bookroom Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Theatre/ Film related

 
To Order:
Phone email or fax anytime.

Methods of payment. Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, Amex and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  enquiries@cambridgeprints.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.

  [004857] Adlard, Eleanor. Edy: Recollections of Edith Craig. London: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY CHRISTOPHER ST. JOHN and CLARE ATWOOD to Eva Grutter, 'a good friend of Edy's and ours', biographical note by Christopher St. John, 15 plain illustrations, neat signature to f.f.e.p, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, fore-edge spotted, minor chipping to extremities. A very good association copy of this biography of Edith Craig, daughter of Ellen Terry. Christabel Marshall, who later assumed the name Christopher St. John was Edith Craig's lifetime companion, but also edited the Terry-Shaw correspondence. Craig and St. John were later joined in their relationship by artist Clare (Tony) Atwood, who has also inscribed the copy. They all lived at Priest's House at Small Hythe. £250.00

[000881] Adlard, Eleanor. Edy: Recollections of Edith Craig. London: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. biographical note by Christopher St. John, photographic ill., blue cloth, no jacket, fore-edge spotted. The biography of the actress Edith Craig, daughter of Ellen Terry. £8.00

[004927] Attenborough, Richard. In Search of Gandhi.
London: The Bodley Head, 1983. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author and the Subject. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-370-30943-X. INSCRIBED BY RICHARD ATTENBOROUGH AND BEN KINGSLEY on the title-page, numerous plain and colour photographic illustrations, bred boards, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), priced excised from inner flap. An uncommon signed copy (signed by both the director of the epic film and the actor Ben Kingsley who played Gandhi.) The book contains numerous stills from the film and tells the story of making the lavish and epic biopic. £75.00

[005413] Bankhead, Tallulah. Tallulah: My Autobiography. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by the actress on the dedication leaf [For Daddy -(printed dedication)] 'and Peter you are a doll love Tallulah Feb. 1968,' red cloth, (in mylar), pages slightly toned, spine very slightly faded, US embassy invite to 'Tallulah, a memory' loosely inserted. An inscribed copy of the legendary actress' autobiography, especially poignant given that she died in December, later that year. Bankhead was renowned for her wit and flamboyant lifestyle. £75.00

[000928] Bankhead, Tallulah. Tallulah: My Autobiography. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. red cloth, no jacket, a bit browned with ex-ownership signature to endpaper, a good reading copy of the life story of the American actress. £8.00

[000875] Barton, Margaret. Garrick.
London: Faber, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. Inscribed by the author "for Mrs Anding with many thanks for her kindness Margaret Barton 27.IV.48" title with wood engraved vignette portrait of Garrick, plates, red cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, spine faded, stain to lower panel, frayed at extremities, clean internally. Biography of Lichfield's most famous actor. £25.00

[004870] Batters, Jean. Edith Evans. London: Hart-Davis MacGibbon , 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. With a TLS. With TLS from Subject. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 246 10994 7. TLS LOOSELY INSERTED FROM EDITH EVANS, presenting her autograph, 12 plain photographic illustrations, light brown boards, minor chip on edge, cuttings relating to Edith Evans enclosed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fascinating insight into the life behind the scenes, revealing the pressures, dissapointments and triumphs in a very personal portrait of one of the theatre's greatest actresses Dame Edith Evans with a tls from her loosely inserted. £35.00

[004818] Belasco, David. Plays Produced Under the stage Direction of David Belasco.
ill. William F. Kurze. New York: , 1925. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / N/A. INSCRIBED BY THE DIRECTOR DAVID BELASCO in the year of publication, small vignette illustrations by William F. Kurze printed in green, original boards with embossed green branch to upper cover (in mylar), extremities chipped and rubbed, bookseller's postcard loosely inserted. An inscribed copy of this illustrated list of productions directed by David Belasco. £20.00

[004851] Bentine, Michael. Madame's Girls and Other Stories By Michael Bentine.
London: Robson Books, 1980. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 86051 122 7. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR WITH SKETCH in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p, maroon boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve). An inscribed copy of this collection of short stories. £15.00

[003318] Billquist, Fritiof. Garbo: a Biography. London: Arthur Barker Limited, 1960. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Good. Introduction by Francois Mauriac, Translated from the Swedish by Maurice Michel, photographic illustrations, grey boards, pictorial dust-jacket, bubbling to film, extremities lightly chipped, fore-edge slightly browned. Biography of the film icon and publicity-shy Swedish star, Greta Garbo. £15.00

[004879] Bloom. Claire. Limelight and After: The Education of an Actress.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0 297 78051 4. inscribed on the half-titlepage by Claire Bloom, numerous photographic illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket showing the actress. A good inscribed copy of this autobiography of one of Britain's finest leading ladies. £15.00

[001364] Blow, Sydney. The Ghost Walks on Fridays: In and Out of the Stage Door. London: Heath Cranton Limited, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Foreword by Seymour Hicks, photographic illustrations, red cloth, spine faded and outer edges of covers, endleaves a bit spotted. £15.00

[005577] Bolitho, Hector. Marie Tempest. ill. . London: Cobden-Sanderson, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author on the f.f.e.p., "Terry, on the first night of French without tears, with my affectionate wishes, Hector Bolitho", [To the English playwright SIR TERENCE RATTIGAN], frontispiece portrait, photographic plates, record of Tempest's appearances compiled by John Parker, beige cloth, extremities rubbed, marks to covers, untrimmed edges browned. An inscribed copy of this biography of actress Marie Tempest inscribed to English playwright Terence Rattigan. £30.00

[005119] Bolt, Robert. A Man for All Seasons. a Play of Sir Thomas More.
London: Heinemann Educational Books, 1973. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by Robert Bolt on the title-page, pictorial boards, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, shelfwear. An inscribed copy of this Robert Bolt play on the life of Sir Thomas More which previewd at the Globe theatre in 1960. £45.00

[004968] Boucicault, Dion. London Assurance.
London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1971. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Wraps. Signed Copy. Very Good / N/A. SIGNED BY A NUMBER OF ACTORS from the 1970 RSC production of the play: Donald Sinden, Jeffery Dench, Michael Williams, Sydney Bromley, Myles Anderson, Christopher Biggins, Elizabeth Spriggs, Janet Whiteside, and others including Sinead Cusack, across the first two leaves, edited by Ronald Eyre, introduction by Peter Thomson, soft pictorial covers, small mark to upper cover, old stain form adhesive tape to contents leaf, pages browned. Original text for the 1970 RSC production of this comedy written in 1841signed by a number of actors from the production. £30.00

[005456] Branagh, Kenneth. Beginning.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 7011 3388 0. Signed by the author on the title-page, illustrations in line/wash by Phyllida Law, original blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine, signed copy of this autobiography of British classical actor Kenneth Branagh. £15.00

[005339] Brockbank, Philip (editor). Players of Shakespeare: Essays in Shakespearean Performance By Twelve Players with the Royal Shakespeare Company.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1985. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Boards. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 521 24428 5. SIGNED BY BRENDA BRUCE to the f.f.e.p., numerous plain photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), first few page ends turned-down, old price-label to inner flap, minor shelfwear. Actress Brenda Bruce's copy. The book contains 12 contributions from RSC actors on the Shakespearean roles they played: Patrick Stewart, Sinead Cusack, Donald Sinden, John Bowe, Geoffrey Hutchings, Brenda Bruce, Tony Church, Michael Pennington, Richard Pasco, Roger Rees, Gemma Jones and David Suchet. Brenda Bruce 1918-1996 was one of the most seasoned interpreters of the classics on the post-war stage. She was one of the Royal Shakespeare Company's leading lights. £40.00

