bookroom Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Literature

 
To Order:
Phone email or fax anytime.

Methods of payment. UK Pounds Sterling: Visa, MasterCard, Maestro and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Cheques can only be accepted in UK Pounds Sterling, from a UK bank account. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  enquiries@cambridgeprints.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.

  [006545] Adams, Douglas. The Restaurant at The End of the Universe: The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy 2. London: Pan Books, 1980. First Edition in this Format. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 330 26213 0. Inscribed with best wishes from the author on f.f.e.p., 5 pages of publisher's advertisments to rear, pictorial soft covers, very minor browning. An inscribed copy of Adams' sequel to The Hitch-Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy. Adams was an English writer, humorist and dramatist, best known for his novels. £45.00

[006142] Adams, Richard. The Plague Dogs.
ill. A. Wainwright. London: Allen Lane in Association with Rex Collings, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7139 1055 0. Inscribed by Richard Adams, illustrations and diagrams by A. Wainwright, original boards with pictorial vignettes to upper cover and spine, pictorial dust-jacket by Martin White, (in protective sleeve). An inscribed copy of this novel by Richard Adams, still perhaps best-known for 'Watership Down'. 'The Plague Dogs' is set in the Lake District and recounts the adventures of two dogs who escape from an animal experimentation centre. £30.00

[000356] Adams, Richard. Shardik.
London: Allen Lane, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7139 0952 8. Signed and dated 1974 on the title-page by Richard Adams, endpapers printed as map, original blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket, chipped and frayed at extremities, short tear at edge of backstrip/front panel at base, otherwise a nice signed copy of the author's second book. £25.00

[006191] Aronowitz, Richard. Its Just the Beating of My Heart. Newcastle: Flambard Press, 2010. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Signed by Author. As New / N/A. ISBN: 978-1-906601-13. signed on the title-page by the author, pictorial card covers. A signed copy of this novel centering around the Gloucestershire landscape and the London art world. £10.00

[006149] Bainbridge, Geoffrey. May it Come Back!. London: Chapman & Hall Ltd, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. green boards, endleaves with minor spots, pictorial dust-jacket by Hugh Marshall (in protective sleeve), extremities very lightly chipped. A very good copy of this novel set in South Africa sparked by the tragedy of Sharpeville. £20.00

[002115] Baldwin, James. Tell Me How Long the Train's Been Gone. London: Michael Joseph, 1968. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. blue cloth, corners with minimal bumping, dust-jacket letterd in two tones of blue, (in mylar), very light discolouration at extreme edges. A tight, bright copy of the first edition of this James Baldwin novel. Baldwin was highly-praised for "Another Country" . This was his next novel, the story of a famous American negro, Leo Proudhammer. £20.00

[006313] Barker, Clive. The Great and Secret Show: The First Book on the Art. London: Collins, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-00-223453-x. Inscribed by the authoron the title-page, black boards, illustrated endpapers, pictorial dust-jacket by Sanjulian, (in protective sleeve). A fine inscribed copy of this novel by master fabulist Clive Barker. £30.00

[006253] Beckett, Samuel. Waiting for Godot: a Tragicomedy in Two Acts. New York: Grove Press, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. first hardback edition in English (which preceds the softback edition), photographic illustrations, original black cloth (in protective sleeve), spine lettered in gold/silver, corners slightly rubbedouter edges of pages slightly browned. Beckett's most famous play. This edition in English was translated by the author. "...one of the most moving plays of our generation, a threnody of hope deceived and deferred but never extinguished; a play suffused with tenderness for the whole human perplexity; with phrases that come like a sharp stab of beauty and pain." (the London Times). The first appearance in English of Beckett's most famous play originally written in French, this is the author's own translation. £400.00

[005495] Behan, Brendan. The Quare Fellow: a Comedy-Drama. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. frontispiece portrait of Behan, black boards, name tippexed-out from f.f.e.p., pictorial dust-jacket, in sleeve, extremities lightly chipped and frayed. Original programme for the performance at The Comedy Theatre. Behan comedy set in an Irish prison. £75.00

[006274] Bell, Josephine. To Let Furnished. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Signed by the author on the f.f.e.p., gift inscription below, blue boards, pictorial dust jacket by Oliver Carson (in protective sleeve), chipping and fraying to extremities, with small losses. Uncommon signed copy of this early novel by Crime writer 'Josephine Bell' pseud. of Doris Bell Ball. £110.00

[002534] Bennett, Alan. Signed Postcard. London: National Portrait Gallery, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. . Postcard. Signed by Author. Very Good Portrait postcard of Alan Bennett, signed by him across the image. £25.00

[005087] Benson, E. F.. The Blotting Book. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1908. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. inscribed by the author in 1915 on the f.f.e.p., maroon pictorial cloth (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, some water staining to covers, front hinge a little weak, endleaves and outer edges of pages slightly discoloured. An inscribed copy of this tale of fraud and murder by Edward Frederic Benson (1867-1940) the English novelist, biographer, memoirist and short story writer. £60.00

[004851] Bentine, Michael. Madame's Girls and Other Stories By Michael Bentine. London: Robson Books, 1980. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 86051 122 7. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR WITH SKETCH in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p, maroon boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve). An inscribed copy of this collection of short stories. £15.00

[005384] Betjeman, John. An Oxford University Chest.
ill. Lazslo Moholy-Nagy, Osbert Lancaster, the Rev. Edward Bradley. London: S. R. Publishers Ltd, 1970. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 85409 647 7. INSCRIBED BY JOHN BETJEMAN on the f.f.e.p. and dated 1977, line and half-tone illustrations, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), outer edges and inner flaps browned. An inscribed copy of this facsimile edition of the original 1938 edition of this book by Betjeman exploring the architectural features and influences of Oxford by the Poet Laureate who was renowned for his interest in architechture. £150.00

[005857] Blunden, Edmund. Undertones of War. London: Cobden-Sanderson, 1935. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Copy was presented to J. E. Morpurgo by the Governors of Christ's Hospital as the Lamb essay prize, July 1936 (presentation label to front paste-down). Inscribed by Edmund Blunden in 1962 to the f.f.e.p., black cloth (in mylar), minor marks, slightly bowed covers, outer edges of pages browned. "'Undertones of War' is an attempt to see 1916-18 from 1928. Edmund's attitude to the prose work which he did write in the heat of battle confirms his view of the danger of being too close to one's subject. In 1918 he wrote a full account of his experiences from landing in France to his leaving Richebourg for the Somme in 1916, entitled 'De Bello Germanico'. It was not published until 1930 and then only because Edmund gave it to his brother, Gilbert who was looking for material to set up as a printer. Had it not been for this generous gesture, it would probably not have seen the light of day." (Edund Blunden, A Biography by Barry Webb, 1990.) Blunden (1896-1974) and Morpurgo (1918-2000) were both educated at Christ's Hospital and were both eternally grateful for their education and were dedicated to their old school. Professor Jack Morpurgo joined Allen Lane at Penguin Books in 1946 and became Director General of the National Book League in 1955. He later became Professor of American Literature at Leeds University. Morpurgo wrote a number of books including a biography of Allen Lane called 'King Penguin' and a biography of Barnes Wallis, another 'Old Blue.' £400.00

[004438] Bowles, Paul. Things Gone and Things Still Here. Santa Barbara: 1977, 1977. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-87685-343-2. one of 250 copies numbered and signed by the author (total edition of 776), title-page lettered in colours, collector's ex-libris stamp to title, last page with photograph and author's biography, original plum cloth backed mauve patterned boards, very minor shelfwear at edges, mylar dust-jacket. Signed limited edition novel by Moroccan based American author Paul Bowles. A lovely copy. £95.00

[006224] Braine, John. Life at the Top. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED on the title-page by John Braine, original blue boards, lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket with photograph by Tom Hustler, slightly discoloured around edges with some light marks. A signed copy of John Braine's sequel to Room at the Top, which continues the story of Joe Lampton. £70.00

[006237] Braine, John. Life at the Top. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Warmly inscribed by the author in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., original blue boards, lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket with photograph by Tom Hustler (in protective sleeve), minor discolouration to endleaves, minor chipping at extremities. An inscribed copy of John Braine's sequel to Room at the Top, which continues the story of Joe Lampton. £60.00

[005257] Brown, Fredric. The Late Lamented. New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc, 1959. First Edition. 8vo. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. Signed by the author on the title-page, with his literary agent's card pasted below signature, and old ex-libris stamp above, burnt orange boards, corners and head/tail bumped, pictorial dust jacket (in protective sleeve), chipping/fraying to extremities and rear panel, staple staining at corner of title affecting next 3 leaves. Scarce signed copy of this Dutton mystery. Brown’s first work appeared in the pulp magazines in the 1930s and continuing through the war years. This is the Sixth of of six books in which the unique nephew/uncle private eye team of Ed and Am Hunter appear. £350.00

[006230] Bryant, Arthur. A History of Britain and the British People. Voulme II. Freedom's Own Island. The British Oceanic Expansion. London: Collins, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-00217411-1. With a TLS on Collin's headed paper to Thomas Joy presenting the copy on behalf of the author, loosely inserted, red boards, endpapers printed as charts, pictorial dust-jacket by Paul Wright (in protective sleeve.) A fine copy of Bryant's study of British History, volume 2 only. The copy contains a tls from the publishers to legendary bookseller and former director of Hatchards, Thomas Joy. £25.00

[006229] Bryant, Arthur. The Story of England: Makers of the Realm. London: Collins, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: . warmly signed/inscribed by the author on the title-page, green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket by Ian Baker (in protective sleeve.) minor chipping to extremities, backstrip with minor crease. An inscribed copy of Bryant's study of England from its earliest days. The copy is inscribed by the author to legendary bookseller and former director of Hatchards, Thomas Joy. £30.00

[001021] Cary, (Arthur) Joyce (Lunel). The African Witch. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY JOYCE CARY on the title-page, with the signed Book Society bookplate of author Eleanor M. Farjeon to the f.f.e.p., black cloth, light scattered spotting, in particular to fore-edge and prelims, a bit worn with patch of loss to endpaper. An interesting association copy signed by the author and with the bookplate of the well-known children's author and poet, Eleanor M. Farjeon (1881-1965). Arthur Joyce Lunel Cary joined the Nigerian Political Service in 1913 and served with the Nigerian Regiment in the Cameroons Campaign between 1915-1916. He later returned to England in 1920 to devote his time to writing. The African Witch is the third of Cary's four early African novels and examines the curious balance between African natives and the British Administration. £80.00

[005703] Chamberlain, Peter. What the Sweet Hell?. London: Chatto & Windus, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by the author in July 1936 in pencil to the f.f.e.p., terracotta cloth (in mylar), spine slightly faded, outer edges slightly browned and spotted, 4 pages of publisher's advertisements at end. An inscribed copy of this collection of short stories. £30.00

[006240] Chase, James Hadley. Cade. London: Robert Hale, 1966. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Signed by the author on the title-page, with a tls loosely inserted from the publisher presenting this specially autographed copy of this work he feels is the author's best yet, blue boards, outer edges slightly discoloured, pictorial dust-jacket by Barbara Walton, (in protective sleeve,) minor rubbing and light chipping/creasing to extremities, slight marks to rear panel. An uncommon signed copy of this novel by thriller writer James Hadley Chase. £180.00

[002631] Chester, Gilbert (Pseudonym of H. H. Clifford Gibbons). Death Walks in. London: Wright & Brown, 1938. First Edition in Book Form. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. n.d. [1938]. Inscribed by the author on the f.f.e.p., 3-page publisher's advertisements, orange cloth, slightly lent, light marks and stains, spine slightly faded, corners bumped, pages browned internally. An inscribed mystery novel by 'Gilbert Chester' which was first published in Detective weekly. The author wrote under this pseudonym and was one of the many authors to contribute on the 'Sexton Blake' series of stories. Uncommon. £45.00

[006326] Chesterton, G. K. And Others. The Sword of Wood and 7 Other Titles (numbers 1-8 of the Woburn Books). London: Elkin Mathews & Marrot, 1928. Limited Editions. Small 4to. Patterned Boards. Limited Editions. Signed by Authors. Very Good / Very Good. Numbers 1-8 in the Woburn Books series, limited editions of 530 copies (500 for sale), all signed by the authors: Chesterton, G.K. The Sword of Wood, T. F. Powys. The Dewpond, Sheila Kaye-Smith. A Wedding Morn, Martin Armstrong. Portrait of the Misses Harlowe, R. H. Mottram. The Apple Disdained, Stella Benson. The Man who missed the Bus, D. H. Lawrence. Rawdon's Roof, David Garnett. The Old Dovecote, patterned boards, matching dust-jackets (in protective sleeves), untrimmed edges, some gatherings unopened, minor amount of offsetting from inner flaps, minor chipping, publisher's subscription card loosely inserted. A lovely near-fine and fresh set of numbers 1-8 in the Woburn books signed limited edition series with signed titles by D. H. Lawrence, G. K. Chesterton and others. £675.00

[001894] Chetham-Strode, Warren. The Guinea-Pig: a Play in Three acts . London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Good / Good. From the library of Terence Rattigan, with his bookplate, settings for Acts 1 and 2 as frontispiece, beige cloth, red dust-jacket, chipped at extremities with light marks to rear panel, light patches of loss at corners, fore-edge, prelims and endpapers a little spotted (wartime paper), book label to front paste-down. The eighth play by Warren Chetham-Strode the story of the introduction of a boy from the slums from the East End to a famous London public school. An interesting association copy from the library of Terence Rattigan, the British dramatist, and author of "The Winslow Boy". Both were made into classic films. £40.00

[000368] Cheyney, Peter. I'll Say She Does. London: Collins, 1945. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed and dated by author on f.e.p., original cloth, no jacket, a bit browned (wartime paper), some light wear, otherwise an inscribed copy. £40.00

[003832] Chopping, Richard. The Fly. New York: Farrar Strauss & Giroux, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed 'with love to a "proffessional girl" from the Fly-blown author' on the f.f.e.p., green cloth-backed purple boards. An inscribed copy of this novel, the first by the artist who designed many of the original James Bond dust jackets. £120.00

[006031] Christie, Agatha. The Murder of Roger Ackroyd. London: W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd, 1926. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. original blue cloth with red ruled border and lettering as issued, small neat name to flyleaf, minor light rubbing to extremities, fore-edge lightly browned, a trifle lent (in mylar). A very nice copy of an elusive Christie title. The Third Hercule Poirot novel. One of the most influential crime novels ever written due to its innovative twist at the end. £550.00

[000188] Christie, Agatha. Elephants Can Remember.
London: The Crime Club, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 00 231210 7. original red boards, dust-jacket with design of elephant, boards a bit bumped, dust-jacket very good but inner flaps a bit yellowed and rear panel. One of Christie's Hercule Poirot titles. £30.00

[001679] Conan Doyle, Arthur (sir). The Stark Munro Letters: Being a Series of Sixteen Letters Written By J. Stark Munro, M. B., To His Friend and Former Fellow-Student, Herbert Swanborough, of Lowell, Massachusetts, During the Years 1881-1884. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1895. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / N/A. First English edition published 5 September, 1895, 7,500 copies. Edited and arranged by Arthur Conan Doyle, frontispiece (with tissue-guard) and title vignette illustration by Alice Barber Stephens, printer's device to final leaf, 24-page publisher's cataogue dated July, 1895, original dark green cloth, black endpapers, with decorative gilt lettering to upper board and spine, small label to front paste-down, some light scattered spotting and foxing, half-title and verso of frontispiece more so, tissue guard facing title present, outer edges of pages a bit browned and publisher's catalogue, cloth with some minor stain marks, spine a trifle lent, front endpapers a little chipped. Overall a still tight copy with spotting mainly to the preliminary leaves. This copy agrees with Lancelyn Green as a first english edition. It contains the 25 page publisher's catalogue but has black endpapers rather than the white ones recorded by him. References: Green and Gibson: A18a. Arthur Conan Doyle began 'The Stark Munro Letters' in 1894 while he was in Switzerland. His idea 'was to draw that critical period which comes to so many clever inquiring men when they first see the fallacies of the sect in which they have been raised... And then as a second aim I thought how seldom the struggle of a young man to find room for himself in the world has been done in fiction.' The semi-autobiographical account of the author's relationship with Dr Budd is of most interest. Some of the incidents recounted were imaginary but overall his relationship with Dr James Cullingworth who appears as Dr Budd in the 'Letters' is of immense biographical interest. In later editions, Conan Doyle removed the final note regarding the death of Stark Munro and his wife in a railway accident. £75.00

[006214] Conan Doyle, Arthur (sir). The Great Boer War. London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1908. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. [1908], final edition, inscribed 'yours sincerely Arthur Conan Doyle May/25' to the title-page, original russet cloth (in protective sleeve), spine sunned, band of fading across upper cover, endleaves browned, corners slightly bumped and rubbed. An uncommon inscribed copy. By the outbreak of the Boer War in South Africa in 1899, Conan Doyle was already a successful writer. He was determined to see the war first-hand and signed up to the British army as a doctor in a field hospital. The book is based mostly on his first-hand account of the war. The book was first published in 1900 and went on to sixteen editions which were constantly updated with more accurate data and records of those killed, lending it an immediacy about this often-neglected episode in British history. £350.00

[006273] Conan Doyle, Arthur (sir). Three of Them: a Reminiscence. London: John Murray, 1923. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine / Fine. 4 pages of publisher's advertisements at end, red cloth-backed boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear, Arthur Conan Doyle promotional leaflet loosely inserted. A fine bright copy with a promotional leaflet of Conan Doyle books inserted. Sketches of childhood. £90.00

[006372] Conrad, Joseph. One Day More: a Play in One Act. London: The Beaumont Press, 1919. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . one of 250 numbered copies on hand-made paper, cloth-backed patterned boards by Michel Sevier, (in protective sleeve), paper lettering-pieces to upper cover and spine, chipped, endleaves browned, untrimmed edges. A nice copy of this limited edition one-act play by Conrad. Captain Hagberd has been waiting for years for his son to come home from the sea. He has scrimped and saved, outfitting a house for Harry to inherit upon his return, which will be in only "one day more." £70.00

