bookroom Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Books illustrated by Cartoonists

 
To Order:
Phone email or fax anytime.

Methods of payment. UK Pounds Sterling: Visa, MasterCard, Maestro and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Cheques can only be accepted in UK Pounds Sterling, from a UK bank account. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  enquiries@cambridgeprints.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.


[005188] Steadman, Ralph. Still Life with Raspberry: Or the Bumper Book of Steadman. ill. Ralph Steadman. London: Rapp and Whiting, 1969. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Illustrator. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 448 22980 3. SIGNED BY RALPH STEADMAN on the half-title page, full and double-page plain illustrations by Ralph Steadman, brown boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor light shelfwear, minor nicks to extremities. A Signed copy of this pictorial record of the art of cartoonist Ralph Steadman. £90.00

[004648] Steadman, Ralph.
Sigmund Freud. ill. Ralph Steadman. New York and London: Paddington Press Ltd, 1979. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 448 22980 3. BOLDLY INSCRIBED AND DATED BY RALPH STEADMAN WITH A DOODLE, across the front endpapers, full and double-page plain illustrations by Ralph Steadman, cream boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor light shelfwear. A boldy inscribed copy of this fantastical Freudian journey captured by cartoonist Ralph Steadman. £90.00
 
ILLUSTRATED BY RONALD SEARLE:

[001466] Ship, Reuben. The Investigator. a Narrative in Dialogue. ill. Ronald Searle. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Fine. plain line illustrations by Ronald Searle, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket (protected), backstrip with minor discolouration. A fresh copy in like dust-jacket of the infamous satire on Macarthyism with deft illustrations by Searle. £12.00

[001479] Searle, Ronald. The Female Approach: With Masculine Sidelights. ill. Ronald Searle. London: Macdonald, 1950. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. INSCRIBED and dated to the flyleaf by Ronald Searle, full-page line illustrations by Ronald Searle, tan cloth with small red design at corner by Searle, red lettering to spine, light teal pictorial dust-jacket, in protective sleeve, small losses at head and tail of backstrip and corner, minor creasing and short closed tears to edges, spine sunned. UNCOMMON inscribed copy of typically expressive humour by well-loved British artist Ronald Searle. £280.00

[004496] Willans, Geoffrey. The Compleet Molesworth. ill. Ronald Searle. London: Pavilion Books Limited, 1984. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 907516 49 1. Foreword by Tim Rice, plain line illustrations by Ronald Searle, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), not price-clipped. A fine copy of this collected edition of Molesworth titles containing: 'Down with Skool', 'How to be Topp', 'Whizz for Atomms', and 'Back in the Jug Agane.' £65.00
[005834] Stone, Bernard. Inspector Mouse. ill. Ralph Steadman. London: Andersen Press, 1980. First UK Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Pictorial Boards. Signed by Artist. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 905478 84 3. signed by Ralph Steadman to the f.f.e.p. with an additional drawing of a mouse to the title which he has constructed from the printed magnifying glass to the page, full and double-page colour illustrations by Ralph Steadman, glazed pictorial boards. A fine signed copy with a sketch of this tale of Inspector Mouse illustrated by cult illustrator Ralph Steadman. £90.00

[005206] Thelwell, Norman. Wrestling with a Pencil: The Life of a Freelance Artist.
ill. The Author. London: Methuen, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-413-59320-7. SIGNED AND DATED BY NORMAN THELWELL to the verso of the f.f.e.p., numerous plain and colour illustrations and endpapers by Thelwell, green boards, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve). A fine signed copy of this autobiography by British illustrator Norman Thelwell on his life and work. £70.00

©2001-2011 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •