bookroom Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Autobiography

 
To Order:

Phone email or fax anytime

Methods of payment: Visa, MasterCard, Switch and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  Cambridgeprints@aol.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.

 

[001800] Aldington, Richard. Portrait of a Genius But... The Life of D. H. Lawrence 1885-1930. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. frontispiece portrait of Lawrence, photographic plates, blue cloth, light stain at head of spine, extremities a little worn, ex-ownership signature to f.f.e.p., blue, red and white dust-jacket, light chipping at edges, slight loss at upper section of backstrip, (in mylar). A fascinating biography of one of England's most renowned authors. £17.00

[002472] Aldington, Richard. Lawrence of Arabia: a Biographical Enquiry. London: Collins, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. frontispiece portrait of T. E. Lawrence, photographic plates and illustrations, navy blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, red and white lettered dust-jacket, (in sleeve), slight loss at head and tail of backstrip, short tears and chipping to extremities. A biographical enquiry into the life of T.E. Lawrence. £8.00

[004118] Amery, Julian. Approach March: a Venture in Autobiography. London: Hutchinson, 1973. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 09 113270 3. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, memorial sevice pamphlet for the author's mother from March 1975 loosely inserted, numerous photographic illustrations, green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, backstrip faded, minor chipping to extremities. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of Julian Amery who was a newspaper correspondent in the front line during the Spanish Civil War, later becoming involved with the secret service in the Balkans before becoming Secretary of State for Air. £65.00

[001864] Amies, Hardy. Just So Far.
London: Collins, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed and dated on the f.f.e.p. by Hardy Amies, frontispiece portrait of the author, red cloth, lightly worn at edges, a little discoloured. The autobiography of the couturier to the Royal house, inscribed. £25.00

004680] Ardizzone, Edward. The Young Ardizzone: An Autobiographical Fragment . ill. The Author. London: Studio Vista, 1970. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Good. plain line and colour wash illustrations by Edward Ardizzone, green boards, pictorial dust-jacket by Ardizzone, price-clipped and fixed to boards with adhesive book wrap (non removable.) Ardizzone's charmingly illustrated autobiography, the often humourous accounts of the well-loved illustrator's own childhood. £25.00

[001752] Arlott, John. Krug: House of Champagne.
ill. Timothy Jacques. London: Davis-Poynter, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Signed on the title-page by the author and inscribed by three members of the Krug family, illustrations by Timothy Jacques printed in green, other illustrations of bottles and labels, grey boards with gilt foliate design to upper cover, brown pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped otherwise fine. An attractive inscribed/signed copy of the history of the Krug house of Champagne with illustrations. £30.00

[000218] Bacall, Lauren. By Myself. London: Jonathan Cape, 1979. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. signed by Lauren Bacall on the flyleaf, photographic illustrations, original blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket, a bit of shelfwear, otherwise a very good copy of Actress Lauren Bacall's autobiography, signed. £20.00

[002428] Benkovitz, Miriam J.. Frederick Rolfe: Baron Corvo. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Ex-Library. Good / Very Good. numerous photographic illustrations, blue boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket designed by Peter Bate, minor nicks to inner flap, flyleaf adhering to front paste-down, old library stamp to verso of title. An in-depth biography of Baron Corvo. £8.00

[003572] Bennett, Arnold and James Hepburn (editor). Sketches for Autobiography. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1979. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE EDITOR on the flyleaf, black cloth, spine lettered in silver, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), very slightly discoloured at extremities. An autobiographical portrait of writer Arnold Bennett, who never wrote his own but compiled a number of autobiographical sketches and articles which are brought together here. £30.00

[003921] Bertie, Georgina (lady). Five Generations of a Loyal House, Part I. Containing the Lives of Richard Bertie and His Son Peregrine, Lord Willoughby. London: Rivingtons, 1845. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / N/A. half-title, steel engraved illustrations, plates, portraits armorials etc, bookplate, pencil note, 'from Lord Lyon's library', gift inscription to f.f.e.p., signature of Blanche, Lady Lyon to half-title and title and p. x. contemporary red half morocco, spine lettered in gilt in 5 compartments, joints and corners rubbed, internally very clean. Uncommon. This is Part One and no further parts were issued. Work on the lives of Robert Bertie (1517-1582) and his son Peregrine,13th Baron Willoughby (1555-1601). £250.00

[004124] Birkenhead, Frederick Winston Furneaux Smith, Earl.. Strafford. London: Hutchinson & Co., 1938. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait, illustrations, red half calf by Sangorski and Sutcliffe, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, spine lettered in gilt in 6 compartments, lightly rubbed, some fading and marks to covers, untrimmed fore-edge lightly spotted. An inscribed copy of the Earl of Birkenhead's biography of Strafford in a special Sangorski and Sutcliffe presentation binding. £55.00

[002230] Birmingham, Stephen. The Late John Marquand. Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. photographic illustrations, black cloth, some light staining to head of spine, untrimmed fore-edges, dust-jacket, light staining to reverse of head and tail of backstrip from cloth, minor chipping at head. The biography of the American comic and social novelist, John P. Marquand by a friend and contemporary. £7.00

[000235] Bolitho, Hector. Twelve Jews. London: Rich & Cowan Limited, 1934. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO HIS PUBLISHER on the flyleaf, photographic illustrations, original grey cloth, spine slightly discoloured, extremities lightly rubbed, remnants of dust-jacket loosely inserted, pages browned. An inscribed copy of this collection of essays by different authors on twelve great Jewish men: Benjamin Disraeli, Jacob Epstein, Marcel Proust, Leon Trotsky and others. £35.00

[004245] Boyle, Andrew. Montagu Norman: a Biography. London: Cassell, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. WITH ADDITIONAL MATERIAL RELATING TO THE BOOK: 3 TLS to Francis, the Right Hon. Lord Rennell of Rodd, one presenting a preliminary copy, one relating to the book which he feels is factually incorrect, dated 1967 and 1970, 2 on Bank of England headed paper (4 pages in total, press cuttings relating to Montagu Norman and the original 4-page prospectus for the book, the first tipped-onto the f.f.e.p., the rest loosely inserted, black cloth (in mylar), a few pencil annotations, outer edges lightly rubbed, top edge a trifle spotted. An interesting copy of this biography of Montagu Norman who was Governor of the Bank of England for almost a quarter of a century. £20.00

[001395] Buckle, Richard (editor). Self Portrait with Friends: The Selected Diaries of Cecil Beaton 1926-1974. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. photographic ill, boards, dust-jacket price-clipped, otherwise VG. A selection by Richard Buckle from the 6 volumes of Cecil Beaton's diaries covering the years 1922 to 1974. A unique and intimate commentary on the social history of the twentieth century. £20.00

[001317] Burgess, Anthony. Little Wilson and Big God: Being the First Part of The Confessions of Anthony Burgess [with] You've Had Your Time: Being the Second Part of the Confessions of Anthony Burgess. London: Heinemann, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. 2 volumes, Vol. 1: blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket, minor wear, fore-edge browned; Vol 2: 1990, maroon boards, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped with slight loss of blurb, very slight chipped edges. The two volume set of the memoirs of novelist Anthony Burgess. An enjoyable and riveting autobiography. £22.00

[000099] Butler, Lord. The Art of the Possible. The Memoirs of Lord Butler. K.G., C.H.. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1971. First Edition, Second Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. Inscribed on title, "Yvonne with love from Rab, 1971," (wife of Hamish Hamilton), frontispiece portrait of the author, numerous other photographic illustrations, lacking DJ. The memoirs of Lord Butler, his life and influences. £25.00

[004431] Cartland, Barnara. The Isthmus Years. London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 1945. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. With ALS. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR WITH AN ALS on headed paper and address card loosely inserted, frontispiece portrait, red cloth, minor offsetting from jacket, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), chipped with a few short tears to extremities, small closed tear at centre of front panel, minor marks. An interesting copy of this uncommon book. The personal memoirs of Cartland between the two world wars. The copy is inscribed to a close friend and contains a 4-page ALS recalling happier times. £45.00

[000427] Cartland, Barbara. I Search for Rainbows. London: Hutchinson, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Fair. inscribed by Cartland and dated 1968 on flyleaf, portrait frontispiece of the author with her pekinese, photographic illustrations, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, cloth worn, dust-jacket with short tears at extremities and some loss, price-clipped, but still a scarce title with inscription from the author. £40.00

[003283] Chalmers, Patrick. Kenneth Grahame: Life, Letters and Unpublished Work. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / No Jacket. frontispiece portrait of Kenneth Grahame, plates, folding family tree, facsimile letter, blue cloth, lettered in gilt and blind, (in mylar), f.f.e.p. with patches of staining from old adhesive tape, neat signature, untrimmed fore-edge and extremities of pages lightly browned. First edition of this useful and in-depth 1933 biography and survey of Kenneth Graham. £17.00

[000741] Chaplin, Charles. My Autobiography. London: The Bodley Head, 1964. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Fair. reprinted prior to publication in 1964, inscribed on the half-title by Charles Chaplin, photographic illustrations, red cloth, extremities with minor staining, dust-jacket lettered in red, edges a bit browned, tears to top edge repaired at verso with adhesive tape, some slight loss at tail of spine, still a good copy with a scarce inscription by the author, who here tells his fascinating life story beginning in shabby London of the nineties and culminating in Hollywood success. £550.00

[000220] Chevalier, Maurice. The Man in the Straw Hat. My Story. London: Odhams Press, Limited, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / Good. signed by Maurice Chevalier on the title-page, photographic illustrations, original cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, spine faded, some loss at corner and rear edge, minor soiling, endpapers browned, ex-ownership signature to front pastedown. The life story of the inimitable Maurice Chevalier, signed by him. £30.00

[002427] Clark, Kenneth. Another Part of the World: a Self Portrait. London: Book Club Associates, 1974. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. numerous photographic illustrations, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, very minor chip in at tail of backstrip. The autobiography of Kenneth Clark who became surveyor of the King's pictures, chairman of the Arts Council and the I.T.A., Trustee of the British museum amongst other important public functions. £7.00

[001009] Coats, Peter. Of Generals and Gardens: The Autobiography of Peter Coats. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the author and dated 1976 on the title-page, green boards, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, a bit browned along edges. Inscribed copy of Peter Coats' autobiography, an intrepid gardener and raconteur. £10.00

[002219] Cowles, Fleur. Friends and Memories. London: Jonathan Cape, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Good / Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR "copy # 2 for Margot and Tito [Margot Fonteyn and Tito Arias] friends we love, Fleur January 1. 1976 * and provider of of many special memories...." on the f.f.e.p., photographic illustrations, brown cloth, covers a little stained, dust-jacket, price-clipped, small adhesive mark to front paste-down from jacket, light staining to reverse, a little yellowed. An inscribed copy of Fleur Cowles' autobiography and recollections of her friends and well-known acquaintances. It contains sections on the White House including her memories of Herbert Hoover and Eisenhower, Joseph McCarthy, as well as a section on painting recalling Georges Braque, Picasso, Salvador Dali and Graham Sutherland, her attendance at the coronation of Elizabeth II, Winston Churchill, Eva Peron, Marilyn Monroe, Karen Blixen and a record of her conversations with many of them. This copy is inscribed to Margot Fonteyn and Tito Arias, Fonteyn is briefly referred to in the book and Fleur Cowles featured in Fonteyn's autobiography. A fascinating record of the Twentieth Century and its figures. £45.00

[002349] Crisp, Quentin. Resident Alien.
London: HarperCollins, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY QUENTIN CRISP on the title-page, some marginalia, a few page ends turned in, outer edges a little discoloured (usual), original black cloth, corners very slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket (protected), very short tear at head of spine. Quentin Crisp's diaries from the time he spent in New York. £25.00

[003646] Cunard, Nancy. Grand Man: Memories of Norman Douglas. London: Secker & Warburg and the Book Society, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED BY NANCY CUNARD on the title-page, extracts from Norman Douglas' letters, appreciations by Kenneth Macpherson, Harold Acton, Arthur Johnson, Charles Duff, Victor Cunard, bibliographical note by Cecil Woollf, frontispiece portrait of Norman Douglas, photographic plates, terracotta cloth, lightly rubbed at extremities, pictorial dust-jacket by Michael Ayrton (in protective sleeve), light marks, closed tear across central panel, repaired at reverse with adhesive tape, extremities slightly nicked/chipped. A RARE signed copy of this study of author Norman Douglas. £110.00

[001783] Cuny, Hilaire. Louis Pasteur: The Man and His Theories. London: The Scientific Book Club, 1965. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. translated into English by Patrick Evans, blue boards, corners a little bumped, pictorial dust-jacket (in mylar). English edition on the life and work of the great French biologist. £4.50

[002124] Curie, Eve. Madame Curie. London and Toronto: William Heinemann Ltd, 1947. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Translated in English by Vincent Sheehan, numerous photographic illustrations, dark orange cloth, corners a little bumped, neat gift inscription to f.f.e.p., pages browned as usual, dust-jacket, frayed and chipped at extremities, with light staining. The biography of the renowned scientist, Marie Curie by her daughter. £5.00

[002569] Cust, Robert H. Hobart. The Life of Benvenuto Cellini. The Navarre Society Limited, 1935. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / N/A. Reissue with a new prefatory note by the author, 2 volumes, frontispiece portrait, numerous plates, original bright blue cloth, (in mylar) spines lettered and edged in gilt, fore and lower egdes untrimmed, some very light marks of browning, mostly to fore-edge, neat signature and small stamp to f.f.e.p. of volume I, very light rubbing to extremities, corners a trifle bumped, overall a clean and attractive 2-volume biography of the renaissance sculptor Cellini £45.00

[000222] Domingo, Placido. My First Forty Years. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1983. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Very Good / Very Good. signed by Domingo on the half-title, photographic illustrations, original boards, pictorial dust-jacket showing the tenor, minor discolouration, otherwise a very good copy. £20.00

[001322] Donaldson, Frances. A Twentieth-Century Life: a Memoir. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. photographic illustrations, brown cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, very light shelfwear. The memoirs of Frances Donaldson, daughter of the playwright Frederick Lonsdale. She had a fascinating life and was at the centre of intellectual and cultural life in Britain. This account contains her memoirs of Evelyn Waugh and Frederick Ashton. £8.00

[002155] Driberg, Tom. Beaverbrook: a Study in Power and Frustration. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. Frontispiece portrait, numerous photographic illustrations, black cloth, discoloured and faded along top edge and base of spine, pictorial dust-jacket, frayed and creased at edges, with light marks. The biography of William Maxwell Aitken, first Baron Beaverbrook who became a formidable figure in British politics and a powerful newspaper magnate. £7.00

[002098] Duhamel, Georges and Basil Collier (translator). Light on My Days. London: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1948. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. photographic illustrations, navy blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, top edge red, slight paper adhesions to rear cover, pictorial dust-jacket, slight loss at head of spine and edges, chipped, with short tears, (in mylar). The English edition of French novelist, George Duhamel's autobiography. £8.00

[003889] Eban, Abba. My People; the Story of the Jews. New York: Behrman House Inc./ Random House, 1968. Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Fine / N/A. ISBN: . EDITION LIMITED TO 250 COPIES, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, numerous plain illustrations (many full-page), half russet faux leather over cloth, lettered in gilt, (in mylar) publisher's slipcase, neat gift inscription to limitation leaf. A fine copy of this signed limited edition of this well-illustrated and informative history of the Jewish people from the earliest Hebrew tribes to Modern Jews today. £75.00

[001323] Epstein, Jacob. Epstein: an Autobiography. London: Hulton Press, 1955. First Edition in this Format. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine / No Jacket. The first edition in this format. The work was first published under the title "Let there be Sculpture" in 1940 and this is a revised and extended edition of it. Frontispiece showing Epstein, numerous photographic illustrations, original cloth-backed pictorial boards, no dust-jacket, wrapped in mylar, very slight wear at head and tail of spine and corners. A bright copy of British Sculptor, Sir Jacob Epstein's autobiography. £30.00

[004122] Evans, Geoffrey, Lieutenant-General Sir. The Johnnies. London: Cassell, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. . Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED BY MAJOR J. R. STEWART (BRITISH AGENT 187 AND ONE OF THE 'JOHNNIES') on the f.f.e.p., photographic illustrations, maps, original green boards, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), illustration facing p. 18 offset to facing page with light staining along gutter, extremities lightly rubbed, dust-jacket creased and rubbed at extremities. The account of the British Officer Johnnies who were a group of men dropped into Burma in 1942 to report on Japanese intentions at the height of the war. £30.00

[002672] Farnan, Dorothy J.. Auden in Love. London: Faber and Faber, 1985. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-571-13399-1. photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, lower corner with very slight crease. A portrait of W. H. Auden's lifelong love for Chester Kallman, tracing the influences of this passion through Auden's literary output and examining the effects on his christianity . £15.00

[004115] Fergusson, Bernard. The Trumpet in the Hall 1930-1958. London: Collins, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 00 211825 4. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., WITH AN ADDITIONAL INSCRIBED CARD TO THE SAME RECIPIENT pasted onto front paste-down, original green boards, printed dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of Bernard Fergusson, who had a long career in the military before becoming Governor-General of new Zealand. £70.00

[001355] Fields, Gracie. Sing as We go: The Autobiography of Gracie Fields. London: Frederick Muller, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / N/A. Signed bt Gracie Fields on the title-page, portrait frontispiece, photographic illustrations, blue cloth, some shelfwear, old ownership signatures to f.f.e.p. Signed autobiography of Gracie Fields. £35.00

[002632] Fields, Gracie. Sing as We go: The Autobiography of Gracie Fields. Bath: Cedric Chivers, 1970. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. Inscribed by Gracie Fields from Capri in 1974, portrait frontispiece, photographic illustrations, blue cloth, dust-jacket in sleeve. An inscribed copy of Gracie Fields'autobiography. £30.00

[002209] Fraser, Antonia. The Six Wives of Henry VIII. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY ANTONIA FRASER across the f.f.e.p., numerous plain and colour illustrations, red boards, spine lettered in gilt, corners a little bumped, with minor mark to lower cover. A signed copy of Antonia Fraser's in depth and fascinating biography of Henry VIII and his wives. £10.00

[002127] Garnett, David. The Golden Echo. London: Chatto & Windus, 1954. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Very Good / Very Good. plain photographic illustrations, red cloth, corners very lightly rubbed, typed booklabel of George Leonard Huxley to f.f.e.p., dust-jacket, lightly discoloured at extremities and backstrip, (in mylar). The first part of David Garnett's autobiography covering his childhood and the years 1892-1914. Garnett's father was the friend and discoverer of many fmous writers, including Joseph Conrad, John Galsworthy, D.H. Lawrence and Ford Madox Ford. Much of is childhood was spent in revolutionary Russia as his mother was the translator, Constance Garnett. Later much of his time was spent in Old Bloomsbury among the Stephen and Strachey families. George Leonard Huxley was the son of Leonard Huxley and brother of Sir Julian Huxley and Aldous Huxley. He was involved in Irish politics and civil rights and became Professor of Greek at Trinity College Dublin. £30.00

[002712] Gibbon, Monk. Netta. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY NETTA FRANKLIN on the f.f.e.p., photographic illustrations, red clothbright green dust-jacket lettered in white, (in protective sleeve), corners with minor rubbing, label to inner flap. An inscribed copy of Monk Gibbon's illuminating portrait of Netta Franklin, who was pioneering in the women's movement and particularly in the sphere of education. £45.00

[003573] Gielgud, Val. My Cats and Myself: a Fragment of Autobiography. ill. Ron Clarke. London: Michael Joseph, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR AND DATED on the title-page, plain illustrations by Ron Clarke, other photographic illustrations, mauve boards, spine lettered in gilt, head of spine slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), very slightly discoloured at extremities. An inscribed copy of Val Gielgud's account of the many cats who have invaded his life since childhood and accompanied him throughout his career in radio drama. £30.00

[003591] Gill, Gillian. Agatha Christie. The Woman and Her Mysteries. London: Robson Books, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Fine. Photographic illustrations, red boards, spine lettered in gilt, D written in ink to rear paste-down (faint), pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A very good copy of this 1991 revealing biography of crime author Agatha Christie. £15.00

[004432] Glendevon, John. The Viceroy at Bay: Lord Linlithgow in India 1936-1943. London: Collins, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 00 211476. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO THE CELEBRATED PILOT DOUGLAS BADER to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait, plain photographic illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor marks. An interesting association copy of this portrait of Viceroy of India Lord Linlithgow by his son. £35.00

[003633] Graves, Robert. Lawrence and the Arabs. London: Jonathan Cape, 1927. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Very Good / No Jacket. frontispiece portrait of bust of Lawrence by Eric Kennington, plates, maps, original mustard cloth (in mylar), old library label to inside of lower cover, corners slightly frayed, neat ex-ownership signature to f.f.e.p. Overall a good tight and clean copy of Robert Graves' biographical study of the elusive and complex author, T. E, Lawrence and the time he spent in Arabia. £20.00

[002650] Greig, Cecily. Ivy Compton-Burnett: a Memoir. London: Garnstone Press, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, light chipping at extremities, old signature to f.f.e.p. A memoir of the author, Ivy Compton-Burnett by a close associate. £6.00

[004120] Hailsham, Lord. The Door Wherein I Went. London: Collins, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 00 216152-4. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO JOHN SPARROW (WITH HIS BOOK LABEL) AS "Q" IN 1975, to the f.f.e.p., black boards, dust-jacket, minor chipping and slight fraying to extremities. An interesting inscribed copy of the memoirs oif Quintin Hogg Q.C. M.P. , Lord Hailsham. The book is inscribed to John Sparrow, the British barrister and writer and close friend of the author. £45.00

[004144] Haldane. Richard Burdon. An Autobiography. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. With an ALS. Very Good / N/A. WITH AN ALS FROM VISCOUNT HALDANE, on headed paper, dated 21 December 1923, 1 page, loosely inserted. Frontispiece portrait of the author, and 11 photographic plates, preface by Elizabeth Haldane. Original russet buckram with Haldane arms in gilt to upper cover, spine lettered in gilt, (in mylar), top edge gilt, others untrimmed, extremities lightly rubbed, spine darkened, outer edges of pages lighly browned. The autobiography of Viscount Haldane who was Lord Chancellor from 1912-1915. This copy contains an additional ALS from the author. £45.00

[004276] Hartnell, Norman. Silver and Gold. London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED ON THE HALF-TITLE BY NORMAN HARTNELL, plain and colour plates of costume designs, those reproducing pencil designs printed on pastel coloured leaves, blue cloth with gilt vignette and lettering to upper cover and spine, edges slightly bowed, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve), minor shelfwear (in protective sleeve). An inscribed copy of an attractive work, the autobiography of Norman Hartnell, dressmaker by appointment to the Queen and Queen Mother. The dust-jacket was designed by Hartnell for this work and the book is illustrated throughout with the author's own sketches. £45.00

[002875] Heath, Edward. Sailing: a Course in My Life. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1975. Fourth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY EDWARD HEATH on the illustrated front paste-down, lavishly illustrated with plain and colour photographs, blue boards, minor light shelfwear, pictorial dust-jacket, minor stains to reverse, repaired tear to corner of rear panel, small nick at head of backstrip, (in sleeve). A signed copy of Edward Heath's sailing autobiography. £25.00

[001813] Hilton, James. The Story of Doctor Wassell. London: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1944. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. pale blue cloth, lettered in red, pictorial dust-jacket printed in blue and red, (in mylar), slight loss and minor chipping at edge, light marks, endpapers with light offsetting, still a tight copy of this classic wartime tale of the heroic Dr Wassell. This American doctor was to receive a tribute from Roosevelt for his devotion to American sailors from The Houston and the Marblehead who he cared for in Java following heavy action and kept alive at all costs when the island was captured by the Japanese. He was described as "almost like a Christ-like shepherd devoted to his flock". The life of the doctor was made into a memorable film. £15.00

[004173] Holroyd, Stuart. Flight and Pursuit: a Venture in Autobiography. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Good / Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO DOUGLAS GLASS, ADDITIONALLY SIGNED on the title-page, original blue boards, light scattered spotting to prelims, endleaves and fore-edge, extremities faded, dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), with scattered spotting, and slightly chipped extremities. "Angry Young Man" Stuart Holroyd's spiritual autobiography inscribed by him to the photographer Douglas Glass. £30.00

[003024] Hough, Richard. Winston & Clementine: The Triumph of the Churchills. London: Bantam Press, 1990. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Very Good. Photographic illustrations, maps, grey boards, pictorial dust-jacket, mimnor creases to rear panel. A large-format dual biography on Winston Churchill and his wife Clementine. A full portrait of the couple and their family. £10.00

[002609] Joy, Thomas. Mostly Joy: a Bookman's Story. London: Michael Joseph, 1972. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, on the title-page, photographic illustrations, red boards, dust-jacket, minor mark on backstrip. The memoirs of bookseller and bibliophile Thomas Joy. £20.00

[003009] Keller, Helen. Midstream. My Later Life. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED 'With cordial greetings. Helen Keller. October 1929' on the f.f.e.p. Frontispiece portrait of the author, 7 photographic illustraations, blue/grey cloth, faded and rubbed at extremities, slightly shaken, inner hinges weak, (in protective mylar), no jacket, untrimmed edges a little browned. UNCOMMON. Helen Keller's signature is uncommon and items inscribed by her still more so. This copy of her autobiography tells the story of her later life. A childhood illness left her deaf and mute and through the efforts of her father and Alexander Graham Bell she was taught by Anne Sullivan, a graduate of the Perkins Institute for the Blind in Boston she was taught to speak. This autobiography was written in braille and put together over a long period from the author's notes. £450.00

[003571] Kidd, Janet Aitken. The Beaverbrook Girl: An Autobiography. London: Collins, 1987. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the flyleaf, photographic illustrations, black boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), very slightly discoloured at extremities, flyleaf with tiny residue from old label. A signed copy of the autobiography of Janet Aitken Kidd, the eldest and only surviving child of Max Beaverbrook, the founder of the Express newspaper empire. It recalls her upbringing and life as a young debutante as well as her memories of many important political and literary figures of the day such Winston Churchill, Lloyd George and Rudyard Kipling. £15.00

[002831] Laver, James. Museum Piece: The Education of an Iconographer. London: Andre Deutsch, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. INSCRIBED BY JAMES LAVER on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait of the author, photographic illustrations, blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, fore-edge with minor spotting, blue and white dust-jacket (in sleeve), minor chipping at extremities, short closed tear at edge of front panel. An inscribed copy of James Laver's account of his education and career in the world of fine art with newspaper cuttings included relating to the author included. £20.00

[001914] Liberace. An Autobiography. London and New York: W. H. Allen, 1973. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Boldly inscribed and dated by Liberace across the title-page, numerous plain photographic illustrations, original red boards, pictorial dust-jacket showing the author at the piano, price-clipped, light wear and creasing at extremities, some light staining. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of one of the most enigmatic entertainers whose life remains a mystery and was famed for his outrageous wardrobe. £45.00

[001885] Lowndes, Belloc Mrs. Where Love and Friendship Dwelt. London: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1943. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. Inscribed to a friend on the f.f.e.p. by the author, Marie Belloc Lowndes, 2 illustrations, red cloth, cream dust-jacket lettered in green, light marks, in mylar. A fascinating inscribed copy of the continued memoirs of Marie Belloc Lowndes, Mrs. Lowndes (1868-1947) was a prolific English author, sister to Hillaire Belloc. It recalls her contact with many of the French authors in Paris, including Emile Zola, Anatole France, Edmond de Goncourt, Gyp and Alphonse Daudet and provides insight into the Parisian social milieu of the late nineteenth century. £35.00

[002679] Mackail, Denis. The Story of J. M. B.: a Biography. London: Peter Davies, 1941. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. portrait frontispiece, blue cloth, corners a little bumped, edges slightly darkened, old signatures to f.f.e.p., dust-jacket, (in sleeve), lightly browned at edges, slight chipping and fraying at extremities, contemporary newspaper cuttings loosely inserted. Informative 1941 authorised biography of J. M. Barrie by Denis Mackail, uncommon with the dust-jacket. £10.00


[000298] Marsh, Ngaio. Black Beech & Honeydew. An Autobiography.
London: Collins, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. photographic illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket with portrait of the author on rear panel, price-clipped, unidentified ex-libris to lower paste-down, minor chipping, otherwise a very good copy of the autobiography of the detective writer. £30.00

[001058] Maugham, Robin. Escape from the Shadows: His Autobiography. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. inscribed on the f.f.e.p., "to Douglas with respect and love, and deep gratitude from Robin 13 September 1975", numerous photopgraphic ill., blue and gold dust-jacket, short closed tear at edge, extremities a bit chipped. An inscribed first edition of Robin Maugham's autobiography. £15.00

[002673] Mendelson, Edward. Later Auden. London: Faber and Faber, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Navy blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, minor shelfwear. Recent exhaustive biography tracing the years 1939-1973 and following on from 'Early Auden' by the same author. £12.00

[002225] Montagu of Beaulieu, Lord. More Equal Than Others: The Changing Fortunes of the British and European Aristocracies. London: Michael Joseph, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Special Edition. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Special edition number 61, inscribed and dated by Lord Montagu of Beaulieu, wih his compliments slip loosely inserted, foreword by Sir Iain Moncreiffe, violet boards, light fading at edges, dust-jacket, with author's photograph to rear panel, slightly discoloured at edges. An interesting book on aristocracy and heredity peerage examing the history of the fall of the European aristocracies and the British attitude to their own aristocracy. £15.00

[002556] Montagu of Beaulieu, Lord. Royalty on the Road. London: Collins, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 00 221694 4. Inscribed by Lord Montagu of Beaulieu on the half-title, additionally inscribed by two other unidentified signatories, foreword by H.R.H. Prince Michael of Kent, with Michael Frostick, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, blue boards, corners very slightly bumped, light fading at edges, dust-jacket, price-clipped, minor light marks. An interesting book on the Royal family and aristocracy and their enduring love affair with the motor car with copious illustrations. £45.00

[003599] Montgomery, Brian. A Field-Marshal in the Family. London: Constable, 1973. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., photographic illustrations, red cloth, lower corners slightly bumped, fore-edge a little yellowed, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), top edge slightly yellowed to reverse, backstrip a trifle faded, soft crease to one inner flap. A signed copy of this biography of Field Marshal Montgomery one of the most successful military leaders of modern times written by his younger brother, also a high-ranking military officer. £15.00

[002217] Morrah, Patrick. Andre Simon: Gourmet and Wine Lover. London: Constable, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. photographic illustrations, black boards, small bump to edge, pictorial dust-jacket, small nick at extreme edge. The biography of well-known oenologist and gourmet, Andre Simon who became a writer on wine and gastronomy following an injury to his spine. £12.00

[002133] Parker, Peter. Ackerley: a Life of J. R. Ackerley. London: Constable, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. numerous photographic illustrations, brown boards, spine lettered in silver, pictorial dust-jacket, tiny crease at top edge. An extensive biography on J. R. Ackerley, poet, novelist and autobiographer. He was a lifelong friend of Evelyn Waugh and wrote the controversial play "The Prisoners of War" (1925) based on his experiences as a P.O.W in 1917 after he was captured. £15.00

[003187] Pasternak, Boris. Safe Conduct: An Early Autobiography and Other Works. Five Lyric Poems. London: Elek Books, 1959. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Translated by Alec Brown and Lydia Pasternak-Slater, frontispiece portrait of Pasternak, illustrations, black cloth, outer edges slightly discoloured, dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), extremities and backstrip lightly browned, a few short closed tears at edges. Pasternak's well translated autobiography in English. The edition also contains four short stories and five lyric poems by the Nobel prize-winning author. £15.00

[002249] Pickles, Wilfred. Between You and Me: The Autobiography of Wilfred Pickles. London: Werner Laurie, 1949. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. INSCRIBED BY WILFRED PICKLES on the title-page, photographic illustrations, blue cloth, lightly rubbed, spine a little faded, corners slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket, lightly browned, backstrip with two bands of adhesive tape, chipped and frayed at extremities. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of Wilfred Pickles, the popular 1950s radio broadcaster and well-loved B.B.C. personality. £15.00

[002212] Pickles, Wilfred. Sometime Never. London: Werner Laurie, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED BY WILFRED PICKLES on the title-page, frontispiece portrait of the author and his wife, photographic illustrations, green cloth, lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket, lightly browned, price excised from inner flap and corner of f.f.e.p. A signed copy of the recollections of Wilfred Pickles, the popular 1950s radio broadcaster of the holiday taken by him and his wife in 1951. £15.00

[002117] Portway, Donald. Militant Don. London: Robert Hale Limited, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. With ALS. Fine / Fine. INSCRIBED "with Donald Portway's compliments and kind regards," "Dons & Beaks 1st - 4th April 1966 Merton College Oxford" to the f.f.e.p. With a two-page als from the author to the same recipient on embossed notepaper, one leaf, 8vo, dated 4th March, discussing their meeting and the copy of the book, as well as some of the author's career in academia and the military, loosely inserted. Frontispiece portrait of the author, photographic illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket by Biro, in mylar. A very attractive copy with an als from the author of his reminiscences of academic and military life. Colonel Donald Portway began his career as a classical scholar then became Master of St. Catharine's College Cambridge. after retiring he became Professor of Mechanical Engineering at Khartoum. A fascinating and diverse autobiography. £25.00

[003195] Rothenstein, John. Summer's Lease; Brave Day Hideous Night, Times Thievish Progress. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1965. First Editions. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 3 volumes, 1965, 1966, 1970, plates, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve), bookplate, the second volume: Hamish Hamilton: London, 1966, purple boards, dust-jacket (in sleeve), price deleted from inner flap in ink, though not clipped, lightly chipped at extremities, the third volume: Cassell: London, 1970, blue cloth (in mylar, no dust-jacket). The three-set of the autobiography of John Rothenstein, former director of the Tate and art historian, all first editions. £45.00

[001320] Russell, Bertrand. The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell 1872-1914; 1914-1944; 1944-1967. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 3 volumes, the complete set, Vol 1, 1967, first edition, Vol 2 1968, first edition, Vol 3, 1971, second impression, photographic frontispieces of the author, illustrations, dark red cloth lettered on spines in gilt, dust-jackets with photograph of Bertrand Russell to front panels, only minor shelfwear, dust-jackets protected with minor chipping at extremities and some discolouration, Vol 2 - price-clipped, Vol 3 with neat signature to f.f.e.p. An attractive set in the dust-jackets of the autobiography of Bertrand Russell, perhaps one of the greatest philosophers and recipient of the Nobel Prize. A fascinating portrait of English social and intellectual life spanning the period 1872 to 1967. A modern classic. £45.00

[004367] Sackville-West, vita. Saint Joan of Arc. London: Cobden-Sanderson, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. frontispiece, maps and charts, orange cloth, head and tail of spine very lightly rubbed, fore-edge with light spotting, orange dust-jacket lettered in white, (protected), light wear, tears repaired neatly at reverse, backstrip faded. Vita Sackville-West's renowned life of St. Joan of Arc. Vita Sackville-West was a novelist and close friend of Virginia Woolf, inspiring much of Orlando. £25.00

[004426] Scott, Peter. The Eye of the Wind. An Autobiography.
ill. The Author. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1963. Fifth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED AND DATED by the author on the title-page, numerous illustrations (some full-page coloured), original blue cloth, pictorial endpapers showing animals, pictorial dust-jacket, extremities very slightly chipped, inner flap with price inked out, pages a little browned at edges. £25.00

[000030] Scott, Peter. The Eye of the Wind. An Autobiography. ill. The Author. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / Fair. signed by the author on half-title, numerous illustrations (some full-page coloured), original blue cloth, pictorial endpapers showing animals, pictorial dust-jacket, slightly discoloured, a little chipped at extremities, pages a little browned at edges £50.00

[003872] Simon, Andre L.. By Request: An Autobiography. London: The Wine and Food Society, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY ANDRE SIMON TO FELLOW AUTHOR JACK MORPURGO on the ffep, photographic plates, blue/green buckram, in mylar, outer edges slightly yellowed. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of the most famous oenologist, Andre Simon. £20.00

[004234] Simon, Andre L.. By Request: An Autobiography. London: The Wine and Food Society, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY ANDRE SIMON IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION on the ffep, photographic plates, blue/green buckram, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), a few minor marks, tiny chip at lower edge. A lovely inscribed copy of the autobiography of the most famous oenologist, Andre Simon. £35.00

[004430] Simon, John Allsebrook, Viscount Simon. Portrait of My Mother. London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1945. Reprint. Small 4to. Original Cloth. Inscribed. With TLS. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR WITH 2 TLS on 'House of Lords' paper presenting this and another book to the recipient, coloured frontispiece portrait, colour plate, plain plate, pale yellow cloth lettered in blue, pictorial dust-jacket with photographic portrait (in protective sleeve), shelfwear, minor marks, a few short tears to extremities. A very clean copy with 2 TLS from the author, the politician and lawyer Viscount Simon presenting his 'little book' a portrait of his mother, Fanny Allsebrook Simon. £35.00

[003145] Simons, Eric N.. The Devil of the Vault: a Life of Guy Fawkes. London: Frederick Muller Limited, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR, on the f.f.e.p., plates, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, light shelfwear, nicks and chipping to extremities, (in protective sleeve), top edge red. An inscribed copy of this biography of Guy Fawkes. £20.00

[001747] Sinden, Donald. A Touch of The Memoirs. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1982. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Signed by Donald Sinden on the title-page, photographic illustrations, maroon boards, a few very light marks, pictorial dust-jacket showing the actor, price-clipped, minor marks to inner flaps. A bright copy of this autobiography of the great British actor, signed by him. £15.00

[002904] Smuts, J. C.. Jan Christian Smuts. London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. frontispiece portrait, first few leaves slightly creased, numerous photographic illustrations, black cloth, corners slightly rubbed, a few light marks, grey and pink printed dust-jacket, short tears at head of backstrip, price cut from inner flap. An intimate biography of Jan Christian Smuts by his son. £15.00

[001655] Spender, Stephen. World Within World the Autobiography of Stephen Spender. London: Hamish Hamilton and the Book Society, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. photographic frontispiece portrait of Spender, blue cloth, spine a little faded, short tear to final blank, dust-jacket lettered in red and blue, discoloured with a few light marks of browning, (now in mylar), endpapers with offsetting from inner flaps. Stephen Spender's fascinating autobiography, refers in detail to the 1930s and other authors such as Virginia Woolf and T.S. Eliot. "Book Society Choice" of the year. £15.00

[002033] Swinton, Ernest D. (Sir). Over My Shoulder: The Autobiography of Major-General Sir Ernest D. Swinton K.B.E., C.B., D.S.O (Ole Luk-Oie). Oxford: George Ronald, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. frontispiece portrait of the author, 13 plain plates, original olive green cloth, gilt arms at corner, spine with red lettering-piece lettered in gilt, dust-jacket with armorials to front panel, in mylar, slightly chipped at corners and head of spine, slight scattered spotting to reverse of jacket and endleaves. The autobiography of Major-General Sir Ernest Swinton, published posthumously. It recalls his life as a brilliant soldier, the originator of the tank, and author of numerous military tales written under his pseudonym 'Ole-Luk-Oie.' It contains an account of the South-African War, Anglo-Indian relations. He also gives a first-hand description of the French industrialist, Andre Citroen and of his time living in Oxford, his spiritual home. £25.00

[004217] Tabori, Cornelius. My Occult Diary.
London: Rider and Company, 1951. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED BY PAUL TABORI, (son of the author), Translated and edited by Paul Tabori, frontispiece portrait, numerous plain photographic illustrations, russet cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, discoloured spotting to lower cover, light offsetting to endleaves from jacket, pictorial dust jacket, price clipped (in protective sleeve), extremities chipped and frayed with small losses at top edge and corners. The biography of Cornelius Tabori who was a renowned crime-reporter and journalist who over a period of 50 years recorded his encounters with the occult and paranormal. £25.00

