![]() |
![]() |
||
| Rare books, signed copies a speciality, original prints and drawings and paintings by Modern British and International Masters | |||
| Home | Fine Art | Rare Books
| About us| Ordering | Exhibitions | Resources for Collectors | Bookbinding | Conservation |
|||
Travel (British Isles) |
||||
General Travel/Exploration | Polar/Mountaineering | Maritime/Naval| Transport/Science |
||||
| To Order: Phone email or fax anytime. Methods of payment. UK Pounds Sterling: Visa, MasterCard, Maestro and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Cheques can only be accepted in UK Pounds Sterling, from a UK bank account. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order. If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us enquiries@cambridgeprints.com All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt. |
||||
| [001827] Lucas, E. V.. The Open Road: a Little Book for Wayfarers. London:
Methuen & Co Ltd, 1926. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Decorative Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket.
signed by E.V. Lucas on the title-page, thirty-sixth edition (originally
published in 1899), original green cloth gilt lettering and design of circling
swallows to upper cover, top edges green, pictorial endpapers, light wear
at extremities, minor staining to covers (in mylar), 4 leaves of publisher's
advertisements. An attractive signed copy of this book that was produced
as a companion to the road for city-dwellers on holiday, with poetry and
prose by a variety of English authors such as Matthew Arnold, Shelley, Yeats,
Shakespeare, Kipling, Blake and many others. Signed copies of this title
are uncommon. £65.00 [003185] [The Times]. The City of London: a Book Reprinted from The Special Number of the Times. London: The Times Publishing Company, Limited, . First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. n.d. [1928], photogravure plates, illustrations, royal blue cloth, gilt lettering to upper cover and spine, pictorial dust-jacket, in protective sleeve, light discolouration, minor fraying at edges, tiny hole to rear panel. A very good copy of this book reprinting two special numbers of "The Times" with various articles from a number of scholars and writers on all aspects of the City of London, including: its banking system, the Church, art and monuments, its history and a number of other sections. The work is copiously illustrated and contains a number of attractive photogravure plates showign various aspects of the City of London. £60.00 [003186] Paul, Roland W. Paul. Vanishing London: a Series of Drawings.... London: The Author, 1894. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. [1894], INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR and dated 1900 on the f.f.e.p., bookplate of John Simpson (Architect), 40 plates reproducing the author's line drawings, errata slip tipped-in, original cloth-backed brown boards, (in mylar), lightly rubbed at extremities, head and tail of spine slightly frayed, outer edges slightly discoloured. A very good copy of an uncommon work and period record of the street architecture of London by Roland Paul. This copy is additionally inscribed by the author. £95.00 [001423] Phillpotts, Eden. My Devon Year. ill. The Author. London: Methuen & Co, 1904. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. one of 500 copies, signed by the author, 37 mounted plates by J. Ley Pethybridge, green cloth lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, (now in mylar), neat presentation inscription dated November 1903 to front paste down, prelims with slight spotting, fore edge slightly browned. A beautifully produced book on Devon, copiously illustrated by Pethybridge. £85.00 [002993] Wheatley, Henry B.. Round About Piccadilly and Pall Mall; or, a Ramble from the Haymarket to Hyde Park. Consisting of a Retrospect of the Various Changes That Have Occurred in the Court End of London. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1870. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / N/A. woodcut frontispiece, plates, illustrations and plans, some areas of light spotting and browning to prelims and extremities of a few pages, bound in contemporary half-calf, spine decorated in gilt in 6 compartments, leather lettering-piece, lightly rubbed along corners and extremities. An attractive copy of this illustrated and amusing ramble around nineteenth-century London. £85.00 |
||||
© 2001-2011 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
![]() |
Cambridge Book & Print Gallery 49, Newnham Road Cambridge CB3 9EY Telephone/Facsimile: (44) + 1223 694264 Email: enquiries@Cambridgeprints.com |