[001512] Burton, Hal. Great Acting: Laurence Olivier, Sybil Thorndike, Ralph Richardson, Peggy Ashcroft, Michael Redgrave, Edith Evans, John Gielgud, Noel Coward.
London: BBC, 1967. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 563 07110 9. photographic illustrations, cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, chipped at extremities, slight edgewear (in protective sleeve). Based on televised programmes, the book contains interviews with each actor, analysing their craft and work: Laurence Olivier, Sybil Thorndike, Ralph Richardson, Peggy Ashcroft, Michael Redgrave, Edith Evans, John Gielgud and Noel Coward. £8.00

[003991] Calthrop, Dion Clayton and Granville Barker. The Harlequinade: An Excursion.
ill. Lewis Baumer. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1918. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Frontispiece and initial decorations by Lewis Baumer, original oatmeal cloth, neat signature to f.f.e.p., some light scattered spotting, fawn dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light shelfwear. A very good copy of this 1918 illustrated play featuring the characters from the harlequinade. £25.00

[000741] Chaplin, Charles. My Autobiography. London: The Bodley Head, 1964. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Fair. reprinted prior to publication in 1964, inscribed on the half-title by Charles Chaplin, photographic illustrations, red cloth, extremities with minor staining, dust-jacket lettered in red, edges a bit browned, tears to top edge repaired at verso with adhesive tape, some slight loss at tail of spine, still a good copy with a scarce inscription by the author, who here tells his fascinating life story beginning in shabby London of the nineties and culminating in Hollywood success. £550.00

[004854] Chester, Charlie. the World is full of Charlies . London: New English Library , 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 450 02277 3. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, to the f.f.e.p., 12 plain photographic illustrations, extremities slightly browned, maroon boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). Memoirs of comedian Charlie Chester. £12.00

[000220] Chevalier, Maurice. The Man in the Straw Hat. My Story. London: Odhams Press, Limited, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / Good. signed by Maurice Chevalier on the title-page, photographic illustrations, original cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, spine faded, some loss at corner and rear edge, minor soiling, endpapers browned, ex-ownership signature to front pastedown. The life story of the inimitable Maurice Chevalier, signed by him.
£30.00


[005539] Christie's New York. The Personal Property of Marilyn Monroe.
New York: Christie's, 1999. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Cloth. . . As New / As New. ISBN: 0-903432-64-1. Foreword by Nancy Valentino, numerous plain and colour illustrations, red cloth lettered in silver, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). Fine copy of the hardback sale catalogue of the property of Marilyn Monroe sold by Christie's New York in October 1999. The catalogue is lavishly illustrated and contains lots of clothing, jewellry and items from her large library. Heavy book (extra shipping costs will apply.) £75.00

[001756] Clark, Barrett H. And George Freedley. A History of Modern Drama. New York and London: D. Appleton-Century Company Inc., 1947. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed by Barrett H. Clark "For Terence Rattigan with admiration for the Winslow Boy and friendly good wishes," dated July, 1950, red/orange buckram lettered in gilt (in mylar), untrimmed edges, light wear. A fascinating and in-depth work on modern drama. this copy was given to Terence Rattigan, the British dramatist, he is mentioned in the work. £60.00

[004821] Cochran, Charles B.. Showman Looks on.
London: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd, 1945. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to Clarence Hatry in the year of publication, to the title, illustrations, blue cloth (in mylar) extremities lightly rubbed. Theatrical memoirs inscribed to Clarence Hatry (1888-1965) who was conviced and imprisoned for commercial fraud. £35.00

[004899] Cochran, Charles B. (editor). Review of Revues & Other Matters.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Editor. Fine / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to the half-title, illustrations by Althea Willoughby, William Nicholson, J. H. Dowd, Ceri Richards, Fougasse, Oliver Messel, Edward Bawden and others, orange cloth-backed green boards, paper lettering-piece to upper cover, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), minor band of darkening to lower panel, otherwise a very fresh copy of this theatrical review by leading theatrical figures of the 1930s and beautifully illustrated by many artists of note. The book contains a decorated calendar by Edward Bawden. £65.00

[005090] Cochran, Charles B.. The Secrets of a Showman. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1929. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. Inscribed and dated by the author to the f.f.e.p., 1929 Crown Library edition, plain photographic illustrations, green cloth, lettered in gilt, ruled in blind, short tear at head of spine, extremities lightly rubbed, red/white dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), extremities rubbed, spine browned, small section of loss to edge of front panel, chipping/fraying to extremities. Theatrical memoirs. £25.00

[000924] Corbett, Ronnie and Spike Mullins (ed.). Ronnie Corbett's Small Man's Guide.
ill. Bill Tidy. London: Michael Joseph/ m & j Hobbs, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. inscribed by Ronnie Corbett on the flyleaf, photogrphic and cartoon illusrations by Bill Tidy, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, a humerous signed copy of Ronnie Corbett's wry guide for those of small stature. £10.00

[001513] Cottrell, John. Laurence Olivier.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. photographic illustrations, cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, minor wear. Biography of the great British actor. It contains a section on Olivier's acting technique. £10.00

[005218] Craig, Edward Gordon. Ellen Terry and Her Secret Self .
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. . . Very Good / Good. coloured frontispiece, plain photographic illustrations, yellow cloth, spine lightly darkened, black circle stamp containing a posy of flowers with the initials ET and dated 1931on front cover, pictorial dust jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities slightly chipped and browned. Autobiography of renowned actress, Ellen Terry by her son Edward Gordon Craig. £25.00

[004849] Craig, Edith and Christopher St. John. Ellen Terry's Memoirs . London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed. Signed by Subject. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED CARD BY ELLEN TERRY with a Shakespeare quotation, laid-down to f.f.e.p., red cloth, spine lightly discoloured and stained, edges slightly browned, dust jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities slightly chipped and browned. £170.00

[004251] Craig, Edward Gordon. Henry Irving. London: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. inscribed to 'E. M from E.G.C.' [Edward Gordon Craig] on the f.f.e.p., coloured frontispiece, other plates, blue cloth with embossed lettering and spine lettered in gilt, yellow woodcut dust-jacket by Mr Drury Pervil decorated with the initials of all those who acted with Irving at the Lyceum, (in protective sleeve), chipping and fraying to extremities, slight loss at head and tail of backstrip and along top edge, some minor browning at fore-edge. An uncommon inscribed copy of this biography of Henry Irving by the artist, set designer and son of Ellen Terry, Edward Gordon Craig. £210.00

[001977] Craig, Edward Gordon. Index to the Story of My Days: Some Memoirs of Edward Gordon Craig 1872-1907.
London: Hulton Press, 1957. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. frontispiece portrait of the author, photographic illustrations, orange cloth, brown, black and red dust-jacket designed by Edward Burrett based on a woodcut by the author. A bright copy of the memoirs of Edward Gordon Craig, best-known for his stage designs, but also a talented woodcutter and artist. £25.00

[001514] Darlington, W. A. . Laurence Olivier.
London: Morgan Grampian Books Limited, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / N/A. part of the "Great Contemporaries" series, photographic illustrations, glazed pictorial boards, minor wear. Profile of the great British actor, copiously illustrated. £5.00

[004878] De Casalis, Jeanne. Things I Don't Remember, Short Stories and Impressions .
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - overr 7¾" - 9¾" Talll. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. INSCRIBED BY COMIC GENIUS JEANNE DE CASALIS on the f.f.e.p, navy boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), head of backstrip reinforced at reverse with adhesive tape, short tear to upper right corner of dust-jacket. A collection of shot stories including 'Things I don't Remember', 'The Doctor', 'The Bridge Across the Years' The Two Minute Silence and the Horse' and 'The Silver Teapot'. £35.00

[005121] Dukes, Ashley. The World to Play with. London: Oxford University Press; Humphrey Milford, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. inscribed by the author and dated 1930 on the f.f.e.p., red cloth-backed boards, untrimmed fore-edge, lightly spotted, dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), some marks, extremities lightly chipped, backstrip sunned, small losses at head and tail. An inscribed copy of this 1928 work on theatre by dramatist and critic Ashley Dukes. £40.00

[004909] Fairbanks, Jr. Douglas. The Salad Days. London: Collins, 1988. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 00 216332 2. SIGNED BY DOUGLAS FAIRBANKS JR. to the title-page, numerous plain photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A signed copy of the memoirs of actor and legend of Hollywood, Douglas Fairbanks Jr. £35.00

[001067] Findlater, Richard. Michael Redgrave: Actor. London: Heinemann, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Good. numerous photographic illustrations, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket showing Redgrave, price-clipped and a bit chipped and frayed. A critical portrait of the actor. £12.00

[004279] Fontaine, Joan. No Bed of Roses.
London: W. H. Allen, 1978. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 491 02016 3. INSCRIBED BY JOAN FONTAINE on the f.f.e.p., numerous plain photographic illustrations, black boards, tail of spine slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor stain to extremities of inner flaps otherwise, near fine. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of Hollywood star and oscar-winning actress Joan Fontaine. £25.00

[001768] Anthony, Gordon. John Gielgud.
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1938. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Signed by John Gielgud on the title-page, introduction by Michael Saint-Denis, numerous full-page photographs by Gordon Anthony, pencil annotations to rear endleaves, ex-ownership signature to f.f.e.p., some cuttings on Gordon Anthony loosely inserted, black cloth lettered in silver, (in mylar), light wear. A beautiful tribute to the great British actor, signed by him with enigmatic photographs showing him in some of his most famous theatrical guises. £48.00

[005453] Gielgud, John. Early Stages. London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1939. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by John Gielgud and dated 1940 to the f.f.e.p., plain photographic plates, green cloth, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, minor light scattered spotting to extremities of leaves and fore edge. An inscribed copy of this early autobiographical account of his career by Gielgud, one of the great English actors in theatre history, numerous cuttings and manuscript account of a Gielgud opening night loosely inserted . £25.00

[005308] Gielgud, John. An Actor and His Time. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. With ALS. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 283 98573 9. INSCRIBED AND DATED 1979 BY JOHN GIELGUD to the title-page, with a long one page als on headed paper, thanking the recipient for her letter and gift and discussing his current roles and modern playwrights, numerous photographic illustrations, original tan boards, pictorial dust-jacket, with original adhesive price-label, minor shelfwear (in protective sleeve.) A fine copy with an interesting als of the late Sir John Gielgud's autobiography, inscribed by him. £110.00

[000877] Gielgud, John. Stage Directions. London: Heinemann, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. coloured frontispiece, photographic illustrations, plum cloth with Gielgud's embossed signature to upper cover, attractive black and gilt spine, purple dust-jacket, chipped at edges and marked on front panel. Gielgud's work on the craft of acting, where he blends memories of his own performances with critical comment on acting. £18.00

[004223] Gish, Lillian. Dorothy and Lillian Gish. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. First Edition. Folio. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED AND DATED 1975 BY LILLIAN GISH on the half-title page, with a colour photograph of Lillian Gish in evening dress loosely inserted, numerous plain photographic illustrations (many full-page), cream cloth stamped in blue and pink with facsimile signatures of both actresses, pictorial dust-jacket, chipped with small sections of loss at extremities, head and tail of backstrip, 1/3 loss to upper edge of rear panel (in sleeve). An inscribed copy of this well-illustarted survey of the careers of actresses, Dorothy and Lillian Gish who began making silent movies in 1912 and had long careers in the film industry until the mid sixties. £60.00

[003885] Guitry, Sacha. Lucien Guitry Sa Carriere et Sa Vie. ill. Charles Gerschel. Paris: Charles Gerschel, 1930. Limited Edition. Large 4to. Full Leather. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. EDITION LIMITED TO 1100 COPIES, THIS ONE OF 1,000 ON VELIN DE LORRAINE PAPER, INITIALLED BY THE AUTHOR, THIS COPY ADDITIONALLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, photogravure plates by Charles Gerschel, facimile letters, bound in full green/blue morocco signed by Zaehnsdorf, rebacked, ornate roll-tooled gilt turn-ins, original wrappers bound in, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. extremities lightly rubbed. A beautifully produced biography of French classical actor, Lucien Guitry by his son. The work contains numerous photogravure plates by Charles Gerschel. £250.00

[001034] Guthrie, Tyrone. A Life in The Theatre.
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. photographic illustrations, red cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, complete with publisher's wraparound band., price-clipped, lower panel a bit soiled, some chipping. The autobiography of Tyrone Guthrie. £12.00

[004861] Hardwicke, Cedric. A Victorian in Orbit .
London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Very Good. INSCRIBED PHOTOGRAPHIC POSTCARD OF THE AUTHOR loosely inserted, 17 plain photographic illustrations, original navy blue boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust jacket designed by Charles Mozley (in protective sleeve), extremities very lightly rubbed, three minor short tears to the head of the backstrip and the upper corner of the lower panel, previously reinforced to reverse with adhesive tape, backstrip slightly sunned, price clipped. A copy of the memoirs of the actor Cedric Hardwicke with an additional inscribed photographic postcard loosely inserted. Sir Cedric Hardwicke was one of the great character actors in the first decades of film. Hardwicke attended RADA and made his stage debut in 1912. He was greatly feted for his role as Caesar in George Bernard Shaw 's "Caesar and Cleopatra", which was his ticket to the London stage. For his distinguished work on the stage and in films, he was knighted by King George V in 1934, a time when very few actors received such an honor. £30.00

[004877] Hare, Robertson. Yours Indubitably. London: Robert Hale Limited, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - overr 7¾" - 9¾" Talll. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR 'BUNNY' to the f.f.e.p, numerous plain photographic illustrations, blue boards, slight browning and spotting to extremities, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve, price-clipped, minor chipping and freying to extremities, short tear to upper right corner of the front panel, discolouration to outer edges of the dust-jacket. This autobiography presents the fascinating story of Robertson Hare, acknowledged master of the difficult art of playing farce. His story of forty years in the Theatre contains interesting and intimate portraits of the famous stage and theatre-going personalities he numbers among his friends. With an introduction by Ben Hare. £20.00

[001304] Harris, Radie. Radie's World. London: W. H. Allen, 1975. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author on the f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, brown boards, no jacket, minor offsetting to f.e.p from cutting, photographs and chapters on the Hollywood stars of the time, Bogart, Monroe, Judy Garland and others. Interesting and wide-ranging memoirs by the author of the Hollywood Reporter column "Broadway Ballyhoo". £12.00

[000925] Harrison, Rex. Rex: An Autobiography.
London: Macmillan, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Good. numerous photographic illustrations, black boads, pictorial dust-jacket showing the actor, a bit creased and chipped at extremities, pages browned. Entertaining biography of the actor Rex Harrison, best remembered for his role as Henry Higgins in My Fair Lady. £10.00

[004822] Henson, Leslie. Yours Faithfully. An Autobiography.
London: John Long Limited, . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. With ALS. Very Good / No Jacket. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to Patric Curwen with an additional als to the same recipient loosely inserted, bookplate, plain photographic illustrations, red cloth (in mylar) extremities lightly rubbed. Theatrical memoirs. £25.00

[001899] Hepburn, Katharine. Me: Stories of My Life.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. 10th printing, numerous photographic illustrations, red cloth, dust-jacket, minor shelfwear. A vivid self-portrait by the American actress. £8.00

[004208] Hiatt, Charles. Henry Irving: a Record and Review.
London: George Bell and Sons, 1899. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by the Subject. Very Good / N/A. SIGNED BY THE GREAT ACTOR, HENRY IRVING, below his frontispiece portrait after Millais, plates, illustrations in the text, pale brown cloth with gilt and colour blocked lettering to upper cover (in protective sleeve), top edge gilt, frontispiece becoming detached, some light scattered foxing, cloth with some marks, extremities lightly rubbed, a little worn. First edition biography on the great actor Henry Irving. The book contains a number of photographic plates and illustrations of Irving in costume. Uncommon signed copy. £120.00

[004850] Hicks, Seymour. Night Lights.
London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1938. First Edition. 8vo - overr 7¾" - 9¾" Talll. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Fair. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to the f.f.e.p., plain illustrations, anecdotes of a great number of personalities: Gracie Fields, Tallulah Bankhead, Shirley Temple, Norma Shearer, Melba, Tetrazzini, Eleanor Duse, Pavlova, Ellen Terry, Marie Tempest, Mrs. Patrick Campbell, Dame Kendal, Lord Kitchner, Winston Churchill, Henry Irving, Elgar, Charlie Chaplin, Noel Coward and many others, Extremities slightly browned, red cloth, dust jacket (in protective sleeve), spine lettered in gilt, wear and fading along the edges of the dust jacket, tear across the bottom of the front panel. £45.00

[004871] Hobson, Harold. Ralph Richardson .
London: Rockliff, 1958. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Signed. Signed by Subject. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . SIGNED BY THE ACTOR RALPH RICHARDSON, photographic illustrations, red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, slight edgewear (in protective sleeve), small section of loss to the head of the backstrip, price-clipped. A copy of Harold Hobson's biography of the extraordinary actor Ralph Richardson. £125.00

[004278] Huston, John. An Open Book.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-394-40465-3. INSCRIBED BY JOHN HUSTON on the half-title, numerous plain photographic illustrations, cloth-backed boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), untrimmed fore-edge, outer extremities of boards very slightly faded, jacket with minor nicks, short tears along top edge, top corner slightly creased, extremities lightly chipped. An inscribed copy of the memoirs of veteran film director John Huston. £80.00

[005286] Irving, Laurence. Henry Irving: The Actor and His World. London: Faber and Faber, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. With ALS. Very Good / No Jacket. FROM THE LIBRARY OF ENGLISH PLAYWRIGHT SIR TERENCE RATTIGAN, with his bookplate to the front paste-down, with an ALS on headed paper, dated 1959 from the author presenting his signature to a collector, frontispiece portrait of Henry Irving, numerous plates, green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, (in mylar), spine lightly faded, edges slightly yellowed, cutting loosely inserted. An interesting copy from the library of playwright Terence Rattigan and with a short als from the author, the subject's grandson of this in-depth biography of actor Henry Irving. £35.00

[003313] Irving, Laurence. Henry Irving: The Actor and His World. London: Faber and Faber, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. . . Very Good / No Jacket. frontispiece portrait of Henry Irving, numerous plates, green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, (in mylar), spine lightly faded, edges slightly yellowed. A crisp copy of this large and in-depth biography of actor Henry Irving written by his grandson. £20.00

[005256] Jarman, Derek. The Last of England. London: Constable and Company Limited, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Cloth. With an ALS. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 09 468080 9. With an ALS on from Prospect sending this book to a friend, one-page, loosely inserted with envelope, numerous plain photographic illustrations, black cloth, pictorial dust jacket (in protective sleeve). A memoir about the filming of The Last of England, an innovative and imaginative film - and high point of Jarman's career with an Als from him included. £75.00

[004104] Kavanagh, Ted. Tommy Handley. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1950. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO FELLOW ACTOR ANTHONY QUINN 'who knew Tommy Well.' on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait numerous plain photographic illustrations, original green cloth, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, spine faded, fore-edge spotted. An inscribed copy of the biography of the actor and baritone, Tommy Handley. £15.00

[004252] Keown, Eric. Peggy Ashcroft. London: Rockliff, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. With an ALS. Very Good / Very Good. No. 3 in the 'Theatre World Mongraph' series. WITH AN ALS FROM PEGGY ASHCROFT, one-page, on headed paper, loosely inserted, numerous plain photographic illustrations, list of actresses appearances on stage and film, green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, with some chipping and rubbing to extremities, endleaves with light offsetting. Study of the great British actress, Dame Peggy Ashcroft with an ALS from her declining to attend a meeting due to other engagements included with the copy. £35.00

[001515] Kiernan, Thomas. Olivier: The Life of Laurence Olivier.
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1981. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. photographic illustrations, pictorial dust-jacket, minor wear. Exhaustive biography of the great British actor. £15.00

[005447] Lahr, John. The Diaries of Kenneth Tynan.
London: Bloomsbury, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed Copy. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7475 5418 8. Association copy, warmly inscribed by the author to the late critic Sheridan Morley to the title-page, numerous plain photographic illustrations, Original black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), outer edges slightly discoloured. The diaries and letters of theatre critic Kenneth Tynan inscribed by the author to another great critic, the late Sheridan Morley. £20.00

[001047] Levine, Gemma. Faces of British Theatre: Photography By Gemma Levine.
London: Prion, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. Signed by Gemma Levine on the title-page, introduction by Jonathan Miller, preface by Sir John Gielgud, numerous full-page photographs by Gemma Levine, red boards, dust-jacket, price-clipped. A collection of enigmatic portraits of some of the greatest figures in British theatre: Peggy Ashcroft, Alan Ayckbourn, Judi Dench, John Gielgud, Ian Mckellan and many more. £15.00

[001070] Macqueen-Pope, W.. Edmund Kean: The Story of an Actor. ill. Robert Hodgson. Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson & Sons Limited, 1960. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. numerous plain illustrations by Robert Hodgson, brown cloth, coloured pictorial dust-jacket showing Edmund Kean, slight staining. An extremely attractive illustrated book on the life of the 18 century actor Edmund Kean. £10.00

[001303] Macqueen-Pope, W.. Back Numbers: A Disturbance of the Dust of Yesteryear Written for Back Numbers By a Back number-.
London: Hutchinson, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed. With TLS. Good / No Jacket. With a long TLS from the author dated 1955, to Mrs Barber, thanking her for a letter and discussing this book which she clearly enjoyed and some of the characters and places mentioned in it, one-page, signed by the author, secured to the half-title with adhesive tape, frontispiece and numerous plain photographic illustrations, red/pink cloth, a bit worn with a few marks, inner hinge splitting, a few pages at rear slightly creased at corners. £15.00

[003737] Macqueen-Pope, W.. Twenty Shillings in the Pound. London: Hutchinson and Co. Limited, 1949. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR (added to presentation inscription), numerous photographic illustrations, black cloth, extremities slightly rubbed, endleaves and outer edges very slightlty discoloured. An inscribed copy of this view of Middle-Class life in Victorian and Edwardian England by theatrical historian W. Macqueen-Pope. £15.00

[003736] Macqueen-Pope, W.. Ghosts and Greasepaint: A Story of the Days That Were. London: Robert Hale Limited, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. numerous photographic illustrations, endpapers printed as theatrical bills, red boards, small initials to f.f.e.p., outer edges very slightlty discoloured, pictorial dust-jacket, slight chipping a few minor short closed tears (in protective sleeve). The intimate view of theatrical life in London in the early twentieth century. £15.00

