New Acquisitions Books |
| |
 |
|
 |
LITERATURE/BIOGRAPHY
[005416] Andersen, Hans Christian. Hans Christian Andersen's Fairy Tales. ill. Mabel Lucie Attwell. , Paris and New York: Raphael Tuck & Sons, Ltd, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. c. 1925 colour printed frontispiece and 5 plates, numerous other line illustrations by Attwell, 8-page publisher's catalogue at end, fore-edge a little spotted, green cloth (in mylar) with inset pictorial cover by Attwell, spine darkened, extremities lightly rubbed. An attractive Attwell illustrated Hans Andersen. £30.00
[005446] Atwood, Margaret. Selected Poems. Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1976. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 19-5402510. (5th impression), warmly inscribed by the author in the year of publication, original pictorial soft covers with photograph of the author to upper cover, extremities lightly discoloured, minor shelfwear. An inscribed copy of this 1976 collection of poems by Canadian writer Atwood. £20.00
[002115] Baldwin, James. Tell Me How Long the Train's Been Gone. London: Michael Joseph, 1968. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. blue cloth, corners with minimal bumping, dust-jacket letterd in two tones of blue, (in mylar), very light discolouration at extreme edges. A tight, bright copy of the first edition of this James Baldwin novel. Baldwin was highly-praised for "Another Country" . This was his next novel, the story of a famous American negro, Leo Proudhammer. £20.00
[005498] Baldwin, James. Notes of a Native Son. London: Michael Joseph, 1964. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip faded, minor marks. A nice copy of the first UK edition of author James Baldwin's acclaimed book of essays. £15.00
[005378] Barker, George. Collected Poems 1930-1955. London: Faber and Faber, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . SIGNED BY THE POET on the title-page below his printed name, black cloth, minor shelfwear, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), a few minor marks and nicks to extremities. A nice signed copy of this collection by Faber poet George Barker. £45.00
[005516] Barrie, J. M.. Peter Pan and Wendy. ill. Shirley Hughes. London: Hodder and Stoughton Ltd, 2007. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Boards. As New / As New. ISBN: 978 0 340 94530. plain illustrations by Shirley Hughes, blue boards with design in gilt showing Peter to upper cover, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). New copy of this 2007 version of the J. M. Barrie classic illustrated by Shirley Hughes. £10.00
[005495] Behan, Brendan. The Quare Fellow: a Comedy-Drama. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. frontispiece portrait of Behan, black boards, name tippexed-out from f.f.e.p., pictorial dust-jacket, in sleeve, extremities lightly chipped and frayed. Original programme for the performance at The Comedy Theatre. Behan comedy set in an Irish prison. £75.00
[005384] Betjeman, John. An Oxford University Chest. ill. Lazslo Moholy-Nagy, Osbert Lancaster, the Rev. Edward Bradley. London: S. R. Publishers Ltd, 1970. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 85409 647 7. INSCRIBED BY JOHN BETJEMAN on the f.f.e.p. and dated 1977, line and half-tone illustrations, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), outer edges and inner flaps browned. An inscribed copy of this facsimile edition of the original 1938 edition of this book by Betjeman exploring the architectural features and influences of Oxford by the Poet Laureate who was renowned for his interest in architechture. £150.00
[005519] Blake, Quentin. Laureate's Progress. ill. Quentin Blake. London: Chris Beetles Limited, 2002. Special Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Boards. Signed. Signed by Illustrator. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-224-06481-9. Special edition of 1,000 copies, signed twice by illustrator Quentin Blake on the title-page and f.f.e.p., numerous coloured illustrations, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). Signed copy of the account of Quentin Blake's appoibntent in 1999 as children's laureate. £45.00
[005587] Bolitho, Hector. Solemn Boy. London: Chatto & Windus, 1927. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed from Eton in 1929 by the author on the f.f.e.p., blue cloth, spine faded, extremities rubbed, endleaves and fore-edge browned. An inscribed copy of this semi-autobiographical novel by the New Zealand author. £30.00
[005414] Box, Muriel and Sydney. Ladies Only: Six One-act Plays with All-Women Casts. London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1934. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. inscribed in the year of publication by Muriel and Sydney Box to the f.f.e.p. frontispiece portrait of the authors, 'letter to a young actress' by Flora Robson, blue cloth, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, spine sunned, outer edges browned. An inscribed copy of this collection of six one-act plays for women. £20.00
[005570] Box, Muriel. Rebel Advocate: a Biography of Gerald Gardiner. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1983. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. With ALS. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-575-03269-3. Warmly inscribed by Muriel Box to the title-page, with 2 2-page als to the same recipients signed as Muriel Gardiner, (the subject of the book was her second husband), discussing mutual relations and her memories of the theatre, loosely inserted, cuttings and National Film Theatre programe notes on the author also loosely inserted. An inscribed copy of British director, Muriel Box's biography of her late second husband Lord Gerald Gardiner with 2 als from her included to the recipient who was related to both Dion Clayton Calthrop and Dion Boucicault, both important figures in English theatre. £25.00
[005483] Box, Sydney (editor). Fourteen Sketches. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, 1937. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. advertisements for plays at end, red cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, neat signture to f.f.e.p., dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities rubbed, minor wear, fore-edge with light scattered spotting. A collection of short sketches and revue items aimed at performance by A. P. Herbert, Eric Maschwitz, Mabel Constanduros, Claude Hulbert, R. C. Sherriff and others. £20.00
[005579] Braddon, Russell. The Naked Island. ill. Ronald Searle. London: Werner Laurie, 1954. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. 18th impression, December 1954, Inscribed by the author to A. W. Miles Webb to the title-page, illustrations by Ronald Searle printed in sepia, blue cloth, extremities very lightly rubbed, black pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), chipping and rubbing to extremities, slight fraying at edges, old adhesive tape band with circular label to tail of backstrip. An inscribed copy of this poignant account of The Malayan Campaign and captivity with forceful drawings by Ronald Searle. £30.00
[005523] Browne, Anthony. Into the Forest. ill. The Author. London: Walker Books Ltd, 2004. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. As New / As New. ISBN: 0,7445,9797,8. full-page colour illustrations, pictorial boards, matchng dust-jacket. New copy of this imaginative and atmospheric fairy tale by Andersen medal winner Anthony Browne. £15.00
[005573] Browne, Anthony. Willy and Hugh. ill. The Author. London: Julia MacRae Books, 1991. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Inscribed. With Original Sketch. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 1-85681-030-5. Inscribed by Anthony Browne on the title-page with a pen and ink drawing of Hugh the Gorilla, full-page colour illustrations, glazed pictorial boards, minor shelfwear. An uncommon signed copy with a sketch by Anthony Browne of this tale of Willy the ape and his friend Hugh the Gorilla. £25.00
[005562] Channon, Henry. The Ludwigs of Bavaria. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1934. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Morocco-backed Boards. Presentation Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / N/A. FROM THE LIBRARY OF ENGLISH PLAYWRIGHT SIR TERENCE RATTIGAN, with his bookplate to the front paste-down, warmly inscribed by the author to Rattigan in 1944 to the half-title, frontispiece portrait, 13 plain photographic plates, tables, bottle green morocco-backed cloth, extremities rubbed, marks to covers, first few blanks with brown mark at top edge from old paper-clip. An inscribed copy of this account of the Ludwigs of Bavaria inscribed to English playwright Terence Rattigan. £45.00
[005528] Chichester Clark, Emma. Minty and Tink. ill. Emma Chichester Clark. London: Andersen Press Ltd, 2008. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Signed. Signed by Author. As New / N/A. ISBN: 978 1 84270 713. Signed on the title page by Emma Chichester Clark, full-page colour illustrations, pictorial boards. A signed copy of this tale of Tink the toy who was real and his rescue by Minty. £20.00
[005527] Chichester Clark, Emma. Melrose and Croc: Together at Christmas. ill. Emma Chichester Clark. London: HarperCollins Children's Books, 2006. First Softback Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Signed. Signed by Author. As New / N/A. ISBN: 0-00-722593-8. Signed on the title page by Emma Chichester Clark, full-page colour illustrations, pictorial card covers with glitter. A signed copy of this tale of the unlikely friendship between Melrose the Dog and Croc, and their Christmas. £15.00
[005526] Chichester Clark, Emma. Melrose and Croc: a Hero's Birthday. ill. Emma Chichester Clark. London: HarperCollins Children's Books, 2008. First Softback Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Signed. Signed by Author. As New / N/A. ISBN: 978-0-00-725866. Signed on the title page by Emma Chichester Clark, full-page colour illustrations, pictorial card covers. A signed copy of this tale of the unlikely friendship between Melrose the Dog and Croc, the sixth in the series. £15.00
[005533] Chichester Clark, Emma. Eliza and the Moonchild. ill. Emma Chichester Clark. London: Andersen Press Ltd, 2007. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Signed. Signed by Author. As New / N/A. ISBN: 978-1-842705773. Signed on the title page by Emma Chichester Clark, full-page colour illustrations, pictorial boards. A signed copy of this tale of friendship between children from very different worlds. £25.00
[005517] Dahl, Roald. The Enormous Crocodile. ill. Quentin Blake. London: Jonathan Cape, 1990. Reprint. 4to - over 7" x 10". Pictorial Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Illustrator. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0-224-01579-6. SIGNED BY QUENTIN BLAKE on the title-page, full-page coloured illustrations, glazed pictorial boards, small chip from old label to rear board. Signed copy of this classic book. Quentin Blake received an OBE in 1987 for his contribution to illustration and children's literature. In 1999 he was appointed the first children's laureate. His work appeals to both children and adults and is striking in its simplicity and ability to capture expression and movement with great ease. £45.00
[005499] Day Lewis, Cecil. The Gate: a Volume of Poems. London: Jonathan Cape, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by C. Day Lewis to Ian Parsons and his wife in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., original green boards, lightly rubbed at edges, minor brown marks to prelims, pencil annotations throughout by Ian Parsons, dust-jacket designed by Lacy Everett, (in protective sleeve), lightly chipped and rubbed at extremities. An uncommon inscribed collection of C. Day Lewis poems from 1962. Ian Parsons often edited Day Lewis's work and was a close friend of the poet. The copy contains his annotatios and comments. £50.00
[005398] Dexter, Colin. The Way Through the Woods. London: Macmillan, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 333 58373 6. Signed by the author on the title-page, green boards, a few minor marks, minor stain to edge of f.f.e.p., pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. Signed copy of this 'Morse' novel situated in the Wytham Woods of Oxfordshire. £30.00
[005553] [Dickens, Marie Therese Louise, Lady]. Eighty-four Years Ago. London: Privately Printed, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. [London, 1936], warmly inscribed by the author 'Mumsey' in the year of publication to the title-page, fawn boards, slightly grubby, some light scattered spotting, corners slightly bumped. Privately-printed memoirs of Marie Therese Louise, née Roche, Lady Dickens (1852-1940) who was the wife of Henry, the successful barrister and youngest son of the author Charles Dickens. Here is her personal account of her life prior to her marriage to Henry Dickens and these recollections were written for her dear children, grand and great-grandchildren by their 'devoted and loving Mumsey.' UNCOMMON. £75.00
[005461] Donaldson, Frances. Edward VIII. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1974. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 297 76787 9. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO SERGEANT MARTIN, a legend at the Royal Opera House, to the half-title, numerous plain photographic illustrations, dark blue cloth, spine blocked in pale blue and lettered in gilt, extremities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, extremities lightly chipped. A nice association copy of this in-depth study of Edward VIII inscribed to a legendary figure at Covent Garden. £20.00
[005492] Drinkwater, John. From an Unknown Isle. London: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, 1924. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. . . Very Good / Very Good. With a typescript poem 'Sunrise on Rydal Water' inscribed to Ernest de Selincourt, signed and dated September 1915 by the author, loosely inserted, red cloth, ruled in blind, paper lettering-piece to spine, additional lettering-piece bound in at end, corners lightly rubbed, grey dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip reinforced, extremities lightly rubbed. An interesting copy of this 1924 collection by John Drinkwater. It contains an early typescript of his poem on the Lake district 'Sunrise on Rydal Water,' Rydal Water is one of the smallest lakes but it leads to 'Wordsworth's Seat,' reputedly the poet's favourite viewpoint. It is inscribed to Drinkwater's friend Ernest de Selincourt, to whom the published version was dedicated when it appeared in 1916. De Selincourt was a British literary scholar and critic and was best known as an editor of William Wordsworth and Dorothy Wordsworth. £125.00
