![]() |
![]() |
||
| Rare books, signed copies a speciality, original prints and drawings and paintings by Modern British and International Masters | |||
| Home | Fine Art | Rare Books
| About us| Ordering | Exhibitions | Resources for Collectors | Bookbinding | Conservation |
|||
Legal/Crime |
||||
| To Order: Phone email or fax anytime. Methods of payment: Visa, MasterCard, Switch and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order. If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us enquiries@cambridgeprints.com All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt. |
||||
| [002055]
Adam, Hargrave Lee. Old Days at the Old Bailey. London: Sampson
Low, Marston & Co., Ltd, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. n.d., [1935], cloth
in mylar, lightly rubbed at extremities, bookplate and signature of Seymour
Redmayne, minor light spotting to fore-edge, endpapers darkened. £15.00
[002080] Bechhofer Roberts, C. E.. The Trial of Ley and Smith. London, New York, Melbourne, Sydney, Cape Town: Jarrolds Publishers Limited, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. The Old Bailey Trial Series, photographic illustrations, black cloth, corners bumped, dust-jacket, browned, short tears at head and tail of backstrip, frayed, in mylar. An account of the trial of Ley and Smith, The "Chalk-Pit Murder," where a former Minister of Justice, Sir Thomas Ley and his accomplice, Smith were arrested for murder. £12.00 [004377] Cecil, Henry. Tipping the Scales. London: Hutchinson, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to Cabinet minister and later Lord Peter Rawlinson in the year of publication, [with his book label], Foreword by Hon. Lord Devlin, frontispiece after John Tenniel, black cloth, (in protective mylar). An account of the legal world by Henry Cecil. £35.00 [001825] Cecil, Henry. Not Such an Ass. ill. Edward Ardizzone. London: Hutchinson, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Foreword by the Rt. Hon. Lord Justice Devlin, illustrated endpapers by Ardizzone, black boards, red and gilt design and lettering to spine, light wear, pictorial dust-jacket by Ardizzone (in mylar), light chipping at edges, and minor staining to rear panel, price-clipped. An humourous elucidation of criminal and civil law. £15.00 [005003] Cecil, Henry. Brief to Counsel. ill. Edward Ardizzone. London: Michael Joseph, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Foreword by the Hon. Justic Devlin, plain illustrations by Edward Ardizzone, black boards, neat signature to front paste-down, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, minor chipping to extremities. [Alderson: 62]. A description of work at the Bar with lively drawings by Ardizzone. £15.00 [002153] Darling, Charles. On the Oxford Circuit and Other Verses. London: John Murray, 1924. Third Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. brown cloth, (in mylar), light scattered spotting to some leaves, manly prelims, newspaper portraits of the author pasted onto verso of half-title and title, cloth with small area of staining to upper cover, inner hinge splitting. A collection of verse by Lord Justice Darling which were first published in the Cornhill Magazine. £10.00 [004902] Detection Club Authors. The Man Who.... Bristol: Scorpion Press, 1992. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Authors. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 1-873567-06 5. one of 125 numbered copies signed by the contributors: Catherine Aird, Eric Ambler, Simon Brett, Len Deighton, Antonia Fraser, Michael Gilbert, Reginald Hill, P. D. James, H. R. F. Keating, Peter Lovesey, Ruth Rendell, George Sims and Michael Underwood, tipped in frontispiece illustration, white cloth-backed marbled boards (in mylar), top edge gilt, outer edges of pages slightly browned. A limited edition from the Scorpion Press signed by a number of Crime and detective authors of note. £140.00 [003689] Dower, Alan. Crime Chemist: The Life Story of Charles Anthony Taylor Scientist for the Crown. London: John Long, 1965. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. photographic illustrations, green boards, address label to front paste-down, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly chipped, fore edge very slightly spotted. A record of leading Government forensic scientist, Charles Anthony Taylor's life and work. £10.00 [003154] Gribble, Leonard. Famous Judges and Their Trials: a Century of Justice. London: John Long, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. photographic illustrations, red boards, red and grey printed dust-jacket, rear panel slightly darkened, minor chips to extremities, in protective sleeve. A very good/fine copy of this record of famous judges and a variety of famous murder trials. £12.00 [004120] Hailsham, Lord. The Door Wherein I Went. London: Collins, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 00 216152-4. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO JOHN SPARROW (WITH HIS BOOK LABEL) AS "Q" IN 1975, to the f.f.e.p., black boards, dust-jacket, minor chipping and slight fraying to extremities. An interesting inscribed copy of the memoirs oif Quintin Hogg Q.C. M.P. , Lord Hailsham. The book is inscribed to John Sparrow, the British barrister and writer and close friend of the author. £45.00 [003685] Heckethorn, Charles William. Lincoln's Inn Fields and the Localities Adjacent: Their Historical and Topographical Associations. ill. Alfred Beaver. London: Elliot Stock, 1896. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / N/A. Plain illustrations by Alfred Beaver et al., original maroon decorative buckram, spine and upper cover lettered and tooled in gilt, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, (in mylar), lightly rubbed at extremities, endleaves browned, fore and lower edge slightly browned. A very good copy of this illustrated history of Lincoln's Inn fields from 1896. £70.00 [001764] Herbert, A. P.. Holy Deadlock. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1934. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed on the title-page "To Frank Cullis menace of Mayfair with all possible salutes from a. p. Herbert, November 1942." 8-page catalogue of Methuen publications, plum cloth, spine a trifle faded (in mylar). An inscribed copy of this legal novel which spawned a more human attitude towards divorce. £25.00 [002542] Herbert, A[lan] P[atrick]. The Ayes Have it. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed and dated by the author on the title-page, orange cloth, spine a little faded, extremities lightly spotted, preliminary blanks with minor browning. A personal account of the drafting and passage through Parliament of the Matrimonial Causes Act, 1937 which replaced the highly contested Marriage Bill. His previous book 'Holy Deadlock' dealt with reform in divorce laws. The author was an MP for Oxford University and was knighted in 1945. £25.00 [005272] Humphreys, Christmas. Seven Murderers. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . Warmly inscribed by the author in the year of publication 'From one criminal to another, and may we never be found out.' To the f.f.e.p., frontispiece, slightly loose, plain plates, maroon cloth (in mylar), extremities very lightly rubbed, spine lettered in gilt. An inscribed copy of this account of true crimes of murders with examination of the evidence and legal cases by the author. Travers Christmas Humphreys, QC (1901-1983) was a British barrister who prosecuted several controversial cases in the 1940s and 1950s, and later became a judge at the Old Bailey. He was also a Shakespeare scholar. He was deeply interested in Buddhism and was the most noted British convert to Buddhism. In 1924 he founded what became the London Buddhist Society. His former home in St John's Wood, London, is now a Buddhist temple. £45.00 [005201] Innes, Michael. Death on a Quiet Day. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed and dated 1958 by the author to the f.f.e.p., black cloth with 'red badge detective' vignette to upper cover (in mylar), extremities rubbed, remnant of dust-jacket at end, fore-edge lightly discoloured, a few page corners turned down, some annotations to f.f.e.p. An inscribed copy of this humouous mystery title featuring Inspector Appleby by Scottish author Michael Innes. £25.00 [005271] Jowitt, William Allen Jowitt, Earl.. Some Were Spies. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1955. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Warmly inscribed in 1956 from Baghdad by Lord Jowitt to the f.f.e.p., black boards, extremities lightly rubbed, old bookshop stamps to rear endpaper, p. 30 with short tear at margin, outer edges slightly spotted/browned, green dust-jacket by Biro (in protective sleeve), lightly dusty, minor fading. An inscribed copy of this selection of wartime legal cases, when as Solicitor-General the author was responsible for the trials of those accused of espionage. £45.00 [005202] Montgomery Hyde, H.. The Trials of Oscar Wilde. London: Willam Hodge and Company Limited, 1949. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. 'Notable British Trials' series. Warmly inscribed by the editor, H Montgomery Hyde to Sir Thomas Comyn PLatt in 1950 to the f.f.e.p., foreword, the Rt. Hon. Sir Travers Humphreys, Preface by H. Montgomery Hyde, plain illustrations, red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, endleaves and fore-edge with minor light scattered spotting. Uncommon inscribed copy of the work on the infamous trial of Oscar Wilde, this copy is inscribed to Sir Thomas Comyn Platt who served in the Foreign Office for a number of years and was a Gold Staff Office at the Coronations of Edward VII, George V and George VI. He authored books o the Balkans and travelled extensively in Central Asia and Asia Minor. £75.00 [002067] Kingston, Charles. The Bench and the Dock. London: Stanley Paul & Co., Ltd, 1925. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Good / No Jacket. 8 plates, blue buckram, (in mylar), spine faded, lightly rubbed at extremities, light spotting to fore-edge, a few minor marks. Contains chapters on The Old Bailey, some remarkable criminals, The Ku Klux Klan, and other notable trials. £7.00 [003702] Raphael, Adam. My Learned Friends. London: W. H. Allen, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1 85227 094 2. photographic illustrations, blue boards, dust-jacket. An account of libel law refererring to a number of famous cases by journalist Adam Raphael. £10.00 [003692] Rembar, Charles. The End of Obscenity. The Trials of Lady Chatterley, Tropic of Cancer and Fanny Hill. London: Andre Deutsch, 1969. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 233 96075 9. Foreword by Norman Mailer, black boards, top edge red, dust-jacket, price-clipped, slight nicking of cellophane to rear panel (in protective sleeve). An account of the four major trials concerning books by attorney Charles Rembar who challenged American laws on obscenity concerning literature. £10.00 [004155] Tabori, Paul. Crime and the Occult: How ESP and Parapsychology Helped Detection. London: David & Charles Ltd, 1974. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7153 6512 6. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR, to the f.f.e.p. Publisher's orange cloth with gilt lettering lightly rubbed at extremities, pictorial dust jacket, price clipped (in protective sleeve). Paul Tabori grew up with crime and the Occult, he later became a crime reporter using parapsychological methods in crime detection, this book contains a number of stories regarding how he has assisted the Police. INSCRIBED COPY. £20.00 [005096] Tennyson Jesse, F.. Trial of Madeleine Smith. London, Edinburgh and Glasgow: Willam Hodge and Company, Limited, 1949. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Very Good / No Jacket. FROM THE LIBRARY OF ENGLISH PLAYWRIGHT SIR TERENCE RATTIGAN, with his bookplate to the front paste-down, Notable British Trials series. Frontispiece, plain illustrations, red cloth, lightly rubbed at extremities, (in mylar), some minor spotting to endpapers. The report of the trial of Madeleine Smith, the daughter of a well-respected citizen of Glasgow who was tried in 1857 for the murder of her lover by poison by arsenic, who would not return her compromising letters upon her engagement to another man. £20.00 [003699] Treherne, John. The Canning Enigma. London: Jonathan Cape, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-224-02630-5. illustrations, endpapers printed as views of London, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, corners very slightly bumped. A very good copy of this account of the notorious eighteenth-century trial of Elizabeth Canning. £8.00 [003691] Williams, Emlyn. Dr. Crippen's Diary. An Invention. London: Robson Books, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-86051-407-2. red cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, minor shelfwear. A journal created on behalf of Crippen by the author in order to explore and reconstruct the private life of one of the most notorious twentieth-century murderers. £8.00 |
||||
© 2001-2010 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
![]() |
Cambridge Book & Print Gallery 49, Newnham Road Cambridge CB3 9EY Telephone/Facsimile: (44) + 1223 694264 Email: enquiries@cambridgeprints.com |