bookroom Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Fine Bindings

 
To Order:
Phone email or fax anytime.

Methods of payment. Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, Amex and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  enquiries@cambridgeprints.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.

Group of Bloomsbury bindings
[Group of Lytton Strachey bindings

Lytton Strachey. Queen Victoria

Bloomsbury Group[003669] Strachey, Lytton. Queen Victoria. London: Chatto & Windus, 1921. First English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. half-title, bibliography, frontispiece and 8 plates, fore and lower edge untrimmed, light scattered spotting and foxing, mainly to fore-edge, bound in navy blue morocco-backed boards, spine in six compartments, lettered and tooled in gilt and blind, vellum-tipped corners. Edmonds: A3a. 'Queen Victoria' was issued April 7, 1921. 5000 copies printed. Lytton Strachey's much celebrated biography of Queen Victoria. The work was an immediate success and went on to win the James Tait Black memorial prize. Strachey's success as a biographer was his ability to use his own judgement and break with the nineteenth-century tradition of indiscriminately eulogizing the subject. He felt the biographer's duty was to maintain " a brevity which excludes everything that is redundant and nothing that is significant... The second, no less surely, is to maintain his own freedom of spirit. It is not his business to be complimentary; it is his business to lay bare the facts of the case, as he understands them." (Quoted in Edmonds, p. xvi.) The work was dedicated to Virginia Woolf and was an immediate success with the first 5,000 copies selling out within twenty four hours. Despite its popularity, Strachey felt its popularity was a mixed blessing, confessing to his brother James, "at any rate, I feel that I ought to do something particularly outrageous for my next book, in order to retrieve my reputation." (Ibid.) A handsome example of a classic work in the field of biography, bound in half leather. £250.00
Virginia Woolf. Orlando: a Biography [003667] Woolf, Virginia. Orlando: a Biography. London: The Hogarth Press, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. Half-title, frontispiece portrait of Orlando, 7 photographic plates, some light scattered spotting, mostly at fore-edge, bound in black crushed morocco, spine in six compartments, lettered and tooled in gilt, covers tooled in blind and gilt. Published 11 October, 1928, 5080 copies printed. Kirkpatrick: A11b. The "biography" of Orlando who starts life as an Elizabethan nobleman and later transforms into a woman poet. The work was written for and dedicated to Vita Sackville-West, who is depicted as Orlando in some of the photographs of the work. A beautiful copy of this seminal novel by Virginia Woolf handsomely bound in full leather. £400.00 
Virginia Woolf. The Moment [003668] Woolf, Virginia. The Moment and Other Essays. London: The Hogarth Press, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. Half-title, bound in navy blue morocco-backed boards, spine in six compartments, lettered and tooled in gilt, lower edge partially untrimmed, vellum-tipped corners. Published 5 December 1947, 10,000 copies issued. Kirkpatrick: A29a. A collection of posthumously published essays by Virginia Woolf. A beautiful copy of handsomely bound in half leather. £175.00
Virginia Woolf. Three Guineas [004349] Woolf, Virginia. Three Guineas. London: The Hogarth Press, 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / No Jacket. 5 photographic plates, bound in purple morocco-backed boards, spine in six compartments, lettered and tooled in gilt and blind. Kirkpatricck: A23. A beautiful copy of this controversial Woolf title which made explicit her views on feminism handsomely bound in half leather.£250.00
Charles Cooper. Memorials of Cambridge [004368] Cooper, Charles Henry. Memorials of Cambridge. Cambridge: William Metcalfe, 1860. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / N/A. 3 volumes, 138 steel engravings, 90 wood engravings, 17 etchings, and 31 pasted photographs (by Frith and Ernest Edwards), some light scattered spotting and foxing primarily to margins of plates, handsomely recently bound in brown morocco-backed marbled boards, spines with red lettering-pieces, tooled in gilt and blind. £900.00

Charles Dickens. Master Humphrey's Clock

 

 




Charles Dickens. Little Dorrit

[005333] Akenside, Mark. The Poetical Works of Mark Akenside. London: Bell and Daldy, 1857. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full Leather. Very Good / N/A. Aldine editon of the British Poets, engraved portrait frontispiece after A. Pond, life of the poet, recently bound in ornately tooled full crimson morocco gilt, covers ornately tooled in blind and gilt, spine gilt in 5 compartments with green lettering-piece, gilt edges. coloured onlays, marbled edges. An attractive copy in a superb full crimson morocco binding. £150.00

