Gallery Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

New Acquisitions Books (Summer 2009)


Drawings/paintings | Prints | Illustrators| Photography| Books



LITERATURE/BIOGRAPHY

[005247] Bagnold, Enid. Enid Bagnold's Autobiography (from 1889).
London: Heinemann, 1970. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Association copy inscribed in the year of publication 'for Noel - with love from Enid, Rottindean 1972' (most likely to Noel Coward who was a close friend and regular correspondent of the author and is mentioned in the book), to the f.f.e.p.in red ink, plain photographic illustrations, original black cloth, illustrated endpapers, pictorial dust-jacket with portrait of the author after Sickert, (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, minor light shelfwear. An interesting copy of the autobiography of author, Enid Bagnold who wrote 'National Velvet.' £45.00

[005185] Blunden, Edmund. Choice or Chance: New Poems By Edmund Blunden.
London: Cobden-Sanderson, 1934. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by the poet to Lady Butterworth in the year of publication, original rose cloth, extemities with light marks and rubbing, endleaves and fore-edge with light scattered spotting. An inscribed copy of this collection of poems by Blunden from 1934. £120.00

[005257] Brown, Fredric. The Late Lamented.
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc, 1959. First Edition. 8vo. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. Signed by the author on the title-page, with his literary agent's card pasted below signature, and old ex-libris stamp above, burnt orange boards, corners and head/tail bumped, pictorial dust jacket (in protective sleeve), chipping/fraying to extremities and rear panel, staple staining at corner of title affecting next 3 leaves. Scarce signed copy of this Dutton mystery. Brown’s first work appeared in the pulp magazines in the 1930s and continuing through the war years. This is the Sixth of of six books in which the unique nephew/uncle private eye team of Ed and Am Hunter appear. £350.00

[001679] Conan Doyle, Arthur (sir). The Stark Munro Letters: Being a Series of Sixteen Letters Written By J. Stark Munro, M. B., To His Friend and Former Fellow-Student, Herbert Swanborough, of Lowell, Massachusetts, During the Years 1881-1884.
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1895. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / N/A. First English edition published 5 September, 1895, 7,500 copies. Edited and arranged by Arthur Conan Doyle, frontispiece (with tissue-guard) and title vignette illustration by Alice Barber Stephens, printer's device to final leaf, 24-page publisher's cataogue dated July, 1895, original dark green cloth, black endpapers, with decorative gilt lettering to upper board and spine, small label to front paste-down, some light scattered spotting and foxing, half-title and verso of frontispiece more so, tissue guard facing title present, outer edges of pages a bit browned and publisher's catalogue, cloth with some minor stain marks, spine a trifle lent, front endpapers a little chipped. Overall a still tight copy with spotting mainly to the preliminary leaves. This copy agrees with Lancelyn Green as a first english edition. It contains the 25 page publisher's catalogue but has black endpapers rather than the white ones recorded by him. References: Green and Gibson: A18a. Arthur Conan Doyle began 'The Stark Munro Letters' in 1894 while he was in Switzerland. His idea 'was to draw that critical period which comes to so many clever inquiring men when they first see the fallacies of the sect in which they have been raised... And then as a second aim I thought how seldom the struggle of a young man to find room for himself in the world has been done in fiction.' The semi-autobiographical account of the author's relationship with Dr Budd is of most interest. Some of the incidents recounted were imaginary but overall his relationship with Dr James Cullingworth who appears as Dr Budd in the 'Letters' is of immense biographical interest. In later editions, Conan Doyle removed the final note regarding the death of Stark Munro and his wife in a railway accident. £75.00

[005142] Davies, Rhys. The Withered Root.
London: Robert Holden and Co. Ltd, 1927. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. First edition of the author's first novel, signed on the title-page, light brown cloth (in mylar), front panel of dust-jacket by William Roberts tipped-onto upper cover, top and fore edge with light scattered spotting. Signed copy of the author's first novel. Rhys Davies was a Welsh novelist and short story writer, who wrote in the English language, one of the most prolific Welsh prose writers of the 20th century. Davies knew and was influenced by D. H. Lawrence, other literary associates include the publisher Charles Lahr, who published some of Davies' early work in The New Coterie and to whom this first novel is dedicated. £35.00

[005212] Edel, Leon. Bloomsbury: a House of Lions.
London: The Hogarth Press, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7012-0463-X. illustrations, brown boards, spine lettered in gilt, endpapers printed as map of Bloomsbury, dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), lightly chipped/frayed at extremities, signature to f.f.e.p., some underlining/marginalia in ink. An in-depth biography on the main literary, artistic and political figures of the Bloomsbury set: Virginia and Leonard Woolf, Lytton Strachey, Maynard Keynes, Desmond MacCarthy, Roger Fry, Clive and Vanessa Bell, and Duncan Grant. £12.00

[005251] Eggers, Reinhold. Colditz: The German Story.
London: Robert Hale Limited, 1961. Reprint. 8vo - over 6" - 9" Tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Association copy with a note from Peter Storie Pugh, colonel ex-Colditz, stating that the author came to his wedding in Cambridge and that he wrote his Times obituary to the f.f.e.p., translated and edited by Howard Gee, plain photographic illustrations, red/green wove cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor creasing/chipping to extremities. An interesting copy of this account of Colditz, or Oflag IV-C often referred to as Colditz Castle because of its location. It was one of the most famous German Army prisoner-of-war camps for officers in World War II. The author was in charge of preventing his prisoners from escaping who were already sent there due to previous escape attempts. The book was made into a memorable film and the copy was that of Colonel Peter Storie-Pugh who escaped 17 times before being imprisoned in Colditz and is mentioned in the book on p.89. £90.00

[005243] Godden, Rumer. The River.
London: Macmillan, 1967. Reprint. 8vo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . Inscribed by the Author with best wishes to the f.f.e.p., on front page, dark blue cloth (in mylar). An uncommon inscribed copy of this Rumer Godden set around a river in Bengal, India. £30.00

[005254] Hartley, L. P.. My Fellow Devils.
London: James Barrie, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author 'Leslie' and dated Dec 1951 to the f.f.e.p., red cloth (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, fore-edge with minor ink mark. An inscribed copy of this "Hollywood" novel telling of the stormy marriage of a young English woman to a famous movie star. £20.00

[005151] Hastain, Ronald. White Coolie.
ill. Ronald Searle. London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. full-page illustrations by Ronald Searle, pale blue cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly chipped and rubbed with some minor nicks. A memoir by Japanese POW illustrated by Ronald Searle who was also a POW. £45.00

[005181] Horovitz, Michael. Midsummer Morning Jog Log. a Poem.
i
ll. Peter Blake. Hereford: Five Seasons Press, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-9504606-7-2. Warmely inscribed by Michael Horovitz in 1987 on the f.f.e.p., full-page plain illustrations by Peter Blake, green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve), a few minor marks. An inscribed copy of this 670-line rural rhapsody illuminated by British pop artist Peter Blake. £35.00

[003799] Horovitz, Michael. The Wolverhampton Wanderer: An Epic of Britannia in Twelve Books with a Resurrection & a Life.
ill. Peter Blake and Others. London: Latimer, 1971. Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author and Artists. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 901539 16 3. Limited edition of 100 copies, signed by Michael Horowitz, Feliks Topolski, Patrick Hughes, Peter Blake, Richard Hamilton, David Hockney, Colin Self, Tom Phillips, Michael Tyzack, Ron Sandford, Michael Foreman, Nick Roberts, Michael Bloom, Shepard Sherbell, Pete Hoida, Mal Dean, Mike Francis, Bob Godfrey, Adam Ritchie, David Oxtoby, Pete Morgan, Jeff Nuttall, Stephen Morris, Jeff Cloves, Jeff Goldner, Gabi Nasemann, John Furnival, Mike McInnerney and Adrian Henri (most of the artists and photographers who contributed to the book.), errata slip pasted in, numerous plain illustrations, yellow cloth, top edge a little dusty, pictorial dust-jacket by Peter Blake (in protective sleeve), extremities slightly browned. A nice copy of the signed limited edition of Michael Horovitz's long poem on the theme of football, illustrated and signed by a number of important British artists. £200.00

[005201] Innes, Michael. Death on a Quiet Day.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed and dated 1958 by the author to the f.f.e.p., black cloth with 'red badge detective' vignette to upper cover (in mylar), extremities rubbed, remnant of dust-jacket at end, fore-edge lightly discoloured, a few page corners turned down, some annotations to f.f.e.p. An inscribed copy of this humouous mystery title featuring Inspector Appleby by Scottish author Michael Innes. £25.00

[005146] Klablund and James Laver. The Circle of Chalk. a Play in Five Acts Adapted from the Chinese .
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1929. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Very Good / No Jacket. Edition of 1,000 copies, FROM THE LIBRARY OF ENGLISH PLAYWRIGHT SIR TERENCE RATTIGAN, with his bookplate to the front paste-down, cloth-backed mottled boards, (in mylar), untrimmed fore-edge, a few gatherings unopened. Adapted from the ancient Chinese play by German poet and playwright Klabund with an introduction by James Laver. £25.00

