bookroom Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Theatre/ Film related

 
To Order:
Phone email or fax anytime.

Methods of payment. UK Pounds Sterling: Visa, MasterCard, Maestro and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Cheques can only be accepted in UK Pounds Sterling, from a UK bank account. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  enquiries@cambridgeprints.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.

  [004857] Adlard, Eleanor. Edy: Recollections of Edith Craig. London: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY CHRISTOPHER ST. JOHN and CLARE ATWOOD to Eva Grutter, 'a good friend of Edy's and ours', biographical note by Christopher St. John, 15 plain illustrations, neat signature to f.f.e.p, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, fore-edge spotted, minor chipping to extremities. A very good association copy of this biography of Edith Craig, daughter of Ellen Terry. Christabel Marshall, who later assumed the name Christopher St. John was Edith Craig's lifetime companion, but also edited the Terry-Shaw correspondence. Craig and St. John were later joined in their relationship by artist Clare (Tony) Atwood, who has also inscribed the copy. They all lived at Priest's House at Small Hythe. £250.00

[004927] Attenborough, Richard. In Search of Gandhi. London: The Bodley Head, 1983. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author and the Subject. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-370-30943-X. INSCRIBED BY RICHARD ATTENBOROUGH AND BEN KINGSLEY on the title-page, numerous plain and colour photographic illustrations, bred boards, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), priced excised from inner flap. An uncommon signed copy (signed by both the director of the epic film and the actor Ben Kingsley who played Gandhi.) The book contains numerous stills from the film and tells the story of making the lavish and epic biopic. £75.00

[001756] Clark, Barrett H. And George Freedley. A History of Modern Drama. New York and London: D. Appleton-Century Company Inc., 1947. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed by Barrett H. Clark "For Terence Rattigan with admiration for the Winslow Boy and friendly good wishes," dated July, 1950, red/orange buckram lettered in gilt (in mylar), untrimmed edges, light wear. A fascinating and in-depth work on modern drama. this copy was given to Terence Rattigan, the British dramatist, he is mentioned in the work. £60.00

[004899] Cochran, Charles B. (editor). Review of Revues & Other Matters. London: Jonathan Cape, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Editor. Fine / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to the half-title, illustrations by Althea Willoughby, William Nicholson, J. H. Dowd, Ceri Richards, Fougasse, Oliver Messel, Edward Bawden and others, orange cloth-backed green boards, paper lettering-piece to upper cover, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), minor band of darkening to lower panel, otherwise a very fresh copy of this theatrical review by leading theatrical figures of the 1930s and beautifully illustrated by many artists of note. The book contains a decorated calendar by Edward Bawden. £65.00

[005639] Connell, Brian. Knight Errant. a Biography of Douglas Fairbanks Jr.. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1955. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Subject. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . SIGNED BY DOUGLAS FAIRBANKS JR. to the title-page, numerous plain photographic illustrations, bgreen cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, neat gift inscription to f.f.e.p., pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly nicked and chipped, backstrip lightly sunned. A signed copy of this biography of actor and legend of Hollywood, Douglas Fairbanks Jr. £75.00

[004849] Craig, Edith and Christopher St. John. Ellen Terry's Memoirs . London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed. Signed by Subject. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED CARD BY ELLEN TERRY with a Shakespeare quotation, laid-down to f.f.e.p., red cloth, spine lightly discoloured and stained, edges slightly browned, dust jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities slightly chipped and browned. £170.00

[004251] Craig, Edward Gordon. Henry Irving. London: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. inscribed to 'E. M from E.G.C.' [Edward Gordon Craig] on the f.f.e.p., coloured frontispiece, other plates, blue cloth with embossed lettering and spine lettered in gilt, yellow woodcut dust-jacket by Mr Drury Pervil decorated with the initials of all those who acted with Irving at the Lyceum, (in protective sleeve), chipping and fraying to extremities, slight loss at head and tail of backstrip and along top edge, some minor browning at fore-edge. An uncommon inscribed copy of this biography of Henry Irving by the artist, set designer and son of Ellen Terry, Edward Gordon Craig. £210.00

[005308] Gielgud, John. An Actor and His Time. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. With ALS. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 283 98573 9. INSCRIBED AND DATED 1979 BY JOHN GIELGUD to the title-page, with a long one page als on headed paper, thanking the recipient for her letter and gift and discussing his current roles and modern playwrights, numerous photographic illustrations, original tan boards, pictorial dust-jacket, with original adhesive price-label, minor shelfwear (in protective sleeve.) A fine copy with an interesting als of the late Sir John Gielgud's autobiography, inscribed by him. £110.00

[004223] Gish, Lillian. Dorothy and Lillian Gish. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973. First Edition. Folio. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED AND DATED 1975 BY LILLIAN GISH on the half-title page, with a colour photograph of Lillian Gish in evening dress loosely inserted, numerous plain photographic illustrations (many full-page), cream cloth stamped in blue and pink with facsimile signatures of both actresses, pictorial dust-jacket, chipped with small sections of loss at extremities, head and tail of backstrip, 1/3 loss to upper edge of rear panel (in sleeve). An inscribed copy of this well-illustarted survey of the careers of actresses, Dorothy and Lillian Gish who began making silent movies in 1912 and had long careers in the film industry until the mid sixties. £60.00

[003885] Guitry, Sacha. Lucien Guitry Sa Carriere et Sa Vie. ill. Charles Gerschel. Paris: Charles Gerschel, 1930. Limited Edition. Large 4to. Full Leather. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. EDITION LIMITED TO 1100 COPIES, THIS ONE OF 1,000 ON VELIN DE LORRAINE PAPER, INITIALLED BY THE AUTHOR, THIS COPY ADDITIONALLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, photogravure plates by Charles Gerschel, facimile letters, bound in full green/blue morocco signed by Zaehnsdorf, rebacked, ornate roll-tooled gilt turn-ins, original wrappers bound in, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. extremities lightly rubbed. A beautifully produced biography of French classical actor, Lucien Guitry by his son. The work contains numerous photogravure plates by Charles Gerschel. £250.00

[004208] Hiatt, Charles. Henry Irving: a Record and Review. London: George Bell and Sons, 1899. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by the Subject. Very Good / N/A. SIGNED BY THE GREAT ACTOR, HENRY IRVING, below his frontispiece portrait after Millais, plates, illustrations in the text, pale brown cloth with gilt and colour blocked lettering to upper cover (in protective sleeve), top edge gilt, frontispiece becoming detached, some light scattered foxing, cloth with some marks, extremities lightly rubbed, a little worn. First edition biography on the great actor Henry Irving. The book contains a number of photographic plates and illustrations of Irving in costume. Uncommon signed copy. £120.00

[004278] Huston, John. An Open Book. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-394-40465-3. INSCRIBED BY JOHN HUSTON on the half-title, numerous plain photographic illustrations, cloth-backed boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), untrimmed fore-edge, outer extremities of boards very slightly faded, jacket with minor nicks, short tears along top edge, top corner slightly creased, extremities lightly chipped. An inscribed copy of the memoirs of veteran film director John Huston. £80.00

[005256] Jarman, Derek. The Last of England. London: Constable and Company Limited, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Cloth. With an ALS. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 09 468080 9. With an ALS on from Prospect sending this book to a friend, one-page, loosely inserted with envelope, numerous plain photographic illustrations, black cloth, pictorial dust jacket (in protective sleeve). A memoir about the filming of The Last of England, an innovative and imaginative film - and high point of Jarman's career with an Als from him included. £75.00

[005642] Lee, Gypsy Rose. Gypsy. a Memoir. London: Andre Deutsch, 1957. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed 'best wishes Gypsy Rose Lee' to the half-title, plain photographic illustrations, grey boards, pictorial endpapers by Marcel Vertes, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities chipped and frayed, minor losses to head of backstrip. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of Gypsy Rose Lee, the world's most famous stripper. Gypsy Rose Lee (1911-1970) was an American burlesque entertainer, famous for her striptease act. She was also an actress, author and playwright, whose 1957 memoir was made into the stage musical and film Gypsy. £90.00

[005641] Mac Liamoir, Micheal. The Importance of Being Oscar. Dublin and London: The Dolmen Press/ Oxford University Press, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. With a TLS. . Very Good / No Jacket. WITH A TLS from Micheál Mac Liammóir tipped-onto the f.f.e.p., introduction by Hilton Edwards, plain photographic illustrations, purple cloth, gilt flower to upper cover, inner hinge slightly split, library stamp to the verso of the title-page, cuttings at rear with minor stains where previously tipped-in, (in mylar). An arrangement of the poetry, prose, letters and dramatic writings by Oscar Wilde selected by Irish actor Micheál Mac Liammóir (1899-1978.) £90.00

