New Acquisitions Books. 2013 |
| |
 |
|
 |
CHILDREN'S/LITERATURE/BIOGRAPHY
[006545] Adams, Douglas. The Restaurant at The End of the Universe: The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy 2. London: Pan Books, 1980. First Edition in this Format. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 330 26213 0. Inscribed with best wishes from the author on f.f.e.p., 5 pages of publisher's advertisments to rear, pictorial soft covers, very minor browning. An inscribed copy of Adams' sequel to The Hitch-Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy. Adams was an English writer, humorist and dramatist, best known for his novels. £45.00
[006491] Bell, Mackenzie. Christina Rossetti. a Biographical and Critical Study. London: Hurst and Blackett, Limited, 1898. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. With a Signed Card. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. With a signed note from the author in the year of publication, presenting his good wishes, loosely inserted, frontispiece portrait, minor foxing marks, 4 plates, illustrations in the text, 4 pages of publisher's advertisements at rear, brown straight-grained cloth lettered in gilt (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, outer edges lightly browned and spotted. Uncommon first edition of this biography of poet Christina Rossetti with a signed note from the author from 1898. £150.00
[006463] Birrell, Francis. Lives & Letters. Bristol: The Little Libraries, 1932. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Very Good / N/A. Warmly inscribed by Douglas Cleverdon to John Dreyfus to the f.f.e.p., navy cloth, lettered in gilt. An uncommon title in the Little Libraries series inscribed by the editor Douglas Cleverdon to John Dreyfus, the remarkable academic printer and typographer. £75.00
[006498] Booth, Bramwell Catherine. Bramwell Booth . London: Rich & Cowan, 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. With a TLS. Very Good / No Jacket. With a one-page TLS on 'Salvation Army' headed paper signed by Catherine Bramwell Booth, presenting the book, loosely inserted, numerous plain photographic illustrations, blue cloth, spine lightly faded, extremities lightly rubbed, fore-edge lightly spotted (in protective sleeve). A copy of Catherine Bramwell Booth's biography of her father, Bramwell Booth, the second General of the Salvation Army with a TLS from her. £50.00
[006532] Bronowski, J. William Blake 1757 - 1827. A Man Without a Mask. London: Secker & Warburg, 1947. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. Warmly inscribed by the author in 1953 to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece and four plain illustrations, green cloth, extremities lightly rubbed and faded, outer edges of pages browned, pictorial dust-jacket by Margaret de Polnay (in protective sleeve), extremities chipped and browned with small losses and a few short closed tears. A remarkable study on Blake undertaken by Bronowski offering interesting interpretations. £65.00
[006500] Burrows, A. R. . The Story of Broadcasting. London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1924. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Signed and dated by the author to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece (loose but present), 7-half tone plates, other illustrations in the text, terracotta cloth (in protective sleeve), spine slightly faded. An early title on broadcasting. Signed copy. £30.00
[006428] Butler, Alban. Rev. And the Rev. Bernard Kelly. The Lives of the Fathers, Martyrs and Other Principal Saints. London and Dublin: Virtue & Company Limited, 1956. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: . 1954-1956., 5 volume set, coloured illustrations, uniformly bound in green faux-leather with gilt crosses to upper covers, spines lettered in gilt, minor marks to reqar cover of Vol. I, ex-ownership signatures to f.f.e.p. of volumes I- IIII, that on f.f.e.p., excised, extremities lightly rubbed. This is a Virtue reprint of the classic 'Lives of the Saints', which was first published in 1745. A very good five-volume set. Extra postage needed. 5-volume set. £60.00
[006541] Clapham, W. E.. The Good Fight At Bow. London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7" - 8" Tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed with the author's good wishes in 1939 to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait, blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket (in protective sleeve), some discolouration to jacket, nick with loss to top edge of front panel, extremities lightly chipped and rubbed. Inscribed copy of the author's story of his fight to sustain faith and conquer unbelief in Bow. £15.00
[006539] Crockett, Albert S.. Revelations Of Louise. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1920. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author "with best wishes" in 1946 to journalist Hannen Swaffer to the f.f.e.p., with two black and white illustrations from photographs, blue and olive cloth (in protective sleeve) discolouration on spine and extremities. Crockett's account of spiritual experiences following the death of his step-daughter inscribed to the significant journalist Hannen Swaffer. £45.00
[006497] De La Mare, Walter. Desert Islands and Robinson Crusoe. ill. Rex Whistler. London: Faber and Faber, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. Limited edition of 650 copies signed by the author, wood engraved title and 2 illustrations by Rex Whistler, green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, gilt central device to upper cover, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, orange card slipcase, worn and chipped. A very clean copy of this beautiful limited edition with wood engravings by Rex Whistler. £100.00
[006470] Di Giovanni, Norman Thomas (editor.). In Memory of Borges. London: Constable, 1988. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 09 4683700. Inscribed by the editior, Norman Thomas di Giovanni additionally signed by MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, who wrote the foreword, original pictorial card covers, (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. A collection of lectures by writers Graham Greene, Mario Vargas Llosa, H. S. Ferns and Alicia Jurado honouring the work of Borges. Inscribed by the editor and signed by General Montgomery of Alamein who wrote the foreword. £120.00
[006451] Driberg, Tom. Colonnade: 1937-1947. London: The Pilot Press, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by the author to Jack Morpurgo to the f.f.e.p., blue cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, outer edges lightly spotted, (in protective sleeve). An inscribed copy of this collection of articles by Tom Driberg from 1937-47 first published in the Daily Expess, Reynolds News and Lilliput, relating mostly to the war, but also the coronation. The copy is warmly inscribed to Jack Morpurgo who wrote the biography of Barnes Wallace and edited at Penguin for a number of years. £40.00
[006544] Endo, Shusaku. When I Whistle. London: Peter Owen, 1979. First Edition in English. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Translated by Van C. Gessel, inscribed by author to Angela Broad "with best wishes" on f.f.e.p., mauve boards, pictorial dust-jacket designed by Keith Cunningham (in protective sleeve), a few minor light marks. Inscribed copy of Endo's novel exploring the conflict between different generations in Japan. £65.00
[006466] Gardiner, Wrey. The Flowering Moment. London: Grey Walls Press, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by the author to Jack Morpurgo to the half-title in the year of publication, oatmeal cloth (in protective sleeve), lettering piece rubbed, extremities lightly browned. An inscribed copy by Charles Wrey Gardiner (1901-1981.) The English writer and poet, editor and publisher. The copy is warmly inscribed to Jack Morpurgo who wrote the biography of Barnes Wallace and edited at Penguin for a number of years. £35.00
[006489] Gildea, Denis. Mother Mary Arsenius of Foxford. London and Dublin: Burns Oates & Washbourne Ltd, . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. n.d., [1936], inscribed by the author in 1936 to the f.f.e.p., foreword by Rev,. Dr. Morrisroe, plain illustrations, dark blue cloth (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed. Inscribed copy of the life of Mother Mary Arsenius. £30.00
[006435] Gilson, Hibbart. Giant and Pygmy: An Appreciation of Thomas Hardy. London: George Gill and Sons Limited, 1928. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Limited edition of 115 copies signed by the author, printed in red and black on parchment paper, mottled brown cloth, extremities lightly rubbed. A nice copy of this limited edition appreciation in verse of Thomas Hardy. £30.00
[006543] Gollancz, Victor. The Devil's Repertoire or Nuclear Bombing and the Life of Man. London: Victor Gollancz, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed to Daphne du Maurier 'with fondest love' from Gollancz to the f.f.e.p., with photograph of a savage listening to Mozart facing pages 58-59, blue boards, emerald green dust jacket (in protective sleeve), minor light chipping and light marks to extremities. A moral and ethical exploration of nuclear warfare written by left wing supporter and socialist Victor Gollancz inscribed to fellow author Daphne du Maurier. £75.00
[006509] Hale, Kathleen. Orlando the Marmalade Cat: a Seaside Holiday. ill. The Author. London: Country Life Limited, 1952. First Edition. Folio. Pictorial Boards. With an ALS. . Very Good / No Jacket. With a one-page ALS dated April 1995 signed by Kathleen Hale, explaining the background to her writing this book and the childhood memories it was based on, loosely inserted, numerous coloured lithographic illustrations by the author, black cloth-backed pictorial boards, corners and extremities rubbed, but a bright copy with an uncommon ALS from the author. £300.00
[006485] Harris, Frank. My Life and Loves. Paris: Privately Printed, 1922. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. RARE first edition of the first volume, printed in Germany with stamp to title, warmly Inscribed by the author in 1923 to the half-title, sepia plates, other black and white illustrations in the text, 1-page of publisher's advertisements at rear, errata leaf, cloth-backed boards (in protective sleeve), lettering to spine rubbed, with short tear at base of spine, boards slightly stained, outer edges of pages browned, some unobtrusive staining, extremities rubbed, slightly lent. A rare inscribed copy of the 1922 first edition of the first volume of 'My Life And Loves', a scandalous, libellous, and sexually explicit autobiography which was a legendary erotic novel of the period. £280.00
[006495] Homer and E.V. Rieu (Translator). The Odyssey. ill. Elisabeth Frink. London: The Folio Society, 1975. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / N/A. 12 full-page colour lithographs by Elisabeth Frink printed by the Curwen press, printed on antique laid paper, tan cloth with black and gilt Grecian design to upper cover and spine by Sally Lou Smith, spine very lightly rubbed, slipcase, slightly worn. Homer's classic poem illustrated with 12 full-page striking lithographs by Elisabeth Frink. £30.00
[006496] Homer and E.V. Rieu (Translator). The Odyssey [with] The Iliad. ill. Elisabeth Frink. London: The Folio Society, 1975. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Fine / N/A. 1975, 1978, second impressions, 12 [15] full-page colour lithographs by Elisabeth Frink printed by the Curwen press, printed on antique laid paper, uniformly bound in tan cloth with black and gilt Grecian design to upper cover and spine by Sally Lou Smith, pale blue slipcases, slightly worn. Lovely copies of these classics illustrated with numerous striking lithographs by Elisabeth Frink. £70.00
[006501] Hoyle, Fred. Ossian's Ride. London: Heinemann, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Signed by the author to the f.f.e.p., blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), rubbed along extremities. Signed copy of this second novel by astronomer Fred Hoyle. £60.00
[006461] Huxley, Aldous. Proper Studies. London: Chatto and Windus, 1933. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by Huxley in 1936 to the f.f.e.p., Phoenix library edition, 16-pages of publisher's advertisements at rear, royal blue cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, patterned red/white dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities slightly chipped but a bright copy of these philosophical and social topics in a volume of essays. £80.00
[006506] Kirkup, James. The Submerged Village and Other Poems. London: Geoffrey Cumberlege. Oxford University Press, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Patterned Boards. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Signed by the author on the title-page, blue patterned boards, extremities very lightly rubbed, onion-skin dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor nicks to extremities and small loss to head of backstrip. A nice signed copy of this collection by James Kirkup, complete with its fragile dw. £35.00
[006453] Levy, Hermann. The Shops of Britain: a Study of Retail Distribution. London: Kegan Paul, French, Trubner & Co., 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Typed, signed note warmly presenting this book to Hans Lessing, pasted to front paste-down, volume i the 'International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction' series edited by Dr. Karl Mannheim, 12-pages of publisher's advertisements at rear, green cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, (in protective sleeve), obituary pasted to f.f.e.p.. An interesting inscribed copy of study on post-war retail in Britain by economist Hermann Levy inscribed to his friend. £75.00
[006465] Lewis, Wyndham. Rude Assignment: a Narrative of My Career Up-To-date. ill. The Author. London: Hutchinson & Co., 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. Inscribed 'To Alan White from W. L. ' to the f.f.e.p., photographic illustrations after Augustus John and the author, original red cloth, extremities lightly rubbed (in protective sleeve), part of dust-jacket pasted onto front paste-down. A very uncommon inscribed copy of the scarce first edition of the second part of Wyndham Lewis' much celebrated and ground-breaking autobiography.The story of Lewis' artistic and literary career and a defense of his work in his own words. The copy is inscribed to Alan White who was Chairman at Methuen publishers. £220.00
[006525] Machen, Arthur. The Chronicle of Clemendy. London: Martin Secker, 1925. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Limited Edition. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Edition limited to 100 signed/numbered copies, additionally this copy inscribed by the author in 1926 to the f.f.e.p., publisher's red cloth, (in protective sleeve), untrimmed edges, slightly browned, spine slightly darkened, extremities lightly rubbed, some very light scattered spotting. An inscribed limited edition by mystical author Arthur Machen. £40.00
[006426] Mackenzie, Compton. My Life and Times. London: Chatto & Windus, 1963. First Editions. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. 1963-1971, 10 uniform volumes, all first editions, volume 1 Inscribed by the author in the year of publication, all illustrated with black and photographic plates, dust-jackets designed by Enid Marx, volume 1 and 5 price-clipped from inner flap, volume 9 with price excised from f.f.e.p., small loss to base of backstrip, extremities lightly chipped, spines lightly sunned, the rest unclipped, in very good condition. Complete set of the author's memoirs. The first volume inscribed by him, covering the period 1883-1953. Extra postage needed 10 volumes. £120.00
[006542] Minney, R. J.. Hollywood By Starlight. London: Chapman & Hall, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by the author to the title-page, with 8 photographic plates, black cloth, extremities lightly rubbed with a few minor marks, short tear to margin of page 263 (index leaf). Uncommon inscribed memoir of the author's visit to Hollywood at the invitation of Darryl F Zanuck. £45.00
[006528] Morris, Harold (Sir). Back View. London: Peter Davies, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed,. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author to Radio Rentals Ltd 'with special reference to Chapter VII "Sherlock Holmes"' [Radio Rentals ltd address was no.21 Baker Street, the former home of Sherlock Holmes and Watson.] to the f.f.e.p., four plain line illustrations, original red cloth (in protective sleeve), minor light rubbing to extremities, corners very slightly bumped, front hinge starting to split. Inscribed copy of the autobiography of Sir Harold Morris a notable legal figure. The book includes Chapter VII: 'Sherlock Holmes' which contains some insights into the creation of the detective and his famous Baker Street premises £55.00
[006527] Neumann, Robert. Mammon. Great Britain: Peter Davies, 1933. First Edition in English. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Very Good / No Jacket. Translated from the German by Dorothy M. Richardson, inscribed 'with the translator's good wishes', consists of a prelude and 5 Books printed in plain text, original red cloth (in protective sleeve) extremities slightly faded, spine sunned. Satire on the world of finance. £35.00
[006418] Osborne, John. A Better Class of Person: An Autobiography 1929-1956. London and Boston: Faber and Faber, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 571 11785 6. inscribed by John Osborne in red ink to the title-page, photographic illustrations, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket with photograph of the author (in protective sleeve). A fine inscribed copy of this fascinating autobiograhy by one of Britain's premier playwrights, part of the generation of "angry young men." The first part of Osborne's life, upto the publication of "Look Back in Anger." "John Osborne has written a pungent, witty and ruthlessly compassionate chapter of social and cultural history. It will be a classic of English autobiography." (dust-jacket). £30.00
[006429] Russell, Bertrand. A History of Western Philosophy and Its Connection with Political and Social Circumstances from he Earliest Times to he Present Day. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Two books in one volume, neat ex-ownership signature and small stamp to f.f.e.p., some underlining to contents leaf, wove cloth, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, small loss at head of backstrip, extremities lightly chipped. A nice copy with the jacket of Bertrand Russell's seminal history of western philosophy. It traces the development from Greek civilization and culminates with a section on John Dewey and logical analysis. Russell was awarded the Order of Merit in 1949 and the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1950. £25.00
[006494] Sandford, Jeremy. Edna: The Inebriate Woman. London: Marion Boyars, 1976. First Softback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 7145 2549 9. signed by the author to the half-title, full-page plain photographic illustrations, pictorial soft covers, light shelfwear and chipping to extremities. A signed copy of this ground-breaking study of homelessness. £25.00
[006434] Scarfe, Francis. The Art of Paul Valery: a Study in Dramatic Monologue. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1954. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. green cloth, pale green dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip sunned, extremities lightly rubbed, minor shelfwear. A nice copy of this study of the work of French poet, Paul Valery. £30.00
[006427] Shaw, Bernard. The Collected Letters. London: Max Reinhardt, 1985. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-370-00279-2. 1985-1988. Complete set of 4 volumes. Vol. II, second reprint, 1988, vol. III, first edition, 1985, vol. IVI, first edition, 1988. Edited by Dan Laurence, frontispiece portraits, original boards, dust-jackets (in protective sleeve), 'D' stamp to lower edge of Vol. III, otherwise fine. A fresh four volume set of Shaw's collected letters. 4-volume set. Extra postage needed. £55.00
[006490] Squire, J. C.. If it Had Happened Otherwise. Lapses Into Imaginary History. London: Longmans Green and Co, 1931. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Texts by Winston Churchill, Ronald Knox, Emil Ludwig, H. A. L. Fisher, Andre Maurois, J. C. Squire, G. K. Chesterton, Hilaire Belloc, Harold Nicolson, Philip Guedalla and Milton Waldman, burgundy cloth ruled in blind (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, bookplate to front paste-down, minor staining from old tape to endpapers. A very nice copy of this collection of essays on what would have happened historically had a number of key events taken a different turn. £80.00
[006540] Sterne, Ashley & De Bear, Archibald. The Comic History Of The Co-Optimists. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1926. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by Archibald de Bear to his friend Swaff, 21 illustrations including the first photograph of the company on the frontispiece, slight discolouration to prelims, orange cloth (in protective sleeve) slight rubbing to head of spine. A cheerful account of a 20's performing troupe. The copy is inscribed by to Hannen Swaffer who was Fleet Street's first art editor.. £35.00
[002665] Sterne, Laurence and Richard Dreyer. Original Pen and Ink Illustrations to Illustrate Laurence Sterne's A Sentimental Journey. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full Leather. Unique. With Original Drawings. Very Good / N/A. A COLLECTION OF 72 ILLUSTRATIONS TO ILLUSTRATE LAURENCE STERNE'S 'A SENTIMENTAL JOURNEY,' each one signed in pencil by the artist, tipped onto blank leaves with window mounts cut to frame each image, inscribed on the front paste-down 'Pen and ink by Richard Dreyer. To Naomi on our 3rd anniversary with love, Sidney. Oberwessel, Germany, 9 Oct 45', specially bound in pigskin, with 2 vignette illustrations by the same artist printed in sepia to the upper cover, titled on spine, with the name 'Naomi' (the recipient). rubbed along joints. £1,200.00
[006531] Sykes, Christopher. Two Studies in Virtue. London: Collins, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed to fellow author and critic V.S.Pritchett 'with the regards of the author' in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p, with Pritchett's book label to the front paste down, numerous plain photographic illustrations, red cloth (in protective sleeve), minor light rubbing to extremities. Two long essays dealing with religious themes published within one volume from the library of V.S.Pritchett. £30.00
[006454] Wells, H. G. . Phoenix: a Summary of the Inescapable Conditions of World Reorganisation. London: Secker & Warburg, 1942. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by H. G. Wells in the year of publication to the half-title, original fawn cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, (in protective sleeve), outer edges of pages slightly browned. An uncommon inscribed H. G. Wells title with a nice presentation inscription. A summary of the inescapable conditions of world reorganisation. £350.00
[006436] Whittington-Egan, Richard. A Casebook on Jack the Ripper. London: Wildy & Sons Ltd, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. Warmly inscribed by the author on the title-page, red faux-leather cloth stamped in gilt. In two parts : Part I 1888-1972 which features views expressed and material published, including the memoirs of officials and police officers etc. Part II 1973-1975 includes attempts to consolidate the case against Druitt and demolish that against the Duke of Clarence. A lovely copy of an uncommon 'Jack the Ripper' title. This copy is additionally inscribed by the author. £220.00
[006471] Wilde, Oscar. The Ballad of Reading Gaol By C. 3. 3. [Oscar Wilde]. New York: Brentano's , 1904. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / N/A. first Brentano's edition, 1904, original grey boards with paper lettering-pieces to spine and upper cover, lightly rubbed at extremities and spine. £40.00
[006467] Williams, Charles. A Myth of Shakespeare. London: Oxford University Press, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Patterned Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author to Ralph Binfield to the f.f.e.p. in the year of publication, oatmeal red/cream patterned boards with portrait of Shakespeare (in protective sleeve), lightly rubbed and chipped, spine and untrimmed edges browned. An uncommon inscribed copy of this Charles Williams title. Ralph Binfield worked alongside Charles Williams at the OUP. £600.00
[006464] Williamson, Alice. The Inky Way. London: Chapman & Hall Ltd, 1931. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Very Good / N/A. Warmly inscribed by the author to Hannen Swaffer, who is mentioned in the book to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece and plain photographic plates, red cloth, (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, outer edges slightly browned. An interesting inscribed copy of the memoirs of novelist Alice Williamson. She was married to Charles Norris Williamson and many of her books were jointly written with her husband. The copy is inscribed by to Hannen Swaffer who was Fleet Street's first art editor. £40.00
[006523] Yeats, Jack B.. Jack B. Yeats's Plays in the Old Manner. Viz James Flaunty or, the Terror of the Western Seas, and the Scourge of the Gulph. ill. Jack Butler Yeats. London: Elkin Mathews, 1901. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. [1901] according to the British Library, plain woodcut illustrations by Jack Butler Yeats, original wrappers with hand colouring to front wrappers and envelope, portrait of R.L.Stevenson by William Strang, minor marks, loosely inserted as issued, both unopened, with original printed envelope, slightly chipped and stained, minor restoration to extremities, housed in bespoke folding cloth-backed case. A wonderful complete copy of these hard-to-find, ephemeral juvenile plays with the original envelope. £2,000.00
|
 |
|
 |
|
 |
|
|
 |
 |
|
 |
ART/REFERENCE
[006558] Clemente, Francesco. Francesco Clemente New Watercolours. London: Anthony D'Offay, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7" - 8" Tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Artist. As New / N/A. Inscribed by the artist on the f.f.e.p, with 26 colour illustrations, grey cloth. A companion book to Clemente's watercolour exhibition of 2001. £120.00
[006507] Hart, Derek. A View of Venice. ill. Lord Snowdon. London: Olivetti, 1972. First Edition. oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed by Author(s). Very Good / N/A. ISBN: . Inscribed by by Lord Snowdon and Derek Hart to the half-title, dual texts and introduction in Italian and English by Bruno Visentini, full-page colour illustrations by Lord Snowdon, glazed pictorial boards and endpapers, corners lightly rubbed. An inscribed copy of this visual ode to Venice with stunning photographs by Lord Snowdon. £35.00
[006441] Knight, Laura, Dame. Oil Paint and Grease Paint. Autobiography of Laura Knight. ill. Laura Knight. London: Ivor Nicholson & Watson Limited, 1936. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. With an Original Drawing. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY LAURA KNIGHT, annotated ' Laura Knight at Clanmere, Malvern 8 Sept 1937' with a lovely pen and ink drawing of three ballerinas on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait of the artist, numerous other plain plates reproducing her paintings, drawings and prints, original maroon cloth (in protective sleeve), yellow and red spine label, extremities lightly rubbed, remnants of dust-jacket (front panel and inner flap) loosely inserted at rear. A very good copy of this fascinating autobiography, giving great insight into the work and inspiration of the British artist, perhaps best-known for her paintings of the circus. Signed copies of this title are scarce; however this one complete with a lovely original drawing of ballerinas is scarcer still. The catalogue raisonne of her Graphic Work illustrates another copy of her autobiography with a small vignette drawing of a dancer by the artist. References: Bolling and Withington, The Graphic Work of Laura Knight, 1993, p. 95. £600.00
[006524] Nash, John. The Artist Plantsman. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1976. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Fine / N/A. Edition limited to 450 copies, printed at the Tragara Press, 2 black and white illustrations by John Nash, olive printed wrappers. A lovely copy of this record of John Nash's plant illustrations. £45.00
[006513] Richter, Gerhard. Atlas of the Photographs Collages and Sketches. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1997. First UK Edition. Folio. Original Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-500-09270-2. Edited by Helmut Friedel and Ulrich Wilmes, numerous plain and colour illustrations, green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. Collection of Richter's images in the form of a lavishly illustrated photobook. £200.00
[006515] Salaman, Malcom C.. Modern Masters of Etching: Laura Knight. London and New York: The Studio, 1932. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED by Laura Knight 'To David from Laura without whom these could not have been done * David.' to the title-page, Number 29 in the series, 12 tipped-in plates, original boards, paper lettering-piece to upper cover, corners rubbed, closed tear to label. An uncommon inscribed example of this 1932 exploration of the artist's etched work. £350.00
[006514] Shapiro, David. Cy Twombly: Coronation of Sesostris. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2000. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Boards. As New / N/A. ISBN: 1-880154-45-5. Essay by David Shapiro, colour plates (some fold-out), illustrations, pictorial boards as new in shrink-wrap. Published on the occasion of the 2000-2001 exhibition at the Gagosian Gallery. £55.00
[006511] SIM. (José Luis Rey Vila).. 12 Escenas de Guerra. Barcelona: Comissariat de propaganda de la Generalitat de Catalunya, 1937. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. 12 coloured plates by Sim, loose as issued in original pictorial card folder, extremities lightly browned. A very good example of this collection of 12 prints by Sim, the Spanish revolutionary artist and his vision of war. £150.00
[006521] Sorlier, Charles. Chagall Lithograph 1974-1985. Volumes V-VI. Monte Carlo: Editions Andre Sauret, 1986. First Edition in German. Folio. Buckram. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Volumes V-VI, 1984 and 1986, text in German, plain and colour illustrations, oatmeal buckram, coloured lithographic dust-jackets (in protective sleeves), original card slipcase to volume V. Lovely copies of volumes V and VI of the catalogue raisonne of Chagall's lithographic work. £350.00
|
 |
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
THEATRE/MUSIC/DANCE
[006547] Allan, Maud. My Life and Dancing. London: Everett & Co., 1908. Special Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parchment-Backed Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. Special souvenir edition to commemorate Miss Maud Allan's 250th performance at the Palace Theatre London, presented to patrons, inscribed on the f.f.e.p. by Maud Allan, photographic postcard of Allan dancing pasted onto front paste-down, photographic frontispiece portrait, and 11 plates, original parchment-backed green cloth with pictorial design and lettering (in protective sleeve), prelims and endleaves browned, some minor light scattered spotting, spine browned. An inscribed copy of this book by dancer Maud Allan. It tells of her life and career as a dancer. Uncommon £120.00
[006424] Bancroft, Squire and Marie. The Bancrofts: Recollections of Sixty years. London: John Murray, 1909. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. warmly inscribed by the author, Squire Bancroft to the f.f.e.p., engraved frontispece portrait of Marie Bancroft, detched but present, numerous plain illustrations, 6 pages of publishers' advertisements at rear, orange cloth (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, fore-edge a trifle browned, spine faded. An inscribed copy of the memoirs of the theatrical manager and actors, The Bancrofts. £40.00
[006420] Bogarde, Dirk. A Postillion Struck By Lightning. ill. The Author. London: Chatto & Windus, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7011 2207 2. Signed by Dirk Bogarde on the title-page, plain line illustrations by Bogarde, bright blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear, otherwise fine. A very good, signed copy of Dirk Bogarde's autobiography. This volume focuses of the early part of the actor's career. £110.00
[006440] Braddon, Russell. The Piddingtons. ill. Ronald Searle. London: Werner Laurie, 1950. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Authors. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by Sydney and Lesley Piddington and Russell Braddon on the title-page, photographic illustrations and sketches by Robert Searle, red cloth, slight wear, ex ownership signatures to flyleaf, The story of one of the most successful mental telepathy acts in showbiz history. Braddon met Piddington in Changi Prison Camp during World War II. Piddington entertained his fellow prisoners with magic and 'telepathy' tricks. When he and his wife went professional after the war, Braddon became their manager. £45.00
[006457] Buchan, John. The Blanket of the Dark. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed 'From personal library of Gary Cooper' in Cooper's hand to the half-title, green cloth (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, endpapers printed as map, Hatchards reminder list loosely inserted. An interesting copy of this Buchan novel from the library of American actor Gary Cooper who is perhaps best-known for his roles in numerous westerns. £350.00
[006512] Caruso, Enrico. Caricatures. New York: "La Follia Di New york", 1914. New Edition. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. Signed by Caruso and dated 1916 on the copyright leaf, foreword by Luigi Roversi, full-page plain illustrations reproducing Caruso's caricatures, 12 pages of advertisements at rear, green pictorial cloth with cricature to upper cover, extremities lightly rubbed, corners and head/tail bumped and lightly frayed, hinges slightly weak. Uncommon signed copy of this 1914 collection of caricatures both cultural and musical by the tenor Caruso. £1,200.00
[006423] Coborn, Charles. "The Man Who Broke the Bank." Memories of the Stage & Music Hall. London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. n.d., [1928], Warmly inscribed by the author to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece and plain photographic illustrations, red cloth (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, circular stain to rear cover, minor scattered spotting to outer edges. An inscribed copy of the memoirs of the British music hall singer and comedian. £35.00
[006460] Cochran, Charles B.. I Had Almost Forgotten.... London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 1932. Fourth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by the author in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., preface by A. P. Herbert, frontispiece portrait, plain photographic plates, original puce cloth (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, fore-edge slightly browned. An inscribed copy of the memoirs of English theatrical producer Charles B. Cochran [1872-1951.] £30.00
[006422] Collins, Jose. The Maid of the Mountains. Her Story. London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by Jose Collins across the f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, 12 pages for publisher's advertisements at rear, red cloth (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, spine a trifle faded. An uncommon inscribed copy of the memoirs of the English actress and music hall performer and comedienne, who popularized the song "Ta-ra-ra Boom-de-ay!" £250.00
[006432] Compton, Fay. Rosemary: Some Remembrances. London: Alston Rivers, Limited, 1926. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author in 1931 to the half-title, frontispiece portrait, plain photographic plates, blue cloth (in protective sleeve), minor light spottinfg to outer edges and prelims, extremities lightly rubbed, short tear at head of spine. An inscribed copy of the memoirs of English actress Fay Compton, who was from a notable acting lineage, her father was actor/manager Edward Compton; her mother, Virginia Bateman, was a distinguished member of the profession, as were her sister, the actress Viola Compton, and her uncles and aunts. Her grandfather was the 19th century theatrical luminary Henry Compton. The novelist Compton Mackenzie was her brother who wrote the foreword to this book. £40.00
[006450] Dolin, Anton. Divertissement. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. n. d. [1931], warmly inscribed by Dolin on the title-page to dance writer John Lazzarini, numerous plain photographic plates, original blue cloth (in protective sleeve), neat ex-ownerwhip signatures to f.f.e.p., extremities lightly rubbed, minor discolouration to outer edges. An inscribed copy of Dolin's 1931 autobiography. Dolin danced under the name of Patrickieff with Diaghilev's Ballets Russes. £70.00
[006425] Forbes-Robertson, Johnston Sir.. A Player Under Three Reigns. London: T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., 1925. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Fair. Inscribed by J. Forbes Robertson to the half-title and dated 1925, plain photographic plates, purple cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, outer edges lightly browned, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), tears with chipping/losses to extremities, price-clipped. Johnston Forbes-Robertson (1853-1937) was a great English actor. He first came to prominence playing second leads to Henry Irving before making his mark as the greatest interpreter of Hamlet of the nineteenth century, according to many critics. He was noted for his elocution, particularly by George Bernard Shaw who wrote the part of Caesar in Caesar and Cleopatra for him. He did not play Hamlet until he was 44 years old, but after his success in the part he continued playing it until 1916, including a surviving silent film (1913) which indicates his greatness in the role. Shaw considered him the greatest Hamlet he had ever seen. £45.00
[006431] Horne, Lena and Richard Schickel. Lena. London: Andre Deutsch, 1966. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Two volumes, with a 2-page ALS from the author dated 1916 presenting his book to an acquiantance who was related to John Rich, an important director and theatre manager in 18th century London, Signed 'Most sincerely Lena Horne' on card pasted onto f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, lilac boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. A nice copy with the autograph of Lena Horne, the an American singer, actress, civil rights activist and dancer. £70.00
[006486] Isaac, Winifred F. E. C.. Alfred Wareing. a Biography. London: The Author, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. With an ALS. Very Good / No Jacket. n.d., with a one-page ALS from the author in 1951 presenting the copy of the book for review, loosely inserted, frontispiece portrait, illustration, tables of plays performed under Wareing's direction, burgundy cloth (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed. A hard-to-find title, the biography of Alfred Wareing (1876-1942) who was the artistic director and driving force behind the Glasgow Rep. with an ALS from the author. £35.00
[006455] Knight, Esmond. Seeking the Bubble. London: Hutchinson & Co., . Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. n. d. [c. 1945], warmly inscribed by the author on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait, plain photographic plates, original black cloth (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of English actor Esmond Knight. £45.00
[006510] Lyceum Theatre. Prince Igor. Paris: Dax-Publicite, 1931. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Printed by Vail & Co., text on Sir Thomas Beecham, plain illustrations, 16 pages, original decorative stapled wrappers, minor nicks at edges, wrappers very crisp. Uncommon 1931 Lyceum program for the 1931 'Opera Russe a Paris' production of Prince Igor starring the great Russian operatic artist Fyodor Chaliapine with music by Borodin and directed by Sir Thomas Beecham. £100.00
[006421] McCarthy, Lillah. Myself and My friends . London: Thornton Butterworth Ltd, 1934. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . First impression in the Keystone Library, Warmly inscribed by Lillah McCarthy in 1935 in memory of Laurence Binyon's great play "Boadicea", to the f.f.e.p., aside by Bernard Shaw, coloured frontispiece, plain plates, blue/grey cloth (in protective sleeve), spine faded, extremities lightly rubbed. An inscribed copy of the memoirs of the English actress and theatrical manager. £30.00
[006444] Niven, David. Bring on the Empty Horses. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . Warmly inscribed by David Niven to the f.f.e.p., original red boards, (in protective sleeve). An inscribed copy of this collection of entertaining reminiscences from Hollywood's "Golden Age" in the 1940s by legendary British actor David Niven. £75.00
[006533] Rolland, Romain. The People's Theater. George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1919. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. With a Signed Card. . Very Good / No Jacket. Rutland Boughton's copy, signed by Boughton on the f.f.e.p., with a postcard from author dated 'decembre 1920' from the 'People's Opera', loosely inserted. Translated from the French by Barrett H. Clark, 2 pages of publisher's advertisements at rear, black cloth (with protective sleeve), some light rubbing to extremities, outer edges lightly browned. A history of The People's Theater with an autographed postcard from the author. The copy belonged to Rutland Boughton, the English composer who was known in the early 20th century as a composer of opera and choral music. £125.00
[006459] Thomas, Lowell. Adventures Among Immortals. Percy Burton - impresario . New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by Percy Burton 'to England's greatest showman C. B. Cochran...' in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., with a 2-page ALS from George to Percy Burton, wishing him luck with his new play, loosely inserted, with 2 pages of notes relating to the book on an envelope also loosely inserted, original navy blue cloth lettered in gilt (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, untrimmed fore-edge slightly browned. An interesting copy of the memoirs of theatre impresario Percy Burton, inscribed to English theatrical producer Charles B. Cochran [1872-1951.] £60.00
[006438] Thorndike, Russell. Sybil Thorndike. London: Thornton Butterworth Ltd, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Subject. Very Good / No Jacket. Signed by Sybil Thorndike to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait, plain photographic plates, rough-wove orange/tan cloth (in protective sleeve), bookseller's label to rear paste-down, outer edges with scattered spotting, extremities lightly rubbed, spine a triflwe faded. A signed copy of this biography of English actress Sybil Thorndike. £35.00
[006437] Thorndike, Russell. Sybil Thorndike. London: Thornton Butterworth Ltd, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. With TLS. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by Sybil Thorndike in 1929 to the f.f.e.p., with notes on the copy from the previous owner below, clipped address label in Thorndike's hand, with a TLS the author to the front paste-down and the previous owner's signature, 7 additional ALS, TLS and notes from Thorndike tipped-in throughout the copy on pages 152, 190, 196, 228, 260, 274, 290, frontispiece portrait, plain photographic plates, rough-wove orange/tan cloth (in protective sleeve), slightly lent, outer edges slightly browned, lightly rubbed. An interesting copy of this biography of English actress Sybil Thorndike, put together by a great admirer of her and her work, it contains 8 fascinating letters and notes from her. £120.00
[006499] Wright, Hugh E.. The Rubaiyat of an Actor and Other Stage Rhymes. London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1916. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by the author to the f.f.e.p., dark blue cloth ruled in gilt, extremities rubbed, hinges weak and starting to split, some minor light browning. An inscribed copy of this hard-to-find Rubaiyat parody. £150.00
[006430] Wyndham. Henry Saxe. The Annals of Covent Garden Theatre from 1732 to 1897. London: Chatto & Windus, 1906. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. With an ALS. Very Good / No Jacket. Two volumes, with a 2-page ALS from the author dated 1916 presenting his book to an acquiantance who was related to John Rich, an important director and theatre manager in 18th century London, tipped onto endleaves, engraved frontispiece portraits, plain illustrations, dark blue straight-grained cloth (in protective sleeves), top edges gilt, others untrimmed, Times Book Club labels to rear endpapers, extremities lightly rubbed, corners a trifle bumped, loss to margin of p. 171-2 of vol. II. An interesting copy of this 2-volume history of Covent Garden theatre with a letter from the author. £175.00
|
 |
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
TRAVEL/SCIENCE/SPORT
[006442] Agar, Augustus. Captain. Footprints in the Sea. London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1959. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. With a Signed Card. Very Good / Very Good. With a signed Christmas card from the author pasted onto the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait, numerous plain illustrations, original blue cloth, ex-libris stamp to front paste-down, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve,) minor chipping to extremities. A copy of the memoirs of Royal Navy Captain Augustus Agar with a signed card. £35.00
[006550] Bensusan-Butt, D.M.. On Economic Man: An Essay on the Elements of Economic Theory. Canberra: Australian National University Press, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7081 1056 8. Warmly inscribed by the author to the f.f.e.p. in year of publication, original dark blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), a few minor light marks, backstrip slightly faded. An inscribed copy of Bensusan-Butt's controversial book discussing economic behaviour and theory. £20.00
[006487] Blunt, Reginald. Red Anchor Pieces. London: Mills & Boon Limited, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author to the f.f.e.p. in the year of publication, plain plates, red cloth lettered in gilt (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, spine a trifle faded, fore-edge with light scattered spotting. An inscribed copy of this in-depth and well-illustrated history of Chelsea by Reginald Blunt engineer and freeman of Chelsea. £30.00
[006445] Chapman, John L.. Atlas. The Story of a Missile. London: Victor Gollancz, 1960. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. plain photographic illustrations, original blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor light chipping to extremities, 2 short closed tears to rear panel, price-clipped. 1st edition of this account of the missile Atlas. £30.00
[006416] Cheshire, Leonard. Bomber Pilot. London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 1943. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. n.d. [1943], title states '15th thousand', plain photographic illustrations, teal cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), minor rubbing to extremities, some chipping and rubbing to extremities, minor losses to head/tail of backstrip. An uncommon book with the dust-jacket of this account of the author's bombing offensives 1939-1942. £120.00
[006401] Claxton, William J.. The Mastery of the Air. London: Blackie and Son Limited, 1920. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. fully illustrated with 25 full-page plates and other illustrations, some light scattered spotting, old prize-label to f.f.e.p., original pictorial cloth, (in protective sleeve), slight central crease with minor rubbing to extremities. A very good copy of this attractive book on air travel through the ages. £20.00
[006452] Collier, Basil. Leader of the Few: The Authorised Biography of Air Chief Marshal the Lord Dowding of Bentley Priory. London: Jarrolds, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. frontispiece portrait, plain photographic illustrations, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), minor chipping to extremities, price-clipped. Biography of Air Chief Marshal Sir Hugh Dowding who led Britain's air defences to triumph in the Battle of Britain. £40.00
[006405] Corbin, T. W. . Aircraft, Aeroplanes, Airships. London: C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., 1914. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Warmly inscribed by Claude Grahame-White in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., 'The development of the british aircraft industry is now without doubt as important to the safety of our The "How Does it Work" series no. 6, plain plates, diagrams in the text, original pictorial wraps, (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly chipped, pages browned. A nice copy of this early 1914 illustrated book on aircraft. £40.00
[006402] Ferris, Richard. How to Fly or the Conquest of the Air: The Story of Man's Endeavours to Fly and of the Inventions By Which he Has succeeded . London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1910. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. coloured frontispiece and fully illustrated with plain illustrations and diagrams, publisher's catalogue at rear, pages 13-14 detached but present, pages 176-7 with small ink mark, original pictorial cloth, (in protective sleeve), minor rubbing to extremities, outer edges browned. A very good copy of this attractive book on air travel through the ages. £25.00
[006502] Graham, Frank. Third Man in the Ring: Ruby Goldstein. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Subject. Very Good / No Jacket. Signed by Ruby Goldstein to the f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, black cloth-backed blue boards, (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. A signed copy of this biography of much-loved American boxer and referee Ruby Goldstein. £30.00
[006417] Heath, Arthur H.. Sketches of Vanishing China. London: Thornton Butterworth Limited, 1927. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. tipped-in colour plates, plain illustrations in the text, yellow cloth (in protective sleeve), extremities with inor marks, untrimmed fore and lower edges, a few gatherings unopened. A very clean copy of this pictorial and textual ode to a vanishing pre-revolutionary China. £45.00
[006503] Hobbs, J. B.. My Cricket Memoirs. London: William Heinemann, 1924. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Signed and dated by Jack Hobbs to the f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, olive green cloth (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear, outer edges slightly browned. A signed copy of the sporting memoirs of legendary England cricketer Jack Hobbs who is widely regarded as cricket's greatest ever opening batsman. £75.00
[006413] Jane, Fred T.. The British Battle Fleet. Its Exception and Growth Throughout the Centuries to the Present Day. ill. W. L. Wyllie. London: The Library Press Limited, 1915. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / N/A. 2 volumes, plain and coloured plates, coloured pictorial titles (tissue guards present), some minor spotting to prelims, uniformly bound in morocco-grained cloth over blue linen boards with gilt vignettes of ships to upper covers, prelims slightly browned. A very attractive set of this work on the British battle fleet. £40.00
[006433] Johnson, Samuel, James Boswell and R. W. Chapman (editor.). Johnson's Journey to the Western Isles of Scotland and Boswell's Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson, LL.D.. London: Oxford University Press, 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. folding map, plain illustrations, blue cloth, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), neat signature to f.f.e.p., some pencil annotations and underlinings. A very fresh copy in lovely condition of this Oxford edition bringing together Johnson's 'Journey' and Boswell's 'Tour' for the first time together. £25.00
[006448] Livingston, Philip. Sir. Air Marshal. Fringe of the Clouds. London: Johnson, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by Philip Livingston to historian and writer Arthur Bryant, on note tipped onto f.f.e.p., adhesive tape marks to edges, plain photographic illustrations, original blue cloth, minor light rubbing to extremities. An inscribed copy of this autobiography by Air Marshal Sir Philip Livingston. £35.00
[006458] Malinowski, Bronislaw. The Sexual Lives of Savages in North-Western Melanesia: An Ethnographic Account of Courtship, Marriage and Fammily Life Among the Natives of the Trobriand Islands, British New Guinea. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1929. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed 'To Willie from Bronislaw Malinbowski' to the f.f.e.p., preface by Havelock Ellis, plain photographic illustrations, black cloth (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, hinges slightly rubbed and beginning to spit at gutter, minor marks. An uncommon inscribed copy of this seminal study by the a Polish-born, British-naturalized anthropologist who was one of the most important 20th-century anthropologists. This important work is his second in the trilogy on the Trobrianders. Malinowski gives a detailed description of the social organisation through sexuality. £450.00
[006492] O'Brien, R. Barry. Studies in Irish History 1649-1775 Being a Course of Lectures Delivered Before the Irish Literary Society of London. Dublin: Browne and Nolan, Limited, 1903. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 4 pages of publisher's advertisements at rear, green cloth, (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, spine sunned, some staining. The authors of these studies include: Lieut-Gen. Sir William Butler, Philip Wilson, H. Mangan, Stephen Gwynn, and Alice Effie Murray. £40.00
[006493] Preston, Harry. Memories. London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by the author to the half-title, frontispiece portrait by Richard Sickert, plain plates, red cloth, (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, some light scattered foxing. An inscribed copy of the memoirs of Harry Preston. Boxing interest. £35.00
[006412] Rathbone Low, Lieut. Chas.. Her Majesty's Navy Including Its Deeds and Battles. ill. Christian Symons and W. Fred Mitchell. London: J. S. Virtue & Co., Limited, 1946. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Half-Leather. Very Good / N/A. c. 1885, 3 volumes, coloured plates, coloured pictorial titles (tissue guards present), some minor spotting to prelims, uniformly bound in brown half-calf over morocco-grained boards, spines tooled in gilt with red lettering-pieces in 6 compartments, yellow coated endpapers, gilt edges, very minor rubbing. A beautiful leather-bound example of this 3 volume 19th century work on the navy with lovely cold-plate illustrations. £350.00
[006446] Rosen, Milton W.. The Viking Rocket Story. London: Faber and Faber, 1956. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. plain photographic illustrations, original red, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor light chipping to extremities, a couple of short closed tears and nicks to edges. 1st Uk edition of this account of the American plans to launch artificial satellites to circle earth. £30.00
[006415] Roustam Bek, Lieut-col.. Aerial Russia. The Romance of the Giant Aeroplane. London and New York: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1916. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed. Very Good / No Jacket. Warly inscribed in 1928 by C. J. H. Mackenzie-Kennedy who pioneered the giant aeroplane, portrait frontispiece, photographic plates, original green cloth, (in protective sleeve), minor rubbing to extremities, publisher's advertisements at rear. A very good copy inscribed copy from Chessborough Mackenzie Kennedy the subject of the opening chapter 'A Scotsman in Russia' who pioneered the giant aeroplane. £100.00
[006505] Ruttledge, Hugh. Everest 1933. London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1934. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Foreword by Sir Francis Younghusband. Reprint (same year as first), sepia plates, folding maps, tables and diagrams, dark blue cloth, (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear, bookplate, cuttings loosely inserted. A large-format well-illustrated book on the 1933 Everest expedition. (haevay book extra postage required.) £30.00
|
 |
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
POLITICS/WAR/SCIENCE
[006481] Asquith, H. H. . The Genesis of the War. London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1923. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Presentation Copy. Very Good / No Jacket. Presentation copy from the author in 1923, portrait frontispiece, plain photographic plates, blue cloth (in protective sleeve), extremities very lightly rubbed. A presentation copy from Prime Minister Asquith on the genesis of the First World War. £120.00
[006548] Bielick, K. F.. Stresemann: The German Liberals' Foreign Policy. London, New York and Melbourne: Hutchinson & Co., 1944. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed by the author to Walter Loeb "with many thanks" London, February 10 1944, translated by E. Fitzgerald, preface by William Gillies, cloth-backed pictorial boards, minor light rubbing to extremities. An uncommon inscribed copy of Bielick's book exploring the thought and diplomatic methods of Adolf Hitler and Gustav Stresemann. The copy is inscribed to German dissident socialist Walter Loeb by Fritz Bieligk. Bieligk was a German socialist drafted in 1913. His witness of atrocities in Belgium made him a postwar anti- militarist activist continuously til 1933 when he was imprisoned in Sachsenburg, fled to Czechoslovakia, Norway then England. £45.00
[006477] Campbell Johnson, Alan. Anthony Eden: a Biography. London: Robert Hale Limited, 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . With an inscribed pamphlet 'Miniature biographies no. 2 Mr Eden' inscribed by Anthony Eden, loosely inserted, frontispiece portrait, plain photographic plates, red cloth (in protective sleeve), neat signature to front paste-down, extremities lightly rubbed. An in-depth and well-illustrated biography of Prime Minister Anthony Eden, with an inscribed pamphlet biography for him, loosely inserted. £90.00
[006534] Churchill, Winston S.. The Aftermath Being a Sequel to The World Crisis. London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1944. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed to the Lt. Commander E Basil Green "to recall a happy association 1942-1944" from the MP Arthur G. Bottomley, to the f.f.e.p., 8 maps and charts (4 folding), black cloth (in protective sleeve), 2 small red marks on front cloth, minor rubbing to extremities. Final volume of Churchill's highly subjective history of the First World War inscribed by Arthur George Bottomley. The British Labour politician, Member of Parliament and minister. £65.00
[006468] Coolidge, Calvin. The Autobiography of Calvin Coolidge. London: Chatto & Windus, 1929. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. frontispiece portrait, plain photographic plates, red cloth, spine ruled in black, red/black dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, backstrip faded, neat signature to f.f.e.p., otherwise a lovely copy of the first UK edition of the autobiography of American president Calvin Coolidge, published the same year as the first US edition. £100.00
[006476] Eden, Anthony. Another World 1897-1917. London: Allen Lane, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7139 1003 8. Warmly inscribed by Anthony Eden in the year of publication to his editor at Allen Lane publishers to the f.f.e.p., photographic illustrations, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A very fresh inscribed copy. £180.00
[006475] Eden, Anthony. The Eden Memoirs: Facing the Dictators. London: Cassell, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY ANTHONY EDEN, 'Avon' to the f.f.e.p. in 1970, with a TLS from Eden presenting the inscribed copy, on headed paper, dated August 3rd, 1970, loosely inserted, inscribed map, blue cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, booklabel to front pastedown, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, closed tear to top edge of front panel, minor chipping to extremities. An uncommon inscribed copy of Sir Anthony Eden's memoirs. This is the second volume of the three volume set. Anthony Eden (1897-1977) was British foreign secretary in 1935-38, 1940-45, and 1951-55 and prime minister from 1955 to 1957, succeeding Winston Churchill. His primary interest was in "Foreign Affairs." During is term as Prime Minister, he was confronted by a number of testing problems during his brief term when the Suez crisis occurred in the summer of 1956, as Nasser seized the canal following the departure of British troops causing hostilities between Israel and Egypt. Britain lost the Canal, which was acquired under Disraeli and Eden subsequently resigned from office. SCARCE, signed items by Anthony Eden are uncommon. £180.00
[006474] Eden, Anthony. The Memoirs of the Rt. Hon. Sir Anthony Eden K.G., P.C., M.C. Full Circle. London: Cassell, 1960. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY ANTHONY EDEN, 'Avon' to the f.f.e.p. in 1974, map, blue cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, minor spotting to endleaves, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor rubbing, chipping, nicks to extremities. An uncommon inscribed copy of Sir Anthony Eden's memoirs. This is the first volume of the three volume set. Anthony Eden (1897-1977) was British foreign secretary in 1935-38, 1940-45, and 1951-55 and prime minister from 1955 to 1957, succeeding Winston Churchill. His primary interest was in "Foreign Affairs." During is term as Prime Minister, he was confronted by a number of testing problems during his brief term when the Suez crisis occurred in the summer of 1956, as Nasser seized the canal following the departure of British troops causing hostilities between Israel and Egypt. Britain lost the Canal, which was acquired under Disraeli and Eden subsequently resigned from office. SCARCE, signed items by Anthony Eden are uncommon. £150.00
[006473] Eden, Anthony. Foreign Affairs. London: Faber and Faber, 1939. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED TO CHRISTINA FOYLE AND DATED DECEMBER 1939 BY ANTHONY EDEN, to the f.f.e.p., blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, extremities lightly rubbed, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor rubbing to extremities. An uncommon inscribed copy of Sir Anthony Eden's most famous book. Anthony Eden (1897-1977) was British foreign secretary in 1935-38, 1940-45, and 1951-55 and prime minister from 1955 to 1957, succeeding Winston Churchill. His primary interest was in "Foreign Affairs." During is term as Prime Minister, he was confronted by a number of testing problems during his brief term when the Suez crisis occurred in the summer of 1956, as Nasser seized the canal following the departure of British troops causing hostilities between Israel and Egypt. Britain lost the Canal, which was acquired under Disraeli and Eden subsequently resigned from office. Inscribed by him to Christina Foyle, the legendary bookseller. SCARCE, signed items by Anthony Eden are uncommon. £220.00
[006407] Field-Marshall Alexander of Tunis and John North. The Alexander Memoirs 1940-1945. London: Cassell, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by Alexander of Tunis on the f.f.e.p., maps, frontispiece portrait, numerous photographic illustrations and maps, brown cloth, edges lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, and minor shelfwear. An uncommon inscribed copy of the memoirs of one of the most important wartime military figures. General Alexander was Churchill's right-hand man during the war and often dispatched to retrieve the most desperate situations. Alexander was put in charge of the Desert Rats in 1942 and was instrumental in the victory over Alamein. The signed memoirs of a great British soldier. £95.00
[006484] Griffiths, James. Pages from Memory. ill. . London: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Warmly inscribed by the author to the f.f.e.p., with a 2-page ALS from the author presenting the copy, loosely inserted, orange cloth, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), short closed tear at top corner. An inscribed copy with an als of the memoirs of James Griffiths, Labour M.P. £35.00
