![]() |
![]() |
||
| Rare books, signed copies a speciality, original prints and drawings and paintings by Modern British and International Masters | |||
| Home | Fine Art | Rare Books
| About us| Ordering | Exhibitions | Resources for Collectors | Bookbinding | Conservation |
|||
General Travel & Exploration |
||||
Travel (Great Britain) | Polar/Mountaineering | Maritime/Naval| Transport/Science |
||||
| To Order: Phone email or fax anytime. Methods of payment. Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, Amex and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order. If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us enquiries@cambridgeprints.com All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt. |
||||
|
[002582]
Barchou De Penhoen, Auguste, Theodore Hilaire (Baron). Histoire De La
Conquete et De La Fondation De L'empire Anglais Dans L'inde. Paris:
Librairie De Ladrange, 1840. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / N/A. UNCOMMON. 1840-1841,
6 volumes, table detailing successive formation of British Empire to volume
I, folding map of the Indian Empire hand-colured in outline, contemporary
dark green half morocco, spines lettered and tooled in gilt in 5 compartments
with raised bands, corners and extremities rubbed, slight loss of eater
to head of volume I, spines darkened, internally browned. The author was
born in 1801 in Morlaix and was a classmate of Balzac, Jules Dufaure and
Louis Lambert. He became an officer and writer producing a small number
of works on India. He died in 1855. £320.00
[002019] Beaton, Cecil. Far East. London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1945. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Published Autumn, 1945, coloured frontispiece, plain photographic illustrations and line drawings in the text by Cecil Beaton, original bright orange cloth lettered in yellow, some very light foxing to preliminaries and fore-edge, cloth with a few light marks, spine a little faded and lightly rubbed at extremities. Cecil Beaton was sent to the Far East in 1945 to take photographs for the Ministery of Infomation. This is a pictorial record in photography of his impressions of the people and places. £15.00 [002193] Bentley Mays, John. Emerald City: Toronto Revisited. ill. Richard Rhodes. Toronto: Viking, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, full-page photographic illustrations by Richard Rhodes, green buckram backed grey boards, corners bumped, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, corners bumped. An illustrated and idiosyncratic walking tour of Toronto. £12.00 [005449] Bessborough, Lord and Clive Aslet. Enchanted Forest: The Story of Stansted in Sussex. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed Copy. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 297 78491 9. Inscribed by the Earl of Bessborough in the year of publication to the title-page, numerous plain and colour photographic illustrations, Original brown boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear, leaflet on the house loosely inserted. An inscribed copy of the history of Stansted Park, one of England's most beautiful stately homes. £15.00 [003951] Cable, Mildred and Francesca French. Something Happened. London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1943. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Authors. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY MILDRED CABLE AND FRANCESCA FRENCH on the f.f.e.p., plain photographic plates, folding map bound in at end, cutting relating to authors loosely inserted, royal blue cloth, edges lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket, extremities lightly rubbed and chipped (in protective sleeve). A unusual signed copy of this record of the authors travels through Central Asia and beyond as missionaries. £70.00 [005070] Campbell, Malcolm. My Greatest Adventure Searching for Pirate Treasure in Cocos Island. London: Thornton Butterworth Limited, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed in the year of publication by the author on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait, plain photographic illustrations, blue cloth, (in mylar), spine slightly discoloured, outer edges a little browned. An uncommon inscribed copy of the account of British Racing driver and land and water speed record holder Sir Malcolm Campbell's hunt for buried pirate treasure in Cocos Island. £220.00 [005588] Colville, J. R. . fools' Pleasure: a Leisurely Journey Down the Danube, to the Black Sea, the Greek Islands and Dalmatia. London: Methuen and Company Limited, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author to his parents in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., maps, photographic illustrations, green cloth, outer edges very lightly browned. An inscribed copy of this account of a young man's travels around Europe. £20.00 [001390] Crossman, Richard. A Nation Reborn: The Israel of Weizmann, Bevin and Ben-Gurion. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Signed by the author on the flyleaf, red boards, yello/brown dust-jacket, minor shelfwear. A fascinating assessment of Israel's first ten years as a nation, written in 1960. £25.00 [003870] Douglas, William O.. Strange Lands and Friendly People. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, endpapers printed as map of Middle East, navy blue cloth backed boards, extremities very lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), edges and extremities creased and lightly rubbed. An inscribed copy of this account of the author's travels and encounters with the people of the Middle East. £65.00 [003938] Fiennes, Ranulph. The Headless Valley. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1983. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-340-15872-7. SIGNED BY RANULPH FIENNES on the title-page, foreword by the Duke of Kent, numerous photographic illustrations, maps, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. A fine signed copy of explorer, Ranulph Fiennes' intrepid journey to the remote Virginia Falls by rubber boat. £22.00 [003174] Formilli, C. T. G. . The Stones of Italy. London: A and C Black Ltd, 1927. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 32 colour plates, map, pictorial olive cloth, spine and upper cover showing Italian ruins, spine lettered in gilt, minor rubbing at corners, in mylar, small label and date in ms. to front paste-down, outer edges slightly discoloured. An attractive work on the wonders of Italy with colour plates after watercolours by the author. £18.00 [002912] Glubb, John Bagot (Lt. Gen. Sir). A Soldier with the Arabs. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, frontispiece portrait plates, maps, endpapers printed as maps, navy blue cloth lettered in gilt, some light scattered spotting to prelims and fore-edge. An uncommon signed copy of the memoirs of Lieutenant General Bagot Glubb who lived for 36 years amongst the Arabs and spent time in Jordan as the commander of the Arab Legion. £150.00 [005245] Graham, Stephen. New York Nights. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1928. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO A FRIEND dated New York 1939 to the f.f.e.p., plain frontispiece, blue cloth (in mylar), spine sunned, slight browning to extremities of pages. An inscribed copy of this homage to New York in the 1920s. £40.00 [001391] Hambro, Carl J.. 'I Saw it Happen in Norway'. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1941. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Fair. 1941 Book club reprint, plain illustrations, blue cloth, slightly worn, pictorial dust-jacket, browned and chipped. An eye-witness story of the invasion of Norway by the Germans, by Carl J. Hambro, who was king during the retreats of the Government before the Germans. £5.00 [003882] Hanbury, David T.. Sport and Travel in the Northland of Canada. London: Edward Arnold, 1904. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Good / N/A. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the half-title, frontispiece, plain and colour plates, 2 folding maps, the first torn from guard, creased and torn across fold, 8-page publisher's catalogue, original blue cloth, gilt vignette of ox to upper cover, gilt lettering and borders, edges and covers damp-stained, untrimmed edges. A good copy of this early twentieth-century account of sport and travel in Northern Canada, profusely illustrated. Inscribed by the author - uncommon. £250.00 [001813] Hilton, James. The Story of Doctor Wassell. London: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1944. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Good / Good. pale blue cloth, lettered in red, pictorial dust-jacket printed in blue and red, (in mylar), slight loss and minor chipping at edge, light marks, endpapers with light offsetting, still a tight copy of this classic wartime tale of the heroic Dr Wassell. This American doctor was to receive a tribute from Roosevelt for his devotion to American sailors from The Houston and the Marblehead who he cared for in Java following heavy action and kept alive at all costs when the island was captured by the Japanese. He was described as "almost like a Christ-like shepherd devoted to his flock". The life of the doctor was made into a memorable film. £25.00 [000320] Key, Charles E.. The Story of Twentieth-Century Exploration. London Etc.: George G. Harrap & Co. L.T.D., 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / N/A. numerous illustrations and maps, green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, slight wear but internally very clean copy of history of exploration. £10.00 [004860] [Lawrence, T. E.] A Brief Record of the Advance of the Egyption Expeditionary Force . Cairo: The Palestine News, 1919. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. portrait of Allenby, maps, original cloth-backed wrappers, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, minor wear, minor rusting from staples, Contains the order of battle and campaign maps for the front of which T. E. Lawrence's campain was an important part. Lawrence also contributed several sections to this remarkable and interesting work. £90.00 [003711] Lawrence, Lady. Indian Embers. Oxford: George Ronald, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. n.d. [1949], colour printed plates, endpapers and dust-jacket by the author, family tree, maroon cloth, endpapers and outer edges with scattered browning, date to f.f.e.p., illustrated dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip and extremities lightly rubbed and chipped, price-clipped. An account of daily life experienced by civil servants in India by the wife of Sir Henry Lawrence, Governor of Sind and Bihar. £20.00 [005347] Lucas Phillips, C. E.. Cockleshell Heroes. London: Heinemann, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Inscribed by the author to A. W. Miles Webb in 1957 to the half-title, with Lieutenant-Colonel H. G. Hasler and a foreword by the Earl Mountbatten of Burma, plain line and photograhic illustrations, endpapers printed as a chart, navy blue cloth, minor mark to fore-edge, 3rd impression pictorial dust-jacket after a painting by Francis Russell Flint (in sleeve), minor chipping and edgewear, a few small nicks, old adhesive tape bands to head and tail of backstrip. An uncommon inscribed copy of this account of the Cockleshell heroes who were 10 Royal Marines who were hoisted into 5 canoes in order to destroy with limpet mines German ships. The book was made into a popular film. The copy is inscribed to A.W. Miles Webb who was the book buyer for a London shop in the 1950s. £45.00 [003884] Lunn, Henry (sir). Round the World with a Dictaphone: a Record of Men and Movements in 1926. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1927. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN 1928, to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait, photographic plates, 2 pages of publisher's notices, red buckram, spine lettered in gilt, minor marks, edges a little spotted, printed dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), edges frayed, minor loss at lower edge of front panel, reinforced along reverse top edge, biography of Lunn loosely inserted. Overall a good inscribed copy of Sir Henry Lunn's account of his voyage round the world recoreded for his family on a dictaphone with the hope of bringing together the Christian churches of the world. £35.00 [003713] Lytton, Noel Anthony Scawen, Earl of Lytton . The Stolen Desert: a Study of Uhuru in North East Africa. London: Macdonald, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, photographic illustrations, black boards, illustrated dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. An account by Lord Lytton of the ancient balance of power in East Africa. £45.00 [005095] Morton, H. V.. In the Steps of the Master. London: Rich & Cowan, 1934. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Extra Illustrated. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Extra-illustrated edition, inscribed by the author in the year of publication to the half-title, 48 photogravure plates, olive green cloth, endpapers printed as maps, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip browned and stained, small area of loss at head, small losses to corners, some marks to rear panel, fore-edge with scattered spotting. Extra-illustrated and inscribed copy of this account of the author's journey through Palestine observing the sacred religious sites. £120.00 [000307] Morton, H.V. . Atlantic Meeting. An Account of Mr Churchill's Voyage in H.M.S. Prince of Wales, in August 1941, and the Conference with President Roosevelt Which Resulted in the Atlantic Charter. London: Methuen and Co., 1944. Fourth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. illustrations, endpapers printed as map, dust-jacket, minor wear, very nice copy. Morton's account of Churchill's voyage to meet Roosevelt and conclude the Atlantic Charter. £15.00 [000305] Norbu, Thubten Jigme, Heinrich Harrer and Edward Fitzgerald (translator). Tibet is My Country. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1960. First Edition in English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Good. illustrations, map, original blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket showing the Dalai Lama, price-clipped, minor soiling, otherwise a very nice copy of the autobiography of the Dalai Lama's eldest brother. £20.00 [003177] Northcliffe, Alfred, Viscount.. My Journey Round the World. London: John Lane the Bodley Head Limited, 1924. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. foldinng map, photogravure frontispiece portrait of the author (tissue guard present), red cloth, in mylar, minor marks, extremities lightly rubbed, A very clean copy of the account of Lord Northcliffe's epic journey round the world in 1921-1922. £12.00 [001379] Palmer, Alan. Napoleon in Russia. London: Andre Deutsch, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the author on the reverse of dedication leaf, photographic illustrations, endpapers printed as maps, navy boards with gilt armorial stamp to upper cover, pictorial dust-jacket, inner flaps a trifle discoloured, old school prize label to front paste-down. An inscribed copy of this study of Napoleon's disastrous 1812 Russian expedition. £20.00 [003892] Roberts, Field-Marshal Lord. Forty-one Years in India. London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1897. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Embossed Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / N/A. WARMLY INSCRIBED AND DATED BY FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE to the half-title of volume I, 2 volumes, published January 4 1897, frontispieces, engraved plates, titles with pictorial vignettes, 6 folding maps, portrait facing p. 176 detached but present, plan of Delhi facing p. 254 vol I torn along fold, original navy blue embossed cloth (in mylar), gilt arms to covers, lettering to spines, slightly faded, fore and lower edges untrimmed, minor light scattered foxing and discolouration of outer edges. A fascinating copy of 'A brave and generous book' (inscription) warmly inscribed by Florence Nightingale. RARE. £550.00 [003869] Rosebery, Lord. Napoleon. The Last Phase. London: Arthur L. Humphries, 1900. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / N/A. INSCRIBED by Frances, Countess of Warwick (1861-1938, writer and reformer) bound in burgandy half morocco by Zaehnsdorf dated 1909, spine with gilt arms and tooling in 6 compartments, top edge gilt, lightly rubbed along joints and extremities. A very good copy of this account of napoleon's life by Lord Rosebery in a Zaehnsdorf binding formerly in the possession of Frances, Countess of Warwick. £50.00 [001302] Sitwell, Osbert. The Four Continents: Being More Discursions on Travel, Art and Life. London: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. frontispiece, photographic plates, orange boards, spine a bit faded,, pictorial dust-jacket, minor offsetting on first two letters of author's name, slight chips at top edge of rear panel, minor spotting and slight darkening from inner flaps to endpapers, initials in ink to f.e.p. Travel memoirs by Sir Osbert Sitwell, a summary of travel over forty years in the four continents of Europe, Asia, Africa and America. £20.00 [003712] Smythies, Olive. Ten Thousand Miles on Elephants. London: Seeley Service & Co. Limited, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. photographic plates, grey boards, illustrated dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light shelfwear, price-clipped. An account by Oliva Smythies who lived in India for many years and travelled by elephant to the Himalayas. £20.00 [001362] Sugimoto, Etsu Inagaki. A Daughter of the Narikin. London: The Paternoster Library, 1937. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / n/a. Number X in the Paternoster Library series, green cloth. A fascinating novel centering around the story of a young girl in Japan. £10.00 [001838] Symons, Margaret Travers. Britain and Egypt: The Rise of Egyptian Nationalism. London: Cecil Palmer, 1925. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Presentation Copy. With ALS. Very Good / No Jacket. With a 3-page autograph letter signed by the author, dated June 12, 1926 to Mr Briggs, regarding the recipients help with information for the book and mentioning favourable reviews and reactions from common acquaintances (on folded 4to sheet, loosely inserted, first page a little browned.) Red cloth, spine a little faded, preliminaries and fore-edge with some scattered spotting. An interesting and scarce work on the rise of Egyptian nationalism written in 1925 following Egypt's independence with an als from the author. £60.00 [001397] Taylor, Myron C.. Wartime Correspondence Between President Roosevelt and Pope Pius XII. New York: Macmillan, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed on the f.f.e.p. to H.G. Field Marshall the Rt. Hon. Viscount Alexander of Tunis by the author in 1947, bookplate of Alexander of Tunis, colour printed portraits of Roosevelt and Pope Pius XII, two-tone cloth, dust-jacket, backstrip faded with loss at base of spine (now protected), price-clipped. An interesting copy, inscribed by the author to Alexander of Tunis (with his bookplate) of this collection of correpondence between Pope Pius XII and President Roosevelt during the war. £60.00 [004761] Thesiger, Wilfred. Arabian Sands. London: Longmans Green and Co Ltd, 1965. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Very Good / No Jacket. fifth impression, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, plain photographic illustrations, folding map in pocket at rear, cream boards, (in mylar), no jacket, spine browned. A signed copy of this account of the author's travels in Arabia. An uncommon signed copy of a classic in Arabian travel literature. £175.00 [003165] Thompson, R. W.. Devil at My Heels. London: Macdonald & Co Ltd, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR and dated on the title-page, endpapers printed as map, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, extremities and backstrip a little browned, slight chipping, in protective sleeve. An inscribed copy of this record of an epic journey from North Norway to the Black Sea. £80.00 [000319] Tiltman, Marjorie Hessell. Women in Modern Adventure. London Etc.: George G. Harrap & Co. L.T.D., 1935. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Good / N/A. numerous illustrations of women travellers, original blue cloth, spine titled in gilt, one plate disbound but present, cloth a bit worn, long prize giving inscription to f.f.p, otherwise a nice collection of accounts of women adventurers. £20.00 [005326] Wey, Francis. Rome. London: W. A. Hammond, . New Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Decorative Cloth. Very Good / N/A. with c. 280 wood engraved illustrations, many full-page, after Louis Francais, Therond, Catenacci, H. Clerget, C. Nanteuil, Anastasi, Jules Lefebvre, E. Bayard, A. de Neuville, Hector Leroux, Paquier, Viollet-le-Duc and Paul Baudry, illustrated title-page, very short tear at lower margin, bright blue decorative cloth gilt , extremities lightly rubbed, gilt edges, ex-libris stamp to front paste-down, minor light spotting to endleaves. A nice bright copy in its decorative cloth binding of this exploration of Rome, its churches, monuments, art and antiquities. £35.00 [005109] Wignall, Sydney. Prisoner in Red Tibet. London: Hutchinson, 1957. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the author in 1963 to the title-page, line illustrations, photographic illustrations, maroon boards, outer edge with minor dent, endpapers printed as maps, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor light rubbing/chipping to extremities. An inscribed copy of this account of the author's Welsh expedition to West Nepal and subsequent imprisonment in Tibet by the Chinese authorities resulting in a hair-raising winter crossing back into Nepal across one of the most dangerous Himalayan passes. £75.00 [000297] Willams, J.H.. Elephant Bill. ill. John Bruce. London: The Reprint Society, 1951. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Good / Good. Reprint, illustrations, bound in yellow cloth, with a pictorial dust-jacket signed by the author with an original drawing of an elephant by the author on the F.E.P. The story of a man who gained the confidence of men and animals, small stain to cloth, dust-jacket chipped with some loss and browned. £45.00 |
||||
© 2001-2010 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
![]() |
Cambridge Book & Print Gallery 49, Newnham Road Cambridge CB3 9EY Telephone/Facsimile: (44) + 1223 694264 Email: enquiries@Cambridgeprints.com |