[002313] Dickens, Charles. Master Humphrey's Clock.
ill. George Cattermole and Hablot Knight Browne. London: Chapman and Hall, 1840. First Edition in Book Form. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Calf-backed Boards. Very Good / N/A. 3 volumes, 1840-1841, wood engraved frontispieces, illustrations and initials by George Cattermole, and Hablot Knight Browne 'Phiz', burgandy half-calf over marbled boards, marbled endpapers and edges, spines lettered and ruled in gilt, a recently refurbished and very attractive set. Engraved bookplates, some very minor spotting, browning, light thumb-marks to a few leaves, vol. II [r5v-r6r] with small ink stain at margins, overall a very clean copy in an attractive binding. Master Humphrey's Clock was originally published in 88 weekly numbers, then in 20 monthly parts. After this Master Humphrey's Clock was published in 3 volumes (as here, the first edition in volume form), then Chapman and Hall issued The Old Curiosity Shop and Barnaby Rudge as separate volumes in 1841 without the Master Humphrey data. Eckel mentions that the illustration on p .108 of Vol. II is by Daniel Maclise, Hablot Knight Brown 'Phiz' drew the majority of the illustrations and George Cattermole the remainder. References: Eckel and Smith: 6. This copy contains the majority of internal flaws cited by Smith. In volume one the dedication leaf and preface are reversed. Eckel notes "The publication of these stories in the form presented was one of the first of several experiments which the author applied to several succeeding books. Dickens feared that his readers had become weary of stories in monthly issues on account of the lapse of time between the numbers. At the request of Chapman & Hall he outlined his plans partially in a letter when he wrote among other things: "To introduce a little club or knot of characters and to carry their personal histories and proceedings through the work; to introduce fresh characters constantly; to re-introduce Mr. Pickwick and Sam Weller; xxx to write amusing essays on the various foibles of the day as they arise; to take advantage of passing events; and to vary the form of the papers by throwing them into sketches, letters from imaginary correspondents, and so forth, so as to diversify the contents as much as possible." [Eckel: 67]. £350.00

