![]() |
![]() |
||
| Rare books, signed copies a speciality, original prints and drawings and paintings by Modern British and International Masters | |||
| Home | Fine Art | Rare Books
| About us| Ordering | Exhibitions | Resources for Collectors | Bookbinding | Conservation |
|||
Illustrated Books |
||||
Children's | Illustrated | Cartoonists |
||||
| To Order: Phone email or fax anytime. Methods of payment. Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, Amex and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order. If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us enquiries@cambridgeprints.com All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt. |
||||
| [001752]
Arlott, John. Krug: House of Champagne. ill. Timothy Jacques. London:
Davis-Poynter, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Signed on the title-page by the
author and inscribed by three members of the Krug family, illustrations
by Timothy Jacques printed in green, other illustrations of bottles and
labels, grey boards with gilt foliate design to upper cover, brown pictorial
dust-jacket, price-clipped otherwise fine. An attractive inscribed/signed
copy of the history of the Krug house of Champagne with illustrations.
£30.00 [001719] Belloc, Hilaire. The Chanty of the Nona. ill. The Author. London: Faber & Gwyer, 1928. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Large-paper Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. one of 500 large-paper copies printed on English hand-made paper, signed by the author, plain illustrations by the author, one leaf of printed music. Number 9 in the Ariel Poems series, orange boards, light marks, untrimmed edges, some very light spots to a few leaves. £45.00 [003286] Beningfield, Gordon. Beningfield's Countryside. ill. The Author. London: Allen Lane, 1980. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR/ILLUSTRATOR on the half-title, numerous full-page colour illustrations, grey boards, edges very slightly faded, pictorial dust-jacket (in pictorial sleeve), price-clipped, otherwise a very good, crisp signed copy of this illustrated homage to the countryside once typical of England by gifted wildlife artist and landscape painter Gordon Beningfield. £30.00 [003107] Black Knight. The Diary of a Freeman. ill. Sir Alfred Munnings. London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Colour printed frontispiece, photographic illustrations, plain line drawings in the text by Munnings, red cloth, pictorial dust-jacket reproducing the oil portrait of Black Knight by Alfred Munnings, very light chipping and fraying to extremities. An interesting book reproducing the diary of Lady Munnings's Pekinese, Black Knight. Apparently an extremely busy little dog, who spent most of his time at important social functions and at the racecourse where his mistress even opened an account for him. £12.00 [001986] Bone, David. The Bees of Swanland: a Poem. ill. Arthur Coombes and the Author. Beckenham: The Bee & Blackthorn Press, 1957. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / No Jacket. full-page plates printed in black and green, black and white illustrations, original green cloth, patterned endpapers, top edge green, in mylar. A finely illustrated poem published by the Bee and Blackthorn Press, of Beckenham Kent. £15.00 [001224] Buckland Wright, John and Richard Aldington. The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio . ill. John Buckland-Wright. London: The Folio Society, 1954. First Edition in this Format. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Patterned Boards. Very Good / Good. 2 volumes, 1954-5, 20 plates by Buckland-Wright, maroon cloth with red/green embossed borders and spines, green and maroon dust-jackets, some loss at edges, now protected. A beautiful edition of the Decameron illustrated by John Buckland-Wright. £30.00 [001088] Clive, Mary. The Day of Reckoning. London: Collins, 1964. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. With ALS. Very Good / Very Good. 2-page als from the author to Colonel Butler tipped-in at rear, numerous illustrations reproducing works by artists of the period, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket in style of scrap album, edges creased and a bit frayed, price-clipped, old Xmas card tipped onto half-title. Mary Clive's book explores life at the beginning of the 20th Century, examing the art, culture, dress and mores of the time, contemplating the work of Kate Greenaway, Snaffles, Mabel Lucie Attwell and the uses to which their work was put in determing style. £25.00 [001094] Edwards, Sylvia. The Nucleus. ill. The Author. London: The Author, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Inscribed By Author. Fine / N/A. Limited to 1,000 copies, this additionally inscribed on the title-page by the author, full-page drawings by Sylvia Edwards printed on cream and buff wove paper, buff pictorial wraps. A lovely book on the new series of drawings by American artist, Sylvia Edwards, showing shrouded compelling figures. £35.00 [000116] Fielding, Henry. A Journey from This World to the Next. ill. Denis Tegetmeier. Berkshire: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1930. Limited/Numbered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Limited Edition. Very Good / N/A. Number 490 of 500 copies, 6 engraved plates by Dennis Tegetmeier, original tan buckram with gilt cockerel to upper cover, red morocco lettering-piece to spine, leather book label of Francis Kettaneh to flylef (slightly offset to facing blank), top edge gilt, others untrimmed, spine darkened. A lovely clean copy of this scarce Cockerel title with engraved plates by Tegetmeier. £80.00 [003623] France, Anatole. Mother of Pearl. ill. Frank C. Pape. London: John Lane, the Bodley Head, 1929. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Translated from French by Frederic Chapman, 12 photogravure plates, illustrations in the text and decorative initials by Frank C. Pape, original black cloth, spine and upper cover lettered and blocked with gilt designs, matching black dust-jacket decorated in pale blue, (in protective sleeve), pale blue decorated endpapers, prelims with light offsetting, fore-edge slightly spotted. £55.00 [003253] Gardiner, Judy. Cat Chat. ill. Tony Hatt. London: Frederick Muller Limited, 1979. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Illustrator. Fine / Fine. Inscribed on the f.f.e.p. by Tony Hatt (illustrator), plain illustrations, brown boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). An affectionate portrait of felines. The book also contains information on caring for cats and recipe ideas such as 'Dog's Jugulars!' £8.00 [002514] Margaret Ann Gaug. New Wings. Within Mount. Very Good / N/A. New wings, etching, signed and titled below the platemark by the artist in pencil, 13.5 x 15.5 cm. (sheet) within mount, overmount a little stained at edges. The etching depicts two young cherubs sewing new wings onto one another. £45.00 [001260] Montgomerie Ranking, B. And Thomas K. Tully. The Quiver of Love: a Collection of Valentines Ancient & Modern. Belfast: Marcus Ward & Co, 1880. . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Buckram. Good / No Jacket. colour and gold printed frontispiece and title-page, 4 colour plates heightened in gold by Kate Greenaway, index of first lines, 3 leaves of advertisements for Marcus Ward books at end, blue buckram with gilt foliate and cherubic designs to upper cover, gilt faded on spine and upper cover, corners a bit bumped, endpapers browned, cloth of upper cover lifting a little, some light spotting and thumb marks. An early collection of love poems in the form of valentines with very attractive colour plates showing lovers printed in colours and gold. This title first appeared in 1876 with colour plates by Kate Greenaway and Walter Crane and is reissued here in a presumably cheaper format. Schuster & Engen 168. 1(d). A separate edition from that of the same title issued in 1876. £150.00 [001433] Kennedy, Richard. A Boy at the Hogarth Press. ill. The Author. London: Heinemann, 1972. First Trade Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Signed by Author. Fine / Very Good. signed by the author on the title-page, numerous line illustrations by Richard Kennedy, folding illustrated map of the Hogarth Press in 1928 bound in at end, rough wove cloth, with title and spine labels lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket printed in cream and grey, publication date added in ink (given as 23/10/1972) to verso of title page, dust-jacket chipped at corners. A very good signed copy of the first trade edition of Richard Kennedy's account of his time spent at the Hogarth Press (situated in Leonard and Virginia Woolf's house in Bloomsbury.) This was the centre of the Bloomsbury Group and as office boy at the press, Kennedy observed these intellectual giants at their most unguarded. "A delightful marriage of text and illustration" (dust-jacket). £90.00 [005220] Lancaster, Osbert. Facades and Faces. ill. The Author. London: John Murray, 1950. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. plain illustrations by the author (some full or double page), yellow cloth with vignette in red at bottom right corner, slight discolouration, coloured pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), slightly frayed and chipped at extremities, loss at top left corner of rear panel, Royal Society small bookplate front paste-down. A humourous title: poems, cartoons and sketches of English life. £12.00 EDWARD BAWDEN: [005521] [Bawden, Edward] Interest. The Queen's Beasts: An Account with New Drawings of the Heraldic Animals Which Stood at the Entrance to Westinster Abbey on the Occasion of the Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. ill. Edward Bawden and Cecil Keeling. London: Newman Neame, 1953. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Foreword by Hon. Sir George Bellew, text by H. Stanford London, frontispiece and 10 lithographic colour illustrations by Cecil Keeling and Edward Bawden, type printed in Linotype Pilgrim designed by Eric Gill, endpapers printed as a genealogical chart, red boards with design by Cecil Keeling, minor light rubbing to extremities, matching pictorial dust-jacket in (protective sleeve), short repaired tears to edges, extremities chipped. A nice copy of this account of the ten heraldic sculptures designed for the coronation by James Woodford illustrated by Bawden and Keeling. £30.00 [004956] Camus, Albert. The Outsider. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Translated from the French by Stuart Gilbert, introduction by Cyril Connolly, grey/green cloth, spine very lightly faded, pictorial dust-jacket by Edward Bawden, (in protective sleeve), minor chipping to extremities, tiny arear of loss at head of backstrip. A lovely copy in a fresh jacket of this classic in existentialist literature set in Algiers by Camus. £250.00 [004951] Gray, James. How Animals Move: The Royal Institution Christmas Lectures 1951. ill. Edward Bawden. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1953. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / Very Good. plain line illustrations by Edward Bawden, photographic plates, plum and cream pictorial boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve) both by Bawden, minor fraying discolouration to extreme edges, boards pristine. An interesting Bawden illustrated book which is a compilation of the Royal Institution Christmas lectures for Children from 1951. £25.00 [004663] Lloyd Thomas, M. G.. Travellers' Verse. ill. Edward Bawden. London: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / Very Good. 'New Excursions into English Poetry Series', 16 full-page lithographs by Edward Bawden printed in colours, original coloured pictorial boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light offsetting to endleaves, lightly rubbed. An anthology of travel verse with beautiful lithographs by Bawden. £70.00 [005120] Saurat, Denis. Death and the Dreamer. ill. Edward Bawden. London: Westhouse, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. inscribed by the author on the f.f.e.p., plain line illustrations by Edward Bawden, yellow cloth with design in black to upper cover, pages lightly browned, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly chipped, backstrip sunned. An inscribed copy of this Bawden illustrated title on the relationship between dreams and death. £45.00 [005192] Serjeant, R. B.. The Arabs. ill. Edward Bawden. London: Printed at The Curwen Press, 1947. First Edition. oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. plain and colour illustrations by Edward Bawden, some full or double-page, pictorial boards, minor rubbing to extremities and spine. A nice copy of this Bawden illustrated Puffin picture book on the Middle East. The endpapers are printed as a map of the Arab world. £45.00 [005262] Hamilton, James. Arthur Rackham: a Life with Illustration. London: Pavilion, 1990. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Fine. ISBN: 1 85145 531 0. numerous plain and colour illustrations, maroon boards, extremities very lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A near fine copy of this large and in-depth book on illustrator Arthur Rackham with a list of books illustrated by him and works in public collections. £40.00 [001833] Lodge, Thomas. Rosalynde: a Novel. ill. Thomas Maybank. London: George Routledge & Sons, Limited, 1906. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed and dated by the illustrator on the f.f.e.p., 8 photogravure plates, other line illustrations by Thomas Maybank, pictorial gilt blue buckram, some rubbing at edges and spine, some light marks, top edge gilt, small neat ex-ownership inscription to front paste-down, pages a little browned, but a tight copy. Unusually inscribed by the illustrator, Thomas Maybank of this mediaeval French tale of love with 8 romantic photogravure plates. A lovely copy. £85.00 [001448] Lucas, E. V.. "... And Such Small Deer". London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1930. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. photogravure frontispiece showing Pekinese, cloth-backed boards, paper lettering-piece to spine, minor wear, ex-libris to front paste down, pictorial dust-jacket, a little discoloured and chipped at extremities. An attactive fresh copy of this collection of animal anecdotes. £20.00 [004238] Nevinson, Henry Woodd. Rough Islanders: Or the Natives of England. ill. C. R. W. Nevinson. London: George Routledge & Sons, Limited, 1930. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION TO THE WOOD ENGRAVER CLARE LEIGHTON, to the f.f.e.p., 16 plain plates by C. R. W. Nevinson, blue cloth (in mylar), spine faded, edges rubbed, slightly lent, some light foxing, outer edges of pages yellowed. endpapers with minor staining. A fascinating social and political portrait of the English illustrated with plates by the author's son, C.R.W. Nevinson. The copy is inscribed to virtuoso wood engraver Clare Leighton 'in deep admiration' by the author. £90.00 [001423] Phillpotts, Eden. My Devon Year. ill. The Author. London: Methuen & Co, 1904. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. one of 500 copies, signed by the author, 37 mounted plates by J. Ley Pethybridge, green cloth lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, (now in mylar), neat presentation inscription dated November 1903 to front paste down, prelims with slight spotting, fore edge slightly browned. A beautifully produced book on Devon, copiously illustrated by Pethybridge. £85.00 [004938] Pudney, John. Almanack of Hope Sonnets. ill. John Nash. London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1944. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Illustrator. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY JOHN NASH on the f.f.e.p., plain line illustrations by John Nash, pictorial boards, (in mylar). An attractive little book of illustrated sonnets for the twelve months of the year, signed by John Nash, the illustrator, who was renowned for his ability to capture in line the essence of the English countryside and nature. £75.00 [001274] Stevenson, Robert Louis. Prayers Written at Vailima. ill. Alberto Sangorski. London: Chatto and Windus, 1922. Third Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Original Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. title and every leaf printed as an illuminted manuscript by Alberto Sangorski, printed to rectos only, a few leaves uncut, original boards, slightly chipped and browned, top edge red, ex-ownership signature to f.e..p. A lavish production designed by Alberto Sangorski to illustrate Stevenson's collection of Samoan prayers. Stevenson settled in Samoa in 1888; he died in 1892 at Vailima, the property that he purchased there. This attractive book, in the form of an illuminated manuscript, is a collection of prayers the Stevenson family and their Samoan neighbors favoured. £45.00 [001401] The Spectator. Days with Roger De Coverley: a Reprint from the Spectator. ill. Hugh Thompson. London: Macmillan and Co., 1892. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / N/A. British edition, octavo, 1892, plain line illustrations by Hugh Thompson, green cloth with gilt decorations to upper cover and spine, gilt edges, some light scattered spotting, mainly at beginning, cloth lightly worn with very minor stain on lower board. One of a number of highly illustrated (by Thompson) fiction books produced by Macmillan between 1890-1910, all with intricate gilt cover decoration and spines. £35.00 [003123] Tertius. The Chronicles of Brother Wolf. London and Oxford: A. R. Mowbray & Co. Ltd, 1939. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Illustrator. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR WITH A PRESENTATION BOOKPLATE to the front paste-down, plain illustrations, brown cloth, dust-jacket with pictorial vignette to front panel (in protective sleeve), spine darkened, very light foxing to extremities, half-title and fore-edge. The Chronicles of Brother Wolf illustrated by a sister of the community of St. Mary the Virgin, Wantage. £20.00 [003298] Thorpe, James. English Illustration: The Nineties. London: Faber & Faber, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. copiously illustrated in black and white, purple cloth, (in mylar), a few very light marks, endleaves with very faint spotting. A very good copy of this essential work on illustration in the 1890s from periodicals and reviews such as Punch, The Strand Magazine, The Yellow Book and many other journals. £30.00 [001266] John Ward and Gillian Edwards. Uncumber and Pantaloon. ill. John Ward. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. plain illustrations throughout by John Ward printed on coloured paper, pictorial endpapers and dust-jacket by the artist, brown boards, dw price-clipped with minor wear. A collection of witty trivia and useless information conceived when the author was idly wondering about the origin of the word pants and traced it back to the Greek saint Pantaleone. With full-page witty and lively illustrations by John Ward, who is perhaps best-known for illustrating Laurie Lee's Cider with Rosie. £18.00 [001646] Ward, John and Harris, Mollie. Another Kind of Magic. ill. John Ward and John Sergeant. London: Chatto & Windus, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. plain line illustrations, blue boards, slight damp stain on bottom edge, yellow pictorial dust-jacket, light dust-soiling. A charming book set in the Cotswolds. The sequel to A Kind of Magic. "This collection of anecdotes and country lore will entertain and captivate those who cherish the countryside of England." (Dust-jacket). With superb illustrations by John Ward RA, well-known for his illustrations for Laurie Lee's "Cider with Rosie." £20.00 [002485] Warhol, Andy and Kurt Benirschke. Vanishing Animals. ill. Andy Warhol. New York: Springer-Verlag, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Full-page plain and colour illustrations by Andy Warhol, additional photographic illustrations, black cloth with white design after Warhol and lettering, pictorial dust-jacket, small crease and tear at base of backstrip, slight shelfwear. An unusual illustrated book on wildlife and endangered species with 16 full-page illustrations created for this book by Andy Warhol. £25.00 [001741] Wilson, Sandy. The Boy Friend : a Play in Three Acts. ill. The Author. London: Andre Deutsch, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. signed by the author on the half-title, illustrations by Sandy Wilson, preface by Vida Hope, pink pictorial endpapers, blue cloth, light marks at head and tail of spine, bookshop label to front paste-down, pink pictorial dust-jacket, chipped along spine, light marks, ink mark at top corner. The celebrated play set in the roaring twenties with charming stylized illustrations by the author. £60.00 |
||||
![]() |
ILLUSTRATED
WITH WOOD ENGRAVINGS ETC: [003060] BEARDSLEY, AUBREY. Reproductions of Eleven Designs Omitted from the First Edition of Le Morte DArthur Illustrated By Aubrey Beardsley and Published in MDCCCXCIII Also Those Made for the Covers of the Issue in Parts and a Facsimile Print of the Merlin drawing . ill. Aubrey Beardsley. London: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd, 1927. Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Vellum. Limited Edition. Very Good / Good. EDIITON LIMITED TO 300 COPIES on handmade paper. Foreword by Aymer Vallance, note on omitted designs by Rainforth Armitage, woodcut initials and plates after Aubrey Beardsley, publisher's calf-backed vellum, with gilt foliate design after Beardsley to upper cover, tiny worm-hole to edge of spine, parchment dust-jacket (possibly supplied by a solicitous former owner), untrimmed edges very slightly discoloured. An almost fine copy of this beautiful book including the additional designs for Beardsley's Le Morte Darthur which were not included in the first edition of the work. It was issued to coincide with the publication of the third edition, which was the first to include the previously omitted drawings. This copy has remained in almost pristine condition apart from a tiny worm hole at the centre of the spine, due to presence of the jacket. £600.00 |
|||
| [001870]
Congreve, William. The Way of the World. ill. A. R. Middleton Todd.
London: The Haymarket Press, 1928. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Very Good / Very Good.
edition of 875 copies printed on Japon Vellum, this one unnumbered,
with an original etching by A. R. Middleton of a lady with a fan at
a bureau as the frontispiece, signed both in the plate and in pencil by
the artist, title with woodcut vignette printed in blue and black, burgandy
buckram over violet velvet boards, lettered in gilt, untrimmed edges,
printed dust-jacket, price excised neatly from inner flap, reinforced
at reverse with brown tape, minor wear, many gatherings unopened, fore-edge
a little dusty. A beautiful edition with a foreword by Malcom Salaman
of William Congreve's play. The first publication from the Haymarket Press,
a truely beautiful book with an original signed etching as the frontispiece.
The play was first performed at The Duke of York's Theatre, London at
the end of the Seventeenth Century and was the finest English comedy of
the period. £75.00 [003108] Gibbings, Robert. Trumpets from Montparnasse. ill. The Author. London: J.M. Dent & Sons Limited, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 8 colour plates and 40 wood-engraved illustrations produced for this book by the author, original blue cloth, minor rubbing to corners, pictorial dust-jacket, small tear with minor loss to edge of front panel, spine darkened, light wear, (in protective sleeve), however a lovely book on this Irish artist's experiences in Paris illustrated with 40 beautiful wood-engravings by him. £12.00 [001305] Gibbings, Robert. Till I End My Song. ill. The Author. London: Reader's Union J.M. Dent and sons , 1958. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Reader's Union edition. Wood engravings by Robert Gibbings, pale green boards, pale green dust-jacket with wood engraving to upper panel, spine and extremities a trifle faded. Gibbings title about his cottage and rural life in a Berkshire village with characteristically beautiful illustrations. £12.00 [004589] Gibbings, Robert. Blue Angels and Whales. ill. The Author. London: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1946. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. second enlarged edition, full-page illustrations printed in blue, other plain illustrations, turquoise cloth with gilt fish to upper cover, small stamp to front paste down, minor small brown marks to edge of first few leaves, pictorial dust-jacket printed in blue, price-clipped, slightly chipped at extremities (now in mylar). A beautiful Gibbings title on sea life. This is the expanded second edition with further illustrations and more text. An account of the author's adventures in more exotic waters, beginning with Tahiti. £10.00 [005402] Hardy, Thomas. Under the Greenwood Tree or the Mellstock Quire. a Rural Painting of the Dutch School. ill. Clare Leighton. London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd, 1940. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Cloth. Association Copy. Very Good / Very Good. Copy warmly inscribed to the actress, Margaret Rawlings to the f.f.e.p. by her future husband, numerous wood engravings by Clare Leighton, original green cloth, spine blocked in black/gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), a few minor light marks and spots of foxing, otherwise fresh, endpapers with minor offsetting from jacket. A lovely copy of this Hardy classic with beautiful illustrations by Clare Leighton best known for her woodcuts of rural scenes. The copy is warmly inscribed to and from the library of English actress Margaret Rawlings (1906-1996.) £80.00 [000117] Leighton, Clare and H. M. Tomlinson. The Sea and the Jungle.... New York and London: Harper and Brothers, 1930. First Edition. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Good / N/A. Number 318 of and edition of 325 (only 299 for sale), signed by the author, woodcut illustrations by Clare Leighton, original cloth-backed boards, untrimmed edges, outer edges of pages a trifle browned, spine slightly stained, otherwise a very good copy of this scarce title. £55.00 [000759] Lovat Fraser, Claude, et al. and Haldane Macfall. The Splendid Wayfaring. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., 1913. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / N/A. Plain frontispiece and numerous woodcut illustrations by Claude Lovat Fraser, Henri Gaudier-Brzeska, the Author and Gordon Craig, brown cloth decorated with yellow eagles to upper cover and spine, only slight wear, original card folding case with same design, chipped at edges and worn, endpapers browned, some minor marks to prelims and outer edges of a few leaves, but an exceptionally fresh copy, scarce in this condition with the original slipcase. A very attractive and interesting book on art and its importance. £50.00 [004181] [Peake, Mervyn] Joad, C. E. M.. The Adventures of the Young Soldier in Search of the Better World. ill. Mervyn Peake. New York: Arco Publishing, 1944. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., photographic frontispece portrait of the author in his library, numerous plain line illustrations by Mervyn Peake, cream cloth with small red vignette of soldier to upper cover, spine and extremities lightly discoloured, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), lightly frayed and browned, a few short tears, minor chipping and losses to head and tail of backstrip. An inscribed copy of Joad's wartime satire with accompanying illustrations by Mervyn Peake. £70.00 |
||||
| [004032]
Twain, Mark. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. ill. Keith Vaughan. London:
Paul Elek, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Introduction by Graham Hutton,
frontispiece and numerous line illustrations by Keith Vaughan, red cloth,
(in mylar), lettering faded on spine, extremities lightly rubbed, prelims
and endleaves with scattered spotting, outer edges browned. Children's
classic illustrated by British artist Keith Vaughan. £85.00 [003987] Walton, Izaak. The Compleat Angler: Or the Contemplative Man's Recreation, Being a Discourse of Rivers, Fishponds, Fish and Fishing Not Unworthy the Perusal of Most Anglers. ill. Arthur Rackham. London: George G. Harrap & Co. L.T.D., 1975. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 245 52868 7. colour plates and plain line illustrations by Arthur Rackham, green boards blocked in silver with design showing fish to upper cover, corners a trifle bumped, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), short closed tear along upper edge of backstrip, otherwise a very good copy of this 1975 reissue of the 1931'Compleat Angler' with illustrations by Rackham. £30.00 [001144] Webb, Clifford and Patrick Miller. Ana the Runner: a Treatise for Princes & Generals Attributed to Prince Mahmoud Abdul. London: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 6 full-page wood engravings by Clifford Webb, buff cloth, soiled and discoloured. Internally clean. An attractive Cockerel title from 1937 with beautiful wood-engravings by Clifford Webb. The illustrations are striking in their simplicity and are slightly abstract in style. This is one of eight books illustrated for the Golden Cockerel Press by Clifford Webb. £25.00 [005406] Webb, Mary. Fifty-one Poems. ill. Joan Hassall. London: Jonathan Cape, 1946. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the illustrator Joan Hassall to the daughter of the author Flora Thompson in 1948 to the f.f.e.p., wood engraved vignette illustrations by Joan Hassall, green, spine lettered in gilt, extremities lightly rubbed, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip slightly sunned extremities lightly chipped and browned. An interesting copy of these nature-based poems by Mary Webb beautifully illustrated by Joan Hassall and inscribed to the daughter of 'Larkrise' author Flora Thompson. £50.00 [004442] Wentworth Day, J.. Sporting Adventure. ill. David K. Wolfe-Murray. London: George G. Harrap & Co. L.T.D., 1937. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. THE AUTHOR'S OWN COPY (with his signature and address to front paste-down), given to his friend Carter Ruck, 13 photogravure plates, 50 line drawings by "Fish-Hawk" ((David K. Wolfe-Murray), green buckram with design embossed top upper cover, spine lettered in gilt, (in mylar), outer edges of pages lightly browned. An interesting copy of this beautifully illustrated book on field sports with chapters on falconing, shooting, stalking, poaching. £80.00 [001520] West, Nan. The Landscape Painters Calendar. ill. Nan West. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1928. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Patterned Boards. Association Copy. Very Good / Very Good. limited to 300 copies, unsigned due to author's illness (as noted in the loosely-inserted publisher's slip 'Owing to the illness of Miss Nan West it has not been possible to issue these copies with her signature'), mounted illustrations by Nan West, original green cloth patterned boards, retaining paper lettering-piece (and with an additional lettering-piece tipped onto rear free endpaper), dust-jacket, with a few light marks (in mylar), collotype bookplate of Kenneth Rae, untrimmed edges, some gatherings unopened. A FRESH COPY OF THIS LIMITED EDITION ILLUSTRATED BOOK, WITH RAE'S REX WHISTLER BOOKPLATE. Rex Whistler only produced 18 bookplates (including his own) during his lifetime, all of them for friends. The publisher and book collector Kenneth Rae was not only a friend of Whistler's but also commissioned illustrations from Whistler for works that he published. Whistler's bookplate for Rae (his fifth) was a gift; Rae had lent Whistler some skiing equipment for a holiday in Switzerland, and the design was executed by Whistler as a token of his gratitude. Like many of Whistler's other bookplates, the inspiration is rococo: the central cartouche surrounded by a small stack of books, while below is a somewhat gothic skull, `which Rex Whistler explained simply by saying that he liked skulls' (`The Bookplate Design of Rex Whistler', p.19). Reference: Brian North Lee `The Bookplate Design of Rex Whistler' (1973), pp. 19-20 and p. 31, no. 5. £75.00 |
||||
©2001-2010 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
![]() |
Cambridge Book & Print Gallery 49, Newnham Road Cambridge CB3 9EY Telephone/Facsimile: (44) + 1223 694264 Email: enquiries@Cambridgeprints.com |