 |

|
 |
[004118] Amery, Julian. Approach
March: a Venture in Autobiography. London: Hutchinson, 1973. First
UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original
Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0 09 113270 3. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR
on the title-page, memorial sevice pamphlet for the author's mother
from March 1975 loosely inserted, numerous photographic illustrations,
green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities
lightly rubbed, backstrip faded, minor chipping to extremities. An
inscribed copy of the autobiography of Julian Amery who was a newspaper
correspondent in the front line during the Spanish Civil War, later
becoming involved with the secret service in the Balkans beofre becoming
Secretary of State for Air. £65.00
[004446] Barrie, J.M.. Courage. London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited,
1922. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Buckram. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED
BY J.M. BARRIE on the f.f.e.p., original cream buckram, lettered and
ruled in red, corners lightly rubbed, minor marks, matching dust-jacket
(in protective sleeve), extremities lightly chipped with some marks
and staining. AN UNCOMMON SIGNED COPY of this address delivered by
J. M. Barrie at St. Andrews University, May 3, 1922 on the theme of
courage. £180.00
[004403] Beaumont, Cyril W. And Sacheverall Sitwell. The Romantic
Ballet in Lithographs of the Time. London: Faber and Faber
Limited, 1938. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Original Cloth. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good.
SIGNED BY CYRIL BEAUMONT on p. 55 at the end of his chapter on 'The
Dancers of the Romantic Ballet', 81 tipped-in collotype plates (9
stencilled in colour), title with pictorial vignette, other small
illustrations, original silver cloth, extremities lightly rubbed,
pictorial dust-jacket (in mylar), light marks to rear panel, price-clipped,
reverse slightly spotted. A lovely copy of this sumptuous book on
ballet lithographs. The copy is fresh, printed throughout ondove coloured
paper, many gatherings unopened. Signed by the author Cyril Beaumont.
A catalogue raisonne of rare ballet lithographs beautifully illustarted
with 81 collotype plates. £150.00
[004443] Belloc, Hilaire. A Conversation with an Angel: And Other
Essays. London: Jonathan Cape, 1928. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed.
Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR
on the f.f.e.p., olive green cloth, (in mylar), spine faded, minor
light spotting to endleaves. An inscribed copy of this collection
of essays by Hilaire Belloc. £70.00
[004444] Belloc, Hilaire. Belinda: a Tale of Affection in Youth
and Age. London: Constable & Co, 1928. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards.
Inscribed. With ALS. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR
on the f.f.e.p., WITH AN ALS, 2 TLS from Hilaire Belloc's secretary
and a 7-line autographed extract from one of the author's books 'Emmanuel
Burden', cloth-baked boards, paper lettering-pieces to spine and upper
cover, untrimmed fore-edge lightly spotted, corners lightly rubbed,
(in mylar). An inscribed copy of this novel by Hilaire Belloc containing
an ALS and an autographed quotation from his book 'Emmanuel Burden'.
£120.00
[004162] Bernhardt, Sarah. My Double Life: Memoirs of Sarah Bernhardt.
London: William Heinemann, 1907. First UK Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Ex-Library. Signed
by Author. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . SIGNED AND DATED 1912
BY SARAH BERNHARDT in purple ink to the reverse of the frontispiece,
plates, folding facsimile manuscript at end, original blue cloth,
lettered in gilt with theatrical masks to upper cover, (in mylar),
top edge gilt, others untrimmed, extremities rubbed, spine darkened,
some light staining at edges, small hole to rear cover affecting last
blanks of book, outer edges browned, library bookplate to front paste-down,
title and versos of plates with library stamps, endleaves browned,
some light scattered spotting. An uncommon signed copy of the first
edition of Sarah Bernhardt's autobiography. The book is well illustrated
with a number of portraits of the renowned actress who was feted throughout
the world by the end of her rich career. £160.00
[003921] Bertie, Georgina (lady). Five Generations of a Loyal House,
Part I. Containing the Lives of Richard Bertie and His Son Peregrine,
Lord Willoughby. London: Rivingtons, 1845. First Edition. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good /
N/A. half-title, steel engraved illustrations, plates, portraits armorials
etc, bookplate, pencil note, 'from Lord Lyon's library', gift inscription
to f.f.e.p., signature of Blanche, Lady Lyon to half-title and title
and p. x. contemporary red half morocco, spine lettered in gilt in
5 compartments, joints and corners rubbed, internally very clean.
Uncommon. This is Part One and no further parts were issued. Work
on the lives of Robert Bertie (1517-1582) and his son Peregrine,13th
Baron Willoughby (1555-1601). £250.00
[004124] Birkenhead, Frederick Winston Furneaux Smith, Earl.. Strafford.
London: Hutchinson & Co., 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Presentation
Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. INSCRIBED BY THE
AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait, illustrations,
red half calf by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, top edge gilt, others untrimmed,
spine lettered in gilt in 6 compartments, lightly rubbed, some fading
and marks to covers, untrimmed fore-edge lightly spotted. An inscribed
copy of the Earl of Birkenhead's biography of Strafford in a special
Sangorski and Sutcliffe presentation binding. £55.00
[004714] Blunden, Edmund. De Bello Germanico:
A Fragment of Trench History. Hawstead:
G. A. Blunden, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. With ALS. Very Good / N/A. RARE
SIGNED COPY OF LIMITED EDITION BOOK WITH ALS FROM AUTHOR
dated June 12, 1931, to Mr. Hastings of Cleaves Yalding Kent, thanking
him for his letter and offering this limited edition copy as donation
to his fund, one page, signed by the author, folded and placed inside
cover, additionally signed by author to f.f.e.p., some gatherings
unopened, original pale stone boards [in mylar], paper lettering-pieces
to upper cover and spine, slight sunning to edges, some wear to extremities
and surface of spine. Limited edition of 250 copies on ordinary paper
and 25 signed copies on special paper. A good copy of this very rare
book written in 1918 by the author of "Undertones of War"
detailing life as a young soldier, additionally signed by Edmund Blunden
with a als. Kirkpatrick A33a. £850.00
[004175] Blunden, Edmund. Near and Far: New Poems.
London: Cobden-Sanderson, 1929. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. With
an ALS. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. WITH COMPLIMENTS
CARD SIGNED BY EDMUND BLUNDEN tipped-onto the f.f.e.p., Original green
buckram, extremities lightly rubbed, dust-jacket, browned, minor chipping
and fraying at edges, (in protective sleeve), additional paper lettering-piece
tipped-in, untrimmmed edges, many gatherings unopened, some minor
foxing. A selection of poems by war poet, Edmund Blunden, many of
which are on a Japanese theme. £70.00
[004438] Bowles, Paul. Things Gone and Things Still Here. Santa
Barbara: 1977, 1977. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed
by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-87685-343-2. one of 250
copies numbered and signed by the author (total edition of 776), title-page
lettered in colours, collector's ex-libris stamp to title, last page
with photograph and author's biography, original plum cloth backed
mauve patterned boards, very minor shelfwear at edges, mylar dust-jacket.
Signed limited edition novel by Moroccan based American author Paul
Bowles. A lovely copy. £95.00
[003816] Callaghan, James. Time and Chance. London: Collins, 1987.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Original Boards. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-00-216515-5. SIGNED BY JAMES CALLAGHAN on the f.f.e.p., photographic
illustrations, black boards, corners very slightly bumped, pictorial
dust-jacket (in sleeve) with portrait of the author, minor discolouration
at outer edges. A very good signed copy of the memoirs of Labour politician
James Callaghan which covers the career of Callaghan from poverty
to holding the four great posts of Chancellor of the Exchequer, Home
Secretary, Foreign Secretary, and Prime Minister. An uncommon signed
copy. £120.00
[004698] CHAGALL, MARC. Kunsthalle, Basel. Marc Chagall: Werke
Aus Den Letzten 25 Jahren. Basel: Kunsthalle Basel, 1956.
First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Signed by Artist.
Very Good / N/A. SIGNED BY MARC CHAGALL on the title-page, text in
German, plain photographic illustrations, red pictorial wrappers,
light shelfwear, housed in bespoke folding case, titled on spine.
UNCOMMON signed 1956 Chagall catalogue. £300.00
[003983] Clarke, Arthur C.. Interplanetary Flight:
An Introduction to Astronautics. London: Temple Press
Limited, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 'Technical Trends Series'
photographic illustrations, diagrams, tables, original blue cloth,
extremities lightly rubbed, burgandy and yellow dust-jacket (in protective
sleeve), backstrip a trifle faded, minor shelfwear, extremities lightly
chipped, not price-clipped. A very good copy of Arthur C. Clarke's
scarce first book on the technical aspects of space travel, newspaper
cuttings on the author loosely inserted. £250.00
[004251] Craig, Edward Gordon. Henry Irving. London:
J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author.
Very Good / Very Good. inscribed to 'E. M from E.G.C.' [Edward Gordon
Craig] on the f.f.e.p., coloured frontispiece, other plates, blue
cloth with embossed lettering and spine lettered in gilt, yellow woodcut
dust-jacket by Mr Drury Pervil decorated with the initials of all
those who acted with Irving at the Lyceum, (in protective sleeve),
chipping and fraying to extremities, slight loss at head and tail
of backstrip and along top edge, some minor browning at fore-edge.
An uncommon inscribed copy of this biography of Henry Irving by the
artist, set designer and son of Ellen Terry, Edward Gordon Craig.
£210.00
[003820] [Dance of death]. The British Dance of Death Exemplified
By a Series of Engravings from Drawings By Van Asses with Explanatory
and Moral Essays. London: By and for George Smeeton,
1823. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather.
Very Good / N/A. plates dated 1823, neat signature dated 1870 and
bookseller's label to front paste-down, woodcut title and 19 hand-coloured
aquatint plates by Robert Cruikshank and j. Gleadah after Van Assen,
contemporary half calf, rubbed at extremities and along joints, light
offsetting from plates. Extremely rare Dance of Death. Not in Oppermann,
Langlois etc. Warthin p. 100-102 only mentions an edition. London,
G. Smeeton 1825: "There are eighteen plates, with three subjects
only suggesting Holbein, those of the Physician, Miser and Old Man.
The others are new and original, and the treatment is individual.
(...) Copies of the British Dance of Death are apparently very rare.
They seldom come into the market, and even higher prices are asked
for this little volume than for the Rowlandson two. The original issue
must have been a limited one." £1,750.00
[004180] Day Lewis, Cecil (editor). The Mind in Chains: Socialism
and the Cultural Revolution. London: Frederick Muller
Ltd., 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Chapters by Rex Warner,
Edward Upward, Arthur Calder-Marshall, Barbara Nixon, Anthony Blunt,
Alan Bush, Charles Madge, Alistair Browne, J. D. Bernal, T. A. Jackson
and Edgell Rickword, original yellow cloth, spine lettered in red,
extremities lightly rubbed and discoloured, neat signature to f.f.e.p.,
prelims and fore-edge with light scattered spotting, dust-jacket (in
protective sleeve), extremities and backstrip lightly faded, minor
marks. A collection of writings on the cultural and intellectual aspects
of Social Revolution by many of the leading Socialist and Marxists
of the day including J.D. Bernal and Anthony Blunt. £50.00
[004414] Day Lewis, Cecil (translator). The Eclogues of Virgil.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED BY C. DAY LEWIS on the f.f.e.p.,
green boards, printed dust-jacket, (in sleeve), a few minor marks.
