Gallery Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo



Christmas Exhibition until 23 December



Terry Frost. Christmas Tree Sir Terry Frost
(British, 1915-2003)
Christmas Tree
silkscreen
Available
0
Rudolph Ackermann
hand-coloured Aquatints of Cambridge
1815
from £75(framed)
Available
7
Eric Ravilious. Hams Eric Ravilious SWE
(British, 1903-1942)
original lithographs
1938
from £300 (framed)
Available
1
Venice. Watercolour Mid twentieth-century English school
watercolours
from £85 (framed)
Available
4
Russell Reeve. Farmyard Nativity
Russell Sidney Reeve RE RBA (British, 1895-1970)
Farmyard Nativity
Proof Etching on wove paper
Early state with pencil additions by the artist
1923
5.2 x 7.5 cm. (plate)
signed in the plate, studio stamp to reverse
£195 (framed)

Available
1

David Jones. Nativity David Jones (British, 1895-1974)
Nativity prints
copper engravings
printed from original block on hand made paper
from edition of 75
from £195 (framed in oak)

Available
6

David Jones. Nativity David Jones (British, 1895-1974)
Nativity prints
wood engravings
Printed from original block on Japon paper
from edition of 75
from £35 (within mount)

Available
qty

Chris Prindl. Ceramics Chris Prindl (British)
selection of contemporary ceramics
by the Cornish-based potter
from £8
Available
qty
Timothy Marwood. Thomas the Tank Engine Timothy Marwood
original illustration for Thomas the Tank Engine and Friends
from £95 (framed)
Available
2
Joan Hickson. Postman Pat Joan Hickson
Original illustration for Postman Pat
from £95 (framed)
Available
4
Pablo Picasso. Le Picador II Pablo Picasso
(Spanish, 1881-1973)
original lithographs
from £650 (framed)
Available
3

 

 

Maurice Sand. The History of the Harlequinade

Omar Khayyam. Rubaiyat

Books

Finely Bound and Illustrated

[003912] Sand, Maurice. The History of the Harlequinade.
ill. Alexandre Manceau. London: Martin Secker, 1915. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / N/A. 2, volumes, 16 hand-coloured engraved plates (some heightened with gold and silver) by Alexandre Manceau, handsomely bound in royal blue half morocco over marbled boards, spines tooled and lettered in gilt in 6 compartments. prelims with very faint spotting. A beautiful copy of this finely illustrated history of the Commedia dell'Arte, bound in half leather with hand-coloured plates of classic figures such as Harlequin, Columbine, Polichinelle and Pierrot. £350.00

[004326] Khayyam, Omar, Edward Fitzgerald (translator) and Willy Pogany (illustrator). Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam.
London: The Folio Society, 1960. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Full Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. 4 colour plates heightened in gold reproduing miniatures from an early Persian illuminated manuscript of the poem, text printed in red and black, bound in full green morocco, tooled in gold and in blind, inset central device in burgandy and black morocco tooled in gold. A beautifully bound and illustrated Rubaiyat translated by Edward Fitzgerald, ideal as a gift. £150.00
Available
1

 

 

 

 

 

Lewis Carroll. Sylvie and Bruno

Children's Classics

[002355] Beaumont, Cyril W.. The Strange Adventures of a Toy Soldier.
ill. Wyndham Payne. London: C. W. Beaumont, 1926. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Patterned Boards. Good / Very Good. frontispiece and coloured illustrations by Wyndham Payne, tipped-in errata slip, original red cloth-backed patterned boards with designs of soldiers to covers, extremities very lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket with same design, (protected), light shelfwear, chipped at extremities, with fraying along top and lower edges, untrimmed edges, some very light scattered spotting. A charmingly illustrated tale recounting the adventures of a lost toy soldier, uncommon with the dust-jacket. £45.00

[003273] [Dodgson, Charles lutwidge] 'Lewis Carroll'. Sylvie and Bruno [with] Sylvie and Bruno Concluded. ill. Harry Furniss. London: Macmillan and Co., 1889. First Editions. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 46 illustrations by Harry Furniss, tissue guard present to frontispiece, 3 pages of advertisements at end, both books bound in the original red cloth gilt, with central gilt roundels, ruled borders and lettering, top edges gilt, short tear at top edge along lower joint and at edge of centre of joint of spine, bookplate to f.f.e.p., a few minor marks, slightly shaken. 'Sylvie and Bruno Concluded.' London: Macmillan and Co. 1893, 46 illustrations by Harry Furniss, tissue guard present to frontispiece, 5 pages of advertisements at end, uniformly bound as previous work, short crease at edge of upper cover, head and tail of spine and corners a trifle bumped, tiny booksellers stamp to f.f.e.p. The second book is the first issue of the work with Carroll's advertisement leaf famously castigating the printing of the Sixtieth Thousand of 'Through the Looking Glass.' £200.00

Classic Molesworth and St. Trinian's

[004287] Searle, Ronald. Back to the Slaughterhouse: And Other Ugly Moments. ill. Ronald Searle. London: Macdonald, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. full-page line illustrations by Ronald Searle, red cloth with small design at corner by Searle, yellow pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), name to f.f.e.p., extremities lightly rubbed, extremities of Jacket rubbed and lightly browned and chipped, short closed tear to edge of rear panel. Back to the Slaughterhouse or St. Trinian's with more hilarious capers from its girls. £20.00

[004289] Willans, Geoffrey. How to be Topp. ill. Ronald Searle. London: Max Parrish, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. plain line illustrations and endpapers by Ronald Searle, maroon boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), name to f.f.e.p., extremities and backstrip slightly browned, minor chipping to head and tail of backstrip. Classic Molesworth with advice on how to be topp with a minimum of effort.


