J. Sheperd,
R. Smith, M. Tompkin, J.E. Walsh, J.H. Wardle, N. W. D. Yardley. £120.00
|
 |
Available
1 |
 |
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
[003964] Tolkien, J. R. R.. The
Hobbit or There and Back Again. ill. The Author. London: George
Allen & Unwin, 1973. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 04 823069 3.
8th impression of third edition (1966), colour plates, plain full-page
illustrations, endpapers printed as map, green cloth with design of
dragon in black, tiny chip at edge of spine, pictorial dust-jacket,
price-clipped, extremities very slightly chipped. A lovely copy with
a very good dust-jacket of this classic work by Tolkien. £180.00 |
 |
Available
1 |
 |
|
 |