bookroom Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Books on Books

 
To Order:
Phone email or fax anytime.

Methods of payment. UK Pounds Sterling: Visa, MasterCard, Maestro and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Cheques can only be accepted in UK Pounds Sterling, from a UK bank account. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  enquiries@cambridgeprints.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.

  [005575] Chambers, Anne. The Principal Antique Patterns of Marbled Papers. Burford: The Cygnet Press, 1984. Limited Edition. Small 4to. Original Boards. Limited Edition. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 907435 02 5. Edition limited to 250 copies, introduction by Bernard Middleton, 14 tipped-in samples of marbled papers, original blue/grey boards. A survey of antique marbled papers and their use in bookbinding with samples of 14 different types of paper tipped-in. £125.00

[004013] Furst, Herbert. Original Engraving and Etching: An Appreciation. London and Edinburgh: T. Nelson & Sons Ltd; T. C. & E. C. Jack, Ltd, 1931. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. errata slip tipped-in, plain plates, original red cloth embossed lettering to upper cover, gilt lettering to spine, bookplate to front paste-down, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), very faint spotting to edges. A very fine copy of this exhaustive work on engraving and etching discussing technique and practicioners of the different genres throughout history. Fine copy. £120.00

[004005] Hamerton, Philip Gilbert. The Graphic Arts: a Treatise on the Varieties of Drawing, painting and Engraving in Comparison with Each Other and with Nature. London: Seeley, Jackson and Halliday, 1882. First Edition. Folio. Half-Leather. Very Good / N/A. engraved plates, recently bound in burgandy morocco-backed cloth boards, spine in 6 compartments, blue and green morocco lettering-pieces, tooled in gilt and blind, vellum-tipped corners, neat contemporary inscription to half-title, untrimmed edges, some light foxing, not affecting plates (tissue guards in majority present). A beautiful and handsomely rebound copy of this technical work on graphic art. The book is illustrated with many engraved plates by well-known artists of the day illustrating different techniques and contains chapters on drawing and engraving techniques. £140.00

[004734] Muir, Percy. The London Bookshop [with] The London Bookshop Part Two. Pinner, Middlesex: The Private Libraries Association, 1971. First Editions. Oblong 4to. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 900002 40 9. BOTH FIRST EDITIONS, printed in 1971 and 1977. Full-page black and white photographs with short description to each section, total of 19 sections each focusing on separate antiquarian bookshop, olive cloth, gilt lettering to upper covers and spine, library bookplate to flyleaf, handwritten catalogue number to f.f.e.p., rubbing to extremities, small red ink dot to top edge, faint staining to cover, minor shelfwear. Volume I with small puncture to upper cover and tear to first and several pages [images undamaged], catalogue number handwritten to base of spine in white ink. Volume II with crease to p.63 [image undamaged]. Fascinating record of London bookshops in the 1970s with atmospheric photographs and impressive character, sold as a 2 volume set. £50.00

[005691] Notables. Notables of Britain: An Album of Portraits and Autographs of the most Eminent Subjects of Her Majesty in the 60th Year of Her Reign. London: "review of reviews" Office, 1897. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Cloth. Very Good / N/A. Preface, plain portrait illustrations with sample facsimile autographs to each, biographies, one page of publisher's advertisements at rear, perforated subscription form for the second edition of the book present, olive green buckram tooled in gilt and blind, original victorian patterned endpapers, extremities lightly rubbed, corners slihgtly bumped, minor marks, neat contemporary ex-ownership signature to verso of frontispiece, some minor light scattered spotting. A very good copy of the first edition of this album containing photographs and sample autographs of some of the leading Victorian figures of the day: H.R.H. The Prince of Wales, H.R.H. The Duke of York, Rt. Hon. Wm. Gladstone, Arthur Balfour, Joseph Chamberlain, H. H. Asquith, Florence Nightingale, Herbert Spencer, Alfred Russell Wallace, George Trevelyan, Rudyard Kipling, H. Rider Haggard, Thomas Hardy, W. S. Gilbert, Edward Burne-Jones, G. F. Watts, W. Holman Hunt, Swinburne, Ellen Terry and Henry Irving. £120.00

[004014] Reid, Forrest. Illustrators of the Sixties. London: Faber & Gwyer, 1928. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. plates, green cloth, gilt vignette to upper cover, lettering to spine, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A very fine copy of this work on the illustrators of the 1860s which includes work by Millais, Burne-Jones, Charles keene, Rex Whistler and many others. £150.00

[005302] Wolf, Edwin 2nd and John F. Fleming. Rosenbach: a Biography. Cleveland and New York: World Publishing Company, 1960. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Inscribed by Edwin Wolf 2nd to the legendary autograph expert and dealer 'Charles Hamilton who knows his ALSs' to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait, plain photographic illustrations, letter from previous owner loosely inserted, Grolier Club letter regarding talk by the author also inserted, red buvkram, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). An inscribed copy of this biography of the great book dealer Abraham Rosenbach. £65.00
© 2001-2011 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
logo