bookroom Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Polar/Mountaineering

 
To Order:
Phone email or fax anytime.

Methods of payment. UK Pounds Sterling: Visa, MasterCard, Maestro and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Cheques can only be accepted in UK Pounds Sterling, from a UK bank account. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  enquiries@cambridgeprints.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.

 
[003932] Borup, George. A Tenderfoot with Peary. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1911. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cloth. With an ALS. Fine / No Jacket. WITH AN ALS TO SIR ERNEST SHACKLETON FROM THE AUTHOR'S FATHER presenting this copy of his son's book to him (loosely inserted), photographic frontispiece, full-page photographic illustrations, folding map, original royal blue cloth with vignette of an eskimo being chased by a polar bear to the upper cover, spine lettered in gilt, (in mylar), extremities very lightly rubbed. An interesting copy which was presented to polar explorer Sir Ernest Shackleton by the author's father. A very bright copy of George Borup's account of his experiences in the North Pole with the Peary expedition. £350.00

[003943] Caras, Roger A. Antarctica: land of Frozen Time.
Philadelphia and New York: Chilton Books, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., plain and colour photographic illustrations, folding chart by A. Peter Ianuzzi, blue cloth, spine lettered in black, minor light rubbing to edges, pictorial dust-jacket showing penguin (in protective sleeve), edgewear, price-clipped. A very good inscribed copy of this 1962 well illustrated history of Antarctica. £50.00
[003945] Faux, Ronald. High Ambition: a Biograp[hy of Reinhold Messner. London: Alpine Sports in Association with Victor Gollancz, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author and Subject. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . SPECIAL EDITION OF 1,000 COPIES SIGNED BY REINHOLD MESSNER AND RONALD FAUX, plain photographic illustrations, map, endpapers printed as map, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), inner flaps a trifle discoloured. A signed copy of this biography of the formidable mountaineer, Reinhold Messner. £150.00

[000021] Fuchs, Sir Vivian and Sir Edmund Hillary. The Crossing of Antarctica. London:
Cassell, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fair / No Jacket. autographed label signed by Fuchs pasted in, numerous plain and photographic illustrations, endpapers showing map of the Antarctic, original blue cloth lettered in silver on spine, some soiling to spine, lacking dust-jacket, some spotting to fore-edge. A must-have for any collector of Antarctica. This attractive book tells the story of the Trans-Antarctic expedition. £50.00

[003931] Glen, A. R.. Young Men in the Arctic. The Oxford University Arctic Expedition to Spitsbergen 1933. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Fine / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., FROM EDWARD SHACKLETON'S LIBRARY, (inscribed to his wife), full-page photographic illustrations, folding map, original blue cloth, spine stamped in silver and lettered in red, (in mylar), minor stain to corner of front paste-down, a bright and clean copy of this account of the Oxford University Arctic expedition of 1933, inscribed by the author and from the expolorer, Edward Shackleton's library. £165.00

[004972] Grenfell, Anne and Katie Spalding. Le Petit Nord:
Annals of a Labrador Harbour. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1925. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed. With Original Drawing. Very Good / No Jacket. n.d. [1925], with a full-page pen and ink sketch to the f.f.e.p. of a man adrift on some ice, inscribed by Wilfred Grenfell (the author's husband and fellow author), plain line illustrations, advertisement from the Grenfell Association loosely inserted, olive green cloth lettered in black with design showing polar bear blocked to upper cover, extremities very lightly rubbed, (in mylar), minor offsetting to endleaves. A copy with an original sketch by the author's husband, Sir Wilfred Grenfell of his wife's account of working for a mission in Labrador. £80.00

[003880] Masik, August and Isobel Wylie Hutchinson. Arctic Nights' Entertainments: Being the Narrative of an Alaskan-Estonian Digger August Masik as Told to Isobel Wylie Hutchinson During the Arctic Night of 1933-34 Near Martin Point, Alaska. London and Glasgow: Blackie & Son Limited, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY ISOBEL WYLIE HUTCHINSON on the title-page, f.f.e.p., colour printed frontispiece, plain plates, original blue cloth (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, spine a trifle lent, neat gift inscription to f.f.e.p. An uncommon inscribed copy of this account of the author's friendship with an Alaskan pioneer and her journey across the arctic. £150.00

[003935] Norgay, Tenzing and James Ramsey Ullman. Tiger of the Snows: The Autobiography of Tenzing of Everest. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY TENZING on the recto of the frontispiece, frontispiece, numerous photographic illustrations, original blue cloth, spine and covers with gilt lettering, minor light rubbing to extremities, endpapers printed as map, fore-edge a trifle discoloured, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), illustration of Tenzing by Dwight Shepler to front panel, price-clipped, minor shelfwear. RARE. An inscribed copy of the uncommon first edition of Tenzing's autobiography in very good condition. £650.00

[005341] Noyce, Wilfrid. The Springs of Adventure. London: John Murray, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED by the author on the f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, blue cloth, extremities lightly rubbed and faded, outer edges slightly browned, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, extremities chipped/frayed, staining to upper edge of rear panel. An uncommon signed copy of this collection of this exploration of legendary adventurers by mountaineer poet Noyce. £150.00

[003927] Ponting, Herbert G.. The Great White South or With Scott in the Antarctic Being an Account of Experiences with Captain Scott's Spouth Pole Expedition and of the Nature Life of the Antarctic. ill. The Author. London: Duckworth, 1928. Eighth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY PONTING, with original publisher's insert which has been corrected by the author, introduction by Lady Scott, numerous photographic illustrations by Ponting, original blue/grey cloth lettered and ruled in black, extremities and head and tail lightly rubbed, fore-edge slightly spotted, original pictorial dust-jacket depicting a penguin (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed and chipped, small losses to head and tail of backstrip and edge of lower panel. A SCARCE INSCRIBED COPY OF PONTING'S ACCOUNT OF SCOTT'S 1910-1913 BRITISH ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION, which Ponting, the expedition's photographer, recorded in a remarkable series of images depicting the Terra Nova, members of the expedition and the numerous penguins that he befriended. With the illusive dust-jacket. £650.00

[004903] Scott, Captain [Robert Falcon] and Leonard Huxley (editor). Scott's Last Expedition. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1913. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. With ALS. Very Good / No Jacket. Two volumes, With an ALS from Scott tipped onto the f.f.e.p. of volume II, 3-pages, on folded headed paper, arranged by Leonard Huxley, preface by Sir Clements Markham, half-titles, photogravure frontispieces, 6 plain plates, 18 in colour, 260 full-page and other illustrations in the text mostly from photographs by Ponting, 2 folding panoramas and 8 folding maps, engraved bookplates of Leonard Noble dated 1859, extracts from the Times 1913 pasted onto prelims of vol. I, unpublished photograph of Captain Scott by Wilson Noble pasted onto half-title, original navy blue straight-grained cloth, top edges gilt, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, outer edges slightly spotted, some light foxing, "This is undoubtedly the most widely-known of all Antarctic expeditions and publications. Readers, having absorbed Scott's account of the expedition in the first volume, would have discovered in the second volume a host of first-hand accounts, deserving of more weight today: Cherry-Garrard's account of the Winter Journey, Victor Campbell's narrative of the Northern Party, Griffith Taylor on the Western Journeys, Raymond Priestley on the ascent of Erebus, preliminary scientific reports from Edward Wilson's staff and throughout the unrivalled photography of Herbert Ponting" - Taurus. Taurus 77; Books on Ice, 6.10; Rosove 290.A1; Spence 1056; Conrad p188. This copy contains an als on headed paper, dated '9.1.08' From Captain Scott to Mr. Noble thanking him profusely for the photograph he kindly sent, stating 'the likenesses are excellent' and also for the warm reception he received when visiting Park Place. He also sends his mother's kindest regards but mentions that she finds the cold days trying. Wilson Noble (1854-1917) of Park Place, Remenham, was MP for Hastings. He was also an enthusiastic photographer and was appointed President of the St. Leonards Photographic Society. £3,000.00

[003963] Shackleton, E. H.. Au Coeur De L'antarctique Expedition Du "nimrod" Au Pole Sud. Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1910. First Edition in French. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Very Good / N/A. INSCRIBED BY THE TRANSLATOR CHARLES RABOT on the half-title, 12 colour plates, plain photographic illustrations, folding panorama, coloured folding map, original grey wrappewrs bound in, navy blue cloth with inset silver panel showing arctic scene, lettered in silver, (in mylar), minor light rubbing to extremities, top edge gilt, fore and outer edges slightly browned. A very good copy of the first French edition of Shackleton's 'Heart of the Antarctic' inscribed by the French translator. A lovely copy of a seminal work of Antarctica. £550.00

[004815] Smith, C. Alphonso. O. Henry. London, New York, Totonto : Hodder & Stoughton, 1916. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. FROM THE LIBRARY OF POLAR EXPLORER SIR ERNEST SHACKLETON, with his book label and signature to the front paste-down, frontispiece portrait, (becoming detached but present), plain illustrations, cutting on the author loosely inserted, outer edges of pages slightly browned, russett cloth (in myar), edges slightly bowed. An interesting copy of this biography of O. Henry the American short story writer from the library of explorer Ernest Shackleton. £350.00

[005059] Younghusband, Francis (Sir). The Epic of Mount Everest. ill. . London: Edward Arnold & Co., 1926. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO H. F. MONTAGNIER 'another great lover of mountains' and dated February, 1927 on the half-title, plain photographic illustrations, lbrown cloth lettered and ruled in black (in mylar), some light scattered foxing, fore-edge lightly spotted. A scarce inscribed copy of this seminal mountaineering book. A condensed description of the three 1920s Everest expeditions by Francis Younghusband. Younghusband was elected President of the Royal Geographic Society in 1919, and two years later became Chairman of the Mount Everest Committee which was set up in 1921 to co-ordinate the reconnaissance of Mount Everest. He actively encouraged climbers, including George Mallory, to attempt the first ascent of Mount Everest, and they followed the same initial route as the earlier Tibet Mission. The copy is inscribed to Hanry Fairbanks Montagnier (1877-1933), who was a well-known American climber and a passionate lover of mountaineering. He was a member of the Alpine Club and Himalyan Club. He collected much of the original source material during his sojourn in Switzerland during WWI for D. W. Freshfield's book "Life of de Saussure" (Edward Arnold, 1920). He also had a wonderful mountaineering library which remains unparalleled in the field. £350.00
© 2001-2011 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
logo