![]() |
![]() |
||
| Rare books, signed copies a speciality, original prints and drawings and paintings by Modern British and International Masters | |||
| Home | Fine Art | Rare Books
| About us| Ordering | Exhibitions | Resources for Collectors | Bookbinding | Conservation |
|||
Children's Books |
||||
Children's | Illustrated | Cartoonists |
||||
| To Order: Phone email or fax anytime. Methods of payment: Visa, MasterCard, Switch and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order. If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us Cambridgeprints@aol.com All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt. |
||||
| EDWARD
ARDIZZONE ILLUSTRATED: [004680] Ardizzone, Edward. The Young Ardizzone: An Autobiographical Fragment . ill. The Author. London: Studio Vista, 1970. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Good. plain line and colour wash illustrations by Edward Ardizzone, green boards, pictorial dust-jacket by Ardizzone, price-clipped and fixed to boards with adhesive book wrap (non removable.) Ardizzone's charmingly illustrated autobiography, the often humourous accounts of the well-loved illustrator's own childhood. £25.00 [001825] Cecil, Henry. Not Such an Ass. ill. Edward Ardizzone. London: Hutchinson, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Foreword by the Rt. Hon. Lord Justice Devlin, illustrated endpapers by Ardizzone, black boards, red and gilt design and lettering to spine, light wear, pictorial dust-jacket by Ardizzone (in mylar), light chipping at edges, and minor staining to rear panel, price-clipped. An humourous elucidation of criminal and civil law. £15.00 [004665] Betjeman, John. A Ring of Bells: Poems of John Betjeman Introduced and Selected for the Young by Irene Slade. ill. Edward Ardizzone. London: John Murray, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Plain illustrations by Edward Ardizzone introducing each of 9 sections, pictorial boards in 3 colours, pictorial dust-jacket with identical image (in protective sleeve), very little wear to extremities. Beautiful, well-preserved collection of John Betjeman's poems, illustrated by Edward Ardizzone and introduced and selected by Irene Slade. £30.00 [004453] Fordham, Hallam. Hey Nonny Yes. Passions, and Conceits from Shakespeare. ill. Edward Ardizzone. London: The Saturn Press, 1947. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / Good. 16 full-page coloured lithographed illustrations with captions by Edward Ardizzone, original coloured lithographed boards, boards lightly browned at lower edge, matching pictorial dust-jacket, price excised from inner flap, lightly browned, (in mylar). A now scarce and charming selection of quotations from Shakespeare with characteristically lively and humourous illustrations by Ardizzone. An attractive early Ardizzone title. [Alderson: 17.] £75.00 [004676] Gorham, Maurice. Back to the Local. ill. Edward Ardizzone. London: Percival Marshall, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. plain line illustrations by Edward Ardizzone, (some full-page), red cloth, pictorial dust-jacket by Ardizzone, extremities slightly chipped, backstrip a trifle faded (now in mylar). The sequel to The Local, describing the pubs of London with an extensive glossary of vocabulary relating to London pubs. Ardizzone also provided coloured illustrations to Gorham's 1939 The Local but the plates were destroyed and he had to re-do the illustrations in line. However he apparently made a point of visiting with Gorham the various public houses here described, including The Prince Albert, his favourite pub in Maida Vale. £35.00 [001819] Lederer, William J. . Timothy's Song. ill. Edward Ardizzone. London: Lutterworth Press, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Good / Good. line illustrations by Edward Ardizzone, blue boards, lightly faded at extremities, line and wash coloured dust-jacket, (in mylar), chipping along edges, some light spotting to lower panel, inner flaps and endleaves. A simple, touching Christmas tale for children with evocative illustrations by Ardizzone. Scarce first edition. £30.00 [004401] Nesbit, E.. Long Ago When I Was Young. ill. Edward Ardizzone. London: Roland Whiting & Wheaton, 1966. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. numerous plain line illustrations by Edward Ardizzone, brown cloth, corner a little bumped, green and brown illustrated jacket by Edward Ardizzone, light wear, ink name to f.f.e.p. A tight copy of the reminiscences of E. Nesbit's childhood and schooldays, an enchanting period piece with perfectly suited illustrations by Ardizzone. £20.00 [004402] Plomer, William, Ed.. Ardizzone's Kilvert: Selections from the Diary of The Rev. Francis Kilvert 1870-79. Edited By William Plomer and Abridged for Children By Elizabeth Divine. ill. Edward Ardizzone. London: Jonathan Cape, 1976. First Edition in this Format. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 224 01276. plain line illustrations by Edward Ardizzone, 2 maps, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped (now in mylar). A unique diary picturing country life in Victorian England, abridged from the 3-volume edition edited by William Plomer and charmingly illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. £20.00 [001417] Ray, Cyril. Merry England. ill. Edward Ardizzone. London: Vista Books, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. line and colour wash illustrations by Edward Ardizzone, many full-page, pale blue cloth, slightly worn, pictorial coloured dust-jacket by Ardizzone, minor chipping at edges, (now in mylar), very minor browning on half-title and title. A good copy of this journey through Merry England, glancing at the tattooist, going to the races, attending a private view at the Royal Academy and going to a strip-tease in Soho. All the scenes and characters are humourously captured by the lively pen of Ardizzone. £32.00 [004457] Reeves, James. The James Reeves Story Book. ill. Edward Ardizzone. London: Books for Children with William Heinemann, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. numerous plain line illustrations by Edward Ardizzone, yellow boards, pictorial dust-jacket, slightly chipped at extremities, minor shelfwear (in protective sleeve). A charming selection of magical stories for children with characteristically fine and witty drawings by Ardizzone. £30.00 [004518] White, T. H. . The Godstone and the Blackymor. ill. Edward Ardizzone. London: Jonathan Cape, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / Very Good. numerous plain illustrations by Edward Ardizzone, pictorial boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, minor chipping to extremities, bookplate to f.f.e.p. [Alderson: 70]. Ardizzone illustrated semi-autobiographical book by T. H. White of life in Ireland. £20.00 [004454] Zola, Emile and Gerard Hopkins (translator). The Dram-Shop (L'assommoir). London: Hamish Hamilton, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. plae blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket by Edward Ardizzone, extremities lightly nicked and chipped, (in protective sleeve). An uncommon English translation of Zola's terrible tale of degeneracy and drunkeness with a dust-jacket designed by Ardizzone. [Alderson: B13.]17.] £48.00 |
||||
| J.M. BARRIE
RELATED: [002358] Barrie, J.M.. Peter Pan and Wendy. ill. Mabel Lucie Attwell. London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. early edition [neat ownership signature dated 1926 to f.f.e.p.], 12 tipped-in colour plates by Mabel Lucie Attwell, plain line drawings in the text, pictorial endpapers, blue cloth with design in black and green showing Peter and Wendy atop a toadstool, light rubbing at extremities, spine a little faded, (in mylar), endpapers with light browning, fore-edge with a bit of foxing. A nice copy of this Attwell classic. The illustrations for Peter Pan are amongst her finest. £120.00 [002360] Barrie, J.M.. Peter Pan and Wendy Retold By May Byron for Boys and Girls with the Approval of the Author. ill. Mabel Lucie Attwell. London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1951. Sixth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 12 colour plates by Mabel Lucie Attwell, plain line drawings in the text, pictorial endpapers showing Captain Hook and the crocodile, blue cloth with design in navy showing Peter and Wendy in a tree house, gilt lettering to upper cover and spine, extremities very lightly rubbed, (in mylar), old signature to front paste-down, outer edge slightly yellowed. A very good copy of this Attwell illustrated classic. The illustrations for Peter Pan are amongst her finest. £60.00 [004495] Byron, May. J.M. Barrie's Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. ill. Arthur Rackham. London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, 1948. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / Good. twelfth impression, pictorial title, plain illustrations and colour plates by Arthur Rackham, original light green cloth with lettering and design by Rackham in dark blue, endpapers with map of Kensington Gardens, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), chipped with small losses to extremities. Charming Rackham illustrated Peter Pan. £30.00 [004510] Barrie, J.M.. Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens. ill. Arthur Rackham. London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / Good. n.d. [c. 1930s], 16 full-page colour plates by Arthur Rackham, captioned tissue guards present, plain vignette illustrations in the text, endpapers showing map of Kensington Gardens, red cloth bordered in blind with design in gilt showing boy with pipes on a toadstool, gilt lettering to spine, extremities very lightly rubbed, neat repair at base of spine, pictorial dust-jacket lettered in green with vignette illustration of a snow scene, (in protective sleeve), loss at tail of backstrip, extremities chipped with minor losses. A very good copy complete with the uncommon dust-jacket of this Rackham illustrated classic. £200.00 |
||||
| [002852]
Baskin, Leonard. Imps, Demons, Hobgoblins, Witches, Fairies and Elves. ill.
The Author. New York: Pantheon Books, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. FULL-PAGE COLOURED
ILLUSTRATIONS BY LEONARD BASKIN, white cloth-backed lacke boards with embossed
vignette of moon to upper cover, coloured pictorial dust-jacket by Baskin,
(in sleeve), minor discolouration at outer edges otherwise a near fine copy
of this illustrated juvenile title by Leonard Baskin which recreates both
textually and pictorially the celebrated characters from enchanted worlds.
£25.00 [002355] Beaumont, Cyril W.. The Strange Adventures of a Toy Soldier. ill. Wyndham Payne. London: C. W. Beaumont, 1926. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Patterned Boards. Good / Very Good. frontispiece and coloured illustrations by Wyndham Payne, tipped-in errata slip, original red cloth-backed patterned boards with designs of soldiers to covers, extremities very lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket with same design, (protected), light shelfwear, chipped at extremities, with fraying along top and lower edges, untrimmed edges, some very light scattered spotting. A charmingly illustrated tale recounting the adventures of a lost toy soldier, uncommon with the dust-jacket. £45.00 [002186] Boatfield, Jonny. The Twilight Book. London: Bloomsbury, 2000. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Boards. Signed by Illustrator. Fine / Very Good. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR ON THE TITLE PAGE, with the caption "Golly! This book has been personally signed by the bloke who wrote it! Gasp!" above a small drawing of a rabbit, and below the author's signature captioned again "Yeah, Like big deal." above a small drawing of a boy. Full-page coloured illustrations by Jonny Boatfield, the text printed as author's manuscript, glazed pictorial boards, pictorial dust-jacket, small nick at edge.The Twilight Book is a humourous and extraordinarily inventive Children's book based around the characters from the books on a bookshelf and their fantastical aventures. Much of Boatfield's work draws on the literature and the books he read as a child but it is uniquely imaginative. Jonny was born in 1960 and studied illustration under Quentin Blake, Dan Fern and Michael Foreman. He not only illustrates books but leads workshops and produces installations or intricate walk-in worlds for children. £20.00 [004690] Brooke, L. Leslie. Nursery Rhymes Songs and Ditties. London and New York: Frederick Warne and Co., 1916. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / N/A. [1916], plain line illustrations, colour plates and endpapers by Leonard Leslie Brooke, pictorial boards with colour vignette to upper cover, extremities lightly rubbed, neat signature to f.f.e.p. dated 1917, faint colouring to first two line illustrations (barely visible). Uncommon early selection of nursery rhymes with charming illustrations by L. L. Brooke. £40.00 |
||||
| QUENTIN
BLAKE ILLUSTRATED: [002578] Blake, Quentin. Signed Postcard. 1990. Inscribed By Illustrator. As New Postcard issued by Random House publishers showing an illustration from Quentin Blake's 'ABC' published 1989, inscribed on the reverse 'Best Wishes from Quentin Blake, Jan 1990'. £20.00 [004471] Blake, Quentin. Loveykins. ill. Quentin Blake. London: Jonathan Cape, 2002. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Signed. Signed by Illustrator. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0-224-06471-1. SIGNED BY QUENTIN BLAKE on the title-page, full-page coloured illustrations, glazed pictorial boards. Quentin Blake received an OBE in 1987 for his contribution to illustration and children's literature. In 1999 he was appointed the first children's laureate. His work appeals to both children and adults and is striking in its simplicity and ability to capture expression and movement with great ease. £30.00 [004472] Blake, Quentin. Angel Pavement. ill. Quentin Blake. London: Jonathan Cape, 2004. First Edition. Folio. Pictorial Boards. Signed. Signed by Illustrator. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 224 07027 4. SIGNED BY QUENTIN BLAKE on the title-page, full-page coloured illustrations, glazed pictorial boards. Quentin Blake received an OBE in 1987 for his contribution to illustration and children's literature. In 1999 he was appointed the first children's laureate. His work appeals to both children and adults and is striking in its simplicity and ability to capture expression and movement with great ease. £30.00 |
||||
![]() |
LEWIS CARROLL
RELATED: [003273] [Dodgson, Charles lutwidge] 'Lewis Carroll'. Sylvie and Bruno [with] Sylvie and Bruno Concluded. ill. Harry Furniss. London: Macmillan and Co., 1889. First Editions. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 46 illustrations by Harry Furniss, tissue guard present to frontispiece, 3 pages of advertisements at end, both books bound in the original red cloth gilt, with central gilt roundels, ruled borders and lettering, top edges gilt, short tear at top edge along lower joint and at edge of centre of joint of spine, bookplate to f.f.e.p., a few minor marks, slightly shaken. 'Sylvie and Bruno Concluded.' London: Macmillan and Co. 1893, 46 illustrations by Harry Furniss, tissue guard present to frontispiece, 5 pages of advertisements at end, uniformly bound as previous work, short crease at edge of upper cover, head and tail of spine and corners a trifle bumped, tiny booksellers stamp to f.f.e.p. The second book is the first issue of the work with Carroll's advertisement leaf famously castigating the printing of the Sixtieth Thousand of 'Through the Looking Glass.' £200.00 [003127] Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. ill. John Tenniel. London: Macmillan and Co., 1953. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Good / Good. wood-engraved illustrations by John Tenniel, original green pictorial cloth showing Alice being showered by cards after Tenniel, neat address and signature to verso of frontispiece, cream and red pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve), spine a little browned, chipping and fraying at extremities, still a good copy of this Macmillan 'Alice'. £20.00 [003285] Carroll, Lewis. Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There. ill. John Tenniel. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1933. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. one hundred and twenty-seventh thousand, 50 wood-engraved illustrations by John Tenniel, original green pictorial cloth, extremities slightly rubbed, endpapers slightly chipped, neat gift inscription to f.f.e.p., fore-edge slightly browned. A nice copy of Carroll's classic title. £15.00 [004109] Guiliano, Edward (editor). Lewis Carroll: a Celebration. Essays on the Occasion of the 150th Anniversary of the Birth of Charles Lutwidge Dodgson. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-517-545578. Inscribed by one of the book's contributors, Jeffrey Stern (author of 'Lewis Carroll the Surrealist' pp.132-153) to the British ceramicist, Dame Lucie Rie, to the f.f.e.p., numerous plain illustrations, black cloth-backed fuschia boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine copy of this celebration of Lewis Carroll inscribed to dame Lucie Rie. £25.00 [001150] `Saki' [ps. Hector H. Munro]. The Westminster Alice. ill. F. Carruthers Gould. London: Westminster Gazette, 1902. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. First cloth-bound edition, with the ink stamp facsimile signature of J.E. Morpurgo to the f.f.e.p. (father of children's author, Michael Morpurgo and friend of poet Edmund Blunden), numerous plain illustrations by F.Carruthers Gould, red cloth with illustration from title printed in black on the upper cover, a bit worn, endpapers a bit browned, slightly shaken. FIRST CLOTH-BOUND EDITION OF SAKI'S POLITICAL SATIRE, which parodied the British government using Lewis Carroll's Alice in Wonderland as a template, prefaced thus: "with apologies to Sir John Tenniel and to everybody else concerned, including Messrs. Macmillan and Co., Limited to whose courtesy we are indebted for permission to publish these political applications of the immortal adventures of Lewis Carroll's Alice." £100.00 |
|||
| [004645]
Chichester Clark, Emma. Just for You, Blue Kangaroo!. ill. Emma
Chichester Clark. London: Andersen Press, 2004. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Signed by Author.
Fine / N/A. ISBN: 1 84270 322 6. Signed on the title page by Emma Chichester
Clark, full-page colour illustrations, glazed pictorial boards (in mylar).
A signed copy of this Christmas tale of a girl and her toy kangaroo, in
as-new condition with brightly-coloured illustrations. £25.00 [001436] Columbus (editor.) pseud. [i.e. Alan Herbert Howland.]. Good Afternoon Children: Wireless Stories and Plays from the Children's Hour. ill. Morton Sale. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Good / Good. n.d. [1932], 4 colour plates, other plain line illustrations by Morton Sale, original orange pictorial cloth, dust-jacket, a little spotted with some light staining and fraying (now in mylar), some light patches of browning, overall a good tight copy of this timeless and charmingly illustrated collection of stories from "The Children's Hour." £40.00 [003240] Jaques, Faith. The Orchard Book of Nursery Rhymes. ill. Faith Jaques. London: Orchard Books, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Numerous colour illustrations by Faith Jaques, rhymes selected by Zena Sutherland, glazed pictorial boards, matching dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, otherwise fine. A very good/fine copy of this compilation of nursery rhymes. £10.00 [003266] Cruse, Amy. The Golden Road in English Literature: From Beowulf to Bernard Shaw. ill. Honor C. Appleton. London: George G. Harrap & Co. L.T.D., 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. full-page colour illustrations by Honor Appleton, mustard cloth with design in colour showing Chaucer, base of spine slightly rubbed, (in mylar). Neat signature to f.f.e.p., fore-edge slightly browned. First edition of this illustrated survey of English Literature aimed at children. £15.00 [004097] De La Mare, Walter. Peacock Pie. a Book of Rhymes. ill. F. Rowland Emett. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1944. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. illustrated title and numerous full-page plain line illustrations by F. Rowland Emett, fawn cloth lettered in green, pictorial dust-jacket, (in sleeve), sextremities frayed and chipped, minor light spotting to endleaves and fore-edge. A collection of illustrated poems for children by De La Mare. £12.00 [004434] De La Mare, Walter. Crossings: a Fairy Play. London: W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd, 1923. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. 70-page musical score for the play by C. Armstrong-Jones at end, 6-page publisher's catalogue at end, fawn cloth-backed boards, gree and gilt lettering-piece to spine, untrimmed fore and lower edges, pale grey dust-jacket, only light spotting to backstrip and extremities and minor nick at head (in protective sleeve). An attractive copy of Walter De La Mare's first play, a poetical and fantastical one for children with music to accompany the performance. Unusual in this condition with the unclipped and crisp dust-jacket. £45.00 [001097] Dobson, Austin. The Story of Rosina and Other Verses. ill. Hugh Thompson. London: Kegan Paul, French, Trubner & Co., 1895. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. frontispiece and numerous plain illustrations by Hugh Thompson, maroon cloth, upper cover with lavish design in gilt showing a musician and shepherdess in a pastoral scene, spine gilt, top edge gilt, a bit rubbed a head and foot of spine and corners, ex-ownership signature to front paste-down, fore-edge a bit browned. A nice copy of this collection of verse illustrated by Hugh Thompson. A very attractive book. £30.00 [001443] Dobson, Austin. Proverbs in Porcelain to Which is Added "au revoir" a Dramatic Vignette. ill. Bernard Partridge. London: Kegan Paul, French, Trubner & Co., 1893. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / N/A. 24 engraved illustrations, and chapter headings by Bernard Partridge, dark red cloth with ornate gilt decorations to cover and spine, very lightly rubbed at extremities, gilt edges, some very light spotting. A very good attractive copy of this collection of illustrated proverbs. £30.00 [004460] Egan, Constance. Epaminondas and the Puppy. ill. A. E. Kennedy. London and Glasgow: Collins, 1940. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Good / No Jacket. n.d. [1940], 62 pages, numerous coloured illustrations by A. E. Kennedy, pink pictorial boards, new spine, chipped at corners, (in mylar). A now no longer politically correct but nonetheless charming tale of Epaminondas and his lost puppy. Hard-to-find. £45.00 [003426] Emmett, Jonathan. Bringing Down the Moon. ill. Vanessa Cabban. Haydock: Ted Smart, 2002. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Boards. As New / As New. Full-bleed colour illustrations, picotorial boards, matching dust-jacket. A charming children's story of a Mole who wishes to bring down the moon. £8.00 [004517] Farjeon, Eleanor. The Silver Curlew. ill. E. H. Shepard. London: Geoffrey Cumberlege. Oxford University Press, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. numerous plain illustrations and coloured endpapers by E. H. Shepard, original cream cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor spotting along edge. A lovely copy of this charming children's tale of the magical silver curlew. £40.00 [003248] Godden, Rumer. The Tale of Tales: The Beatrix Potter Ballet. London: Frederick Warne, 1971. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Buckram. Very Good / Very Good. Numerous plain and colour illustrations from Beatrix Potter's works, photographic illustrations, brown buckram, gilt vignette of 'Jeremy Fisher' to corner, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), minor soft creasing, price excised from inner flap. Children's author, Rumer Godden explores the behind-the-scenes story of 'The Tales of Beatrix Potter,' the widely acclaimed ballet film enacting Potter's stories. £20.00 |
||||
| KENNETH
GRAHAME:[003283] Chalmers, Patrick. Kenneth Grahame: Life, Letters
and Unpublished Work. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1993. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket.
Frontispiece portrait of Kenneth Grahame, plates, folding family tree, facsimile
letter, blue cloth, lettered in gilt and blind, (in mylar), f.f.e.p. with
patches of staining from old adhesive tape, neat signature, untrimmed fore-edge
and extremities of pages lightly browned. First edition of this useful and
in-depth 1933 biography and survey of Kenneth Grahame's unpublished work.
£17.00[003284] Grahame, Kenneth. The Wind in the
Willows. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1939. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Sixtieth edition,
'Gateway Library', blue cloth, lettered in gilt, red/pink dust-jacket (in
protective sleeve), slight fadinig and rubbing at extremities, spine a little
darkened, bookplate to front paste-down, endpapers a little browned. An
attractive copy of this 1939 edition of Grahame's classic children's tale
of animals living by the river, complete with the dust-jacket, uncommon
in this condition. £15.00[003239] Grahame, Kenneth.
The Wind in the Willows. ill. Michael Foreman. London: Pavilion Books
Limited, 2001. First Thus. oblong 4to. Original Boards. As New / As New.
Full-page colour illustrations, endpapers printed as plan of river, other
vignette illustartions by Michael Foreman, green boards, pictorial dust-jacket
(in protective sleeve). New copy of this classic children's story beautifully
interpreted with illustrations by Michale Foreman who also illustrated a
number of books for Children's Laureate, Michael Morpurgo. Grahame first
published his classic tale of animals living by the river in 1908. £15.00 [003238] Grahame, Kenneth. The Wind in the Willows. ill. Joanne Moss. London: Breslich and Foss, 2000. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. As New / As New. 16. full-page colour illustrations and other vignette illustrations by Joanne Moss, glazed pictorial boards, matching pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). New copy of this classic children's story beautifully interpreted with new illustrations by Joanne Moss. Grahame first published his classic tale of animals living by the river in 1908. £12.00 [003236] Grahame, Kenneth. The Wind in the Willows. ill. Lindsay Duff. London: Tiger Books International, 1993. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. As New / As New. Full-page colour illustrations by Lindsay Duff, glazed pictorial boards, matching pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve) showing Mole and Ratty. New copy of this classic children's story beautifully illustrated by Lindsay Duff. Grahame first published his classic tale of animals living by the river in 1908. £10.00 [002343] Grahame, Kenneth. My Dearest Mouse 'the Wind in the Willows' Letters. London: Pavilion Books Limited, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Introduction by David Gooderson, numerous illustrations, letters reproduced in facsimile manuscript, original brown boards, minor mark at base of edge, pictorial dust-jacket, (protected), dust-jacket with minor mark to rear panel. "The WInd in the Willows" first began life as a series of letters written to Grahame's young son who was known as mouse during the summer of 1907. This book reproduces the original letters. £16.00 |
||||
| [002853]
Graves, Robert. The Song of Songs. ill. Hans Erni. New York: Clarkson
N. Potter, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Colour wash frontispiece and full-page and
other line illustrations by Hans Erni, black cloth with gilt vignette after
Erni to upper cover, minor marks to lower corner, coloured pictorial dust-jacket
by Hans Erni, (in sleeve), minor discolouration at top edge, light marks.
A lovely copy of a beautifully illustrated version of the Canticles translated
by Robert Graves and gracefully interpreted by Swiss artist Hans Erni. £40.00
[004520] Harte, Bret. The Queen of the Pirate Isle. ill. Kate Greenaway. London and New York: Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd, 1955. Reprint. Small 4to. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / Very Good. numerous coloured illustrations by Kate Greenaway, original light brown cloth with pictorial vignette by Greenaway to upper cover, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear and some marks and a few nicks. A nice copy of this charming children's tale illustrated by Kate Greenaway £22.00 [003833] Hughes, Shirley. Ella's Big Chance: a Fairy Tale Retold. ill. The Author. London: The Bodley Head, 2003. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Signed Copy. Fine / Fine. SIGNED BY SHIRLEY HUGHES on the title-page, colour illustrations (many full-page), glazed pictorial boards, matching dust-jacket. A signed copy of this modern re-working of the tale of Cinderella with beautiful illustrations by well-loved illustrator Shirley Hughes. £25.00 [000103] Hughes, Ted. The earth-owl and other Moon-People. ill. R.A. Brandt. London: Faber, 1963. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 3,000 copies printed, Early issue with the unclipped dust-jacket priced "15s net", numerous plain full-page illustrations by R.A. Brandt, original bright blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, extremely minute chip or paper flaw to rear panel, otherwise a lovely fresh copy. Hughes' hymn to the bizarre and strange moonplants and animals with enigmatic illustrations to every poem. References: Sagar and Tabor: A7. £70.00 [004232] Hughes, Ted. What is the Truth. ill. R.J.Lloyd. London: Faber, 1984. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 571 13155 7. Numerous plain illustrations by R.J. Lloyd, original brown boards, spine titled in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket. A fine, pristine copy of this relgious title by Hughes with evoctive illustrations. References: Sagar and Tabor: A87. £35.00 [000153] Hughes, Ted. Ffangs the Vampire Bat and the Kiss of Truth. ill. Chris Riddell. London: Faber, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Very Good. Numerous plain illustrations by Chris Riddell (many full-page), original black boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, fine but price-clipped. One of Ted Hughes' children's titles. The story of Ffangs the bat who hated blood, a fantastical tale. References: Sagar and Tabor: A90. £30.00 [001202] Ingoldsby, Thomas. The Jackdaw of Rheims. London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, . Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. n.d. [c. 1900], full-page sepia chromolitographs, line drawings, original colour printed wrappers, showing the Lord Cardinal, gilt edges, some light marks but a very good copy of this early title for children issued by Raphael Tuck. A beautiful book with lovely illustrations. Raphael Tuck, a German founded his firm in the 1870s and had most of his books printed in Germany, he became well-known for his movable books for children. £45.00 [003219] Kavanagh, P. J.. Scarf Jack. London: The Bodley Head, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p. ADDITIONALLY SIGNED on the title-page, green boards, pictorial dust-jacket by Wiliam Stobbs. An inscribed/signed copy of this children's adventure title set in eighteenth-century Ireland aiming to present young readers with a deeper understanding of more modern troubles in Northern Ireland. £12.00 [001221] Laver, James. Tommy Apple and His Adventures in Banana Land. ill. Henry Rox. London: Jonathan Cape, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by James Laver to "Anne Scott-Russell from James Laver whose previous books have hardly been suitable for the nursery. Xmas 1935." plain and colour printed illustrations by Henry Rox, blue/green patterned cloth, top edge rde, some minor wear. An unusual inscribed juvenile title by adult author James Laver. The story of an apple and his adventures. £55.00 [001254] Macdonald, Fiona. The Duke Who Had Too Many Giraffes and Other Stories. ill. Jill Murphy. London: Allison & Busby, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed by the author on the f.f.e.p., plain illustrations by Jill Murphy, glazed pictorial coloured boards, slight shelfwear. Inscribed copy of this charming tale of the Duke and his community of giraffes. £15.00 |
||||
![]() |
[002466] McKee, David. Elmer and Grandpa Eldo. ill. The Author. London: Andersen Press, 2001. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Signed. With Original Drawing. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 1 84270 014 6. SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR WITH A PEN AND INK ILLUSTRATION of Grandpa Eldo to the dedication leaf, full-page colour illustrations by David McKee, glazed pictorial boards. David McKee (British, b. 1943) is best known for his series of Elmer books, the story of a fun-loving little elephant. He is a prolific illustrator and the latest artist chosen to illustrate Michael Bond' s Paddington the Bear books. £55.00 | |||
| [001126]
Middleton, Don. Roy Rogers and the Gopher Creek Gunman. ill. Erwin L.
Hess. Racine: Whitman , 1945. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. plain ill.
by Don Middleton, pictorial endpapers, blue cloth with design in red and
black showing gun in holster, pictorial dust-jacket, creased and frayed
at edges, pages browned. Roy Rogers the cowboy and his faithful horse Trigger.
£10.00 [001261] Morpurgo, Michael. Miss Wirtles Revenge. ill. Graham Clarke. Kingswood: Kaye & Ward, 1981. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Fine / N/A. humerous inscription from the author to the poet, Sean Rafferty and his wife on the f.f.e.p., coloured illustrations by Graham Clarke, some full- or double-page, pictorial glazed boards. £35.00 [003268] Morpurgo, Michael. Twist of Gold. London: Kaye & Ward, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the author (Children's Laureate) on the title-page, plum boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. An inscribed copy of this children's story set in poverty-stricken Ireland where two young children are left only with a golden torc, the most valuable possession from their family to aid their survival. £15.00 [003270] Morpurgo, Michael. Mr Nobody's Eyes. London: Heinemann, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the author (Children's Laureate) to the poet Sean Rafferty on the title-page, frontispiece, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. An inscribed copy of this children's adventure story about a young and lonely boy who runs away to the circus with his only friend, a mischievous chimpanzee. £15.00 [001169] Morpurgo, Michael et al.. My Friend Walter. London: Heinemann, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the author "To Peggy and Sean from their friend Michael who hopes this ghastly little tale will raise a smile or two!" (the poet Sean Rafferty and his wife), grey boards, pictorial dust-jacket, minor marks on inner flaps. An inscribed association copy of this children's mystery title set in the Tower of London. £20.00 [003241] Opie, Iona and Robert and Brian Alderson. The Treasures of Childhood: Books, Toys and Games from the Opie Collection. London: Pavilion Books Limited, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Numerous colour illustrations of items in the collection, plum boards, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), tiny crease to inner flap, minor chip to one corner, otherwise fine. A very good/fine copy of this large lavishly illustrated book on the Opie collection of juvenilia: books, toys and games. £20.00 [003281] Opie, Iona and Peter. The Oxford Nursery Rhyme Book. ill. Joan Hassall. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Designs by Joan Hassall, others after Bewick et al., dark navy cloth, spine lettered in gilt with vignette of cat catching fish stamped on spine, head and tail very slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), minor edgewear, endpapers with light offsetting from inner flaps, cuttings relating to books loosely inserted. A very good copy of this now classic work on Nursery rhymes by the Opies who held a legendary collection of juvenilia, including those books from which they selected the present rhymes. £35.00 [003124] Pargeter, Edith. The Marriage of Meggotta. London: Macmillan, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Turquoise boards, pictorial dust-jacket by Claire Davies, light shelfwear, top corners slightly chipped. A children's novel by crime author, Ellis Peters set in thirteenth-century England. £15.00 [000130] Phillpotts, Eden. Children of the Mist. London: A. D. Innes and Company, 1898. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Inscribed By Author. Good / N/A. Inscribed by the author on flyleaf "with hearty regards, sep, 1898," frontispiece, original blue buckram with gilt lettering to cover and spine, untrimmed edges, some very light scattered spotting, untrimmed edges a bit soiled, a bit worn, old label to front paste-down. £60.00 |
||||
![]() |
JAN PIENKOWSKI
ILLUSTRATED: [001103] Nicoll, Helen. Meg at Sea. ill. Jan Pienkowski. London: Puffin, 1976. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Unique. Signed by Illustrator. Fine / N/A. Signed by Jan Pienkowski on dedication page with an original drawing in pen and ink of Mog the cat, printed on coloured paper with illustations to every page, illustrated pictorial wraps. A unique copy with an original drawing by the well-loved illustrator. £110.00 [004687] Pienkowski, Jan. The Fairy Tales. ill. Jan Pienkowski. London: Puffin Books, 2005. First Edition in this Format. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed. Signed by Illustrator. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-141-38224-4. SIGNED BY JAN PIENKOWSKI, on the title-page, full-page colour and silhouette illustrations, burgandy cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), gilt edges. A fine signed copy of this beautifully illustrated version of classic fairy tales illustrated by Jan Pienkowski, a uniquely talented illustrator, perhaps best-known for his 'Meg and Mog' series of books. £45.00 |
|||
| [004096]
Lane, Margaret. The Tale of Beatrix Potter: a Biography. London: Frederick
Warne and Co. Ltd, 1968. Special Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. Autographed
edition limited to 100 signed copies, this copy additionally inscribed and
dated by the author, numerous photographic illustrations, blue 'leather
style' cloth tooled in gilt, acetate dust-jacket, blue edges. A very good
copy of this personal and in-depth biography of the elusive but fascinating
Children's favourite, Beatrix Potter. £175.00 [004167] Linder, Leslie. The Journal of Beatrix Potter from 1881-1897 Transcribed from Her Code writing: a Biography. London and New York: Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd, 1974. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Forth reprint with corrections. Appreciation by H.L. Cox, frontispiece portrait of Beatrix Potter, folding genealogies, numerous plain and colour photographic illustrations, green 'leather style' cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), price clipped, outer edges slightly discoloured. A very good copy of this transcription of Beatrix Potter's code-written journal which she kept hidden and wrote between the ages of 15 and 30. A fascinating insight into the world of this ever-popular children's author and talented illustrator. The book is illustrated with facsimile illustrations from the original diary. £15.00 [003242] Quayle, Eric. The Collector's Book of Children's Books. London: Studio Vista, 1971. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Numerous colour illustrations of children's books, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, inner flaps slightly discoloured. A very good/fine copy of this large lavishly illustrated book on collecting children's books, describing works from the 16th century to the present day. £20.00 [003243] Quayle, Eric. The Collector's Book of Boy's Stories. London: Studio Vista, 1973. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Numerous plain and coloured illustrations of children's books, orange/red cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), outer edges slightly discoloured, a few minor marks. A very good copy of this large illustrated book on collecting boy's adventure stories. £20.00 [004635] [Rackham, Arthur]. Mother Goose Nursery Rhymes. ill. Arthur Rackham. London: William Heinemann, 1969. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Calf. Very Good / N/A. frontispiece and 11 colour plates, other plain illustrations and initials by Arthur Rackham in the text, slight staining at margin of plate facing p.56, bound in cerulean blue calf, spine tooled in gilt with goose motifs in 6 compartments, gilt borders to covers, roll-tooled gilt turn-ins, gilt edges, barely perceptible impressions to upper cover, otherwise fine. A finely-bound version of the classic, filled with lovely illustrations and stylish decorative touches. £120.00 [001223] Roche, Paul. The Rat & the Convent Dove and Other Tales and Fables. ill. Ann Scott. Aldington: The Hand & Flower Press , 1952. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed and dated 1962 on the f.e.p. by the author, "this odd little book is offered as memento of a valiant spirit and of an evening which need no memento...", plain illustration, ornaments printed in sepia by Ann Scott, mottled pink cloth, a bit light stained. A collection of imaginative fables by Paul Roche. £45.00 |
||||
| SCHOOL STORIES: [001115] Brazil, Angela. The Princess of the School. London and Glasgow: Blackie & Son Limited, Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. frontispiece, red cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, slight wear, ex-ownership signature to paste-down and prize label, pages a bit browned. Classic school fiction. Carmel an Itaian heiress arrives at her new British school. £7.00 [001114] Brazil, Angela. Three Terms at Uplands. London and Glasgow: Blackie & Son Limited, Reprint 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. frontispiece, beige cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, loss at top and bottom spine, a bit creased and frayed, ex-ownership signature to paste-down and prize label, pages a bit browned. Classic school fiction. Claire and Colin become boarders after their parents are killed in Mexico. £12.00 [001112] Brazil, Angela. The Manor House School. ill. F. Moorsom. London and Glasgow: Blackie & Son Limited, Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 4 plain ill. by F. Moorsom, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, a bit frayed and chipped. Classic school fiction. Mystery surrounds the school... £12.00 [001111] Brazil, Angela. Leader of the Lower School. London and Glasgow: Blackie & Son Limited, Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. frontispiece, red cloth, corners a bit bumped, ex-ownership signature to endpaper, pictorial dust-jacket, long tear repaired verso with tape, edges a bit chipped. Classic school tale, following Gipsy Latimer, the lively heroine and leader of the lower school. £12.00 [001119] Brent-Dyer, Elinor M. The New House Mistress. London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Limited, . Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. Frontispiece, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, a bit chipped at extremities, ex-ownership signature to paste-down. Classic school fiction, a new house-mistress arrives at St. Helen's. £12.00 [002755] Norling, Winifred. St. Ann's on the Anvil. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. n.d., [1947], Inscribed by the author and dated 1948 on th ef.f.e.p., frontispiece and 3 plain full-page illustrations, red cloth, some page corners turned down, corners slightly bumped, some light fading and a few marks. An inscribed copy of this typical 1940s girl's school title. £17.00 [001117] Oxenham, Elsie J.. The New Abbey Girls. London and Glasgow: The Children's Press, 1966. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fair / Good. green cloth with design of gym equipment in silver, water staining to upper board, pictorial dust-jacket,light wear, verso with green from boards, ex-ownership signature to paste-down, pages browned. Jen, Joan and Joy a fun bunch of new girls at the Abbey School. £6.00 [001118] Oxenham, Elsie J.. Stowaways at the Abbey. London and Glasgow: Collins, 1956. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. coloured frontispiece, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, a bit chipped with slight loss at corner, ex-ownership signature to paste-down, pages browned. Jen, Joan and Joy's adventures at the Abbey School. £8.00 [001116] Oxenham, Elsie J.. The Abbey Girls in Town. London and Glasgow: The Children's Press, 1967. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. green cloth with design of gym equipment in silver, pictorial dust-jacket, light wear, pages browned, ex-ownership signature to front paste-down. Ruth arrives at the Abbey School from South Africa. £6.00 |
||||
![]() [004515]
|
[004515]
Saint-Exupery, Antoine De. Le Petit Prince. ill. The Author. Paris:
Gallimard, 1978. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Full Leather. Fine / N/A. Text in French, plain and colour illustrations
by the author. Finely bound in full black crushed morocco signed and dated
by Morras, the covers with inlaid with photomontage of coloured vellum stars
and onlaid illustrations from the book showing the Little Prince, Fox and
Sheep and stamped in gilt with key texts from the book, spine tooled and
lettered in gilt, black silk slipcase. A finely bound example of this classic
text beloved by both adults and children. £600.00 [002584] Seth, Vikram. Arion and the Dolphin. ill. Jane Ray. London: Orion Books, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Signed by Author. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 1 85881 048 5. Signed on the half-title by Vikram Seth, full-page colour illustrations to every page by Jane Ray, glazed pictorial boards, dust-jacket (in sleeve), very short closed tear at edge of lower panel. A fine, signed copy of this enchanting Vikram Seth childrens' title based on the Greek legend of man's relationship with the dolphin. The book was based on a libretto for an Opera which Seth was commissioned to write by the English National Opera. It was first performed in 1994. £45.00 [003507] [Shepard, E. H.] Struther, Jan. Sycamore Square and Other Verses. ill. E. H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1932. First Edition in Book Form. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. plain line illustrations by E. H. Shepard (some full-page), bright green cloth with small vignette stamped to upper cover, extremities lightly faded, pale greenpictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), fading at extremities. A bright copy in of this charming illustrated collection of poems focussing on life in a genteel London square, many of which first appeared in 'Punch.' £80.00 [002340] Sillitoe, Alan. Big John and the Stars. ill. Agnes Molnar. London: Robson Books, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / N/A. illustrations printed in orange and black by Agnes Molnar, glazed colour pictorial boards, (in mylar), light band of browning at top edge of upper board, outer edges of pages very slightly discoloured. Children's title by "Angry Young Man" writer Alan Sillitoe about the quest of a blacksmith and his son to make stars. £12.00 [001098] Swift, Jonathan. Gulliver's Travels Into Several Remote Regions of the World. London: George Routledge & Sons, Limited, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Good / N/A. coloured frontispiece showing Gulliver, decorative cloth with design in 3 colours, slightly rubbed at edges, pages browned. An attractive edition of Gulliver for children, in a decorative binding. £15.00 [000704] Tesnohildek, Rudolf. The Cunning Little Vixen. ill. Maurice Sendak. London: The Bodley Head, 1986. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Fine / Fine. translated from Czech, numerous ill. by Maurice Sendak, green coarse cloth, pictorial dust-jacket and endpapers. A fine copy of this classic Czech children's tale lavishly illustrated. £15.00 [003964] Tolkien, J. R. R.. The Hobbit or There and Back Again. ill. The Author. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1973. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 04 823069 3. 8th impression of third edition (1966), colour plates, plain full-page illustrations, endpapers printed as map, green cloth with design of dragon in black, tiny chip at edge of spine, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, extremities very slightly chipped. A lovely copy with a very good dust-jacket of this classic work by Tolkien. £180.00 [003249] Tolkein, J. R. R.. The Hobbit or There and Back Again. ill. Alan Lee. London: HarperCollins/Dealerfield, 2001. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. As New / As New. Colour plates, plain illustrations by Alan Lee, glazed pictorial boards, matching pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A very attractive illustrated edition of Tolkein's classic tale, 'the Hobbit,' produced to commemorate the 60th anniversary of the classic work. £15.00 [003264] Tolkein, J. R. R.. Farmer Giles of Ham. ill. Pauline Baynes. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1972. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 9th impression, colour frontispiece, plain line illustrations, endpapers printed with dragons, bright yellow cloth stamped with dragon to upper cover, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), slight browning at extremities and backstrip, minor chipping at extremities. An attractive copy of Tolkein's fairy story involving the unlikely hero, Farmer Giles and dragons. £15.00 [004285] Tschiffely, A. F.. Ming and Ping. ill. Caney. London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. WARMLY INSCRIBED AND DATED BY AIME TSCHIFFELY PRESENTING 'THIS FIRST ADVANCE COPY' to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece and full-page illustrations printed in blue and back, title with pictorial vignette, orange cloth with vignette of penguin to corner in black, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, small marks, slightly lent, pages slightly browned. An inscribed copy of this juvenile title by equestrian author Tschiffely recounting the travels of Ming and his penguin companion Ping. £40.00 [001125] Van Loon, Hendrik Willem. Ships and How They Sailed the Seven Seas. ill. The Author. London: G. G. Harrap & Co Ltd., 1935. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. reprint Oct 1935 (same year as first), plain ill. by the author, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket showing ships in colour, price-clipped, minor wear and discolouration. A fascinating book aimed at children about the sea and history of ships with over 150 illustrations by the author. The inside of the dust-jacket is a folding map of the world in colour. £20.00 [001215] Yorinks, Arthur. The Miami Giant. ill. Maurice Sendak. New York: Michael Di Capua books/harper Collins, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Fine / Fine. Full-page colour illustrations to every page by Maurice Sendak, glazed pictorial boards, matching dust-jacket, minor wear. A fresh copy of this larger-than-life tale for children. £15.00 |
|||
©2001-2008 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
![]() |
Cambridge Book & Print Gallery 49, Newnham Road Cambridge CB3 9EY Telephone/Facsimile: (44) + 1223 694264 Email: Cambridgeprints@aol.com |