[003683] Marshall, Norman. The Producer and the Play. London: Macdonald, 1962. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Very Good / Very Good. Second revised and enlarged edition, SIGNED BY Ursula Jeans, Roger Livesey, John Stride, Kathleen Williams, Richard Kay, Willard Stoker, Laurence Olivier, Robert Lang, Margo Cunningham, David Knight, Geraldine McEwan, Vivien Leigh, Jeanne Watts, Lewis Jones, Maggie Riley, William Hoyland, Carolyn Jones, Maynard Rawlings, Sam Carmichael, Googie Withers, Hugh Williams, David Hutcheson, Joanne Wake, Perdita Neilson, Timothy Carlton, and a few others, 3 pages of signatures, plain photographic illustrations, some pencil annotations from previous owner who collected the signatures at a number of productions, green cloth, minor light marks to endpapers from old cuttings pasted in, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), lightly chipped at extremities. An interesting copy of this history of the producers of modern European theatre complete with 3 pages of autographs of various actors who appeared in a variety of London productions in 1967. £250.00

[005082] Morcambe, Eric, Ernie Wise and Dennis Holman. Eric & Ernie. The Autobiography of Morecambe and Wise. London and New York: W. H. Allen, 1973. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 491 01211 x. Reprinted prior to publication in 1973, Inscribed by Eric Morecambe in 1974 to the f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of British comedy legends, Morecambe & Wise. £60.00

[000994] Morton, Cavendish. The Art of Theatrical Make-up. ill. The Author. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1909. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Presentation Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed by the author and dated 1915 on the f.e.p., frontispiece portrait and 31 photographic illustrations by the author, original pictorial boards showing coloured theatrical faces to both covers lettered in red, worn and marked. with tear running along spine, copy still sound, ex-ownership signature to f.f.e.p., some thumb marks and unobtrusive stains to a few pages, pp. 95-8 detached but present. A truly wonderful quirky book on the art of theatrical make-up, the book contains sections on applying make-up for the stage, designing the character, preparing and removing make-up. This is followed by illustrations of various well-known theatrical characters (King Lear, Napoleon, Pierrot) with text on how to perform the make-up for them. Finally there is a 3-page section showing in a series of photographs the stages involved in applying false beards! Followed by useful tips from the author on the process. A fascinating and somewhat curious book that is hard to find. This copy is inscribed by the author and would be a wonderful gift for anyone involved in the theatre. £100.00

[005620] Munro, C. K.. At Mrs. Beam's. a Comedy. London: W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd, 1923. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. With a clipping with images showing Jean Cadell as herself and as Miss Shoe in the play pasted onto the front paste-down, inscribed below by Jean Cadell, neat ex-ownership signature of actor Douglas Burbridge dated 1923 to f.f.e.p. 6-page publisher's catalogue at end, blue cloth, upper cover and spine lettered in gilt, untrimmed fore and lower edge, spine faded, exremities lightly rubbed, offsetting to endleaves and prelims, fore and lower edges with light scattered spotting. A copy of the first edition of C. K. Munro's comedy which opened in April, 1926 with Jean Cadell in the role of Miss Shoe, inscribed by her. Jean Cadell (1884-1967) was a Scottish character actress from Edinburgh. One of her best known cinema roles was in the Ealing Studios comedy Whisky Galore! (1948). £60.00

[005594] Parkinson, Michael. The Best of Parkinson. London: Pavilion Books Limited, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0-907516-14-9. Inscribed on the title-page by Michael Parkinson, Eva Turner, Trevor Howard and Nicholas Parsons, 'ode to Parky' by Sir Les Patterson [aka Barry Humphries], photographic illustrations, blue cloth, spine lettered in silver, extremities lightly rubbed. An inscribed copy of this selection of interviews by Parkinson inscribed by the English soprano Eva Turner, actor/producer Trevor Howard and actor Nicholas Parsons, as well as Michael Parkinson. £75.00

