![]() |
![]() |
||
| Rare books, signed copies a speciality, original prints and drawings and paintings by Modern British and International Masters | |||
| Home | Fine Art | Rare Books
| About us| Ordering | Exhibitions | Resources for Collectors | Bookbinding | Conservation |
|||
Dance |
||||
Theatre | Music | Costume | Cookery |
||||
| To Order: Phone email or fax anytime. Methods of payment. UK Pounds Sterling: Visa, MasterCard, Maestro and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Cheques can only be accepted in UK Pounds Sterling, from a UK bank account. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order. If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us enquiries@cambridgeprints.com All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt. |
||||
|
[003652]
Amberg, George. Art in Modern Ballet. London: Routledge. First Edition.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very
Good. n.d. but [1946], 200 plates in colour and photogravure, alphabetical
index of ballets, index of designers, composers and choreographers, red
cloth-backed oatmeal cloth, edges slightly rubbed, minor toning at outer
edges, neat ex-ownership signature to f.f.e.p., cream pictorial dust-jacket
(in protective sleeve), edges slightly frayed and chipped, minor loss at
head of backstrip, slight dust-soiling. A lavishly illustrated and informative
book on all the major artists who designed sets and costumes for the ballet,
including: Marc Chagall, Henri Matisse, Pablo Picasso, Georges Braque, John
Piper, Michael Ayrton, Natalia Goncharova, Edward Burra, Leon Bakst, Salvador
Dali, Georges Rouault and many others. £65.00 [000696] Anthony, Gordon. Alicia Markova. London: Phoenix House Limited, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Markova. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed and dated on the title-page by Markova, plain photographic plates, yellow cloth. a bit dust-soiled. An intriguing study of the career of Alicia Markova, inscribed by her. £50.00 [004403] Beaumont, Cyril W. And Sacheverall Sitwell. The Romantic Ballet in Lithographs of the Time. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1938. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED BY CYRIL BEAUMONT on p. 55 at the end of his chapter on 'The Dancers of the Romantic Ballet', 81 tipped-in collotype plates (9 stencilled in colour), title with pictorial vignette, other small illustrations, original silver cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in mylar), light marks to rear panel, price-clipped, reverse slightly spotted. A lovely copy of this sumptuous book on ballet lithographs. The copy is fresh, printed throughout ondove coloured paper, many gatherings unopened. Signed by the author Cyril Beaumont. A catalogue raisonne of rare ballet lithographs beautifully illustarted with 81 collotype plates. £150.00 [001341] Beaumont, Cyril W.. That Ballet Called Giselle. London: The Author, 1945. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed. Signed by Author and Artist. Very Good / Fair. SIGNED BY CYRIL BEAUMONT on the verso of the title, additionally SIGNED BY ALICIA MARKOVA AND ANTON DOLIN across the image of them on the front panel of the dust-jacket, plain illustrations, pictorial endpapers, violet cloth, dust-jacket, faded and repaired at reverse with adhesive tape, frayed, (now in mylar), minor light spots to a few leaves. This book was dedicated to the dancers Dolin and Markova who so famously interpreted Giselle and is signed by both on the dust-jacket. £55.00 [005572] Haskell, Arnold L.. Baron at the Ballet. London: Collins, 1950. First Edition. Large 4to. Full Leather. Limited Edition. Signed by Authors. Very Good / N/A. Limited edition of 150 copies signed by Arnold Haskell and Baron, foreword by Sacheverell Sitwell, 8 full-page colour plates by Baron, copiously illustrated with plain photograhic illustrations, bound in full green morocco, covers ruled in gilt, spines lettered in gilt, minor yellowing to edges of paste-downs, patterned paper slipcase, rubbed and chipped at corners. A lovely example of the scarce limited edition of 'Baron at the Ballet' which covers the beginnings of the Sadlers Wells, Ballet Theatre, Nouveaux Ballets de Monte Carlo, Ballets des Champs Elysées, Original Ballet Russes and Roland Petit. bound in full-leather with the orginal slipcase present. A stunning visual ode to the work of the renowned photographer. £500.00 [005322] Markova, Alicia. Giselle and I. London: Barrie and Rockliff, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. Signed and dated 1960 by Alicia Markova to the f.f.e.p., foreword by Carl Van Vechten, numerous plain photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, extremities lightly chipped and frayed (in protective sleeve). A signed copy of this account of Alicia Markova's legendary interpretation and repopularisation of 'Giselle.' £55.00 [001872] Nureyev, Rudolph and Alexander Bland (editor). Nureyev. An Autobiography with Pictures. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed. Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by Nureyev on the half-title "R. Nureyev Very very best Rodolfu", additional gift inscription in another hand to title-page, introduction by Alexander Bland, photographic illustrations in the text, additional rear section of full-page photographs, black cloth with stamped signature to front cover, marks and some light stains, a little rubbed at edges, lower hinge a little weak. FIRST EDITION OF THE CELEBRATED RUSSIAN DANCER'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY, BOLDY SIGNED BY HIM ACROSS THE HALF-TITLE. The book is divided into two parts; part I described the dancer's life, from his early childhood, his success in Russia and later internationally, and his flight to the West. Part II offers a critique of Nureyev the dancer, finely illustrated with 54 striking photographs of him at work (many full-page), by Richard Avedon, Cecil Beaton, Michael Peto, Anthony Crickmay and others. £250.00 [005534] Propert, W. A.. The Russian Ballet 1921-1929. ill. . London: John Lane the Bodley Head Limited, 1931. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Very Good / Good. Preface by Jacques Emile, 48 photogravure plates, plate XIII signed by Anton Dolin, plate XVIII signed by Tamara Karsavina and Serge Lifar, plate XXV signed by Felia Doubrovska, Plates XXVII, XXXI, XL and XLVI all signed by Serge Lifar, some dated London 1933. Original black cloth lettered in gilt, extreities frayed, rubbed, neat ex-ownership signatures to f.f.e.p. and verso of frontispiece, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), small losses to corners, a few repaird tears, reinforced/repaired upper half of backstrip, fore-edge untrimmed. A special example of this beautiful 1931 book on the Russian Ballet which is signed by choreographer and dancer Serge Lifar a number of times and other dancers associated with the Ballets Russes including the the legendary Russian ballerina Tamara Karsavina. The photogravure plates show portraits of Diaghilev and dancers in a number of productions as well as portraits by Gontcharova and Tchelitchev. £550.00 [005630] Royal Opera House. A Pictorial Tribute to Sir Anton Dolin the First British Ballet Star 1904-1983. London: 1984. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. With a TLS. Very Good / N/A. With a TLS from the ballerina Nadia Nerina to the ballet historian Richard Buckle, 1 page, on ROH headed paper, dated 10 July 1984, presenting the Gala book and stating that 'Pat [Dolin] would have been delighted with Buckle's tribute [printed p. 18], loosely inserted, Gala programme and photocopied press obituaries loosely inserted, numerous plain photographic illustrations, advertisements, pictorial card covers, extremities chipped and slightly creased. Pictorial tribute to British dancer Sir Anton Dolin, who danced under the name of Patrickieff with Diaghilev's Ballets Russes. It contains a TLS from Nadia Nerina who wrote the foreword and was chairman of the Gala commitee, printed and pictorial tributes from numerous dancers and entertainers including: Sir Frederick Ashton, Irina Baranova, Mikhail Baryshnikov, Richard Buckle, Alexandra Danilova, Margot Fonteyn, Beryl Grey, Robert Helpmann, Evelyn Laye, Serge Lifar, Anna Neagle, Nadia Nerina, Yehudi Menuhin, Ninette de Valois, Alicia Markova [His partner] and others. £95.00 [000174] Sharp, Cecil J and Oppé A.P.. The Dance. London: Halton and Truscott Smith, 1924. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / N/A. Very good copy of the historical survey of European dancing, bound in blue cloth with gold lettering and detail to spine and cover. Slightly spotted pages and some fading to upper cover but otherwise very good first edition, armorial bookplate of Cedric Swinton Holland, mounted coloured plated and other illustrations. £65.00 |
|||
© 2001-2011 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
![]() |
Cambridge Book & Print Gallery 49, Newnham Road Cambridge CB3 9EY Telephone/Facsimile: (44) + 1223 694264 Email: enquiries@Cambridgeprints.com |