bookroom Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Maritime/Naval

 
To Order:
Phone email or fax anytime.

Methods of payment. Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, Amex and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  enquiries@cambridgeprints.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.

  [005475] Bailey, Maurice and Maralyn. 117 Days Adrift. ill. Peter A. G. Milne. Hampshire: Nautical Publishing Company, 1974. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Authors. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 254 52260 3. Signed by the authors on the title-page, foreword by Sir Peter Scott, drawings by Peter A. G. Milne, maps by Alan Irving, photographic illustrations, blue boards, spine lettered in gilt, compass rose to corner, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), corners and extremities slightly chipped. A very good signed copy of this account of the Baileys whose yacht sank and they remained adrift in a rubber dinghy for 117 days and were eventually rescued by Korean fishermen. £15.00

[004762] Bartlett, Robert A. (Captain). The Log of Bob Bartlett: The True Story of Forty Years of Seafaring and Exploration. New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1928. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. [November, 1928], same year as first, WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR and dated Oct 1929 to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait of the author, plain photographic illustrations, turquoise cloth lettered and ruled in gilt, extremities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), chipped with small losses to extremities and head of backstrip. An inscribed copy of the life story of Bob Bartlett who spent over forty years at sea and was master of Peary's ship when he failed to reach the North Pole and was also on the 'Karluk' expedition. £85.00

[005582] Beesley, Lawrence. The Loss of the S.S. Titanic Its Story and Its Lessons. London: William Heinemann, 1912. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. frontispiece and 4 plates (2 folding), purple cloth (in mylar), spine slightly faded, extremities lightly rubbed, margins and fore-edge with light scattered spotting. An early account of the sinking of the Titanic by one of its survivors. £150.00

[003879] Bone, David W.. The Lookoutman.
ill. H. Hudson Rodmell. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1923. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. INSCRIBED TO A FELLOW CAPTAIN BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., colour printed frontispiece, plain and colour plates, smaller line illustrations in the text, glossary of sea terms, original navy blue cloth lettered in gilt, lettering on spine slightly faded, untrimmed edges, pictorial dust-jacket (in mylar), extremities slightly nicked and frayed, loss at corner, minor loss at head of spine and edge of rear cover. An inscribed copy of this in-depth account of modern ships with bold illustrations. £45.00

[003320] Campbell, A. B. Commander. With the Corners Off: My Adventurous Life on Land and Sea. London: George G. Harrap & Co. L.T.D., 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY A. B. CAMPBELL below his frontispiece portrait, red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, (in mylar), fading around edges of covers and head and tail of spine, prelims and fore-edge with some light scattered spotting. An inscribed copy of Commander Campbell's account of his travels whilst with the navy. £25.00

[005328] Chichester, Francis. Gipsy Moth Circles the World.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, numerous plain and colour photographic illustrations, blue cloth, edges very lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor edgewear, 2 short closed tears to rear panel. A signed copy of this account of Francis Chichester's account of circling the world in his ketch, Gipsy Moth. £25.00

[005327] Fairfax, John. Britannia: rowing Alone Across the Atlantic: The Record of an Adventure. London: William Kimber, 1972. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Authors. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by John Fairfax and signed by Sylvia Cook who typed and co-authored the book, with a colour 3 x 5 photograph dated May 1972 to the reverse showing both at the signing, numerous plain photographic illustrations, charts, diagrams, blue boards, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light shelfwear. A signed/inscribed copy of this account of John Fairfax's solo crossing of the Atlantic by boat. £25.00

[003161] Francis, Clare. Come Hell or High Water. London: Pelham Books, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, photographic illustrations, publisher's blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket, light shelfwear, in protective sleeve. An inscribed copy of Clare Francis' s account of sailing the Atlantic solo during the Observer Royal Western singlehanded Transatlantic race. £15.00

[005477] Francis, Clare. Come Wind or Weather.
London: Pelham Books, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7207 1104 5. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., plain and colour photographic illustrations, publisher's blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket, light shelfwear, minor chip at base of backstrip, in protective sleeve. An inscribed copy of Clare Francis' s account of sailing in the Whitbread Round the World Race on the AD Accutrac. £20.00

