![]() |
![]() |
||
| Rare books, signed copies a speciality, original prints and drawings and paintings by Modern British and International Masters | |||
| Home | Fine Art | Rare Books
| About us| Ordering | Exhibitions | Resources for Collectors | Bookbinding | Conservation |
|||
Illustrated Books |
||||
Children's | Illustrated | Cartoonists |
||||
| To Order: Phone email or fax anytime. Methods of payment: Visa, MasterCard, Switch and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order. If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us Cambridgeprints@aol.com All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt. |
||||
| [001752] Arlott, John. Krug: House of Champagne. ill. Timothy Jacques. London: Davis-Poynter, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Signed on the title-page by the author and inscribed by three members of the Krug family, illustrations by Timothy Jacques printed in green, other illustrations of bottles and labels, grey boards with gilt foliate design to upper cover, brown pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped otherwise fine. An attractive inscribed/signed copy of the history of the Krug house of Champagne with illustrations. £30.00 [001719] Belloc, Hilaire. The Chanty of the Nona. ill. The Author. London: Faber & Gwyer, 1928. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Large-paper Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. one of 500 large-paper copies printed on English hand-made paper, signed by the author, plain illustrations by the author, one leaf of printed music. Number 9 in the Ariel Poems series, orange boards, light marks, untrimmed edges, some very light spots to a few leaves. £45.00 [003286] Beningfield, Gordon. Beningfield's Countryside. ill. The Author. London: Allen Lane, 1980. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR/ILLUSTRATOR on the half-title, numerous full-page colour illustrations, grey boards, edges very slightly faded, pictorial dust-jacket (in pictorial sleeve), price-clipped, otherwise a very good, crisp signed copy of this illustrated homage to the countryside once typical of England by gifted wildlife artist and landscape painter Gordon Beningfield. £30.00 [003107] Black Knight. The Diary of a Freeman. ill. Sir Alfred Munnings. London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Colour printed frontispiece, photographic illustrations, plain line drawings in the text by Munnings, red cloth, pictorial dust-jacket reproducing the oil portrait of Black Knight by Alfred Munnings, very light chipping and fraying to extremities. An interesting book reproducing the diary of Lady Munnings's Pekinese, Black Knight. Apparently an extremely busy little dog, who spent most of his time at important social functions and at the racecourse where his mistress even opened an account for him. £12.00 [001986] Bone, David. The Bees of Swanland: a Poem. ill. Arthur Coombes and the Author. Beckenham: The Bee & Blackthorn Press, 1957. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. full-page plates printed in black and green, black and white illustrations, original green cloth, patterned endpapers, top edge green, in mylar. A finely illustrated poem published by the Bee and Blackthorn Press, of Beckenham Kent. £15.00 [001224] Buckland Wright, John and Richard Aldington. The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio . ill. John Buckland-Wright. London: The Folio Society, 1954. First Edition in this Format. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Patterned Boards. Very Good / Good. 2 volumes, 1954-5, 20 plates by Buckland-Wright, maroon cloth with red/green embossed borders and spines, green and maroon dust-jackets, some loss at edges, now protected. A beautiful edition of the Decameron illustrated by John Buckland-Wright. £30.00 [001088] Clive, Mary. The Day of Reckoning. London: Collins, 1964. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. With ALS. Very Good / Very Good. 2-page als from the author to Colonel Butler tipped-in at rear, numerous illustrations reproducing works by artists of the period, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket in style of scrap album, edges creased and a bit frayed, price-clipped, old Xmas card tipped onto half-title. Mary Clive's book explores life at the beginning of the 20th Century, examing the art, culture, dress and mores of the time, contemplating the work of Kate Greenaway, Snaffles, Mabel Lucie Attwell and the uses to which their work was put in determing style. £25.00 [001094] Edwards, Sylvia. The Nucleus. ill. The Author. London: The Author, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Inscribed By Author. Fine / N/A. Limited to 1,000 copies, this additionally inscribed on the title-page by the author, full-page drawings by Sylvia Edwards printed on cream and buff wove paper, buff pictorial wraps. A lovely book on the new series of drawings by American artist, Sylvia Edwards, showing shrouded compelling figures. £35.00 [001085] Fairless, Michael. The Roadmender. ill. E. H. Waite. London: Duckworth, 1914. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good / N/A. 8 colour plates by E.H. Waite (still with tissue-guards), green cloth with gilt central design of setting sun within foliate border, spine with gilt pansies and lettering, prelims with a bit of spotting, ex-ownership signture to 1st blank, but a clean tight copy of this illustrated edition. £15.00 [000116] Fielding, Henry. A Journey from This World to the Next. ill. Denis Tegetmeier. Berkshire: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1930. Limited/Numbered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Limited Edition. Very Good / N/A. Number 490 of 500 copies, 6 engraved plates by Dennis Tegetmeier, original tan buckram with gilt cockerel to upper cover, red morocco lettering-piece to spine, leather book label of Francis Kettaneh to flylef (slightly offset to facing blank), top edge gilt, others untrimmed, spine darkened. A lovely clean copy of this scarce Cockerel title with engraved plates by Tegetmeier. £80.00 [003623] France, Anatole. Mother of Pearl. ill. Frank C. Pape. London: John Lane, the Bodley Head, 1929. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Translated from French by Frederic Chapman, 12 photogravure plates, illustrations in the text and decorative initials by Frank C. Pape, original black cloth, spine and upper cover lettered and blocked with gilt designs, matching black dust-jacket decorated in pale blue, (in protective sleeve), pale blue decorated endpapers, prelims with light offsetting, fore-edge slightly spotted. £55.00 [003253] Gardiner, Judy.
Cat Chat. ill. Tony Hatt. London: Frederick Muller Limited, 1979.
Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Original Boards. Inscribed By Illustrator. Fine / Fine.
Inscribed on the f.f.e.p. by Tony Hatt (illustrator), plain illustrations,
brown boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). An affectionate
portrait of felines. The book also contains information on caring for
cats and recipe ideas such as 'Dog's Jugulars!' £8.00 [001972] Gwynn, Stephen and Roy Beddington. Two in a Valley. ill. Roy Beddington. London: Rich & Cowan, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. plain and lithographic illustrations by Roy Beddington, green cloth, small bookseller's label to rear paste-down, light wear, pictorial dust-jacket with lithographic illustration to upper panel, browned with small area of spotting, some areas of light spotting. A beautifully illustrated book recording the Cotswold villages and valleys, running alongside the Thames. £15.00 [001263] Arthur Keller and Jeffery Farnol. The Money Moon: a Romance. ill. Arthur I. Keller. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1911. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. colour printed frontispiece and title, colour plates, chapter headings and decorations by Arthur I. Keller, brown buckram with elaborate gilt design of apple tree with pictorial insert of young girl to upper cover, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, insert a little chipped, some pages with minor discolouration, lower hinge a bit weak. A beautiful book with victorian style illustrations by Arthur Keller. £30.00 [001433] Kennedy, Richard. A Boy at the Hogarth Press. ill. The Author. London: Heinemann, 1972. First Trade Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Signed by Author. Fine / Very Good. signed by the author on the title-page, numerous line illustrations by Richard Kennedy, folding illustrated map of the Hogarth Press in 1928 bound in at end, rough wove cloth, with title and spine labels lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket printed in cream and grey, publication date added in ink (given as 23/10/1972) to verso of title page, dust-jacket chipped at corners. A very good signed copy of the first trade edition of Richard Kennedy's account of his time spent at the Hogarth Press (situated in Leonard and Virginia Woolf's house in Bloomsbury.) This was the centre of the Bloomsbury Group and as office boy at the press, Kennedy observed these intellectual giants at their most unguarded. "A delightful marriage of text and illustration" (dust-jacket). £90.00 [004663] Lloyd Thomas,
M. G.. Travellers' Verse. ill. Edward Bawden. London: Frederick Muller
Ltd., 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / Very Good. 'New Excursions into English
Poetry Series', 16 full-page lithographs by Edward Bawden printed in colours,
original coloured pictorial boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective
sleeve), light offsetting to endleaves, lightly rubbed. An anthology of
travel verse with beautiful lithographs by Bawden. £70.00 [001448] Lucas, E. V.. "... And Such Small Deer". London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1930. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. photogravure frontispiece showing Pekinese, cloth-backed boards, paper lettering-piece to spine, minor wear, ex-libris to front paste down, pictorial dust-jacket, a little discoloured and chipped at extremities. An attactive fresh copy of this collection of animal anecdotes. £20.00 [001423] Phillpotts, Eden.
My Devon Year. ill. The Author. London: Methuen & Co, 1904. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Limited
Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. one of 500 copies, signed
by the author, 37 mounted plates by J. Ley Pethybridge, green cloth lettered
in gilt, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, (now in mylar), neat presentation
inscription dated November 1903 to front paste down, prelims with slight
spotting, fore edge slightly browned. A beautifully produced book on Devon,
copiously illustrated by Pethybridge. £85.00 [001401] The Spectator. Days with Roger De Coverley: a Reprint from the Spectator. ill. Hugh Thompson. London: Macmillan and Co., 1892. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / N/A. British edition, octavo, 1892, plain line illustrations by Hugh Thompson, green cloth with gilt decorations to upper cover and spine, gilt edges, some light scattered spotting, mainly at beginning, cloth lightly worn with very minor stain on lower board. One of a number of highly illustrated (by Thompson) fiction books produced by Macmillan between 1890-1910, all with intricate gilt cover decoration and spines. £35.00 [003123] Tertius. The Chronicles of Brother Wolf. London and Oxford: A. R. Mowbray & Co. Ltd, 1939. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Illustrator. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR WITH A PRESENTATION BOOKPLATE to the front paste-down, plain illustrations, brown cloth, dust-jacket with pictorial vignette to front panel (in protective sleeve), spine darkened, very light foxing to extremities, half-title and fore-edge. The Chronicles of Brother Wolf illustrated by a sister of the community of St. Mary the Virgin, Wantage. £20.00 [003298] Thorpe, James. English Illustration: The Nineties. London: Faber & Faber, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. copiously illustrated in black and white, purple cloth, (in mylar), a few very light marks, endleaves with very faint spotting. A very good copy of this essential work on illustration in the 1890s from periodicals and reviews such as Punch, The Strand Magazine, The Yellow Book and many other journals. £30.00 [001266] John Ward and Gillian Edwards. Uncumber and Pantaloon. ill. John Ward. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. plain illustrations throughout by John Ward printed on coloured paper, pictorial endpapers and dust-jacket by the artist, brown boards, dw price-clipped with minor wear. A collection of witty trivia and useless information conceived when the author was idly wondering about the origin of the word pants and traced it back to the Greek saint Pantaleone. With full-page witty and lively illustrations by John Ward, who is perhaps best-known for illustrating Laurie Lee's Cider with Rosie. £18.00 [001646] Ward, John and Harris, Mollie. Another Kind of Magic. ill. John Ward and John Sergeant. London: Chatto & Windus, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. plain line illustrations, blue boards, slight damp stain on bottom edge, yellow pictorial dust-jacket, light dust-soiling. A charming book set in the Cotswolds. The sequel to A Kind of Magic. "This collection of anecdotes and country lore will entertain and captivate those who cherish the countryside of England." (Dust-jacket). With superb illustrations by John Ward RA, well-known for his illustrations for Laurie Lee's "Cider with Rosie." £20.00 [002485] Warhol, Andy and Kurt Benirschke. Vanishing Animals. ill. Andy Warhol. New York: Springer-Verlag, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Full-page plain and colour illustrations by Andy Warhol, additional photographic illustrations, black cloth with white design after Warhol and lettering, pictorial dust-jacket, small crease and tear at base of backstrip, slight shelfwear. An unusual illustrated book on wildlife and endangered species with 16 full-page illustrations created for this book by Andy Warhol. £25.00 [001741] Wilson, Sandy. The Boy Friend : a Play in Three Acts. ill. The Author. London: Andre Deutsch, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. signed by the author on the half-title, illustrations by Sandy Wilson, preface by Vida Hope, pink pictorial endpapers, blue cloth, light marks at head and tail of spine, bookshop label to front paste-down, pink pictorial dust-jacket, chipped along spine, light marks, ink mark at top corner. The celebrated play set in the roaring twenties with charming stylized illustrations by the author. £60.00 |
||||
![]() |
ILLUSTRATED
WITH WOOD ENGRAVINGS ETC: |
|||
| [001870] Congreve, William. The Way of the World. ill. A. R. Middleton Todd. London: The Haymarket Press, 1928. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Very Good / Very Good. edition of 875 copies printed on Japon Vellum, this one unnumbered, with an original etching by A. R. Middleton of a lady with a fan at a bureau as the frontispiece, signed both in the plate and in pencil by the artist, title with woodcut vignette printed in blue and black, burgandy buckram over violet velvet boards, lettered in gilt, untrimmed edges, printed dust-jacket, price excised neatly from inner flap, reinforced at reverse with brown tape, minor wear, many gatherings unopened, fore-edge a little dusty. A beautiful edition with a foreword by Malcom Salaman of William Congreve's play. The first publication from the Haymarket Press, a truely beautiful book with an original signed etching as the frontispiece. The play was first performed at The Duke of York's Theatre, London at the end of the Seventeenth Century and was the finest English comedy of the period. £75.00 [003108] Gibbings, Robert. Trumpets from Montparnasse. ill. The Author. London: J.M. Dent & Sons Limited, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 8 colour plates and 40 wood-engraved illustrations produced for this book by the author, original blue cloth, minor rubbing to corners, pictorial dust-jacket, small tear with minor loss to edge of front panel, spine darkened, light wear, (in protective sleeve), however a lovely book on this Irish artist's experiences in Paris illustrated with 40 beautiful wood-engravings by him. £12.00 [001305] Gibbings, Robert.
Till I End My Song. ill. The Author. London: Reader's Union J.M.
Dent and sons , 1958. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Reader's Union edition.
Wood engravings by Robert Gibbings, pale green boards, pale green dust-jacket
with wood engraving to upper panel, spine and extremities a trifle faded.
Gibbings title about his cottage and rural life in a Berkshire village
with characteristically beautiful illustrations. £12.00
[000117] Leighton, Clare and H. M. Tomlinson. The Sea and the Jungle.... New York and London: Harper and Brothers, 1930. First Edition. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Good / N/A. Number 318 of and edition of 325 (only 299 for sale), signed by the author, woodcut illustrations by Clare Leighton, original cloth-backed boards, untrimmed edges, outer edges of pages a trifle browned, spine slightly stained, otherwise a very good copy of this scarce title. £55.00 [004678] Leighton,
Clare. Four Hedges. a Gardener's Chronicle. ill. Clare Leighton.
London: Victor Gollancz, Limited, 1936. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Fair. First cheap edition,
numerous wood engraved illustrations by Clare Leighton, some full-page,
original green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket printed in green, dust-jacket
browned and chipped, jagged tear to edge of front panel with losses,
also along backstrip (in protective sleeve). A beautiful book on gardening
with charming wood engravings by Leighton, this is perhaps one of her
best-known illustrated books, continas subjects such as raking and clumps
of mushrooms, all beautifully captured, a real classic it has since
been reprinted. £20.00 |
||||
| [004032]
Twain, Mark. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. ill.
Keith Vaughan. London: Paul Elek, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Introduction
by Graham Hutton, frontispiece and numerous line illustrations by Keith
Vaughan, red cloth, (in mylar), lettering faded on spine, extremities lightly
rubbed, prelims and endleaves with scattered spotting, outer edges browned.
Children's classic illustrated by British artist Keith Vaughan. £85.00 [003987] Walton, Izaak. The Compleat Angler: Or the Contemplative Man's Recreation, Being a Discourse of Rivers, Fishponds, Fish and Fishing Not Unworthy the Perusal of Most Anglers. ill. Arthur Rackham. London: George G. Harrap & Co. L.T.D., 1975. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 245 52868 7. colour plates and plain line illustrations by Arthur Rackham, green boards blocked in silver with design showing fish to upper cover, corners a trifle bumped, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), short closed tear along upper edge of backstrip, otherwise a very good copy of this 1975 reissue of the 1931'Compleat Angler' with illustrations by Rackham. £30.00 [001144] Webb, Clifford and Patrick Miller. Ana the Runner: a Treatise for Princes & Generals Attributed to Prince Mahmoud Abdul. London: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 6 full-page wood engravings by Clifford Webb, buff cloth, soiled and discoloured. Internally clean. An attractive Cockerel title from 1937 with beautiful wood-engravings by Clifford Webb. The illustrations are striking in their simplicity and are slightly abstract in style. This is one of eight books illustrated for the Golden Cockerel Press by Clifford Webb. £25.00 [004442] Wentworth Day, J.. Sporting
Adventure. ill. David K. Wolfe-Murray. London: George G. Harrap &
Co. L.T.D., 1937. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Buckram. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. THE AUTHOR'S
OWN COPY (with his signature and address to front paste-down), given to
his friend Carter Ruck, 13 photogravure plates, 50 line drawings by "Fish-Hawk"
((David K. Wolfe-Murray), green buckram with design embossed top upper
cover, spine lettered in gilt, (in mylar), outer edges of pages lightly
browned. An interesting copy of this beautifully illustrated book on field
sports with chapters on falconing, shooting, stalking, poaching. £80.00 |
||||
©2001-2008 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
![]() |
Cambridge Book & Print Gallery 49, Newnham Road Cambridge CB3 9EY Telephone/Facsimile: (44) + 1223 694264 Email: Cambridgeprints@aol.com |