![]() |
![]() | ||
| Rare books, signed copies a speciality, original prints and drawings and paintings by Modern British and International Masters | |||
| Home | Fine Art |
Rare Books
| About us| Ordering
| Exhibitions |
Resources for Collectors
| Bookbinding |
Conservation |
|||
Sport |
||||
Autobiography | Sport |
||||
|
To Order: Phone email or fax anytime. Methods of payment. UK Pounds Sterling: Visa, MasterCard, Maestro and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Cheques can only be accepted in UK Pounds Sterling, from a UK bank account. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order. If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us enquiries@cambridgeprints.com All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt. |
||||
|
|
[002914] Bannister, Roger. First Four Minutes. London: Putnam,
1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. INSCRIBED 'WELL PRINTED! ROGER
BANNISTER' TO THE F.F.E.P., portrait frontispiece, photographic illustrations,
blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve), chipping and fraying to extremities,
small closed tear at edge of rear flap. AN UNCOMMON SIGNED COPY of Roger
Bannister's own account of his career in running which culminated in the
legendary race at Oxford on 6 May 1954 where he broke the four-minute mile
barrier. £450.00 [005689] Barnes, Walley. Captain of Wales. London: Stanley Paul and Co. Ltd, 1953. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. Warmly inscribed by Walley Barnes to the f.f.e.p., foreword by Tom Whittaker, plain photographic illustrations, red boards, minor marks, outer edges of pages with minor spotting, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), chipping and fraying to extremities, a few short closed tears to edges repaired at reverse with tape, visible at front. An uncommon inscribed copy of Arsenal and Wales footballer, Walley Barnes's account of his career. £65.00 [004241] Burnet, Bobby. The St Andrews Opens. Edinburgh: Sportsprint Publishing, 1990. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 85976 301 3. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, ADDITIONALLY INSCRIBED BY GOLFERS, JACK NIKKLAUS AND TOM WATSON (on two labels pasted onto title-page), foreword by Michael Bonallack, numerous plain and colour line and photographic illustrations, table of results, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price neatly excised from inner flap, otherwise a very good signed copy of this book on the history of the opens at St Andrews by the historian of the golf club there. The copy has been additionally inscribed by golfing legends Jack Nikklaus and Tom Watson who both feature in the book. £50.00 [005357] Carpentier, Georges. Carpentier By Himself. London: Hutchinson, 1955. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. Inscribed in French by the boxer Georges Carpentier to a small card pasted onto the front paste-down and sealed with adhesive tape, Hotel de Paris card pasted onto facing page, and gift inscription to the same recipient to the f.f.e.p., the date 25th June, 1957 has been added below the inscription, translated from the French by Edward Fitzgerald, frontispiece portrait and plain photographic illustrations, red cloth, extremities very lightly rubbed, dust-jacket with portrait of the boxer as a central vignette (in protective sleeve), chipping, rubbing, creasing and fraying to extremities, price excised from inner flap. An rare copy of this autobiography by legendary French boxer Georges Carpentier. Georges Carpentier (1894-1975) fought mainly as a light heavyweight and heavyweight in a career lasting from 1908-26. he was nicknamed the "Orchid Man", standing 5 feet 11½ inches (1.82 m) and his fighting weight ranged from 125 to 175 pounds (57 to 79 kg). Carpentier was known for his speed, his dextrous skills and his extremely hard punch. The copy contains a pasted-in presentation inscription from him and card from the 'Hotel de Paris' from where the inscription was probably obtained, Carpentier was a regular at the restaurant there. £175.00 [003626] Davis, Joe. How I Play Snooker. London: Country Life Ltd, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED 'Best Wishes Joe Davis' on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait, full-page photographic illustrations, snooker diagrams, baize green cloth embossed as snooker table, lettered in white, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, closed tears reinforced at reverse with tape, extremities rubbed and chipped. UNCOMMON. An inscribed copy of the undefeated world snooker champion for 20 years', Joe Davis. The book analyses his style and methods and is illustrated with tactical diagrams and photographs of Davis at play. £300.00 [005349] Lyle, R. C.. Brown Jack. ill. Lionel Edwards. London: Putnam, 1934. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Very Good / Fair. Inscribed by the jockey Steve Donoghue and 'Brown Jack' in 1935, colour printed frontispiece portrait of brown Jack, other illustrations by Lionel Edwards and photographs, Appendix of wins, brown cloth lettered in gilt, minor browning to outer edges, pictorial dust-jacket after a painting by Lionel Edwards, (in sleeve), minor chipping and edgewear, section of loss across titling along top edge of front panel and top corner of inner flap, a few other short closed tears. An uncommon inscribed copy of the biography of Brown Jack, one of the most brilliant horses ever to race in Great Britain and who won at Ascot for seven successive years. The copy is inscribed by Steve Donoghue (1884-1945) who was a leading flat-race jockey in the 1920s and 30s and who rode Brown Jack to six consecutive wins in the Queen Alexandra Stakes at Royal Ascot. An uncommon inscribed copy with a wonderful association. £220.00 [005122] Macartney, C. G.. My Cricketing Days. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Signed by the author on the f.f.e.p. plain photographic frontispiece and other illustrations, green cloth, spine browned. An uncommon signed copy of this account of his career by C[harles] G[eorge] "Charlie" Macartney the Australian cricketer. He was known as The Governor-General in reference to his authoritative batting style. Macartney played for New South Wales between 1905/06 and 1926/27. He played 35 Test matches for Australia between 1907 and 1926. £120.00 [003079] [Olympic Games]. Die Olympischen Spiele 1936 in Berlin Und Garmisch-Partenkirchen. Altona-Bahrenfeld: Cigaretten-Bilderdienst, 1936. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 2 Volumes, numerous photographic illustrations tipped-in, other colour printed illustrations, folding colour printed plan of the olympic amenities in Berlin to vol. I, table of homour to volume II, original publisher's slip loosely inserted, gift inscription in German dated 1936 to f.f.e.p. of volume I, original blue cloth lettered in black with embossed olympic bell to upper covers, in mylar. A very attractive set.£200.00 [003078] [Olympic Games]. Die Olympischen Spiele in Los Angeles 1932. Diese Chronik Der X. Olympischen Spiele Zu Los Angeles Im Jahre 1932. Altona-Bahrenfeld: Reemtsma Cigarettenfabriken, 1932. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. photographic illustrations, others printed in colour, tipped-in, (that to p. 10 with minor crease at margin), folding coloured table of country's medal achievements, original blue cloth lettered in black with gilt olympic rings to upper cover, very minor marks to upper cover of vol I, in mylar, lightly rubbed at extremities, top corners very slightly bumped. £65.00 [004940] Perry, Fred. Signed Photograph of Fred Perry. Signed photograph, (c. 1970), 25.5 x 20.5cm. wearing his all-England outfit. The smile is well merited. Perry was unique in Wimbledon's rich history: the first Englishman for 25 years to capture the men's singles and the only player to win the final in straight sets three times. No Englishman has won Wimbledon since Perry in 1936. £95.00 [005688] Revie, Don. Soccer's Happy Wanderer. London: Museum Press, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed 'Best Wishes' by Don Revie to the half-title, plain photographic illustrations, diagrams, black boards, minor light rubbing to extremities, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), slight chipping to extremities. A very clean, uncommon inscribed copy of Manchester and England footballer, Don Revie's autobiography. £55.00 [004257] Smith, Peter (editor). England