![]() |
![]() | ||
| Rare books, signed copies a speciality, original prints and drawings and paintings by Modern British and International Masters | |||
| Home | Fine Art |
Rare Books
| About us| Ordering
| Exhibitions |
Resources for Collectors
| Bookbinding |
Conservation |
|||
Sport |
||||
Autobiography | Sport |
||||
|
To Order: Phone email or fax anytime. Methods of payment. UK Pounds Sterling: Visa, MasterCard, Maestro and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Cheques can only be accepted in UK Pounds Sterling, from a UK bank account. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order. If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us enquiries@cambridgeprints.com All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt. |
||||
|
|
[005374] Alliss, Peter. The Duke: a Novel. Sevenoaks: New English Library, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 450 04924 8. Signed by the author on the title-page, black boards, old gift inscription to f.f.e.p., pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light shelfwear, price-clipped. Signed copy of this novel set in the international golf circuit by pro golfer and commentator Peter Alliss. £12.00 [002251] Axthelm, Pete. The Kid. New York and London: Paddington Press Ltd, 1979. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Foreword by Lester Piggott, photographic illustrations, green boards, corners slightly faded and bumped, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, corners slightly chipped. The life of Steve Cauthen, one of America's youngest and most celebrated jockeys. £5.00 [002914] Bannister, Roger. First Four Minutes. London: Putnam, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. INSCRIBED 'WELL PRINTED! ROGER BANNISTER' TO THE F.F.E.P., portrait frontispiece, photographic illustrations, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve), chipping and fraying to extremities, small closed tear at edge of rear flap. AN UNCOMMON SIGNED COPY of Roger Bannister's own account of his career in running which culminated in the legendary race at Oxford on 6 May 1954 where he broke the four-minute mile barrier. £450.00 [005689] Barnes, Walley. Captain of Wales. London: Stanley Paul and Co. Ltd, 1953. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. Warmly inscribed by Walley Barnes to the f.f.e.p., foreword by Tom Whittaker, plain photographic illustrations, red boards, minor marks, outer edges of pages with minor spotting, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), chipping and fraying to extremities, a few short closed tears to edges repaired at reverse with tape, visible at front. An uncommon inscribed copy of Arsenal and Wales footballer, Walley Barnes's account of his career. £65.00 [004259] Bedser, Alec. May's Men in Australia. London: Stanley Paul, 1959. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Fair. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION on the title-page, plain photographic illustrations, green boards, extremities very lightly rubbed and faded, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), closed tear at edge of rear panel, loss at lower half of front panel, creasing with short tears at extremities, outer edges of pages slightly browned. An inscribed copy of this account of the M.C.C. Australian tour of 1958-59 by English medium-fast bowler Alec Bedser. £15.00 [005707] Bedser, Alec. Bowling. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Signed by Alec Bedser across his frontispiece portrait photograph, plain photographic illustrations, diagrams, green boards, extremities very lightly rubbed and marked, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities chipped and lightly rubbed. A signed copy of this account on bowling by English medium-fast bowler Alec Bedser. £15.00 [004315] Besford, Pat and Tommy Long. David Wilkie. London: Kemps, 1976. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 905 255 224. INSCRIBED BY DAVID WILKIE on the f.f.e.p., numerous plain photographic illustrations, tables of statistics, turquoise boards, extremities very lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, minor shelfwear. An inscribed copy of this biography of British Olympic swimming champion David Wilkie. £30.00 [005368] Blanchflower, Danny. The Double and Before... The Autobiography of Danny Blanchflower. London: Nicholas Kaye, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. numerous plain photographic illustrations, leaf green boards, toning from inner flaps to endpapers, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), chipping to extremities, price-clipped. First edition of the autobiography of legendary footballer, Danny Blanchflower. £12.00 [005681] Boycott, Geoffrey. Boycott. The Autobiography. London: MacMillan London Limited, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-333-44899-5. Inscribed 'Best wishes Geoff Boycott' to the title-page, numerous plain photographic illustrations, blue boards, pages browned, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). An inscribed copy of the autobiography of test cricketer Geoffrey Boycott. £15.00 [005677] Bradman, Don. Farewell to Cricket. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Frontispiece portrait of Bradman, numerous plain photographic illustrations, green cloth, extreities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, extremities lightly chipped and rubbed. A nice copy of this account of his life and career in cricket by legendary Australian player Don Bradman. £15.00 [005678] Brearley, Mike. Phoenix from the Ashes. The Story of the England-Australia Series 1981. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 340 28088 3. Signed by Mike Brearley to the f.f.e.p., foreword by Ian Botha, postscript by Dennis Lillee, numerous plain and colour photographic illustrations, green leather-style cloth, minor shelfwear. A signed copy of this account of the remarkable 1981 England-Australia series by Captain Mike Brearley. £20.00 [004241] Burnet, Bobby. The St Andrews Opens. Edinburgh: Sportsprint Publishing, 1990. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 85976 301 3. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, ADDITIONALLY INSCRIBED BY GOLFERS, JACK NIKKLAUS AND TOM WATSON (on two labels pasted onto title-page), foreword by Michael Bonallack, numerous plain and colour line and photographic illustrations, table of results, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price neatly excised from inner flap, otherwise a very good signed copy of this book on the history of the opens at St Andrews by the historian of the golf club there. The copy has been additionally inscribed by golfing legends Jack Nikklaus and Tom Watson who both feature in the book. £50.00 [005357] Carpentier, Georges. Carpentier By Himself. London: Hutchinson, 1955. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. Inscribed in French by the boxer Georges Carpentier to a small card pasted onto the front paste-down and sealed with adhesive tape, Hotel de Paris card pasted onto facing page, and gift inscription to the same recipient to the f.f.e.p., the date 25th June, 1957 has been added below the inscription, translated from the French by Edward Fitzgerald, frontispiece portrait and plain photographic illustrations, red cloth, extremities very lightly rubbed, dust-jacket with portrait of the boxer as a central vignette (in protective sleeve), chipping, rubbing, creasing and fraying to extremities, price excised from inner flap. An rare copy of this autobiography by legendary French boxer Georges Carpentier. Georges Carpentier (1894-1975) fought mainly as a light heavyweight and heavyweight in a career lasting from 1908-26. he was nicknamed the "Orchid Man", standing 5 feet 11½ inches (1.82 m) and his fighting weight ranged from 125 to 175 pounds (57 to 79 kg). Carpentier was known for his speed, his dextrous skills and his extremely hard punch. The copy contains a pasted-in presentation inscription from him and card from the 'Hotel de Paris' from where the inscription was probably obtained, Carpentier was a regular at the restaurant there. £175.00 [004256] Clark, C. D.. The Test Match Career of Freddie Trueman. Newton Abbot and London: David & Charles, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by the Subject. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7153-7944-5. SIGNED BY FRED TRUEMAN on the title-page, numerous photographic illustrations, black boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor marks to rear panel. A very good, signed copy of this tribute to legendary fast-bowler Fred Trueman. £15.00 [004247] Constantine, Learie. Cricket In the Sun. London: Stanley Paul & Co., Ltd, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, LEARIE CONSTANTINE on the half-title, n.d. [1947], photographic illustrations, newspaper cuttings on the cricketer loosely inserted and tipped-onto f.f.e.p., black cloth (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, ex-ownership signature to front paste-down. An uncommon inscribed coy of the memoirs of legendary cricketer Learie Constantine "Connie." £65.00 [005448] Coombe, D. C. . A History of the Davis Cup: Being the Story of the International Lawn Tennis Championship 1900-48 . London: Hennel Locke Limited, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . Signed and dated by the author on the f.f.e.p., preface by A. K. Trower, plain photographic illustrations, Original green cloth (in mylar). A signed copy of this history of the Davis cup by the author who himself won the cup on the New Zealand team in 1937 at the age of 25. £20.00 [004539] Cooper, Henry. An Autobiography. London: Cassell, 1972. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 304 29043 2. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, photographic illustrations, red cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), very minor shelfwear. An inscribed copy of the autobiography well-loved British boxer Henry Cooper. £12.00 [004263] Cowdrey, Colin. Cricket Today. London: Arthur Barker Limited, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED BY COLIN COWDREY on the title-page, numerous plain photographic illustrations, green boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor closed tear at lower edge of front panel, section of loss at lower edge of rear panel, shelfwear. An inscribed copy of this examination of modern test and county cricket by Colin Cowdrey. £15.00 [002250] Cowdrey, Colin. M.C.C. The Autobiography of a Cricketeer. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1976. Fourth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Very Good. numerous photographic illustrations, green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, very short nicks at head and tail of backstrip, crease to rear panel. The autobiography of premier cricketeer Colin Cowdrey recording 20 years of test and county cricket. £7.00 [005672] Cowdrey, Colin. M.C.C. The Autobiography of a Cricketeer. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 340 14740 7. Inscribed by Colin Cowdrey in the year of publication to the half-title, numerous plain photographic illustrations, green leather-style cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, very short nicks and chipping along edge and head of backstrip. An inscrubed copy of the autobiography of premier cricketeer Colin Cowdrey recording 20 years of test and county cricket. £10.00 [003626] Davis, Joe. How I Play Snooker. London: Country Life Ltd, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED 'Best Wishes Joe Davis' on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait, full-page photographic illustrations, snooker diagrams, baize green cloth embossed as snooker table, lettered in white, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, closed tears reinforced at reverse with tape, extremities rubbed and chipped. UNCOMMON. An inscribed copy of the undefeated world snooker champion for 20 years', Joe Davis. The book analyses his style and methods and is illustrated with tactical diagrams and photographs of Davis at play. £300.00 [005369] Dempsey, Jack and Barbara Piattelli Dempsey. Dempsey. The Autobiography of Jack Dempsey. London: W. H. Allen, 1977. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 491 02301. Introduction by Joseph Durso, plain photographic illustrations, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket, light shelfwear. The autobiography of the cult boxer, Jack Dempsey or 'Jack the Giant-killer.' £12.00 [005352] Downes, Terry. My Bleeding Business. London: Stanley Paul, 1964. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the boxer Terry Downes to the f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor chipping and rubbing to extremities, price-clipped. An inscribed copy of the memoirs of renowned Scottish boxer Terry Downes. £35.00 [005673] Drobny, Jaroslav. Champion in Exile. The Autobiography of Jaroslav Drobny Wimbledon Champion 1954. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1955. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Association Copy. Very Good / Very Good. plain photographic illustrations, ex-ownership signature in ink to flyleaf (copy belonged to tennis coach and player, Charles Roupell), green boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, closed tear at front panel, losses to head/tail of backstrip, extremities frayed. A nice association copy of the autobiography of Wimbledon champion Jaroslav Drobny. £10.00 [002231] Duval, Claude. Willie Carson: a Biography. London: Stanley Paul, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. numerous photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, minor shelfwear. The biography of Willie Carson, one of the most famous and well-loved jockeys in the history of racing. £10.00 [004939] Edwards, Gareth. Gareth: An Autobiography. London: Stanley Paul, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 09 134800 5. INSCRIBED BY GARETH EDWARDS on the f.f.e.p., numerous photographic illustrations, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. An inscribed copy of the autobiography by the youngest ever captain of Wales at Rugby, who in 1968 led his side to victory over Scotland. £12.00 [004264] Evans, Godfrey. Action in Cricket. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY GODFREY EVANS on the title-page, numerous plain photographic illustrations, green boards, spine and extremities a trifle faded, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip a trifle dust-soiled, small adhesive strip across lower edge of backstrip. An inscribed copy of the memoirs of wicket-keeper Godfrey Evans. £20.00 [005415] Fitzgeorge-parker, Tim. The Guv'nor. a Biography of Sir Noel Murless. London: Collins, 1980. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by the Subject. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 00 216296 2. Signed by Noel Murless on the title-page, plain photographic illustrations, pale yellow boards with green spine label, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light discolouration at extremities, shelfwear, ex-ownership signature to front paste-down. A signed copy of this fascinating biography of Noel Murless, who was a gifted racehorse trainer and won 21 classic races for owners including the Queen and Prince Aly Khan. £20.00 [004527] Gains, Larry. The Impossible Dream. London: Leisure Publications, . First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., photographic illustrations, pink boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), very minor shelfwear. An uncommon inscribed copy of the story of American heavyweight champion Larry Gains. £45.00 [005375] Graveney, Tom. Cricket Through the Covers. London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . Inscribed 'Best wishes Tom Graveney' to the half-title with the signature of the previous owner above author's, plain photographic illustrations, green cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, outer edges of pages browned, pictorial dust-jacket by Eisner (in protective sleeve), reinforced at backstrip with two bands of adhesive tape and shelf label, crease along front panel, extremities chipped. Inscribed copy of the memoirs of his career in English cricket by Tom Graveney. £22.00 [003628] Greaves, Jimmy and Clive Taylor. A Funny Thing Happened on My Way to Spurs. London: Nicholas Kaye, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Photographic frontispiece and plates, grey boards, spine lettered in maroon, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), lightly rubbed and chipped at extremities, price-clipped. The autobiography of British footballer, Jimmy Greaves. £12.00 [003755] Green, Reg. A Race Apart: The History of the Grand National. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-340-41578-9. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the verso of half-title, Foreword by Desmond Lynam, numerous plain and colour illustrations, endpapers printed as plan of Steeplechase course, green boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine signed copy of this in-depth history of the Grand National. £25.00 [004313] Hayhurst, John. The Fourth All Blacks 1953-54. London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1954. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by the Subjects. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 903194 02 3. SIGNED BY ALL 30 PLAYERS OF THE SQUAD and the mamagers on official team headed paper tipped-onto rear endpaper, numerous plain photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, extremities lightly creased and chipped, signature to verso of f.f.e.p., outer edges of pages discoloured. A copy of this account of the 1953-4 All Blacks tour signed by all 34 team members and the managers. SIGNATURES: RWH. Scott, RA Jarden, WS Freebairn, AEG Elsom, JM Tanner, JT Fitzgerald, BBJ Fitzpatrick, MJ Dixon, CJ Loader, LS Haig, RG Bowers, DD Wilson, VD Bevan, K Davis, JW Kelly, RC Stuart, WA McCaw, D Oliver, P Jones, R O'Dea, WH Clark, GN Dalzell, RA White, KP Bagley, HL White, P Eastgate, KL Skinner, IJ Clarke, RC Hemi, CA Woods, two additional signatures and both managers. £80.00 [004318] Hedges, David. My Grand National: The Story of Fred Winter, Jockey and Trainer. London: Pelham Books, 1969. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED AND DATED (IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION) BY FRED WINTER on the title-page, plain photographic illustrations, olive green boards, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), light rubbing and chipping to extremities, light spotting to top edge. Inscribed copy of this biography of great jockey, Fred Winter. £35.00 [005683] Hobbs, Jack. Playing for England! My Test-Cricket Story. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Foreword by Thomas Moult, frontiepiece portrait and plain illustrations, red cloth, minor fading to corners, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), slight fraying and chipping to extremities, minor marks, initials to f.f.e.p. A very nice copy with its jacket of this account of Jack Hobbs's career as an All-England cricketer. £45.00 [004307] Hutton, Len. Cricket is My Life. London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 1949. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY LEN HUTTON on the half-title, plain photographic illustrations, green cloth (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, outer edges of pages discoloured, minor light spotting to endleaves, signature to f.f.e.p. Autobiography of the Yorkshire Cricketer Len Hutton, signed by him. £25.00 [004260] Laker, Jim. Spinning Round the World. London: Frederick Muller, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR across his portrait frontispiece, plain photographic illustrations, line diagrams in the text, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), two strips of sdhesive tape across head and tail of backstrip, short tear at head, small area of loss at edge of front panel, extremities lightly chipped with small losses at corners. Autobiography of the legendary spin bowler Jim Laker - inscribed by him. £40.00 [005363] Laker, Jim. A Spell from Laker on Cricket and Cricketers Past and Present. London: Hamlyn, 1979. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 600 35259 5. INSCRIBED 'Best Wishes Jim Laker' on the title-page, plain photographic illustrations, green boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. A copy of this collection of cricketing reminiscences by legendary spin bowler and commentator Jim Laker - inscribed by him. £35.00 [005353] Law, Denis and Ron Gubba. Denis Law: An Autobiography. London: Macdonald & Jane's, 1979. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 03454 08556 5. Inscribed by Denis Law to the half-title, plain photographic illustrations, appendix of career record, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. An inscribed copy of the memoirs of renowned and flamboyant Scottish footballer Denis Law. £25.00 [005349] Lyle, R. C.. Brown Jack. ill. Lionel Edwards. London: Putnam, 1934. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Very Good / Fair. Inscribed by the jockey Steve Donoghue and 'Brown Jack' in 1935, colour printed frontispiece portrait of brown Jack, other illustrations by Lionel Edwards and photographs, Appendix of wins, brown cloth lettered in gilt, minor browning to outer edges, pictorial dust-jacket after a painting by Lionel Edwards, (in sleeve), minor chipping and edgewear, section of loss across titling along top edge of front panel and top corner of inner flap, a few other short closed tears. An uncommon inscribed copy of the biography of Brown Jack, one of the most brilliant horses ever to race in Great Britain and who won at Ascot for seven successive years. The copy is inscribed by Steve Donoghue (1884-1945) who was a leading flat-race jockey in the 1920s and 30s and who rode Brown Jack to six consecutive wins in the Queen Alexandra Stakes at Royal Ascot. An uncommon inscribed copy with a wonderful association. £220.00 [005122] Macartney, C. G.. My Cricketing Days. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Signed by the author on the f.f.e.p. plain photographic frontispiece and other illustrations, green cloth, spine browned. An uncommon signed copy of this account of his career by C[harles] G[eorge] "Charlie" Macartney the Australian cricketer. He was known as The Governor-General in reference to his authoritative batting style. Macartney played for New South Wales between 1905/06 and 1926/27. He played 35 Test matches for Australia between 1907 and 1926. £120.00 [005674] Marble, Alice. The Road to Wimbledon. London: W. H. Allen, 1947. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Very Good / Good. n. d. [1947], plain illustrations, ex-ownership signature in ink to flyleaf (copy belonged to tennis coach and player, Charles Roupell), black cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, minor light scattered spotting, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, a few closed tears at edges of both panels, losses to head/tail of backstrip, extremities frayed. A nice association copy of the autobiography of American player Alice Marble. £10.00 [005367] Matthews, Stanley. The Stanley Matthew Story. London: Oldbourne, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Good. numerous plain photographic illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), chipping and nicks to extremities, price-clipped, small inkstamp to rear endpaper, outer edges browned. 1st edition of the autobiography of legendary footballer, Stanley Matthews. £12.00 [005372] Money, Keith. John Curry. London: Michael Joseph, 1978. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Subject. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7181 1653 4. Signed by John Curry on the f.f.e.p., numerous plain photographic illustrations printed in sepia, blue cloth lettered in silver, very slight faded towards extremities, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, minor light shelfwear. A very good signed copy of the story of champion skater John Curry copiously illustrated with sepia photographs showing the beauty of line and movement inherent in Curry's art. £25.00 [004308] Mulloy, Gardnar. Advantage Striker. London: Allan Wingate, 1959. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY GARDNAR MULLOY on the f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, original black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), spotting and browning to reverse, extremities slightly chipped, outer edges slightly discoloured. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of the legendary American tennis player, Gardnar Mulloy. £45.00 [005675] O'Connor, Tom. From the Wood to the Tees. An Amusing Golf Companion. London: Robson Books Ltd, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 86051 812 4. Signed 'Best wishes Tom O'Connor' on a label pasted to title-page also signed by his caddie David Stuckey, plain cartoon illustrations, green boards, pictorial dust-jacket. A fine signed copy of this amusing guide to Golf by comedian and keen golfer Tom O'Connor. £15.00 [003079] [Olympic Games]. Die Olympischen Spiele 1936 in Berlin Und Garmisch-Partenkirchen. Altona-Bahrenfeld: Cigaretten-Bilderdienst, 1936. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 2 Volumes, numerous photographic illustrations tipped-in, other colour printed illustrations, folding colour printed plan of the olympic amenities in Berlin to vol. I, table of homour to volume II, original publisher's slip loosely inserted, gift inscription in German dated 1936 to f.f.e.p. of volume I, original blue cloth lettered in black with embossed olympic bell to upper covers, in mylar. A very attractive set.