![]() |
![]() |
||
| Rare books, signed copies a speciality, original prints and drawings and paintings by Modern British and International Masters | |||
| Home | Fine Art | Rare Books
| About us| Ordering | Exhibitions | Resources for Collectors | Bookbinding | Conservation |
|||
Politics/ War |
||||
| To Order: Phone email or fax anytime. Methods of payment. Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, Amex and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order. If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us enquiries@cambridgeprints.com All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt. |
||||
|
Churchill
related [005252] Bonham Carter, Violet. Winston Churchill as I Knew Him. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode and Collins, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. With an ALS. . Very Good / No Jacket. Reviewer Shane Leslie's copy, with a 2-page tls, dated 14 July 1965 on headed paper and manuscript note from the author thanking him for his review, and correcting a 'slight ambiguity' in it and follows with some interesting remraks about the Churchill family and her relationship with them, additional 4-page Tls/Als from the author dated 30 July, 1964 on headed paper related to controversy caused by the book and her correspondence on the issue with Fitzalan, Manuscript poem by Shane Leslie related to Churchill's infancy, calling him an 'enfant terrible' resulting from the mixture of 'old old blue blood' with 'American red Indians' headed 'Winston infans' continuing onto contents leaf, additional page torn from a diary which is a memorandum of tea with the author 'a long reminiscence' referring to Churchill's horror of the future and stating that 'he has lost the old zest of life' whilst retaining an excellent memory for political events long past, manuscript poem cuttings relating to Leslie and remnants of dust-jacket with portrait of the author pasted in, Leslie's original 5-page typescript for the 'National Review' pasted in, some additional marginalia by the author in pencil, additional 12-page typescript for review by Leslie for 'The Dublin Review' of the book, reference to the last letter written to Leslie by Bonham Carter (missing), photographic illustrations, black cloth (in mylar), minor light rubbing. A fascinating reviewer's copy with a wealth of additional material relating to the author and Churchill included. £150.00 [002802] Churchill, Winston S.. Photograph of Winston Churchill and Molotov at the Moscow Conference. 1944. Framed. Photograph. Fine Fine monochrome photograph of Churchill as Prime Minister and Molotov at Churchill's departure from the Moscow Conference on 19 December 1944 after his second wartime visit, framed in gilt, 18 x 29.7 cm. A FINE, CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPH OF CHURCHILL AND MOLOTOV AT THE THE MOSCOW CONFERENCE, `TOLSTOY'--`IT HAS BEEN A PLEASURE AND AN HONOUR TO HAVE SO MANY LONG INTIMATE TALKS WITH MY FRIEND AND WAR COMRADE MARSHAL STALIN'. The photograph shows a smiling Churchill in military uniform with John Martin, his Principal Private Secretary, on his right, Andrei Vyshinski, the Soviet Deputy Foreign Minister, behind him, and Vladimir Pavlov (Stalin's interpreter) and Vyacheslav Molotov (the Soviet Foreign Minister) to his left, the group assembled at the aerodrome in front of Churchill's aeroplane `Commando'. This picture was taken on the final day of the `Tolstoy' Conference (9-19 October 1944), during which Churchill and Stalin met to discuss the post-war spheres of influence (during which Churchill famously scribbled on a piece of paper the suggested division of those spheres, which Stalin endorsed by boldly ticking across the entire sheet before pushing it back across the table to Churchill), a process finalised at the Yalta Conference in 1945. At the end of the `Tolstoy' Conference, Stalin (most unusually) went to the airport to be present at Churchill departure, and speeches were made by both leaders, Churchill's (quoted in part above) ending: `I hope most earnestly, and I believe with deep conviction, that the warrior statesman and head of Russia will lead the Russian peoples, all the peoples of Russia, through these years of storm and tempest into the sunlight of a broader and happier age for all, and that with him in this task will march the British Commonwealth of Nations and the mighty United States of America' (W.S. Churchill, `The War Speeches', London: 1952, III, p. 242). A photograph from the same series is illustrated in M. Gilbert's `Winston S. Churchill. Road to Victory', London: 1986, fig. 32. £250.00 (framed) [005113] Churchill, Winston S.. My Early Life: a Roving Commission. London: Odhams Press Limited, 1949. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. Inscribed 'From Winston S. Churchill' and dated 1952 on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait, plain photographic illustrations, maps, red cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, dust-jacket (in sleeve), extremities chipped and frayed, short closed tears to outer edges of front panel reinforced on reverse with adhesive tape resulting in some brown marks. A uncommon inscribed copy of this Churchill autobiography covering the first 25 years of Churchill's life. £1,850.00 [000168] Churchill, Winston S.. Lord Randolph Churchill. London: Macmillan and Co., 1906. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / N/A. 2 volumes, 18 plates (including facsimile of Diploma, letter from Queen Victoria, Randolph Churchills Budget (folding) and one printed in colour), (tissue guards still in place), some light scattered spotting, original maroon cloth, upper covers with gilt Churchill arms, spines lettered in gilt, untrimmed edges, housed in original slipcase, Times Book Club labels to rear endpapers, slight rubbing at extremities of cloth, corners a little bumped and rubbed, slipcase slightly scuffed. A handsome set of Churchill's biography of his father, Lord Randolph Churchill. [Woods: A8 (a)]. £250.00 [000282] Churchill, Winston S. And Randolph S. Churchill. Arms and the Covenant. London Etc.: George G. Harrap & Co. L.T.D., 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. frontispiece portrait of Churchill, original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, rear endpaper a bit browned, Ms. correction to index, spine a bit faded, otherwise a very good, clean copy of this collection of Churchill's speeches compiled by his son Randolph Churchill. £150.00 [001358] Churchill, Winston. A Churchill Anthology; Churchill: His Life and Times; Painting as a Pastime. London: Odhams books Ltd, 1962. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Fine / N/A. Reprint of special memorial edition 1962-1965 (1965), contains Heath, F. D. (editor) A Churchill Anthology; Thompson, Malcom. Churchill: hiis life and times; Churchill, Winston. Painting as a Pastime, 3 volumes, uniformly bound in red buckram with central portrait of Churchill and gilt and black lettered spines, housed in red cloth slipcase. An attractive set of three classics. £40.00 [001357] Churchill, Randolph S. Winston S. Churchill [complete Set of Companion volumes]. London: Heinemann, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. 2 volumes 5 parts in 5 volumes, the companion volumes for volumes 1 and 2, vol. I part I, 1874-1896, (1967); vol I, part 2, 1896-1900, (1967); vol II, part 1, 1901-1907, (1969); vol II, part 2, 1907-1911, (1969); vol II, part 3, 1911-1914 (1969). First editions, red cloth, spines lettered in gilt, dust-jackets, a little yellowed and creased at extremities with light marks, vol. II, part 2 red marks from cloth to reverse of top edge of jacket (only visible from behind). A handsome set in dust-jackets of the companion volumes intended to accompany the biography of Churchill for volumes one and two. The letters, telegrams, minutes and memoranda printed here are an essential part of the structure of the biography. Please contact us directly for shipping. £100.00 [002889] Churchill, Randolph S. And Helmut Gernsheim. Churchill His Life in Photographs. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1955. First Edition. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Good. copiously illustrated with plain photographs of Churchill throughout his life, red cloth, edges a little faded, small bookseller's label to front paste-down, endleaves with minor light marks, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve), some staining to revers, chipped at extremities and edges, tear (but no loss) at centre of lower panel, spine a little dust-soiled. A lavish pictorial record of Churchill with a foreword by his son, Randolph. £20.00 [002894] BBC. A Selection of the Broadcasts Given in Memory of Winston Churchill K.G., O.M., C.H. In the Sound and Television Services of the British Broadcasting Corporation. London: BBC, 1965. First Edition. Folio. Cloth. With ALS. Very Good / Very Good. WITH AN ALS on BBC headed paper to 'J.B. This was one of our finest hours thanks to the twenty year fight you led to keep us alive.' loosely inserted, texts by a variety of authors, photographic illustrations, grey cloth, corners lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket with portrait of Churchill, light shelfwear, extremities chipped. A selection of the broadcasts given in honour of Churchill by the BBC. It includes tributes from other statesman such as Harold Wilson, Alec Douglas-Home, Harold Macmillan, Eisenhower and de Gaulle as well as a poem read by Cecil Day-Lewis and other messages from all over the globe. £20.00 [005269] Berlin, Isaiah. Mr Churchill in 1940. London: John Murray, 1949. First Edition in Book Form. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed in 1965 by Isaiah Berlin to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait of Churchill, green devices and section headings, green boards, (in mylar), minor offsetting to endpapers. An uncommon inscribed copy of this portrait of Churchill by eminent philosopher and writer Isaiah Berlin. It examies his role in 1940. The essay first appeared in The Atlantic Monthly and The Cornhill Magazine in 1949 as a review of the first volume of Churchill's war memoirs £175.00 [002200] Berlin, Isaiah. Mr Churchill in 1940. London: John Murray, 1949. First Edition in Book Form. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. frontispiece portrait of Churchill, green devices and section headings, green boards, corners slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped with offsetting to inner flap from old label, protected, small marks. A portrait of Churchill by eminent philosopher and writer Isaiah Berlin. It examies his role in 1940. The essay first appeared in The Atlantic Monthly and The Cornhill Magazine in 1949 as a review of the first volume of Churchill's war memoirs £30.00 [002888] Graebner, Walter. Mr Dear Mister Churchill. London: Michael Joseph, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Presentation Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. PRESENTATION COPY signed on label to f.f.e.p. by author, frontispiece portrait of Churchill, photographic plates, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket by Felix Topolski, price-clipped, some light chipping at extremities, edges slightly toned, reverse with light spotting, half-title with minor offsetting, fore-edge a trifle spotted. A presentation copy of this account of Winston Churchill the man containing a wide variety of anecdotes and descriptions of his life at Chartwell, Chequers, and 10 Downing Street and his views on all manner of subjects from food to marriage. £25.00 [002891] Guedalla, Philip. Mr. Churchill: a Portrait. London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1941. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. frontispiece reproducing Churchill bronze plaque, green cloth lettered in gilt, corners a trifle bumped, dust-jacket with image of plaque to front panel, (in sleeve), slightly browned with some light marks, fore-edge and final leaves with some very light spotting. A very good copy in an unclipped jacket of this 1941 biography of Churchill. £35.00 [003024] Hough, Richard. Winston & Clementine: The Triumph of the Churchills. London: Bantam Press, 1990. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Very Good. Photographic illustrations, maps, grey boards, pictorial dust-jacket, mimnor creases to rear panel. A large-format dual biography on Winston Churchill and his wife Clementine. A full portrait of the couple and their family. £10.00 [004113] MacCallum Scott, A.. Winston Spencer Churchill. London: Methuen & Co, 1905. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. numerous plain and colour illustrations, green buckram, extremities lightly rubbed, head and tail of frintispiece portrait, full-page plain illustrations, 40-page publisher's catalogue dated February 1905, navy blue cloth, lettered in gilt, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed and faded, endleaves browned, neat signature dated 1907 to f.f.e.p., title an prelims with minor foxing, fore-edge lightly spotted. A good, tight copy of this 1905 first published biography of Winston Churchill. £90.00 [002897] Marchant, James (Sir). Winston Spencer Churchill Servant of the Crown and Commonwealth: a Tribute By Various Hands Presented to Him on His Eightieth Birthday. London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. portrait frontispiece, blue cloth, corners slightly bumped, some light discolouration towards gutter, dust-jacket with original publisher's wraparound, lightly browned at edges and backstrip, minor fraying and chipping, contemporary newspaper cuttings loosely inserted. A tribute for Churchill's brithday with contributions by Lord Samuel, Lord cecil, Clement Atlee, Anthony Eden, Colin Coote, H. H. Aga Khan and others complete with the publisher's wraparound intended to be detached and sent to Churchill on his birthday by the reader. £15.00 [002892] Mozley, Charles. The State Funeral of Sir Winston Churchill: a Sketchbook By Charles Mozley. ill. The Author. London: George Rainbird, 1965. First Edition. Folio. Original Boards. Very Good / Good. text by the Rt. Hon. Sir Robert Menzies, full-page lithographic illustrations of colour wash sketches by Charles Mozley, pictorial endpapers, black boards, lettered and ruled in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, edges lightly browned, some light marks, price-clipped, very short tear at one corner. An illustrated work on the funeral of Churchil designed as an artist's tribute to the Prime Minister who was himself a painter of some talent. £15.00 [002902] Pawle, Gerald. The War and the Colonel Warden. London: George G. Harrap & Co. L.T.D., 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Good. foreword by W. Averell Harriman, photographic illustrations, maroon boards, edges slightly dust-soiled, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, some light marks to rear panel and stains, some fraying. An interesting book on Churchill and the Second World War based on the accounts of his personal assistant, Commander C. R. Thompson. £15.00 [002206] Sandys, Celia. From Winston with Love and Kisses. London: Sinclair Stevenson, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, numerous photographic illustrations, red boards, spine lettered in gilt, corners slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket, slight crease at top edge. A journey through the early life of Winston Churchill beautifully illustrated from original photographs and reproducing the young Winston's letters in facsimile. £20.00 [002893] Thompson, R. W.. The Yankee Marlborough. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. blue cloth lettered in gilt with red lettering-piece to spine, extremities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve) reproducing a portrait of Churchill by Felix Topolski, price-clipped, edges a little brown, backstrip slightly faded, fore-edge lightly spotted. An analytical study of Churchill focussing on the American roots of his ancestry. £15.00 [002199] Thomson, Malcom. The Life and Times of Winston Churchill. London: Odhams Press Limited, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Very Good / Good. n.d. [c. 1945], numerous photographic illustrations, blue buckram with black portrait of Churchill's profile to upper cover, spine and edges faded, dust-jacket, spotted on reverse, closed tears, loss at base of backstrip, price-clipped, neat inscription to front paste-down. An elusive wartime book on Churchill, copiously illustrated, examing his life and role during the Second World War. £20.00 |
|||
| [005473] Asquith, Herbert Henry. H. H. A.: Letters of the Earl of Oxford and Asquith to a Friend: First Series 1915-1922. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Introduction by Desmond MacCarthy, maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket with portrait (in protective sleeve), extremities slightly chipped, backstrip rubbed, browned. A very clean copy of the first series of letters by Lord Oxford, Mr. Asquith, former UK prime minister. £15.00 [004328] Asquith, Margot. The Autobiography of Margot Asquith. London: Thornton Butterworth, 1920. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN 1921 to the half-title, frontispiece portrait, numerous plain photographic plates, illustrations in the text, some light scattered spotting, grey buckram with stamped signtaure of author to corner of upper cover, untrimmmed edges, lightly browned. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of Margot Asquith wife of the PM who was closely involved in the politics and social scene of 1920s England. £45.00 [004418] Baldwin, Stanley. This Torch of Freedom: Speeches and Addresses. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY STANLEY BALDWIN on the title-page, original blue ribbed cloth lettered in white (in mylar), lettering on spine rubbed with minor losses, corners bumped and lightly rubbed, minor scattered light spotting to prelims, fore-edge slightly browned. RARE a signed copy of this collection of speeches by British Prime Minister Stanley Baldwin. £650.00 [003189] Beaverbrook, William Maxwell Aitken, Baron. The Decline and Fall of Lloyd George . And Great Was the Fall Threrof. London: Collins, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. numerous photographic illustrations, red cloth, outer edges slightly discoloured, green dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), light marks to rear panel, minor rubbing at extremities. An analytical account of the political events that led to the decline in popularity and subsequent fall of Prime Minister Lloyd George in 1923 by Lord Beaverbrook who was closely involved with the political figures who played a major part in this passage of political history. £12.00 [005466] Beaverbrook, William Maxwell Aitken, Baron. Success. London: Stanley Paul & Co, 1921. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. Signed by Lord Beaverbrook on the half-title, green cloth, covers bordered in blind with embossed signature to upper cover and titling to spine, extremities lightly rubbed, engraved masonic bookplate of Walter Shaw to front paste-down outer edges lightly browned, pictorial dust-jacket with sepia portrait of Beaverbrook to front panel (in protective sleeve), extremities frayed, chipped and creased, losses to upper corners of front panel, with light marks. An uncommon signed copy of this volume on the theme of success by Lord Beaverbrook who became a formidable figure in British politics and a powerful newspaper magnate. Many of the chapters first appeared as a series of weekly articles in the 'Sunday Express'. A signed copy of an early Beaverbrook title. The bookplate in the copy is 'Ex Libris Lodge No 3765' by J.A.C. Harrison, 1916, an sepia engraved image titled below 'with best wishes Walter Shaw (W. M. 1927-8). It is illustrated in B.N.Lees book on Harrison no 202, p66. £150.00 [005128] Blackham, Robert J. (Colonel). Scalpel, Sword and Stretcher. Forty Years of Work and Play. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by the author in 1943, n.d. [1931], frontispiece portrait of the author, photographic plates, dark red cloth, (in mylar), light browning to endleaves. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of Robert Blackham who was surgeon to the viceroy of India. £75.00 [002903] Blondel, Jules-Francois. Entente Cordiale: Fifty True Stories, Mostly from Diplomatic Experience. London: The Caduceus Press, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Foreword by Lord Gladwyn, frontispiece, plate, cream cloth, edges slightly dust-soiled, pictorial dust-jacket, chipped and browned at extremities. A collection of diverse stories drawn from the life and career of M. Blondel as Ambassadeur de France. £8.00 [005244] Boothby, Robert John Graham, 1st Baron. Boothby, Recollections of a Rebel. London: Hutchinson, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 09 134830 7. Association copy inscribed in the year of publication 'for Osbert' (Osbert Lancaster), plain photographic illustrations, original blue cloth, head/tail of spine with very minor light rubbing, pictorial dust-jacket with portrait of Boothby to front panel (in protective sleeve), adhesive price label to inner flap. An inscribed association copy of this autobiography of Lord Boothby. £45.00 [005360] Brickhill, Paul. The Dam Busters. London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1952. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the author to A. W. Miles Webb to the title, foreword by Lord Tedder, Marshal of the Royal Air Force, plain photographic illustrations, blue cloth, very lightly rubbed, black dust-jacket lettered in yellow and white (in sleeve), minor chipping to extremities, old adhesive tape band with circular label to tail of backstrip. A fresh inscribed copy of this cult account of 'The Dam Busters' Brickhill also wrote the account of 'The Great Escape'. The copy is inscribed to A.W. Miles Webb who was the book buyer for a London shop in the 1950s. £60.00 [002201] Chamberlain, Sir Austen. The Right Hon.. Peace in Our Time: Addresses on Europe and the Empire. London: Philip Allan & Co. Ltd., 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Very Good / No Jacket. Ex Library, with shelf number to front paste-down and bookplate, photographic frontispiece portrait, olive green buckram, spine lettered in gilt, untrimmed edges, extremities lightly rubbed, small mark to lower cover, endleaves lightly browned. A collection of Sir Austen Chamberlain's parliamentary speeches mainly relating to foreign affairs during the 1920s. £25.00 [005241] De Guingand, Major-General Sir Francis. Operation Victory. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1947. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, frontispiece portrait, maps, diagrams, red cloth (in mylar) extremities lightly rubbed, spine slightly faded, covers lightly marked, small stain to top edge. An inscribed copy of the author's experiences in the Second World War including being Chief of Staff to Montgomery. £75.00 [002649] Coleraine, Lord. For Conservatives Only: a Study of Conservative Leadership from Churchill to Heath. London: Tom Stacy Ltd, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, blue boards, light shelfwear, dust-jacket by Melvyn Gill, lightly chipped, frayed and discoloured. A study of Conservatism by Lord Coleraine. £20.00 [003574] Day, Robin (Sir). ... But with Respect. Memorable Television Interviews with Statesmen and Parliamentarians. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Fine / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, photographic illustrations, brown boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), small nick at lower corner of rear panel. A signed copy of this colection of classic interviews with Sir Robin Day and a number of political figures: Gamal Abdel Nasser, Harold Macmillan, Sir Alec Douglas-Home, Roy Jenkins, Edward Heath, Lord Lambton, Harold Wilson, Lord Shawcross, James Callaghan, Lord Hailsham, Enoch Powell, Dennis Skinner, Margaret Thatcher, John Major, Neil Kinnock and himself interviewed by Bernard Levin. £20.00 [004180] Day Lewis, Cecil (editor). The Mind in Chains: Socialism and the Cultural Revolution. London: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Chapters by Rex Warner, Edward Upward, Arthur Calder-Marshall, Barbara Nixon, Anthony Blunt, Alan Bush, Charles Madge, Alistair Browne, J. D. Bernal, T. A. Jackson and Edgell Rickword, original yellow cloth, spine lettered in red, extremities lightly rubbed and discoloured, neat signature to f.f.e.p., prelims and fore-edge with light scattered spotting, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities and backstrip lightly faded, minor marks. A collection of writings on the cultural and intellectual aspects of Social Revolution by many of the leading Socialist and Marxists of the day including J.D. Bernal and Anthony Blunt. £50.00 [002155] Driberg, Tom. Beaverbrook: a Study in Power and Frustration. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. Frontispiece portrait, numerous photographic illustrations, black cloth, discoloured and faded along top edge and base of spine, pictorial dust-jacket, frayed and creased at edges, with light marks. The biography of William Maxwell Aitken, first Baron Beaverbrook who became a formidable figure in British politics and a powerful newspaper magnate. £7.00 [003179] Dudley Edwards, Ruth and Alistair Horne. Harold Macmillan: a Life in Pictures. London: Macmillan, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. SIGNED BY HAROLD MACMILLAN on the title-page. Numerous illustrations, brown boards, endpapers printed as genealogy, pictorial dust-jacket, very light shelfwear, in protective sleeve. A crisp, signed copy of this pictorial record of Harold Macmillan, his role in politics, his childhood and youth containing many photographs from the family archive. £60.00 [002017] Dudley Edwards, Ruth and Alistair Horne. Harold Macmillan: a Life in Pictures. London: Macmillan, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Numerous illustrations, brown boards, endpapers printed as genealogy, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped. A pictorial record of Harold Macmillan, his role in politics, his childhood and youth containing many photographs from the family archive. £12.00 [005393] Eden, Anthony. Freedom and Order: Selected Speeches 1939-1946. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. Warmly inscribed to an unknown recipient by the author in the year of publication, red cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, pages slightly browned towards outer edges, prelims slightly spotted, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), chipping and marks to extremities, backstrip sunned. Inscribed copy of this selection of published speeches and articles from 1939-1946 which continues Eden's account of Foreign Affairs. £125.00 [005380] Eden, Anthony. Days for Decision. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Warmly inscribed to an unknown recipient by the author in the year of publication, blue cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, pages slightly browned towards outer edges, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), chipping and marks to extremities, slightly lent. Inscribed copy of this selection of published speeches and articles from 1946-1949. £125.00 [002911] Eden, Anthony. Another World 1897-1917. London: Allen Lane, 1976. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 7139 1003 8. INSCRIBED BY ANTHONY EDEN, 'For Theodore Besterman with gratitude and every good wish from Anthony Eden, Sept 9 76' on the f.f.e.p. photographic illustrations, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. A fine inscribed copy of the Prime Minister's autobiography. Theodore Besterman was a bibliophile, scholar, and bibliographer of note. He produced highly regarded biographies of Voltaire and Annie Besant. £150.00 [004435] Fisher, Nigel. Harold MacMillan: a Biography. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. With TLS. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 297 77914 1. WARMLY INSCRIBED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION TO FELLOW AUTHOR MONTGOMERY HYDE, WITH 2 TLS and 1 ALS TO THE SAME RECIPIENT, dated 11 and 12 June, and July 17 1982, together 4 pages, all on House of Lords paper, (loosely inserted), along with a number of newspaper cuttings relating to Macmillan, photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket with portrait of Macmillan to front panel (in protective sleeve). An interesting copy of this biography of PM Harold Macmillan inscribed by the author to fellow author H. Montgomery Hyde and containing 3 letters to him discussing Macmillan etc. £45.00 [002238] Freedman, Russell. Franklin Delano Roosevelt. New York: Clarion Books, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine / Fine. Numerous photographic illustrations, original cloth-backed boards, pictorial dust-jacket, price-label to inner flap. An illustrated biography of President F. D. Roosevelt. £6.00 [005424] Glasier, Katharine Bruce. Tales from the Derbyshire Hills. Pastorals from the Peak District. London: Independent Labour Party, 1907. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. Presentation copy inscribed by the author below MS prize presentation dated 1908, with the additional pencil signature of Keir Hardie below, pictorial cream cloth boards with design in maroon showing girl reading, (in mylar) lightly rubbed at extremities, slightly grubby, internally pages browned, and endleaves with scattered spotting. An interesting presentation copy of this ILP published collection of stories by Katherine Glasier who was married to James Bruce Glasier who replaced Hardie as the chairman of the ILP in 1900. She was one of the earliest members of the Independent Labour Party and a close friend of George Bernard Shaw. Keir Hardie considered her the 'mother of the ILP' and in the early 1890s she was the ony woman on the ILP's National Administrative Council. £95.00 [004101] Gorbachev, Mikhail. Memoirs. London: Doubleday, 1995. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 385 406681. SIGNED BY MIKHAIL GORBACHEV in Cyrillic to Publisher's pasted-in slip on half-title, numerous photographic illustrations, endpapers printed as map of Soviet Union, grey boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine copy of the fascinating memoirs of Michael Gorbachev, the former President of the Soviet Union, signed by him. £600.00 [005557] Hankey, Maurice Pascal Alers, 1st Baron, Lord. The Supreme Command 1914-1918. London: George Allen and Unwin Limited, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Association copy warmly inscribed and dated in the year of publication by the author to Ernle Chatfield, Admiral of the Fleet to the f.f.e.p. of volume I, two volumes, photographic frontispiece portraits, plain plates, maps, blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt, blue and white dust-jackets, (in protective sleeves), extremities lightly rubbed. A very crisp inscribed two-volume set of the memoirs of Lord Hankey who was a British civil servant who gained prominence as the first Cabinet Secretary and who later made the rare transition from the civil service to ministerial office. The copy is inscribed 'in memory of 60 years of friendship and cooperation' to Admiral of the Fleet Alfred Ernle Montacute Chatfield, 1st Baron Chatfield, GCB, OM, KCMG, CVO, PC (1873-1967) who was a Royal Navy officer and held the position of First Sea Lord from 1933 to 1938. He subsequently served as Minister for Coordination of Defence between 1939 and 1940. Hankey became Secretary to the Defence Committee in 1912, a position he would hold for the next twenty-six years. In November 1914 he took on the additional duty of Secretary of the War Council. In this function he took notice of the ideas of Major Ernest Swinton to build a tracked armoured vehicle and brought them to the attention of Winston Churchill on 25 December 1914, leading to the eventual creation of the Landship Committee. In December 1916 Lloyd George became Prime Minister and a small War Cabinet was created with Hankey appointed as its Secretary. He also served as Secretary of the Imperial War Cabinet and gained a reputation for strong competency, so much so that when the full Cabinet was restored in 1919, the secretariat was retained and Hankey served as Secretary to the Cabinet for the next nineteen years. £250.00 [002875] Heath, Edward. Sailing: a Course in My Life. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1975. Fourth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY EDWARD HEATH on the illustrated front paste-down, lavishly illustrated with plain and colour photographs, blue boards, minor light shelfwear, pictorial dust-jacket, minor stains to reverse, repaired tear to corner of rear panel, small nick at head of backstrip, (in sleeve). A signed copy of Edward Heath's sailing autobiography. £25.00 [004194] Hogg, Oliver, F. G. (Brigadier). Clubs to Cannon: Warfare and Weapons Before the Introduction of Gunpowder. London: Gerald Duckworth, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. With ALS. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . WARMLY INSCRIBED AND DATED 1969 BY THE AUTHOR to the f.f.e.p., WITH AN ALS FROM MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, 1 page, on headed paper, dated '6-11-68' to the author thanking him for sending a copy of the book and mentioning his own work 'A History of Warfare', (loosely inserted), minor staining at top edge and to f.f.e.p. where previously tipped-in, numerous plain illustrations and line designs, red cloth, corners very slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), light shelfwear. An inscribed copy of this history of warfare before gunpowder with descriptions and illustrations of early weapons, tactics and strategy. Additionally, this copy contains an ALS from renowned military leader, General Montgomery of Alamein to the author. £110.00 [004884] Home, Lord. Letters to a Grandson. ill. . London: William Collins Sons & Co Ltd, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0 00 217061 2. SIGNED AND DATED BY EX PRIME MINISTER LORD HOME on the titlepage, dark green boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), small stain to upper left hand corner of the front panel. A brilliant copy of Lord Home's novel in which he writes to a grandson recently awakened to curiosity about what has been going on in the world during the past half-century. letters begin with the author's recollection of the elder statesmen he met as a boy and heard talking of world affairs with his father. these include Lord Grey, Lord Rosebery and Lord Robert Cecil. £15.00 [002139] Home, William Douglas. Mr Home Pronounced Hume: An Autobiography. London: Collins, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 00 216076 5. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, "All fond wishes, William Douglas Home" to the f.f.e.p., numerous photographic illustrations, blue boards, pictoral dust-jacket after portrait by John Ward, very short tear at base of backstrip. The intriguing autobiography of Lord Home covering his somewhat eccentric childhood, short career in the military, and his successful career as a British dramatist. £25.00 [001378] Horne, Alistair. MacMillan 1894-1956 [1957-1986]. London: Macmillan, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 2 volumes, (1988-1989), photographic illustrations, cloth, pictorial dust-jackets showing portraits of Macmillan. The two volume set of the official biography of British politician Harold Macmillan. An exhaustive biography in very nice condition. £25.00 [003570] Jackson, Geoffrey (Sir). Concorde Diplomacy. The Ambassador's Role in the World Today. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR AND HIS WIFE on the flyleaf, ADDITIONALLY SIGNED by the author on the title-page, red boards, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket by Mon Mohan, (in protective sleeve), very slightly discoloured. An inscribed and signed copy of Sir Geoffrey Jackson's work on the profession of diplomacy. Jackson was best-known as the British Ambassador who survived being kidnapped by terrorists in Uruguay. £20.00 [005211] Johnson, Bird (Lady). A White House Diary. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . Warmly inscribed by the author to a label pasted onto f.f.e.p, plain photographic illustrations, cream and green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities chipped, a few tears with small losses along lower edge, closed tear extending across front panel, loss at corner of top edge. An inscribed copy of the diary of the wife of US president, Lyndon Johnson of her time spent at the White House in the 1960s. £30.00 [005471] Kelley, Kitty. Nancy Reagan the Unauthorized Biography. London: Bantam Press, 1991. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0593 024508. Warmly inscribed by the author to the f.f.e.p., numerous plain photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, minor chipping at corners. A near fine copy of the sensational biography of wife of US President, Nancy Reagan, cuttings relating to Reagan at rear. £25.00 [004141] Kennedy, John F.. Why England Slept. London and Melbourne: Hutchinson and Co. Limited, 1940. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. n.d., foreword dated 1940, 16 page publisher's catalogue at end dated Autumn 1940, original red cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, extremities of pages slightly browned (as usual, wartime paper), pictorial dust jacket, (in protective sleeve), chipping and fraying to extremities, with small sections of loss at head and tail of backstrip, creasing with some closed tears to rear panel. Housed in navy blue bespoke folding case. First UK ediiton of John F. Kennedy's first book. A factual account by the young Kennedy post graduation of the development of British policy and attempt to explain why England was so poorly prepared for war. £250.00 [002353] Kennedy, John F.. Why England Slept. London and Melbourne: Hutchinson and Co. Limited, 1940. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. n.d., foreword dated 1940, 16 page publisher's catalogue at end dated Autumn 1940, red cloth with Hutchinson stamped to bottom right corner, (in mylar), lightly rubbed at outer edges, some light fading to spine, corners very slightly bumped, small ownership ink stamps to endpapers, wartime paper slightly browned. First UK ediiton of John F. Kennedy's first book. A factual account by the young Kennedy post graduation of the development of British policy and attempt to explain why England was so poorly prepared for war. £75.00 [003642] Kennedy, John F.. To Turn the Tide: a Selection from President Kennedy's Public Statements from His Election Through the 1961 Adjournment of Congress, Setting Forth the Goals of His First Legislative Year. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1962. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Edited by John W. Gardner, Foreword by Carl Sandburg, Introduction by President Kennedy, blue mottled boards, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket with portrait of Kennedy to rear panel, (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, frayed and nicked at edges. A selection of eloquent speeches by John F. Kennedy from election through his first legislative year. £30.00 [005559] Khan, Aga. India in Transition. London: Philip Lee Warner, 1918. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Presentation Copy. Very Good / No Jacket. With a signed compliments slip from the author loosely inserted, navy blue cloth (in ylar), spine lettered in gilt, covers ruled in blind, extremities lightly rubbed, corners a trifle bumped. An interesting copy with a signed author's compliments slip of a scarce book. Sultan Mahommed Shah, Aga Khan III, GCSI, GCMG, GCIE, GCVO, PC (1877-1957) was the 48th Imam of the Shia Ismaili Muslims. He was one of the founders and the first president of the All-India Muslim League, and served as President of the League of Nations from 1937-38. He authored a number of books and this is his work on prepartition politics of India. £750.00 [005465] Landau, Rom. Pilsudski. Hero of Poland. London: Jarrolds, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Talll. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Translated by Geoffrey Dunlop, frontispiece portrait, plain photographic plates, red/orange cloth, covers/spine ruled in black, attractive bookplate to front paste-down, minor light spotting to fore-edge, dust jacket (in protective sleeve) with publisher's wraparound, backstrip with minor fading, extremities lightly frayed. A very clean copy of this in-depth portrait of Polish hero of the Great War, Marshal Pilsudski. £45.00 [004882] Laski, Harold. J. Parliament Government in England a Commentry . London: George Allen & Unwin, 1938. First Edition. 8vo - overr 7¾" - 9¾" Talll. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. INSCRIBED BY LASKI HAROLD TO MAX LERNER to the f.f.e.p, Max Lerner's neat signature, light blue cloth faded at edges of boards, fore-edge lightly spotted, two small stains to foredge, dust jacket (in protective sleeve), dust-jacket slightly spotted, backstrip sunned, chipping and fraying to extremities, one long tear to the bottom right corner of the front panel, short tear to upper right corner of the front panel, small section of loss at head and tail of backstrip and bottom right corner of back panel, underlining in ink. Professor Laski examines and explaines the problems confronting Great Britain as a parliamentary democracy and discusses the chances of their satisfactory solution. Inscribed to American journalist, Max Lerner. £35.00 [005468] Ledwidge, Bernard. De Gaulle. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1982. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 297 77952 4. numerous plain photographic illustrations, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor light shelfwear. A Fine copy of this in-depth biography of Charles de Gaulle. £20.00 [002905] Lyttleton, Oliver. Viscount Chandos. The Memoirs of Lord Chandos. London: The Bodley Head, 1962. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY LORD CHANDOS on the f.f.e.p., green cloth, corners slightly rubbed, printed dust-jacket, light dust-soiling, head of backstrip a little frayed. A signed copy of the memoirs of Lord Chandos who was a member of Churchill's War Cabinet and was sent to Cairo as Minister of State. £45.00 [004811] Liddell Hart, Captain Basil. The Memoirs. London: Cassell, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 2 volumes, numerous plain photographic illustrations, green cloth, dust-jackets (in protective sleeves), extremities with minor chipping, backstrips slightly faded. The two-volume memoirs of military writer Basil Liddell Hart. £40.00 [004829] McCormick, Donald. Mr. France . London: Jarrolds Publishers Limited, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. With TLS. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, to the title-page, WITH 2 TLS FROM PIERRE MENDES-FRANCE TO THE AUTHOR, WITH 4-PAGES OF CORRECTIONS TO THE BOOK, 8 pages, on headed paper, loosely inserted, 15 plain photographic illustrations, maroon cloth (in mylar), small stain to corner of upper board. An interesting copy of this biography of French Prime Minister Pierre Mendès-France. It contains letters from him to the author and 4 pages of his typed corrections with manuscript additions. Pierre Mendès-France, 1907-82 was a French statesman, a lawyer and economist, he entered the chamber of deputies as a Radical Socialist in 1932. In World War II he was a pilot in the Free French forces. He was a popular democratic leader and became Prime Minister in 1954 after the French defeat at Dienbienphu. In 1954 at the Geneva Conference, he arranged the armistice that halted the fighting in Indochina. He also helped bring about the formation of the Western European Union, and he proposed far-reaching economic reform. His cabinet fell in 1955 on the issue of his liberal North African policy. His conflict with doctrinaire conservative Radical Socialists led to a party split; and in 1957 he resigned as party head. He failed to gain re-election to the national assembly in 1958, and in 1959 was expelled from the party. Mendès-France opposed the return to power of Charles de Gaulle in 1958, and he led the Union of Democratic Forces, an anti-Gaullist group. He won re-election from Grenoble in 1967, but lost his seat in de Gaulle's 1968 election victory. £150.00 [005234] Menzies, Robert (sir). Afternoon Light: Some Memories of Men and Events. London: Cassell, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by Robert Menzies to his publisher 'Kenneth Smith', photographic frontispiece showing the author at Downing Street with Winston Churchill, bottle green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities very minor shelfwear. A near fine inscribed copy of Prime Minister of Australia, Robert Menzies' political memoirs. The copy is inscribed to Kenneth Smith who was a publisher with Cassell, London. £120.00 [005496] Montgomery of Alamein, Field-Marshall the Viscount. El Alamein to the River Sangro. Germany: Printing and Stationary Service, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Good / N/A. INSCRIBED BY MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN IN 1965 to the f.f.e.p., 17 maps (16 folding), Map I bound in at end, some folds reinforced with tape, a few with repaired tears, minor rusting, half-title with ex-ownership stamp of major and marked war office, faint printed signature following Montgomery's foreword gone over in ink, rebound in blue cloth, boards, morocco/gilt lettering-piece to spine, (in mylar), browning and nicking to outer edge. An inscribed copy of Montgomerys account of Lord Montgomerys campaigns from EI Alamein across North Africa to Tunis, then across Sicily and from the tow of Italy to the River Sangro half way up Italy, where Montgomery left to begin preparations in England for the Normandy landings. An inscribed copy of a military classic. £250.00 [005194] Montgomery of Alamein, Field-Marshall the Viscount. 21 Army Group. Normandy to the Baltic. Germany: Printing and Stationary Service, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. INSCRIBED BY MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN IN 1965 to the f.f.e.p., axis as frontispiece, 46 folding maps (2 on one sheet), 3 diagrams, rebound in red cloth, morocco/gilt lettering-piece to spine, (in mylar), very minor discoloration to outer edge. An inscribed copy of Montgomerys account of the drive across Europe after D-Day. A very clean copy in good order. £250.00 [002895] Montgomery of Alamein, Field-Marshall the Viscount. The Memoirs of Field-Marshall the Viscount Montgomery of Alamein, K. G.. London: Collins, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. photographic illustrations, red cloth, grey and yellow printed dust-jacket (in sleeve), price-clipped with very minor chipping at extremities. The memoirs of one of the greatest Allied military leaders of World War II, Field-Marshall Montgomery. A very fresh copy. £25.00 [003599] Montgomery, Brian. A Field-Marshal in the Family. London: Constable, 1973. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., photographic illustrations, red cloth, lower corners slightly bumped, fore-edge a little yellowed, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), top edge slightly yellowed to reverse, backstrip a trifle faded, soft crease to one inner flap. A signed copy of this biography of Field Marshal Montgomery one of the most successful military leaders of modern times written by his younger brother, also a high-ranking military officer. £15.00 [000307] Morton, H.V.. Atlantic Meeting. An Account of Mr Churchill's Voyage in H.m.s. Prince of Wales, in August 1941, and the Conference with President Roosevelt Which Resulted in the Atlantic Charter. London: Methuen and Co., 1944. Fourth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. illustrations, endpapers printed as map, dust-jacket, minor wear, very nice copy. Morton's account of Churchill's voyage to meet Roosevelt and conclude the Atlantic Charter. £15.00 [003831] Mosley, Sir Oswald. My Life. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Signed by the author below typed dedication 'Yours in Union' with additional printed label on blank sheet sheet tipped-onto f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, burgandy boards, dust-jacket (in mylar) slightly chipped at extremities (dust-jacket states re-issued) and bears the imprint of Sanctuary Press so has possibly been supplied the book itself is a first edition. An uncommon signed copy of the autobiography of Sir Oswald Mosley. £150.00 [005277] The Jawaharlal Nehru Memorial Trust. The Jawaharlal Nehru Memorial Lectures: Being the Four Lectures Given in the Years Between 1966 and 1971. ill. . London: The Jawaharlal Nehru Memorial Trust, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Signed. Fine / Very Good. Signed by 'Mountbatten of Burma A. F.' to the f.f.e.p., Frontispiece portrait of Nehru, first lecture. Jawaharlal Nehru : the struggle for independence / Lord Butler of Saffron Walden. - Second lecture. Reflections on the transfer of power and Jawaharlal Nehru / The Earl Mountbatten of Burma. - Third lecture. Personal memories of Jawaharlal Nehru / Vengalil K. Krishna Menon. - Fourth lecture. Aspects of Indias development / Lord Blackett of Chelsea, photographic portraits, green cloth lettered in gilt, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities with very light rubbing, otherwise fine, delegate's aide memoire for discussion with the Nehru Trust card loosely inserted. An interesting copy, signed by Lord Louis Mountbatten (1900 - 1979) who was Chairman of the Nehru Memorial Trust at the time of publication. Mountbatten was a British naval officer who oversaw the defeat of the Japanese offensive towards India during World War Two. He was appointed the last viceroy of British India in 1947 and first governor general of independent India. He established good relations with leading politicians, particularly with Jawaharlal Nehru, but was unable to persuade the Muslim leader Mohammad Ali Jinnah of the benefits of a united, independent India. Mountbatten soon gave up hope of a united country and on 14-15 August 1947, British India was partitioned into the new states of India and Pakistan. Mountbatten remained as interim governor-general of India until June 1948. For his services during the war and in India he was created viscount in 1946 and Earl Mountbatten of Burma the following year. On 27 August 1979, Mountbatten was murdered when IRA terrorists blew up his boat off the coast of County Sligo, Ireland, near his family holiday home at Classiebawn Castle. £275.00 [001060] Newsam, Sir Frank. The Home Office. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author and dated 1954 on the flyleaf, blue cloth, slight wear. Part of "The new Whitehall Series". An interesting book on the functions and charcters involved in the Home Office. £15.00 [005469] Nixon, Richard. A New Road for America. Major Policy Statements, March 1970 to October 1971. New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc. And the Reader's Digest Association Inc., 1972. First Edition. 8vo - overr 7¾" - 9¾" Talll. Original Cloth. Presentation Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED BY RICHARD NIXON on embossed presentation label to the the f.f.e.p., fawn cloth, spine lettered in gilt, blocked in blue, corners slightly bumped, shelfwear, dust jacket (in protective sleeve), corners and edges chipped with some rubbing and creasing, backstrip with a few closed tears reinforced with tape. A signed presentation copy to the library of a Scottish castle of this collection of Nixon's speeches from 1970-1971. £125.00 [005464] Nixon, Richard. Real Peace: a Strategy for the West. New York: Privately Printed, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - overr 7¾" - 9¾" Talll. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . SIGNED BY RICHARD NIXON to the f.f.e.p., blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, dust jacket, extremities lightly chipped, a couple of minor scratches, minor shelfwear. Uncommon. The privately printed first edition of this book published September, 1983, in an edition of 1,000 which precedes the trade edition published by Little Brown in 1984. It was intended for a select group of government officials and opinion leaders in the United States and abroad. £160.00 [004885] Nixon, Richard. Leaders . London: Warner Books , 1982. First Edition. 8vo - overr 7¾" - 9¾" Talll. Original Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0 446 51249 4. INSCRIBED TO THE ENGLISH HISTORIAN A. L. ROWSE BY RICHARD NIXON to the half-title page, numerous plain photographic illustrations, blue boards, spine lettered in silver, pictorial dust jacket (in protective sleeve) designed by Gene Light, with photographic illustration by Thomas Victor. Richard Nixon's book is the view of a man who himself has held the reigns of power- one who knows the feel of those reings and the awesome potential of leadership for both disaster and progress. His book includes encounters with Winston Churchill, Charles De Gaulle, Douglas MacArthur, Shigeru Yoshida, Mao Zedong, Zhou Enlai and Chiang Kai-Shek. A. L. Rowse was a figure not on the British but on the American scene. He was regarded very seriously by the Americans and taken up by high society in Washington. Nixon gave a small dinner for him at his house in New York. A. L. Rowse was a prolific British historian. He was perhaps best known for his poetry about Cornwall and his work on Elizabethan England. He was also a Shakespearean scholar and biographer. He developed a widespread reputation for irascibility and intellectual arrogance. £180.00 [004172] Northcliffe, Lord. At the War. London, New York and Toronto: Hodder and Stoughton, 1916. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Inscribed By Author. Good / N/A. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR AND DATED 1916, Frontispiece portrait of the author with facsimile signature, redpresentation binding of red buckram, spine and extremities faded, light scattered browning, in particular to endleaves and fore-edge. An inscribed copy of a fascinating 1916 work on the first world war by Lord Northcliffe produced for The Red Cross with accounts of his impressions of the war. £80.00 [002553] Olson, Stranley. Harold Nicolson Diaries and Letters 1930-1964. Ondon: Collins, 1980. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. New and condensed edition (first in one volume format), photographic frontispiece, brown cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, light fraying and slightly grubby at edges, newsapper cuttings on Nicolson loosely inserted. A fascinating record of the perid 1930-1964 by a man who was at the centre of public affairs. Nicolson was a junior minister in Churchill's wartime government. he was was married to the author, Vita Sackville-West and together they created the famous garden at Sissinghurst. £16.00 [004838] H.R.H. Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh. His Royal Highness the Duke of Edinburgh's Study Conference on the Human Problems of Industrial Communities Within the Commonwealth and Empire. Addresses at the Opening Meeting in the Sheldonian Theatre. Oxford: The University Press, 1956. First Edition. 8vo. Original Cloth. Limited Edition. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. one of 25 specially bound copies, additionally warmly inscribed by Prince Philip to Harold Hartley, plain photographic illustrations, address by the Earl of Halifax, Mayor of Oxford and Prince Philip, blue cloth lettered in gilt, with device to the upper cover designed by Lynton Lamb, glassine dust-jacket, slightly torn with some losses. RARE 25 copies of the addresses on this 1956 conference on industry and its impact of people were issued. This copy is inscribed by Prince Philip to Sir Harold Hartley who chaired and organised the conference. £80.00 [002164] Raddatz, Fritz J.. Karl Marx - Friedrich Engels Selected Letters: The Personal Correspondence, 1844-1877. Boston and Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1981. First Edition in English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. original grey boards, cornes very slightly bumped, dust-jacket, slightly nicked and chipped at corners and front edge. A selection of the correspondence between Karl Marx and Frederick Engels. £10.00 [005140] Radhakkrishnan, S.. Mahatma Gandhi: Essays and Reflections on His Life and Work, Presented to Him on His Seventieth Birthday.... London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1949. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Second enlarged edition, frontispiece portrait, plain plates, original oatmeal cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly chipped and nicked, price-clipped, neat ex-ownership signature to f.f.e.p., inner hinge slightly split. Second enlarged edition of this collection of essays on Gandhi with a new memorial section. The contributors include: Lord Halifax, Sir Stafford Cripps, Aldous Huxley, G. D. H. Cole, Middleton Murray, Jawaharlal Nehru, Vera Brittain, Sybil Thorndike, and Kingsley Martin. £40.00 [005470] Reagan, Nancy and William Novak. My Turn: The Memoirs of Nancy Reagan. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1989. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0 297 79677 1. Signed by Nancy Reagan on Harrods label pasted onto half-title, numerous plain photographic illustrations, brown boards, pictorial dust-jacket. A Fine copy of the memoirs of wife of US Preseident, Nancy Reagan. £25.00 [004121] Rodgers, W. T.. Hugh Gaitskell 1906-1963. London: Thames and Hudson, 1964. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY DORA GAITSKELL (WIFE OF HUGH) TO FRANCES AND JACK DONALDSON (WITH THEIR BOOKPLATE) to the f.f.e.p. Cartoons, numerous photographic illustrations, publisher's black cloth with gilt device to upper cover and lettering to spine, dust-jacket, backstrip a trifle faded, cellophane covering slightly peeling at upper edges. A biography of the Labour leader, Hugh Gaitskell with an interesting inscription from his wife to the writer Frances Donaldson. £35.00 [004195] Rosebery, Lord. Napoleon: The Last Phase. London: Arthur L. Humphries, 1900. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Presentation Copy. With ALS. Very Good / N/A. AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY (with presentation label to front paste-down), WITH AN ALS FROM THE AUTHOR, on headed paper, dated Nov 5th 1900, thanking the copy's recipient for the cuffs that she sent and sending the book, one-page, folded, tipped-onto f.f.e.p., maroon buckram, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, spine slightly faded, untrimmed edges a little dusty, hinges slighty cracking, endpapers and fore-edge browned. Additional pamphlet. J. Sainsbury. 'Thirty Fac-similes of The Different Signatures of the Emperor Napoleon, and a Sketch of the Events connected with them.' London: Charles Tilt, 1836, 8-pages, 4to, browned and folded, loosely inserted. An uncommon inscribed copy with an additional ALS from statesman and Prime Minister Archibald, 5th Earl of Rosebery. £150.00 [005081] Rothermere, Viscount. My Fight to Rearm Britain. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1939. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. inscribed by the author on the f.f.e.p. in the year of publication, introduction by Winston Churchill, plain photographic illustrations, cream/black cloth (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, spine browned, some minor marks, endpapers browned,. An inscribed copy of Rothermere's account of his campain for British rearmament at the outset of the Second World War. £110.00 [001150] `Saki' [ps. Hector H. Munro]. The Westminster Alice. ill. F. Carruthers Gould. London: Westminster Gazette, 1902. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. First cloth-bound edition, with the ink stamp facsimile signature of J.E. Morpurgo to the f.f.e.p. (father of children's author, Michael Morpurgo and friend of poet Edmund Blunden), numerous plain illustrations by F.Carruthers Gould, red cloth with illustration from title printed in black on the upper cover, a bit worn, endpapers a bit browned, slightly shaken. FIRST CLOTH-BOUND EDITION OF SAKI'S POLITICAL SATIRE, which parodied the British government using Lewis Carroll's Alice in Wonderland as a template, prefaced thus: "with apologies to Sir John Tenniel and to everybody else concerned, including Messrs. Macmillan and Co., Limited to whose courtesy we are indebted for permission to publish these political applications of the immortal adventures of Lewis Carroll's Alice." £100.00 [004242] Sen, Sirdar D. K.. The Indian States, Their Status, Rights and Obligations. London: Sweet & Maxwell, Limited, 1930. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED AND DATED IN 1934 BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., dark green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed. An inscribed copy of this 1930 work seeking to set out the legal position of the Indian States vis a vis the constitution. £25.00 [002128] Shaw, George Bernard. Everybody's Political What's What?. London: Constable and Company Limited, 1944. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. frontispiece portrait of the author with facsimile signature, orange cloth with gilt lettering to spine, extremities lightly rubbed, corners bumped, fore-edge lightly browned, in mylar. The first edition of George Bernard Shaw's classic work on socialism, the true first edition of this late example of the great playwrights political writings. £15.00 [005472] Simon, John Allsebrook, Viscount Simon. Retrospect: The Memoirs of the Rt. Hon Viscount Simon. London: Hutchinson, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR To Miss Foyle to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait after drawing by Edward Halliday, plain photographic plates, navy blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket with portrait (in protective sleeve), extremities slightly chipped. A very good inscribed copy of the political memoirs of politician and lawyer Viscount Simon inscribed to Christina Foyle, the legendary bookseller. £40.00 [005467] Simon, Paul. One Enemy Only - the Invader: a Record of French Resistance. London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, 1943. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. February, 1943, preface by Gen. De Gaulle, translated from French by W. G. Corp, Inscribed in French in August 1943 to the half-title, plain illustrations, blue cloth, lettered in black, extremities lightly rubbed and worn, outer edges browned (war economy paper), pictorial dust-jacket by J. Morton Sale (in protective sleeve), extremities frayed and chipped, losses to upper right corner and corners of both panels and backstrip, central loss affecting text on rear panel, backstrip repaired on reverse with old tape. An uncommon inscribed copy of this wartime French account of France during German occupation. The author was the editor of clandestine paper "Valmy." £40.00 [002011] Stalin, Joseph. Leninism. Translated from the Russian By Eden and Cedar Paul. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1928. First Edition in English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. orange cloth, spine a little spotted, orange dust-jacket, price-clipped, a trifle rubbed at extremities, neat shoet tears along edge of backstrip, minor loss at head and tail of backstrip. The first English edition of Stalin's 'Leninism' first published in Russian in 1926. It contains the fundamental and fascinating articles which emerged from the Party Congresses adressing such major issues as the definition of Leninism, the question of 'Permanent Revolution', the peasant problem and the national question, all fundamental in the 1920s during the period of the N.E.P. (New Economic Policy) where peasants were forced to enter colective farms and Soviet Russia began to industrialise at an alarmingly swift pace. £45.00 [002104] Stuart, Charles. The Reith Diaries. London: Collins, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 00 211174 8. numerous photographic illustrations, maroon boards, corners very slightly bumped, red dust-jacket, lightly chipped at extremities, backstrip faded (in mylar), small ink stamp to lower edge of book. The diaries of John, Lord Reith who was an outstanding figure in politics and created the BBC. He was finally dismissed from Government in 1942 and never overcame his feeling of rejection. £15.00 [003184] Strang, William, Baron Strang. Britain in World Affairs: a Survey of the Fluctuations in British Power and Influence Henry VIII to Elizabeth II. London: Faber and Faber and Andre Deutsch, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, maroon and white dust-jacket, in protective sleeve, extremities very slightly chipped, light shelfwear to rear panel. A signed copy of this historical work analysing Britain's power and influence from the early sixteenth century until 1960. Lord Strang was Permanent Under-Secretary at the Foreign Office. £55.00 [005561] Swinton, Ernest D. (Sir). Eyewitness: Being Personal Reminiscences of Certain Phases of the Great War, Including the Genesis of the Tank. ill. . London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. With ALS. Very Good / No Jacket. With a 2-page ALS from the author, on headed paper, dated 1.11.32, to the previous owner discussing the book, loosely inserted, neat ex-ownership signature to f.f.e.p. and gift inscription, ex-library copy with stamp to f.f.e.p., engraved portrait frontispiece, plates, folding diagram at rear, endpapers printed as maps, black cloth (in mylar), some pencil underlining, fore-edge with minor light spotting. The wartime memoirs of Major-General Sir Ernest Swinton, a brilliant soldier and the originator of the tank, with a long ALS from him loosely inserted. £65.00 [001397] Taylor, Myron C.. Wartime Correspondence Between President Roosevelt and Pope Pius XII. New York: Macmillan, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed on the f.f.e.p. to H.G. Field Marshall the Rt. Hon. Viscount Alexander of Tunis by the author in 1947, bookplate of Alexander of Tunis, colour printed portraits of Roosevelt and Pope Pius XII, two-tone cloth, dust-jacket, backstrip faded with loss at base of spine (now protected), price-clipped. An interesting copy, inscribed by the author to Alexander of Tunis (with his bookplate) of this collection of correpondence between Pope Pius XII and President Roosevelt during the war. £60.00 [001782] Tendulkar, D. G., M. Chalapathi, Mridula Sarabhai and Vithalbhai K. Jhaveri. Gandhiji: His Life and Work. Bombay: Keshav Bhikaji Dhawale, 1945. Popular. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Popular unabridged edition November 1945, (first pub. 1944), tipped-in coloured frontispiece, title printed on patterned paper, contributions by Pearl Buck, Einstein, Nehru, and many others, illustrations in plain and colour (tipped-in) by a variety of artists and photographers, patterned endpapers, red cloth-backed boards, spine faded, corners a little bumped, patterned dust-jacket, a few short tears, slight fraying. An extremely attractive and interesting book produced as a celebration of Gandhi's life and work to coincide with his 75th birthday. From the Pethwick-Lawrence Library. Emmeline and Frederick Pethick-Lawrence were leading campagners for women's suffrage. Their large home in London also became the office of the WSPU and housed their library. Early in 1946, the Labour Government dispatched an all-party parliamentary delegation to India to meet Indian leaders and convince them of the British desire for an early settlement of the Indian constitutional issue. Lord Pethick-Lawrence was the leader of this cabinet mission. £110.00 [001380] Thompson, George Malcom. The Prime Ministers: From Robert Walpole to Margaret Thatcher. Nationwide Book Service, 1980. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Reprint (same year as first), plain and colour illustrations, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket. A series of vignettes tracing the British prime Ministerial role. £10.00 [003190] Thomson, Malcom. David Lloyd George. The Official Biography... With the Collaboration of Frances, Countess Lloyd-George of Dwyfor. London: Hutchinson & Co., . First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. n.d., [c. 1948], numerous photographic illustrations, red cloth, top edge red, outer edges very lightly spotted, Lloyd George memorial appeal card loosely inserted, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), lightly chipped and creased at edges with a few minor closed tears. The official biography of Prime Minister Lloyd George with contributions from his wife. £15.00 [005198] Victoria, Queen. More Leaves from the Journal of a Life in the Highlands from 1862 to 1882. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1884. Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Ex-Library. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed to Lord Henniker by Queen Victoria from Windsor Castle and dated Nov:24. 1885 to the f.f.e.p., engraved portrait frontispiece, portrait plates of the Royal family, John Brown and pets, original green morocco-grained cloth (in mylar), gilt lettering and designs of pine and heather to covers, ex-library, plates, title and prelims with small stamps, library bookplate to front paste-down, accession label stating that the book was bought from the Henniker sale in June 1937, shelfmark to spine, a few leaves carelessly opened. The copy is inscribed to John Major Henniker-Major, 5th Baron Henniker (7 November 1842-27 June 1902). Henniker was the son of John Henniker-Major, 4th Baron Henniker. He was elected Member of Parliament for East Suffolk in 1866 (succeeding his father), a seat he held until 1870, when he succeeded his father as fifth Baron Henniker and second Baron Hartismere. He held the position as Lord-in-waiting to Queen Victoria from 1877-1880, 1885 to 1893. £550.00 [001810] Weisgal, Meyer W. And Joel Carmichael. Chaim Weizmann: a Biography By Several Hands. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. preface by David Ben-Gurion, portrait frontispiece, numerous photographic illustrations, black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, light wear, pictorial dust-jacket, price neatly excised, light fraying to top edge of backstrip, corners chipped with slight loss, small rear at edge of front panel. A fascinating biography of the founder of the state of Israel. Philosphers and historians discuss how one man's personality was to change the face of history. £6.00 [004881] West, Nigel. A Matter Of Trust MI5 1945-72 . London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - overr 7¾" - 9¾" Talll. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0 297 78253 3. INSCRIBED BY THE NIGEL WEST to the half-titlepage, 20 plain photographic illustrations, red cloth, pictorial dust jacket (in protective sleeve) designed by Behram Kapadia, very short tear to upper right hand corner of the dust-jacket. A novel by Nigel West that set a remarkable precedent: Britain's most secret government department was described in painstaking detail and its succeses - and failures - recounted for the first time. West also writes of the controversial post-war records. £25.00 [005463] Wheeler-Bennett, John W.. John Andersen, Viscount Waverley. London: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1962. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED by Ava Anderson, Viscountess Waverley (Widow of the subject) to HRH Princess Alice in the year of publication, to the f.f.e.p., numerous plain photographic illustrations, green cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities slightly frayed and chipped. An interesting association copy of this in-depth biography of John Anderson, Viscount Waverley, (1882-1958), civil servant. The book is inscribed by Ava Anderson, Viscountess Waverley, née Bodley (1896-1974) who was the wife of John Anderson 1st Viscount Waverley to Princess Alice, Countess of Athlone (1883-1981) who was the longest lived Princess of the Blood Royal of the British Royal Family and the last surviving grandchild of Queen Victoria. £35.00 [004859] Wilson, Harold. The Governance of Britain. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 7181 15474 0. SIGNED BY HAROLD WILSON on the title-page. Frontispiece portrait, tables, green boards, dust-jacket, very minor chipping at corners, in protective sleeve. A very crisp signed copy of this work by Labour PM Harold Wilson on how Britain is governed. £45.00 [005571] Wilson, Harold. The Labour Government 1964-1970. A Personal record . London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Insscribed by Harold Wilson to the author and book collector Thomas Joy on the half-title in the year of publication, with an additional ALS from Mary Wilson thanking him for his letter and saying how much she enjoyed his book and that she is going to lend it to John Betjeman, frontispiece portrait, photographic illustrations, green boards, dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. A very crisp inscribed copy with an ALS from Wilson's wife Mary. The memoirs of Labour PM Harold Wilson. £125.00 [005135] Woollcombe, Robert. The Campaigns of Wavell 1939-1943. London: Cassell, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Presentation Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Signed by the author, Compliments slip tipped-onto f.f.e.p., foreword by Field-Marshal Viscount Alanbrooke, frontispiece portrait, maps, red boards, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), short closed tear at top edge of front panel minor chipping to extremities. A signed presentation copy of the record of Wavell's military campaigns between 1939 and 1943. £25.00 [001061] The Rt. Hon. The Earl of Woolton. The Memoirs of The Rt. Hon. The Earl of Woolton. London: Cassell, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed to the historian Arthur Bryant, "to whom I owe so much for friendship and for encouragement..." by the Earl of Woolton and dated 1959 on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait of the author, photographic illustrations, blue coth, faded and a bit stained. Extensive pencil annotations to the endpapers (presumably Arthur Bryant), a few stains to a couple of pages. An interesting copy of this book on Lord Woolton's experiences in office as Chairman of the Conservative Party. Of note are the chapters devoted to the question of social poverty. £25.00 [005203] Wynne, Greville. Contact on Gorky Street. New York: Atheneum, 1968. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the author, Christmas, 1967, to the f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, blue cloth, with gilt lettering on spine and upper cover, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip slightly faded, minor shelfwear, some minor rubbing to lower edges of prelims. Uncommon. An inscribed copy of British agent, Greville Wynne's first-hand account of his mission to Moscow. £75.00 [005462] Young, Kenneth. Arthur James Balfour. The Happy Life of the Politician, Prime Minister, Statesman and Philosopher 1848-1930. London: G. Bell and Sons Ltd, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO The Publisher John Foster White in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p. Numerous plain photographic illustrations, maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly chipped with minor discolouration, shelfwear. An inscribed copy of this in-depth study of Prime Minister, Lord Balfour. £35.00 |
||||
© 2001-2010 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
![]() |
Cambridge Book & Print Gallery 49, Newnham Road Cambridge CB3 9EY Telephone/Facsimile: (44) + 1223 694264 Email: enquiries@Cambridgeprints.com |