![]() |
![]() |
||
| Rare books, signed copies a speciality, original prints and drawings and paintings by Modern British and International Masters | |||
| Home | Fine Art | Rare Books
| About us| Ordering | Exhibitions | Resources for Collectors | Bookbinding | Conservation |
|||
Limited Editions |
||||
| To Order: Phone email or fax anytime. Methods of payment: Visa, MasterCard, Switch and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order. If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us Cambridgeprints@aol.com All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt. |
||||
| [003580] Anthony D'Offay Gallery. David Jones 1895-1974. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1975. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Fine / N/A. Edition limited to 1,000 copies printed by Alan Anderson at the Tragara Press, Edinburgh, introduction by Douglas Cleverdon, catalogue, green card covers. To accompany the 1975 exhibition of David Jones' watercolours and drawings at the Anthony d'Offay Gallery. £10.00 | ||||
![]() |
[003060] BEARDSLEY, AUBREY. Reproductions of Eleven Designs Omitted from the First Edition of Le Morte DArthur Illustrated By Aubrey Beardsley and Published in MDCCCXCIII Also Those Made for the Covers of the Issue in Parts and a Facsimile Print of the Merlin drawing . ill. Aubrey Beardsley. London: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd, 1927. Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Vellum. Limited Edition. Very Good / Good. EDIITON LIMITED TO 300 COPIES on handmade paper. Foreword by Aymer Vallance, note on omitted designs by Rainforth Armitage, woodcut initials and plates after Aubrey Beardsley, publisher's calf-backed vellum, with gilt foliate design after Beardsley to upper cover, tiny worm-hole to edge of spine, parchment dust-jacket (possibly supplied by a solicitous former owner), untrimmed edges very slightly discoloured. An almost fine copy of this beautiful book including the additional designs for Beardsley's Le Morte Darthur which were not included in the first edition of the work. It was issued to coincide with the publication of the third edition, which was the first to include the previously omitted drawings. This copy has remained in almost pristine condition apart from a tiny worm hole at the centre of the spine, due to presence of the jacket. £600.00 | |||
| [000246] Bennett, Arnold. Don Juan De Marana a Lay in Four Acts. London: Privately Printed for Subscribers Only By T. Werner Laurie, Ltd., 1923. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parchment-Backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Good / N/A. one of 1,000 copies numbered and signed by Arnold Bennett, engraved frontispiece portrait of Arnold Bennett after a portrait by Pirie Macdonald, originial parchment-backed boards, with spine label (additional one bound in at end), untrimmed edges, many gatherings unopened, untrimmed edges spotted, spine a bit discoloured. £45.00 [000212] Benson, Stella. Hope Against Hope and Other Stories. London: Macmillan and Co., 1931. Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Poor. limited to 650 copies signed by the author, on English hand-made paper, original cloth-backed marbled boards, untrimmed edges, clear plastic jacket, (original but torn), spine a bit grubby, otherwise a nice clean copy of a book by a fascinating Victorian writer and intrepid traveller. £25.00 |
||||
![]() |
[000730] BIGGERS, JOHN, Angelou, Maya. Our Grandmothers. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1994. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Limited Edition. Signed by Author and Artist. Fine / N/A. one of 400 copies on hand-made paper signed by Maya Angelou and John Biggers, 5 full page original lithographs by John Biggers printed on mould-made Arches paper by Bruce Porter at the Trestle Editions studio, Angelou's poem printed by Dan Keleher at the Wild Carrot Letterpress in Hadley, hand bound at the Jovonis bindery in Japanese linen dyed the hue of Georgia red clay, housed in matching portfolio, original prospectus inserted, untrimmed edges. A seminal artist's book illustrated by Angelou's favourite artist, John Biggers, well-known for his large scale murals. A seminal artist's book where text and image co-exist harmoniously. £1,000.00 |
|||
| [004714]
Blunden, Edmund. De Bello Germanico: A Fragment of Trench History. Hawstead:
G. A. Blunden, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. With ALS. Very Good / N/A. RARE
SIGNED COPY OF LIMITED EDITION BOOK WITH ALS FROM AUTHOR dated
June 12, 1931, to Mr. Hastings of Cleaves Yalding Kent, thanking him for
his letter and offering this limited edition copy as donation to his fund,
one page, signed by the author, folded and placed inside cover, additionally
signed by author to f.f.e.p., some gatherings unopened, original pale
stone boards [in mylar], paper lettering-pieces to upper cover and spine,
slight sunning to edges, some wear to extremities and surface of spine.
Limited edition of 250 copies on ordinary paper and 25 signed copies on
special paper. A good copy of this very rare book written in 1918 by the
author of "Undertones of War" detailing life as a young soldier,
additionally signed by Edmund Blunden with a als. Kirkpatrick A33a.
£850.00 [001771] Bowles, Paul. Let it Come Down: With a Preface By the Author. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1980. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. one of 350 copies numbered and signed by the author (total edition of 1,376), title-page lettered in colours, collector's ex-libris stamp to title, last page with photograph and author's biography, original pale yellow cloth backed blue patterned boards, very minor shelfwear at edges, mylar dust-jacket. Signed limited edition novel by Moroccan based American author Paul Bowles. A lovely copy. £75.00 [000243] Brett Young, Frances. Black Roses. London: William Heinemann, 1929. Limited. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Vellum. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Good / N/A. one of 525 copies signed and numbered by the author, 1 p. reproducing music, original vellum, untrimmed edges, a bit discoloured, 2 minor chips, edges and endpapers, otherwise a nice copy of this signed edition. £35.00 |
||||
| [000394] Claudel, Paul and Edward Lucie-Smith. The Muses. London: Turret Books, 1967. Limited/Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Calf-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by the Translator. Very Good / N/A. copy D of 26 lettered copies signed by Edward Lucie-Smith (total edition of 126), in addition inscribed to Jalabayla Vaidya and Gohal Sharman from Edward Lucie-Smith, double-page engraving showing sarcophagus on blue paper, navy blue calf backed marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. A very attractive unusual translation. £35.00 [001870] Congreve, William. The Way of the World. ill. A. R. Middleton Todd. London: The Haymarket Press, 1928. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Very Good / Very Good. edition of 875 copies printed on Japon Vellum, this one unnumbered, with an original etching by A. R. Middleton of a lady with a fan at a bureau as the frontispiece, signed both in the plate and in pencil by the artist, title with woodcut vignette printed in blue and black, burgandy buckram over violet velvet boards, lettered in gilt, untrimmed edges, printed dust-jacket, price excised neatly from inner flap, reinforced at reverse with brown tape, minor wear, many gatherings unopened, fore-edge a little dusty. A beautiful edition with a foreword by Malcom Salaman of William Congreve's play. The first publication from the Haymarket Press, a truely beautiful book with an original signed etching as the frontispiece. The play was first performed at The Duke of York's Theatre, London at the end of the Seventeenth Century and was the finest English comedy of the period. £75.00 [000249] Dane, Clemence. The Lion and the Unicorn. a Play in Three Acts. London and Toronto: William Heinemann, 1943. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Good / N/A. one of 1,000 copies, signed by the author, frontispiece portrait of Queen Elizabeth, one plate, original cloth-backed decorative boards, untrimmed edges, plate becoming loose, outer edges a bit browned, boards slightly worn and a bit chipped at corners. £18.00 [002865] Daudet, Alphonse. Sapho: Parisian Customs. ill. Eugene Abot, Albert Duvivier and Stanislas Rejchan. London: The Walpole Press, 1899. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Limited Edition. Very Good / N/A. GRAND EDITION DE LUXE OF 1,000 COPIES ON JAPANESE VELLUM (this copy unnumbered), translated by T. F. Rogerson,10 etchings on india paper with each in duplicate on Japon by Eujene Abot and Albert Duvivier after Stanislas Rejchan, tissue guards present, bound in yellow satin with design printed in black and gilt to upper cover, minor rubbing to extremities, spine a trifle marked, original red cloth slipcase, marked and rubbed, top edge gilt, others untrimmed with some minor spotting, first few leaves with minor thumb-marks at outer margin. A glorious limited edition of Sapho printed for subscribers only by the Walpole Press. The book is printed in its entirety on Japanese Vellum and contains two of each of the 10 engravings on Japon and India paper with and ornate yellow satin binding. £110.00 [000372] Deeping, Warwick. Roper's Row. London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. one of 500 copies signed by the author, black cloth gilt, untrimmed edges, a bit discoloured. A lovely copy of this signed collector's limited edition. £23.00 [001739] Duncan, Ronald. For the Few. Exeter: The Rebel Press, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. one of 200 numbered copies signed by the author, with a presentation insription and tls loosely inserted (not from author), red cloth, dust-jacket, chipped at extremities, short closed tear on front panel. £15.00 [003889] Eban, Abba. My People; the Story of the Jews. New York: Behrman House Inc./ Random House, 1968. Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Fine / N/A. ISBN: . EDITION LIMITED TO 250 COPIES, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, numerous plain illustrations (many full-page), half russet faux leather over cloth, lettered in gilt, (in mylar) publisher's slipcase, neat gift inscription to limitation leaf. A fine copy of this signed limited edition of this well-illustrated and informative history of the Jewish people from the earliest Hebrew tribes to Modern Jews today. £75.00 [000242] Ellis, Havelock. Marriage Today and Tomorrow. San Francisco: The Westgate Press, 1929. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Good / N/A. first edition, limited to 500 copies, this one the printer's copy, signed by the author on the half-title, title and page numbers printed in red, original cloth-backed orange boards, untrimmed edges, marks of browning to endpapers, outer edges a bit browned, otherwise an interesting copy of this limited edition of a work on the history of marriage, printed by the Grabhorn Press. £60.00 [000116] Fielding, Henry. A Journey from This World to the Next. ill. Denis Tegetmeier. Berkshire: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1930. Limited/Numbered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Limited Edition. Very Good / N/A. Number 490 of 500 copies, 6 engraved plates by Dennis Tegetmeier, original tan buckram with gilt cockerel to upper cover, red morocco lettering-piece to spine, leather book label of Francis Kettaneh to flylef (slightly offset to facing blank), top edge gilt, others untrimmed, spine darkened. A lovely clean copy of this scarce Cockerel title with engraved plates by Tegetmeier. £80.00 [004329] Fletcher, William J.. Philip
Hagreen: The Artist and His work . 1975. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition.
Inscribed By Author. Fine / N/A. LIMITED EDITION OF 200 COPIES, THIS COPY
ADDITIONALLY INSCRIBED BY WILLIAM J. FLETCHER on the f.f.e.p., printed
throughout in Century on Curtis Rag Ivory wove paper, preface by William
J. Fletcher, essay by Graham Carey, numerous lain illustrations reproducing
the work of Hagreen, many pulled from the original blocks, original cloth-backed
marbled boards. A beautiful limited edition on the work of typographer
and wood engraver, Philip Hagreen who worked closely with Eric Gill and
David Jones. £120.00 [000104] Gibbon, Monk. The Branch of Hawthorn Tree. ill. Picart Le Doux. London: The Greyhound Press, 1927. Limited/Numbered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Inscribed By Author. Fine / N/A. Number 18 of 460 copies on arches Wove, This copy inscribed by the author to Sir Robert Lusty and dated 1960 on the flyleaf, 49 coloured illustrations by Picart Le Doux, original pictorial wrappers, glassine wrapper, untrimmed, original prospectus enclosed, 2 minute spots to flyleaf otherwise a beautiful copy of this book of poetry finely printed with charming illustrations by the illustrator of Verlaine's work. The book was printed in France. £120.00 [003885] Guitry, Sacha. Lucien Guitry Sa Carriere et Sa Vie. ill. Charles Gerschel. Paris: Charles Gerschel, 1930. Limited Edition. Large 4to. Full Leather. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. EDITION LIMITED TO 1100 COPIES, THIS ONE OF 1,000 ON VELIN DE LORRAINE PAPER, INITIALLED BY THE AUTHOR, THIS COPY ADDITIONALLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, photogravure plates by Charles Gerschel, facimile letters, bound in full green/blue morocco signed by Zaehnsdorf, rebacked, ornate roll-tooled gilt turn-ins, original wrappers bound in, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. extremities lightly rubbed. A beautifully produced biography of French classical actor, Lucien Guitry by his son. The work contains numerous photogravure plates by Charles Gerschel. £250.00 [000106] Hergesheimer, Joseph. San Cristobal De La Habana. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1920. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Vellum-Backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Good / N/A. number 40 of 100 copies signed by the author, (not inc. 10 not for sale), on Stratford laid paper, some very light scattered spotting to prelims, original vellum-backed boards, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, edges a little browned, boards worn with faded original title label, vellum discolored. Scarce, only 100 copies of this novel on Cuba. £50.00 [004096] Lane, Margaret. The Tale of
Beatrix Potter: a Biography. London: Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd,
1968. Special Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. Autographed edition
limited to 100 signed copies, this copy additionally inscribed and dated
by the author, numerous photographic illustrations, blue 'leather style'
cloth tooled in gilt, acetate dust-jacket, blue edges. A very good copy
of this personal and in-depth biography of the elusive but fascinating
Children's favourite, Beatrix Potter. £175.00 |
||||
![]() |
[002990] Lawrence, D. H.. Lady Chatterley's Lover. Florence: Privately Printed, 1928. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Edition limited to 1,000 copies, this number 397, signed by D.H. Lawrence on the limitation page, privately printed in Florence by the Tipografia Giuntina, directed by L. Franceschini, some very light spotting to prelims and endleaves, light marks to margins, untrimmed edges lightly browned and frayed, expertly recased in mulberry, paper-covered boards with Lawrentian phoenix in black to upper panel, ivory and black paper title label to spine, plain ivory endpapers, fore and lower edges untrimmed. The binding on this copy is a skillful imitation of the original binding, using similar paper with the phoenix device on the upper cover. Housed in bespoke full morocco suede lined box with gilt lettering to spine. FIRST EDITION, ONE OF 1,000 SIGNED COPIES. A milestone in English literature and the history of censorship, a novel that has been pirated and translated, expurgated and bowdlerised, condemned and confiscated, and undoubtedly one of the most controversial books of the twentieth century. Lady Chatterley's Lover was Lawrence's most ambitious attempt to present his vision of the mystery and wonder of sex, and he described the book as "beautiful and tender and frail as the naked self". It was rejected by both British and American publishers without the comprehensive revisions they suggested and Lawrence eventually published it privately himself in Florence with the intention of distributing it to subscribers. Despite being banned in Britain, with several illicit consignments seized in police raids, the edition sold out within six months, but in England and the United States police and customs officials routinely confiscated and destroyed any copies they could find and prosecuted the importing booksellers. The full text of Lady Chatterley's Lover could not be published in the United Kingdom until Penguin Books successfully defended their publication of it in court in 1960, over 30 years after the publication of the first edition. Reference: Roberts 42a (this copy with leaf dimensions 8 15/16 x 6 3/8 " and book block thickness of 1", as called for). £3,500.00 | |||
| [004552]
Lawrence, D. H.. The Virgin and the Gipsy. Florence:
G. Orioli, 1930. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Original Boards. Limited Edition. Very Good / No Jacket. LIMITED EDITION
of 810 numbered copies on Binda hand-made paper (800 for sale), cream paper
covered boards with Lawrentian phoenix in red to upper board, ivory and
red paper title label to spine, faded, boards with minor shelfwear (in mylar),
additional label at end, untrimmed edges. A very clean copy of this limited
edition Lawrence title. Roberts A54, noting that the book was written "during
the last months of 1925 after the Lawrences had returned from Europe from
the Taos ranch for the last time." Precedes the English edition by
5 months. £120.00 [000828] Le Gallienne, Richard. English Poems. London: Elkin Matthews and John Lane at the Bodley Head, 1892. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Good / n/a. Large-paper edition limited to 150 copies, signed by the author, title printed in red and black, advertisements from the Bodley Head bound in at end, original boards, very browned and chipped, a bit spotted, untrimmed edges, a collection of English poems, limited to only 150 copies. £60.00 [000122] Lucie-Smith, Edward. Thinking About Art. London: Calder and Boyars, 1968. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Fine / N/A. Number 79 of 100 special signed and numbered copies, original olive cloth lettered in silver, top edge gilt, slipcase. Scarce only 100 copies were specially bound and signed by Edward Lucie-Smith. A collection of his critical essays on Art that were first published in the Times. Lovely copy. £45.00 [001856] Mackenzie, Compton. Extraordinary Women Theme and Variations. London: Martin Secker, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. number 96 of 100 special copies signed by the author (total edition of 2000), cloth-backed patterned boards with design of grapes to covers, extremities a little rubbed, top edges trimmed and stained brown, others untrimmed, light offsetting to endpapers, small light mark at edge of title, untrimmed edges a little browned. FIRST EDITION, ONE OF 100 SIGNED COPIES of this Greek-inspired novel for which the author was nearly prosecuted. It is set on the Mediterranean island of Sirene in which various slightly absurd sapphic scenes are played out against the backdrop of a brittle hedonistic society. The scarce limited edition of this title by the prolific and diverse author.Thomas A25a. £150.00 |
||||
| [000234] Masefield, John. The Taking of Helen. London: William Heinemann, 1923. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parchment-Backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Good / Good. one of 750 copies signed by Masefield, (30 for presentation), a bit of browning and spotting, boards slightly worn, untrimmed edges. A nice copy £20.00 [000251] Moore, George. A Story-Tellers Holiday. London: Privately Printed for Subscribers Only , 1918. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parchment-Backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Good / Fair. one of 1,000 copies signed by the author, original parchment-backed boards, retaining lettering-piece, dust-jacket, worn and discoloured with short tears, untrimmed edges browned, many gatherings unopened £35.00 [000237] Moore, George. In Single Strictness. New York: Privately Printed for Subscribers Only By Boni and Liveright, 1922. Limited/Numbered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. one of 1,050 copies (1,000 for sale) signed by the author, original boards with leather lettering-piece, untrimmed edges, some scattered browning, a bit worn. £22.00 [000236] Moore, George. The Apostle. a Drama in a Prelude of Three Acts. London: William Heinemann, 1923. Limited/Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Good / N/A. one of 1,030 copies, (30 for presentation) signed by the author on Holland Van Gelder paper, original boards, untrimmed edges, edges browned, staining to spine. £15.00 [000823] Moore, George. Aphrodite in Aulis. London: Heinemann, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vellum. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / Fair. one of 1825 copies, on hand-made paper, signed by the author, vellum with gilt design to upper cover, untrimmed edges, many gatherings unopened, minor browning to one edge, corners a bit bumped, original glassine dust-jacket, present with some loss, slipcase, a bit discoloured and worn. A very clean copy of this limited edition. £65.00 |
||||
|
[000096] Percy, Walker. The Thanatos Syndrome. ill. Jim Spanfeller. Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1987. First US Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Full-Leather. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Fine / N/A. LIMITED FIRST EDITION, privately printed and personally signed by Walker Percy for The Signed First Edition Society, double-page surrealistic frontispiece by Jim Spanfeller, dark green crushed morocco, with gilt bird and leaf design and lettering, spine gilt in 3 compartments, gilt edges. £100.00 [001423] Phillpotts, Eden. My Devon Year. ill. The Author. London: Methuen & Co, 1904. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. one of 500 copies, signed by the author, 37 mounted plates by J. Ley Pethybridge, green cloth lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, (now in mylar), neat presentation inscription dated November 1903 to front paste down, prelims with slight spotting, fore edge slightly browned. A beautifully produced book on Devon, copiously illustrated by Pethybridge. £85.00 |
||||
| [004688]
Powers, Alan, Kitts, Barry and Ronald Maddox. In Place of Toothpaste: Thee
Essays Celebrating the Watercolour Painting of Eric Ravilious. Oldham:
Incline Press, 2004. First Edition. Large 4to. Patterned Boards. Limited
Edition. Fine / N/A. Edition limited to 250 numbered copies, printed on
Zerkall paper, title decoration printed in blue, 6 tipped-in plates after
Ravilious, blue straight-grained cloth-backed patterned paper boards (design
after Ravilious), paper lettering-piece to upper cover, (in mylar). A lovely
copy of this fascinating and pleasing limited edition on Ravilious and watercolour
painting from the Incline Press. £135.00 [000245] Reading, the Marquess of. Rufus Isaacs First Marquess of Reading. London, New York and Melbourne: Hutchinson & Co., 1942. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. one of 500 signed copies, photographic illustrations, original black cloth, half-title spotted, pages a bit browned. £35.00 [003978] Sitwell, Sacheverell.
Agamemnon's Tomb. Edinburgh: The Tragara Press, 1972. Limited Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Limited
Edition. Signed by Author. Fine / Very Good. ONE OF 85 COPIES, SIGNED
BY THE AUTHOR, total edition oif 265, printed on Batchelor hand-made paper,
card wraps, untrimmed edges, dust-jacket of marbled paper designed by
Cockerell, paper lettering-piece to upper cover, (in mylar). A beautiful
copy of this limited edition poem dedicated to Edith Sitwell. £35.00 [000817] Sterne, Laurence. A Sentimental Journey Through France and Italy. ill. Everard Hopkins. London: Williams and Norgate, 1910. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Limited Edition. Signed by Artist. Good / N/A. Edition de Luxe limited to 500 copies signed by Everard Hopkins, old note of presentation, 1918 (possibly from illusrator), 12 mounted colour plates by Everard Hopkins, wood engraved illustrations in the text, some scattered spotting (not plates - still with tissue-guards), cream buckram, decorated with gilt, a bit grubby, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Still a good tight copy of this limited edition of Sterne's Sentimental Journey. £45.00 [003883] St. Jean Perse and T. S. Eliot (translator). Anabasis. London: Faber & Faber, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Edition limited to 350 numbered copies on English hand-made paper, signed by T.S. Eliot, the translator, dual text in French and English, jade green cloth lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, extremities very ligtly rubbed, endpapers with light offsetting. A very good signed limited edition copy of Eliot's translation of St. Jean Perse's 'Anabase' with a preface by him. £320.00 [000244] Tomlinson, H.M.. All Our Yesterdays. ill. Percy Smith. London: William Heinemann, 1930. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. one of 1025 copies, signed by the author, portrait frontispiece after drawing by Percy Smith, original buff buckram with gilt design to cover, top edge gilt others untrimmed, fore edge and endpapers a bit spotted, otherwise a lovely copy, some pages still unopened. £30.00 [000117] Tomlinson, H.M.. The Sea and the Jungle.... ill. Clare Leighton. New York and London: Harper and Brothers, 1930. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Good / N/A. Number 318 of and edition of 325 (only 299 for sale), signed by the author, woodcut illustrations by Clare Leighton, original cloth-backed boards, untrimmed edges, outer edges of pages a trifle browned, spine slightly stained, otherwise a very good copy of this scarce title. £55.00 [000010] TREVELYAN, JULIAN and Kathleen Raine. A Place, A State. London: Enitharmon Press, 1974. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Fine / Good. First edition, Limited to 200 numbered copies, black and white full-page illustrations by Julian Trevelyan, original raffia-backed marbled boards, dust-jacket, slightly yellowed at extremities. £80.00 [000118] Waddell, Helen. The Abbe Prevost. ill. Horace Walter Bray. London: Constable and Company, 1933. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Vellum-Backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. First edition, No 583 of 750 copies signed by the author, engraved frontispiece, original vellum-backed boards, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, endpapers and for-edge a trifle spotted and cloth along one edge. Part of "The Raven Miscellany" series an unusual title £20.00 [004100] Waugh, Evelyn. Black Mischief. ill. The Author. London: Chapman and Hall Ltd, 1932. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Large-paper Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. LARGE PAPER EDITION, ILLUSTRATED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, LIMITED TO 250 COPIES, frontispiece and 8 full-page line illustrations by Waugh, original black buckram with purple and gilt central device showing H.I.M. Seth to upper cover, paper and gilt lettering-piece to spine, (in mylar), top edge gilt, others untirmmed, spine very slightly faded, untrimmed edges browned, otherwise a very clean copy of this signed limited edition of Waugh's classic twentieth-century novel 'Black Mischief.' £450.00 [003823] Waugh, Evelyn (editor). A Selection from the Occasional Sermons of the Right Reverend Monsignor Ronald Arbuthnott Knox; Sometime Scholar of Balliol College and Fellow of Trinity College Oxford; Domestic Prelate to His Holiness the Pope. London: The Dropmore Press, 1949. Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Limited Edition. Very Good / Good. Edition limited to 550 numbered copies, printed on cream wovepaper, maroon buckram lettered in gilt, top and lower edge faded, untrimmed edges, cream dust-jacket lettered in red and black, minor staining and marks (in mylar), neat inscription to f.f.e.p. Limited edition of the sermons of monsignor Knox edited and selected by Evelyn Waugh. The book is printed using Eric Gill's Monotype Perpetua and with Gill's decorative Floriated Initials £100.00 [001520] West, Nan. The Landscape Painters
Calendar. ill. Nan West. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1928. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Patterned Boards.
Association Copy. Very Good / Very Good. limited to 300 copies, unsigned
due to author's illness (as noted in the loosely-inserted publisher's
slip 'Owing to the illness of Miss Nan West it has not been possible to
issue these copies with her signature'), mounted illustrations by Nan
West, original green cloth patterned boards, retaining paper lettering-piece
(and with an additional lettering-piece tipped onto rear free endpaper),
dust-jacket, with a few light marks (in mylar), collotype bookplate of
Kenneth Rae, untrimmed edges, some gatherings unopened. A FRESH
COPY OF THIS LIMITED EDITION ILLUSTRATED BOOK, WITH RAE'S REX WHISTLER
BOOKPLATE. Rex Whistler only produced 18 bookplates (including
his own) during his lifetime, all of them for friends. The publisher and
book collector Kenneth Rae was not only a friend of Whistler's but also
commissioned illustrations from Whistler for works that he published.
Whistler's bookplate for Rae (his fifth) was a gift; Rae had lent Whistler
some skiing equipment for a holiday in Switzerland, and the design was
executed by Whistler as a token of his gratitude. Like many of Whistler's
other bookplates, the inspiration is rococo: the central cartouche surrounded
by a small stack of books, while below is a somewhat gothic skull, `which
Rex Whistler explained simply by saying that he liked skulls' (`The Bookplate
Design of Rex Whistler', p.19). Reference: Brian North Lee `The Bookplate
Design of Rex Whistler' (1973), pp. 19-20 and p. 31, no. 5. £75.00 [002324] Wiffen, J. H.. Jerusalem
Delivered; an Epic Poem in Twenty Cantos: Translated Into English Spenserian
Verse from the Italian of Tasso: Together with a Life of the Author, Interspersed
with Translations of His Verses to the Princess Leonora of Este: And a
List of English. London and Edinburgh: Printed for Hurst, Robinson,
and Co., 1824. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Morocco. Limited Edition. Very Good / N/A. Two volumes, 1824-1825,
limited edition of 250 copies, engraved portrait of Tasso after a drawing
by Louis Parez, to volume I, list of subscribers, 2 wood engravings vignette
illustrations in the text by Williams, 20 wood engraved canto headings
by Williams and Thomson after Henry Corbould and George Hayter (some with
tissue guards), facsimile of Tasso's hand-writing, title and frontispiece
of volume I lightly browned, a few minor marks and very light small areas
of spotting towards page ends, contemporary dark green morocco, spine
with raised bands and gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, gilt edges, slightly
rubbed along joints and corners, boards with two small areas of rubbing,
corners slightly bumped. A very clean copy in an attractive binding of
the complete English translation of Tasso's "Gerusalemme Liberata"
with a life of the author. Wiffen was the Duke of Bedford's librarian
at Woburn Abbey. He published several volumes of verse, but is chiefly
remembered for this translation of Tasso, which was adopted by Bohn's
Library in 1854 and remained in print for some years to follow. Torquato
Tasso (1544-1595) is often referred to as the greatest Italian poet of
the late Renaissance, La Gerusalemme Liberata was his most famous work,
written in 1575. Its hero was the leader of the first Crusade, Godfrey
of Bouillon; who captured the holy city. In the 1570s Tasso developed
a persecution mania which led to legends about the restless, half-mad,
and misunderstood author. He died a few days before he was due to be crowned
as the king of poets by the Pope. Tasso remained one of the most widely
read poets by educated Europeas until the beginning of the 19th century.
The work is dedicated to Georgiana, Duchess of Bedford and the list of
subscibers contains some of the owners of the finest country house libraries
of the time and also noted bibliophiles such as Dibdin. £150.00 [000247] Williamson, Henry. The Village Book. London and Toronto: Jonathan Cape, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Vellum-Backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Good / N/A. one of 504 copies, signed by the author, photogravure frontispiece portrait of the author, one other illustration, original vellum backed boards, gilt vignette of owl to upper cover, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, edges a bit spotted, mark on p. [9] from small insect, spine discoloured boards a bit faded, otherwise clean copy village essays by Williamson. £80.00 [000477] Wolfe, Humbert. Dialogues and Monologues. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. one of 250 copies signed by the author, cloth, title-label, untrimmed edges, a few gatherings unopened. A collection of writings by Humbert Wolfe. Cloth a bit worn and soiled, endpapers browned, internally clean. £20.00 [000250] Wolfe, Humbert. The Uncelestial City. London: Victor Gollancz, Limited, 1930. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. one of 400 copies on handmade paper, signed by the author, brown cloth with original lettering-piece on spine, bookplate of Geoffrey P. Shakerley, untrimmed edges, a bit browned, cloth slightly worn. Collection of poems by Humbert Wolfe. £30.00 [000233] Wolfe, Humbert. Others Abide. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1927. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. limited to 400 copies, signed by the author on handmade paper, original cloth-backed boards, with title label, top edge gilt, others uncut, a bit spotted, boards browned, translations of early poems by Humbert Wolfe. £20.00 |
||||
© 2001-2008 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
![]() |
Cambridge Book & Print Gallery 49, Newnham Road Cambridge CB3 9EY Telephone/Facsimile: (44) + 1223 694264 Email: Cambridgeprints@aol.com |