![]() |
![]() |
||
| Rare books, signed copies a speciality, original prints and drawings and paintings by Modern British and International Masters | |||
| Home | Fine Art | Rare Books
| About us| Ordering | Exhibitions | Resources for Collectors | Bookbinding | Conservation |
|||
Aviation |
||||
| To Order: Phone email or fax anytime. Methods of payment: Visa, MasterCard, Switch and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order. If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us Cambridgeprints@aol.com All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt. |
||||
| [000959]
Alexander, John. The Conquest of the Air: The Romance of Aerial Navigation.
London: S. W. Partridge &
Co, 1902. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Decorative Cloth. Very Good / N/A. fully illustrated with steel engraved
illustrations, 32-page publisher's catalogue at end, original pictorial
cloth with vignette of hot air balloon to upper cover and Zeppelin to spine
with gilt lettering, pages a little browned., lightly rubbed at extremities,
(in mylar). A bright copy in the attractive original pictorial cloth. This
book is a history of flight and mainly concerns hot-air balloons and similar
craft. It was published the year before the historic flight of the Wright
brothers. A scarce early work on modern aviation. A lovely copy of this
scarce title. £75.00
[000945] Death in the Air: The War Diary and Photographs of a Flying Corps Pilot. London: William Heinemann, 1936. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. photographic frontispiece and numerous illustrations, original black cloth, worn along extremities, hinges weak, frontispiece becoming detached at gutter and light scattered spotting to a few pages. Still a remarkable book. The anonymous diary of a British flying officer, who took most of the photographs included in the book before his death - later it was suggested that the photographs were staged and inauthentic, still a poignant and fascinating account of a war pilot's experiences. £25.00 [000950] Brown, C. L. M. . The Conquest of the Air: An Historical Survey. London: Oxford University Press; Humphrey Milford, 1927. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Very Good / N/A. plain plates, original brown buckram with patterned border, slight wear, 3pp. of publisher's advertisements bound in. A nice copy of this 1927 survey, a scarce book telling the story of man's conquest of the air from the earliest times. £35.00 [004292] Chichester, Francis.
Night and Fire Spotting. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd,
1941. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. line diagrams, 4-pages of publisher's
advertisements, bright yellow boards lettered in black, minor marks, neat
gift inscription to f.f.e.p., pages endleaves slightly browned (wartime
paper), pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities slightly
frayed and chipped, minor marks, price excised from inner flap. UNCOMMON.
A hard-to-find copy with the jacket of this 1941 guide to spotting and
dealing with wartime fires and bombs. £20.00 [001316] Critchley, Brigadier-General A. C.. Critch!. London: Hutchinson, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Poor. Inscribed by the author on the f.f.e.p., blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket showing the Brigadier-General, a bit soiled, teas and section of loss to rear panel (now protected), price-clipped, fore-edge spotted. The memoirs of the heroic Brigadier-General A. C. Critchley (Critch). He was in charge of the R.F.C and the R.A.F official training at age 27 during two world wars and had a remarkable life and career. £30.00 [000963] Eiloart, Arnold and Peter Elstob. The Flight of the Small World. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Foreword by the Rt. Hon. Lord Brabazon of Fara. Very good copy. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. The story of the attempted Trans-Atlantic crossing of the Balloon/Boat "Small World." A marvelous story about the seemingly mad crew of four that attempted the impossible. £30.00 [000957] Frayn Turner, John. V.C.'s of the air . London: George G. Harrap & Co. L.T.D., 1960. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. title with library number, endpapers with booklabel from the Royal United Service Institution, and shelf label, photographic illustrations, blue buackram, spine worn with marks from old library label at spine, annotation to f.e.p. A fascinating book on the airmen heroes of the Second World War. £8.00 [000976] Gill, Brendan. Lindbergh Alone - May 21, 1927. New York: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / Very Good. numerous photographic illustrations, a fine copy in a very good price-clipped dust-jacket. Lindbergh's solo flight to Paris. £20.00 [001339] Gribble, Leonard R.. Epics of the Fighting R. A. F. . London: George G. Harrap & Co. L.T.D., 1943. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. photographic ill., blue cloth, slightly worn, pictorial dust-jacket, slight creases and chips, with loss and consequent repairs to reverse, now in mylar, pages a bit browned (war paper). An epic record of all the men involved in the various sections of the combatant air services. Hard-to-find wih the dust-jacket. £17.00 [001994] Halliburton, Richard. The Flying Carpet. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1938. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. frontispiece showing the Flying Carpet and her crew, other photographic illustrations, red cloth, endpapers printed as a map showing the route, pictorial dustjacket, fore-edge and gutter of first few leaves lightly spotted, jacket with minor rubbing and red stain from cloth at rear corner. The enchanting story of Richard Halliburton's flight from the West to the East, during which he flew to 18,000 feet to photograph Everest. £18.00 [000968] Harper, Harry. The Aeroplane in War. London: Blackie & Son Limited, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. n.d. (c. 1940s War Economy Standard book), frontispiece and 8 illustrations, covers a trifle stained and worn, otherwise a very good copy of this fascinating short history of mainly military aviation. £20.00 [000962] Hoare, Robert J.. Wings Over the Atlantic. London: Phoenix House Limited, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 27 photographic illustrations of pilots such as Charles Lindbergh, Amelia Earhart and others, maps, dust-jacket, faded and a bit frayed. £15.00 [001336] Johnson, Air Vice-Marshal J. E.. Full-Circle: The Story of Airfighting. ill. David Shepherd. London: Chatto & Windus, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by Johnnie Johnson of the f.f.e.p. "Derek with all good wishes. Johnnie Johnson, 27 July 1972." Illustrations, cloth, bookplate of Derek Mason (an aviation writer). Johnnie Johnson was a top allied fighter ace during the last war with 38 victories. He was awarded DSO and and two bars and DFC and bar, an American DFC, Legion of Merit, air medal, the Belgian Legion of Honour and the Croix de Guerre. In 1939 he was accepted by the R.A.F. and served with the USA in Korea and later commanded a sabre jet wing in Germany. £100.00 |
||||
![]() |
[001348] Johnson, Air Vice-Marshal J. E. Signed Photograph. Signed photograph, (c. 1970), 10.5 x 7.5 cm. which was used on the dust-jacket of Johnson's first book, Wing Leader, 1956 showing Johnson in his RAF group captain's uniform smiling and smoking a cigarette. £75.00 | |||
| [001799] Leslie, Desmond and George Adamski. Flying Saucers Have Landed. London: Werner Laurie, 1953. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. plain photographic illustrations, blue cloth, (in mylar), spine lettered in gilt, extremities lightly worn, endleaves and fore-edge with very light scattered spotting. A nice copy of a now cult book on flying saucers written by Desmond Leslie, a distant relation of Churchill. £20.00 | ||||
![]() |
[000322] Lindbergh, Charles. "We". New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1927. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good / N/A. numerous illustrations, pictorial cloth with gilt vignette of aeroplane, outer edges of pages a bit browned, minor wear to cloth, a good copy of the life of Charles Lindbergh. £40.00 | |||
| [000321] Lindbergh, Charles A.. The Spirit of St. Louis. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / N/A. illustrations and maps, pictorial endpapers, original cloth, ex-owner stamp to endpaper and one leaf, spine faded, otherwise good clean copy of Lindbergh's account of his famous flight. £18.00 [000967] Lomax, Judy. Shiela Scott. a Biography. London: Hutchinson, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 16 pp. of illustrations. Some slight discolouration of leaves, otherwise a very good copy of this biography of the female pilot who captured the public's imagination with a series of record-breaking long-distance solo flights between 1965 and 1972, in the process helping to promote the reliability and safety of modern light aircraft. Shiela Scott broke over 100 records for various light aircraft flights, leaves a bit browned otherwise a very good copy in the dust-jacket. £15.00 [000956] Lovell, Mary S.. The Sound of Wings: The Biography of Amelia Earhart. London: Hutchinson, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. heavy 4to, numerous photographic illustrations and maps, endpapers printed as map showing Amelia Earhart's route in the Round the World Flight of 1937, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket showing portrait of Earhart, price-clipped. An extensive biography based on original documents - compelling. £15.00 [001696] Masefield, John. The Twenty-five Days. London: Heinemann, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. photographic illustrations, endpapers printed as map, black cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, slightly chipped and frayed at extremities, (in mylar). First written in 1940, Masefield's detailed diary of the advance of the Allied British and French forces to meet the German invasion. £12.00 [001340] Meynell, Laurence. First Men to Fly; the Wright Brothers. London: Werner Laurie, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fair. photographic ill., cloth, lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket, stained from cloth verso (now in mylar), a few closed tears and wear. The story of the pioneers of flight, the Wright brothers. £15.00 [000969] Monk, F. V. And H. T. Winter. Adventure Above the Clouds. London: Blackie & Son Limited, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. n.d. (c. 1930s), 8 half-tone plates and diagrams, spine a trifle faded and worn but a very good copy. An invaluable summary of man's aerial achievements up to the date of publication. £25.00 [000312] Pollard, Captain A. O.. The Boy's Romance of Aviation. London Etc.: George G. Harrap & Co. L.T.D., 1935. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Good / N/A. illustrations, maps and diagrams, original blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, ex-ownership signatures to flyleaf and endpaper, pencil diagrams to rear endpapers (could be rubbed out but are quite good), slightly shaken, otherwise a nice copy of this history of aviation, from balloon flight to modern airships. £25.00 [000973] Sims, Charles. The Royal Air Force: The First Fifty Years. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 23 illustrations, a very good copy in a like but slightly chipped dust-jacket. A fascinating superbly illustrated history of the Royal Air Force. £25.00 |
||||
![]() |
[001347] Stanford Tuck, Robert. Inscribed Photograph. A photograph of British pilot, Robert Stanford Tuck, inscribed "To David Wood, best of luck, Bob Stanford Tuck." 12 x 17cm. With Imperial War Museum copyright stamp to reverse. Squadron leader Robert Stanford Tuck was one of the best-known RAF aces of the war. He joined the R.A.F. on a short service commission and proved to be such a backward pupil at flying training school that he feared he would be "washed-out" However, when the war began he proved to have an outstanding instinct for air fighting of the kind that distinguished the top aces. Aged twenty four, Tuck fought first with a 92 Spitfire Squadron and subsequently with 257 Hurricane Squadron at Debden. £210.00 |
|||
| [000949] Supf, Peter. Airman's World: a Book about Flying. London: George Routledge & Sons, Limited, 1933. First Edition in English. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Translated by Cyrus Brooks from the German, 16 photographic plates, other illustrations, original blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, slightly spotted to verso, some areas of loss (now in mylar). A beautiful impression of the airman's world where the author describes the sensation of flying in detail - an imaginative and aesthetic experience. £20.00 [000974] Taylor, John W. R. (editor). Aircraft Today: 14 Essays on Flying. London: Ian Allan Ltd, 1956. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Illustrations, John Taylor has brought together some 16 writers, leading authorities on the subject, to give the inside story of what happens in the air. Every aspect is covered from commercial flying to high speed testing, from gliding and model aviation to rocket ships and flying saucers. A very good copy of an interesting work in a like but slightly chipped dust-jacket. £15.00 [001331] Townsend, Peter. Earth, My Friend. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. colour photographic portrait of the author as frontispiece, plain and coloured photographic illustrations by the author, maps, green cloth, endpapers printed as map, coloured dust-jacket, minor chips to extremities, price-clipped, lower panel a bit dusty, old presentation inscription to verso of f.f.e.p. Peter Townsend's story of his 57,000 mile road journey around the world alone. £15.00 [000981] Van Every, Dale and Morris D. Tracy. Charles Lindbergh: His Life. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1927. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. Introduction by Karl A. Bickel (President of the United press Association), illustrations, a fine copy of this early biography of Charles Lindbergh in a like dust-jacket. The life of the renowned pilot. A lovely copy. £50.00 [000964] Wallace, Graham. Flying Witness: Harry Harper and the Golden Age of Aviation. London: Putnam, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Very good copy in a slightly frayed and price-clipped dust-jacket. The story of the Golden Age of Aviation, the period from 1906 to the outbreak of WWI, as seen by Harry Harper, the first aeronautical correspondent in the world. £25.00 [003709] Williams, Archibald. Conquering the Air: The Romance of the Develpment and Use of Aircraft. London and Edinburgh: T. C. & E. C. Jack, 1926. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good / Good. plain photographic illustrations, diagrams in the text, tan cloth blocked with design in black to upper cover and spine showing pilots and air balloon, outer edges slightly discoloured, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), slightly darkened, losses at top of backstrip and corners. Overall a good copy of an attractive and well-illustrated history of aviation ranging from early balloon ascents to aircarft in wartime. £45.00 |
||||
©2001-2008 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
![]() |
Cambridge Book & Print Gallery 49, Newnham Road Cambridge CB3 9EY Telephone/Facsimile: (44) + 1223 694264 Email: Cambridgeprints@aol.com |