[006479] Guedalla, Philip (editor). Slings and Arrows: Sayings Chosen from the Speeches of the Rt. Hon. David Lloyd George. London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. With a Signed Card. Very Good / No Jacket. With Lloyd George's autograph on a loose sheet, inserted, black cloth with gilt arms and lettering to upper cover (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, old school prize label to front paste-down. A collection of sayings from the political speeches of Lloyd George, with his autograph loosely inserted. £120.00
[006520] Heath, Edward. The Course of My Life. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 340 70852 2. SIGNED BY EDWARD HEATH on the title-page, plain photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve). A very good/fine signed copy of Edward Heath's autobiography. £25.00
[006519] Heath, Edward. Sailing: a Course in My Life. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1975. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 283 98225 X. INSCRIBED BY EDWARD HEATH on the illustrated front paste-down, lavishly illustrated with plain and colour photographs, blue boards, minor light shelfwear, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve). A signed copy of Edward Heath's sailing autobiography. £25.00
[005779] Heath, Edward. Music: a Joy for Life. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1976. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 283 98349 3. SIGNED BY EDWARD HEATH on the f.f.e.p., illustrated with plain and colour photographs, brown boards, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), minor light shelfwear, small nick to head of spine, old gift inswcription to front paste-down. A signed copy of Edward Heath's autobiographical account of a lifetime's passion for music. £12.00
[006478] Hessell Tiltman, H.. James Ramsay MacDonald: Labour's Man of Destiny. London: The Waverley Book Company, Limited, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. n.d. [1929], Signed on the title-page by Ramsay Macdonald, with an ALS from a previous owner dated 1935 requesting his signature, with 'I have signed on the title-page JRM' to the verso, loosely inserted, frontispiece portrait, plain photographic plates, blue cloth (in protective sleeve), some light scatterede foxing. An uncommon signed biography of Labour Prime Minister Ramsay Macdonald. £220.00
[006482] Home, Lord. Letters to a Grandson. ill. . London: William Collins Sons & Co Ltd, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 00 217061 2. SIGNED AND DATED BY EX PRIME MINISTER LORD HOME on the titlepage, dark green boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A very fresh copy of Lord Home's novel in which he writes to a grandson recently awakened to curiosity about what has been going on in the world during the past half-century. letters begin with the author's recollection of the elder statesmen he met as a boy and heard talking of world affairs with his father. these include Lord Grey, Lord Rosebery and Lord Robert Cecil. £25.00
[006517] Macmillan, Harold. Winds of Change, Blast of War, Tides of Fortune, Riding the Storm, Pointing the Way, At the End of the Day. London: Macmillan, 1966. First Editions. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 1966-1973, All first editions, 6 volumes, complete set of the autobiography, . Numerous plain photographic illustrations, red cloth, extremities very lightly rubbed, dust-jackets (in protective sleeves), minor shelfwear and chipping to extremities, neat signature to f.f.e.p. of vol. 4, vols 1 and 6 price-clipped. A very good complete first edition, 6-volume set of Harold Macmillan's autobiography. Extra postage needed. £85.00
[006409] Montgomery of Alamein, Field-Marshall the Viscount. The Path to Leadership. London: Collins, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY MONTGOMERY on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait of the author, red cloth, minor light shelfwear, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, minor shelfwear. A signed copy of the autobiography of one of the greatest Allied military leaders of World War II, Field-Marshall Montgomery. £150.00
[006536] O'Brien, Lieut. Pat. Outwitting The Hun: My Escape from a German Prison Camp. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1918. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. Inscribed "yours truly" by the author in the year of publication to the frontispiece, frontispiece portrait of the author (detached but present), plain illustrations, olive cloth (in protective sleeve), minor light rubbing to extremities, inner hinges slightly weak, newspaper cutting regarding author's suicide loosely inserted, offsetting from this to facing blank and contents page. An inscribed copy of the remarkable story of tragic war hero Lieut. Pat O'Brien's escape from a German prison camp. £50.00
[006406] Partridge, Eric. A Dictionary of R.A.F. Slang. London: Michael Joseph Ltd., 1945. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. With a Signed Card. Very Good / Good. With a signed postcard from the author thanking the recipient for a 'slang' addition to his book, dated 1945, loosely inserted, black cloth, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), a few losses to backstrip and extremities. Wartime dictionary of R.A.F. slang with a signed postcard from the author. £45.00
006535] Roberts, Lieut. E. M.. A Flying Fighter: An American Above the Lines in France. New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1918. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author "with very best wishes for all success from the author" April 23rd 1918, frontispiece portrait of the author, plain photographic illustrations, blue cloth (in protective sleeve), minor light rubbing to extremities, dents to base of upper cover, some light browning. An inscribed copy of this account of the author's experiences serving on the Western Front, written in memory of Captain E. A. Burney who was killed in action on the Somme July, 1916. £100.00
[006480] Rowland Evans, D. Editor. Comments and Criticisms By the Right Hon. Sir John Simon. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY JOHN SIMON to the f.f.e.p., with a small portrait and note from the previous owner to the f.f.e.p., cuttings loosely inserted, frontispiece portrait, navy blue cloth, outer edges lightly browned, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities slightly chipped, a few closed tears, browned. A very good inscribed copy of this collection of speeches of politician and lawyer Viscount Simon inscribed by him. £30.00
[006472] Salisbury, Frank O.. Portrait and Pageant: Kings, Presidents, and People. London: John Murray, 1944. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by the author to Mrs Arthur Mee on the half-title, (the book itself is dedicated to Arthur Mee), frontispiece and plain photographic illustrations, original red cloth (in protective sleeve), endleaves and outer edges with light scattered spotting. An inscribed copy of this collection of memories of British and American statesmen. £30.00
[006410] Slim, William, Sir. Field-Marshall. Defeat Into Victory. London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1956. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Signed by Field-Marshall Sir William Slim in 1961 below the frontispiece portrait of the author, 21 maps (folding), olive green cloth (in protective sleeve), minor light rubbing to extremities, offsetting to prelims and endleaves, neat ex-ownership address label and signatures to front paste-down. An uncommon signed copy from the author who orchestrated Britain's victory in Burma. This is the full story of the Burma war and its "forgotten army". £120.00
[006411] The Central Office of Information. The Campaign in Burma. London: HMSO, 1946. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Wraps. Signed Copy. Very Good / N/A. Signed by General William Slim to the title-page, maps, charts, photographs and plans, original pictorial card covers (in protective sleeve), minor light chipping to extremities. A pictorial record of the campaign in Burma signed by General Slim who orchestrated Britain's victory there. £120.00
[006508] The Right Hon. The Earl Baldwin of Bewdley, K. G.. An Interpreter of England: The Falconer Lectures. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1939. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. With a TLS. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. With a TLS on 'Prime Minister' embossed paper signed by Stanley Baldwin, one-page, tipped onto f.f.e.p., cream cloth (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed. RARE. A copy of this collection of lectures delivered in Toronto by British Prime Minister Stanley Baldwin. £300.00
[006518] Wilson, Harold. A Prime Minister on Prime Ministers. London: Book Club Associates, 1977. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Signed on the title-page by Harold Wilson, plain photographic illustrations, original orange boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A very good signed copy of this book by PM Harold Wilson examinig the careers of 12 historical Prime Ministers. £25.00
|
 |
|
 |
|
 |