![]() |
![]() |
||
| Rare books, signed copies a speciality, original prints and drawings and paintings by Modern British and International Masters | |||
| Home | Fine Art | Rare Books
| About us| Ordering | Exhibitions | Resources for Collectors | Bookbinding | Conservation |
|||
Literature |
||||
| To Order: Phone email or fax anytime. Methods of payment. UK Pounds Sterling: Visa, MasterCard, Maestro and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Cheques can only be accepted in UK Pounds Sterling, from a UK bank account. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order. If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us enquiries@cambridgeprints.com All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt. |
||||
|
[002667] Amis, Kingsley. Girl, 20. London: Jonathan Cape, 1971. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards.
Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED BY KINGSLEY
AMIS on the f.f.e.p. Original black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped,
short tear to front panel, lightly chipped and frayed at extremities, in
sleeve. Signed Kingsley Amis novel centered around the character of Sir
Roy Vandervane, who has a long-term weakness for young women and is blind
to the incongrous nature of his own behaviour. Amis' acidic humour at its
best. An uncommon signed copy. £90.00 [005495] Behan, Brendan. The Quare Fellow: a Comedy-Drama. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. frontispiece portrait of Behan, black boards, name tippexed-out from f.f.e.p., pictorial dust-jacket, in sleeve, extremities lightly chipped and frayed. Original programme for the performance at The Comedy Theatre. Behan comedy set in an Irish prison. £75.00 [004444] Belloc, Hilaire. Belinda: a Tale of Affection in Youth and Age. London: Constable & Co, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed. With ALS. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., WITH AN ALS, 2 TLS from Hilaire Belloc's secretary and a 7-line autographed extract from one of the author's books 'Emmanuel Burden', cloth-baked boards, paper lettering-pieces to spine and upper cover, untrimmed fore-edge lightly spotted, corners lightly rubbed, (in mylar). An inscribed copy of this novel by Hilaire Belloc containing an ALS and an autographed quotation from his book 'Emmanuel Burden'. £120.00 [002534] Bennett, Alan. Signed Postcard. London: National Portrait Gallery, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. . Postcard. Signed by Author. Very Good Portrait postcard of Alan Bennett, signed by him across the image. £25.00 [005087] Benson, E. F.. The Blotting Book. New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1908. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. inscribed by the author in 1915 on the f.f.e.p., maroon pictorial cloth (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, some water staining to covers, front hinge a little weak, endleaves and outer edges of pages slightly discoloured. An inscribed copy of this tale of fraud and murder by Edward Frederic Benson (1867-1940) the English novelist, biographer, memoirist and short story writer. £60.00 [005384] Betjeman, John. An Oxford University Chest. ill. Lazslo Moholy-Nagy, Osbert Lancaster, the Rev. Edward Bradley. London: S. R. Publishers Ltd, 1970. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 85409 647 7. INSCRIBED BY JOHN BETJEMAN on the f.f.e.p. and dated 1977, line and half-tone illustrations, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), outer edges and inner flaps browned. An inscribed copy of this facsimile edition of the original 1938 edition of this book by Betjeman exploring the architectural features and influences of Oxford by the Poet Laureate who was renowned for his interest in architechture. £150.00 [001691] Bowen, Elizabeth. Friends and Relations. A Novel. London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1931. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED AND DATED 1935 BY ELIZABETH BOWEN on the title-page, June 1931 reprint (first published May 1931), brown cloth, fore-edge spotted, spine a little leant, lightly rubbed at extremities some light staining to prelims, pp. 118-119 wih small mark at top edge, a few others with some minor marks. A signed copy of Elizabeth Bowen's celebrated novel. £120.00 [001771] Bowles, Paul. Let it Come Down: With a Preface By the Author. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. one of 350 copies numbered and signed by the author (total edition of 1,376), title-page lettered in colours, collector's ex-libris stamp to title, last page with photograph and author's biography, original pale yellow cloth backed blue patterned boards, very minor shelfwear at edges, mylar dust-jacket. Signed limited edition novel by Moroccan based American author Paul Bowles. A lovely copy. £75.00 [004438] Bowles, Paul. Things Gone and Things Still Here. Santa Barbara: 1977, 1977. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-87685-343-2. one of 250 copies numbered and signed by the author (total edition of 776), title-page lettered in colours, collector's ex-libris stamp to title, last page with photograph and author's biography, original plum cloth backed mauve patterned boards, very minor shelfwear at edges, mylar dust-jacket. Signed limited edition novel by Moroccan based American author Paul Bowles. A lovely copy. £95.00 [002625] Braine, John. The Vodi. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p. SIGNED again on the title-page by John Braine, original blue boards, spine lettered in silver, light offsetting from inner flaps to endleaves, pictorial dust-jacket, light marks, creasing and fraying at edges, some scuffing. A signed copy of this John Braine novel centering around a childhood fantasy, The Vodi, a dark force which ensures that only the vicious succeed in life. £50.00 [005257] Brown, Fredric. The Late Lamented. New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc, 1959. First Edition. 8vo. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. Signed by the author on the title-page, with his literary agent's card pasted below signature, and old ex-libris stamp above, burnt orange boards, corners and head/tail bumped, pictorial dust jacket (in protective sleeve), chipping/fraying to extremities and rear panel, staple staining at corner of title affecting next 3 leaves. Scarce signed copy of this Dutton mystery. Browns first work appeared in the pulp magazines in the 1930s and continuing through the war years. This is the Sixth of of six books in which the unique nephew/uncle private eye team of Ed and Am Hunter appear. £350.00 [001021] Cary, (Arthur) Joyce (Lunel). The African Witch. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY JOYCE CARY on the title-page, with the signed Book Society bookplate of author Eleanor M. Farjeon to the f.f.e.p., black cloth, light scattered spotting, in particular to fore-edge and prelims, a bit worn with patch of loss to endpaper. An interesting association copy signed by the author and with the bookplate of the well-known children's author and poet, Eleanor M. Farjeon (1881-1965). Arthur Joyce Lunel Cary joined the Nigerian Political Service in 1913 and served with the Nigerian Regiment in the Cameroons Campaign between 1915-1916. He later returned to England in 1920 to devote his time to writing. The African Witch is the third of Cary's four early African novels and examines the curious balance between African natives and the British Administration. £80.00 [003832] Chopping, Richard. The Fly. New York: Farrar Strauss & Giroux, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed 'with love to a "proffessional girl" from the Fly-blown author' on the f.f.e.p., green cloth-backed purple boards. An inscribed copy of this novel, the first by the artist who designed many of the original James Bond dust jackets. £120.00 [001679] Conan Doyle, Arthur (sir). The Stark Munro Letters: Being a Series of Sixteen Letters Written By J. Stark Munro, M. B., To His Friend and Former Fellow-Student, Herbert Swanborough, of Lowell, Massachusetts, During the Years 1881-1884. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1895. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / N/A. First English edition published 5 September, 1895, 7,500 copies. Edited and arranged by Arthur Conan Doyle, frontispiece (with tissue-guard) and title vignette illustration by Alice Barber Stephens, printer's device to final leaf, 24-page publisher's cataogue dated July, 1895, original dark green cloth, black endpapers, with decorative gilt lettering to upper board and spine, small label to front paste-down, some light scattered spotting and foxing, half-title and verso of frontispiece more so, tissue guard facing title present, outer edges of pages a bit browned and publisher's catalogue, cloth with some minor stain marks, spine a trifle lent, front endpapers a little chipped. Overall a still tight copy with spotting mainly to the preliminary leaves. This copy agrees with Lancelyn Green as a first english edition. It contains the 25 page publisher's catalogue but has black endpapers rather than the white ones recorded by him. References: Green and Gibson: A18a. Arthur Conan Doyle began 'The Stark Munro Letters' in 1894 while he was in Switzerland. His idea 'was to draw that critical period which comes to so many clever inquiring men when they first see the fallacies of the sect in which they have been raised... And then as a second aim I thought how seldom the struggle of a young man to find room for himself in the world has been done in fiction.' The semi-autobiographical account of the author's relationship with Dr Budd is of most interest. Some of the incidents recounted were imaginary but overall his relationship with Dr James Cullingworth who appears as Dr Budd in the 'Letters' is of immense biographical interest. In later editions, Conan Doyle removed the final note regarding the death of Stark Munro and his wife in a railway accident. £75.00 [001654] Coward, Noel. The Vortex: a Play in Three Acts. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1925. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Good / Good. volume 19 in "The Contemporary British Dramatists" series, original mustard yellow dust-jacket, (scarce) lettered in black, pages browned (usual) covers a little browned and marked (now in mylar). A 1925 first edition of this Noel Coward play, witty as ever. The Vortex was an instant hit; rapturous applause from the audience and favourable critical reviews greeted its première. A scarce early title by Noel Coward, hard-to-find with the mustard yellow dust-jacket. £200.00 [003820] [Dance of death]. The British Dance of Death Exemplified By a Series of Engravings from Drawings By Van Asses with Explanatory and Moral Essays. London: By and for George Smeeton, 1823. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / N/A. plates dated 1823, neat signature dated 1870 and bookseller's label to front paste-down, woodcut title and 19 hand-coloured aquatint plates by Robert Cruikshank and j. Gleadah after Van Assen, contemporary half calf, rubbed at extremities and along joints, light offsetting from plates. Extremely rare Dance of Death. Not in Oppermann, Langlois etc. Warthin p. 100-102 only mentions an edition. London, G. Smeeton 1825: "There are eighteen plates, with three subjects only suggesting Holbein, those of the Physician, Miser and Old Man. The others are new and original, and the treatment is individual. (...) Copies of the British Dance of Death are apparently very rare. They seldom come into the market, and even higher prices are asked for this little volume than for the Rowlandson two. The original issue must have been a limited one." £1,750.00 [000085] Davies, Rhys. The Red Hills. New York: Covici & Friede, 1933. First Us Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Inscribed. Good / Poor. Inscribed and dated by author on flyleaf (1933), illustrated title and some head- and tail-pieces, cloth with red and black design, pictorial dust-jacket, a few gatherings unopened, top edge red, others untrimmed, cloth with some staining, dw torn and repaired at verso, creased and browned. SCARCE, Signed and dated copy of a powerful novel, good but with torn dust-jacket. £50.00 [001855] Day-Lewis, Cecil. Noah and the Waters. London: Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. Trade issue, 2,000 copies printed, pink slip signed by C. Day-Lewis pasted onto f.f.e.p., yellow cloth, light damp-marking affecting inner margins, offsetting to endpapers, fore-edge lightly marked, cloth a little rubbed at extremities, spine slightly affected by damp. FIRST EDITION, WITH TIPPED SIGNATURE OF DAY-LEWIS. An elusive C. Day-Lewis verse morality play on class struggle, written the same year the author joined the Communist Party; the epigraph reads: ` "Finally, when the class war is about to be fought to a finish, disintegration of the ruling class and the old order of society becomes so active, so acute, that a small part of the ruling class breaks away to make common cause with the revolutionary class, the class which holds the future in its hands ..." The Communist Manifesto'. Handley-Taylor and d'Arch Smith A40, Woolmer B383b. £50.00 [003893] Deighton, Len. Berlin Game. London: Hutchinson, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 09 154190 5. Signed by Len Deighton on the title-page, black boards, lettered in silver, pictorial dust-jacket, only very minor shelfwear, otherwise a fine copy of this Deighton novel. The first book in the trilogy "Game", "Set" and "Match." A spy story set in Berlin. £100.00 [001921] Deighton, Len. London Match. London: Hutchinson, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. black boards, lettered in silver, pictorial dust-jacket, only very minor shelfwear, otherwise a fine copy of this Deighton novel. The third and final book in the trilogy "Game", "Set" and "Match." A spy story which comes to a satisfying conclusion in London, intriguing and full of suspense. £55.00 [002004] De La Mare, Walter. Henry Brocken: His Travels and Adventures in the Rich, Strange, Scarce-Imaginable Regions of Romance. ill. Marian Ellis. Glasgow, Melbourne and Auckland: W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd, 1924. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY WALTER DE LA MARE on the title-page, second revised edition, n.d. [1924], 8 plain plates by Marian Ellis, 8-page publisher's catalogue at end, dark blue cloth, ruled and lettered in red, some very light staining towards outer edges and fore-edge, head and tail of spine very slightly cockled, dust-jacket, backstrip lightly rubbed with some minor creasing. UNCOMMON. SIGNED COPY OF THE 2ND EDITION OF DE LA MARE'S FIRST PROSE WORK, SCARCE IN DUST-JACKET IN THIS CONDITION. First published in 1904, Henry Brocken `describes, in a pictorial, narrative form, the adventures of the imaginative reader in the larger world. Henry Brocken rides out of reality and encounters various old friends stepping from their old settings in the world of books, to take on the richer appearance with which Henry Brocken has already endowed them in his mind' (dust-jacket blurb). The present, second edition is `reprinted [from the first] with but a few verbal revisions' (p.[4]). £50.00 [004715] De La Mare, Walter. Private View [with] A Beginning and other Stories. ill. Marian Ellis. London: Faber & Faber, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. TWO FIRST EDITIONS SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY WALTER DE LA MARE to Henry Charles and Dorothy. PRIVATE VIEW first edition 1953, inscribed by author to f.f.e.p., "To Henry Charles + to Dorothy - His [?] with love from W.J. June 12 1953", blue cloth [in mylar], "WdlM" motif impressed to front, gilt lettering and beige hexagon to spine, some discolouration to front and back flyleaf, minor shelfwear. A collection of de la Mare's essays on literature. A BEGINNING AND OTHER STORIES first edition 1955, inscribed by author to f.f.e.p., "To H.C. + D. with love from W.J. Christmas 1955, red cloth [in mylar], gilt lettering to spine, very minor shelfwear, both with marginalia in pencil from the recipient. A collection of short stories by de la Mare. UNCOMMON SIGNED PAIR OF WALTER DE LA MARE BOOKS, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR AT FIRST PUBLICATION TO SAME COUPLE, Henry Charles Frederick Pelham-Clinton (1892 - c.1980, married to Dorothy Carlton 1920). He was a critic. £120.00 [002313] Dickens, Charles. Master Humphrey's Clock. ill. George Cattermole and Hablot Knight Browne. London: Chapman and Hall, 1840. First Edition in Book Form. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Calf-backed Boards. Very Good / N/A. 3 volumes, 1840-1841, wood engraved frontispieces, illustrations and initials by George Cattermole, and Hablot Knight Browne 'Phiz', burgandy half-calf over marbled boards, marbled endpapers and edges, spines lettered and ruled in gilt, a recently refurbished and very attractive set. Engraved bookplates, some very minor spotting, browning, light thumb-marks to a few leaves, vol. II [r5v-r6r] with small ink stain at margins, overall a very clean copy in an attractive binding. Master Humphrey's Clock was originally published in 88 weekly numbers, then in 20 monthly parts. After this Master Humphrey's Clock was published in 3 volumes (as here, the first edition in volume form), then Chapman and Hall issued The Old Curiosity Shop and Barnaby Rudge as separate volumes in 1841 without the Master Humphrey data. Eckel mentions that the illustration on p .108 of Vol. II is by Daniel Maclise, Hablot Knight Brown 'Phiz' drew the majority of the illustrations and George Cattermole the remainder. References: Eckel and Smith: 6. This copy contains the majority of internal flaws cited by Smith. In volume one the dedication leaf and preface are reversed. Eckel notes "The publication of these stories in the form presented was one of the first of several experiments which the author applied to several succeeding books. Dickens feared that his readers had become weary of stories in monthly issues on account of the lapse of time between the numbers. At the request of Chapman & Hall he outlined his plans partially in a letter when he wrote among other things: "To introduce a little club or knot of characters and to carry their personal histories and proceedings through the work; to introduce fresh characters constantly; to re-introduce Mr. Pickwick and Sam Weller; xxx to write amusing essays on the various foibles of the day as they arise; to take advantage of passing events; and to vary the form of the papers by throwing them into sketches, letters from imaginary correspondents, and so forth, so as to diversify the contents as much as possible." [Eckel: 67]. £350.00 [004948] Dickens, Charles. Little Dorrit. London: David Campbell, 1992. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 1-85715-111-9. Everyman's Library edition, plain illustrations, introduction by G. K. Chesterton, bound in crimson half morocco, marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt in 6 compartments, red edges. . Finely bound example of this great Dickens classic. £95.00 [005350] Dimbleby, Richard. Storm at the Hook. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the author to A. W. Miles Webb in the year of publication to the half-title, burgandy cloth lettered in silver, very lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve), minor edgewear, old adhesive tape band to tail of backstrip and top of rear panel. An inscribed copy of this first novel by broadcaster Richard Dimbleby telling of seven characters all desperate to reach England and find themselves battling North Sea Storms. The copy is inscribed to A.W. Miles Webb who was the book buyer for a London shop in the 1950s. £25.00 [005618] Doughty, Charles M.. Adam Cast Forth. London: Duckworth & Co., 1908. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. . . Very Good / No Jacket. green ribbed cloth, spine lettered in gilt, extremities lightly rubbed, signature of Lionel Cresswell dated 1908 (Barrister of the Middle Temple and owner of The Hall, Burley) to the front paste-down, top egde gilt, others with minor light spotting. Thestory of the first man to struggle for survival against the sun and winds of Arabia by Charles Montagu Doughty (1843-1926) who was an English poet, writer, and traveller born in Suffolk and educated at Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge. Doughty is best known for his 1888 travel book 'Travels in Arabia Deserta', a work in two volumes which, though it had little immediate influence upon its publication, became a kind of touchstone in travel writing, parly due to T. E. Lawrence who rediscovered the book and caused it to be republished in the 1920s, contributing an introduction. £75.00 [003013] Doyle, Arthur Conan. Our Second American Adventure. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1924. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. n.d. [1924]. SIGNED AND DATED 1925 BY CONAN DOYLE on the title-page, 9 photographic illustrations, black ribbed cloth, spine lettered in gilt, (in mylar), edges and corners rubbed, head of spine chipped with minor loss, outer edges slightly browned. A RARE signed copy of Conan Doyle's third, and perhaps scarcest, book on his psychic travels. The third volume of his trilogy covering the psychic travels of the author and his quest to reveal the existence of psychic phenomena to mankind. Green and Gibson: B33; Goldscheider: 599. The author's second tour of the USA took place a year after the first. The book was published 15 february, 1924, 1,000 copies. In response to demand from cities further west, Conan Doyle and his family travelled further west via Rochester, visiting Hydesville, the home of spiritualism. £750.00 [004440] Drinkwater, John. The Collected Plays of John Drinkwater. London: Sidgwick and Jackson Limited, 1925. First Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. 2 volumes, inscribed by John Drinkwater to the Hungarian concert pianist Miklos Schwalb, in both volumes to the f.f.e.p., blue buckram lettered in gilt, (in mylar), top edges gilt, others untrimmed, spines slightly sunned. An inscribed set of the collected plays of poet and playwright John Drinkwater. A good clean set. £65.00 [004448] Eliot, T.S.. The Cocktail Party. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1950. Fourth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY ELIOT on the title-page below crossed-out printed name, original bright green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, slightly faded. A signed copy of this Eliot play. £300.00 [000140] Eliot, T.S.. The Cocktail Party. London: Faber, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. First issue with misprint on p. 29, line 1, original bright green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket printed in red and black, good copy, some minor spots to prelims, dust-jacket spine a bit discoloured, price-clipped. According to Eliot's bibliographer, some copies (as many as half have the misprint on p. 29). £70.00 [002794] Eliot, T.S.. The Confidential Clerk. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY T. S. ELIOT to Henry Willink, the Master of Magdalene College, Cambridge and dated '28.iii.54 in blue ink on the f.f.e.p., first issue (with "Ihad" p.7, line 2 up; in first issue dustwrapper, priced "10s 6d"), Gallup A 64a, letter regarding book from previous owner included, blue cloth, slightly faded and lightly rubbed at extremities, yellow and red Faber dust-jacket, spine a little darkened, minor chipping to extremities, short tear at head of backstrip repaired to reverse with adhesive tape (in protective sleeve). AN INSCRIBED COPY of T.S. Eliot's 1954 play which was first produced at the 1953 Edinburgh Festival. A fresh copy with an interesting Cambridge association.The book is inscribed in the same year of publication to the then Master of Magdalene College, Henry Urmston Willink, QC, baronet who was Master of the College from 1948 until 1966. T. S. Eliot was an honorary fellow of Magdalene College Cambridge, a position he was granted following Kipling's death in 1935 and held from 1939-1965. Magdalene College was subsequently bequeathed many Eliot manuscipts an other items of interest. T. S. Eliot had great affection for Magdalene throughout his life and inaddition to bequeathing it the typescript of 'The Wasteland' and 'Little Gidding' he also gave an impressive portrait of Wyndham Lewis. The college continues to hold an impressive collection of Eliotiana. Eliot believed 'The Confidential Clerk' to be his greatest and most profound play.Though he refused to publicise the play and declined to meet his public at the premier, he was nonetheless amused throughout the performance by his own jokes. £1,250.00 [003886] [Frazer, J. G.] [King's college]. The King's Scholars and King's Hall. Notes on the History of King's Hall, Published on the Six-Hundreth Anniversary of the Writ of Edward II Establishing the King's Scholars in the University of Cambridge. Cambridge: Privately Printed, 1917. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. COPY FORMERLY IN THE POSSESSION OF J.G. FRAZER WITH HIS OWNERSHIP SIGNATURE AND CAMBRIDGE ADDRESS to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece reproducting seal of King's hall, plate, printed throughout on handmade paper, cream buckram, lightly rubbed, (in mylar), untrimmed edges. An interesting copy of this scarce privately printed work on the history of King's Hall, Cambridge formerly in the possession of J.G. Frazer author of 'The Golden Bough' whilst at Cambridge. £220.00 [001712] Gerhardi, William. Pending Heaven: a Novel. London: Duckworth, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. BOLDLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p. and dated 1950, orange cloth, a little worn and stained (now in mylar), light staining [?]from previous dustjacket onto endpapers. An early novel from the prolific writer, much praised by Waugh and Wells, with a lengthy inscription covering the f.f.e.p.: `To dear Hilda with love and appreciation, and in memory of our four-hour-long conversation on the telephone from William Gerhardi London, July, 1950'. £140.00 [005706] Giraudoux, Jean. Tiger at the Gates (la Guerre De Troie N'aura Pas lieu). London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1955. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed. Very Good / Very Good. Signed by the full original cast of the play from the opening at the Apollo Theatre on 2 June, 1955 including: Barbara Jefford and Michael Redgrave as well as Gillian Owen and Donald Boddington, to the front paste-down and f.f.e.p., translated into English by Christopher Fry, black boards, red/cream dust-jacket with vignette (in mylar), extremities chipped, a few short closed tears. A copy signed by the original cast of the play of modern French dramatist, Jean Giraudoux's bitter comedy set in Troy. £120.00 [000091] Golding, William. Fire Down Below. London: Faber, 1989. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. Signed copy of the novel by the author of "Lord of the Flies" bound in black cloth with silver lettering, in a fine dust-jacket. £50.00 [001713] Granville-Barker, Harley. The Secret Life: a Play in Three Acts. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1923. First Us Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. with the book label and ownership signature of British playwright, Sir Terence Rattigan, dated 1940, brown cloth, lightly rubbed at edges, (in mylar), Foyle's label to front paste-down. A FINE ASSOCIATION COPY of this 1923 play, formerly in the ownership of British playwright Terence Rattigan. £55.00 |
||||
| SIGNED BY
GRAHAM GREENE: [001154] De La Mare, Walter, [Graham Greene]. Down-adown-derry: a Book of Fairy Poems. ill. Dorothy P. Lathrop. London: Constable and Company, 1922. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY GRAHAM GREENE USING HIS FULL NAME, AND GIVEN TO HIS BROTHER, Raymond Greene, the mountaineer and explorer. Raymond Greene has added the letters 'd.d.' before Graham Greene's rare, early ownership inscription `H. Graham Greene' [Henry Graham Greene] and also his bookplate, signature and the date 1925. Colour printed frontispiece, title with plain illustration, numerous plain illustrations of fairies by Dorothy P. Lathrop, dark blue buckram with gilt vignette illustration to upper cover and spine, top edge gilt, some light scattered spotting, in particular to half-title. A fascinating copy of an illustrated edition of Walter de la Mare's poems with beautiful art deco style illustrations. The young Graham Greene counted Walter de la Mare amongst his favourite poets. Whilst he was living with the Richmond family following his breakdown, he wrote a short story titled 'The Tick of the Clock' which Mrs Richmond promised to show to Walter de la Mare. Greene wrote excitedly to his mother, "I hope to see Walter de la Mare soon. Mrs Richmond has promised to ask him to tea," (Norman Sherry. The life of Graham Greene 1904-1939, pp.103-104.) He later considered the poet a friend and invited him to a strawberry tea at his parents' house. His admiration for de la Mare's poetry seemingly never waned and before Greene went up to Oxford in 1922, he wrote the following verse which was published in the Weekly Westminster, signed H. Graham Greene: No Browne brings me such pleasure As my beloved Barrie, Conrad, Bernard Shaw. My Rupert Brooke, my Yeats, my de la Mare Hold memories in richer store. Once at Oxford, Graham Greene continued to purchase books for pleasure that seemingly had little to do with his studies and this copy of his favourite poet's work presented as a gift to his older brother Raymond, is a touching record of their time at Oxford where both were students, a testament of brotherly admiration, and a lasting reminder of his early reading tastes. £450.00 [005348] Squire, J. C.. Poems: First Series. London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, 1918. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Association Copy. With TLS. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY GRAHAM GREENE, AND GIVEN TO HIS BROTHER, Raymond Greene, the mountaineer and explorer. Raymond Greene has added the letters 'd.d.' before Graham Greene's rare, early ownership inscription `H. Graham Greene' [Henry Graham Greene] and also his bookplate and signature, also pasted onto the front paste-down is a TLS from JC Squire dated 30th October 1923 on The London Mercury headed paper to Rayond Greene apologising for not being able to speak at the Johnson Society that term but expressing his enthusiasm to do so at a later date. original yellow cloth-backed boards (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, spine slightly marked, untrimmed fore and lower edges with minor light scattered spotting. An interesting association copy of this collection of poems by J C Squire with a TLS from the poet. Once at Oxford, Graham Greene continued to purchase books for pleasure that seemingly had little to do with his studies and this copy of a contemporary poet's work presented as a gift to his older brother Raymond, is a touching record of their time at Oxford where both were students, a testament of brotherly admiration, and a lasting reminder of his early reading tastes. £220.00 [001738] Wilde, Oscar. Poems By Oscar Wilde with the Ballad of Reading Gaol. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1921. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / N/A. signed "H. Graham Greene" and with the letters "d.d." inserted before by Graham Greene's brother Raymond Greene, and with the ownership signature of Raymond Greene to the f.f.e.p., green cloth, small Blackwell's bookseller's label to front paste-down, some light spotting, cloth lightly rubbed at extremities, a few light thumb-marks. A FASCINATING ASSOCIATION COPY OF THIS VOLUME BY WILDE, SIGNED BY GREENE USING THE RARE, FULL FORM OF HIS NAME, and later in the possession of his older brother Raymond Greene. The small Blackwell's label is highly significant when coupled with the date of this book. In 1922, Graham Greene went up to Balliol College, Oxford to join his elder brother Raymond. A voracious reader and book-lover, he quickly became acquainted with the Oxford bookshops: "The end of my first year saw me heavily in debt: so many barrels of beer, so many books, shelf upon shelf of them, which had nothing to do with work. At Blackwells bookshop credit seemed to a newcomer endless" (Graham Greene. A Sort of Life, 1971: 122). At Oxford Graham Greene continued to purchase books for pleasure and cultivated a firm friendship with the publisher and owner, Basil Blackwell whom he later worked for and who published his first book Babbling April in 1925. This copy with its Blackwells label, presumably presented as a gift to his older brother Raymond is not only a touching record of their time at Oxford where both were students, but also an important relic in the evolution of a great British novelist. £300.00 |
||||
| [000106] Hergesheimer, Joseph. San Cristobal De La Habana. New York:
Alfred A. Knopf, 1920. Limited/Numbered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Original Vellum-Backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author.
Good / N/A. number 40 of 100 copies signed by the author, (not inc.
10 not for sale), on Stratford laid paper, some very light scattered spotting
to prelims, original vellum-backed boards, top edge gilt, others untrimmed,
edges a little browned, boards worn with faded original title label, vellum
discolored. Scarce, only 100 copies of this novel on Cuba. £50.00
[001963] Ionesco, Eugene. L'Homme aux Valises, suivi de Ce Formidable Bordel! (nouvelle edition). Paris: Gallimard, 1975. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY IONESCO on the half-title, original cream and red Gallimard wrappers, glassine dust-jacket present but a little discoloured and frayed, perforated initials to last 3 leaves and lower cover. A scarce signed copy of these two plays by the master of the absurd, Eugene Ionesco. £200.00 [004181] Joad, C. E. M.. The Adventures of the Young Soldier in Search of the Better World. ill. Mervyn Peake. New York: Arco Publishing, 1944. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., photographic frontispece portrait of the author in his library, numerous plain line illustrations by Mervyn Peake, cream cloth with small red vignette of soldier to upper cover, spine and extremities lightly discoloured, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), lightly frayed and browned, a few short tears, minor chipping and losses to head and tail of backstrip. An inscribed copy of Joad's wartime satire with accompanying illustrations by Mervyn Peake. £70.00 [001433] Kennedy, Richard. A Boy at the Hogarth Press. ill. The Author. London: Heinemann, 1972. First Trade Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Signed by Author. Fine / Very Good. signed by the author on the title-page, numerous line illustrations by Richard Kennedy, folding illustrated map of the Hogarth Press in 1928 bound in at end, rough wove cloth, with title and spine labels lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket printed in cream and grey, publication date added in ink (given as 23/10/1972) to verso of title page, dust-jacket chipped at corners. A very good signed copy of the first trade edition of Richard Kennedy's account of his time spent at the Hogarth Press (situated in Leonard and Virginia Woolf's house in Bloomsbury.) This was the centre of the Bloomsbury Group and as office boy at the press, Kennedy observed these intellectual giants at their most unguarded. "A delightful marriage of text and illustration" (dust-jacket). £90.00 [004826] Kilham Roberts, Denys (editor). Penguin Parade. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books Ltd, 1937. Mixed Set. Small 8vo. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. 1937-1945 nos.1-11 first series, Illustrations by Gwen Raverat, Douglas Percy Bliss, Getrude Hermes, Kay Ambrose and many others, Nos.1, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10 and 11 lacking dust jacket, Nos.2-4 with dust jacket, Nos.2, 5 and 7 Reprints, 1939, dust jacket, torn but present, No.3 dust jacket, No.4. 1947-1949. Second series nos.1-3, first editions, original wrappers, edited by J. E. Morpurgo, plain and colour illustrations, No.2 with neat signature so half-title, all without dust-jackets, pages browned, some staining and wear. COMPLETE SET fourteen numbers published in total for the series. 'Penguin Parade' was a lively attempt to present original short stories, articles, and poems to the general run of Penguin and Pellican readers. £140.00 [004800] King, W. Francis H.. Classical and Foreign Quotations: a Polyglot Manual of Historical and Literary Sayings...and Bons Mots. London: J. Whitaker & Soms, Limited, 1904. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / N/A. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the dedication leaf in Latin to Ferdinand Hoffmann to whom the work is dedicated to and who is mentioned and thanked by the author on p. xi. Additionally inscribed by Ferdinand Hoffmann to his son Ralph Hoffmann on the half-title. The copy is also from the library of Sir Arthur Bliss (Master of the Queen's music, 1953). Third edition revised and rewritten, burgandy cloth (in mylar), top edge gilt, extremities lightly rubbed. An interesting association copy of this classic work on quotations by King who inscribed it to the book's dedicatee, Ferdinand Hoffmann, headmaster of a public school in Stockbridge, Massachusetts who greatly assistaed the author in preparing this revised edition. The copy was then given by Hoffmann to his son, Ralph, who was an American naturalist who tragically died whilst on a field-trip: "Ralph Hoffmann, compiler of the most recent Berkshire county Flora (1922), was born in 1870 in Stockbridge, where his father was headmaster of a private school. He was known first as an accomplished ornithologist, publishing a paper on Berkshire birds in 1900, and subsequently, field guides and books on birds of a wider area. His interest in botany surfaced in 1899, and ... he documented the discovery of autumn willow (Salix serissima) and Frank's lovegrass (Eragrostis frankii) in the county. Thirty years of collecting laid the foundation for his flora, which is a thorough, accurate work, providing much information on habitat and distribution. His professional career was in teaching, although later in life he became Director of the Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History. It was in 1932, while collecting plants on a coastal cliff in California, that he fell to his death." (P. Weatherbee.) The copy was also from the library of Sir Arthur Bliss (composer and Master of the Queen's Music.) £65.00 [004178] Lawrence, D. H.. Lady Chatterley's Lover. London: Martin Secker, 1932. First Authorized UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. original brown cloth, untrimmed lower edge, a few gatherings carelessly opened, (in mylar), slightly lent. A bright copy of the authorized edition of a milestone work in English literature and the history of censorship, a novel that has been pirated and translated, expurgated and bowdlerised, condemned and confiscated, and undoubtedly one of the most controversial books of the twentieth century. £50.00 [004552] Lawrence, D. H.. The Virgin and the Gipsy. Florence: G. Orioli, 1930. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Limited Edition. Very Good / No Jacket. LIMITED EDITION of 810 numbered copies on Binda hand-made paper (800 for sale), cream paper covered boards with Lawrentian phoenix in red to upper board, ivory and red paper title label to spine, faded, boards with minor shelfwear (in mylar), additional label at end, untrimmed edges. A very clean copy of this limited edition Lawrence title. Roberts A54, noting that the book was written "during the last months of 1925 after the Lawrences had returned from Europe from the Taos ranch for the last time." Precedes the English edition by 5 months. £120.00 |
||||
![]() |
[002990] Lawrence, D. H.. Lady Chatterley's Lover. Florence: Privately Printed, 1928. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Edition limited to 1,000 copies, this number 397, signed by D.H. Lawrence on the limitation page, privately printed in Florence by the Tipografia Giuntina, directed by L. Franceschini, some very light spotting to prelims and endleaves, light marks to margins, untrimmed edges lightly browned and frayed, expertly recased in mulberry, paper-covered boards with Lawrentian phoenix in black to upper panel, ivory and black paper title label to spine, plain ivory endpapers, fore and lower edges untrimmed. The binding on this copy is a skillful imitation of the original binding, using similar paper with the phoenix device on the upper cover. Housed in bespoke full morocco suede lined box with gilt lettering to spine. FIRST EDITION, ONE OF 1,000 SIGNED COPIES. A milestone in English literature and the history of censorship, a novel that has been pirated and translated, expurgated and bowdlerised, condemned and confiscated, and undoubtedly one of the most controversial books of the twentieth century. Lady Chatterley's Lover was Lawrence's most ambitious attempt to present his vision of the mystery and wonder of sex, and he described the book as "beautiful and tender and frail as the naked self". It was rejected by both British and American publishers without the comprehensive revisions they suggested and Lawrence eventually published it privately himself in Florence with the intention of distributing it to subscribers. Despite being banned in Britain, with several illicit consignments seized in police raids, the edition sold out within six months, but in England and the United States police and customs officials routinely confiscated and destroyed any copies they could find and prosecuted the importing booksellers. The full text of Lady Chatterley's Lover could not be published in the United Kingdom until Penguin Books successfully defended their publication of it in court in 1960, over 30 years after the publication of the first edition. Reference: Roberts 42a (this copy with leaf dimensions 8 15/16 x 6 3/8 " and book block thickness of 1", as called for). £3,500.00 | |||
| [002869] Lawrence, D. H.. Love Among the Haystacks and Other Pieces with a Reminiscence By David Garnett. London: The Nonesuch Press, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Very Good / Very Good. EDITION LIMITED TO 1,600 COPIES (550 FOR SALE IN THE USA) printed in Caslon Monotype on Auvergne hand-made paper at The Curwen Press, cloth backed yellow buckram, spine with natural cloth lettering-piece, very minor rubbing to extremities, grey printed dust-jacket (in sleeve), untrimmed edges, scattered light spotting in particular to untrimmed edges, some gatherings unopened. A very good copy with an extremely fresh dust-jacket of this posthumously published selection of stories and sketches which were written by Lawrence in 1912 but not published until 1930. [Roberts: A56]. £150.00 | ||||
![]() |
[000836] Carter, Frederick. Proof Etching of D. H. Lawrence. 1932. Etching. Signed by Artist. Very Good etched portait of D H. Lawrence, signed and titled by the artist in pencil, 1932, 16.8 x 11.2 cm. (plate); 32.2 x 20.2 cm. (sheet), with full margins on laid paper, within overmount. Frederick Carter ARE (1885-1967, British) was a close friend of D.H. Lawrence and a well-known writer, painter and mystic and authored "D.H. Lawrence and the Body Mystical" in 1932. This rare proof etching is an important associational piece between Lawrence and British artist and mystic Frederick Carter. The etching was engraved following Carter's trip to Bandol in 1929. It was published in a limited edition in 1932 as the frontispiece to "D.H. Lawrence and the Body Mystical" and a crude version of it was used on the dust-Jacket for 'Apropos of Lady Chatterley's Lover' (1930). The present copy appears to be a trial proof outside the edition of 75. Reference: Richard Grenville Clark. Frederick Carter ARE 1883-1967: A Study of his etchings. no. 131 (illustrated p. 79). £600.00 | |||
| [002844] Lawrence, T. E.. The Mint: a Day-book of the R.A.F. Depot Between
August and December 1922 with Later Notes By 352087 A/c Ross. London:
Jonathan Cape, 1955. First Trade Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. blue cloth, minor rubbing to corners,
neat signature to f.f.e.p., dust-jacket (in sleeve), small tear at top of
front panel, light fraying and discolouration of spine, minor marks. A very
good copy of Lawrence's account of his experiences in the R.A.F. which he
joined under an assumed name in 1922. The work was published posthumously
in England and America and only after the death of an officer who had been
unfavorably described in the text. [O'Brien: A173]. £50.00 [004827] Lehmann, John. The Penguin New Writing . London and New York: Penguin Books, 1946. First Editions. 8vo . Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. 1946-1950, Nos.27-40, 14 numbers, plain and colour illustrations, original pictorial wrappers, No.27 neat signature to inside cover, pages slightly browned at extremities, some wrappers slightly chipped. "'Penguin New Writing', Penguins greatest wartime success, was launched in December 1940. Like 'Penguin Parade', it was an anthology of stories, poems and, from volume 13 onwards, illustrations. John Lehmann began editing 'New Writing' for The Bodley Head in 1936. It was immediately hailed as 'the most adventurous modern publication' and 'a kind of international clearing house for new writers'...'Penguin New Writing', along with Cyril Connolly's 'Horizon', was the flagship of literary culture during the war years. Today it presenrts us with a catalogue of now famous names- Graham Greene, Alun Lewis, Julian Maclaren-Ross, W. H. Auden, Stephen Spender, Laurie Lee, Roy Fuller, George Barker, George Orwell, Christopher Isherwood, V. S. Pritchett, Elizabeth Bowen and many others, all contributing." (Fifty Penguin Years:36) £40.00 [005600] Lester, Julius. Look Out Whitey! Black Power's gon' Get Your Mama. London: Allison & Busby, 1970. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Inscribed on the title-page by Michael Parkinson, Eva Turner, Trevor Howard and Nicholas Parsons, maroon boards, black/white dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor discolouration to outer edges. A very good copy of a hard-to-find title. The UK edition of this book is uncomon. The author's first solo work. A classic in black revolutionary writing. £50.00 [005459] Lewis, Wyndham. The Apes of God. ill. The Author. London: Arco, 1955. Limited/Numbered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Limited to 1,000 copies signed by the author, title with design and chapter headings by the author, original beige cloth, lettered in yellow with "ape" on spine, pictorial dust-jacket designed by Michael Ayrton, minor chipping and fraying to extremities, outer edges with minor shelfwear. A very fresh copy of the TWENTY-FIFTH ANNIVERSARY EDITION SIGNED BY LEWIS. Richard Aldington wrote of the original 1930 edition `"The Apes of God", though one of the cruellist [sic], is also one of the most tremendous farces ever conceived in the mind of man. My final feeling is that "The Apes of God" is the greatest piece of writing since "Ulysses"' (blurb). Lewis himself felt, in retrospect, that `In rereading the pages of "The Apes of God", it is their light-heartedness which, more than anything else, impresses one. If I were to write satire today [i.e. 1955] there would be no doubt about its justifying its name--it would be satire pure and simple, there would be absolutely no laughter in it' (p.[5]). The 1955 edition has a new, five-page Introduction by Lewis, and was issued in two variant bindings; this copy is in the second (Pound and Grover 2) of yellow/khaki cloth lettered on the spine in yellow. Morrow and Lafourcade A12d; Pound and Grover A11d. £175.00 [002406] Lewis, Wyndham. Blasting and Bombardiering. Autobiography 1914-1926. ill. The Author. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Frontispiece portrait of the author, numerous illustrations, original orange cloth, dust-jacket, pages a little discoloured at outer edges, cloth slightly discoloured at extremities, corners and edges slightly bumped, dust-jacket lightly browned at outer edges and backstrip, minor chipping at head and tail, not price-clipped, (in sleeve). FIRST EDITION. `This book is about myself. It's the first autobiography to take only a section of a life and leave the rest. Ten years about is the time covered. This is better than starting with the bib and the bottle. How many novels are tolerable that begin with the hero in his cradle? And a good biography is of course a sort of novel [...] Let me, however, formally introduce myself. I am just as genial a character as Mr. Bernard Shaw, to give you an idea. I am rather what Mr. Shaw would have been like if he had been an artist--I here use "artist" in the widest possible sense--if he had not been an Irishman, if he had been a young man when the Great War occurred, if he had studied painting and philosophy instead of economics and Ibsen, and if he had been more richly endowed with imagination, emotion, intellect and a few other things. (He said he was a finer fellow than Shakespeare. I merely prefer myself to Mr. Shaw.)' (pp.1-3). The first volume of Wyndham Lewis' autobiography, `Blasting and Bombardiering' is illustrated with numerous drawings of celebrities of the day (including Joyce, Eliot and Pound) by the author, and is scarce in the intact dust-jacket decorated with colour-printed designs by Lewis (not recorded in Michel). A second volume of autobiography titled `Rude Assignment: A Narrative of my Career up-to-date' was published in 1950. 