bookroom Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Dance

 
To Order:

Phone email or fax anytime.

Methods of payment: Visa, MasterCard, Switch and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  Cambridgeprints@aol.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.

 

[003652] Amberg, George. Art in Modern Ballet. London: Routledge. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. n.d. but [1946], 200 plates in colour and photogravure, alphabetical index of ballets, index of designers, composers and choreographers, red cloth-backed oatmeal cloth, edges slightly rubbed, minor toning at outer edges, neat ex-ownership signature to f.f.e.p., cream pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), edges slightly frayed and chipped, minor loss at head of backstrip, slight dust-soiling. A lavishly illustrated and informative book on all the major artists who designed sets and costumes for the ballet, including: Marc Chagall, Henri Matisse, Pablo Picasso, Georges Braque, John Piper, Michael Ayrton, Natalia Goncharova, Edward Burra, Leon Bakst, Salvador Dali, Georges Rouault and many others. £65.00

[000696] Anthony, Gordon. Alicia Markova. London: Phoenix House Limited, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Markova. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed and dated on the title-page by Markova, plain photographic plates, yellow cloth. a bit dust-soiled. An intriguing study of the career of Alicia Markova, inscribed by her. £50.00

[002189] Anthony, Gordon. Ballet: Camera Studies. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1937. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. INSCRIBED BY GORDON ANTHONY "To Ninette de Valois with great admiration and affection from the author, Gordon Anthony, October 1937" to the f.f.e.p., tipped-in plates of photographs of dancers, Introduction and notes by Arnold Haskell, original cream spine over red buckram boards, spine lettered in gilt, untrimmed edges, corners a little bumped, slight marks at extremities, lightly rubbed, untrimmed eges browned. A copy of this lavish book directed at "balletomanes" warmly inscribed by the author to Ninette de Valois, whose photograph is included amongst the other images in the book. Ninette de Valois founded the Vic-Wells Ballet in 1931. It was the only permanent British Ballet with a permanent school and theatre. Ninette de Valois danced with the Diaghilev ballet before founding the company where such dancers as Frederick Ashton were to train. Please contact us directly for shipping. £250.00

[001328] Anthony, Gordon. Margot Fonteyn. London: Phoenix House Limited, 1950. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author and Artist. Very Good / No Jacket. one of 250 specially bound copies, signed by Margot Fonteyn and Gordon Anthony, text by Ninette de Valois, plain photographic plates showing Fonteyn, dark red cloth, with gilt decoration to upper cover and gilt lettered spine, minor wear, endleaves with very minor spotting. £75.00

[003227] Anthony, Gordon. Ballerina: Further Studies of Margot Fonteyn. London: Home & Van Thal, 1945. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Introduction by Eveleigh Leith, full-page black and white photographic studies of Margot Fonteyn, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light shelfwear, a few light marks and edgewear. A second book of virtuoso photographic studies of ballerina, Margot Fonteyn dancing in a variety of productions. £15.00

[001333] Anthony, Gordon. Alicia Markova. London: Phoenix House Limited, 1951. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author and Artist. Very Good / Good. one of 250 numbered specially bound numbered copies signed by Alicia Markova and Gordon Anthony, includes an appreciation by Dame Adeline Genee-Isitt, colour and plain photographic plates, brown calf, with gilt decoration to upper cover and lettered spine, pictorial dust-jacket, edges fraying with loss at corner, original patterned paper slipcase, a bit worn, old ex-ownership signature to front pastedown. A beautiful signed limited edition of this biography of Alicia Markova, who danced with the Ballets Russes, with images of her in all her guises. £75.00

[003274] Anthony, Gordon. Robert Helpmann: Studies. London: Home & Van Thal, 1946. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fair. Numerous full-page photographs by Gordon Anthony, black cloth lettered in gilt, pages a trifle discoloured at edges, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), chipped with loss at head and tail of backstrip, chipping to extremities, not price-clipped. A photographic tribute to the great and dramatic dancer, Robert Helpmann. £20.00

[001325] Anthony, Gordon. Studies of Dancers in Colour and Monochrome. London: Home & Van Thal, 1948. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Introduction by Deryck Lynham, 33 tipped-in colour and monochrome plates of dancers, notes on dancers and the ballets, dark red cloth, some wear and fading. An important photographic record of ballet. Hard-to-find. £15.00

[003297] Anthony, Gordon. The Sadler's Wells Ballet. London: Phoenix House Limited, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Dancers in Colour: first series, full-page colour photographic illustrations of dancers, original printed yellow and green stapled card covers, light chipping to extremities, a few marks, neat signature to title-page. £5.00

[004403] Beaumont, Cyril W. And Sacheverall Sitwell. The Romantic Ballet in Lithographs of the Time. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1938. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED BY CYRIL BEAUMONT on p. 55 at the end of his chapter on 'The Dancers of the Romantic Ballet', 81 tipped-in collotype plates (9 stencilled in colour), title with pictorial vignette, other small illustrations, original silver cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in mylar), light marks to rear panel, price-clipped, reverse slightly spotted. A lovely copy of this sumptuous book on ballet lithographs. The copy is fresh, printed throughout ondove coloured paper, many gatherings unopened. Signed by the author Cyril Beaumont. A catalogue raisonne of rare ballet lithographs beautifully illustarted with 81 collotype plates. £150.00

[001335] Beaumont, Cyril W.. Five Centuries of Ballet Design.
London: The Studio Limited, 1939. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. n.d. [1939], 8 colour plates numerous photographic illustrations, pink cloth, attractive pale pink dust-jacket with figures and lettering in violet, minor shelfwear, price-clipped, neat presentation inscription to f.f.e.p. An attractive book forming a comprehensive survey of ballet design. £30.00

[001341] Beaumont, Cyril W.. That Ballet Called Giselle. London: The Author, 1945. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed. Signed by Author and Artist. Very Good / Fair. SIGNED BY CYRIL BEAUMONT on the verso of the title, additionally SIGNED BY ALICIA MARKOVA AND ANTON DOLIN across the image of them on the front panel of the dust-jacket, plain illustrations, pictorial endpapers, violet cloth, dust-jacket, faded and repaired at reverse with adhesive tape, frayed, (now in mylar), minor light spots to a few leaves. This book was dedicated to the dancers Dolin and Markova who so famously interpreted Giselle and is signed by both on the dust-jacket. £55.00

[001344] Beaumont, Cyril W.. The Sadler's Wells Ballet: a Detailed Account of Works in the Permanent Repertory with Critical Notes. London: The Author, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Good / Good. Inscribed by the author on the f.f.e.p. and dated 1946, photographic plates, black buckram, pictorial dust-jacket showing Fonteyn in Swan Lake, chipped with minor loss at extremities, (now in mylar). Describes thirty ballets in detail, gives information on the original cast, costumes and choreography. £20.00

[003131] Beaumont, Cyril W. The Diaghilev Ballet in London: a Personal Record. London: Putnam, 1940. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. INSCRIBED and dated by the author to Lionel Bradley (ballet historian and author), Russian bookplate, black cloth, pictorial endpapers, pages a little discoloured, pictorial dust-jacket with design after Bakst, spine browned, chipped and frayed at extremities, (in protective sleeve). A copy of the first edition of Cyril Beaumont's reminiscences of Diaghilev's Ballets Russes and the time they spent in London, inscribed to fellow ballet historian, Lionel Bradley. £45.00

[003223] Beaumont, Cyril W.. That Ballet Called Giselle.
London: The Author, 1944. First edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. . . Very Good / Very Good. lain illustrations, pictorial endpapers, violet cloth, dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), light shelfwear, slight chipping and darkening at extremities. This book was dedicated to the dancers Dolin and Markova who so famously interpreted Giselle and is a study of the ballet, its presentation and those who have interpreted it throughout history. £12.00

[003222] Beaumont, Cyril W.. Michel Fokine and His Ballets. London: The Author, 1945. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. presentation copy with inscription from the author to Margaret Rolfe (who was a pupil of and historian on the great ballerina, Marie Taglioni) on the f.f.e.p. in his neat hand, dated, Russian bookplate to front paste-down, plain photographic plates, appendices of Fokine's essays, ballets, black cloth spine lettered/decorated in gilt, bright yellow dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), light shelfwear, minor chip at edge, and very slight loss at lower edge of rear panel. An inscribed copy of this study of the Russian choreographer Michel Fokine who produced many ballets for Diaghilev's company. £25.00

[001329] Beaumont, Cyril W. And Leslie Browse (editor). Leslie Hurry: Settings & Costumes for Sadler's Wells Ballets Hamlet (1942), Le Lac Des Cygnes and the Old Vic Hamlet (1944). London: The Shenval Press, Faber, 1947. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. Introduction by Cyril Beaumont, full-page plain ill. of set and costume designs, colour frontispiece, dark green cloth, mylar wrapped, a bit worn, old ownership signature to endpaper. £6.00

[003299] Buckle, Richard. Nijinsky. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1971. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Numerous line and half-tone illustrations, orange cloth with vignette of leaping dancer stamped to centre of front cover, very light edgewear, pictorial dust-jacket with drawing of Nijinsky after Bakst (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, light fraying at top edge. A very good copy of this biography of the legendary dancer, Vaslav Nijinsky. £40.00

[004521] Buckle, Richard. Diaghilev. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 297 77506 5. plain illustrations, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve.) spine very slightly faded. A very good copy of this in-depth biography of Diaghilev. £15.00

[001249] Clarke, Mary. The Sadler's Wells Ballet: a History and Appreciation. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Very Good / Very Good. 55 photographic illustrations, list of ballets performed by the company, maroon buckram, red printed dust-jacket with yellow wraparound band, slightly browned with some chipping and fraying. An in-depth history of the Sadler's Wells Ballet. £20.00

[003134] De Mille, Agnes. Dance to the Piper. Memoirs of the Ballet. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. photographic illustrations, red cloth, red pictorial dust-jacket, backstrip a little faded, extremities chipped and frayed (in protective sleeve). A clean copy of Agnes de Mille's memoirs of her time as a ballerina. £15.00

[000831] Dodd, Craig. Peter Schaufuss: Dancer. ill. David Street. London: Moonstone Books, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. signed by Peter Schaufuss on the half-title, foreward by Sir Frederick Ashton, lavishly illustarted with photographs by David Street, black cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. signed copy of this book on the virtuoso dancer and choreographer, who later became artistic director of the London Festival Ballet. £20.00

[004780] Fonteyn, Margot. Pavlova Impressions . L
ondon: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1984. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Boards. Signed. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 297 78454 4. SIGNED BY MARGOT FONTEYN, additionally inscribed by the editors Roberta and John Lazzerini, numerous plain photographic illustrations, grey boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A signed copy of this book on legendary dancer Anna Pavlova. £40.00

[003232] Gautier, Theophile and Cyril W. Beaumont (translator). The Romantic Ballet as Seen By Theophile Gautier.
London: The Author, 1947. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Revised edition, frontispiece, plain plates, black cloth, edges a little dust soiled, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), a little faded, light chipping and slight nicks to extremities. The work records Theophile Gautier's accounts of the principal ballet performances given in Paris between 1837-1848. £15.00

[001345] Hall, Fernau. New Developments: Ballet. London: The Bodley Head, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Good / Good. Signed by the actress Rosamund John on the f.f.e.p. and again across the dust-jacket with another (unidentifiable signature), original bright red boards, dust-jacket, darkened, with small chipped area, (now in mylar). an interesting little book on the popularisation of the ballet, the companies and how ballets come to fruition, signed twice by the British actress Rosamund John. £10.00

[003760] Haskell, Arnold L.. Our Dancers (first series) 50 Photographic Studies. London: British Continental Press Ltd., 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. n.d. [1932], no. 9 in "Artists of the Dance" series, foreword by Adeline Genee, 50 sepia photographic illustrations of dancers, red cloth-backed cream mottled boards (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed but a crisp copy of this collection of 50 photographic portraits of dancers performing. £10.00

[001324] Haskell, Arnold L.. Balletomania: The Story of an Obsession. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1934. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. Third impression, October 1934, inscribed by the author and dated 1934 to the verso of the half-title, numerous photographic illustrations and plates, pictorial endpapers reproducing sketches by Gontcharova, green cloth, spine faded and top of upper cover, (wrapped in mylar). Arnold Haskell's life story as a Balletomane. The book contains numerous sections on Diaghilev's Ballets Russes with whom Haskell was closely involved. The photographs show some of the most important Russian dancers: Mathile Kchessinska, Anton Dolin, Alicia Markova, Nijinsky, Tamara Karsavina and others. In addition there are a number of illustrations of the original drawings of costume and set designs from the sketchbooks of Natalia Gontcharova and Mikhail Larionov as well as a full section on both artists. £30.00

[003296] Haskell, Arnold. Baron's Ballet Finale. London and New York: Collins, 1958. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Numerous plain photographic illustrations by Baron, commentary by Arnold Haskell, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), very slight chipping to extremities, extremities of inner flaps sligtly dusty. A very good copy in a like dust-jacket of this final monument to Baron, the pre-eminent ballet and dance photographer. £40.00

[003300] Haskell, Arnold. Diaghileff: His Artistic and Private Life. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1935. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. vignette illustration to title-page by Bakst, photographic illustrations, green cloth, slightly faded at lower edge, faded inscription to f.f.e.p., yellow Gollancz dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), not price-clipped, front panel and backsrip faded to fawn, fore-edge spotted. The uncommon first edition of this seminal biography of Diaghilev, the master of the Ballets Russes who dominated the world of early twentieth-century ballet, by ballet historian and intimate of the subject, Arnold Haskell complete with its dust-jscket in overall very good condition. £50.00

[001905] Haskell, Arnold L. (editor). Lifar on Classical Ballet. ill. Monique Lancelot. London: Allan Wingate, 1951. First Edition in English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. numerous line drawings of ballet positions by Monique Lancelot, photographic illustrations, foreword by Tamar Karsavina, red/orange cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, , light wear, some rust marks at outer edges, old signature to f.f.e.p. A technichal book aimed at the student by perhaps the greatest exponent of classical ballet who danced under Diaghilev and became director of the Paris Opera troupe. £15.00

[003136] Haskell, Arnold. The National Ballet. a History and a Manifesto. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1943. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED by Arnold Haskell on the f.f.e.p., overture by Ninette de Valois, colour printed frontispiece, photographic and line illustrations, red cloth, endpapers, and fore-edge with light scattered spotting, red and black printed dust-jacket, extremities lightly chipped, (in protective sleeve). A wartime appreciation and assessment of England's national ballet, the Sadler's Wells. £20.00

[003226] Haskell, Arnold L.. In is True Centre: An Interim Autobiography. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. numerous photographic illustrations, pictorial endpapers, red cloth, pictorial dust-jacket with portrait of the author, (in protective sleeve), light chipping at edges, fore-edge lightly spotted, otherwise a near fine copy. Arnold Haskell's autobiography as a Balletomane. The book contains numerous sections and anecdotes on leading figures in the world of ballet with whom Haskell was closely involved. £15.00

[003230] Haskell, Arnold L. (editor.). Ballet-to Poland. ill. Kay Ambrose. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1940. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. woodcut illustrations by Kay Ambrose, othe full-page and some colour illustrations by Anna Pavlova, Feliks Topolski, Oliver Messel, E. McKnight Kauffer, Nadia Benois, William Chappell, Theyre Lee-Elliott, Cecil Beaton and Sophie Fedorovitch, photgraphic illustrations by Gordon Anthony, grey/green cloth with small vignette of dancer to lower corner, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light chipping and fraying at edges, some nicks to edges. A beautifully illustrated work produced in aid of the Polish Relief Fund in 1940 with texts by John Gielgud, John Masefield, Sacheverell Sitwell, Victor Dandre, Ninette de Valois, polish dancer, Mathilde Kschesinska and Adeline Genee. £30.00

[003135] Howlett, Jasper. Talking of Ballet. London: Philip Allan & Co. Ltd., First Illustrated Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. n.d. (1936), the publisher, Philip Allan's copy, with his bookplate, sepia illustrations, black-cloth backed boards, minor chipping at extremities, faint spotting at edges, light scattered spottings towards margins, buff printed dust-jacket, tiny nicks at extremities, (in protective sleeve). An intimate appreciation of English ballet. £15.00

[003739] Hurok, S.. Impresario: a Memoir. London: Macdonald & Co Ltd, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. In collaboration with Ruth Goode, numerous photographic illustrations, black cloth, neat inscription to f.f.e.p., pictorial dust-jacket, extremities lightly chipped, edges and rear panel slightly sunned (in protective sleeve). A very good copy of the autobiography of impresario and balletomane S. Hurok. £10.00

[001337] Hyden, Walford. Pavlova: The Genius of Dance. London: Constable & Company, 1934. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fair. plain plates, cloth pictorial dw, short tears, rubbed with some loss (now in mylar). Informal biography of Ballerina Anna Pavlova. £12.00

[001338] Hyden, Walford. Pavlova: The Genius of Dance. London: Constable & Company, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. plain plates, cloth, spine faded, (now in mylar). ex-libris and old ownership signature. Informal biography of Ballerina Anna Pavlova. £12.00

[003228] Lawson, Joan. European Folk Dance: Its National and Musical Characteristics. ill. Iris Brooke. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd., 1953. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR giving thanks to the recipient for help with the book on the f.f.e.p., illustrations by Iris Brooke, musical notations, green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light chipping at extremities, some pencil marginalia by a knowledgable previous owner, neat ink annotations to a few pages of Appendix (correcting text and adding some additional information on steps etc.) £30.00

[003291] Lee-Elliott, Theyre. Paintings of the Ballet. ill. The Author. London: Collins, 1947. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Introduction by Arnold Haskell, plain and colour plates after paintings and drawings by Theyre Lee-Elliott, grey cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). Gift inscription to f.f.e.p., tiny amount of chipping to extremities. A very good copy in a fresh jacket of this artistic record of modern ballet. £20.00

[002266] Magriel, Paul. Isadora Duncan. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1948. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. frontispiece portrait, illustrations, texts by various authors, appendices in cluding chronology, bibliography, section of albums and books of drawings of Isadora Duncan, brown cloth lettered in silver, small bookseller's label to front paste-down, half-title slightly spotted, pictorial dust-jacket, minor chipping and fraying, (protected), slight shelfwear. A lovely copy of this 1948 book on American dancer Isadora Duncan, produced to commemorate the anniversary of her death with numerous texts and atmospheric illustrations of her. £15.00

[003140] Morley, Iris. Soviet Ballet. London: Collins, 1945. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. numerous half-tone illustrations, orange/yellow cloth, spine lettered in red, minor marks, fore-edge lightly spotted, pictorial dust-jacket showing the Bolshoi, light marks, slight chipping at extremities, (in protective sleeve). An informative work on Soviet Ballet, focussing on one of the great periods in Russian ballet and the new generation of dancers. £25.00

[003234] Newman, Barbara. Striking a Balance: Dancers Talk About Dancing. London: Elm Tree Books, 1982. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine / Fine. Plain photographic illustrations and endpapers, black cloth-backed boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), a few minor marks to rear panel, otherwise fine. A fascinating collection of previously unpublished interviews with 24 leading dancers: Beryl Grey, Antoinette Sibley, Serge Lifar, Moira Shearer, Nadia Nerina, Lynn Seymour and others. £15.00

[004220] Alexander Bland. The Nureyev Image. London: Studio Vista, 1977. Reprint. Folio. Original Cloth. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 289 70362 X. Inscribed by Nureyev on the title-page, frontispiece after portrait by David Hockney, numerous plain photographic illustrations (many full-page), green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), inner flaps and extremities slightly discoloured. A lavishly illustrated biography and survey on the Russian dancer Rudolf Nureyev, BOLDY INSCRIBED BY HIM ACROSS THE TITLE PAGE. £250.00

[001872] Nureyev, Rudolph and Alexander Bland (editor). Nureyev. An Autobiography with Pictures. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed. Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by Nureyev on the half-title "R. Nureyev Very very best Rodolfu", additional gift inscription in another hand to title-page, introduction by Alexander Bland, photographic illustrations in the text, additional rear section of full-page photographs, black cloth with stamped signature to front cover, marks and some light stains, a little rubbed at edges, lower hinge a little weak. FIRST EDITION OF THE CELEBRATED RUSSIAN DANCER'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY, BOLDY SIGNED BY HIM ACROSS THE HALF-TITLE. The book is divided into two parts; part I described the dancer's life, from his early childhood, his success in Russia and later internationally, and his flight to the West. Part II offers a critique of Nureyev the dancer, finely illustrated with 54 striking photographs of him at work (many full-page), by Richard Avedon, Cecil Beaton, Michael Peto, Anthony Crickmay and others. £250.00

[004246] Percival, John. Theatre in My Blood: a Biography of John Cranko.
London: The Herbert Press, 1983. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-906969-04-2. photographic illustrations, pale blue boards, spine lettered in silver, pictorial dust-jacket with portrait of the subject after Dorothea Zippel, (in protective sleeve), old price label to rear panel, extremities lightly chipped. Biography of the famous choreographer and director John Cranko who tragically died at the age of forty five. A definative study of his life and work by dance critic John Percival. £15.00

[000347] Rey, Jan. The World of Dance. Folk Dance and Ballet in Czecholslovakia. ill. Zdenek Tmej. Prague: Artia, 1955. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Numerous plain and coloured photographic illustrations by Zdenek Tmej, original beige cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, slightly chipped at extremities and one spine, but scarce in this condition. Fully illustrated with evocative illustrations on the history of folk dance in Czechoslovakia. A very good copy of an unusual book. £40.00

[004236] Roboz, Zsuzsi. British Ballet Today.
London: Davies-Poynter, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7067 0233 6. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the half-title in the year of publication, text by James Monahan, illustartions of charcoals and ink and wash drawings by Zsusi Roboz, brown boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, light shelfwear (in protective sleeve) attractive bookplate to front paste-down. An assessment of British ballet by the ballet critic for the Guardian 'James Kennedy' to accompany beautiful studies of dancers and key figures in British ballet by Hungarian artist Zsuzsi Roboz. £25.00

[000174] Sharp, Cecil J and Oppé A.P.. The Dance. London: Halton and Truscott Smith, 1924. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / N/A. Very good copy of the historical survey of European dancing, bound in blue cloth with gold lettering and detail to spine and cover. Slightly spotted pages and some fading to upper cover but otherwise very good first edition, armorial bookplate of Cedric Swinton Holland, mounted coloured plated and other illustrations. £65.00

[001451] [Shuldham-Shaw, Winifred]. Cecil Sharp and English Folk Dances. London: The English Folk Dance Society, First Edition. oblong 12mo. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. n.d. [c. 1930s], photogravure frontispiece and 1 illustration of the Princess Royal, photographic and line illustrations, leaf of printed music, colour printed folding map shwing the location of the society, patterned printed wrappers. A nicely produced publication from the English Folk Dance Society on music historian, Cecil Sharp. £12.00

[000729] Twysden, A. E.. Alexandra Danilova. London: C. W. Beaumont, 1945. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed. Very Good / Fair. signature of Danilova on piece of paper loosely inserted, plain photographic plates, blue cloth, edges faded, pictorial dust-jacket, a few closed tears, some chipping, rear panel spotted and loss to tops of inner flaps and price-clipped, endpapers minor staining and fore-edge a bit spotted. Still a good copy on the last ballerina of the Diaghilev Company. £30.00

[000176] Wheatcroft, Andrew. Dolin. Friends and Memories. London and Henley: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 3" - 4" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Very Good / Good. Inscribed and dated by Dolin on the half-title, numerous photographic illustartions, original embossed maroon plasticised cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. Outer edges of pages a bit yellowed, dust-jacket with a few minor very short tears, one repaired at reverse and edges a bit browned, otherwise a very nice inscribed copy of this book on the dancer Sir Anton Dolin, who danced under the name of Patrickieff with Diaghilev's Ballets Russes. Contains a multitude of images from many exciting moments in the history of Dance. £40.00

© 2001-2008 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
logo