![]() |
![]() |
||
| Rare books, signed copies a speciality, original prints and drawings and paintings by Modern British and International Masters | |||
| Home | Fine Art | Rare Books
| About us| Ordering | Exhibitions | Resources for Collectors | Bookbinding | Conservation |
|||
Politics |
||||
| To Order: Phone email or fax anytime. Methods of payment: Visa, MasterCard, Switch and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order. If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us Cambridgeprints@aol.com All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt. |
||||
|
Churchill related [002802] Churchill, Winston S.. Photograph of Winston Churchill and Molotov at the Moscow Conference. 1944. Framed. Photograph. Fine Fine monochrome photograph of Churchill as Prime Minister and Molotov at Churchill's departure from the Moscow Conference on 19 December 1944 after his second wartime visit, framed in gilt, 18 x 29.7 cm. A FINE, CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPH OF CHURCHILL AND MOLOTOV AT THE THE MOSCOW CONFERENCE, `TOLSTOY'--`IT HAS BEEN A PLEASURE AND AN HONOUR TO HAVE SO MANY LONG INTIMATE TALKS WITH MY FRIEND AND WAR COMRADE MARSHAL STALIN'. The photograph shows a smiling Churchill in military uniform with John Martin, his Principal Private Secretary, on his right, Andrei Vyshinski, the Soviet Deputy Foreign Minister, behind him, and Vladimir Pavlov (Stalin's interpreter) and Vyacheslav Molotov (the Soviet Foreign Minister) to his left, the group assembled at the aerodrome in front of Churchill's aeroplane `Commando'. This picture was taken on the final day of the `Tolstoy' Conference (9-19 October 1944), during which Churchill and Stalin met to discuss the post-war spheres of influence (during which Churchill famously scribbled on a piece of paper the suggested division of those spheres, which Stalin endorsed by boldly ticking across the entire sheet before pushing it back across the table to Churchill), a process finalised at the Yalta Conference in 1945. At the end of the `Tolstoy' Conference, Stalin (most unusually) went to the airport to be present at Churchill departure, and speeches were made by both leaders, Churchill's (quoted in part above) ending: `I hope most earnestly, and I believe with deep conviction, that the warrior statesman and head of Russia will lead the Russian peoples, all the peoples of Russia, through these years of storm and tempest into the sunlight of a broader and happier age for all, and that with him in this task will march the British Commonwealth of Nations and the mighty United States of America' (W.S. Churchill, `The War Speeches', London: 1952, III, p. 242). A photograph from the same series is illustrated in M. Gilbert's `Winston S. Churchill. Road to Victory', London: 1986, fig. 32. £300.00 (framed) [000168] Churchill, Winston S..
Lord Randolph Churchill. London: Macmillan
and Co., 1906. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / N/A. 2 volumes, 18 plates (including
facsimile of Diploma, letter from Queen Victoria, Randolph Churchills
Budget (folding) and one printed in colour), (tissue guards still in place),
some light scattered spotting, original maroon cloth, upper covers with
gilt Churchill arms, spines lettered in gilt, untrimmed edges, housed
in original slipcase, Times Book Club labels to rear endpapers, slight
rubbing at extremities of cloth, corners a little bumped and rubbed, slipcase
slightly scuffed. A handsome set of Churchill's biography of his father,
Lord Randolph Churchill. [Woods: A8 (a)]. £250.00 [001357] Churchill, Randolph S. Winston
S. Churchill [complete Set of Companion volumes]. London: Heinemann,
1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Cloth. Good / Good. 2 volumes 5 parts in 5 volumes, the companion volumes
for volumes 1 and 2, vol. I part I, 1874-1896, (1967); vol I, part 2,
1896-1900, (1967); vol II, part 1, 1901-1907, (1969); vol II, part 2,
1907-1911, (1969); vol II, part 3, 1911-1914 (1969). First editions, red
cloth, spines lettered in gilt, dust-jackets, a little yellowed and creased
at extremities with light marks, vol. II, part 2 red marks from cloth
to reverse of top edge of jacket (only visible from behind). A handsome
set in dust-jackets of the companion volumes intended to accompany the
biography of Churchill for volumes one and two. The letters, telegrams,
minutes and memoranda printed here are an essential part of the structure
of the biography. Please contact us directly for shipping. £100.00 [002894] BBC. A Selection of the Broadcasts
Given in Memory of Winston Churchill K.G., O.M., C.H. In the Sound and
Television Services of the British Broadcasting Corporation. London:
BBC, 1965. First Edition. Folio. Cloth. With ALS. Very Good / Very Good.
