bookroom Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Children's Books

 
To Order:
Phone email or fax anytime.

Methods of payment. UK Pounds Sterling: Visa, MasterCard, Maestro and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Cheques can only be accepted in UK Pounds Sterling, from a UK bank account. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  enquiries@cambridgeprints.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.

  [004911] Andersen, Hans Christian. The Illustrated Tales: With His Travels, Life and Times. ill. Arthur Rackham. London: CRW Publishing, 2005. First Thus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. As New / As New. ISBN: 1 904919 46 4. numerous plain and colour illustrations, glazed pictorial cloth-backed boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). As new copy of this bicentenary edition of Andersen's classic tales edited by Charles Mosley, with numerous sections of the biography and travels of the author. £15.00

EDWARD ARDIZZONE ILLUSTRATED and related books:


[004993] Ardizzone, Edward. Johnny's Bad Day.
ill. Edward Ardizzone. London: The Bodley Head, 1970. First UK Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 370 01533 9. numerous plain and colour wash illustrations by Edward Ardizzone, pictorial boards, matching pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. [Alderson: 150.1]. Ardizzone illustrated story with no text other than the title, similtaneously published in the USA as 'The Wrong side of Bed.' Lovely fresh copy in an unclipped jacket. £50.00

[005019] Blakelock, Denys. In Search of Elsie Piddock: An Echo of Eleanor Farjeon. ill. Edward Ardizzone. London: The Favil Press, 1967. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / N/A. inscribed by the author 'Christmas 1968' to the f.f.e.p., plain frontispiece illustration by Edward Ardizzone, blue boards, yellow lettering-piece to upper cover, extremities slightly chipped, [Alderson: A24]. A search for the places and references of Eleanor Farjeon's work. £50.00

[005005] Brand, Christianna. Nurse Matilda Goes to Hospital. ill. Edward Ardizzone. Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 340 18676 3. numerous plain illustrations by Edward Ardizzone, olive boards decorated in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear, price-clipped. [Alderson: 168]. The third book about Nurse Matilda. ' £110.00

[004453] Fordham, Hallam. Hey Nonny Yes. Passions, and Conceits from Shakespeare. ill. Edward Ardizzone. London: The Saturn Press, 1947. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / Good. 16 full-page coloured lithographed illustrations with captions by Edward Ardizzone, original coloured lithographed boards, boards lightly browned at lower edge, matching pictorial dust-jacket, price excised from inner flap, lightly browned, (in mylar). A now scarce and charming selection of quotations from Shakespeare with characteristically lively and humourous illustrations by Ardizzone. An attractive early Ardizzone title. [Alderson: 17.] £65.00

[005030] McCaskie, H. B. . The Poems of Francois Villon. ill. Edward Ardizzone. London: The Cresset Press, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. full-page coloured lithographic illustrations by Edward Ardizzone, dual text in French and English, cream cloth, old signature to f.f.e.p., extremities rubbed and slightly discoloured, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), chipping and minor nicks at extremities and corners, [Alderson: 16]. Ardizzone illustrated early title with lithographic illustrations. English translation of Villon's poems. £50.00

[004996] Symonds, John. The Stuffed Dog. ill. Edward Ardizzone. London: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. plain line illustrations by Edward Ardizzone, blue boards decorated with gilt and dark blue design, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear and slight chipping at extremities, price-clipped [Alderson: 138]. Uncommon Ardizzone illustrated title about a doll brought home who relates the strange tale of Gerald a ventriloquist and Toby his stuffed dog. £60.00

 

 

 

Enid Blyton. Signed photograph

Enid Blyton Well done Secret Seven

 

Enid Blyton. Noddy and the Three Bears

 

 

 

 

 






Anthony Browne. King Kong


De Brunhoff, Jean. the Babar Collection

[004931] Bestall, Alfred E.. Rupert. a Collection of favourite Stories. ill. Alfred Bestall. London: Egmont Books Limited, 2008. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Boards. As New / N/A. Illustrated with the original drawings for Rupert by Bestall, original boards, slipcase. Volume of classic Rupert stories. Originally published in the Daily Express, the stories of the little white bear are still as charming today. £19.99

Enid Blyton related:
Signature, beneath photograph of the author
24 x 17.5 cm. (overall dimensions)
£250
(framed as one)

[005844] Blyton, Enid. Well Done, Secret Seven!.
ill. George Brook. Leicester: The Brockhampton Press Ltd., 1952. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. INSCRIBED 'Renee, Love from Enid Blyton' to the f.f.e.p., numerous illustrations by George Brook printed in peach and black, original green and peach boards with design showing the Secret Seven and author's signature to upper cover, extremities lightly rubbed, outer edges with minor light scattered spotting, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), chipping and fraying with small losses to head/tail of backstrip, edge of front panel and corners, chipped crease to lower corner. An rare inscribed Blyton 'Secret Seven' title this time solving the mystery of the red pillow. £275.00

[005849] Blyton, Enid. Noddy and the Three Bears.
ill. Harmsen van der Beek: Sampson Low, . First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Wraps. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. 'The Noddy Ark Book No. 3.' no place or date, [London, 1952.] INSCRIBED 'Paul - Love from Enid Blyton' to the title, plain illustrations by Beek, original single stapled coloured pictorial wrappers, contents lightly browned, red ink stain to rear cover extending to fore-edge. Housed in bespoke folding case, titled on spine with inset panel showing upper cover. A rare inscribed Blyton 'Noddy' title. An uncommon book especially inscribed by the author. Noddy books seldom appear signed by Blyton.
£350.00

[004765] Blyton, Enid. The Six Bad Boys.
ill. Mary Gernat. London: Lutterworth Press, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED 'Love from Enid Blyton' to the f.f.e.p., Foreword by Basil Henriques, plain illustrations by Mary Gernat, original green boards with author's embossed signature to corner, no jacket, in mylar, spine a trifle faded and lent, some pages turned down at corners otherwise and uncommon inscribed Blyton title in good order from 1951. £150.00

[005696] [BLYTON] Unstead, R. J. . Looking at History. Britain from Cavemen to the Present Day. London: A & C Black Ltd, 1955. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Pictorial Cloth. Inscribed. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED 'John Love from Enid Blyton' to the f.f.e.p., 16 colour plates, plain illustrations in the text, pictorial cloth in red and black with design showing knight on his charger, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities slightly chipped, minor shelfwear. A very nice copy of this attractive children's history of Britain inscribed by Enid Blyton. £150.00

[005843] Browne, Anthony. King Kong from the Story Conceived By Edgar Wallace and Merian C. Cooper. ill. Anthony Browne. Atlanta: Turner Publishing Inc., 1994. First US Edition. Large 4to. Original Boards. Inscribed With Original Sketch. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-57036-107-X. Signed by Anthony Browne to the f.f.e.p. with a pen and ink sketch of King Kong, numerous colour illustrations, grey boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). An uncommon signed copy with a sketch by Anthony Browne of this new version of King Kong. The first version of the classic black and white film as an illustrated book. £120.00

[004930] De Brunhoff, Jean. the Babar Collection: Five Classic Stories. ill. The Author. London: Egmont Books Limited, 2008. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Boards. As New. Illustrated with the original drawings, original boards, slipcase. Volume of classic French children's stories. Originally published in the 1930s, the stories of Babar the elephant are still as charming today. £19.99
Quentin Blake. Angel Pavement






QUENTIN BLAKE ILLUSTRATED:

[002578] Blake, Quentin. Signed Postcard.
1990. Inscribed By Illustrator. As New Postcard issued by Random House publishers showing an illustration from Quentin Blake's 'ABC' published 1989, inscribed on the reverse 'Best Wishes from Quentin Blake, Jan 1990'. £20.00

[005878] Blake, Quentin. Words and Pictures.
ill. Quentin Blake. London: Chris Beetles Limited, 2000. Special Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Illustrator. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0224032666. Special edition of 2,000 copies, this one not numbered but inscribed and dated 2007 by illustrator Quentin Blake on the f.f.e.p., numerous coloured illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). Inscribed copy of this large-format, well-illustrated limited edition examining the work of illustrator Quentin Blake. £125.00

[004472] Blake, Quentin. Angel Pavement. ill. Quentin Blake.
London: Jonathan Cape, 2004. First Edition. Folio. Pictorial Boards. Signed by Illustrator. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 224 07027 4. SIGNED BY QUENTIN BLAKE on the title-page, full-page coloured illustrations, glazed pictorial boards. Quentin Blake received an OBE in 1987 for his contribution to illustration and children's literature. In 1999 he was appointed the first children's laureate. His work appeals to both children and adults and is striking in its simplicity and ability to capture expression and movement with great ease. £30.00

[005519] Blake, Quentin. Laureate's Progress.
ill. Quentin Blake. London: Chris Beetles Limited, 2002. Special Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Boards. Signed. Signed by Illustrator. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-224-06481-9. Special edition of 1,000 copies, signed twice by illustrator Quentin Blake on the title-page and f.f.e.p., numerous coloured illustrations, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). Signed copy of the account of Quentin Blake's appoibntent in 1999 as children's laureate. £45.00

Lewis Carroll. Sylvie and Bruno [with] Sylvie and Bruno Concluded
LEWIS CARROLL RELATED:

[003273] [Dodgson, Charles lutwidge] 'Lewis Carroll'. Sylvie and Bruno [with] Sylvie and Bruno Concluded.
ill. Harry Furniss. London: Macmillan and Co., 1889. First Editions. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 46 illustrations by Harry Furniss, tissue guard present to frontispiece, 3 pages of advertisements at end, both books bound in the original red cloth gilt, with central gilt roundels, ruled borders and lettering, top edges gilt, short tear at top edge along lower joint and at edge of centre of joint of spine, bookplate to f.f.e.p., a few minor marks, slightly shaken. 'Sylvie and Bruno Concluded.' London: Macmillan and Co. 1893, 46 illustrations by Harry Furniss, tissue guard present to frontispiece, 5 pages of advertisements at end, uniformly bound as previous work, short crease at edge of upper cover, head and tail of spine and corners a trifle bumped, tiny booksellers stamp to f.f.e.p. The second book is the first issue of the work with Carroll's advertisement leaf famously castigating the printing of the Sixtieth Thousand of 'Through the Looking Glass.' £200.00

Julia Donaldson. The Gruffalo's Child

CLASSIC SIGNED bY 'GRUFFALO' ILLUSTRATOR
[005840] Donaldson, Julia. The Gruffalo's Child.
ill. Axel Scheffler. London: Macmillan Children's Books, 2008. First Edition in this Format. Folio. Original Cloth. With an Original Drawing. Signed by Illustrator. As New / N/A. ISBN: 9780230016347. gift edition, SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR AXEL SCHEFFLER WITH AN ORIGINAL SKETCH showing the Gruffalo's head to the title-page, coloured illustrations, royal blue cloth with silver design and pictorial inset to upper cover, pictorial slipcase. A lovely signed copy with a sketch of the Gruffalo of this landmark children's book in a cloth-bound gift edition with slipcase. £95.00


 

 

 

 

David Lucas. Halibut Jackson

David Mckee. Who is Mrs Green


David McKee. Mary's Secret

Michael Morpurgo. Muck & Magic

[000103] Hughes, Ted. The earth-owl and other Moon-People. ill. R.A. Brandt. London: Faber, 1963. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 3,000 copies printed, Early issue with the unclipped dust-jacket priced "15s net", numerous plain full-page illustrations by R.A. Brandt, original bright blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, extremely minute chip or paper flaw to rear panel, otherwise a lovely fresh copy. Hughes' hymn to the bizarre and strange moonplants and animals with enigmatic illustrations to every poem. References: Sagar and Tabor: A7. £70.00

[001221] Laver, James. Tommy Apple and His Adventures in Banana Land. ill. Henry Rox. London: Jonathan Cape, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by James Laver to "Anne Scott-Russell from James Laver whose previous books have hardly been suitable for the nursery. Xmas 1935." plain and colour printed illustrations by Henry Rox, blue/green patterned cloth, top edge rde, some minor wear. An unusual inscribed juvenile title by adult author James Laver. The story of an apple and his adventures. £55.00

[005832] Lucas, David. Halibut Jackson.
ill. The Author. London: Andersen Press, 2003. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Pictorial Boards. Inscribed. With A Sketch. As New / As New. ISBN: 1 84270 218 1. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR with a small sketch of Halibut to the title-page, numerous colour illustrations, glazed pictorial boards. Inscribed copy with a sketch of this endearing tale of the shy Halibut Jackson, who does not like to be noticed. £35.00

[005831] McKee, David. Who is Mrs Green. ill. The Author. London: Andersen Press, 2003. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Pictorial Boards. Inscribed. With A Sketch. As New / As New. ISBN: 1 84270 092 8. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR with a sketch to the f.f.e.p., numerous colour illustrations, glazed pictorial boards. Inscribed copy with a sketch of this Mckee title for young children exploring cause and effect. £35.00

[005830] McKee, David. Mary's Secret.
ill. The Author. London: Andersen Press, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Pictorial Boards. Inscribed. With A Sketch. As New / As New. ISBN: 0 86264 909 9. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR with a sketch of Mary to the f.f.e.p., numerous colour illustrations, glazed pictorial boards. Inscribed copy with a sketch of this Mckee title for young children. £35.00

[005507] Morpurgo, Michael et al.. Muck and Magic. Stories from the Countryside. ill. Elisabeth Frink and Others. London: Heinemann, 1995. Limited/Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author and Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 434 97996 1. First edition, numbered from 250 numbered and signed copies, signed by 14 of the authors and artists involved with this book: Anthony Horowitz, Joanna Lumley, Tony Ross, Michael Foreman, Anthony Kerins, Ted Hughes, Bel Mooney, Dick King-Smith, Ian Strachan, John Lawrence, Aafke Brouwer (with a small drawing), Michael Morpurgo, Anthony Browne, Alick Rowe to the half-title, endpapers and upper cover with vignette by Quentin Blake, glassine dustjacket. A FINE COPY OF THIS UNCOMMON EDITION, SIGNED BY THE CONTRIBUTORS, which was produced with a foreword by HRH the Princess Royal and sold on behalf of Farms for City Children. Illustrators include Elisabeth Frink and Michael Foreman. The endpapers and vignette on the upper cover are by Quentin Blake. £220.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Helen Stephens. I'm too busy

[005056] Potter, Beatrix. The Tale of Little Pig Robinson. ill. The Author. London and New York: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, 1930. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 6 colour plates and other plain line illustrations by Potter, (that on p. 19, coloured in but well), pictorial endpapers, original blue cloth, lettered in gilt with design showing pig blocked in black to upper cover, (in mylar), spine slightly faded, small circular mark of fading/rubbing at top corner, otherwise a clean tight copy of this first edition of this children's tale by Beatrix Potter. [Quinby 30; Linder p 430]. 5000 copies in the first printing. £50.00

[005292] Potter, Beatrix. The World of Peter Rabbit: The Complete Collection of Original Tales I-23. ill. The Author. Ted Smart, 2003. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. As New / As New. ISBN: 0 7232 8486 5. 23 volumes, [complete set], illustrations by Beatrix Potter, pictorial boards, pictorial dust-jackets, housed in pictorial folding bookcase, books - as new condition, one corner of folding case bumped. A must-have children's classic containing all 23 titles, ideal as a gift, RRP £120. Heavy book, extra postage needed. £80.00

[005253] Sewell, Anna. Black Beauty: The Autobiography of a Horse. ill. John Beer. London: Robert Frederick, 2006. First Thus. 4to - over 7" x 10". Half-Leather. . Fine / N/A. ISBN: . Numerous black & white illustrations by John Beer, black half morocco binding over marbled boards, spine lettered in gold leaf in 6 compartments. A lovely copy of this children's classic bound in a fine half morocco binding of this illustrated edition of Anna Sewell's classic work 'Black Beauty.' £87.00

[005829] Stephens, Helen. I'm Too Busy.
ill. The Author. London: Dorling Kindersley Limited, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Pictorial Boards. Inscribed By Author. As New / N/A. ISBN: 0 7513 7072 X. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR with a small sketch of an elephant on wheels to the title-page, numerous colour illustrations, glazed pictorial boards. Inscribed copy of this 'Toddler story book' about a little girl whose cat was too busy to eat his supper. £15.00





 

 

Charlotte Voake. Mrs Goose's Baby

[003507] [Shepard, E. H.] Struther, Jan. Sycamore Square and Other Verses. ill. E. H. Shepard. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1932. First Edition in Book Form. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. plain line illustrations by E. H. Shepard (some full-page), bright green cloth with small vignette stamped to upper cover, extremities lightly faded, pale greenpictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), fading at extremities. A bright copy in of this charming illustrated collection of poems focussing on life in a genteel London square, many of which first appeared in 'Punch.' £80.00

[005532] Voake, Charlotte. Pizza Kittens.
ill. The Author. London: Walker Books Ltd, 2002. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Signed Copy. With Original Sketch. As New / N/A. ISBN: 0-7445-7595-8. signed on the title-page, with a small pen and ink drawing of a kitten holding a broom, full-page colour illustrations, pictorial boards. An uncommon signed copy with a sketch by Charlotte Voake of this tale of the fussy kittens who only like pizza. £45.00

[005508] Voake, Charlotte. Mrs Goose's Baby.
ill. The Author. London: Walker Books Ltd, 2008. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Signed Copy. With Original Sketch. As New / N/A. ISBN: 9781406312713. signed on the f.f.e.p. with a small pen and ink drawing of Mrs Goose on her nest, full-page colour illustrations, pictorial card covers. An uncommon signed copy with a sketch by Charlotte Voake of this tale of a mother's love for her unusual baby. £45.00
©2001-2011 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •