![]() |
![]() |
||
| Rare books, signed copies a speciality, original prints and drawings and paintings by Modern British and International Masters | |||
| Home | Fine Art | Rare Books
| About us| Ordering | Exhibitions | Resources for Collectors | Bookbinding | Conservation |
|||
Limited Editions |
||||
| To Order: Phone email or fax anytime. Methods of payment. UK Pounds Sterling: Visa, MasterCard, Maestro and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Cheques can only be accepted in UK Pounds Sterling, from a UK bank account. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order. If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us enquiries@cambridgeprints.com All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt. |
||||
![]() |
[003060] BEARDSLEY, AUBREY. Reproductions of Eleven Designs Omitted from the First Edition of Le Morte DArthur Illustrated By Aubrey Beardsley and Published in MDCCCXCIII Also Those Made for the Covers of the Issue in Parts and a Facsimile Print of the Merlin drawing . ill. Aubrey Beardsley. London: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd, 1927. Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Vellum. Limited Edition. Very Good / Good. EDIITON LIMITED TO 300 COPIES on handmade paper. Foreword by Aymer Vallance, note on omitted designs by Rainforth Armitage, woodcut initials and plates after Aubrey Beardsley, publisher's calf-backed vellum, with gilt foliate design after Beardsley to upper cover, tiny worm-hole to edge of spine, parchment dust-jacket (possibly supplied by a solicitous former owner), untrimmed edges very slightly discoloured. An almost fine copy of this beautiful book including the additional designs for Beardsley's Le Morte Darthur which were not included in the first edition of the work. It was issued to coincide with the publication of the third edition, which was the first to include the previously omitted drawings. This copy has remained in almost pristine condition apart from a tiny worm hole at the centre of the spine, due to presence of the jacket. £600.00 | |||
![]() |
[000730] BIGGERS, JOHN, Angelou, Maya. Our Grandmothers. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1994. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Limited Edition. Signed by Author and Artist. Fine / N/A. one of 400 copies on hand-made paper signed by Maya Angelou and John Biggers, 5 full page original lithographs by John Biggers printed on mould-made Arches paper by Bruce Porter at the Trestle Editions studio, Angelou's poem printed by Dan Keleher at the Wild Carrot Letterpress in Hadley, hand bound at the Jovonis bindery in Japanese linen dyed the hue of Georgia red clay, housed in matching portfolio, original prospectus inserted, untrimmed edges. A seminal artist's book illustrated by Angelou's favourite artist, John Biggers, well-known for his large scale murals. A seminal artist's book where text and image co-exist harmoniously. £1,000.00 | |||
| [004714]
Blunden, Edmund. De Bello Germanico: A Fragment of Trench History. Hawstead:
G. A. Blunden, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. With ALS. Very Good / N/A. RARE
SIGNED COPY OF LIMITED EDITION BOOK WITH ALS FROM AUTHOR dated
June 12, 1931, to Mr. Hastings of Cleaves Yalding Kent, thanking him for
his letter and offering this limited edition copy as donation to his fund,
one page, signed by the author, folded and placed inside cover, additionally
signed by author to f.f.e.p., some gatherings unopened, original pale stone
boards [in mylar], paper lettering-pieces to upper cover and spine, slight
sunning to edges, some wear to extremities and surface of spine. Limited
edition of 250 copies on ordinary paper and 25 signed copies on special
paper. A good copy of this very rare book written in 1918 by the author
of "Undertones of War" detailing life as a young soldier, additionally
signed by Edmund Blunden with a als. Kirkpatrick A33a. £850.00
[001770] Bowles, Paul. Next to Nothing: Collected Poems 1926-1977. New York: Black Sparrow Press, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth-backed Boards.Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. one of 300 copies, numbered and signed by the author (total edition of 826), title-page lettered in colours, ex-libris collector's stamp to title, final page with photograph and biography of author, blue cloth-backed pale yellow patterned, paper lettering-piece to spine, mylar dust-jacket. Only minor discolouration at edges of boards, otherwise a lovely copy of this signed collection by Paul Bowles. £70.00 [001771] Bowles, Paul. Let it Come Down: With a Preface By the Author. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1980. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. one of 350 copies numbered and signed by the author (total edition of 1,376), title-page lettered in colours, collector's ex-libris stamp to title, last page with photograph and author's biography, original pale yellow cloth backed blue patterned boards, very minor shelfwear at edges, mylar dust-jacket. Signed limited edition novel by Moroccan based American author Paul Bowles. A lovely copy. £75.00 |
||||
| [001870] Congreve, William. The Way of the World. ill. A. R. Middleton
Todd. London: The Haymarket Press, 1928. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Very Good / Very Good.
edition of 875 copies printed on Japon Vellum, this one unnumbered, with
an original etching by A. R. Middleton of a lady with a fan at a bureau
as the frontispiece, signed both in the plate and in pencil by the artist,
title with woodcut vignette printed in blue and black, burgandy buckram
over violet velvet boards, lettered in gilt, untrimmed edges, printed dust-jacket,
price excised neatly from inner flap, reinforced at reverse with brown tape,
minor wear, many gatherings unopened, fore-edge a little dusty. A beautiful
edition with a foreword by Malcom Salaman of William Congreve's play. The
first publication from the Haymarket Press, a truely beautiful book with
an original signed etching as the frontispiece. The play was first performed
at The Duke of York's Theatre, London at the end of the Seventeenth Century
and was the finest English comedy of the period. £75.00 [002865] Daudet, Alphonse. Sapho: Parisian Customs. ill. Eugene Abot, Albert Duvivier and Stanislas Rejchan. London: The Walpole Press, 1899. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Limited Edition. Very Good / N/A. GRAND EDITION DE LUXE OF 1,000 COPIES ON JAPANESE VELLUM (this copy unnumbered), translated by T. F. Rogerson,10 etchings on india paper with each in duplicate on Japon by Eujene Abot and Albert Duvivier after Stanislas Rejchan, tissue guards present, bound in yellow satin with design printed in black and gilt to upper cover, minor rubbing to extremities, spine a trifle marked, original red cloth slipcase, marked and rubbed, top edge gilt, others untrimmed with some minor spotting, first few leaves with minor thumb-marks at outer margin. A glorious limited edition of Sapho printed for subscribers only by the Walpole Press. The book is printed in its entirety on Japanese Vellum and contains two of each of the 10 engravings on Japon and India paper with and ornate yellow satin binding. £110.00 [000242] Ellis, Havelock. Marriage Today and Tomorrow. San Francisco: The Westgate Press, 1929. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Good / N/A. first edition, limited to 500 copies, this one the printer's copy, signed by the author on the half-title, title and page numbers printed in red, original cloth-backed orange boards, untrimmed edges, marks of browning to endpapers, outer edges a bit browned, otherwise an interesting copy of this limited edition of a work on the history of marriage, printed by the Grabhorn Press. £60.00 [005130] Feuchtwanger, Lion. Jew Suss: a Historical Romance. London: Martin Secker, 1926. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Limited edition of 275 numbered copies signed by the author, translated from the German by Willa and Edwin Muir, original blue buckram (in mylar), bookplate of Geoffrey P. Shakerley, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, some light scattered spotting, mostly to endleaves and fore-edge. Limited edition novel by German-Jewish playwright Feuchtwanger, retelling of the life and ultimate execution of German Jewish financier, Joseph Suss Oppenheimer. £150.00 [000116] Fielding, Henry. A Journey from This World to the Next. ill. Denis Tegetmeier. Berkshire: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1930. Limited/Numbered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Limited Edition. Very Good / N/A. Number 490 of 500 copies, 6 engraved plates by Dennis Tegetmeier, original tan buckram with gilt cockerel to upper cover, red morocco lettering-piece to spine, leather book label of Francis Kettaneh to flylef (slightly offset to facing blank), top edge gilt, others untrimmed, spine darkened. A lovely clean copy of this scarce Cockerel title with engraved plates by Tegetmeier. £80.00 [004329] Fletcher, William J.. Philip Hagreen: The Artist and His work . 1975. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Inscribed By Author. Fine / N/A. LIMITED EDITION OF 200 COPIES, THIS COPY ADDITIONALLY INSCRIBED BY WILLIAM J. FLETCHER on the f.f.e.p., printed throughout in Century on Curtis Rag Ivory wove paper, preface by William J. Fletcher, essay by Graham Carey, numerous lain illustrations reproducing the work of Hagreen, many pulled from the original blocks, original cloth-backed marbled boards. A beautiful limited edition on the work of typographer and wood engraver, Philip Hagreen who worked closely with Eric Gill and David Jones. £120.00 [005175] Fulton, Hamish. Nepal 1975. Eindhoven: The Municipal Van Abbemuseum, 1977. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Fine / N/A. Edition of 1,000 copies, plain and colour photographic illustrations with captions, brown printed wrappers. Uncommon artist's book by land artist Hamish Fulton. A 20 day walking journey from Dolalghat following the trail to the Everest icefall. £75.00 [005176] Gallagher, Ellen. The Astonishing Nose. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Signed by Artist. Fine / N/A. Edition of 300 copies, signed by Ellen Gallagher, 2-colour printed illustrations, typed text, bright yellow folding embossed wrappers. Uncommon publication by the New-York based painter. £300.00 [000104] Gibbon, Monk. The Branch of Hawthorn Tree. ill. Picart Le Doux. London: The Greyhound Press, 1927. Limited/Numbered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Inscribed By Author. Fine / N/A. Number 18 of 460 copies on arches Wove, This copy inscribed by the author to Sir Robert Lusty and dated 1960 on the flyleaf, 49 coloured illustrations by Picart Le Doux, original pictorial wrappers, glassine wrapper, untrimmed, original prospectus enclosed, 2 minute spots to flyleaf otherwise a beautiful copy of this book of poetry finely printed with charming illustrations by the illustrator of Verlaine's work. The book was printed in France. £120.00 [005319] Gosse, Edmund (Sir). Swinburne: An Essay Written in 1875 . Edinburgh: Privately Printed, 1925. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed. Very Good / N/A. Limited edition of 125 numbered copies, signed by Norman Gullick, preface by Edmund Gosse, cream cloth-backed marbled boards, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, (in mylar), spine discoloured, outer edges with minor light browning. Limited edition Edmund Gosse essay on the eccentric but talented English poet Algernon Swinburne. The essay was written in 1875 when Gosse was in daily contact with Swinburne and was discovered by Norman Gullick the author's friend who published it. £65.00 [003885] Guitry, Sacha. Lucien Guitry Sa Carriere et Sa Vie. ill. Charles Gerschel. Paris: Charles Gerschel, 1930. Limited Edition. Large 4to. Full Leather. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. EDITION LIMITED TO 1100 COPIES, THIS ONE OF 1,000 ON VELIN DE LORRAINE PAPER, INITIALLED BY THE AUTHOR, THIS COPY ADDITIONALLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, photogravure plates by Charles Gerschel, facimile letters, bound in full green/blue morocco signed by Zaehnsdorf, rebacked, ornate roll-tooled gilt turn-ins, original wrappers bound in, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. extremities lightly rubbed. A beautifully produced biography of French classical actor, Lucien Guitry by his son. The work contains numerous photogravure plates by Charles Gerschel. £250.00 [000106] Hergesheimer, Joseph. San Cristobal De La Habana. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1920. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Vellum-Backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Good / N/A. number 40 of 100 copies signed by the author, (not inc. 10 not for sale), on Stratford laid paper, some very light scattered spotting to prelims, original vellum-backed boards, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, edges a little browned, boards worn with faded original title label, vellum discolored. Scarce, only 100 copies of this novel on Cuba. £50.00 |
||||
![]() |
[002990] Lawrence, D. H.. Lady Chatterley's Lover. Florence: Privately Printed, 1928. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Edition limited to 1,000 copies, this number 397, signed by D.H. Lawrence on the limitation page, privately printed in Florence by the Tipografia Giuntina, directed by L. Franceschini, some very light spotting to prelims and endleaves, light marks to margins, untrimmed edges lightly browned and frayed, expertly recased in mulberry, paper-covered boards with Lawrentian phoenix in black to upper panel, ivory and black paper title label to spine, plain ivory endpapers, fore and lower edges untrimmed. The binding on this copy is a skillful imitation of the original binding, using similar paper with the phoenix device on the upper cover. Housed in bespoke full morocco suede lined box with gilt lettering to spine. FIRST EDITION, ONE OF 1,000 SIGNED COPIES. A milestone in English literature and the history of censorship, a novel that has been pirated and translated, expurgated and bowdlerised, condemned and confiscated, and undoubtedly one of the most controversial books of the twentieth century. Lady Chatterley's Lover was Lawrence's most ambitious attempt to present his vision of the mystery and wonder of sex, and he described the book as "beautiful and tender and frail as the naked self". It was rejected by both British and American publishers without the comprehensive revisions they suggested and Lawrence eventually published it privately himself in Florence with the intention of distributing it to subscribers. Despite being banned in Britain, with several illicit consignments seized in police raids, the edition sold out within six months, but in England and the United States police and customs officials routinely confiscated and destroyed any copies they could find and prosecuted the importing booksellers. The full text of Lady Chatterley's Lover could not be published in the United Kingdom until Penguin Books successfully defended their publication of it in court in 1960, over 30 years after the publication of the first edition. Reference: Roberts 42a (this copy with leaf dimensions 8 15/16 x 6 3/8 " and book block thickness of 1", as called for). £3,500.00 | |||
| [004552]
Lawrence, D. H.. The Virgin and the Gipsy. Florence: G. Orioli,
1930. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Original Boards. Limited Edition. Very Good / No Jacket. LIMITED EDITION
of 810 numbered copies on Binda hand-made paper (800 for sale), cream paper
covered boards with Lawrentian phoenix in red to upper board, ivory and
red paper title label to spine, faded, boards with minor shelfwear (in mylar),
additional label at end, untrimmed edges. A very clean copy of this limited
edition Lawrence title. Roberts A54, noting that the book was written "during
the last months of 1925 after the Lawrences had returned from Europe from
the Taos ranch for the last time." Precedes the English edition by
5 months. £120.00 [000828] Le Gallienne, Richard. English Poems. London: Elkin Matthews and John Lane at the Bodley Head, 1892. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Good / n/a. Large-paper edition limited to 150 copies, signed by the author, title printed in red and black, advertisements from the Bodley Head bound in at end, original boards, very browned and chipped, a bit spotted, untrimmed edges, a collection of English poems, limited to only 150 copies. £60.00 |
||||
| [000823] Moore, George. Aphrodite in Aulis. London: Heinemann, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vellum. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / Fair. one of 1825 copies, on hand-made paper, signed by the author, vellum with gilt design to upper cover, untrimmed edges, many gatherings unopened, minor browning to one edge, corners a bit bumped, original glassine dust-jacket, present with some loss, slipcase, a bit discoloured and worn. A very clean copy of this limited edition. £65.00 | ||||
| [000096]
Percy, Walker. The Thanatos Syndrome. ill. Jim Spanfeller. Pennsylvania:
The Franklin Library, 1987. First US Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Full-Leather. Limited Edition. Signed by Author.
Fine / N/A. LIMITED FIRST EDITION, privately printed and personally signed
by Walker Percy for The Signed First Edition Society, double-page surrealistic
frontispiece by Jim Spanfeller, dark green crushed morocco, with gilt bird
and leaf design and lettering, spine gilt in 3 compartments, gilt edges.
£100.00 [001423] Phillpotts, Eden. My Devon Year. ill. The Author. London: Methuen & Co, 1904. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. one of 500 copies, signed by the author, 37 mounted plates by J. Ley Pethybridge, green cloth lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, (now in mylar), neat presentation inscription dated November 1903 to front paste down, prelims with slight spotting, fore edge slightly browned. A beautifully produced book on Devon, copiously illustrated by Pethybridge. £85.00 |
||||
| [005184] Lucie-Smith, Edward. A Girl Surveyed: Drawings in Blue By William Scott. ill. William Scott. London: Hanover Gallery, 1971. Limited Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Signed by Author and Artist. Fine / N/A. Limited edition of 50 copies, signed by Edward Lucie-Smith and William Scott, full-page illustrations by William Scott printed in blue, folded to form concertina-style panel, pictorial covers, (in mylar), minor light shelfwear to covers. Uncommon signed example form this limited edition work which was produced to accompany the exhibition of William Scott works at the Hanover Gallery in 1971. £500.00 [005178] Shakespeare, William. The Player's Shakespeare: The Tragedie of Cymbeline. ill. Albert Rutherston. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1923. Limited Edition. Folio. Vellum. Limited Edition. Signed by Author and Artist. Very Good / N/A. one of 106 copies printed on Batchelor's Kelmscott hand-made paper, bound in vellum, signed by Harley Granville-Barker and Albert Rutherston, (total edition of 606 copies), title and half-title printed in red and black, stage-plans, plain and coloured collotype illustrations by Albert Rutherston, full vellum by Zaehnsdorf, covers tooled in gilt and blind, top edge gilt, covers slightly bowed, minor marks, . UNCOMMON, one of the edition-de-tete in a full vellum binding (the first 100 copies, 6 not for sale were bound in full vellum or morocco by Zaehnsdorf). The text is printed from the first folio of 1623 and illustrated by artists connected with the stage to create the atmosphere of an ideal dramatic representation. £380.00 [003883] St. Jean Perse and T. S. Eliot (translator). Anabasis. London: Faber & Faber, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Edition limited to 350 numbered copies on English hand-made paper, signed by T.S. Eliot, the translator, dual text in French and English, jade green cloth lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, extremities very ligtly rubbed, endpapers with light offsetting. A very good signed limited edition copy of Eliot's translation of St. Jean Perse's 'Anabase' with a preface by him. £320.00 [000117] Tomlinson, H.M.. The Sea and the Jungle.... ill. Clare Leighton. New York and London: Harper and Brothers, 1930. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Good / N/A. Number 318 of and edition of 325 (only 299 for sale), signed by the author, woodcut illustrations by Clare Leighton, original cloth-backed boards, untrimmed edges, outer edges of pages a trifle browned, spine slightly stained, otherwise a very good copy of this scarce title. £55.00 [005187] Toussaint, Franz and Christopher Sandford. The Garden of Caresses. ill. William Turnbull. London: R Alistair McAlpine, 1970. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. Limited edition of 100 copies signed by the artist, full-page plain illustartions reproducing wash drawings by William Turnbull, original pictorial card covers, (in mylar), minor light shelfwear. "These poems written in Spain by an unknown Moor of the Tenth Century have been discovered in Timbuctoo in the archives of the ancient University of Sankore." Translated from the Arabic by Franz Toussaint and rendered into English by Christopher Sandford, illustrated by leading British sculptor, William Turnbull. £60.00 [004100] Waugh, Evelyn. Black Mischief. ill. The Author. London: Chapman and Hall Ltd, 1932. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Large-paper Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. LARGE PAPER EDITION, ILLUSTRATED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, LIMITED TO 250 COPIES, frontispiece and 8 full-page line illustrations by Waugh, original black buckram with purple and gilt central device showing H.I.M. Seth to upper cover, paper and gilt lettering-piece to spine, (in mylar), top edge gilt, others untirmmed, spine very slightly faded, untrimmed edges browned, otherwise a very clean copy of this signed limited edition of Waugh's classic twentieth-century novel 'Black Mischief.' £450.00 [001520] West, Nan. The Landscape Painters Calendar. ill. Nan West. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1928. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Patterned Boards. Association Copy. Very Good / Very Good. limited to 300 copies, unsigned due to author's illness (as noted in the loosely-inserted publisher's slip 'Owing to the illness of Miss Nan West it has not been possible to issue these copies with her signature'), mounted illustrations by Nan West, original green cloth patterned boards, retaining paper lettering-piece (and with an additional lettering-piece tipped onto rear free endpaper), dust-jacket, with a few light marks (in mylar), collotype bookplate of Kenneth Rae, untrimmed edges, some gatherings unopened. A FRESH COPY OF THIS LIMITED EDITION ILLUSTRATED BOOK, WITH RAE'S REX WHISTLER BOOKPLATE. Rex Whistler only produced 18 bookplates (including his own) during his lifetime, all of them for friends. The publisher and book collector Kenneth Rae was not only a friend of Whistler's but also commissioned illustrations from Whistler for works that he published. Whistler's bookplate for Rae (his fifth) was a gift; Rae had lent Whistler some skiing equipment for a holiday in Switzerland, and the design was executed by Whistler as a token of his gratitude. Like many of Whistler's other bookplates, the inspiration is rococo: the central cartouche surrounded by a small stack of books, while below is a somewhat gothic skull, `which Rex Whistler explained simply by saying that he liked skulls' (`The Bookplate Design of Rex Whistler', p.19). Reference: Brian North Lee `The Bookplate Design of Rex Whistler' (1973), pp. 19-20 and p. 31, no. 5. £75.00 [002324] Wiffen, J. H.. Jerusalem Delivered; an Epic Poem in Twenty Cantos: Translated Into English Spenserian Verse from the Italian of Tasso: Together with a Life of the Author, Interspersed with Translations of His Verses to the Princess Leonora of Este: And a List of English. London and Edinburgh: Printed for Hurst, Robinson, and Co., 1824. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Morocco. Limited Edition. Very Good / N/A. Two volumes, 1824-1825, limited edition of 250 copies, engraved portrait of Tasso after a drawing by Louis Parez, to volume I, list of subscribers, 2 wood engravings vignette illustrations in the text by Williams, 20 wood engraved canto headings by Williams and Thomson after Henry Corbould and George Hayter (some with tissue guards), facsimile of Tasso's hand-writing, title and frontispiece of volume I lightly browned, a few minor marks and very light small areas of spotting towards page ends, contemporary dark green morocco, spine with raised bands and gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, gilt edges, slightly rubbed along joints and corners, boards with two small areas of rubbing, corners slightly bumped. A very clean copy in an attractive binding of the complete English translation of Tasso's "Gerusalemme Liberata" with a life of the author. Wiffen was the Duke of Bedford's librarian at Woburn Abbey. He published several volumes of verse, but is chiefly remembered for this translation of Tasso, which was adopted by Bohn's Library in 1854 and remained in print for some years to follow. Torquato Tasso (1544-1595) is often referred to as the greatest Italian poet of the late Renaissance, La Gerusalemme Liberata was his most famous work, written in 1575. Its hero was the leader of the first Crusade, Godfrey of Bouillon; who captured the holy city. In the 1570s Tasso developed a persecution mania which led to legends about the restless, half-mad, and misunderstood author. He died a few days before he was due to be crowned as the king of poets by the Pope. Tasso remained one of the most widely read poets by educated Europeas until the beginning of the 19th century. The work is dedicated to Georgiana, Duchess of Bedford and the list of subscibers contains some of the owners of the finest country house libraries of the time and also noted bibliophiles such as Dibdin. £150.00 [000247] Williamson, Henry. The Village Book. London and Toronto: Jonathan Cape, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Vellum-Backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Good / N/A. one of 504 copies, signed by the author, photogravure frontispiece portrait of the author, one other illustration, original vellum backed boards, gilt vignette of owl to upper cover, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, edges a bit spotted, mark on p. [9] from small insect, spine discoloured boards a bit faded, otherwise clean copy village essays by Williamson. £80.00 |
||||
© 2001-2011 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
![]() |
Cambridge Book & Print Gallery 49, Newnham Road Cambridge CB3 9EY Telephone/Facsimile: (44) + 1223 694264 Email: enquiries@Cambridgeprints.com |