[001718] Coppard, A. E.. The Black Dog: Tales. London: Jonathan Cape, 1950. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Fair. Inscribed to "Miss Miner a e Coppard with compliments", tan cloth lettered in green, black and white dust-jacket (in mylar), browned, torn with areas of loss at extremities and to rear panel. A collection of short stories, inscribed by the author, known for his whimsical style. £30.00

[001654] Coward, Noel. The Vortex: a Play in Three Acts. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1925. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Good / Good. volume 19 in "The Contemporary British Dramatists" series, original mustard yellow dust-jacket, (scarce) lettered in black, pages browned (usual) covers a little browned and marked (now in mylar). A 1925 first edition of this Noel Coward play, witty as ever. The Vortex was an instant hit; rapturous applause from the audience and favourable critical reviews greeted its première. A scarce early title by Noel Coward, hard-to-find with the mustard yellow dust-jacket. £200.00

[003820] [Dance of death]. The British Dance of Death Exemplified By a Series of Engravings from Drawings By Van Asses with Explanatory and Moral Essays. London: By and for George Smeeton, 1823. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / N/A. plates dated 1823, neat signature dated 1870 and bookseller's label to front paste-down, woodcut title and 19 hand-coloured aquatint plates by Robert Cruikshank and j. Gleadah after Van Assen, contemporary half calf, rubbed at extremities and along joints, light offsetting from plates. Extremely rare Dance of Death. Not in Oppermann, Langlois etc. Warthin p. 100-102 only mentions an edition. London, G. Smeeton 1825: "There are eighteen plates, with three subjects only suggesting Holbein, those of the Physician, Miser and Old Man. The others are new and original, and the treatment is individual. (...) Copies of the British Dance of Death are apparently very rare. They seldom come into the market, and even higher prices are asked for this little volume than for the Rowlandson two. The original issue must have been a limited one." £1,750.00

[004224] [Darling, William Y.]. The Old Mill: Being the Candid Chronicles of Penelope Potter. Edinburgh and London: Oliver and Boyd, 1934. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, orange cloth (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, untrimmed edges browned. A signed copy of this novel authored by 'the bankrupt bookseller', William Darling and signed by him. £15.00

[000085] Davies, Rhys. The Red Hills. New York: Covici & Friede, 1933. First Us Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Inscribed. Good / Poor. Inscribed and dated by author on flyleaf (1933), illustrated title and some head- and tail-pieces, cloth with red and black design, pictorial dust-jacket, a few gatherings unopened, top edge red, others untrimmed, cloth with some staining, dw torn and repaired at verso, creased and browned. SCARCE, Signed and dated copy of a powerful novel, good but with torn dust-jacket. £50.00

[001855] Day-Lewis, Cecil. Noah and the Waters. London: Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. Trade issue, 2,000 copies printed, pink slip signed by C. Day-Lewis pasted onto f.f.e.p., yellow cloth, light damp-marking affecting inner margins, offsetting to endpapers, fore-edge lightly marked, cloth a little rubbed at extremities, spine slightly affected by damp. FIRST EDITION, WITH TIPPED SIGNATURE OF DAY-LEWIS. An elusive C. Day-Lewis verse morality play on class struggle, written the same year the author joined the Communist Party; the epigraph reads: ` "Finally, when the class war is about to be fought to a finish, disintegration of the ruling class and the old order of society becomes so active, so acute, that a small part of the ruling class breaks away to make common cause with the revolutionary class, the class which holds the future in its hands ..." The Communist Manifesto'. Handley-Taylor and d'Arch Smith A40, Woolmer B383b. £50.00

[003893] Deighton, Len. Berlin Game. London: Hutchinson, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 09 154190 5. Signed by Len Deighton on the title-page, black boards, lettered in silver, pictorial dust-jacket, only very minor shelfwear, otherwise a fine copy of this Deighton novel. The first book in the trilogy "Game", "Set" and "Match." A spy story set in Berlin. £100.00

[001921] Deighton, Len. London Match. London: Hutchinson, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. black boards, lettered in silver, pictorial dust-jacket, only very minor shelfwear, otherwise a fine copy of this Deighton novel. The third and final book in the trilogy "Game", "Set" and "Match." A spy story which comes to a satisfying conclusion in London, intriguing and full of suspense. £55.00

[001901] Deighton, Len. Fighter. London: Jonathan Cape, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 224 01422 6. Signed by Deighton on title, original blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket showing painting by Paul Nash, very slightly yellowed at extremities, otherwise fine. Signed copy of Deighton's continuation of Bomber, the history of the Battle of Britain. A lovely copy. £250.00

[002004] De La Mare, Walter. Henry Brocken: His Travels and Adventures in the Rich, Strange, Scarce-Imaginable Regions of Romance. ill. Marian Ellis. Glasgow, Melbourne and Auckland: W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd, 1924. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY WALTER DE LA MARE on the title-page, second revised edition, n.d. [1924], 8 plain plates by Marian Ellis, 8-page publisher's catalogue at end, dark blue cloth, ruled and lettered in red, some very light staining towards outer edges and fore-edge, head and tail of spine very slightly cockled, dust-jacket, backstrip lightly rubbed with some minor creasing. UNCOMMON. SIGNED COPY OF THE 2ND EDITION OF DE LA MARE'S FIRST PROSE WORK, SCARCE IN DUST-JACKET IN THIS CONDITION. First published in 1904, Henry Brocken `describes, in a pictorial, narrative form, the adventures of the imaginative reader in the larger world. Henry Brocken rides out of reality and encounters various old friends stepping from their old settings in the world of books, to take on the richer appearance with which Henry Brocken has already endowed them in his mind' (dust-jacket blurb). The present, second edition is `reprinted [from the first] with but a few verbal revisions' (p.[4]). £50.00

[004715] De La Mare, Walter. Private View [with] A Beginning and other Stories.
ill. Marian Ellis. London: Faber & Faber, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. TWO FIRST EDITIONS SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY WALTER DE LA MARE to Henry Charles and Dorothy. PRIVATE VIEW first edition 1953, inscribed by author to f.f.e.p., "To Henry Charles + to Dorothy - His [?] with love from W.J. June 12 1953", blue cloth [in mylar], "WdlM" motif impressed to front, gilt lettering and beige hexagon to spine, some discolouration to front and back flyleaf, minor shelfwear. A collection of de la Mare's essays on literature. A BEGINNING AND OTHER STORIES first edition 1955, inscribed by author to f.f.e.p., "To H.C. + D. with love from W.J. Christmas 1955, red cloth [in mylar], gilt lettering to spine, very minor shelfwear, both with marginalia in pencil from the recipient. A collection of short stories by de la Mare. UNCOMMON SIGNED PAIR OF WALTER DE LA MARE BOOKS, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR AT FIRST PUBLICATION TO SAME COUPLE, Henry Charles Frederick Pelham-Clinton (1892 - c.1980, married to Dorothy Carlton 1920). He was a critic. £120.00

[005398] Dexter, Colin. The Way Through the Woods. London: Macmillan, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 333 58373 6. Signed by the author on the title-page, green boards, a few minor marks, minor stain to edge of f.f.e.p., pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. Signed copy of this 'Morse' novel situated in the Wytham Woods of Oxfordshire. £30.00

[006151] Dexter, Colin. The Jewel That Was Ours. New York: Crown Publishers, 1992. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-517-58847-1. Signed by the author on the title-page, red cloth-backed boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A very fresh signed copy of this 9th Morse title set aongst the dreaming spires of Oxford. £40.00

[002313] Dickens, Charles. Master Humphrey's Clock. ill. George Cattermole and Hablot Knight Browne. London: Chapman and Hall, 1840. First Edition in Book Form. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Calf-backed Boards. Very Good / N/A. 3 volumes, 1840-1841, wood engraved frontispieces, illustrations and initials by George Cattermole, and Hablot Knight Browne 'Phiz', burgandy half-calf over marbled boards, marbled endpapers and edges, spines lettered and ruled in gilt, a recently refurbished and very attractive set. Engraved bookplates, some very minor spotting, browning, light thumb-marks to a few leaves, vol. II [r5v-r6r] with small ink stain at margins, overall a very clean copy in an attractive binding. Master Humphrey's Clock was originally published in 88 weekly numbers, then in 20 monthly parts. After this Master Humphrey's Clock was published in 3 volumes (as here, the first edition in volume form), then Chapman and Hall issued The Old Curiosity Shop and Barnaby Rudge as separate volumes in 1841 without the Master Humphrey data. Eckel mentions that the illustration on p .108 of Vol. II is by Daniel Maclise, Hablot Knight Brown 'Phiz' drew the majority of the illustrations and George Cattermole the remainder. References: Eckel and Smith: 6. This copy contains the majority of internal flaws cited by Smith. In volume one the dedication leaf and preface are reversed. Eckel notes "The publication of these stories in the form presented was one of the first of several experiments which the author applied to several succeeding books. Dickens feared that his readers had become weary of stories in monthly issues on account of the lapse of time between the numbers. At the request of Chapman & Hall he outlined his plans partially in a letter when he wrote among other things: "To introduce a little club or knot of characters and to carry their personal histories and proceedings through the work; to introduce fresh characters constantly; to re-introduce Mr. Pickwick and Sam Weller; xxx to write amusing essays on the various foibles of the day as they arise; to take advantage of passing events; and to vary the form of the papers by throwing them into sketches, letters from imaginary correspondents, and so forth, so as to diversify the contents as much as possible." [Eckel: 67]. £350.00

[004948] Dickens, Charles. Little Dorrit. London: David Campbell, 1992. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 1-85715-111-9. Everyman's Library edition, plain illustrations, introduction by G. K. Chesterton, bound in crimson half morocco, marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt in 6 compartments, red edges. . Finely bound example of this great Dickens classic. £95.00

[005350] Dimbleby, Richard. Storm at the Hook.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the author to A. W. Miles Webb in the year of publication to the half-title, burgandy cloth lettered in silver, very lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve), minor edgewear, old adhesive tape band to tail of backstrip and top of rear panel. An inscribed copy of this first novel by broadcaster Richard Dimbleby telling of seven characters all desperate to reach England and find themselves battling North Sea Storms. The copy is inscribed to A.W. Miles Webb who was the book buyer for a London shop in the 1950s. £25.00

[004767] Doctorow, E. L.. Ragtime: a Novel. London: Macmillan, 1976. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., red mottled boards, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor chipping. A very good signed copy of this Pulitzer winning novel on the theme of lost innocence. £25.00

[005618] Doughty, Charles M.. Adam Cast Forth. London: Duckworth & Co., 1908. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. . . Very Good / No Jacket. green ribbed cloth, spine lettered in gilt, extremities lightly rubbed, signature of Lionel Cresswell dated 1908 (Barrister of the Middle Temple and owner of The Hall, Burley) to the front paste-down, top egde gilt, others with minor light spotting. Thestory of the first man to struggle for survival against the sun and winds of Arabia by Charles Montagu Doughty (1843-1926) who was an English poet, writer, and traveller born in Suffolk and educated at Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge. Doughty is best known for his 1888 travel book 'Travels in Arabia Deserta', a work in two volumes which, though it had little immediate influence upon its publication, became a kind of touchstone in travel writing, parly due to T. E. Lawrence who rediscovered the book and caused it to be republished in the 1920s, contributing an introduction. £75.00

[003013] Doyle, Arthur Conan. Our Second American Adventure. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1924. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. n.d. [1924]. SIGNED AND DATED 1925 BY CONAN DOYLE on the title-page, 9 photographic illustrations, black ribbed cloth, spine lettered in gilt, (in mylar), edges and corners rubbed, head of spine chipped with minor loss, outer edges slightly browned. A RARE signed copy of Conan Doyle's third, and perhaps scarcest, book on his psychic travels. The third volume of his trilogy covering the psychic travels of the author and his quest to reveal the existence of psychic phenomena to mankind. Green and Gibson: B33; Goldscheider: 599. The author's second tour of the USA took place a year after the first. The book was published 15 february, 1924, 1,000 copies. In response to demand from cities further west, Conan Doyle and his family travelled further west via Rochester, visiting Hydesville, the home of spiritualism. £750.00

[006451] Driberg, Tom. Colonnade: 1937-1947. London: The Pilot Press, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by the author to Jack Morpurgo to the f.f.e.p., blue cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, outer edges lightly spotted, (in protective sleeve). An inscribed copy of this collection of articles by Tom Driberg from 1937-47 first published in the Daily Expess, Reynolds News and Lilliput, relating mostly to the war, but also the coronation. The copy is warmly inscribed to Jack Morpurgo who wrote the biography of Barnes Wallace and edited at Penguin for a number of years. £40.00

[004440] Drinkwater, John. The Collected Plays of John Drinkwater. London: Sidgwick and Jackson Limited, 1925. First Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. 2 volumes, inscribed by John Drinkwater to the Hungarian concert pianist Miklos Schwalb, in both volumes to the f.f.e.p., blue buckram lettered in gilt, (in mylar), top edges gilt, others untrimmed, spines slightly sunned. An inscribed set of the collected plays of poet and playwright John Drinkwater. A good clean set. £65.00

[004177] Dundy, Elaine. The Old Man and Me. London: Victor Gollancz, 1964. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. WARMLY INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., red boards, pencil annotations to rear endpaper, yellow Gollancz dust-jacket (in sleeve), light discolouration at extremities and backstrip. An inscribed copy of this story of a young American girl's adventures in London and forays into English society. £20.00

[004448] Eliot, T.S.. The Cocktail Party. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1950. Fourth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY ELIOT on the title-page below crossed-out printed name, original bright green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, slightly faded. A signed copy of this Eliot play. £300.00

[000140] Eliot, T.S.. The Cocktail Party. London: Faber, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. First issue with misprint on p. 29, line 1, original bright green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket printed in red and black, good copy, some minor spots to prelims, dust-jacket spine a bit discoloured, price-clipped. According to Eliot's bibliographer, some copies (as many as half have the misprint on p. 29). £70.00

[002794] Eliot, T.S.. The Confidential Clerk. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY T. S. ELIOT to Henry Willink, the Master of Magdalene College, Cambridge and dated '28.iii.54 in blue ink on the f.f.e.p., first issue (with "Ihad" p.7, line 2 up; in first issue dustwrapper, priced "10s 6d"), Gallup A 64a, letter regarding book from previous owner included, blue cloth, slightly faded and lightly rubbed at extremities, yellow and red Faber dust-jacket, spine a little darkened, minor chipping to extremities, short tear at head of backstrip repaired to reverse with adhesive tape (in protective sleeve). AN INSCRIBED COPY of T.S. Eliot's 1954 play which was first produced at the 1953 Edinburgh Festival. A fresh copy with an interesting Cambridge association.The book is inscribed in the same year of publication to the then Master of Magdalene College, Henry Urmston Willink, QC, baronet who was Master of the College from 1948 until 1966. T. S. Eliot was an honorary fellow of Magdalene College Cambridge, a position he was granted following Kipling's death in 1935 and held from 1939-1965. Magdalene College was subsequently bequeathed many Eliot manuscipts an other items of interest. T. S. Eliot had great affection for Magdalene throughout his life and inaddition to bequeathing it the typescript of 'The Wasteland' and 'Little Gidding' he also gave an impressive portrait of Wyndham Lewis. The college continues to hold an impressive collection of Eliotiana. Eliot believed 'The Confidential Clerk' to be his greatest and most profound play.Though he refused to publicise the play and declined to meet his public at the premier, he was nonetheless amused throughout the performance by his own jokes. £1,250.00

[006144] Eliot, T.S.. The Confidential Clerk. London: Faber, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. blue cloth, extremities lightly faded, yellow and red Faber dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip lightly sunned, some minor spotting. A very nice copy of this Eliot play. £30.00

[006227] Farnol, Jeffery. The Amateur Gentleman: a Romance.
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd., 1913. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., 16 pages of publisher's advertisements at rear, green cloth lettered in white (in mylar sleeve), corners lightly rubbed, fore-edge with light scattered spotting, endleaves browned. An uncomon inscribed copy of this romance. £150.00

[002870] Ferber, Edna. Show Boat. London: William Heinemann, 1926. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fair. pictorial endpapers, blue cloth lettered in silver, corners and head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, slight brown marks to half-title, with slight chipping from earlier adhesion, splitting a little at gutter, pictorial dust-jacket in sleeve, section of loss at top edge of front panel and head of backstrip, other short tears with minor loss at extremities. SCARCE first UK edition of this classic novel by Edna Ferber telling the tale of the Magnolia Ravenal and her people. A timeless work that was the basis for the Rodgers and Hammerstein musical of the same name. £200.00

[006278] Francis, Dick. Flying Finish. London: Michael Joseph, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. red boards, pictorial dust-jacket by Michael Dempsey (in protective sleeve), minor rubbing to extremities. A very bright copy of this 1966 racing thriller by Dick Francis. £120.00

[003149] Francis, Dick. Straight. London: Michael Joseph, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7181 3180 0. INSCRIBED BY DICK FRANCIS on the half-title, blue boards, top corners slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket, extremities very slightly chipped, not price-clipped and in protective sleeve. A very good inscribed copy this novel set in the racing world. £12.00

[003886] [Frazer, J. G.] [King's college]. The King's Scholars and King's Hall. Notes on the History of King's Hall, Published on the Six-Hundreth Anniversary of the Writ of Edward II Establishing the King's Scholars in the University of Cambridge. Cambridge: Privately Printed, 1917. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. COPY FORMERLY IN THE POSSESSION OF J.G. FRAZER WITH HIS OWNERSHIP SIGNATURE AND CAMBRIDGE ADDRESS to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece reproducting seal of King's hall, plate, printed throughout on handmade paper, cream buckram, lightly rubbed, (in mylar), untrimmed edges. An interesting copy of this scarce privately printed work on the history of King's Hall, Cambridge formerly in the possession of J.G. Frazer author of 'The Golden Bough' whilst at Cambridge. £220.00

