![]() |
![]() |
||
| Rare books, signed copies a speciality, original prints and drawings and paintings by Modern British and International Masters | |||
| Home | Fine Art | Rare Books
| About us| Ordering | Exhibitions | Resources for Collectors | Bookbinding | Conservation |
|||
Polar/Mountaineering |
||||
General Travel/Exploration | Travel (British Isles) | Maritime/Naval| Transport/Science |
||||
| To Order: Phone email or fax anytime. Methods of payment: Visa, MasterCard, Switch and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order. If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us Cambridgeprints@aol.com All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt. |
||||
| [003939]
Adams, Richard and Ronald Lockley. Voyage Through the Antarctic. London:
Allen Lane, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0 7139 1396 7. SIGNED BY RICHARD ADAMS AND PETER HIRST-SMITH (the photographer)
on the f.f.e.p., numerous plain and colour photographic illustrations,
navy boards, small bookseller's label to front paste-down, pictorial dust-jacket,
(in protective sleeve). A fine signed copy of this lavishly illustrated
account of the Antarctic. £45.00
[003945] Faux, Ronald. High Ambition: a Biograp[hy of
Reinhold Messner. London: Alpine Sports in Association
with Victor Gollancz, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author and Subject.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . SPECIAL EDITION OF 1,000 COPIES SIGNED BY
REINHOLD MESSNER AND RONALD FAUX, plain photographic illustrations, map,
endpapers printed as map, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective
sleeve), inner flaps a trifle discoloured. A signed copy of this biography
of the formidable mountaineer, Reinhold Messner. £150.00[003926] Amundsen, Roald and Klincoln Ellsworth. The First Flight Across the Polar Sea. London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 1927. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . frontispiece portrait of the authors, plain photographic illustrations, folding chart, original royal blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, some light foxing to fore-edge, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed and chipped, minor mark to front panel and remains of small adhesive label. The account of the epic polar flight of 1926 by airship. Uncommon particularly scarce with the dust-jacket. £650.00 [003961] Bonington, Chris. Everest: The Hard Way. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1976. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 340 20833 3. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the titole-page, numerous colour photographic illustrations, charts, plans, tables, blue cloth, edges slightly faded, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine signed copy of mountaineer, Chris Bonington's account of the 1975 expedition to scale the South West face of Everest. £44.00 [003932] Borup, George. A Tenderfoot with Peary. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1911. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cloth. With an ALS. Fine / No Jacket. WITH AN ALS TO SIR ERNEST SHACKLETON FROM THE AUTHOR'S FATHER presenting this copy of his son's book to him (loosely inserted), photographic frontispiece, full-page photographic illustrations, folding map, original royal blue cloth with vignette of an eskimo being chased by a polar bear to the upper cover, spine lettered in gilt, (in mylar), extremities very lightly rubbed. An interesting copy which was presented to polar explorer Sir Ernest Shackleton by the author's father. A very bright copy of George Borup's account of his experiences in the North Pole with the Peary expedition. £350.00 [003943] Caras, Roger A. Antarctica:land of Frozen Time. Philadelphia and New York: Chilton Books, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., plain and colour photographic illustrations, folding chart by A. Peter Ianuzzi, blue cloth, spine lettered in black, minor light rubbing to edges, pictorial dust-jacket showing penguin (in protective sleeve), edgewear, price-clipped. A very good inscribed copy of this 1962 well illustrated history of Antarctica. £50.00 [000021] Fuchs, Sir Vivian and Sir Edmund Hillary. The Crossing of Antarctica. London: Cassell, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fair / No Jacket. autographed label signed by Fuchs pasted in, numerous plain and photographic illustrations, endpapers showing map of the Antarctic, original blue cloth lettered in silver on spine, some soiling to spine, lacking dust-jacket, some spotting to fore-edge. A must-have for any collector of Antarctica. This attractive book tells the story of the Trans-Antarctic expedition. £50.00 [003957] Fuchs, Sir Vivian and Sir Edmund Hillary. The Crossing of Antarctica: The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition. London: Cassell, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. numerous plain and photographic illustrations, endpapers showing map of the Antarctic, original blue cloth lettered in silver on spine, very lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), some spotting to fore-edge. A must-have for any collector of Antarctica. This attractive book tells the story of the Trans-Antarctic expedition. £22.00 [003931] Glen, A. R.. Young Men in the Arctic. The Oxford University Arctic Expedition to Spitsbergen 1933. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Fine / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., FROM EDWARD SHACKLETON'S LIBRARY, (inscribed to his wife), full-page photographic illustrations, folding map, original blue cloth, spine stamped in silver and lettered in red, (in mylar), minor stain to corner of front paste-down, a bright and clean copy of this account of the Oxford University Arctic expedition of 1933, inscribed by the author and from the expolorer, Edward Shackleton's library. £165.00 [003947] Grenfell, Wilfred (sir). The Story of a Labrador Doctor. London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1925. Abridged Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. [1925] first abridged edition, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait of the author, plain photographic illustrations, blue cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), chipping and rubbing to extremities, fore-edge lightly browned. An inscribed copy of this abridged edition of Sir Wilfred Grenfell's autobiography. The author spent 32 years in Labrador and northern Newfoundland as a doctor. £75.00 [003941] Hempleman-Adams, David. A Race Against Time: British Geomagnetic North Pole Expedition 1992. Worcester: The Self Publishing Association Ltd, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1 85421 199 4. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO THE POLAR EXPLORER, EDWARD SHACKLETON, colour photographic illustrations, navy boards, pictorial dust-jacket. A fine presentation copy from the author to Edward Shackleton of the account of the 1992 20-day expedition to the Geomagnetic North Pole. £35.00 [003952] Howerd, Gareth. Dew Line Doctor. London: Robert Hale Limited, 1961. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., double-page map, plain photographic plates, blue cloth, edges lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket, extremities lightly rubbed and chipped with small losses (in protective sleeve). A unusual inscribed copy of this record of the author's experiences as doctor to the distant early warning line in the Arctic. £22.00 [003890] Lindsay, Martin. Sledge: The British Trans-Greenland Expedition 1934. London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1935. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY ARTHUR GODFREY AND MARTIN LINDSAY on the f.f.e.p., half-tone plates (one folding panorama), 5 maps, (one folding), line illustrations, minor corner loss to p. 35, original navy blue cloth (in mylar), minor light spotting to edges of prelims and towards fore-edge, newspaper clipping loosely inserted, extremities lightly rubbed. A very good copy of the account of the British Trans-Greenland expedition from 1935 inscribed by two members of the team, the author and Arthur (Daniel) Godfrey. £150.00 [003880] Masik, August and Isobel Wylie Hutchinson. Arctic Nights' Entertainments: Being the Narrative of an Alaskan-Estonian Digger August Masik as Told to Isobel Wylie Hutchinson During the Arctic Night of 1933-34 Near Martin Point, Alaska. London and Glasgow: Blackie & Son Limited, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY ISOBEL WYLIE HUTCHINSON on the title-page, f.f.e.p., colour printed frontispiece, plain plates, original blue cloth (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, spine a trifle lent, neat gift inscription to f.f.e.p. An uncommon inscribed copy of this account of the author's friendship with an Alaskan pioneer and her journey across the arctic. £150.00 [000294] Mountevans, Admiral Lord. Adventurous Life. London: Hutchinson, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Fine / No Jacket. inscribed by the author "Teddy" on the title-page, photographic illusrations, blue cloth, gold lettering, no dust-jacket, pages slightly spotted but otherwise a good copy of a signed work by the explorer. £45.00 [003163] Mountevans, Admiral Lord. From Husky to Sno-Cat: a Short Survey of Polar Exploration Yesterday and Today. London: Staples Press Limited, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Photographic illustrations, endpapers printed as map, red cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, some chipping and fraying, backstrip and rear panel slightly darkened, in protective sleeve. A very good copy of explorer Teddy, Admiral Lord Mountevans's account of the history of polar exploration. £20.00 [003953] Nansen, Fridtjof.
L'Armenie et Le Proche Orient. Paris: Imprimerie Massis, 1928. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps.
Inscribed By Author. Fine / N/A. INSCRIBED IN 1928 IN
GERMAN BY NANSEN to the title-page, plain illustrations, double page map,
plan and map, original cream printed wrappers, (in mylar), minor offsetting
from ink inscription to facing page, minor shelfwear. RARE French work
on Nansen's Armenian expedition. Inscribed by the great explorer. £285.00 [003710] Nobile, Umberto. With the "Italia" to the North Pole. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1930. First Edition in English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Translated by Frank Fleetwood, plain photographic illustrations, 2 folding maps, cream cloth, spine a little spotted, outer edges slightly discoloured, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip slightly darkened, extremities chipped, repaired tear and minot creasing to front panel. The first edition in English of umberto Nobile's account of his catastrophic voyage to the North Pole by airship and susequent rescue after enduring bitter conditions. £60.00 [003935] Norgay, Tenzing
and James Ramsey Ullman. Tiger of the Snows: The Autobiography of Tenzing
of Everest. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1955. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed
By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY TENZING
on the recto of the frontispiece, frontispiece, numerous photographic
illustrations, original blue cloth, spine and covers with gilt lettering,
minor light rubbing to extremities, endpapers printed as map, fore-edge
a trifle discoloured, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), illustration
of Tenzing by Dwight Shepler to front panel, price-clipped, minor shelfwear.
RARE. An inscribed copy of the uncommon first edition of Tenzing's autobiography
in very good condition. £650.00 [003950] Ommanney, F.
D.. North Cape. London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1938. New Impression.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed
By Author. Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR
on the half-title, plain photographic illustrations, endpapers printed
as map, blue cloth, lightly rubbed (in mylar), some minor spotting to
fore-edge, neat gift inscription to f.f.e.p. An inscribed copy of this
personal account of life in the North Cape. £25.00 [003927] Ponting, Herbert
G.. The Great White South or With Scott in the Antarctic Being an Account
of Experiences with Captain Scott's Spouth Pole Expedition and of the
Nature Life of the Antarctic. ill. The Author. London: Duckworth,
1928. Eighth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good
/ Very Good. INSCRIBED BY PONTING, with original publisher's insert which
has been corrected by the author, introduction by Lady Scott, numerous
photographic illustrations by Ponting, original blue/grey cloth lettered
and ruled in black, extremities and head and tail lightly rubbed, fore-edge
slightly spotted, original pictorial dust-jacket depicting a penguin (in
protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed and chipped, small losses
to head and tail of backstrip and edge of lower panel. A SCARCE INSCRIBED
COPY OF PONTING'S ACCOUNT OF SCOTT'S 1910-1913 BRITISH ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION,
which Ponting, the expedition's photographer, recorded in a remarkable
series of images depicting the Terra Nova, members of the expedition and
the numerous penguins that he befriended. With the illusive dust-jacket.
£650.00 [003934] Severin, Tim.
The Brendan Voyage. London: Hutchinson, 1978. First Edition. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Signed
Copy. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 09 133100 5. SIGNED BY THE
AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR, Trondur Patursson on the title-page, plain illustrations,
colour photographs, navy blue cloth-backed green boards, corners very
slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), only light
shelfwear. An inscribed copy of this account of the author's intrepid
voyage across the Atlantic in a Medieval style leather boat. £45.00 [003166] Starritt, Stuart.
The Life of Nansen. Manchester: The Religious Tract Society. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very
Good / Good. n.d. [c. 1930]. plates, red cloth, spine faded, endpapers
and prelims browned, small embossed bookseller's stamp to final blank,
pictorial dust-jacket with portrait of Nansen, price-clipped, short closed
tears at edes, some minor lossat corners, in protective sleeve. An overall
very good copy of the biography and feats of the celebrated Norwegian
explorer, Fridtjof Nansen. £12.00 |
||||
© 2001-2008 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
![]() |
Cambridge Book & Print Gallery 49, Newnham Road Cambridge CB3 9EY Telephone/Facsimile: (44) + 1223 694264 Email: Cambridgeprints@aol.com |