[005228] Lawrence, D. H.. The Man Who Died.
ill. John Farleigh. London: William Heinemann, 1935. First Illustrated Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. type arranged by J. H. Mason, full-page wood engraved illustrations by John Farleigh printed in red and black, brown cloth-backed marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, fore-edge untrimmed, bookplate to front paste-down, brown dust-jacket printed in black (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, minor browning to backstrip, reinforced with tape verso, minor light spotting to prelims. A very good and fresh copy of this 1935 late work by DH Lawrence first issued as an early, unfinished draft in 1929. The edition contains stunning engraved illustrations by John Farleigh. Printed by W. Lewis at Cambridge. Edition of 2,000 copies. £45.00

[005202] Montgomery Hyde, H.. The Trials of Oscar Wilde.
London: Willam Hodge and Company Limited, 1949. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. 'Notable British Trials' series. Warmly inscribed by the editor, H Montgomery Hyde to Sir Thomas Comyn PLatt in 1950 to the f.f.e.p., foreword, the Rt. Hon. Sir Travers Humphreys, Preface by H. Montgomery Hyde, plain illustrations, red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, endleaves and fore-edge with minor light scattered spotting. Uncommon inscribed copy of the work on the infamous trial of Oscar Wilde, this copy is inscribed to Sir Thomas Comyn Platt who served in the Foreign Office for a number of years and was a Gold Staff Office at the Coronations of Edward VII, George V and George VI. He authored books on the Balkans and travelled extensively in Central Asia and Asia Minor. £75.00

[004462] Mottram, R. H.. The Spanish Farm.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1924. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN 1925 to 'Ethel Gutman in admiration of her work in the Bermondsey Book' , preface by John Galsworthy, maroon cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, bookplate to front paste-down, outer edges of pages slightly discoloured, a few page corners turned-down towards end, pictorial dust-jacket by Vivien Gribble, (in protective sleeve), extremities rubbed, with band of rubbing extending onto front panel, some nicks to extremities. An uncommon inscribed copy of this wartime novel based in France. The copy is inscribed to Ethel Gutman who edited 'The Bermondsey Book' a literary magazine which ran from 1923 and showcased mostly working-class London fiction and non-fiction, but also published A. E. Coppard, Liam O'Flaherty. Uncommon first edition, inscribed by the author to a literary acquaintance and with the dust-jacket. £140.00

[005235] Muggeridge, Malcolm. Chronicles of Wasted Time: 2 the Infernal Grove.
London: Collins, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 00 215123 5. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., blue boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), light shelfwear, old cuttings relating to author loosely inserted. A very good inscribed copy of the second volume of Malcolm Muggeridge's memoirs. A telling portrait of writers, politicians and journalists by journalist Malcolm Muggeridge. £90.00

[005189] Nicolson, Harold. Public Faces: a Novel.
London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1933. Fifth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by Harold Nicolson 'For a professional from an amateur conservative Harold Nicolson' to the f.f.e.p., blue cloth, light browning to endpapers, fore-edge ligtly spotted, fading to edges of cloth and spine, (in mylar). An inscribed copy of Harold Nicolson's uncommon political novel describing the invention of the atom bomb in Great Britain. £75.00

[005214] Osborne, John. The Picture of Dorian Gray: A Moral Entertainment.
London: Faber and Faber, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: o 571 10461 4. First Hardback edition, plum cloth, blocked with with Art Nouveau design in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve). Uncommon. Fresh copy of John Osborne's 1973 dramatisation of Oscar Wilde's classic Picture of Dorian Gray. £80.00

[005242] Rendell, Ruth. The Reason Why:an Anthology of the Murderous Mind.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-224-03713-7. signed by the Author on the title, green boards, pictorial dust-jacket showing anatomical head (in protective sleeve). Ruth Rendell's selection of the best of writings which enter into the mind of murderers. Signed copy. £15.00

[005253] Sewell, Anna. Black Beauty: The Autobiography of a Horse.
ill. John Beer. London: Robert Frederick, 2006. First Thus. 4to - over 7" x 10". Half-Leather. . Fine / N/A. ISBN: . Numerous black & white illustrations by John Beer, black half morocco binding over marbled boards, spine lettered in gold leaf in 6 compartments. A lovely copy of this children's classic bound in a fine half morocco binding of this illustrated edition of Anna Sewell's classic work 'Black Beauty.' £87.00

[005178] Shakespeare, William. The Player's Shakespeare: The Tragedie of Cymbeline.
ill. Albert Rutherston. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1923. Limited Edition. Folio. Vellum. Limited Edition. Signed by Author and Artist. Very Good / N/A. one of 106 copies printed on Batchelor's Kelmscott hand-made paper, bound in vellum, signed by Harley Granville-Barker and Albert Rutherston, (total edition of 606 copies), title and half-title printed in red and black, stage-plans, plain and coloured collotype illustrations by Albert Rutherston, full vellum by Zaehnsdorf, covers tooled in gilt and blind, top edge gilt, covers slightly bowed, minor marks, . UNCOMMON, one of the edition-de-tete in a full vellum binding (the first 100 copies, 6 not for sale were bound in full vellum or morocco by Zaehnsdorf). The text is printed from the first folio of 1623 and illustrated by artists connected with the stage to create the atmosphere of an ideal dramatic representation. £380.00

[005222] Shute, Nevil. On the Beach.
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1957. Sixth Impression. 8vo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author and dated 1958 on the title-page, grey cloth, a few minor marks (in mylar). An uncommon inscribed copy of this novel by Nevil Shute, the British novelist who worked in the aircraft industry and most famously on the R100 airship project under Barnes Wallis who was Chief Engineer there. His full name was Nevil Shute Norway but he wrote under the name Nevil Shute. Shute later moved to Australia and his latter novels such as 'A Town like Alice' are set there. Signed or inscribed copies by Shute are scarce. This novel is Shute's chilling vision of nuclear war and humanity's end. The book was made into a popular film in 1959 and both are credited with their part in avoiding nuclear war. £185.00

[005216] Starkie, Enid. Arthur Rimbaud.
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1947. Revised and Enlarged Edition. 8vo - over 6" - 9" Tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by the author in 1956 to the photographer Douglas Glass to the f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, beige cloth (in mylar), rubbed, marks to upper cover, some notes and underlinings in pencil, cuttings loosely inserted, fore-edge yellowed. An inscribed copy of this work on precocious French poet Arthur Rimbaud inscribed by the author to the photogapher Douglas Glass. Douglas Glass (1901-1978) made his name as photographer of the ‘Portrait Gallery’ that ran every week in the Sunday Times from 1949 to 1961. He was born in New Zealand and had a varied career as a sheep shearer, cowhand and draper's assistant before coming to England in 1926. Glass's first love was painting, but he was unable to make a living from it, so he became involved in photography. £35.00

 




































 

 

 

 

 

































 

 

 












ART

[005259] Addis, Ronald and J. Godfrey Simpson. The Leeds College of Art Annual Magazine, 1932.
Leeds: Leeds College of Art Students Union, 1932. Limited Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Wraps. . Very Good / N/A. Foreword by Lord Mayor of Leeds, etching by E O Jennings, "Venetian Square, signed in pencil, Wood and linocuts of "Violins", & "Hikers" by Dorothy Turner, untitled woodcut by Margaret Hamand, a colour print by the Junior department, 2 further woodcuts by P. Hepworth and K. Fryer, mostly tipped-in, original blue printed card covers, light shelfwear. £45.00

[005138] Arnold, Bruce. Jack Yeats.
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 300 07549 9. numerous illustrations, many photographic, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket showing the artist (in protective sleeve). An extensive and well-researched monograph on the Irish artist, Jack Yeats who was a major figure in Twentieth century art. £20.00

[005172] Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Georg Baselitz: New Paintings.
London: Anthony D'Offay, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Inscribed By Artist. Fine / N/A. ISBN: . Inscribed by the artist in the year of publication to the half-title, poems by Sylvia Plath, essay by Heinrich hell, colour plates, white foling card covers. Inscribed copy of this 1999 exhibition catalogue of new paintings by German contemporary painter, Georg Baselitz. £50.00

[003612] Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Dancers on a Plane: Cage, Cunningham, Johns.
London: Anthony D'Offay Gallery, 1989. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Artists. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 947564 29 2. SIGNED BY JOHN CAGE, MERCE CUNNINGHAM AND JASPER JOHNS, on the half-title, foreword by Anne Seymour and Anthony d'Offay, texts by Susan Sontag, Richard Francis, David Sylvester, David Vaughan, Mark Rosenthal, photographic portraits, plain and colour plates (some gatefolds), list of works, chronologies, grey cloth, matching slipcase. A rare signed copy of this book produced to accompany the exhibition of work by three friends: John Cage, Merce Cunningham and Jasper Johns. The exhibition explored the cross-fertilization between three different art forms (music, dance/choreography and painting). £750.00

[003521] Ayrton, Michael. The Maze Maker.
ill. . London: Longmans, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Inscribed By Artist. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED AND DATED 1967 BY MICHAEL AYRTON on the f.f.e.p., additionally signed on the half-title, WITH the publisher's wraparound with reviews of the book also inscribed and initialled by Ayrton, relevant cuttings, with two tls from ayrton's biographer, Justine Hopkins, all loosely inserted. Grey boards, edges a little bowed, extremities slightly faded, pictorial dust-jacket by Michael Ayrton (in protective sleeve), extremities chipped and browned and slightly frayed. An inscribed copy of this novel on the legend of the Greek craftsman, Daedalus. £90.00

