![]() |
![]() |
||
| Rare books, signed copies a speciality, original prints and drawings and paintings by Modern British and International Masters | |||
| Home | Fine Art | Rare Books
| About us| Ordering | Exhibitions | Resources for Collectors | Bookbinding | Conservation |
|||
Theatre |
||||
Dance | Music | Costume | Cookery |
||||
| To Order: Phone email or fax anytime. Methods of payment: Visa, MasterCard, Switch and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order. If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us Cambridgeprints@aol.com All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt. |
||||
| [000881] Adlard, Eleanor. Edy: Recollections of Edith Craig. London: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. biographical note by Christopher St. John, photographic ill., blue cloth, no jacket, fore-edge spotted. The biography of the actress Edith Craig, daughter of Ellen Terry. £8.00 [000218] Bacall, Lauren. By Myself. London: Jonathan Cape, 1979. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. signed by Lauren Bacall on the flyleaf, photographic illustrations, original blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket, a bit of shelfwear, otherwise a very good copy of Actress Lauren Bacall's autobiography, signed. £20.00 [000928] Bankhead, Tallulah. Tallulah: My Autobiography. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. red cloth, no jacket, a bit browned with ex-ownership signature to endpaper, a good reading copy of the life story of the American actress. £8.00 [000875] Barton, Margaret. Garrick. London: Faber, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. Inscribed by the author "for Mrs Anding with many thanks for her kindness Margaret Barton 27.IV.48" title with wood engraved vignette portrait of Garrick, plates, red cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, spine faded, stain to lower panel, frayed at extremities, clean internally. Biography of Lichfield's most famous actor. £25.00 [004675] Bergan, Ronald. Beyond the
Fringe... and Beyond: a Critical Biography of Alan Bennett, Peter Cook,
Jonathan Miller and Dudley Moore. London: Virgin, 1989. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine
/ Fine. ISBN: 1-85227-175-2. Photographic illustrations, black boards,
spine lettered in silver, pictorial dust-jacket with illustration by Ronald
Searle, (in protective sleeve). A fine copy of this biography in four
parts of the four young graduates who all went on to have illustrious
careers in the world of entertainment. £15.00 [003318] Billquist, Fritiof. Garbo: a Biography. London: Arthur Barker Limited, 1960. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Good. Introduction by Francois Mauriac, Translated from the Swedish by Maurice Michel, photographic illustrations, grey boards, pictorial dust-jacket, bubbling to film, extremities lightly chipped, fore-edge slightly browned. Biography of the film icon and publicity-shy Swedish star, Greta Garbo. £15.00 [001364] Blow, Sydney. The Ghost Walks on Fridays: In and Out of the Stage Door. London: Heath Cranton Limited, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Foreword by Seymour Hicks, photographic illustrations, red cloth, spine faded and outer edges of covers, endleaves a bit spotted. £15.00 [001512] Burton, Hal. Great Acting: Laurence Olivier, Sybil Thorndike, Ralph Richardson, Peggy Ashcroft, Michael Redgrave, Edith Evans, John Gielgud, Noel Coward. London: BBC, 1967. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 563 07110 9. photographic illustrations, cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, chipped at extremities, slight edgewear (in protective sleeve). Based on televised programmes, the book contains interviews with each actor, analysing their craft and work: Laurence Olivier, Sybil Thorndike, Ralph Richardson, Peggy Ashcroft, Michael Redgrave, Edith Evans, John Gielgud and Noel Coward. £8.00 [003991] Calthrop, Dion Clayton and
Granville Barker. The Harlequinade: An Excursion. ill. Lewis Baumer.
