bookroom Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Dance

 
To Order:
Phone email or fax anytime.

Methods of payment. UK Pounds Sterling: Visa, MasterCard, Maestro and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Cheques can only be accepted in UK Pounds Sterling, from a UK bank account. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  enquiries@cambridgeprints.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fonteyn, Margot. Autobiography

[003652] Amberg, George. Art in Modern Ballet. London: Routledge. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. n.d. but [1946], 200 plates in colour and photogravure, alphabetical index of ballets, index of designers, composers and choreographers, red cloth-backed oatmeal cloth, edges slightly rubbed, minor toning at outer edges, neat ex-ownership signature to f.f.e.p., cream pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), edges slightly frayed and chipped, minor loss at head of backstrip, slight dust-soiling. A lavishly illustrated and informative book on all the major artists who designed sets and costumes for the ballet, including: Marc Chagall, Henri Matisse, Pablo Picasso, Georges Braque, John Piper, Michael Ayrton, Natalia Goncharova, Edward Burra, Leon Bakst, Salvador Dali, Georges Rouault and many others. £65.00

[000696] Anthony, Gordon. Alicia Markova.
London: Phoenix House Limited, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Markova. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed and dated on the title-page by Markova, plain photographic plates, yellow cloth. a bit dust-soiled. An intriguing study of the career of Alicia Markova, inscribed by her. £50.00

[001328] Anthony, Gordon. Margot Fonteyn.
London: Phoenix House Limited, 1950. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author and Artist. Very Good / No Jacket. one of 250 specially bound copies, signed by Margot Fonteyn and Gordon Anthony, text by Ninette de Valois, plain photographic plates showing Fonteyn, dark red cloth, with gilt decoration to upper cover and gilt lettered spine, minor wear, endleaves with very minor spotting. £75.00

[003227] Anthony, Gordon. Ballerina: Further Studies of Margot Fonteyn.
London: Home & Van Thal, 1945. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Introduction by Eveleigh Leith, full-page black and white photographic studies of Margot Fonteyn, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light shelfwear, a few light marks and edgewear. A second book of virtuoso photographic studies of ballerina, Margot Fonteyn dancing in a variety of productions. £15.00

[003274] Anthony, Gordon. Robert Helpmann: Studies.
London: Home & Van Thal, 1946. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fair. Numerous full-page photographs by Gordon Anthony, black cloth lettered in gilt, pages a trifle discoloured at edges, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), chipped with loss at head and tail of backstrip, chipping to extremities, not price-clipped. A photographic tribute to the great and dramatic dancer, Robert Helpmann. £20.00 

[001325] Anthony, Gordon. Studies of Dancers in Colour and Monochrome.
London: Home & Van Thal, 1948. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Introduction by Deryck Lynham, 33 tipped-in colour and monochrome plates of dancers, notes on dancers and the ballets, dark red cloth, some wear and fading. An important photographic record of ballet. Hard-to-find. £15.00

[003297] Anthony, Gordon. The Sadler's Wells Ballet. London: Phoenix House Limited, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Dancers in Colour: first series, full-page colour photographic illustrations of dancers, original printed yellow and green stapled card covers, light chipping to extremities, a few marks, neat signature to title-page. £5.00

[004403] Beaumont, Cyril W. And Sacheverall Sitwell. The Romantic Ballet in Lithographs of the Time.
London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1938. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED BY CYRIL BEAUMONT on p. 55 at the end of his chapter on 'The Dancers of the Romantic Ballet', 81 tipped-in collotype plates (9 stencilled in colour), title with pictorial vignette, other small illustrations, original silver cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in mylar), light marks to rear panel, price-clipped, reverse slightly spotted. A lovely copy of this sumptuous book on ballet lithographs. The copy is fresh, printed throughout ondove coloured paper, many gatherings unopened. Signed by the author Cyril Beaumont. A catalogue raisonne of rare ballet lithographs beautifully illustarted with 81 collotype plates. £150.00

[001335] Beaumont, Cyril W.. Five Centuries of Ballet Design.
London: The Studio Limited, 1939. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. n.d. [1939], 8 colour plates numerous photographic illustrations, pink cloth, attractive pale pink dust-jacket with figures and lettering in violet, minor shelfwear, price-clipped, neat presentation inscription to f.f.e.p. An attractive book forming a comprehensive survey of ballet design. £30.00

[001341] Beaumont, Cyril W.. That Ballet Called Giselle.
London: The Author, 1945. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed. Signed by Author and Artist. Very Good / Fair. SIGNED BY CYRIL BEAUMONT on the verso of the title, additionally SIGNED BY ALICIA MARKOVA AND ANTON DOLIN across the image of them on the front panel of the dust-jacket, plain illustrations, pictorial endpapers, violet cloth, dust-jacket, faded and repaired at reverse with adhesive tape, frayed, (now in mylar), minor light spots to a few leaves. This book was dedicated to the dancers Dolin and Markova who so famously interpreted Giselle and is signed by both on the dust-jacket. £55.00

[005215] Beaumont, Cyril W.. Anna Pavlova.
London: The Author, 1932. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Good / Good. SIGNED BY CYRIL BEAUMONT on the f.f.e.p., photographic illustrations, lilac cloth, dust-jacket with some marks and shelfwear, extremities chipped, price-clipped, (in protective sleeve), prize label to f.f.e.p., ballet postcard loosely inserted, minor light spots to a few leaves. The life of Anna Pavlova, a Russian ballerina of outstanding ability making her debut in 1899. Pavlova became an international success touring widely throughout her short life. £40.00

[001344] Beaumont, Cyril W.. The Sadler's Wells Ballet: a Detailed Account of Works in the Permanent Repertory with Critical Notes. London: The Author, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Good / Good. Inscribed by the author on the f.f.e.p. and dated 1946, photographic plates, black buckram, pictorial dust-jacket showing Fonteyn in Swan Lake, chipped with minor loss at extremities, (now in mylar). Describes thirty ballets in detail, gives information on the original cast, costumes and choreography. £20.00

[003131] Beaumont, Cyril W. The Diaghilev Ballet in London: a Personal Record.
London: Putnam, 1940. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. INSCRIBED and dated by the author to Lionel Bradley (ballet historian and author), Russian bookplate, black cloth, pictorial endpapers, pages a little discoloured, pictorial dust-jacket with design after Bakst, spine browned, chipped and frayed at extremities, (in protective sleeve). A copy of the first edition of Cyril Beaumont's reminiscences of Diaghilev's Ballets Russes and the time they spent in London, inscribed to fellow ballet historian, Lionel Bradley. £45.00

[003223] Beaumont, Cyril W.. That Ballet Called Giselle.
London: The Author, 1944. First edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. . . Very Good / Very Good. lain illustrations, pictorial endpapers, violet cloth, dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), light shelfwear, slight chipping and darkening at extremities. This book was dedicated to the dancers Dolin and Markova who so famously interpreted Giselle and is a study of the ballet, its presentation and those who have interpreted it throughout history. £12.00

[003222] Beaumont, Cyril W.. Michel Fokine and His Ballets. London: The Author, 1945. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. presentation copy with inscription from the author to Margaret Rolfe (who was a pupil of and historian on the great ballerina, Marie Taglioni) on the f.f.e.p. in his neat hand, dated, Russian bookplate to front paste-down, plain photographic plates, appendices of Fokine's essays, ballets, black cloth spine lettered/decorated in gilt, bright yellow dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), light shelfwear, minor chip at edge, and very slight loss at lower edge of rear panel. An inscribed copy of this study of the Russian choreographer Michel Fokine who produced many ballets for Diaghilev's company. £25.00

[001329] Beaumont, Cyril W. And Leslie Browse (editor). Leslie Hurry: Settings & Costumes for Sadler's Wells Ballets Hamlet (1942), Le Lac Des Cygnes and the Old Vic Hamlet (1944). London: The Shenval Press, Faber, 1947. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Introduction by Cyril Beaumont, full-page plain ill. of set and costume designs, colour frontispiece, dark green cloth, mylar wrapped, a bit worn, old ownership signature to endpaper. £6.00

[005680] Brahms, Caryl. A Seat at the Ballet.
London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Signed and dated 1951 by the author to the title-page, plain photographic illustrations, green cloth (in mylar), extremities and spine faded, outer edges of pages slightly browned, relevant cuttings loosely inserted. A signed copy by author and ballet critic Caryl Brahms. £12.00

[003299] Buckle, Richard. Nijinsky. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1971. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Numerous line and half-tone illustrations, orange cloth with vignette of leaping dancer stamped to centre of front cover, very light edgewear, pictorial dust-jacket with drawing of Nijinsky after Bakst (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, light fraying at top edge. A very good copy of this biography of the legendary dancer, Vaslav Nijinsky. £40.00

[001249] Clarke, Mary. The Sadler's Wells Ballet: a History and Appreciation. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Very Good / Very Good. 55 photographic illustrations, list of ballets performed by the company, maroon buckram, red printed dust-jacket with yellow wraparound band, slightly browned with some chipping and fraying. An in-depth history of the Sadler's Wells Ballet. £20.00

[003134] De Mille, Agnes. Dance to the Piper. Memoirs of the Ballet.
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. photographic illustrations, red cloth, red pictorial dust-jacket, backstrip a little faded, extremities chipped and frayed (in protective sleeve). A clean copy of Agnes de Mille's memoirs of her time as a ballerina. £15.00

[004921] Fonteyn, Margot. Autobiography.
London: W. H. Allen, 1976. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. BOLDLY SIGNED by Margot Fonteyn on the title-page, numerous photographic illustrations, brown cloth, pictorial dust-jacket showing Fonteyn, minor shelfwear. A lovely copy of this autobiography of the renowned ballerina, signed by her. £25.00

[001345] Hall, Fernau. New Developments: Ballet. London: The Bodley Head, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Good / Good. Signed by the actress Rosamund John on the f.f.e.p. and again across the dust-jacket with another (unidentifiable signature), original bright red boards, dust-jacket, darkened, with small chipped area, (now in mylar). an interesting little book on the popularisation of the ballet, the companies and how ballets come to fruition, signed twice by the British actress Rosamund John. £10.00

[003760] Haskell, Arnold L.. Our Dancers (first series) 50 Photographic Studies.
London: British Continental Press Ltd., 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. n.d. [1932], no. 9 in "Artists of the Dance" series, foreword by Adeline Genee, 50 sepia photographic illustrations of dancers, red cloth-backed cream mottled boards (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed but a crisp copy of this collection of 50 photographic portraits of dancers performing. £10.00

[001324] Haskell, Arnold L.. Balletomania: The Story of an Obsession. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1934. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. Third impression, October 1934, inscribed by the author and dated 1934 to the verso of the half-title, numerous photographic illustrations and plates, pictorial endpapers reproducing sketches by Gontcharova, green cloth, spine faded and top of upper cover, (wrapped in mylar). Arnold Haskell's life story as a Balletomane. The book contains numerous sections on Diaghilev's Ballets Russes with whom Haskell was closely involved. The photographs show some of the most important Russian dancers: Mathile Kchessinska, Anton Dolin, Alicia Markova, Nijinsky, Tamara Karsavina and others. In addition there are a number of illustrations of the original drawings of costume and set designs from the sketchbooks of Natalia Gontcharova and Mikhail Larionov as well as a full section on both artists. £30.00

[005572] Haskell, Arnold L.. Baron at the Ballet. London: Collins, 1950. First Edition. Large 4to. Full Leather. Limited Edition. Signed by Authors. Very Good / N/A. Limited edition of 150 copies signed by Arnold Haskell and Baron, foreword by Sacheverell Sitwell, 8 full-page colour plates by Baron, copiously illustrated with plain photograhic illustrations, bound in full green morocco, covers ruled in gilt, spines lettered in gilt, minor yellowing to edges of paste-downs, patterned paper slipcase, rubbed and chipped at corners. A lovely example of the scarce limited edition of 'Baron at the Ballet' which covers the beginnings of the Sadler’s Wells, Ballet Theatre, Nouveaux Ballets de Monte Carlo, Ballets des Champs Elysées, Original Ballet Russes and Roland Petit. bound in full-leather with the orginal slipcase present. A stunning visual ode to the work of the renowned photographer. £500.00

[003296] Haskell, Arnold. Baron's Ballet Finale. London and New York: Collins, 1958. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Numerous plain photographic illustrations by Baron, commentary by Arnold Haskell, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), very slight chipping to extremities, extremities of inner flaps sligtly dusty. A very good copy in a like dust-jacket of this final monument to Baron, the pre-eminent ballet and dance photographer. £40.00

[001905] Haskell, Arnold L. (editor). Lifar on Classical Ballet. ill. Monique Lancelot. London: Allan Wingate, 1951. First Edition in English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. numerous line drawings of ballet positions by Monique Lancelot, photographic illustrations, foreword by Tamar Karsavina, red/orange cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, , light wear, some rust marks at outer edges, old signature to f.f.e.p. A technichal book aimed at the student by perhaps the greatest exponent of classical ballet who danced under Diaghilev and became director of the Paris Opera troupe. £15.00

[003136] Haskell, Arnold. The National Ballet. a History and a Manifesto. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1943. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED by Arnold Haskell on the f.f.e.p., overture by Ninette de Valois, colour printed frontispiece, photographic and line illustrations, red cloth, endpapers, and fore-edge with light scattered spotting, red and black printed dust-jacket, extremities lightly chipped, (in protective sleeve). A wartime appreciation and assessment of England's national ballet, the Sadler's Wells. £20.00

[003226] Haskell, Arnold L.. In is True Centre: An Interim Autobiography. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. numerous photographic illustrations, pictorial endpapers, red cloth, pictorial dust-jacket with portrait of the author, (in protective sleeve), light chipping at edges, fore-edge lightly spotted, otherwise a near fine copy. Arnold Haskell's autobiography as a Balletomane. The book contains numerous sections and anecdotes on leading figures in the world of ballet with whom Haskell was closely involved. £15.00

[003230] Haskell, Arnold L. (editor.). Ballet-to Poland. ill. Kay Ambrose. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1940. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. woodcut illustrations by Kay Ambrose, othe full-page and some colour illustrations by Anna Pavlova, Feliks Topolski, Oliver Messel, E. McKnight Kauffer, Nadia Benois, William Chappell, Theyre Lee-Elliott, Cecil Beaton and Sophie Fedorovitch, photgraphic illustrations by Gordon Anthony, grey/green cloth with small vignette of dancer to lower corner, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light chipping and fraying at edges, some nicks to edges. A beautifully illustrated work produced in aid of the Polish Relief Fund in 1940 with texts by John Gielgud, John Masefield, Sacheverell Sitwell, Victor Dandre, Ninette de Valois, polish dancer, Mathilde Kschesinska and Adeline Genee. £30.00

[003135] Howlett, Jasper. Talking of Ballet. London: Philip Allan & Co. Ltd., First Illustrated Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. n.d. (1936), the publisher, Philip Allan's copy, with his bookplate, sepia illustrations, black-cloth backed boards, minor chipping at extremities, faint spotting at edges, light scattered spottings towards margins, buff printed dust-jacket, tiny nicks at extremities, (in protective sleeve). An intimate appreciation of English ballet. £15.00

[003739] Hurok, S.. Impresario: a Memoir. London: Macdonald & Co Ltd, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. In collaboration with Ruth Goode, numerous photographic illustrations, black cloth, neat inscription to f.f.e.p., pictorial dust-jacket, extremities lightly chipped, edges and rear panel slightly sunned (in protective sleeve). A very good copy of the autobiography of impresario and balletomane S. Hurok. £10.00

[001337] Hyden, Walford. Pavlova: The Genius of Dance. London: Constable & Company, 1934. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fair. plain plates, cloth pictorial dw, short tears, rubbed with some loss (now in mylar). Informal biography of Ballerina Anna Pavlova. £12.00 [001338] Hyden, Walford. Pavlova: The Genius of Dance. London: Constable & Company, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. plain plates, cloth, spine faded, (now in mylar). ex-libris and old ownership signature. Informal biography of Ballerina Anna Pavlova. £12.00

[003228] Lawson, Joan. European Folk Dance: Its National and Musical Characteristics. ill. Iris Brooke. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd., 1953. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR giving thanks to the recipient for help with the book on the f.f.e.p., illustrations by Iris Brooke, musical notations, green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light chipping at extremities, some pencil marginalia by a knowledgable previous owner, neat ink annotations to a few pages of Appendix (correcting text and adding some additional information on steps etc.) £30.00

[002266] Magriel, Paul. Isadora Duncan. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1948. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. frontispiece portrait, illustrations, texts by various authors, appendices in cluding chronology, bibliography, section of albums and books of drawings of Isadora Duncan, brown cloth lettered in silver, small bookseller's label to front paste-down, half-title slightly spotted, pictorial dust-jacket, minor chipping and fraying, (protected), slight shelfwear. A lovely copy of this 1948 book on American dancer Isadora Duncan, produced to commemorate the anniversary of her death with numerous texts and atmospheric illustrations of her. £15.00

[005322] Markova, Alicia. Giselle and I.
London: Barrie and Rockliff, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. Signed and dated 1960 by Alicia Markova to the f.f.e.p., foreword by Carl Van Vechten, numerous plain photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, extremities lightly chipped and frayed (in protective sleeve). A signed copy of this account of Alicia Markova's legendary interpretation and repopularisation of 'Giselle.' £55.00

[003140] Morley, Iris. Soviet Ballet. London: Collins, 1945. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. numerous half-tone illustrations, orange/yellow cloth, spine lettered in red, minor marks, fore-edge lightly spotted, pictorial dust-jacket showing the Bolshoi, light marks, slight chipping at extremities, (in protective sleeve). An informative work on Soviet Ballet, focussing on one of the great periods in Russian ballet and the new generation of dancers. £25.00

[003234] Newman, Barbara. Striking a Balance: Dancers Talk About Dancing. London: Elm Tree Books, 1982. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine / Fine. Plain photographic illustrations and endpapers, black cloth-backed boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), a few minor marks to rear panel, otherwise fine. A fascinating collection of previously unpublished interviews with 24 leading dancers: Beryl Grey, Antoinette Sibley, Serge Lifar, Moira Shearer, Nadia Nerina, Lynn Seymour and others. £15.00

[005628] Nijinsky, Romola. Nijinsky. London: Victor Gollancz, 1933. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by the author from Paris in 1968, to the title-page, numerous photographic illustrations, green cloth, (in mylar), spine faded, outer edges of pages lightly browned. An uncommon inscribed copy of this controversial biography of Vaslav Nijinsky by his wife with numerous sections of his time with Diaghilev's 'Ballets Russes' and illustrations of his performances. Uncommon. Nijinsky's wife was a Hungarian heiress and dancer in Diaghilev's corps de ballet. Upon receiving the news of their marriage, Diaghilev cabled Nijinsky to inform him that he was dismissed from the company. £150.00

[001872] Nureyev, Rudolph and Alexander Bland (editor). Nureyev. An Autobiography with Pictures. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed. Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by Nureyev on the half-title "R. Nureyev Very very best Rodolfu", additional gift inscription in another hand to title-page, introduction by Alexander Bland, photographic illustrations in the text, additional rear section of full-page photographs, black cloth with stamped signature to front cover, marks and some light stains, a little rubbed at edges, lower hinge a little weak. FIRST EDITION OF THE CELEBRATED RUSSIAN DANCER'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY, BOLDY SIGNED BY HIM ACROSS THE HALF-TITLE. The book is divided into two parts; part I described the dancer's life, from his early childhood, his success in Russia and later internationally, and his flight to the West. Part II offers a critique of Nureyev the dancer, finely illustrated with 54 striking photographs of him at work (many full-page), by Richard Avedon, Cecil Beaton, Michael Peto, Anthony Crickmay and others. £250.00

[004246] Percival, John. Theatre in My Blood: a Biography of John Cranko.
London: The Herbert Press, 1983. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-906969-04-2. photographic illustrations, pale blue boards, spine lettered in silver, pictorial dust-jacket with portrait of the subject after Dorothea Zippel, (in protective sleeve), old price label to rear panel, extremities lightly chipped. Biography of the famous choreographer and director John Cranko who tragically died at the age of forty five. A definative study of his life and work by dance critic John Percival. £15.00

[005534] Propert, W. A.. The Russian Ballet 1921-1929.
ill. . London: John Lane the Bodley Head Limited, 1931. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Very Good / Good. Preface by Jacques Emile, 48 photogravure plates, plate XIII signed by Anton Dolin, plate XVIII signed by Tamara Karsavina and Serge Lifar, plate XXV signed by Felia Doubrovska, Plates XXVII, XXXI, XL and XLVI all signed by Serge Lifar, some dated London 1933. Original black cloth lettered in gilt, extreities frayed, rubbed, neat ex-ownership signatures to f.f.e.p. and verso of frontispiece, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), small losses to corners, a few repaird tears, reinforced/repaired upper half of backstrip, fore-edge untrimmed. A special example of this beautiful 1931 book on the Russian Ballet which is signed by choreographer and dancer Serge Lifar a number of times and other dancers associated with the Ballets Russes including the the legendary Russian ballerina Tamara Karsavina. The photogravure plates show portraits of Diaghilev and dancers in a number of productions as well as portraits by Gontcharova and Tchelitchev. £550.00

[000347] Rey, Jan. The World of Dance. Folk Dance and Ballet in Czecholslovakia. ill. Zdenek Tmej. Prague: Artia, 1955. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Numerous plain and coloured photographic illustrations by Zdenek Tmej, original beige cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, slightly chipped at extremities and one spine, but scarce in this condition. Fully illustrated with evocative illustrations on the history of folk dance in Czechoslovakia. A very good copy of an unusual book. £40.00

[005395] Royal Opera House. Col. W. De Basil's Ballets Russes (de monte-carlo).
Paris: Alliance De Publicite et D'impression, 1937. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Programme. Very Good / N/A. 1937 June-October 4td Season, photographic ill. of dancers and those involved in the Ballets Russes, essay by Arnold L Haskell on Colonel de Basil, mounted colour plates for costume and set designs by Christian Berard, Natalia Gontcharova, Leon Bakst, Andre Derain, Pedro Pruna, J.M. Sert, E. Lourie, and Joan Miro, original spiral-bound wraps with cover by Christian Berard, some minor shelfwear, corners slightly chipped and creased, advertisement specimen pages for Aronold haskell and Merlyn Severn's 'Ballet in Action' loosely inserted . A hard-to-find programme for the 1937 season in London, with copius designs and illustrations. After Diaghilev's death in 1929, Colonel W. de Basil presented the first Ballets Russes evenings in 1931, forming the Ballets Russes de Monte Carlo. £40.00

[005630] Royal Opera House. A Pictorial Tribute to Sir Anton Dolin the First British Ballet Star 1904-1983. London: 1984. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. With a TLS. Very Good / N/A. With a TLS from the ballerina Nadia Nerina to the ballet historian Richard Buckle, 1 page, on ROH headed paper, dated 10 July 1984, presenting the Gala book and stating that 'Pat [Dolin] would have been delighted with Buckle's tribute [printed p. 18], loosely inserted, Gala programme and photocopied press obituaries loosely inserted, numerous plain photographic illustrations, advertisements, pictorial card covers, extremities chipped and slightly creased. Pictorial tribute to British dancer Sir Anton Dolin, who danced under the name of Patrickieff with Diaghilev's Ballets Russes. It contains a TLS from Nadia Nerina who wrote the foreword and was chairman of the Gala commitee, printed and pictorial tributes from numerous dancers and entertainers including: Sir Frederick Ashton, Irina Baranova, Mikhail Baryshnikov, Richard Buckle, Alexandra Danilova, Margot Fonteyn, Beryl Grey, Robert Helpmann, Evelyn Laye, Serge Lifar, Anna Neagle, Nadia Nerina, Yehudi Menuhin, Ninette de Valois, Alicia Markova [His partner] and others. £95.00

[000174] Sharp, Cecil J and Oppé A.P.. The Dance. London: Halton and Truscott Smith, 1924. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / N/A. Very good copy of the historical survey of European dancing, bound in blue cloth with gold lettering and detail to spine and cover. Slightly spotted pages and some fading to upper cover but otherwise very good first edition, armorial bookplate of Cedric Swinton Holland, mounted coloured plated and other illustrations. £65.00

[001451] [Shuldham-Shaw, Winifred]. Cecil Sharp and English Folk Dances. London: The English Folk Dance Society, First Edition. oblong 12mo. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. n.d. [c. 1930s], photogravure frontispiece and 1 illustration of the Princess Royal, photographic and line illustrations, leaf of printed music, colour printed folding map shwing the location of the society, patterned printed wrappers. A nicely produced publication from the English Folk Dance Society on music historian, Cecil Sharp. £12.00

[000729] Twysden, A. E.. Alexandra Danilova.
London: C. W. Beaumont, 1945. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed. Very Good / Fair. signature of Danilova on piece of paper loosely inserted, plain photographic plates, blue cloth, edges faded, pictorial dust-jacket, a few closed tears, some chipping, rear panel spotted and loss to tops of inner flaps and price-clipped, endpapers minor staining and fore-edge a bit spotted. Still a good copy on the last ballerina of the Diaghilev Company. £30.00
© 2001-2009 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
logo