Gallery Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

New Acquisitions Books (highlights)


Drawings/paintings | Prints | Illustrators| Photography| Books



[004418] Baldwin, Stanley. This Torch of Freedom: Speeches and Addresses.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY STANLEY BALDWIN on the title-page, original blue ribbed cloth lettered in white (in mylar), lettering on spine rubbed with minor losses, corners bumped and lightly rubbed, minor scattered light spotting to prelims, fore-edge slightly browned. RARE a signed copy of this collection of speeches by British Prime Minister Stanley Baldwin. £650.00

[004510] Barrie, J.M.. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens.
ill. Arthur Rackham. London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / Good. n.d. [c. 1930s], 16 full-page colour plates by Arthur Rackham, captioned tissue guards present, plain vignette illustrations in the text, endpapers showing map of Kensington Gardens, red cloth bordered in blind with design in gilt showing boy with pipes on a toadstool, gilt lettering to spine, extremities very lightly rubbed, neat repair at base of spine, pictorial dust-jacket lettered in green with vignette illustration of a snow scene, (in protective sleeve), loss at tail of backstrip, extremities chipped with minor losses. A very good copy complete with the uncommon dust-jacket of this Rackham illustrated classic. £200.00

[004635] [Rackham, Arthur]. Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes.
ill. Arthur Rackham. London: William Heinemann, 1969. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Calf. Very Good / N/A. frontispiece and 11 colour plates, other plain illustrations and initials by Arthur Rackham in the text, slight staining at margin of plate facing p.56, bound in cerulean blue calf, spine tooled in gilt with goose motifs in 6 compartments, gilt borders to covers, roll-tooled gilt turn-ins, gilt edges, barely perceptible impressions to upper cover, otherwise fine. A finely-bound version of the classic, filled with lovely illustrations and stylish decorative touches. £120.00

[004220] Alexander Bland. The Nureyev Image.
London: Studio Vista, 1977. Reprint. Folio. Original Cloth. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 289 70362 X. Inscribed by Nureyev on the title-page, frontispiece after portrait by David Hockney, numerous plain photographic illustrations (many full-page), green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), inner flaps and extremities slightly discoloured. A lavishly illustrated biography and survey on the Russian dancer Rudolf Nureyev, BOLDY INSCRIBED BY HIM ACROSS THE TITLE PAGE. £250.00
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lytton Strachey. Queen Victoria


BLOOMSBURY RELATED

[004383] Bell, Quentin. Virginia Woolf a Biography. London: The Hogarth Press, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 701 0291 2. 2 volumes, 1972, both first editions, volume I INSCRIBED BY QUENTIN BELL numerous plain photographic illustrations, grey boards, extremities lightly faded, endpapers reproducing map of Bloomsbury (Vol. I) and pages from a Woolf manuscript (Vol. II), neat ex-ownership signatures to half-titles of both, pictorial dust-jackets (in sleeves), vol. I price-clipped, short closed tear to edge of rear panel of vol. II. The two-volume biography of Virginia Woolf by Quentin Bell, who was her nephew, inscribed by him in volume I. [Kirkpatrick B15a and B16.] £150.00

[004382] Maitland, Frederic William. The Life and Letters of Leslie Stephen. London: Duckworth & Co., 1906. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. half-title, photogravure frontispiece portrait of Leslie Stephen, 4 photogravure portrait plates (2 after Julia Margaret Cameron, tissue guards present), original black buckram, spine lettered in gilt, outer edges untrimmed, extremities rubbed, covers with minor marks, two short tears along lower joint of spine, hinges a little weak, some light scattered spotting, mainly to margins and endpapers. [Kirkpatrick B1a.] The letters of Leslie Stephen, the father of Virginia Woolf. The book contains Woolf's impressions of her father on pp. 474-476 and therefore constitutes her first appearance in print. £65.00

[004384] Nicolson, Harold. Some People. London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1927. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED AND DATED BY HAROLD NICOLSON on the f.f.e.p., orange cloth, light offsetting to endpapers, spine slightly darkened, mauve patterned dust-jacket, slightly faded, a few minor repairs to reverse. An inscribed and very good copy of Harold Nicolson's most famous book. A semi-autobiographical series of sketches. £150.00

[004385] Scott, Geoffrey. The Portrait of Zelide. London: Constable & Co, 1925. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Association Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY HAROLD NICOLSON TO MARGOT ASQUITH IN 1925 urging her to read this 'masterpiece of distinction' on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece and 3 plain illustrations, maroon buckram, spine faded, outer edges untrimmed, light offsetting to endleaves, outer edges slightly browned. An interesting copy of this book on Boswell's Dutch lover Isabella van Seroosskerken van Tuyll or Madame de Charriere or Zelide. The copy is inscribed by Harold Nicolson to his friend and long-tome correspondent, Lady Margot Asquith. Margot Asquith was the wife of the PM who was closely involved in the politics and social scene of 1920s England and was a close friend of Harold Nicolson. £160.00

[004389] Stephen, Leslie. Samuel Johnson. London and New York: Macmillan and Co., 1887. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. From the 'English Men of Letters' series edited by John Morley, INSCRIBED BY LESLIE STEPHEN in the year of publication, half-title, half calf over marbled boards, rubbed. An uncommon inscribed copy of this work on Johnson by Leslie Stephen, the father of Virginia Woolf. £120.00

[004388] Strachey, Lytton. Elizabeth and Essex: a Tragic History. London: Chatto & Windus, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY LYTTON STRACHEY, Half-title, frontispiece and 5 plates, minor light scattered spotting, original light brown buckram, extremities lightly marked and rubbed, small bookseller's label to rear paste-down. An uncommon inscribed copy of Strachey's biography of Queen Elizabeth. [Edmonds: A6b.] "Elizabeth and Essex was one of the most difficult books for Strachey to write and took the most time to write... After several weeks of reading about Queen Elizabeth and the Earl of Essex, however, he became fascinated by this particular relationship." The book was hugely popular selling 110,000 copies in England and 142,000 in the USA. It was printed 42 times in languages other than English. [Edmonds: pp. 28-30.] £200.00

[003669] Strachey, Lytton. Queen Victoria. London: Chatto & Windus, 1921. First English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. half-title, bibliography, frontispiece and 8 plates, fore and lower edge untrimmed, light scattered spotting and foxing, mainly to fore-edge, bound in navy blue morocco-backed boards, spine in six compartments, lettered and tooled in gilt and blind, vellum-tipped corners. Edmonds: A3a. 'Queen Victoria' was issued April 7, 1921. 5000 copies printed. Lytton Strachey's much celebrated biography of Queen Victoria. The work was an immediate success and went on to win the James Tait Black memorial prize. Strachey's success as a biographer was his ability to use his own judgement and break with the nineteenth-century tradition of indiscriminately eulogizing the subject. He felt the biographer's duty was to maintain " a brevity which excludes everything that is redundant and nothing that is significant... The second, no less surely, is to maintain his own freedom of spirit. It is not his business to be complimentary; it is his business to lay bare the facts of the case, as he understands them." (Quoted in Edmonds, p. xvi.) The work was dedicated to Virginia Woolf and was an immediate success with the first 5,000 copies selling out within twenty four hours. Despite its popularity, Strachey felt its popularity was a mixed blessing, confessing to his brother James, "at any rate, I feel that I ought to do something particularly outrageous for my next book, in order to retrieve my reputation." (Ibid.) A handsome example of a classic work in the field of biography, bound in half leather. £250.00


FROM THE LIBRARY OF LYTTON STRACHEY

[004387] Raleigh, Walter. Milton.
London: Edward Arnold, 1905. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Association Copy. Very Good / No Jacket. WITH THE BOOKPLATE OF LYTTON STRACHEY, DESIGNED FOR HIS LIBRARY BY BLOOMSBURY ARTIST DORA CARRINGTON, 2 pages of publisher's advertisements, brown buckram, spine with paper lettering-piece (rubbed), top edge gilt, others untrimmed, fore-edge browned, extremities lightly rubbed, minor offsetting to endleaves. An interesting copy of this work on Milton. Waler Raleigh was professor of literature at Oxford University and a spirited critic. Lytton's cousin Sir Charles Strachey had married Ada Raleigh, the sister of Professor Walter Raleigh and due to this connection, Lytton was sent by his mother in October 1897 to Liverpool University College where Raleigh was King Alfred Professor of English Literature. There Lytton became firm friends with Raleigh who taught him English literature, "He is thoroughly good." he told his mother. " In Raleigh's mercurial personality Lytton found much that tallied with his own mixed feelings towards the world. Now nearing his forties, Raleigh had already written books on 'The English novel', on 'Robert Louis Stevenson' and on 'Style' - all of which the young Lytton had read and liked." (Holroyd, p. 80.) This copy is from the library of Bloomsbury author, Lytton Strachey. Strachey was a keen book collector. The bookplate by Dora Carrington measures 3.5 cm. x 5 cm. It is the more uncommon large version of the tiny postage stamp size bookplate. It has the words "Lytton Strachey" in a plaque against a lattice background in a dark sepia tone. The bookplate occurs in three sizes and replaced a more elaborate bookplate dated 1899 with the name 'G. L. Strachey.' Carrington lived with Lytton Strachey for sixteen years and set up home with him and her husband at Ham Spray where they lived until his death. In 1931 Carrington designed some bookplates for Lytton's library but sticking them in and remembering him bidding for books at Sotheby's, she wrote rather prophetically: "these books will one day be looked at by those gloomy faced booksellers and buyers. And suddenly a premonition of a day when these labels will no longer (be) in the library came over me. I linger to ask Lytton not to stick in any more." (Michael Holroyd. Lytton Strachey, 1994, p. 659; David Garnett. Dora Carrington. Letters and extracts from her diaries, 1970, p. 46. The bookplate is illustrated on p. 46 and recorded in Brian North Lee, British Bookplates, 1979, no. 255) Lytton Strachey died ten months later and Dora Carrington shot herself a few months after him. £200.00

[004380] Raleigh, Walter. Style. London and New York: Edward Arnold, 1897. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. WITH THE OWNERSHIP SIGNATURE AND BOOKPLATE OF LYTTON STRACHEY, DESIGNED FOR HIS LIBRARY BY HALSEY RICARDO IN 1899, 32 pages of publisher's advertisements dated October, 1899, brown/green buckram, paper lettering-piece to spine, extremities lightly rubbed and faded, top edge gilt, others untrimmed (browned). An interesting association copy of this work on literary style. The author was professor of literature at Oxford University and a spirited critic. Lytton's cousin Sir Charles Strachey had married Ada Raleigh, the sister of Professor Walter Raleigh and due to this connection, Lytton was sent by his mother in October 1897 to Liverpool University College where Raleigh was King Alfred Professor of English Literature. There Lytton became firm friends with Raleigh who taught him English literature, "He is thoroughly good." he told his mother. " In Raleigh's mercurial personality Lytton found much that tallied with his own mixed feelings towards the world. Now nearing his forties, Raleigh had already written books on 'The English novel', on 'Robert Louis Stevenson' and on 'Style' - all of which the young Lytton had read and liked." (Holroyd, p. 80.) The bookplate in this copy was designed by the leading architect Halsey Ricardo in 1899, who had also designed elements of Strachey's family drawing room at Lancaster Gate in London. The bookplate is rare and predates the one later designed for him by Dora Carrington.recorded in Brian North Lee, British Bookplates, 1979, no. 255). £250.00

[004390] Trefusis, Violet. From Dusk to Dawn. ill. Phillippe Jullian. London: Tom Stacy Ltd, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 85468 209 0. INSCRIBED BY FRANK ASHTON-GWATKIN Trefusis' long-time friend to whom this book is dedicated, plain illustrations by Phillippe Jullian, red boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve), extremities lightly chipped. Light-hearted novel by Violet Trefusis detailing the foibles and eccentricities of an outrageous family. £25.00

[004381] Woolf, Leonard and James Strachey (editors). Virginia Woolf & Lytton Strachey. Letters. London: The Hogarth Press/ Chatto and Windus, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. half-title, frontispiece photograph showing Strachey and Woolf, preface by the editors, Original tan cloth, cream pictorial dust-jacket printed in black and tan showing silhouettes of both authors, designed by Vanessa Bell, very lightly rubbed (in protective sleeve), bookseller's labels to front and lower paste-downs. The correspondence between Strachey and Woolf. A bright copy in a like dust-jacket. [Kirkpatrick A32a; 4000 copies; Luedeking & Edmonds: B61.] £120.00
Available
1
Virginia Woolf. Orlando [003667] Woolf, Virginia. Orlando: a Biography. London: The Hogarth Press, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. Half-title, frontispiece portrait of Orlando, 7 photographic plates, some light scattered spotting, mostly at fore-edge, bound in black crushed morocco, spine in six compartments, lettered and tooled in gilt, covers tooled in blind and gilt. Published 11 October, 1928, 5080 copies printed. Kirkpatrick: A11b. The "biography" of Orlando who starts life as an Elizabethan nobleman and later transforms into a woman poet. The work was written for and dedicated to Vita Sackville-West, who is depicted as Orlando in some of the photographs of the work. A beautiful copy of this seminal novel by Virginia Woolf handsomely bound in full leather. £400.00
Available
1
Virginia Woolf. The Moment [003668] Woolf, Virginia. The Moment and Other Essays. London: The Hogarth Press, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. Half-title, bound in navy blue morocco-backed boards, spine in six compartments, lettered and tooled in gilt, lower edge partially untrimmed, vellum-tipped corners. Published 5 December 1947, 10,000 copies issued. Kirkpatrick: A29a. A collection of posthumously published essays by Virginia Woolf. A beautiful copy of handsomely bound in half leather. £175.00 Available
1


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Omar Khayyam. Rubaiyat

 


 

 

 

 

[004118] Amery, Julian. Approach March: a Venture in Autobiography. London: Hutchinson, 1973. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 09 113270 3. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, memorial sevice pamphlet for the author's mother from March 1975 loosely inserted, numerous photographic illustrations, green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, backstrip faded, minor chipping to extremities. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of Julian Amery who was a newspaper correspondent in the front line during the Spanish Civil War, later becoming involved with the secret service in the Balkans beofre becoming Secretary of State for Air. £65.00

[004446] Barrie, J.M.. Courage.
London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1922. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED BY J.M. BARRIE on the f.f.e.p., original cream buckram, lettered and ruled in red, corners lightly rubbed, minor marks, matching dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly chipped with some marks and staining. AN UNCOMMON SIGNED COPY of this address delivered by J. M. Barrie at St. Andrews University, May 3, 1922 on the theme of courage. £180.00

[004403] Beaumont, Cyril W. And Sacheverall Sitwell. The Romantic Ballet in Lithographs of the Time.
London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1938. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED BY CYRIL BEAUMONT on p. 55 at the end of his chapter on 'The Dancers of the Romantic Ballet', 81 tipped-in collotype plates (9 stencilled in colour), title with pictorial vignette, other small illustrations, original silver cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in mylar), light marks to rear panel, price-clipped, reverse slightly spotted. A lovely copy of this sumptuous book on ballet lithographs. The copy is fresh, printed throughout ondove coloured paper, many gatherings unopened. Signed by the author Cyril Beaumont. A catalogue raisonne of rare ballet lithographs beautifully illustarted with 81 collotype plates. £150.00

[004443] Belloc, Hilaire. A Conversation with an Angel: And Other Essays.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., olive green cloth, (in mylar), spine faded, minor light spotting to endleaves. An inscribed copy of this collection of essays by Hilaire Belloc. £70.00

[004444] Belloc, Hilaire. Belinda: a Tale of Affection in Youth and Age.
London: Constable & Co, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed. With ALS. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., WITH AN ALS, 2 TLS from Hilaire Belloc's secretary and a 7-line autographed extract from one of the author's books 'Emmanuel Burden', cloth-baked boards, paper lettering-pieces to spine and upper cover, untrimmed fore-edge lightly spotted, corners lightly rubbed, (in mylar). An inscribed copy of this novel by Hilaire Belloc containing an ALS and an autographed quotation from his book 'Emmanuel Burden'. £120.00

[004162] Bernhardt, Sarah. My Double Life: Memoirs of Sarah Bernhardt.
London: William Heinemann, 1907. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Ex-Library. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . SIGNED AND DATED 1912 BY SARAH BERNHARDT in purple ink to the reverse of the frontispiece, plates, folding facsimile manuscript at end, original blue cloth, lettered in gilt with theatrical masks to upper cover, (in mylar), top edge gilt, others untrimmed, extremities rubbed, spine darkened, some light staining at edges, small hole to rear cover affecting last blanks of book, outer edges browned, library bookplate to front paste-down, title and versos of plates with library stamps, endleaves browned, some light scattered spotting. An uncommon signed copy of the first edition of Sarah Bernhardt's autobiography. The book is well illustrated with a number of portraits of the renowned actress who was feted throughout the world by the end of her rich career. £160.00

[003921] Bertie, Georgina (lady). Five Generations of a Loyal House, Part I. Containing the Lives of Richard Bertie and His Son Peregrine, Lord Willoughby.
London: Rivingtons, 1845. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / N/A. half-title, steel engraved illustrations, plates, portraits armorials etc, bookplate, pencil note, 'from Lord Lyon's library', gift inscription to f.f.e.p., signature of Blanche, Lady Lyon to half-title and title and p. x. contemporary red half morocco, spine lettered in gilt in 5 compartments, joints and corners rubbed, internally very clean. Uncommon. This is Part One and no further parts were issued. Work on the lives of Robert Bertie (1517-1582) and his son Peregrine,13th Baron Willoughby (1555-1601). £250.00

[004124] Birkenhead, Frederick Winston Furneaux Smith, Earl.. Strafford.
London: Hutchinson & Co., 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait, illustrations, red half calf by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, spine lettered in gilt in 6 compartments, lightly rubbed, some fading and marks to covers, untrimmed fore-edge lightly spotted. An inscribed copy of the Earl of Birkenhead's biography of Strafford in a special Sangorski and Sutcliffe presentation binding. £55.00

[004714] Blunden, Edmund. De Bello Germanico: A Fragment of Trench History. Hawstead: G. A. Blunden, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. With ALS. Very Good / N/A. RARE SIGNED COPY OF LIMITED EDITION BOOK WITH ALS FROM AUTHOR dated June 12, 1931, to Mr. Hastings of Cleaves Yalding Kent, thanking him for his letter and offering this limited edition copy as donation to his fund, one page, signed by the author, folded and placed inside cover, additionally signed by author to f.f.e.p., some gatherings unopened, original pale stone boards [in mylar], paper lettering-pieces to upper cover and spine, slight sunning to edges, some wear to extremities and surface of spine. Limited edition of 250 copies on ordinary paper and 25 signed copies on special paper. A good copy of this very rare book written in 1918 by the author of "Undertones of War" detailing life as a young soldier, additionally signed by Edmund Blunden with a als. Kirkpatrick A33a. £850.00

[004175] Blunden, Edmund. Near and Far: New Poems. London: Cobden-Sanderson, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. With an ALS. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. WITH COMPLIMENTS CARD SIGNED BY EDMUND BLUNDEN tipped-onto the f.f.e.p., Original green buckram, extremities lightly rubbed, dust-jacket, browned, minor chipping and fraying at edges, (in protective sleeve), additional paper lettering-piece tipped-in, untrimmmed edges, many gatherings unopened, some minor foxing. A selection of poems by war poet, Edmund Blunden, many of which are on a Japanese theme. £70.00

[004438] Bowles, Paul. Things Gone and Things Still Here.
Santa Barbara: 1977, 1977. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-87685-343-2. one of 250 copies numbered and signed by the author (total edition of 776), title-page lettered in colours, collector's ex-libris stamp to title, last page with photograph and author's biography, original plum cloth backed mauve patterned boards, very minor shelfwear at edges, mylar dust-jacket. Signed limited edition novel by Moroccan based American author Paul Bowles. A lovely copy. £95.00

[003816] Callaghan, James. Time and Chance.
London: Collins, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-00-216515-5. SIGNED BY JAMES CALLAGHAN on the f.f.e.p., photographic illustrations, black boards, corners very slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve) with portrait of the author, minor discolouration at outer edges. A very good signed copy of the memoirs of Labour politician James Callaghan which covers the career of Callaghan from poverty to holding the four great posts of Chancellor of the Exchequer, Home Secretary, Foreign Secretary, and Prime Minister. An uncommon signed copy. £120.00

[004698] CHAGALL, MARC. Kunsthalle, Basel. Marc Chagall: Werke Aus Den Letzten 25 Jahren.
Basel: Kunsthalle Basel, 1956. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. SIGNED BY MARC CHAGALL on the title-page, text in German, plain photographic illustrations, red pictorial wrappers, light shelfwear, housed in bespoke folding case, titled on spine. UNCOMMON signed 1956 Chagall catalogue. £300.00

[003983] Clarke, Arthur C.. Interplanetary Flight: An Introduction to Astronautics. London: Temple Press Limited, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 'Technical Trends Series' photographic illustrations, diagrams, tables, original blue cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, burgandy and yellow dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip a trifle faded, minor shelfwear, extremities lightly chipped, not price-clipped. A very good copy of Arthur C. Clarke's scarce first book on the technical aspects of space travel, newspaper cuttings on the author loosely inserted. £250.00

[004251] Craig, Edward Gordon. Henry Irving.
London: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. inscribed to 'E. M from E.G.C.' [Edward Gordon Craig] on the f.f.e.p., coloured frontispiece, other plates, blue cloth with embossed lettering and spine lettered in gilt, yellow woodcut dust-jacket by Mr Drury Pervil decorated with the initials of all those who acted with Irving at the Lyceum, (in protective sleeve), chipping and fraying to extremities, slight loss at head and tail of backstrip and along top edge, some minor browning at fore-edge. An uncommon inscribed copy of this biography of Henry Irving by the artist, set designer and son of Ellen Terry, Edward Gordon Craig. £210.00

[003820] [Dance of death]. The British Dance of Death Exemplified By a Series of Engravings from Drawings By Van Asses with Explanatory and Moral Essays.
London: By and for George Smeeton, 1823. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / N/A. plates dated 1823, neat signature dated 1870 and bookseller's label to front paste-down, woodcut title and 19 hand-coloured aquatint plates by Robert Cruikshank and j. Gleadah after Van Assen, contemporary half calf, rubbed at extremities and along joints, light offsetting from plates. Extremely rare Dance of Death. Not in Oppermann, Langlois etc. Warthin p. 100-102 only mentions an edition. London, G. Smeeton 1825: "There are eighteen plates, with three subjects only suggesting Holbein, those of the Physician, Miser and Old Man. The others are new and original, and the treatment is individual. (...) Copies of the British Dance of Death are apparently very rare. They seldom come into the market, and even higher prices are asked for this little volume than for the Rowlandson two. The original issue must have been a limited one." £1,750.00

[004180] Day Lewis, Cecil (editor). The Mind in Chains: Socialism and the Cultural Revolution.
London: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Chapters by Rex Warner, Edward Upward, Arthur Calder-Marshall, Barbara Nixon, Anthony Blunt, Alan Bush, Charles Madge, Alistair Browne, J. D. Bernal, T. A. Jackson and Edgell Rickword, original yellow cloth, spine lettered in red, extremities lightly rubbed and discoloured, neat signature to f.f.e.p., prelims and fore-edge with light scattered spotting, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities and backstrip lightly faded, minor marks. A collection of writings on the cultural and intellectual aspects of Social Revolution by many of the leading Socialist and Marxists of the day including J.D. Bernal and Anthony Blunt. £50.00

[004414] Day Lewis, Cecil (translator). The Eclogues of Virgil.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED BY C. DAY LEWIS on the f.f.e.p., green boards, printed dust-jacket, (in sleeve), a few minor marks. An inscribed copy of C. Day Lewis' translation of Virgil's pastoral poetry. £40.00

[004704] Dickens, Charles. The Personal History of David Copperfield.
ill. Hablot Knight Browne. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1850. First Edition in Book Form. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / N/A. Early issue, engraved titled [with date] and 39 engraved plates by Hablot Knight Browne 'Phiz', xiv, errata page, 624 pages, later burgandy half-morocco by Bayntun, spines lettered and tooled in gilt in 6 compartments, t.e.g., minor foxing, mostly to margins, internally very good. An attractively Bayntun bound early issue of this classic and highly autobiographical Dickens novel. Contains all misprints including Chap XXVII listed in on contents page as p.283 not p. 282. "recal" line 1 on page 16 and on page 225 line 22; "cha pter ;ut" appears on page 19, 12 lines from the bottom; "screamed" appears for "screwed" on p.132. [Eckel pp.77-78: Gimbel A122: Smith 9]. £600.00

[003889] Eban, Abba. My People; the Story of the Jews.
New York: Behrman House Inc./ Random House, 1968. Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Fine / N/A. ISBN: . EDITION LIMITED TO 250 COPIES, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, numerous plain illustrations (many full-page), half russet faux leather over cloth, lettered in gilt, (in mylar) publisher's slipcase, neat gift inscription to limitation leaf. A fine copy of this signed limited edition of this well-illustrated and informative history of the Jewish people from the earliest Hebrew tribes to Modern Jews today. £75.00

[004448] Eliot, T.S.. The Cocktail Party.
London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1950. Fourth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY ELIOT on the title-page below crossed-out printed name, original bright green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, slightly faded. A signed copy of this Eliot play. £300.00

[004668] HODGKIN, HOWARD. Fenton, James. Howard Hodgkin: With Remembering the Aurochs.
London: Anthony D'Offay, 1999. First Edition. oblong 4to. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 947564 80 2. signed by James Fenton and Hodgkin on the half title-page, colour plates, grey cloth with pictorial dust-jacket. A fine publication on Howard Hodgkin, signed by him. £250.00

[004115] Fergusson, Bernard. The Trumpet in the Hall 1930-1958.
London: Collins, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 00 211825 4. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., WITH AN ADDITIONAL INSCRIBED CARD TO THE SAME RECIPIENT pasted onto front paste-down, original green boards, printed dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of Bernard Fergusson, who had a long career in the military before becoming Governor-General of new Zealand. £70.00

[004329] Fletcher, William J.. Philip Hagreen: The Artist and His work .
1975. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Inscribed By Author. Fine / N/A. LIMITED EDITION OF 200 COPIES, THIS COPY ADDITIONALLY INSCRIBED BY WILLIAM J. FLETCHER on the f.f.e.p., printed throughout in Century on Curtis Rag Ivory wove paper, preface by William J. Fletcher, essay by Graham Carey, numerous lain illustrations reproducing the work of Hagreen, many pulled from the original blocks, original cloth-backed marbled boards. A beautiful limited edition on the work of typographer and wood engraver, Philip Hagreen who worked closely with Eric Gill and David Jones. £120.00

[004327] Foster, Joseph K. (editor). Posters of Picasso.
New York: Crown Publishers, 1957. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Introduction by Joseph K. Foster, pictorial title and plain illustrations, 24 plain and colour plates reproducing Picasso posters, each with a commentary, brown cloth with blind-stamped design after Picasso to upper cover, pictorial dust-jacket, slightly discoloured, edges chipped, frayed and rubbed, short tear at edge of rear panel and tiny loss to base of backstrip (in protective sleeve). A very good copy of this now hard-to-find first edition of this book on Picasso's poster designs. £110.00

[004705] FROST, TERRY. Lewis, David. Terry Frost: a Personal Narrative.
Aldershot: Scolar Press, 1994. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Boards. Signed. With Original Drawing. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1-85928-041-2. SIGNED BY TERRY FROST WITH A FULL PAGE PEN AND INK DRAWING OF AN ABSTRACT SPIRAL FORM, to the half-title, numerous colour illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket. A fine copy of this large and indispensable book on Terry Frost illustrating early works, ceramics and prints with essays by a number of contributors. This copy is signed by the artist and has a large full-page pen and ink drawing of an abstract form with the jutting prows of three boats each bearing the registration letters for their cornish ports (Falmouth, St. Ives and Penzance) by the artist. A beautiful copy. £320.00

[004013] Furst, Herbert. Original Engraving and Etching: An Appreciation.
London and Edinburgh: T. Nelson & Sons Ltd; T. C. & E. C. Jack, Ltd, 1931. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. errata slip tipped-in, plain plates, original red cloth embossed lettering to upper cover, gilt lettering to spine, bookplate to front paste-down, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), very faint spotting to edges. A very fine copy of this exhaustive work on engraving and etching discussing technique and practicioners of the different genres throughout history. Fine copy. £120.00

[004671] Gagosian Gallery. Jenny Saville: Territories.
New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 1-880154-2605. Numerous colour reproductions of paintings by Jenny Saville, numerous full-page colour photographs of painting details and artist's materials, full-page color photographs to front and back fly-leaf, folded pull-out of painting "Fulcrum" with detail, original boards, tan with white lettering to front, white lettering to spine. SCARCE, VERY GOOD COPY OF EXHIBITION CATALOGUE detailing seminal contemporary paintings by Jenny Saville in a dynamic format. £450.00

[004546] Gilot, Francoise and Carlton Lake. Life with Picasso.
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1965. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. With Original Drawings. Very Good / Very Good. BOLDLY INSCRIBED BY FRANCOISE GILOT on the f.f.e.p. with a full-page sketch of a flower in 1965, numerous photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve), minor chipping and fraying at extremities. An inscribed copy with a sketch of this memoir of Picasso by fellow artist, muse and wife, Francoise Gilot who spent much of her life at Picasso's side and closely observed the figures who moved through Picasso's life. £95.00

[004101] Gorbachev, Mikhail. Memoirs.
London: Doubleday, 1995. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 385 406681. SIGNED BY MIKHAIL GORBACHEV in Cyrillic to Publisher's pasted-in slip on half-title, numerous photographic illustrations, endpapers printed as map of Soviet Union, grey boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine copy of the fascinating memoirs of Michael Gorbachev, the former President of the Soviet Union, signed by him. £600.00

[004216] Grimble, Arthur. A Pattern of Islands.
London: John Murray, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Very Good / Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, (above his crossed-out printed name), plain line illustrations as chapter headings, double-page map showing the islands on blue paper, old gift inscription to f.f.e.p., minor rust damage from old paper clip pp. 242-245, green cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, a trifle lent, pictorial dust-jacket by Tom Pomfret (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, a few short tears and fraying, (reinforced on reverse along tears with tape.) An uncommon signed copy of this story of the Gilbert and Ellice Islands in the Central Pacific to where the author moved from England. A fascinating travel account. £175.00

[003885] Guitry, Sacha. Lucien Guitry Sa Carriere et Sa Vie.
ill. Charles Gerschel. Paris: Charles Gerschel, 1930. Limited Edition. Large 4to. Full Leather. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. EDITION LIMITED TO 1100 COPIES, THIS ONE OF 1,000 ON VELIN DE LORRAINE PAPER, INITIALLED BY THE AUTHOR, THIS COPY ADDITIONALLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, photogravure plates by Charles Gerschel, facimile letters, bound in full green/blue morocco signed by Zaehnsdorf, rebacked, ornate roll-tooled gilt turn-ins, original wrappers bound in, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. extremities lightly rubbed. A beautifully produced biography of French classical actor, Lucien Guitry by his son. The work contains numerous photogravure plates by Charles Gerschel. £250.00

[004005] Hamerton, Philip Gilbert. The Graphic Arts: a Treatise on the Varieties of Drawing, painting and Engraving in Comparison with Each Other and with Nature.
London: Seeley, Jackson and Halliday, 1882. First Edition. Folio. Half-Leather. Very Good / N/A. engraved plates, recently bound in burgandy morocco-backed cloth boards, spine in 6 compartments, blue and green morocco lettering-pieces, tooled in gilt and blind, vellum-tipped corners, neat contemporary inscription to half-title, untrimmed edges, some light foxing, not affecting plates (tissue guards in majority present). A beautiful and handsomely rebound copy of this technical work on graphic art. The book is illustrated with many engraved plates by well-known artists of the day illustrating different techniques and contains chapters on drawing and engraving techniques. £140.00

[004227] Heinz, Heinz A.. Germany's Hitler.
London: Hurst & Blackett, 1938. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. FROM THE LIBRARY OF BRITISH ARTIST DAVID JONES WITH HIS SIGNATURE. Inscribed "from Tom," "David Jones Xmas 1938 from Tom." In Jones' hand, frontispiece, 16-pages of advertisements, orange cloth, (in mylar), fore-edge with light scattered spotting, A propagandist portrait of Hitler formerly in the library of British artist David Jones (1895-1974.) £85.00

[003859] Hepworth, Barbara. Barbara Hepworth: a Pictorial Autobiography.
Somerset: Adams & Dart, 1970. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . WARMLY INSCRIBED BY BARBARA HEPWORTH on the f.f.e.p., profusely illustrated with plain illustrations (many full-page), original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, extremities lightly rubbed, minor marks to endpapers, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve) with design by Barbara Hepworth, minor shelfwear. An uncommon inscribed and very good copy of Hepworth's autobiography which is profusley illustrated with photographs from the artist's personal collection and contains her account of her friendships with numerous other artists such as Henry Moore and Naum Gabo and her thoughts on her own development as a sculptor. £450.00

[003858] The Tate Gallery. Barbara Hepworth. London: The Tate Gallery, 1968. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Boards. Inscribed By Artist. Very Good / Very Good. WARMLY INSCRIBED 'WITH EVERY GOOD WISH & ALL MY THANKS FOR THE HELP GIVEN ME DURING MY STAY HERE BARBARA HEPWORTH 1968.' on the title-page. Foreword by Norman Reid, text by Ronald Alley, plain and colour illustrations, catalogue printed on pink paper, pictorial covers, minor marks. AN INSCRIBED COPY of this 1968 catalogue of Hepworth's sculpture and drawings. £250.00

[003518] Herman, Josef. Notes from a Welsh Diary 1944-1955. London: Free Association Books, 1988. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1 85343 045 5. INSCRIBED BY JOSEF HERMAN on the f.f.e.p., plain plates, maroon boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket. An inscribed copy of this collection of drawings from Wales by Polish artist Josef Herman, focusing on the Welsh miner 'this walking monument to human labour.'
£150.00

[004208] Hiatt, Charles. Henry Irving: a Record and Review.
London: George Bell and Sons, 1899. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by the Subject. Very Good / N/A. SIGNED BY THE GREAT ACTOR, HENRY IRVING, below his frontispiece portrait after Millais, plates, illustrations in the text, pale brown cloth with gilt and colour blocked lettering to upper cover (in protective sleeve), top edge gilt, frontispiece becoming detached, some light scattered foxing, cloth with some marks, extremities lightly rubbed, a little worn. First edition biography on the great actor Henry Irving. The book contains a number of photographic plates and illustrations of Irving in costume. Uncommon signed copy. £120.00

[004194] Hogg, Oliver, F. G. (Brigadier). Clubs to Cannon: Warfare and Weapons Before the Introduction of Gunpowder
. London: Gerald Duckworth, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. With ALS. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . WARMLY INSCRIBED AND DATED 1969 BY THE AUTHOR to the f.f.e.p., WITH AN ALS FROM MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, 1 page, on headed paper, dated '6-11-68' to the author thanking him for sending a copy of the book and mentioning his own work 'A History of Warfare', (loosely inserted), minor staining at top edge and to f.f.e.p. where previously tipped-in, numerous plain illustrations and line designs, red cloth, corners very slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), light shelfwear. An inscribed copy of this history of warfare before gunpowder with descriptions and illustrations of early weapons, tactics and strategy. Additionally, this copy contains an ALS from renowned military leader, General Montgomery of Alamein to the author. £110.00

[004112] Holme, Rathbone and Kathleen M. Frost. Decorative Art: The Studio Year Book - 1949.
London and New York: The Studio Publications, 1949. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . numerous plain and colour illustrations, green buckram, extremities lightly rubbed, head and tail of spine lightly faded, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), a few short tears, minor creasing, small losses to extremities and head and tail of backstrip, larger section of loss at base of rear panel. 1949 Studio year book devoted to design with sections on furniture, ceramics, textiles and general decoration. £75.00

[004278] Huston, John. An Open Book.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-394-40465-3. INSCRIBED BY JOHN HUSTON on the half-title, numerous plain photographic illustrations, cloth-backed boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), untrimmed fore-edge, outer extremities of boards very slightly faded, jacket with minor nicks, short tears along top edge, top corner slightly creased, extremities lightly chipped. An inscribed copy of the memoirs of veteran film director John Huston. £80.00

[004181] Joad, C. E. M.. The Adventures of the Young Soldier in Search of the Better World.
ill. Mervyn Peake. New York: Arco Publishing, 1944. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., photographic frontispece portrait of the author in his library, numerous plain line illustrations by Mervyn Peake, cream cloth with small red vignette of soldier to upper cover, spine and extremities lightly discoloured, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), lightly frayed and browned, a few short tears, minor chipping and losses to head and tail of backstrip. An inscribed copy of Joad's wartime satire with accompanying illustrations by Mervyn Peake. £70.00

[003531] John, Augustus. Chiaroscuro: Fragments of Autobiography:
First Series. London: Jonathan Cape, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Artist. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY AUGUSTUS JOHN TO DOUGLAS GLASS AND DATED 1954 on the title-page, plain plates, original red cloth artist's initial stamped on upper cover in gilt, top edge red (in mylar), spine faded, a few minor marks, prelims and endleaves with light scattered spotting. Augustus John's fascinating autobiography inscribed by him to the photographer Douglas Glass. £150.00

[004176] Johnson, Edwin. The Rise of Christendom.
London: Kegan Paul, French, Trubner & Co., 1890. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO THE ENGLISH POET, ALFRED LORD TENNYSON, with a three line Tennyson quotation below inscription, on the title-page, original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, corners and extremities lightly rubbed, (in mylar), minor scattered spotting to prelims and outer edges of pages slightly browned. UNCOMMON. An important book by the English radical theologian concerned with exploring Christian Origins. The copy is inscribed to the great English poet Alfred Lord Tennyson whose own religious beliefs also defied convention, leaning towards agnosticism and pandeism. £150.00

[004326] Khayyam, Omar, Edward Fitzgerald (translator) and Willy Pogany (illustrator). Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam.
London: The Folio Society, 1960. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Full Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. 4 colour plates heightened in gold reproduing miniatures from an early Persian illuminated manuscript of the poem, text printed in red and black, bound in full green morocco, tooled in gold and in blind, inset central device in burgandy and black morocco tooled in gold. A beautifully bound and illustrated Rubaiyat translated by Edward Fitzgerald, ideal as a gift. £150.00

[003886] [King's college]. The King's Scholars and King's Hall. Notes on the History of King's Hall, Published on the Six-Hundreth Anniversary of the Writ of Edward II Establishing the King's Scholars in the University of Cambridge.
Cambridge: Privately Printed, 1917. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . COPY FORMERLY IN THE POSSESSION OF J.G. FRAZER WITH HIS OWNERSHIP SIGNATURE AND CAMBRIDGE ADDRESS to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece reproducting seal of King's hall, plate, printed throughout on handmade paper, cream buckram, lightly rubbed, (in mylar), untrimmed edges. An interesting copy of this scarce privately printed work on the history of King's Hall, Cambridge formerly in the possession of J.G. Frazer author of 'The Golden Bough' whilst at Cambridge. £220.00

[004111] Kingsmill, Hugh. Matthew Arnold.
New York and Toronto: Lincoln Mac veagh/ the Dial Press, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO HESKETH PEARSON using his real name 'Hugh Lunn' on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait, plates, dark green cloth, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, spine darkened, untrimmed fore-edge slightly discoloured. 1928 biography of Matthew Arnold with an interesting inscription to fellow author and well-known biographer, Hesketh Pearson. £60.00

[004096] Lane, Margaret. The Tale of Beatrix Potter: a Biography.
London: Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd, 1968. Special Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. Autographed edition limited to 100 signed copies, this copy additionally inscribed and dated by the author, numerous photographic illustrations, blue 'leather style' cloth tooled in gilt, acetate dust-jacket, blue edges. A very good copy of this personal and in-depth biography of the elusive but fascinating Children's favourite, Beatrix Potter. £175.00

[004522] Lawrence, D. H.. Fantasia of the Unconscious. London: Martin Secker, 1923. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. original burgandy cloth, spine with paper lettering-piece, Publisher's insert for 1923 included, some minor marks to prelims, grey printed dust-jacket (in sleeve). A very clean copy of this 1923 Lawrence title in a near pristine binding with a very fresh dust-jacket. To follow "Psychoanalysis and the Unconscious." £150.00

[004552] Lawrence, D. H.. The Virgin and the Gipsy. Florence: G. Orioli, 1930. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Limited Edition. Very Good / No Jacket. LIMITED EDITION of 810 numbered copies on Binda hand-made paper (800 for sale), cream paper covered boards with Lawrentian phoenix in red to upper board, ivory and red paper title label to spine, faded, boards with minor shelfwear (in mylar), additional label at end, untrimmed edges. A very clean copy of this limited edition Lawrence title. Roberts A54, noting that the book was written "during the last months of 1925 after the Lawrences had returned from Europe from the Taos ranch for the last time." Precedes the English edition by 5 months. £120.00

[003864] Leach, Bernard. Drawings, Verse & Belief. London: Jupiter Books, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Fine / N/A. ISBN: . SPECIALLY BOUND EDITION LIMITED TO 500 COPIES SIGNED BY BERNARD LEACH, WITH AN ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPH OF THE POTTER INSCRIBED BY HIM ON THE REVERSE (loosely inserted), full-page plain illustrations, white cloth lettered in silver, slipcase. A beautiful copy of this biographical collection of drawings and thoughts by virtuoso British potter, Bernard Leach with an additional inscribed photograph of the charismatic artist with one of his pots. RARE. £400.00

[004663] Lloyd Thomas, M. G.. Travellers' Verse. ill. Edward Bawden. London: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / Very Good. 'New Excursions into English Poetry Series', 16 full-page lithographs by Edward Bawden printed in colours, original coloured pictorial boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light offsetting to endleaves, lightly rubbed. An anthology of travel verse with beautiful lithographs by Bawden. £70.00

[004113] MacCallum Scott, A.. Winston Spencer Churchill.
London: Methuen & Co, 1905. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. numerous plain and colour illustrations, green buckram, extremities lightly rubbed, head and tail of frintispiece portrait, full-page plain illustrations, 40-page publisher's catalogue dated February 1905, navy blue cloth, lettered in gilt, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed and faded, endleaves browned, neat signature dated 1907 to f.f.e.p., title an prelims with minor foxing, fore-edge lightly spotted. A good, tight copy of this 1905 first published biography of Winston Churchill. £90.00