[004164] Pemberton, T. Edgar. Sir Charles Wyndham: a Biography. London: Hutchinson and Co., 1904. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. With ALS. Very Good / No Jacket. AFFECTIONATELY INSCRIBED AND DATED 1905 BY THE AUTHOR to the f.f.e.p., WITH AN ALS FROM CHARLES WYNDHAM TO THE AUTHOR on 'New Theatre' headed paper, dated March. 25. 'I hear you have sent me advance copy ... It may start a train of thought during idle days...' WITH AUTHOR'S MSS signed and dated August 4, 1904 of the final page of text from the book, both loosely inserted. Engraved frontispiece portrait of Sir Charles Wyndham, 19 photographic plates, 32-page Publisher's catalogue dated August 1904 at end, original green cloth (in mylar), top edge gilt, others untrimmed, extremities lightly rubbed, inner hinge slightly cracking, prelims and endleaves browned, fore-edge lightly spotted. An Inscribed copy of the biography of Sir Charles Wyndham with an ALS from him to the author and one page of the author's original manuscript of the book. Sir Charles Wyndham was a great actor-manager who made the Criterion theatre famous and then built and managed the New Theatre which opened in March 1903. The author Pemberton was his official biographer and a close friend. £90.00

[005637] R. G. N.-A. [R.N. Green-Armitage]. The Book of Martin Harvey with the True Story of "the Only way" and Other Matters. London: Henry Walker, 1930. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. n.d. [1930], inscribed and dated 1939 by Martin Harvey to the f.f.e.p., editor's note, foreword by R.B. Cunninghame Graham, coloured frontispiece portrait (with tissue guard), numerous plain photographic portraits, red cloth, lettered in black, spine slightly faded, top and fore edge with light scattered spotting, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), lightly dust-soiled, extremities with minor chipping, top edge and head of backstrip nicked with minor losses. A miscellany of portraits and papers from the celebrated English actor Martin Harvey, inscribed by him. £120.00

[005654] Richards, Dick. The Life Story of Danny Kaye. London: Convoy Publications, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Subject. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY DANNY KAYE on the title-page, introduction by Sid Field, numerous plain full-page photographic illustrations, fawn boards, lettered in red, minor discolouration at edges, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor chipping and fraying to extremities, small nick at centre of upper edge. An uncommon signed copy of this 1949 biography of Danny Kaye (1913-1987) the American actor, singer and comedian. Kaye was well known for his roles in films such as The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (1947), The Inspector General (1949), On the Riviera (1951), White Christmas (1954, in a role originally intended for Fred Astaire, then Donald O'Connor), Knock on Wood (1954), The Court Jester (1956), and Merry Andrew (1958). £150.00

[005197] Robeson, Paul. Here I Stand. London: Dennis Dobson, 1958. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR and dated 26.11.58 to the title-page, maroon boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), corners very slightly chipped, rear panel a little dusty, marginalia in red ink (lines only) to p. 44. An inscribed copy of the authobiography of the American actor, singer, scholar and activist. Signed copies by Paul Robeson are rare. £280.00

[005287] Robey, George. Looking Back on Life. London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. With Original Sketch. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by George Robey on the title-page in 1934 with a pen and ink self portrait sketch below the inscription, frontispiece portrait of the author, full-page photographic illustrations of actors, introduction by Sir James Barrie, blue/grey cloth (in mylar), extremities rubbed, spine darkened, some marks and staining, outer edges of pages browned. An inscribed copy with a self-portrait sketch of the autobiography of George Robey the variety artist. £75.00

[003912] Sand, Maurice. The History of the Harlequinade. ill. Alexandre Manceau. London: Martin Secker, 1915. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / N/A. 2, volumes, 16 hand-coloured engraved plates (some heightened with gold and silver) by Alexandre Manceau, handsomely bound in royal blue half morocco over marbled boards, spines tooled and lettered in gilt in 6 compartments. prelims with very faint spotting. A beautiful copy of this finely illustrated history of the Commedia dell'Arte, bound in half leather with hand-coloured plates of classic figures such as harlequin, Columbine, Polichinelle and Pierrot. £350.00

[003682] Sherek, Henry. Not in Front of the Children. London: Heinemann, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY Joss Ackland, Denholm Elliott, Vic Wise, Larry Cross, Vivienne Drummond, Alan White, Glynis Johns, Pauline Collins, June Bronhill, John Larsen, Barry Sinclair, Eileen Farrow, Audrey Leybourne, Amanda Reiss, Richard Todd, Edward Judd, Adrienne Corri, John Golightly, Amanda Murray, Jenny Oulton, Margaret Lockwod, Bessie Love, Elizabeth Tyrell, Dermot Walsh, Tony Britton, John Railton, Raymond Francis, 6 pages of signatures to the endpapers, half-title and preliminary blank leaves, frontispiece portrait, plain illustrations, some pencil annotations from previous owner who collected the signatures at a number of productions from 1969-1978, red cloth, rubbed and slightly frayed at extremities, in mylar. An interesting copy of the memoirs of Theatre producer Henry Sherek complete with 6 pages of autographs of various actors who appeared in his productions. £150.00

[001889] Stern, Ernest. My Life, My Stage. ill. The Author. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1951. First Edition in English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Extra-illustrated. With Original Drawings. Very Good / Very Good. WITH SIX ORIGINAL PEN AND PENCIL COLOURED DESIGNS BY THE RENOWNED STAGE DESIGNER. Translated from the original German by Edward Fitzgerald, with six original pen and coloured pencil drawings drawn on card by Ernest Stern, each signed and captioned "Happy New Year", some dated, loosely inserted, plain illustrations in line by the author, blue cloth, light wear, pale pink illustrated dust-jacket, light wear and chipping at extremities (in mylar), price corrected in pen to inner flap, two small sections of loss at base of backstrip and lower panel. A very good copy of this biography of one of the greatest German stage designers, Ernest Stern. He began his career in Munich and Berlin as a member of the Secessionists and went on to design for theatrical milestones such as Max Reinhardt's "A Midsummer Night's Dream" and "Hamlet," working all across the theatres of Europe. This copy contains 6 charming original postcard sized drawings by the author of theatrical and ballet designs in colour. A unique record of this master of stage design. £110.00

[005280] Stoker, Bram. Personal Reminiscences of Henry Irving. London: William Heinemann, 1906. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. 2 volumes, Volume one warmly inscribed by Bram Stoker to 'J E Vedrenne from Bram Stoker with very warm remembrances 23.05.09' to the f.f.e.p., armorial bookplates of Kerven Vedrenne to both volumes, half-titles and tissue-guards to titles present, frontispiece portraits, plates, red cloth with gilt lettering to covers and spines and silhouette portrait of Irving to upper covers, extremities slightly rubbed, (in mylar), minor browning to endleaves, corner loss to 1st blank of vol. I, untrimmed fore-edges and endleaves with light browning. A very good 2-volume set of the first UK edition of Bram Stoker's biography of great English actor Henry Irving. Stoker was a close friend of the subject. Both volumes contain the bookplates of Kerven Vedrenne and volume I is inscribed by the author to John Eugene Vedrenne who was co-manager with Harley Granville Barker of the Royal Court Theatre in Sloane Square, London and produced some of Stoker's plays. £800.00

[004253] Tynan, Kenneth. Alec Guinness. London: Rockliff, 1953. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / Very Good. No. 1 in the 'Theatre World Mongraph' series. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY ALEC GUINNESS on the f.f.e.p., numerous plain photographic illustrations, list of actor's appearances on stage and film, red cloth, slightly dusty, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), some chipping and rubbing to extremities, backstrip faded, small losses to head and tail and corners, endleaves with offsetting and browning. Study of the great British actor, Sir Alec Guinness, inscribed by him. £90.00

[001902] Watson, Ian. Conversatons with Ayckbourn. London: Macdonald, Macdonald Futura Limited, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Fine / Fine. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY ALAN AYCKBOURN on the flyleaf, numerous plain illustrations, original black cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped showing the playwright. Biographical study of the life and work of one of Britain's premier dramatists, inscribed by him. £90.00

[004270] Willis, Ted. Whatever Happened to Tom Mix? The Story of One of My Lives. London: Cassell, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Authors. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 304 93675 8. INSCRIBED BY TED WILLIS in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., olive green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, extremities very lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket designed by Arthur Wragg (in protective sleeve), minor stain to front panel, otherwise a very good, clean copy. UNCOMMON. An inscribed copy of the fascinating autobiography of Lord Willis who became a renowned scriptwriter and was the founder-member and the first chairman of the Writer's Guild of Great Britain. Here he evokes the early part of his life as a back-street boy in the 1920s and 30s. £50.00

[005701] Young, Roland. Actors and Others. ill. The Author. Chicago: Pascal Covici, 1925. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Limited edition of 550 signed/numbered copies, 3-page Als dated January 11, 1918 from the author to the previous owner of the copy thanking her for her comments and asking for future criticism of his work, tipped-onto f.f.e.p., full-page pain cartoon portraits, red/tan cloth-backed boards (in mylar), some gatherings unopened, extremities lightly chipped, attractive bookplate to front paste-down, neat signature to f.f.e.p. A nice copy of this limited signed edition of caricature sketches of actors with an als from the author. £75.00
© 2001-2011 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
logo