V. West Indies 1981. The Official England Team Tour Book. London: Pelham Books, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7207 1353 6. SIGNED BY A NUMBER OF PLAYERS AND OTHERS CONNECTED WITH THE 1981 TOUR: CHRIS OLD, PETER WILLEY, IAN BOTHAM, DAVID GOWER, JOHN EMBUREY, VIV RICHARDS, BERNARD THOMAS (TEAM PHYSIO) AND ALAN SMITH (MANAGER) to the f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, blue boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor light shelfwear. A very good copy of this 1981 England team tour book signed by a number of the England cricket team. £85.00 [004305] Thomas, J. B. G.. The Lions on Trek. London: Stanley Paul and Co. Ltd, 1956. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by the Subjects. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . SIGNED BY ALL 34 PLAYERS OF THE SQUAD on team headed paper tipped-onto rear endpaper, plain illustrations, red boards, (in mylar), outer edges of pages slightly discoloured, signature to verso of f.f.e.p. A copy of this account of the 1955 Rugby Union Tour signed by all 34 team members and the secretary and manager. SIGNED BY: D. E. Davis (Hon. Secretary, J.A.E. Siggins (Manager), Players: DGS Baker, J Butterfield, A Cameron, TE Reid, T Elliot, JT Greenwood, 7, REG Jeeps, T Lloyd, HF McLeod, BV Meredith, CC Meredith, ETS Michie, CI Morgan, HT Morris, AJF O'Reilly, AC Pedlow, JP Quinn, WPC Davies, RJ Robins, R Roe, AR Smith, FD Sykes, RCC Thomas, AG Thomas, RH Thompson, JE Williams, RH Williams, WOG Williams, DS Wilson, GM Griffiths, R Higgins. £200.00 [004309] Warner, Pelham (sir). Long Innings. London: George G. Harrap and Company Ltd, 1951. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY PELHAM WARNER on the title-page, plain photographic illustrations, line illustrations in the text, black cloth (in mylar), extremities very lightly rubbed, fore-edge slightly discoloured. An uncommon, signed copy of the memoirs of Pelham 'Plum'' Warner (1873-1963) who was one of the most important figures in the history of English cricket during the first half of the twentieth century. His decision to advocate Jardine's agressive bowling tactics during the ''bodyline'' tour of 1932-33 met with widespread disapproval. £75.00 [004323] Webber, Roy. Who's Who in Cricket. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by the Subjects. Very Good / No Jacket. COPY SIGNED BY 23 PLAYERS across or beside their biographies, plain photographic illustrations, green boards (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, old bookplate to front paste-down. Signed by: A. V. Bedser, E. A. Bedser, D. V. Brennan, M. C. Cowdrey, W. J. Edrich, T. G. Evans, D.W.G. Fletcher, T.W. Graveney, V. S. Hazare, L. Hutton, D. J. Insole, J. C. Laker, P. J. Loder, G. A. R. Lock, P. B. H. May, C. H. Palmer, R.W.V. Robins, D. J. Sheperd, R. Smith, M. Tompkin, J.E. Walsh, J.H. Wardle, N. W. D. Yardley. £120.00 [004442] Wentworth Day, J.. Sporting Adventure. ill. David K. Wolfe-Murray. London: George G. Harrap & Co. L.T.D., 1937. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. THE AUTHOR'S OWN COPY (with his signature and address to front paste-down), given to his friend Carter Ruck, 13 photogravure plates, 50 line drawings by "Fish-Hawk" ((David K. Wolfe-Murray), green buckram with design embossed top upper cover, spine lettered in gilt, (in mylar), outer edges of pages lightly browned. An interesting copy of this beautifully illustrated book on field sports with chapters on falconing, shooting, stalking, poaching. £80.00 [003625] Wilde, Jimmy. Fighting Was My Business. London: Michael Joseph Ltd., 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY JIMMY WILDE on the title-page, Foreword by Lord Lonsdale, K.G., frontispiece portrait, photographic plates, dark orange cloth, spine lettered in silver, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, fore-edge lightly spotted. A RARE INSCRIBED COPY of the autobiography of virtuoso flyweight Welsh boxer Jimmy Wilde, or 'The mighty atom'. £320.00 |
|||
©2001-2011 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
![]() |
Cambridge Book & Print Gallery 49, Newnham Road Cambridge CB3 9EY Telephone/Facsimile: (44) + 1223 694264 Email: enquiries@Cambridgeprints.com |