bookroom Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Cambridge related


The 1860s saw the opening up of photography to the masses, an art form invented in the last years of the 1830s as the preserve of a few scientists and experts, and this expansion of the medium allowed the layman's involvement in the medium as never before. These views of Cambridge focus primarily on the University's great mediaeval colleges untouched by the additions, renovations and accretions of the twentieth century, but also document the uncluttered nature of the city itself in the third quarter of the nineteenth century.

Sprouting gargoyles vie for attention with gothic pinnacles, graceful bridges reflect themselves in the River Cam, and top-hatted gentlemen stroll through the snowy lanes of winter while labourers, messengers and apprentices confront the camera's gaze.

Albumen prints were the common currency for photography for over thirty years during the middle part of the nineteenth century. Egg albumen was used to coat the paper and this with the use of glass plate negatives results in the extraordinary range of tone and fine detail of the images. Albumen, more commonly known as egg white was mixed with sodium chloride and coated onto the paper. The Albumen paper was then coated with silver nitrate, immediately before printing to give the finished print a glossy surface, which appealed more to nineteenth century taste than the matt surfaces of other processes.

All c. 1880, albumen prints, within mounts, average size 19 x 27 cm., some titled and dated below the image, each £35-£50, please enquire.


Caius College


Caius College, corner of King's Parade
Albumen print
c. 1880
(within mount)

St. John's College


St. John's College
Albumen print
c. 1880
(within mount)

Queen's Bridge



Queen's Bridge
Albumen print
c. 1880
(within mount)

Christ's College Gatehouse


Christ's College Gatehouse
Albumen print
c. 1880
(within mount)

University Church, Cambridge


University Church, Cambridge
Albumen print
c. 1880
(within mount)


Caius College. Gate of Honour


Caius College, Gate of Honour
Albumen print
c. 1880
(within mount)


Trinity Bridge


Trinity Bridge
Albumen print
c. 1880
(within mount)

Caius College


Caius College
Albumen print
c. 1880
(within mount)

Christ's College Gatehouse


Christ's College Gatehouse
Albumen print
c. 1880
(within mount)

Caius College, Gate of Honour


Caius College, Gate of Honour
Albumen print
c. 1880
(within mount)

Schenk and Valk map

MAPS

Jansson, Johannes. Amsterdam, Schenk & Valk

Comitatus Cantabrigiensis, vernacule Cambridge Shire.
c.
1700.
425 x 525mm.
Later hand-colouring outline colour, the armorials & cartouches coloured in full.
Map of Cambridgeshire, with the title cartouche depicting a scholar and 25 armorials of both local nobles and colleges with figurative cartouche and scale of miles. Published by Pieter Schenk and Gerard Valk from the plate by Joannes Janssonius ca. 1700

£620 (framed)


Blaeu. Map of Huntingdonshire


Blaeu, Joan Willem (1598-1673)
Hvntingdonensis Comitatus; Huntingdonshire
c.
1645
390 x 480mm.
Copper engraving with contemporary hand-colouring

£450 (framed)



Robert Morden. Map of Cambridgeshire

Abel Swal and Awnsham and John Churchill
Engraved by Sutton Nicholls
Cambridgeshire

Copper engraving with hand colouring
c. 1708
430 x 355

£250 (framed)


Carington Bowles. New Medium Map of Cambridgeshire Sussex College, Cambridge


Carington Bowles (1723-1793)
New Medium Map of Cambridgeshire
1785
Copper engraving with hand colouring
335 x 235 mm.

£275 (framed)


Hermann Moll. Suffolk


Hermann Moll
Suffolk
c.
1724
Copper engraved map with images of saxon coins to borders
Later hand colouring
210 x 320 mm. (sheet)

SOLD


Thomas Moule Cambridge


Thomas Moule
Cambridge
c.
1848
Engraved plan with the arms of 13 colleges and vignette view of Trinity College
Later hand colouring
215 x 275 mm.

SOLD


Robert Morden. Map of Cambridgeshire


Abel Swal and Awnsham and John Churchill
Engraved by Sutton Nicholls
Cambridgeshire

Copper engraving with later hand colouring
c. 1708
435 x 365mm. (plate); 485 x 435mm. (sheet)

£175 (within mount)


M. Oliver Rae. Wren's Bridge, St. John's, Cambridge


M. Oliver Rae
Wren's Bridge, St. John's, Cambridge
c.
1920
Etching on handmade paper
Signed and titled by the artist
additionally signed in the plate
19.5 x 28 cm. (pl.); 28.3 x 35.5

£175


M. Oliver Rae. Trinity Bridge, Cambridge


M. Oliver Rae
Trinity Bridge, Cambridge
c.
1920
Etching on handmade paper
Signed and titled by the artist
additionally signed in the plate
19.5 x 28 cm. (pl.); 28.3 x 35.5

£175


M. Oliver Rae. King's College, Cambridge


M. Oliver Rae
King's College, Cambridge (from the meadow)
c.
1920
Etching on handmade paper
Signed and titled by the artist
additionally signed in the plate
19.5 x 28 cm. (pl.); 28.3 x 35.5

A charming etching showing the river Cam and Queen's bridge in Cambridge.

SOLD


M. Oliver Rae. Queen's Bridge, Cambridge


M. Oliver Rae
Queen's Bridge, Cambridge
c.
1920
Etching on handmade paper
Signed and titled by the artist
additionally signed in the plate
19.5 x 28 cm. (pl.); 28.3 x 35.5

A charming etching showing the river Cam and Queen's bridge in Cambridge.

SOLD


David Loggan. Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge


Loggan prints of Cambridge:

David Loggan (1635-1692)
Coll. Dominae Franciscae Sidney Sussex
Copper engraving
[1690]
340 x 464 mm (pl.); 430 x 554 (sheet)

A rare Loggan of Sidney Sussex, Cambridge in very fresh condition, with no foxing or staining, though laid down to board, minor soft crease at upper right corner.

£650 (framed)


David Loggan. Magdalene College, Cambridge


David Loggan (1635-1692)
Collegium B. Mariae Magdalenae
Copper engraving
[1690]
390 x 430 mm (pl.); 438 x 560 (sheet)

A rare Loggan of Magdalene showing the newly constructed Pepys building in very good condition, minor dust soiling, small tear at top of centre fold, reinforced verso.

£650 (framed)


Ackermann. Henry VIII


Ackermann prints of Cambridge: In 1815 Rudolph Ackermann published his prestigious 'History of the University of Cambridge, its Colleges, Halls and Public Buildings'. The book was illustrated with watercolours produced by a team of artists who were among the finest topographical draughtsmen of their day, Frederick MacKenzie, Augustus Pugin and William Westall. The Cambridge book was a companion volume to Ackermann’s Oxford book published a year earlier.

King Henry VIII
hand coloured aquatint
1815
17.5 x 15.5cm.

£85 (framed)



Ackermann. Christ College

Christ College from the Street
Engraved by J. Bluck after W. Westall
hand coloured aquatint
1815
27.5 x 21cm.

£220 (framed)


Ackermann. Downing College


Downing College
Engraved by D. Havell after W. Westall
hand coloured aquatint
1814
21 x 27.5cm.

SOLD


Ackermann. Emanuel College


Emanuel College
Engraved by J. C. Stadler after F. Mackenzie
hand coloured aquatint
1814
21 x 27.5cm.

£220 (framed)


Ackermann. Clare Hall

Clare Hall
Engraved by J. Bluck after A. Pugin
hand coloured aquatint
1814
21 x 27.5cm.

£300 (framed)


Ackermann. Clare Hall Piece

Entrance to the Avenue from Clare Hall Piece with the new buildings of King's
Engraved by J. Stadler after W. Westall
hand coloured aquatint
1815
21 x 27.5cm.

SOLD



Ackermann. St. John's College from Fisher's Lane

St. John's College from Fisher's Lane
Engraved by J. C. Stadler after W. Westall
hand coloured aquatint
1814
21 x 27.5cm.

£300 (framed)


Ackermann. Caius College


Caius College
Engraved by D. Havell after A. Pugin
hand coloured aquatint
1814
21 x 27.5cm.

£200 (framed)


Ackermann. Pembroke Hall


Pembroke Hall &c. from a window at Peterhouse
Engraved by I. C. Stadler after F. Mackenzie
hand coloured aquatint
1814
21 x 27.5cm.

SOLD



Ackermann. Jesus College


Jesus College from the Close
Engraved by J. Stadler after W. Westall
hand coloured aquatint
1815
21 x 27.5cm

SOLD


Ackermann. King's College Chapel


South Side of King's College Chapel
Engraved by D. Havell after F. Mackenzie
hand coloured aquatint
1815
21 x 27.5cm.

£300 (framed)


Ackermann. St. John's College


Second Court of St. John's College
Engraved by J. C. Stadler after W. Westall
hand coloured aquatint
1814
21 x 27.5cm.

£250 (framed)


Ackermann. Pembroke College


Pembroke College
Engraved by J. Stadler after A. Pugin
hand coloured aquatint
1814
27.5 x 21cm.

SOLD



Ackermann. King's College Chapel


Chapel of King's College
Engraved by J. Stadler after A. Pugin
hand coloured aquatint
1815
21 x 27.5cm.

SOLD


Ackermann. Magdalene College


Magdalen College Library
Engraved by J. Stadler after W. Westall
hand coloured aquatint
1815
21 x 27.5cm.

£250 (framed)


Ackermann. Prison and Castle from the Huntingdon Road


Prison and Castle from the Huntingdon Road
Engraved by J. C. Stadler after W. Westall
hand coloured aquatint
1814
21 x 27.5cm.

£250 (framed)


Ackermann. Cambridge from the Ely Road


Cambridge from the Ely Road
Engraved by J. C. Stadler after W. Westall
hand coloured aquatint
1815
21 x 27.5cm.

SOLD


Ackermann. Hall of Sidney College


Hall of Sidney College
Engraved by D. Havell after A. Pugin
hand coloured aquatint
1815
21 x 27.5cm.

£200


Ackermann. Queen's College


Queen's College from the Private Walk
Engraved by J. Bluck after W. Westall
hand coloured aquatint
1814
21 x 27.5cm.

SOLD


Ackermann. Senate House


Senate House
Engraved by D. Havell after A. Pugin
hand coloured aquatint
1815
21 x 27.5cm.

£120


Ackermann. St Peters College


Part of St Peter's College from the Private Garden
Engraved by J. Stadler after W. Westall
hand coloured aquatint
1815
27.5 x 21cm.

£285 (framed)


Ackermann. Trinity College Bridge


Trinity College Bridge
Engraved by J. Stadler after W. Westall
hand coloured aquatint
1815
21 x 27.5cm.

£300 (framed)


Ackermann. Colonnade under Trinity Library


Colonnade under Trinity Library
Engraved by J. Stadler after W. Westall
hand coloured aquatint
1815
21 x 27.5cm.

£150


Ackermann. Ante Chapel of Jesus College


Ante Chapel of Jesus College
Engraved by J. Bluck after F. Mackenzie
hand coloured aquatint
1814
26 x 20.5cm.

SOLD


Ackermann. Chapel of Catherine Hall


Chapel of Catherine Hall
Engraved by J. Bluck after F. Mackenzie
hand coloured aquatint
1815
26 x 20.5cm.

SOLD


Ackermann. Robert Woodlark

Robert Woodlark, founder of Catherine Hall, Cambridge from a picture in the hall
hand coloured aquatint
1815
28.5 x 21cm.

£75 (framed)


Le Keux. St. Johns College

John Le Keux (1783-1846)
after Frederick Mackenzie (1787-1854)
New Buildings of St. John's from the gardens
hand coloured engraving
c. 1840
10 x 15.5 cm. (image); 14 x 22.2 cm. (sheet)

SOLD


Le Keux. Peterhouse

John Le Keux (1783-1846)
after Frederick Mackenzie (1787-1854)

Gisborne Court, St Peter's College
hand coloured engraving
c. 1840
10 x 15.5 cm. (image); 14 x 22.2 cm. (sheet)

£75 (framed)


Le Keux. The Pepysian Library, Magdalen College

John Le Keux (1783-1846)
after Frederick Mackenzie (1787-1854)

The Pepysian Library, Magdalen College
hand coloured engraving
c. 1840
10 x 15.5 cm. (image); 14 x 22.2 cm. (sheet)

£75 (framed)


Le Keux. King's College

John Le Keux (1783-1846)
after Frederick Mackenzie (1787-1854)

King's College from Clare Hall Piece
hand coloured engraving
c. 1840
10 x 15.5 cm. (image); 14 x 22.2 cm. (sheet)

SOLD


Le Keux. Christ's College

John Le Keux (1783-1846)
after John Anderson Bell (1809-1865)

Christ's College
hand coloured engraving
c. 1840
15.5 x 10 cm. (image); 22.2 x 14 cm. (sheet)

£75 (framed)














Charles Cooper. Memorials of Cambridge

Books relating to Cambridge:
[001659] Beerbohm, Max. Lytton Strachey. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1943. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / Very Good. The Rede lecture, 1943, original plum wrappers lettered in black, small signature to f.f.e.p. Spine with minor fading, small mark to lower cover. An attractive and very fresh copy of the Rede Lecture devoted to Lytton Strachey and given by Max Beerbohm in 1943 at Cambridge. £18.00

[003328] Cambridge Review. Resident Members of the University, Graduate and Undergraduate Complete List with Addresses. Cambridge: Elijah Johnson, 1895. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Good / N/A. advertisements, original printed wrappers, edges frayed and slightly stained. 1895 list of Cambridge University members. £10.00

[004368] Cooper, Charles Henry. Memorials of Cambridge. Cambridge: William Metcalfe, 1860. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / N/A. 3 volumes, 138 steel engravings, 90 wood engravings, 17 etchings, and 31 pasted photographs (by Frith and Ernest Edwards), some light scattered spotting and foxing primarily to margins of plates, handsomely recently bound in brown morocco-backed marbled boards, spines with red lettering-pieces, tooled in gilt and blind. £900.00

[003584] Coulton, G[eorge] G[ordon]. Art and the Reformation.
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR AND DATED 1928 'In grateful acknowledgement', on the f.f.e.p., plain plates, illustrations in the text, blue cloth (in mylar), spine lettered in gilt, head of spine slightly frayed, outer edges of pages a little browned, endpapers with faint spotting. AN INSCRIBED COPY of G. G. Coulton's seminal book on art and the reformation. The author was a medieval historian and fellow of Trinity College Cambridge. £60.00

[000775] Davie, Donald. Events and Wisdoms: Poems 1957-1963. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Good. original apricot boards, lettered in red, matching dust-jacket, lightly soiled and price-clipped with minor short tears on extremities, otherwise a clean copy of this Davie collection. The poet was a fellow at Caius College Cambridge. This was the"choice of the Poetry Book Society." £15.00

[001735] Gittings, Robert and Jo Manton. The Second Mrs Hardy. London and Seattle: Heinemann and the University of Washington Press, 1979. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-435-18366-4. With the ownership signature of British novelist Rosamond Lehmann on the half-title, photographic illustrations, maroon cloth, light wear at edges, pictorial dust-jacket, minor chip at lower edge, "p.42!" in ink to front paste-down, top edge red. Rosamond Lehmann (1901-1990) was born in Buckinghamshire. She was educated privately and was a scholar at Girton College, Cambridge. She wrote her first novel in her twenties, the best-selling Dusty Answer, and married Wogan Philipps, the artist, in 1928. Her reputation was firmly established with the publication of A Note in Music in 1930, and the subsequent Invitation to the Waltz and its sequel, The Weather in the Streets. During the war she contributed short stories to the notable book-periodical New Writing which was edited by her brother, John Lehmann. Rosamond Lehmann remains one of the most distinguished novelists of this century, and was created a CBE in 1982. £15.00


[003886] [King's college]. The King's Scholars and King's Hall. Notes on the History of King's Hall, Published on the Six-Hundreth Anniversary of the Writ of Edward II Establishing the King's Scholars in the University of Cambridge.
Cambridge: Privately Printed, 1917. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . COPY FORMERLY IN THE POSSESSION OF J.G. FRAZER WITH HIS OWNERSHIP SIGNATURE AND CAMBRIDGE ADDRESS to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece reproducting seal of King's hall, plate, printed throughout on handmade paper, cream buckram, lightly rubbed, (in mylar), untrimmed edges. An interesting copy of this scarce privately printed work on the history of King's Hall, Cambridge formerly in the possession of J.G. Frazer author of 'The Golden Bough' whilst at Cambridge. £220.00

[004694] Moore, Geoffrey [editor]. Poetry from Cambridge.
London: The Fortune Press, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Notes on contributors, orange cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), spine chipped/browned, small loss to corner. UNCOMMON. 1946 selection of poetry by Cambridge tudents: Donald Bain, Donald Davie, Wolf Mankowitz, etc. £45.00


[002117] Portway, Donald. Militant Don. London: Robert Hale Limited, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. With ALS. Fine / Fine. INSCRIBED "with Donald Portway's compliments and kind regards," "Dons & Beaks 1st - 4th April 1966 Merton College Oxford" to the f.f.e.p. With a two-page als from the author to the same recipient on embossed notepaper, one leaf, 8vo, dated 4th March, discussing their meeting and the copy of the book, as well as some of the author's career in academia and the military, loosely inserted. Frontispiece portrait of the author, photographic illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket by Biro, in mylar. A very attractive copy with an als from the author of his reminiscences of academic and military life. Colonel Donald Portway began his career as a classical scholar then became Master of St. Catharine's College Cambridge. after retiring he became Professor of Mechanical Engineering at Khartoum. A fascinating and diverse autobiography. £25.00

[000805] Raine, Kathleen. The Lost Country. London: The Dolmen Press; Hamish Hamilton, 1971. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Very Good / Very Good. dark green buckram, spine a bit bumped, ivory dust-jacket, lettered in green and blue, minor points of foxing to half-title and title, minor browning along edges of dust-jacket, but a very good copy of this Poetry Book Society recommendation. Memory and fantasy explored in this rich collection of poems by the only woman writer closely connected with the Cambridge poets group. £22.00

[000824] Saltmarsh, John. King's College and Its Chapel. ill. Richard H. Tilbrook. Norwich: Printed for the College By Jarrold & Sons, 1961. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / Very Good. numerous plain and colour illustrations by Richard Tilbrook, original pictorial borads showing King's, matching dust-jacket, minor chipping at extremities, illustrates the stonework and woodwork.

[002561] St. John's College. The Eagle: Centenary Number 1858-1958. Cambridge: Printed at Cambridge University Press, 1958. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Volume LVIII, No. 251. Illustrations, articles, reviews, obituries, wrappers with woodcut design, backstrip lightly chipped, a few minor marks. The centenary issue of The Eagle. Articles on the college buildings, Wordsworth, Babington, poems, Cambridge mathematics. £7.00

© 2001-2008 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •

logo