WITH AN ALS on BBC headed paper to 'J.B. This was one of our finest hours
thanks to the twenty year fight you led to keep us alive.' loosely inserted,
texts by a variety of authors, photographic illustrations, grey cloth,
corners lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket with portrait of Churchill,
light shelfwear, extremities chipped. A selection of the broadcasts given
in honour of Churchill by the BBC. It includes tributes from other statesman
such as Harold Wilson, Alec Douglas-Home, Harold Macmillan, Eisenhower
and de Gaulle as well as a poem read by Cecil Day-Lewis and other messages
from all over the globe. £20.00 [004107] Chaplin, E. D. W.. Winston Churchill and Harrow. Memories of the Prime Minister's Schooldays 1888-1892. Harrow: The Harrow School Bookshop, 1941. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. frontispiece portrait, numerous plain photographic illustrations, facsimile letters, blue boards, (in mylar), spine faded, extremities lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped. An interesting little book on Winston Churchill's schooldays at Harrow. It is well illustrated and contaings numerous anecdotes and reminiscences from former teachers and fellow pupils. £25.00 [002888] Graebner, Walter. Mr Dear
Mister Churchill. London: Michael Joseph, 1965. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Presentation
Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. PRESENTATION COPY signed on
label to f.f.e.p. by author, frontispiece portrait of Churchill, photographic
plates, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket by Felix Topolski, price-clipped,
some light chipping at extremities, edges slightly toned, reverse with
light spotting, half-title with minor offsetting, fore-edge a trifle spotted.
A presentation copy of this account of Winston Churchill the man containing
a wide variety of anecdotes and descriptions of his life at Chartwell,
Chequers, and 10 Downing Street and his views on all manner of subjects
from food to marriage. £25.00 [003024] Hough, Richard. Winston & Clementine: The Triumph of the Churchills. London: Bantam Press, 1990. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Very Good. Photographic illustrations, maps, grey boards, pictorial dust-jacket, mimnor creases to rear panel. A large-format dual biography on Winston Churchill and his wife Clementine. A full portrait of the couple and their family. £10.00 [004113] MacCallum Scott, A.. Winston Spencer Churchill. London: Methuen & Co, 1905. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. numerous plain and colour illustrations, green buckram, extremities lightly rubbed, head and tail of frintispiece portrait, full-page plain illustrations, 40-page publisher's catalogue dated February 1905, navy blue cloth, lettered in gilt, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed and faded, endleaves browned, neat signature dated 1907 to f.f.e.p., title an prelims with minor foxing, fore-edge lightly spotted. A good, tight copy of this 1905 first published biography of Winston Churchill. £90.00 [002897] Marchant, James (Sir). Winston Spencer Churchill Servant of the Crown and Commonwealth: a Tribute By Various Hands Presented to Him on His Eightieth Birthday. London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. portrait frontispiece, blue cloth, corners slightly bumped, some light discolouration towards gutter, dust-jacket with original publisher's wraparound, lightly browned at edges and backstrip, minor fraying and chipping, contemporary newspaper cuttings loosely inserted. A tribute for Churchill's brithday with contributions by Lord Samuel, Lord cecil, Clement Atlee, Anthony Eden, Colin Coote, H. H. Aga Khan and others complete with the publisher's wraparound intended to be detached and sent to Churchill on his birthday by the reader. £15.00 [002892] Mozley, Charles. The State Funeral of Sir Winston Churchill: a Sketchbook By Charles Mozley. ill. The Author. London: George Rainbird, 1965. First Edition. Folio. Original Boards. Very Good / Good. text by the Rt. Hon. Sir Robert Menzies, full-page lithographic illustrations of colour wash sketches by Charles Mozley, pictorial endpapers, black boards, lettered and ruled in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, edges lightly browned, some light marks, price-clipped, very short tear at one corner. An illustrated work on the funeral of Churchil designed as an artist's tribute to the Prime Minister who was himself a painter of some talent. £15.00 [002226] Pawle, Gerald. The War and the Colonel Warden. London: George G. Harrap & Co. L.T.D., 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Review Copy. With TLS. Very Good / No Jacket. REVIEW COPY, SIGNED BY MICHAEL HOWARD, WITH A TLS FROM THE AUTHOR dated January 28, 1963 on headed paper, one page, regarding the review given by Michael Howard for this book, glue stain along one edge where previously tipped-onto endpapers, foreword by W. Averell Harriman, photographic illustrations, some pencil annotations, maroon boards, edges lightly rubbed. An interesting copy of this book on Churchill and the Second World War based on the accounts of his personal assistant, Commander C. R. Thompson. £20.00 [002902] Pawle, Gerald. The War and
the Colonel Warden. London: George G. Harrap & Co. L.T.D., 1963.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original
Boards. Very Good / Good. foreword by W. Averell Harriman, photographic
illustrations, maroon boards, edges slightly dust-soiled, pictorial dust-jacket,
price-clipped, some light marks to rear panel and stains, some fraying.
An interesting book on Churchill and the Second World War based on the
accounts of his personal assistant, Commander C. R. Thompson. £15.00 [002893] Thompson, R. W.. The Yankee
Marlborough. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, 1963. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good /
Very Good. blue cloth lettered in gilt with red lettering-piece to spine,
extremities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve) reproducing
a portrait of Churchill by Felix Topolski, price-clipped, edges a little
brown, backstrip slightly faded, fore-edge lightly spotted. An analytical
study of Churchill focussing on the American roots of his ancestry. £15.00 |
|||
| [004328]
Asquith, Margot. The Autobiography of Margot Asquith. London: Thornton
Butterworth, 1920. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Buckram. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket.
INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN 1921 to the half-title, frontispiece portrait,
numerous plain photographic plates, illustrations in the text, some light
scattered spotting, grey buckram with stamped signtaure of author to corner
of upper cover, untrimmmed edges, lightly browned. An inscribed copy of
the autobiography of Margot Asquith wife of the PM who was closely involved
in the politics and social scene of 1920s England. £45.00 [002903] Blondel, Jules-Francois. Entente Cordiale: Fifty True Stories, Mostly from Diplomatic Experience. London: The Caduceus Press, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Foreword by Lord Gladwyn, frontispiece, plate, cream cloth, edges slightly dust-soiled, pictorial dust-jacket, chipped and browned at extremities. A collection of diverse stories drawn from the life and career of M. Blondel as Ambassadeur de France. £8.00 [004441] Bryant, Arthur and Edward
Shanks. Trafalgar and Alamein. Manchester: Printed By Withy Grove
Press, 1948. First Edition in Book Form. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed. Signed
by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY ARTHUR BRYANT on the title-page,
reprinted from 'The Daily Graphic', Foreword by Viscount Kemsley, speech
by Montgomery of Alamein and 2 pages reproducing his MSS speech, green
cloth with royal blue lettering-piece, in mylar, extremities lightly rubbed.
A signed copy of this work on the battles of Trafalgar and Alamein by
historian Arthur Bryant. £20.00 [002649] Coleraine, Lord. For Conservatives
Only: a Study of Conservative Leadership from Churchill to Heath. London:
Tom Stacy Ltd, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Original Boards. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED
BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, blue boards, light shelfwear,
dust-jacket by Melvyn Gill, lightly chipped, frayed and discoloured. A
study of Conservatism by Lord Coleraine. £20.00 [004180] Day Lewis, Cecil (editor). The Mind in Chains: Socialism and the Cultural Revolution. London: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Chapters by Rex Warner, Edward Upward, Arthur Calder-Marshall, Barbara Nixon, Anthony Blunt, Alan Bush, Charles Madge, Alistair Browne, J. D. Bernal, T. A. Jackson and Edgell Rickword, original yellow cloth, spine lettered in red, extremities lightly rubbed and discoloured, neat signature to f.f.e.p., prelims and fore-edge with light scattered spotting, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities and backstrip lightly faded, minor marks. A collection of writings on the cultural and intellectual aspects of Social Revolution by many of the leading Socialist and Marxists of the day including J.D. Bernal and Anthony Blunt. £50.00 [002155] Driberg, Tom. Beaverbrook:
a Study in Power and Frustration. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson,
1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Cloth. Good / Good. Frontispiece portrait, numerous photographic illustrations,
black cloth, discoloured and faded along top edge and base of spine, pictorial
dust-jacket, frayed and creased at edges, with light marks. The biography
of William Maxwell Aitken, first Baron Beaverbrook who became a formidable
figure in British politics and a powerful newspaper magnate. £7.00 [002017] Dudley Edwards, Ruth and Alistair Horne. Harold Macmillan: a Life in Pictures. London: Macmillan, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Numerous illustrations, brown boards, endpapers printed as genealogy, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped. A pictorial record of Harold Macmillan, his role in politics, his childhood and youth containing many photographs from the family archive. £12.00 [002911] Eden, Anthony. Another World 1897-1917. London: Allen Lane, 1976. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 7139 1003 8. INSCRIBED BY ANTHONY EDEN, 'For Theodore Besterman with gratitude and every good wish from Anthony Eden, Sept 9 76' on the f.f.e.p. photographic illustrations, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. A fine inscribed copy of the Prime Minister's autobiography. Theodore Besterman was a bibliophile, scholar, and bibliographer of note. He produced highly regarded biographies of Voltaire and Annie Besant. £150.00 [004435] Fisher, Nigel. Harold
MacMillan: a Biography. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1982.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original
Boards. Inscribed. With TLS. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 297 77914
1. WARMLY INSCRIBED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION TO FELLOW AUTHOR MONTGOMERY
HYDE, WITH 2 TLS and 1 ALS TO THE SAME RECIPIENT, dated 11 and 12 June,
and July 17 1982, together 4 pages, all on House of Lords paper, (loosely
inserted), along with a number of newspaper cuttings relating to Macmillan,
photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket with portrait
of Macmillan to front panel (in protective sleeve). An interesting copy
of this biography of PM Harold Macmillan inscribed by the author to fellow
author H. Montgomery Hyde and containing 3 letters to him discussing Macmillan
etc. £45.00 [004144] Haldane. Richard Burdon. An
Autobiography. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1929. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. With
an ALS. Very Good / N/A. WITH AN ALS FROM VISCOUNT HALDANE, on headed
paper, dated 21 December 1923, 1 page, loosely inserted. Frontispiece
portrait of the author, and 11 photographic plates, preface by Elizabeth
Haldane. Original russet buckram with Haldane arms in gilt to upper cover,
spine lettered in gilt, (in mylar), top edge gilt, others untrimmed, extremities
lightly rubbed, spine darkened, outer edges of pages lighly browned. The
autobiography of Viscount Haldane who was Lord Chancellor from 1912-1915.
This copy contains an additional ALS from the author. £45.00 [002875] Heath, Edward. Sailing: a Course in My Life. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1975. Fourth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY EDWARD HEATH on the illustrated front paste-down, lavishly illustrated with plain and colour photographs, blue boards, minor light shelfwear, pictorial dust-jacket, minor stains to reverse, repaired tear to corner of rear panel, small nick at head of backstrip, (in sleeve). A signed copy of Edward Heath's sailing autobiography. £25.00 [004194] Hogg, Oliver, F. G. (Brigadier). Clubs to Cannon: Warfare and Weapons Before the Introduction of Gunpowder. London: Gerald Duckworth, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. With ALS. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . WARMLY INSCRIBED AND DATED 1969 BY THE AUTHOR to the f.f.e.p., WITH AN ALS FROM MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, 1 page, on headed paper, dated '6-11-68' to the author thanking him for sending a copy of the book and mentioning his own work 'A History of Warfare', (loosely inserted), minor staining at top edge and to f.f.e.p. where previously tipped-in, numerous plain illustrations and line designs, red cloth, corners very slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), light shelfwear. An inscribed copy of this history of warfare before gunpowder with descriptions and illustrations of early weapons, tactics and strategy. Additionally, this copy contains an ALS from renowned military leader, General Montgomery of Alamein to the author. £110.00 [002139] Home, William Douglas. Mr
Home Pronounced Hume: An Autobiography. London: Collins, 1979. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards.
Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 00 216076
5. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, "All fond wishes, William
Douglas Home" to the f.f.e.p., numerous photographic illustrations,
blue boards, pictoral dust-jacket after portrait by John Ward, very short
tear at base of backstrip. The intriguing autobiography of Lord Home covering
his somewhat eccentric childhood, short career in the military, and his
successful career as a British dramatist. £25.00 [004141] Kennedy, John F.. Why England
Slept. London and Melbourne: Hutchinson and Co. Limited, 1940. First
UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original
Cloth. Very Good / Good. n.d., foreword dated 1940, 16 page publisher's
catalogue at end dated Autumn 1940, original red cloth, extremities lightly
rubbed, extremities of pages slightly browned (as usual, wartime paper),
pictorial dust jacket, (in protective sleeve), chipping and fraying to
extremities, with small sections of loss at head and tail of backstrip,
creasing with some closed tears to rear panel. Housed in navy blue bespoke
folding case. First UK ediiton of John F. Kennedy's first book. A factual
account by the young Kennedy post graduation of the development of British
policy and attempt to explain why England was so poorly prepared for war.
£250.00 [003192] Kennedy, John F.. A Nation of Immigrants. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1964. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Revised and enlarged edition. Introduction by Robert F. Kennedy, illustrations, red cloth, blue and white printed dust-jacket with photography of Kennedy to rear panel, (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, lightly rubbed at extremities, light shelfwear. First UK edition of John F. Kennedy's book exploring the contribution of immigrants to America. £30.00 [003642] Kennedy, John F.. To Turn
the Tide: a Selection from President Kennedy's Public Statements from
His Election Through the 1961 Adjournment of Congress, Setting Forth the
Goals of His First Legislative Year. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1962.
First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original
Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Edited by John W. Gardner, Foreword by
Carl Sandburg, Introduction by President Kennedy, blue mottled boards,
spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket with portrait of Kennedy to rear panel,
(in protective sleeve), price-clipped, frayed and nicked at edges. A selection
of eloquent speeches by John F. Kennedy from election through his first
legislative year. £30.00 [000307] Morton, H.V.. Atlantic Meeting.
An Account of Mr Churchill's Voyage in H.m.s. Prince of Wales, in August
1941, and the Conference with President Roosevelt Which Resulted in the
Atlantic Charter. London: Methuen and Co., 1944. Fourth Edition. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good
/ Very Good. illustrations, endpapers printed as map, dust-jacket, minor
wear, very nice copy. Morton's account of Churchill's voyage to meet Roosevelt
and conclude the Atlantic Charter. £15.00 [001060] Newsam, Sir Frank. The Home
Office. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1954. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed
By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author and dated 1954
on the flyleaf, blue cloth, slight wear. Part of "The new Whitehall
Series". An interesting book on the functions and charcters involved
in the Home Office. £15.00 [004121] Rodgers, W. T.. Hugh Gaitskell 1906-1963. London: Thames and Hudson, 1964. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY DORA GAITSKELL (WIFE OF HUGH) TO FRANCES AND JACK DONALDSON (WITH THEIR BOOKPLATE) to the f.f.e.p. Cartoons, numerous photographic illustrations, publisher's black cloth with gilt device to upper cover and lettering to spine, dust-jacket, backstrip a trifle faded, cellophane covering slightly peeling at upper edges. A biography of the Labour leader, Hugh Gaitskell with an interesting inscription from his wife to the writer Frances Donaldson. £35.00 [001150] `Saki' [ps. Hector H. Munro]. The Westminster Alice. ill. F. Carruthers Gould. London: Westminster Gazette, 1902. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. First cloth-bound edition, with the ink stamp facsimile signature of J.E. Morpurgo to the f.f.e.p. (father of children's author, Michael Morpurgo and friend of poet Edmund Blunden), numerous plain illustrations by F.Carruthers Gould, red cloth with illustration from title printed in black on the upper cover, a bit worn, endpapers a bit browned, slightly shaken. FIRST CLOTH-BOUND EDITION OF SAKI'S POLITICAL SATIRE, which parodied the British government using Lewis Carroll's Alice in Wonderland as a template, prefaced thus: "with apologies to Sir John Tenniel and to everybody else concerned, including Messrs. Macmillan and Co., Limited to whose courtesy we are indebted for permission to publish these political applications of the immortal adventures of Lewis Carroll's Alice." £100.00 [004385] Scott, Geoffrey. The Portrait
of Zelide. London: Constable & Co, 1925. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Association Copy.
Inscribed. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . INSCRIBED BY HAROLD NICOLSON
TO MARGOT ASQUITH IN 1925 urging her to read this 'masterpiece of distinction'
on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece and 3 plain illustrations, maroon buckram,
spien faded, outer edges untrimmed, light offsetting to endleaves, outer
edges slightly browned. An interesting copy of this book on Boswell's
Dutch lover Isabella van Seroosskerken van Tuyll or Madame de Charriere
or Zelide. The copy is inscribed by Harold Nicolson to his friend and
long-tome correspondent, Lady Margot Asquith. Margot Asquith was the wife
of the PM who was closely involved in the politics and social scene of
1920s England and was a close friend of Harold Nicolson. £160.00 [002128] Shaw, George Bernard. Everybody's Political What's What?. London: Constable and Company Limited, 1944. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. frontispiece portrait of the author with facsimile signature, orange cloth with gilt lettering to spine, extremities lightly rubbed, corners bumped, fore-edge lightly browned, in mylar. The first edition of George Bernard Shaw's classic work on socialism, the true first edition of this late example of the great playwrights political writings. £15.00 [002904] Smuts, J. C. . Jan Christian
Smuts. London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1952. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good.
frontispiece portrait, first few leaves slightly creased, numerous photographic
illustrations, black cloth, corners slightly rubbed, a few light marks,
grey and pink printed dust-jacket, short tears at head of backstrip, price
cut from inner flap. An intimate biography of Jan Christian Smuts by his
son. £15.00 [001397] Taylor, Myron C.. Wartime
Correspondence Between President Roosevelt and Pope Pius XII. New
York: Macmillan, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very
Good / Very Good. Inscribed on the f.f.e.p. to H.G. Field Marshall the
Rt. Hon. Viscount Alexander of Tunis by the author in 1947, bookplate
of Alexander of Tunis, colour printed portraits of Roosevelt and Pope
Pius XII, two-tone cloth, dust-jacket, backstrip faded with loss at base
of spine (now protected), price-clipped. An interesting copy, inscribed
by the author to Alexander of Tunis (with his bookplate) of this collection
of correpondence between Pope Pius XII and President Roosevelt during
the war. £60.00 [001810] Weisgal, Meyer W. And Joel Carmichael. Chaim Weizmann: a Biography By Several Hands. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. preface by David Ben-Gurion, portrait frontispiece, numerous photographic illustrations, black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, light wear, pictorial dust-jacket, price neatly excised, light fraying to top edge of backstrip, corners chipped with slight loss, small rear at edge of front panel. A fascinating biography of the founder of the state of Israel. Philosphers and historians discuss how one man's personality was to change the face of history. £6.00 [003180] Wilson, Harold. The Governance of Britain. London: Book Club Associates, 1976. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. SIGNED BY HAROLD WILSON on the title-page. Frontispiece portrait, tables, green boards, dust-jacket, very minor chipping at corners, in protective sleeve. A very crisp signed copy of this work by Labour PM Harold Wilson on how Britain is governed. £45.00 [001061] The Rt. Hon. The Earl of Woolton. The Memoirs of The Rt. Hon. The Earl of Woolton. London: Cassell, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed to the historian Arthur Bryant, "to whom I owe so much for friendship and for encouragement..." by the Earl of Woolton and dated 1959 on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait of the author, photographic illustrations, blue coth, faded and a bit stained. Extensive pencil annotations to the endpapers (presumably Arthur Bryant), a few stains to a couple of pages. An interesting copy of this book on Lord Woolton's experiences in office as Chairman of the Conservative Party. Of note are the chapters devoted to the question of social poverty. £25.00 |
||||
© 2001-2008 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
![]() |
Cambridge Book & Print Gallery 49, Newnham Road Cambridge CB3 9EY Telephone/Facsimile: (44) + 1223 694264 Email: Cambridgeprints@aol.com |