bookroom Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Music

 
To Order:

Phone email or fax anytime.

Methods of payment: Visa, MasterCard, Switch and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  Cambridgeprints@aol.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.

 

[003772] Baily, Leslie. The Gilbert and Sullivan Book. London: Spring Books, 1967. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. numerous plain and photographic illustrations, colour plates, blue boards, extremities very lightly rubbed and faded, old gift inscription to flyleaf, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip a little faded, extremities slightly frayed. Reissue of this in-depth account of the Gilbert & Sullivan partnership well illustrated with reproductions of original playbills, programmes and music scores. Please contact us directly for shipping. £10.00

[003771] Baker, Janet. Full Circle: An Autobiographical Journal. London: Julia MacRae, 1982. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-86203-107-9. INSCRIBED BY JANET BAKER on the title-page, frontispiece portrait and photographic illustrations by Zoe Dominic, olive green cloth, extremities very lightly rubbed, old gift inscription to half-title, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of the English opera singer, Dame Janet Baker. £20.00

[002229] Boult, Adrian Cedric. My Own Trumpet. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1974. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. numerous photographic illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket, light shelfwear. The memoirs of the distinguished British conductor, Sir Adrian Boult. £6.00

[004844] Braddon, Russell. Joan Sutherland. London: Collins, 1962. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED BY JOAN SUTHERLAND on the flyleaf, numerous plain photographic illustrations, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor chipping to extremities. An inscribed copy of this biography of the great soprano, Joan Sutherland. £20.00

[004791] Brook, Donald. Conductors' Gallery: Biographical Sketches of Well-Known Orchestral Conductors...and a Short Biography of the Late Henry Wood.
London: Rockliff, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Subject. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . SIGNED BY A NUMBER OF NOTABLE CONDUCTORS INCLUDED IN THE BOOK: Norman Del Mar, Sergiu Celibidache, Paul Beard, Rudolf Schwarz, Adrian Boult, John Barbirolli, Basil Cameron, Boyd Neel, Clarence Raybould, Malcon Sargent, George Weldon, (some signatures to preliminary blanks, others across or below photographic portraits of subjects), plain photographic portraits, black cloth, corners slightly bumped and rubbed, neat ex-ownership signature to f.f.e.p., outer edges of pages slightly yellowed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, minor chipping to extremities. A fascinating copy of this 1946 tribute to the important conductors of day which is signed by a number of them. £250.00

[002012] Chotzinoff, Samuel. Toscanini: An Intimate Portrait. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. photographic frontispiece of Toscanini, black cloth-backed red boards embossed with silhouette and initials of Toscanini, pictorial dust-jacket, slightly frayed and creased at extremities, small gift inscription facing the half-title. An engaging portrait of Toscanini by a noted music critic. £8.00

[003011] Coward, Noel. The Lyrics of Noel Coward. London: Heinemann, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Good / Good. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY NOEL COWARD on the f.f.e.p. royal blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, fore-edge a little spotted, slight dampstaining at lower edges of cover and spine, lightly rubbed, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), a few short, closed tears at extremities and corners, strip of loss at corner and top edge of rear panel, minor marks. An inscribed copy of this complete collection of lyrics by Noel Coward. £150.00

[004266] Dorati, Antal. Notes of Seven Decades. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1981. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Very Good / Very Good. BOLDLY SIGNED BY DORATI across the half-title page, photographic illustrations, red cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, corners a trifle bumped, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed and chipped, chipped creasing at corners, reinforced at head and tail and corners on reverse with tape. A signed copy of the memoirs of maestro Antal Dorati. £35.00

[003765] Dunn, George E.. A Gilbert & Sullivan Dictionary. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. green cloth, spine and extremities lightly faded, fore-edge with light spotting, otherwise clean, pale green dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip and edges slightly darkened, extremities slightly frayed. An overall decent copy of this 1936 dictionary of Gilbert and Sullivan references to the places and characters found in their operas. £35.00

[000712] Fenby, Eric. Menuhin's House of Music. ill. Nicholas Fisk. London: Icin Books, 1969. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Buckram. Inscribed. Very Good / Good. presentation inscription from Menuhin dated 1970 beside double-page portrait of him, numerous photographic ill., black buckram, small stains, pictorial dust-jacket a bit soiled with a closed tear on rear panel. A fascinating book on Menuhin's music school in Surrey, inscribed by him. £45.00

[002632] Fields, Gracie. Sing as We go: The Autobiography of Gracie Fields. Bath: Cedric Chivers, 1970. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth.Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. Inscribed by Gracie Fields from Capri in 1974, portrait frontispiece, photographic illustrations, blue cloth, dust-jacket in sleeve. An inscribed copy of Gracie Fields'autobiography. £30.00

[001355] Fields, Gracie. Sing as We go: The Autobiography of Gracie Fields. London: Frederick Muller, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed. Signed by Author. Good / N/A. Signed bt Gracie Fields on the title-page, portrait frontispiece, photographic illustrations, blue cloth, some shelfwear, old ownership signatures to f.f.e.p. Signed autobiography of Gracie Fields. £35.00

[004808] Fingleton, David. Kiri Te Kanawa. a Biography.
London: Collins, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Signed by Subject. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 00 216365 9. INSCRIBED BY KIRI TE KANAWA to the title-page, photographic illustrations, original boards, pictorial dust-jacket showing the singer, minor chip to head of backstrip, otherwise a very good copy of the biography of diva Kiri Te Kanawa, inscribed by her. £20.00

[000171] Gilbert, W.S.. Songs of Two Savoyards.
ill. Gilbert, W.S.. London: George Routledge & Sons, Limited, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good / N/A. n.d., [c. 1910], possibly first edition, numerous illustrations, original beige cloth with gold lettering and illustrated with characters from the songs included in the collection, some minor spotting to a few pages, spine a bit faded A nice copy of the book containing numerous songs and scores. £40.00

[004792] Gobbi, Tito. My Life. London: Macdonald and Jane's, 1979. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 354 04368 4. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY GOBBI AND HIS FRIEND, THE PORTRAIT PAINTER LEONARD BODEN TO SERGEANT MARTIN, a legend at the Royal Opera House, who is also mentioned in the book, to the half-title and title, numerous plain photographic illustrations, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket showing painting of Gobbi by Leonard Boden (in protective sleeve). A lovely association copy inscribed to a legendary figure at Covent Garden by both the renowned opera singer Tito Gobbi and the painter Leonard Boden (1911-1999) who was an English portrait painter and lover of opera. £65.00

[004794] Green, Martyn. Here's a How-We-do: Travelling with Gilbert and Sullivan. London: Max Reinhardt, 1952. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. frontispiece portrait of the author, photographic illustartions, grey/green cloth (in mylar), endleaves with light scattered spotting, no jacket. Martyn Green's memoirs of thirty years in the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company. £10.00

[004817] Hennenberg, Fritz. Das Leipziger Gewandhausorchester. Leipzig: Veb Bibliographisches Institut, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Association Copy. . Very Good / N/A. FROM THE LIBRARY OF THE BRITISH CONDUCTOR NORMAN DEL MAR, WITH HIS OWNERSHIP SIGNATURE, to the f.f.e.p., plain illustrations, inscription in German to Del Mar on half-title, cloth-backed pictorial boards, minor shelfwear, map of Leipzig and concert programme featuring Del Mar from Jan, 1971 loosely inserted. An interesting copy of this work on the history of the Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra from the library of the conductor, Norman Del Mar. £20.00

[003777] Howe, Ellic and Harold E. Waite. The London Society of Compositors (reestablished 1848) a Centenary History.
London: Cassell & Company Limited, 1948. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Foreword by Sir Francis Meynell, maroon cloth, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), very minor shelfwear, extremities lightly frayed. A VG copy of this history of the London Society of Compositors and the printing trade. £12.00

[002031] La Revue Musicale. Henrik Neugeboren Dit Henri Nouveau 1901-1959. Paris: La Revue Musicale, 1960. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Programme. Very Good / N/A. Number 246, photographic illustrations, text in French, facsimile of original musical manuscript by Henrik Neugeboren loosely inserted as supplement, catalogue of works by the composer, original card covers, edges a little chipped, many gatherings unopened. £12.00

[004796] Ledbetter, Stephen. Sennets & Tuckets: a Bernstein Celebration. Boston: The Boston Symphony Orchestra in Association with David R. Godine, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Subject. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-87923-775-9. BOLDLY SIGNED BY LEONARD BERNSTEIN on the half-title, numerous plain photographic illustrations, navy blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), small clipping loosely inserted from previous owner stating that signature personally obtained by him. An uncommon signed copy of this 1988 tribute to Leonard Bernstein and his work. £95.00

[001914] Liberace. An Autobiography. London and New York: W. H. Allen, 1973. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Boldly inscribed and dated by Liberace across the title-page, numerous plain photographic illustrations, original red boards, pictorial dust-jacket showing the author at the piano, price-clipped, light wear and creasing at extremities, some light staining. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of one of the most enigmatic entertainers whose life remains a mystery and was famed for his outrageous wardrobe. £45.00

[004785] Melba, Nellie. Melodies and Memories. London: Thornton Butterworth Ltd, 1925. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY NELLIE MELBA AND DATED 1925 on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait of the author, numerous plain photographic illustrations, navy blue publisher's cloth, lettered in gilt (in mylar), small booksellers labels to fron and rear endpapers, spine faded, minor marks, outer edges of pages slightly browned. A very good and uncommon inscribed copy of Australian singer, Nellie Melba's autobiography. £150.00

[001073] Menuhin, Yehudi. Unfinished Journey. London: Macdonald and Jane's, 1978. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Fourth impression, May 1978, Signed by Yehudi Menuhin on the title-page, 1978, photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, minor yellowing to inside edges of jacket. An inscribed copy of the renowned violinist's autobiography. £40.00

[003996] Newton, Ivor. At the Piano: The World of an Accompanist. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., numerous photographic illustrations, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities with minor chipping and small stain at edge of rear panel. An inscribed copy of the memoirs of piano accompanist to a number of renowned performers, Ivor Newton. £15.00

[004814] Previn, Andre and Antony Hopkins. Music Face to Face. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Signed by Authors. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 241 02036 0. SIGNED BY ANDRE PREVIN AND ANTONY HOPKINS to the f.f.e.p., black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve) showing the musicians designed by Craig Dodd, minor shelfwear. Printed discussion about music between the authors on musical education, the clash between jazz and "serious" music, conducting, recording, composition for film, and British interest in music. £45.00

[003776] Pulling, Chrostopher. They Were Singing and What They Sang About.
ill. Muriel Bax. London: George G. Harrap & Co. L.T.D., 1952. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. photographic frontispiece, line illustrations by Muriel Bax, blue cloth, spine and extremities with minor fading, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), very minor shelfwear, price-clipped. A VG copy of this history of the Music-Hall, its decline and popularity and function in social history. £12.00

[003775] Reid, Charles. John Barbirolli: a Biography. New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8008-4408-4. numerous photographic illustrations, salmon pink cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear, small nick at edge of rear panel. Biography of virtuoso cellist and conductor, Sir John Barbirolli. £10.00

[003773] Rosenthal, Harold and John Warrack. Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera. London, New York and Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1964. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. blue cloth, extremities very lightly rubbed, old gift inscription to flyleaf, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped. A compact and comprehensive dictionary of opera. £8.00

[001882] Sargent, Sir Malcom and Martin Cooper. The Outline of Music. London: Newnes, 1962. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed and dated by Malcom Sargent, the editor on the f.f.e.p., plain and colour plates, maroon buckram with gilt device and lettering, pictorial dust-jacket in mylar, chipped with a few short tears and creases, light marks. An exhaustive and scrupulously researched book aimed at the general reader. It traces the history of the evolution of western music. Uncommon. Inscribed by Sir Malcom Sargent. £25.00

[004809] Searle, Humphrey. The Music of Liszt. New York: Dover Publications Inc., 1966. Second Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO THE BRITISH CONDUCTOR NORMAN DEL MAR, WITH HIS OWNERSHIP SIGNATURE, to the half-title, pictorial soft covers, spine faded. An interesting copy of this work on Franz Liszt. The copy is from the library of the conductor, Norman Del Mar. £12.00

[003774] Secrest, Meryle. Leonard Bernstein: a Life.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-679-40731-6. numerous photographic illustrations, black cloth-backed boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), inner flap with minor crease, minor shelfwear. In-depth biography of American composer, Leonard Bernstein. £12.00

[004790] Segovia, Andres. An Autobiography of the Years 1893-1920. London: Marion Boyars, 1977. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7145 2610 x. INSCRIBED BY SEGOVIA and dated'London, 1977' on the title-page, in the author's distinctive hand. Translated from Spanish by W.F. O'Brien, plain illustrations by Bobri and others, original maroon boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). An uncommon inscribed and near fine copy of the UK edition of the autobiography of virtuoso Spanish classical guitarist, Andres Segovia. £200.00

[004807] Sheldon, A. J.. Edward Elgar. London: Office of "musical opinion", 1932. First Edition. Small 4to. Cloth-backed Boards. Grangerized Copy. . Very Good / No Jacket. various cuttings and photographs pasted onto the preliminary and end blanks and half-title, relating to Elgar and other composers, INSCRIPTION from the French composer to the previous owner pasted in below her photograph, cream cloth-backed marbled boards, bookseller's label to rear paste-down extremities rubbed, hinge slightly weak. An interesting copy of this book on Edward Elgar which includes a number of cuttings and the autograph of French composer Cecile Chaminade. £55.00

[001734] Sladen, Victoria. Singing My Way. London: Rockliff, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Fair. Inscribed to the publisher's wife on the title-page by the author, photographic frontispiece and illustrations, red cloth, , light fading at edge, pictorial dust-jacket, chipped with loss at edges, reinforced at reverse with tape and paper, price-clipped. An inscribed copy of this book on her life and singing by one of the most popular singers at the Sadler's Wells and the Proms. £18.00

[003742] Sullivan, Herbert and Newman Flower. Sir Arthur Sullivan: His Life, Letters and Diaries. London: Cassell & Company Limited, 1950. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Frontispiece portrait, 6 half-tone plates, cream cloth, a few light stains, small Foyle's book label to front paste-down, outer edges slightly spotted. A very good copy of this biography of Sir Arthur Sullivan. The book also contains a list of music written by him. £10.00

[003770] Ybarra, T. R.. Caruso. London: The Cresset Press, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. frontispiece portrait, photographic illustrations, green cloth, a few minor marks, extremities lightly rubbed, lettering on spine faded, minor discolouration. 1954 biography of the great Italian tenor, Enrico Caruso. £8.00

© 2001-2008 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
logo