Cambridge related |
 |
 |
The 1860s saw the opening up of photography to the masses, an art form
invented in the last years of the 1830s as the preserve of a few scientists
and experts, and this expansion of the medium allowed the layman's involvement
in the medium as never before. These views of Cambridge focus primarily
on the University's great mediaeval colleges untouched by the additions,
renovations and accretions of the twentieth century, but also document
the uncluttered nature of the city itself in the third quarter of the
nineteenth century.
Sprouting gargoyles vie for attention with gothic pinnacles, graceful
bridges reflect themselves in the River Cam, and top-hatted gentlemen
stroll through the snowy lanes of winter while labourers, messengers
and apprentices confront the camera's gaze.
Albumen prints were the common currency for photography for over thirty
years during the middle part of the nineteenth century. Egg albumen
was used to coat the paper and this with the use of glass plate negatives
results in the extraordinary range of tone and fine detail of the images.
Albumen, more commonly known as egg white was mixed with sodium chloride
and coated onto the paper. The Albumen paper was then coated with silver
nitrate, immediately before printing to give the finished print a glossy
surface, which appealed more to nineteenth century taste than the matt
surfaces of other processes.
All c. 1880, albumen prints, within mounts, average size 19
x 27 cm., some titled and dated below the image, each £35-£50,
please enquire.
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Caius College, corner of King's Parade
Albumen print
c. 1880
(within mount) |
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
St. John's College
Albumen print
c. 1880
(within mount) |
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Queen's Bridge
Albumen print
c. 1880
(within mount)
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Christ's College Gatehouse
Albumen print
c. 1880
(within mount)
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
University Church, Cambridge
Albumen print
c. 1880
(within mount)
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Caius College, Gate of Honour
Albumen print
c. 1880
(within mount)
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Trinity Bridge
Albumen print
c. 1880
(within mount) |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
Caius College
Albumen print
c. 1880
(within mount)
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Christ's College Gatehouse
Albumen print
c. 1880
(within mount) |
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Caius College, Gate of Honour
Albumen print
c. 1880
(within mount) |
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
MAPS
Jansson, Johannes. Amsterdam, Schenk & Valk
Comitatus Cantabrigiensis, vernacule Cambridge Shire.
c.1700.
425 x 525mm.
Later hand-colouring outline colour, the armorials & cartouches coloured
in full.
Map of Cambridgeshire, with the title cartouche depicting
a scholar and 25 armorials of both local nobles and colleges with figurative
cartouche and scale of miles. Published by Pieter Schenk and Gerard Valk
from the plate by Joannes Janssonius ca. 1700
£620 (framed)
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Blaeu, Joan Willem (1598-1673)
Hvntingdonensis Comitatus; Huntingdonshire
c.1645
390 x 480mm.
Copper engraving with contemporary hand-colouring
£450 (framed)
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Abel Swal and Awnsham and John Churchill
Engraved by Sutton Nicholls
Cambridgeshire
Copper engraving with hand colouring c. 1708
430 x 355
£250 (framed)
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Carington Bowles (1723-1793)
New Medium Map of Cambridgeshire
1785
Copper engraving with hand colouring
335 x 235 mm.
£275 (framed)
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Hermann Moll
Suffolk
c. 1724
Copper engraved map with images of saxon coins to borders
Later hand colouring
210 x 320 mm. (sheet)
SOLD
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Thomas Moule
Cambridge
c. 1848
Engraved plan with the arms of 13 colleges and vignette
view of Trinity College
Later hand colouring
215 x 275 mm.
SOLD
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Abel Swal and
Awnsham and John Churchill
Engraved by Sutton Nicholls
Cambridgeshire
Copper engraving with later hand colouring c. 1708
435 x 365mm. (plate); 485 x 435mm. (sheet)
£175 (within mount)
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
M. Oliver Rae
Wren's Bridge, St. John's, Cambridge
c. 1920
Etching on handmade paper
Signed and titled by the artist
additionally signed in the plate
19.5 x 28 cm. (pl.); 28.3 x 35.5
£175
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
M. Oliver Rae
Trinity Bridge, Cambridge
c. 1920
Etching on handmade paper
Signed and titled by the artist
additionally signed in the plate
19.5 x 28 cm. (pl.); 28.3 x 35.5
£175
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
M. Oliver Rae
King's College, Cambridge (from the meadow)
c. 1920
Etching on handmade paper
Signed and titled by the artist
additionally signed in the plate
19.5 x 28 cm. (pl.); 28.3 x 35.5
A charming etching showing the river Cam and Queen's bridge in Cambridge.
SOLD
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
M. Oliver Rae
Queen's Bridge, Cambridge
c. 1920
Etching on handmade paper
Signed and titled by the artist
additionally signed in the plate
19.5 x 28 cm. (pl.); 28.3 x 35.5
A charming etching showing the river Cam and Queen's bridge in Cambridge.
SOLD
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Loggan prints of Cambridge:
David Loggan (1635-1692)
Coll. Dominae Franciscae Sidney Sussex
Copper engraving
[1690]
340 x 464 mm (pl.); 430 x 554 (sheet)
A rare Loggan of Sidney Sussex, Cambridge in very fresh condition, with
no foxing or staining, though laid down to board, minor soft crease at
upper right corner.
£650 (framed)
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
David Loggan (1635-1692)
Collegium B. Mariae Magdalenae
Copper engraving
[1690]
390 x 430 mm (pl.); 438 x 560 (sheet)
A rare Loggan of Magdalene showing the newly constructed Pepys building
in very good condition, minor dust soiling, small tear at top of centre
fold, reinforced verso.
£650 (framed)
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Ackermann prints of Cambridge: In 1815
Rudolph Ackermann published his prestigious 'History of the University
of Cambridge, its Colleges, Halls and Public Buildings'. The book was
illustrated with watercolours produced by a team of artists who were among
the finest topographical draughtsmen of their day, Frederick MacKenzie,
Augustus Pugin and William Westall. The Cambridge book was a companion
volume to Ackermann’s Oxford book published a year earlier.
King Henry VIII
hand coloured aquatint
1815
17.5 x 15.5cm.
£85 (framed)
|
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
Christ College from the Street
Engraved by J. Bluck after W. Westall
hand coloured aquatint
1815
27.5 x 21cm.
£220 (framed)
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Downing College
Engraved by D. Havell after W. Westall
hand coloured aquatint
1814
21 x 27.5cm.
SOLD
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Emanuel College
Engraved by J. C. Stadler after F. Mackenzie
hand coloured aquatint
1814
21 x 27.5cm.
£220 (framed)
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Clare Hall
Engraved by J. Bluck after A. Pugin
hand coloured aquatint
1814
21 x 27.5cm.
£300 (framed)
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
Entrance to the Avenue from Clare Hall Piece with the new
buildings of King's
Engraved by J. Stadler after W. Westall
hand coloured aquatint
1815
21 x 27.5cm.
SOLD
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
 |
St. John's College from Fisher's Lane
Engraved by J. C. Stadler after W. Westall
hand coloured aquatint
1814
21 x 27.5cm.
£300 (framed)
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Caius College
Engraved by D. Havell after A. Pugin
hand coloured aquatint
1814
21 x 27.5cm.
£200 (framed)
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Pembroke Hall &c. from a window at Peterhouse
Engraved by I. C. Stadler after F. Mackenzie
hand coloured aquatint
1814
21 x 27.5cm.
SOLD
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Jesus College from the Close
Engraved by J. Stadler after W. Westall
hand coloured aquatint
1815
21 x 27.5cm
SOLD
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
South Side of King's College Chapel
Engraved by D. Havell after F. Mackenzie
hand coloured aquatint
1815
21 x 27.5cm.
£300 (framed)
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Second Court of St. John's College
Engraved by J. C. Stadler after W. Westall
hand coloured aquatint
1814
21 x 27.5cm. £250 (framed)
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Pembroke College
Engraved by J. Stadler after A. Pugin
hand coloured aquatint
1814
27.5 x 21cm.
SOLD
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Chapel of King's College
Engraved by J. Stadler after A. Pugin
hand coloured aquatint
1815
21 x 27.5cm.
SOLD
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Magdalen College Library
Engraved by J. Stadler after W. Westall
hand coloured aquatint
1815
21 x 27.5cm.
£250 (framed)
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Prison and Castle from the Huntingdon Road
Engraved by J. C. Stadler after W. Westall
hand coloured aquatint
1814
21 x 27.5cm.
£250 (framed)
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Cambridge from the Ely Road
Engraved by J. C. Stadler after W. Westall
hand coloured aquatint
1815
21 x 27.5cm.
SOLD
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Hall of Sidney College
Engraved by D. Havell after A. Pugin
hand coloured aquatint
1815
21 x 27.5cm.
£200
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Queen's College from the Private Walk
Engraved by J. Bluck after W. Westall
hand coloured aquatint
1814
21 x 27.5cm.
SOLD
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Senate House
Engraved by D. Havell after A. Pugin
hand coloured aquatint
1815
21 x 27.5cm.
£120
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Part of St Peter's College from the Private Garden
Engraved by J. Stadler after W. Westall
hand coloured aquatint
1815
27.5 x 21cm.
£285 (framed)
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Trinity College Bridge
Engraved by J. Stadler after W. Westall
hand coloured aquatint
1815
21 x 27.5cm.
£300 (framed)
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Colonnade under Trinity Library
Engraved by J. Stadler after W. Westall
hand coloured aquatint
1815
21 x 27.5cm.
£150
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Ante Chapel of Jesus College
Engraved by J. Bluck after F. Mackenzie
hand coloured aquatint
1814
26 x 20.5cm.
SOLD
|
 |
 |
 |

|
 |
Chapel of Catherine Hall
Engraved by J. Bluck after F. Mackenzie
hand coloured aquatint
1815
26 x 20.5cm.
SOLD
|
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
Robert Woodlark, founder of Catherine Hall, Cambridge from
a picture in the hall
hand coloured aquatint
1815
28.5 x 21cm.
£75 (framed)
|
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
John Le Keux (1783-1846)
after Frederick Mackenzie (1787-1854)
New Buildings of St. John's from the gardens
hand coloured engraving c. 1840
10 x 15.5 cm. (image); 14 x 22.2 cm. (sheet)
SOLD
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
John Le Keux (1783-1846)
after Frederick Mackenzie (1787-1854) Gisborne Court,
St Peter's College
hand coloured engraving c. 1840
10 x 15.5 cm. (image); 14 x 22.2 cm. (sheet)
£75 (framed)
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
John Le Keux (1783-1846)
after Frederick Mackenzie (1787-1854) The Pepysian Library,
Magdalen College
hand coloured engraving c. 1840
10 x 15.5 cm. (image); 14 x 22.2 cm. (sheet)
£75 (framed)
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
John Le Keux (1783-1846)
after Frederick Mackenzie (1787-1854) King's College
from Clare Hall Piece
hand coloured engraving c. 1840
10 x 15.5 cm. (image); 14 x 22.2 cm. (sheet)
SOLD
|
 |
|
 |
 |
|
 |
John Le Keux (1783-1846)
after John Anderson Bell (1809-1865) Christ's College
hand coloured engraving c. 1840
15.5 x 10 cm. (image); 22.2 x 14 cm. (sheet)
£75 (framed)
|
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
Books relating to Cambridge: [001659]
Beerbohm, Max. Lytton Strachey. Cambridge: Cambridge University
Press, 1943. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / Very Good. The Rede lecture, 1943,
original plum wrappers lettered in black, small signature to f.f.e.p.
Spine with minor fading, small mark to lower cover. An attractive
and very fresh copy of the Rede Lecture devoted to Lytton Strachey
and given by Max Beerbohm in 1943 at Cambridge. £18.00
[003328] Cambridge Review. Resident
Members of the University, Graduate and Undergraduate Complete List
with Addresses. Cambridge: Elijah Johnson, 1895. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Original Wraps. Good / N/A. advertisements, original
printed wrappers, edges frayed and slightly stained. 1895 list of
Cambridge University members. £10.00
[004368] Cooper, Charles Henry.
Memorials of Cambridge. Cambridge: William Metcalfe, 1860. New
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather.
Very Good / N/A. 3 volumes, 138 steel engravings, 90 wood engravings,
17 etchings, and 31 pasted photographs (by Frith and Ernest Edwards),
some light scattered spotting and foxing primarily to margins of plates,
handsomely recently bound in brown morocco-backed marbled boards,
spines with red lettering-pieces, tooled in gilt and blind. £900.00
[003584] Coulton, G[eorge] G[ordon]. Art and the Reformation. Oxford:
Basil Blackwell, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author.
Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR AND DATED 1928 'In
grateful acknowledgement', on the f.f.e.p., plain plates, illustrations
in the text, blue cloth (in mylar), spine lettered in gilt, head of
spine slightly frayed, outer edges of pages a little browned, endpapers
with faint spotting. AN INSCRIBED COPY of G. G. Coulton's seminal
book on art and the reformation. The author was a medieval historian
and fellow of Trinity College Cambridge. £60.00
[000775] Davie, Donald. Events and
Wisdoms: Poems 1957-1963. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul,
1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Good. original apricot boards,
lettered in red, matching dust-jacket, lightly soiled and price-clipped
with minor short tears on extremities, otherwise a clean copy of this
Davie collection. The poet was a fellow at Caius College Cambridge.
This was the"choice of the Poetry Book Society." £15.00
[001735] Gittings, Robert and Jo Manton. The Second Mrs Hardy.
London and Seattle: Heinemann and the University of Washington
Press, 1979. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good
/ Very Good. ISBN: 0-435-18366-4. With the ownership signature of
British novelist Rosamond Lehmann on the half-title, photographic
illustrations, maroon cloth, light wear at edges, pictorial dust-jacket,
minor chip at lower edge, "p.42!" in ink to front paste-down,
top edge red. Rosamond Lehmann (1901-1990) was born in Buckinghamshire.
She was educated privately and was a scholar at Girton College, Cambridge.
She wrote her first novel in her twenties, the best-selling Dusty
Answer, and married Wogan Philipps, the artist, in 1928. Her reputation
was firmly established with the publication of A Note in Music in
1930, and the subsequent Invitation to the Waltz and its sequel, The
Weather in the Streets. During the war she contributed short stories
to the notable book-periodical New Writing which was edited by her
brother, John Lehmann. Rosamond Lehmann remains one of the most distinguished
novelists of this century, and was created a CBE in 1982. £15.00
[003886] [King's college]. The King's Scholars and King's Hall. Notes
on the History of King's Hall, Published on the Six-Hundreth Anniversary
of the Writ of Edward II Establishing the King's Scholars in the University
of Cambridge. Cambridge: Privately Printed, 1917. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Association Copy.
Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . COPY FORMERLY IN THE
POSSESSION OF J.G. FRAZER WITH HIS OWNERSHIP SIGNATURE AND CAMBRIDGE
ADDRESS to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece reproducting seal of
King's hall, plate, printed throughout on handmade paper, cream buckram,
lightly rubbed, (in mylar), untrimmed edges. An interesting copy of
this scarce privately printed work on the history of King's Hall,
Cambridge formerly in the possession of J.G. Frazer author of 'The
Golden Bough' whilst at Cambridge. £220.00
[004694] Moore, Geoffrey [editor]. Poetry from Cambridge. London:
The Fortune Press, 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Notes
on contributors, orange cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, dust-jacket
(in protective sleeve), spine chipped/browned, small loss to corner.
UNCOMMON. 1946 selection of poetry by Cambridge tudents: Donald Bain,
Donald Davie, Wolf Mankowitz, etc. £45.00
[002117] Portway, Donald.
Militant Don. London: Robert Hale Limited, 1964. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards.
Inscribed. With ALS. Fine / Fine. INSCRIBED "with
Donald Portway's compliments and kind regards," "Dons &
Beaks 1st - 4th April 1966 Merton College Oxford" to the f.f.e.p.
With a two-page als from the author to the same recipient on embossed
notepaper, one leaf, 8vo, dated 4th March, discussing their meeting
and the copy of the book, as well as some of the author's career in
academia and the military, loosely inserted. Frontispiece portrait
of the author, photographic illustrations, blue boards, pictorial
dust-jacket by Biro, in mylar. A very attractive copy with an als
from the author of his reminiscences of academic and military life.
Colonel Donald Portway began his career as a classical scholar then
became Master of St. Catharine's College Cambridge. after retiring
he became Professor of Mechanical Engineering at Khartoum. A fascinating
and diverse autobiography. £25.00
[000805] Raine, Kathleen. The Lost Country. London: The Dolmen
Press; Hamish Hamilton, 1971. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Buckram. Very Good / Very Good. dark green buckram,
spine a bit bumped, ivory dust-jacket, lettered in green and blue,
minor points of foxing to half-title and title, minor browning along
edges of dust-jacket, but a very good copy of this Poetry Book Society
recommendation. Memory and fantasy explored in this rich collection
of poems by the only woman writer closely connected with the Cambridge
poets group. £22.00
[000824] Saltmarsh, John. King's College and Its Chapel. ill.
Richard H. Tilbrook. Norwich: Printed for the College By Jarrold &
Sons, 1961. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Pictorial Boards. Very Good / Very Good. numerous plain and colour
illustrations by Richard Tilbrook, original pictorial borads showing
King's, matching dust-jacket, minor chipping at extremities, illustrates
the stonework and woodwork.
[002561] St. John's College. The Eagle: Centenary Number 1858-1958.
Cambridge: Printed at Cambridge University Press, 1958. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very
Good / N/A. Volume LVIII, No. 251. Illustrations, articles, reviews,
obituries, wrappers with woodcut design, backstrip lightly chipped,
a few minor marks. The centenary issue of The Eagle. Articles on the
college buildings, Wordsworth, Babington, poems, Cambridge mathematics.
£7.00
|
 |
 |