An inscribed copy of C. Day Lewis' translation of Virgil's pastoral
poetry. £40.00
[004704] Dickens, Charles. The Personal History of David Copperfield.
ill. Hablot Knight Browne. London: Bradbury and Evans,
1850. First Edition in Book Form. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
Tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / N/A. Early issue, engraved titled
[with date] and 39 engraved plates by Hablot Knight Browne 'Phiz',
xiv, errata page, 624 pages, later burgandy half-morocco by Bayntun,
spines lettered and tooled in gilt in 6 compartments, t.e.g., minor
foxing, mostly to margins, internally very good. An attractively Bayntun
bound early issue of this classic and highly autobiographical Dickens
novel. Contains all misprints including Chap XXVII listed in on contents
page as p.283 not p. 282. "recal" line 1 on page 16 and
on page 225 line 22; "cha pter ;ut" appears on page 19,
12 lines from the bottom; "screamed" appears for "screwed"
on p.132. [Eckel pp.77-78: Gimbel A122: Smith 9]. £600.00
[003889] Eban, Abba. My People; the Story of the Jews. New
York: Behrman House Inc./ Random House, 1968. Limited Edition. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed
by Author. Fine / N/A. ISBN: . EDITION LIMITED TO 250 COPIES,
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, numerous plain illustrations (many full-page),
half russet faux leather over cloth, lettered in gilt, (in mylar)
publisher's slipcase, neat gift inscription to limitation leaf. A
fine copy of this signed limited edition of this well-illustrated
and informative history of the Jewish people from the earliest Hebrew
tribes to Modern Jews today. £75.00
[004448] Eliot, T.S.. The Cocktail Party. London:
Faber and Faber Limited, 1950. Fourth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author.
Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY ELIOT on the title-page
below crossed-out printed name, original bright green cloth, spine
lettered in gilt, slightly faded. A signed copy of this Eliot play.
£300.00
[004668] HODGKIN,
HOWARD. Fenton, James. Howard Hodgkin: With Remembering the Aurochs.
London:
Anthony D'Offay, 1999. First Edition. oblong 4to. Cloth. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0 947564 80 2. signed by James Fenton and Hodgkin on
the half title-page, colour plates, grey cloth with pictorial dust-jacket.
A fine publication on Howard Hodgkin, signed by him. £250.00
[004115] Fergusson, Bernard. The Trumpet in the Hall 1930-1958. London:
Collins, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 00 211825 4. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE
AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., WITH AN ADDITIONAL INSCRIBED CARD TO THE SAME
RECIPIENT pasted onto front paste-down, original green boards, printed
dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. An inscribed
copy of the autobiography of Bernard Fergusson, who had a long career
in the military before becoming Governor-General of new Zealand. £70.00
[004329] Fletcher, William J.. Philip Hagreen: The Artist and His
work . 1975. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Inscribed By
Author. Fine / N/A. LIMITED EDITION OF 200 COPIES, THIS COPY ADDITIONALLY
INSCRIBED BY WILLIAM J. FLETCHER on the f.f.e.p., printed throughout
in Century on Curtis Rag Ivory wove paper, preface by William J. Fletcher,
essay by Graham Carey, numerous lain illustrations reproducing the
work of Hagreen, many pulled from the original blocks, original cloth-backed
marbled boards. A beautiful limited edition on the work of typographer
and wood engraver, Philip Hagreen who worked closely with Eric Gill
and David Jones. £120.00
[004327] Foster, Joseph K. (editor). Posters of Picasso. New
York: Crown Publishers, 1957. First Edition. Folio - over 12"
- 15" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Introduction by
Joseph K. Foster, pictorial title and plain illustrations, 24 plain
and colour plates reproducing Picasso posters, each with a commentary,
brown cloth with blind-stamped design after Picasso to upper cover,
pictorial dust-jacket, slightly discoloured, edges chipped, frayed
and rubbed, short tear at edge of rear panel and tiny loss to base
of backstrip (in protective sleeve). A very good copy of this now
hard-to-find first edition of this book on Picasso's poster designs.
£110.00
[004705] FROST, TERRY. Lewis, David. Terry Frost: a Personal Narrative.
Aldershot: Scolar Press, 1994. First Edition. Large 4to. Original
Boards. Signed. With Original Drawing. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 1-85928-041-2. SIGNED BY TERRY FROST WITH A FULL PAGE PEN AND
INK DRAWING OF AN ABSTRACT SPIRAL FORM, to the half-title, numerous
colour illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket. A fine
copy of this large and indispensable book on Terry Frost illustrating
early works, ceramics and prints with essays by a number of contributors.
This copy is signed by the artist and has a large full-page pen and
ink drawing of an abstract form with the jutting prows of three boats
each bearing the registration letters for their cornish ports (Falmouth,
St. Ives and Penzance) by the artist. A beautiful copy. £320.00
[004013] Furst, Herbert. Original Engraving and Etching: An Appreciation.
London and Edinburgh: T. Nelson & Sons Ltd; T. C. & E. C.
Jack, Ltd, 1931. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. errata slip tipped-in, plain plates,
original red cloth embossed lettering to upper cover, gilt lettering
to spine, bookplate to front paste-down, dust-jacket (in protective
sleeve), very faint spotting to edges. A very fine copy of this exhaustive
work on engraving and etching discussing technique and practicioners
of the different genres throughout history. Fine copy. £120.00
[004671] Gagosian Gallery. Jenny Saville: Territories. New
York: Gagosian Gallery, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 1-880154-2605.
Numerous colour reproductions of paintings by Jenny Saville, numerous
full-page colour photographs of painting details and artist's materials,
full-page color photographs to front and back fly-leaf, folded pull-out
of painting "Fulcrum" with detail, original boards, tan
with white lettering to front, white lettering to spine. SCARCE, VERY
GOOD COPY OF EXHIBITION CATALOGUE detailing seminal contemporary paintings
by Jenny Saville in a dynamic format. £450.00
[004546] Gilot, Francoise and Carlton Lake. Life with Picasso. London:
Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1965. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. With Original
Drawings. Very Good / Very Good. BOLDLY INSCRIBED BY FRANCOISE GILOT
on the f.f.e.p. with a full-page sketch of a flower in 1965, numerous
photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in
sleeve), minor chipping and fraying at extremities. An inscribed copy
with a sketch of this memoir of Picasso by fellow artist, muse and
wife, Francoise Gilot who spent much of her life at Picasso's side
and closely observed the figures who moved through Picasso's life.
£95.00
[004101] Gorbachev, Mikhail. Memoirs. London: Doubleday,
1995. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0 385 406681. SIGNED BY MIKHAIL GORBACHEV in Cyrillic to Publisher's
pasted-in slip on half-title, numerous photographic illustrations,
endpapers printed as map of Soviet Union, grey boards, pictorial dust-jacket
(in protective sleeve). A fine copy of the fascinating memoirs of
Michael Gorbachev, the former President of the Soviet Union, signed
by him. £600.00
[004216] Grimble, Arthur. A Pattern of Islands. London:
John Murray, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Very Good / Good.
