bookroom Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Sport

 
To Order:

Phone email or fax anytime.

Methods of payment: Visa, MasterCard, Switch and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  Cambridgeprints@aol.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.


[002251] Axthelm, Pete. The Kid. New York and London: Paddington Press Ltd, 1979. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Foreword by Lester Piggott, photographic illustrations, green boards, corners slightly faded and bumped, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, corners slightly chipped. The life of Steve Cauthen, one of America's youngest and most celebrated jockeys. £5.00

[002914] Bannister, Roger. First Four Minutes. London: Putnam, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. INSCRIBED 'WELL PRINTED! ROGER BANNISTER' TO THE F.F.E.P., portrait frontispiece, photographic illustrations, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve), chipping and fraying to extremities, small closed tear at edge of rear flap. AN UNCOMMON SIGNED COPY of Roger Bannister's own account of his career in running which culminated in the legendary race at Oxford on 6 May 1954 where he broke the four-minute mile barrier. £450.00

[004240] Ballesteros, Severiano and Dudley Doust. Seve: the Young Champion. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1982. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 340 25272 3. INSCRIBED AND DATED 1984 BY SEVE BALLESTEROS, to the f.f.e.p., numerous plain photographic illustrations (many full-page) by Jim McQueen, Foreword by Lee Trevino, section of colour illustrations, table of records, red 'leather style' cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor edgewear. An inscribed copy of this well-illustrated portrait of legendary golfer Seve Ballesteros. £40.00

[004259] Bedser, Alec. May's Men in Australia. London: Stanley Paul, 1959. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Fair. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION on the title-page, plain photographic illustrations, green boards, extremities very lightly rubbed and faded, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), closed tear at edge of rear panel, loss at lower half of front panel, creasing with short tears at extremities, outer edges of pages slightly browned. An inscribed copy of this account of the M.C.C. Australian tour of 1958-59 by English medium-fast bowler Alec Bedser. £15.00

[004315] Besford, Pat and Tommy Long. David Wilkie. London: Kemps, 1976. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 905 255 224. INSCRIBED BY DAVID WILKIE on the f.f.e.p., numerous plain photographic illustrations, tables of statistics, turquoise boards, extremities very lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, minor shelfwear. An inscribed copy of this biography of British Olympic swimming champion David Wilkie. £30.00

[004537] Bromley, Peter. The Price of Success: The Authorized Biography of Ryan Price. London: Hutchinson/Stanley Paul, 1982. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author and Subject. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 09 149880 5. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND RYAN PRICE on the f.f.e.p., numerous plain photographic illustrations, brown boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in preotective sleeve). A fine copy of the biography of Ryan price, genius with horses and unrivalled trainer in the history of racehorses. £30.00

[004241] Burnet, Bobby. The St Andrews Opens.
Edinburgh: Sportsprint Publishing, 1990. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 85976 301 3. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, ADDITIONALLY INSCRIBED BY GOLFERS, JACK NIKKLAUS AND TOM WATSON (on two labels pasted onto title-page), foreword by Michael Bonallack, numerous plain and colour line and photographic illustrations, table of results, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price neatly excised from inner flap, otherwise a very good signed copy of this book on the history of the opens at St Andrews by the historian of the golf club there. The copy has been additionally inscribed by golfing legends Jack Nikklaus and Tom Watson who both feature in the book. £50.00

[004256] Clark, C. D.. The Test Match Career of Freddie Trueman. Newton Abbot and London: David & Charles, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by the Subject. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7153-7944-5. SIGNED BY FRED TRUEMAN on the title-page, numerous photographic illustrations, black boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor marks to rear panel. A very good, signed copy of this tribute to legendary fast-bowler Fred Trueman. £15.00

[004247] Constantine, Learie. Cricket In the Sun. London: Stanley Paul & Co., Ltd, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, LEARIE CONSTANTINE on the half-title, n.d. [1947], photographic illustrations, newspaper cuttings on the cricketer loosely inserted and tipped-onto f.f.e.p., black cloth (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, ex-ownership signature to front paste-down. An uncommon inscribed coy of the memoirs of legendary cricketer Learie Constantine "Connie." £65.00

[004539] Cooper, Henry. An Autobiography. London: Cassell, 1972. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 304 29043 2. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, photographic illustrations, red cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), very minor shelfwear. An inscribed copy of the autobiography well-loved British boxer Henry Cooper. £12.00

[004263] Cowdrey, Colin. Cricket Today. London: Arthur Barker Limited, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED BY COLIN COWDREY on the title-page, numerous plain photographic illustrations, green boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor closed tear at lower edge of front panel, section of loss at lower edge of rear panel, shelfwear. An inscribed copy of this examination of modern test and county cricket by Colin Cowdrey. £15.00

[002250] Cowdrey, Colin. M.C.C. The Autobiography of a Cricketeer. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1976. Fourth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Very Good. numerous photographic illustrations, green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, very short nicks at head and tail of backstrip, crease to rear panel. The autobiography of premier cricketeer Colin Cowdrey recording 20 years of test and county cricket. £7.00

[003626] Davis, Joe. How I Play Snooker. London: Country Life Ltd, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED 'Best Wishes Joe Davis' on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait, full-page photographic illustrations, snooker diagrams, baize green cloth embossed as snooker table, lettered in white, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, closed tears reinforced at reverse with tape, extremities rubbed and chipped. UNCOMMON. An inscribed copy of the undefeated world snooker champion for 20 years', Joe Davis. The book analyses his style and methods and is illustrated with tactical diagrams and photographs of Davis at play. £300.00

[003568] Dempsey, Jack. Massacre in the Sun. London: Heinemann, 1960. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. With Bob Considine and Bill Slocum, photographic illustrations, red cloth, head and tail of spine and corners very slightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket by Fratini, (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed and frayed, price-clipped. The autobiography of the cult boxer, Jack Dempsey or 'Jack the Giant-killer.' £20.00

[002231] Duval, Claude. Willie Carson: a Biography. London: Stanley Paul, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. numerous photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, minor shelfwear. The biography of Willie Carson, one of the most famous and well-loved jockeys in the history of racing. £10.00

[004264] Evans, Godfrey. Action in Cricket. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY GODFREY EVANS on the title-page, numerous plain photographic illustrations, green boards, spine and extremities a trifle faded, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip a trifle dust-soiled, small adhesive strip across lower edge of backstrip. An inscribed copy of the memoirs of wicket-keeper Godfrey Evans. £20.00

[004527] Gains, Larry. The Impossible Dream. London: Leisure Publications, . First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., photographic illustrations, pink boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), very minor shelfwear. An uncommon inscribed copy of the story of American heavyweight champion Larry Gains. £45.00

[003628] Greaves, Jimmy and Clive Taylor. A Funny Thing Happened on My Way to Spurs. London: Nicholas Kaye, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Photographic frontispiece and plates, grey boards, spine lettered in maroon, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), lightly rubbed and chipped at extremities, price-clipped. The autobiography of British footballer, Jimmy Greaves. £12.00

[003755] Green, Reg. A Race Apart: The History of the Grand National. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-340-41578-9. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the verso of half-title, Foreword by Desmond Lynam, numerous plain and colour illustrations, endpapers printed as plan of Steeplechase course, green boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine signed copy of this in-depth history of the Grand National. £25.00

[004313] Hayhurst, John. The Fourth All Blacks 1953-54. London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1954. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by the Subjects. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 903194 02 3. SIGNED BY ALL 30 PLAYERS OF THE SQUAD and the mamagers on official team headed paper tipped-onto rear endpaper, numerous plain photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, extremities lightly creased and chipped, signature to verso of f.f.e.p., outer edges of pages discoloured. A copy of this account of the 1953-4 All Blacks tour signed by all 34 team members and the managers. SIGNATURES: RWH. Scott, RA Jarden, WS Freebairn, AEG Elsom, JM Tanner, JT Fitzgerald, BBJ Fitzpatrick, MJ Dixon, CJ Loader, LS Haig, RG Bowers, DD Wilson, VD Bevan, K Davis, JW Kelly, RC Stuart, WA McCaw, D Oliver, P Jones, R O'Dea, WH Clark, GN Dalzell, RA White, KP Bagley, HL White, P Eastgate, KL Skinner, IJ Clarke, RC Hemi, CA Woods, two additional signatures and both managers. £80.00

[004318] Hedges, David. My Grand National: The Story of Fred Winter, Jockey and Trainer. London: Pelham Books, 1969. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED AND DATED (IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION) BY FRED WINTER on the title-page, plain photographic illustrations, olive green boards, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), light rubbing and chipping to extremities, light spotting to top edge. Inscribed copy of this biography of great jockey, Fred Winter. £35.00

[004307] Hutton, Len. Cricket is My Life.
London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 1949. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY LEN HUTTON on the half-title, plain photographic illustrations, green cloth (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, outer edges of pages discoloured, minor light spotting to endleaves, signature to f.f.e.p. Autobiography of the Yorkshire Cricketer Len Hutton, signed by him. £25.00

[004260] Laker, Jim. Spinning Round the World.
London: Frederick Muller, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR across his portrait frontispiece, plain photographic illustrations, line diagrams in the text, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), two strips of sdhesive tape across head and tail of backstrip, short tear at head, small area of loss at edge of front panel, extremities lightly chipped with small losses at corners. Autobiography of the legendary spin bowler Jim Laker - inscribed by him. £40.00


[004308] Mulloy, Gardnar. Advantage Striker.
London: Allan Wingate, 1959. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY GARDNAR MULLOY on the f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, original black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), spotting and browning to reverse, extremities slightly chipped, outer edges slightly discoloured. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of the legendary American tennis player, Gardnar Mulloy. £45.00

[003079] [Olympic Games]. Die Olympischen Spiele 1936 in Berlin Und Garmisch-Partenkirchen. Altona-Bahrenfeld: Cigaretten-Bilderdienst, 1936. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 2 Volumes, numerous photographic illustrations tipped-in, other colour printed illustrations, folding colour printed plan of the olympic amenities in Berlin to vol. I, table of homour to volume II, original publisher's slip loosely inserted, gift inscription in German dated 1936 to f.f.e.p. of volume I, original blue cloth lettered in black with embossed olympic bell to upper covers, in mylar. A very attractive set.£200.00

[003078] [Olympic Games]. Die Olympischen Spiele in Los Angeles 1932. Diese Chronik Der X. Olympischen Spiele Zu Los Angeles Im Jahre 1932. Altona-Bahrenfeld: Reemtsma Cigarettenfabriken, 1932. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. photographic illustrations, others printed in colour, tipped-in, (that to p. 10 with minor crease at margin), folding coloured table of country's medal achievements, original blue cloth lettered in black with gilt olympic rings to upper cover, very minor marks to upper cover of vol I, in mylar, lightly rubbed at extremities, top corners very slightly bumped. £65.00

[004544] Peters, Mary and Ian Wooldridge. Mary P. Autobiography. London: Stanley Paul, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 09 122280 x. INSCRIBED BY MARY PETERS on the f.f.e.p., numerous plain photographic illustrations, green boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), edges slightly discoloured. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of British athlete Mary Peters. £20.00

[004540] Pirie, Gordon. Running Wild. London: W. H. Allen, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 304 29043 2. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR in the year of publication on the title-page, photographic illustrations, red cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), edges slightly chipped, minor nicks, light shelfwear. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of British runner Gordon Pirie. £70.00


[004317] Reyburn, Wallace. There Was Also Some Rugby: The Sixth Springboks in Britain. London: Stanley Paul, 1970. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by the Subjects. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 09 104170. SIGNED BY ALL 32 TEAM MEMBERS on official team headed paper tipped-onto rear endpaper, plain photographic illustrations, pale blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), price-clipped with light rubbing and chipping to extremities, signature to verso of f.f.e.p. A copy of this account of the 1969-1970 highly politicized South African Rugby tour signed by all 32 team members. £150.00

[004526] Richards, Gordon. My Story. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, photographic illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), very minor chipping and fraying to extremities. An very good, signed copy of the autobiography of jockey Gordon Richards. £28.00

[004525] Rickman, Eric. Come Racing with Me. London: Chatto & Windus, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the half-title, photographic illustrations, green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), corners chipped with small losses, section of loss around head of backstip extending to edge of rear panel. An inscribed copy of this guide to the Turf by Eric Rickman who was the famous 'Robin Goodfellow' of the Daily Mail and an authority on racing. £30.00

[004268] Ross, Gordon. The Surrey Story. London: Stanley Paul, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY CRICKETER STUART SURRIDGE (who authored the preface) on the title-page, Foreword by Lord Tedder, numerous plain photographic illustrations, brown boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), edgewear, small adhesive strips across top and lower edge of backstrip. A copy of this account of Surrey cricket through the years and inscribed by Stuart Surridge who was Surrey Captain from 1952-1956. £20.00

[003587] Sharp, Richard. Winning Rugby. London: Pelham Books, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Very Good. numerous photographic illustrations, diagrams of team tacdics and drills, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), top edge very slightly discoloured. A bright copy of this Richard Sharp book on Rugby with sections on tactics, the All Blacks, particular players, coaching and captaincy. £15.00

[004257] Smith, Peter (editor). England V. West Indies 1981. The Official England Team Tour Book. London: Pelham Books, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7207 1353 6. SIGNED BY A NUMBER OF PLAYERS AND OTHERS CONNECTED WITH THE 1981 TOUR: CHRIS OLD, PETER WILLEY, IAN BOTHAM, DAVID GOWER, JOHN EMBUREY, VIV RICHARDS, BERNARD THOMAS (TEAM PHYSIO) AND ALAN SMITH (MANAGER) to the f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, blue boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor light shelfwear. A very good copy of this 1981 England team tour book signed by a number of the England cricket team. £85.00

[004524] Smythe, Pat. Jumping Round the World. London: Cassell, 1962. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title, photographic illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), top edge of front panel slightly chipped. A very good inscribed copy of this account of her showjumping tour around the world after competing in the Olympics. £20.00

[004303] Tames, Roger. Steve Cram. The Making of an Athlete.
London: W.H. Allen, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 4910 3213 7. INSCRIBED BY STEVE CRAM to the f.f.e.p., numerous plain photographic illustrations, appendix of major races, blue boards, extremities very slightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), very short tear at lower corner, otherwise very good. An inscribed copy of the fascinating portrait of British athlete Steve Cram. £25.00

[004305] Thomas, J. B. G.. The Lions on Trek. London: Stanley Paul and Co. Ltd, 1956. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by the Subjects. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . SIGNED BY ALL 34 PLAYERS OF THE SQUAD on team headed paper tipped-onto rear endpaper, plain illustrations, red boards, (in mylar), outer edges of pages slightly discoloured, signature to verso of f.f.e.p. A copy of this account of the 1955 Rugby Union Tour signed by all 34 team members and the secretary and manager. SIGNED BY: D. E. Davis (Hon. Secretary, J.A.E. Siggins (Manager), Players: DGS Baker, J Butterfield, A Cameron, TE Reid, T Elliot, JT Greenwood, 7, REG Jeeps, T Lloyd, HF McLeod, BV Meredith, CC Meredith, ETS Michie, CI Morgan, HT Morris, AJF O'Reilly, AC Pedlow, JP Quinn, WPC Davies, RJ Robins, R Roe, AR Smith, FD Sykes, RCC Thomas, AG Thomas, RH Thompson, JE Williams, RH Williams, WOG Williams, DS Wilson, GM Griffiths, R Higgins. £200.00

[004306] Thomas, J. B. G.. Springbok Glory. London: Stanley Paul, 1961. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by the Subjects. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY ALL 32 TEAM MEMBERS on official team headed paper tipped-onto rear endpaper, plain photographic illustrations, black boards, green/brown pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), price-clipped with light rubbing and chipping to extremities, signature to verso of f.f.e.p. A copy of this account of the 1960-61 Springbok tour signed by all 32 team members. This historic 1960-61 tour was the last Springbok Grand Slam when Captain Avril Malan's side beat all four Home unions on a four-month, 34-game sweep through Europe. £150.00

[000097] Tilden 2nd, William T.. My Story. A Champion's Memoirs. New York: Hellman, WiIlliams & Co., 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. Over 40 photographic illustrations, ex-ownership signature in ink to flyleaf (copy belonged to tennis coach and player, Charles F. Roupell), endpapers and flaps of DW a little spotted. Good copy of the athlete's autobiography. Bound in blue cloth with a pictorial dust-jacket. Jacket is slightly faded on spine, with chips to extremities, otherwise a good copy. Card for tennis coach between pages. £50.00

[004261] Trueman, Freddie. Fast Fury. London: Stanley Paul, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED BY FREDDIE TRUEMAN on the title-page, portrait frontispiece numerous photographic illustrations, green boards, extremities lightly discoloured, some pencil marginalia, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly creased, chipped and frayed. The autobiography of the legendary fast-bowler Fred Trueman inscribed by him. £25.00

[002237] Trueman, Fred. Ball of Fire: An Autobiography. London: Book Club Associates, 1976. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Good. numerous photographic illustrations, table of bowling and fielding records, red boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, light wear at edges. The autobiography of the legendary fast-bowler Fred Trueman. £5.00

[002241] Wade, Virginia and Mary Lou Mellace. Courting Triumph. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1978. Second Impression. Cloth. Fine / Fine. numerous photographic illustrations, green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. The biography of Virginia Wade who won the Wimbledon Ladies' Singles title in 1977. £8.00

[004309] Warner, Pelham (sir). Long Innings. London: George G. Harrap and Company Ltd, 1951. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY PELHAM WARNER on the title-page, plain photographic illustrations, line illustrations in the text, black cloth (in mylar), extremities very lightly rubbed, fore-edge slightly discoloured. An uncommon, signed copy of the memoirs of Pelham 'Plum'' Warner (1873-1963) who was one of the most important figures in the history of English cricket during the first half of the twentieth century. His decision to advocate Jardine's agressive bowling tactics during the ''bodyline'' tour of 1932-33 met with widespread disapproval. £75.00

[004323] Webber, Roy. Who's Who in Cricket. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by the Subjects. Very Good / No Jacket. COPY SIGNED BY 23 PLAYERS across or beside their biographies, plain photographic illustrations, green boards (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, old bookplate to front paste-down. Signed by: A. V. Bedser, E. A. Bedser, D. V. Brennan, M. C. Cowdrey, W. J. Edrich, T. G. Evans, D.W.G. Fletcher, T.W. Graveney, V. S. Hazare, L. Hutton, D. J. Insole, J. C. Laker, P. J. Loder, G. A. R. Lock, P. B. H. May, C. H. Palmer, R.W.V. Robins, D. J. Sheperd, R. Smith, M. Tompkin, J.E. Walsh, J.H. Wardle, N. W. D. Yardley. £120.00

[004442] Wentworth Day, J.. Sporting Adventure. ill. David K. Wolfe-Murray. London: George G. Harrap & Co. L.T.D., 1937. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. THE AUTHOR'S OWN COPY (with his signature and address to front paste-down), given to his friend Carter Ruck, 13 photogravure plates, 50 line drawings by "Fish-Hawk" ((David K. Wolfe-Murray), green buckram with design embossed top upper cover, spine lettered in gilt, (in mylar), outer edges of pages lightly browned. An interesting copy of this beautifully illustrated book on field sports with chapters on falconing, shooting, stalking, poaching. £80.00

[003625] Wilde, Jimmy. Fighting Was My Business. London: Michael Joseph Ltd., 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY JIMMY WILDE on the title-page, Foreword by Lord Lonsdale, K.G., frontispiece portrait, photographic plates, dark orange cloth, spine lettered in silver, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, fore-edge lightly spotted. A RARE INSCRIBED COPY of the autobiography of virtuoso flyweight Welsh boxer Jimmy Wilde, or 'The mighty atom'. £320.00

[003629] Wright, Billy. Football is My Passport. London: Stanley Paul, 1957. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. photographic frontispiece and plates, black boards, upper cover with Wolverhampton Wanderers crest blocked in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, head of spine slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), lightly rubbed at extremities, price-clipped. Work by footballer Billy Wright, Captain of England and of Wolverhampton Wanderers F.C. on many aspects of the game. £15.00

[004542] Wyatt, R. E. S.. Three Straight Sticks.
London: Stanley Paul and Co. Ltd, 1951. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR below the half-title, numerous plain photographic illustrations, black cloth, slightly rubbed at edges, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), edges chipped and creased with small losses at head of backstrip and top edge of rear panel, price-clipped. A signed copy of this collection of insights into the world of cricket by one of the greatest fighting cricketers. £18.00

[004541] Yardley, Norman. Cricket Campaigns.
London: Stanley Paul, . Fourth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., numerous plain photographic illustrations, black cloth, slightly rubbed at edges, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), edges chipped with losses to corners, price-clipped, some creasing, shelfwear. A signed copy of this collection of insights into the world of cricket by the former England and Yorkshire captain. £15.00

©2001-2008 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
logo