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1918. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Frontispiece and
initial decorations by Lewis Baumer, original oatmeal cloth, neat signature
to f.f.e.p., some light scattered spotting, fawn dust-jacket (in protective
sleeve), light shelfwear. A very good copy of this 1918 illustrated play
featuring the characters from the harlequinade. £25.00 [000220] Chevalier, Maurice. The Man
in the Straw Hat. My Story. London: Odhams Press, Limited, 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good
/ Good. signed by Maurice Chevalier on the title-page, photographic illustrations,
original cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, spine faded, some loss at corner
and rear edge, minor soiling, endpapers browned, ex-ownership signature
to front pastedown. The life story of the inimitable Maurice Chevalier,
signed by him. [003757] Chevalier, Maurice. With Love: The Autobiography of Maurice Chevalier. London: Cassell, 1960. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY MAURICE CHEVALIER AND DATED on the f.f.e.p., photographic illustrations, original blue cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor nicking/chipping to edges, tiny brown mark to edge of inner flap. An inscribed copy of Maurice Chevalier's autobiography. £35.00 [001756] Clark, Barrett H. And George Freedley. A History of Modern Drama. New York and London: D. Appleton-Century Company Inc., 1947. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed by Barrett H. Clark "For Terence Rattigan with admiration for the Winslow Boy and friendly good wishes," dated July, 1950, red/orange buckram lettered in gilt (in mylar), untrimmed edges, light wear. A fascinating and in-depth work on modern drama. this copy was given to Terence Rattigan, the British dramatist, he is mentioned in the work. £60.00 [000924] Corbett, Ronnie and Spike Mullins (ed.). Ronnie Corbett's Small Man's Guide. ill. Bill Tidy. London: Michael Joseph/ m & j Hobbs, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. inscribed by Ronnie Corbett on the flyleaf, photogrphic and cartoon illusrations by Bill Tidy, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, a humerous signed copy of Ronnie Corbett's wry guide for those of small stature. £10.00 [001513] Cottrell, John. Laurence Olivier. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. photographic illustrations, cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, minor wear. Biography of the great British actor. It contains a section on Olivier's acting technique. £10.00 [004251] Craig, Edward Gordon. Henry Irving. London: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. inscribed to 'E. M from E.G.C.' [Edward Gordon Craig] on the f.f.e.p., coloured frontispiece, other plates, blue cloth with embossed lettering and spine lettered in gilt, yellow woodcut dust-jacket by Mr Drury Pervil decorated with the initials of all those who acted with Irving at the Lyceum, (in protective sleeve), chipping and fraying to extremities, slight loss at head and tail of backstrip and along top edge, some minor browning at fore-edge. An uncommon inscribed copy of this biography of Henry Irving by the artist, set designer and son of Ellen Terry, Edward Gordon Craig. £210.00 [000790] Craig, Edward Gordon. Henry Irving. London: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. coloured frontispiece, other plates, blue cloth with embossed lettering and spine lettered in gilt, yellow woodcut dust-jacket by Mr Drury Pervil decorated with the initials of all those who acted with Irving at the Lyceum, browning and fraying at extremities, minor creasing, and v. small hole and short tear at edge, still a clean copy of this charming biography of Henry Irving. £35.00 [001977] Craig, Edward Gordon. Index to the Story of My Days: Some Memoirs of Edward Gordon Craig 1872-1907. London: Hulton Press, 1957. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. frontispiece portrait of the author, photographic illustrations, orange cloth, brown, black and red dust-jacket designed by Edward Burrett based on a woodcut by the author. A bright copy of the memoirs of Edward Gordon Craig, best-known for his stage designs, but also a talented woodcutter and artist. £25.00 [001514] Darlington, W. A. . Laurence Olivier. London: Morgan Grampian Books Limited, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / N/A. part of the "Great Contemporaries" series, photographic illustrations, glazed pictorial boards, minor wear. Profile of the great British actor, copiously illustrated. £5.00 [003317] Dunbar, Janet. Flora Robson. London: George G. Harrap & Co. L.T.D., 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Presentation Copy. Signed by Author and Subject. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY JANET DUNBAR AND FLORA ROBSON on the title-page, with als from the author to Dame Sybil Thorndyke and Sir Lewis Casson asking them to accept this copy of her biography, 1 page, 8vo, dated 1960, folded, newspaper cuttings on Janet Dunbar loosely inserted, photographic illustrations, maroon boards, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light edgewear and chipping to extremities. An interesting copy of this biography of british actress, Flora Robson which is signed by both Robson and Janet Dunbar, her biographer and then presented to Dame Sybil Thorndyke and Sir Lewis Casson. £40.00 [001067] Findlater, Richard. Michael Redgrave: Actor. London: Heinemann, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Good. numerous photographic illustrations, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket showing Redgrave, price-clipped and a bit chipped and frayed. A critical portrait of the actor. £12.00 [004279] Fontaine, Joan. No Bed of Roses. London: W. H. Allen, 1978. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 491 02016 3. INSCRIBED BY JOAN FONTAINE on the f.f.e.p., numerous plain photographic illustrations, black boards, tail of spine slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor stain to extremities of inner flaps otherwise, near fine. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of Hollywood star and oscar-winning actress Joan Fontaine. £25.00 [001768] Anthony, Gordon. John Gielgud. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1938. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Signed by John Gielgud on the title-page, introduction by Michael Saint-Denis, numerous full-page photographs by Gordon Anthony, pencil annotations to rear endleaves, ex-ownership signature to f.f.e.p., some cuttings on Gordon Anthony loosely inserted, black cloth lettered in silver, (in mylar), light wear. A beautiful tribute to the great British actor, signed by him with enigmatic photographs showing him in some of his most famous theatrical guises. £48.00 [000098] Gielgud, John. An Actor and
His Time. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1979. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards.
Inscribed. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0 283 98573 9. INSCRIBED AND
DATED ON THE FLYLEAF "To Tony, best wishes John Gielgud, 1979",
numerous photographic illustrations, bookplate to front paste-down, newspaper
cuttings on Gielgud neatly pasted in to final 4 leaves. A very good copy
of the late Sir John Gielgud's autobiography, inscribed by him. £90.00 [000877] Gielgud, John. Stage Directions. London: Heinemann, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. coloured frontispiece, photographic illustrations, plum cloth with Gielgud's embossed signature to upper cover, attractive black and gilt spine, purple dust-jacket, chipped at edges and marked on front panel. Gielgud's work on the craft of acting, where he blends memories of his own performances with critical comment on acting. £18.00 [004223] Gish, Lillian. Dorothy and Lillian Gish. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. First Edition. Folio. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED AND DATED 1975 BY LILLIAN GISH on the half-title page, with a colour photograph of Lillian Gish in evening dress loosely inserted, numerous plain photographic illustrations (many full-page), cream cloth stamped in blue and pink with facsimile signatures of both actresses, pictorial dust-jacket, chipped with small sections of loss at extremities, head and tail of backstrip, 1/3 loss to upper edge of rear panel (in sleeve). An inscribed copy of this well-illustarted survey of the careers of actresses, Dorothy and Lillian Gish who began making silent movies in 1912 and had long careers in the film industry until the mid sixties. £60.00 [004166] Glover, James M.. Jimmy Glover: His Book. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1911. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. AFFECTIONATELY INSCRIBED 'to the little Burne-Jones girl' AND DATED 1916 BY THE AUTHOR to the f.f.e.p. Frontispiece portrait of the author, plain plates, 31-page publisher's catalogue dated September 1911 at end, original blue cloth (in mylar), lettered and ruled in gilt, extremities very lightly rubbed, frontispiece loose but present, prelims and outer edges slightly browned. The author was Master of Music at the Drury Lane Theatre. £35.00 [003885] Guitry, Sacha. Lucien Guitry Sa Carriere et Sa Vie. ill. Charles Gerschel. Paris: Charles Gerschel, 1930. Limited Edition. Large 4to. Full Leather. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. EDITION LIMITED TO 1100 COPIES, THIS ONE OF 1,000 ON VELIN DE LORRAINE PAPER, INITIALLED BY THE AUTHOR, THIS COPY ADDITIONALLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, photogravure plates by Charles Gerschel, facimile letters, bound in full green/blue morocco signed by Zaehnsdorf, rebacked, ornate roll-tooled gilt turn-ins, original wrappers bound in, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. extremities lightly rubbed. A beautifully produced biography of French classical actor, Lucien Guitry by his son. The work contains numerous photogravure plates by Charles Gerschel. £250.00 [001034] Guthrie, Tyrone. A Life in The Theatre. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. photographic illustrations, red cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, complete with publisher's wraparound band., price-clipped, lower panel a bit soiled, some chipping. The autobiography of Tyrone Guthrie. £12.00 [004165] Hardwicke, Cedric. Let's Pretend: Recollections and Reflections of a Lucky Actor. London: Grayson & Grayson, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Very Good / No Jacket. AFFECTIONATELY INSCRIBED AND DATED 1932 BY THE AUTHOR to the f.f.e.p., WITH A COMPLIMENTS CARD AND ADDITIONAL CARD INSCRIBED BY CEDRIC HARDWICKE AND A TELEGRAM THANKING THE BOOK'S RECIPIENT FOR HER HOSPITALITY, all loosely inserted. Frontispiece portrait of Cedric Hardwicke, plain photographic plates, foreword by Barry Jackson, original blue cloth (in mylar), lettered in gilt with theatrical masks to upper cover, extremities very lightly rubbed, fore-edge with light scattered spotting, playbill for George Bernard Shaw 's "Caesar and Cleopatra" loosely inserted. An Inscribed copy of the memoirs of the actor Cedric Hardwicke with additional signed material loosely inserted. Sir Cedric Hardwicke was one of the great character actors in the first decades of film. Hardwicke attended RADA and made his stage debut in 1912. He was greatly feted for his role as Caesar in George Bernard Shaw 's "Caesar and Cleopatra", which was his ticket to the London stage. For his distinguished work on the stage and in films, he was knighted by King George V in 1934, a time when very few actors received such an honour. £60.00 [001304] Harris, Radie. Radie's World. London: W. H. Allen, 1975. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author on the f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, brown boards, no jacket, minor offsetting to f.e.p from cutting, photographs and chapters on the Hollywood stars of the time, Bogart, Monroe, Judy Garland and others. Interesting and wide-ranging memoirs by the author of the Hollywood Reporter column "Broadway Ballyhoo". £12.00 [000925] Harrison, Rex. Rex: An Autobiography. London: Macmillan, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Good. numerous photographic illustrations, black boads, pictorial dust-jacket showing the actor, a bit creased and chipped at extremities, pages browned. Entertaining biography of the actor Rex Harrison, best remembered for his role as Henry Higgins in My Fair Lady. £10.00 [001899] Hepburn, Katharine. Me: Stories of My Life. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. 10th printing, numerous photographic illustrations, red cloth, dust-jacket, minor shelfwear. A vivid self-portrait by the American actress. £8.00 [004208] Hiatt, Charles. Henry Irving: a Record and Review. London: George Bell and Sons, 1899. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by the Subject. Very Good / N/A. SIGNED BY THE GREAT ACTOR, HENRY IRVING, below his frontispiece portrait after Millais, plates, illustrations in the text, pale brown cloth with gilt and colour blocked lettering to upper cover (in protective sleeve), top edge gilt, frontispiece becoming detached, some light scattered foxing, cloth with some marks, extremities lightly rubbed, a little worn. First edition biography on the great actor Henry Irving. The book contains a number of photographic plates and illustrations of Irving in costume. Uncommon signed copy. £120.00 [004278] Huston, John. An Open Book. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-394-40465-3. INSCRIBED BY JOHN HUSTON on the half-title, numerous plain photographic illustrations, cloth-backed boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), untrimmed fore-edge, outer extremities of boards very slightly faded, jacket with minor nicks, short tears along top edge, top corner slightly creased, extremities lightly chipped. An inscribed copy of the memoirs of veteran film director John Huston. £80.00 [003313] Irving, Laurence. Henry Irving: The Actor and His World. London: Faber and Faber, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. . . Very Good / No Jacket. frontispiece portrait of Henry Irving, numerous plates, green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, (in mylar), spine lightly faded, edges slightly yellowed. A crisp copy of this large and in-depth biography of actor Henry Irving written by his grandson. £20.00 [004104] Kavanagh, Ted. Tommy Handley.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1950. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author.
Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO FELLOW ACTOR ANTHONY
QUINN 'who knew Tommy Well.' on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait numerous
plain photographic illustrations, original green cloth, (in mylar), extremities
lightly rubbed, spine faded, fore-edge spotted. An inscribed copy of the
biography of the actor and baritone, Tommy Handley. £15.00 [001515] Kiernan, Thomas. Olivier: The Life of Laurence Olivier. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1981. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. photographic illustrations, pictorial dust-jacket, minor wear. Exhaustive biography of the great British actor. £15.00 [001047] Levine, Gemma. Faces of British Theatre: Photography By Gemma Levine. London: Prion, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. Signed by Gemma Levine on the title-page, introduction by Jonathan Miller, preface by Sir John Gielgud, numerous full-page photographs by Gemma Levine, red boards, dust-jacket, price-clipped. A collection of enigmatic portraits of some of the greatest figures in British theatre: Peggy Ashcroft, Alan Ayckbourn, Judi Dench, John Gielgud, Ian Mckellan and many more. £15.00 [004103] Macgeorge, Ethel. The Life and Reminiscences of Jessie Bond the Old Savoyard as Told by Herself to Ethel MacGeorge. London: John Lane the Bodley Head Limited, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY JESSIE BOND on the title-page, frontispiece portrait and plain photographic plates, 4 leaves of publisher's advertisements at end, original blue cloth, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, endleaves and outer edges slightly discoloured, a trifle left. An uncommon inscribed copy of the auobiography of veteran actress and Gilbert and Sullivan performer Jessie Bond. £185.00 [001070] Macqueen-Pope, W.. Edmund Kean: The Story of an Actor. ill. Robert Hodgson. Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson & Sons Limited, 1960. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. numerous plain illustrations by Robert Hodgson, brown cloth, coloured pictorial dust-jacket showing Edmund Kean, slight staining. An extremely attractive illustrated book on the life of the 18 century actor Edmund Kean. £10.00 [001303] Macqueen-Pope, W.. Back Numbers: A Disturbance of the Dust of Yesteryear Written for Back Numbers By a Back number-. London: Hutchinson, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed. With TLS. Good / No Jacket. With a long TLS from the author dated 1955, to Mrs Barber, thanking her for a letter and discussing this book which she clearly enjoyed and some of the characters and places mentioned in it, one-page, signed by the author, secured to the half-title with adhesive tape, frontispiece and numerous plain photographic illustrations, red/pink cloth, a bit worn with a few marks, inner hinge splitting, a few pages at rear slightly creased at corners. £15.00 [003737] Macqueen-Pope, W.. Twenty
Shillings in the Pound. London: Hutchinson and Co. Limited, 1949.
Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth.
Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED
AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR (added to presentation inscription), numerous
photographic illustrations, black cloth, extremities slightly rubbed,
endleaves and outer edges very slightlty discoloured. An inscribed copy
of this view of Middle-Class life in Victorian and Edwardian England by
theatrical historian W. Macqueen-Pope. £15.00 [003683] Marshall, Norman. The Producer and the Play. London: Macdonald, 1962. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Very Good / Very Good. Second revised and enlarged edition, SIGNED BY Ursula Jeans, Roger Livesey, John Stride, Kathleen Williams, Richard Kay, Willard Stoker, Laurence Olivier, Robert Lang, Margo Cunningham, David Knight, Geraldine McEwan, Vivien Leigh, Jeanne Watts, Lewis Jones, Maggie Riley, William Hoyland, Carolyn Jones, Maynard Rawlings, Sam Carmichael, Googie Withers, Hugh Williams, David Hutcheson, Joanne Wake, Perdita Neilson, Timothy Carlton, and a few others, 3 pages of signatures, plain photographic illustrations, some pencil annotations from previous owner who collected the signatures at a number of productions, green cloth, minor light marks to endpapers from old cuttings pasted in, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), lightly chipped at extremities. An interesting copy of this history of the producers of modern European theatre complete with 3 pages of autographs of various actors who appeared in a variety of London productions in 1967. £250.00 [003738] Melville, Alan. Merely Melville: An Autobiography. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1970. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 340 12594 2. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., black boards, dust-jacket, slightly discoloured at edges (in protective sleeve). An inscribed copy of the autobiography of entertainer and writer Alan Melville. £12.00 [001012] Morgan, Charles. Reflections in a Mirror. London: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1944. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Presentation copy from the author to Arthur Bryant "from his friend Charles Morgan (written out of London with no copy available, to inscribe, nov. 28. 1944" (pasted in author's compliment slip.) Contemporary pencil annotations to rear paste down, and underscorings to text, green cloth, spine titled in gilt. A very interesting presentation copy from the author to Arthur Bryant. £40.00 [000994] Morton, Cavendish. The Art of Theatrical Make-up. ill. The Author. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1909. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Presentation Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed by the author and dated 1915 on the f.e.p., frontispiece portrait and 31 photographic illustrations by the author, original pictorial boards showing coloured theatrical faces to both covers lettered in red, worn and marked. with tear running along spine, copy still sound, ex-ownership signature to f.f.e.p., some thumb marks and unobtrusive stains to a few pages, pp. 95-8 detached but present. A truly wonderful quirky book on the art of theatrical make-up, the book contains sections on applying make-up for the stage, designing the character, preparing and removing make-up. This is followed by illustrations of various well-known theatrical characters (King Lear, Napoleon, Pierrot) with text on how to perform the make-up for them. Finally there is a 3-page section showing in a series of photographs the stages involved in applying false beards! Followed by useful tips from the author on the process. A fascinating and somewhat curious book that is hard to find. This copy is inscribed by the author and would be a wonderful gift for anyone involved in the theatre. £100.00 [001069] Muir, Frank and Patrick Campbell. Call My Bluff. London: Eyre Methuen, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Signed by Author. Fine / N/A. Signed by Frank Muir, numerous illustrations, green glazed boards. A duel of words and wits based on the TV game Call my Bluff. £10.00 [003769] Muir, Frank. The Frank Muir Book: An Irreverent Companion to Social History. London: Heinemann, 1976. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, black boards, neat gift inscription to flyleaf, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, otherwise VG. A signed copy of this selection of humourous quotes, letters and speeches taken from a variety of historical sources on various subjects. £10.00 [003316] Neagle, Anna. Anna Neagle Says 'There's Always Tomorrow': An Autobiography. London: W. H. Allen, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards.Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE ANNA NEAGLE on the f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, purple boards, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of British actress Dame Anna Neagle who was a legendary film actress in England and perhaps best-known for her portrayals of historic figures in film. £20.00 [001711] Nichols, Beverley. Revue. London: Jonathan Cape, 1939. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. inscribed by the author on the verso of the frontispiece " I dedicate this book and all the poems in it to Dear little miss 'Daffodil' Daly, B. N.", frontispiece, illustrations by Hans Aufseeser, two-leaves of printed music, pictorial endpapers, yellow cloth, red vignette to upper cover (in mylar), worn and discoloured, times book club stamp to rear endpaper, some light spotting and staining to a few leaves. An interesting copy inscribed by the author to Miss Daffodil, who apparently inspired the book. The London theatre world. £45.00 [004230] Palmer, Lilli. Change Lobsters and Dance: An Autobiography. London: W. H. Allen, 1976. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 491 01714 6. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO BRITISH BALLERINA, DAME MARGOT FONTEYN on the f.f.e.p., photographic illustrations, brown cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), outer edges of pages slightly yellowed. An inscribed copy of British actress Lili Palmer's autobiography and recollections of her friends in the film industry. This copy is inscribed to Margot Fonteyn. £45.00 [004164] Pemberton, T. Edgar. Sir Charles Wyndham: a Biography. London: Hutchinson and Co., 1904. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. With ALS. Very Good / No Jacket. AFFECTIONATELY INSCRIBED AND DATED 1905 BY THE AUTHOR to the f.f.e.p., WITH AN ALS FROM CHARLES WYNDHAM TO THE AUTHOR on 'New Theatre' headed paper, dated March. 25. 'I hear you have sent me advance copy ... It may start a train of thought during idle days...' WITH AUTHOR'S MSS signed and dated August 4, 1904 of the final page of text from the book, both loosely inserted. Engraved frontispiece portrait of Sir Charles Wyndham, 19 photographic plates, 32-page Publisher's catalogue dated August 1904 at end, original green cloth (in mylar), top edge gilt, others untrimmed, extremities lightly rubbed, inner hinge slightly cracking, prelims and endleaves browned, fore-edge lightly spotted. An Inscribed copy of the biography of Sir Charles Wyndham with an ALS from him to the author and one page of the author's original manuscript of the book. Sir Charles Wyndham was a great actor-manager who made the Criterion theatre famous and then built and managed the New Theatre which opened in March 1903. The author Pemberton was his official biographer and a close friend. £90.00 [004246] Percival, John. Theatre in My Blood: a Biography of John Cranko. London: The Herbert Press, 1983. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-906969-04-2. photographic illustrations, pale blue boards, spine lettered in silver, pictorial dust-jacket with portrait of the subject after Dorothea Zippel, (in protective sleeve), old price label to rear panel, extremities lightly chipped. Biography of the famous choreographer and director John Cranko who tragically died at the age of forty five. A definative study of his life and work by dance critic John Percival. £15.00 [000884] Peters, Margot. Mrs Pat: The Life of Mrs Patrick Campbell. London: The Bodley Head, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. photographic illustrations, black cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, a bit of edgewear, untrimmed edges. A nice copy of this biography of Mrs Pat, actress, a fascinating chapter in theatrical history. £15.00 [004235] Players. Players of the Day: a Series of Portraits in Colour of Theatrical Celebrities of the Present Time. London: George Newnes, Ltd., . First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good n.d. [1902]. 48 tipped-in mounted colour-printed portraits of actors and actresses of the day including Henry Irving, Ellen Terry, Sarah Bernhardt, Seymour Hicks and many others, with biographies printed on preceding leaves, original green pictorial cloth, shaken, rubbed at extremities, with frayed edges and strip becoming detached, hinges broken, old stamp and name to f.f.e.p., text leaves and enleaves with scattered spotting, plates in very good condition. A lovely collection of over 40 theatrical portraits of famous actors and actresses of the late nineteenth and early twentieth century. Please contact us directly for postage costs. £70.00 [001066] Redgrave, Michael. Mask or Face. London: Heinemann, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. Inscribed on the f.f.e.p. "to Phyllis Hartnoll with admiration and affection (and thanks!) Michael Redgrave, additionally signed by the actor on the title-page, numerous photographic ill., red cloth, photomontage style pictorial dust-jacket, chipped with a bit of loss at head of spine, newspaper cuttings on Redgrave loosely inserted (have caused browning to pages), a few pencil annotations. An inscribed inner view of actor Michael Redgrave's world. £45.00 [004250] Rose, Enid. Gordon Craig and the Theatre: a Record and an Interpretation. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. n.d. [1931], plates, newspaper cuttings on the book loosely inserted, black cloth (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, minor marks, attractive Russian bookplate to front pastedown, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), edgewear, light rubbing and fraying, fore-edge with browning. A nice copy with the jacket of this biography of Ellen Terry' son the set designer and talented artist, Edward Gordon Craig. £45.00 [001065] Rose, Clarkson. With a Twinkle in My Eye. London: Museum Press Ltd, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author on the flyleaf (browned), photographic illustrations, red cloth, faded, endpapers browned. A nice inscribed copy of the autobiography of Clarkson Rose, a great comic actor. £18.00 [003912] Sand, Maurice. The History
of the Harlequinade. ill. Alexandre Manceau. London: Martin Secker,
1915. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Half-Leather. Very Good / N/A. 2, volumes, 16 hand-coloured engraved plates
(some heightened with gold and silver) by Alexandre Manceau, handsomely
bound in royal blue half morocco over marbled boards, spines tooled and
lettered in gilt in 6 compartments. prelims with very faint spotting.
A beautiful copy of this finely illustrated history of the Commedia dell'Arte,
bound in half leather with hand-coloured plates of classic figures such
as harlequin, Columbine, Polichinelle and Pierrot. £350.00 [001747] Sinden, Donald. A Touch of The Memoirs. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1982. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Signed by Donald Sinden on the title-page, photographic illustrations, maroon boards, a few very light marks, pictorial dust-jacket showing the actor, price-clipped, minor marks to inner flaps. A bright copy of this autobiography of the great British actor, signed by him. £15.00 [001731] Steen, Marguerite. Looking Glass: an Autobiography. London: Longmans, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. photographic illustrations, blue boards, extremities lightly rubbed, neat gift inscription to flyleaf, [WITH] 'Pier Glass: More Autobiography' Longmans: 1968, FIRST EDITION, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, plates, illustrations, green boards, (in mylar), a few light marks. Marguerite Steen's 2-volume autobiography. Steen was a novelist who had a career in the theatre as an actress before she began writing. The second book is inscribed by the author. £20.00 [001889] Stern, Ernest. My Life, My Stage. ill. The Author. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1951. First Edition in English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Extra-illustrated. With Original Drawings. Very Good / Very Good. WITH SIX ORIGINAL PEN AND PENCIL COLOURED DESIGNS BY THE RENOWNED STAGE DESIGNER. Translated from the original German by Edward Fitzgerald, with six original pen and coloured pencil drawings drawn on card by Ernest Stern, each signed and captioned "Happy New Year", some dated, loosely inserted, plain illustrations in line by the author, blue cloth, light wear, pale pink illustrated dust-jacket, light wear and chipping at extremities (in mylar), price corrected in pen to inner flap, two small sections of loss at base of backstrip and lower panel. A very good copy of this biography of one of the greatest German stage designers, Ernest Stern. He began his career in Munich and Berlin as a member of the Secessionists and went on to design for theatrical milestones such as Max Reinhardt's "A Midsummer Night's Dream" and "Hamlet," working all across the theatres of Europe. This copy contains 6 charming original postcard sized drawings by the author of theatrical and ballet designs in colour. A unique record of this master of stage design. £110.00 [004105] Stokes, Sewell. Without Veils: The Intimate Biography of Gladys Cooper. London: Peter Davies, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE ACTRESS GLADYS COOPER on the f.f.e.p., introduction by Somerset Maugham, frontispiece portrait, numerous plain photographic illustrations, original russet cloth, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, fore-edge slightly discoloured. An inscribed copy of the biography of the English actress, Gladys Cooper. £30.00 [001064] Tanitch, Robert. Ralph Richardson: a Tribute. London: Evans, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. lavishly illustrated with photographs of the actor, chronology of plays, black boards, dust-jacket showing the actor as Falstaff. £10.00 [003741] Thorndike,
Sybil and Russell. Lilian Baylis. London: Chapman and Hall, 1938.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original
Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Frontispiece portrait, turquoise cloth,
extremities lightly rubbed, attractive bookplate without name to front
paste-down, dust-jacket, edges slightly sunned and chipped, price-clipped
(in protective sleeve). An attractive copy of this biography of Lilian
Baylis by two actors who worked closely with her during her time running
the Old Vic and Sadler's Wells. £12.00
[004253] Tynan, Kenneth. Alec Guinness. London: Rockliff, 1953. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / Very Good. No. 1 in the 'Theatre World Mongraph' series. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY ALEC GUINNESS on the f.f.e.p., numerous plain photographic illustrations, list of actor's appearances on stage and film, red cloth, slightly dusty, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), some chipping and rubbing to extremities, backstrip faded, small losses to head and tail and corners, endleaves with offsetting and browning. Study of the great British actor, Sir Alec Guinness, inscribed by him. £90.00 [001902] Watson, Ian. Conversatons with Ayckbourn. London: Macdonald, Macdonald Futura Limited, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Fine / Fine. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY ALAN AYCKBOURN on the flyleaf, numerous plain illustrations, original black cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped showing the playwright. Biographical study of the life and work of one of Britain's premier dramatists, inscribed by him. £90.00 [003315] Williams, Emlyn. George: An Early Autobiography [with] Emlyn: An Early Autobiography 1927-1935. A Sequel to George 1905-1927. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1973. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, BOTH VOLUMES OF THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY, the first signed and dated on the f.f.e.p., fifth impression, October 1973, frontispiece portrait, orange boards, the second, The Bodley Head: London, 1973, FIRST EDITION, SIGNED AND DATED on label pasted onto dedication leaf, turquoise boards, corners slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jackets (in protective sleeves), the first with minor shelfwear, the sequel with price excised, light fraying and chipping to extremities. A two-volume signed set of the autobiography of actor and dramatist, Emlyn Williams, tracing his career and encounters with other actors such as John Gielgud, Sybil Thorndyke, Charles Laughton, Mrs Patrick Campbell and others. An engrossing and touching record of an actor's life. £45.00 (2) [001029] Williams, Harcourt. Four Years at the Old Vic 1929-1933. London: Putnam, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. plain and colour plates, red cloth, a bit worn, fore-edge spotted. Williams' reminiscences of his time spent at the Old Vic. £10.00 [004270] Willis, Ted. Whatever Happened to Tom Mix? The Story of One of My Lives. London: Cassell, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Authors. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 304 93675 8. INSCRIBED BY TED WILLIS in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., olive green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, extremities very lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket designed by Arthur Wragg (in protective sleeve), minor stain to front panel, otherwise a very good, clean copy. UNCOMMON. An inscribed copy of the fascinating autobiography of Lord Willis who became a renowned scriptwriter and was the founder-member and the first chairman of the Writer's Guild of Great Britain. Here he evokes the early part of his life as a back-street boy in the 1920s and 30s. £50.00 [003743] Wilson, Angus. Tempo: The Impact of Television on the Arts. London: Studio Vista, 1964. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. numerous full-page photographic illustrations, text printed on green paper, green cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket, extremities slightly chipped and nickeds, short creased tear to rear panel (in protective sleeve). Angus Wilson examines the impact of television on the arts. The book contains some fine photographic illustrations, some of which were taken by Henri Cartier-Bresson. £8.00 |
||||
© 2001-2008 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
![]() |
Cambridge Book & Print Gallery 49, Newnham Road Cambridge CB3 9EY Telephone/Facsimile: (44) + 1223 694264 Email: Cambridgeprints@aol.com |