bookroom Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Politics

 
To Order:

Phone email or fax anytime.

Methods of payment: Visa, MasterCard, Switch and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  Cambridgeprints@aol.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.

 

Photograph of Winston Churchill and Molotov at the Moscow Conference

Churchill related

[002802] Churchill, Winston S.. Photograph of Winston Churchill and Molotov at the Moscow Conference. 1944. Framed. Photograph. Fine Fine monochrome photograph of Churchill as Prime Minister and Molotov at Churchill's departure from the Moscow Conference on 19 December 1944 after his second wartime visit, framed in gilt, 18 x 29.7 cm. A FINE, CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPH OF CHURCHILL AND MOLOTOV AT THE THE MOSCOW CONFERENCE, `TOLSTOY'--`IT HAS BEEN A PLEASURE AND AN HONOUR TO HAVE SO MANY LONG INTIMATE TALKS WITH MY FRIEND AND WAR COMRADE MARSHAL STALIN'. The photograph shows a smiling Churchill in military uniform with John Martin, his Principal Private Secretary, on his right, Andrei Vyshinski, the Soviet Deputy Foreign Minister, behind him, and Vladimir Pavlov (Stalin's interpreter) and Vyacheslav Molotov (the Soviet Foreign Minister) to his left, the group assembled at the aerodrome in front of Churchill's aeroplane `Commando'. This picture was taken on the final day of the `Tolstoy' Conference (9-19 October 1944), during which Churchill and Stalin met to discuss the post-war spheres of influence (during which Churchill famously scribbled on a piece of paper the suggested division of those spheres, which Stalin endorsed by boldly ticking across the entire sheet before pushing it back across the table to Churchill), a process finalised at the Yalta Conference in 1945. At the end of the `Tolstoy' Conference, Stalin (most unusually) went to the airport to be present at Churchill departure, and speeches were made by both leaders, Churchill's (quoted in part above) ending: `I hope most earnestly, and I believe with deep conviction, that the warrior statesman and head of Russia will lead the Russian peoples, all the peoples of Russia, through these years of storm and tempest into the sunlight of a broader and happier age for all, and that with him in this task will march the British Commonwealth of Nations and the mighty United States of America' (W.S. Churchill, `The War Speeches', London: 1952, III, p. 242). A photograph from the same series is illustrated in M. Gilbert's `Winston S. Churchill. Road to Victory', London: 1986, fig. 32. £300.00 (framed)

[000168] Churchill, Winston S.. Lord Randolph Churchill. London: Macmillan and Co., 1906. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / N/A. 2 volumes, 18 plates (including facsimile of Diploma, letter from Queen Victoria, Randolph Churchills Budget (folding) and one printed in colour), (tissue guards still in place), some light scattered spotting, original maroon cloth, upper covers with gilt Churchill arms, spines lettered in gilt, untrimmed edges, housed in original slipcase, Times Book Club labels to rear endpapers, slight rubbing at extremities of cloth, corners a little bumped and rubbed, slipcase slightly scuffed. A handsome set of Churchill's biography of his father, Lord Randolph Churchill. [Woods: A8 (a)]. £250.00

[000282] Churchill, Winston S. And Randolph S. Churchill. Arms and the Covenant. London Etc.: George G. Harrap & Co. L.T.D., 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. frontispiece portrait of Churchill, original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, rear endpaper a bit browned, Ms. correction to index, spine a bit faded, otherwise a very good, clean copy of this collection of Churchill's speeches compiled by his son Randolph Churchill. £150.00


[001358] Churchill, Winston. A Churchill Anthology; Churchill: His Life and Times; Painting as a Pastime. London: Odhams books Ltd, 1962. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Fine / N/A. Reprint of special memorial edition 1962-1965 (1965), contains Heath, F. D. (editor) A Churchill Anthology; Thompson, Malcom. Churchill: hiis life and times; Churchill, Winston. Painting as a Pastime, 3 volumes, uniformly bound in red buckram with central portrait of Churchill and gilt and black lettered spines, housed in red cloth slipcase. An attractive set of three classics. £40.00

[001357] Churchill, Randolph S. Winston S. Churchill [complete Set of Companion volumes]. London: Heinemann, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. 2 volumes 5 parts in 5 volumes, the companion volumes for volumes 1 and 2, vol. I part I, 1874-1896, (1967); vol I, part 2, 1896-1900, (1967); vol II, part 1, 1901-1907, (1969); vol II, part 2, 1907-1911, (1969); vol II, part 3, 1911-1914 (1969). First editions, red cloth, spines lettered in gilt, dust-jackets, a little yellowed and creased at extremities with light marks, vol. II, part 2 red marks from cloth to reverse of top edge of jacket (only visible from behind). A handsome set in dust-jackets of the companion volumes intended to accompany the biography of Churchill for volumes one and two. The letters, telegrams, minutes and memoranda printed here are an essential part of the structure of the biography. Please contact us directly for shipping. £100.00

[002889] Churchill, Randolph S. And Helmut Gernsheim. Churchill His Life in Photographs. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1955. First Edition. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / Good. copiously illustrated with plain photographs of Churchill throughout his life, red cloth, edges a little faded, small bookseller's label to front paste-down, endleaves with minor light marks, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve), some staining to revers, chipped at extremities and edges, tear (but no loss) at centre of lower panel, spine a little dust-soiled. A lavish pictorial record of Churchill with a foreword by his son, Randolph. £20.00

[002894] BBC. A Selection of the Broadcasts Given in Memory of Winston Churchill K.G., O.M., C.H. In the Sound and Television Services of the British Broadcasting Corporation. London: BBC, 1965. First Edition. Folio. Cloth. With ALS. Very Good / Very Good. WITH AN ALS on BBC headed paper to 'J.B. This was one of our finest hours thanks to the twenty year fight you led to keep us alive.' loosely inserted, texts by a variety of authors, photographic illustrations, grey cloth, corners lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket with portrait of Churchill, light shelfwear, extremities chipped. A selection of the broadcasts given in honour of Churchill by the BBC. It includes tributes from other statesman such as Harold Wilson, Alec Douglas-Home, Harold Macmillan, Eisenhower and de Gaulle as well as a poem read by Cecil Day-Lewis and other messages from all over the globe. £20.00

[002200] Berlin, Isaiah. Mr Churchill in 1940. London: John Murray, 1949. First Edition in Book Form. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. frontispiece portrait of Churchill, green devices and section headings, green boards, corners slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped with offsetting to inner flap from old label, protected, small marks. A portrait of Churchill by eminent philosopher and writer Isaiah Berlin. It examies his role in 1940. The essay first appeared in The Atlantic Monthly and The Cornhill Magazine in 1949 as a review of the first volume of Churchill's war memoirs £30.00

[004107] Chaplin, E. D. W.. Winston Churchill and Harrow. Memories of the Prime Minister's Schooldays 1888-1892. Harrow: The Harrow School Bookshop, 1941. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. frontispiece portrait, numerous plain photographic illustrations, facsimile letters, blue boards, (in mylar), spine faded, extremities lightly rubbed, corners slightly bumped. An interesting little book on Winston Churchill's schooldays at Harrow. It is well illustrated and contaings numerous anecdotes and reminiscences from former teachers and fellow pupils. £25.00

[002888] Graebner, Walter. Mr Dear Mister Churchill. London: Michael Joseph, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Presentation Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. PRESENTATION COPY signed on label to f.f.e.p. by author, frontispiece portrait of Churchill, photographic plates, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket by Felix Topolski, price-clipped, some light chipping at extremities, edges slightly toned, reverse with light spotting, half-title with minor offsetting, fore-edge a trifle spotted. A presentation copy of this account of Winston Churchill the man containing a wide variety of anecdotes and descriptions of his life at Chartwell, Chequers, and 10 Downing Street and his views on all manner of subjects from food to marriage. £25.00

[002891] Guedalla, Philip. Mr. Churchill: a Portrait. London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1941. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. frontispiece reproducing Churchill bronze plaque, green cloth lettered in gilt, corners a trifle bumped, dust-jacket with image of plaque to front panel, (in sleeve), slightly browned with some light marks, fore-edge and final leaves with some very light spotting. A very good copy in an unclipped jacket of this 1941 biography of Churchill. £35.00

[003024] Hough, Richard. Winston & Clementine: The Triumph of the Churchills. London: Bantam Press, 1990. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Very Good. Photographic illustrations, maps, grey boards, pictorial dust-jacket, mimnor creases to rear panel. A large-format dual biography on Winston Churchill and his wife Clementine. A full portrait of the couple and their family. £10.00

[004113] MacCallum Scott, A.. Winston Spencer Churchill. London: Methuen & Co, 1905. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. numerous plain and colour illustrations, green buckram, extremities lightly rubbed, head and tail of frintispiece portrait, full-page plain illustrations, 40-page publisher's catalogue dated February 1905, navy blue cloth, lettered in gilt, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed and faded, endleaves browned, neat signature dated 1907 to f.f.e.p., title an prelims with minor foxing, fore-edge lightly spotted. A good, tight copy of this 1905 first published biography of Winston Churchill. £90.00

[002897] Marchant, James (Sir). Winston Spencer Churchill Servant of the Crown and Commonwealth: a Tribute By Various Hands Presented to Him on His Eightieth Birthday. London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. portrait frontispiece, blue cloth, corners slightly bumped, some light discolouration towards gutter, dust-jacket with original publisher's wraparound, lightly browned at edges and backstrip, minor fraying and chipping, contemporary newspaper cuttings loosely inserted. A tribute for Churchill's brithday with contributions by Lord Samuel, Lord cecil, Clement Atlee, Anthony Eden, Colin Coote, H. H. Aga Khan and others complete with the publisher's wraparound intended to be detached and sent to Churchill on his birthday by the reader. £15.00

[002892] Mozley, Charles. The State Funeral of Sir Winston Churchill: a Sketchbook By Charles Mozley. ill. The Author. London: George Rainbird, 1965. First Edition. Folio. Original Boards. Very Good / Good. text by the Rt. Hon. Sir Robert Menzies, full-page lithographic illustrations of colour wash sketches by Charles Mozley, pictorial endpapers, black boards, lettered and ruled in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, edges lightly browned, some light marks, price-clipped, very short tear at one corner. An illustrated work on the funeral of Churchil designed as an artist's tribute to the Prime Minister who was himself a painter of some talent. £15.00

[002226] Pawle, Gerald. The War and the Colonel Warden. London: George G. Harrap & Co. L.T.D., 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Review Copy. With TLS. Very Good / No Jacket. REVIEW COPY, SIGNED BY MICHAEL HOWARD, WITH A TLS FROM THE AUTHOR dated January 28, 1963 on headed paper, one page, regarding the review given by Michael Howard for this book, glue stain along one edge where previously tipped-onto endpapers, foreword by W. Averell Harriman, photographic illustrations, some pencil annotations, maroon boards, edges lightly rubbed. An interesting copy of this book on Churchill and the Second World War based on the accounts of his personal assistant, Commander C. R. Thompson. £20.00

[002902] Pawle, Gerald. The War and the Colonel Warden. London: George G. Harrap & Co. L.T.D., 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Good. foreword by W. Averell Harriman, photographic illustrations, maroon boards, edges slightly dust-soiled, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, some light marks to rear panel and stains, some fraying. An interesting book on Churchill and the Second World War based on the accounts of his personal assistant, Commander C. R. Thompson. £15.00

[002206] Sandys, Celia. From Winston with Love and Kisses. London: Sinclair Stevenson, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, numerous photographic illustrations, red boards, spine lettered in gilt, corners slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket, slight crease at top edge. A journey through the early life of Winston Churchill beautifully illustrated from original photographs and reproducing the young Winston's letters in facsimile. £20.00

[002893] Thompson, R. W.. The Yankee Marlborough. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. blue cloth lettered in gilt with red lettering-piece to spine, extremities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve) reproducing a portrait of Churchill by Felix Topolski, price-clipped, edges a little brown, backstrip slightly faded, fore-edge lightly spotted. An analytical study of Churchill focussing on the American roots of his ancestry. £15.00

[002199] Thomson, Malcom. The Life and Times of Winston Churchill. London: Odhams Press Limited, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Very Good / Good. n.d. [c. 1945], numerous photographic illustrations, blue buckram with black portrait of Churchill's profile to upper cover, spine and edges faded, dust-jacket, spotted on reverse, closed tears, loss at base of backstrip, price-clipped, neat inscription to front paste-down. An elusive wartime book on Churchill, copiously illustrated, examing his life and role during the Second World War. £20.00

 

[004328] Asquith, Margot. The Autobiography of Margot Asquith. London: Thornton Butterworth, 1920. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN 1921 to the half-title, frontispiece portrait, numerous plain photographic plates, illustrations in the text, some light scattered spotting, grey buckram with stamped signtaure of author to corner of upper cover, untrimmmed edges, lightly browned. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of Margot Asquith wife of the PM who was closely involved in the politics and social scene of 1920s England. £45.00

[004418] Baldwin, Stanley. This Torch of Freedom: Speeches and Addresses. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY STANLEY BALDWIN on the title-page, original blue ribbed cloth lettered in white (in mylar), lettering on spine rubbed with minor losses, corners bumped and lightly rubbed, minor scattered light spotting to prelims, fore-edge slightly browned. RARE a signed copy of this collection of speeches by British Prime Minister Stanley Baldwin. £650.00

[003189] Beaverbrook, William Maxwell Aitken, Baron. The Decline and Fall of Lloyd George . And Great Was the Fall Threrof.
London: Collins, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. numerous photographic illustrations, red cloth, outer edges slightly discoloured, green dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), light marks to rear panel, minor rubbing at extremities. An analytical account of the political events that led to the decline in popularity and subsequent fall of Prime Minister Lloyd George in 1923 by Lord Beaverbrook who was closely involved with the political figures who played a major part in this passage of political history. £12.00

[002903] Blondel, Jules-Francois. Entente Cordiale: Fifty True Stories, Mostly from Diplomatic Experience. London: The Caduceus Press, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Foreword by Lord Gladwyn, frontispiece, plate, cream cloth, edges slightly dust-soiled, pictorial dust-jacket, chipped and browned at extremities. A collection of diverse stories drawn from the life and career of M. Blondel as Ambassadeur de France. £8.00

[004441] Bryant, Arthur and Edward Shanks. Trafalgar and Alamein. Manchester: Printed By Withy Grove Press, 1948. First Edition in Book Form. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY ARTHUR BRYANT on the title-page, reprinted from 'The Daily Graphic', Foreword by Viscount Kemsley, speech by Montgomery of Alamein and 2 pages reproducing his MSS speech, green cloth with royal blue lettering-piece, in mylar, extremities lightly rubbed. A signed copy of this work on the battles of Trafalgar and Alamein by historian Arthur Bryant. £20.00

[003816] Callaghan, James. Time and Chance. London: Collins, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. SIGNED BY JAMES CALLAGHAN on the f.f.e.p., photographic illustrations, black boards, corners very slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve) with portrait of the author, minor discolouration at outer edges. A very good signed copy of the memoirs of Labour politician James Callaghan which covers the career of Callaghan from poverty to holding the four great posts of Chancellor of the Exchequer, Home Secretary, Foreign Secretary, and Prime Minister. An uncommon signed copy. £120.00


[002201] Chamberlain, Sir Austen. The Right Hon.. Peace in Our Time: Addresses on Europe and the Empire. London: Philip Allan & Co. Ltd., 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Very Good / No Jacket. Ex Library, with shelf number to front paste-down and bookplate, photographic frontispiece portrait, olive green buckram, spine lettered in gilt, untrimmed edges, extremities lightly rubbed, small mark to lower cover, endleaves lightly browned. A collection of Sir Austen Chamberlain's parliamentary speeches mainly relating to foreign affairs during the 1920s. £25.00

[002905] Lyttleton, Oliver. Viscount Chandos. The Memoirs of Lord Chandos. London: The Bodley Head, 1962. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY LORD CHANDOS on the f.f.e.p., green cloth, corners slightly rubbed, printed dust-jacket, light dust-soiling, head of backstrip a little frayed. A signed copy of the memoirs of Lord Chandos who was a member of Churchill's War Cabinet and was sent to Cairo as Minister of State. £45.00

[002649] Coleraine, Lord. For Conservatives Only: a Study of Conservative Leadership from Churchill to Heath. London: Tom Stacy Ltd, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, blue boards, light shelfwear, dust-jacket by Melvyn Gill, lightly chipped, frayed and discoloured. A study of Conservatism by Lord Coleraine. £20.00

[003574] Day, Robin (Sir). ... But with Respect. Memorable Television Interviews with Statesmen and Parliamentarians. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Fine / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, photographic illustrations, brown boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), small nick at lower corner of rear panel. A signed copy of this colection of classic interviews with Sir Robin Day and a number of political figures: Gamal Abdel Nasser, Harold Macmillan, Sir Alec Douglas-Home, Roy Jenkins, Edward Heath, Lord Lambton, Harold Wilson, Lord Shawcross, James Callaghan, Lord Hailsham, Enoch Powell, Dennis Skinner, Margaret Thatcher, John Major, Neil Kinnock and himself interviewed by Bernard Levin. £20.00

[004180] Day Lewis, Cecil (editor). The Mind in Chains: Socialism and the Cultural Revolution. London: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Chapters by Rex Warner, Edward Upward, Arthur Calder-Marshall, Barbara Nixon, Anthony Blunt, Alan Bush, Charles Madge, Alistair Browne, J. D. Bernal, T. A. Jackson and Edgell Rickword, original yellow cloth, spine lettered in red, extremities lightly rubbed and discoloured, neat signature to f.f.e.p., prelims and fore-edge with light scattered spotting, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities and backstrip lightly faded, minor marks. A collection of writings on the cultural and intellectual aspects of Social Revolution by many of the leading Socialist and Marxists of the day including J.D. Bernal and Anthony Blunt. £50.00

[002155] Driberg, Tom. Beaverbrook: a Study in Power and Frustration. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. Frontispiece portrait, numerous photographic illustrations, black cloth, discoloured and faded along top edge and base of spine, pictorial dust-jacket, frayed and creased at edges, with light marks. The biography of William Maxwell Aitken, first Baron Beaverbrook who became a formidable figure in British politics and a powerful newspaper magnate. £7.00

[003179] Dudley Edwards, Ruth and Alistair Horne. Harold Macmillan: a Life in Pictures. London: Macmillan, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. SIGNED BY HAROLD MACMILLAN on the title-page. Numerous illustrations, brown boards, endpapers printed as genealogy, pictorial dust-jacket, very light shelfwear, in protective sleeve. A crisp, signed copy of this pictorial record of Harold Macmillan, his role in politics, his childhood and youth containing many photographs from the family archive. £60.00

[002017] Dudley Edwards, Ruth and Alistair Horne. Harold Macmillan: a Life in Pictures. London: Macmillan, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Numerous illustrations, brown boards, endpapers printed as genealogy, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped. A pictorial record of Harold Macmillan, his role in politics, his childhood and youth containing many photographs from the family archive. £12.00

[002911] Eden, Anthony. Another World 1897-1917. London: Allen Lane, 1976. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 7139 1003 8. INSCRIBED BY ANTHONY EDEN, 'For Theodore Besterman with gratitude and every good wish from Anthony Eden, Sept 9 76' on the f.f.e.p. photographic illustrations, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. A fine inscribed copy of the Prime Minister's autobiography. Theodore Besterman was a bibliophile, scholar, and bibliographer of note. He produced highly regarded biographies of Voltaire and Annie Besant. £150.00

[004435] Fisher, Nigel. Harold MacMillan: a Biography. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. With TLS. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 297 77914 1. WARMLY INSCRIBED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION TO FELLOW AUTHOR MONTGOMERY HYDE, WITH 2 TLS and 1 ALS TO THE SAME RECIPIENT, dated 11 and 12 June, and July 17 1982, together 4 pages, all on House of Lords paper, (loosely inserted), along with a number of newspaper cuttings relating to Macmillan, photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket with portrait of Macmillan to front panel (in protective sleeve). An interesting copy of this biography of PM Harold Macmillan inscribed by the author to fellow author H. Montgomery Hyde and containing 3 letters to him discussing Macmillan etc. £45.00

[002238] Freedman, Russell. Franklin Delano Roosevelt.
New York: Clarion Books, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine / Fine. Numerous photographic illustrations, original cloth-backed boards, pictorial dust-jacket, price-label to inner flap. An illustrated biography of President F. D. Roosevelt. £6.00

[004101] Gorbachev, Mikhail. Memoirs. London: Doubleday, 1995. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 385 406681. SIGNED BY MIKHAIL GORBACHEV in Cyrillic to Publisher's pasted-in slip on half-title, numerous photographic illustrations, endpapers printed as map of Soviet Union, grey boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine copy of the fascinating memoirs of Michael Gorbachev, the former President of the Soviet Union, signed by him. £600.00

[004144] Haldane. Richard Burdon. An Autobiography. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. With an ALS. Very Good / N/A. WITH AN ALS FROM VISCOUNT HALDANE, on headed paper, dated 21 December 1923, 1 page, loosely inserted. Frontispiece portrait of the author, and 11 photographic plates, preface by Elizabeth Haldane. Original russet buckram with Haldane arms in gilt to upper cover, spine lettered in gilt, (in mylar), top edge gilt, others untrimmed, extremities lightly rubbed, spine darkened, outer edges of pages lighly browned. The autobiography of Viscount Haldane who was Lord Chancellor from 1912-1915. This copy contains an additional ALS from the author. £45.00

[004119] Harris, Ralph. Politics Without Prejudice: a Political Appreciation of the Rt. Hon. Richard Austen Butler C.H., M.P.. London: Staples Press Limited, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . INSCRIBED AND DATED BY R. A. BUTLER, frontispiece portrait of the subject's family, photographic illustrations, blue cloth, (in mylar), spine a trifle faded, fore-edge and endleaves a trifle discoloured. A political appreciation of 'Rab' Butler, inscribed by him. £20.00

[002875] Heath, Edward. Sailing: a Course in My Life. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1975. Fourth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY EDWARD HEATH on the illustrated front paste-down, lavishly illustrated with plain and colour photographs, blue boards, minor light shelfwear, pictorial dust-jacket, minor stains to reverse, repaired tear to corner of rear panel, small nick at head of backstrip, (in sleeve). A signed copy of Edward Heath's sailing autobiography. £25.00

[004194] Hogg, Oliver, F. G. (Brigadier). Clubs to Cannon: Warfare and Weapons Before the Introduction of Gunpowder. London: Gerald Duckworth, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. With ALS. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . WARMLY INSCRIBED AND DATED 1969 BY THE AUTHOR to the f.f.e.p., WITH AN ALS FROM MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, 1 page, on headed paper, dated '6-11-68' to the author thanking him for sending a copy of the book and mentioning his own work 'A History of Warfare', (loosely inserted), minor staining at top edge and to f.f.e.p. where previously tipped-in, numerous plain illustrations and line designs, red cloth, corners very slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), light shelfwear. An inscribed copy of this history of warfare before gunpowder with descriptions and illustrations of early weapons, tactics and strategy. Additionally, this copy contains an ALS from renowned military leader, General Montgomery of Alamein to the author. £110.00

[002139] Home, William Douglas. Mr Home Pronounced Hume: An Autobiography. London: Collins, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 00 216076 5. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, "All fond wishes, William Douglas Home" to the f.f.e.p., numerous photographic illustrations, blue boards, pictoral dust-jacket after portrait by John Ward, very short tear at base of backstrip. The intriguing autobiography of Lord Home covering his somewhat eccentric childhood, short career in the military, and his successful career as a British dramatist. £25.00

[001378] Horne, Alistair. MacMillan 1894-1956 [1957-1986]. London: Macmillan, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 2 volumes, (1988-1989), photographic illustrations, cloth, pictorial dust-jackets showing portraits of Macmillan. The two volume set of the official biography of British politician Harold Macmillan. An exhaustive biography in very nice condition. £25.00

[003570] Jackson, Geoffrey (Sir). Concorde Diplomacy. The Ambassador's Role in the World Today. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR AND HIS WIFE on the flyleaf, ADDITIONALLY SIGNED by the author on the title-page, red boards, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket by Mon Mohan, (in protective sleeve), very slightly discoloured. An inscribed and signed copy of Sir Geoffrey Jackson's work on the profession of diplomacy. Jackson was best-known as the British Ambassador who survived being kidnapped by terrorists in Uruguay. £20.00

[004141] Kennedy, John F.. Why England Slept. London and Melbourne: Hutchinson and Co. Limited, 1940. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. n.d., foreword dated 1940, 16 page publisher's catalogue at end dated Autumn 1940, original red cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, extremities of pages slightly browned (as usual, wartime paper), pictorial dust jacket, (in protective sleeve), chipping and fraying to extremities, with small sections of loss at head and tail of backstrip, creasing with some closed tears to rear panel. Housed in navy blue bespoke folding case. First UK ediiton of John F. Kennedy's first book. A factual account by the young Kennedy post graduation of the development of British policy and attempt to explain why England was so poorly prepared for war. £250.00

[002353] Kennedy, John F.. Why England Slept. London and Melbourne: Hutchinson and Co. Limited, 1940. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. n.d., foreword dated 1940, 16 page publisher's catalogue at end dated Autumn 1940, red cloth with Hutchinson stamped to bottom right corner, (in mylar), lightly rubbed at outer edges, some light fading to spine, corners very slightly bumped, small ownership ink stamps to endpapers, wartime paper slightly browned. First UK ediiton of John F. Kennedy's first book. A factual account by the young Kennedy post graduation of the development of British policy and attempt to explain why England was so poorly prepared for war. £75.00

[003192] Kennedy, John F.. A Nation of Immigrants. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1964. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Revised and enlarged edition. Introduction by Robert F. Kennedy, illustrations, red cloth, blue and white printed dust-jacket with photography of Kennedy to rear panel, (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, lightly rubbed at extremities, light shelfwear. First UK edition of John F. Kennedy's book exploring the contribution of immigrants to America. £30.00

[003642] Kennedy, John F.. To Turn the Tide: a Selection from President Kennedy's Public Statements from His Election Through the 1961 Adjournment of Congress, Setting Forth the Goals of His First Legislative Year. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1962. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Edited by John W. Gardner, Foreword by Carl Sandburg, Introduction by President Kennedy, blue mottled boards, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket with portrait of Kennedy to rear panel, (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, frayed and nicked at edges. A selection of eloquent speeches by John F. Kennedy from election through his first legislative year. £30.00

[002895] Montgomery of Alamein, Field-Marshall the Viscount. The Memoirs of Field-Marshall the Viscount Montgomery of Alamein, K. G.. London: Collins, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. photographic illustrations, red cloth, grey and yellow printed dust-jacket (in sleeve), price-clipped with very minor chipping at extremities. The memoirs of one of the greatest Allied military leaders of World War II, Field-Marshall Montgomery. A very fresh copy. £25.00

[003599] Montgomery, Brian. A Field-Marshal in the Family. London: Constable, 1973. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., photographic illustrations, red cloth, lower corners slightly bumped, fore-edge a little yellowed, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), top edge slightly yellowed to reverse, backstrip a trifle faded, soft crease to one inner flap. A signed copy of this biography of Field Marshal Montgomery one of the most successful military leaders of modern times written by his younger brother, also a high-ranking military officer. £15.00

[000307] Morton, H.V.. Atlantic Meeting. An Account of Mr Churchill's Voyage in H.m.s. Prince of Wales, in August 1941, and the Conference with President Roosevelt Which Resulted in the Atlantic Charter. London: Methuen and Co., 1944. Fourth Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. illustrations, endpapers printed as map, dust-jacket, minor wear, very nice copy. Morton's account of Churchill's voyage to meet Roosevelt and conclude the Atlantic Charter. £15.00

[003831] Mosley, Sir Oswald. My Life. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Signed by the author below typed dedication 'Yours in Union' with additional printed label on blank sheet sheet tipped-onto f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, burgandy boards, dust-jacket (in mylar) slightly chipped at extremities (dust-jacket states re-issued) and bears the imprint of Sanctuary Press so has possibly been supplied the book itself is a first edition. An uncommon signed copy of the autobiography of Sir Oswald Mosley. £150.00

[001060] Newsam, Sir Frank. The Home Office. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author and dated 1954 on the flyleaf, blue cloth, slight wear. Part of "The new Whitehall Series". An interesting book on the functions and charcters involved in the Home Office. £15.00

[004172] Northcliffe, Lord. At the War. London, New York and Toronto: Hodder and Stoughton, 1916. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Inscribed By Author. Good / N/A. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR AND DATED 1916, Frontispiece portrait of the author with facsimile signature, redpresentation binding of red buckram, spine and extremities faded, light scattered browning, in particular to endleaves and fore-edge. An inscribed copy of a fascinating 1916 work on the first world war by Lord Northcliffe produced for The Red Cross with accounts of his impressions of the war. £80.00


[002553] Olson, Stranley. Harold Nicolson Diaries and Letters 1930-1964. Ondon: Collins, 1980. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. New and condensed edition (first in one volume format), photographic frontispiece, brown cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, light fraying and slightly grubby at edges, newsapper cuttings on Nicolson loosely inserted. A fascinating record of the perid 1930-1964 by a man who was at the centre of public affairs. Nicolson was a junior minister in Churchill's wartime government. he was was married to the author, Vita Sackville-West and together they created the famous garden at Sissinghurst. £16.00

[002134] Paterson, Peter. Tired and Emotional: The Life of Lord George-Brown. London: Chatto & Windus, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Photographic illustrations, maroon boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, light shelfwear. The biography of the Deputy Leader of the Labour Party in the 1950s and '60s, a committed magnetic figure in twentieth-century politics, who died in lonely obscurity in 1985, having abandoned both politics and his family. Using newly available sources Peter Paterson sought to examine why. £15.00

[002164] Raddatz, Fritz J.. Karl Marx - Friedrich Engels Selected Letters: The Personal Correspondence, 1844-1877. Boston and Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1981. First Edition in English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. original grey boards, cornes very slightly bumped, dust-jacket, slightly nicked and chipped at corners and front edge. A selection of the correspondence between Karl Marx and Frederick Engels. £10.00

[004121] Rodgers, W. T.. Hugh Gaitskell 1906-1963. London: Thames and Hudson, 1964. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY DORA GAITSKELL (WIFE OF HUGH) TO FRANCES AND JACK DONALDSON (WITH THEIR BOOKPLATE) to the f.f.e.p. Cartoons, numerous photographic illustrations, publisher's black cloth with gilt device to upper cover and lettering to spine, dust-jacket, backstrip a trifle faded, cellophane covering slightly peeling at upper edges. A biography of the Labour leader, Hugh Gaitskell with an interesting inscription from his wife to the writer Frances Donaldson. £35.00

[001150] `Saki' [ps. Hector H. Munro]. The Westminster Alice. ill. F. Carruthers Gould. London: Westminster Gazette, 1902. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. First cloth-bound edition, with the ink stamp facsimile signature of J.E. Morpurgo to the f.f.e.p. (father of children's author, Michael Morpurgo and friend of poet Edmund Blunden), numerous plain illustrations by F.Carruthers Gould, red cloth with illustration from title printed in black on the upper cover, a bit worn, endpapers a bit browned, slightly shaken. FIRST CLOTH-BOUND EDITION OF SAKI'S POLITICAL SATIRE, which parodied the British government using Lewis Carroll's Alice in Wonderland as a template, prefaced thus: "with apologies to Sir John Tenniel and to everybody else concerned, including Messrs. Macmillan and Co., Limited to whose courtesy we are indebted for permission to publish these political applications of the immortal adventures of Lewis Carroll's Alice." £100.00

[004385] Scott, Geoffrey. The Portrait of Zelide. London: Constable & Co, 1925. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Association Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . INSCRIBED BY HAROLD NICOLSON TO MARGOT ASQUITH IN 1925 urging her to read this 'masterpiece of distinction' on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece and 3 plain illustrations, maroon buckram, spien faded, outer edges untrimmed, light offsetting to endleaves, outer edges slightly browned. An interesting copy of this book on Boswell's Dutch lover Isabella van Seroosskerken van Tuyll or Madame de Charriere or Zelide. The copy is inscribed by Harold Nicolson to his friend and long-tome correspondent, Lady Margot Asquith. Margot Asquith was the wife of the PM who was closely involved in the politics and social scene of 1920s England and was a close friend of Harold Nicolson. £160.00

[004242] Sen, Sirdar D. K.. The Indian States, Their Status, Rights and Obligations.
London: Sweet & Maxwell, Limited, 1930. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED AND DATED IN 1934 BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., dark green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed. An inscribed copy of this 1930 work seeking to set out the legal position of the Indian States vis a vis the constitution. £25.00

[002128] Shaw, George Bernard. Everybody's Political What's What?. London: Constable and Company Limited, 1944. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. frontispiece portrait of the author with facsimile signature, orange cloth with gilt lettering to spine, extremities lightly rubbed, corners bumped, fore-edge lightly browned, in mylar. The first edition of George Bernard Shaw's classic work on socialism, the true first edition of this late example of the great playwrights political writings. £15.00

[002904] Smuts, J. C. . Jan Christian Smuts. London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. frontispiece portrait, first few leaves slightly creased, numerous photographic illustrations, black cloth, corners slightly rubbed, a few light marks, grey and pink printed dust-jacket, short tears at head of backstrip, price cut from inner flap. An intimate biography of Jan Christian Smuts by his son. £15.00

[002011] Stalin, Joseph. Leninism. Translated from the Russian By Eden and Cedar Paul. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1928. First Edition in English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. orange cloth, spine a little spotted, orange dust-jacket, price-clipped, a trifle rubbed at extremities, neat shoet tears along edge of backstrip, minor loss at head and tail of backstrip. The first English edition of Stalin's 'Leninism' first published in Russian in 1926. It contains the fundamental and fascinating articles which emerged from the Party Congresses adressing such major issues as the definition of Leninism, the question of 'Permanent Revolution', the peasant problem and the national question, all fundamental in the 1920s during the period of the N.E.P. (New Economic Policy) where peasants were forced to enter colective farms and Soviet Russia began to industrialise at an alarmingly swift pace. £45.00

[002104] Stuart, Charles. The Reith Diaries. London: Collins, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 00 211174 8. numerous photographic illustrations, maroon boards, corners very slightly bumped, red dust-jacket, lightly chipped at extremities, backstrip faded (in mylar), small ink stamp to lower edge of book. The diaries of John, Lord Reith who was an outstanding figure in politics and created the BBC. He was finally dismissed from Government in 1942 and never overcame his feeling of rejection. £15.00

[003184] Strang, William, Baron Strang. Britain in World Affairs: a Survey of the Fluctuations in British Power and Influence Henry VIII to Elizabeth II. London: Faber and Faber and Andre Deutsch, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, maroon and white dust-jacket, in protective sleeve, extremities very slightly chipped, light shelfwear to rear panel. A signed copy of this historical work analysing Britain's power and influence from the early sixteenth century until 1960. Lord Strang was Permanent Under-Secretary at the Foreign Office. £55.00

[001397] Taylor, Myron C.. Wartime Correspondence Between President Roosevelt and Pope Pius XII. New York: Macmillan, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed on the f.f.e.p. to H.G. Field Marshall the Rt. Hon. Viscount Alexander of Tunis by the author in 1947, bookplate of Alexander of Tunis, colour printed portraits of Roosevelt and Pope Pius XII, two-tone cloth, dust-jacket, backstrip faded with loss at base of spine (now protected), price-clipped. An interesting copy, inscribed by the author to Alexander of Tunis (with his bookplate) of this collection of correpondence between Pope Pius XII and President Roosevelt during the war. £60.00

[001782] Tendulkar, D. G., M. Chalapathi, Mridula Sarabhai and Vithalbhai K. Jhaveri. Gandhiji: His Life and Work. Bombay: Keshav Bhikaji Dhawale, 1945. Popular. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Popular unabridged edition November 1945, (first pub. 1944), tipped-in coloured frontispiece, title printed on patterned paper, contributions by Pearl Buck, Einstein, Nehru, and many others, illustrations in plain and colour (tipped-in) by a variety of artists and photographers, patterned endpapers, red cloth-backed boards, spine faded, corners a little bumped, patterned dust-jacket, a few short tears, slight fraying. An extremely attractive and interesting book produced as a celebration of Gandhi's life and work to coincide with his 75th birthday. From the Pethwick-Lawrence Library. Emmeline and Frederick Pethick-Lawrence were leading campagners for women's suffrage. Their large home in London also became the office of the WSPU and housed their library. Early in 1946, the Labour Government dispatched an all-party parliamentary delegation to India to meet Indian leaders and convince them of the British desire for an early settlement of the Indian constitutional issue. Lord Pethick-Lawrence was the leader of this cabinet mission. £110.00

[001380] Thompson, George Malcom. The Prime Ministers: From Robert Walpole to Margaret Thatcher.
Nationwide Book Service, 1980. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Reprint (same year as first), plain and colour illustrations, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket. A series of vignettes tracing the British prime Ministerial role. £10.00

[003190] Thomson, Malcom. David Lloyd George. The Official Biography... With the Collaboration of Frances, Countess Lloyd-George of Dwyfor. London: Hutchinson & Co., . First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. n.d., [c. 1948], numerous photographic illustrations, red cloth, top edge red, outer edges very lightly spotted, Lloyd George memorial appeal card loosely inserted, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), lightly chipped and creased at edges with a few minor closed tears. The official biography of Prime Minister Lloyd George with contributions from his wife. £15.00

[001810] Weisgal, Meyer W. And Joel Carmichael. Chaim Weizmann: a Biography By Several Hands. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. preface by David Ben-Gurion, portrait frontispiece, numerous photographic illustrations, black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, light wear, pictorial dust-jacket, price neatly excised, light fraying to top edge of backstrip, corners chipped with slight loss, small rear at edge of front panel. A fascinating biography of the founder of the state of Israel. Philosphers and historians discuss how one man's personality was to change the face of history. £6.00

[003180] Wilson, Harold. The Governance of Britain. London: Book Club Associates, 1976. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. SIGNED BY HAROLD WILSON on the title-page. Frontispiece portrait, tables, green boards, dust-jacket, very minor chipping at corners, in protective sleeve. A very crisp signed copy of this work by Labour PM Harold Wilson on how Britain is governed. £45.00

[001061] The Rt. Hon. The Earl of Woolton. The Memoirs of The Rt. Hon. The Earl of Woolton. London: Cassell, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed to the historian Arthur Bryant, "to whom I owe so much for friendship and for encouragement..." by the Earl of Woolton and dated 1959 on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait of the author, photographic illustrations, blue coth, faded and a bit stained. Extensive pencil annotations to the endpapers (presumably Arthur Bryant), a few stains to a couple of pages. An interesting copy of this book on Lord Woolton's experiences in office as Chairman of the Conservative Party. Of note are the chapters devoted to the question of social poverty. £25.00

© 2001-2008 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
logo