![]() |
![]() |
||
| Rare books, signed copies a speciality, original prints and drawings and paintings by Modern British and International Masters | |||
| Home | Fine Art | Rare Books
| About us| Ordering | Exhibitions | Resources for Collectors | Bookbinding | Conservation |
|||
Music |
||||
Theatre | Dance | Costume | Cookery |
||||
| To Order: Phone email or fax anytime. Methods of payment: Visa, MasterCard, Switch and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order. If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us Cambridgeprints@aol.com All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt. |
||||
| [003772]
Baily, Leslie. The Gilbert and Sullivan Book. London:
Spring Books, 1967. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. numerous plain and photographic
illustrations, colour plates, blue boards, extremities very lightly rubbed
and faded, old gift inscription to flyleaf, pictorial dust-jacket (in
protective sleeve), backstrip a little faded, extremities slightly frayed.
Reissue of this in-depth account of the Gilbert & Sullivan partnership
well illustrated with reproductions of original playbills, programmes
and music scores. Please contact us directly for shipping. £10.00 [002229] Boult,
Adrian Cedric. My Own Trumpet. London: Hamish
Hamilton, 1974. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. numerous photographic illustrations,
blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket, light shelfwear. The memoirs of the
distinguished British conductor, Sir Adrian Boult. £6.00
[003011] Coward, Noel. The Lyrics of Noel Coward. London: Heinemann, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Good / Good. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY NOEL COWARD on the f.f.e.p. royal blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, fore-edge a little spotted, slight dampstaining at lower edges of cover and spine, lightly rubbed, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), a few short, closed tears at extremities and corners, strip of loss at corner and top edge of rear panel, minor marks. An inscribed copy of this complete collection of lyrics by Noel Coward. £150.00 [004266] Dorati, Antal. Notes of Seven Decades. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1981. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Very Good / Very Good. BOLDLY SIGNED BY DORATI across the half-title page, photographic illustrations, red cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, corners a trifle bumped, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed and chipped, chipped creasing at corners, reinforced at head and tail and corners on reverse with tape. A signed copy of the memoirs of maestro Antal Dorati. £35.00 [003765] Dunn, George E.. A Gilbert & Sullivan Dictionary. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. green cloth, spine and extremities lightly faded, fore-edge with light spotting, otherwise clean, pale green dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip and edges slightly darkened, extremities slightly frayed. An overall decent copy of this 1936 dictionary of Gilbert and Sullivan references to the places and characters found in their operas. £35.00 [000712] Fenby, Eric. Menuhin's House of Music. ill. Nicholas Fisk. London: Icin Books, 1969. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Buckram. Inscribed. Very Good / Good. presentation inscription from Menuhin dated 1970 beside double-page portrait of him, numerous photographic ill., black buckram, small stains, pictorial dust-jacket a bit soiled with a closed tear on rear panel. A fascinating book on Menuhin's music school in Surrey, inscribed by him. £45.00 [002632] Fields, Gracie.
Sing as We go: The Autobiography of Gracie Fields. Bath: Cedric
Chivers, 1970. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
Tall. Original Cloth.Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine.
Inscribed by Gracie Fields from Capri in 1974, portrait frontispiece,
photographic illustrations, blue cloth, dust-jacket in sleeve. An inscribed
copy of Gracie Fields'autobiography. £30.00 [004792] Gobbi, Tito.
My Life. London: Macdonald and Jane's, 1979. First UK Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards.
Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 354 04368
4. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY GOBBI AND HIS FRIEND, THE PORTRAIT PAINTER
LEONARD BODEN TO SERGEANT MARTIN, a legend at the Royal Opera House,
who is also mentioned in the book, to the half-title and title, numerous
plain photographic illustrations, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket
showing painting of Gobbi by Leonard Boden (in protective sleeve).
A lovely association copy inscribed to a legendary figure at Covent
Garden by both the renowned opera singer Tito Gobbi and the painter
Leonard Boden (1911-1999) who was an English portrait painter and
lover of opera. £65.00 [002031] La Revue Musicale. Henrik Neugeboren Dit Henri Nouveau 1901-1959. Paris: La Revue Musicale, 1960. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Programme. Very Good / N/A. Number 246, photographic illustrations, text in French, facsimile of original musical manuscript by Henrik Neugeboren loosely inserted as supplement, catalogue of works by the composer, original card covers, edges a little chipped, many gatherings unopened. £12.00 [004796] Ledbetter,
Stephen. Sennets & Tuckets: a Bernstein Celebration. Boston:
The Boston Symphony Orchestra in Association with David R. Godine,
1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Subject. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0-87923-775-9. BOLDLY SIGNED BY LEONARD BERNSTEIN on the half-title,
numerous plain photographic illustrations, navy blue cloth, pictorial
dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), small clipping loosely inserted
from previous owner stating that signature personally obtained by
him. An uncommon signed copy of this 1988 tribute to Leonard Bernstein
and his work. £95.00 [004785] Melba, Nellie.
Melodies and Memories. London: Thornton Butterworth Ltd, 1925.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket.
WARMLY INSCRIBED BY NELLIE MELBA AND DATED 1925 on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece
portrait of the author, numerous plain photographic illustrations,
navy blue publisher's cloth, lettered in gilt (in mylar), small booksellers
labels to fron and rear endpapers, spine faded, minor marks, outer
edges of pages slightly browned. A very good and uncommon inscribed
copy of Australian singer, Nellie Melba's autobiography. £150.00 [003996] Newton, Ivor. At the Piano: The World of an Accompanist. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., numerous photographic illustrations, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities with minor chipping and small stain at edge of rear panel. An inscribed copy of the memoirs of piano accompanist to a number of renowned performers, Ivor Newton. £15.00 [004814]
Previn, Andre and Antony Hopkins. Music Face to Face. London:
Hamish Hamilton, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Signed by Authors.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 241 02036 0. SIGNED BY ANDRE PREVIN AND
ANTONY HOPKINS to the f.f.e.p., black boards, pictorial dust-jacket
(in protective sleeve) showing the musicians designed by Craig Dodd,
minor shelfwear. Printed discussion about music between the authors
on musical education, the clash between jazz and "serious"
music, conducting, recording, composition for film, and British interest
in music. £45.00 [003773] Rosenthal,
Harold and John Warrack. Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera. London,
New York and Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1964. First UK Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth.
Very Good / Very Good. blue cloth, extremities very lightly rubbed,
old gift inscription to flyleaf, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective
sleeve), price-clipped. A compact and comprehensive dictionary of
opera. £8.00 [004809] Searle,
Humphrey. The Music of Liszt. New York: Dover Publications
Inc., 1966. Second Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Original Wraps. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very
Good / N/A. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO THE BRITISH CONDUCTOR NORMAN
DEL MAR, WITH HIS OWNERSHIP SIGNATURE, to the half-title, pictorial
soft covers, spine faded. An interesting copy of this work on Franz
Liszt. The copy is from the library of the conductor, Norman Del Mar.
£12.00 [004790] Segovia,
Andres. An Autobiography of the Years 1893-1920. London: Marion
Boyars, 1977. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 0 7145 2610 x. INSCRIBED BY SEGOVIA and dated'London,
1977' on the title-page, in the author's distinctive hand. Translated
from Spanish by W.F. O'Brien, plain illustrations by Bobri and others,
original maroon boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve).
An uncommon inscribed and near fine copy of the UK edition of the
autobiography of virtuoso Spanish classical guitarist, Andres Segovia.
£200.00
[004807] Sheldon, A. J.. Edward Elgar. London: Office of "musical opinion", 1932. First Edition. Small 4to. Cloth-backed Boards. Grangerized Copy. . Very Good / No Jacket. various cuttings and photographs pasted onto the preliminary and end blanks and half-title, relating to Elgar and other composers, INSCRIPTION from the French composer to the previous owner pasted in below her photograph, cream cloth-backed marbled boards, bookseller's label to rear paste-down extremities rubbed, hinge slightly weak. An interesting copy of this book on Edward Elgar which includes a number of cuttings and the autograph of French composer Cecile Chaminade. £55.00 [001734] Sladen, Victoria. Singing My Way. London: Rockliff, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Fair. Inscribed to the publisher's wife on the title-page by the author, photographic frontispiece and illustrations, red cloth, , light fading at edge, pictorial dust-jacket, chipped with loss at edges, reinforced at reverse with tape and paper, price-clipped. An inscribed copy of this book on her life and singing by one of the most popular singers at the Sadler's Wells and the Proms. £18.00 [003742] Sullivan,
Herbert and Newman Flower. Sir Arthur Sullivan: His Life, Letters
and Diaries. London: Cassell & Company
Limited, 1950. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Frontispiece portrait,
6 half-tone plates, cream cloth, a few light stains, small Foyle's
book label to front paste-down, outer edges slightly spotted. A very
good copy of this biography of Sir Arthur Sullivan. The book also
contains a list of music written by him. £10.00 |
||||
© 2001-2008 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
![]() |
Cambridge Book & Print Gallery 49, Newnham Road Cambridge CB3 9EY Telephone/Facsimile: (44) + 1223 694264 Email: Cambridgeprints@aol.com |