![]() |
![]() |
||
| Rare books, signed copies a speciality, original prints and drawings and paintings by Modern British and International Masters | |||
| Home | Fine Art | Rare Books
| About us| Ordering | Exhibitions | Resources for Collectors | Bookbinding | Conservation |
|||
General Travel & Exploration |
||||
Travel (Great Britain) | Polar/Mountaineering | Maritime/Naval| Transport/Science |
||||
| To Order: Phone email or fax anytime. Methods of payment. UK Pounds Sterling: Visa, MasterCard, Maestro and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Cheques can only be accepted in UK Pounds Sterling, from a UK bank account. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order. If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us enquiries@cambridgeprints.com All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt. |
||||
|
[002582]
Barchou De Penhoen, Auguste, Theodore Hilaire (Baron). Histoire De La
Conquete et De La Fondation De L'empire Anglais Dans L'inde. Paris:
Librairie De Ladrange, 1840. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / N/A. UNCOMMON. 1840-1841,
6 volumes, table detailing successive formation of British Empire to volume
I, folding map of the Indian Empire hand-colured in outline, contemporary
dark green half morocco, spines lettered and tooled in gilt in 5 compartments
with raised bands, corners and extremities rubbed, slight loss of eater
to head of volume I, spines darkened, internally browned. The author was
born in 1801 in Morlaix and was a classmate of Balzac, Jules Dufaure and
Louis Lambert. He became an officer and writer producing a small number
of works on India. He died in 1855. £320.00
[003951] Cable, Mildred and Francesca French. Something Happened. London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1943. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Authors. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY MILDRED CABLE AND FRANCESCA FRENCH on the f.f.e.p., plain photographic plates, folding map bound in at end, cutting relating to authors loosely inserted, royal blue cloth, edges lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket, extremities lightly rubbed and chipped (in protective sleeve). A unusual signed copy of this record of the authors travels through Central Asia and beyond as missionaries. £70.00 [005070] Campbell, Malcolm. My Greatest Adventure Searching for Pirate Treasure in Cocos Island. London: Thornton Butterworth Limited, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed in the year of publication by the author on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait, plain photographic illustrations, blue cloth, (in mylar), spine slightly discoloured, outer edges a little browned. An uncommon inscribed copy of the account of British Racing driver and land and water speed record holder Sir Malcolm Campbell's hunt for buried pirate treasure in Cocos Island. £220.00 [005658] Coward, Noel. Middle East Diary. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1944. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. WARMLY INSCRIBED to Joan and Sholto Douglas to the half-title, referring to a 'dreary party' at Sholto's house mentioned on p.86, dark blue cloth, spine slightly faded, corners lightly rubbed, outer edges of pages slightly discoloured. Extracts from Noel Coward's daily diary that he kept from July to October 1943. The copy is inscribed to Joan and Air Marshal William Sholto Douglas , 1st Baron of Kirtleside (1893-1969). Douglas was transferred to Egypt, becoming AOCinC of RAF Middle East Command in 1943, both he and Noel Coward were based in the Middle East in 1943. £150.00 [003870] Douglas, William O.. Strange Lands and Friendly People. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, endpapers printed as map of Middle East, navy blue cloth backed boards, extremities very lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), edges and extremities creased and lightly rubbed. An inscribed copy of this account of the author's travels and encounters with the people of the Middle East. £65.00 [002912] Glubb, John Bagot (Lt. Gen. Sir). A Soldier with the Arabs. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, frontispiece portrait plates, maps, endpapers printed as maps, navy blue cloth lettered in gilt, some light scattered spotting to prelims and fore-edge. An uncommon signed copy of the memoirs of Lieutenant General Bagot Glubb who lived for 36 years amongst the Arabs and spent time in Jordan as the commander of the Arab Legion. £150.00 [003882] Hanbury, David T.. Sport and Travel in the Northland of Canada. London: Edward Arnold, 1904. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Good / N/A. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR to his sister in the year of publication, on the half-title, frontispiece, plain and colour plates, 2 folding maps, the first torn from guard, creased and torn across fold, 8-page publisher's catalogue, original blue cloth, gilt vignette of ox to upper cover, gilt lettering and borders, edges and covers damp-stained, untrimmed edges. A good copy of this early twentieth-century account of sport and travel in Northern Canada, profusely illustrated. Inscribed by the author - uncommon. £250.00 [004860] [Lawrence, T. E.] A Brief Record of the Advance of the Egyption Expeditionary Force . Cairo: The Palestine News, 1919. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. portrait of Allenby, maps, original cloth-backed wrappers, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, minor wear, minor rusting from staples, Contains the order of battle and campaign maps for the front of which T. E. Lawrence's campain was an important part. Lawrence also contributed several sections to this remarkable and interesting work. £90.00 [005095] Morton, H. V.. In the Steps of the Master. London: Rich & Cowan, 1934. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Extra Illustrated. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Extra-illustrated edition, inscribed by the author in the year of publication to the half-title, 48 photogravure plates, olive green cloth, endpapers printed as maps, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip browned and stained, small area of loss at head, small losses to corners, some marks to rear panel, fore-edge with scattered spotting. Extra-illustrated and inscribed copy of this account of the author's journey through Palestine observing the sacred religious sites. £120.00 [003892] Roberts, Field-Marshal Lord. Forty-one Years in India. London: Richard Bentley and Son, 1897. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Embossed Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / N/A. WARMLY INSCRIBED AND DATED BY FLORENCE NIGHTINGALE to the half-title of volume I, 2 volumes, published January 4 1897, frontispieces, engraved plates, titles with pictorial vignettes, 6 folding maps, portrait facing p. 176 detached but present, plan of Delhi facing p. 254 vol I torn along fold, original navy blue embossed cloth (in mylar), gilt arms to covers, lettering to spines, slightly faded, fore and lower edges untrimmed, minor light scattered foxing and discolouration of outer edges. A fascinating copy of 'A brave and generous book' (inscription) warmly inscribed by Florence Nightingale. RARE. £550.00 [003869] Rosebery, Lord. Napoleon. The Last Phase. London: Arthur L. Humphries, 1900. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / N/A. INSCRIBED by Frances, Countess of Warwick (1861-1938, writer and reformer) bound in burgandy half morocco by Zaehnsdorf dated 1909, spine with gilt arms and tooling in 6 compartments, top edge gilt, lightly rubbed along joints and extremities. A very good copy of this account of napoleon's life by Lord Rosebery in a Zaehnsdorf binding formerly in the possession of Frances, Countess of Warwick. £50.00 [001397] Taylor, Myron C.. Wartime Correspondence Between President Roosevelt and Pope Pius XII. New York: Macmillan, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed on the f.f.e.p. to H.G. Field Marshall the Rt. Hon. Viscount Alexander of Tunis by the author in 1947, bookplate of Alexander of Tunis, colour printed portraits of Roosevelt and Pope Pius XII, two-tone cloth, dust-jacket, backstrip faded with loss at base of spine (now protected), price-clipped. An interesting copy, inscribed by the author to Alexander of Tunis (with his bookplate) of this collection of correpondence between Pope Pius XII and President Roosevelt during the war. £60.00 [003165] Thompson, R. W.. Devil at My Heels. London: Macdonald & Co Ltd, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR and dated on the title-page, endpapers printed as map, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, extremities and backstrip a little browned, slight chipping, in protective sleeve. An inscribed copy of this record of an epic journey from North Norway to the Black Sea. £80.00 [005109] Wignall, Sydney. Prisoner in Red Tibet. London: Hutchinson, 1957. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the author in 1963 to the title-page, line illustrations, photographic illustrations, maroon boards, outer edge with minor dent, endpapers printed as maps, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor light rubbing/chipping to extremities. An inscribed copy of this account of the author's Welsh expedition to West Nepal and subsequent imprisonment in Tibet by the Chinese authorities resulting in a hair-raising winter crossing back into Nepal across one of the most dangerous Himalayan passes. £75.00 |
||||
© 2001-2011 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
![]() |
Cambridge Book & Print Gallery 49, Newnham Road Cambridge CB3 9EY Telephone/Facsimile: (44) + 1223 694264 Email: enquiries@Cambridgeprints.com |