[004948] Dickens, Charles. Little Dorrit. London: David Campbell, 1992. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 1-85715-111-9. Everyman's Library edition, plain illustrations, introduction by G. K. Chesterton, bound in crimson half morocco, marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt in 6 compartments, red edges. . Finely bound example of this great Dickens classic. £95.00
Andre Duméril. Elemens Des Sciences Naturelles
[002758] Duméril, A[ndre] M[arie] Constant. Elemens Des Sciences Naturelles. Paris: Chez Deterville, 1825. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Calf-backed Boards. Very Good / N/A. 2 volumes, 33 engraved plates, tables and plans, a few minor marks, contemporary ownership signatures to f.f.e.p. of both volumes dated 1876, engraved armorial bookplates, to front paste-downs, rebound in calf-backed marbled boards by Bell Golding of Cambridge, spines tooled in blind and gilt, red morocco lettering-pieces, vellum corners, retaining original marbled endleaves, Volume one contains minerology and botany, Volume Two, Zoology, the 33 engraved plates show over 700 finely engraved objects after Desève, relating to Natural Science, including minerals, botanical subjects, molluscs, crustaceans, insects, fish, reptiles, birds and mammals. This work is dedicated to Cuvier, who was a close friend of the author, it was first published under the title 'Traité élémentaire d'Histoire Naturelle' and after two successive editions, in 1804 and 1807, the author updated the third edition changing its title to 'Elemens des sciences naturelles'. Duméril (1774-1860) edited the first two volumes of Cuvier's Lecons d'anatomie. Duméril was chosen by Lacépède as his substitute in the chair of zoology specializing in reptiles and fish at the Museum d'Histoire Naturelle. A clean copy of this work, complete in two volumes on Natural Science in a very handsome binding. £300.00
Victor Hugo. Les orientales [003090] Hugo, Victor. Les Orientales; Les Feuilles D'Automne; Les Chants Du Crepuscule. Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1884. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Morocco. Very Good / N/A. recently bound in ornately gilt-tooled green morocco, spine in 6 compartments, gilt edges. An attractive copy of this French edition of Hugo's poetry, superbly bound in an ornate and richly tooled green morocco binding. £350.00
D. H. Lawrence. Lady Chatterley's Lover [002990] Lawrence, D. H.. Lady Chatterley's Lover. Florence: Privately Printed, 1928. Limited. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Edition limited to 1,000 copies, this number 397, signed by D.H. Lawrence on the limitation page, privately printed in Florence by the Tipografia Giuntina, directed by L. Franceschini, some very light spotting to prelims and endleaves, light marks to margins, untrimmed edges lightly browned and frayed, expertly recased in mulberry, paper-covered boards with Lawrentian phoenix in black to upper panel, ivory and black paper title label to spine, plain ivory endpapers, fore and lower edges untrimmed. The binding on this copy is a skillful imitation of the original binding, using similar paper with the phoenix device on the upper cover. Housed in bespoke full morocco suede lined box with gilt lettering to spine. FIRST EDITION, ONE OF 1,000 SIGNED COPIES. A milestone in English literature and the history of censorship, a novel that has been pirated and translated, expurgated and bowdlerised, condemned and confiscated, and undoubtedly one of the most controversial books of the twentieth century. Lady Chatterley's Lover was Lawrence's most ambitious attempt to present his vision of the mystery and wonder of sex, and he described the book as "beautiful and tender and frail as the naked self". It was rejected by both British and American publishers without the comprehensive revisions they suggested and Lawrence eventually published it privately himself in Florence with the intention of distributing it to subscribers. Despite being banned in Britain, with several illicit consignments seized in police raids, the edition sold out within six months, but in England and the United States police and customs officials routinely confiscated and destroyed any copies they could find and prosecuted the importing booksellers. The full text of Lady Chatterley's Lover could not be published in the United Kingdom until Penguin Books successfully defended their publication of it in court in 1960, over 30 years after the publication of the first edition. Reference: Roberts 42a (this copy with leaf dimensions 8 15/16 x 6 3/8 " and book block thickness of 1", as called for). £3,500.00
George Orwell. 1984 [003811] Orwell, George. Nineteen Eighty-Four. London: Secker and Warburg, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full Leather. Fine / N/A. Finely bound in full black morocco signed and dated by Morras, the upper cover inlaid with photomontage of eyes and stamped "6079. Smith, W." in gilt, spine tooled and lettered in blind and gilt, original cloth spine bound in at end. A finely bound first edition of Orwell's most important futuristic novel. £800.00
  [003099] [Panage, Pseud. Francois Vincent Toussaint]. Les Moeurs. 1755. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Calf. Good / N/A. [no place or publisher] but Amsterdam, three parts, engraved frontispiece, vignette title and part headings, woodcut fleurons, some staining particularly at edges of third part, contemporary mottled calf, professionally rebacked with tooled gilt spine, red edges, corners lightly rubbed with minor loss. The endpapers have a long manuscript commentary on virtue in French (eighteenth-century hand of a former owner), woodcut bookplate to front paste-down. A curious work that was apparently ordered to be burnt and was suppressed. £80.00
William Robertson. The History of the Reign of the Emperor Charles V. [003092] Robertson, William. The History of the Reign of the Emperor Charles V.. London: Printed By W. And W. Strahan, 1769. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Calf. Very Good / N/A. 3 volumes, A lovely recently refurbished set, contemporary tree calf, spines professionally rebacked, elaborately tooled in gilt in 6 compartments with green and red morocco lettering-pieces, covers with single gilt fillet borders, armorial bookplates to front pastedowns, edges and corners lightly rubbed. Robertson (1721-1793), along with David Hume and Edward Gibbon, was one of the three great British historians of the eighteenth century, and Charles V is generally regarded as his masterpiece. It Includes A View of the Progress of Society in Europe, From the Subversion of the Roman Empire, to the Beginning of the Sixteenth Century. A very attractive and clean set. £300.00

Maurice Sand. The History of the Harlequinade

 







Shakespeaer. The works

[003912] Sand, Maurice. The History of the Harlequinade. ill. Alexandre Manceau. London: Martin Secker, 1915. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / N/A. 2, volumes, 16 hand-coloured engraved plates (some heightened with gold and silver) by Alexandre Manceau, handsomely bound in royal blue half morocco over marbled boards, spines tooled and lettered in gilt in 6 compartments. prelims with very faint spotting. A beautiful copy of this finely illustrated history of the Commedia dell'Arte, bound in half leather with hand-coloured plates of classic figures such as harlequin, Columbine, Polichinelle and Pierrot. £350.00

[005253] Sewell, Anna. Black Beauty: The Autobiography of a Horse.
ill. John Beer. London: Robert Frederick, 2006. First Thus. 4to - over 7" x 10". Half-Leather. . Fine / N/A. ISBN: . Numerous black & white illustrations by John Beer, black half morocco binding over marbled boards, spine lettered in gold leaf in 6 compartments. A lovely copy of this children's classic bound in a fine half morocco binding of this illustrated edition of Anna Sewell's classic work 'Black Beauty.' £87.00

