bookroom Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Politics/ War

 
To Order:
Phone email or fax anytime.

Methods of payment. UK Pounds Sterling: Visa, MasterCard, Maestro and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Cheques can only be accepted in UK Pounds Sterling, from a UK bank account. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  enquiries@cambridgeprints.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.

 




















Photograph of Winston Churchill and Molotov at the Moscow Conference

Churchill related

[002802] Churchill, Winston S.. Photograph of Winston Churchill and Molotov at the Moscow Conference. 1944. Framed. Photograph. Fine Fine monochrome photograph of Churchill as Prime Minister and Molotov at Churchill's departure from the Moscow Conference on 19 December 1944 after his second wartime visit, framed in gilt, 18 x 29.7 cm. A FINE, CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPH OF CHURCHILL AND MOLOTOV AT THE THE MOSCOW CONFERENCE, `TOLSTOY'--`IT HAS BEEN A PLEASURE AND AN HONOUR TO HAVE SO MANY LONG INTIMATE TALKS WITH MY FRIEND AND WAR COMRADE MARSHAL STALIN'. The photograph shows a smiling Churchill in military uniform with John Martin, his Principal Private Secretary, on his right, Andrei Vyshinski, the Soviet Deputy Foreign Minister, behind him, and Vladimir Pavlov (Stalin's interpreter) and Vyacheslav Molotov (the Soviet Foreign Minister) to his left, the group assembled at the aerodrome in front of Churchill's aeroplane `Commando'. This picture was taken on the final day of the `Tolstoy' Conference (9-19 October 1944), during which Churchill and Stalin met to discuss the post-war spheres of influence (during which Churchill famously scribbled on a piece of paper the suggested division of those spheres, which Stalin endorsed by boldly ticking across the entire sheet before pushing it back across the table to Churchill), a process finalised at the Yalta Conference in 1945. At the end of the `Tolstoy' Conference, Stalin (most unusually) went to the airport to be present at Churchill departure, and speeches were made by both leaders, Churchill's (quoted in part above) ending: `I hope most earnestly, and I believe with deep conviction, that the warrior statesman and head of Russia will lead the Russian peoples, all the peoples of Russia, through these years of storm and tempest into the sunlight of a broader and happier age for all, and that with him in this task will march the British Commonwealth of Nations and the mighty United States of America' (W.S. Churchill, `The War Speeches', London: 1952, III, p. 242). A photograph from the same series is illustrated in M. Gilbert's `Winston S. Churchill. Road to Victory', London: 1986, fig. 32. £250.00 (framed)

[000168] Churchill, Winston S.. Lord Randolph Churchill. London: Macmillan and Co., 1906. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / N/A. 2 volumes, 18 plates (including facsimile of Diploma, letter from Queen Victoria, Randolph Churchills Budget (folding) and one printed in colour), (tissue guards still in place), some light scattered spotting, original maroon cloth, upper covers with gilt Churchill arms, spines lettered in gilt, untrimmed edges, housed in original slipcase, Times Book Club labels to rear endpapers, slight rubbing at extremities of cloth, corners a little bumped and rubbed, slipcase slightly scuffed. A handsome set of Churchill's biography of his father, Lord Randolph Churchill. [Woods: A8 (a)]. £250.00

[000282] Churchill, Winston S. And Randolph S. Churchill. Arms and the Covenant. London Etc.: George G. Harrap & Co. L.T.D., 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. frontispiece portrait of Churchill, original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, rear endpaper a bit browned, Ms. correction to index, spine a bit faded, otherwise a very good, clean copy of this collection of Churchill's speeches compiled by his son Randolph Churchill. £150.00

[001357] Churchill, Randolph S. Winston S. Churchill [complete Set of Companion volumes]. London: Heinemann, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. 2 volumes 5 parts in 5 volumes, the companion volumes for volumes 1 and 2, vol. I part I, 1874-1896, (1967); vol I, part 2, 1896-1900, (1967); vol II, part 1, 1901-1907, (1969); vol II, part 2, 1907-1911, (1969); vol II, part 3, 1911-1914 (1969). First editions, red cloth, spines lettered in gilt, dust-jackets, a little yellowed and creased at extremities with light marks, vol. II, part 2 red marks from cloth to reverse of top edge of jacket (only visible from behind). A handsome set in dust-jackets of the companion volumes intended to accompany the biography of Churchill for volumes one and two. The letters, telegrams, minutes and memoranda printed here are an essential part of the structure of the biography. Please contact us directly for shipping. £100.00

