![]() |
![]() |
||
| Rare books, signed copies a speciality, original prints and drawings and paintings by Modern British and International Masters | |||
| Home | Fine Art | Rare Books
| About us| Ordering | Exhibitions | Resources for Collectors | Bookbinding | Conservation |
|||
Literature |
||||
| To Order: Phone email or fax anytime. Methods of payment: Visa, MasterCard, Switch and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order. If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us Cambridgeprints@aol.com All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt. |
||||
| [002157] Abse, Dannie. O. Jones, O. Jones. London: Hutchinson, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY DANNIE ABSE on the title-page, grey boards, extremities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket by Derek Alder, very light chipping along top edge. Picaresque novel about a young Welsh medical student by poet and doctor, Dannie Abse. £18.00 [002015] Adams, Richard. The Plague Dogs. ill. A. Wainwright. London: Allen Lane in Association with Rex Collings, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed and dated 1977 on the f.f.e.p. by Richard Adams, illustrations and diagrams by A. Wainwright, original buckram with pictorial vignettes to upper cover and spine, pictorial dust-jacket by Martin White, (in mylar), price-clipped, outer edges slightly discoloured with light creasing, old stamp to f.f.e.p. An inscribed copy of this novel by Richard Adams, still perhaps best-known for 'Watership Down'. 'The Plague Dogs' is set in the Lake District and recounts the adventures of two dogs who escape from an animal experimentation centre. £60.00 [000356] Adams, Richard. Shardik. London: Allen Lane, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. Inscribed and dated 1974 on the title-page by Richard Adams, endpapers printed as map, original blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped and chipped at extremities, otherwise an inscribed copy of the author's second book. £35.00 [002662] Adams, Richard. The Legend of Te Tuna. ill. Ul De Rico. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1986. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Very Good. Plain and colour illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, minor shelfwear. Richard Adams' long narrative poem based on the legend from Tahiti of a duel between Maui and Te Tuna. The book was first published in the U.S.A. as a limited edition in 1982. £15.00 [002659] Adams, Richard.
The Girl in a Swing. London: Allen Lane, 1980. Second Printing. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good
/ Very Good. Green boards, corners slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket,
light discolouration towards outer edges. Richard Adams' fourth novel,
set in the middle of the Berkshire countryside. The tale of a haunting
and passionate love affair which gows gradually dark. In the second issue
of this book, the character's original name was altered. £20.00
[002351] Albee, Edward. The Zoo Story and Other Plays. London: Jonathan Cape, 1962. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. original blue boards, spine lettered in silver, pictorial dust-jacket, some light marks, shelfwear and discolouration at outer edges. First UK edition of American playwright, Edward Albee's "Zoo Story." It also includes "The American Dream", "The Death of Bessie Smith" and "The Sandbox." £45.00 [000358] Ambler, Eric. The Night-Comers. London: Heinemann, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. original orange cloth, ink signature to f.e.p., dust-jacket by Judith Bledsoe, fore-edge a bit spotted and minor chips to dw, otherwise a good copy of a tale set in Asia. £30.00 [000359] Ambler, Eric. The Intercom Conspiracy. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Good. original grey boards, dust-jacket a bit chipped with v. short tear at head of spine, endpapers with minor staining, otherwise a nice copy of an Ambler tale, set in Geneva. £15.00 [002668] Ambler, Eric. The Levanter. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1985. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Original green boards, dust-jacket, minor discolouration of pages (as usual). A very good copy of this terrifying portrait of a modern terrorist, which is set amongst Palestinian extremists. £6.00 [002667] Amis, Kingsley. Girl, 20. London: Jonathan Cape, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED BY KINGSLEY AMIS on the f.f.e.p. Original black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, short tear to front panel, lightly chipped and frayed at extremities, in sleeve. Signed Kingsley Amis novel centered around the character of Sir Roy Vandervane, who has a long-term weakness for young women and is blind to the incongrous nature of his own behaviour. Amis' acidic humour at its best. An uncommon signed copy. £90.00 [000361] Amis, Kingsley. The Old Devils. London: Hutchinson, 1986. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. inscribed by Amis on f.e.p. "Cheers to Tom, Kingsley Amis", original tan boards, pictorial dust-jacket by Alistair Taylor, a nice inscribed copy of Amis' Booker winner, same year as first. £35.00 [001699] Asimov, Isaac and Robert Silverberg. Nightfall. New York: Doubleday, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. navy cloth-backed red boards, spine with star motif, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, inner flaps a bit yellowed, small nick at corner. First published in 1941 as a short story in American Fiction Magazine, Nightfall fast became a classic in the Science Fiction genre, the collaboration between two unique writers. £7.00 [000851] Bailey, Paul. At the Jerusalem. London: Jonathan Cape, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Boards. Good / Good. Blue boards,ex ownership signature on the front paystamp. Pictoral dust jacket by Charles Raymond, slight discoloration and wear to the edges. Top edge blue. First novel by the author a compassionate and minute observation of loneliness and displacement among the old. £15.00 [000862] Bailey, Paul. Trespasses. London: Jonathan Cape, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Good / Good. red boards, pictorial dust-jacket from King Lear, rear panel with photo of Bailey, minor shelfwear, jacket a bit discoloured at edges with small chip. Second novel by Bailey, a moving account of a young man's discovery of his own humanity. £15.00 [002678] Bainbridge, Beryl. Master Georgie: a Novel. London: Duckworth, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. Black boards, pictorial dust-jacket. Beryl Bainbridge novel set during the Crimean War. £12.00 [002676] Bainbridge, Beryl. Winter Garden. London: Duckworth, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Original black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, light shelfwear and creasing around top edge. 1980 Beryl Bainbridge novel set in Moscow. £15.00 [002115] Baldwin, James. Tell Me How Long the Train's Been Gone. London: Michael Joseph, 1968. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. blue cloth, corners with minimal bumping, dust-jacket letterd in two tones of blue, (in mylar), very light discolouration at extreme edges. A tight, bright copy of the first edition of this James Baldwin novel. Baldwin was highly-praised for "Another Country" . This was his next novel, the story of a famous American negro, Leo Proudhammer. £45.00 [002675] Baldwin, Michael. The Gamecock: a Novel. London: Faber and Faber, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p. to the poet, Sean Rafferty, tan boards, pictorial dust-jacket, a few light marks to prelims, edges of dust-jacket slightly discoloured. A novel set dusring the Spanish Peninsula War of the Nineteenth Century. Inscribed Copy. £15.00 [002674] Banks, Margaret. The Last Word. London: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Presentation Copy. With ALS. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN 1964 to the f.f.e.p. WITH A ONE-PAGE ALS to the same recipient presenting her book to him and discussing the early reactions to it, on headed paper from Leeds, 9 October, 1964, 1 page, 4to, folded, red boards, head and tail of spine a little bumped, pictorial dust-jacket, in sleeve, light shelfwear. An inscribed presentation copy, with an als from the author of this novel telling of the breakdown of a marriage through the the alternating voices of the protagonists. £20.00 [001736] Barrie, J.M.. When a Man's
Single: a Tale of Literary Life. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1888.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth.
Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed by J. M. Barrie
on the half-title page "W.C. Fisher from J.M. Barrie", original
blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, minor
marks, 2 pages of publisher's advertisements at the end, (in mylar), pages
a little browned, extremities lightly rubbed. An inscribed copy. Garland
4. J. M. Barrie's third novel. It describes the author's early experiences
whilst working for the Nottinghamshire Journal. £250.00 [000364] Barrie, J.M.. Sentimental Tommy. London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1896. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / N/A. FIRST EDITION, second issue (publisher's catalogue dated "10.96"), original blue cloth, top edge gilt, 16 page publisher's catalogue dated October, 1896 bound in at the end, hinges cracked, covers lightly marked, spine a little faded, ink inscription to half-title dated 1897. Garland: 25. A clean bright copy of this well-known Barrie novel. £40.00 [004446] Barrie, J.M.. Courage. London:
Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1922. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Buckram. Signed Copy. Signed
by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED BY J.M. BARRIE on the f.f.e.p., original
cream buckram, lettered and ruled in red, corners lightly rubbed, minor
marks, matching dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly
chipped with some marks and staining. AN UNCOMMON SIGNED COPY of this
address delivered by J. M. Barrie at St. Andrews University, May 3, 1922
on the theme of courage. £180.00 [004449] Bates, H. E.. The Darling
Buds of May. London: Michael Joseph, 1958. First Edition. Original
Cloth. Very Good / Good. red cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, pictorial
dust-jacket designed by Broom Lynne (in sleeve), light chipping at extremities,
a few short closed tears, price-clipped, neat ownership signature to f.f.e.p.
Bates novel about the endlessly entertaining Larkin family and their idyllic
life. A modern classic.holiday. £30.00 [004443] Belloc, Hilaire. A Conversation
with an Angel: And Other Essays. London: Jonathan Cape, 1928. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth.
Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE
AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., olive green cloth, (in mylar), spine faded, minor
light spotting to endleaves. An inscribed copy of this collection of essays
by Hilaire Belloc. £70.00 [002152] Bennett, Arnold. Riceyman Steps. a Novel. London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1928. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY ARNOLD BENNETT, on the f.f.e.p. Pocket library edition, May 1928, green cloth with black border design and lettering, lightly rubbed at edges, along joint, corners bumped, slightly lent, outer edges a little stained, small mark to upper cover (n mylar), pages a little yellowed with a few light marks. Uncommon. A Signed copy of this Arnold Bennett novel from 1923, arguably the best novel of Bennett's later period, the story of a miserly second-hand bookseller, set in in drab Clerkenwell which was described by Alan Sillitoe as ''a book that has probably never been matched in English for a perfect harmony between style and story''. £120.00 [004275] Bentley, Phyllis. "O Dreams, O destinations" an Autobiography. London: Victor Gollancz, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR in the year of publication on the f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, blue boards, spine lettered in gilt, head and tail of spine slightly bumped and faded, offsetting from inner flaps to f.f.e.p., review copy slips loosely inserted, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), chipped and frayed at edges, small losses to head of backstrip and top edge of rear panel. An inscribed review copy of Yorkshire bred author Phyllis Bentley's autobiography and account of a quintessentially English upbringing. £25.00 [002681] Blackmore, Richard Doddridge. Dariel: a Romance of Surrey. ill. Chris Hammond. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd, 1900. Cheap Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. green cloth lettered in gilt on spine and embossed with the author's signatureon the upper cover, edges very lightly rubbed, full-page illustrations by Chris Hammond, prelims and outer edges with light, scattered spotting, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve), light fraying, rubbing at edges with minor loss at corners, reinforced on reverse with tape, shelfwear. A romance set in Surrey by R.D. Blackmore best-known for his epic, 'Lorna Doone' published in 1869. This novel was first published in 1897 and this is the attractive cheap popular edition issued by Sampson Low in 1900 with its original illustrated and highly stylized dust-jacket and illustrations by Chris Hammond. £15.00 [001649] Bond, Edward. The Pope's Wedding. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1971. First Edition in this Format. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Published with Mr Dog, The King with Golden Eyes and Sharpville Sequence, volume includes short stories and additional poems as well as the sketch, "Black Mass", black boards, blue and black dust-jacket with photograph from the 1970 production at the arts Theatre and of the author to the lower panel, price-clipped otherwise very good in mylar. Edward Bond's first play to be staged. The story of an East Anglian farm worker who inherits upon marriage the obligation of looking after an old hermit. £15.00 [001691] Bowen, Elizabeth. Friends and Relations. A Novel. London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1931. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED AND DATED 1935 BY ELIZABETH BOWEN on the title-page, June 1931 reprint (first published May 1931), brown cloth, fore-edge spotted, spine a little leant, lightly rubbed at extremities some light staining to prelims, pp. 118-119 wih small mark at top edge, a few others with some minor marks. A signed copy of Elizabeth Bowen's celebrated novel. £120.00 [001771] Bowles, Paul. Let it Come
Down: With a Preface By the Author. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press,
1980. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed
Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good.
one of 350 copies numbered and signed by the author (total edition of
1,376), title-page lettered in colours, collector's ex-libris stamp to
title, last page with photograph and author's biography, original pale
yellow cloth backed blue patterned boards, very minor shelfwear at edges,
mylar dust-jacket. Signed limited edition novel by Moroccan based American
author Paul Bowles. A lovely copy. £75.00 [000845] Bradbury, Malcom. Cuts. ill. Tom Phillips. London: Hutchinson, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth-backed Boards. As New / As New. Pictoral jacket by Tom Phillips, in excellent condition.illustrations of clapper boards. Gilt signature on front cover. Bradbury's first novella, an expertly crafted satirical farce concerning Britain's social and artistic climate. £12.00 [003005] Bradbury, Malcom. Doctor Criminale. London: Secker and Warburg, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. Blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket. A fine copy of this dark satire by Malcom Bradbury. £12.00 [003582] Brahms, Caryl. No Castanets. London: W. H. Allen, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR AND DATED 1963, on the title-page, red cloth, outer edges of pages slightly browned, pictorial dust-jacket by Philip Gough (in protective sleeve), rear panel chipped with minor losses to extremities. AN UNCOMMON INSCRIBED COPY of this historical novel by Caryl Brahms following the fortunes of the Braganzas who were chased from Europe by Napoleon. £30.00 [000150] Braine, John. Life at the Top. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED AND DATED 1977 on the title-page by John Braine, original blue boards, lettered in gilt, a few light marks to one corner, pictorial dust-jacket with photograph by Tom Hustler, slightly discoloured around edges with some light marks. A signed copy of John Braine's sequel to Room at the Top, which continues the story of Joe Lampton. £50.00 [001982] Braine, John. Life at the Top. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. original blue boards, lettered in gilt, a few light marks to one corner, pictorial dust-jacket with photograph by Tom Hustler, very slightly discoloured around edges and price-clipped. John Braine's sequel to Room at the Top, which continues the story of Joe Lampton. £25.00 [000396] Braine, John. Stay with Me Till Morning. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. inscribed and dated by Braine on the title-page, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket, a trifle faded with very minor chips. £25.00 [002625] Braine, John. The Vodi. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p. SIGNED again on the title-page by John Braine, original blue boards, spine lettered in silver, light offsetting from inner flaps to endleaves, pictorial dust-jacket, light marks, creasing and fraying at edges, some scuffing. A signed copy of this John Braine novel centering around a childhood fantasy, The Vodi, a dark force which ensures that only the vicious succeed in life. £50.00 [000369] Braine, John. The Jealous God. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1965. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. inscribed and dated by the author on the title, correction in ms. to dedication leaf, brown cloth, dust-jacket, creased and chipped with some loss, but an important inscribed novel by the author of Room at the Top. £20.00 [002643] Braine, John. The Queen of a Distant Country. London: Eyre Methuen, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED AND DATED BY JOHN BRAINE on the title-page, navy blue boards, pictorial dust-jakcet, slightly nicked and frayed at edges. A signed copy of this 1972 John Braine novel which explores the life of a one-hit writer who left the literary scene in London and settled in the North and the influence she had on a young writer. £20.00 [002403] Braybrooke, Neville. (Ed.). The Wind and the Rain: An Easter Book for 1962. ill. Joan Hassall, David Jones et al.. London: Secker and Warburg, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 8 full-page illustrations reproducing drawings by David Jones, Stevie Smith, Joan Hassall and others, some pages with very minor staining towards extreme edges, red cloth, spine lettered in silver, lightly rubbed at extremities, illustrated dust-jacket with wood-engraving by Joan Hassall, protected, very light marks. An Easter Book reviving the literary quarterly "The Wind and the Rain" contaning essays by Pierre Teilhard de Chardin, Simone Weil, Walter Bagehot, an extract from a William Gerhardi novel, poems by Djuna Barnes, James Michie and Vernon Watkins, juvenilia by John Betjeman and John Cowper Powys. £15.00 [000366] Brett Young, Frances. The House Under the Water. Lond: William Heinemann, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author on the f.e.p., original blue cloth gilt, very good copy, minus some very light browning and ex-ownership inscription above author's. £35.00 [001301] Bron, Eleanor. Double Take. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. sage green boards, pictorial dust-jacket. A novel set in the theatre world by actress Eleanor Bron. £7.00 [000367] Brophy, John. City of Departures. Lond: Collins, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. inscribed by the author on the f.e.p., dust-jacket price-clipped with minor scuffing, otherwise nice copy of this Wartime title. £30.00 [001888] Browning, Robert. Balaustion's Adventure: Including a Transcript from Euripides. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1871. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / N/A. contemporary gift inscription dated October 1871 to dedication leaf, below which a small clipped signature (`ever most truly Robert Browning') has been pasted in, original burgundy cloth with black foliate border and bevelled edges, spine lettered in gilt, bookseller's ticket of James Maclehose, Glasgow on upper pastedown, block split and some gatherings a little loose, extremities lightly rubbed. FIRST EDITION, WITH THE AUTHOR'S CLIPPED SIGNATURE. `Balaustion's Adventure' was issued in an edition of 2,500 copies on 8 August 1871 (some two months prior to the ownership inscription in this copy), and was sold out in five months. This copy is notable for the addition of Browning's signature to the dedication leaf; books signed by Browning or with tipped-in signatures are uncommon. Broughton, Northup, Pearsall A91, Wise, Browning, 13. £250.00 [002192] Bryant, Arthur. The Fire and the Rose. London: Collins, 1965. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY ARTHUR BRYANT on the title-page, grey boards, lightly rubbed at extremities, pictorial dust-jacket by D'Achille, price-clipped, chipped and frayed at edges (protected). A signed copy of this collection of essays by eminent historian Arthur Bryant. £15.00 [003708] Bullett, Gerald. Nicky Son of Egg. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed and dated by the author on the f.f.e.p., black cloth, lettered in gilt, tiny nick at head of spine, faint staining to half-title, fore-edge lightly browned. An inscribed novel by the author and noted critic, Gerald Bullett. £35.00 [001309] Burgess, Anthony. The Devil's Mode. London: Hutchinson, 1989. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fine. 1989 reprint (same year as first edition), small neat ex-ownership inscription to f.f.e.p., black cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. Burgess's first collection of short stories. £5.00 [001021] Cary, (Arthur) Joyce (Lunel). The African Witch. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY JOYCE CARY on the title-page, with the signed Book Society bookplate of author Eleanor M. Farjeon to the f.f.e.p., black cloth, light scattered spotting, in particular to fore-edge and prelims, a bit worn with patch of loss to endpaper. An interesting association copy signed by the author and with the bookplate of the well-known children's author and poet, Eleanor M. Farjeon (1881-1965). Arthur Joyce Lunel Cary joined the Nigerian Political Service in 1913 and served with the Nigerian Regiment in the Cameroons Campaign between 1915-1916. He later returned to England in 1920 to devote his time to writing. The African Witch is the third of Cary's four early African novels and examines the curious balance between African natives and the British Administration. £80.00 [002717] Chase, James Hadley. The World in My Pocket. London: Robert Hale Limited, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. black boards, spine lettered in red, minor rubbing at outer edges, pictorial dust-jacket by Holt, (in protective sleeve) minor rubbing and light shelfwear. A fresh copy of the first edition of this thriller. £20.00 [001666] Chater, A.O., Alan Coren, Ted Hughes, Jim Hunter, Jason McManus and Julian Mitchell. Introduction: Stories By New Writers. London: Faber, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. black cloth, dust-jacket in yellow, red, black and white, price-clipped but otherwise very good. A collection of short stories by various writers including Ted Hughes. £25.00 [002631] Chester, Gilbert (Pseudonym of H. H. Clifford Gibbons). Death Walks in. London: Wright & Brown, 1938. First Edition in Book Form. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. n.d. [1938]. Inscribed by the author on the f.f.e.p., 3-page publisher's advertisements, orange cloth, slightly lent, light marks and stains, spine slightly faded, corners bumped, pages browned internally. An inscribed mystery novel by 'Gilbert Chester' which was first published in Detective weekly. The author wrote under this pseudonym and was one of the many authors to contribute on the 'Sexton Blake' series of stories. Uncommon. £45.00 [001894] Chetham-Strode, Warren. The Guinea-Pig: a Play in Three acts . London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Good / Good. From the library of Terence Rattigan, with his bookplate, settings for Acts 1 and 2 as frontispiece, beige cloth, red dust-jacket, chipped at extremities with light marks to rear panel, light patches of loss at corners, fore-edge, prelims and endpapers a little spotted (wartime paper), book label to front paste-down. The eighth play by Warren Chetham-Strode the story of the introduction of a boy from the slums from the East End to a famous London public school. An interesting association copy from the library of Terence Rattigan, the British dramatist, and author of "The Winslow Boy". Both were made into classic films. £40.00 [001670] Chetham-Strode, Warren. The Guinea-Pig: a Play in Three acts . London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / N/A. settings for Acts 1 and 2 as frontispiece, beige cloth, (in mylar), fore-edge and endpapers a little spotted (wartime paper), book label to front paste-down. Hard-to-find. £10.00 [000368] Cheyney, Peter. I'll Say She Does. London: Collins, 1945. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. Inscribed and dated by author on f.e.p., original cloth, no jacket, a bit browned (wartime paper), some soiling, otherwise an inscribed copy. £40.00 [003832] Chopping, Richard. The Fly. New York: Farrar Strauss & Giroux, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed 'with love to a "proffessional girl" from the Fly-blown author' on the f.f.e.p., green cloth-backed purple boards. An inscribed copy of this novel, the first by the artist who designed many of the original James Bond dust jackets. £120.00 [000370] Christie, Agatha. The Hound of Death. London: Odhams Press, Limited, 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. original maroon cloth, some light spotting to fore-edge, spine a bit faded, otherwise an important Christie title. £40.00 [002692] Christie, Agatha. Nemesis. London: The Crime Club, Collins, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Red boards, slight glue stains at gutter, dust-jacket, (in sleeve), slightly chipped and frayed, light shelfwear. A very good, tight copy with the dust-jacket of this Agatha Christie title featuring Miss Marple. It was intended as a sequel to 'A Caribbean Mystery' (1964). £15.00 [002688] Christie, Agatha. A Caribbean Mystery. London: The Crime Club By Collins, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. red patterned boards, old signature to f.f.e.p., pictorial dust-jacket, lightly browned at bacstrip, light fraying at edges, minor marks. A good, tight copy with the dust-jacket of this Agatha Christie mystery featuring Miss Marple and set in the Caribbean. £20.00 [002689] Christie, Agatha. Hercule Poirot's Christmas. London: The Crime Club By Collins, . Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. n.d., [c. 1940s], blue cloth, lightly rubbed at extremities, pages browned, final leaf with very short tear (not affecting text), pictorial dust-jacket in red and green, torn at top edge with corner loss, light creasing (in sleeve). A good, tight copy with the attractive dust-jacket of this Agatha Christie mystery featuring Hercule Poirot. £12.00 [002691] Christie, Agatha. Endless Night. London: The Crime Club, Collins, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Red boards, dust-jacket, (in sleeve), minor nick at edge of rear panel, small mark to top cover, light shelfwear, signature to f.f.e.p. A very good, tight copy with the dust-jacket of this Agatha Christie dark crime title. £20.00 [000188] Christie, Agatha. Elephants Can Remember. London: The Crime Club, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Very Good. original red boards, dust-jacket with design of elephant, boards a bit bumped, dust-jacket very good but inner flaps a bit yellowed and rear panel. One of Christie's Hercule Poirot titles. £35.00 [001022] Churchill, Winston. Coniston. ill. Florence Scovel Shinn. London: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1906. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Embossed Cloth. Very Good / N/A. 30 plain illustrations by Florence Scovel Shinn, 8 pages of advertisements for new works published by Macmillan bound in at end, dark green buckram with embossed Art Nouveau style panel to upper cover, cover and spine lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, minor wear, endpapers a bit browned, but a fresh copy. £10.00 [002205] Clarke, Arthur C.. 2010 Odyssey Two. London: Granada, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Boards. Review Copy. Very Good / Very Good. Review copy with publisher's slip loosely inserted, black boards, spine lettered in silver, fading slightly, pictorial dust-jacket, light shelfwear. The sequel to to "2001: A Space Odyssey" the epic tale of man in space. £20.00 [002685] Cocteau, Jean. The Imposter. London: Peter Owen Limited, 1957. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Translated from the French by Dorothy Williams, black cloth, pictorial dust-jacket designed by B. Shawe-Lawrence, in sleeve, lightly chippe and browned at extremities. The English edition of this Cocteau novel set at the outset of the 1914-1918 war. £22.00 [004436] Colegate, Isabel. The Shooting
Party. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 241
10473 4. brown boards, lettered in gilt on spine, pictorial dust-jacket,
(in sleeve). Very good copy of this celebrated novel which portrays with
sensitivity English society in the months preceding the outbreak of World
War I, made into a later film. £10.00 [000185] Cost, March. The Dark Glass. London: Collins, 1935. First Edition, Fifth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author to a friend and dated 1935 as "Peggy Norman" signed again in pencil on title-page, original brown cloth, endpapers as map, slightly shaken, some light discolouration. £40.00 [004197] Coulter, Stephen. The Devil Inside: a Novel Of Dostoyebsky's Life. London: Jonathan Cape, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Good / Good. ISBN: . WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION, pictorial title, black boards, endleaves and fore edge with light scattered spotting, pictorial dust-jacket by Charles Mosley, (in protective sleeve), light scattered spotting to reverse, browned, with minor chipping and a few short teras to extremities. An inscribed copy of this novelisation of the life of great Russian author Fyodor Dostoyevsky. £20.00 [001654] Coward, Noel. The Vortex: a Play in Three Acts. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1925. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Good / Good. volume 19 in "The Contemporary British Dramatists" series, original mustard yellow dust-jacket, (scarce) lettered in black, pages browned (usual) covers a little browned and marked (now in mylar). A 1925 first edition of this Noel Coward play, witty as ever. The Vortex was an instant hit; rapturous applause from the audience and favourable critical reviews greeted its première. A scarce early title by Noel Coward, hard-to-find with the mustard yellow dust-jacket. £200.00 [000860] Coward, Noel. Pomp and Circumstance: a Novel. London: Heinemann, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket designed by Noel Coward, spotted on reverse, chipped at extremities, ex-ownership signature to front paste-down, fore-edge and extremities spotted, inner flaps browned. The author's only novel - witty. £20.00 [000179] Creasey, John. The Toff on Board. London: Evans Brothers Limited, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Signed by the author on the title-page, original red cloth with pictorial vignette of top hat and eye-glass to lower corner of upper cover, some minor spottng to half-title, slight discolouration, cloth a bit worn, lacking dust-jacket. A SCARCE SIGNED COPY OF CREASEY'S 21ST 'TOFF' TITLE. £45.00 [004116] Crisp, N. J.. The Brink. New York: The Viking Press, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-670-19204-X. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., with a TLS from the author to the same recipient rgarding his novel 'The Ninth Circle' and enclosing the New York Times review for the book (also included), one-page, dated 22 Oct, 1988; with a 2-page document relating to performances of 'Fighting Chance' also annotated by the author, with a 1987 theatre programme for 'Dangerous Obsession' by N.J. Crisp included, signed by the three leading actors: Patricia Brake, Sam Kelly, Jeremy Bulloch, a voucher for the same production, all loosley inserted, black cloth-backed boards, silver dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly chipped, minor creasing to inner flaps. An interesting copy of this thriller by N. J Crisp which includes additional material inscribed by him and relating to his books and theatre performances of them. £35.00 [000209] Dahl, Roald. My Uncle Oswald. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Original cloth-backed boards, pictorial dust-jacket by Ron Marcellino, minor soiling and price-clipped, otherwise a very good copy of Dahl's first novel for adults £15.00 [003820] [Dance of death]. The British Dance of Death Exemplified By a Series of Engravings from Drawings By Van Asses with Explanatory and Moral Essays. London: By and for George Smeeton, 1823. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / N/A. plates dated 1823, neat signature dated 1870 and bookseller's label to front paste-down, woodcut title and 19 hand-coloured aquatint plates by Robert Cruikshank and j. Gleadah after Van Assen, contemporary half calf, rubbed at extremities and along joints, light offsetting from plates. Extremely rare Dance of Death. Not in Oppermann, Langlois etc. Warthin p. 100-102 only mentions an edition. London, G. Smeeton 1825: "There are eighteen plates, with three subjects only suggesting Holbein, those of the Physician, Miser and Old Man. The others are new and original, and the treatment is individual. (...) Copies of the British Dance of Death are apparently very rare. They seldom come into the market, and even higher prices are asked for this little volume than for the Rowlandson two. The original issue must have been a limited one." £1,750.00[002545] Dane, Clemence. [ps. Winifred Ashton]. Mariners. London: William Heinemann, 1927. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed by the author to Mr and Mrs St. John Ervine, on the f.f.e.p., blue cloth, lettered in gilt, old cataloguing on card tipped-onto front paste-down, some light scattered spotting at outer and fore edge, spine a little rubbed. An inscribed presentation copy of this play by Clemence Dane formerly in the possession of St John Greer Ervine, the Irish playwright, novelist and drama critic. £45.00 [004224] [Darling, William Y.]. The Old Mill: Being the Candid Chronicles of Penelope Potter. Edinburgh and London: Oliver and Boyd, 1934. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, orange cloth (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, untrimmed edges browned. A signed copy of this novel authored by 'the bankrupt bookseller', William Darling and signed by him. £15.00 [000085] Davies, Rhys. The Red Hills. New York: Covici & Friede, 1933. First Us Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Inscribed. Good / Poor. Inscribed and dated by author on flyleaf (1933), illustrated title and some head- and tail-pieces, cloth with red and black design, pictorial dust-jacket, a few gatherings unopened, top edge red, others untrimmed, cloth with some staining, dw torn and repaired at verso, creased and browned. SCARCE, Signed and dated copy of a powerful novel, good but with torn dust-jacket. £50.00 [004414] Day Lewis, Cecil (translator).
The Eclogues of Virgil. London: Jonathan Cape, 1963. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed.
Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED BY C. DAY
LEWIS on the f.f.e.p., green boards, printed dust-jacket, (in sleeve),
a few minor marks. An inscribed copy of C. Day Lewis' translation of Virgil's
pastoral poetry. £40.00 [000372] Deeping, Warwick. Roper's Row. London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. one of 500 copies signed by the author, black cloth gilt, untrimmed edges, a bit discoloured. A lovely copy of this signed collector's limited edition. £23.00 [003290] Deighton, Len. An Expensive Place to Die. London: Jonathan Cape, 1979. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. SIGNED BY LEN DEIGHTON on the title-page, original black boards, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket designed by Raymond Hawkey fine and unclipped in protective sleeve. Thriller set in the gastronomic capital, Paris. A fine signed copy of this Deighton title. £30.00 [003893] Deighton, Len. Berlin Game. London: Hutchinson, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 09 154190 5. Signed by Len Deighton on the title-page, black boards, lettered in silver, pictorial dust-jacket, only very minor shelfwear, otherwise a fine copy of this Deighton novel. The first book in the trilogy "Game", "Set" and "Match." A spy story set in Berlin. £100.00 [002695] Deighton, Len. Spy Hook. London: Hutchinson, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Red boards, lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, only very minor shelfwear at edges of jacket. A fresh copy of the first novel in Len Deighton's trilogy "Hook", "Line" and "Sinker." £15.00 [001920] Deighton, Len. Spy Line. London: Hutchinson, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. red boards, lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, only very minor shelfwear, otherwise a fine copy of this Deighton novel. The second novel in the trilogy "Hook", "Line" and "Sinker." A spy story set in Berlin. £15.00 [001921] Deighton, Len. London Match. London: Hutchinson, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. black boards, lettered in silver, pictorial dust-jacket, only very minor shelfwear, otherwise a fine copy of this Deighton novel. The third and final book in the trilogy "Game", "Set" and "Match." A spy story which comes to a satisfying conclusion in London, intriguing and full of suspense. £55.00 [001916] Deighton, Len. Winter: a Berlin Family 1899-1945. London: Hutchinson, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. blue boards, lettered in silver, pictorial dust-jacket, light shelfwear, otherwise a fine copy of this Deighton novel. The fourth book continuing the trilogy "Game", "Set" and "Match." Winter is a convincing portrait of a Berlin winter spent under the Nazi regime. £15.00 [002236] Deighton, Len. Blood, Tears and Folly: In the Darkest Hours of The Second World War. ill. Denis Bishop. London: Jonathan Cape, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. maps and line illustrations by Denis Bishop, other photographic illustrations, original black boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, endpapers printed as map. A lovely copy of this work by Len Deighton on the Second World War. A gripping account of this violent passage and warning lesson for the future of the humane world. £15.00 [002004] De La Mare, Walter. Henry Brocken: His Travels and Adventures in the Rich, Strange, Scarce-Imaginable Regions of Romance. ill. Marian Ellis. Glasgow, Melbourne and Auckland: W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd, 1924. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY WALTER DE LA MARE on the title-page, second revised edition, n.d. [1924], 8 plain plates by Marian Ellis, 8-page publisher's catalogue at end, dark blue cloth, ruled and lettered in red, some very light staining towards outer edges and fore-edge, head and tail of spine very slightly cockled, dust-jacket, backstrip lightly rubbed with some minor creasing. UNCOMMON. SIGNED COPY OF THE 2ND EDITION OF DE LA MARE'S FIRST PROSE WORK, SCARCE IN DUST-JACKET IN THIS CONDITION. First published in 1904, Henry Brocken `describes, in a pictorial, narrative form, the adventures of the imaginative reader in the larger world. Henry Brocken rides out of reality and encounters various old friends stepping from their old settings in the world of books, to take on the richer appearance with which Henry Brocken has already endowed them in his mind' (dust-jacket blurb). The present, second edition is `reprinted [from the first] with but a few verbal revisions' (p.[4]). £50.00 [004715] De La Mare, Walter.
Private View [with] A Beginning and other Stories. ill. Marian Ellis.
London: Faber & Faber, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author.
Very Good / No Jacket. TWO FIRST EDITIONS SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY WALTER
DE LA MARE to Henry Charles and Dorothy. PRIVATE VIEW first edition 1953,
inscribed by author to f.f.e.p., "To Henry Charles + to Dorothy -
His [?] with love from W.J. June 12 1953", blue cloth [in mylar],
"WdlM" motif impressed to front, gilt lettering and beige hexagon
to spine, some discolouration to front and back flyleaf, minor shelfwear.
A collection of de la Mare's essays on literature. A BEGINNING AND OTHER
STORIES first edition 1955, inscribed by author to f.f.e.p., "To
H.C. + D. with love from W.J. Christmas 1955, red cloth [in mylar], gilt
lettering to spine, very minor shelfwear, both with marginalia in pencil
from the recipient. A collection of short stories by de la Mare. UNCOMMON
SIGNED PAIR OF WALTER DE LA MARE BOOKS, INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR AT FIRST PUBLICATION
TO SAME COUPLE, Henry Charles Frederick Pelham-Clinton (1892 - c.1980,
married to Dorothy Carlton 1920). He was a critic. £120.00 [000190] Disraeli, Benjamin. Contarini Fleming: A Psychological Romance. The Rise of Iskander. London: Longmans, Green and Co, New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good / N/A. New edition, n.d. [c.1870], original pictorial brown and gilt cloth, elaborate design, gilt edges. Some light spotting to prelims, splitting at gutter, a bit rubbed at edges, otherwise an attractive copy of this classic by Disraeli. £20.00 [000374] Donleavy, J.P.. The Destinies of Darcy Dancer, Gentleman. London: Allen Lane, 1978. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. signed by Donleavy on title, dust-jacket with minor soiling, ex-ownership inscription to f.e.p., otherwise a nice copy signed by the New York playwright. £35.00 [003013] Doyle, Arthur Conan. Our Second American Adventure. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1924. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. n.d. [1924]. SIGNED AND DATED 1925 BY CONAN DOYLE on the title-page, 9 photographic illustrations, black ribbed cloth, spine lettered in gilt, (in mylar), edges and corners rubbed, head of spine chipped with minor loss, outer edges slightly browned. A RARE signed copy of Conan Doyle's third, and perhaps scarcest, book on his psychic travels. The third volume of his trilogy covering the psychic travels of the author and his quest to reveal the existence of psychic phenomena to mankind. Green and Gibson: B33; Goldscheider: 599. The author's second tour of the USA took place a year after the first. The book was published 15 february, 1924, 1,000 copies. In response to demand from cities further west, Conan Doyle and his family travelled further west via Rochester, visiting Hydesville, the home of spiritualism. £750.00 [002697] Drabble, Margaret. The Needle's Eye. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1974. Fourth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY MARGARET DRABBLE on the title-page, red boards, bookseller's label to front paste-down, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve), light shelfwear. A signed copy of this Margaret Drabble novel set in London. £25.00 [004440] Drinkwater, John. The Collected
Plays of John Drinkwater. London: Sidgwick and Jackson Limited, 1925.
First Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Buckram. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. 2 volumes,
inscribed by John Drinkwater to the Hungarian concert pianist Miklos Schwalb,
in both volumes to the f.f.e.p., blue buckram lettered in gilt, (in mylar),
top edges gilt, others untrimmed, spines slightly sunned. An inscribed
set of the collected plays of poet and playwright John Drinkwater. A good
clean set. £65.00 [001739] Duncan, Ronald. For the Few. Exeter: The Rebel Press, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. one of 200 numbered copies signed by the author, with a presentation insription and tls loosely inserted (not from author), red cloth, dust-jacket, chipped at extremities, short closed tear on front panel. £15.00 [002006] Duncan, Ronald. A Masque. This Way to the Tomb and Anti-Masque. London: Faber and Faber, 1955. Fifth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the author and dated 1963 on the f.f.e.p., bright yellow cloth, maroon and green dust-jacket, (in mylar), minor corner loss, price-clipped, minor offsetting from inner flaps to endleaves. 'This Way to the Tomb is the most interesting verse play written in English since Murder in the Cathedral.' (Stephen Spender in Poetry Quarterly.) £15.00 [004177] Dundy, Elaine. The Old Man and Me. London: Victor Gollancz, 1964. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. WARMLY INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., red boards, pencil annotations to rear endpaper, yellow Gollancz dust-jacket (in sleeve), light discolouration at extremities and backstrip. An inscribed copy of this story of a young American girl's adventures in London and forays into English society. £20.00 [002701] Dundy, Elaine. The Old Man and Me. London: Victor Gollancz, 1964. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. red boards, fore-edge slightly spotted, yellow Gollancz dust-jacket (in sleeve), minor fraying, light discolouration at extremities and backstrip. The story of a young American girl's adventures in London and forays into English society. £12.00 [000072] Durrell, Lawrence. Livia: Or Buried Alive. London and Boston: Faber, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. Signed on the title-page by Durrell, A very good copy. £60.00 [001256] Durrell, Lawrence. Livia: Or Buried Alive. London and Boston: Faber, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. green boards, pictorial dust-jacket by David Gentleman, minor chipping at corners. The second book in Durrell's Avignon quincunx. £15.00 [001230] Durrell, Lawrence. Sebastian: Or Ruling Passions. London: Faber, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. canary yellow boards, pictorial dust-jacket by David Gentleman, the fourth in the sequence of novels, following Constance, this time the locale is Geneva. £10.00 [001231] Durrell, Lawrence. Constance: Or Solitary Practices. London: Faber, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Fine. blue boards, lower corner a bit bumped, pictorial dust-jacket by David Gentleman, minor shelfwear. Booker nominated novel, the third in the series. £15.00 [002046] Durrell, Lawrence. Sauve Qui Peut. ill. Nicholas Bentley. London: Faber and Faber, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. full-page plain cartoons by Nicholas Bentley, pink cloth, spine lettered in gilt, fading at tail of spine and corners, pictorial dust-jacket, a little chipped and frayed along edge of backstrip and head and tail, price-clipped. More tales of Diplomatic life by Lawrence Durrell told by Antrobus with all too apt illustrations by Nicholas Bentley. £12.00 [001292] Durrell, Lawrence. The Dark
Labyrinth. London: Faber, 1961. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author.
Very Good / Very Good. Reprint from same year as first in this format
(1961), boldly signed and dated 1979 on the f.f.e.p. by Lawrence Durrell,
red cloth, patterned dust-jacket, price-clipped with very slight shelfwear.
A signed copy of this Durrell novel set in Crete with echoes of the Minos
legend. This novel was first published in 1947 under the title Cefalu.
£45.00 [002700] Edelman, Maurice. The Fratricides. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED AND DATED 1967 BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., original red boards, pictorial dust-jacket by Charles Mozley, (in sleeve), very minor chipping at corners. An very fresh inscribed copy of this novel set in Algeria based around the biblical story of Cain and Abel. £20.00 [001266] Edwards, Gillian. Uncumber and Pantaloon. ill. John Ward. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. plain illustrations throughout by John Ward printed on coloured paper, pictorial endpapers and dust-jacket by the artist, brown boards, dw price-clipped with minor wear. A collection of witty trivia and useless information conceived when the author was idly wondering about the origin of the word pants and traced it back to the Greek saint Pantaleone. With full-page witty and lively illustrations by John Ward, who is perhaps best-known for illustrating Laurie Lee's Cider with Rosie. £18.00 [004448] Eliot, T.S.. The Cocktail
Party. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1950. Fourth Impression. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed
Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY ELIOT
on the title-page below crossed-out printed name, original bright green
cloth, spine lettered in gilt, slightly faded. A signed copy of this Eliot
play. £300.00 [003883] St. Jean Perse and T. S. Eliot (translator). Anabasis. London: Faber & Faber, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Edition limited to 350 numbered copies on English hand-made paper, signed by T.S. Eliot, the translator, dual text in French and English, jade green cloth lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, extremities very ligtly rubbed, endpapers with light offsetting. A very good signed limited edition copy of Eliot's translation of St. Jean Perse's 'Anabase' with a preface by him. £320.00 [004422] Ellis, Alice Thomas. Wales:
An Anthology. ill. Kyffin Williams. London: Collins, 1989. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine
/ Fine. ISBN: 0-00-217730 7. Frontispiece and numerous plain line and
wash illustrations by Kyffin Williams, brown boards, pictorial dust-jacket
after an oil by Kyffin Williams. A fine copy (in protective sleeve) of
this anthology of lierature on Wales by a number of authors such as Dylan
Thomas and John Cowper Powys beautifully illustrated by Welsh painter
Kyffin Williams and selected by fellow lover of Wales Alice Thomas Ellis.
£70.00 [001917] Ellis, Alice Thomas. Serpent on the Rock: a Personal View of Christianity. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1994. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. burgandy boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, rear flap with author's photograph, (in mylar), very light discolouration at outer edges. First edition of this novel by the Liverpool born author. An examination of the church, Roman Catholicism and its role in modern society. £15.00 [000227] Fainlight, Ruth and Alan Sillitoe. All Citizens are Soldiers. London: Macmillan and Co., 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Authors. Good / Good. Signed by both Sillitoe and Fainlight on the title-page, original yellow boards, pictorial dust-jacket by George Mayhew, minor soiling, price-clipped, otherwise a good signed copy of this translation of a fifteenth century Spanish play on peasant rebellion. £40.00 [001841] Farjeon, Eleanor. Love Affair. ill. Rolf Gerard. London: Michael Joseph, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. decorations in the text by Rolf Gerard, coloured pictorial endpapers and dust-jacket, chipped at edges, spine a little lent. A 1947 novel by Eleanor Farjeon, a love affair set in Paris. £20.00 [001263] Farnol, Jeffery. The Money Moon: a Romance. ill. Arthur I. Keller. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1911. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. colour printed frontispiece and title, colour plates, chapter headings and decorations by Arthur I. Keller, brown buckram with elaborate gilt design of apple tree with pictorial insert of young girl to upper cover, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, insert a little chipped, some pages with minor discolouration, lower hinge a bit weak. A beautiful book with victorian style illustrations by Arthur Keller. £30.00 [002947] Flaubert, Gustave. Voyage En Touraine et En Bretagne. Paris: Librairie Plon, 1945. First Edition in this Format. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Very Good / N/A. Preface by Rene Dumesnil, one of 980 numbered copies on velin, (of a total edition of 1,025), heliogravure illustrations after contemporary engravings, original blue wrappers, (in glassine), minor chipping to glassine, many gatherings unopened. An attractive and unusual illustrated edition of Flaubert's 'Voyage en Touraine et en Bretagne' where Flaubert travelled to Brittany in 1847 with his long-time friend Maxime Du Camp making travel notes as he went on the surrounding landscapes and inhabitants of the different regions through which the pair travelled. £40.00 [002708] Fleming, Joan. When I Grow Rich. London: The Crime Club By Collins, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Good / Good. red boards, old label to front paste-down, pictorial dust-jacket, chipped and slightly discoloured. Crime fiction set in Turkey. £10.00 [002707] Forbes, Bryan. Familiar Strangers. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, green boards, pictorial dust-jacket, lightly chipped and nicked at corners. Spy thriller by Bryan Forbes, centered around the Cambridge Spies and attempting to analyse whether there was a 'fourth man.' £20.00 [000378] Forester, C.S.. The Ship. London: Michael Joseph, 1943. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. no jacket, cloth a bit worn a few light marks to title, otherwise a good copy of a collectable title. £12.00 [002655] Forester, C. S. . Lord Hornblower. London: Michel Joseph, 1951. First Edition in this Format. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. greenwich edition, red boards, yellow and blue dust-jacket (in sleeve), minor shelfwear. An attractive edition of this Hornblower novel. £15.00 [002439] Forster, Margaret.
Hidden Lives: a Family Memoir. London: Viking, 1995. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very
Good / Very Good. Map of central carlisle, blue boards, psine lettered
in silver, endpapers printed as scene from Carlisle Market, pictorial
dust-jacket, very minor shelfwear. A family journey focussing on the three
different lives of a group of women. £7.00 [000387] Francis, Dick. Risk. London: Michael Joseph, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. pictorial dust-jacket, not price-clipped a fine copy of this novel set in the midst of the racing world. £40.00 [000386] Francis, Dick. Knock Down. London: Michael Joseph, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. pictorial dust-jacket, not price-clipped a fine copy of this novel set in the midst of the auctions of the racing world. £40.00 [000381] Francis, Dick. Reflex. London: Michael Joseph, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Very Good. Inscribed by Dick Francis on the half-title, pictorial dust-jacket by Mary Francis and Ron Massey, dust-jacket price-clipped, and small chips to final blank, otherwise a fine inscribed copy of this novel. £25.00 [000385] Francis, Dick. Break in. London: Michael Joseph, 1985. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. pictorial dust-jacket, not price-clipped a fine copy of this novel set in the racing world, outer edges of pages a bit browned (usual). £20.00 [003149] Francis, Dick. Straight.
London: Michael Joseph, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author.
Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY DICK FRANCIS on the half-title,
blue boards, top corners slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket, extremities
very slightly chipped, not price-clipped and in protective sleeve. A very
good inscribed copy this novel set in the racing world. £18.00 [002706] Frankau, Pamela. The Bridge. London: William Heinemann, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fair. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket, creased and chipped at corners with short tears (in sleeve), slight abrasions to rear flaps. A writer's journey of self discovery between life and death. £25.00 [003886] [Frazer, J. G.] [King's college].
The King's Scholars and King's Hall. Notes on the History of King's Hall,
Published on the Six-Hundreth Anniversary of the Writ of Edward II Establishing
the King's Scholars in the University of Cambridge. Cambridge: Privately
Printed, 1917. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Buckram. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. COPY
FORMERLY IN THE POSSESSION OF J.G. FRAZER WITH HIS OWNERSHIP
SIGNATURE AND CAMBRIDGE ADDRESS to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece reproducting
seal of King's hall, plate, printed throughout on handmade paper, cream
buckram, lightly rubbed, (in mylar), untrimmed edges. An interesting copy
of this scarce privately printed work on the history of King's Hall, Cambridge
formerly in the possession of J.G. Frazer author of 'The Golden Bough'
whilst at Cambridge. £220.00 [002705] Gallico, Paul. The Foolish Immortals. London: Michael Joseph, 1953. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY PAUL GALLICO on the f.f.e.p., red boards, dust-jacket, authors photograph to rear panel, light fraying and chipping to extremities. A novel centered around a young woman who has devoted her life to amassing a fortune and her subsequent quest for immortality which takes her to Palestine. £30.00 [003058] Gallico, Paul. Coronation: a Novel. London: Heinemann, 1962. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY PAUL GALLICO on the f.f.e.p., blue buckram, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket by Tom Adams, light rubbing and shelfwear, slight nicks to corners. A signed copy of this record of the 1953 coronation, novelising the lives of five different charcters who journeyed to London to see the young Queen. £12.00 [004549] Galsworthy,
John. The Forsyte Saga. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1924. Reprint.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed.
Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by John Galsworthy
and dated on the f.f.e.p., green cloth, lettered in gilt, (in mylar),
top edge green, bookplate. An inscribed copy of John Galsworthy's epic
Forsyte Saga. £60.00 [000391] Garnett, David. Pocahontas or the Nonparell of Virginia. London: Chatto and Windus, 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. portrait frontispiece and folding map, original mottled cloth, spine with some loss at head and foot of spine, a trifle faded, engraved bookplate andd Times Book Club label to rear paste-down, prelims with very light spotting but overall a good clean copy of this classic tale. £20.00 [004415] Garnett, David. No Love.
London: Chatto and Windus, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. original
mottled cloth, lightly rubbed at extremities, cream dust-jacket printed
in yellow and black, (in mylar), spine browned, extremities lightly rubbed.
A very good clean copy of this David Garnett novel from 1929 telling the
tale of the lives of two boys. £40.00 [002713] Gathorne-Hardy, Jonathan. Chameleon. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, green/red boards, pictorial dust-jacket by Norma Crockford, minor shelfwear. An inscribed copy of the comic and wry novel by Jonathan Gathorne-Hardy which follows the career of a young executive in an oil company who has a nervous breakdown and discovers his chameleon-like powers to become other, entirely different people. £15.00 [001664] Genet, Jean. The Blacks: a Clown Show. London: Faber and Faber, 1960. First Edition in English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman, black cloth, minor wear, pictorial dust-jacket with photograph from the Paris production, price-clipped, minor chipping at extremities with a couple of very short tears, ex-ownership signature to f.f.e.p. The first edition of the English translation of Jean Genet's seminal play "Les Negres." £15.00 [001712] Gerhardi, William. Pending Heaven: a Novel. London: Duckworth, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. BOLDLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p. and dated 1950, orange cloth, a little worn and stained (now in mylar), light staining [?]from previous dustjacket onto endpapers. An early novel from the prolific writer, much praised by Waugh and Wells, with a lengthy inscription covering the f.f.e.p.: `To dear Hilda with love and appreciation, and in memory of our four-hour-long conversation on the telephone from William Gerhardi London, July, 1950'. £140.00 [004589] Gibbings, Robert. Blue Angels
and Whales. ill. The Author. London: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1946.
Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth.
Very Good / Very Good. second enlarged edition, full-page illustrations
printed in blue, other plain illustrations, turquoise cloth with gilt
fish to upper cover, small stamp to front paste down, minor small brown
marks to edge of first few leaves, pictorial dust-jacket printed in blue,
price-clipped, slightly chipped at extremities (now in mylar). A beautiful
Gibbings title on sea life. This is the expanded second edition with further
illustrations and more text. An account of the author's adventures in
more exotic waters, beginning with Tahiti. £10.00 [000091] Golding, William. Fire Down Below. London: Faber, 1989. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. Signed copy of the novel by the author of "Lord of the Flies" bound in black cloth with silver lettering, in a fine dust-jacket. £50.00 [002714] Gordon, Katharine. The Emerald Peacock. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Fair / Fair. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, green boards, damp staining at lower edge affecting prelims and paste-downs, large bookplate to inner flap and ink stamp to lower paste-down, pictorial dust-jacket, chipped and slightly stained with tear along top edge (no loss), (now in sleeve). An inscribed copy of this romantic novel set against the backdrop of opulent nineteenth-century India. £12.00 [002711] Gordon, Richard. Doctor at Large. London: Michael Joseph, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, black cloth, spine stampted with stethoscope motifs, prelims and outer edges with minor browing, dust-jacket lettered with green with small motifs of stethoscopes, inner flaps lightly browned at extremities,edge of rear panel with short nick. A signed copy of the fourth medical novel by Richard Gordon, following the adventures of the newly-qualified Doctor Gordon as he begins to practice 'at large'. £20.00 [004712] Gordon, Richard. Doctor at
Sea. London: Michael Joseph, 1954. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed. Very Good / Very
Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., black cloth, spine stamped
with images of doctor on ship deck, dust-jacket lettered in blue with
same motif as spine, minor shelfwear. A signed copy of the second medical
novel by Richard Gordon, following the adventures of the newly-qualified
Doctor Gordon as he takes to the sea. £15.00 [003000] Graves, Robert. Count Belisarius. London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Frontispiece printed as map, 4 maps bound in at end, green cloth, spine letterd in gilt, corners rubbed and slightly bumped, extremities lightly rubbed, ownership signature to f.f.e.p., endleaves and fore-egde with light scattered spotting, a few page corners lightly creased. An overall good and internally clean copy of this Robert Graves classic. £18.00 |
||||
| SIGNED BY GRAHAM GREENE: [001154] De La Mare, Walter, [Graham Greene]. Down-adown-derry: a Book of Fairy Poems. ill. Dorothy P. Lathrop. London: Constable and Company, 1922. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY GRAHAM GREENE USING HIS FULL NAME, AND GIVEN TO HIS BROTHER, Raymond Greene, the mountaineer and explorer. Raymond Greene has added the letters 'd.d.' before Graham Greene's rare, early ownership inscription `H. Graham Greene' [Henry Graham Greene] and also his bookplate, signature and the date 1925. Colour printed frontispiece, title with plain illustration, numerous plain illustrations of fairies by Dorothy P. Lathrop, dark blue buckram with gilt vignette illustration to upper cover and spine, top edge gilt, some light scattered spotting, in particular to half-title. A fascinating copy of an illustrated edition of Walter de la Mare's poems with beautiful art deco style illustrations. The young Graham Greene counted Walter de la Mare amongst his favourite poets. Whilst he was living with the Richmond family following his breakdown, he wrote a short story titled 'The Tick of the Clock' which Mrs Richmond promised to show to Walter de la Mare. Greene wrote excitedly to his mother, "I hope to see Walter de la Mare soon. Mrs Richmond has promised to ask him to tea," (Norman Sherry. The life of Graham Greene 1904-1939, pp.103-104.) He later considered the poet a friend and invited him to a strawberry tea at his parents' house. His admiration for de la Mare's poetry seemingly never waned and before Greene went up to Oxford in 1922, he wrote the following verse which was published in the Weekly Westminster, signed H. Graham Greene: No Browne brings me such pleasure As my beloved Barrie, Conrad, Bernard Shaw. My Rupert Brooke, my Yeats, my de la Mare Hold memories in richer store. Once at Oxford, Graham Greene continued to purchase books for pleasure that seemingly had little to do with his studies and this copy of his favourite poet's work presented as a gift to his older brother Raymond, is a touching record of their time at Oxford where both were students, a testament of brotherly admiration, and a lasting reminder of his early reading tastes. £450.00 [001738] Wilde, Oscar. Poems By Oscar Wilde with the Ballad of Reading Gaol. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1921. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / N/A. signed "H. Graham Greene" and with the letters "d.d." inserted before by Graham Greene's brother Raymond Greene, and with the ownership signature of Raymond Greene to the f.f.e.p., green cloth, small Blackwell's bookseller's label to front paste-down, some light spotting, cloth lightly rubbed at extremities, a few light thumb-marks. A FASCINATING ASSOCIATION COPY OF THIS VOLUME BY WILDE, SIGNED BY GREENE USING THE RARE, FULL FORM OF HIS NAME, and later in the possession of his older brother Raymond Greene. The small Blackwell's label is highly significant when coupled with the date of this book. In 1922, Graham Greene went up to Balliol College, Oxford to join his elder brother Raymond. A voracious reader and book-lover, he quickly became acquainted with the Oxford bookshops: "The end of my first year saw me heavily in debt: so many barrels of beer, so many books, shelf upon shelf of them, which had nothing to do with work. At Blackwells bookshop credit seemed to a newcomer endless" (Graham Greene. A Sort of Life, 1971: 122). At Oxford Graham Greene continued to purchase books for pleasure and cultivated a firm friendship with the publisher and owner, Basil Blackwell whom he later worked for and who published his first book Babbling April in 1925. This copy with its Blackwells label, presumably presented as a gift to his older brother Raymond is not only a touching record of their time at Oxford where both were students, but also an important relic in the evolution of a great British novelist. £300.00 |
||||
[002969] Greene, Graham. The Captain and the Enemy. London: Reinhardt books/Viking, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. Green boards, lettered in gilt on spine, dust-jacket by Michael Harvey, small nick to head of backstrip, otherwise fine, newspaper reviews loosely inserted. A very fresh copy of this short novel set against the backdrop of Central America which was written by Greene over a period of thirteen years. £25.00 [002971] Greene, Graham. Doctor Fischer of Geneva or the Bomb Party. London: The Bodley Head, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. Green cloth, lettered in gilt on spine, top edge green, dust-jacket by Michael Harvey. A very fresh and clean copy of this dark study on human greed. £25.00 [001673] Greene, Graham. May We Borrow Your Husband? and Other Comedies of the Sexual Life. London: The Bodley Head, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED BY GRAHAM GREENE, one of 500 numbered and signed copies, specially bound in green cloth-backed decorative paper boards, top edge mauve, original glassine dust-jacket, creased with some tears at edge and spine, (in mylar). A very clean signed copy of the limited edition of Graham Greene title with the original glassine dust-jacket present. "In an interview with V. S. Naipaul, Greene placed sales for this collection of stories at 25,000 copies. In his 'Introduction' to the Collected Edition of his short stories, Greene relates that the stories in this collection were written while he was setting up his apartment in Antibes and the they were written in a mood of "sad hilarity." The title story, rather reminiscent of Mann's Death in Venice, in that it depends upon a similar irony for its effect but in a comic vein, is based upon an incident Greene saw at St. Jean-Cap Ferrat while working upon A Burnt-Out Case. Greene says the stories in this collection were an "escape in humour from the thought of death..." References: Wobbe, R. A. Graham Greene: A Bibiography and Guide to Research, 1979, A50. £220.00 [002972] Greene, Graham. Reflections. London: Reinhardt books/Viking, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. Selected and introduced by Judith Adamson, turquoise boards, dust-jacket by Michael Harvey. A very fresh and clean copy of this selection of previously uncollected travel reports and essays by Graham Greene with an introduction to the author's travel and political writings. £20.00 [003001] Greene, Graham. Ways of Escape. London: The Bodley Head, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. Green cloth, dust-jacket designed by Michael Harvey. A fresh copy of this collection of essays by Graham Greene examining and tracing the inspiration of his novels and plays to his great variety of presonal experiences and travels throughout the world. £20.00
| ||||