[004103] Macgeorge, Ethel. The Life and Reminiscences of Jessie Bond the Old Savoyard as Told by Herself to Ethel MacGeorge.
London: John Lane the Bodley Head Limited, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY JESSIE BOND on the title-page, frontispiece portrait and plain photographic plates, 4 leaves of publisher's advertisements at end, original blue cloth, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, endleaves and outer edges slightly discoloured, a trifle left. An uncommon inscribed copy of the auobiography of veteran actress and Gilbert and Sullivan performer Jessie Bond. £185.00

[003857] WILSON, SCOTTIE. Melly, George. It's All Writ Out for You. The Life and Work of Scottie Wilson.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-500-23460-4. WARMLY INSCRIBED on the f.f.e.p. by George Melly, numerous plain and colour illustrations, mauve cloth, pictorial dust-jacket after the artist, (in protective sleeve), original adhesive price label to rear cover. An inscribed copy of this in-depth and personall account of the life and work of artist Scottie Wilson by Jazz singer and patron of the arts, George Melly who first encountered Wilson and his fascinating work in the 1940s. £90.00

[003815] Morpurgo, Michael et al.. Muck and Magic. Stories from the Countryside.
ill. Elisabeth Frink and Others.
London: Heinemann, 1995. Limited/Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author and Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 434 97996 1. First edition, numbered from 250 numbered and signed copies, signed by 17 of the authors and artists involved with this book: Martin Chatterton, Anthony Horowitz, Joanna Lumley, Elizabeth Laird, Alick Rowe, Anthony Kerins, Ted Hughes, Dick King-Smith, Michael Foreman, John Lawrence, Tony Ross, Ian Strachan, Bel Mooney, Michael Morpurgo, Anthony Browne, and John Vernon Lord to the half-title and title, title, endpapers and upper cover with vignette by Quentin Blake, glassine dustjacket. A FINE COPY OF THIS UNCOMMON EDITION, SIGNED BY THE CONTRIBUTORS, which was produced with a foreword by HRH the Princess Royal and sold on behalf of Farms for City Children. Illustrators include Elisabeth Frink and Michael Foreman. The endpapers and vignette on the upper cover are by Quentin Blake. £250.00

[004172] Northcliffe, Lord. At the War.
London, New York and Toronto: Hodder and Stoughton, 1916. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Inscribed By Author. Good / N/A. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR AND DATED 1916, Frontispiece portrait of the author with facsimile signature, redpresentation binding of red buckram, spine and extremities faded, light scattered browning, in particular to endleaves and fore-edge. An inscribed copy of a fascinating 1916 work on the first world war by Lord Northcliffe produced for The Red Cross with accounts of his impressions of the war. £80.00

[004164] Pemberton, T. Edgar. Sir Charles Wyndham: a Biography.
London: Hutchinson and Co., 1904. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. With ALS. Very Good / No Jacket. AFFECTIONATELY INSCRIBED AND DATED 1905 BY THE AUTHOR to the f.f.e.p., WITH AN ALS FROM CHARLES WYNDHAM TO THE AUTHOR on 'New Theatre' headed paper, dated March. 25. 'I hear you have sent me advance copy ... It may start a train of thought during idle days...' WITH AUTHOR'S MSS signed and dated August 4, 1904 of the final page of text from the book, both loosely inserted. Engraved frontispiece portrait of Sir Charles Wyndham, 19 photographic plates, 32-page Publisher's catalogue dated August 1904 at end, original green cloth (in mylar), top edge gilt, others untrimmed, extremities lightly rubbed, inner hinge slightly cracking, prelims and endleaves browned, fore-edge lightly spotted. An Inscribed copy of the biography of Sir Charles Wyndham with an ALS from him to the author and one page of the author's original manuscript of the book. Sir Charles Wyndham was a great actor-manager who made the Criterion theatre famous and then built and managed the New Theatre which opened in March 1903. The author Pemberton was his official biographer and a close friend. £90.00

[004699] PICASSO, PABLO. Maison De La Pensee Francaise. Picasso. Oeuvres Des Musees De Leningrad et De Moscou 1900 a 1914. Paris: Maison De La Pensee Francaise, 1954. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. BOLDLY SIGNED BY PICASSO in red crayon to the upper cover, text in French, German, plain photographic illustrations, blue/grey wrappers, band of fading around edges, housed in bespoke folding case, titled on spine. RARE. A SIGNED PICASSO catalogue from 1954. Provenance: Bloomsbury Book Auctions, London. £1,200.00

[004183] Powys, John Cowper. Visions and Revisions: a Book of Literary Devotions. London: Macdonald, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY THE AUTHOR, to the f.f.e.p., original blue cloth, lettered in gilt, extremities very slightly faded, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, minor marks to rear panel. An inscribed copy of the author's literary exploration and appreciation, of the great writers: Rabelais, Dante, Shakespeare, El Greco, Milton, Charles Lamb, Dickens, Goethe, Matthew Arnold, Shelley, Keats, Nietzsche, Thomas Hardy, Walter Pater, Dostoievsky, Edgar Allan Poe and Walt Whitman. The copy is also inscribed by Powys on behalf of Phyllis Playter, his long-term companion. £120.00

[004688] RAVILIOUS, ERIC. Powers, Alan, Kitts, Barry and Ronald Maddox. In Place of Toothpaste: Thee Essays Celebrating the Watercolour Painting of Eric Ravilious.
Oldham: Incline Press, 2004. First Edition. Large 4to. Patterned Boards. Limited Edition. Fine / N/A. Edition limited to 250 numbered copies, printed on Zerkall paper, title decoration printed in blue, 6 tipped-in plates after Ravilious, blue straight-grained cloth-backed patterned paper boards (design after Ravilious), paper lettering-piece to upper cover, (in mylar). A lovely copy of this fascinating and pleasing limited edition on Ravilious and watercolour painting from the Incline Press. £135.00

[004683] REGO, PAULA. Nursery Rhymes. London:
The Folio Society, 1994. First Edition. Folio. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / N/A. Introduction by Marina Warner, plain and colour full-page illustrations by Paula Rego, pale green cloth-backed pictorial boards by Rego, minor stain to spine, publishers green and gilt slipcase, minor water staining along lower edge. A now scarce Folio Society collection of classic nursery rhymes stunningly illustrated by Portugese born artist Paula Rego. A wonderful book where Rego's disquieting but captivating imagery is ideally suited to the traditional nursery rhyme genre. £90.00

[004014] Reid, Forrest. Illustrators of the Sixties.
London: Faber & Gwyer, 1928. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. plates, green cloth, gilt vignette to upper cover, lettering to spine, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A very fine copy of this work on the illustrators of the 1860s which includes work by Millais, Burne-Jones, Charles keene, Rex Whistler and many others. £150.00

[001479] Searle, Ronald. The Female Approach: With Masculine Sidelights. ill. Ronald Searle.
London: Macdonald, 1950. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. INSCRIBED and dated to the flyleaf by Ronald Searle, full-page line illustrations by Ronald Searle, tan cloth with small red design at corner by Searle, red lettering to spine, light teal pictorial dust-jacket, in protective sleeve, small losses at head and tail of backstrip and corner, minor creasing and short closed tears to edges, spine sunned. UNCOMMON inscribed copy of typically expressive humour by well-loved British artist Ronald Searle. £280.00

[004514] Smart, Jeffrey. Jeffrey Smart. Drawings and Studies 1942-2001.
New South Wales: Australian Galleries, 2001. First Softback Edition. Folio. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 9587643 8 7. INSCRIBED BY THE ARTIST on the half-title, commentary by the artist, texts by Edmund Capon and Germaine Greer, numerous illustrations in plain and colour, pictorial card covers, in mylar. An inscribed copy of this survey catalogue of Australian painter Jeffrey Smart's work on paper from 1942-2001 each with a commentary from the artist. £120.00

[004331] Sitwell, Edith (editor). Wheels, 1919. Fourth Cycle.
B. H. Blackwell, 1919. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. . . Good / N/A. coloured pictorial endpapers by William Roberts, original cloth-backed pictorial boards by William Roberts, edges nicked and rubbed, slight losses to corners. Contains poems by Osbert Sitwell, Aldous Huxley, Sacheverell Sitwell, Arnold James, Francesco Quevedo, Iris Tree, Wilfred Owen, Sherard Vines, Edith Sitwell, as well as endpapers and boards designed by English cubist William Roberts. An uncommon title. £100.00

[004049] Smith, George Barnett. Illustrated British Ballads Old and New.
London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1887. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Calf-backed Boards. Very Good / N/A. 2, volumes, half-titles, numerous illustrations by H.M. Paget, Percy Macquoid, J. Skelton, W.H. Overend, Robert Walker Macbeth and many other nineteenth-century artists, brown morocco backed green cloth boards, spines lettered and tooled in gilt, recently refurbished set of this collection of British Ballads accompanied by beautiful illustrations. £110.00

[004648] Steadman, Ralph. Sigmund Freud.
ill. Ralph Steadman. New York and London: Paddington Press Ltd, 1979. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 448 22980 3. BOLDLY INSCRIBED AND DATED BY RALPH STEADMAN WITH A DOODLE, across the front endpapers, full and double-page plain illustrations by Ralph Steadman, cream boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor light shelfwear. A boldy inscribed copy of this fantastical Freudian journey captured by cartoonist Ralph Steadman. £90.00

[003883] St. Jean Perse and T. S. Eliot (translator). Anabasis.
London: Faber & Faber, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Edition limited to 350 numbered copies on English hand-made paper, signed by T.S. Eliot, the translator, dual text in French and English, jade green cloth lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, extremities very ligtly rubbed, endpapers with light offsetting. A very good signed limited edition copy of Eliot's translation of St. Jean Perse's 'Anabase' with a preface by him. £320.00

[001782] Tendulkar, D. G., M. Chalapathi, Mridula Sarabhai and Vithalbhai K. Jhaveri. Gandhiji: His Life and Work.
Bombay: Keshav Bhikaji Dhawale, 1945. Popular. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Popular unabridged edition November 1945, (first pub. 1944), tipped-in coloured frontispiece, title printed on patterned paper, contributions by Pearl Buck, Einstein, Nehru, and many others, illustrations in plain and colour (tipped-in) by a variety of artists and photographers, patterned endpapers, red cloth-backed boards, spine faded, corners a little bumped, patterned dust-jacket, a few short tears, slight fraying. An extremely attractive and interesting book produced as a celebration of Gandhi's life and work to coincide with his 75th birthday. From the Pethwick-Lawrence Library. Emmeline and Frederick Pethick-Lawrence were leading campagners for women's suffrage. Their large home in London also became the office of the WSPU and housed their library. Early in 1946, the Labour Government dispatched an all-party parliamentary delegation to India to meet Indian leaders and convince them of the British desire for an early settlement of the Indian constitutional issue. Lord Pethick-Lawrence was the leader of this cabinet mission. £110.00

[004182] Tomlinson, H.M.. The Wind is Rising.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1941. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION AS 'TOMMY,' ADDITIONALLY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, to the half-title and final text leaf, sky blue cloth, slightly dusty, corners a trifle bumped, small correction to p. 17, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities rubbed and chipped, small losses to corners and head and tail of backstrip. An inscribed and signed copy of H.M. Tomlinson WW2 memoirs. £75.00

[004048] Trollope, Anthony. Orley Farm.
ill. J. E. Millais. London: Chapman and Hall, 1862. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Good / N/A. 2, volumes, half-titles, 40 steel engraved plates by J. E. Millais, some light scattered foxing, half dark brown calf, rebacked and recently refurbished, spines in 6 compartments, tooled in gilt with red leather lettering-pieces, marbled paper slightly rubbed. forty full-page plates by the famous Pre Raphaelite artist J. E. Millais. £175.00

[004253] Tynan, Kenneth. Alec Guinness. London: Rockliff, 1953. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / Very Good. No. 1 in the 'Theatre World Mongraph' series. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY ALEC GUINNESS on the f.f.e.p., numerous plain photographic illustrations, list of actor's appearances on stage and film, red cloth, slightly dusty, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), some chipping and rubbing to extremities, backstrip faded, small losses to head and tail and corners, endleaves with offsetting and browning. Study of the great British actor, Sir Alec Guinness, inscribed by him. £90.00

[004693] Verne, Jules. Around the World in Eighty Days. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1875. Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good / N/A. Translated by Geo. M. Toele, frontispiece portrait of Phileas Fogg (tissue-guard present), 53 other engraved plates, original ornate decorative green grained cloth gilt, tooled in gilt and blind, showing scenes of the world to upper cover and spine, (in mylar), gilt edges, corners very slightly rubbed, neat contemporary signature dated 1877 to f.f.e.p. An exceptionally fresh copy in the publisher's original deluxe bottle-green cloth binding, here unfaded. The fifth edition of Verne's classic adventures of Phileas Fogg from 1875, the last edition to appear in the highly ornate binding with gilt edges used as on the first. £450.00

[003525] VIOLA, BILL. Buried Secrets.
Vergrabene Geheimnisse.
Tempe and Hannover: Arizona State University Art Museum and Kestner-Gesellschaft, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-9944646-1-6. SIGNED BY BILL VIOLA on the title-page, essays in English and German by Marilyn A. Zeitlin, Carl Haenlein, Susie Kalil, the artist, biography, chronology, plain and colour illustrations, black cloth lettered in blue, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A signed copy of this publication produced to accompany an exhibition of Bill Viola's work titled 'Buried Secrets' at the Arizona State University art Museum at the 100th anniversary of the Venice Biennale. Uncommon.
£150.00

[004215] Waugh, Evelyn. The Life of the Right Reverend Ronald Knox. Fellow of Trinity College, Oxford and Pronotary Apostolic to His Holiness Pope Pius XII.
L
ondon: Chapman and Hall Ltd, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, frontispiece portrait showing bust of Ronald Knox, plain illustrations and tipped-in 'Memorial Prize' leaf, original blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, minor edgewear, some light scattered spotting to fore-edge. A crisp, signed copy of Waugh's biography of the priest and scholar, Ronald Knox. £750.00

[004100] Waugh, Evelyn. Black Mischief.
ill. The Author. London: Chapman and Hall Ltd, 1932. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Large-paper Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. LARGE PAPER EDITION, ILLUSTRATED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, LIMITED TO 250 COPIES, frontispiece and 8 full-page line illustrations by Waugh, original black buckram with purple and gilt central device showing H.I.M. Seth to upper cover, paper and gilt lettering-piece to spine, (in mylar), top edge gilt, others untirmmed, spine very slightly faded, untrimmed edges browned, otherwise a very clean copy of this signed limited edition of Waugh's classic twentieth-century novel 'Black Mischief.' £450.00

[004332] Wickham Legg, J.. The Coronation Order of King James I
. London: F. E. Robinson & Co., 1902. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full Leather. Limited Edition. Very Good / N/A. Edition limited to 350 copies, (30 for presentation and review, this being number 25), engraved frontispiece portrait of James I, dark green calf tooled in gilt with royal coat of arms at centre reproducing the original, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, extremities rubbed, tiny split along upper edge. The binding of full dark green calf reproduces one designed by John Gibson, royal bookbinder at the time of James I. £100.00
 
George Orwell. 1984
[003811] Orwell, George. Nineteen Eighty-Four.
London: Secker and Warburg, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full Leather. Fine / N/A. Finely bound in full black morocco signed and dated by Morras, the upper cover inlaid with photomontage of eyes and stamped "6079. Smith, W." in gilt, spine tooled and lettered in blind and gilt, original cloth spine bound in at end. A finely bound first edition of Orwell's most important futuristic novel. £800.00
 
Saint-Exupery. le Petit Prince [004515] Saint-Exupery, Antoine De. Le Petit Prince. ill. The Author. Paris: Gallimard, 1978. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full Leather. Fine / N/A. Text in French, plain and colour illustrations by the author. Finely bound in full black crushed morocco signed and dated by Morras, the covers with inlaid with photomontage of coloured vellum stars and onlaid illustrations from the book showing the Little Prince, Fox and Sheep and stamped in gilt with key texts from the book, spine tooled and lettered in gilt, black silk slipcase. A finely bound example of this classic text beloved by both adults and children. £600.00  
Mauric Sand. The history of the Harlequinade [003912] Sand, Maurice. The History of the Harlequinade. ill. Alexandre Manceau. London: Martin Secker, 1915. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / N/A. 2, volumes, 16 hand-coloured engraved plates (some heightened with gold and silver) by Alexandre Manceau, handsomely bound in royal blue half morocco over marbled boards, spines tooled and lettered in gilt in 6 compartments. prelims with very faint spotting. A beautiful copy of this finely illustrated history of the Commedia dell'Arte, bound in half leather with hand-coloured plates of classic figures such as harlequin, Columbine, Polichinelle and Pierrot. £350.00  
Shakespeaer. The works

[004516] Shakespeare, William. The Works of William Shakespeare.
London and New York: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1905. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fine / N/A. The Victoria Edition, 3 volumes, bound in royal blue crushed morocco-backed marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt and blind in 6 compartments, top edges gilt. A finely bound 3-volume set of Shakespeare's works. £220.00
 
Tolkien. The Hobbit [003964] Tolkien, J. R. R.. The Hobbit or There and Back Again. ill. The Author. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1973. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 04 823069 3. 8th impression of third edition (1966), colour plates, plain full-page illustrations, endpapers printed as map, green cloth with design of dragon in black, tiny chip at edge of spine, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, extremities very slightly chipped. A lovely copy with a very good dust-jacket of this classic work by Tolkien. £180.00  
  SPORT

[004313] Hayhurst, John. The Fourth All Blacks 1953-54.
London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1954. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by the Subjects. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 903194 02 3. SIGNED BY ALL 30 PLAYERS OF THE SQUAD and the mamagers on official team headed paper tipped-onto rear endpaper, numerous plain photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, extremities lightly creased and chipped, signature to verso of f.f.e.p., outer edges of pages discoloured. A copy of this account of the 1953-4 All Blacks tour signed by all 34 team members and the managers. SIGNATURES: RWH. Scott, RA Jarden, WS Freebairn, AEG Elsom, JM Tanner, JT Fitzgerald, BBJ Fitzpatrick, MJ Dixon, CJ Loader, LS Haig, RG Bowers, DD Wilson, VD Bevan, K Davis, JW Kelly, RC Stuart, WA McCaw, D Oliver, P Jones, R O'Dea, WH Clark, GN Dalzell, RA White, KP Bagley, HL White, P Eastgate, KL Skinner, IJ Clarke, RC Hemi, CA Woods, two additional signatures and both managers. £80.00

[004311] Reason, John. The 1968 Lions: The British Isles Tour of South Africa.
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1968. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by the Subjects. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY 30 PLAYERS OF THE SQUAD AND MANAGERS on official team autograph headed paper tipped-onto rear endpaper, numerous plain photographic illustrations, pale grey/blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, signature to verso of f.f.e.p. A copy of this account of the 1968 Lions tour of South Africa signed by 30 team members and the managers. SIGNED BY: Managers: DK Brooks and AR Dawson, and Players: FPK Bresnihan, MJ Coulman, TGR Davies, MG Doyle, GO Edwards, CMH Gibson, R Hiller, AJW Hinshelwood, AL Horton, B John, WK Jones, TJ Kiernan (capt), PJ Larter, K S Jarrett, WJ McBride, S Millar, JP O'Shea, JV Pullin, WH Raybould, MCR Richards, KF Savage, PK Stagg, J Taylor, RB Taylor, JW Telfer, WD Thomas, JWC Turner, BR West, J Young, RM Young. £120.00

[004317] Reyburn, Wallace. There Was Also Some Rugby: The Sixth Springboks in Britain.
London: Stanley Paul, 1970. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by the Subjects. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 09 104170. SIGNED BY ALL 32 TEAM MEMBERS on official team headed paper tipped-onto rear endpaper, plain photographic illustrations, pale blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), price-clipped with light rubbing and chipping to extremities, signature to verso of f.f.e.p. A copy of this account of the 1969-1970 highly politicized South African Rugby tour signed by all 32 team members. £150.00

[004305] Thomas, J. B. G.. The Lions on Trek.
London: Stanley Paul and Co. Ltd, 1956. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by the Subjects. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . SIGNED BY ALL 34 PLAYERS OF THE SQUAD on team headed paper tipped-onto rear endpaper, plain illustrations, red boards, (in mylar), outer edges of pages slightly discoloured, signature to verso of f.f.e.p. A copy of this account of the 1955 Rugby Union Tour signed by all 34 team members and the secretary and manager. SIGNED BY: D. E. Davis (Hon. Secretary, J.A.E. Siggins (Manager), Players: DGS Baker, J Butterfield, A Cameron, TE Reid, T Elliot, JT Greenwood, 7, REG Jeeps, T Lloyd, HF McLeod, BV Meredith, CC Meredith, ETS Michie, CI Morgan, HT Morris, AJF O'Reilly, AC Pedlow, JP Quinn, WPC Davies, RJ Robins, R Roe, AR Smith, FD Sykes, RCC Thomas, AG Thomas, RH Thompson, JE Williams, RH Williams, WOG Williams, DS Wilson, GM Griffiths, R Higgins. £200.00

[004306] Thomas, J. B. G.. Springbok Glory. London: Stanley Paul, 1961. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by the Subjects. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY ALL 32 TEAM MEMBERS on official team headed paper tipped-onto rear endpaper, plain photographic illustrations, black boards, green/brown pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), price-clipped with light rubbing and chipping to extremities, signature to verso of f.f.e.p. A copy of this account of the 1960-61 Springbok tour signed by all 32 team members. This historic 1960-61 tour was the last Springbok Grand Slam when Captain Avril Malan's side beat all four Home unions on a four-month, 34-game sweep through Europe. £150.00

[004309] Warner, Pelham (sir). Long Innings. London: George G. Harrap and Company Ltd, 1951. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY PELHAM WARNER on the title-page, plain photographic illustrations, line illustrations in the text, black cloth (in mylar), extremities very lightly rubbed, fore-edge slightly discoloured. An uncommon, signed copy of the memoirs of Pelham 'Plum'' Warner (1873-1963) who was one of the most important figures in the history of English cricket during the first half of the twentieth century. His decision to advocate Jardine's agressive bowling tactics during the ''bodyline'' tour of 1932-33 met with widespread disapproval. £75.00

[004323] Webber, Roy. Who's Who in Cricket.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by the Subjects. Very Good / No Jacket. COPY SIGNED BY 23 PLAYERS across or beside their biographies, plain photographic illustrations, green boards (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, old bookplate to front paste-down. Signed by: A. V. Bedser, E. A. Bedser, D. V. Brennan, M. C. Cowdrey, W. J. Edrich, T. G. Evans, D.W.G. Fletcher, T.W. Graveney, V. S. Hazare, L. Hutton, D. J. Insole, J. C. Laker, P. J. Loder, G. A. R. Lock, P. B. H. May, C. H. Palmer, R.W.V. Robins, D. J. Sheperd, R. Smith, M. Tompkin, J.E. Walsh, J.H. Wardle, N. W. D. Yardley. £120.00

TRAVEL ETC.


[003926] Amundsen, Roald and Klincoln Ellsworth. The First Flight Across the Polar Sea. London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 1927. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . frontispiece portrait of the authors, plain photographic illustrations, folding chart, original royal blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, some lihgt foxing to fore-edge, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed and chipped, minor mark to front panel and remains of small adhesive label. The account of the epic polar flight of 1926 by airship. Uncommon particularly scarce with the dust-jacket. £650.00

[003932] Borup, George. A Tenderfoot with Peary. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1911. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cloth. With an ALS. Fine / No Jacket. WITH AN ALS TO SIR ERNEST SHACKLETON FROM THE AUTHOR'S FATHER presenting this copy of his son's book to him (loosely inserted), photographic frontispiece, full-page photographic illustrations, folding map, original royal blue cloth with vignette of an eskimo being chased by a polar bear to the upper cover, spine lettered in gilt, (in mylar), extremities very lightly rubbed. An interesting copy which was presented to polar explorer Sir Ernest Shackleton by the author's father. A very bright copy of George Borup's account of his experiences in the North Pole with the Peary expedition. £350.00

[003945] Faux, Ronald. High Ambition: a Biography of Reinhold Messner. London: Alpine Sports in Association with Victor Gollancz, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed. Signed by Author and Subject. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . SPECIAL EDITION OF 1,000 COPIES SIGNED BY REINHOLD MESSNER AND RONALD FAUX, plain photographic illustrations, map, endpapers printed as map, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), inner flaps a trifle discoloured. A signed copy of this biography of the formidable mountaineer, Reinhold Messner. £150.00

[003931] Glen, A. R.. Young Men in the Arctic. The Oxford University Arctic Expedition to Spitsbergen 1933. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Fine / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., FROM EDWARD SHACKLETON'S LIBRARY, (inscribed to his wife), full-page photographic illustrations, folding map, original blue cloth, spine stamped in silver and lettered in red, (in mylar), minor stain to corner of front paste-down, a bright and clean copy of this account of the Oxford University Arctic expedition of 1933, inscribed by the author and from the expolorer, Edward Shackleton's library. £165.00

[003882] Hanbury, David T.. Sport and Travel in the Northland of Canada. London: Edward Arnold, 1904. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Good / N/A. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the half-title, frontispiece, plain and colour plates, 2 folding maps, the first torn from guard, creased and torn across fold, 8-page publisher's catalogue, original blue cloth, gilt vignette of ox to upper cover, gilt lettering and borders, edges and covers damp-stained,