New Acquisitions Books
2011 |
| |
 |
|
 |
LITERATURE/BIOGRAPHY
[005878] Blake, Quentin. Words and Pictures. ill. Quentin Blake. London: Chris Beetles Limited, 2000. Special Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Illustrator. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0224032666. Special edition of 2,000 copies, this one not numbered but inscribed and dated 2007 by illustrator Quentin Blake on the f.f.e.p., numerous coloured illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). Inscribed copy of this large-format, well-illustrated limited edition examining the work of illustrator Quentin Blake. £125.00
[005857] Blunden, Edmund. Undertones of War. London: Cobden-Sanderson, 1935. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Copy was presented to J. E. Morpurgo by the Governors of Christ's Hospital as the Lamb essay prize, July 1936 (presentation label to front paste-down). Inscribed by Edmund Blunden in 1962 to the f.f.e.p., black cloth (in mylar), minor marks, slightly bowed covers, outer edges of pages browned. "'Undertones of War' is an attept to see 1916-18 from 1928. Edmund's attitude to the prose work which he did write in the heat of battle confirms his view of the danger of being too close to one's subject. In 1918 he wrote a full account of his experiences from landing in France to his leaving Richebourg for the Somme in 1916, entitled 'De Bello Germanico'. It was not published until 1930 and then only because Edmund gave it to his brother, Gilbert who was looking for material to set up as a printer. Had it not been for this generous gesture, it would probably not have seen the light of day." (Edund Blunden, A Biography by Barry Webb, 1990.) Blunden (1896-1974) and Morpurgo (1918-2000) were both educated at Christ's Hospital and were both eternally grateful for their education and were dedicated to their old school. Professor Jack Morpurgo joined Allen Lane at Penguin Books in 1946 and became Director General of the National Book League in 1955. He later became Professor of American Literature at Leeds University. Morpurgo wrote a number of books including a biography of Allen Lane called 'King Penguin' and a biography of Barnes Wallis, another 'Old Blue.' £400.00
[005870] Bridges, Robert. Poetical Works of Robert Bridges Excluding The Eight Dramas. London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1913. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author(s). Fine / No Jacket. SIGNED BY ROBERT BRIDGES ON THE HALF TITLE. Publisher's dark brick red lozenge grained cloth blocked in gilt and blind, t.e.g., others uncut (just lightly rubbed at the corners). Signed copy of the OUP edition of Bridges poems which includes an engraved portrait frontispiece by Emery Walker. £90.00
[005990] Bryant, Arthur. The Turn of the Tide 1939-1943 [with] Triumph in the West 1943-1946. London: Collins, 1957. First Editions. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed. Signed by the Author. Very Good / Very Good. 2 volumes, Volume I warmly signed/inscribed by the author, Vol. I 1957, first edition, Vol. II, 1959, 1st edition, plain portrait frontispieces to both volumes, maps, black and red cloth, dust-jackets (in protective sleeves), backstrips sunned, minor chipping vol II slightly splitting at gutter. A very good set . The first volume is inscribed by the author to legendary bookseller and former director of Hatchards, Thomas Joy. After distinguished service in World War I, Alanbrooke, originally an artillery commander, he studied mechanized warfare in the 1930s. Commander of the British Second Army in France at the start of World War II, he oversaw the evacuation of Dunkirk and was placed in charge of the nation's Home Force. Promoted to Chief of the Imperial General Staff in December, 1941, he attended the major conferences of Big Three leaders Churchill, Roosevelt and Stalin. He was made Viscount Alanbrooke in 1946. £125.00
[005989] Bryant, Arthur. Triumph in the West 1943-1946. London: Collins, 1959. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed. Signed by Subject. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY FIELD MARSHALL ALANBROOKE to the title-page, plain portrait frontispiece, map, red cloth, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), lightly rubbed, minor chipping, small losses to head of backstrip, head/tail reinforced on reverse with adhesive tape, minor light spotting to endleavesfore-edge lightly browned. RARE SIGNED BY FIELD MARSHALL ALANBROOKE. After distinguished service in World War I, Alanbrooke, originally an artillery commander, he studied mechanized warfare in the 1930s. Commander of the British Second Army in France at the start of World War II, he oversaw the evacuation of Dunkirk and was placed in charge of the nation's Home Force. Promoted to Chief of the Imperial General Staff in December, 1941, he attended the major conferences of Big Three leaders Churchill, Roosevelt and Stalin. He was made Viscount Alanbrooke in 1946. £100.00
[006031] Christie, Agatha. The Murder of Roger Ackroyd. London: W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd, 1926. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. original blue cloth with red ruled border and lettering as issued, small neat name to flyleaf, minor light rubbing to extremities, fore-edge lightly browned, a trifle lent (in mylar). A very nice copy of an elusive Christie title. The Third Hercule Poirot novel. One of the most influential crime novels ever written due to its innovative twist at the end. £550.00
[005837] Grahame, Kenneth. The Wind in the Willows. ill. Inga Moore. Haydock: The Book People Ltd., 2000. First Thus. Large 4to. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7445-5526-4. 2-volume set, The Adventures of Mr Toad and The River Bank and other Stories, numerous colour illustrations, many full-page, pictorial boards, matching dust-jackets, corners with very minor shelfwear, pictorial slipcase. Two-volume set in a slipcase of this now out-of-print Inga Moore illustrated 'Wind in the Willows.' The stories are abridged by the artist herself and her new illustrations for this classic were published to great acclaim. £40.00
[005866] Grass, Günter. Aus Dem Tagebuch Einer Schnecke. Neuwied & Darmstadt: Luchterhand, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Near Fine / No Jacket. FIRST EDITION, first printing of June 1972. Signed by Grass on the f.f.e.p. Publisher's blue cloth with title blocked in black on the spine, wanting the pictorial dustwrapper. Good signed copy of this cleverly contrived piece of writing in which Grass manages to fuse some account of his experiences on the campaign trail with Willy Brandt in the 1969 election with the story of Hermann Ott, a dedicated collector of snails on the run from the Nazi regime. Wilpert/Gühring 38. £70.00
[005732] Hodder-Williams, Ernest (Editor). One Young Man: The Simple and True Story of a Clerk Who Enlisted in 1914.... London: Privately Printed, 1917. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . Warmly inscribed twice to the same recipient by Reginald Davies to a colleague of the 'One Young Man' in 1936 and again 28 years later in 1964 to the f.f.e.p., blue cloth, (in mylar,) extremities lightly rubbed. An uncommon inscribed copy of this This 1917 war tale subtitled "One young man: The simple and true story of a clerk who enlisted in 1914, who fought on the western front for nearly two years, was severely wounded at ...and is now on his way back to his desk". The main character in this story, Sidney Baxter, was really Reginald Davis the brother of the author. This is his biography told with great poignancy by his brother. £250.00
[005892] Hodgson Burnett, Frances. Two Little Pilgrims' Progress. London: Frederick Warne and Co., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. n.d. [c. 1900], printed by Morrison and Gibb Limited, Edinburgh, 215 pages, frontispiece and plain 'swantype' illustrations after Robert Walker Macbeth, cream/burgandy two tone cloth, covers and spine lettered and tooled with gilt fleurs de lys, gilt edges, minor light rubbing, cream dust-jacket (in protective sleeve) with matching gilt lettering and fleurs de lys design, front panel with 'Price four shillings net.', browned, backstrip with section of loss at base, chipping, closed tears reinforced at reverse, moire-effect endpapers, lower section of backstrip missing, chipping and browning. Very scarce with the dust-jacket early Warne edition of Hodgson Burnett's juvenile tale. £175.00
[005872] Homer. Derby, Edward Earl of, Trans.. The Iliad of Homer Rendered into English Blank Verse. London: John Murray, 1864. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed by Author. Good / No Jacket. Signed presentation copy to E S Braddyll Poet Laureate at the head of the title page. 2 vols. Publisher's fine weave blue cloth blocked in blind and gilt with large central medallions on the upper covers featuring a bust of Homer surrounded by Greek key design border, label of G. G. Walmslley Bookseller, Liverpool on the front paste down, (lightly rubbed at the extremities and with some slight fraying to the had and foot of the backstrips). First edition of this competent verse translation of the Homeric epic by the politician Edward George Geoffrey Smith Stanley, fourteenth earl of Derby (1799-1869). His Translations of Poems Ancient and Modern, privately printed in 1862, included a blank verse translation of part of the Iliad which was expanded for The Iliad of Homer Rendered into English Blank Verse (2 vols.) which appeared in 1864 to much critical praise. It reached its sixth edition by 1867. The presentation inscription is in Derby's hand, and is a curious one. Alfred Lord Tennyson had been appointed Poet Laureate in 1850, a position he held until his death in 1892. £150.00
[005873] Hughes, Ted. The Hawk in the Rain. London: Faber and Faber, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. . Very Good / No Jacket. Sagar & Tabor A1. A good clean copy of the first edition Hughes' first book now rebound in neat modern half black morocco gilt, g. e. £500.00
[004450] Lee, Laurie. Cider with Rosie. ill. John Ward. London: The Hogarth Press, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . plain illustrations by John Ward, original green boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor light chipping and rubbing to extremities, minor light spotting to prelims and endleaves, minor stains to margins of a few pages, slightly lent. A nice copy in its attractive dust-jacket of this modern classic by Gloucestershire author Laurie Lee. Early issue with mention of fire at the "Piano Works" on page 272 which was later suppressed. £120.00