[004516] Shakespeare, William. The Works of William Shakespeare.
London and New York: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1905. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Fine / N/A. The Victoria Edition, 3 volumes, bound in royal blue crushed morocco-backed marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt and blind in 6 compartments, top edges gilt. A finely bound 3-volume set of Shakespeare's works. £220.00
Aubrey Beardsley. Reproductions of Eleven Designs Omitted from the First Edition of Le Morte DArthur Vellum Bindings[003060] Beardsley, Aubrey. Reproductions of Eleven Designs Omitted from the First Edition of Le Morte DArthur Illustrated By Aubrey Beardsley and Published in MDCCCXCIII Also Those Made for the Covers of the Issue in Parts and a Facsimile Print of the Merlin drawing. ill. Aubrey Beardsley. London: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd, 1927. Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Vellum. Limited Edition. Very Good / Good. EDIITON LIMITED TO 300 COPIES on handmade paper. Foreword by Aymer Vallance, note on omitted designs by Rainforth Armitage, woodcut initials and plates after Aubrey Beardsley, publisher's calf-backed vellum, with gilt foliate design after Beardsley to upper cover, tiny worm-hole to edge of spine, parchment dust-jacket (possibly supplied by a solicitous former owner), untrimmed edges very slightly discoloured. An almost fine copy of this beautiful book including the additional designs for Beardsley's Le Morte Darthur which were not included in the first edition of the work. It was issued to coincide with the publication of the third edition, which was the first to include the previously omitted drawings. This copy has remained in almost pristine condition apart from a tiny worm hole at the centre of the spine, due to presence of the jacket.
 
[003095] Henley, William Ernest. Poems. London: David Nutt, 1904. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Vellum. Very Good / N/A. Seventh edition (February, 1904), engraved frontispiece portrait (tissue guard present), half vellum, spine with leather lettering-piece and gilt foliate design, top edge gilt, very lightly rubbed. £65.00

[004904] Lucanus, Marcus Annaeus. Commentary by Burman, Pieter [1668-1741].. M. Annaei Lucani Pharsalia, Cum Commentario Petri Burmanni . Leiden: Apud Conradum Wishoff, Danielem Goetval et Georg Jacob. Wishoff, Fil. Conrad, 1740. Title-page in red and black with engraved vignette by J. Van der Spyk after J. de Groot with woodcut initials and tail-pieces, early nineteenth-century diced calf gilt, covers bordered in blind and with gilt fillets, spine tooled in blind and gilt in six compartments, marbled edges, engraved bookplate, extremities lightly rubbed, hingle slightly weak. [52], 735, [161] pages. A very clean copy in an attractive diced calf binding. Pieter Burmann's edition of the Pharsalia, Lucan's account of the Roman Civil War. The greatest epic poem in Latin after the Aeneid. Ref: Moss p242: "A very excellent and critical edition, and by far the best which has yet been published". It includes, according to Dibdin p186, "some unpublished notes of Heinsius and Oudendorp". £300.00

[003096] Ruskin, John. Sesame and Lilies Three Lectures By John Ruskin. London: George Allen, 1906. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Vellum. Very Good / N/A. Complete edition (Ninety-seventh Thousand), half vellum, spine with leather lettering-piece and gilt Arts Nouveau foliate design, top edge gilt, very lightly rubbed, light scattered spotting at top edge of pages. £65.00

[004049] Smith, George Barnett. Illustrated British Ballads Old and New. London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1887. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Calf-backed Boards. Very Good / N/A. 2, volumes, half-titles, numerous illustrations by H.M. Paget, Percy Macquoid, J. Skelton, W.H. Overend, Robert Walker Macbeth and many other nineteenth-century artists, brown morocco backed green cloth boards, spines lettered and tooled in gilt, recently refurbished set of this collection of British Ballads accompanied by beautiful illustrations. £110.00

[003093] Tennyson, Alfred (Lord). Idylls of the King. London: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1904. First Edition in this Format. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Vellum. Very Good / N/A. 'Golden Treasury Series', special edition in original vellum gilt, spine decorated in gilt with leather lettering-piece, fillet borders to covers, red edges, engraved bookplate and bookseller's ticket to front paste-down, very lightly rubbed with a few minor marks. A very attractive vellum-bound edition of Tennyson's Idylls. £65.00

[004048] Trollope, Anthony. Orley Farm.
ill. J. E. Millais. London: Chapman and Hall, 1862. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Good / N/A. 2, volumes, half-titles, 40 steel engraved plates by J. E. Millais, some light scattered foxing, half dark brown calf, rebacked and recently refurbished, spines in 6 compartments, tooled in gilt with red leather lettering-pieces, marbled paper slightly rubbed. forty full-page plates by the famous Pre Raphaelite artist J. E. Millais. £175.00

[004332] Wickham Legg, J.. The Coronation Order of King James I.
London: F. E. Robinson & Co., 1902. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full Leather. Limited Edition. Very Good / N/A. Edition limited to 350 copies, (30 for presentation and review, this being number 25), engraved frontispiece portrait of James I, dark green calf tooled in gilt with royal coat of arms at centre reproducing the original, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, extremities rubbed, tiny split along upper edge. The binding of full dark green calf reproduces one designed by John Gibson, royal bookbinder at the time of James I. £100.00
©2001-2010 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •