![]() |
![]() |
||
| Rare books, signed copies a speciality, original prints and drawings and paintings by Modern British and International Masters | |||
| Home | Fine Art | Rare Books
| About us| Ordering | Exhibitions | Resources for Collectors | Bookbinding | Conservation |
|||
Poetry |
||||
| To Order: Phone email or fax anytime. Methods of payment: Visa, MasterCard, Switch and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order. If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us Cambridgeprints@aol.com All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt. |
||||
|
[000796] Astbury, Anthony. Fulke-Greville: Poems.
Warwick: The Greville Press, 1980. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association
Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed to the publisher, Andre
Deutsch, "cheers" from Anthony Astbury, frontispiece portrait
of Fulke-Greville, black cloth lettered in gilt. A selection of poems by
Fulke-Greville. £15.00
[000797] Astbury, Anthony and G. H. Godbert. Poets. Warwick: The Greville Press, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed to the publisher, Andre Deutsch, "with deepest respect and gratitude" from Anthony Astbury, black cloth lettered in gilt. A selection of poems by Laurence Durrell, Harold Pinter, Robert Graves and others selected by Astbury. £15.00 [004413] Beecher, John. Collected Poems, 1924-1974. New York and London: Macmillan Publishing, 1975. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. With a TLS. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-02-508310-4. INSCRIBED BY JOHN BEECHER on the flyleaf, WITH A TLS from the poet, dated April, 1980, 1 sheet, 4to folded, with a printed 'In Memoriam' card relating to Beecher loosely inserted, blue cloth, extremities lightly faded, small bump to top edge, pictorial dust-jacket, (in sleeve), repaired nice to centre of front panel, pages lightly discoloured at edges. An interesting copy of this selection of poems by American poet John Beecher. The copy contains an interesting tls which refers to the poet's ill-health, (he died one month after writing it) and mentions plagiarism. £35.00 [004665] Betjeman, John.
A Ring of Bells: Poems of John Betjeman Introduced and Selected for
the Young by Irene Slade. ill. Edward Ardizzone. London: John Murray,
1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Pictorial Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Plain illustrations by Edward
Ardizzone introducing each of 9 sections, pictorial boards in 3 colours,
pictorial dust-jacket with identical image (in protective sleeve), very
little wear to extremities. Beautiful, well-preserved collection of
John Betjeman's poems, illustrated by Edward Ardizzone and introduced
and selected by Irene Slade. £30.00 [004714] Blunden, Edmund. De Bello
Germanico: A Fragment of Trench History. Hawstead: G. A. Blunden,
1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Original Boards. Signed Copy. With ALS. Very Good / N/A. RARE SIGNED
COPY OF LIMITED EDITION BOOK WITH ALS FROM AUTHOR dated June 12,
1931, to Mr. Hastings of Cleaves Yalding Kent, thanking him for his letter
and offering this limited edition copy as donation to his fund, one page,
signed by the author, folded and placed inside cover, additionally signed
by author to f.f.e.p., some gatherings unopened, original pale stone boards
[in mylar], paper lettering-pieces to upper cover and spine, slight sunning
to edges, some wear to extremities and surface of spine. Limited edition
of 250 copies on ordinary paper and 25 signed copies on special paper.
A good copy of this very rare book written in 1918 by the author of "Undertones
of War" detailing life as a young soldier, additionally signed by
Edmund Blunden with a als. Kirkpatrick A33a. £850.00 [001770] Bowles, Paul. Next to Nothing: Collected Poems 1926-1977. New York: Black Sparrow Press, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. one of 300 copies, numbered and signed by the author (total edition of 826), title-page lettered in colours, ex-libris collector's stamp to title, final page with photograph and biography of author, blue cloth-backed pale yellow patterned, paper lettering-piece to spine, mylar dust-jacket. Only minor discolouration at edges of boards, otherwise a lovely copy of this signed collection by Paul Bowles. £70.00 [004696] Carter, Sydney. The Rock
of Doubt. London and Oxford: Mowbrays, 1978. First Edition. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Signed
Copy. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 264 66405 1. INSCRIBED BY
THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., plain and photographic illustrations and pictograms
by the author, tan boards, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). An inscribed
copy of this book on faith and doubt by poet and folk-singer, Sydney Carter.
