bookroom Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Music

  To Order:
Phone email or fax anytime.

Methods of payment. UK Pounds Sterling: Visa, MasterCard, Maestro and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Cheques can only be accepted in UK Pounds Sterling, from a UK bank account. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  enquiries@cambridgeprints.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.

  [005621] Beecham, Thomas (Sir). A Mingled Chime: Leaves from an Autobiography. London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 1944. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Very Good / No Jacket. With a long, characteristically witty signed note to the front paste-down regarding his penchant for boiled onions at night with additional note from his dining companion stating that this declaration was obtained at the Athenaeum. Line of ex ownership signatures, dates and addresses to the f.f.e.p., blue cloth, extremities rubbed, spine darkened, fore-edge with light spotting, numerous cuttings relating to the author loosely inserted or tipped-in. The autobiography of conductor Sir Thomas Beecham with a witty inscription to the front paste-down. From the early twentieth century until his death, Beecham was a major influence on the musical life of Britain and, according to Neville Cardus, was the first British conductor to have a regular international career. Beecham hailed from a wealthy industrial family, and used the money at his disposal to transform the operatic scene in England from the 1910s until the start of World War II, staging seasons at Covent Garden, Drury Lane and His Majesty's Theatre with international stars, his own hand-picked orchestra and a wide range of repertoire. In the concert hall, London still has two orchestras founded by Beecham: the London Philharmonic and the Royal Philharmonic. He was known for his wit, and many "Beecham stories" are still told nearly fifty years after his death. £75.00

[004791] Brook, Donald. Conductors' Gallery: Biographical Sketches of Well-Known Orchestral Conductors... and a Short Biography of the Late Henry Wood. London: Rockliff, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Subject. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . SIGNED BY A NUMBER OF NOTABLE CONDUCTORS INCLUDED IN THE BOOK: Norman Del Mar, Sergiu Celibidache, Paul Beard, Rudolf Schwarz, Adrian Boult, John Barbirolli, Basil Cameron, Boyd Neel, Clarence Raybould, Malcon Sargent, George Weldon, (some signatures to preliminary blanks, others across or below photographic portraits of subjects), plain photographic portraits, black cloth, corners slightly bumped and rubbed, neat ex-ownership signature to f.f.e.p., outer edges of pages slightly yellowed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, minor chipping to extremities. A fascinating copy of this 1946 tribute to the important conductors of day which is signed by a number of them. £250.00

[005223] Brook, Donald. Singers of Today. London: Rockliff, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 6" - 9" Tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY THREE NOTABLE singers included in the book: Isobel Baillie, Robert Irwin & Richard Lewis beneath their portraits, plain photographic portraits, black cloth, minor rubbing to extremities, minor browning and spotting to endpapers. A fascinating copy of this 1949 tribute to the important singers of the day. The copy is signed by Scottish soprano Isobel Baillie, Irish interpreter Robert Irwin and the great English tenor Richard Lewis. £75.00

[005659] Dance, Stanley. The World of Earl Hines. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977. First Softback Edition. Large 4to. Original Wraps. Inscribed. With Signed Photograph. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0-684-15030-1. WARMLY INSCRIBED by Earl "Fatha" Hines to the half-title, with an additional 8 x 10 black and white photgraph of Hines's band with Marva Josie on vocals, also inscribed to the same recipient and signed by Richie Goldberg, Larry Richardson, Earl Hines, and Haywood Henry, loosely inserted, numerous plain illustrations, biographies, original pictorial card covers, extremities with inor light wear. Earl Hines, universally known as Earl "Fatha" Hines, (1903-1983) was one of a small number of pianists whose playing shaped the history of jazz. To Count Basie, Hines was "The greatest piano player in the world." Inscribed by Hines with an additional loose photograph signed by Hines and his band. £150.00

[005662] D'Esterre-Keeling, Eleonore. The Music of the Poets: a Musicians Birthday Book.
London: Walter Scott, Ltd, 1897. Second Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed. Very Good / N/A. [1897], second edition, revised, With the additional autographs of numerous musicians, conductors and singers including: Frederick Luke Wiseman, Clara Butt, T. E. Aylward, Ivor Foster, Edward Lloyd, Frieda Blake, Marie Hall, E Rennison Hudson, Frank Merrick, Johannes Wolff, David Hughes, Katharine Goodson, Phyllis Lett, Gertrude Drinkwater, Eleanor Jones, E. J Roberts, Harold Wilde, Charles Draper, Paul Draper, Charles Saunders, Edith P. Rhodes, Marian Iceton, Annie Jones, John Roberts, Rebecca Mander Fox, Evangeline Florence, and others, all signed below birthday dates, some with musical scales, 12 portrait plates with sample facsimile autographs below, cuttings loosely inserted, neat contemporary ex-ownership signatures to verso of half-title, original straight-grained burgandy cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt, gilt edges, extremities rubbed, hinges a little weak. An interesting copy of this revised edition of this Musician's birthday book with poems. The revised edition adds 500 additional musicians with their birthdays given and also contains the facsimile autographs and portraits of many. This copy also contains many signatures of additional musicians, singers and conductors, obtained by the previous owners of the copy. £320.00

[005332] Gigli, Beniamino. The Memoirs of Beniamino Gigli. London: Cassell & Company ltd, 1957. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . Signed and dated by Gigli on a personal bookplate with a treble clef and melody in musical notation, translated by Darina Silone, plain photographic illustrations, red cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), with some short closed tears to extremities and edgewear, price excised from inner flap, extremities chipped with small losses. A signed copy of the memoirs of renowned tenor Gigli, who was the most famous tenor of his generation and one of the very finest tenors in the recorded history of music. £120.00

[004792] Gobbi, Tito. My Life. London: Macdonald and Jane's, 1979. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 354 04368 4. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY GOBBI AND HIS FRIEND, THE PORTRAIT PAINTER LEONARD BODEN TO SERGEANT MARTIN, a legend at the Royal Opera House, who is also mentioned in the book, to the half-title and title, numerous plain photographic illustrations, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket showing painting of Gobbi by Leonard Boden (in protective sleeve). A lovely association copy inscribed to a legendary figure at Covent Garden by both the renowned opera singer Tito Gobbi and the painter Leonard Boden (1911-1999) who was an English portrait painter and lover of opera. £65.00

[004796] Ledbetter, Stephen. Sennets & Tuckets: a Bernstein Celebration. Boston: The Boston Symphony Orchestra in Association with David R. Godine, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Subject. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-87923-775-9. BOLDLY SIGNED BY LEONARD BERNSTEIN on the half-title, numerous plain photographic illustrations, navy blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), small clipping loosely inserted from previous owner stating that signature personally obtained by him. An uncommon signed copy of this 1988 tribute to Leonard Bernstein and his work. £95.00

[005314] Mackenzie, Alexander Campbell. A Musician's Narrative. London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1927. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by the author to his friend Thomas Threlfall who is mentioned in the book in the year of publication to the title-page, 4 plain photographic plates, portrait facing p. 166 detached but present, blue cloth ruled in blind, spine lettered in gilt, (in mylar) extremities rubbed, outer edges slightly discoloured. An inscribed copy of the memoirs of Scottish composer and conductor Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie. The copy is inscribed to Thomas Threlfall who was Deputy-Chairman at the Royal Academy of Music, the author was Principal. UNCOMMON. £75.00

[005608] Rolland, Romain. John Christopher. Dawn and Morning, John Christopher. Storm and Stress, John Christopher. In Paris, John Christopher. Journey's End. London: William Heinemann, 1913. Mixed Set. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. From the library of Sir Arthur Bliss (Master of the Queen's music, 1953) with his signature and that of his brother to the first volume, and his signed bookplate to each volume. Complete set of four volumes, vol I, 1913, second impression, vol II, 1914, new impression, Vol III, 1913, Vol IV, 1924 later edition, translated from the French by Gilbert Cannan, uniformly bound in brown cloth, Times Book Club, labels to rear of volumes II-III, extremities rubbed, joints to final volume a little weak, bookplate to Vol I detached but present, light browning at extremities. A nice association copy of this novelisation of the history of the development of a musician of genius. The copy is from the library of Sir Arthur Bliss (composer and Master of the Queen's Music.) £95.00

[004807] Sheldon, A. J.. Edward Elgar. London: Office of "musical opinion", 1932. First Edition. Small 4to. Cloth-backed Boards. Grangerized Copy. . Very Good / No Jacket. various cuttings and photographs pasted onto the preliminary and end blanks and half-title, relating to Elgar and other composers, INSCRIPTION from the French composer to the previous owner pasted in below her photograph, cream cloth-backed marbled boards, bookseller's label to rear paste-down extremities rubbed, hinge slightly weak. An interesting copy of this book on Edward Elgar which includes a number of cuttings and the autograph of French composer Cecile Chaminade. £55.00

© 2001-2011 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
logo