[002875] Heath, Edward. Sailing: a Course in My Life. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1975. Fourth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY EDWARD HEATH on the illustrated front paste-down, lavishly illustrated with plain and colour photographs, blue boards, minor light shelfwear, pictorial dust-jacket, minor stains to reverse, repaired tear to corner of rear panel, small nick at head of backstrip, (in sleeve). A signed copy of Edward Heath's sailing autobiography. £25.00

[005329] James, Naomi. At One with the Sea. London: Hutchinson/Stanley Paul, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 09 136860 X. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and dated in the year of publication on the title-page, numerous plain and colour photographic illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. A signed copy of this account of 28 year old Naomi Francis's solo feat of sailing round the world (the first woman to achieve this.) £10.00

[005284] Jellicoe, John Rushworth Jellicoe, Earl,. The cruise of H.M.S. "New Zealand" : flying the flag of Admiral of the Fleet The Right Hon. Viscount Jellicoe of Scapa , G.C.B., O.M., G.C.V. O. on naval mission to India and the Dominions. Vol I.. London: Privately Printed, 1919. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. [Ottawa Simmons Printing, 1919.], printed for Private circulation only, Inscribed by Jellicoe in 1920 from the H.M.S New Zealand, to the front paste-down, photogravure frontispiece portrait, 2 photographic illustrations, folding map at end, green cloth, lettered in gilt (in mylar), light rubbing, new endpapers, lacking title-page, pages with some light scattered spotting and browning. An uncommon inscribed copy of this first volume of the account of H.M.S New Zealand's mission to India and the Dominions. It was prepared by the author as a Christmas present to Lady Jellicoe to whom the work is dedicated. Admiral of the Fleet John Rushworth Jellicoe, 1st Earl Jellicoe, GCB, OM, GCVO (1859-1935) was a British Royal Navy admiral who commanded the Grand Fleet at the Battle of Jutland in World War I. He was made a Viscount in 1918 and was promoted to Admiral of the Fleet in April 1919. Admiral of the Fleet the Viscount Jellicoe served as Governor-General of New Zealand from September 1920 to November 1924. Inscribed/signed material by Jellicoe is scarce. £275.00

[003891] Lord, Walter. A Night to Remember. London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1956. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. numerous plain illustrations, passenger list, endpapers printed as plan of decks, original navy blue cloth (in mylar), minor light staining to endleaves and outer edges. A very good copy of this 1956 well-illustrated account of the sinking of the R.M.S. Titanic. £12.00

[005554] Lunn, Henry S. (Sir.). Nearing Harbour: The Logbook of Sir Henry S. Lunn.
London: Ivor Nicholson & Watson, 1934. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait, blue cloth, spine lettered in red, edges rubbed and faded (in mylar), head and tail of spine slightly frayed, spine and covers faded. Warmly inscribed copy of Sir Henry Lunn's account of his voyages around the world as a missionary. £30.00

[005263] Monsarrat, Nicholas. Life is a Four Letter Word: Volume I. Breaking in.
London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Inscribed 'For Ken Smith with my thanks and best wishes, Nicholas Monsarrat, London, 1966' to the f.f.e.p., red cloth, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light shelfwear and marks. Presentation copy of the first volume of Monsarrat's autobiography. The copy is inscribed to Kenneth Smith who was a long serving employee of Cassell. £45.00

[003162] Ridgeway, John and Chay Blyth. A Fighting Chance.
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1967. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Authors. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHORS on the title-page, photographic and other illustrations, publisher's blue boards, extremities lightly faded, endpapers printed as map, pictorial dust-jacket, top edge with two slight creases, outer edges a little browned, light shelfwear, in protective sleeve. An inscribed copy of this account of sailing the Atlantic aboard a little boat, traditionally used for fishing during a 92 day intrepid voyage. £15.00

[003593] Weston, Agnes. My Life Among the Blue-Jackets.
London: James Nisbet & Co. Limited, 1914. Fourteenth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Presentation Copy. Very Good / No Jacket. Presentation copy from the author, (label to front paste-down), engraved frontispiece portrait of the author, Photographic plates, 2 pages of publisher's advertisements, original blue cloth, lettered in gilt, (in protective mylar), edges lightly rubbed and fadedprelims with light scattered spotting, fore-edge yellowed. Author's presentation copy of this biography of a life spent running the Royal Sailor's rest at Portsmouth. £20.00
© 2001-2010 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
logo