![]() |
![]() |
||
| Rare books, signed copies a speciality, original prints and drawings and paintings by Modern British and International Masters | |||
| Home | Fine Art | Rare Books
| About us| Ordering | Exhibitions | Resources for Collectors | Bookbinding | Conservation |
|||
General Travel & Exploration |
||||
Travel (Great Britain) | Polar/Mountaineering | Maritime/Naval| Transport/Science |
||||
| To Order: Phone email or fax anytime. Methods of payment: Visa, MasterCard, Switch and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order. If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us Cambridgeprints@aol.com All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt. |
||||
|
[002582]
Barchou De Penhoen, Auguste, Theodore Hilaire (Baron). Histoire De La
Conquete et De La Fondation De L'empire Anglais Dans L'inde. Paris:
Librairie De Ladrange, 1840. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / N/A. UNCOMMON. 1840-1841,
6 volumes, table detailing successive formation of British Empire to volume
I, folding map of the Indian Empire hand-colured in outline, contemporary
dark green half morocco, spines lettered and tooled in gilt in 5 compartments
with raised bands, corners and extremities rubbed, slight loss of eater
to head of volume I, spines darkened, internally browned. The author was
born in 1801 in Morlaix and was a classmate of Balzac, Jules Dufaure and
Louis Lambert. He became an officer and writer producing a small number
of works on India. He died in 1855. £320.00
[002019] Beaton, Cecil. Far East. London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1945. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Published Autumn, 1945, coloured frontispiece, plain photographic illustrations and line drawings in the text by Cecil Beaton, original bright orange cloth lettered in yellow, some very light foxing to preliminaries and fore-edge, cloth with a few light marks, spine a little faded and lightly rubbed at extremities. Cecil Beaton was sent to the Far East in 1945 to take photographs for the Ministery of Infomation. This is a pictorial record in photography of his impressions of the people and places. £15.00 [002193] Bentley Mays, John. Emerald City: Toronto Revisited. ill. Richard Rhodes. Toronto: Viking, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, full-page photographic illustrations by Richard Rhodes, green buckram backed grey boards, corners bumped, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, corners bumped. An illustrated and idiosyncratic walking tour of Toronto. £12.00 [002617] Brebner, John Bartlet. The Explorers of North America 1492-1806. London: A & C Black Ltd, 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. 4 folding maps, publisher's card loosely inserted, blue cloth, dust-jacket (in sleeve), very minor fraying to edges of backstrip. A fine copy of this large and in-depth work on the explorers of North America. Part of the Pioneer Histories series. £40.00 [003951] Cable, Mildred and Francesca French. Something Happened. London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1943. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Authors. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY MILDRED CABLE AND FRANCESCA FRENCH on the f.f.e.p., plain photographic plates, folding map bound in at end, cutting relating to authors loosely inserted, royal blue cloth, edges lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket, extremities lightly rubbed and chipped (in protective sleeve). A unusual signed copy of this record of the authors travels through Central Asia and beyond as missionaries. £70.00 [004222] Chesnoff, Ronald Z.. Philippines. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1980. Concise Edition. Folio. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8109-1475-1. INSCRIBED BY IMELDA MARCOS on the half-title, preface by Ferdinand Marcos, introduction by Imelda Marcos, full and double-page colour photographic illustrations by Larry Secrist and Jeffrey Aas, endpapers printed as map, royal blue cloth with gilt outline of 'Philippines' to upper cover, patterned dust-jacket (in mylar), minor marks. A very good copy of this lavishly illustrated 1980 book on the Philippines. The copy has been inscribed by the notorious ex first lady of the Philippines, Imelda Marcos. £50.00 [001390] Crossman, Richard. A Nation
Reborn: The Israel of Weizmann, Bevin and Ben-Gurion. London: Hamish
Hamilton, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good.
Signed by the author on the flyleaf, red boards, yello/brown dust-jacket,
minor shelfwear. A fascinating assessment of Israel's first ten years
as a nation, written in 1960. £25.00 [001391] Hambro, Carl J.. 'I Saw it
Happen in Norway'. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1941. Reprint.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good
/ Fair. 1941 Book club reprint, plain illustrations, blue cloth, slightly
worn, pictorial dust-jacket, browned and chipped. An eye-witness story
of the invasion of Norway by the Germans, by Carl J. Hambro, who was king
during the retreats of the Government before the Germans. £5.00 [003711] Lawrence, Lady. Indian Embers.
Oxford: George Ronald, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. n.d. [1949],
colour printed plates, endpapers and dust-jacket by the author, family
tree, maroon cloth, endpapers and outer edges with scattered browning,
date to f.f.e.p., illustrated dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip
and extremities lightly rubbed and chipped, price-clipped. An account
of daily life experienced by civil servants in India by the wife of Sir
Henry Lawrence, Governor of Sind and Bihar. £20.00
[001302] Sitwell, Osbert. The Four Continents: Being More Discursions on Travel, Art and Life. London: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. frontispiece, photographic plates, orange boards, spine a bit faded,, pictorial dust-jacket, minor offsetting on first two letters of author's name, slight chips at top edge of rear panel, minor spotting and slight darkening from inner flaps to endpapers, initials in ink to f.e.p. Travel memoirs by Sir Osbert Sitwell, a summary of travel over forty years in the four continents of Europe, Asia, Africa and America. £20.00 [003712] Smythies, Olive. Ten Thousand Miles on Elephants. London: Seeley Service & Co. Limited, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. photographic plates, grey boards, illustrated dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light shelfwear, price-clipped. An account by Oliva Smythies who lived in India for many years and travelled by elephant to the Himalayas. £20.00 [000821] Stefansson, Vilhjalmur. Iceland; the First American Republic. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1939. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Good. 1939 first edition, illustrated with full page black and white photos spread throughout, pictoral dust jacket showing aerial view of Icelandic town slight fraying and chipping at extremities, royal blue moire cloth, unctrimmed edges, slight browning mark at the top of the first page.Enthralling account of Iceland's history by distinguished explorer V. Stefansson, comments on the political situation of 1939 through it's refreshing contrast. £30.00 [001362] Sugimoto, Etsu Inagaki. A Daughter of the Narikin. London: The Paternoster Library, 1937. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / n/a. Number X in the Paternoster Library series, green cloth. A fascinating novel centering around the story of a young girl in Japan. £10.00 [001838] Symons, Margaret Travers. Britain and Egypt: The Rise of Egyptian Nationalism. London: Cecil Palmer, 1925. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Presentation Copy. With ALS. Very Good / No Jacket. With a 3-page autograph letter signed by the author, dated June 12, 1926 to Mr Briggs, regarding the recipients help with information for the book and mentioning favourable reviews and reactions from common acquaintances (on folded 4to sheet, loosely inserted, first page a little browned.) Red cloth, spine a little faded, preliminaries and fore-edge with some scattered spotting. An interesting and scarce work on the rise of Egyptian nationalism written in 1925 following Egypt's independence with an als from the author. £60.00 [001397] Taylor, Myron C.. Wartime Correspondence Between President Roosevelt and Pope Pius XII. New York: Macmillan, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed on the f.f.e.p. to H.G. Field Marshall the Rt. Hon. Viscount Alexander of Tunis by the author in 1947, bookplate of Alexander of Tunis, colour printed portraits of Roosevelt and Pope Pius XII, two-tone cloth, dust-jacket, backstrip faded with loss at base of spine (now protected), price-clipped. An interesting copy, inscribed by the author to Alexander of Tunis (with his bookplate) of this collection of correpondence between Pope Pius XII and President Roosevelt during the war. £60.00 [003165] Thompson, R. W.. Devil at My Heels. London: Macdonald & Co Ltd, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR and dated on the title-page, endpapers printed as map, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, extremities and backstrip a little browned, slight chipping, in protective sleeve. An inscribed copy of this record of an epic journey from North Norway to the Black Sea. £80.00 [000319] Tiltman, Marjorie Hessell. Women in Modern Adventure. London Etc.: George G. Harrap & Co. L.T.D., 1935. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Good / N/A. numerous illustrations of women travellers, original blue cloth, spine titled in gilt, one plate disbound but present, cloth a bit worn, long prize giving inscription to f.f.p, otherwise a nice collection of accounts of women adventurers. £20.00 [000297] Willams, J.H.. Elephant Bill. ill. John Bruce. London: The Reprint Society, 1951. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Good / Good. Reprint, illustrations, bound in yellow cloth, with a pictorial dust-jacket signed by the author with an original drawing of an elephant by the author on the F.E.P. The story of a man who gained the confidence of men and animals, small stain to cloth, dust-jacket chipped with some loss and browned. £45.00 |
||||
© 2001-2008 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
![]() |
Cambridge Book & Print Gallery 49, Newnham Road Cambridge CB3 9EY Telephone/Facsimile: (44) + 1223 694264 Email: Cambridgeprints@aol.com |