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, (above his crossed-out printed
name), plain line illustrations as chapter headings, double-page map
showing the islands on blue paper, old gift inscription to f.f.e.p.,
minor rust damage from old paper clip pp. 242-245, green cloth, extremities
lightly rubbed, a trifle lent, pictorial dust-jacket by Tom Pomfret
(in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, a few short tears
and fraying, (reinforced on reverse along tears with tape.) An uncommon
signed copy of this story of the Gilbert and Ellice Islands in the
Central Pacific to where the author moved from England. A fascinating
travel account. £175.00
[003885] Guitry, Sacha. Lucien Guitry Sa Carriere et Sa Vie. ill.
Charles Gerschel. Paris: Charles Gerschel, 1930. Limited Edition.
Large 4to. Full Leather. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good
/ N/A. EDITION LIMITED TO 1100 COPIES, THIS ONE OF 1,000 ON VELIN
DE LORRAINE PAPER, INITIALLED BY THE AUTHOR, THIS COPY ADDITIONALLY
INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, photogravure plates by Charles Gerschel,
facimile letters, bound in full green/blue morocco signed by Zaehnsdorf,
rebacked, ornate roll-tooled gilt turn-ins, original wrappers bound
in, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. extremities lightly rubbed. A
beautifully produced biography of French classical actor, Lucien Guitry
by his son. The work contains numerous photogravure plates by Charles
Gerschel. £250.00
[004005] Hamerton, Philip Gilbert. The Graphic Arts: a Treatise
on the Varieties of Drawing, painting and Engraving in Comparison
with Each Other and with Nature. London: Seeley, Jackson
and Halliday, 1882. First Edition. Folio. Half-Leather. Very Good
/ N/A. engraved plates, recently bound in burgandy morocco-backed
cloth boards, spine in 6 compartments, blue and green morocco lettering-pieces,
tooled in gilt and blind, vellum-tipped corners, neat contemporary
inscription to half-title, untrimmed edges, some light foxing, not
affecting plates (tissue guards in majority present). A beautiful
and handsomely rebound copy of this technical work on graphic art.
The book is illustrated with many engraved plates by well-known artists
of the day illustrating different techniques and contains chapters
on drawing and engraving techniques. £140.00
[004227] Heinz, Heinz A.. Germany's Hitler. London:
Hurst & Blackett, 1938. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good
/ No Jacket. FROM THE LIBRARY OF BRITISH ARTIST DAVID JONES
WITH HIS SIGNATURE. Inscribed "from Tom," "David
Jones Xmas 1938 from Tom." In Jones' hand, frontispiece, 16-pages
of advertisements, orange cloth, (in mylar), fore-edge with light
scattered spotting, A propagandist portrait of Hitler formerly in
the library of British artist David Jones (1895-1974.) £85.00
[003859] Hepworth, Barbara. Barbara
Hepworth: a Pictorial Autobiography. Somerset:
Adams & Dart, 1970. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: . WARMLY INSCRIBED BY BARBARA HEPWORTH on
the f.f.e.p., profusely illustrated with plain illustrations (many
full-page), original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, extremities
lightly rubbed, minor marks to endpapers, pictorial dust-jacket (in
protective sleeve) with design by Barbara Hepworth, minor shelfwear.
An uncommon inscribed and very good copy of Hepworth's autobiography
which is profusley illustrated with photographs from the artist's
personal collection and contains her account of her friendships with
numerous other artists such as Henry Moore and Naum Gabo and her thoughts
on her own development as a sculptor. £450.00
[003858] The Tate Gallery. Barbara Hepworth.
London: The Tate Gallery, 1968. First Edition. Small 4to.
Original Boards. Inscribed By Artist. Very Good / Very Good.
WARMLY INSCRIBED 'WITH EVERY GOOD WISH & ALL MY THANKS FOR THE
HELP GIVEN ME DURING MY STAY HERE BARBARA HEPWORTH 1968.' on the title-page.
Foreword by Norman Reid, text by Ronald Alley, plain and colour illustrations,
catalogue printed on pink paper, pictorial covers, minor marks. AN
INSCRIBED COPY of this 1968 catalogue of Hepworth's sculpture and
drawings. £250.00
[003518] Herman, Josef. Notes from a Welsh Diary
1944-1955. London: Free Association Books, 1988.
First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Boards.
Signed by Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1 85343 045 5. INSCRIBED BY JOSEF
HERMAN on the f.f.e.p., plain plates, maroon boards, spine lettered
in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket. An inscribed copy of this collection
of drawings from Wales by Polish artist Josef Herman, focusing on
the Welsh miner 'this walking monument to human labour.' £150.00
[004208] Hiatt, Charles. Henry Irving: a Record and Review. London:
George Bell and Sons, 1899. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed
by the Subject. Very Good / N/A. SIGNED BY THE GREAT ACTOR, HENRY
IRVING, below his frontispiece portrait after Millais, plates, illustrations
in the text, pale brown cloth with gilt and colour blocked lettering
to upper cover (in protective sleeve), top edge gilt, frontispiece
becoming detached, some light scattered foxing, cloth with some marks,
extremities lightly rubbed, a little worn. First edition biography
on the great actor Henry Irving. The book contains a number of photographic
plates and illustrations of Irving in costume. Uncommon signed copy.
£120.00
[004194] Hogg, Oliver, F. G. (Brigadier). Clubs to Cannon:
Warfare and Weapons Before the Introduction of Gunpowder.
