bookroom Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Poetry

 
To Order:
Phone email or fax anytime.

Methods of payment. UK Pounds Sterling: Visa, MasterCard, Maestro and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Cheques can only be accepted in UK Pounds Sterling, from a UK bank account. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  enquiries@cambridgeprints.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.

  [005333] Akenside, Mark. The Poetical Works of Mark Akenside. London: Bell and Daldy, 1857. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full Leather. Very Good / N/A. Aldine editon of the British Poets, engraved portrait frontispiece after A. Pond, life of the poet, recently bound in ornately tooled full crimson morocco gilt, covers ornately tooled in blind and gilt, spine gilt in 5 compartments with green lettering-piece, gilt edges. coloured onlays, marbled edges. An attractive copy in a superb full crimson morocco binding. £150.00

[004714] Blunden, Edmund. De Bello Germanico: A Fragment of Trench History. Hawstead: G. A. Blunden, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. With ALS. Very Good / N/A. RARE SIGNED COPY OF LIMITED EDITION BOOK WITH ALS FROM AUTHOR dated June 12, 1931, to Mr. Hastings of Cleaves Yalding Kent, thanking him for his letter and offering this limited edition copy as donation to his fund, one page, signed by the author, folded and placed inside cover, additionally signed by author to f.f.e.p., some gatherings unopened, original pale stone boards [in mylar], paper lettering-pieces to upper cover and spine, slight sunning to edges, some wear to extremities and surface of spine. Limited edition of 250 copies on ordinary paper and 25 signed copies on special paper. A good copy of this very rare book written in 1918 by the author of "Undertones of War" detailing life as a young soldier, additionally signed by Edmund Blunden with a als. Kirkpatrick A33a. £850.00

[004175] Blunden, Edmund. Near and Far: New Poems.
London: Cobden-Sanderson, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. With an ALS. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. WITH COMPLIMENTS CARD SIGNED BY EDMUND BLUNDEN tipped-onto the f.f.e.p., Original green buckram, extremities lightly rubbed, dust-jacket, browned, minor chipping and fraying at edges, (in protective sleeve), additional paper lettering-piece tipped-in, untrimmmed edges, many gatherings unopened, some minor foxing. A selection of poems by war poet, Edmund Blunden, many of which are on a Japanese theme. £70.00

[005629] Blunden, Edmund. The Poems of Edmund Blunden 1914-30. London: Cobden-Sanderson, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY EDMUND BLUNDEN to the f.f.e.p., Original cream cloth, (in mylar), untrimmed fore and lower edge, spine sunned, extremities lightly rubbed, some gatherings unopened. A signed collection of poems by war poet, Edmund Blunden, many of which are war related. £70.00

[001770] Bowles, Paul. Next to Nothing: Collected Poems 1926-1977.
New York: Black Sparrow Press, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. one of 300 copies, numbered and signed by the author (total edition of 826), title-page lettered in colours, ex-libris collector's stamp to title, final page with photograph and biography of author, blue cloth-backed pale yellow patterned, paper lettering-piece to spine, mylar dust-jacket. Only minor discolouration at edges of boards, otherwise a lovely copy of this signed collection by Paul Bowles. £70.00

[005499] Day Lewis, Cecil. The Gate: a Volume of Poems. London: Jonathan Cape, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by C. Day Lewis to Ian Parsons and his wife in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., original green boards, lightly rubbed at edges, minor brown marks to prelims, pencil annotations throughout by Ian Parsons, dust-jacket designed by Lacy Everett, (in protective sleeve), lightly chipped and rubbed at extremities. An uncommon inscribed collection of C. Day Lewis poems from 1962. Ian Parsons often edited Day Lewis's work and was a close friend of the poet. The copy contains his annotations and comments. £50.00

[005492] Drinkwater, John. From an Unknown Isle. London: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, 1924. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. . . Very Good / Very Good. With a typescript poem 'Sunrise on Rydal Water' inscribed to Ernest de Selincourt, signed and dated September 1915 by the author, loosely inserted, red cloth, ruled in blind, paper lettering-piece to spine, additional lettering-piece bound in at end, corners lightly rubbed, grey dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip reinforced, extremities lightly rubbed. An interesting copy of this 1924 collection by John Drinkwater. It contains an early typescript of his poem on the Lake district 'Sunrise on Rydal Water,' Rydal Water is one of the smallest lakes but it leads to 'Wordsworth's Seat,' reputedly the poet's favourite viewpoint. It is inscribed to Drinkwater's friend Ernest de Selincourt, to whom the published version was dedicated when it appeared in 1916. De Selincourt was a British literary scholar and critic and was best known as an editor of William Wordsworth and Dorothy Wordsworth. £125.00

[002820] Frost, Robert. The Lovely Shall be Choosers. New York: Random House, 1929. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. EDITION LIMITED TO 429 COPIES, 8pp., original brown wrappers with design in red and black to upper wrapper, untrimmed edges. Robert Frost Poetry Quarto from 1929. Part of the collection "The Poetry Quartos". £50.00

[000104] Gibbon, Monk. The Branch of Hawthorn Tree. ill. Picart Le Doux. London: The Greyhound Press, 1927. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Inscribed By Author. Fine / N/A. Number 18 of 460 copies on arches Wove, This copy inscribed by the author to Sir Robert Lusty and dated 1960 on the flyleaf, 49 coloured illustrations by Picart Le Doux, original pictorial wrappers, glassine wrapper, untrimmed, original prospectus enclosed,2 minute spots to flyleaf otherwise a beautiful copy of this book of poetry finely printed with charming illustrations by the illustrator of Verlaine's work. The book was printed in France. £120.00

[001740] Hampton, Christopher (editor). Poems for Shakespeare [1-3]. . London: The Globe Playhouse Trust Publications, 1972. Special Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Calf-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed. Fine / N/A. Three volumes, Limited, numbered editions of 100 copies, SIGNED BY THE POETS and printed hors commerce in advance of the first edition, 1972-1974. Volume 1 signed on the f.f.e.p. by C. Day Lewis, Peter Redgrove, George Macbeth, Jeni Couzyn, W. H. Auden, Peter Porter, Stephen Spender, Norman MacCaig, Dannie Abse, Adrian Mitchell, Bob Cobbing, Vernon Scannell and Robert Graves, portraits and biographies of all the poets; volume 2 signed by Ted Hughes, D.J. Enright, Harry Guest, Glyn Hughes, Wole Soyinka, Seamus Heaney, Michael Schmidt, Christopher Hampton, Edward Lucie-Smith, Fleur Adcock, Ted Walker, Douglas Dunn, Michael Hamburger and Tanikawa Shuntaro; volume 3 signed by Edwin Brock, Alan Brownjohn, Charles Causley, Douglas Dunn, John Fuller, Roy Fuller, Laurence Lerner, Michael Longley, Edward Lowbury, Pete Morgan, Peter Porter, Peter Redgrove, R.S. Thomas and George MacBeth. Calf-backed grey cloth with gilt design and lettering, gilt-edges, original grey slipcase, minor fading at extremities (Vol I); calf-backed red cloth with gilt design and lettering, gilt-edges, original grey slipcase, minor rubbing on spine, (Vol II ); calf-backed turquoise cloth with gilt design and lettering, gilt-edges, original red slipcase, (Vol III.) Scarce. A complete set of the Poems for Shakespeare series, this an hors commerce limited edition signed by a wide variety of important British poets. £700.00

[000103] Hughes, Ted. The earth-owl and other Moon-People. ill. R.A. Brandt. London: Faber, 1963. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 3,000 copies printed, Early issue with the unclipped dust-jacket priced "15s net", numerous plain full-page illustrations by R.A. Brandt, original bright blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, extremely minute chip or paper flaw to rear panel, otherwise a lovely fresh copy. Hughes' hymn to the bizarre and strange moonplants and animals with enigmatic illustrations to every poem. References: Sagar and Tabor: A7. £70.00

[000156] Hughes, Ted. Crow. From the Life and Songs of Crow.
ill. Leonard Baskin. London: Faber, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. 4,000 copies printed, original black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket with design by Leonard Baskin, ex-ownership signature to flyleaf, but otherwise a good, clean copy in a price-clipeped dustjacket, some discolouration to spine. A must-have for most Hughes or poetry collectors. A remarkable sequence of poems by Hughes, originally intended as an epic folk-tale. References: Sagar and Tabor: A25. £110.00

[002105] Keats, John and De Selincourt, E.. The Poems of John Keats. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1920. Fourth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Good / N/A. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO H. H. NEEDHAM, "with many thanks for his help. 1921" to the f.f.e.p. Photogravure frontispiece, black buckram, spine lettered in gilt, lightly rubbed at extremities, corners slightly bumped, (in mylar), some scattered spotting to frontispiece, endleaves browned, reviews by the author pasted onto final blanks. An inscribed copy of this attractive edition of Keats' poems edited by the scholar E. de Selincourt. The text reproduces that of the three volumes published during Keats' lifetime. £100.00

[005325] Kipling, Rudyard. The Years Between. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1919. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Fine / Fine. title-page with vignette illustration of soldier, maroon buckram, spine lettered in gilt, many gatherings unopened, cream dust-jacket lettered and ruled in dark blue (in protective sleeve), in second state dust jacket with the price (7/6) changed below to (8/6), very minor shelfwear. A very clean and bright copy of this 1919 collection of war poems by Kipling, wonderful condition for the age. £120.00

[005386] Kirkup, James. The Only Child. An Autobiography of infancy [with] Sorrows Passions and Alarms. London: Collins, 1957. First Editions. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . [With] 'Sorrows, Passions and Alarms: an Autobiography of Childhood' 1959, both first editions, both warmly inscribed by the author to the book collector Stanley Noble in 1971 to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait to the first, black [green boards], dust-jackets designed by Stephen Russ (in protective sleeves), minor marks to rear panels. Poet James Kirkup's autobiographies of his infancy and boyhood, both warmly inscribed in fresh dust-jackets. £75.00

[000828] Le Gallienne, Richard. English Poems. London: Elkin Matthews and John Lane at the Bodley Head, 1892. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Good / n/a. Large-paper edition limited to 150 copies, signed by the author, title printed in red and black, advertisements from the Bodley Head bound in at end, original boards, very browned and chipped, a bit spotted, untrimmed edges, a collection of English poems, limited to only 150 copies. £60.00

[002823] MacNeice, Hedli and Thomas Kinsella. Lantern Theatre Programme: Hedli MacNeice Presents the Poetry of Louis MacNeice with Thomas Kinsella. Dublin: Printed By Elo Press, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Signed. Very Good / N/A. SIGNED ON THE UPPER COVER BY THOMAS KINSELLA, 4 page pamphlet, tribute to Louis MacNeice by W. R. Rodgers, light toning at extreme outer edges. A programme presented as a tribute to Louis MacNeice signed by the Irish poet, Thomas Kinsella who spoke at the event which was held at the Lantern Theatre, Monday 22 February 1965. UNCOMMON. £75.00

[003523] Lewis, Wyndham. One-way Song. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1933. First Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY SCOTTISH POET RUTHVEN TODD to the f.f.e.p. Plain illustrations by Wyndham Lewis, beige cloth lettered in blue, extremities faded and rubbed, untrimmed edges slightly browned, corners slightly bumped (in mylar). A nice association copy of Lewis's first published book of verse, a sequence of five satirical poems, consisting of the title poem, "Engine Fight Song". "The Song of Militant Romance", "If So the Man You Are", and "Envoi". Morrow & Lafourcade A21b. Ruthven Campbell Todd (1914-1978) was a Scottish poet and novelist, known also as an editor of William Blake, and as an artist. He was involved with the surrealists at the time of the 1936 International Surrealist Exhibition. In London in the late 1930s he was on good terms with Wyndham Lewis, contributing to the Lewis issue of Julian Symons's Twentieth Century Verse, and being brought in to keep awake the dozing Ezra Pound, whose portrait Lewis was painting. £70.00

[003724] Macneice, Louis. Visitations. London: Faber and Faber, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. With a TLS. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. With a TLS on BBC headed paper, dated March 4th, 1957, to a well-wisher, 1 page, 8vo, blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, extremities very slightly faded, green Faber dust-jacket, backstrip lightly faded, (in protective sleeve). A very good/ near fine copy of this 1957 collection of poems by Louis MacNeice together with a tls from the author in 1957. £320.00

[004961] Noyce, Wilfrid. Michael Angelo: a Poem in Twelve Parts, with Epilogue. ill. Richard Taylor. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1953. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED by the poet on the f.f.e.p., plain illustrations by Richard Taylor, red cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), short tear along join of front panel, extremities chipped. An uncommon signed copy of this collection of poems by mountaineer poet Noyce. A long poem recording the life of Michael Angelo. £150.00

[005270] Pound, Ezra. The Pisan Cantos. London: Faber and Faber, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . Association copy with the bookplate of Nathalie Dolmetsch to the front paste-down, black cloth (in mylar), outer edges of pages and endleaves with scattered browning. Nathalie Dolmetsch's copy of Pound's Pisan Cantos in which her family is mentioned: 'I rose through the aureate sky Lawes and Jenkins guard thy rest Dolmetsch ever be thy guest, Has he tempered the viol's wood To enforce both the grave and the acute? Has he curved us the bowl of the lute? Lawes and Jenkins guard thy rest Dolmetsch ever be thy guest.' Arnold Dolmetsch (1858-1940) was an English music antiquarian and scholar. He studied in Brussels and at the Royal College of Music, London. He later built and revived the playing of almost every instrument of the fifteenth to eighteenth centuries, training the members of his family to play them, (daughter Nathalie played the viol.) Pound must have met Dolmetsch in about 1914 and through him became deeply interested in early English music and even acquired a clavicord from Arnold. Pound wrote numerous articles about Dolmetsch. He was particularly influenced by Dolmetsch's study of rhythm and tempo in the old music. Dolmetsch is mentioned in Cantos LXXX, LXXXI, and XCIX. £300.00

[005609] Powell, Enoch. Dancer's End and the Wedding Gift. Two Books of Poems. London: The Falcon Press, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Signed by Powell on the title-page, black cloth, light rubbing to edges, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light shelfwear, minor marks, some offsetting to endleaves. A signed copy of this poetry title by politician Enoch Powell who as well as his political career studied classics at Cambridge University and became Professor of Greek at Sydney University, Australia in 1937 at the age of just 25. The poet and politician John Enoch Powell was born in Birmingham. He studied classics at Cambridge University and became Professor of Greek at Sydney University, Australia in 1937 at the age of just 25 and was an accomplished poet. £85.00

[001272] Smith, Stevie. Mother, What is Man?. ill. The Author. London: Jonathan Cape, 1942. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. illustrated with line drawings by the poet, blue cloth, edges worn, pictorial dust-jacket with BBC war radio announcement to inner flap, loss along spine and edges, (now in mylar), war economy paper browned. Still a scarce wartime edition of Stevie Smith's collection of cautionary but hopeful verse on the subject of man. Unusual with the dust-jacket. £50.00

© 2001-2011 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
logo