![]() |
![]() |
||
| Rare books, signed copies a speciality, original prints and drawings and paintings by Modern British and International Masters | |||
| Home | Fine Art | Rare Books
| About us| Ordering | Exhibitions | Resources for Collectors | Bookbinding | Conservation |
|||
Books illustrated by Cartoonists |
||||
Children's | Illustrated | Cartoonists |
||||
| To Order: Phone email or fax anytime. Methods of payment. Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, Amex and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order. If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us enquiries@cambridgeprints.com All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt. |
||||
| [004301] Stone, Bernard. Inspector Mouse. ill. Ralph Steadman.
London: Andersen Press, 1980. First UK Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Boards.
Signed Copy. Signed by Author and Artist. Fine / N/A.
ISBN: 0 905478 84 3. SIGNED BY BERNARD STONE AND RALPH STEADMAN on title-page,
full and double-page colour illustrations by Ralph Steadman, glazed pictorial
boards. A fine signed copy of this tale of Inspector Mouse illustrated
by cult illustrator Ralph Steadman. £45.00 [005188] Steadman, Ralph. Still Life with Raspberry: Or the Bumper Book of Steadman. ill. Ralph Steadman. London: Rapp and Whiting, 1969. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Illustrator. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 448 22980 3. SIGNED BY RALPH STEADMAN on the half-title page, full and double-page plain illustrations by Ralph Steadman, brown boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor light shelfwear, minor nicks to extremities. A Signed copy of this pictorial record of the art of cartoonist Ralph Steadman. £90.00 [004648] Steadman, Ralph. Sigmund Freud. ill. Ralph Steadman. New York and London: Paddington Press Ltd, 1979. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 448 22980 3. BOLDLY INSCRIBED AND DATED BY RALPH STEADMAN WITH A DOODLE, across the front endpapers, full and double-page plain illustrations by Ralph Steadman, cream boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor light shelfwear. A boldy inscribed copy of this fantastical Freudian journey captured by cartoonist Ralph Steadman. £90.00 |
||||
| ILLUSTRATED
BY RONALD SEARLE: [005579] Braddon, Russell. The Naked Island. ill. Ronald Searle. London: Werner Laurie, 1954. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. 18th impression, December 1954, Inscribed by the author to A. W. Miles Webb to the title-page, illustrations by Ronald Searle printed in sepia, blue cloth, extremities very lightly rubbed, black pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), chipping and rubbing to extremities, slight fraying at edges, old adhesive tape band with circular label to tail of backstrip. An inscribed copy of this poignant account of The Malayan Campaign and captivity with forceful drawings by Ronald Searle. £30.00 [001084] Fry, Christopher. The Dark is Light Enough: a Winter Comedy. ill. Ronald Searle. London: Geoffrey cumberlege/OUP, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Very Good / Very Good. leaf of music, blue buckram, pictorial dust-jacket by Ronald Searle, minor spotting, spine a bit browned, discreet bookseller's label to front paste-down. A Christopher Fry play set in the Austro-Hungarian Empire with a dust-jacket designed by Ronald Searle for this book. £15.00 [001087] Fry, Christopher. A Sleep of Prisoners: a Play. ill. Ronald Searle. London: Geoffrey cumberlege/OUP, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. black boards, minor staining to one corner, pictorial jacket by Ronald Searle, a bit browned and chipped at extremities. A Fry play on prisoners of war. £10.00 [005151] Hastain, Ronald. White Coolie. ill. Ronald Searle. London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. full-page illustrations by Ronald Searle, pale blue cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly chipped and rubbed with some minor nicks. A memoir by Japanese POW illustrated by Ronald Searle who was also a POW. £45.00 [001479] Searle, Ronald. The Female Approach: With Masculine Sidelights. ill. Ronald Searle. London: Macdonald, 1950. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. INSCRIBED and dated to the flyleaf by Ronald Searle, full-page line illustrations by Ronald Searle, tan cloth with small red design at corner by Searle, red lettering to spine, light teal pictorial dust-jacket, in protective sleeve, small losses at head and tail of backstrip and corner, minor creasing and short closed tears to edges, spine sunned. UNCOMMON inscribed copy of typically expressive humour by well-loved British artist Ronald Searle. £280.00 [001477] Searle, Ronald. Zoodiac. ill. Ronald Searle. New York: Pantheon Books, 1977. First US Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. title, full-page colour illustrations and endpapers by Ronald Searle, white boards with embossed title, pictorial dust-jacket, boards with minor staining along edges, DJ with two short closed tears now in mylar. Searle's characteristically witty take on the Zodiac. £20.00 [005182] Searle, Ronald. The Predatory Bite of the Steel Nib: The Scrapbook Drawings of Ronald Searle with a Foreword By the Artist.... ill. Ronald Searle. Church Hanborough: Predatory Parrot Press, 2005. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Signed by Author and Artist. As New / As New. ISBN: . Limited edition of 296 copies signed by Wendy Coates-Smith and Ronald Searle, plain line illustrations by Ronald Searle, printed on Zerkall paper, orange printed pictorial covers, mylar jacket untrimmed fore and lower edges . A signed limited edition of this book on the scrapbook drawings of Ronald Searle. £250.00 [001466] Ship, Reuben. The Investigator. a Narrative in Dialogue. ill. Ronald Searle. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Fine. plain line illustrations by Ronald Searle, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket (protected), backstrip with minor discolouration, front board a bit bent. A fresh copy in like dust-jacket of the infamous satire on Macarthyism with deft illustrations by Searle. £18.00 [004496] Willans, Geoffrey. The Compleet Molesworth. ill. Ronald Searle. London: Pavilion Books Limited, 1984. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 907516 49 1. Foreword by Tim Rice, plain line illustrations by Ronald Searle, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), not price-clipped. A fine copy of this collected edition of Molesworth titles containing: 'Down with Skool', 'How to be Topp', 'Whizz for Atomms', and 'Back in the Jug Agane.' £65.00 |
||||
| [005206] Thelwell, Norman. Wrestling with a Pencil: The Life of a Freelance Artist. ill. The Author. London: Methuen, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-413-59320-7. SIGNED AND DATED BY NORMAN THELWELL to the verso of the f.f.e.p., numerous plain and colour illustrations and endpapers by Thelwell, green boards, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve). A fine signed copy of this autobiography by British illustrator Norman Thelwell on his life and work. £70.00 [001548] Thelwell, Norman. Thelwell Country. ill. The Author. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1964. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / Very Good. plain illustrations by Thelwell, yellow pictorial boards, matching dust-jacket, price-clipped, extremities with minor wear. A humourous glance at the English countryside in all its glory by the well-known Punch illustrator. £6.00 [005550] White, Tony. The Animator's Workbook. Oxford: Phaidon, 1986. First UK Edition. Large 4to. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 7148 2439 9. Warmly inscribed by the author to David [Puttnam], the celebrated film producer, to the f.f.e.p., numerous full-page colour illustrations, diagrams, cream cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. An inscribed copy of this practical course on animation by Tony White an award-winning animator to film maker David Puttnam. £20.00 |
||||
©2001-2010 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
![]() |
Cambridge Book & Print Gallery 49, Newnham Road Cambridge CB3 9EY Telephone/Facsimile: (44) + 1223 694264 Email: enquiries@cambridgeprints.com |