£35.00 [000775] Davie, Donald. Events and Wisdoms: Poems 1957-1963. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Good. original apricot boards, lettered in red, matching dust-jacket, lightly soiled and price-clipped with minor short tears on extremities, otherwise a clean copy of this Davie collection. The poet was a fellow at Caius College Cambridge. This was the"choice of the Poetry Book Society." £15.00 [004841] Day Lewis, Cecil. Collected
Poems 1954. London: Jonathan Cape with the Hogarth Press, 1961.
Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. blue cloth, blue and white dust-jacket (in
protective sleeve), price-clipped, extremities slightly browned, light
chipping at outer edges. Volume of collected poems by C. Day-Lewis brought
out in his fiftieth year. Published during his time as Professor of Poetry
at Oxford. This collection from Day Lewis surverys his poetry from his
revolutionary poems of the 1930s to his becoming an establishment poet.
His description of his generation, "skeptical yet susceptible,"
neatly epitomises his verse. £15.00 [002693] Day Lewis, Cecil. Pegasus and Other Poems. London: Jonathan Cape, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. original parchment paper backed cloth boards, lightly rubbed at edges, dust-jacket designed by Kenneth Farnhill, price-clipped, (in sleeve), lightly chipped and frayed at extremities, light marks to rear panel. A collection of C. Day Lewis poems in three parts, the first relating to Greek legends, the second, the human condition and the third speaks of the poet's personal experience. £10.00 [004414] Day Lewis, Cecil
(translator). The Eclogues of Virgil. London: Jonathan Cape, 1963.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original
Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: .
INSCRIBED BY C. DAY LEWIS on the f.f.e.p., green boards, printed dust-jacket,
(in sleeve), a few minor marks. An inscribed copy of C. Day Lewis' translation
of Virgil's pastoral poetry. £40.00 [002696] De La Mare, Walter. O Lovely England: And Other Poems. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Very Good. green cloth, old signatures to f.f.e.p. and slight toning from flaps of dust-jacket, dust-jacket, (in sleeve), small marks, light discolouration at extreme outer edges. A collection of shorter poems by De La Mare. £20.00 [000475] Dyment, Clifford, Roy Fuller and Montagu Slater. New Poems 1952 a P.E.N. Anthology. London: Michael Joseph, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Good. foreword by C.V. Wedgwood, original cloth-backed patterned boards, dust-jacket, a bit darkened minor tear at head of spine, endpapers darkened. 1952 poems, including Walter de la Mare, Edmund Blunden, Stephen Spender, Dylan Thomas and many more. £10.00 [000228] Fainlight, Ruth . Cages. London: Macmillan , 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Good / Fair. signed by the poet on the title-page, original terracotta boards, pictorial dust-jacket by Phillip Martin, some chipping and creasing, lower panel a bit soiled, but a signed copy of Fainlight's first collection of poems. £15.00 [001523] Fainlight, Ruth. Two Wind Poems. Knotting, Bedford: Martin Booth, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original printed Wrappers. Signed by Author. Fine. / N/A. FIRST EDITION, LIMITED TO 125 COPIES, THIS NO.5 OF 50 SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Born in New York in 1931, Fainlight was educated in America and England. She settled in England in 1946, where she published her first collection in 1966. The author of over 20 volumes of poetry and fiction, she was Poet in Residence at Vanderbilt University, Nashville in 1985 and 1990, winner of the 1994 Cholmondeley award, and was shortlisted for the 1997 Whitbread Poetry Award. £10.00 [002820] Frost, Robert. The Lovely Shall be Choosers. New York: Random House, 1929. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. EDITION LIMITED TO 429 COPIES, 8pp., original brown wrappers with design in red and black to upper wrapper, untrimmed edges. Robert Frost Poetry Quarto from 1929. Part of the collection "The Poetry Quartos". £50.00 [002826] Garner, Katherine Minta. Escape to Childhood. ill. Hugh Peebles and Douglas Coyne. Lincoln: Advance Publicity Service, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., plain illustrations by Hugh Peebles and Douglas Coyne, cloth-backed pale blue boards with plain illustration to upper board, corners a little rubbed, small ink stamp to f.f.e.p., pale yellow dust-jacket (in sleeve), light scattered spotting, minor marks to front panel. An inscribed copy of this 1954 collection of poems with illustrations and a foreword by A. R. Bowen. £25.00 [000104] Gibbon, Monk.
The Branch of Hawthorn Tree. ill. Picart Le Doux. London: The Greyhound
Press, 1927. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps.
Limited Edition. Inscribed By Author. Fine / N/A. Number 18 of
460 copies on arches Wove, This copy inscribed by the author to Sir Robert
Lusty and dated 1960 on the flyleaf, 49 coloured illustrations by Picart
Le Doux, original pictorial wrappers, glassine wrapper, untrimmed, original
prospectus enclosed,2 minute spots to flyleaf otherwise a beautiful copy
of this book of poetry finely printed with charming illustrations by the
illustrator of Verlaine's work. The book was printed in France. £120.00 [002610] Graves, Robert. New Poems 1962. London: Cassell, 1962. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. orange cloth, dust-jacket (in sleeve), price-clipped, minor chipping at extremities. Collection of 33 poems from 1962 by Robert Graves. £15.00 [000460] Gunn, Thom and Ted Hughes. Five American Poets. London: Faber, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 2,500 copies printed, blue cloth, dust-jacket, spine and edges a bit browned, but a very good copy of this collection of poems by Edgar Bowers, Howard Nemerov, Hyam Plutzik, Louis Simpson, William Stafford. References: Sagar and Tabor: B19. £30.00 [001740] Hampton, Christopher (editor). Poems for Shakespeare [1-3]. . London: The Globe Playhouse Trust Publications, 1972. Special Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Calf-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed. Fine / N/A. Three volumes, Limited, numbered editions of 100 copies, SIGNED BY THE POETS and printed hors commerce in advance of the first edition, 1972-1974. Volume 1 signed on the f.f.e.p. by C. Day Lewis, Peter Redgrove, George Macbeth, Jeni Couzyn, W. H. Auden, Peter Porter, Stephen Spender, Norman MacCaig, Dannie Abse, Adrian Mitchell, Bob Cobbing, Vernon Scannell and Robert Graves, portraits and biographies of all the poets; volume 2 signed by Ted Hughes, D.J. Enright, Harry Guest, Glyn Hughes, Wole Soyinka, Seamus Heaney, Michael Schmidt, Christopher Hampton, Edward Lucie-Smith, Fleur Adcock, Ted Walker, Douglas Dunn, Michael Hamburger and Tanikawa Shuntaro; volume 3 signed by Edwin Brock, Alan Brownjohn, Charles Causley, Douglas Dunn, John Fuller, Roy Fuller, Laurence Lerner, Michael Longley, Edward Lowbury, Pete Morgan, Peter Porter, Peter Redgrove, R.S. Thomas and George MacBeth. Calf-backed grey cloth with gilt design and lettering, gilt-edges, original grey slipcase, minor fading at extremities (Vol I); calf-backed red cloth with gilt design and lettering, gilt-edges, original grey slipcase, minor rubbing on spine, (Vol II ); calf-backed turquoise cloth with gilt design and lettering, gilt-edges, original red slipcase, (Vol III.) Scarce. A complete set of the Poems for Shakespeare series, this an hors commerce limited edition signed by a wide variety of important British poets. £700.00 [002608] Heaney, Seamus. The Haw Lantern. London: Faber and Faber, 1987. First Softback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Original Faber design soft covers, minor marks, pages browned (usual). 1987 collection of poems. This volume marks a new direction in Heaney's verse towards more painful personal truths as well as containing one-off allegorical poems; a collection characterised by the sense of loss that reaches a nadir in the sonnet sequence on the death of Heaney's mother, "Clearances". £12.00 [004404] Howlett-Ross, J.. Adam Lindsay
Gordon the "Laureate of the Centaurs". London: William W.
Gibbings, 1892. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. engraved portrait frontispiece,
12-page publisher's catalogue dated February, 1892, plain illustration
facing p. 81, neat ex-ownership signature to dedication leaf, green cloth,
ruled in blind, spine lettered in gilt, (in mylar), extremities lightly
rubbed. A nice copy of this 1892 memoir of the poet laureate Adam Lindsay
Gordon. £40.00 [000103] Hughes, Ted. The earth-owl and other Moon-People. ill. R.A. Brandt. London: Faber, 1963. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 3,000 copies printed, Early issue with the unclipped dust-jacket priced "15s net", numerous plain full-page illustrations by R.A. Brandt, original bright blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, extremely minute chip or paper flaw to rear panel, otherwise a lovely fresh copy. Hughes' hymn to the bizarre and strange moonplants and animals with enigmatic illustrations to every poem. References: Sagar and Tabor: A7. £70.00 [000156] Hughes, Ted. Crow. From the Life and Songs of Crow. ill. Leonard Baskin. London: Faber, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. 4,000 copies printed, original black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket with design by Leonard Baskin, ex-ownership signature to flyleaf, but otherwise a good, clean copy in a price-clipped dustjacket, some discolouration to spine. A must-have for most Hughes or poetry collectors. A remarkable sequence of poems by Hughes, originally intended as an epic folk-tale. References: Sagar and Tabor: A25. £110.00 [001789] Hughes, Ted. Moortown. ill. Leonard Baskin. London: Faber, 1979. First Softback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. with errata slip, illustrated by Leonard Baskin, bright green pictorial covers, pages browned at extreme edges, old adesive price label to back cover, spine a little chipped, some slight creases In mylar. A very good copy of this collection of these poems based on the time Hughes spent in Devon. £10.00 [002378] Hughes, Ted. Five Autumn Songs for Children's Voices. Bow: Richard Gilbertson, 1968. Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Fine / N/A. ONE OF 500 NUMBERED COPIES, original fluorescent pink printed wrappers. A fine copy of this scarce collection of poems for children produced for the 1968 Harvest Festival at Little Missenden. £45.00 [002379] Hughes, Ted. A Solstice. Knotting, Bedford: The Sceptre Press, 1978. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Fine / N/A. ONE OF 350 NUMBERED COPIES, original mustard printed wrappers. A fine copy of this scarce long poem by Hughes. £40.00 [002042] Kagawa, Toyohiko. Songs from the Slums. London: Student Christian Movement Press, 1935. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Interpreted by Lois J. Erickson, 3 pages of other books by Kagawa, black cloth, spine lettered in red, head and tail of spine and corners lightly rubbed, red and grey dust-jacket, backstrip and corners a little chipped and frayed, (in mylar). Volume of poetry by the Japanese Christian leader Dr Kagawa written during his residence in appalling slums as a boy in Japan: a moving poetical record of life triumphing over despair. Scarce UK edition. £25.00 [002105] Keats, John and De Selincourt, E.. The Poems of John Keats. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1920. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Good / N/A. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO H. H. NEEDHAM, "with many thanks for his help. 1921" to the f.f.e.p. Photogravure frontispiece, black buckram, spine lettered in gilt, lightly rubbed at extremities, corners slightly bumped, (in mylar), some scattered spotting to frontispiece, endleaves browned, reviews by the author pasted onto final blanks. An inscribed copy of this attractive edition of Keats' poems edited by the scholar E. de Selincourt. The text reproduces that of the three volumes published during Keats' lifetime. £100.00 [004664] Larkin, Philip. The North Ship. London: Faber and Faber, 1966. Reissue. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Reissue with new introduction and new poem, original cloth, black with gilt lettering to spine, blue dust-jacket, lettered in two tones of blue (in protective sleeve), very minor wear. An extremely attractive edition of Philip Larkin's celebrated collecton from 1945. Classic English modern poetry. £25.00 [000828] Le Gallienne, Richard. English Poems. London: Elkin Matthews and John Lane at the Bodley Head, 1892. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Good / n/a. Large-paper edition limited to 150 copies, signed by the author, title printed in red and black, advertisements from the Bodley Head bound in at end, original boards, very browned and chipped, a bit spotted, untrimmed edges, a collection of English poems, limited to only 150 copies. £60.00 [002823] MacNeice, Hedli and Thomas
Kinsella. Lantern Theatre Programme: Hedli MacNeice Presents the Poetry
of Louis MacNeice with Thomas Kinsella. Dublin: Printed By Elo Press,
1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Original Wraps. Signed. Very Good / N/A. SIGNED ON THE
UPPER COVER BY THOMAS KINSELLA, 4 page pamphlet, tribute to Louis MacNeice
by W. R. Rodgers, light toning at extreme outer edges. A programme presented
as a tribute to Louis MacNeice signed by the Irish poet, Thomas Kinsella
who spoke at the event which was held at the Lantern Theatre, Monday 22
February 1965. UNCOMMON. £75.00 [001695] Masefield, John. Old Raiger and Other Verse. London: Heinemann, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. blue cloth, green dust-jacket, minor shelfwear (in mylar). A very nice copy of this collection of verse by the former Poet Laureate. £15.00 [000474] Meynell, Alice. The Poems of Alice Meynell 1847-1923 Centenary Edition. London: Hollis and Carter, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. maroon cloth and dust-jacket, a few very shot tears at edges and minor soiling, endpapers with a bit of browning from jacket. 1947 centenary edition of Meynell's poems, errata slip laid-in. £30.00 [000323] Milligan, Spike. A Book of Bits or a Bit of A Book. ill. Milligan, Spike. London: Dennis Dobson, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. Bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, pictorial dust-jacket showing illustrations by Milligan and a photograph of the author. A good copy of a book containing many humerous poems and sketches by the late author. £20.00 [004694] Moore, Geoffrey [editor].
Poetry from Cambridge. London: The Fortune Press, 1946. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth.
Very Good / Very Good. Notes on contributors, orange cloth, extremities
lightly rubbed, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), spine chipped/browned,
small loss to corner. UNCOMMON. 1946 selection of poetry by Cambridge
tudents: Donald Bain, Donald Davie, Wolf Mankowitz, etc. £45.00 [001701] Moult, Thomas. The Best Poems of 1930. ill. Elizabeth Montgomery. London and Toronto: Jonathan Cape, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. line illustrations and endpapers by Elizabeth Montgomery, patterned cloth, paper lettering-piece to spine, light fading at extremities, endpapers and untrimmed fore-edge lightly spotted, pictorial dust-jacket, light wear and rubbing, with minor fraying at top edge repaired at reverse with tape, but a good copy of this selection of poems from 1930 with charming illustrations, includes Edmund Blunden, G. K. Chesterton, Walter de la Mare, Vita Sackville-West, and many more. £15.00 [001702] Moult, Thomas. The Best Poems of 1928. ill. John Austen. London and Toronto: Jonathan Cape, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. line illustrations and endpapers by John Austen, patterned cloth, paper lettering-piece to spine, light fading at extremities, endpapers with offsetting from Jacket and untrimmed fore-edge lightly spotted, pictorial dust-jacket, light wear and rubbing, with minor fraying at edges repaired t reverse with tape, but a good copy of this selection of poems from 1928 with charming illustrations, includes Thomas Hardy, John Drinkwater, Edith Sitwell, Edmund Blunden, Siegfried Sassoon, Walter de la Mare, Vita Sackville-West, and many more. £20.00 [001703] Moult, Thomas. The Best Poems
of 1941. ill. John R. Parsons. London and Toronto: Jonathan Cape Limited,
1942. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Cloth. Very Good / Good. line illustrations and endpapers by John R. Parsons,
yellow cloth with red vignette, paper lettering-piece to spine, light
spotting at extremities, short 2cm. tear p.11 (not extending into text),
endpapers with light offsetting from Jacket, pictorial dust-jacket, light
wear and darkened spine, but a very good copy of this selection of poems
from 1941 with charming illustrations, includes C. Day Lewis, Stephen
Spender, Edmund Blunden, Louis MacNeice, Walter de la Mare and many more.
£15.00 [000473] Noyes, Alfred. Ballads and Poems. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood & Sons Ltd., 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. signed by Alfred Noyes on the title, inscribed as a wedding present by Ethel Noyes (wife) on the flyleaf, blue buckram lettered in gilt, untrimmed edges, spine with minor fading and fore edge a bit darkened. A nice copy of this collection. £30.00 [002754] Noyes, Alfred. A Letter to Lucian and Other Poems. London: John Murray, 1956. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Good. red boards, orange printed dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light fading at outer edges and backstrip, minor staining, some minor spotting to fore-edge. 1956 collection of poems by Alfred Noyes. £8.00 [001831] Rose, Billy. Wine, Women and Words. ill. Salvador Dali. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed and dated by Billy Rose on the f.f.e.p., plain illustrations (some printed on pastel backgrounds) by Salvador Dali, cloth-backed red boards, slightly chipped at extremities (in mylar). £45.00 [004816] Rostrevor Hamilton, G..
Landscape of the Mind. London: Heinemann, 1963. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed.
Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR in
the year of publication to Owen Barfield to whom one of the poems is dedicated,
with his book label to the front paste-down, green cloth (in mylar), spine
slightly faded. An inscribed copy of this collection of poems from the
library of anthroposophist and philosopher Owen Barfield. £45.00 [003978] Sitwell, Sacheverell. Agamemnon's Tomb. Edinburgh: The Tragara Press, 1972. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Fine / Very Good. ONE OF 85 COPIES, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, total edition oif 265, printed on Batchelor hand-made paper, card wraps, untrimmed edges, dust-jacket of marbled paper designed by Cockerell, paper lettering-piece to upper cover, (in mylar). A beautiful copy of this limited edition poem dedicated to Edith Sitwell. £35.00 [004331] Sitwell, Edith (editor). Wheels, 1919. Fourth Cycle. B. H. Blackwell, 1919. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. . . Good / N/A. coloured pictorial endpapers by William Roberts, original cloth-backed pictorial boards by William Roberts, edges nicked and rubbed, slight losses to corners. Contains poems by Osbert Sitwell, Aldous Huxley, Sacheverell Sitwell, Arnold James, Francesco Quevedo, Iris Tree, Wilfred Owen, Sherard Vines, Edith Sitwell, as well as endpapers and boards designed by English cubist William Roberts. An uncommon title. £100.00 [000480] Smith, Stevie. Selected Poems. ill. The Author. London: Longmans, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. pictorial title and other illustrations by Stevie Smith, blue boards, corners slightly bumped, pictorial blue dust-jacket, minor discolouration at extremities and a bit of dust-soiling to lower panel. A very good copy of this collection of over 100 poems by the unique poet Stevie Smith, well-loved for her witty, caustic and enigmatic verse. £30.00 [000395] Smith, Stevie. Scorpion and Other Poems. ill. The Author. London: Longman, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Calf-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Introduction by Patrick Dickinson, illustrations by Smith, orange boards and dust-jacket. A selection of poems made by Stevie Smith shortly before her death. £15.00 [001272] Smith, Stevie. Mother, What is Man?. ill. The Author. London: Jonathan Cape, 1942. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. illustrated with line drawings by the poet, blue cloth, edges worn, pictorial dust-jacket with BBC war radio announcement to inner flap, loss along spine and edges, (now in mylar), war economy paper browned. Still a scarce wartime edition of Stevie Smith's collection of cautionary but hopeful verse on the subject of man. Unusual with the dust-jacket. £50.00 [004774] Stevens,
Wallace and David Hockney. The Blue Guitar. ill. David Hockney.
London: Petersburg Press, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. numerous coloured
illustrations by David Hockney, original boards with paper label to
upper cover, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve) very minor chipping
at corners, minor chipping/rubbing to printed price on inner flap. A
beautiful artist's book. Wallace Stevens' poem inspired by Picasso and
finely illustrated by David Hockney. £50.00 [003062] Young, Edward. Night Thoughts on Life, Death and Immortality to Which is Added a Paraphrase on Part of the Book of Job and the Last Day a Poem. London: Suttaby, Evance & Fox, 1812. . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Full Leather. Very Good / N/A. Engraved frontispiece and title with engraved vignette, contemporary red straight-grained morocco ruled in gilt, gilt edges, joints and corners rubbed, neat signature dated 1812 to first blank, some light spotting. An attractive 12mo edition with a memoir of the author of Edward Young's celebrated 'Night Thoughts' (1742-5). £45.00 |
||||
© 2001-2008 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
![]() |
Cambridge Book & Print Gallery 49, Newnham Road Cambridge CB3 9EY Telephone/Facsimile: (44) + 1223 694264 Email: Cambridgeprints@aol.com |