£200.00 [003078] [Olympic Games]. Die Olympischen Spiele in Los Angeles 1932. Diese Chronik Der X. Olympischen Spiele Zu Los Angeles Im Jahre 1932. Altona-Bahrenfeld: Reemtsma Cigarettenfabriken, 1932. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. photographic illustrations, others printed in colour, tipped-in, (that to p. 10 with minor crease at margin), folding coloured table of country's medal achievements, original blue cloth lettered in black with gilt olympic rings to upper cover, very minor marks to upper cover of vol I, in mylar, lightly rubbed at extremities, top corners very slightly bumped. £65.00 [005676] Orser, Brian with Steve Milton. Orser: a Skater's Life. Toronto: Key Porter Books, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-55013-126-5. Inscribed 'with best wishes' Brian Orser to the f.f.e.p., numerous colour photographic illustrations, pale grey boards, pictorial dust-jacket, remnants of old adhesive label to top corner of front panel. A very good inscribed copy of the story of champion Canadian skater Brian Orser. £10.00 [005685] Palethorpe, Dawn. My Horses and I. London: Country Life Ltd, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Warmly inscribed by the author to A. W. Miles Webb to the title-page, plain photographic illustrations, brown cloth, silver vignette of jumping horse to upper cover, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor chipping to extremities, small adhesive label to lower half of backstrip. A very nice, inscribed copy of this account of her riding career by Olympic rider Dawn Palethorpe. The copy is inscribed to A.W. Miles Webb who was the book buyer for London shop Bentalls in the 1950s.. £20.00 [005351] Pep, Willie and Robert Sacchi. Willie Pep Remembers... Friday's Heroes . ill. . New York: Frederick Fell, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the boxer Willie Pep to the f.f.e.p., foreword by Joey Adams, plain photographic illustrations, black cloth, extremities very lightly rubbed, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor chipping and rubbing to extremities. An inscribed copy of this book by featherweight champion Willie Pep about American boxers from tough areas during the 1950s: Chico Vejar, Kid Gavilan, Joey Giardello, Billy Graham, Rocky Marciano, Ezzard Charles and others. £30.00 [004940] Perry, Fred. Signed Photograph of Fred Perry. Signed photograph, (c. 1970), 25.5 x 20.5cm. wearing his all-England outfit. The smile is well merited. Perry was unique in Wimbledon's rich history: the first Englishman for 25 years to capture the men's singles and the only player to win the final in straight sets three times. No Englishman has won Wimbledon since Perry in 1936. £95.00 [005688] Revie, Don. Soccer's Happy Wanderer. London: Museum Press, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed 'Best Wishes' by Don Revie to the half-title, plain photographic illustrations, diagrams, black boards, minor light rubbing to extremities, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), slight chipping to extremities. A very clean, uncommon inscribed copy of Manchester and England footballer, Don Revie's autobiography. £55.00 [004317] Reyburn, Wallace. There Was Also Some Rugby: The Sixth Springboks in Britain. London: Stanley Paul, 1970. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by the Subjects. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 09 104170. SIGNED BY ALL 32 TEAM MEMBERS on official team headed paper tipped-onto rear endpaper, plain photographic illustrations, pale blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), price-clipped with light rubbing and chipping to extremities, signature to verso of f.f.e.p. A copy of this account of the 1969-1970 highly politicized South African Rugby tour signed by all 32 team members. £150.00 [005373] Rice, Cy . Man with a Racket. The Autobiography of Pancho Gonzales. London and New York: Thomas Yoseloff, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . plain photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light shelfwear and minor rubbing to extremities, small band of sunning to rear panel. The autobiography of tennis champion Pancho Gonzales. £15.00 [005366] Richards, Gordon. My Story. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. . . Very Good / Fair. photographic illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), some losses at corners, repaired tears, along backstrip and edges with adhesive tape, no internal faults. 1st edition of the autobiography of legendary jockey Gordon Richards. £8.00 [004525] Rickman, Eric. Come Racing with Me. London: Chatto & Windus, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the half-title, photographic illustrations, green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), corners chipped with small losses, section of loss around head of backstip extending to edge of rear panel. An inscribed copy of this guide to the Turf by Eric Rickman who was the famous 'Robin Goodfellow' of the Daily Mail and an authority on racing. £30.00 [005364] Robertson, Max. Stop Talking and Give the score . London: The Kingswood Press, 1987. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 434 98085 4. Warmly inscribed by the author to legendary commentator John Snagge in 1995 to the title-page, plain photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. An interesting association copy of Max Robertson's account of his long career in broadcasting. The copy is inscribed to fellow broadcaster John Snagge who is mentioned and pictured in the book. £30.00 [003587] Sharp, Richard. Winning Rugby. London: Pelham Books, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Very Good. numerous photographic illustrations, diagrams of team tacdics and drills, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), top edge very slightly discoloured. A bright copy of this Richard Sharp book on Rugby with sections on tactics, the All Blacks, particular players, coaching and captaincy. £15.00 [004257] Smith, Peter (editor). England V. West Indies 1981. The Official England Team Tour Book. London: Pelham Books, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7207 1353 6. SIGNED BY A NUMBER OF PLAYERS AND OTHERS CONNECTED WITH THE 1981 TOUR: CHRIS OLD, PETER WILLEY, IAN BOTHAM, DAVID GOWER, JOHN EMBUREY, VIV RICHARDS, BERNARD THOMAS (TEAM PHYSIO) AND ALAN SMITH (MANAGER) to the f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, blue boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor light shelfwear. A very good copy of this 1981 England team tour book signed by a number of the England cricket team. £85.00 [004524] Smythe, Pat. Jumping Round the World. London: Cassell, 1962. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title, photographic illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), top edge of front panel slightly chipped. A very good inscribed copy of this account of her showjumping tour around the world after competing in the Olympics. £20.00 [005687] Smythe, Pat. One Jump Ahead. London: Cassell & Co. Ltd, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, plain photographic illustrations, green boards, corners slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, chipping and fraying to extremities with minor losses. A signed copy of the sequel to 'Jump for Joy', showjumper Pat Smythe's autobiography. £10.00 [005686] Smythe, Pat. Jump for Joy. London: Cassell & Co. Ltd, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, plain photographic illustrations, plum boards, corners slightly bumped, signature to f.f.e.p., minor scattered spotting to fore-edge and endpapers, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), chipping and fraying to extremities. A signed copy of showjumper Pat Smythe's autobiography. £10.00 [004305] Thomas, J. B. G.. The Lions on Trek. London: Stanley Paul and Co. Ltd, 1956. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by the Subjects. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . SIGNED BY ALL 34 PLAYERS OF THE SQUAD on team headed paper tipped-onto rear endpaper, plain illustrations, red boards, (in mylar), outer edges of pages slightly discoloured, signature to verso of f.f.e.p. A copy of this account of the 1955 Rugby Union Tour signed by all 34 team members and the secretary and manager. SIGNED BY: D. E. Davis (Hon. Secretary, J.A.E. Siggins (Manager), Players: DGS Baker, J Butterfield, A Cameron, TE Reid, T Elliot, JT Greenwood, 7, REG Jeeps, T Lloyd, HF McLeod, BV Meredith, CC Meredith, ETS Michie, CI Morgan, HT Morris, AJF O'Reilly, AC Pedlow, JP Quinn, WPC Davies, RJ Robins, R Roe, AR Smith, FD Sykes, RCC Thomas, AG Thomas, RH Thompson, JE Williams, RH Williams, WOG Williams, DS Wilson, GM Griffiths, R Higgins. £200.00 [004306] Thomas, J. B. G.. Springbok Glory. London: Stanley Paul, 1961. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by the Subjects. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY ALL 32 TEAM MEMBERS on official team headed paper tipped-onto rear endpaper, plain photographic illustrations, black boards, green/brown pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), price-clipped with light rubbing and chipping to extremities, signature to verso of f.f.e.p. A copy of this account of the 1960-61 Springbok tour signed by all 32 team members. This historic 1960-61 tour was the last Springbok Grand Slam when Captain Avril Malan's side beat all four Home unions on a four-month, 34-game sweep through Europe. £150.00 [002237] Trueman, Fred. Ball of Fire: An Autobiography. London: Book Club Associates, 1976. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Good. numerous photographic illustrations, table of bowling and fielding records, red boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, light wear at edges. The autobiography of the legendary fast-bowler Fred Trueman. £5.00 [002241] Wade, Virginia and Mary Lou Mellace. Courting Triumph. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1978. Second Impression. Cloth. Fine / Fine. numerous photographic illustrations, green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. The biography of Virginia Wade who won the Wimbledon Ladies' Singles title in 1977. £8.00 [004309] Warner, Pelham (sir). Long Innings. London: George G. Harrap and Company Ltd, 1951. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY PELHAM WARNER on the title-page, plain photographic illustrations, line illustrations in the text, black cloth (in mylar), extremities very lightly rubbed, fore-edge slightly discoloured. An uncommon, signed copy of the memoirs of Pelham 'Plum'' Warner (1873-1963) who was one of the most important figures in the history of English cricket during the first half of the twentieth century. His decision to advocate Jardine's agressive bowling tactics during the ''bodyline'' tour of 1932-33 met with widespread disapproval. £75.00 [004323] Webber, Roy. Who's Who in Cricket. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by the Subjects. Very Good / No Jacket. COPY SIGNED BY 23 PLAYERS across or beside their biographies, plain photographic illustrations, green boards (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, old bookplate to front paste-down. Signed by: A. V. Bedser, E. A. Bedser, D. V. Brennan, M. C. Cowdrey, W. J. Edrich, T. G. Evans, D.W.G. Fletcher, T.W. Graveney, V. S. Hazare, L. Hutton, D. J. Insole, J. C. Laker, P. J. Loder, G. A. R. Lock, P. B. H. May, C. H. Palmer, R.W.V. Robins, D. J. Sheperd, R. Smith, M. Tompkin, J.E. Walsh, J.H. Wardle, N. W. D. Yardley. £120.00 [004442] Wentworth Day, J.. Sporting Adventure. ill. David K. Wolfe-Murray. London: George G. Harrap & Co. L.T.D., 1937. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. THE AUTHOR'S OWN COPY (with his signature and address to front paste-down), given to his friend Carter Ruck, 13 photogravure plates, 50 line drawings by "Fish-Hawk" ((David K. Wolfe-Murray), green buckram with design embossed top upper cover, spine lettered in gilt, (in mylar), outer edges of pages lightly browned. An interesting copy of this beautifully illustrated book on field sports with chapters on falconing, shooting, stalking, poaching. £80.00 [003625] Wilde, Jimmy. Fighting Was My Business. London: Michael Joseph Ltd., 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY JIMMY WILDE on the title-page, Foreword by Lord Lonsdale, K.G., frontispiece portrait, photographic plates, dark orange cloth, spine lettered in silver, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, fore-edge lightly spotted. A RARE INSCRIBED COPY of the autobiography of virtuoso flyweight Welsh boxer Jimmy Wilde, or 'The mighty atom'. £320.00 [005693] Willcox, Sheila. Three Days Running. London: Collins, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Warmly inscribed by the author to A. W. Miles Webb to the title-page in the year of publication, plain photographic illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor chipping to extremities, small adhesive label to lower half of backstrip, faded. A very nice, inscribed copy of this account of her equestrian career by horsewoman Sheila Willcox. the copy is inscribed to A.W. Miles Webb who was the book buyer for London shop Bentalls in the 1950s. £25.00 [005358] Williams, Dorian. Clear Round. The Story of Show Jumping. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Signed by the author on the title-page, belwo crossed-through printed name, plain photographic illustrations, navy blue boards, fore-edge with light spotting, pictorial dust-jacket by Joan Wanklin, (in sleeve), minor chipping and edgewear. A signed copy of this overview of show jumping by commentator Dorian Williams. £12.00 [003629] Wright, Billy. Football is My Passport. London: Stanley Paul, 1957. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. photographic frontispiece and plates, black boards, upper cover with Wolverhampton Wanderers crest blocked in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, head of spine slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), lightly rubbed at extremities, price-clipped. Work by footballer Billy Wright, Captain of England and of Wolverhampton Wanderers F.C. on many aspects of the game. £15.00 [004542] Wyatt, R. E. S.. Three Straight Sticks. London: Stanley Paul and Co. Ltd, 1951. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR below the half-title, numerous plain photographic illustrations, black cloth, slightly rubbed at edges, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), edges chipped and creased with small losses at head of backstrip and top edge of rear panel, price-clipped. A signed copy of this collection of insights into the world of cricket by one of the greatest fighting cricketers. £18.00 [005354] Young, George. Captain of Scotland. London: Stanley Paul & Co., Ltd, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . Inscribed by George Young in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, blue cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, outer edges with very minor spotting, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), reinforced on reverse with label, chipping/fraying to extremities, a few short tears. An inscribed copy of the memoirs of the renowned captain of Scotland and Glasgow Rangers George Young. £75.00 |
|||
©2001-2010 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
![]() |
Cambridge Book & Print Gallery 49, Newnham Road Cambridge CB3 9EY Telephone/Facsimile: (44) + 1223 694264 Email: enquiries@Cambridgeprints.com |