[003735] Macqueen-Pope, W.. The Footlights Flickered. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. numerous photographic illustrations, burgandy boards, small Foyle's label to front paste-down, endpapers and fore-edge very lightly spotted, pictorial dust-jacket, slight shelfwear, very light spotting to reverse, backstrip slightly faded (in protective sleeve). The inside story of English theatre in 1920s London. £12.00

[005454] Manvell, Roger. Ellen Terry.
London: Heinemann, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. With ALS. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the author to Kerrison Preston who was a collector of Ellen Terry portraits and a close friend of Graham Robertson who knew Terry well in the year of publication, with a quantity of manuscript material relating to Ellen Terry: 8 TLS from the author discussing Ellen Terry and portraits of her, 1 autograph postcard from the author, a number of letters to Kerrison Preston from The Ellen Terry memorial museum, 2 als from Sir Albert Seymour (a close friend of Ellen Terry) regarding portraits of Terry, an als to Sir Albert Seymour from the same recipient giving a photograph of the portrait of Ellen Terry by Watts titled 'Choosing' which is reproduced in the book, photograph included, a copy of 'Ellen Terry A Short Biography' by Christopher St. John, reprint, 1968, original yellow wraps, a number of cuttings and reviews relating to the book, all loosely inserted), plain photographic illustrations, black cloth, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, minor discolouration. A fascinating copy of this biography of legendary actress Ellen Terry which belonged to a collector of portraits of her. It includes a number of als including two from Sir Albert Seymour who was a close personal friend of Terry. £35.00

[003683] Marshall, Norman. The Producer and the Play.
London: Macdonald, 1962. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Very Good / Very Good. Second revised and enlarged edition, SIGNED BY Ursula Jeans, Roger Livesey, John Stride, Kathleen Williams, Richard Kay, Willard Stoker, Laurence Olivier, Robert Lang, Margo Cunningham, David Knight, Geraldine McEwan, Vivien Leigh, Jeanne Watts, Lewis Jones, Maggie Riley, William Hoyland, Carolyn Jones, Maynard Rawlings, Sam Carmichael, Googie Withers, Hugh Williams, David Hutcheson, Joanne Wake, Perdita Neilson, Timothy Carlton, and a few others, 3 pages of signatures, plain photographic illustrations, some pencil annotations from previous owner who collected the signatures at a number of productions, green cloth, minor light marks to endpapers from old cuttings pasted in, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), lightly chipped at extremities. An interesting copy of this history of the producers of modern European theatre complete with 3 pages of autographs of various actors who appeared in a variety of London productions in 1967. £250.00

[003738] Melville, Alan. Merely Melville: An Autobiography.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1970. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 340 12594 2. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., black boards, dust-jacket, slightly discoloured at edges (in protective sleeve). An inscribed copy of the autobiography of entertainer and writer Alan Melville. £12.00

[004875] Miles, Bernard. The British Theatre .
London: Collins, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED BY BERNARD MILES to the f.f.e.p, numerous illustrations, minor chipping to outer edges of boards, pictorial boards, matching pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), dust jacket slighty browned, very slight discolouration to extremities, two very short tears to the head of the backstrip. A book on the British theatre by the actor Bernard Miles. £15.00

[004906] Miller, Ruby. Champagne from My Slipper. The Star-studded Memoirs of Ruby Miller. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. WARMLY INSCRIBED by the author in 1963, numerous plain photographic illustrations, green boards, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), minor shelf and edgewear, backstrip slightly faded. An inscribed copy of the memoirs of actress, Ruby Miller who started as a music hall star in London and lwent on to appear in films in Hollywood. £40.00

[005255] Mills, John. Up in the Clouds Gentlemen Please. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 297 77841 2. photographic illustrations, green cloth, jacket with photograph of the actor by Patrick Lichfield, minor light shelfwear, inscribed on the title to Sam Pearson, with very best wishes and memories of the Saville Theatre where the actor appeared in various productions. £20.00

[004866] Mitchell, Yvonne. The Bedsitter . London: Arthur Barker Limited, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR AND ACTRESS YVONNE MITCHELL, to the title page, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve) designed by John Piper, slight fraying to the extremities of the dust jacket, minor chipping to the head and tail of backstrip and upper edges. Yvonne Mitchell's first novel is a love story between a political refugee and poet from Germany and a struggling actress. £20.00

[005082] Morcambe, Eric, Ernie Wise and Dennis Holman. Eric & Ernie. The Autobiography of Morecambe and Wise. London and New York: W. H. Allen, 1973. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 491 01211 x. Reprinted prior to publication in 1973, Inscribed by Eric Morecambe in 1974 to the f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of British comedy legends, Morecambe & Wise. £60.00

[001012] Morgan, Charles. Reflections in a Mirror. London: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1944. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Presentation copy from the author to Arthur Bryant "from his friend Charles Morgan (written out of London with no copy available, to inscribe, nov. 28. 1944" (pasted in author's compliment slip.) Contemporary pencil annotations to rear paste down, and underscorings to text, green cloth, spine titled in gilt. A very interesting presentation copy from the author to Arthur Bryant. £40.00

[000994] Morton, Cavendish. The Art of Theatrical Make-up.
ill. The Author. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1909. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Presentation Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed by the author and dated 1915 on the f.e.p., frontispiece portrait and 31 photographic illustrations by the author, original pictorial boards showing coloured theatrical faces to both covers lettered in red, worn and marked. with tear running along spine, copy still sound, ex-ownership signature to f.f.e.p., some thumb marks and unobtrusive stains to a few pages, pp. 95-8 detached but present. A truly wonderful quirky book on the art of theatrical make-up, the book contains sections on applying make-up for the stage, designing the character, preparing and removing make-up. This is followed by illustrations of various well-known theatrical characters (King Lear, Napoleon, Pierrot) with text on how to perform the make-up for them. Finally there is a 3-page section showing in a series of photographs the stages involved in applying false beards! Followed by useful tips from the author on the process. A fascinating and somewhat curious book that is hard to find. This copy is inscribed by the author and would be a wonderful gift for anyone involved in the theatre. £100.00

[001069] Muir, Frank and Patrick Campbell. Call My Bluff. London: Eyre Methuen, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Signed by Author. Fine / N/A. Signed by Frank Muir, numerous illustrations, green glazed boards. A duel of words and wits based on the TV game Call my Bluff. £10.00

[003769] Muir, Frank. The Frank Muir Book: An Irreverent Companion to Social History.
London: Heinemann, 1976. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, black boards, neat gift inscription to flyleaf, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, otherwise VG. A signed copy of this selection of humourous quotes, letters and speeches taken from a variety of historical sources on various subjects. £10.00

[003316] Neagle, Anna. Anna Neagle Says 'There's Always Tomorrow': An Autobiography.
London: W. H. Allen, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards.Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE ANNA NEAGLE on the f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, purple boards, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of British actress Dame Anna Neagle who was a legendary film actress in England and perhaps best-known for her portrayals of historic figures in film. £20.00

[001711] Nichols, Beverley. Revue. London: Jonathan Cape, 1939. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. inscribed by the author on the verso of the frontispiece " I dedicate this book and all the poems in it to Dear little miss 'Daffodil' Daly, B. N.", frontispiece, illustrations by Hans Aufseeser, two-leaves of printed music, pictorial endpapers, yellow cloth, red vignette to upper cover (in mylar), worn and discoloured, times book club stamp to rear endpaper, some light spotting and staining to a few leaves. An interesting copy inscribed by the author to Miss Daffodil, who apparently inspired the book. The London theatre world. £45.00

[005258] Neilson, Julia. This for Remembrance.
London: Hurst & Blackett, 1940. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Warmly inscribed by the author on the half-title, numerous plain photographic illustrations, black cloth, corners slightly bumped, frontispiece portrait detached but present, outer edges browned, fore-edge lightly spotted, blue/green dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly chipped, small losses to head/tail backstrip. An inscribed copy of this interesting autobiography of Early 20th century British actress, Julia Neilson (1868-1957) who was married to Ellen Terry's brother, fellow actor Fred Terry. They had a daughter and a son, Phyllis and Dennis, who also became actors. Both worked together on the stage and in theatre management. £45.00

[004230] Palmer, Lilli. Change Lobsters and Dance: An Autobiography. London: W. H. Allen, 1976. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 491 01714 6. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO BRITISH BALLERINA, DAME MARGOT FONTEYN on the f.f.e.p., photographic illustrations, brown cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), outer edges of pages slightly yellowed. An inscribed copy of British actress Lili Palmer's autobiography and recollections of her friends in the film industry. This copy is inscribed to Margot Fonteyn. £45.00

[005594] Parkinson, Michael. The Best of Parkinson. London: Pavilion Books Limited, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-907516-14-9. Inscribed on the title-page by Michael Parkinson, Eva Turner, Trevor Howard and Nicholas Parsons, 'ode to Parky' by Sir Les Patterson [aka Barry Humphries], photographic illustrations, blue cloth, spine lettered in silver, extremities lightly rubbed. An inscribed copy of this selection of interviews by Parkinson inscribed by the English soprano Eva Turner, actor/producer Trevor Howard and actor Nicholas Parsons, as well as Michael Parkinson. £75.00

[004164] Pemberton, T. Edgar. Sir Charles Wyndham: a Biography. London: Hutchinson and Co., 1904. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. With ALS. Very Good / No Jacket. AFFECTIONATELY INSCRIBED AND DATED 1905 BY THE AUTHOR to the f.f.e.p., WITH AN ALS FROM CHARLES WYNDHAM TO THE AUTHOR on 'New Theatre' headed paper, dated March. 25. 'I hear you have sent me advance copy ... It may start a train of thought during idle days...' WITH AUTHOR'S MSS signed and dated August 4, 1904 of the final page of text from the book, both loosely inserted. Engraved frontispiece portrait of Sir Charles Wyndham, 19 photographic plates, 32-page Publisher's catalogue dated August 1904 at end, original green cloth (in mylar), top edge gilt, others untrimmed, extremities lightly rubbed, inner hinge slightly cracking, prelims and endleaves browned, fore-edge lightly spotted. An Inscribed copy of the biography of Sir Charles Wyndham with an ALS from him to the author and one page of the author's original manuscript of the book. Sir Charles Wyndham was a great actor-manager who made the Criterion theatre famous and then built and managed the New Theatre which opened in March 1903. The author Pemberton was his official biographer and a close friend. £90.00

[004246] Percival, John. Theatre in My Blood: a Biography of John Cranko.
London: The Herbert Press, 1983. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-906969-04-2. photographic illustrations, pale blue boards, spine lettered in silver, pictorial dust-jacket with portrait of the subject after Dorothea Zippel, (in protective sleeve), old price label to rear panel, extremities lightly chipped. Biography of the famous choreographer and director John Cranko who tragically died at the age of forty five. A definative study of his life and work by dance critic John Percival. £15.00

[004907] Pickford, Mary. The Demi-Widow. Indianapolis and New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. BOLDLY SIGNED by Mary Pickford on the f.f.e.p., blue cloth, lettered in gilt, (in mylar), bookplate to front paste-down, outer edges slightly discoloured. A signed copy of this novel by Hollywood film actress Mary Pickford. £40.00

[004235] Players. Players of the Day: a Series of Portraits in Colour of Theatrical Celebrities of the Present Time.
London: George Newnes, Ltd., . First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good n.d. [1902]. 48 tipped-in mounted colour-printed portraits of actors and actresses of the day including Henry Irving, Ellen Terry, Sarah Bernhardt, Seymour Hicks and many others, with biographies printed on preceding leaves, original green pictorial cloth, shaken, rubbed at extremities, with frayed edges and strip becoming detached, hinges broken, old stamp and name to f.f.e.p., text leaves and enleaves with scattered spotting, plates in very good condition. A lovely collection of over 40 theatrical portraits of famous actors and actresses of the late nineteenth and early twentieth century. Please contact us directly for postage costs. £70.00

[004966] Playfair, Nigel. Hammersmith Hoy: a Book of Minor Revelations.
London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . warmly inscribed by the author to Charles Lamartine in 1932, photographic illustrations, red cloth (in mylar), top edge gilt, others untrimmed, outer edges of pages slightly browned, lightly rubbed. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of actor and producer, Sir Nigel Playfair. The book is inscribed to Charles Lamartine who was a popular baritone. £20.00

[001066] Redgrave, Michael. Mask or Face. London: Heinemann, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. Inscribed on the f.f.e.p. "to Phyllis Hartnoll with admiration and affection (and thanks!) Michael Redgrave, additionally signed by the actor on the title-page, numerous photographic ill., red cloth, photomontage style pictorial dust-jacket, chipped with a bit of loss at head of spine, newspaper cuttings on Redgrave loosely inserted (have caused browning to pages), a few pencil annotations. An inscribed inner view of actor Michael Redgrave's world. £45.00

[004865] Redgrave, Michael. The Mountebanks Tale . London: Heinemann, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY MICHAEL REDGRAVE to the title page, grey cloth, spine letterted in silver, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve) designed by Michael Harvey, price clipped, minor chipping and creasing to the rear panel and at the head and tail of backstrip, small section of loss on the tail of the backstrip, short tear to bottom edge of the front panel. Actor, Michael Redgrave's first novel which tells of the last days of the great actor 'Joseph Charles' who has lived a secret for many years, 'a secret so strange that it would hardly be believed if it were known'. £35.00

[004872] Redgrave, Michael. The Actor's Ways and Means . London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1954. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed by Author. Very Good / Good. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY MICHAEL REDGRAVE to the title page, plain photographic illustrations, blue boards, spine letterted in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price clipped, long tear with some loss to head of backstip, chipping to extremities, small section of loss to the top edge of the front panel. Actor, Michael Redgrave's text is that of the Rockefeller Foundation Lectures which he delivered at Bristol University during the session of 1952-3. £35.00

[005197] Robeson, Paul. Here I Stand. London: Dennis Dobson, 1958. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR and dated 26.11.58 to the title-page, maroon boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), corners very slightly chipped, rear panel a little dusty, marginalia in red ink (lines only) to p. 44. An inscribed copy of the authobiography of the American actor, singer, scholar and activist. Signed copies by Paul Robeson are rare. £280.00

[005275] Robey, George. Looking Back on Life. London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by George Robey with a pen and ink self-portrait sketch to the f.f.e.p. lacking frontispiece portrait of the author, full-page photographic illustrations of actors, introduction by Sir James Barrie, red cloth, a little rubbed at extremities, covers stained with light bubbling of cloth, light spotting towards fore-edge, prelims browned, hinges beginning to split. An inscribed copy with a small pen and ink self-portrait sketch of the autobiography of George Robey the variety artist. £45.00

[005287] Robey, George. Looking Back on Life. London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. With Original Sketch. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by George Robey on the title-page in 1934 with a pen and ink self portrait sketch below the inscription, frontispiece portrait of the author, full-page photographic illustrations of actors, introduction by Sir James Barrie, blue/grey cloth (in mylar), extremities rubbed, spine darkened, some marks and staining, outer edges of pages browned. An inscribed copy with a self-portrait sketch of the autobiography of George Robey the variety artist. £75.00

[004250] Rose, Enid. Gordon Craig and the Theatre: a Record and an Interpretation. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. n.d. [1931], plates, newspaper cuttings on the book loosely inserted, black cloth (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, minor marks, attractive Russian bookplate to front pastedown, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), edgewear, light rubbing and fraying, fore-edge with browning. A nice copy with the jacket of this biography of Ellen Terry' son the set designer and talented artist, Edward Gordon Craig. £45.00

[001065] Rose, Clarkson. With a Twinkle in My Eye. London: Museum Press Ltd, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author on the flyleaf (browned), photographic illustrations, red cloth, faded, endpapers browned. A nice inscribed copy of the autobiography of Clarkson Rose, a great comic actor. £18.00

[003912] Sand, Maurice. The History of the Harlequinade. ill. Alexandre Manceau. London: Martin Secker, 1915. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / N/A. 2, volumes, 16 hand-coloured engraved plates (some heightened with gold and silver) by Alexandre Manceau, handsomely bound in royal blue half morocco over marbled boards, spines tooled and lettered in gilt in 6 compartments. prelims with very faint spotting. A beautiful copy of this finely illustrated history of the Commedia dell'Arte, bound in half leather with hand-coloured plates of classic figures such as harlequin, Columbine, Polichinelle and Pierrot. £350.00

[004862] Secombe, Harry. Twice Brightly . London: Robson Books, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0903895 23 4. INSCRIBED BY HARRY SECOMBE to the title-page, f.f.e.p clipped at one corner, outer edges of pages slightly browned, yellow boards, spine lettered in red, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor chip at edge of rear panel. An inscribed copy of Sir Harry Secombe's first, semi-autobiographical novel. £15.00

[005049] Shakespeare, William. As You Like it.
ill. Salvador Dali. London: The Folio Society, 1953. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Introduction by Peter Brook, colour plates by Salvador Dali, green cloth, gilt and black feather design to upper cover, spine faded, corners slightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light chipping to extremities. Avery good copy of this Dali illustrated Shakespeare classic, who was commissioned to design the costumes and decor bringing a new radiance to this much-loved play. £120.00

[005065] Shakespeare, William. Hamlet as Arranged for the Stage By Forbes Robertson. ill. Hawes Craven. London: The Nassau Press, 1897. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Very Good / No Jacket. Grangerized copy, inscribed by J. Forbes Robertson below frontispiece photographic portrait, photographs of the actor pasted onto prelims, details of perfomances in ms. to f.f.e.p., ex-ownership signature to f.f.e.p., bookplate of Hermann Georg Fiedler, plain photographic illustrations, rebacked retaining original covers, extremities browned, some minor light spotting. Johnston Forbes-Robertson (1853-1937) was a great English actor. He first came to prominence playing second leads to Henry Irving before making his mark as the greatest interpreter of Hamlet of the nineteenth century, according to many critics. He was noted for his elocution, particularly by George Bernard Shaw who wrote the part of Caesar in Caesar and Cleopatra for him. He did not play Hamlet until he was 44 years old, but after his success in the part he continued playing it until 1916, including a surviving silent film (1913) which indicates his greatness in the role. Shaw considered him the greatest Hamlet he had ever seen. Hermann Georg Fiedler (1862-1945), the first Taylor Professor of German at Oxford (1907-1937) He was an avid book collector and many of his books were donated to a number of national and international library collections. £45.00

[003682] Sherek, Henry. Not in Front of the Children. London: Heinemann, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY Joss Ackland, Denholm Elliott, Vic Wise, Larry Cross, Vivienne Drummond, Alan White, Glynis Johns, Pauline Collins, June Bronhill, John Larsen, Barry Sinclair, Eileen Farrow, Audrey Leybourne, Amanda Reiss, Richard Todd, Edward Judd, Adrienne Corri, John Golightly, Amanda Murray, Jenny Oulton, Margaret Lockwod, Bessie Love, Elizabeth Tyrell, Dermot Walsh, Tony Britton, John Railton, Raymond Francis, 6 pages of signatures to the endpapers, half-title and preliminary blank leaves, frontispiece portrait, plain illustrations, some pencil annotations from previous owner who collected the signatures at a number of productions from 1969-1978, red cloth, rubbed and slightly frayed at extremities, in mylar. An interesting copy of the memoirs of Theatre producer Henry Sherek complete with 6 pages of autographs of various actors who appeared in his productions. £150.00

[001747] Sinden, Donald. A Touch of The Memoirs.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1982. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Signed by Donald Sinden on the title-page, photographic illustrations, maroon boards, a few very light marks, pictorial dust-jacket showing the actor, price-clipped, minor marks to inner flaps. A bright copy of this autobiography of the great British actor, signed by him. £15.00

[001731] Steen, Marguerite. Looking Glass: an Autobiography.
London: Longmans, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. photographic illustrations, blue boards, extremities lightly rubbed, neat gift inscription to flyleaf, [WITH] 'Pier Glass: More Autobiography' Longmans: 1968, FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, plates, illustrations, green boards, (in mylar), a few light marks. Marguerite Steen's 2-volume autobiography. Steen was a novelist who had a career in the theatre as an actress before she began writing. The second book is inscribed by the author. £20.00

[001889] Stern, Ernest. My Life, My Stage.
ill. The Author. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1951. First Edition in English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Extra-illustrated. With Original Drawings. Very Good / Very Good. WITH SIX ORIGINAL PEN AND PENCIL COLOURED DESIGNS BY THE RENOWNED STAGE DESIGNER. Translated from the original German by Edward Fitzgerald, with six original pen and coloured pencil drawings drawn on card by Ernest Stern, each signed and captioned "Happy New Year", some dated, loosely inserted, plain illustrations in line by the author, blue cloth, light wear, pale pink illustrated dust-jacket, light wear and chipping at extremities (in mylar), price corrected in pen to inner flap, two small sections of loss at base of backstrip and lower panel. A very good copy of this biography of one of the greatest German stage designers, Ernest Stern. He began his career in Munich and Berlin as a member of the Secessionists and went on to design for theatrical milestones such as Max Reinhardt's "A Midsummer Night's Dream" and "Hamlet," working all across the theatres of Europe. This copy contains 6 charming original postcard sized drawings by the author of theatrical and ballet designs in colour. A unique record of this master of stage design. £110.00

[005280] Stoker, Bram. Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving. London: William Heinemann, 1906. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. 2 volumes, Volume one warmly inscribed by Bram Stoker to 'J E Vedrenne from Bram Stoker with very warm remembrances 23.05.09' to the f.f.e.p., armorial bookplates of Kerven Vedrenne to both volumes, half-titles and tissue-guards to titles present, frontispiece portraits, plates, red cloth with gilt lettering to covers and spines and silhouette portrait of Irving to upper covers, extremities slightly rubbed, (in mylar), minor browning to endleaves, corner loss to 1st blank of vol. I, untrimmed fore-edges and endleaves with light browning. A very good 2-volume set of the first UK edition of Bram Stoker's biography of great English actor Henry Irving. Stoker was a close friend of the subject. Both volumes contain the bookplates of Kerven Vedrenne and volume I is inscribed by the author to John Eugene Vedrenne who was co-manager with Harley Granville Barker of the Royal Court Theatre in Sloane Square, London and produced some of Stoker's plays. £800.00

[005208] Stoker, Bram. Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving. London: William Heinemann, 1906. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 2 volumes, half-titles and tissue-guards to titles present, frontispiece portraits, plates, red cloth with gilt letterint to covers and spines and silhouette portrait of Irving to upper covers, extremities slightly rubbed, spines slightly faded (in mylar), untrimmed fore-edges and endleaves with light scattered spotting, neat gift inscriptions to f.f.e.p. of both volumes. A very good 2-volume set of the first UK edition of Bram Stoker's biography of great English actor Henry Irving. Stoker was a close friend of the subject. £50.00

[004105] Stokes, Sewell. Without Veils: The Intimate Biography of Gladys Cooper. London: Peter Davies, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE ACTRESS GLADYS COOPER on the f.f.e.p., introduction by Somerset Maugham, frontispiece portrait, numerous plain photographic illustrations, original russet cloth, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, fore-edge slightly discoloured. An inscribed copy of the biography of the English actress, Gladys Cooper. £30.00

[005451] Swanson, Gloria. Swanson on Swanson. London: Michael Joseph, 1981. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 7181 1990 8. Signed by the author on the title-page, numerous plain photographic illustrations, original blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. A fine, signed copy of this autobiography of Hollywood star Gloria Swanson who was contracted to Paramount in Hollywood and made a number of Hollywood films. £35.00

[004869] Sykes, Edward. Eric Sykes of Sebastopol Terrace .
London: M & J Hobbs/ Michael Joseph , 1981. First Edition. 8vo - overr 7¾" - 9¾" Talll. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 7181 2081 7. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY ERIC SYKES on the f.f.e.p, plain photographic illustrations, black boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). An inscribed copy of this hilarious collection of biographical stories from Eric Sykes. £40.00

[001064] Tanitch, Robert. Ralph Richardson: a Tribute. London: Evans, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. lavishly illustrated with photographs of the actor, chronology of plays, black boards, dust-jacket showing the actor as Falstaff. £10.00

[005318] Train, Jack. Up and Down the Line: The Autobiography of Jack Train.
London: Odhams Press Limited, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by the author in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, red cloth spine lettered in black, extremities lightly rubbed, minor browning to endleaves and fore-edge (in mylar), covers very slightly bowed. An inscribed copy of this 1956 autobiography by British radio and film actor Jack Train (1902-1966) who was at the height of his popularity during the Second World War. In ITMA, the wartime comedy show, he created his most famous character, Colonel Chinstrap, a drunken former Indian Army officer who perpetually believed he was being offered a drink. £25.00

[004852] Tynan, Kenneth. Alec Guinness. London: Rockliff, 1953. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. No. 1 in the 'Theatre World Mongraph' series. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY ALEC GUINNESS on the actor's card, loosely inserted, numerous plain photographic illustrations, list of actor's appearances on stage and film, endpapers with some browning, red cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), some chipping and rubbing to extremities, minor fraying with a few short closed tears to the edge of the front panel, Study of the great British actor, Sir Alec Guinness, with a signed card. £70.00

[004253] Tynan, Kenneth. Alec Guinness. London: Rockliff, 1953. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / Very Good. No. 1 in the 'Theatre World Mongraph' series. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY ALEC GUINNESS on the f.f.e.p., numerous plain photographic illustrations, list of actor's appearances on stage and film, red cloth, slightly dusty, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), some chipping and rubbing to extremities, backstrip faded, small losses to head and tail and corners, endleaves with offsetting and browning. Study of the great British actor, Sir Alec Guinness, inscribed by him. £90.00

[004873] Warner, Jack . Jack of All Trades an Autobiography .
London: W. H. Allen, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0 491 01952 1. INSCRIBED BY THE ACTOR JACK WARNER, numerous plain photographic illustrations, blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve) designed by Roman Buj, a lovely copy of this autobiography. Jack Warner's autobiography records his forty years in show business: the countless films, radio adaptations and his part in television's indestructible 'Dixon of Dock Green'. It is not only an account of acheivement but also an intimate and evocative diary of the times. £40.00

[001902] Watson, Ian. Conversatons with Ayckbourn. London: Macdonald, Macdonald Futura Limited, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Fine / Fine. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY ALAN AYCKBOURN on the flyleaf, numerous plain illustrations, original black cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped showing the playwright. Biographical study of the life and work of one of Britain's premier dramatists, inscribed by him. £90.00

[005458] Webster, Margaret. The Same Only Different: Five Generations of a Great Theatre Family. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Inscribed by the author on the f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, black cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), chipping and fraying to extremities. An inscribed copy of this account of five generations of the Webster family which includes Edmund Kean, Henry Irving, Ellen Terry, Forbes Robertson, Wilde, Granville-Barker, Shaw, Mrs Patrick Campbell, Sybil Thorndike, Lilian Baylis, John Gielgud, Laurence Oliver and the author. £15.00

[004855] Williams, Bransby. Bransby Williams .
London: Hutchinson, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR in the year of publication below his frontispiece portrait, foreword by Naomi Jacob, neat signature on f.f.e.p, 29 plain photographic illustrations, very minor spotting to extremitites, black cloth, lettered in gilt, gilt theatre masks printed on the bottom left hand corner to the front board, pictorial dust jacket (in protective sleeve) , slight chipping to outer edges of dust jacket, tearing to the head of the spine of dust jacket but present, small section of loss at tail of backstrip. Signed copy of this classical actor's autobiography. £25.00

[003315] Williams, Emlyn. George: An Early Autobiography [with] Emlyn: An Early Autobiography 1927-1935. A Sequel to George 1905-1927.
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1973. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, BOTH VOLUMES OF THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY, the first signed and dated on the f.f.e.p., fifth impression, October 1973, frontispiece portrait, orange boards, the second, The Bodley Head: London, 1973, FIRST EDITION, SIGNED AND DATED on label pasted onto dedication leaf, turquoise boards, corners slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jackets (in protective sleeves), the first with minor shelfwear, the sequel with price excised, light fraying and chipping to extremities. A two-volume signed set of the autobiography of actor and dramatist, Emlyn Williams, tracing his career and encounters with other actors such as John Gielgud, Sybil Thorndyke, Charles Laughton, Mrs Patrick Campbell and others. An engrossing and touching record of an actor's life. £45.00 (2)

[001029] Williams, Harcourt. Four Years at the Old Vic 1929-1933.
London: Putnam, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. plain and colour plates, red cloth, a bit worn, fore-edge spotted. Williams' reminiscences of his time spent at the Old Vic. £10.00

[004270] Willis, Ted. Whatever Happened to Tom Mix? The Story of One of My Lives.
London: Cassell, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Authors. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 304 93675 8. INSCRIBED BY TED WILLIS in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., olive green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, extremities very lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket designed by Arthur Wragg (in protective sleeve), minor stain to front panel, otherwise a very good, clean copy. UNCOMMON. An inscribed copy of the fascinating autobiography of Lord Willis who became a renowned scriptwriter and was the founder-member and the first chairman of the Writer's Guild of Great Britain. Here he evokes the early part of his life as a back-street boy in the 1920s and 30s. £50.00

[003743] Wilson, Angus. Tempo: The Impact of Television on the Arts.
London: Studio Vista, 1964. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. numerous full-page photographic illustrations, text printed on green paper, green cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket, extremities slightly chipped and nickeds, short creased tear to rear panel (in protective sleeve). Angus Wilson examines the impact of television on the arts. The book contains some fine photographic illustrations, some of which were taken by Henri Cartier-Bresson. £8.00
© 2001-2010 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
logo