[006466] Gardiner, Wrey. The Flowering Moment. London: Grey Walls Press, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by the author to Jack Morpurgo to the half-title in the year of publication, oatmeal cloth (in protective sleeve), lettering piece rubbed, extremities lightly browned. An inscribed copy by Charles Wrey Gardiner (1901-1981.) The English writer and poet, editor and publisher. The copy is warmly inscribed to Jack Morpurgo who wrote the biography of Barnes Wallace and edited at Penguin for a number of years. £35.00

[001712] Gerhardi, William. Pending Heaven: a Novel. London: Duckworth, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. BOLDLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p. and dated 1950, orange cloth, a little worn and stained (now in mylar), light staining [?]from previous dustjacket onto endpapers. An early novel from the prolific writer, much praised by Waugh and Wells, with a lengthy inscription covering the f.f.e.p.: `To dear Hilda with love and appreciation, and in memory of our four-hour-long conversation on the telephone from William Gerhardi London, July, 1950'. £140.00

[005706] Giraudoux, Jean. Tiger at the Gates (la Guerre De Troie N'aura Pas lieu). London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1955. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed. Very Good / Very Good. Signed by the full original cast of the play from the opening at the Apollo Theatre on 2 June, 1955 including: Barbara Jefford and Michael Redgrave as well as Gillian Owen and Donald Boddington, to the front paste-down and f.f.e.p., translated into English by Christopher Fry, black boards, red/cream dust-jacket with vignette (in mylar), extremities chipped, a few short closed tears. A copy signed by the original cast of the play of modern French dramatist, Jean Giraudoux's bitter comedy set in Troy. £120.00

[006216] Goff, Martyn. A Sort of Peace. ill. Lynton Lamb. London: Putnam, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED, DATED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, on the f.f.e.p. and signed on the title-page, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket by Lynton Lamb, (in protective sleeve) price-clipped, minor shelfwearl. A signed/inscribed novel exploring the life of a succesfull and ruthless business man suddenly struck down with a mysterious and debilitating illness, "Does success ever desert a really ruthless man? And if it does, and catastrophe overtakes him, does he perhaps find a sort of peace?" (inner flap). £15.00

[000091] Golding, William. Fire Down Below. London: Faber, 1989. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. Signed copy of the novel by the author of "Lord of the Flies" bound in black cloth with silver lettering, in a fine dust-jacket. £50.00

[006117] Gollancz, Victor. From Darkness to Light: a Confession of Faith in the Form of an Anthology. London: Victor Gollancz Limited, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. author's compliments slip loosely inserted, inscirbed by Victor Gollancz to Laurence Housman and citing pages from the book that may be of interest to him, title with wood engraved illustration, page of music, blue boards (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed. cloth. Victor Gollancz was a British publisher, communist, and supporter of the Soviet Union. This compilation of religious writings is inscribed to writer and playwright Laurence Housman. £35.00

[006543] Gollancz, Victor. The Devil's Repertoire or Nuclear Bombing and the Life of Man. London: Victor Gollancz, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed to Daphne du Maurier 'with fondest love' from Gollancz to the f.f.e.p., with photograph of a savage listening to Mozart facing pages 58-59, blue boards, emerald green dust jacket (in protective sleeve), minor light chipping and light marks to extremities. A moral and ethical exploration of nuclear warfare written by left wing supporter and socialist Victor Gollancz inscribed to fellow author Daphne du Maurier. £75.00

[001713] Granville-Barker, Harley. The Secret Life: a Play in Three Acts. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1923. First Us Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. with the book label and ownership signature of British playwright, Sir Terence Rattigan, dated 1940, brown cloth, lightly rubbed at edges, (in mylar), Foyle's label to front paste-down. A FINE ASSOCIATION COPY of this 1923 play, formerly in the ownership of British playwright Terence Rattigan. £55.00

[005866] Grass, Günter. Aus Dem Tagebuch Einer Schnecke.
Neuwied & Darmstadt: Luchterhand, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Near Fine / No Jacket. FIRST EDITION, first printing of June 1972. Signed by Grass on the f.f.e.p. Publisher's blue cloth with title blocked in black on the spine, wanting the pictorial dustwrapper. Good signed copy of this cleverly contrived piece of writing in which Grass manages to fuse some account of his experiences on the campaign trail with Willy Brandt in the 1969 election with the story of Hermann Ott, a dedicated collector of snails on the run from the Nazi regime. Wilpert/Gühring 38. £70.00

[004783] Graves, Robert. I, Claudius.
London: Arthur Barker, 1934. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. half-title, folding table of the genealogy of the Imperial family bound in at end, black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, corners rubbed and slightly bumped, extremities lightly rubbed, slightly dusty. An overall good and internally clean copy of this Robert Graves classic. £30.00

  SIGNED BY GRAHAM GREENE:

[001154] De La Mare, Walter, [Graham Greene]. Down-adown-derry: a Book of Fairy Poems.
ill. Dorothy P. Lathrop. London: Constable and Company, 1922. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY GRAHAM GREENE USING HIS FULL NAME, AND GIVEN TO HIS BROTHER, Raymond Greene, the mountaineer and explorer. Raymond Greene has added the letters 'd.d.' before Graham Greene's rare, early ownership inscription `H. Graham Greene' [Henry Graham Greene] and also his bookplate, signature and the date 1925. Colour printed frontispiece, title with plain illustration, numerous plain illustrations of fairies by Dorothy P. Lathrop, dark blue buckram with gilt vignette illustration to upper cover and spine, top edge gilt, some light scattered spotting, in particular to half-title. A fascinating copy of an illustrated edition of Walter de la Mare's poems with beautiful art deco style illustrations. The young Graham Greene counted Walter de la Mare amongst his favourite poets. Whilst he was living with the Richmond family following his breakdown, he wrote a short story titled 'The Tick of the Clock' which Mrs Richmond promised to show to Walter de la Mare. Greene wrote excitedly to his mother, "I hope to see Walter de la Mare soon. Mrs Richmond has promised to ask him to tea," (Norman Sherry. The life of Graham Greene 1904-1939, pp.103-104.) He later considered the poet a friend and invited him to a strawberry tea at his parents' house. His admiration for de la Mare's poetry seemingly never waned and before Greene went up to Oxford in 1922, he wrote the following verse which was published in the Weekly Westminster, signed H. Graham Greene: No Browne brings me such pleasure As my beloved Barrie, Conrad, Bernard Shaw. My Rupert Brooke, my Yeats, my de la Mare Hold memories in richer store. Once at Oxford, Graham Greene continued to purchase books for pleasure that seemingly had little to do with his studies and this copy of his favourite poet's work presented as a gift to his older brother Raymond, is a touching record of their time at Oxford where both were students, a testament of brotherly admiration, and a lasting reminder of his early reading tastes. £450.00

[005348] Squire, J. C.. Poems: First Series.
London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, 1918. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Association Copy. With TLS. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY GRAHAM GREENE, AND GIVEN TO HIS BROTHER, Raymond Greene, the mountaineer and explorer. Raymond Greene has added the letters 'd.d.' before Graham Greene's rare, early ownership inscription `H. Graham Greene' [Henry Graham Greene] and also his bookplate and signature, also pasted onto the front paste-down is a TLS from JC Squire dated 30th October 1923 on The London Mercury headed paper to Rayond Greene apologising for not being able to speak at the Johnson Society that term but expressing his enthusiasm to do so at a later date. original yellow cloth-backed boards (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, spine slightly marked, untrimmed fore and lower edges with minor light scattered spotting. An interesting association copy of this collection of poems by J C Squire with a TLS from the poet. Once at Oxford, Graham Greene continued to purchase books for pleasure that seemingly had little to do with his studies and this copy of a contemporary poet's work presented as a gift to his older brother Raymond, is a touching record of their time at Oxford where both were students, a testament of brotherly admiration, and a lasting reminder of his early reading tastes. £220.00

[001738] Wilde, Oscar. Poems By Oscar Wilde with the Ballad of Reading Gaol. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1921. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / N/A. signed "H. Graham Greene" and with the letters "d.d." inserted before by Graham Greene's brother Raymond Greene, and with the ownership signature of Raymond Greene to the f.f.e.p., green cloth, small Blackwell's bookseller's label to front paste-down, some light spotting, cloth lightly rubbed at extremities, a few light thumb-marks. A FASCINATING ASSOCIATION COPY OF THIS VOLUME BY WILDE, SIGNED BY GREENE USING THE RARE, FULL FORM OF HIS NAME, and later in the possession of his older brother Raymond Greene. The small Blackwell's label is highly significant when coupled with the date of this book. In 1922, Graham Greene went up to Balliol College, Oxford to join his elder brother Raymond. A voracious reader and book-lover, he quickly became acquainted with the Oxford bookshops: "The end of my first year saw me heavily in debt: so many barrels of beer, so many books, shelf upon shelf of them, which had nothing to do with work. At Blackwells bookshop credit seemed to a newcomer endless" (Graham Greene. A Sort of Life, 1971: 122). At Oxford Graham Greene continued to purchase books for pleasure and cultivated a firm friendship with the publisher and owner, Basil Blackwell whom he later worked for and who published his first book Babbling April in 1925. This copy with its Blackwells label, presumably presented as a gift to his older brother Raymond is not only a touching record of their time at Oxford where both were students, but also an important relic in the evolution of a great British novelist. £300.00
  [002969] Greene, Graham. The Captain and the Enemy. London: Reinhardt books/Viking, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1 871 06105 9. Green boards, lettered in gilt on spine, dust-jacket by Michael Harvey, small nick to head of backstrip, otherwise fine, newspaper reviews loosely inserted. A very fresh copy of this short novel set against the backdrop of Central America which was written by Greene over a period of thirteen years. £25.00

[006485] Harris, Frank. My Life and Loves. Paris: Privately Printed, 1922. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. RARE first edition of the first volume, printed in Germany with stamp to title, warmly Inscribed by the author in 1923 to the half-title, sepia plates, other black and white illustrations in the text, 1-page of publisher's advertisements at rear, errata leaf, cloth-backed boards (in protective sleeve), lettering to spine rubbed, with short tear at base of spine, boards slightly stained, outer edges of pages browned, some unobtrusive staining, extremities rubbed, slightly lent. A rare inscribed copy of the 1922 first edition of the first volume of 'My Life And Loves', a scandalous, libellous, and sexually explicit autobiography which was a legendary erotic novel of the period. £280.00

[005071] Hay, Ian. A Knight on Wheels. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1914. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed in 1915 by the author on the f.f.e.p., grey/green cloth lettered in white, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, outer edges of pages a little browned, old inventory number in ink to rear paste-down. An inscribed copy of this novel. Major John Hay Beith (Ian Hay) (1876-1952) was from Edinburgh, Scotland and wrote a number of light novels, parised for their wit. He was also a soldier and playwright. He was awarded the Military Cross and was Director of Public Relations at the War Office (1938-1941). £35.00

[000106] Hergesheimer, Joseph. San Cristobal De La Habana. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1920. Limited/Numbered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Vellum-Backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Good / N/A. number 40 of 100 copies signed by the author, (not inc. 10 not for sale), on Stratford laid paper, some very light scattered spotting to prelims, original vellum-backed boards, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, edges a little browned, boards worn with faded original title label, vellum discolored. Scarce, only 100 copies of this novel on Cuba. £50.00

[006277] Highsmith, Patricia. Slowly, Slowly in the Wind.
London: Heinemann, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: . Warmly inscribed by the author in the year of publication presenting 'some depressing stories' to the f.f.e.p., black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), tiny amount of chipping to tail of backstrip. An inscribed copy of this collection of 12 stories from the queen of suspense. £50.00

[005732] Hodder-Williams, Ernest (Editor). One Young Man: The Simple and True Story of a Clerk Who Enlisted in 1914....
London: Privately Printed, 1917. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . Warmly inscribed twice to the same recipient by Reginald Davies to a colleague of the 'One Young Man' in 1936 and again 28 years later in 1964 to the f.f.e.p., blue cloth, (in mylar,) extremities lightly rubbed. An uncommon inscribed copy of this This 1917 war tale subtitled "One young man: The simple and true story of a clerk who enlisted in 1914, who fought on the western front for nearly two years, was severely wounded at ...and is now on his way back to his desk". The main character in this story, Sidney Baxter, was really Reginald Davis the brother of the author. This is his biography told with great poignancy by his brother. £250.00

[005872] Homer. Derby, Edward Earl of, Trans.. The Iliad of Homer Rendered into English Blank Verse.
London: John Murray, 1864. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed by Author. Good / No Jacket. Signed presentation copy to E S Braddyll Poet Laureate at the head of the title page. 2 vols. Publisher's fine weave blue cloth blocked in blind and gilt with large central medallions on the upper covers featuring a bust of Homer surrounded by Greek key design border, label of G. G. Walmslley Bookseller, Liverpool on the front paste down, (lightly rubbed at the extremities and with some slight fraying to the had and foot of the backstrips). First edition of this competent verse translation of the Homeric epic by the politician Edward George Geoffrey Smith Stanley, fourteenth earl of Derby (1799-1869). His Translations of Poems Ancient and Modern, privately printed in 1862, included a blank verse translation of part of the Iliad which was expanded for The Iliad of Homer Rendered into English Blank Verse (2 vols.) which appeared in 1864 to much critical praise. It reached its sixth edition by 1867. The presentation inscription is in Derby's hand, and is a curious one. Alfred Lord Tennyson had been appointed Poet Laureate in 1850, a position he held until his death in 1892. £150.00

[006143] Hope, Christopher. White Boy Running: a Book About South Africa.
London: Secker & Warburg, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 436 20091 0. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication to the title-page, brown boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine inscribed copy of this novel about a childhood spent growing up in South Africa. £15.00

[006501] Hoyle, Fred. Ossian's Ride. London: Heinemann, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Signed by the author to the f.f.e.p., blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), rubbed along extremities. Signed copy of this second novel by astronomer Fred Hoyle. £60.00

[005272] Humphreys, Christmas. Seven Murderers. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . Warmly inscribed by the author in the year of publication 'From one criminal to another, and may we never be found out.' To the f.f.e.p., frontispiece, slightly loose, plain plates, maroon cloth (in mylar), extremities very lightly rubbed, spine lettered in gilt. An inscribed copy of this account of true crimes of murders with examination of the evidence and legal cases by the author. Travers Christmas Humphreys, QC (1901-1983) was a British barrister who prosecuted several controversial cases in the 1940s and 1950s, and later became a judge at the Old Bailey. He was also a Shakespeare scholar. He was deeply interested in Buddhism and was the most noted British convert to Buddhism. In 1924 he founded what became the London Buddhist Society. His former home in St John's Wood, London, is now a Buddhist temple. £45.00

[006461] Huxley, Aldous. Proper Studies. London: Chatto and Windus, 1933. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by Huxley in 1936 to the f.f.e.p., Phoenix library edition, 16-pages of publisher's advertisements at rear, royal blue cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, patterned red/white dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities slightly chipped but a bright copy of these philosophical and social topics in a volume of essays. £80.00

[006141] Huxley, Aldous. Ends and Means: An Enquiry Into the Nature of Ideals and Into the Methods Employed for Their Realization. London: Chatto and Windus, 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. signed bookplate to f.f.e.p., red cloth, yellow dust-jacket in protective sleeve), backstrip slightly sunned, fore-edge with minor foxing. A lovely copy of this 'practical cookery book of reform' in a crisp dust-jacket. £20.00

[005201] Innes, Michael. Death on a Quiet Day. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed and dated 1958 by the author to the f.f.e.p., black cloth with 'red badge detective' vignette to upper cover (in mylar), extremities rubbed, remnant of dust-jacket at end, fore-edge lightly discoloured, a few page corners turned down, some annotations to f.f.e.p. An inscribed copy of this humouous mystery title featuring Inspector Appleby by Scottish author Michael Innes. £25.00

[001963] Ionesco, Eugene. L'Homme aux Valises, suivi de Ce Formidable Bordel! (nouvelle edition). Paris: Gallimard, 1975. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY IONESCO on the half-title, original cream and red Gallimard wrappers, glassine dust-jacket present but a little discoloured and frayed, perforated initials to last 3 leaves and lower cover. A scarce signed copy of these two plays by the master of the absurd, Eugene Ionesco. £200.00

[006255] [Irving, Washington]. The Alhambra, or the New Sketch Book By Geoffrey Crayon [pseudonym].
Paris: Baudry's Foreign Library, 1832. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full Leather. Very Good / N/A. One of at least three French editions published in 1832, the same year as the UK and American first editions, two volumes, contemporary tree calf, extremmities and joints rubbed, spines lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, contemporary ownership signatures of L de Castro to both volumes, pencil gift inscriptions to endleaves, brown marks to upper edge of first 10 leaves, some light spotting. A very nice 2 volume set of this Washington Irving title written under a pseudonym while he was serving as a diplomatic attache to Spain.This is a detailed description of the Alhambra and account of the legends surrounding the famous monument.Though an American, Irving, published under the Crayon pseudonym and was reverred by both the English and French and became friendly with authors such as Scott, Byron and Moore. £110.00

[001008] James, P. D.. The Children of Men.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First Us Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Signed. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 679 41873 3. Signed by the author on the title-page, with a typed card sent on behalf of the author regarding this copy loosely inserted, turquoise cloth-backed boards, pictorial dust-jacket. A fine signed copy of P. D. James' novel set in a dystopic Great Britain of 2021. £45.00

[004181] Joad, C. E. M.. The Adventures of the Young Soldier in Search of the Better World. ill. Mervyn Peake.
New York: Arco Publishing, 1944. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., photographic frontispece portrait of the author in his library, numerous plain line illustrations by Mervyn Peake, cream cloth with small red vignette of soldier to upper cover, spine and extremities lightly discoloured, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), lightly frayed and browned, a few short tears, minor chipping and losses to head and tail of backstrip. An inscribed copy of Joad's wartime satire with accompanying illustrations by Mervyn Peake. £70.00

[001433] Kennedy, Richard. A Boy at the Hogarth Press. ill. The Author. London: Heinemann, 1972. First Trade Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Signed by Author. Fine / Very Good. signed by the author on the title-page, numerous line illustrations by Richard Kennedy, folding illustrated map of the Hogarth Press in 1928 bound in at end, rough wove cloth, with title and spine labels lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket printed in cream and grey, publication date added in ink (given as 23/10/1972) to verso of title page, dust-jacket chipped at corners. A very good signed copy of the first trade edition of Richard Kennedy's account of his time spent at the Hogarth Press (situated in Leonard and Virginia Woolf's house in Bloomsbury.) This was the centre of the Bloomsbury Group and as office boy at the press, Kennedy observed these intellectual giants at their most unguarded. "A delightful marriage of text and illustration" (dust-jacket). £90.00

[004826] Kilham Roberts, Denys (editor). Penguin Parade. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books Ltd, 1937. Mixed Set. Small 8vo. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. 1937-1945 nos.1-11 first series, Illustrations by Gwen Raverat, Douglas Percy Bliss, Getrude Hermes, Kay Ambrose and many others, Nos.1, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10 and 11 lacking dust jacket, Nos.2-4 with dust jacket, Nos.2, 5 and 7 Reprints, 1939, dust jacket, torn but present, No.3 dust jacket, No.4. 1947-1949. Second series nos.1-3, first editions, original wrappers, edited by J. E. Morpurgo, plain and colour illustrations, No.2 with neat signature so half-title, all without dust-jackets, pages browned, some staining and wear. COMPLETE SET fourteen numbers published in total for the series. 'Penguin Parade' was a lively attempt to present original short stories, articles, and poems to the general run of Penguin and Pellican readers. £140.00

[004800] King, W. Francis H.. Classical and Foreign Quotations: a Polyglot Manual of Historical and Literary Sayings...and Bons Mots. London: J. Whitaker & Soms, Limited, 1904. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / N/A. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the dedication leaf in Latin to Ferdinand Hoffmann to whom the work is dedicated to and who is mentioned and thanked by the author on p. xi. Additionally inscribed by Ferdinand Hoffmann to his son Ralph Hoffmann on the half-title. The copy is also from the library of Sir Arthur Bliss (Master of the Queen's music, 1953). Third edition revised and rewritten, burgandy cloth (in mylar), top edge gilt, extremities lightly rubbed. An interesting association copy of this classic work on quotations by King who inscribed it to the book's dedicatee, Ferdinand Hoffmann, headmaster of a public school in Stockbridge, Massachusetts who greatly assistaed the author in preparing this revised edition. The copy was then given by Hoffmann to his son, Ralph, who was an American naturalist who tragically died whilst on a field-trip: "Ralph Hoffmann, compiler of the most recent Berkshire county Flora (1922), was born in 1870 in Stockbridge, where his father was headmaster of a private school. He was known first as an accomplished ornithologist, publishing a paper on Berkshire birds in 1900, and subsequently, field guides and books on birds of a wider area. His interest in botany surfaced in 1899, and ... he documented the discovery of autumn willow (Salix serissima) and Frank's lovegrass (Eragrostis frankii) in the county. Thirty years of collecting laid the foundation for his flora, which is a thorough, accurate work, providing much information on habitat and distribution. His professional career was in teaching, although later in life he became Director of the Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History. It was in 1932, while collecting plants on a coastal cliff in California, that he fell to his death." (P. Weatherbee.) The copy was also from the library of Sir Arthur Bliss (composer and Master of the Queen's Music.) £65.00

[006215] Kohout, Pavel. Ende Der Grosen Ferien. Munich: Albrecht Knaus, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 3-8135-0756-4. Signed and dated by the author on the title-page, green boards, pictorial dust-jacket, relevant cutting loosely inserted. A fine signed copy by the Czech author written in German. Pavel Kohout is a Czech and Austrian novelist, playwright, and poet. He was a member of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia, a Prague Spring exponent and dissident in 1970s until he was expelled to Austria. He was a founding member of the Charter 77 movement. £20.00

[005615] Laver, James. Nymph Errant.
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1934. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY JAMES LAVER on the f.f.e.p., 'The cheap edition alas! the other is out of print.' green cloth ruled in black, outer edges slightly browned. An inscribed copy of this novel by James Laver CBE FRSA (1899-1975) who was an author, art historian, and museum curator who acted as Keeper of Prints, Drawings and Paintings for the Victoria and Albert Museum between 1938 and 1959. He was also an important and pioneering fashion historian. His novel, Nymph Errant, is about a girl returning to her finishing school, who went astray along the way and ended up in a Turkish harem. It was an instant bestseller and in 1933, Charles B. Cochran turned it into a musical featuring songs by Cole Porter and Gertrude Lawrence as the leading lady. £20.00

[004178] Lawrence, D. H.. Lady Chatterley's Lover.
London: Martin Secker, 1932. First Authorized UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. original brown cloth, untrimmed lower edge, a few gatherings carelessly opened, (in mylar), slightly lent. A bright copy of the authorized edition of a milestone work in English literature and the history of censorship, a novel that has been pirated and translated, expurgated and bowdlerised, condemned and confiscated, and undoubtedly one of the most controversial books of the twentieth century. £50.00

[003194] Lawrence, D. H.. Lady Chatterley's Lover: Including my Skirmish with Jolly Roger.
Privately Printed, 1930. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Patterned Boards. Very Good / N/A. 'The author's unabridged popular edition', introduction by D. H. Lawrence condemning pirate copies of the work, rebound in cloth-backed patterned boards, extremities slightly chipped (in mylar), pages browned, a few light marks to pages at end. Edition of a milestone in English literature and the history of censorship, a novel that has been pirated and translated, expurgated and bowdlerised, condemned and confiscated, and undoubtedly one of the most controversial books of the twentieth century. £50.00

[004552] Lawrence, D. H.. The Virgin and the Gipsy.
Florence: G. Orioli, 1930. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Limited Edition. Very Good / No Jacket. LIMITED EDITION of 810 numbered copies on Binda hand-made paper (800 for sale), cream paper covered boards with Lawrentian phoenix in red to upper board, ivory and red paper title label to spine, faded, boards with minor shelfwear (in mylar), additional label at end, untrimmed edges. A very clean copy of this limited edition Lawrence title. Roberts A54, noting that the book was written "during the last months of 1925 after the Lawrences had returned from Europe from the Taos ranch for the last time." Precedes the English edition by 5 months. £120.00
D. H. Lawrence. Lady Chatterley's Lover [002990] Lawrence, D. H.. Lady Chatterley's Lover. Florence: Privately Printed, 1928. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Edition limited to 1,000 copies, this number 397, signed by D.H. Lawrence on the limitation page, privately printed in Florence by the Tipografia Giuntina, directed by L. Franceschini, some very light spotting to prelims and endleaves, light marks to margins, untrimmed edges lightly browned and frayed, expertly recased in mulberry, paper-covered boards with Lawrentian phoenix in black to upper panel, ivory and black paper title label to spine, plain ivory endpapers, fore and lower edges untrimmed. The binding on this copy is a skillful imitation of the original binding, using similar paper with the phoenix device on the upper cover. Housed in bespoke full morocco suede lined box with gilt lettering to spine. FIRST EDITION, ONE OF 1,000 SIGNED COPIES. A milestone in English literature and the history of censorship, a novel that has been pirated and translated, expurgated and bowdlerised, condemned and confiscated, and undoubtedly one of the most controversial books of the twentieth century. Lady Chatterley's Lover was Lawrence's most ambitious attempt to present his vision of the mystery and wonder of sex, and he described the book as "beautiful and tender and frail as the naked self". It was rejected by both British and American publishers without the comprehensive revisions they suggested and Lawrence eventually published it privately himself in Florence with the intention of distributing it to subscribers. Despite being banned in Britain, with several illicit consignments seized in police raids, the edition sold out within six months, but in England and the United States police and customs officials routinely confiscated and destroyed any copies they could find and prosecuted the importing booksellers. The full text of Lady Chatterley's Lover could not be published in the United Kingdom until Penguin Books successfully defended their publication of it in court in 1960, over 30 years after the publication of the first edition. Reference: Roberts 42a (this copy with leaf dimensions 8 15/16 x 6 3/8 " and book block thickness of 1", as called for). £3,500.00
  [002869] Lawrence, D. H.. Love Among the Haystacks and Other Pieces with a Reminiscence By David Garnett. London: The Nonesuch Press, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Very Good / Very Good. EDITION LIMITED TO 1,600 COPIES (550 FOR SALE IN THE USA) printed in Caslon Monotype on Auvergne hand-made paper at The Curwen Press, cloth backed yellow buckram, spine with natural cloth lettering-piece, very minor rubbing to extremities, grey printed dust-jacket (in sleeve), untrimmed edges, scattered light spotting in particular to untrimmed edges, some gatherings unopened. A very good copy with an extremely fresh dust-jacket of this posthumously published selection of stories and sketches which were written by Lawrence in 1912 but not published until 1930. [Roberts: A56]. £150.00
Frederick Carter. Proof Etching of D. H. Lawrence [000836] Carter, Frederick. Proof Etching of D. H. Lawrence. 1932. Etching. Signed by Artist. Very Good etched portait of D H. Lawrence, signed and titled by the artist in pencil, 1932, 16.8 x 11.2 cm. (plate); 32.2 x 20.2 cm. (sheet), with full margins on laid paper, within overmount. Frederick Carter ARE (1885-1967, British) was a close friend of D.H. Lawrence and a well-known writer, painter and mystic and authored "D.H. Lawrence and the Body Mystical" in 1932. This rare proof etching is an important associational piece between Lawrence and British artist and mystic Frederick Carter. The etching was engraved following Carter's trip to Bandol in 1929. It was published in a limited edition in 1932 as the frontispiece to "D.H. Lawrence and the Body Mystical" and a crude version of it was used on the dust-Jacket for 'Apropos of Lady Chatterley's Lover' (1930). The present copy appears to be a trial proof outside the edition of 75. Reference: Richard Grenville Clark. Frederick Carter ARE 1883-1967: A Study of his etchings. no. 131 (illustrated p. 79). £600.00
  [003608] `Le Carre, John' [ps. David Cornwall]. The Russia House. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1989. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-340-50573-7. SIGNED ON THE TITLE-PAGE BY 'JOHN LE CARRE' ADDITIONALLY INSCRIBED ON THE DEDICATION LEAF AND DATED AS 'DAVID' (the author's real name", grey cloth, spine titled in blue, scattered foxing to outer and fore-edge of leaves, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). An uncommon signed copy of this popular John Le Carre Soviet Union based spy novel. Unusually, this copy is additionally inscribed by the author using his real name. £150.00

[004450] Lee, Laurie. Cider with Rosie.
ill. John Ward. London: The Hogarth Press, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . plain illustrations by John Ward, original green boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor light chipping and rubbing to extremities, minor light spotting to prelims and endleaves, minor stains to margins of a few pages, slightly lent. A nice copy in its attractive dust-jacket of this modern classic by Gloucestershire author Laurie Lee. Early issue with mention of fire at the "Piano Works" on page 272 which was later suppressed. £120.00

[005933] Lee, C. Y.. The Flower Drum Song.
London: Victor Gollancz, 1957. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Inscribed by the author in 1960 in London, additionally signed in Chinese to the half-title, red boards, pale pink dust-jacket by Shirley Hughes (in protective sleeve), head and tail of backstrip reinforced on reverse with tape, backstrip slightly sunned, minor chipping to extremities. An inscribed copy of the UK first edition of this novel with a charming jacket design by illustrator Shirley Hughes, based in San Francisco's Chinatown exploring the fortunes of Chinese family of refugees and the frictions between traditional Chinese culture and the western World. £150.00

[004827] Lehmann, John. The Penguin New Writing . London and New York: Penguin Books, 1946. First Editions. 8vo . Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. 1946-1950, Nos.27-40, 14 numbers, plain and colour illustrations, original pictorial wrappers, No.27 neat signature to inside cover, pages slightly browned at extremities, some wrappers slightly chipped. "'Penguin New Writing', Penguins greatest wartime success, was launched in December 1940. Like 'Penguin Parade', it was an anthology of stories, poems and, from volume 13 onwards, illustrations. John Lehmann began editing 'New Writing' for The Bodley Head in 1936. It was immediately hailed as 'the most adventurous modern publication' and 'a kind of international clearing house for new writers'...'Penguin New Writing', along with Cyril Connolly's 'Horizon', was the flagship of literary culture during the war years. Today it presents us with a catalogue of now famous names- Graham Greene, Alun Lewis, Julian Maclaren-Ross, W. H. Auden, Stephen Spender, Laurie Lee, Roy Fuller, George Barker, George Orwell, Christopher Isherwood, V. S. Pritchett, Elizabeth Bowen and many others, all contributing." (Fifty Penguin Years:36) £40.00

[006300] Lehmann, Rosamond. The Echoing Grove. London: Collins, 1968. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. Inscribed by the author in 1980 to the f.f.e.p., the year of publication, red boards, extremities lightly rubbed, outer edges of pages slightly discoloured, pictorial dust-jacket designed by Gerald Wilkinson (in protective sleeve), closed tears along join of backstrip, chipping and nicks to extremities with some browning. An inscribed copy of Lehmann's first novel since 'The Ballad' (1944). An ambitious work on the importance of the relationship between man and his fellow human beings. £35.00

[006265] Leonov, Leonid. Skutarevsky. Moscow: Sovetskaia literatura, 1933. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. WARMLY INSCRIBED by the author to Ivor Montague in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p, original pictorial wrappers printed in red and black, pages browned, spine slightly browned, housed in bespoke folding case titled on spine. An inscribed copy of this important Soviet novel by Leonov. The copy is inscribed to Ivor Montagu (1904-1984), the British producer, writer and director and Communist. He was also a friend and translator of the author's works and was awarded the Lenin Peace Prize in 1959. £200.00

[005600] Lester, Julius. Look Out Whitey! Black Power's gon' Get Your Mama. London: Allison & Busby, 1970. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Inscribed on the title-page by Michael Parkinson, Eva Turner, Trevor Howard and Nicholas Parsons, maroon boards, black/white dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor discolouration to outer edges. A very good copy of a hard-to-find title. The UK edition of this book is uncomon. The author's first solo work. A classic in black revolutionary writing. £30.00

[006233] Lewis, Wyndham. The Apes of God. ill. The Author. London: The Arthur Press, 1930. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Very Good / Good. Limited to 750 copies numbered copies, signed by the author, title with design and chapter headings by the author, pp. 615-618 detached from block but present, original beige/pinkish cloth, lettered in green on spine, engraved bookplate to front paste-down, pictorial dust-jacket designed by the author (in protective sleeve), rubbing and chipping, a few short closed tears and fraying, some dust-soiling and a few light marks. A nice copy with the dust-jacket of the original 1930 edition `"The Apes of God", though one of the cruellist [sic], is also one of the most tremendous farces ever conceived in the mind of man. My final feeling is that "The Apes of God" is the greatest piece of writing since "Ulysses"' (blurb). Lewis himself felt, in retrospect, that `In rereading the pages of "The Apes of God", it is their light-heartedness which, more than anything else, impresses one. If I were to write satire today [i.e. 1955] there would be no doubt about its justifying its name--it would be satire pure and simple, there would be absolutely no laughter in it' (p.[5]). ; Pound and Grover A11a. £250.00

[003615] Lewis, Wyndham. The Tyro: a Review of the Arts of Painting, Sculpture and Design. London: The Egoist Press, 1921. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. n.d. [1921] articles by Wyndham Lewis, T.S. Eliot, Gus Krutzsch, John Adams, Robert McAlmon, John Rodker, Raymond Drey, Herbert Read, illustratrations by Wyndham Lewis, William Roberts, David Bomberg, Frank Dobson, folded broadsheet, edge slightly worn, short tear at spine, edges slightly chipped, housed in bespoke designed folding case with titled label to spine. Pound & Grover: C3a. The rare first number of The Tyro, 1,000 copies printed. £1,200.00

[003616] Lewis, Wyndham. The Tyro: a Review of the Arts of Painting, Sculpture and Design, No. 2. London: The Egoist Press, 1922. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. articles by Wyndham Lewis, T.S. Eliot, Raymond, Drey, J. Dismorr, Stephen Hudson, John Rodker, John Adams, Herbert Read, Waldemar George, Illustrations and designs By Dismorr, Lipschitz, Wyndham Lewis, Dobson, Etchells, Wadsworth, Cedric Morris, original pictorial wrappers, edges browned and chipped, housed in bespoke designed folding case with titled label to spine and illustration after Lewis to upper cover. Pound & Grover: C4 noting 1,000 copies printed. The second and last number of the Tyro to be printed. £200.00

[005459] Lewis, Wyndham. The Apes of God. ill. The Author. London: Arco, 1955. Limited/Numbered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Limited to 1,000 copies signed by the author, title with design and chapter headings by the author, original beige cloth, lettered in yellow with "ape" on spine, pictorial dust-jacket designed by Michael Ayrton, minor chipping and fraying to extremities, outer edges with minor shelfwear. A very fresh copy of the TWENTY-FIFTH ANNIVERSARY EDITION SIGNED BY LEWIS. Richard Aldington wrote of the original 1930 edition `"The Apes of God", though one of the cruellist [sic], is also one of the most tremendous farces ever conceived in the mind of man. My final feeling is that "The Apes of God" is the greatest piece of writing since "Ulysses"' (blurb). Lewis himself felt, in retrospect, that `In rereading the pages of "The Apes of God", it is their light-heartedness which, more than anything else, impresses one. If I were to write satire today [i.e. 1955] there would be no doubt about its justifying its name--it would be satire pure and simple, there would be absolutely no laughter in it' (p.[5]). The 1955 edition has a new, five-page Introduction by Lewis, and was issued in two variant bindings; this copy is in the second (Pound and Grover 2) of yellow/khaki cloth lettered on the spine in yellow. Morrow and Lafourcade A12d; Pound and Grover A11d. £175.00

