![]() |
![]() |
||
| Rare books, signed copies a speciality, original prints and drawings and paintings by Modern British and International Masters | |||
| Home | Fine Art | Rare Books
| About us| Ordering | Exhibitions | Resources for Collectors | Bookbinding | Conservation |
|||
Books on Books |
||||
| To Order: Phone email or fax anytime. Methods of payment: Visa, MasterCard, Switch and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order. If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us Cambridgeprints@aol.com All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt. |
||||
|
[004020] Broadley, A. M.. Chats on Autographs. London: T. Fisher
Unwin, 1910. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Pictorial Cloth. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. plates, and illustrations,
blue pictorial cloth (in mylar), library label to upper cover, inside cover,
stamps to recto and verso of title, inner hinge slightly weak. A decent
reading copy of this 1910 book on autograph collectiong. £8.00
[004010] Camrose, Viscount. British Newspapers and Their Controllers. London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece, photographic plates, blue/green cloth, minor discolouration at edges, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minorcreasing, fraying reinforced on reverse. An informative work on newspaper ownership in Great Britain. £12.00 [004017] Charnwood, Dorothea (Lady). An Autograph Collection and the Making of it. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1930. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. plates, brown cloth-backed marbled boards, extremities lightly rubbed, (in mylar), neat gist inscription to f.f.e.p. A fascinating book on the autograph collection of Lady Charnwood. £18.00 [004004] Foster, W. R. Maxwell. Drawings for Advertisements, Book Illustrations Etc. How to Prepare and Sell Them. London: A & C Black Ltd, 1928. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. frontispiece, plain and colour plates, line illustrations, original grey/black cloth, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, endpapers with faint foxing. A technical book on drawing for advertisement posters and commercial illustration. £10.00 [004013] Furst, Herbert. Original Engraving and Etching: An Appreciation. London and Edinburgh: T. Nelson & Sons Ltd; T. C. & E. C. Jack, Ltd, 1931. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. errata slip tipped-in, plain plates, original red cloth embossed lettering to upper cover, gilt lettering to spine, bookplate to front paste-down, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), very faint spotting to edges. A very fine copy of this exhaustive work on engraving and etching discussing technique and practicioners of the different genres throughout history. Fine copy. £120.00 [004008] Greg, Walter W.. A Descriptive Catalogue of the Early Editions of the Works of Shakespeare Preserved in the Library of Eton College. Eton College, 1909. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Very Good / Very Good. original camel buckram lettered and ruled in gilt, onion-skin dust-jacket, minor offsetting to endleaves, top edge gilt. Bibliography of Shakespeariana in Eton College Library. £25.00 [004028] Haines, Helen E.. Living with Books: The Art of Book Selection. New York: Columbia University Press, 1950. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . 'Number 2 Columbia University Studies in Library Service', green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, slight nicking, minor discolouration and rubbing, neat signature to front pastedown. An authoritative work aimed at librarians on book selection. £10.00 [004005] Hamerton, Philip Gilbert. The Graphic Arts: a Treatise on the Varieties of Drawing, painting and Engraving in Comparison with Each Other and with Nature. London: Seeley, Jackson and Halliday, 1882. First Edition. Folio. Half-Leather. Very Good / N/A. engraved plates, recently bound in burgandy morocco-backed cloth boards, spine in 6 compartments, blue and green morocco lettering-pieces, tooled in gilt and blind, vellum-tipped corners, neat contemporary inscription to half-title, untrimmed edges, some light foxing, not affecting plates (tissue guards in majority present). A beautiful and handsomely rebound copy of this technical work on graphic art. The book is illustrated with many engraved plates by well-known artists of the day illustrating different techniques and contains chapters on drawing and engraving techniques. £140.00 [004024] Hamilton, Hamish. Majority 1931-1952: An Anthology of 21 Years of Publishing. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY HAMISH HAMILTON, on the f.f.e.p., line illustrations, maroon cloth, lightly rubbed, wrapped in mylar (cannot be removed), minor damp staining towards top edge of leaves (faint). An inscribed copy of this selection of short stories, plays, and poetry to commemorate 21 years of publishing by Hamish Hamilton. The authors include: Stephen Spender, Terence Rattigan, Jean-Paul Sartre, Kathleen Raine, Nancy Mitford, Albert Camus, J.D.Salinger and many others. £15.00 [004027] Hammerton, J. A.. Books and Myself: Memoirs of an Editor. London: Macdonald & Co Ltd, 1944. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. n.d. [1944] Inscribed and dated 1944 by the author on the flyleaf, frontispiece portrait, photographic illustrations, original black cloth, a bit browned, lightly rubbed (in mylar). Autobiographical memoirs of J.A. Hammerton who was an editor and great bibliophile. £15.00 [000309] Hammerton, J. A.. Other Things Than War. Musings and Memories. London: Macdonald & Co Ltd, 1943. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed and dated 1944 by the author on the flyleaf, frontispiece portrait, numerous illustrations, original black cloth, a bit browned, wear to lower cover. Musings of J.A. Hammerton during war time, contains a chapter on his library and the joys and sorrows of collecting books. £12.00 [004002] Hill, Alan. In Pursuit of Publishing. London: John Murray in Association with Heinemann Educational Books, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-7195-4434-3. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, foreword by Chinua Achebe, photographic illustrations, black boards, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine, signed copy of the autobiography of Alan Hill who headed Heinemann Educational books for a number of years. £15.00 [004011] Hind, C. Lewis. Authors and I. London and New York: John Lane Company, 1921. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. brown cloth-backed boards (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, sopme minor nicking to leaves (from careless opening of gatherings), untrimmed fore-edge with minor spotting. Lewis Hind's reviews of the authors of his day. £12.00 [004030] Jacobi, Charles T.. Some Notes on Books and Printing: a Guide for Authors, Publishers and Others. London: Charles Whittingham & Co, 1903. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 500 copies printed, title and publisher's device printed in red and black, plates of lettering styles and paper samples, blue/grey cloth lettered in silver, untrimmed edges, (in mylar), neat signature to title, minor spotting to edges and endleaves, lightly rubbed. A useful technical work on printing. £18.00 [004003] Joline, Adrian H.. Meditations of an Autograph Collector. London and New York: Harper and Brothers, 1902. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. engraved frontispiece, plates, roan-backed boards, spine worn, corners slightly bumped, neat inscription to f.f.e.p., engraved bookplate, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. 1902 memoirs of an autograph collector. £20.00 [004038] Muir, P. H.. Book-Collecting as a Hobby. In a Series of Letters to Everyman. London and Chesham: Gramol Publications Ltd., 1945. Second Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. photographic illustrations, red cloth, minor marks, pictorial dust-jacket by Reynolds Stone (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly chipped. An informative little book on the many facets of book collecting. £10.00 [004035] Mursell, Walter A.. Byways in Bookland: Confessions and Digressions. London: Gay and Hancock, Ltd., 1914. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., 3 pages of publisher's advertisements at end, original brown cloth-backed boards, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, untrimmed edges and endleaves a little spotted and browned. An inscribed copy of the memoirs of a book-lover. £15.00 [004021] Paston, George. At John Murray's Records of a Literary Circle 1843-1892. London: John Murray, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. photographic plates, navy blue cloth, minor spotting to a couple of leaves, extremities lightly rubbed, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, backstrip faded with a few minor stains. The inside story of the publishing firm of John Murray which was at the centre of literary and social life in the Nineteenth Century. £20.00 [004033] Paston, George. At John Murray's Records of a Literary Circle 1843-1892. London: John Murray, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY John Murray and his sons (2 generations) on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece, photographic plates, navy blue cloth, bookplate to front paste-down, extremities lightly rubbed, newspaper cutting loosely inserted. An inscribed copy of the history of the publishing firm of John Murray which was at the centre of literary and social life in the Nineteenth Century. £25.00 [004034] [Pierpont Morgan Library]. The Pierpont Morgan Library: a Review of the Growth, Development and Activities of the Library During the Period Between Its Establishment as an Educational Institution .... New York: 1930. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. . . Very Good / N/A. photogravure frontispiece, plates, errata slip pasted in, original grey wrappers, (in mylar), untrimmmed fore edge, lightly rubbed, outer edges slightly discoloured. A review of the renowned Pierpont Morgan library in New York. It contains a list of the principal accessions. £10.00 [004014] Reid, Forrest. Illustrators of the Sixties. London: Faber & Gwyer, 1928. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. plates, green cloth, gilt vignette to upper cover, lettering to spine, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A very fine copy of this work on the illustrators of the 1860s which includes work by Millais, Burne-Jones, Charles keene, Rex Whistler and many others. £150.00 [004036] Swinnerton, Frank. The Bookman's London. London: Allan Wingate, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. With an ALS. Very Good / Very Good. WITH AN ALS AND POSTCARD FROM THE AUTHOR, long 2-page ALS on author's headed paper to the naval historian, Oliver Warner regarding this book, and an additional postcard to the same recipient (both loosely inserted), with reviews and cuttings loosely inserted, photographic illustrations, illustrated endpapers, fawn cloth, top edge a little faded, pictorial dust-jacket designed by Paul Hogarth, (in protective sleeve), tear with loss at top edge of front panel, extremities chipped and slightly discoloured. An interesting copy with additional material inserted of this book on the book world of London. A survey from the Elizabethan period upto modern times. £35.00 [004016] Unwin, Stanley (sir). The Truth About a Publisher: An Autobiographical Record. London: Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd., 1907. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / N/A. numerous photographic illustrations, blue cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, (in mylar). The inside story of the publishing world by Stanley Unwin (Allen and Unwin.) £10.00 [004019] Zempel, Edward N. And Linda A. Verkler. First Editions: a Guide to Identification. Statements of Selected North American, British Commonwealth, and Irish Publishers on Their Methods of Designating First Editions. Peoria: The Spoon River Press, 1985. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. red cloth, lettered in gilt, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine copy of this indispensable guide to identifying first editions. £18.00 |
||||
© 2001-2008 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
![]() |
Cambridge Book & Print Gallery 49, Newnham Road Cambridge CB3 9EY Telephone/Facsimile: (44) + 1223 694264 Email: Cambridgeprints@aol.com |