[003322] Talbot, Godfrey Walker. Permission to Speak. London: Hutchinson, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, plain photographic illustrations, red boards, spine lettered in silver, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip slightly faded, tiny amount of edgewear. A signed copy of BBC broadcaster, Godfrey Winn's memoirs of a variety of assignments over a period of four decades. £10.00

[001782] Tendulkar, D. G., M. Chalapathi, Mridula Sarabhai and Vithalbhai K. Jhaveri. Gandhiji: His Life and Work. Bombay: Keshav Bhikaji Dhawale, 1945. Popular. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Popular unabridged edition November 1945, (first pub. 1944), tipped-in coloured frontispiece, title printed on patterned paper, contributions by Pearl Buck, Einstein, Nehru, and many others, illustrations in plain and colour (tipped-in) by a variety of artists and photographers, patterned endpapers, red cloth-backed boards, spine faded, corners a little bumped, patterned dust-jacket, a few short tears, slight fraying. An extremely attractive and interesting book produced as a celebration of Gandhi's life and work to coincide with his 75th birthday. From the Pethwick-Lawrence Library. Emmeline and Frederick Pethick-Lawrence were leading campagners for women's suffrage. Their large home in London also became the office of the WSPU and housed their library. Early in 1946, the Labour Government dispatched an all-party parliamentary delegation to India to meet Indian leaders and convince them of the British desire for an early settlement of the Indian constitutional issue. Lord Pethick-Lawrence was the leader of this cabinet mission. £110.00

[002024] Tirel, Marcelle. The Last Years of Rodin.
London: A. M. Philpot, Ltd, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. Translated by R. Francis, preface by Judith Cladel, frontispiece portrait of Rodin, plates, brown buckram-backed boards, in mylar, top edge gilt, lower edge untrimmed, some very light foxing along fore-edge. Portrait of the great French sculptor by one of his intimate friends. £12.00

[004193] Tracey, Michael. A Variety of Lives: a Biography of Sir Hugh Greene. London: The Bodley Head, 1983. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-370-30026-2. INSCRIBED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY HUGH GREENE, to the title-page, numerous photographic illustrations, original blue boards, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. Biography of Sir Hugh Greene who was Director-General of the BBC from 1960-1969 and also an intrepid foreign correspondent, Inscribed by him. £20.00

[002191] Trease, Geoffrey. Fortune, My Foe: The Story of Sir Walter Raleigh. ill. Norman Meredith. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1949. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p. plain mostly portrait illustrations by Norman Meredith, orange cloth, extremities very lightly rubbed, coloured pictorial dust-jacket (protected), very slight chipping at corners, light marks to rear panel, small adhesive label to backstrip. The life of Sir Walter Raleigh. An uncommon title. £15.00

[004243] Tweedie, Mrs Alec. George Harley, F. R. S. The Life of a London Physician. London: The Scientific Press, Limited, 1899. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. WARMLY INSCRIBED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION '...in remembrance of a very pleasant little visit to Barlinnie prison!' to the half-title, engraved frontispiece portrait, red cloth, spine and covers lettered in gilt, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, spine slightly faded, signature to f.f.e.p., green ink stains to rear endpapers and fore-edge. An inscribed copy of this biography of George Harley by his daughter the philanthropist and writer Ethel Brilliana Tweedie. £30.00

[001902] Watson, Ian. Conversatons with Ayckbourn.
London: Macdonald, Macdonald Futura Limited, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY ALAN AYCKBOURN on the flyleaf, numerous plain illustrations, original black cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped showing the playwright. Biographical study of the life and work of one of Britain's premier dramatists, inscribed by him. £90.00

[004437] Wedgwood, C. V.. The Trial of Charles I. London: Collins, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR in the year of publication on the half-title, plain illustrations, original green cloth, spine and extremities a trifle bumped, outer edges of pages slightly discoloured, pictorial dust-jacket, (in sleeve), extremities slightly chipped and minor discolouration. A Very good copy with an interesting inscription from the author of this account of the trial and execution of Charles I. £35.00

[001810] Weisgal, Meyer W. And Joel Carmichael. Chaim Weizmann: a Biography By Several Hands. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. preface by David Ben-Gurion, portrait frontispiece, numerous photographic illustrations, black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, light wear, pictorial dust-jacket, price neatly excised, light fraying to top edge of backstrip, corners chipped with slight loss, small rear at edge of front panel. A fascinating biography of the founder of the state of Israel. Philosphers and historians discuss how one man's personality was to change the face of history. £6.00

[003593] Weston, Agnes. My Life Among the Blue-Jackets. London: James Nisbet & Co. Limited, 1914. Fourteenth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Presentation Copy. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . Presentation copy from the author, (label to front paste-down), engraved frontispiece portrait of the author, Photographic plates, 2 pages of publisher's advertisements, original blue cloth, lettered in gilt, (in protective mylar), edges lightly rubbed and faded prelims with light scattered spotting, fore-edge yellowed. Author's presentation copy of this biography of a life spent running the Royal Sailor's rest at Portsmouth. £20.00

[004270] Willis, Ted. Whatever Happened to Tom Mix? The Story of One of My Lives. London: Cassell, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 304 93675 8. INSCRIBED BY TED WILLIS in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., olive green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, extremities very lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket designed by Arthur Wragg (in protective sleeve), minor stain to front panel, otherwise a very good, clean copy. UNCOMMON. An inscribed copy of the fascinating autobiography of Lord Willis who became a renowned scriptwriter and was the founder-member and the first chairman of the Writer's Guild of Great Britain. Here he evokes the early part of his life as a back-street boy in the 1920s and 30s. £50.00

[003684] Yourcenar, Marguerite. Dear Departed. New York: Farrar Strauss Giroux, 1991. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-374-13554-1. Translated from the French by Marie Louise Ascher, first edition in English, plain illustrations, green cloth-backed boards, pictorial dust-jacket, author's photograph to rear panel (in protective sleeve.) Autobiography of French writer Marguerite Yourcenar, the first of the trilogy. £10.00

©2001-2008 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •