![]() |
![]() |
||
| Rare books, signed copies a speciality, original prints and drawings and paintings by Modern British and International Masters | |||
| Home | Fine Art | Rare Books
| About us| Ordering | Exhibitions | Resources for Collectors | Bookbinding | Conservation |
|||
Music |
||||
Theatre | Dance | Costume | Cookery |
||||
| To Order: Phone email or fax anytime. Methods of payment. UK Pounds Sterling: Visa, MasterCard, Maestro and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Cheques can only be accepted in UK Pounds Sterling, from a UK bank account. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order. If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us enquiries@cambridgeprints.com All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt. |
||||
| [003772]
Baily, Leslie. The Gilbert and Sullivan Book. London: Spring Books,
1967. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards.
Very Good / Very Good. numerous plain and photographic illustrations, colour
plates, blue boards, extremities very lightly rubbed and faded, old gift
inscription to flyleaf, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip
a little faded, extremities slightly frayed. Reissue of this in-depth account
of the Gilbert & Sullivan partnership well illustrated with reproductions
of original playbills, programmes and music scores. Please contact us directly
for shipping. £10.00 [005621] Beecham, Thomas (Sir). A Mingled Chime: Leaves from an Autobiography. London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 1944. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Very Good / No Jacket. With a long, characteristically witty signed note to the front paste-down regarding his penchant for boiled onions at night with additional note from his dining companion stating that this declaration was obtained at the Athenaeum. Line of ex ownership signatures, dates and addresses to the f.f.e.p., blue cloth, extremities rubbed, spine darkened, fore-edge with light spotting, numerous cuttings relating to the author loosely inserted or tipped-in. The autobiography of conductor Sir Thomas Beecham with a witty inscription to the front paste-down. From the early twentieth century until his death, Beecham was a major influence on the musical life of Britain and, according to Neville Cardus, was the first British conductor to have a regular international career. Beecham hailed from a wealthy industrial family, and used the money at his disposal to transform the operatic scene in England from the 1910s until the start of World War II, staging seasons at Covent Garden, Drury Lane and His Majesty's Theatre with international stars, his own hand-picked orchestra and a wide range of repertoire. In the concert hall, London still has two orchestras founded by Beecham: the London Philharmonic and the Royal Philharmonic. He was known for his wit, and many "Beecham stories" are still told nearly fifty years after his death. £75.00 [002229] Boult, Adrian Cedric. My Own Trumpet. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1974. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. numerous photographic illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket, light shelfwear. The memoirs of the distinguished British conductor, Sir Adrian Boult. £6.00 [004791] Brook, Donald. Conductors' Gallery: Biographical Sketches of Well-Known Orchestral Conductors...and a Short Biography of the Late Henry Wood. London: Rockliff, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Subject. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . SIGNED BY A NUMBER OF NOTABLE CONDUCTORS INCLUDED IN THE BOOK: Norman Del Mar, Sergiu Celibidache, Paul Beard, Rudolf Schwarz, Adrian Boult, John Barbirolli, Basil Cameron, Boyd Neel, Clarence Raybould, Malcon Sargent, George Weldon, (some signatures to preliminary blanks, others across or below photographic portraits of subjects), plain photographic portraits, black cloth, corners slightly bumped and rubbed, neat ex-ownership signature to f.f.e.p., outer edges of pages slightly yellowed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, minor chipping to extremities. A fascinating copy of this 1946 tribute to the important conductors of day which is signed by a number of them. £250.00 [005223] Brook, Donald. Singers of Today. London: Rockliff, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 6" - 9" Tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY THREE NOTABLE singers included in the book: Isobel Baillie, Robert Irwin & Richard Lewis beneath their portraits, plain photographic portraits, black cloth, minor rubbing to extremities, minor browning and spotting to endpapers. A fascinating copy of this 1949 tribute to the important singers of the day. The copy is signed by Scottish soprano Isobel Baillie, Irish interpreter Robert Irwin and the great English tenor Richard Lewis. £75.00 [005643] Cammeyer, Alfred. My Adventuresome Banjo: a Banjo Sings it Through. London: Cammeyer's, 1934. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. Inscribed 'In sincerest remembrance of those delightful orchestral days, from the one who conducted Alfred Davies Cammeyer' to the title, colour frontispiece and plain photographic illustrations, fawn buckram, minor marks, some staining to fore-edge, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, extremities chipped and frayed, losses to head and tail of backstrip, lower right corner of rear panel. An inscribed copy of the hard-to-find autobiography of Alfred D. Cammeyer (1862-1949), an American violinist-turned banjo concert player. British opera diva Adelina Patti advised Cammeyer that the zither-banjo might be popular with English audiences, and Cammeyer went to London in 1888 and convinced the British that banjos could be used for more sophisticated music than was normally played by blackface minstrels. He performed regularly for London society, where he met Sir Arthur Sullivan, who features in the book and recommended that Cammeyer progress from writing banjo arrangements of music to composing. £120.00 [005652] Cernikoff, Vladimir. Humour and Harmony. London: Arthur Barker LTD, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by the author to Nell [Flingbow] to the title-page, frontispiece portrait, plain plates, original red cloth, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, fore-edge slightly discoloured, neat signature to f.f.e.p. An inscribed copy of the memoirs of Vladimir Cernikoff, a well-known Franco-Russian pianist and teacher who had settled in London. The recipient was his friend Nell Flingbow who features in the book pp. 236-239. £30.00 [002012] Chotzinoff, Samuel. Toscanini: An Intimate Portrait. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1956. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. photographic frontispiece of Toscanini, black cloth-backed red boards embossed with silhouette and initials of Toscanini, pictorial dust-jacket, slightly frayed and creased at extremities, small gift inscription facing the half-title. An engaging portrait of Toscanini by a noted music critic. £8.00 [003011] Coward, Noel. The Lyrics of Noel Coward. London: Heinemann, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Good / Good. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY NOEL COWARD on the f.f.e.p. royal blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, fore-edge a little spotted, slight dampstaining at lower edges of cover and spine, lightly rubbed, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), a few short, closed tears at extremities and corners, strip of loss at corner and top edge of rear panel, minor marks. An inscribed copy of this complete collection of lyrics by Noel Coward. £150.00 [005659] Dance, Stanley. The World of Earl Hines. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977. First Softback Edition. Large 4to. Original Wraps. Inscribed. With Signed Photograph. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0-684-15030-1. WARMLY INSCRIBED by Earl "Fatha" Hines to the half-title, with an additional 8 x 10 black and white photgraph of Hines's band with Marva Josie on vocals, also inscribed to the same recipient and signed by Richie Goldberg, Larry Richardson, Earl Hines, and Haywood Henry, loosely inserted, numerous plain illustrations, biographies, original pictorial card covers, extremities with inor light wear. Earl Hines, universally known as Earl "Fatha" Hines, (1903-1983) was one of a small number of pianists whose playing shaped the history of jazz. To Count Basie, Hines was "The greatest piano player in the world." Inscribed by Hines with an additional loose photograph signed by Hines and his band. £150.00 [005662] D'Esterre-Keeling, Eleonore. The Music of the Poets: a Musicians Birthday Book. London: Walter Scott, Ltd, 1897. Second Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed. Very Good / N/A. [1897], second edition, revised, With the additional autographs of numerous musicians, conductors and singers including: Frederick Luke Wiseman, Clara Butt, T. E. Aylward, Ivor Foster, Edward Lloyd, Frieda Blake, Marie Hall, E Rennison Hudson, Frank Merrick, Johannes Wolff, David Hughes, Katharine Goodson, Phyllis Lett, Gertrude Drinkwater, Eleanor Jones, E. J Roberts, Harold Wilde, Charles Draper, Paul Draper, Charles Saunders, Edith P. Rhodes, Marian Iceton, Annie Jones, John Roberts, Rebecca Mander Fox, Evangeline Florence, and others, all signed below birthday dates, some with musical scales, 12 portrait plates with sample facsimile autographs below, cuttings loosely inserted, neat contemporary ex-ownership signatures to verso of half-title, original straight-grained burgandy cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt, gilt edges, extremities rubbed, hinges a little weak. An interesting copy of this revised edition of this Musician's birthday book with poems. The revised edition adds 500 additional musicians with their birthdays given and also contains the facsimile autographs and portraits of many. This copy also contains many signatures of additional musicians, singers and conductors, obtained by the previous owners of the copy. £320.00 [004916] Domingo, Placido. My First Forty Years. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1983. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 297 78291 6. signed by Domingo on the half-title, photographic illustrations, original boards, pictorial dust-jacket showing the tenor, minor discolouration, otherwise a very good copy. £20.00 [004266] Dorati, Antal. Notes of Seven Decades. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1981. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Very Good / Very Good. BOLDLY SIGNED BY DORATI across the half-title page, photographic illustrations, red cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, corners a trifle bumped, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed and chipped, chipped creasing at corners, reinforced at head and tail and corners on reverse with tape. A signed copy of the memoirs of maestro Antal Dorati. £35.00 [003765] Dunn, George E.. A Gilbert & Sullivan Dictionary. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. green cloth, spine and extremities lightly faded, fore-edge with light spotting, otherwise clean, pale green dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip and edges slightly darkened, extremities slightly frayed. An overall decent copy of this 1936 dictionary of Gilbert and Sullivan references to the places and characters found in their operas. £35.00 [000712] Fenby, Eric. Menuhin's House of Music. ill. Nicholas Fisk. London: Icin Books, 1969. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Buckram. Inscribed. Very Good / Good. presentation inscription from Menuhin dated 1970 beside double-page portrait of him, numerous photographic ill., black buckram, small stains, pictorial dust-jacket a bit soiled with a closed tear on rear panel. A fascinating book on Menuhin's music school in Surrey, inscribed by him. £45.00 [002632] Fields, Gracie. Sing as We go: The Autobiography of Gracie Fields. Bath: Cedric Chivers, 1970. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth.Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. Inscribed by Gracie Fields from Capri in 1974, portrait frontispiece, photographic illustrations, blue cloth, dust-jacket in sleeve. An inscribed copy of Gracie Fields'autobiography. £30.00 [001355] Fields, Gracie. Sing as We go: The Autobiography of Gracie Fields. London: Frederick Muller, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed. Signed by Author. Good / N/A. Signed bt Gracie Fields on the title-page, portrait frontispiece, photographic illustrations, blue cloth, some shelfwear, old ownership signatures to f.f.e.p. Signed autobiography of Gracie Fields. £35.00 [004808] Fingleton, David. Kiri Te Kanawa. a Biography. London: Collins, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Signed by Subject. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 00 216365 9. INSCRIBED BY KIRI TE KANAWA to the title-page, photographic illustrations, original boards, pictorial dust-jacket showing the singer, minor chip to head of backstrip, otherwise a very good copy of the biography of diva Kiri Te Kanawa, inscribed by her. £20.00 [005332] Gigli, Beniamino. The Memoirs of Beniamino Gigli. London: Cassell & Company ltd, 1957. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . Signed and dated by Gigli on a personal bookplate with a treble clef and melody in musical notation, translated by Darina Silone, plain photographic illustrations, red cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), with some short closed tears to extremities and edgewear, price excised from inner flap, extremities chipped with small losses. A signed copy of the memoirs of renowned tenor Gigli, who was the most famous tenor of his generation and one of the very finest tenors in the recorded history of music. £120.00 [000171] Gilbert, W.S.. Songs of Two Savoyards. ill. Gilbert, W.S.. London: George Routledge & Sons, Limited, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good / N/A. n.d., [c. 1910], possibly first edition, numerous illustrations, original beige cloth with gold lettering and illustrated with characters from the songs included in the collection, some minor spotting to a few pages, spine a bit faded A nice copy of the book containing numerous songs and scores. £40.00 [004792] Gobbi, Tito. My Life. London: Macdonald and Jane's, 1979. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 354 04368 4. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY GOBBI AND HIS FRIEND, THE PORTRAIT PAINTER LEONARD BODEN TO SERGEANT MARTIN, a legend at the Royal Opera House, who is also mentioned in the book, to the half-title and title, numerous plain photographic illustrations, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket showing painting of Gobbi by Leonard Boden (in protective sleeve). A lovely association copy inscribed to a legendary figure at Covent Garden by both the renowned opera singer Tito Gobbi and the painter Leonard Boden (1911-1999) who was an English portrait painter and lover of opera. £65.00 [004794] Green, Martyn. Here's a How-We-do: Travelling with Gilbert and Sullivan. London: Max Reinhardt, 1952. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. frontispiece portrait of the author, photographic illustartions, grey/green cloth (in mylar), endleaves with light scattered spotting, no jacket. Martyn Green's memoirs of thirty years in the D'Oyly Carte Opera Company. £10.00 [004867] Grenfell, Joyce. George - Don't Do That... Six Nursery School Sketches and 'Writer of Children's books'. ill. John Ward. London: MacMillan London Limited, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 333 22080 3. SIGNED BY JOYCE GRENFELL on the half-title page, numerous plain illustrations and endpapers by John Ward, turquoise cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve) designed by Peter Letts, very slight discolouration to extremities. Joyce Grenfell's Nursery School sketches are perennial favourites in her repertory and have entertained milliions. £25.00 [005080] Grenfell, Joyce. 'stately as a galleon' and Other Songs and Sketches. ill. John Ward. London: MacMillan London Limited, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 333 25455 4. Warmly inscribed by Joyce Grenfell to Howard Ferguson on his birthday in the year of publication on the half-title page, numerous plain illustrations by John Ward, green cloth, spine lettered in silver, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A collection of 24 of Joyce Grenfell's best-known sketches and songs. Howard Ferguson was born in Belfast on October 21, 1908. He became a successful composer who worked with a number of notable perfomers including Grenfell. £35.00 [004817] Hennenberg, Fritz. Das Leipziger Gewandhausorchester. Leipzig: Veb Bibliographisches Institut, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Association Copy. . Very Good / N/A. FROM THE LIBRARY OF THE BRITISH CONDUCTOR NORMAN DEL MAR, WITH HIS OWNERSHIP SIGNATURE, to the f.f.e.p., plain illustrations, inscription in German to Del Mar on half-title, cloth-backed pictorial boards, minor shelfwear, map of Leipzig and concert programme featuring Del Mar from Jan, 1971 loosely inserted. An interesting copy of this work on the history of the Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra from the library of the conductor, Norman Del Mar. £20.00 [005547] Horton, John. 'The Musical Pilgrim' Cesar Franck. London: Geoffrey Cumberlege. Oxford University Press, 1948. First Edition. Small 8vo. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: . review copy with publisher's copliments slip loosely inserted, musical notations, patterned paper wrappers, spine slightly creased. A nice copy of this 1948 'Musical Pilgrim' title on Belgian composer Cesar Franck. £20.00 [003777] Howe, Ellic and Harold E. Waite. The London Society of Compositors (reestablished 1848) a Centenary History. London: Cassell & Company Limited, 1948. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Foreword by Sir Francis Meynell, maroon cloth, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), very minor shelfwear, extremities lightly frayed. A VG copy of this history of the London Society of Compositors and the printing trade. £12.00 [004937] Kennedy, Nigel. Always Playing. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Fine / Fine. SIGNED BY NIGEL KENNEDY on the title-page, 1978, numerous plain and colour photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve). A signed copy of the autobiography of radical classical violinist Nigel Kennedy. £20.00 [002031] La Revue Musicale. Henrik Neugeboren Dit Henri Nouveau 1901-1959. Paris: La Revue Musicale, 1960. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Programme. Very Good / N/A. Number 246, photographic illustrations, text in French, facsimile of original musical manuscript by Henrik Neugeboren loosely inserted as supplement, catalogue of works by the composer, original card covers, edges a little chipped, many gatherings unopened. £12.00 [004796] Ledbetter, Stephen. Sennets & Tuckets: a Bernstein Celebration. Boston: The Boston Symphony Orchestra in Association with David R. Godine, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Subject. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-87923-775-9. BOLDLY SIGNED BY LEONARD BERNSTEIN on the half-title, numerous plain photographic illustrations, navy blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), small clipping loosely inserted from previous owner stating that signature personally obtained by him. An uncommon signed copy of this 1988 tribute to Leonard Bernstein and his work. £95.00 [005314] Mackenzie, Alexander Campbell. A Musician's Narrative. London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1927. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by the author to his friend Thomas Threlfall who is mentioned in the book in the year of publication to the title-page, 4 plain photographic plates, portrait facing p. 166 detached but present, blue cloth ruled in blind, spine lettered in gilt, (in mylar) extremities rubbed, outer edges slightly discoloured. An inscribed copy of the memoirs of Scottish composer and conductor Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie. The copy is inscribed to Thomas Threlfall who was Deputy-Chairman at the Royal Academy of Music, the author was Principal. UNCOMMON. £75.00 [004785] Melba, Nellie. Melodies and Memories. London: Thornton Butterworth Ltd, 1925. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY NELLIE MELBA AND DATED 1925 on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait of the author, numerous plain photographic illustrations, navy blue publisher's cloth, lettered in gilt (in mylar), small booksellers labels to fron and rear endpapers, spine faded, minor marks, outer edges of pages slightly browned. A very good and uncommon inscribed copy of Australian singer, Nellie Melba's autobiography. £150.00 [001073] Menuhin, Yehudi. Unfinished Journey. London: Macdonald and Jane's, 1978. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Fourth impression, May 1978, Signed by Yehudi Menuhin on the title-page, 1978, photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, minor yellowing to inside edges of jacket. An inscribed copy of the renowned violinist's autobiography. £40.00 [003996] Newton, Ivor. At the Piano: The World of an Accompanist. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., numerous photographic illustrations, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities with minor chipping and small stain at edge of rear panel. An inscribed copy of the memoirs of piano accompanist to a number of renowned performers, Ivor Newton. £15.00 [004814] Previn, Andre and Antony Hopkins. Music Face to Face. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Signed by Authors. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 241 02036 0. SIGNED BY ANDRE PREVIN AND ANTONY HOPKINS to the f.f.e.p., black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve) showing the musicians designed by Craig Dodd, minor shelfwear. Printed discussion about music between the authors on musical education, the clash between jazz and "serious" music, conducting, recording, composition for film, and British interest in music. £45.00 [003776] Pulling, Chrostopher. They Were Singing and What They Sang About. ill. Muriel Bax. London: George G. Harrap & Co. L.T.D., 1952. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. photographic frontispiece, line illustrations by Muriel Bax, blue cloth, spine and extremities with minor fading, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), very minor shelfwear, price-clipped. A VG copy of this history of the Music-Hall, its decline and popularity and function in social history. £12.00 [003775] Reid, Charles. John Barbirolli: a Biography. New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8008-4408-4. numerous photographic illustrations, salmon pink cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear, small nick at edge of rear panel. Biography of virtuoso cellist and conductor, Sir John Barbirolli. £10.00 [005608] Rolland, Romain. John Christopher. Dawn and Morning, John Christopher. Storm and Stress, John Christopher. In Paris, John Christopher. Journey's End. London: William Heinemann, 1913. Mixed Set. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. From the library of Sir Arthur Bliss (Master of the Queen's music, 1953) with his signature and that of his brother to the first volume, and his signed bookplate to each volume. Complete set of four volumes, vol I, 1913, second impression, vol II, 1914, new impression, Vol III, 1913, Vol IV, 1924 later edition, translated from the French by Gilbert Cannan, uniformly bound in brown cloth, Times Book Club, labels to rear of volumes II-III, extremities rubbed, joints to final volume a little weak, bookplate to Vol I detached but present, light browning at extremities. A nice association copy of this novelisation of the history of the development of a musician of genius. The copy is from the library of Sir Arthur Bliss (composer and Master of the Queen's Music.) £95.00 [003773] Rosenthal, Harold and John Warrack. Concise Oxford Dictionary of Opera. London, New York and Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1964. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. blue cloth, extremities very lightly rubbed, old gift inscription to flyleaf, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped. A compact and comprehensive dictionary of opera. £8.00 [001882] Sargent, Sir Malcom and Martin Cooper. The Outline of Music. London: Newnes, 1962. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed and dated by Malcom Sargent, the editor on the f.f.e.p., plain and colour plates, maroon buckram with gilt device and lettering, pictorial dust-jacket in mylar, chipped with a few short tears and creases, light marks. An exhaustive and scrupulously researched book aimed at the general reader. It traces the history of the evolution of western music. Uncommon. Inscribed by Sir Malcom Sargent. £25.00 [004809] Searle, Humphrey. The Music of Liszt. New York: Dover Publications Inc., 1966. Second Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO THE BRITISH CONDUCTOR NORMAN DEL MAR, WITH HIS OWNERSHIP SIGNATURE, to the half-title, pictorial soft covers, spine faded. An interesting copy of this work on Franz Liszt. The copy is from the library of the conductor, Norman Del Mar. £12.00 [004807] Sheldon, A. J.. Edward Elgar. London: Office of "musical opinion", 1932. First Edition. Small 4to. Cloth-backed Boards. Grangerized Copy. . Very Good / No Jacket. various cuttings and photographs pasted onto the preliminary and end blanks and half-title, relating to Elgar and other composers, INSCRIPTION from the French composer to the previous owner pasted in below her photograph, cream cloth-backed marbled boards, bookseller's label to rear paste-down extremities rubbed, hinge slightly weak. An interesting copy of this book on Edward Elgar which includes a number of cuttings and the autograph of French composer Cecile Chaminade. £55.00 [001734] Sladen, Victoria. Singing My Way. London: Rockliff, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Fair. Inscribed to the publisher's wife on the title-page by the author, photographic frontispiece and illustrations, red cloth, , light fading at edge, pictorial dust-jacket, chipped with loss at edges, reinforced at reverse with tape and paper, price-clipped. An inscribed copy of this book on her life and singing by one of the most popular singers at the Sadler's Wells and the Proms. £18.00 [004856] Stanley, Harry. can You Hear Me, mother? Sandy Powell's Lifetime of Music Hall . Jupiter Books, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY SANDY POWELL to the f.f.e.p, 56 plain photographic illustrations, green boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). price clipped, minor shelfwear. Inscribed copy of the memoirs of great music-hall legend, Sandy Powell. £15.00 [003742] Sullivan, Herbert and Newman Flower. Sir Arthur Sullivan: His Life, Letters and Diaries. London: Cassell & Company Limited, 1950. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Frontispiece portrait, 6 half-tone plates, cream cloth, a few light stains, small Foyle's book label to front paste-down, outer edges slightly spotted. A very good copy of this biography of Sir Arthur Sullivan. The book also contains a list of music written by him. £10.00 |
||||
© 2001-2010 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
![]() |
Cambridge Book & Print Gallery 49, Newnham Road Cambridge CB3 9EY Telephone/Facsimile: (44) + 1223 694264 Email: enquiries@Cambridgeprints.com |