[005217] Barber, Noel. Conversations with Painters. London: Collins, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. Introduction to each painter by Pierre Jeannerat, photographic portraits of each artist, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fascinating book recording the intimate and insightful conversations between the journalist and painter, Noel Barber and 10 major modern artists: L. S. Lowry, Ceri Richards, Graham Sutherland, John Piper, Keith Vaughan, Sidney Nolan, Jack Smith, Philip Sutton, Donald Hamilton Fraser and Patrick Procktor. £20.00

[005149] Baron, Wendy and Malcolm Cormack. The Camden Town Group. New Haven: Yale Center for British Art, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0-930606-20-5. Foreword by Edmund Pillsbury, numerous plain illustrations, catalogue, terracotta printed card covers. Catalogue to accompany the 1980 exhibition on the Camden Town Group: Robert Bevan, Malcolm Drummond, Harold Gilman, Charles Ginner, Spencer Frederick Gore, William Ratcliffe, Walter Richard Sickert at the Yale Center for British Art. £30.00

[003861] Berenson, Bernard. Sketch for a Self-Portrait.
New York: Pantheon, 1949. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece, photographic illustrations, purple buckram, gilt lettering on spine slightly faded, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve) with portrait of the author after Sir William Rothenstein, extremities lightly rubbed, backstrip slightly browned. An uncommon inscribed copy of the autobiography of Bernard Berenson, the scholar of Italian painting and renowned art historian. £70.00

[003913] Blaser, Werner (Editor). Norman Foster: Sketches.
Basel, Boston and Berlin: Birkhauser, 1992. First Edition. oblong Folio. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-8176-2546-1. SIGNED BY NORMAN FOSTER on the f.f.e.p., dual text in English and German, numerous plain and coloured illustrations (mostly full-page) reproducing the architects drawings, plans and sketches for buildings, original black boards, matching dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). An uncommon signed copy of this well-produced and informative collection of the architect's sketches and drawings a fascinating insight into the creative process involved in designing a building. £350.00

[003862] Bone, Gertrude. Days in Old Spain. ill. Muirhead Bone. London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd, 1939. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Signed Copy. Signed by Author and Artist. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY GERTRUDE AND MUIRHEAD BONE on the half-title, coloured frontispiece, plain illustrations and plates, patterned buckram, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve) minor light spotting and fraying. A signed copy of this fascinating record of pre-war Spain beautifully illustrated by war artist Sir Muirhead Bone. £40.00

[004244] Bowen, Stella. Drawn from Life: Reminiscences By Stella Bowen. London: Collins, 1941. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . WARMLY INSCRIBED IN 1941 BY STELLA BOWEN, to the f.f.e.p. n.d. [1941], frontispiece portrait of the artist, plates after paintings by the artist, orange cloth, spine and extremities lightly rubbed and dusty, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve), chipped with losses at edges and head and tail of backstrip, outer edges of pages slightly yellowed. An uncommon inscribed copy of the fascinating memoirs of Australian painter Stella Bowen. £220.00

[003621] Bowness, Alan. Bernard Meadows Sculpture and Drawings.
Much Hadham and London: The Henry Moore Foundation in Association with Lund Hu,phries, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 85331 644 9. RARE. INSCRIBED BY THE ARTIST on the half-title, essay by Penelope Curtis, plain and colour illustrations (many full-page), pictorial endpapers, brown cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine inscribed copy of this first full-scale monograph on British sculptor Bernard Meadows. £300.00

[005132] Browse, Lillian (editor). Barbara Hepworth Sculptress. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1947. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Artist. Very Good / No Jacket. Signed and dated November 1952 by Hepworth on the f.f.e.p., introduction by William Gibson, frontispiece and numerous plain illustrations, cream cloth, (in mylar), spine and covers slightly browned, cutting on sculpture loosely inserted. A signed copy of this Ariel book on the sculpture of Barbara Hepworth. £150.00

[005236] Butlin, Martin. William Blake (1757-1827). a Catalogue of the Works of William Blake in the Tate Gallery. London: The Tate Gallery, 1957. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED AND DATED 1958 BY JOHN ROTHENSTEIN to the art historian and author Oliver Millar to the f.f.e.p., introduction by Anthony Blunt, foreword by John Rothenstein, plain and colour illustrations, red cloth, extremities very lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeves), price-clipped, some minor shelfwear. Catalogue of William Blake works in the Tate Gallery inscribed by John Rothenstein who was the Director there to Sir Oliver Millar (1923-2007) who was a Courtauld Institute scholar and surveyor of the Queen's Pictures, 1972-1987. His father was a writer and cousin of the writer Daphne du Maurier (1907-1989). He was elected a Fellow of the British Academy in 1970. He wrote Van Dyck in England (1982), in association with a show at the National Portrait Gallery. In retirement, he worked on a final section of the royal collection catalog on the Victorian pictures, which appeared in 1992. Millar was an expert in Anthony Van Dyck and 17th-century British painting. His particular interest was patronage of portraiture. £25.00

[005221] Chagall, Marc. Mein Leben. Stuttgart: Verlag Gerd Hatje Stuttgart, 1959. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed in French by Marc Chagall and dated 1967 on the f.f.e.p., text in German, plain photographic illustrations, pictorial black boards, dust-jacket with purple printed artist's signature, (in protective sleeve). An uncommon inscribed copy of Chagall's autobiography in German. Signed/Inscribed books by Chagall are scarce. £550.00

[003535] Claridge, Elizabeth. The Girls of Mel Ramos. Chicago: Playboy Press, 1975. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Signed by Artist. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 87223-434-7. INSCRIBED BY MEL RAMOS 'to Mark a serious guide to English mysteries best regards Mel Ramos 77' to the first text leaf, numerous plain and colour illustrations, maroon cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), small sections of loss at head of backstrip, top and lower edges of panels. An inscribed copy of this tribute to the girlie nude by Californian pop artist Mel Ramos. £160.00

[003524] Epstein, Jacob. Let There be Sculpture: An Auto Biography. London: Michael Joseph Ltd., 1940. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Artist. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY JACOB EPSTEIN on the half-title, plain plates, maroon cloth, top edge red, extremities very slightly faded and rubbed. An inscribed copy of Epstein's autobiography. £400.00

[005200] Epstein, Jacob. Epstein: An Autobiography. London: Hulton Press, 1955. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Artist. Very Good / Very Good. Edition limited to 195 copies (185 for sale), signed by Jacob Epstein with a collotype reproduction 'Lilies' loosely inserted, plain plates, dark green leather, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), top edge gilt, extremities very slightly rubbed, minor creasing at edge of rear panel, with tiny area of browning to inner flap and fore-edge, faded and rubbed. A signed limited edition of Epstein's autobiography which is a revised and extended version of 'Let there be sculpture' (1940). £200.00

[005171] Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporain. Vija Celmins. Paris: Fondation Cartier, 1995. First Edition. oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 2-86925-054-1. Dual French/English text by Robert Storr, Interview with the artist and Jeanne Silverthorne, Chuck Close, numerous illustrations, pictorial boards, nest initials to f.f.e.p. 1995 hardback catalogue to accompany an exhibition on the work of Vija Celmins. £20.00

[005148] Fuchs, R. H. . Richard Long. London: Thames and Hudson, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Signed by Author and Artist. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0-500-27437-1. signed in pencil by Richard Long and R.H. Fuchs on the half-title, edition of 4,500 copies, numerous plain and colour illustrations, soft pictorial covers. Signed copy to accompany the 1986 exhibition at the Solomon R. Guggenheim foundation, New York. £90.00

[005175] Fulton, Hamish. Nepal 1975. Eindhoven: The Municipal Van Abbemuseum, 1977. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Fine / N/A. Edition of 1,000 copies, plain and colour photographic illustrations with captions, brown printed wrappers. Uncommon artist's book by land artist Hamish Fulton. A 20 day walking journey from Dolalghat following the trail to the Everest icefall. £75.00

[005176] Gallagher, Ellen. The Astonishing Nose. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Signed by Artist. Fine / N/A. Edition of 300 copies, signed by Ellen Gallagher, 2-colour printed illustrations, typed text, bright yellow folding embossed wrappers. Uncommon publication by the New-York based painter. £300.00

[005199] Garnett, David. Carrington: Letters and Extracts from Her Diaries. London: Jonathan Cape, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 224 61954 3. SIGNED AND DATED in the year of publication by Noel Carrington (the artist's brother), biographical note by Noel Carrington, numerous plain plates and illustrations, brown cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear, otherwise fine. An uncommons signed copy of this selection of Letters and extracts from the diaries of British Bloomsbury artist Dora Carrington, who was a talented painter and lived with Lytton Strachey from 1917 to whom she was devoted. The copy is signed by her brother Noel who was a publisher and book designer who founded 'Puffin Books.' £150.00

[005147] Gentleman, David. David Gentleman's Britain. ill. The Author. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 297 78126X. Signed by David Gentleman on the title-page, plain and colour illustrations, fawn cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). Signed copy of this beautiful visual ode to the English landscape by renowned painter and printmaker, David Gentleman. £50.00

[005179] Gidal, Peter. Gerhard Richter: Painting in the Nineties. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 947564 60 8. foreword by Anthony D'Offay, numerous colour illustrations (many full-page), blue/grey rough cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve). Produced for the 1995 exhibition of Richter's work from the first half of the 1990s. £35.00

[005174] Gilbert & George. The Bar, Autumn 1972. a New Sculpture By George and Gilbert. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1972. First Edition. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Original Wraps. . . Fine / N/A. invitation card for this G&G 1972 show with poem and tipped-in photograph 'A Day of Pleasure,' printed card covers. Scarce. £95.00

[005195] Goodrich, Lloyd. Edward Hopper. New York: Abradale press/harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1983. Reprint. oblong 4to. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8109-8057-6. numerous plain and colour illustrations, pale green cloth with gilt vignette of lighthouse to upper cover, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear, minor rubbing to rear panel from old adhesive label. A lovely copy in a like jacket of this in-depth and well-illustrated monograph on American realist painter edward Hopper. £35.00

[005262] Hamilton, James. Arthur Rackham: a Life with Illustration. London: Pavilion, 1990. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 1 85145 531 0. numerous plain and colour illustrations, maroon boards, extremities very lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A near fine copy of this large and in-depth book on illustrator Arthur Rackham with a list of books illustrated by him and works in public collections. £40.00

[003619] Head, Clive. Paintings 1996-2001. London: Blains Fine Art, 2001. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 9540671 0 x. EDITION OF 2,000 COPIES (100 Signed), this unnumbered but SIGNED BY THE ARTIST on the title-page, essays by Tom Flynn and Linda Chase, colour illustrations (many full-page), grey boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine signed copy of this monograph on the paintings of British artist Clive Head. £120.00

[005260] Heap, Charles T. And J. Godfrey Simpson (editors). The Leeds College of Art Annual Magazine, 1933. Leeds: Leeds College of Art Students Union, 1933. Limited Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Very Good / N/A. Limited edition of 450 copies, foreword by John Rothenstein, linocuts by Jack Lindley, woodcut titled "The Flood" by Katherine M. Fryer, Colour print titled "The Zoo" by the Junior department, an etching titled "A literary Movement" by J G Simpson, 2\the Churchyard" woodcut by W Bland and a woodcut by Margaret Hamand, tipped-in, advertisements, original cream printed covers, minor shelfwear. £45.00

[005248] Hentschel, Martin and Helmut Friedel. Gerhard Richter. London: Anthony D'Offay Gallery, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Signed Copy. Signed by the Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 947564 75 6. Signed by Richter in pencil to the half-title, numerous colour plates (some folding), original buckram, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). Lavishly illustrated and includes a catalogue raisonne of the paintings from 1993-1998. £120.00

[005150] Jahn, Wolf. The Art of Gilbert & George or an Aesthetic of Existence. London: Thames and Hudson, 1989. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Artists. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-500-23545-7. Translated by David Britt, signed by the artists on the f.f.e.p., numerous plain and colour illustrations, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), compliments slip loosely inserted. A signed copy of this first full-length well-illustrated monograph on Gilbert & George. £60.00

[005207] James, Rodney. Sidney Nolan: Antarctic Journey. Mornington: Morning Peninsula Regional Gallery, 2006. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0-9757825-3-3. 1,250 copies printed, text by Rodney James, plain and colour illustrations, catalogue of works, original pictorial card covers. To accompany the 1996 exhibition of Antarctic paintings produced in the 1960s by Australian artist, Sidney Nolan. £30.00

[005139] John, Augustus. Chiaroscuro: Fragments of Autobiography: First Series. London: Jonathan Cape, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. plain plates, original red cloth artist's initial stamped on upper cover in gilt, top edge red, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly chipped, minor shelfwear, bookseller's label to front paste-down. Augustus John's fascinating autobiography. £25.00

[005143] Jonathan Clark. Kenneth Armitage: 60 Years of Sculture & Drawing. London: Jonathan Clark Fine Art, 2001. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. As New / N/A. Text by John McEwan, plain and colour illustrations, pictorial spiral bound card covers. To accompany a 2001 exhibition at Jonathan Clark Fine Art, London. £15.00

[004127] Jarche, James. People I Have Shot. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1934. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY JAMES JARCHE TO HIS ART EDITOR HANNEN SWAFFER to the front paste-down, frontispiece portrait of Hannen Swaffer, numerous plain plates, 8-page publisher's catalogue at end, orange cloth (in mylar), extremities and corners lightly rubbed and frayed, spine darkened, endleaves and outer edges lightly browned, half title and some margins with minor foxing. The life and memoirs of renowned photographer James Jarche. The book is inscribed by Jarche to Hannen Swaffer who was Fleet Street's first art editor. £120.00

[004126] Karsh, Yousuf. In Search of Greatness. Reflections of Yousuf Karsh.
London: Cassell, 1963. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. With an ALS. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . WITH AN ALS FROM THE AUTHOR, on headed paper, dated 1974, loosely inserted, numerous plain full-page illustrations by Karsh, green cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor creasing and fraying to extremities, small section of loss at head of backstrip. A copy of the memoirs of legendary photographer Karsh of Ottawa with an Als from him loosely inserted. £65.00

[005153] Kiefer, Anselm. The High Priestess.
London: Anthony D'Offay Gallery, 1989. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 947564 23 3. Inscribed by the artist in pencil in the year of publication, texts by Armin Zweite and Anne Seymour, numerous plain and colour illustrations, architectural diagram, grey cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, publishers cardboard folding case, some light marks. RARE inscribed copy of this book on Kiefer's monumental 1985 work The High Priestess. £650.00

[005227] Koch, Gabriele. Gabriele Koch.
Yeovil: Marston House, 2002. Second Edition. oblong 4to. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1899296-16-6. inscribed by Gabriele Koch to the f.f.e.p., introduction by David Attenborough, numerous colour photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). An inscribed copy of this well-illustarted monograph on German contemporary potter Gabriele Koch. £40.00

[005220] Lancaster, Osbert. Facades and Faces. ill. The Author. London: John Murray, 1950. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. plain illustrations by the author (some full or double page), yellow cloth with vignette in red at bottom right corner, slight discolouration, coloured pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), slightly frayed and chipped at extremities, loss at top left corner of rear panel, Royal Society small bookplate front paste-down. A humourous title: poems, cartoons and sketches of English life. £12.00

[005186] L'arc. L'arc: Francis Bacon. Paris: Duponchelle, 1990. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Association Copy. Inscribed By Artist. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed by Francis Bacon 'To Joshua from Francis Bacon' (faint inscription, signature crisp), texts in French, plain and colour plates, original pictorial card covers, minor light wear. Uncommon Bacon inscribed French publication. the copy is inscribed to Joshua Compston who was a pivotal personality in the Shoreditch art scene of the mid 1990s, until his death at the age of 25 in March 1996. He was a hugely enigmatic figure and seminally important in bringing together the YBA's of the 1990s in London. A fascinating association copy between two great enfants terribles of the British art world. Signed/inscribed copies by Francis Bacon are scarce. £850.00

[005137] Levy, Mervyn. The Drawings of L. S. Lowry: Public and Private. London: Jupiter Books, 1976. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . colour plates, plain illustrations, biography, introduction, tan cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price cut from inner flap, otherwise fine. A comprehensive survey of Lowry's drawings. £30.00

[005136] Levy, Mervyn. The Paintings of L. S. Lowry: Oils and Watercolours. London: Jupiter Books, 1978. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 904041 239. colour plates, plain illustrations, biography, introduction, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip slightly sunned, otherwise fine. A comprehensive survey of Lowry's paintings. £20.00

[005226] Lichfield, Patrick. Lichfield On Photography. London: Collins, 1982. Reprint. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 00 216469 8. inscribed by Patrick Lichfield on the title-page, numerous plain and colour photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor light shelfwear. An inscribed copy of this work on photography by Patrick Lichfield who has shot celebrated portraits of the Royal family and a number of leading actors. £35.00

[005168] Lingwood, James. Rachel Whiteread. House. London: Phaidon Press Limited, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New / As New. ISBN: 0 7148 3459 9. texts by James Lingwood, Doreen Massey, Richard Shone, Anthony Vidler, John Davies, Simon Watney, Jon Bird, Neil Thomas, numerous plain and colour photographic illustrations, technical notes on the making of house, printed wraps, pictorial dust-jacket, minor rubbing to upper cover from old label. A fascinating account of the making and public reception of 'House' by contemporary sculptress Rachel Whiteread which won the Turner Prize and caused a lot of controversy. Hard-to-find. £45.00

[005158] Long, Richard. Mexico 1979. Eindhoven: Lecturis, 1982. First Edition. oblong 8vo. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Edition of 1,000 copies, plain and colour full-page photographic illustrations, red printed wraps. To accompany the 1979 exhibition at the Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven. £35.00

[005165] Long, Richard. Being in the Moment: a Portfolio of Four Prints By Richard Long. Lent: Parc, 1999. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 90-76750-01-7. Edition of 750 copies, full-page colour photographic illustrations, pictorial printed wraps. £10.00

[005155] Long, Richard. A Walk Past Standing Stones. London: Coracle Press for Anthony D'offay, 1980. First Edition. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. 'A day's walk past the standing stones of Penwith Peninsula', concertina folding pamphlet consisting of 9 black and white photographs of stones by land artist Richard Long, white printed wraps, lettered in black. Small format artist's book. £40.00

[005157] Long, Richard. Aggie Weston's. No 16 Winter 1979: Richard Long. London: Coracle Press, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Edited by Stuart Mills. Plain plates, pictorial card covers, light shelfwear. 1979 Richard Long publication. 'The name of the magazine comes indirectly from a work by Kurt Schwitters: 'A Small Home for seamen.' I have been told that it was one Agnes Weston who founded the seamen's homes in this country and I hope this magazine will likewise provide some sort of refuge.' (inside cover.) £25.00

[005160] Long, Richard. Old World New World. ill. Richard Long. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1988. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 947654 20 9. INSCRIBED BY RICHARD LONG in pencil to the f.f.e.p., text by Anne Seymour, full-page colour photographs, artist's statements to facing leaves, grey boards, pictorial dust-jacket, minor shelfwear, short closed tear to edge of rear panel. An inscribed copy of this publication produced to commemorate the award of the Kunstpreis Aachen. Neue Galerie - Sammlung Ludwig to Richard Long 14 October 1988. A beautiful publication recording a fine selection of Richard Long's epic walks and installations all over the world, from the mountains of Ladakh in Northern India to the Brecon Beacons. £120.00

[005164] Long, Richard. Richard Long. Dusseldorf: Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen, 1994. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Cloth. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 3-926154-21-7. full-page plain and colour photographic illustrations, brown embossed cloth. To accompany the 1994 exhibition at the Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen of the Land artist's work in Dusseldorf. £20.00

[005159] Long, Richard. Sixteen Works. ill. Richard Long. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1983. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Cloth. . . Very Good / N/A. Edition of 1,500 copies, portrait of the artist, printed with pictograms in red and black, original bright yellow printed wraps, minor shelfwear. £35.00

[005184] Lucie-Smith, Edward. A Girl Surveyed: Drawings in Blue By William Scott. ill. William Scott. London: Hanover Gallery, 1971. Limited Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Signed by Author and Artist. Fine / N/A. Limited edition of 50 copies, signed by Edward Lucie-Smith and William Scott, full-page illustrations by William Scott printed in blue, folded to form concertina-style panel, pictorial covers, (in mylar), minor light shelfwear to covers. Uncommon signed example form this limited edition work which was produced to accompany the exhibition of William Scott works at the Hanover Gallery in 1971. £500.00

[005250] Marioni, Joseph. Joseph Marioni: Triptych. Cologne: Diozesanmuseum, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 3-87034-061-4. Edition of 2,000 copies, SIGNED BY JOSEPH MARIONI on the title, dual texts in German and English by Stefan Kraus, the artist, Katharina Winnekes, plain and colour illustrations, catalogue, buff cloth, lettered in blind. Signed copy of this exhibition catalogue to accompany the exhibition in Cologne of the Triptych in 1999 by the American painter Joseph Marioni. £40.00

[005225] Martin, J.L., Ben Nicholson and Naum Gabo (editiors). Circle: International Survey of Constructive Art. London: Faber, 1971. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 571 09553 4. numerous plates featuring Arp, Braque, Duchamp, Kandinsky, Klee, Mondrian, Nicholson, Picasso and others, texts by J.D. Bernal, Herbert Read, Marcel Breuer and many more, original wraps, a bit creased and chipped at edges, minor marks. A hard-to-find book of the famous manifesto first published by Faber in 1937. It contains important images and texts by a number of the leading painters, writers, and architects of the day. £35.00

[005193] Middleton, Michael. Eduardo Paolozzi. London: Methuen, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Artist. Good / Good. SIGNED AND DATED 1963 BY EDUARDO PAOLOZZI to the f.f.e.p., Art in progress series, plain photographic illustrations, brown boards, marks from old adhesive tape to covers, ex-library with stamp to rear paste-down, and chipping and remnants from old card to f.f.e.p. (above signature), old library and withdrawn stamps to title-page, dust-jacket, film slightly chipped. Signed books by Sir Eduardo Paolozzi are uncommon. £90.00

[005238] Morison, Stanley. Talbot Baines Reed: Author, Bibliographer, Typefounder. Cambridge: Privately Printed, 1960. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Cloth. Limited Edition. Inscribed. Very Good / N/A. 500 copies printed. Warmly inscribed by John Dreyfus to R. S. Thackeray to the f.f.e.p., foreword by the printer Brooke Crutchley, numerous plain illustrations, maroon cloth with central vignette portrait of Talbot Baines, corners very slightly rubbed. A copy inscribed by John Dreyfus, the remarkable academic printer and typographer who was closely involved in the production of the book (mentioned in foreword), to R. S. Thackeray. A biography of Talbot Baines Reed was in the business of type-founding and writing. The work describes his contributions to the art of printing. £120.00

[005166] Mucha, Reinhard. Funfzig Postkarten, Fifty Postcards, Cinquinte Cartes Postales. Cologne, London and New York: Walther Konig, Anthony D'offay and Luhring Augustine, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 3-88375-276-2. Signed and numbered from edition of 1,000 copies by the artist in pencil, texts in German, English and French by Hannes Bohringer, Peter Hansen and Markus Hayn, colour illustrations, orange cloth-backed boards, slipcase, minor shelfwear. Signed limited edition publication on the picture postcards produced mostly in watercolour by Mucha from Corsica in 1987. £90.00

[005237] Mullins, Edwin. The Art of Elisabeth Frink. London: Lund Humphries, 1972. First Trade Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. numerous plain illustrations (many full-page), black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, some minor shelfwear. Contains sections on Frink's lithographs and etchings as well as sculpture. Large-format monogarph on British sculptress Dame Elisabeth Frink. £25.00

[004238] Nevinson, Henry Woodd. Rough Islanders: Or the Natives of England. ill. C. R. W. Nevinson. London: George Routledge & Sons, Limited, 1930. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION TO THE WOOD ENGRAVER CLARE LEIGHTON, to the f.f.e.p., 16 plain plates by C. R. W. Nevinson, blue cloth (in mylar), spine faded, edges rubbed, slightly lent, some light foxing, outer edges of pages yellowed. endpapers with minor staining. A fascinating social and political portrait of the English illustrated with plates by the author's son, C.R.W. Nevinson. The copy is inscribed to virtuoso wood engraver Clare Leighton 'in deep admiration' by the author. £90.00

[005177] Obrist, Hans-Ulrich. Gabriel Orozco: Triunfo De La Libertad No. 18. Tlalpan, C. P. 14000. Stuttgart: Oktagon, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Signed by Artist. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 3-927789-89-5. Edition of 900 copies, signed with initials on the title-page, numerous full-page colour illustrations, sticker present, pictorial card covers. Photographic artist's book of Gabriel Orozco's work. Hard-to-find. £90.00

[003530] Plaut, James (editor.). Oskar Kokoschka. Boston and London: The Institute of Contemporary Art/ Max Parrish & Co., 1948. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Calf-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Very Good / N/A. WITH 2 ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS SIGNED BY KOKOSCHKA, full-page lithographs signed by Kokoschka printed in bistre titled 'The Flute Player' and 'Nude' both printed in 1948, plain and colour plates, letter from the artist, chronology, blue calf backed boards, spine lettered in gilt, top edge blue, original paper covered slipcase. Unnumbered copy from the special edition of 200 copies with signed lithographs. £650.00

[005210] Quant, Mary. Quant By Quant. London: Cassell, 1966. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. inscribed by Mary Quant by her flower emblem to face the titlle-page, Old Christmas card pasted to title, plain photographic illustrations, black cloth, spine lettered in blue and green, top and fore-edge with light spotting, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities chipped. An inscribed copy of legendary British fashion designer, Mary Quant's autobiography. £120.00

[004041] Revenga, Fina Gomez. Fotografias. Paris: Draeger Freres, 1954. First Edition. Folio. Original Wraps. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: . ONE OF 3,000 COPIES ON VELIN PAPER, THIS COPY ADDITIONALLY INSCRIBED TO LUCIE RIE BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER, (total edition of 3055), dual text printed in Spanish and French, French poetic captions written on facing page by Lise Deharme, translated into Spanish by Alejo Carpentier. Full-page plain photographs, original wrappers, plain dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities very lightly discoloured, booklet on the Fina Gomez Foundation (1961) loosely inserted. A FINE COPY, INSCRIBED TO LUCIE RIE of this collection of beautiflly atmospheric photographs by Venezualan artist Fina Gomez. £135.00

[003534] Rivers, Larry and Carol Brightman. Drawings and Digressions. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Artist. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-517-53430-4. SIGNED AND DATED 'Dec 1980' BY LARRY RIVERS on the f.f.e.p, foreword by John Ashbery, chronology, numerous plain and colour illustrations, green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, head of backstrip very slightly creased. A signed copy of this tour through the life and work of New York School artist Larry Rivers. £120.00

[005261] Robertson, Bryan, John Russell and Lord Snowdon. Private View. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1965. First UK Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 297 78314 9. Inscribed by by Lord Snowdon on the f.f.e.p. 'with my deepest gratitude for buying this very expensive volume!' with an als on Kensinton Palace headed paper, dated 4th December from Lord Snowdon to the same recipient, 2 pages, loosely inserted, invitation to the book launch loosely inserted, numerous plain and colour illustrations, oatmeal cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, backstrip very slightly discoloured, tiny amount of peeling of top edge of jacket, otherwise fine with original publisher's card slipcase. An inscribed copy of this book with an als from Snowdon. Refers to Lucien Freud, Keith Vaughan, Ceri Richards, Robert Medley, Robert Adams, Kenneth Armitage, Lynn Chadwick, Eduardo Paolozzi, Francis Bacon, Victor Pasmore, L. S. Lowry, Barbara Hepworth, Henry Moore, Ben Nicholson, Peter Blake, David Hockney, Robyn Denny, Joe Tilson, Derek Boshier, Richard Hamilton, Michael Andrews, Jonh Hoyland, Patrick Caulfield, Howard Hodgkin, and others, exploring what turned London into one of the world's three capials of art. £250.00

[005219] Rosenthal, Norman. Julian Schnabel. London: Robilant & Voena, 2008. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Boards. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 978-88-96009-00. plain and colour full-page illustrations, pictorial boards. Published on the occasion of the London exhibition 'Christ's last Day Atto II' contaning nine illustrated photographs of Schnabel's work. The text is by Norman Rosenthal, who is a friend and great admirer of Schnabel's work. £40.00

[003529] Rothenstein, John. Summers Lease. Autobiography [with] Brave Night Hideous Day and Times Thievish Progress. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. VOLUME III INSCRIBED AND DATED 1970 BY JOHN ROTHENSTEIN, together 3 volumes, 1965, 1966, 1970 (pub. Cassell), all first editions, plain plates, red, green boards (I-II), blue cloth (III), dust-jackets (in protective sleeves), some minor shelfwear and slight chipping, volume II price-clipped with neat gift inscription to flyleaf. The three volume autobiography of John Rothenstein with the last volume inscribed by the author. £50.00

[003532] Rothenstein, William. Men and Memories: a History of the Arts 1872-1922. Being the Recollections of William Rothenstein. New York: Tudor Publishing Company, . First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY WILLIAM ROTHENSTEIN TO ALEXANDER GIBB AND DATED '16.2.37.' on the f.f.e.p., n. d. 2 volumes in one, plain plates, original black cloth, gilt central decration, spine lettered in gilt, (in mylar), very slight scattered spotting to fore-edge. A very fresh inscibed copy. Sir Alexander Gibb (1872-1958) was a prominent engineer and later became managing director of Easton, Gibb and Son in 1900. He was involved in a number of great bridge and dock building projects such as the King Edward VII Bridge at Kew in London. His outstanding achievement was his vital work on the construction of Rosyth Dockyard and its completion in time to be of great value to the British Fleet during the First World War. £150.00

[003860] Royal Academy of Arts. Works By Sir Alfred J. Munnings K.C.V.O. P.P.R.A. . London: Royal Academy, 1956. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: . SIGNED BY ALFRED MUNNINGS on the inside front cover, full-page plain illustrations, text by A.E. Richardson, pictorial covers, neat signature to upper cover, minor shelfwear. An uncommon signed 1956 catalogue of an RA retrospective exhibition of Munnings' work. £95.00

[004043] Ruscha, Edward. Ed Ruscha: Mountains and Portraits. London: Anthony D'Offay, 2000. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Postcards. Signed by Artist. Fine / N/A. SIGNED BY ED RUSCHA, produced in conjunction with the 2000 exhibition of Ed Ruscha's work. 9 pictorial cards each with picture by Ed Ruscha, (envelopes included), housed in folding pictorial card covers. This set of cards is signed on the upper cover by the Californian artist, Ed Ruscha. £300.00

[003528] Ruskin, John. The Stones of Venice. ill. The Author. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1873. New Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Edition limited to 1,500 copies, signed below the preface by Ruskin, 3 volumes, half titles, 53 plain and colour plates, plain line illustrations and figures by Ruskin, some light foxing and spottiing, (heavier at prelims and endleaves), plates and text mostly clean with tissue guards still present, a few gatherings unopened, original brown cloth, stamped in blind with foliate borders, gilt central decorations to upper covers, top edges gilt, others untrimmed, extremities slightly rubbed (in mylar), engraved bookplate to front pastedown of volume one. a very good and handsome set of Ruskin's classic work in the original and very attractive cloth gilt bindings in good order. £1,000.00

[005182] Searle, Ronald. The Predatory Bite of the Steel Nib: The Scrapbook Drawings of Ronald Searle with a Foreword By the Artist....
ill. Ronald Searle. Church Hanborough: Predatory Parrot Press, 2005. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Signed by Author and Artist. As New / As New. ISBN: . Limited edition of 296 copies signed by Wendy Coates-Smith and Ronald Searle, plain line illustrations by Ronald Searle, printed on Zerkall paper, orange printed pictorial covers, mylar jacket untrimmed fore and lower edges . A signed limited edition of this book on the scrapbook drawings of Ronald Searle. £250.00

[005205] Searle, Ronald. Hommage a Toulouse -Lautrec. ill. Ronald Searle. Paris: Edition Empreinte, 1969. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Edition of 4,000 copies, Preface by Roland Topor, full-page plain line and wash illustrations by Ronald Searle, (text in French), pictorial wrappers, yellow stain to front cover, minor band of sunning to lower cover. 1969 Searle hommage to colourful French painter Toulouse-Lautrec. £40.00

[005204] Searle, Ronald. The Square Egg. ill. Ronald Searle. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1968. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. full-page plain line and wash illustrations by Ronald Searle, (no text), black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, otherwise a bright copy of this 1968 collection of 104 of Ronald Searle's inimitable drawings from the 1960s. £30.00

[005192] Serjeant, R. B.. The Arabs. ill. Edward Bawden. London: Printed at The Curwen Press, 1947. First Edition. oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. plain and colour illustrations by Edward Bawden, some full or double-page, pictorial boards, minor rubbing to extremities and spine. A nice copy of this Bawden illustrated Puffin picture book on the Middle East. The endpapers are printed as a map of the Arab world. £45.00

[005240] Shepherd, David. An Artist in Africa. ill. The Author. London: Collins, 1977. Reprint. oblong 4to. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Inscribed by David Shepherd in 1980 on the title-page, foreword by the Duke of Edinburgh, introduction by Nigel Sitwell, full-page colour illustrations, two-tone cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, extremities slightly chipped and frayed, price-clipped, flyer for talk by the by the artist loosely inserted. An inscribed copy of this anti-poaching book and collection of the artist's African paintings. £15.00

[005188] Steadman, Ralph. Still Life with Raspberry: Or the Bumper Book of Steadman. ill. Ralph Steadman. London: Rapp and Whiting, 1969. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Illustrator. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 448 22980 3. SIGNED BY RALPH STEADMAN on the half-title page, full and double-page plain illustrations by Ralph Steadman, brown boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor light shelfwear, minor nicks to extremities. A Signed copy of this pictorial record of the art of cartoonist Ralph Steadman. £90.00

[005229] Tapies, Antoni. El Arte y Sus Lugares. Madrid: Ediciones Siruela, 1999. First Edition in Spanish. 4to - over 7" x 10". Pictorial Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 84-7844-445-9. Text in Spanish, translated from the Catalan by Armando Pego Puigbo, texts by the artist, numerous colour photographic illustrations, pictorial boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine copy of this hard-to-find large and in-depth book on art and place by renowned Spanish artist Antoni Tapies. It was first published under a slightly different title in Catalan in the same year. Lavishly illustrated. £150.00

[005233] The Slade. The Slade: a Collection of Drawings and Some Pictures Done By Past and Present Students of the London Slade School of Art 1893-1907. Printed By Richard Clay & Sons: 1907. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Good / N/A. plain plates, introduction by John Fothergill, texts by W.E. Arnold-Forster, D. S. MacColl, Rosa Waugh, H. L. Wellington, rebound in blue cloth, not retaining original wrappers, leather lettering-piece to spine, rubbed and discoloured, top edge gilt, some light scattered spotting. RARE. Slade school of art publication containing reproductions of very early Wyndham Lewis studies 'Nude Youth' and work by Raverat under the name Darwin, as well as sections on Augustus John, William Orpen, and others. £120.00

[003622] The Tate Gallery. John Piper. London: Trustees of the Tate Gallery, 1983. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Inscribed. Inscribed By Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 905005 94 5. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY JOHN PIPER on the title-page, frontispece portrait, texts by Rigby Graham, John Russell, Michael Northen, catalogue by David Fraser Jenkins, plain illustrations colour plates, card covers, pictorial dust-jacket (in mylar), spine a trifle faded, extremities slightly chipped, with a 4 page illustrated guide to the exhibition loosely inserted. RARE. an inscribed copy of this 1983 publication to accompany a major exhibiton of Piper's work: paintings, drawings, book illustrations, and stage designs at the Tate Gallery, London £175.00

[005206] Thelwell, Norman. Wrestling with a Pencil: The Life of a Freelance Artist. ill. The Author. London: Methuen, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-413-59320-7. SIGNED AND DATED BY NORMAN THELWELL to the verso of the f.f.e.p., numerous plain and colour illustrations and endpapers by Thelwell, green boards, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve). A fine signed copy of this autobiography by British illustrator Norman Thelwell on his life and work. £70.00

[005145] Theo Waddington Fine Art Ltd. Henri Matisse 1869-1954: Drawings, Paper Cut-out Books, Illustrated Books. London: Printed By Graphis Press Limited, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. photographic portrait of the artist, plain and colour illustrations, catalogue, pictorial covers, small area of rubbing to rear cover. £20.00

[005187] Toussaint, Franz and Christopher Sandford. The Garden of Caresses. ill. William Turnbull. London: R Alistair McAlpine, 1970. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. Limited edition of 100 copies signed by the artist, full-page plain illustartions reproducing wash drawings by William Turnbull, original pictorial card covers, (in mylar), minor light shelfwear. "These poems written in Spain by an unknown Moor of the Tenth Century have been discovered in Timbuctoo in the archives of the ancient University of Sankore." Translated from the Arabic by Franz Toussaint and rendered into English by Christopher Sandford, illustrated by leading British sculptor, William Turnbull. £60.00

[005152] Vallier, Dora. Serge Poliakoff. Paris: Editions Cahiers D'art, 1959. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . French Text, plain and colour plates, resume of the text in English, mustard boards, corners slightly bumped, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), short closed tear at top edge of rear panel, extremities slightly rubbed and nicked. A French monograph on Russuan abstract painter Serge Poliakoff. £30.00

[003609] Victoria and Albert Museum. Joseph Beuys Drawings.
London: The Victoria and Albert Museum, 1983. Limited Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Covers. Limited Edition. Signed by Artist. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 905 209 45 1. EDITION LIMITED TO 6,000 COPIES, THIS ONE OF 500 HAND BOUND EXAMPLES SIGNED BY JOSEPH BEUYS on the title-page, text by Anne Seymour, catalogue, plain and colour full-page illustrations, pictorial covers. A fine signed copy of this book on the German conceptual artist Joseph Beuys which accompanied a touring exhibition at the V & A, Kettle's Yard, Cambridge and City Art Gallery, Leeds. RARE signed by one of the most influential post-war German artists. £200.00

[005246] Victoria and Albert Museum. Costume Illustration: The Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries.
London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1951. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Wraps. . . Very Good / N/A. ISBN: . Introduction by James Laver, Large Picture book no: 9, numeros plain illustrations (mostly full-page), pictorial printed card covers, some minor marks and light spotting to edges. £18.00

[005239] Weiner, Lawrence. Flowed.
Nova Scotia: The Lithography Workshop, Nova Scotia College of Art, 1971. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. 1136 copies printed, white card covers, minor shelfwear. Weiner's 5th Artist's book. A very fresh example. Ref: Lawrence Weiner, Books 1968-1989. Catalogue Raisonne, Dieter Schwarz, Walther Konig (Koln), 1989, ill. p 19. Scarce seminal conceptual artist's book. £170.00

[003618] Wilkinson, Alan G.. The Drawings of Henry Moore. London: The Tate Gallery, 1977. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Inscribed. Inscribed By Artist. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 905005 85 6. BOLDLY INSCRIBED ON THE HALF-TITLE BY HENRY MOORE TO SIR PHILIP HENDY, plain and coloured illustrations, catalogue, pictorial wrappers, (in mylar). A signed copy of this Tate catalogue from 1977. The copy is inscribed by Moore to Sir Philip Hendy who was Director of the National Gallery, London and early collector of Moore's work and subsequent friend of the sculptor. £350.00

[005224] Wright, David and Patrick Swift. X Volume One 1960-61. London: Barrie and Rockliff, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Very Good / Very Good. limited to 800 copies, illustrated by a variety of artists including Lucien Freud, David Bomberg, Frank Auerbach, Kokoschka and Giacometti, original white boards with gold "X" to upper cover, dust-jacket, minor shelfwear (in protective sleeve). A very good copy of this quarterly review, containing contributions from Ezra Pound, Samuel Beckett, an unpublished novel by Pasternak, some unpublished Pound letters and extracts form the papers of David Bomberg. £30.00

[003856] Yorkshire Sculpture Park. Christo And Jeanne-Claude Sculpture and Projects 1961-96. Yorkshire: Yorkshire Scupture Park, 1997. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Signed by Artists. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 1871480221. SIGNED BY CHRISTO AND JEAN-CLAUDE on the title-page, preface by Peter Murray, text by Claire Glossop, plain and colour illustrations, biography, catalogue, spiral bound pictorial cover, publisher's insert included. A signed copy of this seminal exhibition catalogue of a major retrospective held in 1997. £120.00

 
 
THEATRE/MUSIC/DANCE

[005215] Beaumont, Cyril W.. Anna Pavlova.
London: The Author, 1932. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Good / Good. SIGNED BY CYRIL BEAUMONT on the f.f.e.p., photographic illustrations, lilac cloth, dust-jacket with some marks and shelfwear, extremities chipped, price-clipped, (in protective sleeve), prize label to f.f.e.p., ballet postcard loosely inserted, minor light spots to a few leaves. The life of Anna Pavlova, a Russian ballerina of outstanding ability making her debut in 1899. Pavlova became an interntional success touring widely throughout her short life. £40.00

[005223] Brook, Donald. Singers of Today. London: Rockliff, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 6" - 9" Tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY THREE NOTABLE singers included in the book: Isobel Baillie, Robert Irwin & Richard Lewis beneath their portraits, plain photographic portraits, black cloth, minor rubbing to extremities, minor browning and spotting to endpapers. A fascinating copy of this 1949 tribute to the important singers of the day. The copy is signed by Scottish soprano Isobel Baillie, Irish interpreter Robert Irwin and the great English tenor Richard Lewis. £75.00

[005218] Craig, Edward Gordon. Ellen Terry and Her Secret Self . London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. . . Very Good / Good. coloured frontispiece, plain photographic illustrations, yellow cloth, spine lightly darkened, black circle stamp containing a posy of flowers with the initials ET and dated 1931on front cover, pictorial dust jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities slightly chipped and browned. Autobiography of renowned actress, Ellen Terry by her son Edward Gordon Craig. £25.00

[005141] Hofmann, Josef. Piano Playing: a Little Book of Simple Suggestions. New York: The Mcclure Company, 1908. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed in the year of publication in Polish by Josef Hofmann to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait, plain photographic illustrations, green cloth, (in mylar), extremitied lightly rubbed, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, cutting loosely inserted. An inscribed copy of this technical work on the piano by legendary Polish pianist, Josef Hofmann who had a pioneering pianistic style and was renowned for is interpretations of Chopin. £75.00

[005082] Morcambe, Eric, Ernie Wise and Dennis Holman. Eric & Ernie. The Autobiography of Morecambe and Wise. London and New York: W. H. Allen, 1973. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 491 01211 x. Reprinted prior to publication in 1973, Inscribed by Eric Morecambe in 1974 to the f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of British comedy legends, Morecambe & Wise. £60.00

[005256] Jarman, Derek. The Last of England. London: Constable and Company Limited, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Cloth. With an ALS. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 09 468080 9. With an ALS on from Prospect sending this book to a friend, one-page, loosely inserted with envelope, numerous plain photographic illustrations, black cloth, pictorial dust jacket (in protective sleeve). A memoir about the filming of The Last of England, an innovative and imaginative film - and high point of Jarman's career with an Als from him included. £75.00

[005255] Mills, John. Up in the Clouds Gentlemen Please. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 297 77841 2. photographic illustrations, green cloth, jacket with photograph of the actor by Patrick Lichfield, minor light shelfwear, inscribed on the title to Sam Pearson, with very best wishes and memories of the Saville Theatre where the actor appeared in various productions. £20.00

[005258] Neilson, Julia. This for Remembrance. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1940. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Warmly inscribed by the author on the half-title, numerous plain photographic illustrations, black cloth, corners slightly bumped, frontispiece portrait detached but present, outer edges browned, fore-edge lightly spotted, blue/green dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly chipped, small losses to head/tail backstrip. An inscribed copy of this interesting autobiography of Early 20th century British actress, Julia Neilson (1868-1957) who was married to Ellen Terry's brother, fellow actor Fred Terry. They had a daughter and a son, Phyllis and Dennis, who also became actors. Both worked together on the stage and in theatre management. £45.00

[005209] Rattigan, Terence. In Praise of Love: a Play with a Curtain-Raiser Before Dawn. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., in red boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), spotting and staining to reverse and inner flaps (not visible at front). An inscribed copy of this 1973 Rattigan play. £25.00

[005197] Robeson, Paul. Here I Stand. London: Dennis Dobson, 1958. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR and dated 26.11.58 to the title-page, maroon boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), corners very slightly chipped, rear panel a little dusty, marginalia in red ink (lines only) to p. 44. An inscribed copy of the authobiography of the American actor, singer, scholar and activist. Signed copies by Paul Robeson are rare. £280.00

[005208] Stoker, Bram. Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving. London: William Heinemann, 1906. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 2 volumes, half-titles and tissue-guards to titles present, frontispiece portraits, plates, red cloth with gilt letterint to covers and spines and silhouette portrait of Irving to upper covers, extremities slightly rubbed, spines slightly faded (in mylar), untrimmed fore-edges and endleaves with light scattered spotting, neat gift inscriptions to f.f.e.p. of both volumes. A very good 2-volume set of the first UK edition of Bram Stoker's biography of great English actor Henry Irving. Stoker was a close friend of the subject. £50.00

 
  TRAVEL

[005245] Graham, Stephen. New York Nights.
London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1928. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO A FRIEND dated New York 1939 to the f.f.e.p., plain frontispiece, blue cloth (in mylar), spine sunned, slight browning to extremities of pages. An inscribed copy of this homage to New York in the 1920s. £40.00

[005231] Heaton Cooper, William. The Hills of Lakeland. ill. The Author. London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, 1946. Second Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 16 colour plates, 32 plain plates and 2 maps, fawn cloth lettered in maroon, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities very slightly chipped. A very fresh copy of this well-illustrated ode to the hills of the Lake District by RI painter and expert climber W. Heaton Cooper. £30.00

[005232] Heaton Cooper, William. Lakeland Portraits.
ill. The Author. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1954. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Cloth-backed Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Signed by the author below printed dedication statement, plain and colour full-page illustrations, black cloth-backed mottled boards, endleaves with minor light scattered spotting, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities very slightly chipped backstrip lightly sunned. A very good signed copy of this well-illustrated guide to painting in the Lake District by RI painter W. Heaton Cooper. £30.00

 
 
POLITICS

[005252] Bonham Carter, Violet. Winston Churchill as I Knew Him. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode and Collins, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. With an ALS. . Very Good / No Jacket. Reviewer Shane Leslie's copy, with a 2-page tls, dated 14 July 1965 on headed paper and manuscript note from the author thanking him for his review, and correcting a 'slight ambiguity' in it and follows with some interesting remraks about the Churchill family and her relationship with them, additional 4-page Tls/Als from the author dated 30 July, 1964 on headed paper related to controversy caused by the book and her correspondence on the issue with Fitzalan, Manuscript poem by Shane Leslie related to Churchill's infancy, calling him an 'enfant terrible' resulting from the mixture of 'old old blue blood' with 'American red Indians' headed 'Winston infans' continuing onto contents leaf, additional page torn from a diary which is a memorandum of tea with the author 'a long reminiscence' referring to Churchill's horror of the future and stating that 'he has lost the old zest of life' whilst retaining an excellent memory for political events long past, manuscript poem cuttings relating to Leslie and remnants of dust-jacket with portrait of the author pasted in, Leslie's original 5-page typescript for the 'National Review' pasted in, some additional marginalia by the author in pencil, additional 12-page typescript for review by Leslie for 'The Dublin Review' of the book, reference to the last letter written to Leslie by Bonham Carter (missing), photographic illustrations, black cloth (in mylar), minor light rubbing. A fascinating reviewer's copy with a wealth of additional material relating to the author and Churchill included. £150.00

[005244] Boothby, Robert John Graham, 1st Baron. Boothby, Recollections of a Rebel. London: Hutchinson, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 09 134830 7. Association copy inscribed in the year of publication 'for Osbert' (Osbert Lancaster), plain photographic illustrations, original blue cloth, head/tail of spine with very minor light rubbing, pictorial dust-jacket with portrait of Boothby to front panel (in protective sleeve), adhesive price label to inner flap. An inscribed association copy of this autobiography of Lord Boothby. £45.00

[005113] Churchill, Winston S.. My Early Life: a Roving Commission. London: Odhams Press Limited, 1949. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. Inscribed 'From Winston S. Churchill' and dated 1952 on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait, plain photographic illustrations, maps, red cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, dust-jacket (in sleeve), extremities chipped and frayed, short closed tears to outer edges of front panel reinforced on reverse with adhesive tape resulting in some brown marks. A uncommon inscribed copy of this Churchill autobiography covering the first 25 years of Churchill's life. £1,850.00

[005241] De Guingand, Major-General Sir Francis. Operation Victory. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1947. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, frontispiece portrait, maps, diagrams, red cloth (in mylar) extremities lightly rubbed, spine slightly faded, covers lightly marked, small stain to top edge. An inscribed copy of the author's experiences in the Second World War including being Chief of Staff to Montgomery. £75.00

[005211] Johnson, Bird (Lady). A White House Diary. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . Warmly inscribed by the author to a label pasted onto f.f.e.p, plain photographic illustrations, cream and green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities chipped, a few tears with small losses along lower edge, closed tear extending across front panel, loss at corner of top edge. An inscribed copy of the diary of the wife of US president, Lyndon Johnson of her time spent at the White House in the 1960s. £30.00

[005234] Menzies, Robert (sir). Afternoon Light: Some Memories of Men and Events. London: Cassell, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by Robert Menzies to his publisher 'Kenneth Smith', photographic frontispiece showing the author at Downing Street with Winston Churchill, bottle green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities very minor shelfwear. A near fine inscribed copy of Prime Minister of Australia, Robert Menzies' political memoirs. The copy is inscribed to Kenneth Smith who was a publisher with Cassell, London. £120.00

[005194] Montgomery of Alamein, Field-Marshall the Viscount. 21 Army Group. Normandy to the Baltic. Germany: Printing and Stationary Service, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. INSCRIBED BY MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN IN 1965 to the f.f.e.p., folding maps, charts, red boards, morocco/gilt lettering-piece to spine, (in mylar), very minor discoloration to outer edge. An inscribed copy of Montgomery’s account of the drive across Europe after D-Day. A very clean copy in good order. £300.00

[005140] Radhakkrishnan, S.. Mahatma Gandhi: Essays and Reflections on His Life and Work, Presented to Him on His Seventieth Birthday.... London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1949. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Second enlarged edition, frontispiece portrait, plain plates, original oatmeal cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly chipped and nicked, price-clipped, neat ex-ownership signature to f.f.e.p., inner hinge slightly split. Second enlarged edition of this collection of essays on Gandhi with a new memorial section. The contributors include: Lord Halifax, Sir Stafford Cripps, Aldous Huxley, G. D. H. Cole, Middleton Murray, Jawaharlal Nehru, Vera Brittain, Sybil Thorndike, and Kingsley Martin. £40.00

[005081] Rothermere, Viscount. My Fight to Rearm Britain. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1939. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. inscribed by the author on the f.f.e.p. in the year of publication, introduction by Winston Churchill, plain photographic illustrations, cream/black cloth (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, spine browned, some minor marks, endpapers browned,. An inscribed copy of Rothermere's account of his campain for British rearmament at the outset of the Second World War. £110.00

[004195] Rosebery, Lord. Napoleon: The Last Phase.
London: Arthur L. Humphries, 1900. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Presentation Copy. With ALS. Very Good / N/A. AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY (with presentation label to front paste-down), WITH AN ALS FROM THE AUTHOR, on headed paper, dated Nov 5th 1900, thanking the copy's recipient for the cuffs that she sent and sending the book, one-page, folded, tipped-onto f.f.e.p., maroon buckram, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, spine slightly faded, untrimmed edges a little dusty, hinges slighty cracking, endpapers and fore-edge browned. Additional pamphlet. J. Sainsbury. 'Thirty Fac-similes of The Different Signatures of the Emperor Napoleon, and a Sketch of the Events connected with them.' London: Charles Tilt, 1836, 8-pages, 4to, browned and folded, loosely inserted. An uncommon inscribed copy with an additional ALS from statesman and Prime Minister Archibald, 5th Earl of Rosebery. £150.00

[005198] Victoria, Queen. More Leaves from the Journal of a Life in the Highlands from 1862 to 1882.
London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1884. Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Ex-Library. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed to Lord Henniker by Queen Victoria from Windsor Castle and dated Nov:24. 1885 to the f.f.e.p., engraved portrait frontispiece, portrait plates of the Royal family, John Brown and pets, original green morocco-grained cloth (in mylar), gilt lettering and designs of pine and heather to covers, ex-library, plates, title and prelims with small stamps, library bookplate to front paste-down, accession label stating that the book was bought from the Henniker sale in June 1937, shelfmark to spine, a few leaves carelessly opened. The copy is inscribed to John Major Henniker-Major, 5th Baron Henniker (7 November 1842-27 June 1902). Henniker was the son of John Henniker-Major, 4th Baron Henniker. He was elected Member of Parliament for East Suffolk in 1866 (succeeding his father), a seat he held until 1870, when he succeeded his father as fifth Baron Henniker and second Baron Hartismere. He held the position as Lord-in-waiting to Queen Victoria from 1877-1880, 1885 to 1893. £550.00

[005135] Woollcombe, Robert. The Campaigns of Wavell 1939-1943.
London: Cassell, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Presentation Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Signed by the author, Compliments slip tipped-onto f.f.e.p., foreword by Field-Marshal Viscount Alanbrooke, frontispiece portrait, maps, red boards, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), short closed tear at top edge of front panel minor chipping to extremities. A signed presentation copy of the record of Wavell's military campaigns between 1939 and 1943. £25.00

[005203] Wynne, Greville. Contact on Gorky Street.
New York: Atheneum, 1968. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the author, Christmas, 1967, to the f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, blue cloth, with gilt lettering on spine and upper cover, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip slightly faded, minor shelfwear, some minor rubbing to lower edges of prelims. Uncommon. An inscribed copy of British agent, Greville Wynne's first-hand account of his mission to Moscow. £75.00
 

©2001-2009 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •

logo