[002406] Lewis, Wyndham. Blasting and Bombardiering. Autobiography 1914-1926. ill. The Author. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Frontispiece portrait of the author, numerous illustrations, original orange cloth, dust-jacket, pages a little discoloured at outer edges, cloth slightly discoloured at extremities, corners and edges slightly bumped, dust-jacket lightly browned at outer edges and backstrip, minor chipping at head and tail, not price-clipped, (in sleeve). FIRST EDITION. `This book is about myself. It's the first autobiography to take only a section of a life and leave the rest. Ten years about is the time covered. This is better than starting with the bib and the bottle. How many novels are tolerable that begin with the hero in his cradle? And a good biography is of course a sort of novel [...] Let me, however, formally introduce myself. I am just as genial a character as Mr. Bernard Shaw, to give you an idea. I am rather what Mr. Shaw would have been like if he had been an artist--I here use "artist" in the widest possible sense--if he had not been an Irishman, if he had been a young man when the Great War occurred, if he had studied painting and philosophy instead of economics and Ibsen, and if he had been more richly endowed with imagination, emotion, intellect and a few other things. (He said he was a finer fellow than Shakespeare. I merely prefer myself to Mr. Shaw.)' (pp.1-3). The first volume of Wyndham Lewis' autobiography, `Blasting and Bombardiering' is illustrated with numerous drawings of celebrities of the day (including Joyce, Eliot and Pound) by the author, and is scarce in the intact dust-jacket decorated with colour-printed designs by Lewis (not recorded in Michel). A second volume of autobiography titled `Rude Assignment: A Narrative of my Career up-to-date' was published in 1950. 3,000 copies of `Blasting and Bombardiering' were printed; the first batch of 1,007 copies was bound up in 1937, and a further 499 in 1938 and 1941, with lighter boards and unstained top edges. This copy is in the latter binding (Morrow and Lafourcade 2). Morrow and Lafourcade A26a; Pound and Grover A26 (stating that only 2,000 copies were printed).' £120.00

[006465] Lewis, Wyndham. Rude Assignment: a Narrative of My Career Up-To-date. ill. The Author. London: Hutchinson & Co., 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. Inscribed 'To Alan White from W. L. ' to the f.f.e.p., photographic illustrations after Augustus John and the author, original red cloth, extremities lightly rubbed (in protective sleeve), part of dust-jacket pasted onto front paste-down. A very uncommon inscribed copy of the scarce first edition of the second part of Wyndham Lewis' much celebrated and ground-breaking autobiography.The story of Lewis' artistic and literary career and a defense of his work in his own words. The copy is inscribed to Alan White who was Chairman at Methuen publishers. £220.00

[006279] Lewis, Wyndham. The Human Age: Book Two Monstre Gai. Book Three Malign Fiesta. ill. Michael Ayrton. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author and Artist. Very Good / Very Good. Signed by Michael Ayrton and Wyndham Lewis to the half-title, full-page illustrations by Michael Ayrton, black/white cloth with design by Ayrton to upper cover, extremities lightly rubbed, top edge with light scattered spotting, minor offsetting from jacket to endleaves, pictorial dust-jacket designed by Michael Ayrton, minor chipping and discolouration to extremities, (in protective sleeve). Pound and Grover A41a. An uncommon signed copy of this sequel to the Childermass. £175.00

[003523] Lewis, Wyndham. One-way Song. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1933. First Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY SCOTTISH POET RUTHVEN TODD to the f.f.e.p. Plain illustrations by Wyndham Lewis, beige cloth lettered in blue, extremities faded and rubbed, untrimmed edges slightly browned, corners slightly bumped (in mylar). A nice association copy of Lewis's first published book of verse, a sequence of five satirical poems, consisting of the title poem, "Engine Fight Song". "The Song of Militant Romance", "If So the Man You Are", and "Envoi". Morrow & Lafourcade A21b. Ruthven Campbell Todd (1914-1978) was a Scottish poet and novelist, known also as an editor of William Blake, and as an artist. He was involved with the surrealists at the time of the 1936 International Surrealist Exhibition. In London in the late 1930s he was on good terms with Wyndham Lewis, contributing to the Lewis issue of Julian Symons's Twentieth Century Verse, and being brought in to keep awake the dozing Ezra Pound, whose portrait Lewis was painting. £50.00

[006218] Linklater, Eric. Magnus Merriman. London: Jonathan Cape, 1934. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Signed on the f.f.e.p. by Eric Linklater, original green cloth (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, some scattered foxing in particular to fore-edge, name added below Linklater's signature. A signed copy of this early Linklater novel. £45.00

[005377] Loos, Anita. Gentleman Prefer Blondes: The Illuminating Diary of a Professinal Lady. ill. Ralph Barton. London: Brentano's Ltd, 1926. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. Limited edition of 1,000 copies, signed by the author, numerous plain illustrations by Ralph Barton, some full-page, navy blue cloth with gilt vignette illustration to upper cover, (in mylar), gilt edges, lightly rubbed, ex-ownership signature to f.f.e.p. endpapers slightly browned. A clean and bright copy of the limited, signed edition of this comic novel by Anita Loos which was first published in the US by Boni and Liveright in 1925 and became a runaway best seller earning the praise of no less than Edith Wharton who dubbed it "The great American novel.". The book was later filmed twice and made into a Broadway musical in 1949 starring Carol Channing. The work is best known, however, for the 1953 film version of the musical, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, starring Marilyn Monroe and Jane Russell. Its sequel, 'But Gentlemen Marry Brunettes', was published two years later. £325.00

[001827] Lucas, E. V.. The Open Road: a Little Book for Wayfarers. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1926. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. signed by E.V. Lucas on the title-page, thirty-sixth edition (originally published in 1899), original green cloth gilt lettering and design of circling swallows to upper cover, top edges green, pictorial endpapers, light wear at extremities, minor staining to covers (in mylar), 4 leaves of publisher's advertisements. An attractive signed copy of this book that was produced as a companion to the road for city-dwellers on holiday, with poetry and prose by a variety of English authors such as Matthew Arnold, Shelley, Yeats, Shakespeare, Kipling, Blake and many others. Signed copies of this title are uncommon. £65.00

[004550] Mackenzie, Compton. Gallipoli Memories. London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1929. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece map, black cloth (in mylar), fore-edge with very light spotting. A signed copy of Compton Mackenzie's memoirs of his time spent in Gallipoli. £45.00

[006080] Mackenzie, Compton. Greek Memories. London: Chatto & Windus, 1939. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by Compton Mackenzie in 1939 to H. R. Watson 'without whose pertinacity this tomato could soon have ripened.', to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait, red cloth red/white dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), chipping with minor losses to extremities. An inscribed copy of Compton Mackenzie's memoirs of his time spent in Gallipoli with the original dust-jacket. The author was prosecuted for the 1931 edition of this book and under the Official Secrets Act. The Preface to this edition elucidates what happened. Uncommon. A choice copy. £250.00

[001010] Maclean, Alistair. The Way to Dusty Death. London: Collins, 1974. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. Inscribed "Thursday, 11 December 1975 [above printed dedication to Mary Marcel] with best wishes. Alistair Maclean" black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, very short tear to rear panel, Maclean's novel set in the world of racing. £70.00

[002941] MacNeice, Louis. Meet the U.S. Army Prepared for the Board of Education By the Ministery of Information.
London: Stationary Office, 1943. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. 8 pages of photographic illustrations, front endleaves printed as a map of the U.S.A. Original red wrappers, very lightly chipped at extremities, minor light marks at lower edge, housed in red folding case. Scarce. An obscure MacNeice item written as a form of Axis propaganda for use in schools to inform pupils of the history and background of the U.S. army. Armitage & Clark: A18. £200.00

[004959] Mailer, Norman. Ancient Evenings. Boston and Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1983. First Us Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-316-54410-8. SIGNED BY NORMAN MAILER ON THE f.f.e.p., black cloth with red hieroglyphic vignettes, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, minor chipping to extremities. A signed copy of this historical novel by Norman Mailer set in Egypt of the nineteenth and twentieth dynasties. £25.00

[006140] Mailer, Norman. The Naked and the Dead. London: Allan Wingate, 1949. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. black cloth, pictorial dust-jacket by Holland, (in protective sleeve), minor chipping to corners, otherwise a lovely copy in a fresh jacket of this Norman Mailer novel set durin a campaign on a Pacific island. £20.00

[005614] Masefield, John. Lollingdon Downs and Other Poems, with Sonnets. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1919. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed on the f.f.e.p. in 1920 by Masefield, 'The days that make us happy make us wise,' blue cloth, covers/spine lightly rubbed and darkened, outer edges browned. An inscribed copy of this collection of Masefield poems. £30.00

[006282] Masefield, John. Odtaa. London: William Heinemann, 1932. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Very Good / Very Good. Signed by J. C. Trewin with his bookplate to the front paste-down, green and black cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, slightly lent with small mark to upper cover, fore-edge lightly browned, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), closed tears, chipping with small losses to extremities. CRITIC JOHN COURTENAY TREWIN'S COPY (1908-1990). Trewin wrote numerous works on the theatre and actors, including studies of theatre history such as The Edwardian Theatre, discussions of Shakespeare including Five and Eighty Hamlets, and biographical studies of actors and directors including Peter Brook, Paul Scofield, Edith Evans, Sybil Thorndike, John Neville, Alec Clunes and Robert Donat. He also contributed to numerous reviews to The Daily Telegraph, The Times, The Observer and various other newspapers and periodicals. In recognition of his contribution to both the history of drama and dramatic criticism, Trewin was elected a Fellow of the Royal Society of Literature, and in 1981 was made an OBE for services to the theatre. £40.00

[006283] Masefield, John. Odtaa. London: William Heinemann, 1926. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by John Masefield to the f.f.e.p., 8-page publisher's catalogue at rear, blue cloth (in protectiive sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, fore-edge with light scattered spotting. An inscribed copy of this Masefield novel. £50.00

[000830] Maugham, W. Somerset. Ah King. London: William Heinemann, 1933. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. First edition, limited issue on large paper, no. 171 of 175 copies numbered and signed by Maugham, cream cloth with gilt design at corner, gilt lettering-piece on spine, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, cloth with a few small areas of soiling, outer edges of pages browned. FIRST, LIMITED EDITION, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. A nice, tight copy of this collection of six short stories, which includes the justly-celebrated "Footprints in the Jungle". R. Toole Stott (1973, 2nd ed.), A46. £400.00

[002867] Maugham, William Somerset. The Summing Up. London: William Heinemann, 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED TO W.P. [WALTER PAYNE] WM (WILLIAM SOMERSET MAUGHAM] AND SIGNED W. SOMERSET MAUGHAM below the printed name which has been crossed out on the title-page, black cloth, ownership signature and date '6.1'38' of Walter Payne to f.f.e.p., lightly rubbed at extremities, endpapers and fore edge slightly browned. The Work sums up Maugham's feelings about life and art in general, his 'thoughts on the subjects that have chiefly interested [him] during the course of [his] life.' [Stott: A53a]. The copy's recipient Adney Walter Payne was a chartered accountant and Maugham's roommate for over twenty years from 1898-1917. Their friendship continued until Payne's death in 1949 and they corresponded regularly. The Rothschild collection of Maugham material contained three books inscribed by Maugham to Walter Payne [William Somerset Maugham : a catalogue of the Loren and Frances Rothschild collection of manuscripts, letters, printed books, pamphlets, periodicals,art and ephemera by and relating to William Somerset Maugham / compiled and edited by Loren Rothschild, Deborah Whiteman V1, V6 and V20]. RARE: A PRESENTATION COPY OF MAUGHAM'S 'SUMMING UP' OF HIS LIFE AND WORK, INSCRIBED BY HIM TO A CLOSE FRIEND AND FORMER FLATMATE. £650.00

[004831] Maurois, Andre. Ariel: a Shelley Romance.
London: Penguin Books, 1935. First Thus. 8vo. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. First Edition of the first Penguin. 'Ariel' number one of the first ten Penguins published in July 1935, pages lightly browned, covers designed by Edward Young which established the Penguin formula of strong typographical covers. [WITH] the 1985 facsimile of the same book produced for the anniversary, dust-jacket. Fine. The first edition of number one of the first ten Penguins, published in July, 1935. (2) £60.00

[006153] McEwan, Ian. Or Shall We Die? Words for an Oratorio Set to Music By Michael Berkeley. London: Jonathan Cape, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-224-02947-9. green cloth, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. A very fresh copy of this oratorio with words by McEwan set to music by Michael Berkeley which was performed at the Festival Hall by the London Symphony Orchestra. £15.00

[006259] McEwan, Ian. The Child in Time. London: Jonathan Cape, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-224-02499-X. black cloth, pictorial dust-jacketminute crease at bottom edge of front panel, else fine. First edition of this dystopic novel centering around a copule whose child has been kidnapped. It won the Whitbread Novel Award for that year. £50.00

[005634] Milligan, Spike. A Book of Milliganimals. ill. The Author. London: Dennis Dobson, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Boldly signed by Milliagan on the f.f.e.p., numerous plain illustrations by the author, blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, pictorial dust-jacket showing illustration of elephant by Milligan (in protective sleeve), a few minor marks. An uncommon signed copy of this collection of illustrated humorous verse on the theme of animals by Spike Milligan. £300.00

[000100] Milne, A.A.. Two People. London: Methuen and Co. Ltd., 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Original cloth with green gilt-lettered lettering-pieces to cover and spine, bright green dust-jacket, endpapers a trifle browned. A very good copy of a first edition of one of A.A. Milne's novelised versions of a play. £50.00

[006242] Milne, A. A.. A Table Near the Band. New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc, 1950. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by A. A. Milne for Constance Soames in 1950 to the f.f.e.p. and for 'Deidre' 'with much love from Blue', [Blue was the name Christopher Robin called his father], original blue cloth, (in mylar sleeve), extremities very lightly rubbed. Known for his children's stories, Milne was also a prolific writer for adults. This is a charming collection of witty short stories. £320.00

[005861] Milne, A. A.. Michael and Mary.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1930. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Signed Copy. Signed by Author(s). Very Good / No Jacket. LIMITED EDITION OF 260 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. A good copy in the original olive buckram binding, lettered gilt on the spine, t.e.g., other uncut, (just slightly faded on the spine). Known for his children's stories, Milne was also a prolific writer for the theatre. This special edition, issued in the same year as the first, is dedicated to "The Marshalls, Bart and Edna" - Edna Best (1900-74) and Herbert Marshall (1890-1965) - the actor and actress and also husband and wife, who played Milne's characters Mary & Michael in the first London performance of the play at St. James Theatre, 1st February 1930. £450.00

[000410] Mortimer, John. Rumpole and the Angel of Death.
New York: Viking, 1996. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Signed. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 670 86451 x. inscribed by John Mortimer on the title-page, lower flap a bit creased and slight remnant of adhesive label on rear panel, otherwise a fine copy of a signed Rumpole £20.00

[006245] Mosley, Nicholas. Accident: a Novel. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . black boards, spine lettered in gilt, corners very slightly bumped, ex-ownership label to f.f.e.p., pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities very slightly chipped, very minor edgewear. A fresh copy of this scarce and clever 1965 novel narrated by a university don. £140.00

[003203] Naipaul, V. S.. The Loss of El Dorado: a History. London: Andre Deutsch, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. plan, brown boards, endpapers printed as map, brown printed dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), very light shelfwear, minor short closed tear to top edge of rear panel otherwise very fresh. A very good copy of this 1969 narrative on the quest and loss of El Dorado. £20.00

[005603] Nevinson, Henry W[oodd]. The Plea of Pan. ill. . London: John Murray, 1901. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vellum. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed by the author to fellow author and poet Sylvia Lynd in November 1909, 1-page publisher's advertisement at end, vellum covered boards with yapp edges, stamped & lettered in gilt, t.e.g. silk marker tie, extremities rubbed and chipped, light marks. A selection of essays in the form of short stories by Henry Nevinson. The copy is inscribed to poet and novelist Sylvia Lynd (née Dryhurst) (1888-1952 ) who married in 1909 (the year the copy was inscribed to her) the journalist and man of letters Robert Lynd. Both settled in Hampstead where they were known for their great literary and artistic dinner parties. Henry Woodd Nevinson (1856-1941) the author and father of the painter C. R. W. Nevinson also lived in Hampstead at Keats Grove where the Lynds also lived until the 1930s. £65.00

[006527] Neumann, Robert. Mammon. Great Britain: Peter Davies, 1933. First Edition in English. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Very Good / No Jacket. Translated from the German by Dorothy M. Richardson, inscribed 'with the translator's good wishes', consists of a prelude and 5 Books printed in plain text, original red cloth (in protective sleeve) extremities slightly faded, spine sunned. Satire on the world of finance. £35.00

[004384] Nicolson, Harold. Some People. London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1927. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED AND DATED BY HAROLD NICOLSON on the f.f.e.p., orange cloth, light offsetting to endpapers, spine slightly darkened, mauve patterned dust-jacket, slightly faded, a few minor repairs to reverse. An inscribed and very good copy of Harold Nicolson's most famous book. A semi-autobiographical series of sketches. £150.00

[003647] O' Flaherty, Liam. Insurrection. London: Victor Gollancz, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. green cloth, extremitied slightly rubbed, corners a trifle bumped, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), slightly dust-soiled, backstrip a little browned, neat inscription to f.f.e.p., recipient's name inked out. A good copy of this Liam O'Flaherty novel which takes place during the Easter rising of 1916 in Dublin. £30.00

[006530] O'Neill, Eugene. The Emperor Jones. The Straw, and Diff'rent. Three Plays By Eugene O'Neill. Thirty Bedford Square London: Jonathan Cape Limited, 1925. Reprint. 8vo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY EUGENE O'NEILL to the f.f.e.p., blue cloth (in protective sleeve), paper lettering-piece to spine, prelims and endleaves browned with a few rectangular marks, outer edges of pages slightly browned, minor light rubbing to extremities, with a few light marks. Uncomon signed copy of three of O'Neill's plays published in one volume: The Emperor Jones The Straw and Diff'rent, with an introduction by C.E.Bechhofer £150.00

[005631] Osborne, John. Look Back in Anger. a Play in Three Acts. London: Faber and Faber, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. brown cloth, corners very lightly rubbed, spine lettered in gilt, neat signature to f.f.e.p., light offsetting to endpapers, pictorial dust-jacket with photograph by Julie Hamilton, top right corner chipped with minor loss, slight nick at head of backstrip, corners lightly chipped. Original 'Lyric Theatre' programme for 1956 for play loosely inserted. Classic 'angry young man' play by John Osborne. £70.00

[005214] Osborne, John. The Picture of Dorian Gray: A Moral Entertainment. London: Faber and Faber, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: o 571 10461 4. First Hardback edition, plum cloth, blocked with with Art Nouveau design in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve). Uncommon. Fresh copy of John Osborne's 1973 dramatisation of Oscar Wilde's classic Picture of Dorian Gray. £80.00

[001909] Osborne, John and Anthony Creighton. Epitaph for George Dillon. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. brown boards, pictorial dust-jacket showing setting from play, light wear at extremities (in mylar). First edition of a play by John Osborne that was not performed until 1958 at The Royal Court Theatre in London by the author of "Look Back in Anger". £15.00

[002535] Osborne, John. Signed Postcard.
London: National Portrait Gallery, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Within Mount. Postcard. Signed. Very Good postcard of publicity still for "Look Back in Anger" originally taken by Mark Gerson in 1957, signed and dated by John Osborne, light offsetting from pen to reverse. £35.00

[006217] Ouida. Moths.
London: Chatto and Windus, 1880. A New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / N/A. bound in contemporary dark green half-calf over marbled boardsby Sotheran, (in protective sleeve), extremities rubbed, marbled edges, spine tooled in gilt in 6 compartments. Early one-volume edition. £25.00

[004764] Pepys, Samuel. Diary and Correspondence of Samuel Pepys, F. R. S. ... With a Life and Notes By Richard Lord Braybrooke. London: George Bell & Sons, 1882. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / N/A. 1882-1883, 4 volumes, 'Bohn's Historical Library' series, engraved portrait frontispiece, plates, publishers catalogue for 1882 bound in at beginning and end, uniformly bound in blue embossed cloth, gilt lettering to spines, (in mylar), some minor staining and spotting to edges, booklabels to front paste-downs, some relevant cuttings pasted in at end. A very good 4-volume set in the publisher's binding of the life and letters of Samuel Pepys. £60.00

[000096] Percy, Walker. The Thanatos Syndrome.
ill. Jim Spanfeller. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1987. First Us Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Full-Leather. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Fine / N/A. LIMITED FIRST EDITION, privately printed and personally signed by Walker Percy for The Signed First Edition Society, double-page surrealistic frontispiece by Jim Spanfeller, dark green crushed morocco, with gilt bird and leaf design and lettering, spine gilt in 3 compartments, gilt edges. £100.00

  [006148] Phillpotts, Eden. Jane's Legacy: a Folk Play in Three Acts. London: Duckworth, 1931. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. green cloth, lettered and ruled in black, spine lightly faded, matching dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine fresh copy of this 1931 play. £25.00

[004185] Pincher, Chapman. The Private World of St John Terrapin: a Novel of the Cafe Royal. London: Sidgwick and Jackson Limited, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed,. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-283-98849-5. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. Original black boards lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). An inscribed copy of this account of the forum of people who frequented the cafe Royal in London from 1886 described in a number of diaries rearranged by Chapman Pincher. Rearranged by Pincher this book has accounts of some of the amazing events around this era, redcorded by John Terrapin. John Terrapin recorded the events he wittnessed in London, which at this time a centre for a number of famous writers and artists, such as Oscar Wilde. £25.00

[005904] Piper, Myfanwy. The Seducer. a Play in Two Acts Adapted from Diary of the Seducer By Soren Kierkegaard.
London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., salmon boards lettered in red, minor light rubbing to extreities, matching dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip slightly faded. A very fresh inscribed copy of this two-act play by the wife of artist John Piper adapted from the diary of the Seducer by Kierkegaard. £75.00

[001228] Pound, Ezra. Guide to Kulchur.
London: Faber, 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Poor. figures in the text, green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, a bit worn, dust-jacket torn into two, spine with loss, browned, (now protected). Pound's collected writings on art and life, with poor but scarce jacket (now protected in mylar.) £65.00

[006150] Price, Nancy. Jack By the Hedge. London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1943. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the author with a fairly long quotation to the half-title, introduction by Gipsy Petulengro, photographic illustrations, green cloth, extremities faded, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities very lightly chipped, slight creases, price-clipped. An inscribed copy of this collection of sketches of country folk. £15.00

[005796] Priestley, J.B. The Happy Dream: An Essay. Gloucestershire: The Whittington Press, 1976. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. One of 400 copies set in Caslon type on handmade paper, signed by J.B. Priestley, title with border, black cloth-backed marbled boards, top edge gilt, other untrimmed, slipcase, minor light rubbing to extremities, Sotheran's label to front paste-down. A lovely copy of this limited edition essay on a particularly curious dream which Priestley had just before writing this account and his general reflections on dreams. £125.00

[000252] Priestley, J. B. Wonder Hero.
London: William Heinemann, 1933. Limited/Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. One of only 175 copies signed by the author, original green buckram, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. A very clean copy of this signed novel by J.B. Priestley. £40.00

[006222] Priestley, J.B. Collection of 24 Books Inscribed to Mary Hope Allen. . First Editions. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Presentation Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. A collection of 24 books from the library of Mary Hope Allen, later Mary Merrington with whom Priestly had an affair in the early 1940s, mostly Priestley's novels along with a few Walter de La Mare titles, all signed and inscribed, some with original drawings: Priestley referred to himself as Hippo and to mary as Hare. Their relationship ran on for five years and Priestley wrote her numerous letters expressing his love and this collection of books all lovingly inscribed to her is a tangible reminder of that love affair: The Good Companions. reprint, William Heinemann Ltd, 1934, presentation copy inscribed on the title-page 'J. B. Priestley for Mary Allen, who produced "The return of Mr. Oakroyd. Dec1941." front hinge split, otherwise a good copy, no dw; The Good Companions. First edition, William Heinemann, 1929, presentation copy inscribed on the title-page 'J. B. Priestley with best wishes for Rayley'; Three Plays and a Preface, First edition in one volume, William Heinemann, 1935, presentation copy inscribed on the title-page 'For Mary Allen with every good wish from J. B. Priestley'; Britain at War, first edition, Harper & Brothers, 1942, original wrappers, presentation copy inscribed on the title-page 'J. B. Priestley for Mary Allen Oct 1942" with a drawing by Priestley on the f.f.e.p. of a hippopotamus and a hare with a heart breaking the line between them; Britain Speaks, first Aerican edition, Harper & Brothers, 1940, vg with chipped dw, presentation copy inscribed on the title-page 'J. B. Priestley (late of Nicholls...) with best respects to M. H. Allen.'; Two Time Plays, new edition, William Heinemann, 1938, vg in chipped and browned dw with minor loss at head of backstrip, presentation copy inscribed on the title-page 'J. B. Priestley for Mary Allen with every good wish'; Johnson over Jordan. The Play and all about it (an Essay.), first American edition, Harper & Brothers, 1939, vg in chipped dw, presentation copy inscribed on the title-page 'J. B. Priestley for Mary Allen with best wishes;' Rain upon Godhill, reprint, William Heinemann, 1939, vg in vg chipped dw, presentation copy inscribed on the title-page 'J. B. Priestley for Mary Allen with best wishes april '40'; Four-in-Hand, first edition, William Heinemann, 1934, front hinge weak, covers stained, otherwise vg, no dw, presentation copy inscribed after the words 'The End' on the final page 'with love to m.a. from Hippo;' Midnight on the Desert. A chapter of autobiography, reprint, William Heinemann Ltd., March 1937, vg copy, one corner bumped, chipped dw with some loss at tail of backstrip, presentation copy inscribed on the half-title page 'For Mary with love from Jack. Nov 1940.'; Black-Out in Gretley: a story of - and for- wartime, first edition, William Heinemann, 1942, vg in vg dw, presentation copy inscribed on the f.f.e.p.'(drawing of hippopotamus) could find a (drawing of a hare with a heart surrounding it) in here & love it. Jack. July 1942'; Postscripts, first edition, William Heinemann, 1940vg in vg dw, presentation copy inscribed by the author on the title-page, 'J. B. Priestley. Hippo to Hare. with love ... 1940;' Out of the People, first edition, Collins, 1941, vg in vg dw, presentation copy inscribed by the author on the f.f.e.p. 'Hare, with love from Hip. april 1941;' They Walk in the City. The Lovers in the Stone Forest, Tauchnitz edition, Leipzig, n.d., vg, 1/4 leather in slipcase, presentation copy inscribed by the author on the title-page, 'Mary, with love from Hippo;' Three Plays, first edition, William Heineann Ltd, 1943, vg in dw with small piece missing at top of backstrip and part of front panel, presentation copy with ink drawing of Hippo, heart and Hare (with card and number 45) to f.f.e.p.; Three men in New Suits, first edition, Heineann, 1945, vg in vg dw, Presentation copy with drawing in ink to the f.f.e.p. of Hare sitting in a chair reading, a picture on the wall of a heart in a frame and a hippo looking round the door frame, inscribed by the author below, 'to Hare with love;' Angel Pavement, first edition, William Heinemann, 1930, covers worn, top of spine split, otherwise a good copy. Priestley has drawn the head of a hare and the head of a hippo with the words 'from with love' to the f.f.e.p.; INSCRIBED BY PRIESTLEY BY OTHER AUTHORS: Joseph Hergesheimer. From an Old House, first edition, Knopf, New York, 1925, spine browned otherwise a vg copy in slightly battered slipcase, Limited edition of 1,050 copies (1,000 for sale), presentation copy inscribed by the author on the dedication leaf, printed dedication crossed through, 'J. B. Priestley, and for the best of reasons. from Joseph Hergesheimer. Ausust twenty third, nineteen twenty six.' Below which Priestley has added 'and on to Mary for still better reasons. J. B. P.'; Walter De La Mare. Collected Poems, first edition, Faber, 1942, vg in dw with on square cm. missing at top of backstrip. Inscribed by Priestley with a drawing of a hare and a hippo; Love, first edition, faber, 1943, vg in chipped and torn dw with piece missing at top of backstrip and front panel, Inscribed by Priestley with a drawing of "Hip" and "Hare" on the rear endpaper; Collected Rhymes and Verses, first edition, faber, 1944, front hinge weak, otherwise good copy with no dw, Priestley has drawn a hare and a hippo with a heart between them to the rear endpaper, ownership signature 'Mary Merrington' to f.f.e.p. (Mary Merrington was Mary Allen's married name;) Desert Islands, first edition, Faber, 1930, decorations by Rex Whistler, vg, no dw, with an ink drawing by Priestley on the f.f.e.p. of a hippo, a heart and a hare. Virginia Woolf. The Death of the moth, first edition, The Hogarth Press, 1942, vg with slight creasing and damage to the f.f.e.p., spine faded, no dw, Priestley has drawn a hare to the half-title with the words "from Hip"; Thurber, James, The Thurber Carnival, first edition, faber, 1943, vg in chipped and browned dw, ink drawing of Hare and Hippo sitting on a settee with a disapproving person in a chair opposite to the rear endpaper; together with Vincent Brome. J. B. Priestley, first edition, Hamish Hamilton, 1988, vg (25.) A wonderful collection of inscribed J.B. PriestIey books and others, all inscribed and giver to ary Allen, later Merrington with whom Priestley conducted a love-affair during the 1940s. The collection also contains books by author authors that he passed onto her such as by Walter de la Mare, who Priestley greatly admired, noting in 1924 that de la Mare is "one of that most lovable order of artists who never lose sight of their childhood, but re-live it continually in their work and contrive to find expression for their maturity in it, memories and impressions, its romantic vision of the world." £1,500.00

[004447] Purdy, James. The House of the Solitary Maggot. London: Peter Owen, 1986. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7206 0662. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, grey boards, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. An inscribed copy of this American novel centering around a family. £30.00

[004283] Rattigan, Terence. Variation on a Theme. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. red boards, corners very slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip lightly browned, extremities lightly rubbed and chipped, light shelfwear. Britsh dramatist Terence Rattigan's modern reworking of the tragic tale of 'La Dame aux Camelias'. £30.00

[006337] Read, Miss. The School at Thrush Green. ill. John S. Goodall. London: Michael Joseph, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-7181-2769-2. Inscribed by the author, Dora Saint A.K.A. 'Miss Read' to the title-page, plain illustrations and pictorial endpapers by John S. Goodall, blue boards, neat gift inscription to the f.f.e.p., pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, outer edges of pages slightly browned. An inscribed 'Miss Read' title about the trials and tribulations of a village school. £40.00

[003061] Reade, Charles. The Cloister and the Hearth. A Tale of the Middle Ages. London: Trubner & Co., 1861. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed 'To my good friend Mr Charles Pearson' and dated 'Dec 1. 1861' by Charles Reade to the f.f.e.p. of volume one, four volumes, ownership signature dated 1890 to volume I and bookplates, advertisment leaf to volume I, original publisher's grey-green morocco cloth, spines lightly faded, corners slightly bumped, slightly shaken, lower hinge to volume II slightly weak. References: Sadleir: 1999a; Parrish: pp. 207-208. A very good inscribed copy in original condition of Reade's famous historical novel. Uncommon. This copy is inscribed to Rev. Charles Pearson (1807-1881), a close friend of Charles Reade who was a frequent visitor at Ipsden, Reade's family home. In November 1838, Charles Pearson became rector of Knebworth and introduced Charles Reade to fellow author Edward Bulwer Lytton. £1,500.00

[005396] Robbins, Harold. Where Love Has Gone: a Novel. New York: Trident Press, Simon and Schuster, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the author on the f.f.e.p., grey cloth with inset heart and silver lettering to upper cover and spine, extremities lightly rubbed, dust-jacket with silhouette heart design (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly chipped, small nicks to head and tail of backstrip. Inscribed copy of this dramatic novel by the author of 'The Carpetbaggers' where a man is forced to revisit the scene of his first marriage whilst still in the middle of trying to establish his second. £45.00

[000138] Rushdie, Salman. Shame. London: Jonathan Cape, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. Signed by Rushdie on title-page, original brown boards, dust-jacket with photograph of author to rear panel. A fine copy of Rushdie's second novel. £65.00

[001013] Rushdie, Salman. Imaginary Homelands: Essays and Criticism 1981-1991. London: Granta Books, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. Signed by the author on the title-page, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, only very slight shelfwear. A fine signed copy of this record of Salman Rushdie's career to date, a collection of 75 essays written dusring a ten-year period on a variety of subjects. £55.00

[006429] Russell, Bertrand. A History of Western Philosophy and Its Connection with Political and Social Circumstances from the Earliest Times to he Present Day.
London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Two books in one volume, neat ex-ownership signature and small stamp to f.f.e.p., some underlining to contents leaf, wove cloth, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, small loss at head of backstrip, extremities lightly chipped. A nice copy with the jacket of Bertrand Russell's seminal history of western philosophy. It traces the development from Greek civilization and culminates with a section on John Dewey and logical analysis. Russell was awarded the Order of Merit in 1949 and the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1950. £25.00

[005924] Ryan, Cornelius. A Bridge Too Far.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-671-21792-5. signed by the author on the verso of the f.f.e.p. Plain photographic illustrations, maps, black cloth with author's signature stamped in silver to the upper cover, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor discolouration to extremities, neat signature to top of inner flap, endpapers printed as map. A signed copy of this account of the battle of Arnhem, the greatest airborne operation of the war. £90.00

[001306] Sandford, Christopher. Cockalorum. a Sequel to Chanticleer and Pertelote Being a Bibliography of the Golden Cockerel Press.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed. Very Good / Very Good. [Golden Cockerel Press, 1948], INSCRIBED BY THE ARTIST JOHN BUCKLAND- WRIGHT who produced many engravings for the Golden Cockerel Press and dated 1950 on the f.f.e.p., illustrations reproducing the work of artists associated with the Cockerel Press, plum cloth, lettered in yellow, mustard dust-jacket with engraving by Eric Ravilious and lettering printed in brown, spine a little chipped and extremities very slightly rubbed, in mylar. Cockalorum is "a Bibliography of The Golden Cockerel Press. June 1943-December 1948', and is illustrated with engravings by the press's artists, which included Peter Barker-Mill, Dorothea Braby, John Buckland-Wright, Robert Gibbings, Eric Gill, Blair Hughes-Stanton, David Jones, Avril Mackenzie-Grieve, Gwenda Morgan, Paul Nash, John O'connopr, John Petts, Eric Ravilious, Mark Severin, Reynolds Stone, Clifford Webb. A fascinating association copy inscribed by the artist John Buckland-Wright. £175.00

[006494] Sandford, Jeremy. Edna: The Inebriate Woman.
London: Marion Boyars, 1976. First Softback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 7145 2549 9. signed by the author to the half-title, full-page plain photographic illustrations, pictorial soft covers, light shelfwear and chipping to extremities. A signed copy of this ground-breaking study of homelessness. £25.00

[001962] Sayers, Dorothy L.. The Just Vengeance: The Lichfield Festival Play for 1946. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1946. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED BY DOROTHY L. SAYERS on the half-title, black cloth, minor wear at extremities, pale green dust-jacket, some light stains, browning and chipping at corners (in mylar). An uncommon signed copy by Dorothy L. Sayers of this play written for the Lichfield Festival. Dorothy Leigh Sayers (1893-1957) was one of Britain's most successful detective novelists, remarkable for her meticulous research and elaborate plots. Her most famous character was the amateur detective Lord Peter Wimsey. Towards the end of her life, Sayers abandoned the detective fiction that made her famous and her writing reflected her religious concerns. Between 1941-1942 she wrote a sequence of radio plays about the life of Christ that marked this turnaround in her work, and she was highly regarded as a formidable religious polemicist. Signed books by this author are uncommon. £300.00