[004113] MacCallum Scott, A.. Winston Spencer Churchill. London: Methuen & Co, 1905. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. numerous plain and colour illustrations, green buckram, extremities lightly rubbed, head and tail of frintispiece portrait, full-page plain illustrations, 40-page publisher's catalogue dated February 1905, navy blue cloth, lettered in gilt, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed and faded, endleaves browned, neat signature dated 1907 to f.f.e.p., title an prelims with minor foxing, fore-edge lightly spotted. A good, tight copy of this 1905 first published biography of Winston Churchill. £90.00

  [005466] Beaverbrook, William Maxwell Aitken, Baron. Success. London: Stanley Paul & Co, 1921. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. Signed by Lord Beaverbrook on the half-title, green cloth, covers bordered in blind with embossed signature to upper cover and titling to spine, extremities lightly rubbed, engraved masonic bookplate of Walter Shaw to front paste-down outer edges lightly browned, pictorial dust-jacket with sepia portrait of Beaverbrook to front panel (in protective sleeve), extremities frayed, chipped and creased, losses to upper corners of front panel, with light marks. An uncommon signed copy of this volume on the theme of success by Lord Beaverbrook who became a formidable figure in British politics and a powerful newspaper magnate. Many of the chapters first appeared as a series of weekly articles in the 'Sunday Express'. A signed copy of an early Beaverbrook title. The bookplate in the copy is 'Ex Libris Lodge No 3765' by J.A.C. Harrison, 1916, an sepia engraved image titled below 'with best wishes Walter Shaw (W. M. 1927-8). It is illustrated in B.N.Lees book on Harrison no 202, p66. £150.00

[005604] Bieligk, K. F.. Statistical Truth (versailles). London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 1942. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed by the author in German in 1945 to Walter Loeb, 30th thousand, preface by George Gibson, tables, cloth-backed decorative boards, extremities lightly rubbed. Fight for Freedom publication. Interesting association copy inscribed to German dissident socialist Walter Loeb by Fritz Bieligk. Bieligk was a German socialist drafted in 1913. His witness of atrocities in Belgium made him a postwar anti- militarist activist continuously til 1933 when he was imprisoned in Sachsenburg, fled to Czechoslovakia, Norway then England. £50.00

[005128] Blackham, Robert J. (Colonel). Scalpel, Sword and Stretcher. Forty Years of Work and Play. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by the author in 1943, n.d. [1931], frontispiece portrait of the author, photographic plates, dark red cloth, (in mylar), light browning to endleaves. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of Robert Blackham who was surgeon to the viceroy of India. £75.00

[005360] Brickhill, Paul. The Dam Busters. London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1952. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the author to A. W. Miles Webb to the title, foreword by Lord Tedder, Marshal of the Royal Air Force, plain photographic illustrations, blue cloth, very lightly rubbed, black dust-jacket lettered in yellow and white (in sleeve), minor chipping to extremities, old adhesive tape band with circular label to tail of backstrip. A fresh inscribed copy of this cult account of 'The Dam Busters' Brickhill also wrote the account of 'The Great Escape'. The copy is inscribed to A.W. Miles Webb who was the book buyer for a London shop in the 1950s. £60.00

[005241] De Guingand, Major-General Sir Francis. Operation Victory. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1947. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, frontispiece portrait, maps, diagrams, red cloth (in mylar) extremities lightly rubbed, spine slightly faded, covers lightly marked, small stain to top edge. An inscribed copy of the author's experiences in the Second World War including being Chief of Staff to Montgomery. £75.00

[004180] Day Lewis, Cecil (editor). The Mind in Chains: Socialism and the Cultural Revolution. London: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Chapters by Rex Warner, Edward Upward, Arthur Calder-Marshall, Barbara Nixon, Anthony Blunt, Alan Bush, Charles Madge, Alistair Browne, J. D. Bernal, T. A. Jackson and Edgell Rickword, original yellow cloth, spine lettered in red, extremities lightly rubbed and discoloured, neat signature to f.f.e.p., prelims and fore-edge with light scattered spotting, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities and backstrip lightly faded, minor marks. A collection of writings on the cultural and intellectual aspects of Social Revolution by many of the leading Socialist and Marxists of the day including J.D. Bernal and Anthony Blunt. £50.00

[005424] Glasier, Katharine Bruce. Tales from the Derbyshire Hills. Pastorals from the Peak District. London: Independent Labour Party, 1907. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. Presentation copy inscribed by the author below MS prize presentation dated 1908, with the additional pencil signature of Keir Hardie below, pictorial cream cloth boards with design in maroon showing girl reading, (in mylar) lightly rubbed at extremities, slightly grubby, internally pages browned, and endleaves with scattered spotting. An interesting presentation copy of this ILP published collection of stories by Katherine Glasier who was married to James Bruce Glasier who replaced Hardie as the chairman of the ILP in 1900. She was one of the earliest members of the Independent Labour Party and a close friend of George Bernard Shaw. Keir Hardie considered her the 'mother of the ILP' and in the early 1890s she was the ony woman on the ILP's National Administrative Council. £95.00

[004101] Gorbachev, Mikhail. Memoirs. London: Doubleday, 1995. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 385 406681. SIGNED BY MIKHAIL GORBACHEV in Cyrillic to Publisher's pasted-in slip on half-title, numerous photographic illustrations, endpapers printed as map of Soviet Union, grey boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine copy of the fascinating memoirs of Michael Gorbachev, the former President of the Soviet Union, signed by him. £600.00

[004141] Kennedy, John F.. Why England Slept. London and Melbourne: Hutchinson and Co. Limited, 1940. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. n.d., foreword dated 1940, 16 page publisher's catalogue at end dated Autumn 1940, original red cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, extremities of pages slightly browned (as usual, wartime paper), pictorial dust jacket, (in protective sleeve), chipping and fraying to extremities, with small sections of loss at head and tail of backstrip, creasing with some closed tears to rear panel. Housed in navy blue bespoke folding case. First UK ediiton of John F. Kennedy's first book. A factual account by the young Kennedy post graduation of the development of British policy and attempt to explain why England was so poorly prepared for war. £250.00

[002353] Kennedy, John F.. Why England Slept. London and Melbourne: Hutchinson and Co. Limited, 1940. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. n.d., foreword dated 1940, 16 page publisher's catalogue at end dated Autumn 1940, red cloth with Hutchinson stamped to bottom right corner, (in mylar), lightly rubbed at outer edges, some light fading to spine, corners very slightly bumped, small ownership ink stamps to endpapers, wartime paper slightly browned. First UK ediiton of John F. Kennedy's first book. A factual account by the young Kennedy post graduation of the development of British policy and attempt to explain why England was so poorly prepared for war. £75.00

[005559] Khan, Aga. India in Transition. London: Philip Lee Warner, 1918. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Presentation Copy. Very Good / No Jacket. With a signed compliments slip from the author loosely inserted, navy blue cloth (in ylar), spine lettered in gilt, covers ruled in blind, extremities lightly rubbed, corners a trifle bumped. An interesting copy with a signed author's compliments slip of a scarce book. Sultan Mahommed Shah, Aga Khan III, GCSI, GCMG, GCIE, GCVO, PC (1877-1957) was the 48th Imam of the Shia Ismaili Muslims. He was one of the founders and the first president of the All-India Muslim League, and served as President of the League of Nations from 1937-38. He authored a number of books and this is his work on prepartition politics of India. £750.00

[004829] McCormick, Donald. Mr. France . London: Jarrolds Publishers Limited, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. With TLS. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, to the title-page, WITH 2 TLS FROM PIERRE MENDES-FRANCE TO THE AUTHOR, WITH 4-PAGES OF CORRECTIONS TO THE BOOK, 8 pages, on headed paper, loosely inserted, 15 plain photographic illustrations, maroon cloth (in mylar), small stain to corner of upper board. An interesting copy of this biography of French Prime Minister Pierre Mendès-France. It contains letters from him to the author and 4 pages of his typed corrections with manuscript additions. Pierre Mendès-France, 1907-82 was a French statesman, a lawyer and economist, he entered the chamber of deputies as a Radical Socialist in 1932. In World War II he was a pilot in the Free French forces. He was a popular democratic leader and became Prime Minister in 1954 after the French defeat at Dienbienphu. In 1954 at the Geneva Conference, he arranged the armistice that halted the fighting in Indochina. He also helped bring about the formation of the Western European Union, and he proposed far-reaching economic reform. His cabinet fell in 1955 on the issue of his liberal North African policy. His conflict with doctrinaire conservative Radical Socialists led to a party split; and in 1957 he resigned as party head. He failed to gain re-election to the national assembly in 1958, and in 1959 was expelled from the party. Mendès-France opposed the return to power of Charles de Gaulle in 1958, and he led the Union of Democratic Forces, an anti-Gaullist group. He won re-election from Grenoble in 1967, but lost his seat in de Gaulle's 1968 election victory. £150.00

[005496] Montgomery of Alamein, Field-Marshall the Viscount. El Alamein to the River Sangro. Germany: Printing and Stationary Service, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Good / N/A. INSCRIBED BY MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN IN 1965 to the f.f.e.p., 17 maps (16 folding), Map I bound in at end, some folds reinforced with tape, a few with repaired tears, minor rusting, half-title with ex-ownership stamp of major and marked war office, faint printed signature following Montgomery's foreword gone over in ink, rebound in blue cloth, boards, morocco/gilt lettering-piece to spine, (in mylar), browning and nicking to outer edge. An inscribed copy of Montgomery’s account of Lord Montgomery’s campaigns from EI Alamein across North Africa to Tunis, then across Sicily and from the tow of Italy to the River Sangro half way up Italy, where Montgomery left to begin preparations in England for the Normandy landings. An inscribed copy of a military classic. £250.00

[003831] Mosley, Sir Oswald. My Life. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Signed by the author below typed dedication 'Yours in Union' with additional printed label on blank sheet sheet tipped-onto f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, burgandy boards, dust-jacket (in mylar) slightly chipped at extremities (dust-jacket states re-issued) and bears the imprint of Sanctuary Press so has possibly been supplied the book itself is a first edition. An uncommon signed copy of the autobiography of Sir Oswald Mosley. £150.00

[005277] The Jawaharlal Nehru Memorial Trust. The Jawaharlal Nehru Memorial Lectures: Being the Four Lectures Given in the Years Between 1966 and 1971. ill. . London: The Jawaharlal Nehru Memorial Trust, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Signed. Fine / Very Good. Signed by 'Mountbatten of Burma A. F.' to the f.f.e.p., Frontispiece portrait of Nehru, first lecture. Jawaharlal Nehru : the struggle for independence / Lord Butler of Saffron Walden. - Second lecture. Reflections on the transfer of power and Jawaharlal Nehru / The Earl Mountbatten of Burma. - Third lecture. Personal memories of Jawaharlal Nehru / Vengalil K. Krishna Menon. - Fourth lecture. Aspects of India’s development / Lord Blackett of Chelsea, photographic portraits, green cloth lettered in gilt, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities with very light rubbing, otherwise fine, delegate's aide memoire for discussion with the Nehru Trust card loosely inserted. An interesting copy, signed by Lord Louis Mountbatten (1900 - 1979) who was Chairman of the Nehru Memorial Trust at the time of publication. Mountbatten was a British naval officer who oversaw the defeat of the Japanese offensive towards India during World War Two. He was appointed the last viceroy of British India in 1947 and first governor general of independent India. He established good relations with leading politicians, particularly with Jawaharlal Nehru, but was unable to persuade the Muslim leader Mohammad Ali Jinnah of the benefits of a united, independent India. Mountbatten soon gave up hope of a united country and on 14-15 August 1947, British India was partitioned into the new states of India and Pakistan. Mountbatten remained as interim governor-general of India until June 1948. For his services during the war and in India he was created viscount in 1946 and Earl Mountbatten of Burma the following year. On 27 August 1979, Mountbatten was murdered when IRA terrorists blew up his boat off the coast of County Sligo, Ireland, near his family holiday home at Classiebawn Castle. £275.00

[004172] Northcliffe, Lord. At the War. London, New York and Toronto: Hodder and Stoughton, 1916. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Inscribed By Author. Good / N/A. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR AND DATED 1916, Frontispiece portrait of the author with facsimile signature, redpresentation binding of red buckram, spine and extremities faded, light scattered browning, in particular to endleaves and fore-edge. An inscribed copy of a fascinating 1916 work on the first world war by Lord Northcliffe produced for The Red Cross with accounts of his impressions of the war. £80.00

[005609] Powell, Enoch. Dancer's End and the Wedding Gift. Two Books of Poems. London: The Falcon Press, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Signed by Powell on the title-page, black cloth, light rubbing to edges, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light shelfwear, minor marks, some offsetting to endleaves. A signed copy of this poetry title by politician Enoch Powell who as well as his political career studied classics at Cambridge University and became Professor of Greek at Sydney University, Australia in 1937 at the age of just 25. The poet and politician John Enoch Powell was born in Birmingham. He studied classics at Cambridge University and became Professor of Greek at Sydney University, Australia in 1937 at the age of just 25 and was an accomplished poet. £85.00

[004195] Rosebery, Lord. Napoleon: The Last Phase. London: Arthur L. Humphries, 1900. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Presentation Copy. With ALS. Very Good / N/A. AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY (with presentation label to front paste-down), WITH AN ALS FROM THE AUTHOR, on headed paper, dated Nov 5th 1900, thanking the copy's recipient for the cuffs that she sent and sending the book, one-page, folded, tipped-onto f.f.e.p., maroon buckram, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, spine slightly faded, untrimmed edges a little dusty, hinges slighty cracking, endpapers and fore-edge browned. Additional pamphlet. J. Sainsbury. 'Thirty Fac-similes of The Different Signatures of the Emperor Napoleon, and a Sketch of the Events connected with them.' London: Charles Tilt, 1836, 8-pages, 4to, browned and folded, loosely inserted. An uncommon inscribed copy with an additional ALS from statesman and Prime Minister Archibald, 5th Earl of Rosebery. £150.00

[005081] Rothermere, Viscount. My Fight to Rearm Britain. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1939. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. inscribed by the author on the f.f.e.p. in the year of publication, introduction by Winston Churchill, plain photographic illustrations, cream/black cloth (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, spine browned, some minor marks, endpapers browned,. An inscribed copy of Rothermere's account of his campain for British rearmament at the outset of the Second World War. £110.00

[001150] `Saki' [ps. Hector H. Munro]. The Westminster Alice. ill. F. Carruthers Gould. London: Westminster Gazette, 1902. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. First cloth-bound edition, with the ink stamp facsimile signature of J.E. Morpurgo to the f.f.e.p. (father of children's author, Michael Morpurgo and friend of poet Edmund Blunden), numerous plain illustrations by F.Carruthers Gould, red cloth with illustration from title printed in black on the upper cover, a bit worn, endpapers a bit browned, slightly shaken. FIRST CLOTH-BOUND EDITION OF SAKI'S POLITICAL SATIRE, which parodied the British government using Lewis Carroll's Alice in Wonderland as a template, prefaced thus: "with apologies to Sir John Tenniel and to everybody else concerned, including Messrs. Macmillan and Co., Limited to whose courtesy we are indebted for permission to publish these political applications of the immortal adventures of Lewis Carroll's Alice." £100.00

[003184] Strang, William, Baron Strang. Britain in World Affairs: a Survey of the Fluctuations in British Power and Influence Henry VIII to Elizabeth II. London: Faber and Faber and Andre Deutsch, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, maroon and white dust-jacket, in protective sleeve, extremities very slightly chipped, light shelfwear to rear panel. A signed copy of this historical work analysing Britain's power and influence from the early sixteenth century until 1960. Lord Strang was Permanent Under-Secretary at the Foreign Office. £55.00

[005561] Swinton, Ernest D. (Sir). Eyewitness: Being Personal Reminiscences of Certain Phases of the Great War, Including the Genesis of the Tank.
ill. . London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. With ALS. Very Good / No Jacket. With a 2-page ALS from the author, on headed paper, dated 1.11.32, to the previous owner discussing the book, loosely inserted, neat ex-ownership signature to f.f.e.p. and gift inscription, ex-library copy with stamp to f.f.e.p., engraved portrait frontispiece, plates, folding diagram at rear, endpapers printed as maps, black cloth (in mylar), some pencil underlining, fore-edge with minor light spotting. The wartime memoirs of Major-General Sir Ernest Swinton, a brilliant soldier and the originator of the tank, with a long ALS from him loosely inserted. £65.00

[001397] Taylor, Myron C.. Wartime Correspondence Between President Roosevelt and Pope Pius XII. New York: Macmillan, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed on the f.f.e.p. to H.G. Field Marshall the Rt. Hon. Viscount Alexander of Tunis by the author in 1947, bookplate of Alexander of Tunis, colour printed portraits of Roosevelt and Pope Pius XII, two-tone cloth, dust-jacket, backstrip faded with loss at base of spine (now protected), price-clipped. An interesting copy, inscribed by the author to Alexander of Tunis (with his bookplate) of this collection of correpondence between Pope Pius XII and President Roosevelt during the war. £60.00

[001782] Tendulkar, D. G., M. Chalapathi, Mridula Sarabhai and Vithalbhai K. Jhaveri. Gandhiji: His Life and Work. Bombay: Keshav Bhikaji Dhawale, 1945. Popular. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Popular unabridged edition November 1945, (first pub. 1944), tipped-in coloured frontispiece, title printed on patterned paper, contributions by Pearl Buck, Einstein, Nehru, and many others, illustrations in plain and colour (tipped-in) by a variety of artists and photographers, patterned endpapers, red cloth-backed boards, spine faded, corners a little bumped, patterned dust-jacket, a few short tears, slight fraying. An extremely attractive and interesting book produced as a celebration of Gandhi's life and work to coincide with his 75th birthday. From the Pethwick-Lawrence Library. Emmeline and Frederick Pethick-Lawrence were leading campagners for women's suffrage. Their large home in London also became the office of the WSPU and housed their library. Early in 1946, the Labour Government dispatched an all-party parliamentary delegation to India to meet Indian leaders and convince them of the British desire for an early settlement of the Indian constitutional issue. Lord Pethick-Lawrence was the leader of this cabinet mission. £110.00

[005198] Victoria, Queen. More Leaves from the Journal of a Life in the Highlands from 1862 to 1882. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1884. Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Ex-Library. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed to Lord Henniker by Queen Victoria from Windsor Castle and dated Nov:24. 1885 to the f.f.e.p., engraved portrait frontispiece, portrait plates of the Royal family, John Brown and pets, original green morocco-grained cloth (in mylar), gilt lettering and designs of pine and heather to covers, ex-library, plates, title and prelims with small stamps, library bookplate to front paste-down, accession label stating that the book was bought from the Henniker sale in June 1937, shelfmark to spine, a few leaves carelessly opened. The copy is inscribed to John Major Henniker-Major, 5th Baron Henniker (7 November 1842-27 June 1902). Henniker was the son of John Henniker-Major, 4th Baron Henniker. He was elected Member of Parliament for East Suffolk in 1866 (succeeding his father), a seat he held until 1870, when he succeeded his father as fifth Baron Henniker and second Baron Hartismere. He held the position as Lord-in-waiting to Queen Victoria from 1877-1880, 1885 to 1893. £550.00

[005617] Webb, Sidney and Beatrice. Problems of Modern Industry. London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1906. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. With ALS. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by the authors in 1907 to the half-title, with an als from Sidney Webb, on headed paper, dated 6 March 1907, 6 pages, folded, loosely inserted, thanking the recipient for his help, presumably in winning the Deptford seat which he mentions. He also asks for him to accept the enclosed volume "in memory of the great fight" and for "the splendid part you played in rallying the North Ward." Introduction to the 1902 edition, preface, 6 pages of publisher's advertisements at rear, green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, darkened, rubbing to extremities, prelims, rear and fore-edge browned. An inscribed copy of this classic work by social reformers and economists Sidney and Beatrice Webb with an interesting ALS to the same recipient relating to Webbs position on the London County Council. he was elected for Deptford in 1892. Both were closely associated with the Fabian Society, which Beatrice had joined in 1891. The Webbs pooled their respective talents into writing joint works on economic and social issues. This partnership produced books such as 'The history of Trade Unionism, 1666-1920' (1894), 'Industrial democracy' (1897), 'Problems of Modern Industry' (1898), and their great nine-volume 'English Local Government from the Reformation to the Municipal Corporations Act' (Longmans and Co, 1906-1929), which was produced over 25 years. Their work spread into areas such as historical and social research, educational and political reform and journalism, and much of what they produced altered the perceptions of economists and social historians, who had previously ignored the working classes. Sidney Webb's work on the London County Council (1892-1910) was equally impressive, as he was a prime mover in the reorganisation of the University of London into a federation of teaching institutions, and was closely involved in the drafting of the Conservative Educational Acts of 1902 and 1903. It was also in this period that the Webbs played a vital part in the founding of the London School of Economics. £150.00

[005203] Wynne, Greville. Contact on Gorky Street. New York: Atheneum, 1968. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the author, Christmas, 1967, to the f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, blue cloth, with gilt lettering on spine and upper cover, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip slightly faded, minor shelfwear, some minor rubbing to lower edges of prelims. Uncommon. An inscribed copy of British agent, Greville Wynne's first-hand account of his mission to Moscow. £75.00
© 2001-2011 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
logo