![]() |
![]() |
||
| Rare books, signed copies a speciality, original prints and drawings and paintings by Modern British and International Masters | |||
| Home | Fine Art | Rare Books
| About us| Ordering | Exhibitions | Resources for Collectors | Bookbinding | Conservation |
|||
Literature |
||||
| To Order: Phone email or fax anytime. Methods of payment. Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, Amex and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order. If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us enquiries@cambridgeprints.com All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt. |
||||
| [002157]
Abse, Dannie. O. Jones, O. Jones. London: Hutchinson, 1970. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very
Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY DANNIE ABSE on the title-page, grey boards,
extremities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket by Derek Alder, very light
chipping along top edge. Picaresque novel about a young Welsh medical student
by poet and doctor, Dannie Abse. £18.00 [000356] Adams, Richard. Shardik. London: Allen Lane, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. Inscribed and dated 1974 on the title-page by Richard Adams, endpapers printed as map, original blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped and chipped at extremities, otherwise an inscribed copy of the author's second book. £35.00 [002662] Adams, Richard. The Legend of Te Tuna. ill. Ul De Rico. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1986. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Very Good. Plain and colour illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, minor shelfwear. Richard Adams' long narrative poem based on the legend from Tahiti of a duel between Maui and Te Tuna. The book was first published in the U.S.A. as a limited edition in 1982. £15.00 [002659] Adams, Richard. The Girl in a Swing. London: Allen Lane, 1980. Second Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Green boards, corners slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket, light discolouration towards outer edges. Richard Adams' fourth novel, set in the middle of the Berkshire countryside. The tale of a haunting and passionate love affair which gows gradually dark. In the second issue of this book, the character's original name was altered. £20.00 [002661] Adlard, John. The Timid, Bending Venus. Padstow: Tabb House, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Very Good. Green boards, pictorial dust-jacket, minor shelfwear. 1996 novel centering around the love-afair between a college lecturer and a girl. £8.00 [002351] Albee, Edward. The Zoo Story and Other Plays. London: Jonathan Cape, 1962. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. original blue boards, spine lettered in silver, pictorial dust-jacket, some light marks, shelfwear and discolouration at outer edges. First UK edition of American playwright, Edward Albee's "Zoo Story." It also includes "The American Dream", "The Death of Bessie Smith" and "The Sandbox." £45.00 [000358] Ambler, Eric. The Night-Comers. London: Heinemann, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. original orange cloth, ink signature to f.e.p., dust-jacket by Judith Bledsoe, fore-edge a bit spotted and minor chips to dw, otherwise a good copy of a tale set in Asia. £30.00 [000359] Ambler, Eric. The Intercom Conspiracy. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Good. original grey boards, dust-jacket a bit chipped with v. short tear at head of spine, endpapers with minor staining, otherwise a nice copy of an Ambler tale, set in Geneva. £15.00 [002668] Ambler, Eric. The Levanter. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1985. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Original green boards, dust-jacket, minor discolouration of pages (as usual). A very good copy of this terrifying portrait of a modern terrorist, which is set amongst Palestinian extremists. £6.00 [002667] Amis, Kingsley. Girl, 20. London: Jonathan Cape, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED BY KINGSLEY AMIS on the f.f.e.p. Original black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, short tear to front panel, lightly chipped and frayed at extremities, in sleeve. Signed Kingsley Amis novel centered around the character of Sir Roy Vandervane, who has a long-term weakness for young women and is blind to the incongrous nature of his own behaviour. Amis' acidic humour at its best. An uncommon signed copy. £90.00 [000361] Amis, Kingsley. The Old Devils. London: Hutchinson, 1986. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. inscribed by Amis on f.e.p. "Cheers to Tom, Kingsley Amis", original tan boards, pictorial dust-jacket by Alistair Taylor, a nice inscribed copy of Amis' Booker winner, same year as first. £35.00 [001699] Asimov, Isaac and Robert Silverberg. Nightfall. New York: Doubleday, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. navy cloth-backed red boards, spine with star motif, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, inner flaps a bit yellowed, small nick at corner. First published in 1941 as a short story in American Fiction Magazine, Nightfall fast became a classic in the Science Fiction genre, the collaboration between two unique writers. £7.00 [000851] Bailey, Paul. At the Jerusalem. London: Jonathan Cape, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Boards. Good / Good. Blue boards,ex ownership signature on the front paystamp. Pictoral dust jacket by Charles Raymond, slight discoloration and wear to the edges. Top edge blue. First novel by the author a compassionate and minute observation of loneliness and displacement among the old. £15.00 [000862] Bailey, Paul. Trespasses. London: Jonathan Cape, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Good / Good. red boards, pictorial dust-jacket from King Lear, rear panel with photo of Bailey, minor shelfwear, jacket a bit discoloured at edges with small chip. Second novel by Bailey, a moving account of a young man's discovery of his own humanity. £15.00 [002678] Bainbridge, Beryl. Master Georgie: a Novel. London: Duckworth, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. Black boards, pictorial dust-jacket. Beryl Bainbridge novel set during the Crimean War. £12.00 [002676] Bainbridge, Beryl. Winter Garden. London: Duckworth, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Original black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, light shelfwear and creasing around top edge. 1980 Beryl Bainbridge novel set in Moscow. £15.00 [002115] Baldwin, James. Tell Me How Long the Train's Been Gone. London: Michael Joseph, 1968. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. blue cloth, corners with minimal bumping, dust-jacket letterd in two tones of blue, (in mylar), very light discolouration at extreme edges. A tight, bright copy of the first edition of this James Baldwin novel. Baldwin was highly-praised for "Another Country" . This was his next novel, the story of a famous American negro, Leo Proudhammer. £45.00 [002675] Baldwin, Michael. The Gamecock: a Novel. London: Faber and Faber, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p. to the poet, Sean Rafferty, tan boards, pictorial dust-jacket, a few light marks to prelims, edges of dust-jacket slightly discoloured. A novel set dusring the Spanish Peninsula War of the Nineteenth Century. Inscribed Copy. £15.00 [002674] Banks, Margaret. The Last Word. London: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Presentation Copy. With ALS. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN 1964 to the f.f.e.p. WITH A ONE-PAGE ALS to the same recipient presenting her book to him and discussing the early reactions to it, on headed paper from Leeds, 9 October, 1964, 1 page, 4to, folded, red boards, head and tail of spine a little bumped, pictorial dust-jacket, in sleeve, light shelfwear. An inscribed presentation copy, with an als from the author of this novel telling of the breakdown of a marriage through the the alternating voices of the protagonists. £20.00 [001736] Barrie, J.M.. When a Man's Single: a Tale of Literary Life. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1888. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed by J. M. Barrie on the half-title page "W.C. Fisher from J.M. Barrie", original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, minor marks, 2 pages of publisher's advertisements at the end, (in mylar), pages a little browned, extremities lightly rubbed. An inscribed copy. Garland 4. J. M. Barrie's third novel. It describes the author's early experiences whilst working for the Nottinghamshire Journal. £250.00 [001720] Barrie, J.M.. Auld Licht Idylls. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1888. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed by J.M. Barrie on the half-title page " W.C. Fisher from J.M. Barrie", original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, minor marks, fore-edge a little browned, one leaf (2 pp.) of publisher's advertisements at the end, (in mylar), a few light thumb-marks, extremities lightly rubbed. Garland 3. These tales were told to Barrie by his mother, the "daughter of a local stonemason who was one of the most fanatical upholders of that fiercely puritanical brand of Protestantism known as the Auld Lichts" [Dunbar]. An inscribed copy of Barrie's uncommon early second novel. £250.00 [000364] Barrie, J.M.. Sentimental Tommy. London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1896. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / N/A. FIRST EDITION, second issue (publisher's catalogue dated "10.96"), original blue cloth, top edge gilt, 16 page publisher's catalogue dated October, 1896 bound in at the end, hinges cracked, covers lightly marked, spine a little faded, ink inscription to half-title dated 1897. Garland: 25. A clean bright copy of this well-known Barrie novel. £40.00 [004446] Barrie, J.M.. Courage. London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1922. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED BY J.M. BARRIE on the f.f.e.p., original cream buckram, lettered and ruled in red, corners lightly rubbed, minor marks, matching dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly chipped with some marks and staining. AN UNCOMMON SIGNED COPY of this address delivered by J. M. Barrie at St. Andrews University, May 3, 1922 on the theme of courage. £180.00 [003326] Barrie, J.M.. Courage. London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1922. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. original cream cloth, lettered in red, (in mylar), a few light marks at lower edge, faint offsetting to endleaves, cloth bright and internally crisp copy of this address delivered by J. M. Barrie at St. Andrews University, May 3, 1922 on the theme of courage. £15.00 [002534] Bennett, Alan. Signed Postcard. London: National Portrait Gallery, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. . Postcard. Signed by Author. Very Good Portrait postcard of Alan Bennett, signed by him across the image. £25.00 [004443] Belloc, Hilaire. A Conversation with an Angel: And Other Essays. London: Jonathan Cape, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., olive green cloth, (in mylar), spine faded, minor light spotting to endleaves. An inscribed copy of this collection of essays by Hilaire Belloc. £70.00 [004444] Belloc, Hilaire. Belinda: a Tale of Affection in Youth and Age. London: Constable & Co, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed. With ALS. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., WITH AN ALS, 2 TLS from Hilaire Belloc's secretary and a 7-line autographed extract from one of the author's books 'Emmanuel Burden', cloth-baked boards, paper lettering-pieces to spine and upper cover, untrimmed fore-edge lightly spotted, corners lightly rubbed, (in mylar). An inscribed copy of this novel by Hilaire Belloc containing an ALS and an autographed quotation from his book 'Emmanuel Burden'. £120.00 [002541] Bennett, Arnold. Imperial Palace. London: Cassell & Company Limited, 1930. First Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Signed by Arnold Bennett on the f.f.e.p., terracotta cloth, spine lettered in gilt, slightly faded, top edge red, corners very lightly rubbed. An uncommon signed copy of the first trade edition of this novel (it was issued as a limited edition in two volumes in the same year) by Bennett following the fortunes of a London hotel, its staff and guests. £120.00 [002152] Bennett, Arnold. Riceyman Steps. a Novel. London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1928. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY ARNOLD BENNETT, on the f.f.e.p. Pocket library edition, May 1928, green cloth with black border design and lettering, lightly rubbed at edges, along joint, corners bumped, slightly lent, outer edges a little stained, small mark to upper cover (n mylar), pages a little yellowed with a few light marks. Uncommon. A Signed copy of this Arnold Bennett novel from 1923, arguably the best novel of Bennett's later period, the story of a miserly second-hand bookseller, set in in drab Clerkenwell which was described by Alan Sillitoe as ''a book that has probably never been matched in English for a perfect harmony between style and story''. £120.00 [005087] Benson, E. F.. The Blotting Book. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1908. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. inscribed by the author in 1915 on the f.f.e.p., maroon pictorial cloth (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, some water staining to covers, front hinge a little weak, endleaves and outer edges of pages slightly discoloured. An inscribed copy of this tale of fraud and murder by Edward Frederic Benson (1867-1940) the English novelist, biographer, memoirist and short story writer. £60.00 [004275] Bentley, Phyllis. "O Dreams, O destinations" an Autobiography. London: Victor Gollancz, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR in the year of publication on the f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, blue boards, spine lettered in gilt, head and tail of spine slightly bumped and faded, offsetting from inner flaps to f.f.e.p., review copy slips loosely inserted, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), chipped and frayed at edges, small losses to head of backstrip and top edge of rear panel. An inscribed review copy of Yorkshire bred author Phyllis Bentley's autobiography and account of a quintessentially English upbringing. £25.00 [001649] Bond, Edward. The Pope's Wedding. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1971. First Edition in this Format. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Published with Mr Dog, The King with Golden Eyes and Sharpville Sequence, volume includes short stories and additional poems as well as the sketch, "Black Mass", black boards, blue and black dust-jacket with photograph from the 1970 production at the arts Theatre and of the author to the lower panel, price-clipped otherwise very good in mylar. Edward Bond's first play to be staged. The story of an East Anglian farm worker who inherits upon marriage the obligation of looking after an old hermit. £15.00 [001691] Bowen, Elizabeth. Friends and Relations. A Novel. London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1931. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED AND DATED 1935 BY ELIZABETH BOWEN on the title-page, June 1931 reprint (first published May 1931), brown cloth, fore-edge spotted, spine a little leant, lightly rubbed at extremities some light staining to prelims, pp. 118-119 wih small mark at top edge, a few others with some minor marks. A signed copy of Elizabeth Bowen's celebrated novel. £120.00 [001771] Bowles, Paul. Let it Come Down: With a Preface By the Author. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. one of 350 copies numbered and signed by the author (total edition of 1,376), title-page lettered in colours, collector's ex-libris stamp to title, last page with photograph and author's biography, original pale yellow cloth backed blue patterned boards, very minor shelfwear at edges, mylar dust-jacket. Signed limited edition novel by Moroccan based American author Paul Bowles. A lovely copy. £75.00 [004438] Bowles, Paul. Things Gone and Things Still Here. Santa Barbara: 1977, 1977. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-87685-343-2. one of 250 copies numbered and signed by the author (total edition of 776), title-page lettered in colours, collector's ex-libris stamp to title, last page with photograph and author's biography, original plum cloth backed mauve patterned boards, very minor shelfwear at edges, mylar dust-jacket. Signed limited edition novel by Moroccan based American author Paul Bowles. A lovely copy. £95.00 [000845] Bradbury, Malcom. Cuts. ill. Tom Phillips. London: Hutchinson, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth-backed Boards. As New / As New. Pictoral jacket by Tom Phillips, in excellent condition.illustrations of clapper boards. Gilt signature on front cover. Bradbury's first novella, an expertly crafted satirical farce concerning Britain's social and artistic climate. £12.00 [003005] Bradbury, Malcom. Doctor Criminale. London: Secker and Warburg, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. Blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket. A fine copy of this dark satire by Malcom Bradbury. £12.00 [003582] Brahms, Caryl. No Castanets. London: W. H. Allen, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR AND DATED 1963, on the title-page, red cloth, outer edges of pages slightly browned, pictorial dust-jacket by Philip Gough (in protective sleeve), rear panel chipped with minor losses to extremities. AN UNCOMMON INSCRIBED COPY of this historical novel by Caryl Brahms following the fortunes of the Braganzas who were chased from Europe by Napoleon. £30.00 [000150] Braine, John. Life at the Top. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED AND DATED 1977 on the title-page by John Braine, original blue boards, lettered in gilt, a few light marks to one corner, pictorial dust-jacket with photograph by Tom Hustler, slightly discoloured around edges with some light marks. A signed copy of John Braine's sequel to Room at the Top, which continues the story of Joe Lampton. £50.00 [001982] Braine, John. Life at the Top. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. original blue boards, lettered in gilt, a few light marks to one corner, pictorial dust-jacket with photograph by Tom Hustler, very slightly discoloured around edges and price-clipped. John Braine's sequel to Room at the Top, which continues the story of Joe Lampton. £25.00 [000396] Braine, John. Stay with Me Till Morning. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. inscribed and dated by Braine on the title-page, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket, a trifle faded with very minor chips. £25.00 [002625] Braine, John. The Vodi. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p. SIGNED again on the title-page by John Braine, original blue boards, spine lettered in silver, light offsetting from inner flaps to endleaves, pictorial dust-jacket, light marks, creasing and fraying at edges, some scuffing. A signed copy of this John Braine novel centering around a childhood fantasy, The Vodi, a dark force which ensures that only the vicious succeed in life. £50.00 [000369] Braine, John. The Jealous God. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1965. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. inscribed and dated by the author on the title, correction in ms. to dedication leaf, brown cloth, dust-jacket, creased and chipped with some loss, but an important inscribed novel by the author of Room at the Top. £20.00 [002643] Braine, John. The Queen of a Distant Country. London: Eyre Methuen, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED AND DATED BY JOHN BRAINE on the title-page, navy blue boards, pictorial dust-jakcet, slightly nicked and frayed at edges. A signed copy of this 1972 John Braine novel which explores the life of a one-hit writer who left the literary scene in London and settled in the North and the influence she had on a young writer. £20.00 [002403] Braybrooke, Neville. (Ed.). The Wind and the Rain: An Easter Book for 1962. ill. Joan Hassall, David Jones et al.. London: Secker and Warburg, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 8 full-page illustrations reproducing drawings by David Jones, Stevie Smith, Joan Hassall and others, some pages with very minor staining towards extreme edges, red cloth, spine lettered in silver, lightly rubbed at extremities, illustrated dust-jacket with wood-engraving by Joan Hassall, protected, very light marks. An Easter Book reviving the literary quarterly "The Wind and the Rain" contaning essays by Pierre Teilhard de Chardin, Simone Weil, Walter Bagehot, an extract from a William Gerhardi novel, poems by Djuna Barnes, James Michie and Vernon Watkins, juvenilia by John Betjeman and John Cowper Powys. £15.00 [000366] Brett Young, Frances. The House Under the Water. Lond: William Heinemann, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author on the f.e.p., original blue cloth gilt, very good copy, minus some very light browning and ex-ownership inscription above author's. £35.00 [001301] Bron, Eleanor. Double Take. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. sage green boards, pictorial dust-jacket. A novel set in the theatre world by actress Eleanor Bron. £7.00 [000367] Brophy, John. City of Departures. Lond: Collins, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. inscribed by the author on the f.e.p., dust-jacket price-clipped with minor scuffing, otherwise nice copy of this Wartime title. £30.00 [005257] Brown, Fredric. The Late Lamented. New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc, 1959. First Edition. 8vo. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. Signed by the author on the title-page, with his literary agent's card pasted below signature, and old ex-libris stamp above, burnt orange boards, corners and head/tail bumped, pictorial dust jacket (in protective sleeve), chipping/fraying to extremities and rear panel, staple staining at corner of title affecting next 3 leaves. Scarce signed copy of this Dutton mystery. Browns first work appeared in the pulp magazines in the 1930s and continuing through the war years. This is the Sixth of of six books in which the unique nephew/uncle private eye team of Ed and Am Hunter appear. £350.00 [001888] Browning, Robert. Balaustion's Adventure: Including a Transcript from Euripides. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1871. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / N/A. contemporary gift inscription dated October 1871 to dedication leaf, below which a small clipped signature (`ever most truly Robert Browning') has been pasted in, original burgundy cloth with black foliate border and bevelled edges, spine lettered in gilt, bookseller's ticket of James Maclehose, Glasgow on upper pastedown, block split and some gatherings a little loose, extremities lightly rubbed. FIRST EDITION, WITH THE AUTHOR'S CLIPPED SIGNATURE. `Balaustion's Adventure' was issued in an edition of 2,500 copies on 8 August 1871 (some two months prior to the ownership inscription in this copy), and was sold out in five months. This copy is notable for the addition of Browning's signature to the dedication leaf; books signed by Browning or with tipped-in signatures are uncommon. Broughton, Northup, Pearsall A91, Wise, Browning, 13. £250.00 [002192] Bryant, Arthur. The Fire and the Rose. London: Collins, 1965. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY ARTHUR BRYANT on the title-page, grey boards, lightly rubbed at extremities, pictorial dust-jacket by D'Achille, price-clipped, chipped and frayed at edges (protected). A signed copy of this collection of essays by eminent historian Arthur Bryant. £15.00 [003708] Bullett, Gerald. Nicky Son of Egg. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed and dated by the author on the f.f.e.p., black cloth, lettered in gilt, tiny nick at head of spine, faint staining to half-title, fore-edge lightly browned. An inscribed novel by the author and noted critic, Gerald Bullett. £35.00 [001309] Burgess, Anthony. The Devil's Mode. London: Hutchinson, 1989. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fine. 1989 reprint (same year as first edition), small neat ex-ownership inscription to f.f.e.p., black cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. Burgess's first collection of short stories. £5.00 [001021] Cary, (Arthur) Joyce (Lunel). The African Witch. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY JOYCE CARY on the title-page, with the signed Book Society bookplate of author Eleanor M. Farjeon to the f.f.e.p., black cloth, light scattered spotting, in particular to fore-edge and prelims, a bit worn with patch of loss to endpaper. An interesting association copy signed by the author and with the bookplate of the well-known children's author and poet, Eleanor M. Farjeon (1881-1965). Arthur Joyce Lunel Cary joined the Nigerian Political Service in 1913 and served with the Nigerian Regiment in the Cameroons Campaign between 1915-1916. He later returned to England in 1920 to devote his time to writing. The African Witch is the third of Cary's four early African novels and examines the curious balance between African natives and the British Administration. £80.00 [002717] Chase, James Hadley. The World in My Pocket. London: Robert Hale Limited, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. black boards, spine lettered in red, minor rubbing at outer edges, pictorial dust-jacket by Holt, (in protective sleeve) minor rubbing and light shelfwear. A fresh copy of the first edition of this thriller. £20.00 [002631] Chester, Gilbert (Pseudonym of H. H. Clifford Gibbons). Death Walks in. London: Wright & Brown, 1938. First Edition in Book Form. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. n.d. [1938]. Inscribed by the author on the f.f.e.p., 3-page publisher's advertisements, orange cloth, slightly lent, light marks and stains, spine slightly faded, corners bumped, pages browned internally. An inscribed mystery novel by 'Gilbert Chester' which was first published in Detective weekly. The author wrote under this pseudonym and was one of the many authors to contribute on the 'Sexton Blake' series of stories. Uncommon. £45.00 [001894] Chetham-Strode, Warren. The Guinea-Pig: a Play in Three acts . London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Good / Good. From the library of Terence Rattigan, with his bookplate, settings for Acts 1 and 2 as frontispiece, beige cloth, red dust-jacket, chipped at extremities with light marks to rear panel, light patches of loss at corners, fore-edge, prelims and endpapers a little spotted (wartime paper), book label to front paste-down. The eighth play by Warren Chetham-Strode the story of the introduction of a boy from the slums from the East End to a famous London public school. An interesting association copy from the library of Terence Rattigan, the British dramatist, and author of "The Winslow Boy". Both were made into classic films. £40.00 [001670] Chetham-Strode, Warren. The Guinea-Pig: a Play in Three acts . London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / N/A. settings for Acts 1 and 2 as frontispiece, beige cloth, (in mylar), fore-edge and endpapers a little spotted (wartime paper), book label to front paste-down. Hard-to-find. £10.00 [000368] Cheyney, Peter. I'll Say She Does. London: Collins, 1945. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. Inscribed and dated by author on f.e.p., original cloth, no jacket, a bit browned (wartime paper), some soiling, otherwise an inscribed copy. £40.00 [003832] Chopping, Richard. The Fly. New York: Farrar Strauss & Giroux, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed 'with love to a "proffessional girl" from the Fly-blown author' on the f.f.e.p., green cloth-backed purple boards. An inscribed copy of this novel, the first by the artist who designed many of the original James Bond dust jackets. £120.00 [000370] Christie, Agatha. The Hound of Death. London: Odhams Press, Limited, 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. original maroon cloth, some light spotting to fore-edge, spine a bit faded, otherwise an important Christie title. £40.00 [002689] Christie, Agatha. Hercule Poirot's Christmas. London: The Crime Club By Collins, . Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. n.d., [c. 1940s], blue cloth, lightly rubbed at extremities, pages browned, final leaf with very short tear (not affecting text), pictorial dust-jacket in red and green, torn at top edge with corner loss, light creasing (in sleeve). A good, tight copy with the attractive dust-jacket of this Agatha Christie mystery featuring Hercule Poirot. £12.00 [001022] Churchill, Winston. Coniston. ill. Florence Scovel Shinn. London: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1906. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Embossed Cloth. Very Good / N/A. 30 plain illustrations by Florence Scovel Shinn, 8 pages of advertisements for new works published by Macmillan bound in at end, dark green buckram with embossed Art Nouveau style panel to upper cover, cover and spine lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, minor wear, endpapers a bit browned, but a fresh copy. £10.00 [002205] Clarke, Arthur C.. 2010 Odyssey Two. London: Granada, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Boards. Review Copy. Very Good / Very Good. Review copy with publisher's slip loosely inserted, black boards, spine lettered in silver, fading slightly, pictorial dust-jacket, light shelfwear. The sequel to to "2001: A Space Odyssey" the epic tale of man in space. £20.00 [002685] Cocteau, Jean. The Imposter. London: Peter Owen Limited, 1957. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Translated from the French by Dorothy Williams, black cloth, pictorial dust-jacket designed by B. Shawe-Lawrence, in sleeve, lightly chippe and browned at extremities. The English edition of this Cocteau novel set at the outset of the 1914-1918 war. £22.00 [004436] Colegate, Isabel. The Shooting Party. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 241 10473 4. brown boards, lettered in gilt on spine, pictorial dust-jacket, (in sleeve). Very good copy of this celebrated novel which portrays with sensitivity English society in the months preceding the outbreak of World War I, made into a later film. £10.00 [004529] Collins, Norman. Children of the Archbishop. London: Collins, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., red/pink cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light marks, extremities slightly chipped. An inscribed copy of this novel set in a Putney orphanage. £20.00 [004700] Compton-Burnett, Ivy. Mother and Son. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1961. Reissue. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Fine / Fine. ISBN: . SIGNED AND DATED BY IVY COMPTON-BURNETT on the half-title UNCOMMON. Reissued Gollancz works vol VII, blue boards, yellow/red Gollancz dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. Uncommon signed copy of this Gollancz reissue of Compton-Burnett's classic novel first published in 1955. £90.00 [001679] Conan Doyle, Arthur (sir). The Stark Munro Letters: Being a Series of Sixteen Letters Written By J. Stark Munro, M. B., To His Friend and Former Fellow-Student, Herbert Swanborough, of Lowell, Massachusetts, During the Years 1881-1884. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1895. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / N/A. First English edition published 5 September, 1895, 7,500 copies. Edited and arranged by Arthur Conan Doyle, frontispiece (with tissue-guard) and title vignette illustration by Alice Barber Stephens, printer's device to final leaf, 24-page publisher's cataogue dated July, 1895, original dark green cloth, black endpapers, with decorative gilt lettering to upper board and spine, small label to front paste-down, some light scattered spotting and foxing, half-title and verso of frontispiece more so, tissue guard facing title present, outer edges of pages a bit browned and publisher's catalogue, cloth with some minor stain marks, spine a trifle lent, front endpapers a little chipped. Overall a still tight copy with spotting mainly to the preliminary leaves. This copy agrees with Lancelyn Green as a first english edition. It contains the 25 page publisher's catalogue but has black endpapers rather than the white ones recorded by him. References: Green and Gibson: A18a. Arthur Conan Doyle began 'The Stark Munro Letters' in 1894 while he was in Switzerland. His idea 'was to draw that critical period which comes to so many clever inquiring men when they first see the fallacies of the sect in which they have been raised... And then as a second aim I thought how seldom the struggle of a young man to find room for himself in the world has been done in fiction.' The semi-autobiographical account of the author's relationship with Dr Budd is of most interest. Some of the incidents recounted were imaginary but overall his relationship with Dr James Cullingworth who appears as Dr Budd in the 'Letters' is of immense biographical interest. In later editions, Conan Doyle removed the final note regarding the death of Stark Munro and his wife in a railway accident. £75.00 [001718] Coppard, A. E. . The Black Dog: Tales. London: Jonathan Cape, 1950. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Fair. Inscribed to "Miss Miner a e Coppard with compliments", tan cloth lettered in green, black and white dust-jacket (in mylar), browned, torn with areas of loss at extremities and to rear panel. A collection of short stories, inscribed by the author, known for his whimsical style. £30.00 [000185] Cost, March. The Dark Glass. London: Collins, 1935. First Edition, Fifth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author to a friend and dated 1935 as "Peggy Norman" signed again in pencil on title-page, original brown cloth, endpapers as map, slightly shaken, some light discolouration. £40.00 [004197] Coulter, Stephen. The Devil Inside: a Novel Of Dostoyebsky's Life. London: Jonathan Cape, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Good / Good. ISBN: . WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION, pictorial title, black boards, endleaves and fore edge with light scattered spotting, pictorial dust-jacket by Charles Mosley, (in protective sleeve), light scattered spotting to reverse, browned, with minor chipping and a few short teras to extremities. An inscribed copy of this novelisation of the life of great Russian author Fyodor Dostoyevsky. £20.00 [001654] Coward, Noel. The Vortex: a Play in Three Acts. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1925. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Good / Good. volume 19 in "The Contemporary British Dramatists" series, original mustard yellow dust-jacket, (scarce) lettered in black, pages browned (usual) covers a little browned and marked (now in mylar). A 1925 first edition of this Noel Coward play, witty as ever. The Vortex was an instant hit; rapturous applause from the audience and favourable critical reviews greeted its première. A scarce early title by Noel Coward, hard-to-find with the mustard yellow dust-jacket. £200.00 [000860] Coward, Noel. Pomp and Circumstance: a Novel. London: Heinemann, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket designed by Noel Coward, spotted on reverse, chipped at extremities, ex-ownership signature to front paste-down, fore-edge and extremities spotted, inner flaps browned. The author's only novel - witty. £20.00 [000179] Creasey, John. The Toff on Board. London: Evans Brothers Limited, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Signed by the author on the title-page, original red cloth with pictorial vignette of top hat and eye-glass to lower corner of upper cover, some minor spottng to half-title, slight discolouration, cloth a bit worn, lacking dust-jacket. A SCARCE SIGNED COPY OF CREASEY'S 21ST 'TOFF' TITLE. £45.00 [004116] Crisp, N. J.. The Brink. New York: The Viking Press, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-670-19204-X. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., with a TLS from the author to the same recipient rgarding his novel 'The Ninth Circle' and enclosing the New York Times review for the book (also included), one-page, dated 22 Oct, 1988; with a 2-page document relating to performances of 'Fighting Chance' also annotated by the author, with a 1987 theatre programme for 'Dangerous Obsession' by N.J. Crisp included, signed by the three leading actors: Patricia Brake, Sam Kelly, Jeremy Bulloch, a voucher for the same production, all loosley inserted, black cloth-backed boards, silver dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly chipped, minor creasing to inner flaps. An interesting copy of this thriller by N. J Crisp which includes additional material inscribed by him and relating to his books and theatre performances of them. £35.00 [000209] Dahl, Roald. My Uncle Oswald. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Original cloth-backed boards, pictorial dust-jacket by Ron Marcellino, minor soiling and price-clipped, otherwise a very good copy of Dahl's first novel for adults £15.00 [003820] [Dance of death]. The British Dance of Death Exemplified By a Series of Engravings from Drawings By Van Asses with Explanatory and Moral Essays. London: By and for George Smeeton, 1823. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / N/A. plates dated 1823, neat signature dated 1870 and bookseller's label to front paste-down, woodcut title and 19 hand-coloured aquatint plates by Robert Cruikshank and j. Gleadah after Van Assen, contemporary half calf, rubbed at extremities and along joints, light offsetting from plates. Extremely rare Dance of Death. Not in Oppermann, Langlois etc. Warthin p. 100-102 only mentions an edition. London, G. Smeeton 1825: "There are eighteen plates, with three subjects only suggesting Holbein, those of the Physician, Miser and Old Man. The others are new and original, and the treatment is individual. (...) Copies of the British Dance of Death are apparently very rare. They seldom come into the market, and even higher prices are asked for this little volume than for the Rowlandson two. The original issue must have been a limited one." £1,750.00 [002545] Dane, Clemence. [ps. Winifred Ashton]. Mariners. London: William Heinemann, 1927. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed by the author to Mr and Mrs St. John Ervine, on the f.f.e.p., blue cloth, lettered in gilt, old cataloguing on card tipped-onto front paste-down, some light scattered spotting at outer and fore edge, spine a little rubbed. An inscribed presentation copy of this play by Clemence Dane formerly in the possession of St John Greer Ervine, the Irish playwright, novelist and drama critic. £45.00 [004224] [Darling, William Y.]. The Old Mill: Being the Candid Chronicles of Penelope Potter. Edinburgh and London: Oliver and Boyd, 1934. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, orange cloth (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, untrimmed edges browned. A signed copy of this novel authored by 'the bankrupt bookseller', William Darling and signed by him. £15.00 [000085] Davies, Rhys. The Red Hills. New York: Covici & Friede, 1933. First Us Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Inscribed. Good / Poor. Inscribed and dated by author on flyleaf (1933), illustrated title and some head- and tail-pieces, cloth with red and black design, pictorial dust-jacket, a few gatherings unopened, top edge red, others untrimmed, cloth with some staining, dw torn and repaired at verso, creased and browned. SCARCE, Signed and dated copy of a powerful novel, good but with torn dust-jacket. £50.00 [005142] Davies, Rhys. The Withered Root. London: Robert Holden and Co. Ltd, 1927. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. First edition of the author's first novel, signed on the title-page, light brown cloth (in mylar), front panel of dust-jacket by William Roberts tipped-onto upper cover, top and fore edge with light scattered spotting. Signed copy of the author's first novel. Rhys Davies was a Welsh novelist and short story writer, who wrote in the English language, one of the most prolific Welsh prose writers of the 20th century. Davies knew and was influenced by D. H. Lawrence, other literary associates include the publisher Charles Lahr, who published some of Davies' early work in The New Coterie and to whom this first novel is dedicated. £35.00 [004414] Day Lewis, Cecil (translator). The Eclogues of Virgil. London: Jonathan Cape, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED BY C. DAY LEWIS on the f.f.e.p., green boards, printed dust-jacket, (in sleeve), a few minor marks. An inscribed copy of C. Day Lewis' translation of Virgil's pastoral poetry. £40.00 [001855] Day-Lewis, Cecil. Noah and the Waters. London: Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. Trade issue, 2,000 copies printed, pink slip signed by C. Day-Lewis pasted onto f.f.e.p., yellow cloth, light damp-marking affecting inner margins, offsetting to endpapers, fore-edge lightly marked, cloth a little rubbed at extremities, spine slightly affected by damp. FIRST EDITION, WITH TIPPED SIGNATURE OF DAY-LEWIS. An elusive C. Day-Lewis verse morality play on class struggle, written the same year the author joined the Communist Party; the epigraph reads: ` "Finally, when the class war is about to be fought to a finish, disintegration of the ruling class and the old order of society becomes so active, so acute, that a small part of the ruling class breaks away to make common cause with the revolutionary class, the class which holds the future in its hands ..." The Communist Manifesto'. Handley-Taylor and d'Arch Smith A40, Woolmer B383b. £50.00 [000372] Deeping, Warwick. Roper's Row. London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. one of 500 copies signed by the author, black cloth gilt, untrimmed edges, a bit discoloured. A lovely copy of this signed collector's limited edition. £23.00 [003290] Deighton, Len. An Expensive Place to Die. London: Jonathan Cape, 1979. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. SIGNED BY LEN DEIGHTON on the title-page, original black boards, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket designed by Raymond Hawkey fine and unclipped in protective sleeve. Thriller set in the gastronomic capital, Paris. A fine signed copy of this Deighton title. £30.00 [003893] Deighton, Len. Berlin Game. London: Hutchinson, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 09 154190 5. Signed by Len Deighton on the title-page, black boards, lettered in silver, pictorial dust-jacket, only very minor shelfwear, otherwise a fine copy of this Deighton novel. The first book in the trilogy "Game", "Set" and "Match." A spy story set in Berlin. £100.00 [002695] Deighton, Len. Spy Hook. London: Hutchinson, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Red boards, lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, only very minor shelfwear at edges of jacket. A fresh copy of the first novel in Len Deighton's trilogy "Hook", "Line" and "Sinker." £15.00 [001920] Deighton, Len. Spy Line. London: Hutchinson, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. red boards, lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, only very minor shelfwear, otherwise a fine copy of this Deighton novel. The second novel in the trilogy "Hook", "Line" and "Sinker." A spy story set in Berlin. £15.00 [001921] Deighton, Len. London Match. London: Hutchinson, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. black boards, lettered in silver, pictorial dust-jacket, only very minor shelfwear, otherwise a fine copy of this Deighton novel. The third and final book in the trilogy "Game", "Set" and "Match." A spy story which comes to a satisfying conclusion in London, intriguing and full of suspense. £55.00 [002236] Deighton, Len. Blood, Tears and Folly: In the Darkest Hours of The Second World War. ill. Denis Bishop. London: Jonathan Cape, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. maps and line illustrations by Denis Bishop, other photographic illustrations, original black boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, endpapers printed as map. A lovely copy of this work by Len Deighton on the Second World War. A gripping account of this violent passage and warning lesson for the future of the humane world. £15.00 [002004] De La Mare, Walter. Henry Brocken: His Travels and Adventures in the Rich, Strange, Scarce-Imaginable Regions of Romance. ill. Marian Ellis. Glasgow, Melbourne and Auckland: W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd, 1924. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY WALTER DE LA MARE on the title-page, second revised edition, n.d. [1924], 8 plain plates by Marian Ellis, 8-page publisher's catalogue at end, dark blue cloth, ruled and lettered in red, some very light staining towards outer edges and fore-edge, head and tail of spine very slightly cockled, dust-jacket, backstrip lightly rubbed with some minor creasing. UNCOMMON. SIGNED COPY OF THE 2ND EDITION OF DE LA MARE'S FIRST PROSE WORK, SCARCE IN DUST-JACKET IN THIS CONDITION. First published in 1904, Henry Brocken `describes, in a pictorial, narrative form, the adventures of the imaginative reader in the larger world. Henry Brocken rides out of reality and encounters various old friends stepping from their old settings in the world of books, to take on the richer appearance with which Henry Brocken has already endowed them in his mind' (dust-jacket blurb). The present, second edition is `reprinted [from the first] with but a few verbal revisions' (p.[4]). £50.00 [004715] De La Mare, Walter. Private View [with] A Beginning and other Stories. ill. Marian Ellis. London: Faber & Faber, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. TWO FIRST EDITIONS SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY WALTER DE LA MARE to Henry Charles and Dorothy. PRIVATE VIEW first edition 1953, inscribed by author to f.f.e.p., "To Henry Charles + to Dorothy - His [?] with love from W.J. June 12 1953", blue cloth [in mylar], "WdlM" motif impressed to front, gilt lettering and beige hexagon to spine, some discolouration to front and back flyleaf, minor shelfwear. A collection of de la Mare's essays on literature. A BEGINNING AND OTHER STORIES first edition 1955, inscribed by author to f.f.e.p., "To H.C. + D. with love from W.J. Christmas 1955, red cloth [in mylar], gilt lettering to spine, very minor shelfwear, both with marginalia in pencil from the recipient. A collection of short stories by de la Mare. UNCOMMON SIGNED PAIR OF WALTER DE LA MARE BOOKS, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR AT FIRST PUBLICATION TO SAME COUPLE, Henry Charles Frederick Pelham-Clinton (1892 - c.1980, married to Dorothy Carlton 1920). He was a critic. £120.00 [002313] Dickens, Charles. Master Humphrey's Clock. ill. George Cattermole and Hablot Knight Browne. London: Chapman and Hall, 1840. First Edition in Book Form. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Calf-backed Boards. Very Good / N/A. 3 volumes, 1840-1841, wood engraved frontispieces, illustrations and initials by George Cattermole, and Hablot Knight Browne 'Phiz', burgandy half-calf over marbled boards, marbled endpapers and edges, spines lettered and ruled in gilt, a recently refurbished and very attractive set. Engraved bookplates, some very minor spotting, browning, light thumb-marks to a few leaves, vol. II [r5v-r6r] with small ink stain at margins, overall a very clean copy in an attractive binding. Master Humphrey's Clock was originally published in 88 weekly numbers, then in 20 monthly parts. After this Master Humphrey's Clock was published in 3 volumes (as here, the first edition in volume form), then Chapman and Hall issued The Old Curiosity Shop and Barnaby Rudge as separate volumes in 1841 without the Master Humphrey data. Eckel mentions that the illustration on p .108 of Vol. II is by Daniel Maclise, Hablot Knight Brown 'Phiz' drew the majority of the illustrations and George Cattermole the remainder. References: Eckel and Smith: 6. This copy contains the majority of internal flaws cited by Smith. In volume one the dedication leaf and preface are reversed. Eckel notes "The publication of these stories in the form presented was one of the first of several experiments which the author applied to several succeeding books. Dickens feared that his readers had become weary of stories in monthly issues on account of the lapse of time between the numbers. At the request of Chapman & Hall he outlined his plans partially in a letter when he wrote among other things: "To introduce a little club or knot of characters and to carry their personal histories and proceedings through the work; to introduce fresh characters constantly; to re-introduce Mr. Pickwick and Sam Weller; xxx to write amusing essays on the various foibles of the day as they arise; to take advantage of passing events; and to vary the form of the papers by throwing them into sketches, letters from imaginary correspondents, and so forth, so as to diversify the contents as much as possible." [Eckel: 67]. £350.00 [004948] Dickens, Charles. Little Dorrit. London: David Campbell, 1992. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 1-85715-111-9. Everyman's Library edition, plain illustrations, introduction by G. K. Chesterton, bound in crimson half morocco, marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt in 6 compartments, red edges. . Finely bound example of this great Dickens classic. £95.00 [004767] Doctorow, E. L. . Ragtime: a Novel. London: Macmillan, 1976. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., red mottled boards, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor chipping. A very good signed copy of this Pulitzer winning novel on the theme of lost innocence. £45.00 [000374] Donleavy, J.P.. The Destinies of Darcy Dancer, Gentleman. London: Allen Lane, 1978. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. signed by Donleavy on title, dust-jacket with minor soiling, ex-ownership inscription to f.e.p., otherwise a nice copy signed by the New York playwright. £35.00 [003013] Doyle, Arthur Conan. Our Second American Adventure. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1924. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. n.d. [1924]. SIGNED AND DATED 1925 BY CONAN DOYLE on the title-page, 9 photographic illustrations, black ribbed cloth, spine lettered in gilt, (in mylar), edges and corners rubbed, head of spine chipped with minor loss, outer edges slightly browned. A RARE signed copy of Conan Doyle's third, and perhaps scarcest, book on his psychic travels. The third volume of his trilogy covering the psychic travels of the author and his quest to reveal the existence of psychic phenomena to mankind. Green and Gibson: B33; Goldscheider: 599. The author's second tour of the USA took place a year after the first. The book was published 15 february, 1924, 1,000 copies. In response to demand from cities further west, Conan Doyle and his family travelled further west via Rochester, visiting Hydesville, the home of spiritualism. £750.00 [002697] Drabble, Margaret. The Needle's Eye. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1974. Fourth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY MARGARET DRABBLE on the title-page, red boards, bookseller's label to front paste-down, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve), light shelfwear. A signed copy of this Margaret Drabble novel set in London. £25.00 [004440] Drinkwater, John. The Collected Plays of John Drinkwater. London: Sidgwick and Jackson Limited, 1925. First Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. 