[004288] Willans, Geoffrey. Down with Skool: a Guide to School Life for Tiny Pupils and Their Parents. ill. Ronald Searle. London: Max Parrish, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Good / Good. plain line illustrations and endpapers by Ronald Searle, black boards with gilt vignette showing Molesworth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), name to f.f.e.p., outer edges of pages lightly browned, edges of jacket and spine browned, some dust-soiling. The first and now infamous book from the Molesworth series first featured in Punch. A must-have for every child and parent! £20.00

Available
1
David McKee. Elmer

With original sketches

[002467] McKee, David. Elmer and the Butterfly.
London: Andersen Press, 2002. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Signed. With Original Drawing. Fine / N/A. SIGNED AND DATED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR WITH A PEN AND INK DRAWING OF ELMER WITH A BUTTERFLY, to the dedication leaf, full-page colour illustrations, glazed pictorial boards. David McKee (British, b. 1943) is best known for his series of Elmer books, the story of a fun-loving little elephant. He is a prolific illustrator and the latest artist chosen to illustrate Michael Bond' s Paddington the Bear books. £55.00

[002466] McKee, David. Elmer and Grandpa Eldo. ill. The Author. London: Andersen Press, 2001. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Signed. With Original Drawing. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 1 84270 014 6. SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR WITH A PEN AND INK ILLUSTRATION of Grandpa Eldo to the dedication leaf, full-page colour illustrations by David McKee, glazed pictorial boards. David McKee (British, b. 1943) is best known for his series of Elmer books, the story of a fun-loving little elephant. He is a prolific illustrator and the latest artist chosen to illustrate Michael Bond' s Paddington the Bear books. £55.00

[004237] Morpurgo, Michael. The Best Christmas Present in the World. London: Egmont Books Limited, 2004. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1 4052 1518 6. SIGNED BY MICHAEL MORPURGO AND MICHAEL FOREMAN on the title-page, full-page colour illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket. A signed copy of this charming christmas tale bringing the first world war to life. £15.00
Available
2

Meg and Mog

[001103] Nicoll, Helen. Meg at Sea. ill. Jan Pienkowski. London: Puffin, 1976. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Unique. Signed by Illustrator. Fine / N/A. Signed by Jan Pienkowski on dedication page with an original drawing in pen and ink of Mog the cat, printed on coloured paper with illustations to every page, illustrated pictorial wraps. A unique copy with an original drawing by the well-loved illustrator. £110.00

Available
1
  [004298] Hughes, Shirley. A Life Drawing. ill. The Author. London: The Bodley Head, 2002. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Illustrator. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-370-32605-9. SIGNED BY SHIRLEY HUGHES on the title-page, lavishly illustrated in plain and colour, photographs, blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), not price-clipped. A beautiful book telling of the life and career of Shirley Hughes, and of other artists who have influenced her work: Picasso, Edward Ardizzzone, Arthur Rackham, Heath Robinson and David Hockney amongst others. A fascinating personal history of one of Britain's best-loved book illustrators. £35.00  
  Sport

[004316] Reason, John. The Victorious Lions: The 1971 British Lions Rugby Union Tour of Australia and New Zealand.
London: Rugby Books, 1971. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by the Subjects. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 903194 02 3. SIGNED BY 30 PLAYERS OF THE SQUAD AND MANAGERS on official autograph team paper tipped-onto rear endpaper, numerous plain photographic illustrations, pale grey/blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, signature to verso of f.f.e.p. Newspaper clipping relating to tour tipped-onto f.f.e.p., A copy of this account of the 1971 Lions tour of New Zealand, where they became the first Lions' team of the Twentieth Century to win a test series. SIGNATURES INCLUDE: JC Bevan, AG Biggar, GL Brown, AB Carmichael, TGR Davies, TM Davies, SJ Dawes (capt), PJ Dixon, DJ Duckham, GO Edwards, CMH Gibson, R Hiller, ML Hipwell, R Hopkins, B John, FAL Laidlaw, AJL Lewis, JF Lynch, WJ McBride, J McLauchlan, RJ McLoughlin, JV Pullin, DL Quinnell, MG Roberts, JF Slattery, JS Spencer, J Taylor, WD Thomas, CWW Rea, JPR Williams, AND MANAGERS: Dr DWC Smith and coach: CR James. £150.00

[004323] Webber, Roy. Who's Who in Cricket.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by the Subjects. Very Good / No Jacket. COPY SIGNED BY 23 PLAYERS across or beside their biographies, plain photographic illustrations, green boards (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, old bookplate to front paste-down. Signed by: A. V. Bedser, E. A. Bedser, D. V. Brennan, M. C. Cowdrey, W. J. Edrich, T. G. Evans, D.W.G. Fletcher, T.W. Graveney, V. S. Hazare, L. Hutton, D. J. Insole, J. C. Laker, P. J. Loder, G. A. R. Lock, P. B. H. May, C. H. Palmer, R.W.V. Robins, D. J. Sheperd, R. Smith, M. Tompkin, J.E. Walsh, J.H. Wardle, N. W. D. Yardley. £120.00
Available
1
Tolkien. The Hobbit [003964] Tolkien, J. R. R.. The Hobbit or There and Back Again. ill. The Author. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1973. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 04 823069 3. 8th impression of third edition (1966), colour plates, plain full-page illustrations, endpapers printed as map, green cloth with design of dragon in black, tiny chip at edge of spine, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, extremities very slightly chipped. A lovely copy with a very good dust-jacket of this classic work by Tolkien. £180.00 Available
1

©2001-2006 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •

logo