![]() |
![]() |
||
| Rare books, signed copies a speciality, original prints and drawings and paintings by Modern British and International Masters | |||
| Home | Fine Art | Rare Books
| About us| Ordering | Exhibitions | Resources for Collectors | Bookbinding | Conservation |
|||
Literary Biography |
||||
| To Order: Phone email or fax anytime. Methods of payment. Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, Amex and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order. If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us enquiries@cambridgeprints.com All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt. |
||||
| [004383] Bell, Quentin. Virginia Woolf a Biography. London: The
Hogarth Press, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0 701 0291 2. 2 volumes, 1972, both first editions, volume
I INSCRIBED BY QUENTIN BELL numerous plain photographic illustrations,
grey boards, extremities lightly faded, endpapers reproducing map of Bloomsbury
(Vol. I) and pages from a Woolf manuscript (Vol. II), neat ex-ownership
signatures to half-titles of both, pictorial dust-jackets (in sleeves),
vol. I price-clipped, short closed tear to edge of rear panel of vol.
II. The two-volume biography of Virginia Woolf by Quentin Bell, who was
her nephew, inscribed by him in volume I. [Kirkpatrick B15a and B16.]
£150.00 [002994] Blunden, Edmund. Shelley: a Life Story. London: Collins, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / Fair. SIGNED BY EDMUND BLUNDEN on the half-title page, frontispiece portrait of Shelley, Original red cloth, corners slightly bumped, dust-jacket, slight browning, chipping and fraying at edges with small section of loss at edge of lower panel, (in protective sleeve). A signed copy of Blunden's eponymous study of the Romantic poet, P. B. Shelley, a poet whose work Blunden held in high esteem throughout his life. Kirkpatrick A78. £90.00 [005791] Brome, Vincent. Six Studies in Quarrelling. London: Cresset Press, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Warmly inscribed by the author on the f.f.e.p. to reviewer Philip Henderson, red cloth, review copy slip loosely inserted, some pencil underling, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly chipped and rubbed, backstrip faded, small losses at head and tail, cutting of following review from 'The Listener' loosely inserted. An inscribed copy of this examination of 6 examples of literary quarrels: Shaw and Wells, Chesterton, Belloc and others. £25.00 [001357] Churchill, Randolph S.. Winston S. Churchill [complete Set of Companion volumes I and II]. London: Heinemann, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. 2 volumes 5 parts in 5 volumes, the companion volumes for volumes 1 and 2, vol. I part I, 1874-1896, (1967); vol I, part 2, 1896-1900, (1967); vol II, part 1, 1901-1907, (1969); vol II, part 2, 1907-1911, (1969); vol II, part 3, 1911-1914 (1969). First editions, red cloth, spines lettered in gilt, dust-jackets, a little yellowed and creased at extremities with light marks, vol. II, part 2 red marks from cloth to reverse of top edge of jacket (only visible from behind). A handsome set in dust-jackets of the companion volumes intended to accompany the biography of Churchill for volumes one and two. The letters, telegrams, minutes and memoranda printed here are an essential part of the structure of the biography. Please contact us directly for shipping. £100.00 [005281] Collier, J. Payne. The Alleyne Papers. a Collection of Original Documents Illustrative of the Life Ad Times of Edward Alleyn, and of the Early English Stage and Drama. London: Printed for the Shakespeare Society, 1843. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / N/A. With the ownership signature of John Burns, and date of 1939 to the f.f.e.p., plum straight grained cloth (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed. A supplement to 'The Memoirs of Edward Alleyn,' 1841 which was partially forged by J P. Collier. The copy carries the ownership signature of John Elliot Burns (1858-1943) who was the 'first artisan to reach Cabinet rank' (DNB,) resigning as President of the Board of Trade in 1914 on the outbreak of war which he thought could have been avoided. His note in pencil beow his signature reflects similar bitterness in 1939 and his underlinings in the text, his interest in the history of London. He bequeathed his library to the London County Council. £150.00 [004211] Edwards, Edward. Chapters of the Biographical History of the French Academy. London: Trubner & Co., 1864. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: . original straight-grained cloth, paper lettering-piece to spine, discolouration and browning, a few gatherings unopened, light scattered foxing, corners bumped. 1864 history of the Academie Francaise. The work contains chapters on anumber of the academicians such as Buffon, Destutt de Tracy, Chateaubriand, Lemercier, Hugo, Alexis de Tocqueville and others. £50.00 [005319] Gosse, Edmund (Sir). Swinburne: An Essay Written in 1875 . Edinburgh: Privately Printed, 1925. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed. Very Good / N/A. Limited edition of 125 numbered copies, signed by Norman Gullick, preface by Edmund Gosse, cream cloth-backed marbled boards, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, (in mylar), spine discoloured, outer edges with minor light browning. Limited edition Edmund Gosse essay on the eccentric but talented English poet Algernon Swinburne. The essay was written in 1875 when Gosse was in daily contact with Swinburne and was discovered by Norman Gullick the author's friend who published it. £65.00 [005669] Douglas, Alfred (lord). Oscar Wilde a Summing-up. London: Duckworth, 1940. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. Frontispiece portrait of Wilde, 2 additional plain illustrations, purple cloth, faded in band around edge of both covers and spine, outer edges of pages lightly browned, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities and edges faded. Uncommon first edition of Lord Alfred Douglas' or 'Bosie's definitive last word on Oscar Wilde. £200.00 [006126] Harris, Frank. The Man Shakespeare and His Tragic Life-Story. New York: The Author, 1921. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author to Herman George Scheffauer 'in sympathy and admiration' in 1922, to the f.f.e.p., olive green cloth, (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, minor nick to blank facing half-title. An inscribed copy of this study of Shakespeare. The copy was presented to Herman George Scheffauer, a poet and playwright who was a protégé of Ambrose Bierce and was associated with George Sterling and other Bohemian Grove writers and artists. Scheffauer moved to Germany to become a translator and journalist and tragically committed suicide in 1927. £35.00 [002621] Hotson, Leslie. Shakespeare's Sonnets Dated and Other Essays [with] the First Night of Twelfth Night. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. 1949 and 1954, 2 books, both affectionately inscribed by the author to the Elizabethan scholar J. E. Neale, publisher's compliments slip loosely inserted, plates, green cloth, dust-jackets (in sleeves), price-clipped, light marks, slight creasing and chipping at head of spine. Presentation copies of two works of Shakespeare criticism and biography by the literary detective so famous in his day. £60.00 [005386] Kirkup, James. The Only Child. An Autobiography of infancy [with] Sorrows Passions and Alarms. London: Collins, 1957. First Editions. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . [With] 'Sorrows, Passions and Alarms: an Autobiography of Childhood' 1959, both first editions, both warmly inscribed by the author to the book collector Stanley Noble in 1971 to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait to the first, black [green boards], dust-jackets designed by Stephen Russ (in protective sleeves), minor marks to rear panels. Poet James Kirkup's autobiographies of his infancy and boyhood, both warmly inscribed in fresh dust-jackets. £75.00 [002843] [Lawrence, T.E.] Garnett, David. The Letters of T. E. Lawrence of Arabia. London: Jonathan Cape, 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. plates, 4 maps, brown buckram, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket lettered in red and black, (in sleeve), minor chipping to backstrip with tiny tear, fore-edge with minor light spotting. A very clean copy with the dust-jacket of the letters of T. E. Lawrence from 1906-1935, from early work in archaeology, the Arab revolt, the writing of Seven Pillars of Wisdom and ending the year of his death in 1935. Garnett took on the task of edition Lawrence's letters for publication after a first unfinished attempt by E. M. Forster. He included many of Lawrence's private letters as well as official ones to give a full picture of his life. [O'Brien: A202]. £160.00 [005612] Middleton Murry, John. Reminiscences of D. H. Lawrence. London: Jonathan Cape, 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. With an als on headed paper from The Old Rectory, Larling from John Middleton Murry defending D. H. Lawrence's attack on the machine and views on individuality, tipped-onto f.f.e.p., bookplate of Philip E. R. Berry, orange cloth, spine darkened, extrmities frayed and rubbed, light scattered spotting to fore-edge. John Middleton Murry's reminiscences of his friend, the author, D. H. Lawrence with an interesting ALS from him. £120.00 [004382] Maitland, Frederic William. The Life and Letters of Leslie Stephen. London: Duckworth & Co., 1906. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / No Jacket. half-title, photogravure frontispiece portrait of Leslie Stephen, 4 photogravure portrait plates (2 after Julia Margaret Cameron, tissue guards present), original black buckram, spine lettered in gilt, outer edges untrimmed, extremities rubbed, covers with minor marks, two short tears along lower joint of spine, hinges a little weak, some light scattered spotting, mainly to margins and endpapers. [Kirkpatrick B1a.] The letters of Leslie Stephen, the father of Virginia Woolf. The book contains Woolf's impressions of her father on pp. 474-476 and therefore constitutes her first appearance in print. £65.00 [001961] Masefield, John. Thanks Before Going...Notes on Some of the Original Poems By Dante Gabriel Rossetti. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed on the f.f.e.p. by John Masefield and dated June 1946, small ink ms. correction to p. 15, blue cloth, red dust-jacket (in mylar), minor fraying and light discolouration at outer edges, lower panel with small chip and light marking, backstrip a trifle darkened. A study by the then Poet Laureate, John Masefield on some of the poems by the great Victorian poet, Dante Gabriel Rossetti, intended as a tribute from a "kindler of youth" (dust-jacket). INSCRIBED BY MASEFIELD TO THE AUTHOR AND DRAMA CRITIC JOHN COURTENAY TREWIN (1908-1990). Trewin wrote numerous works on the theatre and actors, including studies of theatre history such as The Edwardian Theatre, discussions of Shakespeare including Five and Eighty Hamlets, and biographical studies of actors and directors including Peter Brook, Paul Scofield, Edith Evans, Sybil Thorndike, John Neville, Alec Clunes and Robert Donat. He also contributed to numerous reviews to The Daily Telegraph, The Times, The Observer and various other newspapers and periodicals. In recognition of his contribution to both the history of drama and dramatic criticism, Trewin was elected a Fellow of the Royal Society of Literature, and in 1981 was made an OBE for services to the theatre. £60.00 [006122] Plomer, William, Editor.. A Message in Code: The Diary of Richard Rumbold 1932-61. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the editor William Plomer to John Sparrow in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., ALS on headed paper from Robin Zaehner loosely inserted, frontispiece portrait, black cloth, dust-jacket (in sleeve), extremities chipped, small nick with loss at top corner of front panel. An interesting copy of this selection of extracts from the diary of writer Richard Rumbold. The copy is inscribed by William Plomer to John Sparrow, the British barrister and writer and close friend of the author. An als from Robin Zaehner, a MI6 agent and later a professor of oriental religions at Oxford is loosely inserted. £35.00 [001228] Pound, Ezra. Guide to Kulchur. London: Faber, 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Poor. figures in the text, green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, a bit worn, dust-jacket torn into two, spine with loss, browned, (now protected). Pound's collected writings on art and life, with poor but scarce jacket (now protected in mylar.) £65.00 [005452] [Shaw] Henderson, Archibald. Bernard Shaw: Playboy and Prophet. New York and London: D. Appleton and Company, 1932. First Trade Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. With a Signed Card. Signed by Subject. Very Good / Good. With a loose autograph postcard inscribed by Shaw to the publisher of this book, complaining about the proofs for this book, and stating that he feels 'more like throwing them into the sea', dated 22 Jan, 1932, with publisher's file stamp and holes punched at edge for files, frontispiece portrait, photographic and other plain illustrations, original blue cloth with gilt lettering and Shaw portrait to upper cover, untrimmed edges a little ragged, and slightly discoloured, pictorial dust-jacket by Jacobi (in protective sleeve), extremities rubbed and chipped, losses to head and tail of backstrip and extremities, price excised from inner flap, light wear, browned. An interesting copy of this 1932 Shaw biography complete with a wonderful and grumpy postcard relating to the book by Shaw. £320.00 [004207] Wilson, Angus. The World of Charles Dickens. London: Martin Secker & Warburg, 1970. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. INSCRIBED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY ANGUS WILSON on the title-page, numerous plain and colour illustrations, bright green leather style cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine, inscribed copy of this lavishly illustrated evocation of Victorian author Charles Dickens' world. £80.00 [004381] Woolf, Leonard and James Strachey (editors). Virginia Woolf & Lytton Strachey. Letters. London: The Hogarth Press/ Chatto and Windus, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. half-title, frontispiece photograph showing Strachey and Woolf, preface by the editors, Original tan cloth, cream pictorial dust-jacket printed in black and tan showing silhouettes of both authors, designed by Vanessa Bell, very lightly rubbed (in protective sleeve), bookseller's labels to front and lower paste-downs. The correspondence between Strachey and Woolf. A bright copy in a like dust-jacket. [Kirkpatrick A32a; 4000 copies; Luedeking & Edmonds: B61.] £120.00 |
||||
© 2001-2012 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
![]() |
Cambridge Book & Print Gallery 49, Newnham Road Cambridge CB3 9EY Telephone/Facsimile: (44) + 1223 694264 Email: enquiries@Cambridgeprints.com |