bookroom Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Transport/Science

 
To Order:

Phone email or fax anytime.

Methods of payment: Visa, MasterCard, Switch and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  Cambridgeprints@aol.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.

 

Transport

[002556] Montagu of Beaulieu, Lord. Royalty on the Road. London: Collins, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by Lord Montagu of Beaulieu on the half-title, additionally inscribed by two other unidentified signatories, foreword by H.R.H. Prince Michael of Kent, with Michael Frostick, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, blue boards, corners very slightly bumped, light fading at edges, dust-jacket, price-clipped, minor light marks. An interesting book on the Royal family and aristocracy and their enduring love affair with the motor car with copious illustrations. £45.00

[002165] Morgan, Bryan. The Railway-Lover's Companion. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1963. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. plain illustrations in the text, blue cloth, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust-jacket, price excised neatly from inner flap, top edge discoloured and lightly frayed. A collection of writings on railways and trains. £10.00

 

Science

[003821] Abercrombie, John. Inquiries Concerning the Intellectual Powers and the Investigation of Truth [with] The Philosophy of the Moral Feelings. Edinburgh: Waugh and Innes, 1830. First Editions. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Calf. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. 'Philosphy of the Moral Feelings' London: Murray, 1834, second edition, 2 books, both inscribed by the author, uniformly bound in contemporary calf, spines lettered and tooled in gilt, extremities rubbed and scuffed. Both books are inscribed by Abercrombie to Dr Adam Hunter who performed an autopsy on Abercrombie and published a memoir on the remarkable size of his brain that was only slightly smaller in size than that of Cuvier. £450.00

[004140] Allsop, Allsop, F. C.. Telephones: Their Construction and Fitting. a Practical Treatise on the Fitting-up and Maintenance of Telephones and the Auxiliary Apparatus. London and New York: E. & F. N. Spon, 1892. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. half-title, numerous diagrams, 4 folding plates, single unfolding plate, (lacking frontispiece), 28-page publisher's catalogue at end dated 1891, green cloth lettered in gilt, extremities lightly rubbed, minor browning to half-title and outer edges. The revised and enlarged second edition of this in-depth work on telephones. The second edition contains additional folding diagrams. £45.00

Duméril, A[ndre] M[arie] Constant. Elemens Des Sciences Naturelles

[002758] Duméril, A[ndre] M[arie] Constant. Elemens Des Sciences Naturelles. Paris: Chez Deterville, 1825. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Calf-backed Boards. Very Good / N/A. 2 volumes, 33 engraved plates, tables and plans, a few minor marks, contemporary ownership signatures to f.f.e.p. of both volumes dated 1876, engraved armorial bookplates, to front paste-downs, rebound in calf-backed marbled boards by Bell Golding of Cambridge, spines tooled in blind and gilt, red morocco lettering-pieces, vellum corners, retaining original marbled endleaves, Volume one contains minerology and botany, Volume Two, Zoology, the 33 engraved plates show over 700 finely engraved objects after Desève, relating to Natural Science, including minerals, botanical subjects, molluscs, crustaceans, insects, fish, reptiles, birds and mammals. This work is dedicated to Cuvier, who was a close friend of the author, it was first published under the title 'Traité élémentaire d'Histoire Naturelle' and after two successive editions, in 1804 and 1807, the author updated the third edition changing its title to 'Elemens des sciences naturelles'. Duméril (1774-1860) edited the first two volumes of Cuvier's Lecons d'anatomie. Duméril was chosen by Lacépède as his substitute in the chair of zoology specializing in reptiles and fish at the Museum d'Histoire Naturelle. A clean copy of this work, complete in two volumes on Natural Science in a very handsome binding. £300.00

 
[004142] Freundlich, Erwin. The Theory of Relativity: Three Lectures for Chemists. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1924. First Edition in English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . Translated by Henry Brose, introduction by Viscount Haldane, diagrams, 8-page publisher's catalogue dated September 1923 at end, 2 publisher's inserts dated Autumn 1923 loosely inserted, purple cloth, spine lettered in gilt, (in mylar), spine and edges faded, small marks to covers, outer edges and endleaves discoloured. First UK edition in English of Freundlich's seminal lectures on the Theory of Relativity and Newtonian Mechanics. £20.00

[002222] Khalifman, I. Bees: a Book on the Biology of the Bee-Colony and the Achievements of bee-science . ill. A.Sementsov-Ogiyevsky. Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1953. First Edition in English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Very Good / N/A. plain illustrations and diagrams in the text, original green/blue buckram with designs of bees stamped to upper cover and spine, extremities lightly rubbed, light offsetting to endleaves. The first edition in English of this work on the science of apiculture. The work received the Stalin prize for 1951 and is a direct result and manifestation of Soviet science under Stalin, where every branch of science was subject to state control and heavily politicised towards the task of builing socialism, the most famous example in the field of agrobiology being the Lysenko affair, but this book on bees is no exception: "The last discoveries of bee-science are a clear illustration of how the materialist teachings of Pavlov, merging with Michurin's teachings in the broad unity of soviet agrobiology, are enriching theory and showing the way to the transformation of living nature for the benefit of a socialist society" (Preface). A fascinating book and example of how most branches of science, even the most obscure were yoked to the socialist experiment under Stalin's rule in the Soviet Union. £20.00

[002748] Morris, Desmond. The Naked Ape: a Zoologist's Study of the Human Animal. London: Jonathan Cape, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. grey cloth-backed boards, small tippex mark to f.f.e.p., dust-jacket a bit creased at top edge, light chipping, price-clipped. First edition of Desmond Morris's account of man in relation to the other apes, comparing human behaviour to that of monkeys and other species of apes. £12.00

[002747] Morris, Desmond. Animal Days. London: Jonathan Cape, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY DESMOND MORRIS on the title-page, brown boards, pictorial dust-jacket with photograph of chimpanzee to front panel and author to rear, price-clipped, light shefwear, minor discolouration to inner flaps. Desmond Morris' memoirs of his early career as Curator of mammals at Regent's Park Zoo. £20.00

[002750] Morris, Desmond. Intimate Behaviour. London: Jonathan Cape, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Mottled cloth, dust-jacket, price-clipped, lightly rubbed at extremities Desmond Morris's study of human behaviour and physical contact. £8.00

[001745] Morris, Desmond. The Human Zoo. London: Jonathan Cape, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. mottled cloth, red spine label lettered in gilt, red and black dust-jacket, minor wear. The successor to "The Naked Ape", comparing man to other animals, a frank and challenging account by the eminent zoologist. £8.00

© 2001-2008 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
logo