London: Gerald Duckworth, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. With ALS.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . WARMLY INSCRIBED AND DATED 1969 BY
THE AUTHOR to the f.f.e.p., WITH AN ALS FROM MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN,
1 page, on headed paper, dated '6-11-68' to the author thanking him
for sending a copy of the book and mentioning his own work 'A History
of Warfare', (loosely inserted), minor staining at top edge and to
f.f.e.p. where previously tipped-in, numerous plain illustrations
and line designs, red cloth, corners very slightly bumped, pictorial
dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), light shelfwear. An inscribed
copy of this history of warfare before gunpowder with descriptions
and illustrations of early weapons, tactics and strategy. Additionally,
this copy contains an ALS from renowned military leader, General Montgomery
of Alamein to the author. £110.00
[004112] Holme, Rathbone and Kathleen M. Frost. Decorative Art:
The Studio Year Book - 1949. London and New York: The
Studio Publications, 1949. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Buckram. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . numerous plain
and colour illustrations, green buckram, extremities lightly rubbed,
head and tail of spine lightly faded, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective
sleeve), a few short tears, minor creasing, small losses to extremities
and head and tail of backstrip, larger section of loss at base of
rear panel. 1949 Studio year book devoted to design with sections
on furniture, ceramics, textiles and general decoration. £75.00
[004278] Huston, John. An Open Book. New York: Alfred A.
Knopf, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very
Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-394-40465-3. INSCRIBED BY JOHN HUSTON on
the half-title, numerous plain photographic illustrations, cloth-backed
boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), untrimmed fore-edge,
outer extremities of boards very slightly faded, jacket with minor
nicks, short tears along top edge, top corner slightly creased, extremities
lightly chipped. An inscribed copy of the memoirs of veteran film
director John Huston. £80.00
[004181] Joad, C. E. M.. The Adventures of the Young Soldier in Search
of the Better World. ill. Mervyn Peake. New York: Arco Publishing,
1944. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good
/ Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p.,
photographic frontispece portrait of the author in his library, numerous
plain line illustrations by Mervyn Peake, cream cloth with small red
vignette of soldier to upper cover, spine and extremities lightly
discoloured, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), lightly
frayed and browned, a few short tears, minor chipping and losses to
head and tail of backstrip. An inscribed copy of Joad's wartime satire
with accompanying illustrations by Mervyn Peake. £70.00
[003531] John, Augustus. Chiaroscuro: Fragments of Autobiography:
First Series. London: Jonathan Cape, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed.
Inscribed By Artist. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY AUGUSTUS
JOHN TO DOUGLAS GLASS AND DATED 1954 on the title-page, plain plates,
original red cloth artist's initial stamped on upper cover in gilt,
top edge red (in mylar), spine faded, a few minor marks, prelims and
endleaves with light scattered spotting. Augustus John's fascinating
autobiography inscribed by him to the photographer Douglas Glass.
£150.00
[004176] Johnson, Edwin. The Rise of Christendom. London:
Kegan Paul, French, Trubner & Co., 1890. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Presentation
Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. INSCRIBED BY
THE AUTHOR TO THE ENGLISH POET, ALFRED LORD TENNYSON, with a three
line Tennyson quotation below inscription, on the title-page, original
green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, corners and extremities lightly
rubbed, (in mylar), minor scattered spotting to prelims and outer
edges of pages slightly browned. UNCOMMON. An important book by the
English radical theologian concerned with exploring Christian Origins.
The copy is inscribed to the great English poet Alfred Lord Tennyson
whose own religious beliefs also defied convention, leaning towards
agnosticism and pandeism. £150.00
[004326] Khayyam, Omar, Edward Fitzgerald (translator) and
Willy Pogany (illustrator). Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. London:
The Folio Society, 1960. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Full Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. 4 colour plates heightened
in gold reproduing miniatures from an early Persian illuminated manuscript
of the poem, text printed in red and black, bound in full green morocco,
tooled in gold and in blind, inset central device in burgandy and
black morocco tooled in gold. A beautifully bound and illustrated
Rubaiyat translated by Edward Fitzgerald, ideal as a gift.
£150.00
[003886] [King's college]. The King's Scholars and King's Hall. Notes
on the History of King's Hall, Published on the Six-Hundreth Anniversary
of the Writ of Edward II Establishing the King's Scholars in the University
of Cambridge. Cambridge: Privately Printed, 1917. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Association
Copy. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . COPY FORMERLY
IN THE POSSESSION OF J.G. FRAZER WITH HIS OWNERSHIP SIGNATURE
AND CAMBRIDGE ADDRESS to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece reproducting seal
of King's hall, plate, printed throughout on handmade paper, cream
buckram, lightly rubbed, (in mylar), untrimmed edges. An interesting
copy of this scarce privately printed work on the history of King's
Hall, Cambridge formerly in the possession of J.G. Frazer author of
'The Golden Bough' whilst at Cambridge. £220.00
[004111] Kingsmill, Hugh. Matthew Arnold. New York and
Toronto: Lincoln Mac veagh/ the Dial Press, 1928. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed.
Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO
HESKETH PEARSON using his real name 'Hugh Lunn' on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece
portrait, plates, dark green cloth, (in mylar), extremities lightly
rubbed, spine darkened, untrimmed fore-edge slightly discoloured.
1928 biography of Matthew Arnold with an interesting inscription to
fellow author and well-known biographer, Hesketh Pearson.
£60.00
[004096] Lane, Margaret. The Tale of Beatrix Potter: a Biography.
London: Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd, 1968. Special Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Limited
Edition. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. Autographed edition limited
to 100 signed copies, this copy additionally inscribed and dated by
the author, numerous photographic illustrations, blue 'leather style'
cloth tooled in gilt, acetate dust-jacket, blue edges. A very good
copy of this personal and in-depth biography of the elusive but fascinating
Children's favourite, Beatrix Potter. £175.00
[004522]
Lawrence, D. H.. Fantasia of the Unconscious. London: Martin
Secker, 1923. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. original burgandy cloth,
spine with paper lettering-piece, Publisher's insert for 1923 included,
some minor marks to prelims, grey printed dust-jacket (in sleeve).
A very clean copy of this 1923 Lawrence title in a near pristine
binding with a very fresh dust-jacket. To follow "Psychoanalysis
and the Unconscious." £150.00
[004552] Lawrence, D. H.. The Virgin and the Gipsy. Florence:
G. Orioli, 1930. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Original Boards. Limited Edition. Very Good
/ No Jacket. LIMITED EDITION of 810 numbered copies on Binda hand-made
paper (800 for sale), cream paper covered boards with Lawrentian
phoenix in red to upper board, ivory and red paper title label to
spine, faded, boards with minor shelfwear (in mylar), additional
label at end, untrimmed edges. A very clean copy of this limited
edition Lawrence title. Roberts A54, noting that the book was written
"during the last months of 1925 after the Lawrences had returned
from Europe from the Taos ranch for the last time." Precedes
the English edition by 5 months. £120.00
[003864] Leach, Bernard. Drawings, Verse & Belief. London:
Jupiter Books, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" -
12" tall. Buckram. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Fine
/ N/A. ISBN: . SPECIALLY BOUND EDITION LIMITED TO 500 COPIES SIGNED
BY BERNARD LEACH, WITH AN ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPH OF THE POTTER INSCRIBED
BY HIM ON THE REVERSE (loosely inserted), full-page plain illustrations,
white cloth lettered in silver, slipcase. A beautiful copy of this
biographical collection of drawings and thoughts by virtuoso British
potter, Bernard Leach with an additional inscribed photograph of
the charismatic artist with one of his pots. RARE. £400.00
[004663] Lloyd Thomas, M. G.. Travellers' Verse. ill.
Edward Bawden. London: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1946. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial
Boards. Very Good / Very Good. 'New Excursions into English Poetry
Series', 16 full-page lithographs by Edward Bawden printed in colours,
original coloured pictorial boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective
sleeve), light offsetting to endleaves, lightly rubbed. An anthology
of travel verse with beautiful lithographs by Bawden. £70.00
[004113] MacCallum Scott, A.. Winston Spencer Churchill. London:
Methuen & Co, 1905. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. numerous
plain and colour illustrations, green buckram, extremities lightly
rubbed, head and tail of frintispiece portrait, full-page plain illustrations,
40-page publisher's catalogue dated February 1905, navy blue cloth,
lettered in gilt, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed and faded,
endleaves browned, neat signature dated 1907 to f.f.e.p., title an
prelims with minor foxing, fore-edge lightly spotted. A good, tight
copy of this 1905 first published biography of Winston Churchill.
£90.00
[004103] Macgeorge, Ethel. The Life and Reminiscences of Jessie
Bond the Old Savoyard as Told by Herself to Ethel MacGeorge. London:
John Lane the Bodley Head Limited, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed.
Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY JESSIE BOND on the title-page,
frontispiece portrait and plain photographic plates, 4 leaves of publisher's
advertisements at end, original blue cloth, (in mylar), extremities
lightly rubbed, endleaves and outer edges slightly discoloured, a
trifle left. An uncommon inscribed copy of the auobiography of veteran
actress and Gilbert and Sullivan performer Jessie Bond. £185.00
[003857] WILSON, SCOTTIE.
Melly, George. It's All Writ Out for You. The Life and Work of Scottie
Wilson.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Very
Good. ISBN: 0-500-23460-4. WARMLY INSCRIBED on the f.f.e.p.
by George Melly, numerous plain and colour illustrations,
mauve cloth, pictorial dust-jacket after the artist, (in protective
sleeve), original adhesive price label to rear cover. An inscribed
copy of this in-depth and personall account of the life and work of
artist Scottie Wilson by Jazz singer and patron of the arts, George
Melly who first encountered Wilson and his fascinating work in the
1940s. £90.00
[003815] Morpurgo, Michael et al.. Muck and Magic. Stories from the
Countryside. ill. Elisabeth Frink and Others. London:
Heinemann, 1995. Limited/Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Decorative Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author
and Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 434 97996 1. First edition,
numbered from 250 numbered and signed copies, signed by 17 of the
authors and artists involved with this book: Martin Chatterton, Anthony
Horowitz, Joanna Lumley, Elizabeth Laird, Alick Rowe, Anthony Kerins,
Ted Hughes, Dick King-Smith, Michael Foreman, John Lawrence, Tony
Ross, Ian Strachan, Bel Mooney, Michael Morpurgo, Anthony Browne,
and John Vernon Lord to the half-title and title, title, endpapers
and upper cover with vignette by Quentin Blake, glassine dustjacket.
A FINE COPY OF THIS UNCOMMON EDITION, SIGNED BY THE CONTRIBUTORS,
which was produced with a foreword by HRH the Princess Royal and sold
on behalf of Farms for City Children. Illustrators include Elisabeth
Frink and Michael Foreman. The endpapers and vignette on the upper
cover are by Quentin Blake. £250.00
[004172] Northcliffe, Lord. At the War. London, New
York and Toronto: Hodder and Stoughton, 1916. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Inscribed
By Author. Good / N/A. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR AND DATED
1916, Frontispiece portrait of the author with facsimile signature,
redpresentation binding of red buckram, spine and extremities faded,
light scattered browning, in particular to endleaves and fore-edge.
An inscribed copy of a fascinating 1916 work on the first world war
by Lord Northcliffe produced for The Red Cross with accounts of his
impressions of the war. £80.00
[004164] Pemberton, T. Edgar. Sir Charles Wyndham: a Biography.
London: Hutchinson and Co., 1904. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed.
With ALS. Very Good / No Jacket. AFFECTIONATELY INSCRIBED
AND DATED 1905 BY THE AUTHOR to the f.f.e.p., WITH AN ALS FROM CHARLES
WYNDHAM TO THE AUTHOR on 'New Theatre' headed paper, dated March.
25. 'I hear you have sent me advance copy ... It may start a train
of thought during idle days...' WITH AUTHOR'S MSS signed and dated
August 4, 1904 of the final page of text from the book, both loosely
inserted. Engraved frontispiece portrait of Sir Charles Wyndham, 19
photographic plates, 32-page Publisher's catalogue dated August 1904
at end, original green cloth (in mylar), top edge gilt, others untrimmed,
extremities lightly rubbed, inner hinge slightly cracking, prelims
and endleaves browned, fore-edge lightly spotted. An Inscribed copy
of the biography of Sir Charles Wyndham with an ALS from him to the
author and one page of the author's original manuscript of the book.
Sir Charles Wyndham was a great actor-manager who made the Criterion
theatre famous and then built and managed the New Theatre which opened
in March 1903. The author Pemberton was his official biographer and
a close friend. £90.00
[004699] PICASSO, PABLO. Maison De La Pensee Francaise. Picasso.
Oeuvres Des Musees De Leningrad et De Moscou 1900 a 1914. Paris:
Maison De La Pensee Francaise, 1954. First Edition. Small 4to. Original
Wraps. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. BOLDLY
SIGNED BY PICASSO in red crayon to the upper cover, text in French,
German, plain photographic illustrations, blue/grey wrappers, band
of fading around edges, housed in bespoke folding case, titled on
spine. RARE. A SIGNED PICASSO catalogue from 1954. Provenance: Bloomsbury
Book Auctions, London. £1,200.00
[004183] Powys, John Cowper. Visions and Revisions: a Book of Literary
Devotions. London: Macdonald, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed
By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED IN THE YEAR OF
PUBLICATION BY THE AUTHOR, to the f.f.e.p., original blue cloth, lettered
in gilt, extremities very slightly faded, dust-jacket (in protective
sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, minor marks to rear panel. An
inscribed copy of the author's literary exploration and appreciation,
of the great writers: Rabelais, Dante, Shakespeare, El Greco, Milton,
Charles Lamb, Dickens, Goethe, Matthew Arnold, Shelley, Keats, Nietzsche,
Thomas Hardy, Walter Pater, Dostoievsky, Edgar Allan Poe and Walt
Whitman. The copy is also inscribed by Powys on behalf of Phyllis
Playter, his long-term companion. £120.00
[004688] RAVILIOUS, ERIC. Powers, Alan, Kitts, Barry and Ronald
Maddox. In Place of Toothpaste: Thee Essays Celebrating the Watercolour
Painting of Eric Ravilious. Oldham: Incline Press, 2004.
First Edition. Large 4to. Patterned Boards. Limited Edition. Fine
/ N/A. Edition limited to 250 numbered copies, printed on Zerkall
paper, title decoration printed in blue, 6 tipped-in plates after
Ravilious, blue straight-grained cloth-backed patterned paper boards
(design after Ravilious), paper lettering-piece to upper cover, (in
mylar). A lovely copy of this fascinating and pleasing limited edition
on Ravilious and watercolour painting from the Incline Press.
£135.00
[004683] REGO, PAULA. Nursery Rhymes. London: The
Folio Society, 1994. First Edition. Folio. Pictorial Boards. Very
Good / N/A. Introduction by Marina Warner, plain and colour full-page
illustrations by Paula Rego, pale green cloth-backed pictorial boards
by Rego, minor stain to spine, publishers green and gilt slipcase,
minor water staining along lower edge. A now scarce Folio Society
collection of classic nursery rhymes stunningly illustrated by Portugese
born artist Paula Rego. A wonderful book where Rego's disquieting
but captivating imagery is ideally suited to the traditional nursery
rhyme genre. £90.00
[004014] Reid, Forrest. Illustrators of the Sixties. London:
Faber & Gwyer, 1928. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. plates, green cloth,
gilt vignette to upper cover, lettering to spine, dust-jacket (in
protective sleeve). A very fine copy of this work on the illustrators
of the 1860s which includes work by Millais, Burne-Jones, Charles
keene, Rex Whistler and many others. £150.00
[001479] Searle, Ronald. The Female Approach: With Masculine Sidelights.
ill. Ronald Searle. London: Macdonald, 1950. Third Impression.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth.
Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. INSCRIBED
and dated to the flyleaf by Ronald Searle, full-page line illustrations
by Ronald Searle, tan cloth with small red design at corner by Searle,
red lettering to spine, light teal pictorial dust-jacket, in protective
sleeve, small losses at head and tail of backstrip and corner, minor
creasing and short closed tears to edges, spine sunned. UNCOMMON inscribed
copy of typically expressive humour by well-loved British artist Ronald
Searle. £280.00
[004514] Smart, Jeffrey. Jeffrey Smart. Drawings and Studies 1942-2001.
New South Wales: Australian Galleries, 2001. First Softback
Edition. Folio. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 9587643 8 7. INSCRIBED
BY THE ARTIST on the half-title, commentary by the artist, texts by
Edmund Capon and Germaine Greer, numerous illustrations in plain and
colour, pictorial card covers, in mylar. An inscribed copy of this
survey catalogue of Australian painter Jeffrey Smart's work on paper
from 1942-2001 each with a commentary from the artist. £120.00
[004331] Sitwell, Edith (editor). Wheels, 1919. Fourth Cycle. B.
H. Blackwell, 1919. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Cloth-backed Boards. . . Good / N/A. coloured pictorial endpapers
by William Roberts, original cloth-backed pictorial boards by William
Roberts, edges nicked and rubbed, slight losses to corners. Contains
poems by Osbert Sitwell, Aldous Huxley, Sacheverell Sitwell, Arnold
James, Francesco Quevedo, Iris Tree, Wilfred Owen, Sherard Vines,
Edith Sitwell, as well as endpapers and boards designed by English
cubist William Roberts. An uncommon title. £100.00
[004049] Smith, George Barnett. Illustrated British Ballads Old and
New. London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1887. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Calf-backed Boards. Very Good
/ N/A. 2, volumes, half-titles, numerous illustrations by H.M. Paget,
Percy Macquoid, J. Skelton, W.H. Overend, Robert Walker Macbeth and
many other nineteenth-century artists, brown morocco backed green
cloth boards, spines lettered and tooled in gilt, recently refurbished
set of this collection of British Ballads accompanied by beautiful
illustrations. £110.00
[004648] Steadman, Ralph. Sigmund Freud. ill.
Ralph Steadman. New York and London: Paddington Press Ltd, 1979. First
Edition. Large 4to. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 448 22980 3. BOLDLY INSCRIBED AND DATED
BY RALPH STEADMAN WITH A DOODLE, across the front endpapers, full
and double-page plain illustrations by Ralph Steadman, cream boards,
pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor light shelfwear.
A boldy inscribed copy of this fantastical Freudian journey captured
by cartoonist Ralph Steadman. £90.00
[003883] St. Jean Perse and T. S. Eliot (translator). Anabasis. London:
Faber & Faber, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed
by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Edition limited to 350
numbered copies on English hand-made paper, signed by T.S. Eliot,
the translator, dual text in French and English, jade green cloth
lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, extremities very
ligtly rubbed, endpapers with light offsetting. A very good signed
limited edition copy of Eliot's translation of St. Jean Perse's 'Anabase'
with a preface by him. £320.00
[001782] Tendulkar, D. G., M. Chalapathi, Mridula Sarabhai and
Vithalbhai K. Jhaveri. Gandhiji: His Life and Work. Bombay:
Keshav Bhikaji Dhawale, 1945. Popular. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Popular
unabridged edition November 1945, (first pub. 1944), tipped-in coloured
frontispiece, title printed on patterned paper, contributions by Pearl
Buck, Einstein, Nehru, and many others, illustrations in plain and
colour (tipped-in) by a variety of artists and photographers, patterned
endpapers, red cloth-backed boards, spine faded, corners a little
bumped, patterned dust-jacket, a few short tears, slight fraying.
An extremely attractive and interesting book produced as a celebration
of Gandhi's life and work to coincide with his 75th birthday. From
the Pethwick-Lawrence Library. Emmeline and Frederick Pethick-Lawrence
were leading campagners for women's suffrage. Their large home in
London also became the office of the WSPU and housed their library.
Early in 1946, the Labour Government dispatched an all-party parliamentary
delegation to India to meet Indian leaders and convince them of the
British desire for an early settlement of the Indian constitutional
issue. Lord Pethick-Lawrence was the leader of this cabinet mission.
£110.00
[004182] Tomlinson, H.M.. The Wind is Rising. London:
Hodder and Stoughton, 1941. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author.
Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION AS 'TOMMY,'
ADDITIONALLY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, to the half-title and final text
leaf, sky blue cloth, slightly dusty, corners a trifle bumped, small
correction to p. 17, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve),
extremities rubbed and chipped, small losses to corners and head and
tail of backstrip. An inscribed and signed copy of H.M. Tomlinson
WW2 memoirs. £75.00
[004048] Trollope, Anthony. Orley Farm. ill. J. E. Millais.
London: Chapman and Hall, 1862. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Good / N/A. 2, volumes, half-titles,
40 steel engraved plates by J. E. Millais, some light scattered foxing,
half dark brown calf, rebacked and recently refurbished, spines in
6 compartments, tooled in gilt with red leather lettering-pieces,
marbled paper slightly rubbed. forty full-page plates by the famous
Pre Raphaelite artist J. E. Millais. £175.00
[004253] Tynan, Kenneth. Alec Guinness. London: Rockliff,
1953. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By the Subject. Very
Good / Very Good. No. 1 in the 'Theatre World Mongraph' series. INSCRIBED
AND DATED BY ALEC GUINNESS on the f.f.e.p., numerous plain photographic
illustrations, list of actor's appearances on stage and film, red
cloth, slightly dusty, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve),
some chipping and rubbing to extremities, backstrip faded, small losses
to head and tail and corners, endleaves with offsetting and browning.
Study of the great British actor, Sir Alec Guinness, inscribed by
him. £90.00
[004693] Verne, Jules.
Around the World in Eighty Days. London:
Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1875. Fifth Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cloth.
Very Good / N/A. Translated by Geo. M. Toele, frontispiece portrait
of Phileas Fogg (tissue-guard present), 53 other engraved plates,
original ornate decorative green grained cloth gilt, tooled in gilt
and blind, showing scenes of the world to upper cover and spine, (in
mylar), gilt edges, corners very slightly rubbed, neat contemporary
signature dated 1877 to f.f.e.p. An exceptionally fresh copy in the
publisher's original deluxe bottle-green cloth binding, here unfaded.
The fifth edition of Verne's classic adventures of Phileas Fogg from
1875, the last edition to appear in the highly ornate binding with
gilt edges used as on the first. £450.00
[003525] VIOLA, BILL. Buried Secrets. Vergrabene Geheimnisse.
Tempe and Hannover: Arizona State University Art Museum and Kestner-Gesellschaft,
1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original
Cloth. Signed by Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-9944646-1-6. SIGNED
BY BILL VIOLA on the title-page, essays in English and German
by Marilyn A. Zeitlin, Carl Haenlein, Susie Kalil, the artist, biography,
chronology, plain and colour illustrations, black cloth lettered in
blue, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A signed copy
of this publication produced to accompany an exhibition of Bill Viola's
work titled 'Buried Secrets' at the Arizona State University art Museum
at the 100th anniversary of the Venice Biennale. Uncommon. £150.00
[004215] Waugh, Evelyn. The Life of the Right Reverend Ronald Knox.
Fellow of Trinity College, Oxford and Pronotary Apostolic to His Holiness
Pope Pius XII. London: Chapman and Hall Ltd, 1959. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth.
Signed Copy. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE
AUTHOR on the title-page, frontispiece portrait showing bust of Ronald
Knox, plain illustrations and tipped-in 'Memorial Prize' leaf, original
blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities
lightly rubbed, minor edgewear, some light scattered spotting to fore-edge.
A crisp, signed copy of Waugh's biography of the priest and scholar,
Ronald Knox. £750.00
[004100] Waugh, Evelyn. Black Mischief. ill. The Author. London:
Chapman and Hall Ltd, 1932. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Large-paper Copy. Signed by
Author. Very Good / No Jacket. LARGE PAPER EDITION, ILLUSTRATED AND
SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, LIMITED TO 250 COPIES, frontispiece and 8 full-page
line illustrations by Waugh, original black buckram with purple and
gilt central device showing H.I.M. Seth to upper cover, paper and
gilt lettering-piece to spine, (in mylar), top edge gilt, others untirmmed,
spine very slightly faded, untrimmed edges browned, otherwise a very
clean copy of this signed limited edition of Waugh's classic twentieth-century
novel 'Black Mischief.' £450.00
[004332] Wickham Legg, J.. The Coronation Order of King James I.
London: F. E. Robinson & Co., 1902. Limited Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full Leather. Limited Edition.
Very Good / N/A. Edition limited to 350 copies, (30 for presentation
and review, this being number 25), engraved frontispiece portrait
of James I, dark green calf tooled in gilt with royal coat of arms
at centre reproducing the original, top edge gilt, others untrimmed,
extremities rubbed, tiny split along upper edge. The binding of full
dark green calf reproduces one designed by John Gibson, royal bookbinder
at the time of James I. £100.00 |
 |
|
 |