bookroom Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Literary Biography

 
To Order:

Phone email or fax anytime.

Methods of payment: Visa, MasterCard, Switch and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  Cambridgeprints@aol.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.

 

[004111] Kingsmill, Hugh. Matthew Arnold. New York and Toronto: Lincoln Mac veagh/ the Dial Press, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO HESKETH PEARSON using his real name 'Hugh Lunn' on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait, plates, dark green cloth, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, spine darkened, untrimmed fore-edge slightly discoloured. 1928 biography of Matthew Arnold with an interesting inscription to fellow author and well-known biographer, Hesketh Pearson. £60.00

[002102] Bainbridge, Beryl. According to Queeney. London: Little, Brown and Company, 2001. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. Signed by Beryl Bainbridge on the title-page, maroon boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers, pictorial dust-jacket (in mylar). A fine signed copy of Beryl Bainbridge's tale of Samuel Johnson's life set against the backdrop of Georgian London and told through the eyes of Queeney. £30.00

[001659] Beerbohm, Max. Lytton Strachey. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1943. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / Very Good. The Rede lecture, 1943, original plum wrappers lettered in black, small signature to f.f.e.p. Spine with minor fading, small mark to lower cover. An attractive and very fresh copy of the Rede Lecture devoted to Lytton Strachey and given by Max Beerbohm in 1943 at Cambridge. £18.00

[004383] Bell, Quentin. Virginia Woolf a Biography. London: The Hogarth Press, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 701 0291 2. 2 volumes, 1972, both first editions, volume I INSCRIBED BY QUENTIN BELL numerous plain photographic illustrations, grey boards, extremities lightly faded, endpapers reproducing map of Bloomsbury (Vol. I) and pages from a Woolf manuscript (Vol. II), neat ex-ownership signatures to half-titles of both, pictorial dust-jackets (in sleeves), vol. I price-clipped, short closed tear to edge of rear panel of vol. II. The two-volume biography of Virginia Woolf by Quentin Bell, who was her nephew, inscribed by him in volume I. [Kirkpatrick B15a and B16.] £150.00

[003572] Bennett, Arnold and James Hepburn (editor). Sketches for Autobiography.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1979. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. . Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE EDITOR on the flyleaf, black cloth, spine lettered in silver, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), very slightly discoloured at extremities. An autobiographical portrait of writer Arnold Bennett, who never wrote his own but compiled a number of autobiographical sketches and articles which are brought together here. £30.00

[004275] Bentley, Phyllis. "O Dreams, O destinations" an Autobiography. London: Victor Gollancz, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR in the year of publication on the f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, blue boards, spine lettered in gilt, head and tail of spine slightly bumped and faded, offsetting from inner flaps to f.f.e.p., review copy slips loosely inserted, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), chipped and frayed at edges, small losses to head of backstrip and top edge of rear panel. An inscribed review copy of Yorkshire bred author Phyllis Bentley's autobiography and account of a quintessentially English upbringing. £25.00

[004284] Block, Andrew. Sir J. M. Barrie: His First Editions: Points and Values. London: W & G Foyle, 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Limited Edition. Very Good / Good. Edition limited to 500 numbered copies, minor marks to pp. 20-21, blue cloth lettered in gilt, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities slightly browned, a few short tears to edges, small loss to corner of rear panel. 1933 J.M. Barrie guide to the first editions. £20.00

[002994] Blunden, Edmund. Shelley: a Life Story. London: Collins, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / Fair. SIGNED BY EDMUND BLUNDEN on the half-title page, frontispiece portrait of Shelley, Original red cloth, corners slightly bumped, dust-jacket, slight browning, chipping and fraying at edges with small section of loss at edge of lower panel, (in protective sleeve). A signed copy of Blunden's eponymous study of the Romantic poet, P. B. Shelley, a poet whose work Blunden held in high esteem throughout his life. Kirkpatrick A78. £90.00

[001317] Burgess, Anthony. Little Wilson and Big God: Being the First Part of The Confessions of Anthony Burgess [with] You've Had Your Time: Being the Second Part of the Confessions of Anthony Burgess. London: Heinemann, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. 2 volumes, Vol. 1: blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket, minor wear, fore-edge browned; Vol 2: 1990, maroon boards, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped with slight loss of blurb, very slight chipped edges. The two volume set of the memoirs of novelist Anthony Burgess. An enjoyable and riveting autobiography. £22.00

[004109] [Carroll, Lewis] Guiliano, Edward (editor). Lewis Carroll: a Celebration. Essays on the Occasion of the 150th Anniversary of the Birth of Charles Lutwidge Dodgson. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-517-545578. Inscribed by one of the book's contributors, Jeffrey Stern (author of 'Lewis Carroll the Surrealist' pp.132-153) to the British ceramicist, Dame Lucie Rie, to the f.f.e.p., numerous plain illustrations, black cloth-backed fuschia boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine copy of this celebration of Lewis Carroll inscribed to dame Lucie Rie. £25.00

[003591] [Christie, Agatha] Gill, Gillian. Agatha Christie. The Woman and Her Mysteries. London: Robson Books, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Fine. Photographic illustrations, red boards, spine lettered in gilt, D written in ink to rear paste-down (faint), pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A very good copy of this 1991 revealing biography of crime author Agatha Christie. £15.00

[001357] Churchill, Randolph S.. Winston S. Churchill [complete Set of Companion volumes I and II]. London: Heinemann, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. 2 volumes 5 parts in 5 volumes, the companion volumes for volumes 1 and 2, vol. I part I, 1874-1896, (1967); vol I, part 2, 1896-1900, (1967); vol II, part 1, 1901-1907, (1969); vol II, part 2, 1907-1911, (1969); vol II, part 3, 1911-1914 (1969). First editions, red cloth, spines lettered in gilt, dust-jackets, a little yellowed and creased at extremities with light marks, vol. II, part 2 red marks from cloth to reverse of top edge of jacket (only visible from behind). A handsome set in dust-jackets of the companion volumes intended to accompany the biography of Churchill for volumes one and two. The letters, telegrams, minutes and memoranda printed here are an essential part of the structure of the biography. Please contact us directly for shipping. £100.00

[003904] Cohen, Joseph. Journey to the Trenches: The Life of Isaac Rosenberg 1890-1918. London: Robson Books, 1975. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 903895 32 3. plain photographic illustrations, brown boards, dust-jacket, minor rubbing to extremities, price-clipped, backstrip slightly faded. Biography of war poet and painter, Isaac Rosenberg. £15.00

[003575] Comfort, Alex. The Novel and Our Time. London: Phoenix House Limited, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Blue and black pictorial boards designed by Leo Vernon, matching pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, small bookshop stamp to front pastedown, extremities and spine slightly chipped. An attractive book from 1948 examining the literary form of the novel. £20.00

[003646] Cunard, Nancy. Grand Man: Memories of Norman Douglas. London: Secker & Warburg and the Book Society, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED BY NANCY CUNARD on the title-page, extracts from Norman Douglas' letters, appreciations by Kenneth Macpherson, Harold Acton, Arthur Johnson, Charles Duff, Victor Cunard, bibliographical note by Cecil Woollf, frontispiece portrait of Norman Douglas, photographic plates, terracotta cloth, lightly rubbed at extremities, pictorial dust-jacket by Michael Ayrton (in protective sleeve), light marks, closed tear across central panel, repaired at reverse with adhesive tape, extremities slightly nicked/chipped. A RARE signed copy of this study of author Norman Douglas. £110.00

[002633] Drew, Philip. The Meaning of Freedom. Aberdeen: Aberdeen University Press, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Red cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, light shelfwear. An examination in relation to a number of literary texts of the idea of fate, determinism, chance and randomness, liberty and free will. £8.00

[004211] Edwards, Edward. Chapters of the Biographical History of the French Academy. London: Trubner & Co., 1864. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: . original straight-grained cloth, paper lettering-piece to spine, discolouration and browning, a few gatherings unopened, light scattered foxing, corners bumped. 1864 history of the Academie Francaise. The work contains chapters on anumber of the academicians such as Buffon, Destutt de Tracy, Chateaubriand, Lemercier, Hugo, Alexis de Tocqueville and others. £50.00

[001687] Enright, D. J.. Man is an Onion: Reviews and Essays. London: Chatto & Windus, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Good. orange boards, corners slightly bumped, dust-jacket, price-clipped with a few minor stains. Concise and witty essays on American, English and foreign novelists such as Doris Lessing, Vladimir Nabokov, Shakespeare and Stevie Smith. £10.00

[002702] Enright, D. J.. Memoirs of a Mendicant Professor. London: Chatto & Windus, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, green boards, dustjacket by John Woodcock, very minor chipping at extremities, light shelfwear. A signed copy of the memoirs of the poet D. J. Enright. £45.00

[000151] Faas, Ekbert, [Ted Hughes]. Ted Hughes the Unaccommodated Universe. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1980. Limited. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 87685 461 7. First edition, limited to 294 copies signed by the author and Ted Hughes, (750 cloth trade copies, this one of 294 signed copies handbound in boards by Earle Gray), original grey boards, with orange cloth spine and paper lettering-piece, mylar wrapped. A MINT COPY SIGNED BY FAAS AND HUGHES. Contains Hughes' critical writings and two interviews with him. £120.00

[002127] Garnett, David. The Golden Echo. London: Chatto & Windus, 1954. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Very Good / Very Good. plain photographic illustrations, red cloth, corners very lightly rubbed, typed booklabel of George Leonard Huxley to f.f.e.p., dust-jacket, lightly discoloured at extremities and backstrip, (in mylar). The first part of David Garnett's autobiography covering his childhood and the years 1892-1914. Garnett's father was the friend and discoverer of many fmous writers, including Joseph Conrad, John Galsworthy, D.H. Lawrence and Ford Madox Ford. Much of is childhood was spent in revolutionary Russia as his mother was the translator, Constance Garnett. Later much of his time was spent in Old Bloomsbury among the Stephen and Strachey families. George Leonard Huxley was the son of Leonard Huxley and brother of Sir Julian Huxley and Aldous Huxley. He was involved in Irish politics and civil rights and became Professor of Greek at Trinity College Dublin. £30.00

[001893] Garnett, David. The Familiar Faces: Being Volume Three of the Golden Echo. New York: Harcourt, Brace and World , 1963. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. With the signature and address of the author, inscribed on the f.f.e.p., Volume 3 of "The Golden Echo" his autobiography, photographic illustrations, orange cloth, light wear, dust-jacket, chipping and fraying at extremities. An inscribed copy of the third volume of the author's autobiography, the account of a literary life, it refers in detail to his friendships with T. H. White, George Moore, Mrs G. B. Shaw and Alexander Woollcott. £30.00

[002422] George, Daniel. An Eclectic Abc. London: Barrie and Rockliff, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. dark green loth, corners and extremities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket, (in sleeve), very minor chipping at extremities. The fruits of a lifetime spent among the curiosities of English literature. An ironic and eclectic ABC. £7.00

[004674] Glendinning, Victoria. Rebecca West: a Life. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 297 79084 6. photographic illustrations, blue boards, bright blue dust-jacket with portrait of Rebecca West to rear panel, neat signature to f.f.e.p. A sympathetic and engaging biography of Rebecca West who lived from 1892-1938. She had a liason with the author H.G. Wells who said, "I have never met anything like her before, and I doubt if there ever was anything like her before." A passionate opponent of Communism she later acheived success as a novelist and journalist. £5.00

[002563] Graves, Robert. Occupation: Writer. London: Cassell & Co. Ltd, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. red cloth, spine and top edge slightly faded, patterned dust-jacket, price-clipped, slightly browned at extremities and inner flaps, slight chipping to extremities. A collection of short stories, plays and essays by Robert Graves, intended as a companion volume to 'The Common Asphodel' which contained the author's essays on poetry from the 1920s. The present collection includes numerous short stories such as 'Lars Porsena' a monograph on swearing, as well as plays and historical articles, attesing to Graves' versatility of genre. £45.00

[002376] [Hardy, Thomas] Gittings, Robert and Jo Manton. Young Thomas Hardy. London: Heinemann, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Photographic illustrations, red boards, lightly rubbed at extremities, pictorial dust-jacket (in mylar). A biographical study of the young Thomas Hardy. £10.00

[001735] [Hardy, Thomas] Gittings, Robert and Jo Manton. The Second Mrs Hardy. London and Seattle: Heinemann and the University of Washington Press, 1979. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Very Good / Very Good. With the ownership signature of British novelist Rosamond Lehmann on the half-title, photographic illustrations, maroon cloth, light wear at edges, pictorial dust-jacket, minor chip at lower edge, "p.42!" in ink to front paste-down, top edge red. Rosamond Lehmann (1901-1990) was born in Buckinghamshire. She was educated privately and was a scholar at Girton College, Cambridge. She wrote her first novel in her twenties, the best-selling Dusty Answer, and married Wogan Philipps, the artist, in 1928. Her reputation was firmly established with the publication of A Note in Music in 1930, and the subsequent Invitation to the Waltz and its sequel, The Weather in the Streets. During the war she contributed short stories to the notable book-periodical New Writing which was edited by her brother, John Lehmann. Rosamond Lehmann remains one of the most distinguished novelists of this century, and was created a CBE in 1982. £15.00

[003151] Hill, Constance. Good Company in Old Westminster and the Temple. London: John Lane the Bodley Head Ltd, 1925. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Very Good / Very Good. plates, devices, maroon buckram, top edge red, others untrimmed, prelims and endleaves with faint spotting, corners lightly rubbed, grey printed dust-jacket, only light discolouration and slight chipping, (in protective sleeve). A very good copy of this 1925 book giving a picture of the literary cirle of which Coleridge, Hazlitt, Shelley and Lamb were the chief figures. £20.00

[002621] Hotson, Leslie. Shakespeare's Sonnets Dated and Other Essays [with] the First Night of Twelfth Night. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. 1949 and 1954, 2 books, both affectionately inscribed by the author to the Elizabethan scholar J. E. Neale, publisher's compliments slip loosely inserted, plates, green cloth, dust-jackets (in sleeves), price-clipped, light marks, slight creasing and chipping at head of spine. Presentation copies of two works of Shakespeare criticism and biography by the literary detective so famous in his day. £60.00

[004404] Howlett-Ross, J.. Adam Lindsay Gordon the "Laureate of the Centaurs". London: William W. Gibbings, 1892. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. engraved portrait frontispiece, 12-page publisher's catalogue dated February, 1892, plain illustration facing p. 81, neat ex-ownership signature to dedication leaf, green cloth, ruled in blind, spine lettered in gilt, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed. A nice copy of this 1892 memoir of the poet laureate Adam Lindsay Gordon. £40.00

[000467] Hughes, Ted. Birthday Letters. London: Faber, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Dust-jacket by Frieda Hughes, Hughes letters to Sylvia Plath, a fascinating insight into their relationship, very good copy. £20.00

[002843] [Lawrence, T.E.] Garnett, David. The Letters of T. E. Lawrence of Arabia. London: Jonathan Cape, 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. plates, 4 maps, brown buckram, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket lettered in red and black, (in sleeve), minor chipping to backstrip with tiny tear, fore-edge with minor light spotting. A very clean copy with the dust-jacket of the letters of T. E. Lawrence from 1906-1935, from early work in archaeology, the Arab revolt, the writing of Seven Pillars of Wisdom and ending the year of his death in 1935. Garnett took on the task of edition Lawrence's letters for publication after a first unfinished attempt by E. M. Forster. He included many of Lawrence's private letters as well as official ones to give a full picture of his life. [O'Brien: A202]. £160.00

[002472] [Lawrence, T.E.] Aldington, Richard. Lawrence of Arabia: a Biographical Enquiry. London: Collins, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. frontispiece portrait of T. E. Lawrence, photographic plates and illustrations, navy blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, red and white lettered dust-jacket, (in sleeve), slight loss at head and tail of backstrip, short tears and chipping to extremities. A biographical enquiry into the life of T.E. Lawrence. £8.00

[004806] [Lawrence, T.E.] Aldington, Richard. Lawrence of Arabia: a Biographical Enquiry. London: Collins, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Very Good / No Jacket. FROM THE LIBRARY OF ENGLISH PLAYWRIGHT SIR TERENCE RATTIGAN, with his bookplate to the front paste-down, frontispiece portrait of T. E. Lawrence, photographic plates and illustrations, black cloth (in mylar), minor shelfwear, neat list in ink to rear endpaper relating to T. E. Lawrence. A biographical enquiry into the life of T.E. Lawrence. An interesting association copy from the library of Terence Rattigan, the British dramatist, and author of "The Winslow Boy". Both were made into classic films. £20.00

[003200] Hart, Liddell. 'T. E. Lawrence' in Arabia and After. London: Jonathan Cape, 1936. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Reprint September, 1936, (first published March, 1934). Frontispiece portrait of Lawrence, illustrations, maps, (some folding), maroon cloth, lower edge untrimmed, a few minor marks, (in mylar) 'Cape' logo on spine very slightly faded. A very good, clean copy of this seminal study of T.E. Lawrence and and examination of his involvement in the Arab Revolt. £20.00

[003589] [Lawrence, D. H.] Hyde, H. Montgomery. The Lady Chatterley's Lover Trial (Regina V. Penguin Books Limited) . London: The Bodley Head, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. Preface by Stephen Tumim, black boards, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A reproduction of the court transcript over the infamous trial against Penguin books under the Obscene Publications Act for publishing 'Lady Chatterley's Lover.' This transcript was published in 1990 to mark the 30th anniversary of the trial. £20.00

[003329] Lucas, E. V.. Reading, Writing and Remembering; a Literary Record. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1932. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. plates showing portraits of authors, red cloth, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor rubbing to extremities, slight fraying at head of backstrip, manuscript notes on the book loosely inserted. A very good copy with a similar dust-jacket of this literary record and account of the books and authors that most influenced the author. £15.00

[002679] Mackail, Denis. The Story of J. M. B.: a Biography. London: Peter Davies, 1941. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. portrait frontispiece, blue cloth, corners a little bumped, edges slightly darkened, old signatures to f.f.e.p., dust-jacket, (in sleeve), lightly browned at edges, slight chipping and fraying at extremities, contemporary newspaper cuttings loosely inserted. Informative 1941 authorised biography of J. M. Barrie by Denis Mackail, uncommon with the dust-jacket. £10.00

LOUIS MACNEICE:

[003722] Macneice, Louis. Modern Poetry: a Personal Essay. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1968. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Introduction by Walter Allen, blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, patterned dust-jacket, backstrip slightly sunned, price-clipped, (in protective sleeve). A very good copy of this survey of contemporary poetry by Louis Macneice. £15.00

[003732] Marsack, Robyn. The Cave of Making: The Poetry of Louis MacNeice. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1982. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-19-811718-3. black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, spine faded, minor shelfwear (in protective sleeve). A critical work tracing the poetic development of Louis MacNeice. £15.00

[003729] McKinnon, William T.. Apollo's Blended Dream: a Study of the Poetry of Louis MacNeice. London, New York and Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1971. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 19 211299 6. frontispiece portrait of MacNeice, burgandy cloth, dust-jacket, minor shelfwear, price-clipped (in protective sleeve). A very good copy of critical evaluation of the poetry of Louis MacNeice. £15.00

[002028] Madox Ford, Ford. The March of Literature: From Confucius to Modern Times. London: Allen & Unwin/ Readers Union, 1947. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. blue wove cloth, spine lettered in gilt, faded, band of fading to upper cover, top edge red. Wartime classic on literature. £13.00

[004382] Maitland, Frederic William. The Life and Letters of Leslie Stephen. London: Duckworth & Co., 1906. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. half-title, photogravure frontispiece portrait of Leslie Stephen, 4 photogravure portrait plates (2 after Julia Margaret Cameron, tissue guards present), original black buckram, spine lettered in gilt, outer edges untrimmed, extremities rubbed, covers with minor marks, two short tears along lower joint of spine, hinges a little weak, some light scattered spotting, mainly to margins and endpapers. [Kirkpatrick B1a.] The letters of Leslie Stephen, the father of Virginia Woolf. The book contains Woolf's impressions of her father on pp. 474-476 and therefore constitutes her first appearance in print. £65.00

[001692] Stanford, Donald (ed.) And John Masefield. Letters to Margaret Bridges (1915-1919).
Manchester: Carcanet in Association with Midnag, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. photographic illustrations, black boards, pale pink dust-jacket. Collection of letters between John Masefield and Margaret Bridges who was the daughter of his friend Robert Bridges and inspired the poem " The Testament of Beauty" (1929). Edited by American poet, Donald Stanford. £8.00

[001961] Masefield, John. Thanks Before Going...Notes on Some of the Original Poems By Dante Gabriel Rossetti. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed on the f.f.e.p. by John Masefield and dated June 1946, small ink ms. correction to p. 15, blue cloth, red dust-jacket (in mylar), minor fraying and light discolouration at outer edges, lower panel with small chip and light marking, backstrip a trifle darkened. A study by the then Poet Laureate, John Masefield on some of the poems by the great Victorian poet, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, intended as a tribute from a "kindler of youth" (dust-jacket). INSCRIBED BY MASEFIELD TO THE AUTHOR AND DRAMA CRITIC JOHN COURTENAY TREWIN (1908-1990). Trewin wrote numerous works on the theatre and actors, including studies of theatre history such as The Edwardian Theatre, discussions of Shakespeare including Five and Eighty Hamlets, and biographical studies of actors and directors including Peter Brook, Paul Scofield, Edith Evans, Sybil Thorndike, John Neville, Alec Clunes and Robert Donat. He also contributed to numerous reviews to The Daily Telegraph, The Times, The Observer and various other newspapers and periodicals. In recognition of his contribution to both the history of drama and dramatic criticism, Trewin was elected a Fellow of the Royal Society of Literature, and in 1981 was made an OBE for services to the theatre. £60.00

[001058] Maugham, Robin. Escape from the Shadows: His Autobiography. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 340 14949 3. inscribed on the f.f.e.p., "to Douglas with respect and love, and deep gratitude from Robin 13 September 1975", numerous photographic ill., blue and gold dust-jacket, short closed tear at edge, extremities a bit chipped. An inscribed first edition of Robin Maugham's autobiography. £15.00

[000685] Middleton Murry, J. (editor). The Letters of Katherine Mansfield.
London: Constable & Company, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Very Good / N/A. 2 volumes, photogravure frontispiece portraits of Mansfield to both volumes from 1919 and 1921, original grey buckram uniformly bound, some light scattered spotting but nice tight copies of this 1928 edition of Mansfield's letters, index of correspondents to rear of each volume. Katherine Mansfield was the wife of J Middleton Murry. Murry, once called the best hated man in England, was roundly criticized for invading his wife's privacy by publishing this and an earlier work based on her journal. They were friends of and collaborators with D H Lawrence. Scarce in the first edition. £25.00

[002202] Mitford, Nancy. Voltaire in Love. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. INSCRIBED FROM PARIS IN 1957 BY NANCY MITFORD, to the half-title, errata slip p. 35, plates, pink cloth, blue spine inset, faded, corners lightly rubbed, lower edge bumped, pictorial dust-jacket designed by Cecil Beaton, frayed and browned at edges, with short tear at base of backstrip, (protected), small WHsmith label to front paste-down. An inscribed copy of Nancy Mitford's celebrated biography of Voltaire, placing great emphasis on the young Voltaire and his relationship with his mistress the Marquise du Chatelet. Signed and inscribed items by Nancy Mitford are uncommon. £375.00

[003187] Pasternak, Boris. Safe Conduct: An Early Autobiography and Other Works. Five Lyric Poems. London: Elek Books, 1959. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Translated by Alec Brown and Lydia Pasternak-Slater, frontispiece portrait of Pasternak, illustrations, black cloth, outer edges slightly discoloured, dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), extremities and backstrip lightly browned, a few short closed tears at edges. Pasternak's well translated autobiography in English. The edition also contains four short stories and five lyric poems by the Nobel prize-winning author. £15.00

[004096] [Potter, Beatrix] Lane, Margaret. The Tale of Beatrix Potter: a Biography. London: Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd, 1968. Special Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. Autographed edition limited to 100 signed copies, this copy additionally inscribed and dated by the author, numerous photographic illustrations, blue 'leather style' cloth tooled in gilt, acetate dust-jacket, blue edges. A very good copy of this personal and in-depth biography of the elusive but fascinating Children's favourite, Beatrix Potter. £175.00

[001228] Pound, Ezra. Guide to Kulchur. London: Faber, 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Poor. figures in the text, green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, a bit worn, dust-jacket torn into two, spine with loss, browned, (now protected). Pound's collected writings on art and life, with poor but scarce jacket (now protected in mylar.) £65.00

[004183] Powys, John Cowper. Visions and Revisions: a Book of Literary Devotions. London: Macdonald, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY THE AUTHOR, to the f.f.e.p., original blue cloth, lettered in gilt, extremities very slightly faded, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, minor marks to rear panel. An inscribed copy of the author's literary exploration and appreciation, of the great writers: Rabelais, Dante, Shakespeare, El Greco, Milton, Charles Lamb, Dickens, Goethe, Matthew Arnold, Shelley, Keats, Nietzsche, Thomas Hardy, Walter Pater, Dostoievsky, Edgar Allan Poe and Walt Whitman. The copy is also inscribed by Powys on behalf of Phyllis Playter, his long-term companion. £120.00

[004290] Pritchett, V. S.. George Meredith and English Comedy: The Clark Lectures for 1969. London: Chatto & Windus, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to Lord Butler of Saffron Walden, black boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), annotations in pencil to rear endpapers, minor chipping, a few creases and short closed tears at extremities, price-clipped. A presentation copy from the author to Lord Butler stating how much he enjoyed giving frequent lectures at Trinity. £25.00

[002166] Pritchett, V. S.. Balzac. London: Chatto & Windus, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. colour plates, numerous other photographic illustrations, red cloth, exremities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket with portrait of Balzac, extremities lightly frayed, slightly discoloured. An extensive and fully illustrated biography of Balzac with emphasis placed on the context of Paris in the 1830s and 1840s. £12.00

[002164] Raddatz, Fritz J.. Karl Marx - Friedrich Engels Selected Letters: The Personal Correspondence, 1844-1877. Boston and Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, 1981. First Edition in English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. original grey boards, cornes very slightly bumped, dust-jacket, slightly nicked and chipped at corners and front edge. A selection of the correspondence between Karl Marx and Frederick Engels. £10.00

[001000] Read, Herbert. Writers on Themselves. London: BBC, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 3,000 copies, blue cloth, red and white dust-jacket, minor wear to backstrip, very good copy of this collection of writings by Ted Hughes, Sylvia Plath and many more - fascinating. References: Sagar and Tabor: B24. £25.00

[000429] Read, Herbert. In Defence of Shelley and Other Essays. London: Heinemann, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Very Good / No Jacket. original buckram retaining paper lettering piece, a bit of browning, still a good copy of a scarce selection of essays on English art and literature. £20.00

[001897] Reshetovskaya, Natalya. Sanya: My Life with Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn. Indianapolis and New York: The Bobbs-Merill Company, Inc., 1975. First Edition in English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. photographic illustrations, cloth backed boards, pictorial dust-jacket, light shelfwear. The story of Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn's life by his wife, describing the childhood, subsequent hardships endured by the author during political turmoil and their enduring love. Fascinating. £10.00

[003117] [Bertrand Russell] Moorehead, Caroline. Bertrand Russell: a Life. London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Numerous photographic illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket, bottom right corners of board and jacket bumped, otherwise a very good copy of this in-deph and large format biography of philosopher Bertrand Russell. £10.00

[002224] Saurat, Denis. Modern French Literature 1870-1940. London: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. photographic portraits of French authors, brown cloth with gilt arms to upper cover, dust-jacket, clipped, slightly frayed, chipped and discoloured, old prize label to front paste-down. A survey of modern French literature by the professor of French at King's College London, includes: Rimbaud, Mallarme, Loti, Barres, Rolland, Duhamel, Gide and Supervielle. £12.00

[001724] Shaw, George Bernard. Sixteen Self Sketches. London: Constable and Company Limited, 1949. Standard Edtion. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY GEORGE BERNARD SHAW below additionally tipped-in portrait of Shaw facing the title-page, (background of portrait coloured in with pen), full-page woodcut frontispiece portrait of Shaw by M. Pikov, photographic illustrations, original russet cloth (in mylar), light wear, neat signature on f.f.e.p., a few neat pencil annotations. An unusual signed copy of Shaw's autobiography. £250.00

[002136] [Shaw] Bentley, Eric. Bernard Shaw. London: Robert Hale Limited, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Frontispiece after portrait by Augustus John of G.B.S., blue cloth, slightly dusty, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, light dust-soiling at extremities, backstrip slightly darkened and stained. A re-examination of Shaw's work placing his political views within a historical context and critically assessing his theatrical work. £12.00

[002131] [Shaw] Du Cann, C. G. L.. The Loves of George Bernard Shaw. London: Arthur Barker Limited, 1963. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. photographic illustrations, black boards, spine lettered in gilt, a few light marks, pictorial dust-jacket, price amended to inner flap in green crayon, lightly chipped at extremities, light marks, verso with light browning, top edge pink. A clean copy of this work on the loves of George Bernard Shaw, who famously remarked, "Women have been a ghastly nuisance all my life" but still managed to have affairs with Annie Besant, Mrs Patrick Campbell, and Charlotte Payne-Townshend with whom he spent 45 years. £15.00

[002147] [Shaw] Green, Benny. Shaw's Champions : G.B.S. And Prizefighting from Cashel Byron to Gene Tunney. London: Elm Tree Books, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Good. photographic illustrations, brown boards, head and tail of spine lightly rubbed, signature to f.f.e.p., pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, corners and lower edge chipped. The story of Bernard Shaw's lifelong obsession with prizefighting. £8.00

[002142] [Shaw] Hartnoll, Phyllis. Who's Who in Shaw. London: Elm Tree books/ Hamish Hamilton, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Foreword by W.A. Darlington, green boards, spine lettered in gilt, red dust-jacket with portrait of Shaw to upper panel, price-clipped, otherwise a very bright copy of the fifth volue in the "Who's Who" series, listing alphabetically all of Shaw's characters with an outline. £8.00

[002146] [Shaw] Joad, C. E. M.. Shaw. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. green cloth, spine faded, top of spine bleached white, dust-jacket with portrait of Shaw to front panel, (in mylar), light shelfwear and marks, short closed tear at head of spine, fraying at edge of rear panel, fore-edge a little spotted. A tight copy of this 1949 biography. £12.00

[002135] [Shaw] Patch, Blanche. Thirty Years with G.B.S.. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1951. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. photographic frontispiece, green cloth, corners very lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket, (in mylar), light staining and wear at extremities, flyleaf creased, fore-edge lightly spotted. A lively reminiscence of G.B.S. by his private secretary who worked with Shaw for the last thirty years of is life. £12.00

[002138] [Shaw] Weintraub, Stanley. Shaw: An Autobiography: 1858-1898. London, Sydney and Toronto: Max Reinhardt, 1970. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. photographic illustrations, red/orange cloth, flaw in grain on covers, pictorial dust-jacket, a few light marks, extremities frayed, corners chipped. An autobiography of G.B.S. compiled from his own writings by Stanley Weintraub. £10.00

[002132] [Shaw] Williamson, Audrey. Bernard Shaw: Man and Writer. New York and London: The Crowell-Collier Press/Collier Macmillan Ltd., 1963. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. photographic illustrations, grey cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, (in mylar), light chipping at extremities. A lively biography of G.B.S. with particularly vivid sections on Shaw's childhood in Dublin and his at times complicated later relationships with women. £15.00

[003121] [Shaw] Winsten, Stephen. Jesting Apostle: The Life of Bernard Shaw. London: Hutchinson, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. frontispiece portrait of Shaw, numerous illustrations, orange cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light shelfwear. A bright copy in similar dust-jacket of this biography of Shaw by a close friend focusing on the playwright's private persona. £18.00

[001011] Sitwell, Osbert Sir. Noble Essences: a Book of Characters. Boston: An Atlantic Monthly Press book/ Little Brown and Company, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Signed by Osbert Sitwell on the ffep, booklabel, brown cloth, with gilt central device and spine. A signed copy of this first edition of Osbert Sitwell's collection of character sketchesof a number of literary figures such as Wilfred Owen, Ronald Firbank, Arnold Bennett, Rex Whistler and others. £15.00

[003111] Spalding, Frances. Stevie Smith: a Biography. New York and London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1989. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. Photographic illustrations, line drawings after Stevie Smith, publisher's navy blue cloth-backed boards, spine lettered in copper, pictorial dust-jacket with photograph of the poet. An in-depth and fascinating biography of one of Britain's most enigmatic and often neglected poets. Born in Hull, little was known of Smith's life, an absorbing biography. £12.00

[001812] Spalding, Frances. Stevie Smith: a Critical Biography. London and Boston: Faber and Faber, 1988. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Photographic illustrations, line drawings after Stevie Smith, terracotta boards, spine lettered in white, pictorial dust-jacket with photograph of the poet. An in-depth and fascinating biography of one of Britain's most enigmatic and often neglected poets. Born in Hull, little was known of Smith's life, an absorbing biography. £12.00

[002190] Somerville, Christopher. The Bedside Rambler: a Tour Through Country Writer's Britain. London: Harper Collins, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. plain wash illustrations, green boards, coloured pictorial dust-jacket by Sue Hellard. The Bedside Rambler is a guide to the land of literary association, a tour of the British countryside captured by our greatest writers: Laurie Lee, Emily Bronte, William Barnes, Tennyson, R.L. Stevenson and others. £14.00

[001655] Spender, Stephen. World Within World the Autobiography of Stephen Spender. London: Hamish Hamilton and the Book Society, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. photographic frontispiece portrait of Spender, blue cloth, spine a little faded, short tear to final blank, dust-jacket lettered in red and blue, discoloured with a few light marks of browning, (now in mylar), endpapers with offsetting from inner flaps. Stephen Spender's fascinating autobiography, refers in detail to the 1930s and other authors such as Virginia Woolf and T.S. Eliot. "Book Society Choice" of the year. £15.00

[002011] Stalin, Joseph. Leninism. Translated from the Russian By Eden and Cedar Paul. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1928. First Edition in English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. orange cloth, spine a little spotted, orange dust-jacket, price-clipped, a trifle rubbed at extremities, neat shoet tears along edge of backstrip, minor loss at head and tail of backstrip. The first English edition of Stalin's 'Leninism' first published in Russian in 1926. It contains the fundamental and fascinating articles which emerged from the Party Congresses adressing such major issues as the definition of Leninism, the question of 'Permanent Revolution', the peasant problem and the national question, all fundamental in the 1920s during the period of the N.E.P. (New Economic Policy) where peasants were forced to enter colective farms and Soviet Russia began to industrialise at an alarmingly swift pace. £45.00

[004686] Steegmuller, Francis. Apollinaire Poet Among Painters. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1963. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. tipped-in errata slip, plain photographic illustrations, blue cloth, minor shelfwear, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, extremities chipped, minor fraying at edge of backstip. An in-depth study of revolutionary poet Apollinaire situating him amongst fellow Montmartre bohemian painters and writers. £40.00

[004389] Stephen, Leslie. Samuel Johnson. London and New York: Macmillan and Co., 1887. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. From the 'English Men of Letters' series edited by John Morley, INSCRIBED BY LESLIE STEPHEN in the year of publication, half-title, half calf over marbled boards, rubbed. An uncommon inscribed copy of this work on Johnson by Leslie Stephen, the father of Virginia Woolf. £120.00

[003171] Stern, James. The Hidden Damage. London: Chelsea Press, 1990. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. blue boards, spine lettered in silver, pictorial dust-jacket, in protective sleeve. Introduction by Stephen Spender. A fine copy of the first UK edition of the reminiscences of the author James Stern who was a close friend of W. H. Auden. Both writers were sent on a mission to Germany in 1945. £20.00

[003197] Stewart, J. I. M.. Eight Modern Writers. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Very Good. navy blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), light chipping at top edge, extremities lightly browned. Volume produced as part of 'The oxford history of English Literature' covering the general literary situation from about 1880 and concentrating on Hardy, Joyce, James, Shaw, Conrad, Kipling, Yeats and Lawrence. £18.00

[004291] Stopes, Marie Carmichael. Lord Alfred Douglas: His Poetry and His Personality.
London: The Richards Press, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Frontispiece portrait of the subject, additional plain portrait, plum cloth, spine lettered in gilt, extremities very lightly rubbed, ex-libris stamp and signature to f.f.e.p., small adhesive stains to endleaves, untrimmed edges, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, light stain at head of backstrip, extremities a little discoloured. 1949 appreciation of the poetry of Lord Alfred Douglas or 'Bosie.' £25.00

[004803] 'Tallentyre, S. G. ' [ps. Evelyn Beatrice Hall]. Voltaire in His Letters Being a Selection from His Correspondence. New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1919. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait of Voltaire, 7 plain plates, publisher's advertisements at end, blue/green cloth, (in mylar), top edge gilt, others untrimmed, minor light scattered spotting to fore and lower edge. An uncommon inscribed copy of this selection of Voltaire's letters translated and with a foreword by S. G. Tallentyre aka. the English author and biographer Evelyn Beatrice Hall. £45.00

[002878] West, Anthony. H. G. Wells: Aspects of a Life.
London: Hutchinson, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Numerous illustrations, black boards, some light discolouration of pages, pictorial dust-jacket, light discolouration at extremities, small nick to corner of rear inner flap. A very good copy of the biography of prolific English novelist, H. G. Wells. £15.00

[000181] Wheatley, Dennis. The Time Has Come...The Memoirs of Dennis Wheatley. The Young Man Said 1897-1914. London: Hutchinson , 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Good / Good. inscribed by Wheatley on the title-page, photographic illustrations, original black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, a bit chipped and flaps browned with a couple of unobtruse short tears to lower panel, otherwise a nice copy of Wheatley's early memoirs inscribed by him. £40.00

[004207] Wilson, Angus. The World of Charles Dickens.
London: Martin Secker & Warburg, 1970. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. INSCRIBED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY ANGUS WILSON on the title-page, numerous plain and colour illustrations, bright green leather style cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine, inscribed copy of this lavishly illustrated evocation of Victorian author Charles Dickens' world. £80.00

[004381] Woolf, Leonard and James Strachey (editors). Virginia Woolf & Lytton Strachey. Letters. London:
The Hogarth Press/ Chatto and Windus, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. half-title, frontispiece photograph showing Strachey and Woolf, preface by the editors, Original tan cloth, cream pictorial dust-jacket printed in black and tan showing silhouettes of both authors, designed by Vanessa Bell, very lightly rubbed (in protective sleeve), bookseller's labels to front and lower paste-downs. The correspondence between Strachey and Woolf. A bright copy in a like dust-jacket. [Kirkpatrick A32a; 4000 copies; Luedeking & Edmonds: B61.] £120.00

© 2001-2008 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
logo