bookroom Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Aviation

 
To Order:

Phone email or fax anytime.

Methods of payment. Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, Amex and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  enquiries@cambridgeprints.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.

  [000945] Death in the Air: The War Diary and Photographs of a Flying Corps Pilot. London: William Heinemann, 1936. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. photographic frontispiece and numerous illustrations, original black cloth, worn along extremities, hinges weak, frontispiece becoming detached at gutter and light scattered spotting to a few pages. Still a remarkable book. The anonymous diary of a British flying officer, who took most of the photographs included in the book before his death - later it was suggested that the photographs were staged and inauthentic, still a poignant and fascinating account of a war pilot's experiences. £25.00

[000950] Brown, C. L. M. . The Conquest of the Air: An Historical Survey. London: Oxford University Press; Humphrey Milford, 1927. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Very Good / N/A. plain plates, original brown buckram with patterned border, slight wear, 3pp. of publisher's advertisements bound in. A nice copy of this 1927 survey, a scarce book telling the story of man's conquest of the air from the earliest times. £35.00

[004292] Chichester, Francis. Night and Fire Spotting. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1941. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. line diagrams, 4-pages of publisher's advertisements, bright yellow boards lettered in black, minor marks, neat gift inscription to f.f.e.p., pages endleaves slightly browned (wartime paper), pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities slightly frayed and chipped, minor marks, price excised from inner flap. UNCOMMON. A hard-to-find copy with the jacket of this 1941 guide to spotting and dealing with wartime fires and bombs. £20.00

[003983] Clarke, Arthur C.. Interplanetary Flight: An Introduction to Astronautics. London: Temple Press Limited, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 'Technical Trends Series' photographic illustrations, diagrams, tables, original blue cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, burgandy and yellow dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip a trifle faded, minor shelfwear, extremities lightly chipped, not price-clipped. A very good copy of Arthur C. Clarke's scarce first book on the technical aspects of space travel, newspaper cuttings on the author loosely inserted. £250.00

[004971] Cobham, Alan (sir). Australia and Back. London: A & C Black Ltd, 1926. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. frontispiece and plain photographic illustrations, foreword by Rt. Hon S. M Bruce (Prime Minister of Australia), front endpapers printed as map, blue pictorial cloth with design of a plane flying over kangaroos blocked in black, slight rubbing to extreities, (in mylar), minor offsetting to rear endpapers,. A very good copy of this account of Cobham's flight from England to Australia and back by seaplane. £25.00

[004984] Cobham, Alan (sir). Twenty Thousand Miles in a Flying-Boat. My Flight Round africa . London: George G. Harrap and Company Ltd, 1931. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. WARMLY INSCRIBED Alan Cobham in 1962, mentioning this as 'the most hazardous flight' he had ever completed, foreword by Sir Wakefield, frontispiece and plain photographic illustrations, (that facing p. 19 loose but present), folding flight route at end, blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, spotting to fore and lower edge, staining (light brown) from pp. 226 to end, mostly at margins. An inscribed copy of this account of Cobham's flight with his wife around Africa in order to survey flight routes. £45.00

[000963] Eiloart, Arnold and Peter Elstob. The Flight of the Small World. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Foreword by the Rt. Hon. Lord Brabazon of Fara. Very good copy. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. The story of the attempted Trans-Atlantic crossing of the Balloon/Boat "Small World." A marvelous story about the seemingly mad crew of four that attempted the impossible. £30.00

[005083] Forrester, Larry. Skymen: Heroes of Fifty Years of Flying. London and Glasgow: Collins, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Warmly inscribed by the author 'to my friend and boxing opponent, well beloved!' in 1962 to the f.f.e.p., photographic illustrations, orange boards, outer edges slightly faded, pictorial dust-jacket, in protective sleeve, minor marks and chipping to extremities. An uncommon and very fresh, inscribed copy of this book focussing on pilots who have had an impact in the history of aviation by noted wartime pilot Larry Forrester. £45.00

[000957] Frayn Turner, John. V.C.'s of the air . London: George G. Harrap & Co. L.T.D., 1960. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. title with library number, endpapers with booklabel from the Royal United Service Institution, and shelf label, photographic illustrations, blue buackram, spine worn with marks from old library label at spine, annotation to f.e.p. A fascinating book on the airmen heroes of the Second World War. £8.00

[000976] Gill, Brendan. Lindbergh Alone - May 21, 1927. New York: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / Very Good. numerous photographic illustrations, a fine copy in a very good price-clipped dust-jacket. Lindbergh's solo flight to Paris. £20.00

[001339] Gribble, Leonard R.. Epics of the Fighting R. A. F. . London: George G. Harrap & Co. L.T.D., 1943. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. photographic ill., blue cloth, slightly worn, pictorial dust-jacket, slight creases and chips, with loss and consequent repairs to reverse, now in mylar, pages a bit browned (war paper). An epic record of all the men involved in the various sections of the combatant air services. Hard-to-find wih the dust-jacket. £17.00

[001994] Halliburton, Richard. The Flying Carpet. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1938. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. frontispiece showing the Flying Carpet and her crew, other photographic illustrations, red cloth, endpapers printed as a map showing the route, pictorial dustjacket, fore-edge and gutter of first few leaves lightly spotted, jacket with minor rubbing and red stain from cloth at rear corner. The enchanting story of Richard Halliburton's flight from the West to the East, during which he flew to 18,000 feet to photograph Everest. £18.00

[000968] Harper, Harry. The Aeroplane in War. London: Blackie & Son Limited, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. n.d. (c. 1940s War Economy Standard book), frontispiece and 8 illustrations, covers a trifle stained and worn, otherwise a very good copy of this fascinating short history of mainly military aviation. £20.00

[004730] Hillary, Richard. The Last Enemy. London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1942. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, blue and white dust jacket [in protective sleeve], cloth with minor marks to extremities, chipping with small losses to head and tail of backstrip, some light spotting to outer edges, neatly repaired tear to inner flap. UNCOMMON BOOK COMPLETE WITH THE DUST JACKET. A very good copy of this much praised, highly valued memoir of World War II. Richard Hillary was born in Sydney, Australia in 1919. In 1937 he attended Trinity College, Oxford but was immediately called to duty on the outbreak of war. A hero of the Battle of Britain, he was shot down and spent many months in hospital. He completed this book whilst in America on special duties. It is unusual in both its wartime publication and the high quality of the writing, and was widely acclaimed. Determined to fly again, Hillary fatally crashed during training shortly after the book's publication, never to see the end of the war. £175.00

[000962] Hoare, Robert J.. Wings Over the Atlantic. London: Phoenix House Limited, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. 27 photographic illustrations of pilots such as Charles Lindbergh, Amelia Earhart and others, maps, dust-jacket, faded and a bit frayed. £15.00  
Johnnie Johnson. Signed photograph [001348] Johnson, Air Vice-Marshal J. E. Signed Photograph. Signed photograph, (c. 1970), 10.5 x 7.5 cm. which was used on the dust-jacket of Johnson's first book, Wing Leader, 1956 showing Johnson in his RAF group captain's uniform smiling and smoking a cigarette. £75.00
  [001799] Leslie, Desmond and George Adamski. Flying Saucers Have Landed. London: Werner Laurie, 1953. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. plain photographic illustrations, blue cloth, (in mylar), spine lettered in gilt, extremities lightly worn, endleaves and fore-edge with very light scattered spotting. A nice copy of a now cult book on flying saucers written by Desmond Leslie, a distant relation of Churchill. £20.00
Charles Lindbergh. We [000322] Lindbergh, Charles. "We". New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1927. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good / N/A. numerous illustrations, pictorial cloth with gilt vignette of aeroplane, outer edges of pages a bit browned, minor wear to cloth, a good copy of the life of Charles Lindbergh. £40.00
  [005068] Lindbergh, Anne Morrow. North to the Orient. London: Chatto & Windus, 1936. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Authors. Very Good / Good. Inscribed on the half-title page by Anne Morrow Lindbergh and Charles Lindbergh and dated 1937, maps by Charles Lindbergh, russet cloth, corners slightly bumped, outer edges slightly browned and spotted, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), fraying and chipping to extremities, small losses to head and tail of backstrip, faded, a few short closed tears, UNCOMMON. Inscribed by both Lindberghs. This work was published during the famous kidnap trial of their son who was tragically murdered. The book details the flight the Lindberghs made during the summer of 1931, by the Great Circle Route across Canada and Alaska to Russia, Japan and China. Anne Morrow Lindbergh was the wife of aviator Charles A Lindbergh and became his co-pilot and wrote extensively about their pioneering adventures in flight. She published 13 books of memoirs, fiction, poems and essays. In 1930, she became the first American woman to get a glider pilot's license. On April 20, 1930, the Lindberghs set a transcontinental speed record, flying from Los Angeles to New York in 14 hours and 45 minutes. Anne Lindbergh was seven months pregnant at the time. In December 1927, she met Charles Lindbergh who was already an American hero, having recently become the first person to fly solo across the Atlantic Ocean. £800.00

[000321] Lindbergh, Charles A.. The Spirit of St. Louis. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / N/A. illustrations and maps, pictorial endpapers, original cloth, ex-owner stamp to endpaper and one leaf, spine faded, otherwise good clean copy of Lindbergh's account of his famous flight. £18.00

[000967] Lomax, Judy. Shiela Scott. a Biography.
London: Hutchinson, 1990. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 16 pp. of illustrations. Some slight discolouration of leaves, otherwise a very good copy of this biography of the female pilot who captured the public's imagination with a series of record-breaking long-distance solo flights between 1965 and 1972, in the process helping to promote the reliability and safety of modern light aircraft. Shiela Scott broke over 100 records for various light aircraft flights, leaves a bit browned otherwise a very good copy in the dust-jacket. £15.00

[000956] Lovell, Mary S.. The Sound of Wings: The Biography of Amelia Earhart. London: Hutchinson, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. heavy 4to, numerous photographic illustrations and maps, endpapers printed as map showing Amelia Earhart's route in the Round the World Flight of 1937, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket showing portrait of Earhart, price-clipped. An extensive biography based on original documents - compelling. £15.00

[001696] Masefield, John. The Twenty-five Days. London: Heinemann, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. photographic illustrations, endpapers printed as map, black cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, slightly chipped and frayed at extremities, (in mylar). First written in 1940, Masefield's detailed diary of the advance of the Allied British and French forces to meet the German invasion. £12.00

[001340] Meynell, Laurence. First Men to Fly; the Wright Brothers. London: Werner Laurie, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fair. photographic ill., cloth, lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket, stained from cloth verso (now in mylar), a few closed tears and wear. The story of the pioneers of flight, the Wright brothers. £15.00

[000969] Monk, F. V. And H. T. Winter. Adventure Above the Clouds. London: Blackie & Son Limited, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. n.d. (c. 1930s), 8 half-tone plates and diagrams, spine a trifle faded and worn but a very good copy. An invaluable summary of man's aerial achievements up to the date of publication. £25.00

[005338] Ross, David M. S.. Stapme: The Biography of Squadron Leader B. G. Stapleton DFC, DFC (Dutch).
London: Grub Street, 2002. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author and Subject. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1 902304 98 5. Signed by the author, subject 'Gerald Stapleton', aviation artist Nicholas Trudgian and another pilot (74 squadron? unidentified signature ) on the title-page, 3 4 x 6 colour photographs of the author, subject and artist at the book signing loosely inserted, foreword by Squadron Leader Paul Day, appendices, plain photographic illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve). A fine copy signed by 'Stapme' and others connected with the book with 3 photographs from the signing loosely inserted. The biography of 'Stapme' Gerald Stapleton who was born in Durban, South Africa in 1920. In January 1939 he took up a short service commission in the RAF and eventually joined 603 (City of Edinburgh) Squadron in December 1939, prior to becoming on of the outstanding fighter pilots of the Battle of Britain, accounting for nearly 20 enemy aircraft destroyed, probably destroyed or damaged. All his scores were achieved on Spitfires during this battle and he was revered as one of Richard Hillary's contemporaries in whose book "The Last Enemy", he features. Nicknamed "Stapme" after a phrase used in his favourite cartoon strip "Just Jake", in February 1942 he became flight commander of 257 Squadron, then joined 2 ADF at Colerne the following year before becoming a gunnery instructor at RAF Kenley and Central Gunnery School, Catfoss. He returned to operations in August 1944 to command 247 Squadron on Typhoons. He received the Dutch Flying Cross for his part in the Arnhem operations. Forced to land inside German lines in December 1944, he spent the rest of the war in Stalag Luft I on the Baltic coast. One of the real "characters" to survive the war, and to many the quintessential image of a Battle of Britain fighter pilot. £60.00

[000973] Sims, Charles. The Royal Air Force: The First Fifty Years. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1968. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 23 illustrations, a very good copy in a like but slightly chipped dust-jacket. A fascinating superbly illustrated history of the Royal Air Force. £25.00
Bob Stanford Tuck. Inscribed Photograph [001347] Stanford Tuck, Robert. Inscribed Photograph. A photograph of British pilot, Robert Stanford Tuck, inscribed "To David Wood, best of luck, Bob Stanford Tuck." 12 x 17cm. With Imperial War Museum copyright stamp to reverse. Squadron leader Robert Stanford Tuck was one of the best-known RAF aces of the war. He joined the R.A.F. on a short service commission and proved to be such a backward pupil at flying training school that he feared he would be "washed-out" However, when the war began he proved to have an outstanding instinct for air fighting of the kind that distinguished the top aces. Aged twenty four, Tuck fought first with a 92 Spitfire Squadron and subsequently with 257 Hurricane Squadron at Debden. £210.00
























Wellman, William A.. Go, Get'em!
[000949] Supf, Peter. Airman's World: a Book about Flying. London: George Routledge & Sons, Limited, 1933. First Edition in English. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Translated by Cyrus Brooks from the German, 16 photographic plates, other illustrations, original blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, slightly spotted to verso, some areas of loss (now in mylar). A beautiful impression of the airman's world where the author describes the sensation of flying in detail - an imaginative and aesthetic experience. £20.00

[000974] Taylor, John W. R. (editor). Aircraft Today: 14 Essays on Flying.
London: Ian Allan Ltd, 1956. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Illustrations, John Taylor has brought together some 16 writers, leading authorities on the subject, to give the inside story of what happens in the air. Every aspect is covered from commercial flying to high speed testing, from gliding and model aviation to rocket ships and flying saucers. A very good copy of an interesting work in a like but slightly chipped dust-jacket. £15.00

[001331] Townsend, Peter. Earth, My Friend. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. colour photographic portrait of the author as frontispiece, plain and coloured photographic illustrations by the author, maps, green cloth, endpapers printed as map, coloured dust-jacket, minor chips to extremities, price-clipped, lower panel a bit dusty, old presentation inscription to verso of f.f.e.p. Peter Townsend's story of his 57,000 mile road journey around the world alone. £15.00

[000981] Van Every, Dale and Morris D. Tracy. Charles Lindbergh: His Life. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1927. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. Introduction by Karl A. Bickel (President of the United press Association), illustrations, a fine copy of this early biography of Charles Lindbergh in a like dust-jacket. The life of the renowned pilot. A lovely copy. £50.00

[000964] Wallace, Graham. Flying Witness: Harry Harper and the Golden Age of Aviation. London: Putnam, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Very good copy in a slightly frayed and price-clipped dust-jacket. The story of the Golden Age of Aviation, the period from 1906 to the outbreak of WWI, as seen by Harry Harper, the first aeronautical correspondent in the world. £25.00

[004934] Wellman, William A.. Go, Get'em!. Boston: The Page Company, 1918. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. introduction by Eliot Harlow Robinson, frontispiece portrait of the author, plain photographic illustrations, publisher's advertisements at end, decorative cloth, minor rubbing (in mylar.) A bright copy of this early aviation title from 1918 by 'Billy' Wellman who was an American aviator in the Lafayette Flying Corps. £150.00

[003709] Williams, Archibald. Conquering the Air: The Romance of the Development and Use of Aircraft. London and Edinburgh: T. C. & E. C. Jack, 1926. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good / Good. plain photographic illustrations, diagrams in the text, tan cloth blocked with design in black to upper cover and spine showing pilots and air balloon, outer edges slightly discoloured, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), slightly darkened, losses at top of backstrip and corners. Overall a good copy of an attractive and well-illustrated history of aviation ranging from early balloon ascents to aircarft in wartime. £45.00
©2001-2010 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •