bookroom Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Books illustrated by Cartoonists

 
To Order:

Phone email or fax anytime.

Methods of payment: Visa, MasterCard, Switch and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  Cambridgeprints@aol.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.


 

ILLUSTRATED BY FOUGASSE:

[003254] Fougasse and McCullough. You Have Been Warned. ill. Fougasse. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1956. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. plain cartoon illustrations by Fougasse, yellow boards with Fougasse figure to upper cover, coloured dust-jacket, minor shelfwear, near fine, endpapers printed as map, Fougasse postcard loosely inserted. Motoring humour from Fougasse. £10.00


[001879] Parsons, Denys. Can it be True? It Must be True - it Was All in the Papers. ill. Anton. London: Macdonald, 1953. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. 2nd impression November, 1953 (same month as first edition), Inscribed on the f.f.e.p. by the author, plain cartoon illustrations by Anton, blue boards, coloured pictorial dust-jacket by Anton in mylar, light wear and marks, backstrip a little worn, rear inner flap torn. An inscribed copy of a collection of misprints and gaffes published by newspapers illustrated by Anton. £10.00

[004301] Stone, Bernard. Inspector Mouse.
ill. Ralph Steadman. London: Andersen Press, 1980. First UK Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author and Artist. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 905478 84 3. SIGNED BY BERNARD STONE AND RALPH STEADMAN on title-page, full and double-page colour illustrations by Ralph Steadman, glazed pictorial boards. A fine signed copy of this tale of Inspector Mouse illustrated by cult illustrator Ralph Steadman. £45.00

[004648] Steadman, Ralph.
Sigmund Freud. ill. Ralph Steadman. New York and London: Paddington Press Ltd, 1979. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 448 22980 3. BOLDLY INSCRIBED AND DATED BY RALPH STEADMAN WITH A DOODLE, across the front endpapers, full and double-page plain illustrations by Ralph Steadman, cream boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor light shelfwear. A boldy inscribed copy of this fantastical Freudian journey captured by cartoonist Ralph Steadman. £90.00

 

ILLUSTRATED BY RONALD SEARLE:

[001084] Fry, Christopher. The Dark is Light Enough: a Winter Comedy. ill. Ronald Searle. London: Geoffrey cumberlege/OUP, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Very Good / Very Good. leaf of music, blue buckram, pictorial dust-jacket by Ronald Searle, minor spotting, spine a bit browned, discreet bookseller's label to front paste-down. A Christopher Fry play set in the Austro-Hungarian Empire with a dust-jacket designed by Ronald Searle for this book. £15.00

[001087] Fry, Christopher. A Sleep of Prisoners: a Play. ill. Ronald Searle. London: Geoffrey cumberlege/OUP, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. black boards, minor staining to one corner, pictorial jacket by Ronald Searle, a bit browned and chipped at extremities. A Fry play on prisoners of war. £10.00

[001479] Searle, Ronald. The Female Approach: With Masculine Sidelights. ill. Ronald Searle. London: Macdonald, 1950. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. INSCRIBED and dated to the flyleaf by Ronald Searle, full-page line illustrations by Ronald Searle, tan cloth with small red design at corner by Searle, red lettering to spine, light teal pictorial dust-jacket, in protective sleeve, small losses at head and tail of backstrip and corner, minor creasing and short closed tears to edges, spine sunned. UNCOMMON inscribed copy of typically expressive humour by well-loved British artist Ronald Searle. £280.00

[001477] Searle, Ronald. Zoodiac. ill. Ronald Searle. New York: Pantheon Books, 1977. First US Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. title, full-page colour illustrations and endpapers by Ronald Searle, white boards with embossed title, pictorial dust-jacket, boards with minor staining along edges, DJ with two short closed tears now in mylar. Searle's characteristically witty take on the Zodiac. £20.00

[001466] Ship, Reuben. The Investigator. a Narrative in Dialogue. ill. Ronald Searle. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Fine. plain line illustrations by Ronald Searle, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket (protected), backstrip with minor discolouration, front board a bit bent. A fresh copy in like dust-jacket of the infamous satire on Macarthyism with deft illustrations by Searle. £18.00

[004287] Searle, Ronald. Back to the Slaughterhouse: And Other Ugly Moments. ill. Ronald Searle. London: Macdonald, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. full-page line illustrations by Ronald Searle, red cloth with small design at corner by Searle, yellow pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), name to f.f.e.p., extremities lightly rubbed, extremities of Jacket rubbed and lightly browned and chipped, short closed tear to edge of rear panel. Back to the Slaughterhouse or St. Trinian's with more hilarious capers from its girls. £20.00

[004496] Willans, Geoffrey. The Compleet Molesworth.
ill. Ronald Searle. London: Pavilion Books Limited, 1984. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 907516 49 1. Foreword by Tim Rice, plain line illustrations by Ronald Searle, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), not price-clipped. A fine copy of this collected edition of Molesworth titles containing: 'Down with Skool', 'How to be Topp', 'Whizz for Atomms', and 'Back in the Jug Agane.' £65.00

Norman Thelwell. Racing: Tote Double

[001543] Thelwell, Norman. Racing: Tote Double (or Two to One on). Print. Inscribed By Illustrator. Fine / N/A. Thelwell colour Print, additional printed image to verso, inscribed by the illustrator, within cream wove mount, 24 x 34 cm. (image). £55.00

[001548] Thelwell, Norman. Thelwell Country. ill. The Author. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1964. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / Very Good. plain illustrations by Thelwell, yellow pictorial boards, matching dust-jacket, price-clipped, extremities with minor wear. A humourous glance at the English countryside in all its glory by the well-known Punch illustrator. £6.00

©2001-2008 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •