bookroom Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Polar/Mountaineering

 
To Order:

Phone email or fax anytime.

Methods of payment: Visa, MasterCard, Switch and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  Cambridgeprints@aol.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.
 
[003939] Adams, Richard and Ronald Lockley. Voyage Through the Antarctic. London: Allen Lane, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 7139 1396 7. SIGNED BY RICHARD ADAMS AND PETER HIRST-SMITH (the photographer) on the f.f.e.p., numerous plain and colour photographic illustrations, navy boards, small bookseller's label to front paste-down, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve). A fine signed copy of this lavishly illustrated account of the Antarctic. £45.00

[003926] Amundsen, Roald and Klincoln Ellsworth. The First Flight Across the Polar Sea. London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 1927. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . frontispiece portrait of the authors, plain photographic illustrations, folding chart, original royal blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, some light foxing to fore-edge, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed and chipped, minor mark to front panel and remains of small adhesive label. The account of the epic polar flight of 1926 by airship. Uncommon particularly scarce with the dust-jacket. £650.00

[003961] Bonington, Chris. Everest: The Hard Way.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1976. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 340 20833 3. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the titole-page, numerous colour photographic illustrations, charts, plans, tables, blue cloth, edges slightly faded, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine signed copy of mountaineer, Chris Bonington's account of the 1975 expedition to scale the South West face of Everest. £44.00

[003932] Borup, George. A Tenderfoot with Peary. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1911. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cloth. With an ALS. Fine / No Jacket. WITH AN ALS TO SIR ERNEST SHACKLETON FROM THE AUTHOR'S FATHER presenting this copy of his son's book to him (loosely inserted), photographic frontispiece, full-page photographic illustrations, folding map, original royal blue cloth with vignette of an eskimo being chased by a polar bear to the upper cover, spine lettered in gilt, (in mylar), extremities very lightly rubbed. An interesting copy which was presented to polar explorer Sir Ernest Shackleton by the author's father. A very bright copy of George Borup's account of his experiences in the North Pole with the Peary expedition. £350.00

[003943] Caras, Roger A. Antarctica:land of Frozen Time.
Philadelphia and New York: Chilton Books, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., plain and colour photographic illustrations, folding chart by A. Peter Ianuzzi, blue cloth, spine lettered in black, minor light rubbing to edges, pictorial dust-jacket showing penguin (in protective sleeve), edgewear, price-clipped. A very good inscribed copy of this 1962 well illustrated history of Antarctica. £50.00

[003945] Faux, Ronald. High Ambition: a Biograp[hy of Reinhold Messner. London: Alpine Sports in Association with Victor Gollancz, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author and Subject. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . SPECIAL EDITION OF 1,000 COPIES SIGNED BY REINHOLD MESSNER AND RONALD FAUX, plain photographic illustrations, map, endpapers printed as map, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), inner flaps a trifle discoloured. A signed copy of this biography of the formidable mountaineer, Reinhold Messner. £150.00

[000021] Fuchs, Sir Vivian and Sir Edmund Hillary. The Crossing of Antarctica. London:
Cassell, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fair / No Jacket. autographed label signed by Fuchs pasted in, numerous plain and photographic illustrations, endpapers showing map of the Antarctic, original blue cloth lettered in silver on spine, some soiling to spine, lacking dust-jacket, some spotting to fore-edge. A must-have for any collector of Antarctica. This attractive book tells the story of the Trans-Antarctic expedition. £50.00

[003957] Fuchs, Sir Vivian and Sir Edmund Hillary. The Crossing of Antarctica: The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition.
London: Cassell, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. numerous plain and photographic illustrations, endpapers showing map of the Antarctic, original blue cloth lettered in silver on spine, very lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), some spotting to fore-edge. A must-have for any collector of Antarctica. This attractive book tells the story of the Trans-Antarctic expedition. £22.00

[003931] Glen, A. R.. Young Men in the Arctic. The Oxford University Arctic Expedition to Spitsbergen 1933. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Fine / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., FROM EDWARD SHACKLETON'S LIBRARY, (inscribed to his wife), full-page photographic illustrations, folding map, original blue cloth, spine stamped in silver and lettered in red, (in mylar), minor stain to corner of front paste-down, a bright and clean copy of this account of the Oxford University Arctic expedition of 1933, inscribed by the author and from the expolorer, Edward Shackleton's library. £165.00