[005578] Elton, Lord. Edward King and Our Times. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. With a TLS. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . With a TLS from the author to the Dean of Christ Church College, Oxford, in the year of publication, presenting the book. Frontispiece portrait, photographic plates, green boards, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor chipping to the extremities, light shelfwear. A copy of this study of Edward King, Bishop of Lincoln with a TLS fom the author loosely inserted. £25.00
[005488] Ewart, Gavin. Penultimate Poems. London: Hutchinson, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0-09-173894. Inscribed by Ewart to the poet Peter Reading in the year of publication, original pictorial covers, minor light chipping to extremities. Life and love in modern London from the poet Gavin Ewart inscribed to Peter Reading. Ewart was educated at Christ's College, Cambridge and was feted for his often humorous commentaries on human behaviour. He was the 1991 recipient of the Michael Braude Award for Light Verse. The copy is inscribed to Peter Reading (born Liverpool, 1946) is a prolific English poet, well-known for his choice of ugly subject matter, and use of classical metres. £10.00
[005485] Ewart, Gavin. Festival Nights. Leamington Spa: The Other Branch Readings, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. Limited edition of 100 copies signed by the author, additionally inscribed by Ewart to the poet Peter Reading, 4-page pamphlet, original blue stapled wraps, top edge slightly creased. Uncommon limited edition from the poet Gavin Ewart inscribed to Peter Reading. Ewart was educated at Christ's College, Cambridge and was feted for his often humorous commentaries on human behaviour. He was the 1991 recipient of the Michael Braude Award for Light Verse. The copy is inscribed to Peter Reading (born Liverpool, 1946) is a prolific English poet, well-known for his choice of ugly subject matter, and use of classical metres. £20.00
[005490] Ewart, Gavin. All My Little Ones. The Shorter Poems of Gavin Ewart. London: Anvil Press Poetry, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. warmly inscribed by Ewart to the poet Peter Reading in 1979, original blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket by Ralph Steadman, light spotting to reverse, minor shelfwear. Collection of short poems by Gavin Ewart inscribed to Peter Reading. Ewart was educated at Christ's College, Cambridge and was feted for his often humorous commentaries on human behaviour. He was the 1991 recipient of the Michael Braude Award for Light Verse. The copy is inscribed to Peter Reading (born Liverpool, 1946) is a prolific English poet, well-known for his choice of ugly subject matter, and use of classical metres. £20.00
[005486] Fainlight, Harry. Selected Poems. London: Turret Books, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-85469-082-4. FIRST EDITION, LIMITED TO 1,000 COPIES, inscribed by Ruth Fainlight, the poet's sister to the art critic and author Edward Lucie-Smith in 1987, to the f.f.e.p., with an additional compliment's card with 'April' by Harry Fainlight inscribed by Bernard Stone, the publisher in the year of publication, frontispiece portrait of the poet, introduction by Ruth Fainlight, poem by Ted Hughes, text by Allen Ginsberg, royal blue faux-leather cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve) by Ralph Steadman, a few minor marks. A near fine association copy of this selection of poems by Harry Fainlight (1935-1982) the Anglo/American poet associated with the Beats movement. He was the younger brother of Ruth Fainlight (b 1931), also a poet, who edited this posthumous volume of his work., Selected Poems, published in 1986. Fainlight was educated at Cambridge University, where he was contemporary with Ted Hughes. He championed the Beat poets and published in English magazines like Encounter from his early twenties. Dual citizenship gave him the opportunity to travel freely to the US and view heroes such as Allen Ginsberg who called him, the most gifted English poet of his generation. When, at the suggestion of Ted Hughes, Faber & Faber offered to publish Fainlights work, he lit a petrol-soaked rag and posted it through the publishers letterbox. Fainlight never sustained a significant relationship and was, according to his sister, in and out of mental hospitals all his adult life. In 1982 whilst suffering from pneumonia he went for an evening walk and was later found later lying in a field dead from hypothermia. £80.00
[005355] Fugard, Athol. Boesman and Lena: a Play in Two Acts. Cape Town: Buren, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / N/A. pictorial boards, minor rubbing and chipping. First edition of the South African playwright, Athol Fugard's play which was inspired by a real-life event in 1965 when Fugard was driving down a rural road in South Africa. He noticed an old lady walking along the road in the boiling-hot sun, miles from anywhere, and offered her a lift. She was overcome and cried with gratitude. She told him that her husband had just died and she was walking to another farm. If Fugard hadnt stopped, she would have spent the night on the side of the road. The play is a small-cast play showing the effect of apartheid on a few individuals and concerns a coloured man and woman walking from one shanty town to another. It premiered at the Rhodes University Little Theatre in Grahamstown, South Africa in 1969. Fugard himself played the part of Boesman. Film adaptations of Fugard's play directed by Ross Devenish and starring Fugard and Bryceland and directed by John Berry and starring Danny Glover and Angela Basset were released in 1974 and 2000, respectively. £20.00
[005476] Gollancz, Hermann. Personalia. The Story of a Professional Man's Career Told in Certificates, Testimonials, Congratulatory Messages Letters and Adresses, Reports and Presentations &c. Relating to Sir Hermann Gollancz. Oxford: Privately Printed, 1928. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Original Cloth. . . Very Good / N/A. author's presentation slip loosely inserted, inscribed as a gift (not author) on presentation slip, loosely inserted, preface by Hermann Gollancz, plain illustrations, blue cloth, gilt arms to upper cover, (in mylar), many gatherings unopened, fore-edge with minor light spotting. Gollancz was a British rabbi and professor of Hebrew at University College, London. £35.00
[005574] Greene, Graham. May We Borrow Your Husband? and Other Comedies of the Sexual Life. London: The Bodley Head, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED BY GRAHAM GREENE, one of 500 numbered and signed copies, specially bound in green cloth-backed decorative paper boards, top edge mauve, original glassine dust-jacket, creased with some tears at head and spine, (in mylar). A very clean signed copy of the limited edition of Graham Greene title with the original glassine dust-jacket present. "In an interview with V. S. Naipaul, Greene placed sales for this collection of stories at 25,000 copies. In his 'Introduction' to the Collected Edition of his short stories, Greene relates that the stories in this collection were written while he was setting up his apartment in Antibes and the they were written in a mood of "sad hilarity." The title story, rather reminiscent of Mann's Death in Venice, in that it depends upon a similar irony for its effect but in a comic vein, is based upon an incident Greene saw at St. Jean-Cap Ferrat while working upon A Burnt-Out Case. Greene says the stories in this collection were an "escape in humour from the thought of death..." References: Wobbe, R. A. Graham Greene: A Bibiography and Guide to Research, 1979, A50. £220.00
[005555] Grey of Fallodon, Edward Grey, Viscount. Twenty-five Years 1892-1916. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1926. Sixth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR IN 1927 to the f.f.e.p. of volume I, two volumes, photogravure frontispiece portraits after Frederick Hollyer and Hugh Cecil (tissue guards present) , 14 plates, blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt, gilt arms to upper covers, (in mylar), very minor light rubbing, internally pristine. Inscribed copy of the memoirs of Grey of Fallodon, who was an important British statesman. He entered Parliament as a Liberal in 1885 and became (1905) Foreign secretary in the difficult period preceding World War I, coming to office in the middle of the Moroccan crisis. Grey continued the policy of support of France initiated by the 5th marquess of Lansdowne and authorized secret military conversations with France. In 1907 he concluded the Anglo-Russian entente, thus completing the so-called Triple Entente against Germany. Grey was president of the League of Nations Union from 1918 and served (1919-20) as a special ambassador to the United States. £120.00
[005563] Grey Owl, Wa-sha-quon-asin. Pilgrims of the Wild. London: Lovat Dickson & Thompson Limited, 1935. Fifth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Fifth printing, November, 1935, Inscribed on the title-page by Grey Owl, foreword by Hugh Eayrs, photographic illustrations, black cloth (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed. An inscribed copy of Grey Owl's or Wa-sha-quon-asin's memoirs of his life in the great Canadian wilderness. 'Grey Owl' was the name Archibald Belaney (1888-1938) adopted when he took on a First Nations identity as an adult. Revelation of his British origins after his death adversely affected his reputation for some time. Since the 1970s and, with the centennial of his birth, there has been renewed public appreciation for his conservation efforts. £25.00
[005558] Hales, Harold Keates (sir). The Autobiography of "the card". London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd., . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . n.d. [1936], Warmly inscribed in 1939 by the author to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait, plain photographic illustrations, red cloth, lettered and ruled in black, light scattered spotting in particular to fore-edge, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, backstrip slightly sunned. Inscribed copy of Sir Harold Keates Hales MP (1868 - 1942) autobiography. He was an eccentric British shipping magnate, politician and founder of the Hales Trophy for the Blue Riband award for the ship with the record for the fastest transatlantic crossing. He claimed to be the inspiration for the title character of Arnold Bennett's The Card, hence the title of this book. He was the sole proprietor of Hales Brothers, an export and import shipping line. £65.00
[005564] Hardy, Thomas. A Laodicean. London: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1951. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / No Jacket. Library edition, Insccribed by the actress and author Claire Bloom to author Fay Compton in 1953 to the f.f.e.p., blue cloth (in mylar), endpapers printed as map of Wessex, extremities lightly rubbed. An interesting association copy which is warmly inscribed by actress Claire Bloom to author Fay Compton. £25.00
[005402] Hardy, Thomas. Under the Greenwood Tree or the Mellstock Quire. a Rural Painting of the Dutch School. ill. Clare Leighton. London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd, 1940. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Cloth. Association Copy. Very Good / Very Good. Copy warmly inscribed to the actress, Margaret Rawlings to the f.f.e.p. by her future husband, numerous wood engravings by Clare Leighton, original green cloth, spine blocked in black/gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), a few minor light marks and spots of foxing, otherwise fresh, endpapers with minor offsetting from jacket. A lovely copy of this Hardy classic with beautiful illustrations by Clare Leighton best known for her woodcuts of rural scenes. The copy is warmly inscribed to and from the library of English actress Margaret Rawlings (1906-1996.) £80.00
[005452] Henderson, Archibald. Bernard Shaw: Playboy and Prophet. New York and London: D. Appleton and Company, 1932. First Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. With a Signed Card. Signed by Subject. Very Good / Good. With a loose autograph postcard inscribed by Shaw to the publisher of this book, complaining about the proofs for this book, and stating that he feels 'more like throwing them into the sea', dated 22 Jan, 1932, with publisher's file stamp and holes punched at edge for files, frontispiece portrait, photographic and other plain illustrations, original blue cloth with gilt lettering and Shaw portrait to upper cover, untrimmed edges a little ragged, and slightly discoloured, pictorial dust-jacket by Jacobi (in protective sleeve), extremities rubbed and chipped, losses to head and tail of backstrip and extremities, price excised from inner flap, light wear, browned. An interesting copy of this 1932 Shaw biography complete with a wonderful and grumpy postcard relating to the book by Shaw. £320.00
[005412] Hopkins, Bill. The Leap. London: Deverell & Birdsey, 1984. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-947824-006. Enlarged edition, Inscribed by the author to the f.f.e.p., with a copy of the review from the Literary Quarterly for the book by Colin Wilson with a note discussing its contents from the author tipped-onto front paste-down, foreword by Colin Wilson, red boards, lower corners very slightly bumped, dust-jacket with portrait of the author by Pietro Annigoni to rear panel (in protective sleeve), extremities very lightly rubbed. An inscribed copy of this trailblazing novel which became a runaway success and became notorious when first reviewed in the literary press. £35.00
[000153] Hughes, Ted. Ffangs the Vampire Bat and the Kiss of Truth. ill. Chris Riddell. London: Faber, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 571 13841 1. Numerous plain illustrations by Chris Riddell (many full-page), original black boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, fine but price-clipped. One of Ted Hughes' children's titles. The story of Ffangs the bat who hated blood, a fantastical tale. References: Sagar and Tabor: A90. £15.00
[005565] Huxley, Julian. The Captive Shrew and Other Poems of a Biologist. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Signed on the title-page, green cloth, extremities faded, rubbed (in mylar), untrimmed fore-edge and endleaves lightly browned. Signed copy of this book of poetry by biologist Julian Huxley. £25.00
[005457] James, P. D.. A Certain Justice. London: Faber and Faber, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-571-19164-9. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication to the title-page, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine inscribed copy of this P. D. James novel set in the legal world. £10.00