2 volumes, inscribed by John Drinkwater to the Hungarian concert pianist Miklos Schwalb, in both volumes to the f.f.e.p., blue buckram lettered in gilt, (in mylar), top edges gilt, others untrimmed, spines slightly sunned. An inscribed set of the collected plays of poet and playwright John Drinkwater. A good clean set. £65.00 [002648] Dudley, Ernest. The Adventures of Jimmy Strange. London: John Long Limited, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p. and dated November 1945, blue cloth, slightly rubbed with some marks, pages slightly browned. An inscriebd copy of this detective novel by Ernest Dudley. £20.00 [001739] Duncan, Ronald. For the Few. Exeter: The Rebel Press, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. one of 200 numbered copies signed by the author, with a presentation insription and tls loosely inserted (not from author), red cloth, dust-jacket, chipped at extremities, short closed tear on front panel. £15.00 [002006] Duncan, Ronald. A Masque. This Way to the Tomb and Anti-Masque. London: Faber and Faber, 1955. Fifth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the author and dated 1963 on the f.f.e.p., bright yellow cloth, maroon and green dust-jacket, (in mylar), minor corner loss, price-clipped, minor offsetting from inner flaps to endleaves. 'This Way to the Tomb is the most interesting verse play written in English since Murder in the Cathedral.' (Stephen Spender in Poetry Quarterly.) £15.00 [004177] Dundy, Elaine. The Old Man and Me. London: Victor Gollancz, 1964. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. WARMLY INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., red boards, pencil annotations to rear endpaper, yellow Gollancz dust-jacket (in sleeve), light discolouration at extremities and backstrip. An inscribed copy of this story of a young American girl's adventures in London and forays into English society. £20.00 [002701] Dundy, Elaine. The Old Man and Me. London: Victor Gollancz, 1964. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. red boards, fore-edge slightly spotted, yellow Gollancz dust-jacket (in sleeve), minor fraying, light discolouration at extremities and backstrip. The story of a young American girl's adventures in London and forays into English society. £12.00 [001256] Durrell, Lawrence. Livia: Or Buried Alive. London and Boston: Faber, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. . . Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 571 11297. green boards, pictorial dust-jacket by David Gentleman, minor chipping at corners. The second book in Durrell's Avignon quincunx. £10.00 [001231] Durrell, Lawrence. Constance: Or Solitary Practices. London: Faber, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Fine. blue boards, lower corner a bit bumped, pictorial dust-jacket by David Gentleman, minor shelfwear. Booker nominated novel, the third in the series. £15.00 [001292] Durrell, Lawrence. The Dark Labyrinth. London: Faber, 1961. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Reprint from same year as first in this format (1961), boldly signed and dated 1979 on the f.f.e.p. by Lawrence Durrell, red cloth, patterned dust-jacket, price-clipped with very slight shelfwear. A signed copy of this Durrell novel set in Crete with echoes of the Minos legend. This novel was first published in 1947 under the title Cefalu. £45.00 [000075] Durrell, Lawrence. Bitter Lemons. London: Faber and the Book Society, 1957. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Very Good. Autograph slip INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, and dated '57 in coloured ink to f.f.e.p, title with pictorial vignette, plain and photographic illustrations, original red cloth with gilt design with view of Cyprus to upper cover, pictorial dust-jacket, very good, small paper fragment adhering to centre of backstrip, light wear at edges. Bitter Lemons stands apart from Durrell's other travel books as a work of inherent drama, based on the author's first-hand experience of a quiet island transformed into revolutionary epicentre. £125.00 [002700] Edelman, Maurice. The Fratricides. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED AND DATED 1967 BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., original red boards, pictorial dust-jacket by Charles Mozley, (in sleeve), very minor chipping at corners. An very fresh inscribed copy of this novel set in Algeria based around the biblical story of Cain and Abel. £20.00 [001266] Edwards, Gillian. Uncumber and Pantaloon. ill. John Ward. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. plain illustrations throughout by John Ward printed on coloured paper, pictorial endpapers and dust-jacket by the artist, brown boards, dw price-clipped with minor wear. A collection of witty trivia and useless information conceived when the author was idly wondering about the origin of the word pants and traced it back to the Greek saint Pantaleone. With full-page witty and lively illustrations by John Ward, who is perhaps best-known for illustrating Laurie Lee's Cider with Rosie. £18.00 [004448] Eliot, T.S.. The Cocktail Party. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1950. Fourth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY ELIOT on the title-page below crossed-out printed name, original bright green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, slightly faded. A signed copy of this Eliot play. £300.00 [000140] Eliot, T.S.. The Cocktail Party. London: Faber, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. First issue with misprint on p. 29, line 1, original bright green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket printed in red and black, good copy, some minor spots to prelims, dust-jacket spine a bit discoloured, price-clipped. According to Eliot's bibliographer, some copies (as many as half have the misprint on p. 29). £70.00 [002794] Eliot, T.S.. The Confidential Clerk. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY T. S. ELIOT to Henry Willink, the Master of Magdalene College, Cambridge and dated '28.iii.54 in blue ink on the f.f.e.p., first issue (with "Ihad" p.7, line 2 up; in first issue dustwrapper, priced "10s 6d"), Gallup A 64a, letter regarding book from previous owner included, blue cloth, slightly faded and lightly rubbed at extremities, yellow and red Faber dust-jacket, spine a little darkened, minor chipping to extremities, short tear at head of backstrip repaired to reverse with adhesive tape (in protective sleeve). AN INSCRIBED COPY of T.S. Eliot's 1954 play which was first produced at the 1953 Edinburgh Festival. A fresh copy with an interesting Cambridge association.The book is inscribed in the same year of publication to the then Master of Magdalene College, Henry Urmston Willink, QC, baronet who was Master of the College from 1948 until 1966. T. S. Eliot was an honorary fellow of Magdalene College Cambridge, a position he was granted following Kipling's death in 1935 and held from 1939-1965. Magdalene College was subsequently bequeathed many Eliot manuscipts an other items of interest. T. S. Eliot had great affection for Magdalene throughout his life and inaddition to bequeathing it the typescript of 'The Wasteland' and 'Little Gidding' he also gave an impressive portrait of Wyndham Lewis. The college continues to hold an impressive collection of Eliotiana. Eliot believed 'The Confidential Clerk' to be his greatest and most profound play.Though he refused to publicise the play and declined to meet his public at the premier, he was nonetheless amused throughout the performance by his own jokes. £1,250.00 [003883] St. Jean Perse and T. S. Eliot (translator). Anabasis. London: Faber & Faber, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Edition limited to 350 numbered copies on English hand-made paper, signed by T.S. Eliot, the translator, dual text in French and English, jade green cloth lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, extremities very ligtly rubbed, endpapers with light offsetting. A very good signed limited edition copy of Eliot's translation of St. Jean Perse's 'Anabase' with a preface by him. £320.00 [004422] Ellis, Alice Thomas. Wales: An Anthology. ill. Kyffin Williams. London: Collins, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-00-217730 7. Frontispiece and numerous plain line and wash illustrations by Kyffin Williams, brown boards, pictorial dust-jacket after an oil by Kyffin Williams. A fine copy (in protective sleeve) of this anthology of lierature on Wales by a number of authors such as Dylan Thomas and John Cowper Powys beautifully illustrated by Welsh painter Kyffin Williams and selected by fellow lover of Wales Alice Thomas Ellis. £70.00 [001811] Ellis, Alice Thomas. The Inn at the Edge of the World. London: Viking, 1990. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. blue boards, spine lettered in silver, pictorial dust-jacket, rear panel with author's photograph, (in mylar). First edition of this novel by the Liverpool born author. A study in understanding human motives when a group of people travel to a remote Scottish island to escape the trial of Christmas. £12.00 [001917] Ellis, Alice Thomas. Serpent on the Rock: a Personal View of Christianity. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1994. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. burgandy boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, rear flap with author's photograph, (in mylar), very light discolouration at outer edges. First edition of this novel by the Liverpool born author. An examination of the church, Roman Catholicism and its role in modern society. £15.00 [000227] Fainlight, Ruth and Alan Sillitoe. All Citizens are Soldiers. London: Macmillan and Co., 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Authors. Good / Good. Signed by both Sillitoe and Fainlight on the title-page, original yellow boards, pictorial dust-jacket by George Mayhew, minor soiling, price-clipped, otherwise a good signed copy of this translation of a fifteenth century Spanish play on peasant rebellion. £40.00 [001841] Farjeon, Eleanor. Love Affair. ill. Rolf Gerard. London: Michael Joseph, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. decorations in the text by Rolf Gerard, coloured pictorial endpapers and dust-jacket, chipped at edges, spine a little lent. A 1947 novel by Eleanor Farjeon, a love affair set in Paris. £20.00 [001263] Farnol, Jeffery. The Money Moon: a Romance. ill. Arthur I. Keller. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1911. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. colour printed frontispiece and title, colour plates, chapter headings and decorations by Arthur I. Keller, brown buckram with elaborate gilt design of apple tree with pictorial insert of young girl to upper cover, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, insert a little chipped, some pages with minor discolouration, lower hinge a bit weak. A beautiful book with victorian style illustrations by Arthur Keller. £30.00 [002708] Fleming, Joan. When I Grow Rich. London: The Crime Club By Collins, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Good / Good. red boards, old label to front paste-down, pictorial dust-jacket, chipped and slightly discoloured. Crime fiction set in Turkey. £10.00 [002707] Forbes, Bryan. Familiar Strangers. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, green boards, pictorial dust-jacket, lightly chipped and nicked at corners. Spy thriller by Bryan Forbes, centered around the Cambridge Spies and attempting to analyse whether there was a 'fourth man.' £20.00 [004874] Forbes, Bryan. The Distant Laughter. London: Collins, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - overr 7¾" - 9¾" Talll. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed by Author. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 0 00 221181. INSCRIBED BY BRYAN FORBES to the title page, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve) designed by Bryan Organ, price-clipped. this is the story of the film director, Dick Warren, and the film he makes; but it is also a story about the aspects of love; of the tepid emptiness of a failed marriage and Warren's despairing struggle to revive a passion which he had taught tne years behind him. £10.00 [000378] Forester, C.S.. The Ship. London: Michael Joseph, 1943. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. no jacket, cloth a bit worn a few light marks to title, otherwise a good copy of a collectable title. £12.00 [002655] Forester, C. S. . Lord Hornblower. London: Michel Joseph, 1951. First Edition in this Format. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. greenwich edition, red boards, yellow and blue dust-jacket (in sleeve), minor shelfwear. An attractive edition of this Hornblower novel. £15.00 [002439] Forster, Margaret. Hidden Lives: a Family Memoir. London: Viking, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Map of central carlisle, blue boards, psine lettered in silver, endpapers printed as scene from Carlisle Market, pictorial dust-jacket, very minor shelfwear. A family journey focussing on the three different lives of a group of women. £7.00 [000383] Francis, Dick. The Danger. London: Michael Joseph, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. pictorial dust-jacket, not price-clipped a fine copy of this novel set in the racing world. £25.00 [000387] Francis, Dick. Risk. London: Michael Joseph, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. pictorial dust-jacket, not price-clipped a fine copy of this novel set in the midst of the racing world. £40.00 [000386] Francis, Dick. Knock Down. London: Michael Joseph, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. pictorial dust-jacket, not price-clipped a fine copy of this novel set in the midst of the auctions of the racing world. £40.00 [000381] Francis, Dick. Reflex. London: Michael Joseph, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Very Good. Inscribed by Dick Francis on the half-title, pictorial dust-jacket by Mary Francis and Ron Massey, dust-jacket price-clipped, and small chips to final blank, otherwise a fine inscribed copy of this novel. £25.00 [000385] Francis, Dick. Break in. London: Michael Joseph, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. pictorial dust-jacket, not price-clipped a fine copy of this novel set in the racing world, outer edges of pages a bit browned (usual). £20.00 [003149] Francis, Dick. Straight. London: Michael Joseph, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY DICK FRANCIS on the half-title, blue boards, top corners slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket, extremities very slightly chipped, not price-clipped and in protective sleeve. A very good inscribed copy this novel set in the racing world. £18.00 [003545] Francis, Dick. Twice Shy. London: Michael Joseph, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Very Good. Inscribed by Dick Francis [and his wife] on the half-title, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, tiny nick at head of spine, otherwise a fine inscribed copy of this novel. £20.00 [002706] Frankau, Pamela. The Bridge. London: William Heinemann, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fair. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket, creased and chipped at corners with short tears (in sleeve), slight abrasions to rear flaps. A writer's journey of self discovery between life and death. £25.00 [003886] [Frazer, J. G.] [King's college]. The King's Scholars and King's Hall. Notes on the History of King's Hall, Published on the Six-Hundreth Anniversary of the Writ of Edward II Establishing the King's Scholars in the University of Cambridge. Cambridge: Privately Printed, 1917. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. COPY FORMERLY IN THE POSSESSION OF J.G. FRAZER WITH HIS OWNERSHIP SIGNATURE AND CAMBRIDGE ADDRESS to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece reproducting seal of King's hall, plate, printed throughout on handmade paper, cream buckram, lightly rubbed, (in mylar), untrimmed edges. An interesting copy of this scarce privately printed work on the history of King's Hall, Cambridge formerly in the possession of J.G. Frazer author of 'The Golden Bough' whilst at Cambridge. £220.00 [001640] Fugard, Athol. "Hello and Goodbye" . Cape Town: A. Balkema, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. pictorial soft covers after photograph by Robin Leibbrandt, minor chipping at extremities, (in mylar), outer edges pages a little browned as usual. . A very good copy indeed of this scarce play, perhaps Fugard's most important work, in the original printed pictorial wrappers. £45.00 [002705] Gallico, Paul. The Foolish Immortals. London: Michael Joseph, 1953. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY PAUL GALLICO on the f.f.e.p., red boards, dust-jacket, authors photograph to rear panel, light fraying and chipping to extremities. A novel centered around a young woman who has devoted her life to amassing a fortune and her subsequent quest for immortality which takes her to Palestine. £30.00 [003058] Gallico, Paul. Coronation: a Novel. London: Heinemann, 1962. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY PAUL GALLICO on the f.f.e.p., blue buckram, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket by Tom Adams, light rubbing and shelfwear, slight nicks to corners. A signed copy of this record of the 1953 coronation, novelising the lives of five different charcters who journeyed to London to see the young Queen. £12.00 [000389] Galsworthy, John. Exiled. An Evolutionary Comedy in Three Acts. London: Duckworth, 1929. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fine. title with a minor spot of browning, fore-edge spotted, other wise a very good copy of an early Galsworthy play. £20.00 [000391] Garnett, David. Pocahontas or the Nonparell of Virginia. London: Chatto and Windus, 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. portrait frontispiece and folding map, original mottled cloth, spine with some loss at head and foot of spine, a trifle faded, engraved bookplate andd Times Book Club label to rear paste-down, prelims with very light spotting but overall a good clean copy of this classic tale. £20.00 [004415] Garnett, David. No Love. London: Chatto and Windus, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. original mottled cloth, lightly rubbed at extremities, cream dust-jacket printed in yellow and black, (in mylar), spine browned, extremities lightly rubbed. A very good clean copy of this David Garnett novel from 1929 telling the tale of the lives of two boys. £40.00 [002710] Garnett, David. No Love. London: Chatto and Windus, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. original mottled cloth, lightly rubbed at extremities, short tears at base of spine, a trifle faded, Times Book Club label to rear paste-down, prelims and outer edges with very light browning. A good clean copy of this David Garnett novel from 1929. £10.00 [002713] Gathorne-Hardy, Jonathan. Chameleon. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, green/red boards, pictorial dust-jacket by Norma Crockford, minor shelfwear. An inscribed copy of the comic and wry novel by Jonathan Gathorne-Hardy which follows the career of a young executive in an oil company who has a nervous breakdown and discovers his chameleon-like powers to become other, entirely different people. £15.00 [001664] Genet, Jean. The Blacks: a Clown Show. London: Faber and Faber, 1960. First Edition in English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman, black cloth, minor wear, pictorial dust-jacket with photograph from the Paris production, price-clipped, minor chipping at extremities with a couple of very short tears, ex-ownership signature to f.f.e.p. The first edition of the English translation of Jean Genet's seminal play "Les Negres." £15.00 [001712] Gerhardi, William. Pending Heaven: a Novel. London: Duckworth, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. BOLDLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p. and dated 1950, orange cloth, a little worn and stained (now in mylar), light staining [?]from previous dustjacket onto endpapers. An early novel from the prolific writer, much praised by Waugh and Wells, with a lengthy inscription covering the f.f.e.p.: `To dear Hilda with love and appreciation, and in memory of our four-hour-long conversation on the telephone from William Gerhardi London, July, 1950'. £140.00 [004589] Gibbings, Robert. Blue Angels and Whales. ill. The Author. London: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1946. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. second enlarged edition, full-page illustrations printed in blue, other plain illustrations, turquoise cloth with gilt fish to upper cover, small stamp to front paste down, minor small brown marks to edge of first few leaves, pictorial dust-jacket printed in blue, price-clipped, slightly chipped at extremities (now in mylar). A beautiful Gibbings title on sea life. This is the expanded second edition with further illustrations and more text. An account of the author's adventures in more exotic waters, beginning with Tahiti. £10.00 [000091] Golding, William. Fire Down Below. London: Faber, 1989. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. Signed copy of the novel by the author of "Lord of the Flies" bound in black cloth with silver lettering, in a fine dust-jacket. £50.00 [002714] Gordon, Katharine. The Emerald Peacock. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Fair / Fair. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, green boards, damp staining at lower edge affecting prelims and paste-downs, large bookplate to inner flap and ink stamp to lower paste-down, pictorial dust-jacket, chipped and slightly stained with tear along top edge (no loss), (now in sleeve). An inscribed copy of this romantic novel set against the backdrop of opulent nineteenth-century India. £12.00 [004712] Gordon, Richard. Doctor at Sea. London: Michael Joseph, 1954. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., black cloth, spine stamped with images of doctor on ship deck, dust-jacket lettered in blue with same motif as spine, minor shelfwear. A signed copy of the second medical novel by Richard Gordon, following the adventures of the newly-qualified Doctor Gordon as he takes to the sea. £15.00 [001713] Granville-Harker, Harley. The Secret Life: a Play in Three Acts. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1923. First Us Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. with the book label and ownership signature of British playwright, Sir Terence Rattigan, dated 1940, brown cloth, lightly rubbed at edges, (in mylar), Foyle's label to front paste-down. A FINE ASSOCIATION COPY of this 1923 play, formerly in the ownership of British playwright Terence Rattigan. £55.00 [003000] Graves, Robert. Count Belisarius. London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Frontispiece printed as map, 4 maps bound in at end, green cloth, spine letterd in gilt, corners rubbed and slightly bumped, extremities lightly rubbed, ownership signature to f.f.e.p., endleaves and fore-egde with light scattered spotting, a few page corners lightly creased. An overall good and internally clean copy of this Robert Graves classic. £18.00 |
||||
| SIGNED BY
GRAHAM GREENE: [001154] De La Mare, Walter, [Graham Greene]. Down-adown-derry: a Book of Fairy Poems. ill. Dorothy P. Lathrop. London: Constable and Company, 1922. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY GRAHAM GREENE USING HIS FULL NAME, AND GIVEN TO HIS BROTHER, Raymond Greene, the mountaineer and explorer. Raymond Greene has added the letters 'd.d.' before Graham Greene's rare, early ownership inscription `H. Graham Greene' [Henry Graham Greene] and also his bookplate, signature and the date 1925. Colour printed frontispiece, title with plain illustration, numerous plain illustrations of fairies by Dorothy P. Lathrop, dark blue buckram with gilt vignette illustration to upper cover and spine, top edge gilt, some light scattered spotting, in particular to half-title. A fascinating copy of an illustrated edition of Walter de la Mare's poems with beautiful art deco style illustrations. The young Graham Greene counted Walter de la Mare amongst his favourite poets. Whilst he was living with the Richmond family following his breakdown, he wrote a short story titled 'The Tick of the Clock' which Mrs Richmond promised to show to Walter de la Mare. Greene wrote excitedly to his mother, "I hope to see Walter de la Mare soon. Mrs Richmond has promised to ask him to tea," (Norman Sherry. The life of Graham Greene 1904-1939, pp.103-104.) He later considered the poet a friend and invited him to a strawberry tea at his parents' house. His admiration for de la Mare's poetry seemingly never waned and before Greene went up to Oxford in 1922, he wrote the following verse which was published in the Weekly Westminster, signed H. Graham Greene: No Browne brings me such pleasure As my beloved Barrie, Conrad, Bernard Shaw. My Rupert Brooke, my Yeats, my de la Mare Hold memories in richer store. Once at Oxford, Graham Greene continued to purchase books for pleasure that seemingly had little to do with his studies and this copy of his favourite poet's work presented as a gift to his older brother Raymond, is a touching record of their time at Oxford where both were students, a testament of brotherly admiration, and a lasting reminder of his early reading tastes. £450.00 [001738] Wilde, Oscar. Poems By Oscar Wilde with the Ballad of Reading Gaol. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1921. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / N/A. signed "H. Graham Greene" and with the letters "d.d." inserted before by Graham Greene's brother Raymond Greene, and with the ownership signature of Raymond Greene to the f.f.e.p., green cloth, small Blackwell's bookseller's label to front paste-down, some light spotting, cloth lightly rubbed at extremities, a few light thumb-marks. A FASCINATING ASSOCIATION COPY OF THIS VOLUME BY WILDE, SIGNED BY GREENE USING THE RARE, FULL FORM OF HIS NAME, and later in the possession of his older brother Raymond Greene. The small Blackwell's label is highly significant when coupled with the date of this book. In 1922, Graham Greene went up to Balliol College, Oxford to join his elder brother Raymond. A voracious reader and book-lover, he quickly became acquainted with the Oxford bookshops: "The end of my first year saw me heavily in debt: so many barrels of beer, so many books, shelf upon shelf of them, which had nothing to do with work. At Blackwells bookshop credit seemed to a newcomer endless" (Graham Greene. A Sort of Life, 1971: 122). At Oxford Graham Greene continued to purchase books for pleasure and cultivated a firm friendship with the publisher and owner, Basil Blackwell whom he later worked for and who published his first book Babbling April in 1925. This copy with its Blackwells label, presumably presented as a gift to his older brother Raymond is not only a touching record of their time at Oxford where both were students, but also an important relic in the evolution of a great British novelist. £300.00 |
||||
| [002969]
Greene, Graham. The Captain and the Enemy. London: Reinhardt books/Viking,
1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Original Boards. Fine / Fine. Green boards, lettered in gilt on spine, dust-jacket
by Michael Harvey, small nick to head of backstrip, otherwise fine, newspaper
reviews loosely inserted. A very fresh copy of this short novel set against
the backdrop of Central America which was written by Greene over a period
of thirteen years. £25.00 [001673] Greene, Graham. May We Borrow Your Husband? and Other Comedies of the Sexual Life. London: The Bodley Head, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED BY GRAHAM GREENE, one of 500 numbered and signed copies, specially bound in green cloth-backed decorative paper boards, top edge mauve, original glassine dust-jacket, creased with some tears at edge and spine, (in mylar). A very clean signed copy of the limited edition of Graham Greene title with the original glassine dust-jacket present. "In an interview with V. S. Naipaul, Greene placed sales for this collection of stories at 25,000 copies. In his 'Introduction' to the Collected Edition of his short stories, Greene relates that the stories in this collection were written while he was setting up his apartment in Antibes and the they were written in a mood of "sad hilarity." The title story, rather reminiscent of Mann's Death in Venice, in that it depends upon a similar irony for its effect but in a comic vein, is based upon an incident Greene saw at St. Jean-Cap Ferrat while working upon A Burnt-Out Case. Greene says the stories in this collection were an "escape in humour from the thought of death..." References: Wobbe, R. A. Graham Greene: A Bibiography and Guide to Research, 1979, A50. £220.00 [002972] Greene, Graham. Reflections. London: Reinhardt books/Viking, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. Selected and introduced by Judith Adamson, turquoise boards, dust-jacket by Michael Harvey. A very fresh and clean copy of this selection of previously uncollected travel reports and essays by Graham Greene with an introduction to the author's travel and political writings. £20.00 [003001] Greene, Graham. Ways of Escape. London: The Bodley Head, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. Green cloth, dust-jacket designed by Michael Harvey. A fresh copy of this collection of essays by Graham Greene examining and tracing the inspiration of his novels and plays to his great variety of presonal experiences and travels throughout the world. £20.00 [003002] Greene, Graham. The Tenth Man. London: The Bodley Head and Anthony Blond, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. Green boards, tiny area of rubbing towards spine, dust-jacket designed by Michael Harvey. An extremely fresh copy of this Graham Greene filmscript novel which was written in 1944 when he was under contract to MGM and lay undiscovered in their archives until 1983. £20.00 [003004] Greene, Graham. The Last Word and Other Stories. London: Reinhardt books/Viking, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. Green boards, lettered in gilt on spine, calligraphic dust-jacket by Michael Harvey. A fine copy of this collection of stories by Greene from 1923 to 1989; only four of the twelve stories have appeared before in book form and none were included in the collected short stories (1972 edition) - "A Branch of the Service" is published here for the first time. £20.00 [001421] Greer, Germaine. The Whole Woman. London: Doubleday, 1999. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. grey boards, dust-jacket. A fine copy of this interesting, witty and fiery collection of rhetoric on feminism by the author of The Female Eunuch. £8.00 [003294] Hadfield, John. The Saturday Book: a Raree Show of Art and Entertainment. 31. London: Hutchinson, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED by one of the contributors, Fred Bason at the beginning of his article on Street Games, contributions by George Speight, Olive Cook and Edwin Smith, John Betjeman, Jeremy Maas and others, numerous illustrations in plain and colour, bright yellow cloth, red and gilt lettering-pieces, tiny amount of spotting at edge of front cover, pictorial dust-jacket, housed in matching box, very slight chipping to corners. A bright copy in a crisp dust-jacket, housed in the original box and inscribed by one of the contributors. £30.00 [005050] Hailey, Arthur. The Evening News. London: . Souvenir Press, 1990. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-385-40062-4. signed by the author on the title-page, book signing event advert for this book inserted as well as publisher's compliments slip, black boards, dust-jacket. A fine signed copy of this set in the world of television news. £35.00 [001646] Harris, Mollie. Another Kind of Magic. ill. John Ward and John Sergeant. London: Chatto & Windus, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. plain line illustrations, blue boards, slight damp stain on bottom edge, yellow pictorial dust-jacket, light dust-soiling. A charming book set in the Cotswolds. The sequel to A Kind of Magic. "This collection of anecdotes and country lore will entertain and captivate those who cherish the countryside of England." (Dust-jacket). With superb illustrations by John Ward RA, well-known for his illustrations for Laurie Lee's "Cider with Rosie." £20.00 [002718] Harris, Helen. The Steppes of Paris. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, blue boards, corners slightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket, light shelfwear at extremities. A novelization of a young student's 'sentimental education' in Paris. £10.00 [005254] Hartley, L. P.. My Fellow Devils. London: James Barrie, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author 'Leslie' and dated Dec 1951 to the f.f.e.p., red cloth (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, fore-edge with minor ink mark. An inscribed copy of this "Hollywood" novel telling of the stormy marriage of a young English woman to a famous movie star. £20.00 [001726] Hartley, L. P. The Love-Adept: a Variation on a Theme. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 241 01737 8. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, green boards, very light rubbing at corners, pink dust-jacket by Michael Harvey, light marks to rear panel. An inscribed copy of this 1969 novel about a novelist consulting his four friends all named Elizabeth (the book is dedicated to Elizabeth Bowen) about how his book should end. £60.00 [001708] Hartley, L. P.. The Betrayal. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR "For Molly Patterson and the R.S.L, with very best wishes, 6th Sept 1966 Leslie Hartley" on the title-page, inscibed again on the f.f.e.p. "Mollie Patterson from Leslie" grey boards, top edge blue, pictorial dust-jacket, a few short tears, two small holes, small area of chipping at head of spine. Inscribed copies of this book by Hartley are uncommon. The story of a novelist haunted by feelings of guilt, following an incident in his past. £100.00 [005071] Hay, Ian. A Knight on Wheels. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1914. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed in 1915 by the author on the f.f.e.p., grey/green cloth lettered in white, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, outer edges of pages a little browned, old inventory number in ink to rear paste-down. An inscribed copy of this novel. Major John Hay Beith (Ian Hay) (1876-1952) was from Edinburgh, Scotland and wrote a number of light novels, parised for their wit. He was also a soldier and playwright. He was awarded the Military Cross and was Director of Public Relations at the War Office (1938-1941). £35.00 [005075] Hellman, Lillian. Maybe. a Story. London: MacMillan London Limited, 1980. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 333 30426 8. Association copy, author V. S. Pritchett's copy, inscribed to him and his wife by the author on the f.f.e.p., with his booklabel to the front paste-down, black cloth, corners slightly rubbed, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. An inscribed copy from the library of British author and critic V. S. Pritchett. £30.00 [005110] Herbert, Frank. Dune. ill. John Schoenherr. London: Victor Gollancz, 1999. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 575 068566. Artistic binding of tan goatskin, tooled in blind with a large sculpted eye inlaid to the upper cover, endpapers as map of Dune, minor sun darkening to upper board and spine, a few light marks, colour illustrations by John Schoenherr. An unusual copy of this award-winning science fiction novel by Frank Herbert. The copy is bound in full leather with a large eye mounted on the upper cover. £45.00 [000106] Hergesheimer, Joseph. San Cristobal De La Habana. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1920. Limited/Numbered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Vellum-Backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Good / N/A. number 40 of 100 copies signed by the author, (not inc. 10 not for sale), on Stratford laid paper, some very light scattered spotting to prelims, original vellum-backed boards, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, edges a little browned, boards worn with faded original title label, vellum discolored. Scarce, only 100 copies of this novel on Cuba. £50.00 [000397] Highsmith, Patricia. The Black House. London: Heinemann, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. original blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket, minor fading on extremities, collection of 11 stories, 9 previously unpublished, suspense. £24.00 [003214] Hindley, Charles. Curiosities of Street Literature. London: The Broadsheet King, 1966. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine / N/A. 2 volumes, introduction by Leslie Shepard, printed on white and coloured sheets, illustrations, black cloth-backed patterned paper boards. A fine copy in two volumes reprinting Charles Hindley's work on street literature from 1871. Hindley was a bookseller and devoted his life to recording popular broadside ballads. This edition reprints the broadsides in their original form. £45.00 [001807] Homes, A. M.. Music for Torching. London: Doubleday, 1999. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. black boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket. A fine first edition of this novel dissecting marriage, family and the American dream by the American writer of "The End of Alice". £15.00 [000399] Huxley, Aldous. Ends and Means. London: Chatto and Windus, 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. minor spotting on prelims, orange cloth, a bit soiled but a nice tight copy minus the dust-jacket. £15.00 [000659] Innes, Hammond. Levkas Man . London: Collins, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Fine / Very Good. signed on the title-page by the author, endpapers printed as a map, brown boards, pictorial dust-jacket by Richard Dalkins, slightly yellowed. Novel set in Greek Islands by Scottish author Hammond Innes. £35.00 [001963] Ionesco, Eugene. L'Homme aux Valises, suivi de Ce Formidable Bordel! (nouvelle edition). Paris: Gallimard, 1975. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY IONESCO on the half-title, original cream and red Gallimard wrappers, glassine dust-jacket present but a little discoloured and frayed, perforated initials to last 3 leaves and lower cover. A scarce signed copy of these two plays by the master of the absurd, Eugene Ionesco. £200.00 [003201] Isherwood, Christopher. Down There on a Visit. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. blue boards, spine lettered in silver, pictorial dust-jacket designed by Don Bachardy, light edgewear, (in protective sleeve). A very good copy of this semi-autobiographical Isherwood novel in four episodes. £30.00 [002544] Jacob, Naomi. Four Generations. London: Hutchinson and Co. Limited, 1934. Fifth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author and dated 1936 in pencil to the title-page, red cloth, spine faded and a trifle lent, corners slightly rubbed, fore and outer edges browned. An inscribed copy of this continuation of the Gollantz saga. £15.00 [002543] Jacob, Naomi. Gollantz: London, Paris, Milan. London: Hutchinson and Co. Limited, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / Good. Signed by the author on the title-page, black cloth, slightly faded and rubbed at extremities, pictorial dust-jacket, loss to backstrip, edges chipped and browned with slight loss, light browining to endleaves from inner flaps, od price in pen to inner flap. A signed copy of this continuation of the Gollantz saga, focussing on a family of art dealers. £20.00 [001008] James, P. D.. The Children of Men. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. Signed by the author on the title-page, with a typed card sent on behalf of the author regarding this copy loosely inserted, turquoise cloth-backed boards, pictorial dust-jacket. A fine signed copy of P. D. James' novel set in a dystopic Great Britain of 2021. £45.00 [003586] Jerningham, Charles Edward. The Maxims of Marmaduke. London: Methuen & Co, 1909. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED 'To Dr Lister from an old friend Charles Ed. Jerningham. St James' Club, Piccadilly. Thurs. April 18/12.' to the f.f.e.p., blue cloth (in mylar), spine and upper cover lettered and stamped with gilt, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, spine very slightly faded, faint browning to endpapers. An interesting inscribed copy of this collection of Maxims by Charles Jerningham "Marmaduke" which originally appeared in "Truth." £20.00 [000890] Jhabvala, Ruth Prawer. How I Became a Holy Mother and Other Stories. London: John Murray, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Very Good. blue boards, lettered in gilt on spine, pictorial dust-jacket by Ron Bowen, light dustiness at edges, but very good copy of this collection of stories by the author of Esmond in India and Heat and Dust. "These stories are not concerned so much with Europeans in India as with Indians themselves. They are about universal human passions - but interwoven with India itself. The heat, the vastness, the loneliness of India are all reflected in the lives of the people living in it so that the country is not only an additional character but often the most important one." £15.00 [004181] Joad, C. E. M.. The Adventures of the Young Soldier in Search of the Better World. ill. Mervyn Peake. New York: Arco Publishing, 1944. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., photographic frontispece portrait of the author in his library, numerous plain line illustrations by Mervyn Peake, cream cloth with small red vignette of soldier to upper cover, spine and extremities lightly discoloured, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), lightly frayed and browned, a few short tears, minor chipping and losses to head and tail of backstrip. An inscribed copy of Joad's wartime satire with accompanying illustrations by Mervyn Peake. £70.00 [004176] Johnson, Edwin. The Rise of Christendom. London: Kegan Paul, French, Trubner & Co., 1890. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO THE ENGLISH POET, ALFRED LORD TENNYSON, with a three line Tennyson quotation below inscription, on the title-page, original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, corners and extremities lightly rubbed, (in mylar), minor scattered spotting to prelims and outer edges of pages slightly browned. UNCOMMON. An important book by the English radical theologian concerned with exploring Christian Origins. The copy is inscribed to the great English poet Alfred Lord Tennyson whose own religious beliefs also defied convention, leaning towards agnosticism and pandeism. £150.00 [001248] Kaye, M. M.. The Far Pavilions. London: Allen Lane, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the author on the title-page, green buckram, pictorial dust-jacket after a painting by the author, slight crease to inner flap, otherwise very clean copy of this historical novel set in India under the British Raj. £40.00 [002646] Kennedy, Lena. Maggie: a Novel. New York and London: Paddington Press Ltd, 1979. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Brown cloth, edges lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket, minor shelfwear, slightly chipped at corners. A novel set in the East End of London, focussing on the life of a local girl. £12.00 [001433] Kennedy, Richard. A Boy at the Hogarth Press. ill. The Author. London: Heinemann, 1972. First Trade Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Signed by Author. Fine / Very Good. signed by the author on the title-page, numerous line illustrations by Richard Kennedy, folding illustrated map of the Hogarth Press in 1928 bound in at end, rough wove cloth, with title and spine labels lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket printed in cream and grey, publication date added in ink (given as 23/10/1972) to verso of title page, dust-jacket chipped at corners. A very good signed copy of the first trade edition of Richard Kennedy's account of his time spent at the Hogarth Press (situated in Leonard and Virginia Woolf's house in Bloomsbury.) This was the centre of the Bloomsbury Group and as office boy at the press, Kennedy observed these intellectual giants at their most unguarded. "A delightful marriage of text and illustration" (dust-jacket). £90.00 [005055] Keynes, John Maynard. The General Theory of Employment Interest and Money. London: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1954. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. dark navy cloth, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), a few minor marks, and some faint staining. A very good, clean copy with the dust-jacket of this classic in the history of Economics. This was Keynes' s last major work that became the most influential economic treatise of the Twentieth Century. £45.00 [004826] Kilham Roberts, Denys (editor). Penguin Parade. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books Ltd, 1937. Mixed Set. Small 8vo. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. 1937-1945 nos.1-11 first series, Illustrations by Gwen Raverat, Douglas Percy Bliss, Getrude Hermes, Kay Ambrose and many others, Nos.1, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10 and 11 lacking dust jacket, Nos.2-4 with dust jacket, Nos.2, 5 and 7 Reprints, 1939, dust jacket, torn but present, No.3 dust jacket, No.4. 1947-1949. Second series nos.1-3, first editions, original wrappers, edited by J. E. Morpurgo, plain and colour illustrations, No.2 with neat signature so half-title, all without dust-jackets, pages browned, some staining and wear. COMPLETE SET fourteen numbers published in total for the series. 'Penguin Parade' was a lively attempt to present original short stories, articles, and poems to the general run of Penguin and Pellican readers. £140.00 [004800] King, W. Francis H.. Classical and Foreign Quotations: a Polyglot Manual of Historical and Literary Sayings...and Bons Mots. London: J. Whitaker & Soms, Limited, 1904. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / N/A. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the dedication leaf in Latin to Ferdinand Hoffmann to whom the work is dedicated to and who is mentioned and thanked by the author on p. xi. Additionally inscribed by Ferdinand Hoffmann to his son Ralph Hoffmann on the half-title. The copy is also from the library of Sir Arthur Bliss (Master of the Queen's music, 1953). Third edition revised and rewritten, burgandy cloth (in mylar), top edge gilt, extremities lightly rubbed. An interesting association copy of this classic work on quotations by King who inscribed it to the book's dedicatee, Ferdinand Hoffmann, headmaster of a public school in Stockbridge, Massachusetts who greatly assistaed the author in preparing this revised edition. The copy was then given by Hoffmann to his son, Ralph, who was an American naturalist who tragically died whilst on a field-trip: "Ralph Hoffmann, compiler of the most recent Berkshire county Flora (1922), was born in 1870 in Stockbridge, where his father was headmaster of a private school. He was known first as an accomplished ornithologist, publishing a paper on Berkshire birds in 1900, and subsequently, field guides and books on birds of a wider area. His interest in botany surfaced in 1899, and ... he documented the discovery of autumn willow (Salix serissima) and Frank's lovegrass (Eragrostis frankii) in the county. Thirty years of collecting laid the foundation for his flora, which is a thorough, accurate work, providing much information on habitat and distribution. His professional career was in teaching, although later in life he became Director of the Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History. It was in 1932, while collecting plants on a coastal cliff in California, that he fell to his death." (P. Weatherbee.) The copy was also from the library of Sir Arthur Bliss (composer and Master of the Queen's Music.) £65.00 [003327] Kingsley, Charles. Westward Ho! Or the Voyages and Adventures of Sir Amyas Leigh... . London: Oxford University Press; Humphrey Milford, 1932. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Oxford edition, blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt with central device to upper cover, prize label to front paste-down, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), tiny nicks to corners, top edge blue. A very good copy of the Oxford edition of Kingsley's classic historical novel in an unusually crisp dust-jacket. £20.00 [005146] Klablund and James Laver. The Circle of Chalk. a Play in Five Acts Adapted from the Chinese . London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1929. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Very Good / No Jacket. Edition of 1,000 copies, FROM THE LIBRARY OF ENGLISH PLAYWRIGHT SIR TERENCE RATTIGAN, with his bookplate to the front paste-down, cloth-backed mottled boards, (in mylar), untrimmed fore-edge, a few gatherings unopened. Adapted from the ancient Chinese play by German poet and playwright Klabund with an introduction by James Laver. £25.00 [004810] Knox, Ronald. Retreat in Slow Motion. London and New York: Sheed And Ward, 1961. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. red boards, minor fading to extremities, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly browned and chipped, backstrip browned. A collection of sermons by priest and scholar Ronald Knox aimed at a young audience. £30.00 [002724] Korda, Michael. The Fortune. London: Collins, 1989. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Boards. Signed. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., red boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine, fresh copy of this novel following the attempts of a rich and powerful family to retain their family fortune following the demise of the patriarch in the arms of his new, young bride. £7.50 [004411] Korda, Michael. Worldly Goods. New York: Random House, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-394-51251-0. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO THE PUBLISHER ANDRE DEUTSCH on the f.f.e.p., pale grey cloth-backed boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. A fine, fresh copy of this novel. £7.50 [000403] Lambton, Anthony. Snow and Other Stories. London: Quartet Books, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. signed and dated by the author on the flyleaf, ink stamp, dust-jacket a bit solied and discoloured in upper left corner and rear panel. £30.00 [005228] Lawrence, D. H.. The Man Who Died. ill. John Farleigh. London: William Heinemann, 1935. First Illustrated Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. type arranged by J. H. Mason, full-page wood engraved illustrations by John Farleigh printed in red and black, brown cloth-backed marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, fore-edge untrimmed, bookplate to front paste-down, brown dust-jacket printed in black (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, minor browning to backstrip, reinforced with tape verso, minor light spotting to prelims. A very good and fresh copy of this 1935 late work by DH Lawrence first issued as an early, unfinished draft in 1929. The edition contains stunning engraved illustrations by John Farleigh. Printed by W. Lewis at Cambridge. Edition of 2,000 copies. £45.00 [004178] Lawrence, D. H.. Lady Chatterley's Lover. London: Martin Secker, 1932. First Authorized UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. original brown cloth, untrimmed lower edge, a few gatherings carelessly opened, (in mylar), slightly lent. A bright copy of the authorized edition of a milestone work in English literature and the history of censorship, a novel that has been pirated and translated, expurgated and bowdlerised, condemned and confiscated, and undoubtedly one of the most controversial books of the twentieth century. £50.00 [004522] Lawrence, D. H.. Fantasia of the Unconscious. London: Martin Secker, 1923. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. original burgandy cloth, spine with paper lettering-piece, Publisher's insert for 1923 included, some minor marks to prelims, grey printed dust-jacket (in sleeve). A very clean copy of this 1923 Lawrence title in a near pristine binding with a very fresh dust-jacket. To follow "Psychoanalysis and the Unconscious." £150.00 [004523] Lawrence, D. H.. A Propos of Lady Chatterley's Lover Being an Essay Extended from "My Skirmish with Jolly roger". London: Mandrake Press, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. original blue cloth, ruled and lettered in burgandy, spine a trifle discoloured, contents very clean. Lawrence's account of publishing "Lady Chatterley's Lover." £45.00 [004552] Lawrence, D. H.. The Virgin and the Gipsy. Florence: G. Orioli, 1930. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Limited Edition. Very Good / No Jacket. LIMITED EDITION of 810 numbered copies on Binda hand-made paper (800 for sale), cream paper covered boards with Lawrentian phoenix in red to upper board, ivory and red paper title label to spine, faded, boards with minor shelfwear (in mylar), additional label at end, untrimmed edges. A very clean copy of this limited edition Lawrence title. Roberts A54, noting that the book was written "during the last months of 1925 after the Lawrences had returned from Europe from the Taos ranch for the last time." Precedes the English edition by 5 months. £120.00 |
||||
![]() |
[002990] Lawrence, D. H.. Lady Chatterley's Lover. Florence: Privately Printed, 1928. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Edition limited to 1,000 copies, this number 397, signed by D.H. Lawrence on the limitation page, privately printed in Florence by the Tipografia Giuntina, directed by L. Franceschini, some very light spotting to prelims and endleaves, light marks to margins, untrimmed edges lightly browned and frayed, expertly recased in mulberry, paper-covered boards with Lawrentian phoenix in black to upper panel, ivory and black paper title label to spine, plain ivory endpapers, fore and lower edges untrimmed. The binding on this copy is a skillful imitation of the original binding, using similar paper with the phoenix device on the upper cover. Housed in bespoke full morocco suede lined box with gilt lettering to spine. FIRST EDITION, ONE OF 1,000 SIGNED COPIES. A milestone in English literature and the history of censorship, a novel that has been pirated and translated, expurgated and bowdlerised, condemned and confiscated, and undoubtedly one of the most controversial books of the twentieth century. Lady Chatterley's Lover was Lawrence's most ambitious attempt to present his vision of the mystery and wonder of sex, and he described the book as "beautiful and tender and frail as the naked self". It was rejected by both British and American publishers without the comprehensive revisions they suggested and Lawrence eventually published it privately himself in Florence with the intention of distributing it to subscribers. Despite being banned in Britain, with several illicit consignments seized in police raids, the edition sold out within six months, but in England and the United States police and customs officials routinely confiscated and destroyed any copies they could find and prosecuted the importing booksellers. The full text of Lady Chatterley's Lover could not be published in the United Kingdom until Penguin Books successfully defended their publication of it in court in 1960, over 30 years after the publication of the first edition. Reference: Roberts 42a (this copy with leaf dimensions 8 15/16 x 6 3/8 " and book block thickness of 1", as called for). £3,500.00 | |||
| [002869] Lawrence, D. H.. Love Among the Haystacks and Other Pieces with a Reminiscence By David Garnett. London: The Nonesuch Press, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Very Good / Very Good. EDITION LIMITED TO 1,600 COPIES (550 FOR SALE IN THE USA) printed in Caslon Monotype on Auvergne hand-made paper at The Curwen Press, cloth backed yellow buckram, spine with natural cloth lettering-piece, very minor rubbing to extremities, grey printed dust-jacket (in sleeve), untrimmed edges, scattered light spotting in particular to untrimmed edges, some gatherings unopened. A very good copy with an extremely fresh dust-jacket of this posthumously published selection of stories and sketches which were written by Lawrence in 1912 but not published until 1930. [Roberts: A56]. £150.00 | ||||
![]() |
[000836] Carter, Frederick. Proof Etching of D. H. Lawrence. 1932. Etching. Signed by Artist. Very Good etched portait of D H. Lawrence, signed and titled by the artist in pencil, 1932, 16.8 x 11.2 cm. (plate); 32.2 x 20.2 cm. (sheet), with full margins on laid paper, within overmount. Frederick Carter ARE (1885-1967, British) was a close friend of D.H. Lawrence and a well-known writer, painter and mystic and authored "D.H. Lawrence and the Body Mystical" in 1932. This rare proof etching is an important associational piece between Lawrence and British artist and mystic Frederick Carter. The etching was engraved following Carter's trip to Bandol in 1929. It was published in a limited edition in 1932 as the frontispiece to "D.H. Lawrence and the Body Mystical" and a crude version of it was used on the dust-Jacket for 'Apropos of Lady Chatterley's Lover' (1930). The present copy appears to be a trial proof outside the edition of 75. Reference: Richard Grenville Clark. Frederick Carter ARE 1883-1967: A Study of his etchings. no. 131 (illustrated p. 79). £600.00 | |||
| [002844] Lawrence, T. E.. The Mint: a Day-book of the R.A.F. Depot Between
August and December 1922 with Later Notes By 352087 A/c Ross. London:
Jonathan Cape, 1955. First Trade Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. blue cloth, minor rubbing to corners,
neat signature to f.f.e.p., dust-jacket (in sleeve), small tear at top of
front panel, light fraying and discolouration of spine, minor marks. A very
good copy of Lawrence's account of his experiences in the R.A.F. which he
joined under an assumed name in 1922. The work was published posthumously
in England and America and only after the death of an officer who had been
unfavorably described in the text. [O'Brien: A173]. £50.00 [002847] Shaw, T. E. [pseud. T. E. Lawrence]. The Odyssey of Homer. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1935. First Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Very Good / Very Good. title with vignette, blue buckram with gilt device and lettering, small bookshop stamp to f.f.e.p., burgandy dust-jacket, minor chipping and a few nicks to extremities, inner flaps and endleaves with light spotting, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. A very clean copy of T.E. Lawrence's translation of Homer's 'Odyssey.' [O'Brien: A144]. £75.00 [001033] Laver, James. Background for Venus. London: William Heinemann, 1934. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Fair. Inscribed on the flyleaf by the author, red cloth, stained, pictorial dust-jacket showing Botticelli's Venus, torn and frayed with chipping. An early inscribed novel by James Laver also known for his biography of Whistler. £25.00 [003608] `Le Carre, John' [ps. David Cornwall]. The Russia House. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1989. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed/Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED ON THE TITLE-PAGE BY 'JOHN LE CARRE' ADDITIONALLY INSCRIBED ON THE DEDICATION LEAF AND DATED AS 'DAVID' (the author's real name", grey cloth, spine titled in blue, light scattered foxing to outer and fore-edge of leaves, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). An uncommon signed copy of this popular John Le Carre Soviet Union based spy novel. Unusually, this copy is additionally inscribed by the author using his real name. £150.00 [003198] `Le Carre, John' [ps. David Cornwall]. The Naive and Sentimental Lover. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Mustard cloth, lettered in silver, top edge red, others untrimmed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve) a little chipped, slight nicks to head of backstrip. A modern love story by the master of post-war spy fiction. £15.00 [004766] Lee, Laurie. The Voyage of Magellan. a Dramatic Chronicle for Radio By Laurie Lee. ill. Edward Burra. London: John Lehmann, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . Plain illustrations by Edward Burra, black boards, [in mylar], minor offsetting to endpapers, no jacket. A clean copy of this uncommon 1948 radio play by Gloucestershire author Laurie Lee with striking illustrations by Edward Burra. £60.00 [004450] Lee, Laurie. Cider with Rosie. ill. John Ward. London: The Hogarth Press, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . plain illustrations by John Ward, original green boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light chipping and rubbing to extremities, minor light spotting to prelims and endleaves, minor stains to margins of a few pages. A nice copy in its attractive dust-jacket of this modern classic by Gloucestershire author Laurie Lee. £50.00 [005051] Lee, Laurie. Two Women: a Book of Words and Pictures. ill. The Author. London: Andre Deutsch, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 233 97467 9. Signed by the author on the title-page, numerous plain and colour photographic illustrations by Laurie Lee, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), one corner with minor chip. A fine signed copy of this visual and literary ode to Lee's wife and daughter. £40.00 [004827] Lehmann, John. The Penguin New Writing . London and New York: Penguin Books, 1946. First Editions. 8vo . Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. 1946-1950, Nos.27-40, 14 numbers, plain and colour illustrations, original pictorial wrappers, No.27 neat signature to inside cover, pages slightly browned at extremities, some wrappers slightly chipped. "'Penguin New Writing', Penguins greatest wartime success, was launched in December 1940. Like 'Penguin Parade', it was an anthology of stories, poems and, from volume 13 onwards, illustrations. John Lehmann began editing 'New Writing' for The Bodley Head in 1936. It was immediately hailed as 'the most adventurous modern publication' and 'a kind of international clearing house for new writers'...'Penguin New Writing', along with Cyril Connolly's 'Horizon', was the flagship of literary culture during the war years. Today it presenrts us with a catalogue of now famous names- Graham Greene, Alun Lewis, Julian Maclaren-Ross, W. H. Auden, Stephen Spender, Laurie Lee, Roy Fuller, George Barker, George Orwell, Christopher Isherwood, V. S. Pritchett, Elizabeth Bowen and many others, all contributing." (Fifty Penguin Years:36) £40.00 [004533] Lessing, Doris. Five Short Novels. London: Michael Joseph, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p. in pencil, black cloth, spine lettered in silver with design to covers in green, endpapers slightly browned. A signed first edition of this collection of five novels by Doris Lessing. £30.00 [002406] Lewis, Wyndham. Blasting and Bombardiering. Autobiography 1914-1926. ill. The Author. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Frontispiece portrait of the author, numerous illustrations, original orange cloth, dust-jacket, pages a little discoloured at outer edges, cloth slightly discoloured at extremities, corners and edges slightly bumped, dust-jacket lightly browned at outer edges and backstrip, minor chipping at head and tail, not price-clipped, (in sleeve). FIRST EDITION. `This book is about myself. It's the first autobiography to take only a section of a life and leave the rest. Ten years about is the time covered. This is better than starting with the bib and the bottle. How many novels are tolerable that begin with the hero in his cradle? And a good biography is of course a sort of novel [...] Let me, however, formally introduce myself. I am just as genial a character as Mr. Bernard Shaw, to give you an idea. I am rather what Mr. Shaw would have been like if he had been an artist--I here use "artist" in the widest possible sense--if he had not been an Irishman, if he had been a young man when the Great War occurred, if he had studied painting and philosophy instead of economics and Ibsen, and if he had been more richly endowed with imagination, emotion, intellect and a few other things. (He said he was a finer fellow than Shakespeare. I merely prefer myself to Mr. Shaw.)' (pp.1-3). The first volume of Wyndham Lewis' autobiography, `Blasting and Bombardiering' is illustrated with numerous drawings of celebrities of the day (including Joyce, Eliot and Pound) by the author, and is scarce in the intact dust-jacket decorated with colour-printed designs by Lewis (not recorded in Michel). A second volume of autobiography titled `Rude Assignment: A Narrative of my Career up-to-date' was published in 1950. 3,000 copies of `Blasting and Bombardiering' were printed; the first batch of 1,007 copies was bound up in 1937, and a further 499 in 1938 and 1941, with lighter boards and unstained top edges. This copy is in the latter binding (Morrow and Lafourcade 2). Morrow and Lafourcade A26a; Pound and Grover A26 (stating that only 2,000 copies were printed).' £120.00 [003116] Lincoln, Victoria. Out from Eden. New York and Toronto: Rinehart and Co. , 1951. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Publisher's black cloth, lightly rubbed at edges, dust-jacket, backstrip faded, price-clipped, edges lightly chipped, light marks, neat signtaure to f.f.e.p. First US edition of this 1950s novel centering around the life of a family whose father is a successful painter. £8.00 [002729] Lingard, Joan. The File on Fraulein Berg. London: Julia MacRae Books, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Boards. Ex-Library. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, green boards, ex-library copy with stamp to f.f.e.p. and with relaease note inserted, pictorial dust-jacket, inner flaps slightly discoloured, light shelfwear. A signed copy of this novel set in Ireland which charts the adventures of two schoolgirls during the war who become obsessed with resolving the mystery surrounding their German teacher. £10.00 [001773] Lively, Penelope. Cleopatra's Sister. London: Viking, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Signed by the author on the title-page, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket, corners with minor wear. A signed copy of this imagnative title set in Callimbia, between Egypt and Libya, where a modern love story is entwined with the History of a lost kingdom. £45.00 [002728] Lowe-Watson, Dawn. A Sound of Water. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., bookplate to front paste-down, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, light edgewear. An inscribed copy of the author's second book. £10.00 [003323] Lowe- Watson, Dawn. Black Piano. London: Piatkus Books, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., burgandy boards, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), tiny chip at corner. An inscribed copy of this novel about a dramatic and briliant concert pianist. £10.00 [001827] Lucas, E. V.. The Open Road: a Little Book for Wayfarers. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1926. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. signed by E.V. Lucas on the title-page, thirty-sixth edition (originally published in 1899), original green cloth gilt lettering and design of circling swallows to upper cover, top edges green, pictorial endpapers, light wear at extremities, minor staining to covers (in mylar), 4 leaves of publisher's advertisements. An attractive signed copy of this book that was produced as a companion to the road for city-dwellers on holiday, with poetry and prose by a variety of English authors such as Matthew Arnold, Shelley, Yeats, Shakespeare, Kipling, Blake and many others. Signed copies of this title are uncommon. £65.00 [002727] Lurie, Maurice. Rappaport. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, maroon boards, red dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor short tear. An inscribed copy of Australian author, Maurice Lurie's first book. £10.00 [002731] Lutyens, Mary. Cleo. London: Michael Joseph, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., purple boards, pictorial dust-jacket, light shelfwear. An Inscribed copy of this novel characterising a young girl's first experience of love. £10.00 [004548] Mackenzie, Compton. On Moral Courage. London: Collins, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication on the f.f.e.p., blue cloth, red and white dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip faded. An inscribed copy of this examination of moral courage. £25.00 [004550] Mackenzie, Compton. Gallipoli Memories. London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1929. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece map, black cloth (in mylar), fore-edge with very light spotting. A signed copy of Compton Mackenzie's memoirs of his time spent in Gallipoli. £45.00 [001010] Maclean, Alistair. The Way to Dusty Death. London: Collins, 1974. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. Inscribed "Thursday, 11 December 1975 [above printed dedication to Mary Marcel] with best wishes. Alistair Maclean" black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, very short tear to rear panel, Maclean's novel set in the world of racing. £70.00 [000804] MacNeice, Louis. Christopher Columbus: a Radio Play. London: Faber, 1954. Fifth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. some pencil annotations, some very light spotting, blue cloth, , edges a bit faded, blue and red Faber dust-jacket, spine faded, small area of foxing, corners chipped. Play by poet Macneice set in Moorish surroundings. £8.00 [002941] MacNeice, Louis. Meet the U.S. Army Prepared for the Board of Education By the Ministery of Information. London: Stationary Office, 1943. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. 8 pages of photographic illustrations, front endleaves printed as a map of the U.S.A. Original red wrappers, very lightly chipped at extremities, minor light marks at lower edge, housed in red folding case. Scarce. An obscure MacNeice item written as a form of Axis propaganda for use in schools to inform pupils of the history and background of the U.S. army. Armitage & Clark: A18. £200.00 [002552] Mailer, Norman. An American Dream. London: Andre Deutsch, 1965. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Good / Very Good. Signed by Norman Mailer on the title-page, green boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-kjacket by Tom Adams, (in sleeve), minor discolouration at extreme outer edges, very minor chipping, top edge red, slight offsetting from this onto first and last blanks, small brown (burn?) mark to outer margin of pp. 19-21. A signed copy of this novel by Norman Mailer. The novel was serialised in 'Esquire.' £50.00 [004959] Mailer, Norman. Ancient Evenings. Boston and Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1983. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-316-54410-8. SIGNED BY NORMAN MAILER ON THE f.f.e.p., black cloth with red hieroglyphic vignettes, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, minor chipping to extremities. A signed copy of this historical novel by Norman Mailer set in Egypt of the nineteenth and twentieth dynasties. £25.00 [000852] Malamud, Bernard. Dubin's Lives. London: Chatto and Windus, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Good. Blue boards. Blue dust jacket, photograph of author to lower panel, very good copy with only minor shelfwear. A rich novel by Malamud on love and marriage. £15.00 [000407] Marsh, Ngaio. Singing in the Shrouds. London: The Crime Club, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. old label from Smith's library to front paste-downm otherwise a crisp clean copy of this crime title by Marsh, pictorial dust-jacket, minor discolouration to extremities. £20.00 [001684] Masefield, John. A Book of Prose Selections. London: William Heinemann, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. blue cloth, dust-jacket lettered in black and edged in red, fraying at edges, darkened, now in mylar, 1 page of works by Masefield, edges a little grubby. A selection of his prose by former Poet Laureate, John Masefield, old newspaper cuttings on him loosely inserted. £8.00 [001689] Masefield, John. The Faithful: a Tragedy in Three Acts. London: William Heinemann, 1915. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. scarce first issue with pictorial endpapers showing Japanese scene, blue cloth lettered in gilt, edges a little rubbed, dust-jacket, browned, spine darkened, endpapers lightly stained, fore-edge with some spotting, small Times Book-club label at edge of lower paste-down. A good tight copy of this 1915 Masefield play set in Japan, the scarce early issue with coloured endpapers. £25.00 [001696] Masefield, John. The Twenty-five Days. London: Heinemann, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. photographic illustrations, endpapers printed as map, black cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, slightly chipped and frayed at extremities, (in mylar). First written in 1940, Masefield's detailed diary of the advance of the Allied British and French forces to meet the German invasion. £12.00 [000830] Maugham, W. Somerset. Ah King. London: William Heinemann, 1933. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. First edition, limited issue on large paper, no. 171 of 175 copies numbered and signed by Maugham, cream cloth with gilt design at corner, gilt lettering-piece on spine, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, cloth with a few small areas of soiling, outer edges of pages browned. FIRST, LIMITED EDITION, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. A nice, tight copy of this collection of six short stories, which includes the justly-celebrated "Footprints in the Jungle". R. Toole Stott (1973, 2nd ed.), A46. £400.00 [002867] Maugham, William Somerset. The Summing Up. London: William Heinemann, 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED TO W.P. [WALTER PAYNE] WM (WILLIAM SOMERSET MAUGHAM] AND SIGNED W. SOMERSET MAUGHAM below the printed name which has been crossed out on the title-page, black cloth, ownership signature and date '6.1'38' of Walter Payne to f.f.e.p., lightly rubbed at extremities, endpapers and fore edge slightly browned. The Work sums up Maugham's feelings about life and art in general, his 'thoughts on the subjects that have chiefly interested [him] during the course of [his] life.' [Stott: A53a]. The copy's recipient Adney Walter Payne was a chartered accountant and Maugham's roommate for over twenty years from 1898-1917. Their friendship continued until Payne's death in 1949 and they corresponded regularly. The Rothschild collection of Maugham material contained three books inscribed by Maugham to Walter Payne [William Somerset Maugham : a catalogue of the Loren and Frances Rothschild collection of manuscripts, letters, printed books, pamphlets, periodicals,art and ephemera by and relating to William Somerset Maugham / compiled and edited by Loren Rothschild, Deborah Whiteman V1, V6 and V20]. RARE: A PRESENTATION COPY OF MAUGHAM'S 'SUMMING UP' OF HIS LIFE AND WORK, INSCRIBED BY HIM TO A CLOSE FRIEND AND FORMER FLATMATE. £650.00 [004831] Andre Maurois. Ariel: a Shelley Romance. London: Penguin Books, 1935. First Thus. 8vo. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. First Edition of the first Penguin. 'Ariel' number one of the first ten Penguins published in July 1935, pages lightly browned, covers designed by Edward Young which established the Penguin formula of strong typographical covers. [WITH] the 1985 facsimile of the same book produced for the anniversary, dust-jacket. Fine. The first edition of number one of the first ten Penguins, published in July, 1935. (2) £60.00 [000801] McCourt, Frank. Angela's Ashes: a Memoir. New York: Scribner, 1996. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. frontispiece after childhood photograph of the author, maroon cloth-backed boards, pictorial dust-jacket, spine a bit bumped. Pulitzer winning autobiographical novel, recently made into a film. £8.00 [002749] McGiffen, Steve. On My Way Weeping: a Frontier Woman's Story. Ellemford: Black Ace Books, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., purple boards, pictorial dust-jacket, very minor shelfwear otherwise a fine copy of this novel set in the Sacramento Valley during the 1860s which deals with the theme of women's economic dependence on men and their resulting vulnerability . £12.00 [004445] Miller, Henry. Maurizius Forever. Indiana: Fridtjof-karla, 1959. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / Very Good. 'INSCRIBED' with the apparently forged signature 'Your friend Henry Miller' to the half-title, original card covers, blue printed dust-jacket, outer edges of pages slightly browned, [Shifreen and Jackson: A52d.] £40.00 [000412] Milne, A.A.. Peace with Honour an Enquiry Into the War Convention. London: Methuen and Co., 1934. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. beige cloth lettered in black, minor marks, dust-jacket, a bit chipped at extremities, a very good copy of this Milne title, geared at pacifism. £45.00 [000100] Milne, A.A.. Two People. London: Methuen and Co. Ltd., 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Original cloth with green gilt-lettered lettering-pieces to cover and spine, bright green dust-jacket, endpapers a trifle browned. A very good copy of a first edition of one of A.A. Milne's novelised versions of a play. £50.00 [001663] Moliere and Tony Harrison (translator). The Misanthrope. London: Rex Collings, 1973. First Edition in this Format. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / Very Good. First edition translated by English poet Tony Harrison, foreword by Harrison, original card covers, pictorial dust-jacket showing Diana Rigg and Alec McCowen in the National Theatre production, lower panel with photo and biography of Tony Harrison, price-clipped with minor shelf wear, in mylar. The first edition of this English version of Le Misanthrope translated by poet and critic Tony Harrison. £30.00 [004046] Morley, Frank. The Great North Road. ill. David Jones. London: Hutchinson, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. title with vignette by David Jones, illustration, original leaf green cloth with embossed gilt vignette to upper cover, brown and gilt spine label, dust-jacket designed by David Jones (in mylar), minor short tear at head of backstrip repaired at verso, light shelfwear. A philosophical essay on the great North Road with dust-jacket designed by David Jones. £10.00 [000410] Mortimer, John. Rumpole and the Angel of Death. New York: Viking, 1996. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Very Good. inscribed by John Mortimer on the title-page, lower flap a bit creased and slight remnant of adhesive label on rear panel, otherwise a fine copy of a signed Rumpole. £20.00 [002463] Mortimer, John. Rumpole and the Primrose Path. London: Viking, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY JOHN MORTIMER on the title-page, penguin "resale for charity" stamp to title-page, black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket by Tony Healey, minor shelfwear to extremities and corners. Signed copy of recent Rumpole title from John Mortimer. £20.00 [002462] Mortimer, John. Rumpole Rests His Case. London: Viking, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Navy blue boards, spine lettered in red, a couple of page ends creased, pictorial dust-jacket by Tony Healey, minor shelfwear to extremities. Recent Rumpole title from John Mortimer. £10.00 [004462] Mottram, R. H.. The Spanish Farm. London: Chatto & Windus, 1924. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN 1925 to 'Ethel Gutman in admiration of her work in the Bermondsey Book' , preface by John Galsworthy, maroon cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, bookplate to front paste-down, outer edges of pages slightly discoloured, a few page corners turned-down towards end, pictorial dust-jacket by Vivien Gribble, (in protective sleeve), extremities rubbed, with band of rubbing extending onto front panel, some nicks to extremities. An uncommon inscribed copy of this wartime novel based in France. The copy is inscribed to Ethel Gutman who edited 'The Bermondsey Book' a literary magazine which ran from 1923 and showcased mostly working-class London fiction and non-fiction, but also published A. E. Coppard, Liam O'Flaherty. Uncommon first edition, inscribed by the author to a literary acquaintance and with the dust-jacket. £140.00 [004228] Moult, Thomas. Snow Over Elden: a Story of To-day. London: William Heinemann, 1920. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN 1921 TO THE ENGLISH POET, WALTER DE LA MARE, on the f.f.e.p., 55-page publisher's catalogue at end, blue cloth, lettered in black, endpapers a little discoloured, extremities slightly rubbed, spine a trifle faded (in mylar). UNCOMMON. An inscribed copy of this novel inscribed to the English poet, Walter de la Mare. £45.00 [000814] Murdoch, Iris. The Philosopher's Pupil. London: Chatto and Windus; the Hogarth Press, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Good. light thumb-marks to edges of a few leaves, one section browned, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket by Cathie Felstead, some browning and creases. Murdoch's 25th novel set in an English spa. £12.00 [000795] Murdoch, Iris. The Book and the Brotherhood. London: Chatto and Windus, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Good / Fair. ivory boards, pictorial dust-jacket, fixed to boards at edges with tape, price-clipped and corner cut from f.e.p., otherwise a good copy of this 1987 novel. £12.00 [002998] Murdoch, Iris. The Message to the Planet. London: Chatto and Windus, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Green boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket designed by Tom Phillips, outer edges of pages very slightly discoloured (as usual). A fresh copy of this Murdoch novel following one man's quest to pursue a mathematician and philosopher who he believes has a message of great significance to pass on to mankind. £20.00 [003203] Naipaul, V. S.. The Loss of Eldorado: a History. London: Andre Deutsch, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Fine. plan, brown boards, endpapers printed as map, Publisher's 'file copy' stamp to endpapers, brown printed dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), very light shelfwear to rear panel otherwise near fine. A very good copy of this 1969 narrative on the quest and loss of El Dorado. £15.00 [002751] Newby, P. H.. A Guest and His Going. London: Jonathan Cape and The Book Society, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket by Dennis Bailey, lightly discoloured at extremities, price-clipped, rubbed and slightly creased at edges, with slight fraying and a few nicks. A signed copy of this P. H. Newby novel featuring the eccentric and patriotic Muawiya who comes to London as a guest of the British Council.. £15.00 [004384] Nicolson, Harold. Some People. London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1927. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED AND DATED BY HAROLD NICOLSON on the f.f.e.p., orange cloth, light offsetting to endpapers, spine slightly darkened, mauve patterned dust-jacket, slightly faded, a few minor repairs to reverse. An inscribed and very good copy of Harold Nicolson's most famous book. A semi-autobiographical series of sketches. £150.00 [005189] Nicolson, Harold. Public Faces: a Novel. London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1933. Fifth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by Harold Nicolson 'For a professional from an amateur conservative Harold Nicolson' to the f.f.e.p., blue cloth, light browning to endpapers, fore-edge ligtly spotted, fading to edges of cloth and spine, (in mylar). An inscribed copy of Harold Nicolson's uncommon political novel describing the invention of the atom bomb in Great Britain. £75.00 [002554] Norman, Frank. Barney Snip-Artist . London: Secker and Warburg, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed on the f.f.e.p. by the author and dated 1970, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket by enzo Apicella, very slightly browned at edges and backstrip, light chipping. An inscribed copy of this novel about a womanizing artist who becomes an illustrator and rises to fame by painting portraits of sixties 'flower children'. £15.00 [001645] Northcote Parkinson, C.. Parkinson's Law: Or the Pursuit of Progress. ill. Osbert Lancaster. London: John Murray, 1958. Sixth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. full-page line illustratons in black and white by Osbert Lancaster, green cloth with gilt design to lower corner, colour pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, chipped and creased at extremities. Comic Satire against the administration. £15.00 [002243] O'Brien, Edna. The High Road. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. orange boards, spine lettered in gilt, corners lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket, author's photograph to rear panel, outer edges of pages very slightly yellowed (as usual). A lyrical novel centering around a group of women set in a Spanish seaside enclave by the well-loved Irish novelist. £7.00 [002245] O'Brien, Edna. Johnny I Hardly Knew You. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY EDNA O'BRIEN on the title-page, red/pink boards, dust-jacket, short crease and tear at base of front panel, inner flap with short crease. A signed copy of this novel by Edna O'Brien. The story tells the tale of a young woman who kills her lover. £25.00 [005057] Oe, Kenzaburo. Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids. London and New York: Marion Boyars, 1995. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 7145 2997 4. signed by the author in English and Kenji on the half-title, translated from the Japanese by Paul St John Mackintosh and Maki Sugiyama, red boards, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A lovely copy of this novel by Nobel Prize winning author Kenzaburo Oe. Signed copy. £75.00 [003647] O' Flaherty, Liam. Insurrection. London: Victor Gollancz, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. green cloth, extremitied slightly rubbed, corners a trifle bumped, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), slightly dust-soiled, backstrip a little browned, neat inscription to f.f.e.p., recipient's name inked out. A good copy of this Liam O'Flaherty novel which takes place during the Easter rising of 1916 in Dublin. £30.00 [004967] Oliver, Edith. Without Knowing Mr. Walkley: Personal Memories. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. inscribed by the author in 1943, to the f.f.e.p., cutting relating to author pasted in below inscription, photographic illustrations, green cloth (in mylar), spine lightly faded, some light scattered spotting to endpapers, lightly rubbed. An inscribed copy of the memoirs of Wiltshire based novelist Edith Oliver. £20.00 [001404] Orwell, G.. Coming Up For Air. London: Secker and Warburg, 1948. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. New edition reset, 1948 (first published in 1939), ownership address to flyleaf, some scattered spotting, minor discolouration, original pale green cloth, spine faded with a few light marks. £25.00 [005214] Osborne, John. The Picture of Dorian Gray: A Moral Entertainment. London: Faber and Faber, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: o 571 10461 4. First Hardback edition, plum cloth, blocked with with Art Nouveau design in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve). Uncommon. Fresh copy of John Osborne's 1973 dramatisation of Oscar Wilde's classic Picture of Dorian Gray. £80.00 [003749] Osborne, John. The Entertainer: a Play. London: Faber and Faber, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, Pictorial dust-jacket by Tony Armstrong Jones, price-clipped, minor chipping to extremities, backstrip slightly browned, otherwise a tight clean copy (in protective sleeve). The 1957 successor to Osborne's "Look Back in Anger." Laurence Olivier brilliantly played the role of Archie Rice in the first staging of the play at the Royal Court Theatre in 1957. £25.00 [001650] Osborne, John. Inadmissible Evidence. London: Faber and Faber, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Showroom Copy. Very Good / Good. Faber showroom copy with red stamp across title-page, green boards lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket showing scene from the play, chipped along edges, and to front panel, light wear, price-clipped. A widely acclaimed play by the author of "Look Back in Anger." The story of a middle-aged solicitor, complex and subtle. £20.00 [001909] Osborne, John and Anthony Creighton. Epitaph for George Dillon. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. brown boards, pictorial dust-jacket showing setting from play, light wear and creasing at extremities (in mylar). First edition of a play by John Osborne that was not performed until 1958 at The Royal Court Theatre in London by the author of "Look Back in Anger". £20.00 [002535] Osborne, John. Signed Postcard. London: National Portrait Gallery, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Within Mount. Postcard. Signed. Very Good postcard of publicity still for "Look Back in Anger" originally taken by Mark Gerson in 1957, signed and dated by John Osborne, light offsetting from pen to reverse. £35.00 [002323] Pennant, Thomas. The Journey from Chester to London. London: Printed for Wilkie and Robinson et al., 1811. Later Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fair / N/A. half title with short neatly repaired tear, engraved frontispiece and 5 plates of portraits, browned , small areas of light foxing, contemporary half calf, rubbed, corners rubbed, front board detached but present, raised bands with red leather lettering-piece, lettered in gilt, marbled edges, bookplate to front paste-down. This classic work on Pennant's Journey between Chester and London was first published 1782, information on some ninety towns and villages on route is given. "This account was made from notes and observations taken on various trips to London. His attention was engaged as usual with information on history, soil, commerce, antiquities, etc. (Cox II, p.30 citing first edition.) £70.00 [004764] Pepys, Samuel. Diary and Correspondence of Samuel Pepys, F. R. S. ... With a Life and Notes By Richard Lord Braybrooke. London: George Bell & Sons, 1882. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / N/A. 1882-1883, 4 volumes, 'Bohn's Historical Library' series, engraved portrait frontispiece, plates, publishers catalogue for 1882 bound in at beginning and end, uniformly bound in blue embossed cloth, gilt lettering to spines, (in mylar), some minor staining and spotting to edges, booklabels to front paste-downs, some relevant cuttings pasted in at end. A very good 4-volume set in the publisher's binding of the life and letters of Samuel Pepys. £60.00 [000096] Percy, Walker. The Thanatos Syndrome. ill. Jim Spanfeller. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1987. First Us Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Full-Leather. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Fine / N/A. LIMITED FIRST EDITION, privately printed and personally signed by Walker Percy for The Signed First Edition Society, double-page surrealistic frontispiece by Jim Spanfeller, dark green crushed morocco, with gilt bird and leaf design and lettering, spine gilt in 3 compartments, gilt edges. £100.00 [004281] Petrie, Charles. A Historian Looks at His World. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 283 97850 3. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, frontispiece portrait, plain photographic illustrations, blue boards, top edge a trifle faded, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light shelfwear, minor marks. An inscribed copy of this account of sixty years 1895-1945 through the eyes of historian Sir Charles Petrie. £18.00 [000130] Phillpotts, Eden. Children of the Mist. London: A. D. Innes and Company, 1898. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Inscribed By Author. Good / N/A. Inscribed by the author on flyleaf "with hearty regards, sep, 1898," frontispiece, original blue buckram with gilt lettering to cover and spine, untrimmed edges, some very light scattered spotting, untrimmed edges a bit soiled, a bit worn, old label to front paste-down. £60.00 [000417] Phillpotts, Eden and Adelaide Phillpotts. Yellow Sands a Comedy in Three Acts. London: Duckworth, 1926. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Presentation Copy. Good / No Jacket. contains two autograph letters , two to Sir Harry Eve concerning the book and its publication dated 1909 and 1912 from Eden Phillpotts; the other from A.T. Bentall, who illustrated one of his books, dated 1912, both housed in envelope, loosely inserted, edition limited to 1,000 copies, photographic illustrations, untrimmed edges, a bit worn and rubbed but a scarce book containing two als' relating to it. £25.00 [004185] Pincher, Chapman. The Private World of St John Terrapin: a Novel of the Cafe Royal. London: Sidgwick and Jackson Limited, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-283-98849-5. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. Original black boards lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). An inscribed copy of this account of the forum of people who frequented the cafe Royal in London from 1886 described in a number of diaries rearranged by Chapman Pincher. Rearranged by Pincher this book has accounts of some of the amazing events around this era, redcorded by John Terrapin. John Terrapin recorded the events he witnessed in London, which at this time a centre for a number of famous writers and artists, such as Oscar Wilde. £25.00 [001656] Pinter, Harold. The Caretaker. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1960. First Softback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. first Methuen softback edition, (First published earlier in 1960 by Encore) original pictorial card covers showing Donald Pleasence as davies and Alan Bates as Mick, from the 1960 production, chipped along edges, light patches of spotting on upper right hand corner of pages. One of Pinter's best-loved plays and Pinter's first critical success and the play that first established his reputation as an important playwright. £12.50 |
||||
| [001228]
Pound, Ezra. Guide to Kulchur. London: Faber, 1938. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Poor. figures
in the text, green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, a bit worn, dust-jacket
torn into two, spine with loss, browned, (now protected). Pound's collected
writings on art and life, with poor but scarce jacket (now protected in
mylar.) £65.00 [003122] Priestley, J.B.. Festival at Farbridge. London: Heron Books, First Edition in this Format. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Fine / N/A. INSCRIBED AND DATED 1974 BY J. B. PRIESTLEY, on the title-page, frontispiece portrait, navy blue leather-style cloth elaborately tooled in gilt, embossed endleaves. Part of Priestley's 'Works' published by Heron Books in 1970s. This volume inscribed by Priestley. £15.00 [004447] Purdy, James. The House of the Solitary Maggot. London: Peter Owen, 1986. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7206 0662. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, grey boards, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. An inscribed copy of this American novel centering around a family. £30.00 [003887] Quaritch, Bernard. A Catalogue of Medieval Literature Especially of the Romances of Chivalry and Books Relating to Customs, Costume, Art and Pageantry of the Middle Ages. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1890. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Inscribed. Inscribed. Very Good / N/A. INSCRIBED IN 1890 BY BERNARD QUARITCH TO NOVELIST EDMUND YATES to the f.f.e.p., ERRATA SLIP TIPPED-IN, [WITH] Facsimiles of Choice Examples selected from Illuminated Manuscripts, unpublished drawings and illustrated books of early date, 1890, 19 pages reproducing illuminated manuscripts, original wrappers bound in, bound in modern red half morocco, spine lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, offsetting to f.f.e.p. edges lightly browned. A choice copy of these two Quaritch catalogues relating to Medieval manuscripts and literature from 1890, inscribed to Edmund Yates from Bernard Quaritch and handsomely bound in leather. £150.00 [002547] Queen, Ellery. And on the Eighth Day. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1964. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. red boards, extremities very lightly bumped, a few light marks between pp. 68-69, small mark to rear endleaves. £6.00 [004283] Rattigan, Terence. Variation on a Theme. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. red boards, corners very slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip lightly browned, extremities lightly rubbed and chipped, light shelfwear. Britsh dramatist Terence Rattigan's modern reworking of the tragic tale of 'La Dame aux Camelias'. £30.00 [003061] Reade, Charles. The Cloister and the Hearth. A Tale of the Middle Ages. London: Trubner & Co., 1861. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed 'To my good friend Mr Charles Pearson' and dated 'Dec 1. 1861' by Charles Reade to the f.f.e.p. of volume one, four volumes, ownership signature dated 1890 to volume I and bookplates, advertisment leaf to volume I, original publisher's grey-green morocco cloth, spines lightly faded, corners slightly bumped, slightly shaken, lower hinge to volume II slightly weak. References: Sadleir: 1999a; Parrish: pp. 207-208. A very good inscribed copy in original condition of Reade's famous historical novel. Uncommon. This copy is inscribed to Rev. Charles Pearson (1807-1881), a close friend of Charles Reade who was a frequent visitor at Ipsden, Reade's family home. In November 1838, Charles Pearson became rector of Knebworth and introduced Charles Reade to fellow author Edward Bulwer Lytton. £1,500.00 [004865] Redgrave, Michael. The Mountebanks Tale . London: Heinemann, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY MICHAEL REDGRAVE to the title page, grey cloth, spine letterted in silver, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve) designed by Michael Harvey, price clipped, minor chipping and creasing to the rear panel and at the head and tail of backstrip, small section of loss on the tail of the backstrip, short tear to bottom edge of the front panel. Actor, Michael Redgrave's first novel which tells of the last days of the great actor 'Joseph Charles' who has lived a secret for many years, 'a secret so strange that it would hardly be believed if it were known'. £35.00 [000125] Reid Banks, Lynne. The L-Shaped Room. London: Chatto and Windus, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. Original green boards, pictorial dust-jacket by Una Bishop, endpapers lightly spotted, dust-jacket with some creasing and chipping, inner flaps browned at extremities, slight loss at head of spine and some light soiling. Reid Banks' highly collected novel about the bleak future facing an unmarried mother. £30.00 [001898] Rendell, Ruth. Adam and Eve and Pinch Me. London: Hutchinson, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. dark green boards, pictorial dust-jacket. A fine copy of this first edition by the first lady of crime fiction. A fine novel. £10.00 [002014] Rendell, Ruth. The Crocodile Bird. London: Hutchinson, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. black cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in mylar). A tale of murder from acclaimed crime novelist, Ruth Rendell (Barbara Vine, pseud.) £10.00 [001245] Rendell, Ruth. Harm Done. London: Hutchinson, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. First printing, black cloth, one corner a bit bumped, pictorial dust-jacket, minor creasing at edge. An Inspector Wexford title by award winning author, Ruth Rendell. £12.00 [005242] Rendell, Ruth. The Reason Why:an Anthology of the Murderous Mind. London: Jonathan Cape, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-224-03713-7. signed by the Author on the title, green boards, pictorial dust-jacket showing anatomical head (in protective sleeve). Ruth Rendell's selection of the best of writings which enter into the mind of murderers. Signed copy. £15.00 [004901] Rhys, Jean. Wide Sargasso Sea. London: Andre Deutsch, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Introduction by Francis Wyndham, red boards, extremities lightly faded, old signature to f.f.e.p., pictorial dust-jacket designed by Eric Thomas, a few short tears to extremities at head of backstrip (in protective sleeve). First edition of Rhys's acclaimed prequel of Jane Eyre, telling the strory of Antoinette, Mr. Rochester's first wife. £70.00 [000131] Roberts, Cecil. Pilgrim Cottage. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. Inscribed by the author on flyleaf, illustrations as chapter headings, original black cloth, pictorial dust-jacket with hammer & sickle design, some light spotting to prelims and fore-edge, dust-jacket with a few small repairs at verso and some creasing, otherwise a good inscribed copy of this 1933 novel set in revolutionary Russia. £30.00 [001839] Roberts, Cecil. Scissors: a Novel of Youth. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1949. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Reprint fron 1949, first published in 1923, Inscribed on the f.f.e.p. by the author to E. V. Rieu, as a guest of the author at a luncheon held July 3 1963 to celebrate the fortieth anniversary of the publication of this novel (with a note to this effect), list of guests also attending below, red cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, extremities fraying. An interesting presentation copy given by the author to the scholar and editor, E. V. Rieu. £65.00 [003112] Robins, Denise. The Seagull's Cry. London: Hutchinson, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards.Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR, on the title-page, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (very 1950s), rear panel with author's photograph, slight chipping at extremities, remains of old adhesive label to backstrip, (in mylar), a trifle lent, small stain to fore-edge. An inscribed copy of this Cornish romantic novel. £25.00 [001353] Ross, Lillian. Vertical and Horizontal. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. Inscribed by the author to British actor, Michael Redgrave on the f.f.e.p. mustard and black cloth, dust-jacket, some shelfwear. Novel set in New York surrounding a psychoanalyst and his patient. The author's first novel. £30.00 [000138] Rushdie, Salman. Shame. London: Jonathan Cape, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. Signed by Rushdie on title-page, original brown boards, dust-jacket with photograph of author to rear panel. A fine copy of Rushdie's second novel. £65.00 [001013] Rushdie, Salman. Imaginary Homelands: Essays and Criticism 1981-1991. London: Granta Books, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. Signed by the author on the title-page, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, only very slight shelfwear. A fine signed copy of this record of Salman Rushdie's career to date, a collection of 75 essays written dusring a ten-year period on a variety of subjects. £55.00 [001392] Rushdie, Salman. The Moor's Last Sigh. London: Jonathan Cape, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. Signed by Salman Rushdie on the title-page, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, later issue with "shortlisted for the 1995 Booker Prize" to front panel. An imaginative novel by Rushdie focussing on a vanishing world, shortlisted for the 1995 Booker Prize. £45.00 [001361] Sackville-West, Vita. The Edwardians. London: Leonard & Virginia Woolf, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fair / n/a. orange cloth, worn, discoloured, ex-library copy with old label and number stamp to endpapers, internally browned at gutter, hinges beginning to split with some light spotting. Turn of the century life. The author's second novel. £15.00 [002537] Sadleir, Michael. Forlorn Sunset. ill. John Piper. London: Constable, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. frontispiece and dust-jacket by John Piper, map, other plain illustrations, slight loss at corner of p, pages a bit yellowed (usual), puce cloth gilt, extremities a little faded, lightly bumped corners, pictorial dust-jacket, inner flap of jacket with price stamp, edges lightly frayed with nick at head of backstrip, and extremities a bit chipped, overall a good copy of this Michael Sadleir novel about Victorian London. £12.00 [001150] `Saki' [ps. Hector H. Munro]. The Westminster Alice. ill. F. Carruthers Gould. London: Westminster Gazette, 1902. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. First cloth-bound edition, with the ink stamp facsimile signature of J.E. Morpurgo to the f.f.e.p. (father of children's author, Michael Morpurgo and friend of poet Edmund Blunden), numerous plain illustrations by F.Carruthers Gould, red cloth with illustration from title printed in black on the upper cover, a bit worn, endpapers a bit browned, slightly shaken. FIRST CLOTH-BOUND EDITION OF SAKI'S POLITICAL SATIRE, which parodied the British government using Lewis Carroll's Alice in Wonderland as a template, prefaced thus: "with apologies to Sir John Tenniel and to everybody else concerned, including Messrs. Macmillan and Co., Limited to whose courtesy we are indebted for permission to publish these political applications of the immortal adventures of Lewis Carroll's Alice." £100.00 [001306] Sandford, Christopher. Cockalorum. a Sequel to Chanticleer and Pertelote Being a Bibliography of the Golden Cockerel Press. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed. Very Good / Very Good. [Golden Cockerel Press, 1948], INSCRIBED BY THE ARTIST JOHN BUCKLAND- WRIGHT who produced many engravings for the Golden Cockerel Press and dated 1950 on the f.f.e.p., illustrations reproducing the work of artists associated with the Cockerel Press, plum cloth, lettered in yellow, mustard dust-jacket with engraving by Eric Ravilious and lettering printed in brown, spine a little chipped and extremities very slightly rubbed, in mylar. Cockalorum is "a Bibliography of The Golden Cockerel Press. June 1943-December 1948', and is illustrated with engravings by the press's artists, which included Peter Barker-Mill, Dorothea Braby, John Buckland-Wright, Robert Gibbings, Eric Gill, Blair Hughes-Stanton, David Jones, Avril Mackenzie-Grieve, Gwenda Morgan, Paul Nash, John O'connopr, John Petts, Eric Ravilious, Mark Severin, Reynolds Stone, Clifford Webb. A fascinating association copy inscribed by the artist John Buckland-Wright. £175.00 [001962] Sayers, Dorothy L.. The Just Vengeance: The Lichfield Festival Play for 1946. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1946. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED BY DOROTHY L. SAYERS on the half-title, black cloth, minor wear at extremities, pale green dust-jacket, some light stains, browning and chipping at corners (in mylar). An uncommon signed copy by Dorothy L. Sayers of this play written for the Lichfield Festival. Dorothy Leigh Sayers (1893-1957) was one of Britain's most successful detective novelists, remarkable for her meticulous research and elaborate plots. Her most famous character was the amateur detective Lord Peter Wimsey. Towards the end of her life, Sayers abandoned the detective fiction that made her famous and her writing reflected her religious concerns. Between 1941-1942 she wrote a sequence of radio plays about the life of Christ that marked this turnaround in her work, and she was highly regarded as a formidable religious polemicist. Signed books by this author are uncommon. £300.00 [000428] Sayers, Dorothy L.. The Man Born to be King. London: Gollancz, 1943. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. blue cloth with very good dust-jacket, a bit browned internally but a lovely copy of a text of Sayers' series of broadcast plays on the life of Christ with a note on the production by Val Gielgud. £30.00 [005114] Senior, William et. Al. The Rivers of Great Britain Descriptive, Historical, Pictorial. Rivers of the South and West Coasts. London, Paris & Melbourne: Cassell and Company Limited, 1897. First UK Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed by the poet A C Swinbune to his great friend and fellow author, Theodore Watts Dunton in 1900 to the half-title, engraved frontispiece by and after William Bradley, numerous plain half-tone and photographic illustrations, 4 pages of publisher's advertisements at end, list of illustrations leaf becoming detached, publisher's red cloth lettered and ruled in gilt, extremities rubbed, prelims a little loose, gilt edges. An interesting association copy inscribed by the poet closely associated with the Pre-Raphelite movement, A. C. Swinburne to his great friend and long-time benefactor, Theodore Watts-Dunton (Walter Theodore Watts-Dunton) who was an English poet, novelist, and critic. He organised Swinburne's daily life and lived with him in Watt's-Dunton's home for the rest of his life following a breakdown due to his dependence on alcohol. £500.00 [001809] Shaffer, Peter. Five Finger Exercise. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. original blue boards, spine lettered in silver, pictorial black and white jacket showing scene from play, outer edges a little discoloured, minor chipping (in mylar). Peter Shaffer's first book, produced by John Gielgud and first performed at the Comedy Theatre in 1958. The plot centres around an English middle-class family and falls within the convention of the English weekend play. £30.00 [005049] Shakespeare, William. As You Like it. ill. Salvador Dali. London: The Folio Society, 1953. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Introduction by Peter Brook, colour plates by Salvador Dali, green cloth, gilt and black feather design to upper cover, spine faded, corners slightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light chipping to extremities. Avery good copy of this Dali illustrated Shakespeare classic, who was commissioned to design the costumes and decor bringing a new radiance to this much-loved play. £120.00 [004516] Shakespeare, William. The Works of William Shakespeare. London and New York: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1905. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fine / N/A. The Victoria Edition, 3 volumes, bound in royal blue crushed morocco-backed marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt and blind in 6 compartments, top edges gilt. A finely bound 3-volume set of Shakespeare's works. £220.00 [003208] Shakespeare, William. The Complete Plays. London: The Folio Society, 1997. First Edition in this Format. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. As New / N/A. Eight volumes housed in two slipcases. THE COMPLETE PLAYS. Tragedies: Hamlet, Othello, King Lear, Macbeth. Tragicomedies: Romeo and Juliet, The Merchant of Venice, Troilus and Cressida, Measure for Measure, Two Noble Kinsmen. Comedies: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Much Ado About Nothing, As You Like It, Twelfth Night, All's Well That Ends Well. Early Comedies: Two Gentlemen of Verona, The Taming of the Shrew, The Comedy of Errors, Love's Labours Lost, A Midsummer Night s Dream. Classical Plays: Titus Andronicus, Julius Caesar, Timon of Athens, Antony and Cleopatra, Coriolanus. Histories I: King John, Richard II, Henry IV Part One, Henry IV Part Two, Henry V. Histories II: Henry VI, Part One, Henry VI Part Two, Henry VI Part Three, Richard III. Romances: Pericles, The Winter's Tale, Cymbeline, The Tempest, Henry VIII. Edited by Stanley Wells and Gary Taylor. Introduced by Jonathan Bate. Frontispieces by Llewellyn Thomas, John Lawrence, Betty Pennell, Peter Forster and others, uniformly bound in buckram backed patterned paper boards by Richard Shirley Smith and housed in two green slipcases lettered in gilt. A very attractive edition housed in slipcases. £120.00 [005178] Shakespeare, William. The Player's Shakespeare: The Tragedie of Cymbeline. ill. Albert Rutherston. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1923. Limited Edition. Folio. Vellum. Limited Edition. Signed by Author and Artist. Very Good / N/A. one of 106 copies printed on Batchelor's Kelmscott hand-made paper, bound in vellum, signed by Harley Granville-Barker and Albert Rutherston, (total edition of 606 copies), title and half-title printed in red and black, stage-plans, plain and coloured collotype illustrations by Albert Rutherston, full vellum by Zaehnsdorf, covers tooled in gilt and blind, top edge gilt, covers slightly bowed, minor marks, . UNCOMMON, one of the edition-de-tete in a full vellum binding (the first 100 copies, 6 not for sale were bound in full vellum or morocco by Zaehnsdorf). The text is printed from the first folio of 1623 and illustrated by artists connected with the stage to create the atmosphere of an ideal dramatic representation. £380.00 [002128] Shaw, George Bernard. Everybody's Political What's What?. London: Constable and Company Limited, 1944. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. frontispiece portrait of the author with facsimile signature, orange cloth with gilt lettering to spine, extremities lightly rubbed, corners bumped, fore-edge lightly browned, in mylar. The first edition of George Bernard Shaw's classic work on socialism, the true first edition of this late example of the great playwrights political writings. £15.00 [002151] Shaw, Bernard. Too true to be Good, Village Wooing & on the Rocks. Three Plays By Bernard Shaw. London: Constable and Company Limited, 1934. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / No Jacket. original russet cloth, top edge gilt, endleaves with very faint spotting. The 1934 standard edition containing three plays by Bernard Shaw. £15.00 [002150] Shaw, Bernard. The Simpleton, the Six, and the Millionairess Being Three More Plays . London: Constable and Company Limited, 1936. Standard Edtion. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. original russet cloth, top edge gilt, the 1936 standard edition containing three plays by Bernard Shaw. £10.00 [002158] Shaw, Bernard. Music in London 1890-94. London: Constable and Company Limited, 1949. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 1949-1950, 3 volumes, russet cloth, spines lettered in gilt, dust-jackets bound in, bookplate of Richard Martin Baxter to all volumes, spines a trifle faded. A very nice set of Shaw's London Music, complete in three volumes. £30.00 [002143] Shaw, Bernard. London Music in 1888-89 as Heard By Corno Di Bassetto (Later Known as Bernard Shaw) with Some Further Autobographical particulars . London: Constable and Company Limited, 1950. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. russet cloth, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket (in mylar), small bookseller's label to front endpaper, very minor area of spotting, to prelims and dust-jacket, spine a little darkened. A very good copy of the standard edition of Shaw's London Music, complete in one volume. £15.00 [001765] Shaw, George Bernard. The Apple Cart: a Political Extravaganza. London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Very Good / No Jacket. with the book label of British playwright, Sir Terence Rattigan, camel cloth, lightly discoloured at edges, some light patches of browning (in mylar). A copy of this 1930 George Bernard Shaw political play formerly in the ownership of British playwright Terence Rattigan. £50.00 [001860] Sherriff, R. C. And Vernon Bartlett. Journey's End. a Novel. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY R. C. SHERRIFF on the title-page, black cloth, corners a little bumped, two short tears at head of spine, upper hinge cracked, some light spotting, marks around gutter and lower boards. UNCOMMON SIGNED COPY of the novelization of Sherriff's famous play about the Great War. Sherriff had been a young officer during WWI and, upon his return to civilian life as an insurance clerk, became interested in amateur theatre. Journey's End, which was based on Sherriff's letters to his family during the war, was written for an amateur company in order to raise funds for a rowing club, but at the suggestion of a friend Sheriff sent it to George Bernard Shaw, who helped get it professionally produced. The play, a powerful and poignant antiwar story set in the trenches, enjoyed great popularity under James Whale's direction (Whale had himself been a POW during the war). The play was adapted for the screen and produced with an all-star cast in 1976 as Aces High. Sherriff also wrote or co-wrote screenplays for several other important films, including The Old Dark House and The Invisible Man (both directed by Whale), The Four Feathers and Odd Man Out. £100.00 [005222] Shute, Nevil. On the Beach. New York: William Morrow and Company, 1957. Sixth Impression. 8vo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author and dated 1958 on the title-page, grey cloth, a few minor marks (in mylar). An uncommon inscribed copy of this novel by Nevil Shute, the British novelist who worked in the aircraft industry and most famously on the R100 airship project under Barnes Wallis who was Chief Engineer there. His full name was Nevil Shute Norway but he wrote under the name Nevil Shute. Shute later moved to Australia and his latter novels such as 'A Town like Alice' are set there. Signed or inscribed copies by Shute are scarce. This novel is Shute's chilling vision of nuclear war and humanity's end. The book was made into a popular film in 1959 and both are credited with their part in avoiding nuclear war. £185.00 [004970] Shute, Nevil. A Town Like Alice. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1950. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, maroon cloth, minor light rubbing to extremities, (in mylar), spine a trifle lent and faded, pages slightly browned with a few stains at margins. A signed copy of the first edition of this 1950 novel by Nevil Shute, the British novelist who worked in the aircraft industry and most famously on the R100 airship project under Barnes Wallis who was Chief Engineer there. His full name was Nevil Shute Norway but he wrote under the name Nevil Shute. Shute later moved to Australia and his latter novels such as 'A Town like Alice' are set there. £250.00 [001715] Sillitoe, Alan. Lordag Aften - Sondag Morgen. Copenhagen: Gyldnedals Traneboger, 1963. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. Paperback edition in Danish, SIGNED BY SILLITOE on the title-page, pictorial soft covers, pages a little browned, minor marks. The Danish editon of Alan Sillitoe's explosive working-class novel "Saturday Night Sunday Morning" signed by him. £40.00 [002129] Sillitoe, Alan. Die Einsamkeit Des Langstrecken-Laufers. Zurich: Diogenes, 1967. First Edition in German. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. Signed by Alan Sillitoe on the title-page, translated from English by Gunther Klotz, original red wrappers, very slight chipping at extremities. The first edition in German of Alan Sillitoe's seminal novel, "The Loneliness of the Long-Distance Runner," signed by the author. £40.00 [002900] Sillitoe, Alan. A Tree on Fire. London: Macmillan, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED 'Best Wishes Alan Sillitoe' on the f.f.e.p., mauve boards, spine lettered in gilt, very lightly rubbed at edges, outer edges of pages very sligtly discoloured, brown Kraft paper printed dust-jacket, minor amount of light shelfwear around extremities (in sleeve). A very fresh copy of this inscribed novel by Alan Sillitoe which tells the story of a working man's desertion of his wife and family and travels to Algeria. £30.00 [002628] Sillitoe, Alan. Storm: New Poems By Alan Sillitoe. London: W. H. Allen, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY ALAN SILLITOE on the title-page, brown boards, pictorial yellow dust-jacket by David Sillitoe, rear panel with photograph of the author, very short tear on corner of lower panel, otherwise a fresh signed copy of this 1974 collection of poems by Alan Sillitoe. £25.00 [002190] Somerville, Christopher. The Bedside Rambler: a Tour Through Country Writer's Britain. London: Harper Collins, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. plain wash illustrations, green boards, coloured pictorial dust-jacket by Sue Hellard. The Bedside Rambler is a guide to the land of literary association, a tour of the British countryside captured by our greatest writers: Laurie Lee, Emily Bronte, William Barnes, Tennyson, R.L. Stevenson and others. £14.00 [003979] Speight, Robert, Henry Reed, Stephen Spender and John Hayward. Since 1939 2: Drama, the Novel, Prose Literature. London: Phoenix House, 1949. First Edition in Book Form. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Lithograph printed in blues by John Craxton (as frontispiece), numeroius photographic illustrations, embossed red cloth, printed dust-jacket, price-clipped, minor ligfht edgewear, (in protective sleeve). An interesting examination of how far the arts in Britain have travelled since 1939. It contains many interesting photographs of authors: Evelyn Waugh in uniform, T.S. Eliot, Richard Hillary and Virginia Woolf. The four sections on the arts were originally published separately as pamphlets. £35.00 [002645] Spring, Howard. Dunkerley's. London: Collins, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Fair / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY HOWARD SPRING on the title-page, red cloth, spine and corners faded, corners bumped, some marks to covers. A presentation copy of this novel, the second in a trilogy. £25.00 [003119] Spring, Howard. These Lovers Field Away. London: Collins, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Fair. black boards, spine lettering slightly faded, corners slightly bumped, dust-jacket in protective sleeve, but with loss at corners and extremities. Howard Spring novel beginning in Cornwall at the end of Queen Victoria's reign and finishing in the Home Counties at the end of the second world war. £5.00 [004389] Stephen, Leslie. Samuel Johnson. London and New York: Macmillan and Co., 1887. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. From the 'English Men of Letters' series edited by John Morley, INSCRIBED BY LESLIE STEPHEN in the year of publication, half-title, half calf over marbled boards, rubbed. An uncommon inscribed copy of this work on Johnson by Leslie Stephen, the father of Virginia Woolf. £120.00 [004382] Maitland, Frederic William. The Life and Letters of Leslie Stephen. London: Duckworth & Co., 1906. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. half-title, photogravure frontispiece portrait of Leslie Stephen, 4 photogravure portrait plates (2 after Julia Margaret Cameron, tissue guards present), original black buckram, spine lettered in gilt, outer edges untrimmed, extremities rubbed, covers with minor marks, two short tears along lower joint of spine, hinges a little weak, some light scattered spotting, mainly to margins and endpapers. [Kirkpatrick B1a.] The letters of Leslie Stephen, the father of Virginia Woolf. The book contains Woolf's impressions of her father on pp. 474-476 and therefore constitutes her first appearance in print. £65.00 [000817] Sterne, Laurence. A Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy. ill. Everard Hopkins. London: Williams and Norgate, 1910. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Limited Edition. Signed by Artist. Good / N/A. Edition de Luxe limited to 500 copies signed by Everard Hopkins, old note of presentation, 1918 (possibly from illusrator), 12 mounted colour plates by Everard Hopkins, wood engraved illustrations in the text, some scattered spotting (not plates - still with tissue-guards), cream buckram, decorated with gilt, a bit grubby, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Still a good tight copy of this limited edition of Sterne's Sentimental Journey. £45.00 [003167] Stevens, James. Brawny Man. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR 'For Harry Goldflamm, Yea, Harry, this is how I done it. I was a giant in those days, and no blonde ever had complaint. James Stevens May 18, 1928', to the f.f.e.p., green cloth, spine darkened, extremities rubbed, slight fraying at head and tail of spine, prelims and fore-edge with light scattered spotting, some pages carelessly opened with slight loss at some margins (in mylar.) An inscribed copy of James Stevens' novel Brawny-man. A lively account of the earthy pursuits of the brawny hero, Jim Turner, in the thriving world of construction and harvesting in 1920s America. £30.00 [001274] Stevenson, Robert Louis. Prayers Written at Vailima. ill. Alberto Sangorski. London: Chatto and Windus, 1922. Third Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Original Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. title and every leaf printed as an illuminted manuscript by Alberto Sangorski, printed to rectos only, a few leaves uncut, original boards, slightly chipped and browned, top edge red, ex-ownership signature to f.e..p. A lavish production designed by Alberto Sangorski to illustrate Stevenson's collection of Samoan prayers. Stevenson settled in Samoa in 1888; he died in 1892 at Vailima, the property that he purchased there. This attractive book, in the form of an illuminated manuscript, is a collection of prayers the Stevenson family and their Samoan neighbors favoured. £45.00 [001830] Stoppard, Tom. Jumpers. London: Faber and Faber, 1972. First Softback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 571 0997 8 5. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half-title, original black and white wrappers showing Michael Hordern as George, wrappers very lightly marked, outer edges of pages slightly browned. Tom Stoppard's first full-length play after `Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead', with a Professor of Moral Philosophy as the hero. £120.00 [001676] Stoppard, Tom. Travesties. London: Faber and Faber, 1976. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 571 10683 8. signed by Tom Stoppard on the f.f.e.p., original wrappers with photographs from the play, slightly chipped along extremities, some light marks, pages a little discoloured as usual along edges. A signed copy of this 1976 edition of Stoppard's play which was first performed by the RSC in 1974. "Combines Wildean pastiche, political history, artistic debate, spoof-reminiscence and song-and-dance in marvellously judicious proportions. The text itself...radiates sheer intellectual joie de vivre" (Michael Billington in The Guardian, inside front cover). £100.00 [001246] Storey, David. This Sporting Life. London: Longmans, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Good / Good. small stains at gutter of P and margin of P3-4, pale grey boards, endpapers with small marks from adhesive tape, corners a trifle bumped, pictorial dust-jacket,old brown marks (small) from adhesive tape at edges of inner flaps and top and edge of front panel, rear panel with light soiling, backstrip a bit chipped and grubby. In reality a tight copy of David Storey's now scarce first novel set in the world of Rugby League. £110.00 [000432] Storey, David. Radcliffe. London: Longmans, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. dust-jacket by Charles Gorham, a fine copy of this dark novel on the intense relationship between two men. £25.00 [002898] Strachey, Charles (editor). The Letters of the Earl of Chesterfield to His Son. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1932. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. first edition complete in one volume, notes by Annette Calthorpe, green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, corners slightly rubbed and bumped, engraved bookplate with name inked out, some offsetting to endpapers, green mottled dust-jacket, backstrip slightly faded, some light scuff marks along extremities, some minor fraying (in sleeve). A selection of letters written in the Eighteenth century by Lord Chesterfield to his son. £20.00 |
||||
| [004388]
Strachey, Lytton. Elizabeth and Essex: a Tragic History. London: Chatto
& Windus, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Buckram. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED
IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY LYTTON STRACHEY, Half-title, frontispiece
and 5 plates, minor light scattered spotting, original light brown buckram,
extremities lightly marked and rubbed, small bookseller's label to rear
paste-down. An uncommon inscribed copy of Strachey's biography of Queen
Elizabeth. [Edmonds: A6b.] "Elizabeth and Essex was one of the most
difficult books for Strachey to write and took the most time to write...
After several weeks of reading about Queen Elizabeth and the Earl of Essex,
however, he became fascinated by this particular relationship." The
book was hugely popular selling 110,000 copies in England and 142,000 in
the USA. It was printed 42 times in languages other than English. [Edmonds:
pp. 28-30.] £200.00 FROM THE LIBRARY OF LYTTON STRACHEY [004387] Raleigh, Walter. Milton. London: Edward Arnold, 1905. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Association Copy. Very Good / No Jacket. WITH THE BOOKPLATE OF LYTTON STRACHEY, DESIGNED FOR HIS LIBRARY BY BLOOMSBURY ARTIST DORA CARRINGTON, 2 pages of publisher's advertisements, brown buckram, spine with paper lettering-piece (rubbed), top edge gilt, others untrimmed, fore-edge browned, extremities lightly rubbed, minor offsetting to endleaves. An interesting copy of this work on Milton. Waler Raleigh was professor of literature at Oxford University and a spirited critic. Lytton's cousin Sir Charles Strachey had married Ada Raleigh, the sister of Professor Walter Raleigh and due to this connection, Lytton was sent by his mother in October 1897 to Liverpool University College where Raleigh was King Alfred Professor of English Literature. There Lytton became firm friends with Raleigh who taught him English literature, "He is thoroughly good." he told his mother. " In Raleigh's mercurial personality Lytton found much that tallied with his own mixed feelings towards the world. Now nearing his forties, Raleigh had already written books on 'The English novel', on 'Robert Louis Stevenson' and on 'Style' - all of which the young Lytton had read and liked." (Holroyd, p. 80.) This copy is from the library of Bloomsbury author, Lytton Strachey. Strachey was a keen book collector. The bookplate by Dora Carrington measures 3.5 cm. x 5 cm. It is the more uncommon large version of the tiny postage stamp size bookplate. It has the words "Lytton Strachey" in a plaque against a lattice background in a dark sepia tone. The bookplate occurs in three sizes and replaced a more elaborate bookplate dated 1899 with the name 'G. L. Strachey.' Carrington lived with Lytton Strachey for sixteen years and set up home with him and her husband at Ham Spray where they lived until his death. In 1931 Carrington designed some bookplates for Lytton's library but sticking them in and remembering him bidding for books at Sotheby's, she wrote rather prophetically: "these books will one day be looked at by those gloomy faced booksellers and buyers. And suddenly a premonition of a day when these labels will no longer (be) in the library came over me. I linger to ask Lytton not to stick in any more." (Michael Holroyd. Lytton Strachey, 1994, p. 659; David Garnett. Dora Carrington. Letters and extracts from her diaries, 1970, p. 46. The bookplate is illustrated on p. 46 and recorded in Brian North Lee, British Bookplates, 1979, no. 255) Lytton Strachey died ten months later and Dora Carrington shot herself a few months after him. £200.00 [004380] Raleigh, Walter. Style. London and New York: Edward Arnold, 1897. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. WITH THE OWNERSHIP SIGNATURE AND BOOKPLATE OF LYTTON STRACHEY, DESIGNED FOR HIS LIBRARY BY HALSEY RICARDO IN 1899, 32 pages of publisher's advertisements dated October, 1899, brown/green buckram, paper lettering-piece to spine, extremities lightly rubbed and faded, top edge gilt, others untrimmed (browned). An interesting association copy of this work on literary style. The author was professor of literature at Oxford University and a spirited critic. Lytton's cousin Sir Charles Strachey had married Ada Raleigh, the sister of Professor Walter Raleigh and due to this connection, Lytton was sent by his mother in October 1897 to Liverpool University College where Raleigh was King Alfred Professor of English Literature. There Lytton became firm friends with Raleigh who taught him English literature, "He is thoroughly good." he told his mother. " In Raleigh's mercurial personality Lytton found much that tallied with his own mixed feelings towards the world. Now nearing his forties, Raleigh had already written books on 'The English novel', on 'Robert Louis Stevenson' and on 'Style' - all of which the young Lytton had read and liked." (Holroyd, p. 80.) The bookplate in this copy was designed by the leading architect Halsey Ricardo in 1899, who had also designed elements of Strachey's family drawing room at Lancaster Gate in London. The bookplate is rare and predates the one later designed for him by Dora Carrington.recorded in Brian North Lee, British Bookplates, 1979, no. 255). £250.00 [003669] Strachey, Lytton. Queen Victoria. London: Chatto & Windus, 1921. First English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. half-title, bibliography, frontispiece and 8 plates, fore and lower edge untrimmed, light scattered spotting and foxing, mainly to fore-edge, bound in navy blue morocco-backed boards, spine in six compartments, lettered and tooled in gilt and blind, vellum-tipped corners. Edmonds: A3a. 'Queen Victoria' was issued April 7, 1921. 5000 copies printed. Lytton Strachey's much celebrated biography of Queen Victoria. The work was an immediate success and went on to win the James Tait Black memorial prize. Strachey's success as a biographer was his ability to use his own judgement and break with the nineteenth-century tradition of indiscriminately eulogizing the subject. He felt the biographer's duty was to maintain " a brevity which excludes everything that is redundant and nothing that is significant... The second, no less surely, is to maintain his own freedom of spirit. It is not his business to be complimentary; it is his business to lay bare the facts of the case, as he understands them." (Quoted in Edmonds, p. xvi.) The work was dedicated to Virginia Woolf and was an immediate success with the first 5,000 copies selling out within twenty four hours. Despite its popularity, Strachey felt its popularity was a mixed blessing, confessing to his brother James, "at any rate, I feel that I ought to do something particularly outrageous for my next book, in order to retrieve my reputation." (Ibid.) A handsome example of a classic work in the field of biography, bound in half leather. £250.00 |
||||
| [001678]
Temple, Joan. The Widow's Cruise. A Comedy in Three Acts. London: Ernest
Benn Limited, 1926. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed
by the author on the f.f.e.p "To Mr Ewan Agnew - for his helpful enthusiasm
- from Joan Temple. ambassadors theatre march 1926." Vol. XLI in the
Contemporary British Dramatists series, 3 leaves of publisher's advertisements,
blue cloth, retaining original paper lettering-pieces to upper cover and
spine, label to spine rubbed and faded, head and tail of spine a tifle bumped,
endpapers a little marked, small mark at gutter of pp. 110-111, fore-edge
with some minor spotting, (now in mylar). An interesting inscribed copy
of tis 1926 comedy. £20.00 [003533] [Thomas, Dylan.] Mckenna, Rollie. Portrait of Dylan. Maryland: Stemmer House, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Artist. Fine / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER, ROLLIE MCKENNA AND DATED 1982 on the title-page, introduction by John Malcom Brinnin, numerous plain and 1 double page photographic illustrations by Rollie Mckenna, green cloth with central gilt device and lettering, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, extremities very slightly chipped. An inscribed copy of this photographic portrait of Welsh poet Dylan Thomas. £60.00 [001964] Tomlinson, H.M.. Illusion: 1915. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.Very Good / Very Good. one of 525 copies, signed by the author, (500 for sale), original brown cloth-backed marbled paper boards, fore and lower edges untrimmed, dust-jacketsmall stain at corner, lightly discoloured. An attractive slim 8vo limited edition of this short story set in France. A World War I story by the noted English novelist who served as an officer during the Great War. £45.00 [000240] Tomlinson, H.M.. All Our Yesterdays. ill. Percy Smith. London: William Heinemann, 1930. Limited/Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. one of 1025 copies, signed by the author, portrait frontispiece after drawing by Percy Smith, original buff buckram with gilt design to cover, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, original cellophane jacket preserved but a bit torn, slipcase, fore edge a little spotted and slipcase lightly marked. A very good copy of one of the best novels of the Great War by the author of The Sea And The Jungle, some pages still unopened. £30.00 [002123] Tomlinson, H.M.. Out of Soundings. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Very Good / Good. leaf green buckram, spine lettered and with device in gilt, dust-jacket withcoloured woodcut to upper panel, a little spotted, chipped at extremities, light wear, in mylar, fore-edge lightly spotted. A very good copy of this collection of sixteen short pieces by H. M. Tomlinson, uncommon with the dust-jacket. The pieces are diverse, some relating to nature, others travel and film. £30.00 [004182] Tomlinson, H.M.. The Wind is Rising. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1941. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION AS 'TOMMY,' ADDITIONALLY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, to the half-title and final text leaf, sky blue cloth, slightly dusty, corners a trifle bumped, small correction to p. 17, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities rubbed and chipped, small losses to corners and head and tail of backstrip. An inscribed and signed copy of H.M. Tomlinson WW2 memoirs. £75.00 [000442] Travers, Ben. Mischief. ill. Nicolas Bentley. New York: Harper and Row, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the author on the flyleaf, cloth-backed boards, pictorial dust-jacket by Nicolas Bentley, a bit discoloured at extremities with a very short tear and a bit of creasing. Contains Mischief, Rookery Nook and A Cuckoo published here together for the first time in honour of the author's 91st birthday. A collection of hilarious bedroom farces. £23.00 [004390] Trefusis, Violet. From Dusk to Dawn. ill. Phillippe Jullian. London: Tom Stacy Ltd, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 85468 209 0. INSCRIBED BY FRANK ASHTON-GWATKIN Trefusis' long-time friend to whom this book is dedicated, plain illustrations by Phillippe Jullian, red boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve), extremities lightly chipped. Light-hearted novel by Violet Trefusis detailing the foibles and eccentricities of an outrageous family. £25.00 [002438] Trollope, Joanna. Girl from the South. London: Bloomsbury, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Original black boards, spine lettered in silver, pictorial dust-jacket. Trollope novel set in London and South Carolina following the fortunes of a group of children from sities generation parents. £7.00 [000142] Updike, John. The Witches of Eastwick. ill. Michael Deas. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Full-Leather. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Fine / N/A. signed by the author on the flyleaf, double-page frontispiece by Michael Deas, another illustration in the text, full dark green morocco, covers and spine ornately tooled in gilt, gilt edges. A very handsome copy of this book perhaps most memorably immortalized in the film of the same name with Jack Nicholson in the leading role. £50.00 [002651] Urch, Marion. Violent Shadows. London: Headline Review, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. Black cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. A novel beginning in the year of the hunger strike by Irish novelist Marion Urch. £6.00 [004830] Val Baker, Denys. Writing Today. London: Staples Press Limited, 1943. First Editions. 8vo . Soft Cover. Very Good / N/A. 1943-1946 Nos.1-4, original printed wrappers, Nos.2-4 edited by Denys Val Baker, No.1 edited by Denys Val Baker and Peter Ratazzi, pages slightly browned at extremities, some wrappers slightly chipped. HARD-TO-FIND COMPLETE SET of the Literary periodical with writings by Henry Treece, Anna Kavan, William Sansom, Roy McFadden, Paul Tabori, W. S. Graham, Alex Comfort, and many others published by Staples. £55.00 [000864] Van Druten, John. Behold, We Live: a Play. London: Gollancz, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. signed and dated 1933 by the author on the flyleaf, black cloth, retaining spine label, pages a bit browned, last few leaves with small unobtrusive ink mark, cloth worn spine faded. A Play in Three Acts by the author of 'Bell, Book and Candle'. True first. £30.00 [001658] Van Druten, John. The Return of the Soldier: a Play in Three Acts. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1928. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Adapted from Rebecca West's novel: The Return of the Soldier, black cloth, red title label, dust-jacket, unclipped, spine a little browned, light chipping at extremities, offsetting from dw to endpapers, old gift inscription to f.f.e.p. A dramatic adaptaion of Rebecca West's war novel set in the spring of 1916. £18.00 [000858] Vidal, Gore. Armageddon? Essays 1983-1987. London: Andre Deutsch, 1987. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Good. 2nd impression of 1st Uk edition, blue boards, dust-jacket, price-clipped, fore-edge a bit foxed. collection of essays examining world leaders, and an appreciation of other writers. £5.00 [004713] Waller, Robert James. The Bridges of Madison County. London: William Heinemann Limited, 1993. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 434 00117 1. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR to the f.f.e.p. Pictorial title, photographic chapter headings, green boards, gilt lettering to spine, pictorial dust-jacket, price clipped. First UK hardback edition of this popular novel which inspired the Hollywood film, signed by Robert James Waller and in excellent condition. £45.00 [005131] [Walole, Hugh] Lynd, Robert. Old and New Masters. London: T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., 1919. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO THE NOVELIST HUGH WALPOLE on the f.f.e.p., 6-pages of publisher's advertisements at end, green cloth (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, bookplate of Hugh Walpole and Brackenburn library book label beneath. An inscribed copy of this study of authors inscribed by the author to New-Zealand born author, Hugh Walpole (1884-1941.) £45.00 [004100] Waugh, Evelyn. Black Mischief. ill. The Author. London: Chapman and Hall Ltd, 1932. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Large-paper Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. LARGE PAPER EDITION, ILLUSTRATED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, LIMITED TO 250 COPIES, frontispiece and 8 full-page line illustrations by Waugh, original black buckram with purple and gilt central device showing H.I.M. Seth to upper cover, paper and gilt lettering-piece to spine, (in mylar), top edge gilt, others untirmmed, spine very slightly faded, untrimmed edges browned, otherwise a very clean copy of this signed limited edition of Waugh's classic twentieth-century novel 'Black Mischief.' £450.00 [004215] Waugh, Evelyn. The Life of the Right Reverend Ronald Knox. Fellow of Trinity College, Oxford and Pronotary Apostolic to His Holiness Pope Pius XII. London: Chapman and Hall Ltd, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, frontispiece portrait showing bust of Ronald Knox, plain illustrations and tipped-in 'Memorial Prize' leaf, original blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, minor edgewear, some light scattered spotting to fore-edge. A crisp, signed copy of Waugh's biography of the priest and scholar, Ronald Knox. £750.00 [000451] Wells, H.G.. The Wife of Sir Isaac Harman. London: Macmillan and Co., 1914. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 2-page list of works by Wells and 8-page publisher's catalogue bound in at the end, original green embossed cloth with Art Nouveau design, lightly rubbed at extremities and a little browned on free endpapers, spine with minor tear along hinge, overall a nice tight copy of this early Wells novel. Wells 52. Early Issue with code 2h at bottom of page 465. £30.00 [000108] Wells, H.G.. The Open Conspiracy: Blue Prints for a World Revolution. London: Gollancz, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. VG, dust-jacket with geometric design, slightly browned and soiled, some very light spotting to fore-edge. Wells' unique perspective on the possibilities for World Revolution. £90.00 [003126] Wells, H.G.. New Worlds for Old. London: Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd., 1908. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 4-pages of publisher's advertisements at end, original red cloth, gilt titling and author's logo to upper cover, light fading and rubbing at corners, endleaves with light area of browning, some very light spotting to fore-edge. (In mylar). £30.00 [001402] Wells, H.G.. The First Men in the Moon. London: George Newnes, Ltd., 1901. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. frontispiece and 11 plates by Claude Shepperson, plate facing p. 54 (D3v) loose but present, blue cloth lettered and decorated in black on the upper cover and spine, white endpapers, small ex-ownership signature to ffep, occasional light spotting or marking on text, cloth lightly rubbed at extremities, spine slightly darkened. FIRST EDITION. `CLASSIC DYSTOPIA' (Sargent). A very good, tight copy of one of Wells's classic science fiction novels, in the second state of the binding. Sargent `British and American Utopian Literature 1516-1985' pp.123-4; Wells 18; Wells Society 18. £200.00 [000109] Wells, H.G.. The King Who Was a King: The Book of a Film. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. First issue in brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt, dust jacket by Paul Rotha, bookplate to flyleaf, dust-jacket with short tear and few chips, otherwise a very good copy of this highly original novel by Wells, centering around the medium of film. £60.00 [002626] Wells, H.G.. Man Who Could Work Miracles: a Film Story Based on the Material Contained in His Short Story "Man Who Could Work miracles". London: The Cresset Press, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Very Good / Fair. THE AUTHOR DAVID GARNETT'S COPY, with his booklabel to the front pastedown, navy blue cloth, black and gilt titling to upper cover and spine, minor discolouration towards gutter, corners slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket, loss at head of backstrip and fraying, creasing with loss to edges, slightly browned, (in sleeve). 1936 Wells title, the second of his film sequences, the first being "Things to Come" Here a man is suddenly endowed with unexplainable miraculous powers. This copy was that of the author David Garnett, a long-time associate of the Bloomsbury Group and perhaps best-known for his work 'Pocahontas' and his 3-volume autobiography, 'The Golden Echo.' £110.00 [000866] Wesker, Arnold. Chips with Everything. London: Jonathan Cape, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Good. play in two acts, green boards, pictorial dust-jacket, price changed in pencil, a trifle chipped/soiled. Acclaimed play set during the 8 week period of "square bashing" in the RAF. £12.00 [001723] Wesker, Arnold. The Old Ones. London: Jonathan Cape, 1973. First Softback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. Signed by Arnold Wesker on the title-page, pink printed covers, spine faded (in mylar). A signed copy of this play by Arnold Wesker well-known for "Chips wih Everything." £18.00 [000456] Wheatley, Dennis. The Rape of Venice. London: Hutchinson, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, a few spots of browning to verso. A very good copy of this Roger Brook title. £12.00 [000458] Williams, Tennessee. The Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore. London: Secker and Warburg, 1964. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Very Good. bright purple dust-jacket, minor browning to rear panel, very good copy of this Williams play set in the south of France. £20.00 [000457] Williams, Tennessee. Small Craft Warnings. London: Secker and Warburg, 1973. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. very minot spotting to extremities of dust-jacket but a good copy of this English edition of a play based on Confessional, one of his shorter works and first shown in the UK in the Hampstead Theatre Club. £15.00 [001652] Williams, Tennessee. The Rose Tattoo and Camino Real. London: Penguin Books in Association with Secker and Warburg, 1958. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. original soft covers with coloured geometric design, lower cover with photograph of the author, some browning, covers with light wear, spine browned (now in mylar). Introduced and edited by E. Martin Browne, author's foreword, text by John Whiting. An attractive volume from the Penguin plays series. £5.00 [000121] Williamson, Henry. The Patriot's Progress. ill. William Kermode. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1930. Limited/Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Vellum-Backed Boards. Large-paper Copy. Signed by Author and Artist. Very Good / N/A. Number 101 of 350 copies signed by the author and artist, woodcut illustrations by William Kermode, original vellum-backed boards, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, untrimmed edges browned, vellum a little discoloured, otherwise very good. SIGNED LIMITED FIRST EDITION OF WILLIAMSON'S GREAT WAR CLASSIC, illustrated with bleak and striking linocuts by Kermode. First edition, limited edition of 350 large paper copies signed by the author and illustrator. The Patriot's Prgoress, Williamson's devastating account of trench warfare, was one of the most telling anti-war novels of the 1930s and was much admired by T.E. Lawrence. £140.00 [001900] Wilson, Angus. Hemlock and After. London: Penguin Books, 1962. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed on the half-title by the author to the publisher John Foster White and dated 1963, original penguin orange wraps, light browning of pages, minor wear. An inscribed copy of this novel by Angus Wilson on the foibles and hypocrises of English middle-class society. Inscribed, uncommon. £35.00 [003130] Wilson, Angus. Anglo-Saxon Attitudes. London: Secker & Warburg and the Book Society, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY ANGUS WILSON on the title-page, terracotta cloth, top edge red, some light foxing to edges of a few leaves. A signed copy of this Angus Wilson novel. £20.00 [003150] Wilson, Colin . Strindberg: a Play in Two Scenes. New York: Random House, 1972. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., publisher's black cloth-backed orange boards, slight rubbing of paper to front paste-down, picotrial dust-jacket, extremities slightly discoloured, light shelfwear (in protective sleeve). A signed copy of this illuminating biographical dramatization of the life of Swedish playwright, August Strindberg. £25.00 [001741] Wilson, Sandy. The Boy Friend : a Play in Three Acts. ill. The Author. London: Andre Deutsch, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. signed by the author on the half-title, illustrations by Sandy Wilson, preface by Vida Hope, pink pictorial endpapers, blue cloth, light marks at head and tail of spine, bookshop label to front paste-down, pink pictorial dust-jacket, chipped along spine, light marks, ink mark at top corner. The celebrated play set in the roaring twenties with charming stylized illustrations by the author. £60.00 [000019] Windsor, Dean of and Hector Bolitho. Letters of Lady Augusta Stanley. A Young Lady at Court 1849-1863. London: Gerald Howe, 1927. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Unique. Annotated By Author. Good / N/A. numerous photographic illustrations and facsimile letters, original blue cloth, endpapers browned, corners and head and tail of spine bumped. This is a unique copy with annotations throughout by the author, to the f.e.p. is a note from Hector Bolitho regarding his "working copy" given as a gift as the book was out of print. £40.00 [002220] Winn, Godfrey. Personality Parade. London: Peter Davies, 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED "Best wishes, Godfrey Winn, Oct 19th. 38" to the half-title, frontispiece portrait, photographic illustrations, original cream boards lettered in black, slightly marked, corners a little rubbed. A collection of "Parades" by Daily Mirror journalist, Godfrey Winn on a variety of subjects, including the abdication of Edward, Duke of Windsor. £10.00 [004530] Wodehouse, P. G.. Joy in the Morning. London: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. red cloth lettered in black, corners slightly bumped, old prize label to f.f.e.p., edges slightly browned, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), not price-clipped, "8/6", some chipping, short tears to extremities, closed tear along edge of backstrip . First edition Jeeves and Wooster title. £60.00 [000477] Wolfe, Humbert. Dialogues and Monologues. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. one of 250 copies signed by the author, cloth, title-label, untrimmed edges, a few gatherings unopened. A collection of writings by Humbert Wolfe. Cloth a bit worn and soiled, endpapers browned, internally clean. £20.00 [000141] Wolfe, Tom. The Bonfire of The Vanities. London: Jonathan Cape, 1988. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Very Good. Signed by Wolfe on the flyleaf, dust-jacket by Mark Holmes, fine but price-clipped. UK reprint from 1988, same year as UK first. One of America's premier novelists and this book is surely his finest. £25.00 |
||||
![]() |
[003667] Woolf, Virginia. Orlando: a Biography. London: The Hogarth Press, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. Half-title, frontispiece portrait of Orlando, 7 photographic plates, some light scattered spotting, mostly at fore-edge, bound in black crushed morocco, spine in six compartments, lettered and tooled in gilt, covers tooled in blind and gilt. Published 11 October, 1928, 5080 copies printed. Kirkpatrick: A11b. The "biography" of Orlando who starts life as an Elizabethan nobleman and later transforms into a woman poet. The work was written for and dedicated to Vita Sackville-West, who is depicted as Orlando in some of the photographs of the work. A beautiful copy of this seminal novel by Virginia Woolf handsomely bound in full leather. £400.00 | |||
| [003668] Woolf, Virginia. The Moment and Other Essays. London: The Hogarth Press, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. Half-title, bound in navy blue morocco-backed boards, spine in six compartments, lettered and tooled in gilt, lower edge partially untrimmed, vellum-tipped corners. Published 5 December 1947, 10,000 copies issued. Kirkpatrick: A29a. A collection of posthumously published essays by Virginia Woolf. A beautiful copy of handsomely bound in half leather. £175.00 | ||||
| [004381]
Woolf, Leonard and James Strachey (editors). Virginia Woolf & Lytton
Strachey. Letters. London: The Hogarth Press/ Chatto and Windus,
1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. half-title, frontispiece photograph
showing Strachey and Woolf, preface by the editors, Original tan cloth,
cream pictorial dust-jacket printed in black and tan showing silhouettes
of both authors, designed by Vanessa Bell, very lightly rubbed (in protective
sleeve), bookseller's labels to front and lower paste-downs. The correspondence
between Strachey and Woolf. A bright copy in a like dust-jacket. [Kirkpatrick
A32a; 4000 copies; Luedeking & Edmonds: B61.] £120.00 [005224] Wright, David and Patrick Swift. X Volume One 1960-61. London: Barrie and Rockliff, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Very Good / Very Good. limited to 800 copies, illustrated by a variety of artists including Lucien Freud, David Bomberg, Frank Auerbach, Kokoschka and Giacometti, original white boards with gold "X" to upper cover, dust-jacket, minor shelfwear (in protective sleeve). A very good copy of this quarterly review, containing contributions from Ezra Pound, Samuel Beckett, an unpublished novel by Pasternak, some unpublished Pound letters and extracts form the papers of David Bomberg. £30.00 [002235] Young, Kenneth (editor). The Bed Post: a Miscellany of The Yorkshire Post. London: Macdonald, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Editor. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE EDITOR "For John Foster White. From editor to publisher with gratitude and every good wish. Kenneth Young" to the f.f.e.p., photographic illustrations, blue cloth, lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket, short tears and discolouration at edges, sliht offsetting from inner flaps. An inscribed copy of this collection of articles on a variety of subjects from the Yorkshire Post. It includes contributions from J. B. Priestley, Phyllis Bentley, John Braine, Asa Briggs, Peter Green, Malcom Bradbury, Earl Winterton and others on aspects of life in the North. £15.00 |
||||
© 2001-2009 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
![]() |
Cambridge Book & Print Gallery 49, Newnham Road Cambridge CB3 9EY Telephone/Facsimile: (44) + 1223 694264 Email: enquiries@Cambridgeprints.com |