[003947] Grenfell, Wilfred (sir). The Story of a Labrador Doctor. London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1925. Abridged Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. [1925] first abridged edition, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait of the author, plain photographic illustrations, blue cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), chipping and rubbing to extremities, fore-edge lightly browned. An inscribed copy of this abridged edition of Sir Wilfred Grenfell's autobiography. The author spent 32 years in Labrador and northern Newfoundland as a doctor. £75.00

[003941] Hempleman-Adams, David. A Race Against Time: British Geomagnetic North Pole Expedition 1992. Worcester: The Self Publishing Association Ltd, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1 85421 199 4. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO THE POLAR EXPLORER, EDWARD SHACKLETON, colour photographic illustrations, navy boards, pictorial dust-jacket. A fine presentation copy from the author to Edward Shackleton of the account of the 1992 20-day expedition to the Geomagnetic North Pole. £35.00

[003952] Howerd, Gareth. Dew Line Doctor. London: Robert Hale Limited, 1961. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., double-page map, plain photographic plates, blue cloth, edges lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket, extremities lightly rubbed and chipped with small losses (in protective sleeve). A unusual inscribed copy of this record of the author's experiences as doctor to the distant early warning line in the Arctic. £22.00


[003890] Lindsay, Martin. Sledge: The British Trans-Greenland Expedition 1934. London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1935. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY ARTHUR GODFREY AND MARTIN LINDSAY on the f.f.e.p., half-tone plates (one folding panorama), 5 maps, (one folding), line illustrations, minor corner loss to p. 35, original navy blue cloth (in mylar), minor light spotting to edges of prelims and towards fore-edge, newspaper clipping loosely inserted, extremities lightly rubbed. A very good copy of the account of the British Trans-Greenland expedition from 1935 inscribed by two members of the team, the author and Arthur (Daniel) Godfrey. £150.00


[003880] Masik, August and Isobel Wylie Hutchinson. Arctic Nights' Entertainments: Being the Narrative of an Alaskan-Estonian Digger August Masik as Told to Isobel Wylie Hutchinson During the Arctic Night of 1933-34 Near Martin Point, Alaska. London and Glasgow: Blackie & Son Limited, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY ISOBEL WYLIE HUTCHINSON on the title-page, f.f.e.p., colour printed frontispiece, plain plates, original blue cloth (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, spine a trifle lent, neat gift inscription to f.f.e.p. An uncommon inscribed copy of this account of the author's friendship with an Alaskan pioneer and her journey across the arctic. £150.00


[000294] Mountevans, Admiral Lord. Adventurous Life. London: Hutchinson, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Fine / No Jacket. inscribed by the author "Teddy" on the title-page, photographic illusrations, blue cloth, gold lettering, no dust-jacket, pages slightly spotted but otherwise a good copy of a signed work by the explorer. £45.00

[003163] Mountevans, Admiral Lord. From Husky to Sno-Cat: a Short Survey of Polar Exploration Yesterday and Today. London: Staples Press Limited, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Photographic illustrations, endpapers printed as map, red cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, some chipping and fraying, backstrip and rear panel slightly darkened, in protective sleeve. A very good copy of explorer Teddy, Admiral Lord Mountevans's account of the history of polar exploration. £20.00

[003953] Nansen, Fridtjof. L'Armenie et Le Proche Orient. Paris: Imprimerie Massis, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Inscribed By Author. Fine / N/A. INSCRIBED IN 1928 IN GERMAN BY NANSEN to the title-page, plain illustrations, double page map, plan and map, original cream printed wrappers, (in mylar), minor offsetting from ink inscription to facing page, minor shelfwear. RARE French work on Nansen's Armenian expedition. Inscribed by the great explorer. £285.00

[003881] Nansen, Fridtjof. Farthest North. London: George Newnes, Ltd., 1898. Newnes Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / N/A. 1898 Newnes edition, 2 volumes, numerous plain and coloured plates and illustrations, lacking folding map, original decorative green cloth, showing ornate polar scene with the Fram (Nansen's ship) to upper covers and explorer on ice cap to spine, quite severe offsetting to pp. 80-81 to second volume from old clipping?, neat inscription to front paste-down of volume I. NANSEN'S CELEBRATED ACCOUNT OF HIS EXPEDITION TO INVESTIGATE THE POLAR DRIFT CURRENTS. Voyaging in The Fram, a boat specially designed to survive the polar ice, Nansen successfully proved his hypothesis on the currents in the polar regions and travelled over the ice by sleigh to reach `farthest North' on 7 April 1895. Celebrated at the time not only for the achievement of his trek but also for the importance of the scientific data obtained, "Farthest North" swiftly became a classic in the canon of polar exploration. £60.00

[003710] Nobile, Umberto. With the "Italia" to the North Pole. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1930. First Edition in English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Translated by Frank Fleetwood, plain photographic illustrations, 2 folding maps, cream cloth, spine a little spotted, outer edges slightly discoloured, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip slightly darkened, extremities chipped, repaired tear and minot creasing to front panel. The first edition in English of umberto Nobile's account of his catastrophic voyage to the North Pole by airship and susequent rescue after enduring bitter conditions. £60.00

[003935] Norgay, Tenzing and James Ramsey Ullman. Tiger of the Snows: The Autobiography of Tenzing of Everest. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY TENZING on the recto of the frontispiece, frontispiece, numerous photographic illustrations, original blue cloth, spine and covers with gilt lettering, minor light rubbing to extremities, endpapers printed as map, fore-edge a trifle discoloured, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), illustration of Tenzing by Dwight Shepler to front panel, price-clipped, minor shelfwear. RARE. An inscribed copy of the uncommon first edition of Tenzing's autobiography in very good condition. £650.00

[003936] Norgay, Tenzing with Malcomn Barnes. After Everest: An Autobiography. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 04 920050 x. SIGNED BY TENZING on the title-page, numerous plain and colour photographic illustrations, original green boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), illustration of Tenzing climbing to rear panel, price-clipped. A SIGNED COPY in very good condition of the autobiography of Tenzing which tells of the mountaineer's life and career after conquering Everest with Hillary in 1953. £320.00

[003933] Noyce, Wilfred. South Col: One Man's Adventure on the Ascent of Everest, 1953. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1954. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Fine / Very Good. Foreword by Sir John Hunt, photographic plates, illustrations and pictorial endpapers by A. J. Veilhan, navy blue buckram, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), some minor foxing and slight edgewear. A very good bright copy of this classic work on Mountaineering by Noyce who was the first member of the 1953 Everest expedition to complete the ascent of the South Col. £33.00

[003950] Ommanney, F. D.. North Cape. London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1938. New Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the half-title, plain photographic illustrations, endpapers printed as map, blue cloth, lightly rubbed (in mylar), some minor spotting to fore-edge, neat gift inscription to f.f.e.p. An inscribed copy of this personal account of life in the North Cape. £25.00

[003946] Ommanney, F. D.. South Latitude. London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1938. New Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Good / Fair. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, plain photographic illustrations, endpapers printed as map, green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, extremities chipped, losses to head of backstrip, edge of front panel and corner of rear panel, smoe light foxing to endleaves and fore-edge. An inscribed copy of this personal account of life in the Antarctic. £20.00

[003980] Peary, Josephine Diebitsch. My Arctic Journal: a Year Among the Ice-Fields and Eskimos with an Account of the Great White Journey Across Greenland By Robert E. Peary. New York and Philadelphia: The Contemporary Publishing Company, 1893. First Us Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. photogravure frontispiece portrait, photographic illustrations, plates, cream cloth with floral border and gilt lettering, (in mylar), some stains and marks to covers, small ex-libris label to front paste-down, top edge gilt, others untrimmmed, fore-egde a trifle browned, internally clean. 1893 account by the wife of the explorer Robert Peary of the year she spent in the Arctic. £70.00

[003927] Ponting, Herbert G.. The Great White South or With Scott in the Antarctic Being an Account of Experiences with Captain Scott's Spouth Pole Expedition and of the Nature Life of the Antarctic. ill. The Author. London: Duckworth, 1928. Eighth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY PONTING, with original publisher's insert which has been corrected by the author, introduction by Lady Scott, numerous photographic illustrations by Ponting, original blue/grey cloth lettered and ruled in black, extremities and head and tail lightly rubbed, fore-edge slightly spotted, original pictorial dust-jacket depicting a penguin (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed and chipped, small losses to head and tail of backstrip and edge of lower panel. A SCARCE INSCRIBED COPY OF PONTING'S ACCOUNT OF SCOTT'S 1910-1913 BRITISH ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION, which Ponting, the expedition's photographer, recorded in a remarkable series of images depicting the Terra Nova, members of the expedition and the numerous penguins that he befriended. With the illusive dust-jacket. £650.00

[003959] Pryde, Duncan. Nunaga: Ten Years of Eskimo Life. London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1972. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 261 10012 2. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, numerous colour photographic illustrations, endpapers printed as map, blue boards, edges slightly faded, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor discolouration and chipping to extremities, price-clipped, inner flaps with light foxing. An inscribed copy of this account of the 10 years the author spent living amongst the eskimos. £11.00

[000308] Scott, J.M.. Gino Watkins. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1935. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. coloured frontispiece portrait, other tables and illustrations, original blue cloth with gilt medallion embossed of Watkins to upper cover, pictorial dust-jacket, chipped with minor soiling, fore-edge a bit spotted otherwise a very good copy of the life of the polar explorer. £45.00

[003934] Severin, Tim. The Brendan Voyage. London: Hutchinson, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Signed Copy. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 09 133100 5. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR, Trondur Patursson on the title-page, plain illustrations, colour photographs, navy blue cloth-backed green boards, corners very slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), only light shelfwear. An inscribed copy of this account of the author's intrepid voyage across the Atlantic in a Medieval style leather boat. £45.00

[003963] Shackleton, E. H.. Au Coeur De L'antarctique Expedition Du "nimrod" Au Pole Sud. Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1910. First Edition in French. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Very Good / N/A. INSCRIBED BY THE TRANSLATOR CHARLES RABOT on the half-title, 12 colour plates, plain photographic illustrations, folding panorama, coloured folding map, original grey wrappewrs bound in, navy blue cloth with inset silver panel showing arctic scene, lettered in silver, (in mylar), minor light rubbing to extremities, top edge gilt, fore and outer edges slightly browned. A very good copy of the first French edition of Shackleton's 'Heart of the Antarctic' inscribed by the French translator. A lovely copy of a seminal work of Antarctica. £550.00

[003937] Shackleton, Edward. Arctic Journeys: The Story of the Oxford University Ellesmere Land Expedition 1934-5. London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED AND DATED BY SIR EDWARD SHACKLETON on the f.f.e.p., Preface by the Right Hon. the Lord Tweedsmuir, frontispiece, numerous photographic illustrations, folding panorama, 3 maps (1 folding), diagrams, other illustrations in the text reproducing Eskimo sketches, original royal blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, minor light spotting to fore-edge, dust-jacket showing Husky designed by Lee-Elliott, (in protective sleeve), minor light chipping to extremities. A very good signed copy of Edward Shackleton's account of the 1943 Oxford University Ellesmere Land expedition. £210.00

[003825] Smythe, F. S. . The Kangchenjunga Adventure. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1931. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. frontispiece and 47 plain plates, original green cloth (in mylar), spine lettered in gilt, fore-edge with minor scattered spotting. Account of the first British expedition to attemt the ascent of one of the greater peaks of the Himalaya mountain range, Kanchenjunga. £30.00

[003166] Starritt, Stuart. The Life of Nansen. Manchester: The Religious Tract Society. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. n.d. [c. 1930]. plates, red cloth, spine faded, endpapers and prelims browned, small embossed bookseller's stamp to final blank, pictorial dust-jacket with portrait of Nansen, price-clipped, short closed tears at edes, some minor lossat corners, in protective sleeve. An overall very good copy of the biography and feats of the celebrated Norwegian explorer, Fridtjof Nansen. £12.00

[003940] Swan, Robert. Icewalk.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-224-02793-x. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO THE POLAR EXPLORER, EDWARD SHACKLETON, research and additional material by Christine McCabe, Martyn Forrester and Dr Mikhail Malakhov, numerous plain and colour photographic illustrations, maps, navy boards, pictorial dust-jacket. A fine presentation copy from the author to Edward Shackleton of this 1990 account of the author's quest to reach both poles on foot. £35.00

[003954] Tranter, G. J.. Plowing the Arctic.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1944. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. plain photographic plates, endpapers printed as map, fawn cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, extremities lightly rubbed and chipped (in protective sleeve). The account of the story of the voyage of the Saint Roch navigating the North-West Passage from West to East. £18.00

© 2001-2008 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
logo