bookroom Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Maritime/Naval

 
To Order:

Phone email or fax anytime.

Methods of payment: Visa, MasterCard, Switch and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  Cambridgeprints@aol.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.

 

[003879] Bone, David W.. The Lookoutman. ill. H. Hudson Rodmell. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1923. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. INSCRIBED TO A FELLOW CAPTAIN BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., colour printed frontispiece, plain and colour plates, smaller line illustrations in the text, glossary of sea terms, original navy blue cloth lettered in gilt, lettering on spine slightly faded, untrimmed edges, pictorial dust-jacket (in mylar), extremities slightly nicked and frayed, loss at corner, minor loss at head of spine and edge of rear cover. An inscribed copy of this in-depth account of modern ships with bold illustrations. £45.00

[003320] Campbell, A. B. Commander. With the Corners Off: My Adventurous Life on Land and Sea. London: George G. Harrap & Co. L.T.D., 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY A. B. CAMPBELL below his frontispiece portrait, red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, (in mylar), fading around edges of covers and head and tail of spine, prelims and fore-edge with some light scattered spotting. An inscribed copy of Commander Campbell's account of his travels whilst with the navy. £25.00

[003007] Chichester, Francis. The Lonely Sea and the Sky. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED AND DATED 'May 1966' BY THE AUTHOR, to the title-page, photographic and line illustrations, green cloth, edges very lightly rubbed, neat signature to edge of front paste-down, pictorial dust-jacket designed by David Cobb, (in protective sleeve), chipping to extremities. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of Francis Chichester who made the world's first solo long-distance flight by seaplane in 1931 and won the first solo race across the Atlantic in 1960. £60.00

[003161] Francis, Clare. Come Hell or High Water. London: Pelham Books, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, photographic illustrations, publisher's blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket, light shelfwear, in protective sleeve. An inscribed copy of Clare Francis' s account of sailing the Atlantic solo during the Observer Royal Western singlehanded Transatlantic race. £15.00

[002875] Heath, Edward. Sailing: a Course in My Life. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1975. Fourth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY EDWARD HEATH on the illustrated front paste-down, lavishly illustrated with plain and colour photographs, blue boards, minor light shelfwear, pictorial dust-jacket, minor stains to reverse, repaired tear to corner of rear panel, small nick at head of backstrip, (in sleeve). A signed copy of Edward Heath's sailing autobiography. £25.00

[003891] Lord, Walter. A Night to Remember. London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1956. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. numerous plain illustrations, passenger list, endpapers printed as plan of decks, original navy blue cloth (in mylar), minor light staining to endleaves and outer edges. A very good copy of this 1956 well-illustrated account of the sinking of the R.M.S. Titanic. £12.00

[003162] Ridgeway, John and Chay Blyth. A Fighting Chance.
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1967. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Authors. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHORS on the title-page, photographic and other illustrations, publisher's blue boards, extremities lightly faded, endpapers printed as map, pictorial dust-jacket, top edge with two slight creases, outer edges a little browned, light shelfwear, in protective sleeve. An inscribed copy of this account of sailing the Atlantic aboard a little boat, traditionally used for fishing during a 92 day intrepid voyage. £15.00


[003593] Weston, Agnes. My Life Among the Blue-Jackets.
London: James Nisbet & Co. Limited, 1914. Fourteenth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Presentation Copy. Very Good / No Jacket. Presentation copy from the author, (label to front paste-down), engraved frontispiece portrait of the author, Photographic plates, 2 pages of publisher's advertisements, original blue cloth, lettered in gilt, (in protective mylar), edges lightly rubbed and fadedprelims with light scattered spotting, fore-edge yellowed. Author's presentation copy of this biography of a life spent running the Royal Sailor's rest at Portsmouth. £20.00

© 2001-2008 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
logo