bookroom Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Travel (British Isles)

 
To Order:

Phone email or fax anytime.

Methods of payment: Visa, MasterCard, Switch and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  Cambridgeprints@aol.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.

 

[002213] Cockroft, Barry. Sunley's Daughter: The Ways Of a Yorkshire Dale . London: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1974. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Good. numerous plain photographic illustrations, maroon boards, pictorial dust-jacket, price clipped, inner flaps with light spotting, half-title also with light spotting. An illustrated record of Yorkshire life, centred around the valley of the Esk in East Cleveland. The subject was made into a BBC documentary focussing on the life and characters of the Dales. £10.00

[002221] Darke, Jo. The Monument Guide to England and Wales. ill. Jorge Lewinski and Mayotte Magnus. London: Macdonald, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. photographic illustrations of monuments throughout England and Wales, map, camel boards, pictorial dust-jacket, minor shelfwear, small chip at base of backstrip. An illustrated guide to the statues, medallions, obelisks, pillars and other memorials of England and Wales. £10.00

[002218] Darton, F. J. Harvey. The Marches of Wessex. London: Nisbet & Co. Ltd., 1922. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR "to John Stuart Young with grateful remembrance of many kindnesses in connection with this book; from F. J. Harvey Darton", plates, chapter headings printed as ruttiers maps, green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, in blind on upper cover, lightly rubbed at extremities, corners slightly bumped, untrimmed edges a little browned, very slight spotting to half-title and edge of title. An interesting book on the history of Dorset until the nineteenth century and a walking guide to Dorset with a Ruttier giving 14 routes. £30.00

[004422] Ellis, Alice Thomas. Wales: An Anthology.
ill. Kyffin Williams. London: Collins, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-00-217730 7. Frontispiece and numerous plain line and wash illustrations by Kyffin Williams, brown boards, pictorial dust-jacket after an oil by Kyffin Williams. A fine copy (in protective sleeve) of this anthology of lierature on Wales by a number of authors such as Dylan Thomas and John Cowper Powys beautifully illustrated by Welsh painter Kyffin Williams and selected by fellow lover of Wales Alice Thomas Ellis. £70.00

[003604] Johnston, Brian. Down Your Way.
London: Methuen, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., with typed gift inscription to previous owner tipped-onto front paste-down, numerous plain illustrations, maps, red boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), short tear and slight crease to rear panel. A signed copyight shelfwear, backstrip a trifle faded. A signed copy of this collection of stories and tales about Britain gathered from across the land and presented across the radio for 15 years by broadcaster Brian Johnston. £15.00

[001827] Lucas, E. V.. The Open Road: a Little Book for Wayfarers. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1926. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. signed by E.V. Lucas on the title-page, thirty-sixth edition (originally published in 1899), original green cloth gilt lettering and design of circling swallows to upper cover, top edges green, pictorial endpapers, light wear at extremities, minor staining to covers (in mylar), 4 leaves of publisher's advertisements. An attractive signed copy of this book that was produced as a companion to the road for city-dwellers on holiday, with poetry and prose by a variety of English authors such as Matthew Arnold, Shelley, Yeats, Shakespeare, Kipling, Blake and many others. Signed copies of this title are uncommon. £65.00

[003160] Mannin, Ethel. England at Large. London: Hutchinson, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., photographic illustrations, publisher's green boards, pictorial dust-jacket, backstrip and outer edges a little discoloured, in protective sleeve, minor offsetting to inner flaps. An inscribed copy of this tour around historic England. £15.00

[003753] Margetson, Stella. Fifty Years of Victorian London from the Great Exhibition to the Queen's Death. London: Macdonald, 1969. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., numerous plain illustrations, pale green boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), edges a little grubby, minor chipping. An inscribed copy of this illustrated survey of London in the Victorian era. £12.00

[002620] Michaelis-Jena, Ruth and Willy Merson. A Lady Travels: Journeys in England and Scotland from The Diaries of Johanna Schopenhauer. London: Routledge, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Illlustrations, green boards, pictorial dust-jacket. Excerpts from the diaries of observant traveller, Johanna Schopenhauer who was the mother of the philosopher, Arthur Schopenhauer. £10.00

[003185] [The Times]. The City of London: a Book Reprinted from The Special Number of the Times. London: The Times Publishing Company, Limited, . First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. n.d. [1928], photogravure plates, illustrations, royal blue cloth, gilt lettering to upper cover and spine, pictorial dust-jacket, in protective sleeve, light discolouration, minor fraying at edges, tiny hole to rear panel. A very good copy of this book reprinting two special numbers of "The Times" with various articles from a number of scholars and writers on all aspects of the City of London, including: its banking system, the Church, art and monuments, its history and a number of other sections. The work is copiously illustrated and contains a number of attractive photogravure plates showign various aspects of the City of London. £60.00

[003186] Paul, Roland W. Paul. Vanishing London: a Series of Drawings.... London: The Author, 1894. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. [1894], INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR and dated 1900 on the f.f.e.p., bookplate of John Simpson (Architect), 40 plates reproducing the author's line drawings, errata slip tipped-in, original cloth-backed brown boards, (in mylar), lightly rubbed at extremities, head and tail of spine slightly frayed, outer edges slightly discoloured. A very good copy of an uncommon work and period record of the street architecture of London by Roland Paul. This copy is additionally inscribed by the author. £95.00

[002323] Pennant, Thomas. The Journey from Chester to London. London: Printed for Wilkie and Robinson et al., 1811. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / N/A. half title with short neatly repaired tear, engraved frontispiece and 5 plates of portraits, browned , small areas of light foxing, contemporary half calf, rubbed, corners rubbed, front board detached but present, raised bands with red leather lettering-piece, lettered in gilt, marbled edges, bookplate to front paste-down. This classic work on Pennant's Journey between Chester and London was first published 1782, information on some ninety towns and villages on route is given. "This account was made from notes and observations taken on various trips to London. His attention was engaged as usual with information on history, soil, commerce, antiquities, etc. (Cox II, p.30 citing first edition.) £70.00

[001423] Phillpotts, Eden. My Devon Year. ill. The Author. London: Methuen & Co, 1904. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. one of 500 copies, signed by the author, 37 mounted plates by J. Ley Pethybridge, green cloth lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, (now in mylar), neat presentation inscription dated November 1903 to front paste down, prelims with slight spotting, fore edge slightly browned. A beautifully produced book on Devon, copiously illustrated by Pethybridge. £85.00

[002604] Turner, W. J. And Edmund Blunden. The Englishman's Country. London: Collins, 1945. Second Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. colour plates and plain illustrations, green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, (in sleeve), lightly chipped at extremities, old gift inscription to f.f.e.p. A book on English country and town life introduced by the poet Edmund Blunden. It includes contributions from Vita Sackville-West and John Betjeman on country houses, ports and harbours and English villages. £15.00

[002993] Wheatley, Henry B.. Round About Piccadilly and Pall Mall; or, a Ramble from the Haymarket to Hyde Park. Consisting of a Retrospect of the Various Changes That Have Occurred in the Court End of London. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1870. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / N/A. woodcut frontispiece, plates, illustrations and plans, some areas of light spotting and browning to prelims and extremities of a few pages, bound in contemporary half-calf, spine decorated in gilt in 6 compartments, leather lettering-piece, lightly rubbed along corners and extremities. An attractive copy of this illustrated and amusing ramble around nineteenth-century London. £85.00

© 2001-2008 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
logo