[005933] Lee, C. Y.. The Flower Drum Song. London: Victor Gollancz, 1957. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Inscribed by the author in 1960 in London, additionally signed in Chinese to the half-title, red boards, pale pink dust-jacket by Shirley Hughes (in protective sleeve), head and tail of backstrip reinforced on reverse with tape, backstrip slightly sunned, minor chipping to extremities. An inscribed copy of the UK first edition of this novel with a charming jacket design by illustrator Shirley Hughes, based in San Francisco's Chinatown exploring the fortunes of Chinese family of refugees and the frictions between traditional Chinese culture and the western World. £150.00
[005929] Lewis, Sinclair. Elmer Gantry. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1927. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. green cloth, spine lettered in silver, navy blue cloth with orange panels and borders to upper cover and spine, early issue with 'G' of 'Gantry' to spine which resembles a 'C' and $2.50 price to inner flap of jacket, outer untrimed edges of pages slightly browned, short closed tear to top edge of margin of p. 24, corners and head/tail of spine lightly rubbed, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), band of loss to top edge of front panel (not affecting text), closed tear to lower edge of backstrip, some nicks. An overall very good copy of this 1927 novel by Sinclair Lewis. Sinclair Lewiss Elmer Gantry (New York, 1927) is a ferocious satire against Protestant fundamentalist religion in the American Midwest. It tells the story of a hypocritical, corrupt, but very successful preacher named Elmer Gantry. On publication, Elmer Gantry had a sensational reception. So scandalous was Lewiss portrayal of religion that the novel was banned in several cities and denounced from pulpits across the nation. The famous evangelist Billy Sunday called Lewis Satans cohort. The book was later ade into a popular film starring Burt Lancaster. £200.00
[005861] Milne, A. A.. Michael and Mary. London: Chatto & Windus, 1930. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Signed Copy. Signed by Author(s). Very Good / No Jacket. LIMITED EDITION OF 260 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. A good copy in the original olive buckram binding, lettered gilt on the spine, t.e.g., other uncut, (just slightly faded on the spine). Known for his children's stories, Milne was also a prolific writer for the theatre. This special edition, issued in the same year as the first, is dedicated to "The Marshalls, Bart and Edna" - Edna Best (1900-74) and Herbert Marshall (1890-1965) - the actor and actress and also husband and wife, who played Milne's characters Mary & Michael in the first London performance of the play at St. James Theatre, 1st February 1930. £450.00
[005925] Murdoch, Iris. Bruno's Dream. London: Chatto and Windus, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. With an ALS. Very Good / Good. With 2-page als from the author loosely inserted, original purple boards, ex-ownership signature to f.f.e.p., silver dust-jacket by Patricia Davey, extremities chipped, minor shelfwear. Copy of this 1969 novel by Murdoch, one of Britain's best loved authors with a 2-page ALS from her loosely inserted. £75.00
[005904] Piper, Myfanwy. The Seducer. a Play in Two Acts Adapted from Diary of the Seducer By Soren Kierkegaard. London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., salmon boards lettered in red, minor light rubbing to extreities, matching dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip slightly faded. A very fresh inscribed copy of this two-act play by the wife of artist John Piper adapted from the diary of the Seducer by Kierkegaard. £75.00
[005796] Priestley, J.B.. The Happy Dream: An Essay. Gloucestershire: The Whittington Press, 1976. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. One of 400 copies set in Caslon type on handmade paper, signed by J.B. Priestley, title with border, black cloth-backed marbled boards, top edge gilt, other untrimmed, slipcase, minor light rubbing to extremities, Sotheran's label to front paste-down. A lovely copy of this limited edition essay on a particularly curious dream which Priestley had just before writing this account and his general reflections on dreams. £125.00
[005924] Ryan, Cornelius. A Bridge Too Far. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-671-21792-5. signed by the author on the verso of the f.f.e.p. Plain photographic illustrations, maps, black cloth with author's signature stamped in silver to the upper cover, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor discolouration to extremities, neat signature to top of inner flap, endpapers printed as map. A signed copy of this account of the battle of Arnhem, the greatest airborne operation of the war. £90.00
[005871] Sackville-West, Vita.. The Land. New York,: Doubleday, Doran & Coy. Inc., 1927. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Near Fine. INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY FROM VITA SACKVILLE-WEST. Publisher's brown cloth with pictorial paper onlay, pictorial wrapper to a design by George Plank (wrapper very lightly chipped at the head and foot of the spine and foxed on the rear). Undated American reissue of this poem following the seasons and for which Sackville-West (1892-1962) was awarded the Hawthorndon Prize. Inscribed on the f.f.e.p 'For Eleanor Sprague V. Sackville-West'. £200.00
[005776] Smith, Stevie. Selected Poems. ill. The Author. Norfolk, Connecticut: New Directions, 1964. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed by Stevie Smith to the f.f.e.p., illustrations by the poet, pictorial card covers, minor discolouration to extremities, (in mylar). An inscribed copy of this collection of over 100 poems by the unique poet Stevie Smith, well-loved for her witty, caustic and enigmatic verse. £90.00
[005754] Wells, H.G.. The Shape of Things to Come. The Ultimate Revolution. London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Fair. 12-page publisher's catalogue at rear, navy blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, upper cover in blind, extremities slightly rubbed and faded, corners bumped, corner of half-title turned-down, minor light scattered spotting to endleaves, turquoise dust-jacket lettered in black/yellow with portrait of Wells to rear panel (in protective sleeve), two inch strip of loss affecting front panel backstrip and corner of rear panel, some loss of lettering, repairs to rear panel with tape, chipping and rubbing, still reasonable and now protected. One of the great classics of science fiction. Spanning the years from 1929 to 2105, it describes future generations and predicts the advent of wars, advancing technology and sweeping cultural changes. The film 'Things to Come' (1936) was based on this novel. It was produced by Alexander Korda and directed by William Cameron Menzies with Wells writing the screenplay and became "a landmark in cinematic design." Ref: The H. G. Wells Society. H.G. Wells A Comprehensive Bibliography: 119. £150.00
[005932] West, Rebecca. Rebecca West; a Celebration Selected from Her Writings. London: MacMillan London Limited, 1977. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 33321755 1. Inscribed by the author in 1978 to art dealer Andreas Kalman to the f.f.e.p., introduction by Samuel Hynes, double-page map, black boards, pale green dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip sunned, minor chipping to extremities, cutting loosely inserted. An inscribed copy of this selection and celebration of the writings of Rebecca West. Andreas Kalman (1919-2007) was a pioneering Hungarian born art dealer who founded the Crane Kalman Gallery, London and was a well-loved and legendary character of the London art world. £90.00
|
 |
|
 |
|
 |
|
|
 |
 |
|
 |
ART/REFERENCE
[005890] Berger, John. Art and Revolution. Ernst Neizvestny and the Role of the Artist in the USSR. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1979. First Softback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., numerous plain illustrations, coloured pictorial card covers, corners and spine with minor light rubbing. Uncommon 1969 copy of this book on the development and character of Russian art inscribed by John Berger. £65.00
[005820] Berlin, Sven. The Coat of Many Colours. Bristol: Redcliffe, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication, to the f.f.e.p., plain and colour illustrations, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities with minor shelfwear. An uncommon inscribed copy of the fascinating autobiography of St. Ives artist Sven Berlin. £70.00
[005922] Bosquet, Alain. Robert Goffin. Paris: Editions Seghers, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Association Copy. Inscribed By the Subject. Fine / N/A. ISBN: . Warmly inscribed by the poet Robert Goffin to surrealist painter Rene Magritte and his family (wife Georgette and dog Loulou) in 1966 to the half-title, trade edition aside from 8 lettered copies on special paper, no 137 in the 'Poetes d'aujourd'hui' collection, plain photographic illustrations, orange printed card covers (in mylar), minor rubbing to extremities. An interesting association copy of this book on Belgian poet Goffin, affectionately inscribed in French to a fellow Belgian, the artist Rene Magritte and his wife and dog. £150.00
[005777] Bratby, John. Breakdown. Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, 1960. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR in 1981 to thw f.f.e.p., pictorial chapter headings and other plain illustrations by Bratby, black cloth-backed red pictorial boards, head and tail of spine, slightly dusty, rear hinge slightly splitting, pictorial dust-jacket designed by John Bratby (in protective sleeve), chipping and rubbing. inscribed copy of the first US edition this autobiographical novel by visionary British artist John Bratby. £65.00
[006008] Bliss, Douglas Percy. Edward Bawden. Godalming: The Pendomer Press, 1979. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Illustrator. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 906267 02 1. n.d. [1979] Signed by Bawden on the f.f.e.p., original prospectus loosely inserted, numerous plain and colour illustrations by Edward Bawden, blue cloth, patterned dust-jacket after Bawden wallpaper design, corners very slightly rubbed. A lovely, fresh copy of this exhaustive and well-illustrated essential monograph on Edward Bawden. The book was compiled by a close friend of the illustrator and contains a full bibliography for Bawden's illustrations for books, magazines and publicity material. This copy is additionally signed by Bawden. Uncommon. £300.00
[006007] Carolino, Pedro. English as She is Spoke: The New Guide of the Conversation in Portuguese and English. ill. Edward Bawden. London: The Lion and Unicorn Press, 1960. Limited Edition. oblong 4to. Pictorial Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Illustrator. Fine / No Jacket. Edition limited to 200 copies, this example additionally signed by Bawden on the f.f.e.p., introduction by Paul Jenning, 31 colour lithographs by Edward Bawden (14 double-page), pictorial cloth after Bawden lithograph, extremities very slightly rubbed, in mylar. A lovely, fresh copy of this limited edition of 'English as she is Spoke' illustrated with Bawden lithographs and printed at the Royal College of Art. This copy is additionally signed by Bawden. Uncommon. £750.00
[005724] Harling, Robert (editor). Alphabet and Image with Image: a Quarterly of the Visual Arts. London: The Shenval Press, 1946. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / Very Good. Numbers 1-8, 8 volumes, (1946-1948), [With] IMAGE. London: Art and Technics, Numbers 1-8, 8 volumes, (1949-1952), No. 1, Summer, 1949. Drawings of William Mulready, wood engravings of John O'Connor, book illustrations of John Minton; No. 2, Autumn, 1949, Drawings of Ben Shahn, topographical drawings of John Piper, No 3, Winter 1949-50, Drawings of Leonard Rosoman, Graphic work of George Stubbs, wood engravings of Ethelbert White; No 4, Spring 1950, The graphic work of Anthony Gross, the wood engravings of John Buckland-Wright; No. 5, Autumn, 1950, English wood engraving 1900-1950 (includes Gill, Ravilious, Gibbings, Craig, Hughes-Stanton and others); No 6 Spring 1951, The wood engravings of Blair Hughes-Stanton, the drawings of Andre Marchand and Edward Ardizzone; No. 7, Spring 1952, Sickert Drawings, Festival Sculpture; No. 8, Summer 1952, Henry Moore, George Mackley. The complete set of 8 numbers of Image providing an essential record for reference of a number of artists' work. Original paper wrappers, dust-jackets, minor chipping and wear, splitting from block in some cases. Contains numerous wood engravings (over 100) in many cases printed from the original blocks. 16 volumes in total. Alphabet and Image was the post war successor of Typography edited by Robert Harling and filled with articles on illustration. Includes many illustrations in color. Stiff paper wrappers with dust-jackets and inserts (postscripts) present, four issues of Alphabets in plastic spiral binding as issued, nos. 6-7 splitting from block. £450.00
[005769] Havell, E. B.. The Ideals of Indian Art. London: John Murray, 1911. First Edition. Large 4to. Decorative Cloth. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. From the library of sculptor, Jacob Epstein with his signature and London address to the f.f.e.p., plain photographic plates, blue cloth, upper cover and spine lettered, decorated and tooled in gilt, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, outer edges browned. An early book on ideals of Indian art focusing on the great Indian bas-reliefs and sculpture which must have fascinated the sculptor Jacob Epstein, to whom the copy belonged. £220.00
[005868] Hayes, John.. The Art of Graham Sutherland. Oxford: Phaidon, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Fine / Fine. INSCRIBED BY KATHLEEN SUTHERLAND. First Edition, original black cloth, plain and colour illustrations, pictorial d.w. A good copy of this masterful study of one of the greatest landscape painters of the twentieth century published in the year of the artist's death. Initialed presentation inscription from Sutherland's wife, Kathleen Sutherland ((1905-1991) on the f.f.e.p. 'For F + B from KS 1980'. £65.00
[005856] Herman, Josef. Fifty Herman Drawings from the Roland Collection. London: Graphis Press Limited, 1974. First Edition. oblong Folio. Original Wraps. Signed by Artist. Fine / N/A. INSCRIBED BY JOSEF HERMAN on the title-page, Introduction by Henry Roland, plain plates, spiral bound card covers, card case, minor shelfwear. An inscribed copy of this large-format catalogue of drawings by Polish artist Josef Herman. £120.00
[005986] Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Howard Hodgkin Stage Designs. London: Anthony D'Offay, 2002. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Artist. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0-947564-87-. This one of 100 copies signed with initials and dated 2002 by Howard Hodgkin. Text by Jean-Paul Stonard, colour illustrations (some double-page), pictorial boards, tiny chip to upper cover. Published for the exhibition of the same title in 2002. Howard Hodgkin's work for stage designs. UNCOMMON one of the 100 signed copies of this beautifully produced book on Hodgkin's stage designs. £200.00
[005762] Lahr, Charles. The New Coterie: a Quarterly. London: E. Archer, 1925. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / Very Good. 1925-1927, Six numbers, Complete set, number one numbered from edition of 1,000, plain illustrations, publisher's advertisements, pictorial coloured wrappers by William Roberts, extremities chipped and browned, some gatherings unopened, number 4 with postage stamp to upper cover, and slight tear at edge of upper cover, wrappers very lightly browned with minor marks. Overall, a very good set containing contributions by H. E. Bates, Aldous Huxley, T. F. Powys, Jacob Kramer, William Roberts, Nancy Cunard, Huxley, D.H. Lawrence, Stanley Spencer, Liam OFlaherty, and others. £180.00
[004044] Long, Richard. Irish Rivers. London: Anthony D'Offay Gallery, 1998. Limited Edition. Folio. Loose as Issued. Limited Edition. Signed by Artist. Fine / N/A. ISBN: . EDITION LIMITED TO 60 NUMBERED AND SIGNED COPIES, folded large silkscreen on parchment paper printed in blue titled 'From the Sea to the Clouds to the Rain to the Land to the Rivers to the Sea.' housed in original green cloth folding case, cloth slipcase lettered in red and white. RARE. £1,200.00
[005901] Marlborough Fine Art. Frank Auerbach Recent Paintings and Drawings. London: Marlborough Fine Art, 1982. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. Signed by Auerbach on the half-title, essay by Stephen Spender, plain and colour illustrations, biography, picotorial card covers. Uncommon signed 1982 catalogue of drawings and paintings by British artist Frank Auerbach. £200.00
[005764] McLean, Ruari (editor). Motif: a Journal of the visual Arts. No 1. London: The Shenval Press, 1958. First Edition. Large 4to. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / Very Good. No. 1, November 1958, plain and colour illustrations, full page colour lithographic illustrations by Lurcat, tear-out subscription form present, texts on Helmut Gernsheim, Lurcat, Vincent Figgins, Edward Ardizzone, Lynton Lamb, Elisabeth Frink, John Minton and Barnett Freedman, and others, pictorial silkscreen boards by Charles Mozley, acetate wrapper present and original bright yellow publisher's wraparound, extremities chipped and lightly rubbed. A lovely example with the original wraparound present. 'Motif' was published three times a year, from 1958 and 1967 and contained the work of the best illustrators, typographers and designers. £30.00
[005763] McLean, Ruari (editor). Motif: a Journal of the visual Arts. London: The Shenval Press, 1958. First Edition. Large 4to. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / N/A. Complete set Nos 1-13, 1958-1967. Nos 1 to 9 bound in pictorial silkscreened boards, Nos 10-13 in stiff card wraps. lacking cellophane wrappers on 1-3, publisher's apology insert to no. 13, extremities chipped and lightly rubbed, spines lightly browned. 'Motif' was published three times a year, from 1958 and 1967 and contained the work of the best illustrators, typographers and designers such as: Robert Stewart, Laurence Scarfe, Richard Guyatt, Alan Davies and Edward Bawden, Peter Blake, Eduardo Paolozzi and Ceri Richards (many of whom contributed cover designs to the later issues), there were features on European artists, designers and photgraphers such as Gernsheim and artists such as Dubuffet. The covers were specially printed from silkscreens and many numbers contained lithographs by the artists featured therein. A spectacular overview of twentieth-century art and design. £420.00
[005893] Munnings, Alfred (Sir). An Artist's Life; the Second Burst; The Finish; . ill. The Author. London: Museum Press Limited, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. 3 volumes, 1950-1952, all first editions, volume I signed in 1950 'at the Forum Club' to the front paste-down, volume II warmly inscribed 'for the wife of a dutiful husband who is presenting her with it at Xmas' in 1951 on paper laid onto the half-title, volume IIIsigned and dated 1954 to the half-title, numerous plates and illustrations by Munnings, red buckram, with gilt lettering, minor light rubbing to extremities, spines slightly faded, a few indentations to covers of vol. III, dust-jackets (in protective sleeves), volumes I and III with light rubbing and chipping, minor nicks to extremities, volume II with repaired closed tear along edge of front panel, head of backstrip of vol III lightly browned. A handsome set of this major artist's autobiography. Each volume is uncommonly signed or inscribed by Munnings with unclipped jackets to each one. £600.00
[005773] Neri, Louise (editor). Looking Up: Rachel Whiteread's Water Tower. Zurich, Berlin and New York: Scalo, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Pictorial Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Artist. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 3-908247-16-0. Signed by Rachel Whiteread on the half-title, texts by the artist, Susan K. freedman, Neville Wakefield, Tom Eccles, Luc Sante, Molly Nesbit, commentary of comments on the work, plain and colour photographic illustrations and endpapers, glazed pictorial boards. A fine, signed copy of this book on the Public Art Fund project 'Water Tower' by Rachel Whiteread. £200.00
[005806] Oyved, Moysheh. The Book of Affinity. ill. Jacob Epstein. London: William Heinemann, 1933. Limited Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Buckram. Limited Edition. Signed by Author and Artist. Very Good / N/A. Edition limited to 525 copies (500 for sale), signed by the author, additionally signed and dated '1959' by Jacob Epstein on the half-title, 7 full-page mounted colour plates by Jacob Epstein, with corresponding tissue-guards present, black buckram with circular gilt design to lower corner, top edge gilt, other untrimmed, fore-edge very lightly browned, otherwise fine, complete with original publisher's card case, split and chipped at corners. A near fine copy complete with the original card case of this beautifully illustrated limited edition. Signed by the author and also by illustrator, sculptor, Jacob Epstein. £250.00
[005887] Pope-Hennessy, James. West Indian Summer. a Retrospect. London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1943. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed. Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY BRITISH ARTIST EDWARD BAWDEN to the f.f.e.p. 'To Muriel for Christmas 1943 from Charlotte & Edward.' ,coloured frontispiece and plain illustrations, green cloth, covers and head/tail of spine faded, pictorial dust-jacket designed by Cecil Beaton, extremities lightly chipped and nicked, (in protective sleeve). An illustrated examination of the history of the Caribbean Islands through the medium of nine historic travellers inscribed by British artist Edward Bawden. £70.00
[005974] Rothenstein, Michael. Relief Printing. ill. . London: Studio Vista, 1970. First Edition. Folio. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED by Michel Rothenstein to Bernard [Miles] in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., contributions by Trevor Allen, Bernard Cheese, Selma Nankivell and Agathe Sorel, beige cloth, a few minor mark, numerous plain photographic illustrations and diagrams, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, a few minor marks, lower rear corner creased. An inscribed copy of this in-depth practical work on relief printing by Michael Rothenstein. The copy is inscribed to Lord Bernard Miles, the actor and founder of the Mermaid Theatre, London. £90.00
[005896] Wakefield, Neville and Dave Hickey. Ed Ruscha: New Paintings and a Retrospective of Works on Paper. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 947564-74-8. SIGNED BY ED RUSCHA on the title-page, numerous colour illustrations (many full-page), black cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. A fine signed copy of this 1998 book produced in conjunction with the 1998 London exhibition of Ed Ruscha's work. £170.00
[005889] Whelan, Richard. Anthony Caro. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Signed Copy. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: . Signed by Anthony Caro on the title-page, texts by Clement Greenberg, Phyllis Tuchman, Michael Fried and John Russell, numerous plain illustrations, coloured pictorial card covers, corners and spine with minor light rubbing. 1974 monograph on the sculpture of Sir Anthony Caro, signed by him. £80.00
|
 |
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
THEATRE/MUSIC/DANCE
[005906] Abrahall, C. H.. Prelude. ill. Anna Zinkeisen. London: Oxford University Press, 1950. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . Inscribed and dated 1951 by the subject of the book, pianist Eileen Joyce to the front paste-down, illustrations printed in fuchsia and black by Anna Zinkeisen, cream cloth with vignette to upper cover, in mylar, neat ex-ownership signature and address to the f.f.e.p., extremities lightly rubbed, remnants of inner flaps of dust-jacket loosely inserted. An interesting copy of this account of the early life of young pianist Eileen Joyce, inscribed by her. £90.00
[005817] Affron, Charles. Star Acting: Gish, Garbo, Davis. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-525-0815-7. INSCRIBED by Lillian Gish to the f.f.e.p., numerous plain photographic illustrations, filmographies, white cloth-backed black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor edgewear. An interesting copy of this well-illustrated analysis of star acting focusing on the performances of Lillian Gish, Bette Davis and Greta Garbo. The copy is inscribed by Lillian Gish who began making silent movies in 1912 and had a long career in the film industry until the mid-sixties. 1993 obituary for Gish loosely inserted. £50.00
[005783] Behrman, S. N.. the Second Man. London: Martin Secker, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. Signed by the cast: Noel Coward, Zena Dare, Raymond Massey and Ursula Jeans below the printed cast list, 3-pages of publisher's advertisements at rear, dark red cloth (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, some spotting to endleaves and fore and outer edges, small review cutting loosely inserted. A copy of this 1928 comedy where a an is in love with two women at once, signed by the original cast. £120.00
[005950] Bland, Alexander. The Royal Ballet. The First Fifty Years. London: Threshold Books Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1981. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. . Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 901 366 11 0. inscribed by the author and dancers Merle Park, Monica Mason, Lesley Collier, Julian Hosking, Brenda Last, Derek Deane, Alfreda Thorogood, Vergie Derman and David Wall to the half-title, foreword by Dame Ninette de Valois, plain photographic illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). An in-depth and beautifully illustrated volume on the history of the Royal Ballet inscribed by a number of dancers associated with its history. £250.00
[005951] Crisp, Clement (editor). Ballerina. Portraits and Impressions of Nadia Nerina. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1975. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 297 76951 0. Warmly inscribed by Nadia Nerina on the front paste-down, plain photographic illustrations, red cloth-backed boards, outer edges slightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear, inner flaps slightly creased with minor discolouration. An inscribed copy of this beautifully illustrated portrait of ballerina Nadia Nerina. £90.00
[005949] Dromgoole, Nicholas. Sibley and Dowell. ill. Leslie Spatt. London: Collins, 1976. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 00 211 047 4. Warmly inscribed by Antoinette Sibley and Anthony Dowell the half-title, plain photographic illustrations by Leslie Spatt, plum cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). Tiny chip to front panel, minor shelfwear. A very clean, inscribed copy of this portrait recording one of the most celebrated partnerships in the history of British ballet. Both dancers have inscribed the copy to Sergeant Martin who was the imposing and charismatic head door man or linkman and a legend at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden for many years. £90.00
[005928] Duke, Vernon. Passport to Paris. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . Warmly inscribed by the author to H. Baron, thanking him for his 'musical rediscoveries' in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., green cloth, spine lettered in silver, corners and spine slightly bumped, minor offsetting to endleaves, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), nicks and chipping reinforced to reverse with brown tape, backstrip faded, closed nick to front panel, corners slightly chipped, price-clipped. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of Vernon Duke, the Russian-born Broadway composer who is famous for composing the score for 'Cabin in the Sky.' £170.00
[005921] Fonteyn, Margot. Autobiography. London: W. H. Allen, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 491 01864 9. Warmly inscribed by Margot Fonteyn on the title-page, numerous photographic illustrations, brown cloth, pictorial dust-jacket showing Fonteyn, minor light shelfwear. A lovely copy of this autobiography of the renowned ballerina, The copy is affectionately inscribed to Sergeant Martin who was the imposing and charismatic head door man or linkman and a legend at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden for many years. £70.00
[005918] Garden, Mary and Louis Biancolli. Mary Garden's Story. London: Michael Joseph, 1952. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed 'Greetings! Mary Garden. 1952' to the half-title, plain photographic illustrations, russet cloth, corners slightly rubbed, crossed-through library stamp and date of withdrawal to f.f.e.p. with remnants of ticket, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities rubbed and nicked, ex-lib shelfmark to base of backstrip. An uncommon inscribed copy of the autobiography of Scottish opera star Mary Garden (1874-1967). Garden was an important Scottish soprano with a substantial career in France and America during the first third of the 20th century. She was described as "the Sarah Bernhardt of opera". £120.00
[005862] Gay, John. The Beggar's Opera. Written by Mr. Gay. To which is Prefixed the Musick to each Song. ill. Claude Lovat Fraser. London: William Heinemann, 1921. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Good / No Jacket. New impression of 1921. Publisher's quarter black cloth, printed paper labels, (headcap chipped with some small loses, corners rubbed and lightly soiled, spine label chipped and rubbed with loses). Illustrated with 8 colour plates and numerous text figures by Claude Lovat Fraser (1890 - 1921). SIGNED BY THE NINE MEMBERS OF THE MAIN CAST OF THE NIGEL PLAYFAIR PRODUCTION OF 1920-23 who have inscribed their names against those of their characters on the f.f.e.p and additionally have added signed comments and notes to Lovat Fraser's colour plates and text illustrations. Most notable are those by Frederic Austin who adds to the colour plate of Peachum "Peachum expostulates - but he's much more cheerful Yours very sincerely Frederic Austin". In late 1919 Austin had undertaken the restoration of the musical score for The Beggar's Opera completing the work by the following year, in time to be included in Nigel Playfair's production of Gay's work with artistic designs by Claude Lovat Fraser. The new version opened on June 6, 1920 at the Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith and ran for a record number of 1463 performances until December 23, 1923. Austin himself was cast as Peachum, with Elsie French as Mrs Peachum, Frederick Ranalow as Macheath, Sylvia Nelis as Polly Peachum. The production was accorded universal acclaim, and went on to be performed in Paris, Canada, America and Australia. Bookplate of Ludi Horenstein (also known as Ludmila Mlada), who studied at Marie Rambert's school, performed with Ballet Rambert and danced with the Ballets Jooss. £220.00
[005869] Graham, Martha. Martha Graham Portrait of the Lady as an Artist. ill. Martha Swope. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Fine / No Jacket. SIGNED BY GRAHAM ON THE TITLE PAGE. FIRST EDITION, original black decorated cloth. Principally concentrating on Martha Graham during her season in November 1965 at the Broadway Theatre in New York. Martha Swope's photographs, though, were taken over a period of years and include a number of other distinguished company members such as Paul Taylor, Akiko Kanda and Miriam Cole. £120.00
[005863] Handel, G. F.. The Messiah A Sacred Oratorio ... Edited, and the Pianoforte accompaniment largely re-written by Ebenezer Prout. London: Novello and Company, Limited, 1902. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Fair / No Jacket. Publisher's blind and gilt blocked brick red cloth, g.e., (spine faded and rubbed, inner front joint sprung and with a few leaves loose in binding, publisher's price stamped in ink to title, a few ink stains). A somewhat worn copy of the vocal score to Handel's elegiac work SIGNED ON THE VERSO OF THE TITLE BY MEMBERS OF THE 1946 CAST including the contralto Nancy Evans and Malcolm Sargent. £125.00
[005927] Hepburn, Katharine. Me: Stories of My Life. London: Viking, 1991. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-670-83974-4. Signed by Hepburn on the f.f.e.p., UK edition, 4th impression, numerous plain photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. A signed copy of this vivid self-portrait by the legendary American actress. £90.00
[005919] Kezich, Tullio. La Dolce Vita Di Federico Fellini. Rocco San Casiano: Cappelli, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Very Good / No Jacket. no 13 'Dal soggetto al film' 'Collana cinematografica diretta da Renzo Renzi,' Signed by legendary director Federico Fellini on the title-page, plain photographic illustrations, green cloth, corners slightly discoloured and rubbed. A signed copy of this book examining the themes and making of Fellini's groundbreaking 1960 satire 'La Dolce Vita' which put Italian cinema firmly on the world map with its tale of. It fast became a European classic, winning the Palme d'Or in 1960, but was condemned by the Vatican and subject to widespread censorship. £350.00
[005902] Lyceum Theatre. Boris Godounov. Paris: Dax-Publicite, 1931. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Text on Sir Thomas Beecham, plain illustrations, original decorative stapled wrappers, minor marks, a few short nicks to lower edge of one bw advertisement, wrappers very crisp. Uncommon 1931 Lyceum program for the 1931 'Opera Russe a Paris' production of Boris Godunov starring the great Russian operatic artist Fyodor Chaliapine with music by Moussorgsky and directed by Sir Thomas Beecham. £100.00
[005970] Melly, George. Slowing Down. ill. Maggi Hambling. London: Viking, 2005. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-670-91409-6. WARMLY INSCRIBED on the title-page by George Melly, numerous plain illustrations by Maggi Hambling, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve). An inscribed copy of this account of old age by Jazz singer and patron of the arts, George Melly. £80.00
[005952] Messel, Oliver. Stage Designs and Costumes By Oliver Messel. London: John Lane the Bodley Head Limited, 1933. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. edition limited to 1,000 numbered copies, additionally inscribed by Charles B. Cochran on the f.f.e.p. (who wrote the foreword), introduction by James Laver, 8 colour plates, 64 plain illustrations, black cloth-backed boards (in mylar sleeve), spine and extremities lightly rubbed, minor light marks to covers. outer edges of pages lightly browned. An inscribed copy of this limited edition on the set and costume designs of Oliver Messel. The copy is inscribed by English theatrical producer Charles B. Cochran [1872-1951] to Elisabeth Bergner, the Austrian actress [1900-1968.] £75.00
[005973] Palmer, Tony. Julian Bream: a Life on the Road. ill. Daniel Meadows. London and Sydney: Macdonald & Co, 1982. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 356 0788- 9. INSCRIBED by Julian Bream on the title-page, numerous photographic illustrations by Daniel meadows, bottle green boards, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, backstrip sunned. An uncommon inscribed copy of this account of life on the road with leading guitarist and lutenist Julian Bream. £175.00
[005936] Stoker, Bram. Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving. London: William Heinemann, 1907. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. revised and cheaper edition, tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait, plates, red cloth with black lettering to covers and gilt lettering to spine, (in protective mylar sleeve), corners slightly bumped, extremities lightly rubbed, fore-edge and endleaves with light scattered spotting, inner hinge beginning to split. An overall very good copy of the revised one volue edition of Bram Stoker's biography of great English actor Henry Irving. Stoker was a close friend of the subject. £50.00
[005959] Young, Stark. The Flower in Drama and Glamour. Theatre Essays And Criticism. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1955. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. With ALS. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by John Gielgud to the author T.C. Worsley and signed in 1958 to the f.f.e.p., with an additional ALS on headed paper, one-page, loosely inserted to the same recipient presenting this copy, russet cloth, lettered in gilt, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly chipped/rubbed. A selection of classic essays on the arts of the theatre, inscribed to T. C. Worsley by John Gielgud and with an ALS. Thomas Cuthbert Worsley (1907-1977), who wrote as T. C. Worsley, was a British teacher, writer, editor, and theatre and television critic. He is best-remembered for his autobiographical Flannelled Fool: A Slice of a Life in the Thirties. £75.00
[005788] Zinkeisen, Doris. Designing for the Stage. London: The Studio Limited, 1938. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Signed. Signed by the Author. Very Good / No Jacket. n.d. [1938], Signed by Doris Zinkeisen on the title-page, numerous tipped-in plain and colour plates, cloth-backed pictorial boards, (in mylar), extremities very slightly rubbed and chipped, neat gift inscription to f.f.e.p. dated 1943, outer edges of pages slightly discoloured, no. 18 in the "How to do it" series. An uncommon signed copy of this practical guide to stage design by British artist Doris Zinkeisen. £120.00
|
 |
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
TRAVEL/SCIENCE/SPORT
FROM THE LIBRARY OF PILOT 'LADDIE' LUCAS:
[006023] Atkins, Peter. Buffoon in Flight: Some Misadventures of an Observer 24 Squadron S. A. A. F. Denver, Johannesburg: Ernest Stanton, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 949997 38 2. Warmly inscribed by the author to pilot 'Laddie' Lucas to the title-page (with his address to front paste-down), plain photographic illustrations, blue boards, extremities chipped, pictorial dust-jacket designed by Peter Wheeler (in protective sleeve), minor chipping to extremities. Account of the 24 Squadron of the Desert Air Force. From the library of Laddie Lucas. "Laddie" Lucas, CBE, DSO and Bar, DFC, (1915-1998), was a Royal Air Force Officer. Lucas joined the RAF in June 1940 and went to Canada to undertake flying training at the Flying Training School as part of the Empire Training. On completion of his training, he was assigned to 66 Squadron in August 1941, with whom he flew combat missions with until the end of 1942. In July 1942, Lucas was awarded the DFC for his actions Between 1944 and 1945 he served with RAF Second Tactical Air Force in North-West Europe. Lucas was awarded the Distinguished Service Order in January 1944. He was awarded a bar to his DSO in October 1945 for making numerous attacks on enemy communications, often in appalling weather conditions. £70.00
[006018] Balfour, Harold. Wings Over Westminster. London: Hutchinson, 1973. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 09 114370 5. Warmly inscribed by the author in 1983 to pilot Laddie Lucas to verso of the half-title, Signed and dated 1974 to the title-page by Lord Balfour, frontispiece portrait, plain photographic illustrations, grey cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve,) minor chipping to extremities, obituary for author loosely inserted. Lord Balfour of Inchrye's autobiography. From the library of Laddie Lucas. Lord Balfour was a distinguished airman and won the Military Cross with Bar. £60.00
[006024] Bickers, Richard Townshend. The Battle of Britain. London and New York: Salamander Books Limited, 1990. First UK Edition. Large 4to. Original Boards. Association Copy. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 86101 477 4. With an ALS from Denis [Crowley-Milling] to pilot 'Laddie' Lucas thanking him for his contribution, on headed paper, pasted onto f.f.e.p. Foreword by Air Marshal Sir Denis Crowley-Milling, numerous plain and colour illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. A well-illustrated and informative account of The Battle of Britain. The copy contains a note from Air-Marshal Sir Denis Crowley-Milling, the renowned Second World War pilot who twice escaped from occupied France - once by Hurricane and once on foot to pilot "Laddie" Lucas, CBE, DSO and Bar, DFC, (1915-1998). £90.00
[006030] Firkins, Peter. Strike and Return. Perth: Westward Ho, 1985. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 9595318 1 5. Limited edition, Inscribed by the author to Pilot Laddie Lucas to the title-page, folding map, foreword by Basil Embry, plain illustration, navy blue cloth, gilt lettering. The history of Australian No. 460 Heavy Bomber Squadron which participated in all the major air battles over Europe inscribed to Laddie Lucas. £90.00
[006017] Haugland, Vern. The Eagles' War: The Saga of the Eagle Squadron Pilots 1940-1945. New York and London: Jason Aronson, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-87668-495-9. Warmly inscribed by American pilot Dixie Alexander to pilot Laddie Lucas to the f.f.e.p., foreword by HRH Prince Philip, preface by Sen. Barry Goldwater, plain photographic illustrations, cream cloth-backed boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve,) minor shelfwear. S. notes on books etc. by Laddie Lucas loosely inserted. In this second book on the Eagles, the author continues their story to 1945. The copy is inscribed to pilot Laddie Lucas by American pilot Richard L. "Dixie" Alexander one of the Eagles in the 133 squadron of the RAF (who is referred to in the book.) £60.00
[006016] Haugland, Vern. The Eagle Squadrons: Yanks in the RAF 1940-1942. New York: Ziff-davis Flying Books, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-87165-028-2. Warmly inscribed by American pilot Dick Alexander to pilots Laddie Lucas and Douglas Bader to the f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, blue cloth, extremities rubbed, photocopied biography of Richard L. "Dixie" Alexander affixed to front paste-down facing inscription, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve,) extremities chipped, jagged tears with small losses to base of front panel and backstrip, sunned. An interesting copy of this account of the American pilots in the RAF inscribed to pilots Laddie Lucas and Douglas Bader (who is mentioned in the book) by American pilot Richard L. "Dixie" Alexander one of the Eagles in the 133 squadron of the RAF (who is referred to in-depth in the book.) £95.00
[006021] Lavigne, J. P. A. Michel and J. F. (Stocky) Edwards. Kittyhawk Pilot: Wing Commander J. F. (Stocky) Edwards. Battleford, Saskatchewan: Turner-warwick, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-919899-10-2. Warmly inscribed by the authors in the year of publication to pilot 'Laddie' Lucas to the half-title, green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor rubbing to backstrip. Biography of Canadian fighter pilot J. F. (Stocky) Edwards. From the library of Laddie Lucas. £80.00
[006022] Mcintosh, Dave. High Blue Battle: The War Diary of No. 1 (401) Fighter Squadron, RCAF. Toronto: Stoddart, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-7737-2338-2. Warmly inscribed by the author in the year of publication to pilot 'Laddie' Lucas to the title-page, plain portriat illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). Account of the only Canadian fighter squadron to take part in the Battle of Britain. From the library of Laddie Lucas. £80.00
[006013] Snook, John. Malta Siege Verse 1941-1942-1943. Bridport: Koons, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-620-14677-x. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication to pilot Laddie Lucas to the f.f.e.p., thanking him for his contribution, foreword by Laddie Lucas and Tony Spooner, plain illustrations, cream cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor chipping to corners. A description of the siege of Malta in verse. From the library of Laddie Lucas who wrote the foreword. £65.00
[003875] Byrd, Richard Evelyn. Little America: Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic the Flight to the South Pole. New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (on a slip pasted into copy), additionally INSCRIBED BY BERNT BALCHEN AND ASHLEY MCKINLEY (members of the expedition), photographic portraits of the pair pasted onto f.f.e.p., newspaper clipping tipped-onto dedication leaf, offsetting to facing page, frontispiece portrait of the author, numerous photographic illustrations, 4 maps (two folding), pictorial endpapers, slightly bubbled from portraits pasted to reverse, original blue cloth (in mylar), hinges weak and splitting at gutter, minor marks. A special copy of this account of aerial exploration in the Antarctic, signed by the author and additionally inscribed by two major members of the expedition. The first edition of Byrd 's official narrative of his initial Antarctic expedition. Bernt Balchen (1899-1973), a winner of the Distinguished Flying Cross was a Norwegian native, and later U.S. citizen, known as a pioneer polar aviator, navigator, aircraft mechanical engineer and military leader. His service in the U.S. Army Air Forces during World War II made use of his Arctic exploration expertise to help the Allies over Scandinavia and Northern Europe. After the war, Balchen continued to be an influential leader with the U.S. Air Force, as well as a highly-regarded private consultant in projects involving the Arctic and aviation. Ashley Chadbourne McKinley (1896-1970) was an accomplished American aerial photographer and Colonel in the U.S. Army Air Corps who helped pioneer aviation at subzero temperatures. He accompanied Byrd as an aerial photographer on his expedition to the South Pole in 1928-1929. In 1926, McKinley left army service to begin and aerial surveying and photography service. He was presented the Distinguished Flying Cross in 1930. After retiring from the Army in 1947, he became a civilian consultant for Admiral Richard Byrd. £350.00
[003980] Diebitsch-Peary, Josephine. My Arctic Journal: a Year Among the Ice-Fields and Eskimos with an Account of the Great White Journey Across Greenland By Robert E. Peary. New York and Philadelphia: The Contemporary Publishing Company, 1893. First Us Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Signed below photogravure frontispiece portrait, photographic illustrations, plates, cream buckram with blue floreate border to upper cover, gilt lettering, (in mylar), some stains and marks to covers, small ex-libris label to front paste-down, pencil note regarding copy to f.f.e.p., top edge gilt, others untrimmed, fore-edge a trifle browned, internally clean. Uncomon signed copy of this account by the wife of the explorer Robert Peary of the year she spent in the Arctic. Josephine Diebitsch Peary (1863-1955) was one of the first non-Inuit women to establish a high profile as a female Arctic explorer. Josephine was born in 1863 on a farm in Maryland. Forging a rather progressive career route for a woman of her day, Josephine attended Spencerian Business College, where she graduated as valedictorian in 1880. This business training, combined with her skills in the German and French languages, prepared Josephine to work at the Smithsonian and the U.S. Department of the Interior in positions such as copyist, clerk, and tallyist. Shortly thereafter, she met Robert Peary. In 1891, three years after Josephine married Robert Peary, she embarked on the Kite with Robert and five other male members of Peary's expedition, despite public criticism that the expedition was too dangerous for her. She accompanied him on his 1891-92 and 1893-94 expeditions as far as winter quarters in Greenland. She was the first white woman to winter with an arctic expedition. She again accompanied her husband on his arctic trip in 1897. In 1900 she went north to meet her husband. The ship was caught in ice and she wintered with her little daughter at Cape Saline. Her personal accomplishments were recognized in 1955 by the National Geographic Society, which awarded her its highest honor, the Medal of Achievement. £300.00
[005858] Fellowes, P. F. M. (Air-Commodore), L. V. Stewart Blacker, Colonel P. T. Etherton, and Squadron Leader, the Marquess of Clydesdale. First Over Everest: The Houston-Mount Everest Expedition 1933. London: John Lane the Bodley Head Limited, 1934. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . February, 1934, signed by the Marquis of Clydesdale to the title-page, Foreword by John Buchan, account of the filming of the flight by Geoffrey Barkas, numerous plain illustrations, 1 colour anaglyph, diagrams, maps (3 folding,), anaglyph viewer in pocket at rear, navy blue cloth with embossed vignette of plane to upper cover, spine lettered in red, head and tail of spine and corners rubbed, faded, neat contemporary signature to title, some inor splitting towards gutter, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), some reinforcement with tape to reverse, extremities chipped and creased, small losses affecting lettering to head of backstrip and top corners. An uncommon signed copy of this account of the Houston Mount Everest flight over the world's highest mountain. The copy is signed byD ouglas Douglas-Hamilton, 14th Duke of Hamilton (1903-1973), The Marquis of Douglas and Clydesdale. Heir of the premier peer of Scotland, heavy-weight amateur boxer and comander of the Glasgow Bombing squadron of the Auxiliary Air Force at the time of the expedition. He was a daring pilot and pioneering aviator, the eldest of four brothers who were to make military history by all being at the rank of Squadron Leader or above simultaneously at the outbreak of World War II. He was involved in one of the more ambitious aeronautical flights of the early twentieth century, the Houston-Mount Everest expedition. Flying in formation higher than any before; Lord Clydesdale, as he was known, was chief pilot on the first flight over Mount Everest in 1933, flying a Westland PV-3 bi-plane. The extremity endured by the crews of these aeroplanes helped demonstrate the need for pressurised cabins in modern aircraft. It was also the first detailed and scientific survey of the Himalaya region. Indirectly, the expedition resulted in the formation of Scottish Aviation Ltd. In recognition of his role in the expedition, he was decorated with the Air Force Cross in 1935. As a pioneering early aviator he was regarded in much the same heroic way as the astronauts a generation later. £150.00
[005894] Gibson, Guy. Enemy Coast Ahead. London: Michael Joseph Ltd., 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Introduction by the Marshal of the Royal Air Force Sir Arthur Harris, neat and interesting gift inscription to an unidentified bomber from the 35 Squadron Pathfinder Force from his mother to the f.f.e.p., portrait frontispiece, blue cloth, spine lettered in silver, blue pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve) with studio portrait of Gibson by Gordon Anthony to the front panel and the famous aerial photograph of the breached Mohne dam to the rear panel which is also repeated on the endpapers, minor chipping and rubbing to extremities, top edge reinforced to reverse with old adhesive tape. Uncommon first edition of this classic with the dust-jacket of Gibson's own account of his exploits in Bomber Command and of the legendary 'Dambusters' raid. Scarce first edition with the dust-jacket present. £350.00
[006015] Gould Lee, Arthur. Open Cockpit: a Pilot of the Royal Flying Corps. London: Jarrolds, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Signed by the author on the title-page, plain photographic illustrations, dark green cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, endpapers printed as map, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve,) extremities lightly chipped and rubbed. An uncommon signed copy of the author's account of his time as a Royal Flying Corps fighter pilot during WWII where he flew in the open cockpit of a Sopwith Pup, exposed to appalling weather conditions in the fragile craft. £120.00
[005877] Lysons, Daniel and Samuel. Topographical and Historical Account of Cambridgeshire. London:: Printed for T. Cadell, Strand; and G. & A. Greenland, Poultry, 1808. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Half-Leather. . Fair / N/A. 33 engraved views and plans (1 coloured by hand), EXTRA ILLUSTRATED by the insertion of 10 plates including engraved plans, a portrait, engraved and tinted lithographic views. Near contemporary black half morocco, (very rubbed, the spine much decayed and repaired with binder's cloth relaying a small portion of the original backstrip, some occasional offsetting from the plates, wanting front free endpaper). Not dated on the title, but the plates carry the imprint of Cadell and dates throughout 1808. £175.00
[005756] Maxwell, Gordon S.. The Motor Launch Patrol. ill. Donald Maxwell. London: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1920. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author in 1931 to the f.f.e.p., 20 plain illustrations by Donald Maxwell, foreword by Vice-Admiral Sir Roger Keyes, 2 pages of advertisements at end, navy blue cloth (in mylar), spine faded, extremities lightly rubbed, endleaves lightly browned. An inscribed copy of this account of the wartime operations on the Belgian Coast and the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve. Gordon S. Maxwell (1883 - 1942) was a sailor, author and illustrator. At the start of World War One, Maxwell volunteered with the R.N.V.R. where he served as a Lieutenant - initially in command of a small Motor Boat (the Minou and later commanding a Motor Launch (M.L. 314). He appears to have been posted to Great Yarmouth and then Dover where he participated in the raids on Zeebrugge and Ostend. He was later stationed at Harwich commanding the flotilla of M.L.'s receiving the surrendered German U-boat fleet. The book is illustrated by marine artist Donald Maxwell, the author's brother. £75.00
[005935] Miller, David. Stanley Matthews. The Authorized Biography. London: Pavilion Books Limited, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Subject. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 1-85145-161-7. Signed by Stanley Matthews 'best wishes Stanley Matthews' on the half-title, numerous plain photographic illustrations, green boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), near fine less a minor area of staining to extreme edge of inner flap. An uncommon signed copy of this well-illustrated and in-depth biography on legendary footballer, Sir Stanley Matthews. £60.00
[006019] Shores, Christopher, Cull, Brian and Nicola Malizia. Malta: The Spitfire Year 1942. London: Grub Street, 1991. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-948817-16-x. numbered from de-luxe limited edition of 100 copies, SIGNED by Laddie Lucas, P. Wigley, R.F. Noble, Air Commodore Tommy Thompson, J. H. Bisley, M. C. Shipard, R. I. A. Smith, F. J. Sherlock, Buzz Ogilvie, Reade Tilley, A. Bartleman, Mar. E. Tarantola, Gen. A. Cubat, Dr. Felix Sauer, Christopher Shores, Brian Cull and Nicola Malizia, plain photographic illustrations, burgandy faux leather gilt, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve,) price-clipped, small dent to upper cover, minor ink mark to lower edge of block. A very nice copy of the uncomon de-luxe signed limited edition of the second volume of the dramatic story of the air battle for Malts during World War II, obituary for Tommy Thompson loosely inserted. £300.00
[005860] Smiles, Samuel. James Nasmyth Engineer: An Autobiography. London: John Murray, 1883. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full-Leather. Very Good / N/A. frontispiece portrait etching by Paul Rajon after George Reid, wood engraved plates, illustrations and diagrams in the text, 4-pages of publisher's advertisements at rear, later bottle green morocco retaining panels from original cloth gilt binding, spine lettered in gilt, binder's/restoration label to front paste-down, neat gift inscription dated 1884 to f.f.e.p., February, 1934, neat contemporary signature to title, later signature to half-title dated 1954, outer edges of pages browned. A well-restored copy of this 1883 first edition biography of engineer James Nasmyth. James Hall Nasmyth (1808-1890) was a Scottish engineer and inventor famous for his development of the steam hammer. He was the co-founder of Nasmyth, Gaskell and Company manufacturers of machine tools. £70.00
CLASSIC TRAVEL WITH DUST-JACKETS
[005845] Verne, Jules. Clipper of the Clouds. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd, . . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. n.d. [c. 1920], plain frontispiece, 32-page publisher's catalogue to rear, publisher's insert loosely inserted, red cloth with design showing minarets and gardens in black, very minor spotting to fore-edge, pictorial dust-jacket minor offsetting from cloth to the right-hand edge. An English translation of 'Robur Le Conquerant.' (1886). The first UK edition was published by Sampson Low in 1887. This is a thrilling tale of round the world air travel by Verne. £125.00
[005846] Verne, Jules. Five Weeks in a Balloon: a Voyage of Exploration and Discovery in Central Africa. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. n.d. [c. 1920], plain frontispiece, sections on Jules Verne and Clark Russell, section on favourite books for girls and boys, 40-page publisher's catalogue to rear, orange cloth with design in black, very minor spotting to fore-edge, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, minor chipping to extremities, small nicks with loss to head of backstrip and corner. The author's first book. A satire on English books on African travel. £125.00
[005799] Webster Smith, B.. To the South Pole. ill. . London: Blackie & Son Limited, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . plain photographic illustrations, maps, blue cloth with vignette of polar explorer to upper cover and ship to spine, extremities with minor light rubbing, minor indentation at top edge, partially erased wartime (c. 1940) inscription to f.f.e.p., pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities with chipping and fraying, short closed tear at edge of backstrip, small losses to head and tail. A nice copy with an unclipped jacket of this survey of Antarctic exploration by Bertie Webster Smith. £75.00
[005964] Willis, William. The Epic Voyage of the Seven Little Sisters. a 6700-mile Voyage Alone Across the Pacific. London: Hutchinson, 1956. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Warmly inscribed by the author to the title-page, photographic illustrations, charts and sketches, blue cloth, with gilt vignette of raft to upper cover, extremmities lightly discoloured, pictorial dust-jacket, in protective sleeve, circular labels with old adhesive tape at head/tail of backstrip. Old newspaper cuttings pasted onto f.f.e.p., invitation to recipient of inscription to attend 1956 book launch pasted onto front paste-down. The copy is inscribed to A.W. Miles Webb who was the book buyer for London shop Bentalls in the 1950s. Inspiring account of the author's epic adventures on a 6700 mile voyage on his raft. £55.00
|
 |
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
POLITICS/WAR/SCIENCE
[006000] Bevin, Ernest. The Balance Sheet of the Future. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1941. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warly inscribed by the author to the f.f.e.p. Blue cloth with union jack to upper cover, (in mylar), untrimmed fore-edge, extremities lightly rubbed, outer edges lightly browned. An inscribed copy of this examination of the various economic and political problems facing the world in 1941. In May 1940, Churchill invited Ernest Bevin (1881-1952) to become Minister of Labor in his coalition government. During WWII, Bevin successfully achieved mobilization of Britain's workforce and became one of the most significant members of Churchill's War Cabinet. Prime Minister Attlee appointed him Foreign Secretary in 1945. Bevin resigned because of ill health in 1951, five weeks before his death. He played an important role in the acceptance of the Marshall Plan, the creation of NATO and Britain's decision to develop nuclear weapons. Uncommon. £450.00
[005977] Campbell-Johnson, Alan. Mission with Mountbatten. London: Robert Hale, 1972. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author and Subject. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7091 3627 7. Inscribed by the author to the f.f.e.p., additionally Signed by Mountbatten to the half-title, foreword by Mountbatten of Burma, plain photographic illustrations, burgundy boards, head and tail a trifle bumped, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities with very light chipping, otherwise fine. An uncommon and choice copy inscribed by the author who was Press Attache to the last Viceroy of India and signed by Lord Louis Mountbatten (1900 - 1979) who was the last viceroy of British India in 1947 and first governor general of independent India. He established good relations with leading politicians, particularly with Jawaharlal Nehru, but was unable to persuade the Muslim leader Mohammad Ali Jinnah of the benefits of a united, independent India. Mountbatten soon gave up hope of a united country and on 14-15 August 1947, British India was partitioned into the new states of India and Pakistan. Mountbatten remained as interim governor-general of India until June 1948. For his services during the war and in India he was created viscount in 1946 and Earl Mountbatten of Burma the following year. On 27 August 1979, Mountbatten was murdered when IRA terrorists blew up his boat off the coast of County Sligo, Ireland, near his family holiday home at Classiebawn Castle. £250.00
[005876] Churchill, Winston S.. The World Crisis. [Vol. I: 1911-1914; vol. II: 1915; vol. III-IV: 1916-1918; vol. V: The Aftermath; vol. VI: The Eastern Front.] London: Thornton Butterworth Limited, 1923. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. . Good / No Jacket. Woods A31(a). 5 vols. in 6, publisher's dark blue-black cloth lettered gilt on the spines and blocked in blind on the sides, (corners bumped and slightly rubbed at the head and foot of the backstrips, small split to the upper cover of Vol. 1, cockling to the cloth of the upper cover of Vol. 5, portrait detached in Vol. 6, intermittent foxing and occasional browning to the pastedowns, as usual with this work). First editions, comprising variously: Vol. 1. The World Crisis 1911-1914 (April 1923); Vol. 2. The World Crisis 1915 (1923); Vol. 3. The World Crisis 1916-1918 Part I (1927); Vol. 4. The World Crisis 1916-1918 Part II (1927); Vol. 5. The World Crisis The Aftermath (March 1929); Vol. 6. The World Crisis The Eastern Front (1931). Vol. 5 with contemporary owner's signature on the title page and Vol. 6 with the book label of the College Franco-Britannique. "Although parts of The World Crisis were highly autobiographical, drawing on documents from Churchill's private papers, the book as a whole was a stupendous narrative of the war in Europe featuring masterly set-piece accounts of major battles. Dictated to secretaries as he strode up and down the room, it exhibited his passionate interest in war and his romantic conception of the 'true glory' of the troops who perished on the Somme" ODNB. £1,000.00
[005875] Churchill, Winston Spencer. The Second World War. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1948. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. . Good / Good. 6 vols., publisher's red glazed cloth with the gilt titles and black and gilt Churchill facsimile signature on the upper cover of each volume, printed dust wrappers by Ronald Murray with the additional 'Book-of-the-Month Club Inc. markings, (wrappers somewhat faded, as usual, small chips, tears and creases, bumps to the foot of the spine on two volumes). The Book-of-the-Month Inc. issue of the first American trade edition of Churchill's great account of the trails and travails of the Second World War. Comprising variously: Vol. 1. The Gathering Storm (1948); Vol. 2. Their Finest Hour (1949); Vol. 3. The Grand Alliance (1951); Vol. 4. The Hinge of Fate (1950); Vol. 5. Closing the Ring (1951); Vols. 6. Triumph and Tragedy (1953). £200.00
[005874] Churchill, Winston Spencer. "Man Overboard!" An Episode of the Red Sea [as contained in] The Harmsworth Monthly Pictorial Magazine Vol.1 1898-99. ill. Henry Austin. London: Harmsworth Bros. Ltd, 1899. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. . Good / N/A. Woods C13. Contemporary half black morocco gilt, (rubbed at the extremities). The first appearance of Churchill's short story of maritime adventure in its original format and accompanied by three vignette illustrations by Henry Austin. Better known for his historical and political writing, "Man Overboard!" represents Churchill's only short story and his earliest foray into the world of fiction to be followed a year later by his sole novel, Savrola. £75.00
[005781] Clodd, Edward. Occultism: Two Lectures Delivered in the Royal Institution on May 17 and 24, 1921. London: Watts & Co., 1922. First Edition in Book Form. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. Warmly inscribed by the author to Prof. Sir Arthur Keith to the f.f.e.p., maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt, extremities lightly rubbed, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities and backstrip chipped and rubbed, backstrip detached from front panel but present small loss at head. An inscribed copy of this series of lectures given by Edward Clodd at the Royal Institution on the subject of the Occult. The copy is inscribed to Sir Arthur Keith (1866-1955) who was a Scottish anatomist and anthropologist, who became a fellow of the Royal College of Surgeons of England and Hunterian Professor and conservator of the Hunterian Museum of the Royal College of Surgeons in London. A leading figure in the study of human fossils, he became President of the Royal Anthropological Institute. The latter role stimulated his interest in the subject of human evolution, leading to the publication of his book 'A New Theory of Human Evolution', in which he supported the idea of group selection. He later wrote 'Antiquity of Man." The author, Edward Clodd (1840-1930) was an English banker, whose wealth enabled him to pursue a passion for folklore and anthropology. He was an evolutionist and rationalist who had studied the work of Darwin and enjoyed the friendship of Thomas Huxley and Herbert Spencer. £150.00
[005987] Hislop, John. Anything But a Soldier. London: Michael Joseph, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . warmly inscribed by the author to the f.f.e.p in the year of publication, numerous plain photographic illustrations, red cloth, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light marks, shelfwear, chipping to extremities. An inscribed copy of this sequel to amateur rider and racing journalist, John Hislop's autobiography describing his life during the war where he took part in the evacuation of Dunkirk and was awarded the Military Cross. £65.00
[005984] Kissinger, Henry. The White House Years [with] Years of Upheaval. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson and Michael Joseph, 1979. First UK Editions. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7181 1868 5. both UK first editions, 2 vol., 1979 -1982, volume I warmly inscribed by Kissinger to Harold Lever on the half-title, numerous plain photographic illustrations, blue/maroon boards, dust-jackets (in protective sleeves), minor shelfwear, otherwise fine. An inscribed copy of Kissinger's mammoth memoirs. Volume I is inscribed to Harold Lever, Baron Lever of Manchester, PC (1914-1995.) He was a barrister and Labour Party politician in the United Kingdom and was a key advisor to Harold Wilson much as Kissinger was the leading strategist in the Nixon administration. £175.00
[005969] Macdonald, J. Ramsay. Margaret Ethel Macdonald. London: The Swarthmore Press Ltd., 1920. Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Good / N/A. Signed by Ramsay Macdonald on the f.f.e.p., ex-ownership signature to half-title, ex-library, with bookplate to front paste-down and stamps/shelfmarks to f.f.e.p. and title-page, margins of a few pages and final blank and rear paste-down, frontispiece portrait of the subject, (the author's wife.), burgandy cloth, covers ruled in blind, spine lettered in gilt, shelfmark to base of spine, (in mylar.) Slightly lent, untrimmed outer edges lightly browned. An uncommon signed copy of Prime Minister Ramsay Macdonald's account of his wife's short but rich life. Margaret MacDonald (1870-1911) was a feminist, social reformer, and the wife of British politician and future Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, Ramsay MacDonald from 1896 until her death from blood poisoning in 1911. £110.00
[005734] Marcosson, Isaac F.. The Business of War. London and New York: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1918. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by the author in in the year of publication to the Hon. Robert P. Skinner to the f.f.e.p. 7 portrait plates, 4 pages of advertisements at rear, red cloth (in mylar), a few gatherings unopened, extremities lightly rubbed, untrimmed fore-edge with inor light scattered spotting. The author was an American editor and journalist based in London during the First World War. He was granted interviews with some of the most influential men of the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. The book examines the institution of the British Army and the organisation and planning involved in war. The copy is warly inscribed to the Hon. Robert. P. Skinner who was special commissioner to Abyssinia and American consul general. £175.00
[005976] Mosley, Oswald. Europe: Faith and Plan. Euphorion Books, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscirbed by the author in 1966 to the f.f.e.p., royal blue cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, a few minor arks, underlining in blue ink, relevant newspaper cuttings loosely inserted, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve) extremities lightly chipped, price excised from inner flap. An uncommon inscribed copy of Mosley's seminal book on European policy where he outlined his solution for mass unemployent, the "wage-price mechanism." £150.00
[005982] Nehru, Jawaharlal. Glimpses of World History: Being Further Letters to His Daughter Written in Prison, and Containing a Rambling Account of History for Young People. New York: The John Day Company, 1948. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Signed and dated 'Oct 25 1949' by Nehru to the f.f.e.p., 50 maps by J. F. Horrabin, orange cloth, spine lettered in black, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities with very light chipping/rubbing, a few short tears/fraying to edges, price-clipped, backstrip sunned, untrimmed edges with light scattered spotting. A very rare signed copy of this sweeping history of the world by the revered former prime minister of India and author, Jawaharlal Nehru. 'Glimpses of World History' was written by Nehru in 1934 and is a collection of 196 letters on world history written from various prisons in British India between 1930 and 1933. The letters were written to his young daughter Indira, and was meant to introduce her to world history. £800.00
[005981] Nixon, Richard. Six Crises. New York: Doubleday & Company, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - overr 7¾" - 9¾" Talll. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by Nixon to Dennis Carpenter, with his ex-libris stamp above inscription to the f.f.e.p., fawn cloth, spine and upper cover blocked in blue, corners and head/tail slightly bumped, shelfwear, dust jacket (in protective sleeve), corners and edges chipped, price-clipped, outer edges slightly discoloured. An inscribed copy of this Nixon title examining the six crises which beset his political career. £150.00
[005816] Rowse, A. L.. The Later Churchills. London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. AFFECTIONATELY INSCRIBED by the author to C. V. Wedgwood to the f.f.e.p., 'For Veronica... her constant and grateful Trelawny,' red cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor chipping at extremities, minor reinforcement at lower edge (reverse), small chipped indenatation to front panel, minor offsetting to endleaves. An interesting association copy of this in-depth study of the Churchill family by historiam A.[lfred] L.[eslie] Rowse the prolific Cornish historian. The copy is affectionately inscribed by Rowse to English historian C.[icely] V.[eronica] Wedgwood (1910-1997.) Wedgwood specialized in European history of the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries and wrote the still-authoritative study 'The Thirty Years' War' (1938.) Rowse was a close friend and was her history tutor at Oxford. He wrote her obituary in the Independent in 1997. £85.00
[005931] Smyth, John, Brigadier, Sir.. Before the Dawn: a Story of Two Historic Retreats. London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author as 'Jackie' Smyth to Prime Minister Anthony Eden in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, 7 maps (1 folding), black boards, (in protective mylar sleeve). An inscribed copy of the author's autobiographical account of his participation in two historic retreats, Dunkirk in 1940 and Burma in 1942 during the Second World War. £95.00
[005859] Wolff, Perry. A Tour of the White House with Mrs John F. Kennedy. New York: Doubleday & Company, 1962. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . Warmly inscribed by Jacqueline Kennedy to the half-title page (to an unknown recipient), numerous plain and colour photographic illustrations, black cloth-backed green boards, extremities rubbed and frayed, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), extremities chipped and frayed with sall losses to corners and head and tail of backstrip. An rare inscribed copy of this 1962 history and tour of the White House by the First Lady. £1,200.00
|
 |
|
 |
|
 |