[005524] Jaques, Faith. The Orchard Book of Nursery Rhymes. ill. Faith Jaques. London: Orchard Books, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1 85213 056 3. numerous colour illustrations by Faith Jaques, rhymes selected by Zena Sutherland, glazed pictorial boards, fine. A nice copy of this compilation of nursery rhymes illustrated by Faith Jaques.. £10.00
[005529] Kerr, Judith. Goodbye Mog. ill. Judith Kerr. London: HarperCollins Children's Books, 2003. First Softback Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. As New / N/A. ISBN: 0 00 714969 7. SIGNED BY JUDITH KERR on the title-page, full-page colour illustrations, pictorial boards. A fine, signed copy of this tale featuring 'Mog' the cat (her demise.) £30.00
[005520] Kerr, Judith. The Tiger Who came to Tea. ill. Judith Kerr. London: HarperCollins Children's Books, 2008. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. As New / As New. ISBN: 978-0-00-782659. 40th Anniversary edition, full-page colour illustrations by Judith Kerr, glazed pictorial boards, matching dust-jacket. Anniversary edition of this modern classic in Children's Literature. £10.00
[005530] Kerr, Judith. The Tiger Who came to Tea. ill. Judith Kerr. London: HarperCollins Children's Books, 2006. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. As New / N/A. ISBN: 0-00-721-599-1. SIGNED BY JUDITH KERR, full-page colour illustrations by Judith Kerr, pictorial card covers. Fine, uncommon signed copy of this modern classic in Children's Literature first published in 1968. £40.00
[005383] Kipling, Rudyard. Songs of the Sea from Rudyard Kipling's Verse. ill. Donald Maxwell. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1927. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Vellum-backed Boards. Large-paper Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. one of 500 large paper copies, signed by Kipling, colour plate illustrations (some mounted), other plain and coloured engraved illustrations in the text by Donald Maxwell, original vellum-backed boards (in mylar), a bit rubbed at corners, some minor light marks to boards, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, untrimmed edges lightly browned, armorial bookplate of Geoffrey P. Shakerley to front paste-down. A nice copy of this extremely attractive large-paper illustrated edition, limited to 500 copies on large-paper signed by Kipling, resplendent with evocative illustrations by marine artist Donald Maxwell. £220.00
[005386] Kirkup, James. The Only Child. An Autobiography of infancy [with] Sorrows Passions and Alarms. London: Collins, 1957. First Editions. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . [With] 'Sorrows, Passions and Alarms: an Autobiography of Childhood' 1959, both first editions, both warmly inscribed by the author to the book collector Stanley Noble in 1971 to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait to the first, black [green boards], dust-jackets designed by Stephen Russ (in protective sleeves), minor marks to rear panels. Poet James Kirkup's autobiographies of his infancy and boyhood, both warmly inscribed in fresh dust-jackets. £75.00
[005569] Kirstein, Lincoln. Quarry: a Collection in Lieu of Memoirs. Pasadena: Twelvetrees Press, 1986. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-942642-27-9. Inscribed by the author to the f.f.e.p. in 1987, edition of 3,000 copies, numerous plain and colour photographic illustrations by Jerry Thompson, some fold-out, fold-out plate facing p. 102 repaired on reverse, grey cloth, dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly chipped. An inscribed copy of this homage to the objects and house of Lincoln Kirstein (1907-1996) who was an American writer, impresario, art connoisseur, and cultural figure in New York City. English critic Clement Crisp wrote of him: "He was one of those rare talents who touch the entire artistic life of their time. Ballet, film, literature, theatre, painting, sculpture, photography all occupied his attention." Kirstein was a serious collector. Early in the history of the Dance Collection, he gave the New York Public Library for the Performing Arts a wealth of rare dance materials. Before his death in 1996, Kirstein donated all his papers, artworks, and other materials related to the history of dance and his life in the arts to the Dance Collection. £45.00
[005422] Knox, Ronald. Lightning Meditations. London: Sheed And Ward, 1959. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Preface by Philip Caraman, grey boards, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip and extremities lightly browned. A very nice copy of this 1959 collection of sermons by priest and scholar Ronald Knox aimed at a young audience. £15.00
[005493] Lamming, George. The Emigrants. London: Michael Joseph, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. frontispiece portrait of the author and illustrated endpapers by Denis Williams, blue cloth, some staining at corner of upper board, corners lightly rubbed, name/date on front paste-down and title, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), rubbing/chipping to extremities, stain to reverse of front panel, blue pen, (unobtrusive) to white lettering on jacket. Second book by Barbadian writer George Lamming, whose first novel, 'In the Castle of My Skin' was published in 1953 to great acclaim. Lamming continues to lecture throughout the world and actively participate in the political and cultural life of the Caribbean. £20.00
[005459] Lewis, Wyndham. The Apes of God. ill. The Author. London: Arco, 1955. Limited/Numbered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Limited to 1,000 copies signed by the author, title with design and chapter headings by the author, original beige cloth, lettered in yellow with "ape" on spine, pictorial dust-jacket designed by Michael Ayrton, minor chipping and fraying to extremities, outer edges with minor shelfwear. A very fresh copy of the TWENTY-FIFTH ANNIVERSARY EDITION SIGNED BY LEWIS. Richard Aldington wrote of the original 1930 edition `"The Apes of God", though one of the cruellist [sic], is also one of the most tremendous farces ever conceived in the mind of man. My final feeling is that "The Apes of God" is the greatest piece of writing since "Ulysses"' (blurb). Lewis himself felt, in retrospect, that `In rereading the pages of "The Apes of God", it is their light-heartedness which, more than anything else, impresses one. If I were to write satire today [i.e. 1955] there would be no doubt about its justifying its name--it would be satire pure and simple, there would be absolutely no laughter in it' (p.[5]). The 1955 edition has a new, five-page Introduction by Lewis, and was issued in two variant bindings; this copy is in the second (Pound and Grover 2) of yellow/khaki cloth lettered on the spine in yellow. Morrow and Lafourcade A12d; Pound and Grover A11d. £175.00
[005377] Loos, Anita. Gentleman Prefer Blondes: The Illuminating Diary of a Professinal Lady. ill. Ralph Barton. London: Brentano's Ltd, 1926. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. Limited edition of 1,000 copies, signed by the author, numerous plain illustrations by Ralph Barton, some full-page, navy blue cloth with gilt vignette illustration to upper cover, (in mylar), gilt edges, lightly rubbed, ex-ownership signature to f.f.e.p. endpapers slightly browned. A clean and bright copy of the limited, signed edition of this comic novel by Anita Loos which was first published in the US by Boni and Liveright in 1925 and became a runaway best seller earning the praise of no less than Edith Wharton who dubbed it "The great American novel.". The book was later filmed twice and made into a Broadway musical in 1949 starring Carol Channing. The work is best known, however, for the 1953 film version of the musical, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, starring Marilyn Monroe and Jane Russell. Its sequel, 'But Gentlemen Marry Brunettes', was published two years later. £325.00
[005581] Mankowitz, Wolf. The Mendelman Fire and Other Stories. Boston and Toronto: Little, Brown and Company in Association with the Atlantic Monthly Press, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. black boards, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip lightly faded, extremities slightly chipped. An inscribed copy of this collection of short stories on the theme of Poland and Russia. £20.00
[005388] Martin, Kingsley. New Statesmen Profiles. ill. Vicky. London: Phoenix House Ltd, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Association Copy. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . JOURNALIST MALCOM MUGGERIDGE'S copy (who features in the book from p.163) with his bookplate to the f.f.e.p., plain caricatures by Vicky, red boards, spine lettered in gilt, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed. A portrait of writers, politicians and journalists: Stephen Spender, J. D. Bernal, Lord Attlee, Nehru, Violet Bonham Carter, Kenneth Clarke, Bertrand Russell, Malcolm Muggeridge, Harold Macmillan and many others. £12.00
[005484] Masefield, John. A Tale of Troy. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed on the f.f.e.p. in 1937 by Masefield, blue cloth, covers/spine lettered in gilt, corners very lightly bumped, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities and backstrip lightly spotted, corners lightly chipped,. An inscribed copy of Masefield's version of the Trojan war. £30.00
[005497] Masefield, John. The Faithful: a Tragedy in Three Acts. London: William Heinemann, 1915. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. theatre critic, John Courteney Trewin's copy, with his signature to the f.f.e.p., first issue with pictorial endpapers showing Japanese scene, blue cloth lettered in gilt, some minor brown marks, edges a little rubbed. An interesting association copy of this 1915 Masefield play set in Japan, the early issue with coloured endpapers signed by the theatre critic and author John Courtenay Trewin to the f.f.e.p.Trewin wrote numerous works on the theatre and actors, including studies of theatre history such as The Edwardian Theatre, discussions of Shakespeare including Five and Eighty Hamlets, and biographical studies of actors and directors including Peter Brook, Paul Scofield, Edith Evans, Sybil Thorndike, John Neville, Alec Clunes and Robert Donat. He also contributed to numerous reviews to The Daily Telegraph, The Times, The Observer and various other newspapers and periodicals. In recognition of his contribution to both the history of drama and dramatic criticism, Trewin was elected a Fellow of the Royal Society of Literature, and in 1981 was made an OBE for services to the theatre. £25.00
[001694] Masefield, John. In Glad Thanksgiving. London: Heinemann, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. green cloth, very lightly rubbed at extremities, peach dust-jacket lettered in green and violet, minor shelfwear, top edge green. A very nice copy of this collection of poems by a former Poet Laureate. £12.00
[005494] Mawdsley, Norman. Night Pieces. London: The Fortune Press, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed. With ALS. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the author with a one-page ALS to the same recipient, on headed paper, presenting this copy, navy blue cloth-backed boards, corners lightly rubbed, untrimmed edges, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), very minor chipping to extremities, backstrip lightly sunned. An inscribed copy of this collection by Oxford-based poet, Norman Mawdsley with an ALS. £30.00
[005482] Moult, Thomas. The Best Poems of 1932. ill. Elizabeth Montgomery. London: Jonathan Cape Limited, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. line illustrations and endpapers by Elizabeth Montgomery, blue cloth with pictorial vignette in white to upper cover, paper lettering-piece to spine, very light rubbing and darkening to extremities, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light shelfwear, lightly browned, head of backstrip reinforced to reverse and slightly darkened backstrip, minor light spotting and foxing to endleaves and fore edge. Selection of poems from 1932 with charming illustrations, includes A. E. , Robert Nichols, J. C. Squire, Alfred Noyes, Naomi Mitchison, W. H. Davies, Humbert Wolfe, Louis Golding, Lord Dunsany, Sara Teasdale, Louis Untermeyer, Eden Philpotts, John Gould Fletcher, Herbert E. Palmer, Lizette Woodworth Reese, Yvonne Ffrench, William Rose Benet, and Harriet Monroe. £15.00
[005481] Moult, Thomas. The Best Poems of 1940. ill. Elizabeth Montgomery. London: Jonathan Cape Limited, 1940. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. line illustrations and endpapers by Elizabeth Montgomery, green cloth, paper lettering-piece to spine, very light rubbing to extremities, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light shelfwear and slightly darkened backstrip, minor light spotting to endleaves and fore edge. Selection of poems from 1940 with charming illustrations, includes Laurence Binyon, Edmund Blunden, Walter de la Mare, Siegfried Sassoon, G. K. Chesterton, 'Q' Humbert Wolfe, Robert Frost, Lord Dunsany, Osbert Sitwell, A. E. Housman and Conrad Aiken. £15.00
[005423] O'Sullivan, Maurice. Twenty Years A-Growing. New York: The Viking Press, 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Introductory note by E. M. Forster, Translator's preface, half cream cloth boards with vignette of seabird to covers, lightly rubbed at extremities, bookplate to f.f.e.p., endpapers printed as map, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip and extremities lightly browned. A nice copy of this 1933 first edition of Maurice O'Sullivan's autobiography and account of life on the Blasket Islands off the Kerry Coast, review loosely inserted. £30.00
[005536] Paton, Alan. Cry, the Beloved Country. A Story of Comfort in Desolation. London: Jonathan Cape, 1948. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. With ALS. Very Good / No Jacket. With a signed postcard from the author addressed to the previous owner dated 10 August, 1954 pasted onto the front paste-down, together with a Christmas card from the author and his wife dated December 1973 loosely inserted, neat ex-ownership signature and date to f.f.e.p., note in pencil to the half-title by the previous owner explaining the relationship between the author and her family, (Alan Paton was the best man at her parents wedding in Eastern Transvaal,) newspaper cutting of letter from Alan Paton to 'the Times' regarding South African Rugby, loosely inserted, fawn cloth lettered in red, extremities lightly rubbed, spine a trifle lent, outer edges lightly spotted. An interesting copy of this seminal South African apartheid protest novel by Alan Paton which portrayed the devastationg social conditions in South Africa with a signed postcard and Christmas card to the previous owner loosely inserted. The book enjoyed huge critical success around the world, except in South Africa, where it was banned, due to its politically contentious material, selling over 15 million copies around the world before Paton's death. It was made into a memorable film with Sidney Poitier in 1951. £110.00