[005694] Selby, Hubert Jr.. Last Exit to Brooklyn. London: Calder and Boyars, 1968. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Review Copy. Very Good / Very Good. The post-trial edition with a 5pp introduction and 7pp foreward by Anthony Burgess. Signature of Richard Fox on the title page with loosely inserted letter from Joyce Emerson on National Association for Mental Health headed paper requesting review for Mental Health following the trial verdict and expecting a sympathetic one from Fox. However the loosely inserted letters 5pp holograph original draft on fullscap lined paper starts as follows " Reading the book is hard work: the fairest analogy might be trying to swim naked up a sewer against the stream but after that one could at least take a bath". maroon boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve), price-clipped, chipping to extremities. An interesting copy of 'this honest and terrible book.' (Anthony Burgess.) £75.00

[005114] Senior, William et. Al. The Rivers of Great Britain Descriptive, Historical, Pictorial. Rivers of the South and West Coasts. London, Paris & Melbourne: Cassell and Company Limited, 1897. First UK Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed by the poet A C Swinbune to his great friend and fellow author, Theodore Watts Dunton in 1900 to the half-title, engraved frontispiece by and after William Bradley, numerous plain half-tone and photographic illustrations, 4 pages of publisher's advertisements at end, list of illustrations leaf becoming detached, publisher's red cloth lettered and ruled in gilt, extremities rubbed, prelims a little loose, gilt edges. An interesting association copy inscribed by the poet closely associated with the Pre-Raphelite movement, A. C. Swinburne to his great friend and long-time benefactor, Theodore Watts-Dunton (Walter Theodore Watts-Dunton) who was an English poet, novelist, and critic. He organised Swinburne's daily life and lived with him in Watt's-Dunton's home for the rest of his life following a breakdown due to his dependence on alcohol. £500.00

[004516] Shakespeare, William. The Works of William Shakespeare. London and New York: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1905. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fine / N/A. The Victoria Edition, 3 volumes, bound in royal blue crushed morocco-backed marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt and blind in 6 compartments, top edges gilt. A finely bound 3-volume set of Shakespeare's works. £220.00

[003208] Shakespeare, William. The Complete Plays. London: The Folio Society, 1997. First Edition in this Format. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. As New / N/A. Eight volumes housed in two slipcases. THE COMPLETE PLAYS. Tragedies: Hamlet, Othello, King Lear, Macbeth. Tragicomedies: Romeo and Juliet, The Merchant of Venice, Troilus and Cressida, Measure for Measure, Two Noble Kinsmen. Comedies: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Much Ado About Nothing, As You Like It, Twelfth Night, All's Well That Ends Well. Early Comedies: Two Gentlemen of Verona, The Taming of the Shrew, The Comedy of Errors, Love s Labour s Lost, A Midsummer Night s Dream. Classical Plays: Titus Andronicus, Julius Caesar, Timon of Athens, Antony and Cleopatra, Coriolanus. Histories I: King John, Richard II, Henry IV Part One, Henry IV Part Two, Henry V. Histories II: Henry VI, Part One, Henry VI Part Two, Henry VI Part Three, Richard III. Romances: Pericles, The Winter's Tale, Cymbeline, The Tempest, Henry VIII. Edited by Stanley Wells and Gary Taylor. Introduced by Jonathan Bate. Frontispieces by Llewellyn Thomas, John Lawrence, Betty Pennell, Peter Forster and others, uniformly bound in buckram backed patterned paper boards by Richard Shirley Smith and housed in two green slipcases lettered in gilt. A very attractive edition housed in slipcases. £75.00

[005178] Shakespeare, William. The Player's Shakespeare: The Tragedie of Cymbeline.
ill. Albert Rutherston. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1923. Limited Edition. Folio. Vellum. Limited Edition. Signed by Author and Artist. Very Good / N/A. one of 106 copies printed on Batchelor's Kelmscott hand-made paper, bound in vellum, signed by Harley Granville-Barker and Albert Rutherston, (total edition of 606 copies), title and half-title printed in red and black, stage-plans, plain and coloured collotype illustrations by Albert Rutherston, full vellum by Zaehnsdorf, covers tooled in gilt and blind, top edge gilt, covers slightly bowed, minor marks, . UNCOMMON, one of the edition-de-tete in a full vellum binding (the first 100 copies, 6 not for sale were bound in full vellum or morocco by Zaehnsdorf). The text is printed from the first folio of 1623 and illustrated by artists connected with the stage to create the atmosphere of an ideal dramatic representation. £380.00

[001765] Shaw, George Bernard. The Apple Cart: a Political Extravaganza. London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Very Good / No Jacket. with the book label of British playwright, Sir Terence Rattigan, camel cloth, lightly discoloured at edges, some light patches of browning (in mylar). A copy of this 1930 George Bernard Shaw political play formerly in the ownership of British playwright Terence Rattigan. £50.00

[006329] Shaw, Bernard. Platform and Pulpit.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Editor. Very Good / Very Good. Edited with an introduction by Dan H, Laurence, Warmly inscribed by Dan Laurence to the f.f.e.p., dark red cloth, fawn printed dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip slightly sunned and chipped at head/tail, slight band of toning to front panel, otherwise a fresh inscribed copy of this selection of Shaw's formal lectures, inscribed by the editor. £60.00

[006328] Shaw, Bernard. How to Become a Musical Critic.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Editor. Very Good / Very Good. Edited with an introduction by Dan H, Laurence, Warmly inscribed by Dan Laurence to the f.f.e.p., dark red cloth, yellow printed dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip slightly sunned and chipped at head/tail, otherwise a fine, fresh inscribed copy of this selection of Shaw's musical criticism, inscribed by the editor. £60.00

[001860] Sherriff, R. C. And Vernon Bartlett. Journey's End. a Novel.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY R. C. SHERRIFF on the title-page, black cloth, corners a little bumped, two short tears at head of spine, upper hinge cracked, some light spotting, marks around gutter and lower boards. UNCOMMON SIGNED COPY of the novelization of Sherriff's famous play about the Great War. Sherriff had been a young officer during WWI and, upon his return to civilian life as an insurance clerk, became interested in amateur theatre. Journey's End, which was based on Sherriff's letters to his family during the war, was written for an amateur company in order to raise funds for a rowing club, but at the suggestion of a friend Sheriff sent it to George Bernard Shaw, who helped get it professionally produced. The play, a powerful and poignant antiwar story set in the trenches, enjoyed great popularity under James Whale's direction (Whale had himself been a POW during the war). The play was adapted for the screen and produced with an all-star cast in 1976 as Aces High. Sherriff also wrote or co-wrote screenplays for several other important films, including The Old Dark House and The Invisible Man (both directed by Whale), The Four Feathers and Odd Man Out. £100.00

[005336] Shute, Nevil. Pied Piper.
London and Toronto: William Heinemann Ltd, 1943. Reprint. 8vo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. May, 1943, Inscribed by the author to the f.f.e.p., mustard cloth, extremities lightly rubbed (in mylar) endleaves and outer edges, slightly darkened. An uncommon inscribed copy of this novel by Nevil Shute, the British novelist who worked in the aircraft industry and most famously on the R100 airship project under Barnes Wallis who was Chief Engineer there. His full name was Nevil Shute Norway but he wrote under the name Nevil Shute. Shute later moved to Australia and his latter novels such as 'A Town like Alice' are set there. Signed or inscribed copies by Shute are scarce. This novel is a wartime one where an old man rescues seven children (one of them the niece of a Gestapo officer) from France during the Nazi invasion. Like many of his books the novel was made into a popular film in the year of publication, 1942. £185.00

[001715] Sillitoe, Alan. Lordag Aften - Sondag Morgen. Copenhagen: Gyldnedals Traneboger, 1963. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. Paperback edition in Danish, SIGNED BY SILLITOE on the title-page, pictorial soft covers, pages a little browned, minor marks. The Danish editon of Alan Sillitoe's explosive working-class novel "Saturday Night Sunday Morning" signed by him. £40.00

[006320] Simpson, John. A Fine & Private Place. London: Robson Books, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-86051-189-8. Warmly inscribed by the author in 1983 to BBC World Service interviewer Bob Berry on the f.f.e.p., red boards, pictorial dust-jacket by Melvyn Gill (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear, pages browned at margins. An inscribed copy of this thriller by BBC broadcaster and diplomatic editor John Simpson. £30.00

[006231] Smith, Albert. The Marchioness of Brinvilliers. The Poisoner of the Seventeenth Century. a Romance of Old Paris. London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1886. Reprint. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . frontispiece and 14 engraved plates by John Leech, (tissue guards present but spotted), navy blue cloth with gilt vignette to upper cover, (in protective mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, untrimmed edges. A very good copy of this 1886 edition with engravings by Leech. £25.00

[005411] Smith, Stevie. The Holiday. London: Chapman & Hall, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by Stevie Smith to Gisella Guffoni on the f.f.e.p., original buff cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, spine browned and fraying, paper browned, housed in bespoke folding case, titled on spine. An inscribed copy of the poet's third novel. £250.00

[006490] Squire, J. C.. If it Had Happened Otherwise. Lapses Into Imaginary History. London: Longmans Green and Co, 1931. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Texts by Winston Churchill, Ronald Knox, Emil Ludwig, H. A. L. Fisher, Andre Maurois, J. C. Squire, G. K. Chesterton, Hilaire Belloc, Harold Nicolson, Philip Guedalla and Milton Waldman, burgundy cloth ruled in blind (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, bookplate to front paste-down, minor staining from old tape to endpapers. A very nice copy of this collection of essays on what would have happened historically had a number of key events taken a different turn. £80.00

[006268] Swan, Annie S.. Adam Hepburn's Vow: a Tale of Kirk and Covenant.
London, Paris, New York & Melbourne: Cassell & Company Limited, 1885. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. n.d. [1885], Inscribed 'To Mrs Bell from her friend the author, April, 1886.' frontispiece and 3 illustrations, those facing p. 17 and p. 194 loose but present, edge of plate with some loss not affecting image, a few other pages loose, 16-pages of publisher's advertisements at rear, brown pictorial cloth in black and gilt, (within protective sleeve), extremities rubbed, hinges a little weak. An inscribed copy by Scottish writer Annie Shepherd Swan who was a highly popular writer of romantic fiction for young women during the Victorian era and published more than 200 novels, serials, short stories and other works of fiction from 1878 to her death in 1943. £95.00

[006540] Sterne, Ashley & De Bear, Archibald. The Comic History Of The Co-Optimists. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1926. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by Archibald de Bear to his friend Swaff, 21 illustrations including the first photograph of the company on the frontispiece, slight discolouration to prelims, orange cloth (in protective sleeve) slight rubbing to head of spine. A cheerful account of a 20's performing troupe. The copy is inscribed by to Hannen Swaffer who was Fleet Street's first art editor.. £35.00

[002665] Sterne, Laurence and Richard Dreyer.
Original Pen and Ink Illustrations to Illustrate Laurence Sterne's A Sentimental Journey. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full Leather. Unique. With Original Drawings. Very Good / N/A. A COLLECTION OF 72 ILLUSTRATIONS TO ILLUSTRATE LAURENCE STERNE'S 'A SENTIMENTAL JOURNEY,' each one signed in pencil by the artist, tipped onto blank leaves with window mounts cut to frame each image, inscribed on the front paste-down 'Pen and ink by Richard Dreyer. To Naomi on our 3rd anniversary with love, Sidney. Oberwessel, Germany, 9 Oct 45', specially bound in pigskin, with 2 vignette illustrations by the same artist printed in sepia to the upper cover, titled on spine, with the name 'Naomi' (the recipient). rubbed along joints. £1,200.00

[001830] Stoppard, Tom. Jumpers.
London: Faber and Faber, 1972. First Softback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 571 0997 8 5. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half-title, original black and white wrappers showing Michael Hordern as George, wrappers very lightly marked, outer edges of pages slightly browned. Tom Stoppard's first full-length play after `Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead', with a Professor of Moral Philosophy as the hero. £120.00

[001676] Stoppard, Tom. Travesties. London: Faber and Faber, 1976. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 571 10683 8. signed by Tom Stoppard on the f.f.e.p., original wrappers with photographs from the play, slightly chipped along extremities, some light marks, pages a little discoloured as usual along edges. A signed copy of this 1976 edition of Stoppard's play which was first performed by the RSC in 1974. "Combines Wildean pastiche, political history, artistic debate, spoof-reminiscence and song-and-dance in marvellously judicious proportions. The text itself...radiates sheer intellectual joie de vivre" (Michael Billington in The Guardian, inside front cover). £100.00

[001246] Storey, David. This Sporting Life. London: Longmans, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Good / Good. small stains at gutter of P and margin of P3-4, pale grey boards, endpapers with small marks from adhesive tape, corners a trifle bumped, pictorial dust-jacket,old brown marks (small) from adhesive tape at edges of inner flaps and top and edge of front panel, rear panel with light soiling, backstrip a bit chipped and grubby. In reality a tight copy of David Storey's now scarce first novel set in the world of Rugby League. £110.00

Lytton Strachey. Queen Victoria [004388] Strachey, Lytton. Elizabeth and Essex: a Tragic History. London: Chatto & Windus, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY LYTTON STRACHEY, Half-title, frontispiece and 5 plates, minor light scattered spotting, original light brown buckram, extremities lightly marked and rubbed, small bookseller's label to rear paste-down. An uncommon inscribed copy of Strachey's biography of Queen Elizabeth. [Edmonds: A6b.] "Elizabeth and Essex was one of the most difficult books for Strachey to write and took the most time to write... After several weeks of reading about Queen Elizabeth and the Earl of Essex, however, he became fascinated by this particular relationship." The book was hugely popular selling 110,000 copies in England and 142,000 in the USA. It was printed 42 times in languages other than English. [Edmonds: pp. 28-30.] £200.00

[006531] Sykes, Christopher. Two Studies in Virtue. London: Collins, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed to fellow author and critic V.S.Pritchett 'with the regards of the author' in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p, with Pritchett's book label to the front paste down, numerous plain photographic illustrations, red cloth (in protective sleeve), minor light rubbing to extremities. Two long essays dealing with religious themes published within one volume from the library of V.S.Pritchett. £30.00

FROM THE LIBRARY OF LYTTON STRACHEY
[004387] Raleigh, Walter. Milton. London: Edward Arnold, 1905. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Association Copy. Very Good / No Jacket. WITH THE BOOKPLATE OF LYTTON STRACHEY, DESIGNED FOR HIS LIBRARY BY BLOOMSBURY ARTIST DORA CARRINGTON, 2 pages of publisher's advertisements, brown buckram, spine with paper lettering-piece (rubbed), top edge gilt, others untrimmed, fore-edge browned, extremities lightly rubbed, minor offsetting to endleaves. An interesting copy of this work on Milton. Waler Raleigh was professor of literature at Oxford University and a spirited critic. Lytton's cousin Sir Charles Strachey had married Ada Raleigh, the sister of Professor Walter Raleigh and due to this connection, Lytton was sent by his mother in October 1897 to Liverpool University College where Raleigh was King Alfred Professor of English Literature. There Lytton became firm friends with Raleigh who taught him English literature, "He is thoroughly good." he told his mother. " In Raleigh's mercurial personality Lytton found much that tallied with his own mixed feelings towards the world. Now nearing his forties, Raleigh had already written books on 'The English novel', on 'Robert Louis Stevenson' and on 'Style' - all of which the young Lytton had read and liked." (Holroyd, p. 80.) This copy is from the library of Bloomsbury author, Lytton Strachey. Strachey was a keen book collector. The bookplate by Dora Carrington measures 3.5 cm. x 5 cm. It is the more uncommon large version of the tiny postage stamp size bookplate. It has the words "Lytton Strachey" in a plaque against a lattice background in a dark sepia tone. The bookplate occurs in three sizes and replaced a more elaborate bookplate dated 1899 with the name 'G. L. Strachey.' Carrington lived with Lytton Strachey for sixteen years and set up home with him and her husband at Ham Spray where they lived until his death. In 1931 Carrington designed some bookplates for Lytton's library but sticking them in and remembering him bidding for books at Sotheby's, she wrote rather prophetically: "these books will one day be looked at by those gloomy faced booksellers and buyers. And suddenly a premonition of a day when these labels will no longer (be) in the library came over me. I linger to ask Lytton not to stick in any more." (Michael Holroyd. Lytton Strachey, 1994, p. 659; David Garnett. Dora Carrington. Letters and extracts from her diaries, 1970, p. 46. The bookplate is illustrated on p. 46 and recorded in Brian North Lee, British Bookplates, 1979, no. 255) Lytton Strachey died ten months later and Dora Carrington shot herself a few months after him. £200.00

[004380] Raleigh, Walter. Style. London and New York: Edward Arnold, 1897. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. WITH THE OWNERSHIP SIGNATURE AND BOOKPLATE OF LYTTON STRACHEY, DESIGNED FOR HIS LIBRARY BY HALSEY RICARDO IN 1899, 32 pages of publisher's advertisements dated October, 1899, brown/green buckram, paper lettering-piece to spine, extremities lightly rubbed and faded, top edge gilt, others untrimmed (browned). An interesting association copy of this work on literary style. The author was professor of literature at Oxford University and a spirited critic. Lytton's cousin Sir Charles Strachey had married Ada Raleigh, the sister of Professor Walter Raleigh and due to this connection, Lytton was sent by his mother in October 1897 to Liverpool University College where Raleigh was King Alfred Professor of English Literature. There Lytton became firm friends with Raleigh who taught him English literature, "He is thoroughly good." he told his mother. " In Raleigh's mercurial personality Lytton found much that tallied with his own mixed feelings towards the world. Now nearing his forties, Raleigh had already written books on 'The English novel', on 'Robert Louis Stevenson' and on 'Style' - all of which the young Lytton had read and liked." (Holroyd, p. 80.) The bookplate in this copy was designed by the leading architect Halsey Ricardo in 1899, who had also designed elements of Strachey's family drawing room at Lancaster Gate in London. The bookplate is rare and predates the one later designed for him by Dora Carrington.recorded in Brian North Lee, British Bookplates, 1979, no. 255). £250.00

[003669] Strachey, Lytton. Queen Victoria. London: Chatto & Windus, 1921. First English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. half-title, bibliography, frontispiece and 8 plates, fore and lower edge untrimmed, light scattered spotting and foxing, mainly to fore-edge, bound in navy blue morocco-backed boards, spine in six compartments, lettered and tooled in gilt and blind, vellum-tipped corners. Edmonds: A3a. 'Queen Victoria' was issued April 7, 1921. 5000 copies printed. Lytton Strachey's much celebrated biography of Queen Victoria. The work was an immediate success and went on to win the James Tait Black memorial prize. Strachey's success as a biographer was his ability to use his own judgement and break with the nineteenth-century tradition of indiscriminately eulogizing the subject. He felt the biographer's duty was to maintain " a brevity which excludes everything that is redundant and nothing that is significant... The second, no less surely, is to maintain his own freedom of spirit. It is not his business to be complimentary; it is his business to lay bare the facts of the case, as he understands them." (Quoted in Edmonds, p. xvi.) The work was dedicated to Virginia Woolf and was an immediate success with the first 5,000 copies selling out within twenty four hours. Despite its popularity, Strachey felt its popularity was a mixed blessing, confessing to his brother James, "at any rate, I feel that I ought to do something particularly outrageous for my next book, in order to retrieve my reputation." (Ibid.) A handsome example of a classic work in the field of biography, bound in half leather. £250.00
  [005580] Sturge Moore, T.. A Sicilian Idyll and Judith. London: Duckworth & Co., 1911. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author in 1933 to the f.f.e.p., engraved decorative title-page designed by the author, 4-page publisher's advertisements at end, advertisement slip loosely inserted, green cloth (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed. An inscribed copy of this work by artist and poet Thomas Sturge Moore who was a close friend and correspondent of W. B. Yeats. Sturge Moore was a prolific poet and his subjects included, morality, art and the spirit. In 1930 he was nominated as one of seven candidates for the position of Poet Laureate. Sturge Moore was also a designer of bookplates and bookbindings. He designed bookplates for William Butler Yeats and his wife George Yeats, and bindings for some of Yeats's published poetry and was closely associated with artists Charles Ricketts and Charles Shannon with whom he formed the Vale Press (1894-1904) which produced forty-eight books notable for their fine design and quality. £70.00

[006376] Tagore, Rabindranath. The Post Office; a Play. Churchdown, Dundrum: The Cuala Press, 1914. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . limited edition of 400 numbered copies, printed in red and black, cloth-backed blue boards, binder's label to front paste-down, some gatherings unopened. A lovely clean copy of this Cuala Press play by Tagore. £85.00

[006368] Tolkien, J. R. R.. The Fellowship of the Ring, the Two Towers, the Return of the King. The Lord of the Rings . London: George Allen & Unwin, 1978. Later Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 04 823045 6. 10th impression of revised second edition, 'The Two Towers' and 'The Return of the King' 9th impressions of second edition, folding maps at rear of all volumes, red cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jackets, (in protective sleeves), minor shelfwear. A very nice set of all three volumes comprising the Lord of the Rings trilogy. Classic work by Tolkien. £70.00

[004182] Tomlinson, H.M.. The Wind is Rising. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1941. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION AS 'TOMMY,' ADDITIONALLY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, to the half-title and final text leaf, sky blue cloth, slightly dusty, corners a trifle bumped, small correction to p. 17, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities rubbed and chipped, small losses to corners and head and tail of backstrip. An inscribed and signed copy of H.M. Tomlinson WW2 memoirs. £75.00

[006301] Turgenev, Ivan and Isaiah Berlin (translator). A Month in the Country.
London: The Hogarth Press, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7012 0540 7. Inscribed in 1981 by Isaiah Berlin to John Sparrow to the f.f.e.p., brown boards, book label of John Sparrow to front paste-down, pictorial dust-jacket with illustration after Mstislav Doboujinsky (in protective sleeve). A fine and uncommon inscribed copy of this translation of Turgenev's acclaimed play translated by eminent philosopher and writer Isaiah Berlin. The copy is inscribed by Berlin to John Sparrow, the British barrister and writer and close friend of the author. £175.00

[004830] Val Baker, Denys. Writing Today.
London: Staples Press Limited, 1943. First Editions. 8vo . Soft Cover. Very Good / N/A. 1943-1946 Nos.1-4, original printed wrappers, Nos.2-4 edited by Denys Val Baker, No.1 edited by Denys Val Baker and Peter Ratazzi, pages slightly browned at extremities, some wrappers slightly chipped. HARD-TO-FIND COMPLETE SET of the Literary periodical with writings by Henry Treece, Anna Kavan, William Sansom, Roy McFadden, Paul Tabori, W. S. Graham, Alex Comfort, and many others published by Staples. £55.00

[006219] Vidal, Gore. Hollywood: a Novel of the Twenties.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1989. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 233 98495 x. SIGNED BY GORE VIDAL on the title-page, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A signed copy of this novel centering around Hollywood and its political backdrop during the 1920s. £25.00

[005556] Walcot, Derek. Remembrance & Pantomime. Two Plays.
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1980. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Review Copy. . Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-374-24912-1. Publisher's review copy inserts, orange boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A crisp copy of this volume with two plays both personifying the after effects of British colonialism on West Indian Society. £65.00

[005611] Walpole, Hugh. The Secret City. a Novel in Three Parts. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1919. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. With ALS. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p. in the year of publication 'To my hostess, Mrs Cazalet from Hugh Walpole - (But he didn't give it her) Jan 30th 1919', with a 2-page als on Brackenburn headed paper, dated April 16, 1932 addressed to 'Mollie' dicussing his recent trip to Africa, the garden, a recent Sicket exhibition, signing off, 'And are you still indulgent to your old faithful but errant friend Hugh Walpole?' 6-pages of publisher's advertisements at end, green cloth, paper lettering-piece to spine, extremities lightly rubbed, corners bumped, outer edges lightly browned. An inscribed copy with an interesting 2-page letter from the New-Zealand born author, Hugh Walpole (1884-1941.) £120.00

[004215] Waugh, Evelyn. The Life of the Right Reverend Ronald Knox. Fellow of Trinity College, Oxford and Pronotary Apostolic to His Holiness Pope Pius XII. London: Chapman and Hall Ltd, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, frontispiece portrait showing bust of Ronald Knox, plain illustrations and tipped-in 'Memorial Prize' leaf, original blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, minor edgewear, some light scattered spotting to fore-edge. A crisp, signed copy of Waugh's biography of the priest and scholar, Ronald Knox. £750.00

[006454] Wells, H. G. . Phoenix: a Summary of the Inescapable Conditions of World Reorganisation. London: Secker & Warburg, 1942. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by H. G. Wells in the year of publication to the half-title, original fawn cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, (in protective sleeve), outer edges of pages slightly browned. An uncommon inscribed H. G. Wells title with a nice presentation inscription. A summary of the inescapable conditions of world reorganisation. £350.00

[000108] Wells, H.G.. The Open Conspiracy: Blue Prints for a World Revolution. London: Gollancz, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. VG, dust-jacket with geometric design, slightly browned and soiled, some very light spotting to fore-edge. Wells' unique perspective on the possibilities for World Revolution. £90.00

[001402] Wells, H.G.. The First Men in the Moon. London: George Newnes, Ltd., 1901. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. frontispiece and 11 plates by Claude Shepperson, plate facing p. 54 (D3v) loose but present, blue cloth lettered and decorated in black on the upper cover and spine, white endpapers, small ex-ownership signature to ffep, occasional light spotting or marking on text, cloth lightly rubbed at extremities, spine slightly darkened. FIRST EDITION. `CLASSIC DYSTOPIA' (Sargent). A very good, tight copy of one of Wells's classic science fiction novels, in the second state of the binding. Sargent `British and American Utopian Literature 1516-1985' pp.123-4; Wells 18; Wells Society 18. £200.00

[000109] Wells, H.G.. The King Who Was a King: The Book of a Film. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. First issue in brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt, dust jacket by Paul Rotha, bookplate to flyleaf, dust-jacket with short tear and few chips, otherwise a very good copy of this highly original novel by Wells, centering around the medium of film. £60.00

[002626] Wells, H.G.. Man Who Could Work Miracles: a Film Story Based on the Material Contained in His Short Story "Man Who Could Work miracles". London: The Cresset Press, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Very Good / Fair. THE AUTHOR DAVID GARNETT'S COPY, with his booklabel to the front pastedown, navy blue cloth, black and gilt titling to upper cover and spine, minor discolouration towards gutter, corners slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket, loss at head of backstrip and fraying, creasing with loss to edges, slightly browned, (in sleeve). 1936 Wells title, the second of his film sequences, the first being "Things to Come" Here a man is suddenly endowed with unexplainable miraculous powers. This copy was that of the author David Garnett, a long-time associate of the Bloomsbury Group and perhaps best-known for his work 'Pocahontas' and his 3-volume autobiography, 'The Golden Echo.' £110.00

[005754] Wells, H.G.. The Shape of Things to Come. The Ultimate Revolution. London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Fair. 12-page publisher's catalogue at rear, navy blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, upper cover in blind, extremities slightly rubbed and faded, corners bumped, corner of half-title turned-down, minor light scattered spotting to endleaves, turquoise dust-jacket lettered in black/yellow with portrait of Wells to rear panel (in protective sleeve), two inch strip of loss affecting front panel backstrip and corner of rear panel, some loss of lettering, repairs to rear panel with tape, chipping and rubbing, still reasonable and now protected. One of the great classics of science fiction. Spanning the years from 1929 to 2105, it describes future generations and predicts the advent of wars, advancing technology and sweeping cultural changes. The film 'Things to Come' (1936) was based on this novel. It was produced by Alexander Korda and directed by William Cameron Menzies with Wells writing the screenplay and became "a landmark in cinematic design." Ref: The H. G. Wells Society. H.G. Wells A Comprehensive Bibliography: 119. £150.00

[001987] Wells, H.G.. Christina Alberta's Father.
London: Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1925. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. original mid blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, lightly marked and a little spotted, (in protective sleeve), unclipped, but with 'offered at 3'6 net ex-libris' price labels to upper cover and spine. £70.00

[000866] Wesker, Arnold. Chips with Everything. London: Jonathan Cape, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Good. play in two acts, green boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), neat name to f.f.e.p. Acclaimed play set during the 8 week period of "square bashing" in the RAF. £12.00

[005576] Wesker, Arnold. Love Letters on Blue Paper. New York: Harper & Row, 1975. First Us Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-06-014561-7. INSCRIBED 'Thanks for the Peking Duck' in 1975 by the author to the title-page, with a loosely inserted postcard to the same recipient thanking him for the meal and also promising two send to copies of his books, blue cloth-backed boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor chipping to the extremities. An inscribed copy with a postcard from Wesker of this collection of five short stories which includes 'Six Sundays in January' a long prose work by playwright Arnold Wesker which explores the theme of the author's Jewish background and identity. 'Pools' is the prose work which started Wesker's career and 'Love Letters on Blue Paper' are letters written by a loving wife whose husband is dying upstairs in their home. £20.00

[005932] West, Rebecca. Rebecca West; a Celebration Selected from Her Writings.
London: MacMillan London Limited, 1977. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 33321755 1. Inscribed by the author in 1978 to art dealer Andreas Kalman to the f.f.e.p., introduction by Samuel Hynes, double-page map, black boards, pale green dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip sunned, minor chipping to extremities, cutting loosely inserted. An inscribed copy of this selection and celebration of the writings of Rebecca West. Andreas Kalman (1919-2007) was a pioneering Hungarian born art dealer who founded the Crane Kalman Gallery, London and was a well-loved and legendary character of the London art world. £90.00

[005636] Wheatley, Dennis. The Secret War.
London: Hutchinson & Co., 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. n.d. [1937], warmly inscribed in the year of publication by the author on the title-page, 8 pages of advertisements for Wheatley's books at end, 40 page publisher's catalogue, original red cloth lettered in black (in mylar), pictorial endpapers, a couple of minor foxing marks to top and fore edge, otherwise a bright and clean copy. An uncommon inscribed copy of this classic Wheatley title set against the backdrop of the Italian conflict in Abyssinia. £350.00

[006467] Williams, Charles. A Myth of Shakespeare. London: Oxford University Press, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Patterned Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author to Ralph Binfield to the f.f.e.p. in the year of publication, oatmeal red/cream patterned boards with portrait of Shakespeare (in protective sleeve), lightly rubbed and chipped, spine and untrimmed edges browned. An uncommon inscribed copy of this Charles Williams title. Ralph Binfield worked alongside Charles Williams at the OUP. £600.00

[
005712] Williams, Tennessee. Moise and the World of Reason. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-671-21982-0. SIGNED BY TENNESSEE WILLIAMS on the f.f.e.p., original black boards, bright blue endpapers very slightly faded along edges, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. A very fresh, signed copy of this second novel by seminal American playwright, poet and novelist, Tennessee Williams completed before his tragic death in 1983. £180.00

[000458] Williams, Tennessee. The Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore. London: Secker and Warburg, 1964. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Very Good. bright purple dust-jacket, minor browning to rear panel, very good copy of this Williams play set in the south of France. £20.00

[001728] Williamson, C. H.. A Village Idyll and Other Stories. Copy of an Edition Being Published in America, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Vellum-backed Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Good / N/A. n. d., c. 1920, Inscribed by the author and dated October 1921, printed by Hazell, Watson and Viney in London and states "copy of an edition being published in America" on the title-page, initials, vellum backed green cloth with title within foliate decoration to upper cover, spine lettered in gilt, untrimmed edges (in mylar), endpapers and edges browned, spine a little spotted. £50.00

[006276] Wilson, Angus. Late Call. London: Secker & Warburg, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Warmly inscribed in 1966 by the author to the title-page, orange cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket by Ralph Mabey (in protective sleeve), spine sunned, outer edges slightly discoloured. A very good inscribed copy of this novel. £30.00

[001741] Wilson, Sandy. The Boy Friend : a Play in Three Acts. ill. The Author. London: Andre Deutsch, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. signed by the author on the half-title, illustrations by Sandy Wilson, preface by Vida Hope, pink pictorial endpapers, blue cloth, light marks at head and tail of spine, bookshop label to front paste-down, pink pictorial dust-jacket, chipped along spine, light marks, ink mark at top corner. The celebrated play set in the roaring twenties with charming stylized illustrations by the author. £60.00

[006136] Wilson, Sandy. The Boy Friend : a Play in Three Acts.
ill. The Author. London: Andre Deutsch, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. warmly inscribed by the author 'to Ian' along with an inscription to the same recipient from 'Michael' on the f.f.e.p. illustrations by Sandy Wilson, preface by Vida Hope, pink pictorial endpapers, blue cloth, light marks at head and tail of spine, bookshop label to front paste-down, pink pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly chipped. The celebrated play set in the roaring twenties with charming stylized illustrations by the author. £50.00

[006137] Wilson, Sandy. This is Sylvia: Her Life and Loves.
ill. The Author. London: Max Parrish, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. warmly inscribed by the author in the year of publication on the f.f.e.p. illustrations by Sandy Wilson, mauve cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly chipped, minor marks to rear panel. An inscribed copy of this charming title on the author's cat and her theatrical adventures. £50.00

[004530] Wodehouse, P. G.. Joy in the Morning. London: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. red cloth lettered in black, corners slightly bumped, old prize label to f.f.e.p., edges slightly browned, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), not price-clipped, "8/6", some chipping, short tears to extremities, closed tear along edge of backstrip . First edition Jeeves and Wooster title. £60.00

Virginia Woolf. Orlando: a Biography [003667] Woolf, Virginia. Orlando: a Biography. London: The Hogarth Press, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. Half-title, frontispiece portrait of Orlando, 7 photographic plates, some light scattered spotting, mostly at fore-edge, bound in black crushed morocco, spine in six compartments, lettered and tooled in gilt, covers tooled in blind and gilt. Published 11 October, 1928, 5080 copies printed. Kirkpatrick: A11b. The "biography" of Orlando who starts life as an Elizabethan nobleman and later transforms into a woman poet. The work was written for and dedicated to Vita Sackville-West, who is depicted as Orlando in some of the photographs of the work. A beautiful copy of this seminal novel by Virginia Woolf handsomely bound in full leather. £400.00
[004381] Woolf, Leonard and James Strachey (editors). Virginia Woolf & Lytton Strachey. Letters. London: The Hogarth Press/ Chatto and Windus, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. half-title, frontispiece photograph showing Strachey and Woolf, preface by the editors, Original tan cloth, cream pictorial dust-jacket printed in black and tan showing silhouettes of both authors, designed by Vanessa Bell, very lightly rubbed (in protective sleeve), bookseller's labels to front and lower paste-downs. The correspondence between Strachey and Woolf. A bright copy in a like dust-jacket. [Kirkpatrick A32a; 4000 copies; Luedeking & Edmonds: B61.] £120.00

[006272] Wouk, Herman. Marjorie Morningstar.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. maroon boards, spine and corners slightly bumped, light scattered spotting to outer edges of pages, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), fraying and chipping to extremities. A nice copy in its striking dust-jacket in this tragi-comedy by Herman Wouk. £30.00

[006247] Young, Kenneth (editor). The Second Bed Post: a Miscellany of The Yorkshire Post. London: Macdonald, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Editor. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE EDITOR "For John Foster White. From editor to publisher with gratitude... Kenneth Young" to the f.f.e.p., photographic illustrations, cream cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), minor chipping to extremities. An inscribed copy of this collection of articles on a variety of subjects from the Yorkshire Post. It includes contributions from Asa Briggs on Balfour, Ivor Brown on Shakespeare, Philip Hobsbawm, Piers Paul Read, Phyllis Bentley, Constantine Fitzgibbon, Alan Plater, Professor A S C Ross, and many others. £20.00

© 2001-2012 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
logo