3,000 copies of `Blasting and Bombardiering' were printed; the first batch of 1,007 copies was bound up in 1937, and a further 499 in 1938 and 1941, with lighter boards and unstained top edges. This copy is in the latter binding (Morrow and Lafourcade 2). Morrow and Lafourcade A26a; Pound and Grover A26 (stating that only 2,000 copies were printed).' £120.00 [005377] Loos, Anita. Gentleman Prefer Blondes: The Illuminating Diary of a Professinal Lady. ill. Ralph Barton. London: Brentano's Ltd, 1926. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. Limited edition of 1,000 copies, signed by the author, numerous plain illustrations by Ralph Barton, some full-page, navy blue cloth with gilt vignette illustration to upper cover, (in mylar), gilt edges, lightly rubbed, ex-ownership signature to f.f.e.p. endpapers slightly browned. A clean and bright copy of the limited, signed edition of this comic novel by Anita Loos which was first published in the US by Boni and Liveright in 1925 and became a runaway best seller earning the praise of no less than Edith Wharton who dubbed it "The great American novel.". The book was later filmed twice and made into a Broadway musical in 1949 starring Carol Channing. The work is best known, however, for the 1953 film version of the musical, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, starring Marilyn Monroe and Jane Russell. Its sequel, 'But Gentlemen Marry Brunettes', was published two years later. £325.00 [001827] Lucas, E. V.. The Open Road: a Little Book for Wayfarers. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1926. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. signed by E.V. Lucas on the title-page, thirty-sixth edition (originally published in 1899), original green cloth gilt lettering and design of circling swallows to upper cover, top edges green, pictorial endpapers, light wear at extremities, minor staining to covers (in mylar), 4 leaves of publisher's advertisements. An attractive signed copy of this book that was produced as a companion to the road for city-dwellers on holiday, with poetry and prose by a variety of English authors such as Matthew Arnold, Shelley, Yeats, Shakespeare, Kipling, Blake and many others. Signed copies of this title are uncommon. £65.00 [001010] Maclean, Alistair. The Way to Dusty Death. London: Collins, 1974. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. Inscribed "Thursday, 11 December 1975 [above printed dedication to Mary Marcel] with best wishes. Alistair Maclean" black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, very short tear to rear panel, Maclean's novel set in the world of racing. £70.00 [002941] MacNeice, Louis. Meet the U.S. Army Prepared for the Board of Education By the Ministery of Information. London: Stationary Office, 1943. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. 8 pages of photographic illustrations, front endleaves printed as a map of the U.S.A. Original red wrappers, very lightly chipped at extremities, minor light marks at lower edge, housed in red folding case. Scarce. An obscure MacNeice item written as a form of Axis propaganda for use in schools to inform pupils of the history and background of the U.S. army. Armitage & Clark: A18. £200.00 [000830] Maugham, W. Somerset. Ah King. London: William Heinemann, 1933. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. First edition, limited issue on large paper, no. 171 of 175 copies numbered and signed by Maugham, cream cloth with gilt design at corner, gilt lettering-piece on spine, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, cloth with a few small areas of soiling, outer edges of pages browned. FIRST, LIMITED EDITION, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. A nice, tight copy of this collection of six short stories, which includes the justly-celebrated "Footprints in the Jungle". R. Toole Stott (1973, 2nd ed.), A46. £400.00 [002867] Maugham, William Somerset. The Summing Up. London: William Heinemann, 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED TO W.P. [WALTER PAYNE] WM (WILLIAM SOMERSET MAUGHAM] AND SIGNED W. SOMERSET MAUGHAM below the printed name which has been crossed out on the title-page, black cloth, ownership signature and date '6.1'38' of Walter Payne to f.f.e.p., lightly rubbed at extremities, endpapers and fore edge slightly browned. The Work sums up Maugham's feelings about life and art in general, his 'thoughts on the subjects that have chiefly interested [him] during the course of [his] life.' [Stott: A53a]. The copy's recipient Adney Walter Payne was a chartered accountant and Maugham's roommate for over twenty years from 1898-1917. Their friendship continued until Payne's death in 1949 and they corresponded regularly. The Rothschild collection of Maugham material contained three books inscribed by Maugham to Walter Payne [William Somerset Maugham : a catalogue of the Loren and Frances Rothschild collection of manuscripts, letters, printed books, pamphlets, periodicals,art and ephemera by and relating to William Somerset Maugham / compiled and edited by Loren Rothschild, Deborah Whiteman V1, V6 and V20]. RARE: A PRESENTATION COPY OF MAUGHAM'S 'SUMMING UP' OF HIS LIFE AND WORK, INSCRIBED BY HIM TO A CLOSE FRIEND AND FORMER FLATMATE. £650.00 [004831] Maurois, Andre. Ariel: a Shelley Romance. London: Penguin Books, 1935. First Thus. 8vo. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. First Edition of the first Penguin. 'Ariel' number one of the first ten Penguins published in July 1935, pages lightly browned, covers designed by Edward Young which established the Penguin formula of strong typographical covers. [WITH] the 1985 facsimile of the same book produced for the anniversary, dust-jacket. Fine. The first edition of number one of the first ten Penguins, published in July, 1935. (2) £60.00 [005634] Milligan, Spike. A Book of Milliganimals. ill. The Author. London: Dennis Dobson, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Boldly signed by Milliagan on the f.f.e.p., numerous plain illustrations by the author, blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, pictorial dust-jacket showing illustration of elephant by Milligan (in protective sleeve), a few minor marks. An uncommon signed copy of this collection of illustrated humorous verse on the theme of animals by Spike Milligan. £300.00 [000100] Milne, A.A.. Two People. London: Methuen and Co. Ltd., 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Original cloth with green gilt-lettered lettering-pieces to cover and spine, bright green dust-jacket, endpapers a trifle browned. A very good copy of a first edition of one of A.A. Milne's novelised versions of a play. £50.00 [005598] Morison, Elizabeth, pseud. [i.e. Charlotte Anne Elizabeth Moberly], and Lamont (Frances) pseud. [i.e. Eleanor Frances Jourdain.]. An Adventure. London: Guy Chapman, 1924. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / N/A. With Siegfried Sassoon's initials and the note 'Sent me by Miss Moberly 19.09.30' to the front paste-down, plans, 5 plates of plans at end, navy blue cloth-backed pale blue boards, paper lettering-pieces to spine and cover, fore-edge with minor light scattered spotting. An association copy from the library of Siegfried Sassoon with a note and his initials to the copy. He was a close friend of author Edith Olivier who wrote the preface to other editions of this work and was also friendly with the co-author of this work, Charlotte Moberly who published this, one of the best-known, and earliest, examples of a time slip under a pseudonym. The episode was reported by two English women, Charlotte Anne Moberly (1846-1937) and Eleanor Jourdain (1863-1924), the principal and vice-principal of St Hugh's College, Oxford, who believed they slipped back in time in the gardens of the Petit Trianon at Versailles from the summer of 1901 to the period of the French Revolution. £175.00 [005603] Nevinson, Henry W[oodd]. The Plea of Pan. ill. . London: John Murray, 1901. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vellum. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed by the author to fellow author and poet Sylvia Lynd in November 1909, 1-page publisher's advertisement at end, vellum covered boards with yapp edges, stamped & lettered in gilt, t.e.g. silk marker tie, extremities rubbed and chipped, light marks. A selection of essays in the form of short stories by Henry Nevinson. The copy is inscribed to poet and novelist Sylvia Lynd (née Dryhurst) (1888-1952 ) who married in 1909 (the year the copy was inscribed to her) the journalist and man of letters Robert Lynd. Both settled in Hampstead where they were known for their great literary and artistic dinner parties. Henry Woodd Nevinson (1856-1941) the author and father of the painter C. R. W. Nevinson also lived in Hampstead at Keats Grove where the Lynds also lived until the 1930s. £65.00 [004384] Nicolson, Harold. Some People. London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1927. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED AND DATED BY HAROLD NICOLSON on the f.f.e.p., orange cloth, light offsetting to endpapers, spine slightly darkened, mauve patterned dust-jacket, slightly faded, a few minor repairs to reverse. An inscribed and very good copy of Harold Nicolson's most famous book. A semi-autobiographical series of sketches. £150.00 [005057] Oe, Kenzaburo. Nip the Buds, Shoot the Kids. London and New York: Marion Boyars, 1995. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 7145 2997 4. signed by the author in English and Kenji on the half-title, translated from the Japanese by Paul St John Mackintosh and Maki Sugiyama, red boards, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A lovely copy of this novel by Nobel Prize winning author Kenzaburo Oe. Signed copy. £75.00 [005631] Osborne, John. Look Back in Anger. a Play in Three Acts. London: Faber and Faber, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. brown cloth, corners very lightly rubbed, spine lettered in gilt, neat signature to f.f.e.p., light offsetting to endpapers, pictorial dust-jacket with photograph by Julie Hamilton, top right corner chipped with minor loss, slight nick at head of backstrip, corners lightly chipped. Original 'Lyric Theatre' programme for 1956 for play loosely inserted. Classic 'angry young man' play by John Osborne. £70.00 [005214] Osborne, John. The Picture of Dorian Gray: A Moral Entertainment. London: Faber and Faber, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: o 571 10461 4. First Hardback edition, plum cloth, blocked with with Art Nouveau design in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve). Uncommon. Fresh copy of John Osborne's 1973 dramatisation of Oscar Wilde's classic Picture of Dorian Gray. £80.00 [005536] Paton, Alan. Cry, the Beloved Country. A Story of Comfort in Desolation. London: Jonathan Cape, 1948. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. With ALS. Very Good / No Jacket. With a signed postcard from the author addressed to the previous owner dated 10 August, 1954 pasted onto the front paste-down, together with a Christmas card from the author and his wife dated December 1973 loosely inserted, neat ex-ownership signature and date to f.f.e.p., note in pencil to the half-title by the previous owner explaining the relationship between the author and her family, (Alan Paton was the best man at her parents wedding in Eastern Transvaal,) newspaper cutting of letter from Alan Paton to 'the Times' regarding South African Rugby, loosely inserted, fawn cloth lettered in red, extremities lightly rubbed, spine a trifle lent, outer edges lightly spotted. An interesting copy of this seminal South African apartheid protest novel by Alan Paton which portrayed the devastationg social conditions in South Africa with a signed postcard and Christmas card to the previous owner loosely inserted. The book enjoyed huge critical success around the world, except in South Africa, where it was banned, due to its politically contentious material, selling over 15 million copies around the world before Paton's death. It was made into a memorable film with Sidney Poitier in 1951. £110.00 [004764] Pepys, Samuel. Diary and Correspondence of Samuel Pepys, F. R. S. ... With a Life and Notes By Richard Lord Braybrooke. London: George Bell & Sons, 1882. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / N/A. 1882-1883, 4 volumes, 'Bohn's Historical Library' series, engraved portrait frontispiece, plates, publishers catalogue for 1882 bound in at beginning and end, uniformly bound in blue embossed cloth, gilt lettering to spines, (in mylar), some minor staining and spotting to edges, booklabels to front paste-downs, some relevant cuttings pasted in at end. A very good 4-volume set in the publisher's binding of the life and letters of Samuel Pepys. £60.00 [000096] Percy, Walker. The Thanatos Syndrome. ill. Jim Spanfeller. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1987. First Us Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Full-Leather. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Fine / N/A. LIMITED FIRST EDITION, privately printed and personally signed by Walker Percy for The Signed First Edition Society, double-page surrealistic frontispiece by Jim Spanfeller, dark green crushed morocco, with gilt bird and leaf design and lettering, spine gilt in 3 compartments, gilt edges. £100.00 |
||||
| [001228]
Pound, Ezra. Guide to Kulchur. London: Faber, 1938. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Poor. figures
in the text, green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, a bit worn, dust-jacket
torn into two, spine with loss, browned, (now protected). Pound's collected
writings on art and life, with poor but scarce jacket (now protected in
mylar.) £65.00 [003887] Quaritch, Bernard. A Catalogue of Medieval Literature Especially of the Romances of Chivalry and Books Relating to Customs, Costume, Art and Pageantry of the Middle Ages. London: Bernard Quaritch, 1890. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Inscribed. Inscribed. Very Good / N/A. INSCRIBED IN 1890 BY BERNARD QUARITCH TO NOVELIST EDMUND YATES to the f.f.e.p., ERRATA SLIP TIPPED-IN, [WITH] Facsimiles of Choice Examples selected from Illuminated Manuscripts, unpublished drawings and illustrated books of early date, 1890, 19 pages reproducing illuminated manuscripts, original wrappers bound in, bound in modern red half morocco, spine lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, offsetting to f.f.e.p. edges lightly browned. A choice copy of these two Quaritch catalogues relating to Medieval manuscripts and literature from 1890, inscribed to Edmund Yates from Bernard Quaritch and handsomely bound in leather. £150.00 [003061] Reade, Charles. The Cloister and the Hearth. A Tale of the Middle Ages. London: Trubner & Co., 1861. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed 'To my good friend Mr Charles Pearson' and dated 'Dec 1. 1861' by Charles Reade to the f.f.e.p. of volume one, four volumes, ownership signature dated 1890 to volume I and bookplates, advertisment leaf to volume I, original publisher's grey-green morocco cloth, spines lightly faded, corners slightly bumped, slightly shaken, lower hinge to volume II slightly weak. References: Sadleir: 1999a; Parrish: pp. 207-208. A very good inscribed copy in original condition of Reade's famous historical novel. Uncommon. This copy is inscribed to Rev. Charles Pearson (1807-1881), a close friend of Charles Reade who was a frequent visitor at Ipsden, Reade's family home. In November 1838, Charles Pearson became rector of Knebworth and introduced Charles Reade to fellow author Edward Bulwer Lytton. £1,500.00 [000138] Rushdie, Salman. Shame. London: Jonathan Cape, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. Signed by Rushdie on title-page, original brown boards, dust-jacket with photograph of author to rear panel. A fine copy of Rushdie's second novel. £65.00 [001013] Rushdie, Salman. Imaginary Homelands: Essays and Criticism 1981-1991. London: Granta Books, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. Signed by the author on the title-page, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, only very slight shelfwear. A fine signed copy of this record of Salman Rushdie's career to date, a collection of 75 essays written dusring a ten-year period on a variety of subjects. £55.00 [005320] Sackville-West, Vita. The Edwardians. London: Leonard & Virginia Woolf at the Hogarth Press, 1933. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Signed and dated February 1936 by the author to the f.f.e.p., yellow/orange cloth, (in mylar), extremities lightly dust-soiled, fore-edge a trifle spotted. An uncommon signed copy of the author's second novel on turn of the century life. £120.00 [001306] Sandford, Christopher. Cockalorum. a Sequel to Chanticleer and Pertelote Being a Bibliography of the Golden Cockerel Press. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed. Very Good / Very Good. [Golden Cockerel Press, 1948], INSCRIBED BY THE ARTIST JOHN BUCKLAND- WRIGHT who produced many engravings for the Golden Cockerel Press and dated 1950 on the f.f.e.p., illustrations reproducing the work of artists associated with the Cockerel Press, plum cloth, lettered in yellow, mustard dust-jacket with engraving by Eric Ravilious and lettering printed in brown, spine a little chipped and extremities very slightly rubbed, in mylar. Cockalorum is "a Bibliography of The Golden Cockerel Press. June 1943-December 1948', and is illustrated with engravings by the press's artists, which included Peter Barker-Mill, Dorothea Braby, John Buckland-Wright, Robert Gibbings, Eric Gill, Blair Hughes-Stanton, David Jones, Avril Mackenzie-Grieve, Gwenda Morgan, Paul Nash, John O'connopr, John Petts, Eric Ravilious, Mark Severin, Reynolds Stone, Clifford Webb. A fascinating association copy inscribed by the artist John Buckland-Wright. £175.00 [001962] Sayers, Dorothy L.. The Just Vengeance: The Lichfield Festival Play for 1946. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1946. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED BY DOROTHY L. SAYERS on the half-title, black cloth, minor wear at extremities, pale green dust-jacket, some light stains, browning and chipping at corners (in mylar). An uncommon signed copy by Dorothy L. Sayers of this play written for the Lichfield Festival. Dorothy Leigh Sayers (1893-1957) was one of Britain's most successful detective novelists, remarkable for her meticulous research and elaborate plots. Her most famous character was the amateur detective Lord Peter Wimsey. Towards the end of her life, Sayers abandoned the detective fiction that made her famous and her writing reflected her religious concerns. Between 1941-1942 she wrote a sequence of radio plays about the life of Christ that marked this turnaround in her work, and she was highly regarded as a formidable religious polemicist. Signed books by this author are uncommon. £300.00 [005694] Selby, Hubert Jr.. Last Exit to Brooklyn. London: Calder and Boyars, 1968. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Review Copy. Very Good / Very Good. The post-trial edition with a 5pp introduction and 7pp foreward by Anthony Burgess. Signature of Richard Fox on the title page with loosely inserted letter from Joyce Emerson on National Association for Mental Health headed paper requesting review for Mental Health following the trial verdict and expecting a sympathetic one from Fox. However the loosely inserted letters 5pp holograph original draft on fullscap lined paper starts as follows " Reading the book is hard work: the fairest analogy might be trying to swim naked up a sewer against the stream but after that one could at least take a bath". maroon boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve), price-clipped, chipping to extremities. An interesting copy of 'this honest and terrible book.' (Anthony Burgess.) £75.00 [005114] Senior, William et. Al. The Rivers of Great Britain Descriptive, Historical, Pictorial. Rivers of the South and West Coasts. London, Paris & Melbourne: Cassell and Company Limited, 1897. First UK Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed by the poet A C Swinbune to his great friend and fellow author, Theodore Watts Dunton in 1900 to the half-title, engraved frontispiece by and after William Bradley, numerous plain half-tone and photographic illustrations, 4 pages of publisher's advertisements at end, list of illustrations leaf becoming detached, publisher's red cloth lettered and ruled in gilt, extremities rubbed, prelims a little loose, gilt edges. An interesting association copy inscribed by the poet closely associated with the Pre-Raphelite movement, A. C. Swinburne to his great friend and long-time benefactor, Theodore Watts-Dunton (Walter Theodore Watts-Dunton) who was an English poet, novelist, and critic. He organised Swinburne's daily life and lived with him in Watt's-Dunton's home for the rest of his life following a breakdown due to his dependence on alcohol. £500.00 [004516] Shakespeare, William. The Works of William Shakespeare. London and New York: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1905. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fine / N/A. The Victoria Edition, 3 volumes, bound in royal blue crushed morocco-backed marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt and blind in 6 compartments, top edges gilt. A finely bound 3-volume set of Shakespeare's works. £220.00 [003208] Shakespeare, William. The Complete Plays. London: The Folio Society, 1997. First Edition in this Format. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. As New / N/A. Eight volumes housed in two slipcases. THE COMPLETE PLAYS. Tragedies: Hamlet, Othello, King Lear, Macbeth. Tragicomedies: Romeo and Juliet, The Merchant of Venice, Troilus and Cressida, Measure for Measure, Two Noble Kinsmen. Comedies: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Much Ado About Nothing, As You Like It, Twelfth Night, All's Well That Ends Well. Early Comedies: Two Gentlemen of Verona, The Taming of the Shrew, The Comedy of Errors, Love's Labours Lost, A Midsummer Night s Dream. Classical Plays: Titus Andronicus, Julius Caesar, Timon of Athens, Antony and Cleopatra, Coriolanus. Histories I: King John, Richard II, Henry IV Part One, Henry IV Part Two, Henry V. Histories II: Henry VI, Part One, Henry VI Part Two, Henry VI Part Three, Richard III. Romances: Pericles, The Winter's Tale, Cymbeline, The Tempest, Henry VIII. Edited by Stanley Wells and Gary Taylor. Introduced by Jonathan Bate. Frontispieces by Llewellyn Thomas, John Lawrence, Betty Pennell, Peter Forster and others, uniformly bound in buckram backed patterned paper boards by Richard Shirley Smith and housed in two green slipcases lettered in gilt. A very attractive edition housed in slipcases. £120.00 [005178] Shakespeare, William. The Player's Shakespeare: The Tragedie of Cymbeline. ill. Albert Rutherston. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1923. Limited Edition. Folio. Vellum. Limited Edition. Signed by Author and Artist. Very Good / N/A. one of 106 copies printed on Batchelor's Kelmscott hand-made paper, bound in vellum, signed by Harley Granville-Barker and Albert Rutherston, (total edition of 606 copies), title and half-title printed in red and black, stage-plans, plain and coloured collotype illustrations by Albert Rutherston, full vellum by Zaehnsdorf, covers tooled in gilt and blind, top edge gilt, covers slightly bowed, minor marks, . UNCOMMON, one of the edition-de-tete in a full vellum binding (the first 100 copies, 6 not for sale were bound in full vellum or morocco by Zaehnsdorf). The text is printed from the first folio of 1623 and illustrated by artists connected with the stage to create the atmosphere of an ideal dramatic representation. £380.00 [001765] Shaw, George Bernard. The Apple Cart: a Political Extravaganza. London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Very Good / No Jacket. with the book label of British playwright, Sir Terence Rattigan, camel cloth, lightly discoloured at edges, some light patches of browning (in mylar). A copy of this 1930 George Bernard Shaw political play formerly in the ownership of British playwright Terence Rattigan. £50.00 [001860] Sherriff, R. C. And Vernon Bartlett. Journey's End. a Novel. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY R. C. SHERRIFF on the title-page, black cloth, corners a little bumped, two short tears at head of spine, upper hinge cracked, some light spotting, marks around gutter and lower boards. UNCOMMON SIGNED COPY of the novelization of Sherriff's famous play about the Great War. Sherriff had been a young officer during WWI and, upon his return to civilian life as an insurance clerk, became interested in amateur theatre. Journey's End, which was based on Sherriff's letters to his family during the war, was written for an amateur company in order to raise funds for a rowing club, but at the suggestion of a friend Sheriff sent it to George Bernard Shaw, who helped get it professionally produced. The play, a powerful and poignant antiwar story set in the trenches, enjoyed great popularity under James Whale's direction (Whale had himself been a POW during the war). The play was adapted for the screen and produced with an all-star cast in 1976 as Aces High. Sherriff also wrote or co-wrote screenplays for several other important films, including The Old Dark House and The Invisible Man (both directed by Whale), The Four Feathers and Odd Man Out. £100.00 [005336] Shute, Nevil. Pied Piper. London and Toronto: William Heinemann Ltd, 1943. Reprint. 8vo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. May, 1943, Inscribed by the author to the f.f.e.p., mustard cloth, extremities lightly rubbed (in mylar) endleaves and outer edges, slightly darkened. An uncommon inscribed copy of this novel by Nevil Shute, the British novelist who worked in the aircraft industry and most famously on the R100 airship project under Barnes Wallis who was Chief Engineer there. His full name was Nevil Shute Norway but he wrote under the name Nevil Shute. Shute later moved to Australia and his latter novels such as 'A Town like Alice' are set there. Signed or inscribed copies by Shute are scarce. This novel is a wartime one where an old man rescues seven children (one of them the niece of a Gestapo officer) from France during the Nazi invasion. Like many of his books the novel was made into a popular film in the year of publication, 1942. £185.00 [005411] Smith, Stevie. The Holiday. London: Chapman & Hall, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by Stevie Smith to Gisella Guffoni on the f.f.e.p., original buff cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, spine browned and fraying, paper browned, housed in bespoke folding case, titled on spine. An inscribed copy of the poet's third novel. £250.00 [004382] Maitland, Frederic William. The Life and Letters of Leslie Stephen. London: Duckworth & Co., 1906. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. half-title, photogravure frontispiece portrait of Leslie Stephen, 4 photogravure portrait plates (2 after Julia Margaret Cameron, tissue guards present), original black buckram, spine lettered in gilt, outer edges untrimmed, extremities rubbed, covers with minor marks, two short tears along lower joint of spine, hinges a little weak, some light scattered spotting, mainly to margins and endpapers. [Kirkpatrick B1a.] The letters of Leslie Stephen, the father of Virginia Woolf. The book contains Woolf's impressions of her father on pp. 474-476 and therefore constitutes her first appearance in print. £65.00 [001830] Stoppard, Tom. Jumpers. London: Faber and Faber, 1972. First Softback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 571 0997 8 5. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half-title, original black and white wrappers showing Michael Hordern as George, wrappers very lightly marked, outer edges of pages slightly browned. Tom Stoppard's first full-length play after `Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead', with a Professor of Moral Philosophy as the hero. £120.00 [001676] Stoppard, Tom. Travesties. London: Faber and Faber, 1976. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 571 10683 8. signed by Tom Stoppard on the f.f.e.p., original wrappers with photographs from the play, slightly chipped along extremities, some light marks, pages a little discoloured as usual along edges. A signed copy of this 1976 edition of Stoppard's play which was first performed by the RSC in 1974. "Combines Wildean pastiche, political history, artistic debate, spoof-reminiscence and song-and-dance in marvellously judicious proportions. The text itself...radiates sheer intellectual joie de vivre" (Michael Billington in The Guardian, inside front cover). £100.00 [001246] Storey, David. This Sporting Life. London: Longmans, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Good / Good. small stains at gutter of P and margin of P3-4, pale grey boards, endpapers with small marks from adhesive tape, corners a trifle bumped, pictorial dust-jacket,old brown marks (small) from adhesive tape at edges of inner flaps and top and edge of front panel, rear panel with light soiling, backstrip a bit chipped and grubby. In reality a tight copy of David Storey's now scarce first novel set in the world of Rugby League. £110.00 |
||||
| [004388]
Strachey, Lytton. Elizabeth and Essex: a Tragic History. London: Chatto
& Windus, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Buckram. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED
IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY LYTTON STRACHEY, Half-title, frontispiece
and 5 plates, minor light scattered spotting, original light brown buckram,
extremities lightly marked and rubbed, small bookseller's label to rear
paste-down. An uncommon inscribed copy of Strachey's biography of Queen
Elizabeth. [Edmonds: A6b.] "Elizabeth and Essex was one of the most
difficult books for Strachey to write and took the most time to write...
After several weeks of reading about Queen Elizabeth and the Earl of Essex,
however, he became fascinated by this particular relationship." The
book was hugely popular selling 110,000 copies in England and 142,000 in
the USA. It was printed 42 times in languages other than English. [Edmonds:
pp. 28-30.] £200.00 FROM THE LIBRARY OF LYTTON STRACHEY [004387] Raleigh, Walter. Milton. London: Edward Arnold, 1905. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Association Copy. Very Good / No Jacket. WITH THE BOOKPLATE OF LYTTON STRACHEY, DESIGNED FOR HIS LIBRARY BY BLOOMSBURY ARTIST DORA CARRINGTON, 2 pages of publisher's advertisements, brown buckram, spine with paper lettering-piece (rubbed), top edge gilt, others untrimmed, fore-edge browned, extremities lightly rubbed, minor offsetting to endleaves. An interesting copy of this work on Milton. Waler Raleigh was professor of literature at Oxford University and a spirited critic. Lytton's cousin Sir Charles Strachey had married Ada Raleigh, the sister of Professor Walter Raleigh and due to this connection, Lytton was sent by his mother in October 1897 to Liverpool University College where Raleigh was King Alfred Professor of English Literature. There Lytton became firm friends with Raleigh who taught him English literature, "He is thoroughly good." he told his mother. " In Raleigh's mercurial personality Lytton found much that tallied with his own mixed feelings towards the world. Now nearing his forties, Raleigh had already written books on 'The English novel', on 'Robert Louis Stevenson' and on 'Style' - all of which the young Lytton had read and liked." (Holroyd, p. 80.) This copy is from the library of Bloomsbury author, Lytton Strachey. Strachey was a keen book collector. The bookplate by Dora Carrington measures 3.5 cm. x 5 cm. It is the more uncommon large version of the tiny postage stamp size bookplate. It has the words "Lytton Strachey" in a plaque against a lattice background in a dark sepia tone. The bookplate occurs in three sizes and replaced a more elaborate bookplate dated 1899 with the name 'G. L. Strachey.' Carrington lived with Lytton Strachey for sixteen years and set up home with him and her husband at Ham Spray where they lived until his death. In 1931 Carrington designed some bookplates for Lytton's library but sticking them in and remembering him bidding for books at Sotheby's, she wrote rather prophetically: "these books will one day be looked at by those gloomy faced booksellers and buyers. And suddenly a premonition of a day when these labels will no longer (be) in the library came over me. I linger to ask Lytton not to stick in any more." (Michael Holroyd. Lytton Strachey, 1994, p. 659; David Garnett. Dora Carrington. Letters and extracts from her diaries, 1970, p. 46. The bookplate is illustrated on p. 46 and recorded in Brian North Lee, British Bookplates, 1979, no. 255) Lytton Strachey died ten months later and Dora Carrington shot herself a few months after him. £200.00 [004380] Raleigh, Walter. Style. London and New York: Edward Arnold, 1897. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. WITH THE OWNERSHIP SIGNATURE AND BOOKPLATE OF LYTTON STRACHEY, DESIGNED FOR HIS LIBRARY BY HALSEY RICARDO IN 1899, 32 pages of publisher's advertisements dated October, 1899, brown/green buckram, paper lettering-piece to spine, extremities lightly rubbed and faded, top edge gilt, others untrimmed (browned). An interesting association copy of this work on literary style. The author was professor of literature at Oxford University and a spirited critic. Lytton's cousin Sir Charles Strachey had married Ada Raleigh, the sister of Professor Walter Raleigh and due to this connection, Lytton was sent by his mother in October 1897 to Liverpool University College where Raleigh was King Alfred Professor of English Literature. There Lytton became firm friends with Raleigh who taught him English literature, "He is thoroughly good." he told his mother. " In Raleigh's mercurial personality Lytton found much that tallied with his own mixed feelings towards the world. Now nearing his forties, Raleigh had already written books on 'The English novel', on 'Robert Louis Stevenson' and on 'Style' - all of which the young Lytton had read and liked." (Holroyd, p. 80.) The bookplate in this copy was designed by the leading architect Halsey Ricardo in 1899, who had also designed elements of Strachey's family drawing room at Lancaster Gate in London. The bookplate is rare and predates the one later designed for him by Dora Carrington.recorded in Brian North Lee, British Bookplates, 1979, no. 255). £250.00 [003669] Strachey, Lytton. Queen Victoria. London: Chatto & Windus, 1921. First English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. half-title, bibliography, frontispiece and 8 plates, fore and lower edge untrimmed, light scattered spotting and foxing, mainly to fore-edge, bound in navy blue morocco-backed boards, spine in six compartments, lettered and tooled in gilt and blind, vellum-tipped corners. Edmonds: A3a. 'Queen Victoria' was issued April 7, 1921. 5000 copies printed. Lytton Strachey's much celebrated biography of Queen Victoria. The work was an immediate success and went on to win the James Tait Black memorial prize. Strachey's success as a biographer was his ability to use his own judgement and break with the nineteenth-century tradition of indiscriminately eulogizing the subject. He felt the biographer's duty was to maintain " a brevity which excludes everything that is redundant and nothing that is significant... The second, no less surely, is to maintain his own freedom of spirit. It is not his business to be complimentary; it is his business to lay bare the facts of the case, as he understands them." (Quoted in Edmonds, p. xvi.) The work was dedicated to Virginia Woolf and was an immediate success with the first 5,000 copies selling out within twenty four hours. Despite its popularity, Strachey felt its popularity was a mixed blessing, confessing to his brother James, "at any rate, I feel that I ought to do something particularly outrageous for my next book, in order to retrieve my reputation." (Ibid.) A handsome example of a classic work in the field of biography, bound in half leather. £250.00 |
||||
| [005580] Sturge Moore, T.. A Sicilian Idyll and Judith. London: Duckworth & Co., 1911. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author in 1933 to the f.f.e.p., engraved decorative title-page designed by the author, 4-page publisher's advertisements at end, advertisement slip loosely inserted, green cloth (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed. An inscribed copy of this work by artist and poet Thomas Sturge Moore who was a close friend and correspondent of W. B. Yeats. Sturge Moore was a prolific poet and his subjects included, morality, art and the spirit. In 1930 he was nominated as one of seven candidates for the position of Poet Laureate. Sturge Moore was also a designer of bookplates and bookbindings. He designed bookplates for William Butler Yeats and his wife George Yeats, and bindings for some of Yeats's published poetry and was closely associated with artists Charles Ricketts and Charles Shannon with whom he formed the Vale Press (1894-1904) which produced forty-eight books notable for their fine design and quality. £70.00 [003533] [Thomas, Dylan.] Mckenna, Rollie. Portrait of Dylan. Maryland: Stemmer House, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Artist. Fine / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER, ROLLIE MCKENNA AND DATED 1982 on the title-page, introduction by John Malcom Brinnin, numerous plain and 1 double page photographic illustrations by Rollie Mckenna, green cloth with central gilt device and lettering, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, extremities very slightly chipped. An inscribed copy of this photographic portrait of Welsh poet Dylan Thomas. £60.00 [004182] Tomlinson, H.M.. The Wind is Rising. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1941. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION AS 'TOMMY,' ADDITIONALLY SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, to the half-title and final text leaf, sky blue cloth, slightly dusty, corners a trifle bumped, small correction to p. 17, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities rubbed and chipped, small losses to corners and head and tail of backstrip. An inscribed and signed copy of H.M. Tomlinson WW2 memoirs. £75.00 [004830] Val Baker, Denys. Writing Today. London: Staples Press Limited, 1943. First Editions. 8vo . Soft Cover. Very Good / N/A. 1943-1946 Nos.1-4, original printed wrappers, Nos.2-4 edited by Denys Val Baker, No.1 edited by Denys Val Baker and Peter Ratazzi, pages slightly browned at extremities, some wrappers slightly chipped. HARD-TO-FIND COMPLETE SET of the Literary periodical with writings by Henry Treece, Anna Kavan, William Sansom, Roy McFadden, Paul Tabori, W. S. Graham, Alex Comfort, and many others published by Staples. £55.00 [005556] Walcot, Derek. Remembrance & Pantomime. Two Plays. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1980. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Review Copy. . Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-374-24912-1. Publisher's review copy inserts, orange boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A crisp copy of this volume with two plays both personifying the after effects of British colonialism on West Indian Society. £65.00 [005611] Walpole, Hugh. The Secret City. a Novel in Three Parts. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1919. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. With ALS. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p. in the year of publication 'To my hostess, Mrs Cazalet from Hugh Walpole - (But he didn't give it her) Jan 30th 1919', with a 2-page als on Brackenburn headed paper, dated April 16, 1932 addressed to 'Mollie' dicussing his recent trip to Africa, the garden, a recent Sicket exhibition, signing off, 'And are you still indulgent to your old faithful but errant friend Hugh Walpole?' 6-pages of publisher's advertisements at end, green cloth, paper lettering-piece to spine, extremities lightly rubbed, corners bumped, outer edges lightly browned. An inscribed copy with an interesting 2-page letter from the New-Zealand born author, Hugh Walpole (1884-1941.) £120.00 [004100] Waugh, Evelyn. Black Mischief. ill. The Author. London: Chapman and Hall Ltd, 1932. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Large-paper Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. LARGE PAPER EDITION, ILLUSTRATED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, LIMITED TO 250 COPIES, frontispiece and 8 full-page line illustrations by Waugh, original black buckram with purple and gilt central device showing H.I.M. Seth to upper cover, paper and gilt lettering-piece to spine, (in mylar), top edge gilt, others untirmmed, spine very slightly faded, untrimmed edges browned, otherwise a very clean copy of this signed limited edition of Waugh's classic twentieth-century novel 'Black Mischief.' £450.00 [004215] Waugh, Evelyn. The Life of the Right Reverend Ronald Knox. Fellow of Trinity College, Oxford and Pronotary Apostolic to His Holiness Pope Pius XII. London: Chapman and Hall Ltd, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, frontispiece portrait showing bust of Ronald Knox, plain illustrations and tipped-in 'Memorial Prize' leaf, original blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, minor edgewear, some light scattered spotting to fore-edge. A crisp, signed copy of Waugh's biography of the priest and scholar, Ronald Knox. £750.00 [000108] Wells, H.G.. The Open Conspiracy: Blue Prints for a World Revolution. London: Gollancz, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. VG, dust-jacket with geometric design, slightly browned and soiled, some very light spotting to fore-edge. Wells' unique perspective on the possibilities for World Revolution. £90.00 [001402] Wells, H.G.. The First Men in the Moon. London: George Newnes, Ltd., 1901. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. frontispiece and 11 plates by Claude Shepperson, plate facing p. 54 (D3v) loose but present, blue cloth lettered and decorated in black on the upper cover and spine, white endpapers, small ex-ownership signature to ffep, occasional light spotting or marking on text, cloth lightly rubbed at extremities, spine slightly darkened. FIRST EDITION. `CLASSIC DYSTOPIA' (Sargent). A very good, tight copy of one of Wells's classic science fiction novels, in the second state of the binding. Sargent `British and American Utopian Literature 1516-1985' pp.123-4; Wells 18; Wells Society 18. £200.00 [000109] Wells, H.G.. The King Who Was a King: The Book of a Film. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. First issue in brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt, dust jacket by Paul Rotha, bookplate to flyleaf, dust-jacket with short tear and few chips, otherwise a very good copy of this highly original novel by Wells, centering around the medium of film. £60.00 [002626] Wells, H.G.. Man Who Could Work Miracles: a Film Story Based on the Material Contained in His Short Story "Man Who Could Work miracles". London: The Cresset Press, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Very Good / Fair. THE AUTHOR DAVID GARNETT'S COPY, with his booklabel to the front pastedown, navy blue cloth, black and gilt titling to upper cover and spine, minor discolouration towards gutter, corners slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket, loss at head of backstrip and fraying, creasing with loss to edges, slightly browned, (in sleeve). 1936 Wells title, the second of his film sequences, the first being "Things to Come" Here a man is suddenly endowed with unexplainable miraculous powers. This copy was that of the author David Garnett, a long-time associate of the Bloomsbury Group and perhaps best-known for his work 'Pocahontas' and his 3-volume autobiography, 'The Golden Echo.' £110.00 [005636] Wheatley, Dennis. The Secret War. London: Hutchinson & Co., 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. n.d. [1937], warmly inscribed in the year of publication by the author on the title-page, 8 pages of advertisements for Wheatley's books at end, 40 page publisher's catalogue, original red cloth lettered in black (in mylar), pictorial endpapers, a couple of minor foxing marks to top and fore edge, otherwise a bright and clean copy. An uncommon inscribed copy of this classic Wheatley title set against the backdrop of the Italian conflict in Abyssinia. £350.00 [005712] Williams, Tennessee. Moise and the World of Reason. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-671-21982-0. SIGNED BY TENNESSEE WILLIAMS on the f.f.e.p., original black boards, bright blue endpapers very slightly faded along edges, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. A very fresh, signed copy of this second novel by seminal American playwright, poet and novelist, Tennessee Williams completed before his tragic death in 1983. £180.00 [000458] Williams, Tennessee. The Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore. London: Secker and Warburg, 1964. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Very Good. bright purple dust-jacket, minor browning to rear panel, very good copy of this Williams play set in the south of France. £20.00 [001741] Wilson, Sandy. The Boy Friend : a Play in Three Acts. ill. The Author. London: Andre Deutsch, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. signed by the author on the half-title, illustrations by Sandy Wilson, preface by Vida Hope, pink pictorial endpapers, blue cloth, light marks at head and tail of spine, bookshop label to front paste-down, pink pictorial dust-jacket, chipped along spine, light marks, ink mark at top corner. The celebrated play set in the roaring twenties with charming stylized illustrations by the author. £60.00 [004530] Wodehouse, P. G.. Joy in the Morning. London: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. red cloth lettered in black, corners slightly bumped, old prize label to f.f.e.p., edges slightly browned, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), not price-clipped, "8/6", some chipping, short tears to extremities, closed tear along edge of backstrip . First edition Jeeves and Wooster title. £60.00 |
||||
![]() |
[003667] Woolf, Virginia. Orlando: a Biography. London: The Hogarth Press, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. Half-title, frontispiece portrait of Orlando, 7 photographic plates, some light scattered spotting, mostly at fore-edge, bound in black crushed morocco, spine in six compartments, lettered and tooled in gilt, covers tooled in blind and gilt. Published 11 October, 1928, 5080 copies printed. Kirkpatrick: A11b. The "biography" of Orlando who starts life as an Elizabethan nobleman and later transforms into a woman poet. The work was written for and dedicated to Vita Sackville-West, who is depicted as Orlando in some of the photographs of the work. A beautiful copy of this seminal novel by Virginia Woolf handsomely bound in full leather. £400.00 | |||
| [003668] Woolf, Virginia. The Moment and Other Essays. London: The Hogarth Press, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. Half-title, bound in navy blue morocco-backed boards, spine in six compartments, lettered and tooled in gilt, lower edge partially untrimmed, vellum-tipped corners. Published 5 December 1947, 10,000 copies issued. Kirkpatrick: A29a. A collection of posthumously published essays by Virginia Woolf. A beautiful copy of handsomely bound in half leather. £175.00 | ||||
| [004381]
Woolf, Leonard and James Strachey (editors). Virginia Woolf & Lytton
Strachey. Letters. London: The Hogarth Press/ Chatto and Windus,
1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. half-title, frontispiece photograph
showing Strachey and Woolf, preface by the editors, Original tan cloth,
cream pictorial dust-jacket printed in black and tan showing silhouettes
of both authors, designed by Vanessa Bell, very lightly rubbed (in protective
sleeve), bookseller's labels to front and lower paste-downs. The correspondence
between Strachey and Woolf. A bright copy in a like dust-jacket. [Kirkpatrick
A32a; 4000 copies; Luedeking & Edmonds: B61.] £120.00 |
||||
© 2001-2011 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
![]() |
Cambridge Book & Print Gallery 49, Newnham Road Cambridge CB3 9EY Telephone/Facsimile: (44) + 1223 694264 Email: enquiries@Cambridgeprints.com |