[005361] Racine, Jean and Tony Harrison. Phaedra. London: Rex Collings, 1976. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 086 036019 9. 3rd edition with introductory essay by English poet Tony Harrison, plain photographic illustrations, original buff cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. English version Racine's Phedre translated by poet and critic Tony Harrison. £15.00
[005396] Robbins, Harold. Where Love Has Gone: a Novel. New York: Trident Press, Simon and Schuster, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the author on the f.f.e.p., grey cloth with inset heart and silver lettering to upper cover and spine, extremities lightly rubbed, dust-jacket with silhouette heart design (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly chipped, small nicks to head and tail of backstrip. Inscribed copy of this dramatic novel by the author of 'The Carpetbaggers' where a man is forced to revisit the scene of his first marriage whilst still in the middle of trying to establish his second. £45.00
[005253] Sewell, Anna. Black Beauty: The Autobiography of a Horse. ill. John Beer. London: Robert Frederick, 2006. First Thus. 4to - over 7" x 10". Half-Leather. . Fine / N/A. ISBN: . Numerous black & white illustrations by John Beer, black half morocco binding over marbled boards, spine lettered in gold leaf in 6 compartments. A lovely copy of this children's classic bound in a fine half morocco binding of this illustrated edition of Anna Sewell's classic work 'Black Beauty.' £87.00
[005356] Shaffer, Peter. The Royal Hunt of the Sun: a Play Concerning the Conquest of Peru. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Very Good. original brown boards, spine lettered in silver, pictorial black and white jacket showing scene from play (in protective sleeve), backstrip slightly grubby, otherwise a near fine copy of this epic play by Peter Shaffer which opened to rave reviews. The context is Pizarro's conquest of Peru in 1533. £35.00
[005420] Sinclair, Upton. O Shepherd, Speak!. London: T. Werner Laurie Ltd, 1950. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . acknowledgements, appendix, 3-page publisher's list, black cloth, spine lettered in green, extremities lightly rubbed, minor spotting to endleaves, pictorial dust-jacket by Woolf Goldberg (in protective sleeve), foxing to edge of jacket and rear panel. A clean copy with dust-jacket of the final volume from the 'World's End' series featuring Lanny Budd. £15.00
[005421] Sinclair, Upton. One Clear Call. London: T. Werner Laurie Ltd, 1949. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. acknowledgements, black cloth, spine lettered in green, extremities lightly rubbed, minor offsetting to endleaves, pictorial dust-jacket by Foley (in protective sleeve), minor light spitting to extremities, chipping, nicks to edges. A clean copy with dust-jacket of the ninth volume from the 'World's End' series featuring Lanny Budd. £15.00
[005411] Smith, Stevie. The Holiday. London: Chapman & Hall, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by Stevie Smith to Gisella Guffoni on the f.f.e.p., original buff cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, spine browned and fraying, paper browned, housed in bespoke folding case, titled on spine. An inscribed copy of the poet's third novel. £250.00
[005580] Sturge Moore, T.. A Sicilian Idyll and Judith. London: Duckworth & Co., 1911. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author in 1933 to the f.f.e.p., engraved decorative title-page designed by the author, 4-page publisher's advertisements at end, advertisement slip loosely inserted, green cloth (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed. An inscribed copy of this work by artist and poet Thomas Sturge Moore who was a close friend and correspondent of W. B. Yeats. Sturge Moore was a prolific poet and his subjects included, morality, art and the spirit. In 1930 he was nominated as one of seven candidates for the position of Poet Laureate. Sturge Moore was also a designer of bookplates and bookbindings. He designed bookplates for William Butler Yeats and his wife George Yeats, and bindings for some of Yeats's published poetry and was closely associated with artists Charles Ricketts and Charles Shannon with whom he formed the Vale Press (1894-1904) which produced forty-eight books notable for their fine design and quality. £70.00
[005568] Sutherland, Halliday. A Time to Keep. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1936. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR in 1937 on slip pasted onto the title-page, red cloth, (in mylar), spine slightly faded, prelims lightly spotted, outer edges of pages lightly browned. More reminiscences by the Scottish doctor. £18.00
[005567] Truss, Lynne. Eats, Shoots & Leaves: The Zero Tolerance Approach to Punctuation. London: Profile Books Ltd, 2003. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. Signed by the author to the title-page, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve). Fine signed copy of the award-winning and humorous homage to good punctuation. £20.00
[005532] Voake, Charlotte. Pizza Kittens. ill. The Author. London: Walker Books Ltd, 2002. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Signed Copy. With Original Sketch. As New / N/A. ISBN: 0-7445-7595-8. signed on the title-page, with a small pen and ink drawing of a kitten holding a broom, full-page colour illustrations, pictorial boards. An uncommon signed copy with a sketch by Charlotte Voake of this tale of the fussy kittens who only like pizza. £45.00
[005560] Waddell, Helen. Peter Abelard. ill. Laszlo Matulay. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1947. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed in 1947 by the author to the f.f.e.p.,plain line illustrations by Laszlo Matulay, black cloth (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, spine lightly faded. An inscribed copy of this historical novel by Helen Waddell. The life of Abelard. £20.00
[005556] Walcot, Derek. Remembrance & Pantomime. Two Plays. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1980. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Review Copy. . Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-374-24912-1. Publisher's review copy inserts, orange boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A crisp copy of this volume with two plays both personifying the after effects of British colonialism on West Indian Society. £65.00
[005407] Waugh, Evelyn. The Sword of Honour Trilogy: Men at Arms, Officers and Gentlemen, Unconditional Surrender. London: Chapman and Hall, 1962. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 3-volume set contained within publisher's slipcase, 1962, 1955, 1961, volumes 2-3 second impressions, uniformly bound in blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt, dust-jackets by Biro, (in protective sleeves), minor light chipping to extremities, housed in publisher's slipcase, shelfwear. A lovely set of Waugh's 'Sword of Honour trilogy' housed in the publisher's slipcase. £120.00
[005576] Wesker, Arnold. Love Letters on Blue Paper. New York: Harper & Row, 1975. First Us Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-06-014561-7. INSCRIBED 'Thanks for the Peking Duck' in 1975 by the author to the title-page, with a loosely inserted postcard to the same recipient thanking him for the meal and also promising two send to copies of his books, blue cloth-backed boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor chipping to the extremities. An inscribed copy with a postcard from Wesker of this collection of five short stories which includes 'Six Sundays in January' a long prose work by playwright Arnold Wesker which explores the theme of the author's Jewish background and identity. 'Pools' is the prose work which started Wesker's career and 'Love Letters on Blue Paper' are letters written by a loving wife whose husband is dying upstairs in their home. £20.00
[005583] Williams, Eric. The Wooden Horse. London: Collins, 1949. Fifth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. Signed by the author on the title-page, brown cloth, outer edges slightly browned, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), small losses to extremities and backstrip, chipping. A signed copy of this remarkable and ingenious escape from the notorious Stalag Luft III by two British officers inside a wooden horse. £8.00
[005584] Williams, Eric. Complete and Free. a Modern Idyll. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by the author to fellow author Jack [Morpurgo] to the f.f.e.p. in the year of publication, green cloth, spine slightly darkened. An inscribed copy of this account of the author's travels across Europe with his wife. The copy is warmly inscribed to Jack Morpurgo who wrote the biography of Barnes Wallace and edited at Penguin for a number of years. £20.00
[005362] Williamson, Hugh Ross. The Day Shakespeare Died. London: Michael Joseph, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Warmly inscribed by the author to fellow author Jack [Morpurgo] to the f.f.e.p., dark red cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, dust-jacket by Michael Harvey (in protective sleeve), small nick with loss to front panel, extremities chipped, pages lightly toned. An inscribed copy of this work on Shakespeare by historian Hugh Ross Williamson. The copy is warmly inscribed to his old school chum Jack Morpurgo (both attended Christ's Hospital) who wrote the biography of Barnes Wallace and edited at Penguin for a number of years. £20.00
[005474] Windsor, Edward, Duke of. A King's Story. The Memoirs of H. R. H. The Duke of Windsor. London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1951. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. frontispiece, numerous photographic illustrations, maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt, arms to upper cover, endpapers printed as map of travels, minor offsetting from inner flaps, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly chipped. A fresh copy of the 1951 memoirs of Edward VIII, Duke of Windsor. £15.00
[005397] Wittels, Fritz. Sigmund Freud. His Personality, His Teaching, & His School. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1924. First Edition in English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Frontispiece portrait of Freud, translated from the German by Eden and Cedar paul, dark green cloth (in mylar), spine lettered in gilt, extremities with minor rubbing, outer edges with minor browning. A very clean and sound copy of the English edition of this study of Freud by a close acquaintance of his. £20.00
[005518] Yeoman, John. Quentin Blake's The Seven Voyages of Sinbad the Sailor. ill. Quentin Blake. London: Pavilion Books Limited, 2009. First Edition in this Format. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Illustrator. As New / N/A. ISBN: 9781843651291. Signed on the title-page by Quentin Blake, numerous full-page coloured and other plain wash illustrations and endpapers by Quentin Blake, pictorial boards (made to look leather-bound). Signed copy of this classic tale of Sinbad the sailor illustrated with great originality by Quentin Blake. £26.00 |
 |
|
 |
|
 |
|
|
 |
 |
|
 |
ART/REFERENCE
[005543] Akademie Der Kunste. Mies Van Der Rohe. Berlin: Akademie Der Kunste, 1968. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 88-8118-701-9. Introduction in English by J. A. Speyer, remaining texts in German by Werner Duttmann, Burkhard Bergius, A.J.S., plain photographic illustrations, pictorial card covers, light shelfwear, backstrip slightly discoloured, corners lightly creased. To accompany an exhibition of the work of legendary architect Mies Van Der Rohe at the Akademie der Kunste in Berlin August-September 1968, profusely illustrated with examples of his building and furniture designs. £15.00
[005479] Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Howard Hodgkin Stage Designs. London: Anthony D'Offay, 2002. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. As New / N/A. ISBN: 0 947564 87 x. Text by Jean-Paul Stonard, colour illustrations (some double-page), pictorial boards. Published for the exhibition of the same title in 2002. Howard Hodgkin's work for stage designs. As new in shrink wrap. £20.00
[005439] Arts Council. The Tempera Paintings of William Blake. a Critical Catalogue with an Introduction By Geoffrey Keynes. London: Arts Council, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Foreword by Philip James, folding frontispiece, plain illustrations, errata slip tipped-in, some annotations in ink, Blake postcard loosely inserted, card covers, minor browning to extremities, some marks. To accompany a 1951 exhibition of paintings by symbolist William Blake. £10.00
[005437] Arts Council. Epstein. London: Printed By the Shenval Press, 1961. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Text by John Rothenstein, plain, frontispiece portrait of Epstein, folding kraft covers. 1961 Epstein memorial exhibition catalogue. £5.00
[005521] [Bawden, Edward] Interest. The Queen's Beasts: An Account with New Drawings of the Heraldic Animals Which Stood at the Entrance to Westinster Abbey on the Occasion of the Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. ill. Edward Bawden and Cecil Keeling. London: Newman Neame, 1953. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Foreword by Hon. Sir George Bellew, text by H. Stanford London, frontispiece and 10 lithographic colour illustrations by Cecil Keeling and Edward Bawden, type printed in Linotype Pilgrim designed by Eric Gill, endpapers printed as a genealogical chart, red boards with design by Cecil Keeling, minor light rubbing to extremities, matching pictorial dust-jacket in (protective sleeve), short repaired tears to edges, extremities chipped. A nice copy of this account of the ten heraldic sculptures designed for the coronation by James Woodford illustrated by Bawden and Keeling. £30.00
[005522] Barth, Miles. Weegee's World. Boston, New York, Toronto and London: Bullfinch press/ Little Brown and Company, 1997. First Edition in English. Large 4to. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8212-2375-5. Inscribed in the year of publication to David [Puttnam], the celebrated film producer. Texts by Miles Barth, Alain Bergala, Ellen Handy, notes on photographs, bibliography, filmography, list of exhibitions, 265 duotone illustrations, black cloth, spine lettered in silver, neat gift inscription to f.f.e.p., pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), short closed tear at upper corner. Otherwise a nice copy of this comprehensive volume on one of the most celebrated news photographer's of the Twentieth Century. £35.00
[005541] Bernard, Bruce. Humanity and Inhumanity: The Photographic Journey of George Rodger. London: Phaidon Press, 1994. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 7148 3165 4. Foreword by Henri Cartier-Bresson, numerous plain photographic illustrations (mostly full-page), black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A Fine copy of this large in-depth study of the work of photographer George Rodger, founder of picture agency Magnum Photos and renowned photo reporter. (Heavy book extra shipping charges will apply.) £45.00
[005443] Berenson, Bernard. Seeing and Knowing. London: Evelyn, Adams & Mackay, 1968. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. plain illustrations, white boards, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped. New 1968 edition of Berenson's seminal 1948 essay. £10.00
[005392] Berkeley Jr., Edmund. Autographs and Manuscripts: a Collector's Manual. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-684-15622-9. numerous plain illustrations, cream cloth, remnants of label to front paste-down, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, with minor crease to inner flap. Essentail well-illustrated reference on collecting autographs and manuscripts. the work contains a variety of texts on collecting areas, collectors, the market etc. The publication was sponsored by the Manuscript Society. £25.00
[005514] Celant, Germano. Anish Kapoor. Milan: Edizioni Charta, 1996. First Edition in English. Large 4to. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 88-8158-055-1. text by Celant translated into English, colour plates, biography, exhibition history, folding pictorial card covers. A large monograph of contemporary sculptor Anish Kapoor published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Fondazione Prada in Milan in 1995. Heavy book. £20.00
[005575] Chambers, Anne. The Principal Antique Patterns of Marbled Papers. Burford: The Cygnet Press, 1984. Limited Edition. Small 4to. Original Boards. Limited Edition. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 907435 02 5. Edition limited to 250 copies, introduction by Bernard Middleton, 14 tipped-in samples of marbled papers, original blue/grey boards. A survey of antique marbled papers and their use in bookbinding with samples of 14 different types of paper tipped-in. £125.00
[005539] Christie's New York. The Personal Property of Marilyn Monroe. New York: Christie's, 1999. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Cloth. . . As New / As New. ISBN: 0-903432-64-1. Foreword by Nancy Valentino, numerous plain and colour illustrations, red cloth lettered in silver, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). Fine copy of the hardback sale catalogue of the property of Marilyn Monroe sold by Christie's New York in October 1999. The catalogue is lavishly illustrated and contains lots of clothing, jewellry and items from her large library. Heavy book (extra shipping costs will apply.) £75.00
[005440] Christie's Zurich. Fotografie Benefiz-Auktion Zugensten Des Fotomuseums Winterthur. Winterthur: Fotomuseum, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. text in German by Urs Stahel, plain and colour illustrations, photographers biographies, pictorial card covers. Hard-to-find 108 lot Christie's Zurich benfit auction of contemporary photography: Laurence Bonvin, Jacques Berthet, Rneke Dijkstra, Robert Frank, Nan Goldin, Helmut Newton, and others. £17.00
[005585] Elkington, George. The Worshipful Company of Coopers with Notes and Recollections 1873 to 1930. Privately Printed, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed to his son by the author to the f.f.e.p. in the year of publication, plan, red/black cloth, lettered in gilt. An inscribed copy of this account of the Worshipful Company of Coopers. £30.00
[005429] Fallani, Giovanni. Artisti Per L'anno Santo 1975. Vatican: Libreria Editrice Vaticana, 1976. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Presentation copy from His Holiness Pope John Paul II, with ornate calligraphic inscription to the f.f.e.p. dated May 1979, text in Italian, numerous plain and colour illustrations, cream cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly chipped, minor marks. A presentation copy from the orders of Pope John Paul II of this collection. £30.00
[005436] Fischer Fine Art. David Bomberg 1890-1957: a Tribute to Lilian Bomberg. London: Fischer Fine Art, 1985. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. texts by Richard Cork, Joanna Drew, David Sylvester, Nicholas Serota, Cavan O'Brien, plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card cover, minor shelfwear, catalogue list annotated. To accompany the 1985 exhibition of private view invite loosely inserted. £12.00
[005542] Friborg, Flemming. Gloria Victis!: Victors and Vanquished in French Art. Milan: Skira, 2001. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Boards. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 88-8118-701-9. Texts by Flemming Friborg, Sidsel Maria Sondergaard, Jens Toft, biographies, numerous plain and colour illustrations, red glazed boards, pictorial dust-jacket, small impression to upper cover, otherwise as new copy of this well-illustrated book on the Danish collection of French painting at the Ny Carlsberg Glypotek, Copenhagen. £20.00
[005387] Gardiner, Margaret. Barbara Hepworth: a Memoir. Edinburgh: The Salamander Press, 1982. First Softback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 907540 10 4. numerous plain illustrations, cream wrappers lettered in red, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve), minor shelfwear. A lovely copy of this memoir of Barbara Hepworth written by a close friend. £30.00
[005538] Gilbert and George. Dark Shadow. Gilbert & George the Sculptors 1974. London: Nigel Greenwood Inc., 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Artists. Fine / N/A. ISBN: . Signed and numbered from the limited edition of 2,000 copies, plain photographic illustrations, mottled red/black cloth lettered in gilt. 1976 artists' book by British artists Gilbert & George. It contains eight chapters which consist of sixteen pages of text alternating with sixteen photographs. "To the reader of Dark Shadow from the sculptors. This sculpture is a result of our past three years of earnest daily thoughts, shadows, deeds, cares and pleasures. We have turned them into ink and arranged them as words and pictures to form this living sculpture book." A fine copy of this artist's book by Gilbert & George. £500.00
[005535] Gleeson, James. William Dobell. London: Thames and Hudson, 1964. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Signed by Author and Artist. Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Signed by James Gleeson and inscribed by William Dobell in the year of publication, ex-library, stamps to f.f.e.p., front paste-down and verso of title, typed note regarding the copy which was donated to the library by the previous owner in 1973 to front paste-down, tipped-in colour plates, monochrome plates, blue cloth with Thames and Hudson design in gilt to upper cover, extremities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, some shelfwear and light marks. An inscribed/signed copy of the uncommon first edition of this well-illustrated monograph on Australian painter Sir William Dobell's work. £175.00
[005391] Hayes, Colin. Robert Buhler. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1986. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 297 78939 2. Inscribed by Robert Buhler to the art critic and Lowry scholar Mervyn Levy and signed by author Colin Hayes in the year of publication to the title-page, The Royal Academy Painters and Sculptors series, plain and colour illustrations, glazed pictorial boards, book launch invitation for the work loosely inserted. Inscribed copy. £80.00
[005434] Hirsch, Pierre. Jean Lurcat et La Tapisserie. Lille and Paris: Victor Michon, 1946. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. text in French, plain illustrations, original printed wrapers, minor light browning to extremities, loose photograph of Lurcat tapestry inserted. £12.00
[005419] Klee, Paul. On Modern Art. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1948. First Edition in English. oblong 4to. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. introduction by Herbert Read, translated from German by Paul Findlay, numerous plain illustrations, original mauve cloth, cloth slightly faded at spine and edge of front panel, endleaves with minor light spotting, contemporary review of the book by Geoffrey Grigson pasted onto rear paste-down. The English 1948 edition of Klee's classic writings on modern art. £30.00
[005403] Leach, Bernard. A Potter's Book. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1960. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Signed and dated 1961 by Bernard Leach to the f.f.e.p., introductions by Soyetsu Yanagi and Michael Cardew, colour plates, half-tone plates and numerous line illustrations and diagrams printed in black, beige cloth with design showing potter working stamped to upper cover, (in mylar), endpapers browned, old gift inscription to first blank. An uncommon signed copy of this seminal book aimed at the practicising studio potter by Bernard Leach. £220.00
[005389] Levy, Mervyn. Carel Weight. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1986. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 297 790110. Inscribed by Carel Weight in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., The Royal Academy Painters and Sculptors series, plain and colour illustrations, glazed pictorial boards, spine very slightly faded, book launch invitation for the work loosely inserted. Inscribed copy. £45.00
[005382] Long, Richard. Twelve Works: 1979-1981. London: Coracle Press for Anthony D'offay, 1981. First Edition. oblong 12mo. Original Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. Edition limited to 250 examples signed by the artist, red and black artist's statements printed to rectos only, green cloth, small stains to rear cover. An attractive publication by the great British land artist from 1981, signed limited edition. Postcard loosely inserted. Uncommon. £200.00
[005546] Miyake, Issey. Making Things. Zurich, Berlin and New York: Scalo, 1999. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 3-908247-08-x. Texts by Kazuko Sato, Raymond Meier, Herve Chandes, numerous colour photographic illustrations (many full-page), cream cloth, rubbing to base of spine, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A well-illustrated large-format book produced to coincide with the exhibition 'Issey Miyake Making Things' held at the Fondation Cartier pour l'art contemporain in Paris from October 1998-February 1999. £40.00
[005537] Muhlenhaupt, Kurt. Berliner Blau. ill. The Author. Berlin: Arani, 1986. Sixth Impression. Large 4to. Pictorial Boards. Signed. With Original Sketch. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 3-7605-8552-3. With a large signed pencil self-portrait to the f.f.e.p., full-page plain and colour illustrations, glazed pictorial boards. With a large pencil signed and annotated sketch by the author who was a Berlin painter-poet. £90.00
[005379] Opie, Iona and Peter. I Saw Esau. The Schoolchild's Pocket Book. ill. Maurice Sendak. London: Walker Books, 1992. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-7445-2151-3. SIGNED BY IONA OPIE AND MAURICE SENDAK on the half-title, numerous colour illustrations by Maurice Sendak (many full-page), original green boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A lovely signed copy of this beautiful illustrated book by Maurice Sendak containing more than 170 rhymes for children. £45.00
[005385] Pons, Peter. Der Grosse Zeitvertreib. ill. George Grosz. Potsdam: Muller & I. Kiepenheuer, 1932. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . numerous plain illustrations by George Grosz, many full-page, original coloured pictorial wrappers also by George Grosz, glassine dust-jacket, chipped and browned (in mylar), backstrip of wrapper with tiny loss at head, upper cover detached but present. A fresh copy of an uncommon 1932 German Book illustrated by legendary artist George Grosz (1893-1959) who was a prominent member of the Berlin Dada and New Objectivity group. Anti-Nazi, Grosz left Germany in 1932 (the year this book was published), and in 1933 was invited to teach at the Art Students League of New York, where he would teach intermittently until 1955. £180.00
[005540] Rocheleau, Paul and June Sprigg. Shaker Built: The Form and Function of Shaker Architecture. New York: The Monacelli Press, 1994. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 1-885254-03-2. numerous colour illustrations, black cloth, spine lettered in silver, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor short nick at head of backstrip. A near fine copy of this lavishly illustrated in-depth study of Shaker design in America. (Heavy book extra shipping charges will apply.) £45.00
[005544] Rockwell, Norman and Thomas Rockwell. My Adventures as an Illustrator. New York: Doubleday & Company, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Inscribed by Norman Rockwell on the half-title, plain and coloured illustrations, black cloth, with brown/gilt title/lettering pieces, corners slightly bumped, fore-edge slightly discoloured, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, a few minor nicks short closed, repaired tears to extremities. An inscribed copy of this autobiography of perhaps America's best-loved illustrator, Norman Rockwell. £50.00
[005428] Rothenstein, Michael. Looking at Paintings. London: George Routledge & Sons, Limited, 1947. First Edition. oblong 4to. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. colour illustrations, some pencil annotations, underlinings, cloth-backed pictorial boards, extremities slightly rubbed, light shelfwear. 1947 first edition of this book on modern painting with sections on Paul Nash, Henry Moore, John Piper, Eric Ravilious, John Nash, Victor Pasmore, Edward Bawden and others by fellow painter Michael Rothenstein. £15.00
[005438] Severini, Gino. Manet. Rome: Valori Plastici, 1924. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. 33 phototype plates, pictorial card covers, minor browning to extremities, neat signature to f.f.e.p., spine browned and titled in pen. Uncommon 1924 small format work on Manet by fellow artist Gino Severini. £15.00
[005400] Shepard, Ernest H.. Drawn from Life. ill. The Author. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1961. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. frontispiece portrait of the illustrator, numerous plain line illustrations, blue cloth, spine with gilt vignette and red title-piece, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip slightly chipped at head and tail. A very clean copy of the continuing autobiography of 'Winnie-the-Pooh' and 'The Wind in the Willows' illustrator, E.H. Shepard. £20.00
[005399] Shepard, Ernest H.. Drawn from Memory. ill. The Author. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1957. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. frontispiece portrait of the illustrator, numerous plain line illustrations, green cloth, spine with gilt vignette and red title-piece, minor marks, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip slightly sunned, minor chipping to extremities. A very clean copy of the autobiography of 'Winnie-the-Pooh' and 'The Wind in the Willows' illustrator, E.H. Shepard. £20.00
[005376] Snead, Stella. Ruins in Jungles. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1962. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Foreword by Raymond Mortimer, numerous plain illustrations, mostly full-page, endpapaers printed as map of Asia, green cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor nicks at extremities, outer edges of pages slightly yellowed, private view invite loosely inserted. A very good copy of this collection of photographs of India, Burma, Cambodia Vietnam and Mexico showing the jungle ruins of these ancient kingdoms by Snead. £20.00
[005426] Spalding, Frances. Roger Fry: Art and Life. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1980. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-520-04126-7. plain photographic illustrations, mustard boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine copy of this biography on Bloomsbury painter and critic Roger Fry. An absorbing biography. £15.00
[005441] Spink/ Nevill Keating. Douglas Stannus Gray 1890-1959. An Exhibition of Paintings. London: Spink & Son Ltd, 1986. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers, some annotations in pencil. Catalogue to accompany 1986 exhibition of paintings by English gentleman artist Douglas Stannus Gray. £8.00
[005381] Sutherland, Graham and Andrew Revai. Sutherland, Christ in Glory in the Tetramorph. The Genesis of the Great Tapestry in Coventry Cathedral. London: The Pallas Gallery - A. Zwemmer, 1964. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By the Artist. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the artist to Hans Roest in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., plain and colour full-page illustrations, plain illustrations in the text, black boards with Sutherland designs in white and mauve to covers, original mylar dust-jacket still present, minor light rubbing to extremities. Uncommon inscribed copy of this book exploring the Genesis Of The Great Tapestry In Coventry Cathedral. £185.00
[005427] The Redfern Gallery Ltd. Christopher Wood 1901-1930. London: The Redfern Gallery Ltd, 1959. Second Edition. Large 4to. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / N/A. tipped-in colour plates, plain illustrations, essay by Eric Newton, details of travels and list of pictures, glazed pictorial boards, extremities lightly rubbed, spine slightly peeling. A hard-to-find beautifully produced hardback publication originally produced to accompany a 1938 exhibition at the Redfern Gallery. Included with this book is the 1959 'First retrospective exhibition since 1938' bound in wrappers, heavily annotated in pencil by previous owner and an additional loose print reproducing 'Dancing Sailors' by Christoper Wood and a postcard . £35.00
[005390] Vaizey, Marina. Peter Blake. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1986. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 297 787357. Inscribed by Peter Blake to the art critic and Lowry scholar Mervyn [Levy] in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., The Royal Academy Painters and Sculptors series, plain and colour illustrations, glazed pictorial boards, book launch invitation for the work loosely inserted. Inscribed copy. £75.00
[005478] Warhol, Andy. The Philosophy of Andy Warhol (From A to B & Back Again). New York and London: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-15-189050-1. Inscribed by Warhol to the half-title page, offsetting from inscription to following 3 pages, yellow and red boards with initials stamped to upper cover, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), chipping and nicking to extremities, long closed tear to rear panel, repaired at reverse with adhesive tape, nicking at head and tail of backstrip. An uncommon inscribed copy of Warhol on Warhol, a fascinating read. The laconic artist's "philosophical" debut book. A landmark publication in the history of the Pop Art Movement from the artist/philosopher best remembered for the immortal utterance, "In the future, everyone will be famous for fifteen minutes." Witty and hilarious aphorisms and commentary, consistent with the artist's characteristically self-deprecating manner. The copy is inscribed 'love Andy' with a love-heart rather than the more commonly found simple initials. £650.00
[005550] White, Tony. The Animator's Workbook. Oxford: Phaidon, 1986. First UK Edition. Large 4to. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 7148 2439 9. Warmly inscribed by the author to David [Puttnam], the celebrated film producer, to the f.f.e.p., numerous full-page colour illustrations, diagrams, cream cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. An inscribed copy of this practical course on animation by Tony White an award-winning animator to film maker David Puttnam. £20.00
|
 |
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
THEATRE/MUSIC/DANCE
[005413] Bankhead, Tallulah. Tallulah: My Autobiography. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by the actress on the dedication leaf [For Daddy -(printed dedication)] 'and Peter you are a doll love Tallulah Feb. 1968,' red cloth, (in mylar), pages slightly toned, spine very slightly faded, US embassy invite to 'Tallulah, a memory' loosely inserted. An inscribed copy of the legendary actress' autobiography, especially poignant given that she died in December, later that year. Bankhead was renowned for her wit and flamboyant lifestyle. £75.00
[005577] Bolitho, Hector. Marie Tempest. ill. . London: Cobden-Sanderson, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author on the f.f.e.p., "Terry, on the first night of French without tears, with my affectionate wishes, Hector Bolitho", [To the English playwright SIR TERENCE RATTIGAN], frontispiece portrait, photographic plates, record of Tempest's appearances compiled by John Parker, beige cloth, extremities rubbed, marks to covers, untrimmed edges browned. An inscribed copy of this biography of actress Marie Tempest inscribed to English playwright Terence Rattigan. £30.00
[005456] Branagh, Kenneth. Beginning. London: Chatto & Windus, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 7011 3388 0. Signed by the author on the title-page, illustrations in line/wash by Phyllida Law, original blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine, signed copy of this autobiography of British classical actor Kenneth Branagh. £15.00
[005453] Gielgud, John. Early Stages. London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1939. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by John Gielgud and dated 1940 to the f.f.e.p., plain photographic plates, green cloth, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, minor light scattered spotting to extremities of leaves and fore edge. An inscribed copy of this early autobiographical account of his career by Gielgud, one of the great English actors in theatre history, numerous cuttings and manuscript account of a Gielgud opening night loosely inserted . £25.00
[005572] Haskell, Arnold L.. Baron at the Ballet. London: Collins, 1950. First Edition. Large 4to. Full Leather. Limited Edition. Signed by Authors. Very Good / N/A. Limited edition of 150 copies signed by Arnold Haskell and Baron, foreword by Sacheverell Sitwell, 8 full-page colour plates by Baron, copiously illustrated with plain photograhic illustrations, bound in full green morocco, covers ruled in gilt, spines lettered in gilt, minor yellowing to edges of paste-downs, patterned paper slipcase, rubbed and chipped at corners. A lovely example of the scarce limited edition of 'Baron at the Ballet' which covers the beginnings of the Sadlers Wells, Ballet Theatre, Nouveaux Ballets de Monte Carlo, Ballets des Champs Elysées, Original Ballet Russes and Roland Petit. bound in full-leather with the orginal slipcase present. A stunning visual ode to the work of the renowned photographer. £500.00
[005547] Horton, John. 'The Musical Pilgrim' Cesar Franck. London: Geoffrey Cumberlege. Oxford University Press, 1948. First Edition. Small 8vo. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: . review copy with publisher's copliments slip loosely inserted, musical notations, patterned paper wrappers, spine slightly creased. A nice copy of this 1948 'Musical Pilgrim' title on Belgian composer Cesar Franck. £20.00
[005447] Lahr, John. The Diaries of Kenneth Tynan. London: Bloomsbury, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed Copy. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7475 5418 8. Association copy, warmly inscribed by the author to the late critic Sheridan Morley to the title-page, numerous plain photographic illustrations, Original black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), outer edges slightly discoloured. The diaries and letters of theatre critic Kenneth Tynan inscribed by the author to another great critic, the late Sheridan Morley. £20.00
[005454] Manvell, Roger. Ellen Terry. London: Heinemann, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. With ALS. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the author to Kerrison Preston who was a collector of Ellen Terry portraits and a close friend of Graham Robertson who knew Terry well in the year of publication, with a quantity of manuscript material relating to Ellen Terry: 8 TLS from the author discussing Ellen Terry and portraits of her, 1 autograph postcard from the author, a number of letters to Kerrison Preston from The Ellen Terry memorial museum, 2 als from Sir Albert Seymour (a close friend of Ellen Terry) regarding portraits of Terry, an als to Sir Albert Seymour from the same recipient giving a photograph of the portrait of Ellen Terry by Watts titled 'Choosing' which is reproduced in the book, photograph included, a copy of 'Ellen Terry A Short Biography' by Christopher St. John, reprint, 1968, original yellow wraps, a number of cuttings and reviews relating to the book, all loosely inserted), plain photographic illustrations, black cloth, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, minor discolouration. A fascinating copy of this biography of legendary actress Ellen Terry which belonged to a collector of portraits of her. It includes a number of als including two from Sir Albert Seymour who was a close personal friend of Terry. £35.00
[005534] Propert, W. A.. The Russian Ballet 1921-1929. ill. . London: John Lane the Bodley Head Limited, 1931. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Very Good / Good. Preface by Jacques Emile, 48 photogravure plates, plate XIII signed by Anton Dolin, plate XVIII signed by Tamara Karsavina and Serge Lifar, plate XXV signed by Felia Doubrovska, Plates XXVII, XXXI, XL and XLVI all signed by Serge Lifar, some dated London 1933. Original black cloth lettered in gilt, extreities frayed, rubbed, neat ex-ownership signatures to f.f.e.p. and verso of frontispiece, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), small losses to corners, a few repaird tears, reinforced/repaired upper half of backstrip, fore-edge untrimmed. A special example of this beautiful 1931 book on the Russian Ballet which is signed by choreographer and dancer Serge Lifar a number of times and other dancers associated with the Ballets Russes including the the legendary Russian ballerina Tamara Karsavina. The photogravure plates show portraits of Diaghilev and dancers in a number of productions as well as portraits by Gontcharova and Tchelitchev. £550.00
[005451] Swanson, Gloria. Swanson on Swanson. London: Michael Joseph, 1981. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 7181 1990 8. Signed by the author on the title-page, numerous plain photographic illustrations, original blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. A fine, signed copy of this autobiography of Hollywood star Gloria Swanson who was contracted to Paramount in Hollywood and made a number of Hollywood films. £35.00
[005395] Royal Opera House. Col. W. De Basil's Ballets Russes (de monte-carlo). Paris: Alliance De Publicite et D'impression, 1937. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Programme. Very Good / N/A. 1937 June-October 4td Season, photographic ill. of dancers and those involved in the Ballets Russes, essay by Arnold L Haskell on Colonel de Basil, mounted colour plates for costume and set designs by Christian Berard, Natalia Gontcharova, Leon Bakst, Andre Derain, Pedro Pruna, J.M. Sert, E. Lourie, and Joan Miro, original spiral-bound wraps with cover by Christian Berard, some minor shelfwear, corners slightly chipped and creased, advertisement specimen pages for Aronold haskell and Merlyn Severn's 'Ballet in Action' loosely inserted . A hard-to-find programme for the 1937 season in London, with copius designs and illustrations. After Diaghilev's death in 1929, Colonel W. de Basil presented the first Ballets Russes evenings in 1931, forming the Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo. £40.00
[005458] Webster, Margaret. The Same Only Different: Five Generations of a Great Theatre Family. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Inscribed by the author on the f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, black cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), chipping and fraying to extremities. An inscribed copy of this account of five generations of the Webster family which includes Edmund Kean, Henry Irving, Ellen Terry, Forbes Robertson, Wilde, Granville-Barker, Shaw, Mrs Patrick Campbell, Sybil Thorndike, Lilian Baylis, John Gielgud, Laurence Oliver and the author. £15.00
|
 |
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
TRAVEL/SPORT
[005374] Alliss, Peter. The Duke: a Novel. Sevenoaks: New English Library, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 450 04924 8. Signed by the author on the title-page, black boards, old gift inscription to f.f.e.p., pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light shelfwear, price-clipped. Signed copy of this novel set in the international golf circuit by pro golfer and commentator Peter Alliss. £12.00
[005475] Bailey, Maurice and Maralyn. 117 Days Adrift. ill. Peter A. G. Milne. Hampshire: Nautical Publishing Company, 1974. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Authors. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 254 52260 3. Signed by the authors on the title-page, foreword by Sir Peter Scott, drawings by Peter A. G. Milne, maps by Alan Irving, photographic illustrations, blue boards, spine lettered in gilt, compass rose to corner, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), corners and extremities slightly chipped. A very good signed copy of this account of the Baileys whose yacht sank and they remained adrift in a rubber dinghy for 117 days and were eventually rescued by Korean fishermen. £15.00
[005582] Beesley, Lawrence. The Loss of the S.S. Titanic Its Story and Its Lessons. London: William Heinemann, 1912. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. frontispiece and 4 plates (2 folding), purple cloth (in mylar), spine slightly faded, extremities lightly rubbed, margins and fore-edge with light scattered spotting. An early account of the sinking of the Titanic by one of its survivors. £150.00
[005449] Bessborough, Lord and Clive Aslet. Enchanted Forest: The Story of Stansted in Sussex. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed Copy. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 297 78491 9. Inscribed by the Earl of Bessborough in the year of publication to the title-page, numerous plain and colour photographic illustrations, Original brown boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear, leaflet on the house loosely inserted. An inscribed copy of the history of Stansted Park, one of England's most beautiful stately homes. £15.00
[005586] Bird, William. Drawings and Sketches of Oxford. ill. The Author. Edinburgh: The Salamander Press, 1983. First Edition. oblong 12mo. Pictorial Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 907540 31 7. Signed by the author on the title-page, commentary by Jonathan Keates, full-page colour illustrations, pictorial boards, extremities chipped, rubbing to rear board. Signed copy of this beautiful visual ode to Oxford and its colleges. £15.00
[005368] Blanchflower, Danny. The Double and Before... The Autobiography of Danny Blanchflower. London: Nicholas Kaye, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. numerous plain photographic illustrations, leaf green boards, toning from inner flaps to endpapers, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), chipping to extremities, price-clipped. First edition of the autobiography of legendary footballer, Danny Blanchflower. £12.00
[005357] Carpentier, Georges. Carpentier By Himself. London: Hutchinson, 1955. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. Inscribed in French by the boxer Georges Carpentier to a small card pasted onto the front paste-down and sealed with adhesive tape, Hotel de Paris card pasted onto facing page, and gift inscription to the same recipient to the f.f.e.p., the date 25th June, 1957 has been added below the inscription, translated from the French by Edward Fitzgerald, frontispiece portrait and plain photographic illustrations, red cloth, extremities very lightly rubbed, dust-jacket with portrait of the boxer as a central vignette (in protective sleeve), chipping, rubbing, creasing and fraying to extremities, price excised from inner flap. An rare copy of this autobiography by legendary French boxer Georges Carpentier. Georges Carpentier (1894-1975) fought mainly as a light heavyweight and heavyweight in a career lasting from 1908-26. he was nicknamed the "Orchid Man", standing 5 feet 11½ inches (1.82 m) and his fighting weight ranged from 125 to 175 pounds (57 to 79 kg). Carpentier was known for his speed, his dextrous skills and his extremely hard punch. The copy contains a pasted-in presentation inscription from him and card from the 'Hotel de Paris' from where the inscription was probably obtained, Carpentier was a regular at the restaurant there. £175.00
[005588] Colville, J. R. . fools' Pleasure: a Leisurely Journey Down the Danube, to the Black Sea, the Greek Islands and Dalmatia. London: Methuen and Company Limited, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author to his parents in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., maps, photographic illustrations, green cloth, outer edges very lightly browned. An inscribed copy of this account of a young man's travels around Europe. £20.00
[005448] Coombe, D. C. . A History of the Davis Cup: Being the Story of the International Lawn Tennis Championship 1900-48 . London: Hennel Locke Limited, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . Signed and dated by the author on the f.f.e.p., preface by A. K. Trower, plain photographic illustrations, Original green cloth (in mylar). A signed copy of this history of the Davis cup by the author who himself won the cup on the New Zealand team in 1937 at the age of 25. £20.00
[005369] Dempsey, Jack and Barbara Piattelli Dempsey. Dempsey. The Autobiography of Jack Dempsey. London: W. H. Allen, 1977. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 491 02301. Introduction by Joseph Durso, plain photographic illustrations, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket, light shelfwear. The autobiography of the cult boxer, Jack Dempsey or 'Jack the Giant-killer.' £12.00
[005352] Downes, Terry. My Bleeding Business. London: Stanley Paul, 1964. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the boxer Terry Downes to the f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor chipping and rubbing to extremities, price-clipped. An inscribed copy of the memoirs of renowned Scottish boxer Terry Downes. £35.00
[005415] Fitzgeorge-Parker, Tim. The Guv'nor. a Biography of Sir Noel Murless. London: Collins, 1980. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by the Subject. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 00 216296 2. Signed by Noel Murless on the title-page, plain photographic illustrations, pale yellow boards with green spine label, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light discolouration at extremities, shelfwear, ex-ownership signature to front paste-down. A signed copy of this fascinating biography of Noel Murless, who was a gifted racehorse trainer and won 21 classic races for owners including the Queen and Prince Aly Khan. £20.00
[005477] Francis, Clare. Come Wind or Weather. London: Pelham Books, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7207 1104 5. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., plain and colour photographic illustrations, publisher's blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket, light shelfwear, minor chip at base of backstrip, in protective sleeve. An inscribed copy of Clare Francis' s account of sailing in the Whitbread Round the World Race on the AD Accutrac. £20.00
[005375] Graveney, Tom. Cricket Through the Covers. London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . Inscribed 'Best wishes Tom Graveney' to the half-title with the signature of the previous owner above author's, plain photographic illustrations, green cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, outer edges of pages browned, pictorial dust-jacket by Eisner (in protective sleeve), reinforced at backstrip with two bands of adhesive tape and shelf label, crease along front panel, extremities chipped. Inscribed copy of the memoirs of his career in English cricket by Tom Graveney. £22.00
[005370] Hauser, Thomas and Muhammad Ali. Muhammad Ali. His Life and Times. London: Robson Books, 1991. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Subject. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 86051 750 0. Signed by Muhammad Ali on commemorative Great Britain visit label pasted onto half-title, numerous plain photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor light shelfwear. A fine, signed copy of the UK first edition of this comprehensive and fascinating portrait of the extraordinary boxer, Muhammad Ali. £250.00
[005363] Laker, Jim. A Spell from Laker on Cricket and Cricketers Past and Present. London: Hamlyn, 1979. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 600 35259 5. INSCRIBED 'Best Wishes Jim Laker' on the title-page, plain photographic illustrations, green boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. A copy of this collection of cricketing reminiscences by legendary spin bowler and commentator Jim Laker - inscribed by him. £35.00
[005353] Law, Denis and Ron Gubba. Denis Law: An Autobiography. London: Macdonald & Jane's, 1979. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 03454 08556 5. Inscribed by Denis Law to the half-title, plain photographic illustrations, appendix of career record, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. An inscribed copy of the memoirs of renowned and flamboyant Scottish footballer Denis Law. £25.00
[005554] Lunn, Henry S. (Sir.). Nearing Harbour: The Logbook of Sir Henry S. Lunn. London: Ivor Nicholson & Watson, 1934. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait, blue cloth, spine lettered in red, edges rubbed and faded (in mylar), head and tail of spine slightly frayed, spine and covers faded. Warmly inscribed copy of Sir Henry Lunn's account of his voyages around the world as a missionary. £30.00
[005367] Matthews, Stanley. The Stanley Matthew Story. London: Oldbourne, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Good. numerous plain photographic illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), chipping and nicks to extremities, price-clipped, small inkstamp to rear endpaper, outer edges browned. 1st edition of the autobiography of legendary footballer, Stanley Matthews. £12.00
[005372] Money, Keith. John Curry. London: Michael Joseph, 1978. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Subject. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7181 1653 4. Signed by John Curry on the f.f.e.p., numerous plain photographic illustrations printed in sepia, blue cloth lettered in silver, very slight faded towards extremities, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, minor light shelfwear. A very good signed copy of the story of champion skater John Curry copiously illustrated with sepia photographs showing the beauty of line and movement inherent in Curry's art. £25.00
[005566] Newby, Eric. On the Shores of the Mediterranean. London: Harvill Press, 1984. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the author to the title-page, green boards, ex-ownership label to the f.f.e.p., pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear, price-clipped. An inscribed copy of the author's account of his travels in the Mediterranean. £25.00
[005351] Pep, Willie and Robert Sacchi. Willie Pep Remembers... Friday's Heroes . ill. . New York: Frederick Fell, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the boxer Willie Pep to the f.f.e.p., foreword by Joey Adams, plain photographic illustrations, black cloth, extremities very lightly rubbed, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor chipping and rubbing to extremities. An inscribed copy of this book by featherweight champion Willie Pep about American boxers from tough areas during the 1950s: Chico Vejar, Kid Gavilan, Joey Giardello, Billy Graham, Rocky Marciano, Ezzard Charles and others. £30.00
[005373] Rice, Cy . Man with a Racket. The Autobiography of Pancho Gonzales. London and New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . plain photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light shelfwear and minor rubbing to extremities, small band of sunning to rear panel. The autobiography of tennis champion Pancho Gonzales. £15.00
[005365] Richards, Gordon. My Story. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, photographic illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor chipping and fraying to extremities, minor nicks to top edge of front panel, old signature to f.f.e.p., price-clipped, . An very good, signed copy of the autobiography of jockey Gordon Richards. £25.00
[005366] Richards, Gordon. My Story. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. . . Very Good / Fair. photographic illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), some losses at corners, repaired tears, along backstrip and edges with adhesive tape, no internal faults. 1st edition of the autobiography of legendary jockey Gordon Richards. £8.00
[005364] Robertson, Max. Stop Talking and Give the score . London: The Kingswood Press, 1987. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 434 98085 4. Warmly inscribed by the author to legendary commentator John Snagge in 1995 to the title-page, plain photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. An interesting association copy of Max Robertson's account of his long career in broadcasting. The copy is inscribed to fellow broadcaster John Snagge who is mentioned and pictured in the book. £30.00
[005358] Williams, Dorian. Clear Round. The Story of Show Jumping. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Signed by the author on the title-page, belwo crossed-through printed name, plain photographic illustrations, navy blue boards, fore-edge with light spotting, pictorial dust-jacket by Joan Wanklin, (in sleeve), minor chipping and edgewear. A signed copy of this overview of show jumping by commentator Dorian Williams. £12.00
[005354] Young, George. Captain of Scotland. London: Stanley Paul & Co., Ltd, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . Inscribed by George Young in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, blue cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, outer edges with very minor spotting, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), reinforced on reverse with label, chipping/fraying to extremities, a few short tears. An inscribed copy of the memoirs of the renowned captain of Scotland and Glasgow Rangers George Young. £75.00
|
 |
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
POLITICS/SCIENCE
[005473] Asquith, Herbert Henry. H. H. A.: Letters of the Earl of Oxford and Asquith to a Friend: First Series 1915-1922. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Introduction by Desmond MacCarthy, maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket with portrait (in protective sleeve), extremities slightly chipped, backstrip rubbed, browned. A very clean copy of the first series of letters by Lord Oxford, Mr. Asquith, former UK prime minister. £15.00
[005466] Beaverbrook, William Maxwell Aitken, Baron. Success. London: Stanley Paul & Co, 1921. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. Signed by Lord Beaverbrook on the half-title, green cloth, covers bordered in blind with embossed signature to upper cover and titling to spine, extremities lightly rubbed, engraved masonic bookplate of Walter Shaw to front paste-down outer edges lightly browned, pictorial dust-jacket with sepia portrait of Beaverbrook to front panel (in protective sleeve), extremities frayed, chipped and creased, losses to upper corners of front panel, with light marks. An uncommon signed copy of this volume on the theme of success by Lord Beaverbrook who became a formidable figure in British politics and a powerful newspaper magnate. Many of the chapters first appeared as a series of weekly articles in the 'Sunday Express'. A signed copy of an early Beaverbrook title. The bookplate in the copy is 'Ex Libris Lodge No 3765' by J.A.C. Harrison, 1916, an sepia engraved image titled below 'with best wishes Walter Shaw (W. M. 1927-8). It is illustrated in B.N.Lees book on Harrison no 202, p66. £150.00
[005393] Eden, Anthony. Freedom and Order: Selected Speeches 1939-1946. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. Warmly inscribed to an unknown recipient by the author in the year of publication, red cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, pages slightly browned towards outer edges, prelims slightly spotted, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), chipping and marks to extremities, backstrip sunned. Inscribed copy of this selection of published speeches and articles from 1939-1946 which continues Eden's account of Foreign Affairs. £125.00
[005380] Eden, Anthony. Days for Decision. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Warmly inscribed to an unknown recipient by the author in the year of publication, blue cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, pages slightly browned towards outer edges, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), chipping and marks to extremities, slightly lent. Inscribed copy of this selection of published speeches and articles from 1946-1949. £125.00
[005424] Glasier, Katharine Bruce. Tales from the Derbyshire Hills. Pastorals from the Peak District. London: Independent Labour Party, 1907. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. Presentation copy inscribed by the author below MS prize presentation dated 1908, with the additional pencil signature of Keir Hardie below, pictorial cream cloth boards with design in maroon showing girl reading, (in mylar) lightly rubbed at extremities, slightly grubby, internally pages browned, and endleaves with scattered spotting. An interesting presentation copy of this ILP published collection of stories by Katherine Glasier who was married to James Bruce Glasier who replaced Hardie as the chairman of the ILP in 1900. She was one of the earliest members of the Independent Labour Party and a close friend of George Bernard Shaw. Keir Hardie considered her the 'mother of the ILP' and in the early 1890s she was the ony woman on the ILP's National Administrative Council. £95.00
[005557] Hankey, Maurice Pascal Alers, 1st Baron, Lord. The Supreme Command 1914-1918. London: George Allen and Unwin Limited, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Association copy warmly inscribed and dated in the year of publication by the author to Ernle Chatfield, Admiral of the Fleet to the f.f.e.p. of volume I, two volumes, photographic frontispiece portraits, plain plates, maps, blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt, blue and white dust-jackets, (in protective sleeves), extremities lightly rubbed. A very crisp inscribed two-volume set of the memoirs of Lord Hankey who was a British civil servant who gained prominence as the first Cabinet Secretary and who later made the rare transition from the civil service to ministerial office. The copy is inscribed 'in memory of 60 years of friendship and cooperation' to Admiral of the Fleet Alfred Ernle Montacute Chatfield, 1st Baron Chatfield, GCB, OM, KCMG, CVO, PC (1873-1967) who was a Royal Navy officer and held the position of First Sea Lord from 1933 to 1938. He subsequently served as Minister for Coordination of Defence between 1939 and 1940. Hankey became Secretary to the Defence Committee in 1912, a position he would hold for the next twenty-six years. In November 1914 he took on the additional duty of Secretary of the War Council. In this function he took notice of the ideas of Major Ernest Swinton to build a tracked armoured vehicle and brought them to the attention of Winston Churchill on 25 December 1914, leading to the eventual creation of the Landship Committee. In December 1916 Lloyd George became Prime Minister and a small War Cabinet was created with Hankey appointed as its Secretary. He also served as Secretary of the Imperial War Cabinet and gained a reputation for strong competency, so much so that when the full Cabinet was restored in 1919, the secretariat was retained and Hankey served as Secretary to the Cabinet for the next nineteen years. £250.00
[005471] Kelley, Kitty. Nancy Reagan the Unauthorized Biography. London: Bantam Press, 1991. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0593 024508. Warmly inscribed by the author to the f.f.e.p., numerous plain photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, minor chipping at corners. A near fine copy of the sensational biography of wife of US Preseident, Nancy Reagan, cuttings relating to Reagan at rear. £25.00
[005559] Khan, Aga. India in Transition. London: Philip Lee Warner, 1918. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Presentation Copy. Very Good / No Jacket. With a signed compliments slip from the author loosely inserted, navy blue cloth (in ylar), spine lettered in gilt, covers ruled in blind, extremities lightly rubbed, corners a trifle bumped. An interesting copy with a signed author's compliments slip of a scarce book. Sultan Mahommed Shah, Aga Khan III, GCSI, GCMG, GCIE, GCVO, PC (1877-1957) was the 48th Imam of the Shia Ismaili Muslims. He was one of the founders and the first president of the All-India Muslim League, and served as President of the League of Nations from 1937-38. He authored a number of books and this is his work on prepartition politics of India. £750.00
[005465] Landau, Rom. Pilsudski. Hero of Poland. London: Jarrolds, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - overr 7¾" - 9¾" Talll. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Translated by Geoffrey Dunlop, frontispiece portrait, plain photographic plates, red/orange cloth, covers/spine ruled in black, attractive bookplate to front paste-down, minor light spotting to fore-edge, dust jacket (in protective sleeve) with publisher's wraparound, backstrip with minor fading, extremities lightly frayed. A very clean copy of this in-depth portrait of Polish hero of the Great War, Marshal Pilsudski. £45.00
[005468] Ledwidge, Bernard. De Gaulle. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1982. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 297 77952 4. numerous plain photographic illustrations, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor light shelfwear. A Fine copy of this in-depth biography of Charles de Gaulle. £20.00
[005496] Montgomery of Alamein, Field-Marshall the Viscount. El Alamein to the River Sangro. Germany: Printing and Stationary Service, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Good / N/A. INSCRIBED BY MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN IN 1965 to the f.f.e.p., 17 maps (16 folding), Map I bound in at end, some folds reinforced with tape, a few with repaired tears, minor rusting, half-title with ex-ownership stamp of major and marked war office, faint printed signature following Montgomery's foreword gone over in ink, rebound in blue cloth, boards, morocco/gilt lettering-piece to spine, (in mylar), browning and nicking to outer edge. An inscribed copy of Montgomerys account of Lord Montgomerys campaigns from EI Alamein across North Africa to Tunis, then across Sicily and from the tow of Italy to the River Sangro half way up Italy, where Montgomery left to begin preparations in England for the Normandy landings. An inscribed copy of a military classic. £250.00
[005194] Montgomery of Alamein, Field-Marshall the Viscount. 21 Army Group. Normandy to the Baltic. Germany: Printing and Stationary Service, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. INSCRIBED BY MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN IN 1965 to the f.f.e.p., axis as frontispiece, 46 folding maps (2 on one sheet), 3 diagrams, rebound in red cloth, morocco/gilt lettering-piece to spine, (in mylar), very minor discoloration to outer edge. An inscribed copy of Montgomerys account of the drive across Europe after D-Day. A very clean copy in good order. £250.00
[005469] Nixon, Richard. A New Road for America. Major Policy Statements, March 1970 to October 1971. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc. And the Reader's Digest Association Inc., 1972. First Edition. 8vo - overr 7¾" - 9¾" Talll. Original Cloth. Presentation Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED BY RICHARD NIXON on embossed presentation label to the the f.f.e.p., fawn cloth, spine lettered in gilt, blocked in blue, corners slightly bumped, shelfwear, dust jacket (in protective sleeve), corners and edges chipped with some rubbing and creasing, backstrip with a few closed tears reinforced with tape. A signed presentation copy to the library of a Scottish castle of this collection of Nixon's speeches from 1970-1971. £125.00
[005464] Nixon, Richard. Real Peace: a Strategy for the West. New York: Privately Printed, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - overr 7¾" - 9¾" Talll. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . SIGNED BY RICHARD NIXON to the f.f.e.p., blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, dust jacket, extremities lightly chipped, a couple of minor scratches, minor shelfwear. Uncommon. The privately printed first edition of this book published September, 1983, in an edition of 1,000 which precedes the trade edition published by Little Brown in 1984. It was intended for a select group of government officials and opinion leaders in the United States and abroad. £160.00
[005470] Reagan, Nancy and William Novak. My Turn: The Memoirs of Nancy Reagan. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1989. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0 297 79677 1. Signed by Nancy Reagan on Harrods label pasted onto half-title, numerous plain photographic illustrations, brown boards, pictorial dust-jacket. A Fine copy of the memoirs of wife of US President, Nancy Reagan. £25.00
[005472] Simon, John Allsebrook, Viscount Simon. Retrospect: The Memoirs of the Rt. Hon Viscount Simon. London: Hutchinson, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR To Miss Foyle to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait after drawing by Edward Halliday, plain photographic plates, navy blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket with portrait (in protective sleeve), extremities slightly chipped. A very good inscribed copy of the political memoirs of politician and lawyer Viscount Simon inscribed to Christina Foyle, the legendary bookseller. £40.00
[005467] Simon, Paul. One Enemy Only - the Invader: a Record of French Resistance. London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, 1943. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. February, 1943, preface by Gen. De Gaulle, translated from French by W. G. Corp, Inscribed in French in August 1943 to the half-title, plain illustrations, blue cloth, lettered in black, extremities lightly rubbed and worn, outer edges browned (war economy paper), pictorial dust-jacket by J. Morton Sale (in protective sleeve), extremities frayed and chipped, losses to upper right corner and corners of both panels and backstrip, central loss affecting text on rear panel, backstrip repaired on reverse with old tape. An uncommon inscribed copy of this wartime French account of France during German occupation. The author was the editor of clandestine paper "Valmy." £40.00
[005561] Swinton, Ernest D. (Sir). Eyewitness: Being Personal Reminiscences of Certain Phases of the Great War, Including the Genesis of the Tank. ill. . London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. With ALS. Very Good / No Jacket. With a 2-page ALS from the author, on headed paper, dated 1.11.32, to the previous owner discussing the book, loosely inserted, neat ex-ownership signature to f.f.e.p. and gift inscription, ex-library copy with stamp to f.f.e.p., engraved portrait frontispiece, plates, folding diagram at rear, endpapers printed as maps, black cloth (in mylar), some pencil underlining, fore-edge with minor light spotting. The wartime memoirs of Major-General Sir Ernest Swinton, a brilliant soldier and the originator of the tank, with a long ALS from him loosely inserted. £65.00
[005463] Wheeler-Bennett, John W.. John Andersen, Viscount Waverley. London: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1962. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED by Ava Anderson, Viscountess Waverley (Widow of the subject) to HRH Princess Alice in the year of publication, to the f.f.e.p., numerous plain photographic illustrations, green cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities slightly frayed and chipped. An interesting association copy of this in-depth biography of John Anderson, Viscount Waverley, (1882-1958), civil servant. The book is inscribed by Ava Anderson, Viscountess Waverley, née Bodley (1896-1974) who was the wife of John Anderson 1st Viscount Waverley to Princess Alice, Countess of Athlone (1883-1981) who was the longest lived Princess of the Blood Royal of the British Royal Family and the last surviving grandchild of Queen Victoria. £35.00
[005571] Wilson, Harold. The Labour Government 1964-1970. A Personal record . London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Insscribed by Harold Wilson to the author and book collector Thomas Joy on the half-title in the year of publication, with an additional ALS from Mary Wilson thanking him for his letter and saying how much she enjoyed his book and that she is going to lend it to John Betjeman, frontispiece portrait, photographic illustrations, green boards, dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. A very crisp inscribed copy with an ALS from Wilson's wife Mary. The memoirs of Labour PM Harold Wilson. £125.00
[005462] Young, Kenneth. Arthur James Balfour. The Happy Life of the Politician, Prime Minister, Statesman and Philosopher 1848-1930. London: G. Bell and Sons Ltd, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO The Publisher John Foster White in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p. Numerous plain photographic illustrations, maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly chipped with minor discolouration, shelfwear. An inscribed copy of this in-depth study of Prime Minister, Lord Balfour. £35.00
|
 |
|
 |
|
 |