![]() |
![]() |
||
| Rare books, signed copies a speciality, original prints and drawings and paintings by Modern British and International Masters | |||
| Home | Fine Art | Rare Books
| About us| Ordering | Exhibitions | Resources for Collectors | Bookbinding | Conservation |
|||
Illustrated Books |
||||
Children's | Illustrated | Cartoonists |
||||
| To Order: Phone email or fax anytime. Methods of payment. UK Pounds Sterling: Visa, MasterCard, Maestro and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Cheques can only be accepted in UK Pounds Sterling, from a UK bank account. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order. If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us enquiries@cambridgeprints.com All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt. |
||||
| [000116] Fielding, Henry. A Journey from This World to the Next. ill.
Denis Tegetmeier. Berkshire: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1930. Limited/Numbered.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Limited Edition.
Very Good / N/A. Number 490 of 500 copies, 6 engraved plates by Dennis
Tegetmeier, original tan buckram with gilt cockerel to upper cover, red
morocco lettering-piece to spine, leather book label of Francis Kettaneh
to flylef (slightly offset to facing blank), top edge gilt, others untrimmed,
spine darkened. A lovely clean copy of this scarce Cockerel title with
engraved plates by Tegetmeier. £80.00 [003623] France, Anatole. Mother of Pearl. ill. Frank C. Pape. London: John Lane, the Bodley Head, 1929. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Translated from French by Frederic Chapman, 12 photogravure plates, illustrations in the text and decorative initials by Frank C. Pape, original black cloth, spine and upper cover lettered and blocked with gilt designs, matching black dust-jacket decorated in pale blue, (in protective sleeve), pale blue decorated endpapers, prelims with light offsetting, fore-edge slightly spotted. £55.00 [001260] Montgomerie Ranking, B. And Thomas K. Tully. The Quiver of Love: a Collection of Valentines Ancient & Modern. Belfast: Marcus Ward & Co, 1880. . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Buckram. Good / No Jacket. colour and gold printed frontispiece and title-page, 4 colour plates heightened in gold by Kate Greenaway, index of first lines, 3 leaves of advertisements for Marcus Ward books at end, blue buckram with gilt foliate and cherubic designs to upper cover, gilt faded on spine and upper cover, corners a bit bumped, endpapers browned, cloth of upper cover lifting a little, some light spotting and thumb marks. An early collection of love poems in the form of valentines with very attractive colour plates showing lovers printed in colours and gold. This title first appeared in 1876 with colour plates by Kate Greenaway and Walter Crane and is reissued here in a presumably cheaper format. Schuster & Engen 168. 1(d). A separate edition from that of the same title issued in 1876. £150.00 [001433] Kennedy, Richard. A Boy at the Hogarth Press. ill. The Author. London: Heinemann, 1972. First Trade Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Signed by Author. Fine / Very Good. signed by the author on the title-page, numerous line illustrations by Richard Kennedy, folding illustrated map of the Hogarth Press in 1928 bound in at end, rough wove cloth, with title and spine labels lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket printed in cream and grey, publication date added in ink (given as 23/10/1972) to verso of title page, dust-jacket chipped at corners. A very good signed copy of the first trade edition of Richard Kennedy's account of his time spent at the Hogarth Press (situated in Leonard and Virginia Woolf's house in Bloomsbury.) This was the centre of the Bloomsbury Group and as office boy at the press, Kennedy observed these intellectual giants at their most unguarded. "A delightful marriage of text and illustration" (dust-jacket). £90.00 EDWARD BAWDEN: [004663] Lloyd Thomas, M. G.. Travellers' Verse. ill. Edward Bawden. London: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / Very Good. 'New Excursions into English Poetry Series', 16 full-page lithographs by Edward Bawden printed in colours, original coloured pictorial boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light offsetting to endleaves, lightly rubbed. An anthology of travel verse with beautiful lithographs by Bawden. £70.00 [001833] Lodge, Thomas. Rosalynde: a Novel. ill. Thomas Maybank. London: George Routledge & Sons, Limited, 1906. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed and dated by the illustrator on the f.f.e.p., 8 photogravure plates, other line illustrations by Thomas Maybank, pictorial gilt blue buckram, some rubbing at edges and spine, some light marks, top edge gilt, small neat ex-ownership inscription to front paste-down, pages a little browned, but a tight copy. Unusually inscribed by the illustrator, Thomas Maybank of this mediaeval French tale of love with 8 romantic photogravure plates. A lovely copy. £85.00 [004238] Nevinson, Henry Woodd. Rough Islanders: Or the Natives of England. ill. C. R. W. Nevinson. London: George Routledge & Sons, Limited, 1930. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION TO THE WOOD ENGRAVER CLARE LEIGHTON, to the f.f.e.p., 16 plain plates by C. R. W. Nevinson, blue cloth (in mylar), spine faded, edges rubbed, slightly lent, some light foxing, outer edges of pages yellowed. endpapers with minor staining. A fascinating social and political portrait of the English illustrated with plates by the author's son, C.R.W. Nevinson. The copy is inscribed to virtuoso wood engraver Clare Leighton 'in deep admiration' by the author. £90.00 [001423] Phillpotts, Eden. My Devon Year. ill. The Author. London: Methuen & Co, 1904. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. one of 500 copies, signed by the author, 37 mounted plates by J. Ley Pethybridge, green cloth lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, (now in mylar), neat presentation inscription dated November 1903 to front paste down, prelims with slight spotting, fore edge slightly browned. A beautifully produced book on Devon, copiously illustrated by Pethybridge. £85.00 [004938] Pudney, John. Almanack of Hope Sonnets. ill. John Nash. London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1944. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Illustrator. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY JOHN NASH on the f.f.e.p., plain line illustrations by John Nash, pictorial boards, (in mylar). An attractive little book of illustrated sonnets for the twelve months of the year, signed by John Nash, the illustrator, who was renowned for his ability to capture in line the essence of the English countryside and nature. £75.00 [001741] Wilson, Sandy. The Boy Friend : a Play in Three Acts. ill. The Author. London: Andre Deutsch, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. signed by the author on the half-title, illustrations by Sandy Wilson, preface by Vida Hope, pink pictorial endpapers, blue cloth, light marks at head and tail of spine, bookshop label to front paste-down, pink pictorial dust-jacket, chipped along spine, light marks, ink mark at top corner. The celebrated play set in the roaring twenties with charming stylized illustrations by the author. £60.00 |
||||
![]() |
ILLUSTRATED
WITH WOOD ENGRAVINGS ETC: [003060] BEARDSLEY, AUBREY. Reproductions of Eleven Designs Omitted from the First Edition of Le Morte DArthur Illustrated By Aubrey Beardsley and Published in MDCCCXCIII Also Those Made for the Covers of the Issue in Parts and a Facsimile Print of the Merlin drawing . ill. Aubrey Beardsley. London: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd, 1927. Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Vellum. Limited Edition. Very Good / Good. EDITION LIMITED TO 300 COPIES on handmade paper. Foreword by Aymer Vallance, note on omitted designs by Rainforth Armitage, woodcut initials and plates after Aubrey Beardsley, publisher's calf-backed vellum, with gilt foliate design after Beardsley to upper cover, tiny worm-hole to edge of spine, parchment dust-jacket (possibly supplied by a solicitous former owner), untrimmed edges very slightly discoloured. An almost fine copy of this beautiful book including the additional designs for Beardsley's Le Morte Darthur which were not included in the first edition of the work. It was issued to coincide with the publication of the third edition, which was the first to include the previously omitted drawings. This copy has remained in almost pristine condition apart from a tiny worm hole at the centre of the spine, due to presence of the jacket. £600.00 |
|||
| [001870]
Congreve, William. The Way of the World. ill. A. R. Middleton Todd.
London: The Haymarket Press, 1928. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Very Good / Very Good.
edition of 875 copies printed on Japon Vellum, this one unnumbered,
with an original etching by A. R. Middleton of a lady with a fan at
a bureau as the frontispiece, signed both in the plate and in pencil by
the artist, title with woodcut vignette printed in blue and black, burgandy
buckram over violet velvet boards, lettered in gilt, untrimmed edges,
printed dust-jacket, price excised neatly from inner flap, reinforced
at reverse with brown tape, minor wear, many gatherings unopened, fore-edge
a little dusty. A beautiful edition with a foreword by Malcom Salaman
of William Congreve's play. The first publication from the Haymarket Press,
a truely beautiful book with an original signed etching as the frontispiece.
The play was first performed at The Duke of York's Theatre, London at
the end of the Seventeenth Century and was the finest English comedy of
the period. £75.00 [000117] Leighton, Clare and H. M. Tomlinson. The Sea and the Jungle.... New York and London: Harper and Brothers, 1930. First Edition. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Good / N/A. Number 318 of and edition of 325 (only 299 for sale), signed by the author, woodcut illustrations by Clare Leighton, original cloth-backed boards, untrimmed edges, outer edges of pages a trifle browned, spine slightly stained, otherwise a very good copy of this scarce title. £55.00 [000759] Lovat Fraser, Claude, et al. and Haldane Macfall. The Splendid Wayfaring. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., 1913. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / N/A. Plain frontispiece and numerous woodcut illustrations by Claude Lovat Fraser, Henri Gaudier-Brzeska, the Author and Gordon Craig, brown cloth decorated with yellow eagles to upper cover and spine, only slight wear, original card folding case with same design, chipped at edges and worn, endpapers browned, some minor marks to prelims and outer edges of a few leaves, but an exceptionally fresh copy, scarce in this condition with the original slipcase. A very attractive and interesting book on art and its importance. £50.00 [004181] [Peake, Mervyn] Joad, C. E. M.. The Adventures of the Young Soldier in Search of the Better World. ill. Mervyn Peake. New York: Arco Publishing, 1944. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., photographic frontispece portrait of the author in his library, numerous plain line illustrations by Mervyn Peake, cream cloth with small red vignette of soldier to upper cover, spine and extremities lightly discoloured, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), lightly frayed and browned, a few short tears, minor chipping and losses to head and tail of backstrip. An inscribed copy of Joad's wartime satire with accompanying illustrations by Mervyn Peake. £70.00 |
||||
| [004032]
Twain, Mark. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. ill. Keith Vaughan. London:
Paul Elek, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Introduction by Graham Hutton,
frontispiece and numerous line illustrations by Keith Vaughan, red cloth,
(in mylar), lettering faded on spine, extremities lightly rubbed, prelims
and endleaves with scattered spotting, outer edges browned. Children's
classic illustrated by British artist Keith Vaughan. £85.00 [004442] Wentworth Day, J.. Sporting Adventure. ill. David K. Wolfe-Murray. London: George G. Harrap & Co. L.T.D., 1937. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. THE AUTHOR'S OWN COPY (with his signature and address to front paste-down), given to his friend Carter Ruck, 13 photogravure plates, 50 line drawings by "Fish-Hawk" ((David K. Wolfe-Murray), green buckram with design embossed top upper cover, spine lettered in gilt, (in mylar), outer edges of pages lightly browned. An interesting copy of this beautifully illustrated book on field sports with chapters on falconing, shooting, stalking, poaching. £80.00 [001520] West, Nan. The Landscape Painters Calendar. ill. Nan West. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1928. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Patterned Boards. Association Copy. Very Good / Very Good. limited to 300 copies, unsigned due to author's illness (as noted in the loosely-inserted publisher's slip 'Owing to the illness of Miss Nan West it has not been possible to issue these copies with her signature'), mounted illustrations by Nan West, original green cloth patterned boards, retaining paper lettering-piece (and with an additional lettering-piece tipped onto rear free endpaper), dust-jacket, with a few light marks (in mylar), collotype bookplate of Kenneth Rae, untrimmed edges, some gatherings unopened. A FRESH COPY OF THIS LIMITED EDITION ILLUSTRATED BOOK, WITH RAE'S REX WHISTLER BOOKPLATE. Rex Whistler only produced 18 bookplates (including his own) during his lifetime, all of them for friends. The publisher and book collector Kenneth Rae was not only a friend of Whistler's but also commissioned illustrations from Whistler for works that he published. Whistler's bookplate for Rae (his fifth) was a gift; Rae had lent Whistler some skiing equipment for a holiday in Switzerland, and the design was executed by Whistler as a token of his gratitude. Like many of Whistler's other bookplates, the inspiration is rococo: the central cartouche surrounded by a small stack of books, while below is a somewhat gothic skull, `which Rex Whistler explained simply by saying that he liked skulls' (`The Bookplate Design of Rex Whistler', p.19). Reference: Brian North Lee `The Bookplate Design of Rex Whistler' (1973), pp. 19-20 and p. 31, no. 5. £75.00 |
||||
©2001-2011 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
![]() |
Cambridge Book & Print Gallery 49, Newnham Road Cambridge CB3 9EY Telephone/Facsimile: (44) + 1223 694264 Email: enquiries@Cambridgeprints.com |