bookroom Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Autobiography/ Biography

 
To Order:

Phone email or fax anytime

Methods of payment: Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, Amex and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  enquiries@cambridgeprints.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.

  [005330] Aberdeen and Temair, John Campbell Gordon, Marquis of and Ishbel Gordon, Marchioness of. More Cracks with 'We Twa' . London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1929. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Authors. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed to Robert L. Hunter who is mentioned in the book and was an advisor and close associate of the authors, dated Christmas 1929 by the authors to the half-title, plain photographic illustrations, red cloth with gilt arms to upper cover (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, some light staining to upper cover, fore-edge slightly dust-soiled, 8-page publisher's catalogue bound in at end. An uncommon inscribed copy of the memoirs of 'We Twa,' Lord and Lady Aberdeen who were tireless advocates for the rights of women. Lady Aberdeen was president of the International Council of Women for thirty-six years (1893 - 1936) and the National Council of Women of Canada for six years (1893 - 1899). £60.00

[001800] Aldington, Richard. Portrait of a Genius But... The Life of D. H. Lawrence 1885-1930.
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. frontispiece portrait of Lawrence, photographic plates, blue cloth, light stain at head of spine, extremities a little worn, ex-ownership signature to f.f.e.p., blue, red and white dust-jacket, light chipping at edges, slight loss at upper section of backstrip, (in mylar). A fascinating biography of one of England's most renowned authors. £17.00

[005342] Aldrin, Colonel Edwin "Buzz" and Wayne Warga. Return to Earth.
New York: Random House, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-394-48832-6. INSCRIBED BY BUZZ ALDRIN AND SIGNED WAYNE WARGA to the f.f.e.p., dated 10/15/73 to next blank, plain photographic illustrations, blue cloth-backed boards, extremities discoloured/faded, image and lettering from jacket offset to upper board, pictorial dust-jacket, extremities lightly rubbed, chipped and frayed, price-clipped. An inscribed/signed copy of Buzz Aldrin's account of his life during and following the historic first landing on the moon. £75.00

[004797] Alexandra, Queen of Yugoslavia. For a King's Love: The intimate Recollections of Queen Alexandra of Yugoslavia.
London: Odhams Press Limited, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . signed by Alexandra, Queen of Yugoslavia on the title-page, numerous plain photographic illustrations, original dark red cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, extremities frayed and chipped, backstrip faded. A signed copy of the rather tragic memoirs of Queen Alexandra of Yugoslavia.. £60.00

[004118] Amery, Julian. Approach March: a Venture in Autobiography. London: Hutchinson, 1973. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 09 113270 3. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, memorial sevice pamphlet for the author's mother from March 1975 loosely inserted, numerous photographic illustrations, green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, backstrip faded, minor chipping to extremities. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of Julian Amery who was a newspaper correspondent in the front line during the Spanish Civil War, later becoming involved with the secret service in the Balkans before becoming Secretary of State for Air. £65.00

[001864] Amies, Hardy. Just So Far.
London: Collins, 1954. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed and dated on the f.f.e.p. by Hardy Amies, frontispiece portrait of the author, red cloth, lightly worn at edges, a little discoloured. The autobiography of the couturier to the Royal house, inscribed. £25.00

[001752] Arlott, John. Krug: House of Champagne.
ill. Timothy Jacques. London: Davis-Poynter, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Signed on the title-page by the author and inscribed by three members of the Krug family, illustrations by Timothy Jacques printed in green, other illustrations of bottles and labels, grey boards with gilt foliate design to upper cover, brown pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped otherwise fine. An attractive inscribed/signed copy of the history of the Krug house of Champagne with illustrations. £30.00

[004960] Beaton, Cecil. My Bolivian Aunt. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1971. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 297 00442 5. INSCRIBED 'With Best wishes Cecil Beaton, numerous photographic illustrations, red cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities slightly chipped with minor nicks. An inscribed copy of the fascinating family history of the renowned photographer. £45.00

[004828] Neil Bell. My Writing Life .
London: Alvin Redman Limited , 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Fair. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO THE PHOTOGRAPHER DOUGLAS GLASS in 1956, to the title-page, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket designed by Douglas Glass, outer edges sightly yellowed, inner flap detached but present, long tear down the left hand side of the front panel, chipping and fraying to edges. Inscribed copy of the autobiography of novelist, Neil Bell. £25.00

[002428] Benkovitz, Miriam J.. Frederick Rolfe: Baron Corvo.
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Ex-Library. Good / Very Good. numerous photographic illustrations, blue boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket designed by Peter Bate, minor nicks to inner flap, flyleaf adhering to front paste-down, old library stamp to verso of title. An in-depth biography of Baron Corvo. £8.00

[003572] Bennett, Arnold and James Hepburn (editor). Sketches for Autobiography.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1979. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE EDITOR on the flyleaf, black cloth, spine lettered in silver, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), very slightly discoloured at extremities. An autobiographical portrait of writer Arnold Bennett, who never wrote his own but compiled a number of autobiographical sketches and articles which are brought together here. £30.00

[003921] Bertie, Georgina (lady). Five Generations of a Loyal House, Part I. Containing the Lives of Richard Bertie and His Son Peregrine, Lord Willoughby.
London: Rivingtons, 1845. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / N/A. half-title, steel engraved illustrations, plates, portraits armorials etc, bookplate, pencil note, 'from Lord Lyon's library', gift inscription to f.f.e.p., signature of Blanche, Lady Lyon to half-title and title and p. x. contemporary red half morocco, spine lettered in gilt in 5 compartments, joints and corners rubbed, internally very clean. Uncommon. This is Part One and no further parts were issued. Work on the lives of Robert Bertie (1517-1582) and his son Peregrine,13th Baron Willoughby (1555-1601). £250.00

[005128] Blackham, Robert J. (Colonel). Scalpel, Sword and Stretcher. Forty Years of Work and Play. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by the author in 1943, n.d. [1931], frontispiece portrait of the author, photographic plates, dark red cloth, (in mylar), light browning to endleaves. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of Robert Blackham who was surgeon to the viceroy of India. £75.00

[004813] Bolitho, Hector. A Biographer's Notebook. London, New York, Toronto : Longmans Green and Co Ltd, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed. With ALS. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR WITH AN ALS, to the f.f.e.p., als on headed paper loosely inserted, plain photographic illustrations, green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, section of loss at centre of front panel, extremities slightly chipped. fore-edge lightly browned. An inscribed copy with an als from the author of this collection of letters by Queen Marie of Roumania, Arthur Stanley, Dean Stanley of Westminster, Mowbray Morris and others. £35.00

[000235] Bolitho, Hector. Twelve Jews. London: Rich & Cowan Limited, 1934. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO HIS PUBLISHER on the flyleaf, photographic illustrations, original grey cloth, spine slightly discoloured, extremities lightly rubbed, remnants of dust-jacket loosely inserted, pages browned. An inscribed copy of this collection of essays by different authors on twelve great Jewish men: Benjamin Disraeli, Jacob Epstein, Marcel Proust, Leon Trotsky and others. £35.00

[004245] Boyle, Andrew. Montagu Norman: a Biography. London: Cassell, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. WITH ADDITIONAL MATERIAL RELATING TO THE BOOK: 3 TLS to Francis, the Right Hon. Lord Rennell of Rodd, one presenting a preliminary copy, one relating to the book which he feels is factually incorrect, dated 1967 and 1970, 2 on Bank of England headed paper (4 pages in total, press cuttings relating to Montagu Norman and the original 4-page prospectus for the book, the first tipped-onto the f.f.e.p., the rest loosely inserted, black cloth (in mylar), a few pencil annotations, outer edges lightly rubbed, top edge a trifle spotted. An interesting copy of this biography of Montagu Norman who was Governor of the Bank of England for almost a quarter of a century. £20.00

[004819] Booth, Bramwell Catherine. Bramwell Booth . London: Rich & Cowan, 1933. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Fair. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION, to the f.f.e.p., numerous plain photographic illustrations, blue cloth, spine faded, extremities rubbed, fore-edge lightly browned, yellow dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), some short closed and open tears with small losses, in particular to head and tail of backstrip, now sunned. An inscribed copy of Catherine Bramwell Booth's biography of her father, Bramwell Booth, the second General of the Salvation Army. £45.00

[005570] Box, Muriel. Rebel Advocate: a Biography of Gerald Gardiner. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1983. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. With ALS. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-575-03269-3. Warmly inscribed by Muriel Box to the title-page, with 2 2-page als to the same recipients signed as Muriel Gardiner, (the subject of the book was her second husband), discussing mutual relations and her memories of the theatre, loosely inserted, cuttings and National Film Theatre programe notes on the author also loosely inserted. An inscribed copy of British director, Muriel Box's biography of her late second husband Lord Gerald Gardiner with 2 als from her included to the recipient who was related to both Dion Clayton Calthrop and Dion Boucicault, both important figures in English theatre. £25.00

[005085] Braddon, Russell. Roy Thomson of Fleet Street. London: Collins, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author and Subject. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED by the author and Roy Thomson on the title-page, plain photographic illustrations, blue cloth, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), outer edges very slightly discoloured. A signed copy of the biography of Roy Thomson the publishing baron and newspaper mogul. £20.00

[001395] Buckle, Richard (editor). Self Portrait with Friends: The Selected Diaries of Cecil Beaton 1926-1974. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. photographic ill, boards, dust-jacket price-clipped, otherwise VG. A selection by Richard Buckle from the 6 volumes of Cecil Beaton's diaries covering the years 1922 to 1974. A unique and intimate commentary on the social history of the twentieth century. £20.00

[001317] Burgess, Anthony. Little Wilson and Big God: Being the First Part of The Confessions of Anthony Burgess [with] You've Had Your Time: Being the Second Part of the Confessions of Anthony Burgess.
London: Heinemann, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. 2 volumes, Vol. 1: blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket, minor wear, fore-edge browned; Vol 2: 1990, maroon boards, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped with slight loss of blurb, very slight chipped edges. The two volume set of the memoirs of novelist Anthony Burgess. An enjoyable and riveting autobiography. £22.00

[000099] Butler, Lord. The Art of the Possible. The Memoirs of Lord Butler. K.G., C.H.. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1971. First Edition, Second Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. Inscribed on title, "Yvonne with love from Rab, 1971," (wife of Hamish Hamilton), frontispiece portrait of the author, numerous other photographic illustrations, lacking DJ. The memoirs of Lord Butler, his life and influences. £25.00

[004431] Cartland, Barnara. The Isthmus Years. London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 1945. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. With ALS. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR WITH AN ALS on headed paper and address card loosely inserted, frontispiece portrait, red cloth, minor offsetting from jacket, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), chipped with a few short tears to extremities, small closed tear at centre of front panel, minor marks. An interesting copy of this uncommon book. The personal memoirs of Cartland between the two world wars. The copy is inscribed to a close friend and contains a 4-page ALS recalling happier times. £45.00

[000427] Cartland, Barbara. I Search for Rainbows. London: Hutchinson, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Fair. inscribed by Cartland and dated 1968 on flyleaf, portrait frontispiece of the author with her pekinese, photographic illustrations, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, cloth worn, dust-jacket with short tears at extremities and some loss, price-clipped, but still a scarce title with inscription from the author. £40.00

[005562] Channon, Henry. The Ludwigs of Bavaria.
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1934. Third Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Morocco-backed Boards. Presentation Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / N/A. FROM THE LIBRARY OF ENGLISH PLAYWRIGHT SIR TERENCE RATTIGAN, with his bookplate to the front paste-down, warmly inscribed by the author to Rattigan in 1944 to the half-title, frontispiece portrait, 13 plain photographic plates, tables, bottle green morocco-backed cloth, extremities rubbed, marks to covers, first few blanks with brown mark at top edge from old paper-clip. An inscribed copy of this account of the Ludwigs of Bavaria inscribed to English playwright Terence Rattigan. £45.00

[000741] Chaplin, Charles. My Autobiography. London: The Bodley Head, 1964. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Fair. reprinted prior to publication in 1964, inscribed on the half-title by Charles Chaplin, photographic illustrations, red cloth, extremities with minor staining, dust-jacket lettered in red, edges a bit browned, tears to top edge repaired at verso with adhesive tape, some slight loss at tail of spine, still a good copy with a scarce inscription by the author, who here tells his fascinating life story beginning in shabby London of the nineties and culminating in Hollywood success. £550.00

[000220] Chevalier, Maurice. The Man in the Straw Hat. My Story.
London: Odhams Press, Limited, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / Good. signed by Maurice Chevalier on the title-page, photographic illustrations, original cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, spine faded, some loss at corner and rear edge, minor soiling, endpapers browned, ex-ownership signature to front pastedown. The life story of the inimitable Maurice Chevalier, signed by him. £30.00

[004798] Christopher, Prince of Greece. Memoirs of the H. R. H. Prince Christopher of Greece.
London: Hurst & Blackett, 1938. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. signed by Christopher, Prince of Greece on the title-page, eighth impression, numerous plain photographic illustrations, 16-page publisher's advertising booklet bound in at end, pale blue cloth, some marks and stains, corners rubbed, spine browned and faded, splitting towards gutter, a few pages towards centre with short tears at margins (not affecting text). An uncommon signed copy of the memoirs of Prince Christopher of Greece with fascinating personal glimpses into the Royal courts of Europe. £55.00

[002427] Clark, Kenneth. Another Part of the World: a Self Portrait.
London: Book Club Associates, 1974. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. numerous photographic illustrations, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, very minor chip in at tail of backstrip. The autobiography of Kenneth Clark who became surveyor of the King's pictures, chairman of the Arts Council and the I.T.A., Trustee of the British museum amongst other important public functions. £7.00

[002219] Cowles, Fleur. Friends and Memories. London: Jonathan Cape, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Good / Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR "copy # 2 for Margot and Tito [Margot Fonteyn and Tito Arias] friends we love, Fleur January 1. 1976 * and provider of of many special memories...." on the f.f.e.p., photographic illustrations, brown cloth, covers a little stained, dust-jacket, price-clipped, small adhesive mark to front paste-down from jacket, light staining to reverse, a little yellowed. An inscribed copy of Fleur Cowles' autobiography and recollections of her friends and well-known acquaintances. It contains sections on the White House including her memories of Herbert Hoover and Eisenhower, Joseph McCarthy, as well as a section on painting recalling Georges Braque, Picasso, Salvador Dali and Graham Sutherland, her attendance at the coronation of Elizabeth II, Winston Churchill, Eva Peron, Marilyn Monroe, Karen Blixen and a record of her conversations with many of them. This copy is inscribed to Margot Fonteyn and Tito Arias, Fonteyn is briefly referred to in the book and Fleur Cowles featured in Fonteyn's autobiography. A fascinating record of the Twentieth Century and its figures. £45.00

[001783] Cuny, Hilaire. Louis Pasteur: The Man and His Theories. London: The Scientific Book Club, 1965. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. translated into English by Patrick Evans, blue boards, corners a little bumped, pictorial dust-jacket (in mylar). English edition on the life and work of the great French biologist. £4.50

[002124] Curie, Eve. Madame Curie.
London and Toronto: William Heinemann Ltd, 1947. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Translated in English by Vincent Sheehan, numerous photographic illustrations, dark orange cloth, corners a little bumped, neat gift inscription to f.f.e.p., pages browned as usual, dust-jacket, frayed and chipped at extremities, with light staining. The biography of the renowned scientist, Marie Curie by her daughter. £5.00

[002569] Cust, Robert H. Hobart. The Life of Benvenuto Cellini. The Navarre Society Limited, 1935. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / N/A. Reissue with a new prefatory note by the author, 2 volumes, frontispiece portrait, numerous plates, original bright blue cloth, (in mylar) spines lettered and edged in gilt, fore and lower egdes untrimmed, some very light marks of browning, mostly to fore-edge, neat signature and small stamp to f.f.e.p. of volume I, very light rubbing to extremities, corners a trifle bumped, overall a clean and attractive 2-volume biography of the renaissance sculptor Cellini £45.00

[005553] [Dickens, Marie Therese Louise, Lady]. Eighty-four Years Ago.
London: Privately Printed, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. [London, 1936], warmly inscribed by the author 'Mumsey' in the year of publication to the title-page, fawn boards, slightly grubby, some light scattered spotting, corners slightly bumped. Privately-printed memoirs of Marie Therese Louise, née Roche, Lady Dickens (1852-1940) who was the wife of Henry, the successful barrister and youngest son of the author Charles Dickens. Here is her personal account of her life prior to her marriage to Henry Dickens and these recollections were written for her dear children, grand and great-grandchildren by their 'devoted and loving Mumsey.' UNCOMMON. £75.00

[001322] Donaldson, Frances. A Twentieth-Century Life: a Memoir.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. photographic illustrations, brown cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, very light shelfwear. The memoirs of Frances Donaldson, daughter of the playwright Frederick Lonsdale. She had a fascinating life and was at the centre of intellectual and cultural life in Britain. This account contains her memoirs of Evelyn Waugh and Frederick Ashton. £8.00

[005461] Donaldson, Frances. Edward VIII.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1974. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 297 76787 9. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO SERGEANT MARTIN, a legend at the Royal Opera House, to the half-title, numerous plain photographic illustrations, dark blue cloth, spine blocked in pale blue and lettered in gilt, extremities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, extremities lightly chipped. A nice association copy of this in-depth study of Edward VIII inscribed to a legendary figure at Covent Garden. £20.00

[002155] Driberg, Tom. Beaverbrook: a Study in Power and Frustration. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. Frontispiece portrait, numerous photographic illustrations, black cloth, discoloured and faded along top edge and base of spine, pictorial dust-jacket, frayed and creased at edges, with light marks. The biography of William Maxwell Aitken, first Baron Beaverbrook who became a formidable figure in British politics and a powerful newspaper magnate. £7.00

[004832] Drogheda, Charles Garrett Ponsonby Moore, Earl of. Double Harness. Memoirs. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. . . Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 297 77493 x. plain photographic illustrations, brown boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), short closed tear at edge of front panel, with a loosely inserted als on house of lords paper relating to this copy. The memoirs of Lord Drogheda, who was managing director of the Financial Times for a number of years. £12.00

[002098] Duhamel, Georges and Basil Collier (translator). Light on My Days.
London: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd., 1948. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. photographic illustrations, navy blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, top edge red, slight paper adhesions to rear cover, pictorial dust-jacket, slight loss at head of spine and edges, chipped, with short tears, (in mylar). The English edition of French novelist, George Duhamel's autobiography. £8.00

[005251] Eggers, Reinhold. Colditz: The German Story. London: Robert Hale Limited, 1961. Reprint. 8vo - over 6" - 9" Tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Association copy with a note from Peter Storie Pugh, colonel ex-Colditz, stating that the author came to his wedding in Cambridge and that he wrote his Times obituary to the f.f.e.p., translated and edited by Howard Gee, plain photographic illustrations, red/green wove cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor creasing/chipping to extremities. An interesting copy of this account of Colditz, or Oflag IV-C often referred to as Colditz Castle because of its location. It was one of the most famous German Army prisoner-of-war camps for officers in World War II. The author was in charge of preventing his prisoners from escaping who were already sent there due to previous escape attempts. The book was made into a memorable film and the copy was that of Colonel Peter Storie-Pugh who escaped 17 times before being imprisoned in Colditz and is mentioned in the book on p.89. £90.00

[005578] Elton, Lord. Edward King and Our Times. London: Geoffrey Bles, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. With a TLS. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . With a TLS from the author to the Dean of Christ Church College, Oxford, in the year of publication, presenting the book. Frontispiece portrait, photographic plates, green boards, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor chipping to the extremities, light shelfwear. A copy of this study of Edward King, Bishop of Lincoln with a TLS fom the author loosely inserted. £25.00

[003624] Erte. Things I Remember: An Autobiography. London: Peter Owen, 1975. First Commonwealth Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7206 0124 x. INSCRIBED BY ERTE on the title-page, full-page designs after Erte, photographic plates, pale green boards with author's signtaure stamped in gilt to upper cover, neat gift inscription to inside cover, fore-edge a little browned, corners slightly browned, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), reinforced at reverse of top edge, price-clipped, extremities a little browned and chipped. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of fashion artist and stage/costume designed Erte. £130.00

[002672] Farnan, Dorothy J.. Auden in Love. London: Faber and Faber, 1985. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-571-13399-1. photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, lower corner with very slight crease. A portrait of W. H. Auden's lifelong love for Chester Kallman, tracing the influences of this passion through Auden's literary output and examining the effects on his christianity . £15.00

[004115] Fergusson, Bernard. The Trumpet in the Hall 1930-1958.
London: Collins, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 00 211825 4. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., WITH AN ADDITIONAL INSCRIBED CARD TO THE SAME RECIPIENT pasted onto front paste-down, original green boards, printed dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of Bernard Fergusson, who had a long career in the military before becoming Governor-General of new Zealand. £70.00

[001355] Fields, Gracie. Sing as We go: The Autobiography of Gracie Fields. London: Frederick Muller, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Author. Good / N/A. Signed bt Gracie Fields on the title-page, portrait frontispiece, photographic illustrations, blue cloth, some shelfwear, old ownership signatures to f.f.e.p. Signed autobiography of Gracie Fields. £35.00

[002632] Fields, Gracie. Sing as We go: The Autobiography of Gracie Fields.
Bath: Cedric Chivers, 1970. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. Inscribed by Gracie Fields from Capri in 1974, portrait frontispiece, photographic illustrations, blue cloth, dust-jacket in sleeve. An inscribed copy of Gracie Fields'autobiography. £30.00

[004802] Fox, Ralph. Genghis Khan.
London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Review Copy. With ALS. Very Good / No Jacket. From the library of John Lehmann (with his pencil signature to the f.f.e.p., ALS from the editor of "The Listener" J. R. Ackerley to John Lehmann presenting the book for review, 1 page, on headed paper, publisher's review slip also loosely inserted with Lehmann's signature to the reverse, plain plates and maps, 1 folding bound in at end, purple cloth (in mylar), remnants of dust-jacket at end. An interesting review copy of this biography of Genghis Khan given to John Lehmann to review for "The Listener" by the then editor, J. R. Ackerley. Ackerley and Lehmann were firm friends and both editors during various stages of their lives at "The Listener." The pair frequently swapped review copies throughout their lives. £120.00

[002209] Fraser, Antonia. The Six Wives of Henry VIII. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY ANTONIA FRASER across the f.f.e.p., numerous plain and colour illustrations, red boards, spine lettered in gilt, corners a little bumped, with minor mark to lower cover. A signed copy of Antonia Fraser's in depth and fascinating biography of Henry VIII and his wives. £10.00

[002127] Garnett, David. The Golden Echo.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1954. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Very Good / Very Good. plain photographic illustrations, red cloth, corners very lightly rubbed, typed booklabel of George Leonard Huxley to f.f.e.p., dust-jacket, lightly discoloured at extremities and backstrip, (in mylar). The first part of David Garnett's autobiography covering his childhood and the years 1892-1914. Garnett's father was the friend and discoverer of many famous writers, including Joseph Conrad, John Galsworthy, D.H. Lawrence and Ford Madox Ford. Much of is childhood was spent in revolutionary Russia as his mother was the translator, Constance Garnett. Later much of his time was spent in Old Bloomsbury among the Stephen and Strachey families. George Leonard Huxley was the son of Leonard Huxley and brother of Sir Julian Huxley and Aldous Huxley. He was involved in Irish politics and civil rights and became Professor of Greek at Trinity College Dublin. £30.00

[003573] Gielgud, Val. My Cats and Myself: a Fragment of Autobiography. ill. Ron Clarke. London: Michael Joseph, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR AND DATED on the title-page, plain illustrations by Ron Clarke, other photographic illustrations, mauve boards, spine lettered in gilt, head of spine slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), very slightly discoloured at extremities. An inscribed copy of Val Gielgud's account of the many cats who have invaded his life since childhood and accompanied him throughout his career in radio drama. £30.00

[003591] Gill, Gillian. Agatha Christie. The Woman and Her Mysteries.
London: Robson Books, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Fine. Photographic illustrations, red boards, spine lettered in gilt, D written in ink to rear paste-down (faint), pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A very good copy of this 1991 revealing biography of crime author Agatha Christie. £15.00

[004432] Glendevon, John. The Viceroy at Bay: Lord Linlithgow in India 1936-1943.
London: Collins, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 00 211476. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO THE CELEBRATED PILOT DOUGLAS BADER to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait, plain photographic illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor marks. An interesting association copy of this portrait of Viceroy of India Lord Linlithgow by his son. £35.00

[005069] Glendinning, Victoria. A Suppressed Cry: Life and Death of a Quaker Daughter.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. With an ALS. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Association copy, author Francesca Wilson's copy with a 2-page letter from Glendinning discussing this book loosely inserted, also article on biography by the author loosely inserted, photographic illustrations, maroon buckram, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, extremities chipped. An interesting copy of this biography of Winnie Seebohm who went up to Newnham, Cambridge in 1885. A fascinating portrait of Victorian academic life for women. The copy contains an als from the author to Francesca Wilson who wrote a notable biography of Eglantyne Jebb. £20.00

[005476] Gollancz, Hermann. Personalia. The Story of a Professional Man's Career Told in Certificates, Testimonials, Congratulatory Messages Letters and Adresses, Reports and Presentations &c. Relating to Sir Hermann Gollancz. Oxford: Privately Printed, 1928. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Original Cloth. . . Very Good / N/A. author's presentation slip loosely inserted, inscribed as a gift (not author) on presentation slip, loosely inserted, preface by Hermann Gollancz, plain illustrations, blue cloth, gilt arms to upper cover, (in mylar), many gatherings unopened, fore-edge with minor light spotting. Gollancz was a British rabbi and professor of Hebrew at University College, London. £35.00

[002650] Greig, Cecily. Ivy Compton-Burnett: a Memoir. London: Garnstone Press, 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. Green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, light chipping at extremities, old signature to f.f.e.p. A memoir of the author, Ivy Compton-Burnett by a close associate. £6.00

[005555] Grey of Fallodon, Edward Grey, Viscount. Twenty-five Years 1892-1916.
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1926. Sixth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR IN 1927 to the f.f.e.p. of volume I, two volumes, photogravure frontispiece portraits after Frederick Hollyer and Hugh Cecil (tissue guards present) , 14 plates, blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt, gilt arms to upper covers, (in mylar), very minor light rubbing, internally pristine. Inscribed copy of the memoirs of Grey of Fallodon, who was an important British statesman. He entered Parliament as a Liberal in 1885 and became (1905) Foreign secretary in the difficult period preceding World War I, coming to office in the middle of the Moroccan crisis. Grey continued the policy of support of France initiated by the 5th marquess of Lansdowne and authorized secret military conversations with France. In 1907 he concluded the Anglo-Russian entente, thus completing the so-called Triple Entente against Germany. Grey was president of the League of Nations Union from 1918 and served (1919-20) as a special ambassador to the United States. £120.00

[005563] Grey Owl, Wa-sha-quon-asin. Pilgrims of the Wild. London: Lovat Dickson & Thompson Limited, 1935. Fifth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Fifth printing, November, 1935, Inscribed on the title-page by Grey Owl, foreword by Hugh Eayrs, photographic illustrations, black cloth (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed. An inscribed copy of Grey Owl's or Wa-sha-quon-asin's memoirs of his life in the great Canadian wilderness. 'Grey Owl' was the name Archibald Belaney (1888-1938) adopted when he took on a First Nations identity as an adult. Revelation of his British origins after his death adversely affected his reputation for some time. Since the 1970s and, with the centennial of his birth, there has been renewed public appreciation for his conservation efforts. £25.00

[004120] Hailsham, Lord. The Door Wherein I Went. London: Collins, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 00 216152-4. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO JOHN SPARROW (WITH HIS BOOK LABEL) AS "Q" IN 1975, to the f.f.e.p., black boards, dust-jacket, minor chipping and slight fraying to extremities. An interesting inscribed copy of the memoirs oif Quintin Hogg Q.C. M.P. , Lord Hailsham. The book is inscribed to John Sparrow, the British barrister and writer and close friend of the author. £45.00

[005558] Hales, Harold Keates (sir). The Autobiography of "the card". London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd., . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . n.d. [1936], Warmly inscribed in 1939 by the author to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait, plain photographic illustrations, red cloth, lettered and ruled in black, light scattered spotting in particular to fore-edge, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, backstrip slightly sunned. Inscribed copy of Sir Harold Keates Hales MP (1868 - 1942) autobiography. He was an eccentric British shipping magnate, politician and founder of the Hales Trophy for the Blue Riband award for the ship with the record for the fastest transatlantic crossing. He claimed to be the inspiration for the title character of Arnold Bennett's The Card, hence the title of this book. He was the sole proprietor of Hales Brothers, an export and import shipping line. £65.00

[004276] Hartnell, Norman. Silver and Gold.
London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED ON THE HALF-TITLE BY NORMAN HARTNELL, plain and colour plates of costume designs, those reproducing pencil designs printed on pastel coloured leaves, blue cloth with gilt vignette and lettering to upper cover and spine, edges slightly bowed, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve), minor shelfwear (in protective sleeve). An inscribed copy of an attractive work, the autobiography of Norman Hartnell, dressmaker by appointment to the Queen and Queen Mother. The dust-jacket was designed by Hartnell for this work and the book is illustrated throughout with the author's own sketches. £45.00

[002875] Heath, Edward. Sailing: a Course in My Life.
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1975. Fourth Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY EDWARD HEATH on the illustrated front paste-down, lavishly illustrated with plain and colour photographs, blue boards, minor light shelfwear, pictorial dust-jacket, minor stains to reverse, repaired tear to corner of rear panel, small nick at head of backstrip, (in sleeve). A signed copy of Edward Heath's sailing autobiography. £25.00

[001813] Hilton, James. The Story of Doctor Wassell. London: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1944. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. pale blue cloth, lettered in red, pictorial dust-jacket printed in blue and red, (in mylar), slight loss and minor chipping at edge, light marks, endpapers with light offsetting, still a tight copy of this classic wartime tale of the heroic Dr Wassell. This American doctor was to receive a tribute from Roosevelt for his devotion to American sailors from The Houston and the Marblehead who he cared for in Java following heavy action and kept alive at all costs when the island was captured by the Japanese. He was described as "almost like a Christ-like shepherd devoted to his flock". The life of the doctor was made into a memorable film. £15.00

[004173] Holroyd, Stuart. Flight and Pursuit: a Venture in Autobiography.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Good / Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO DOUGLAS GLASS, ADDITIONALLY SIGNED on the title-page, original blue boards, light scattered spotting to prelims, endleaves and fore-edge, extremities faded, dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), with scattered spotting, and slightly chipped extremities. "Angry Young Man" Stuart Holroyd's spiritual autobiography inscribed by him to the photographer Douglas Glass. £30.00

[004801] Horler, Sydney. Excitement: An Impudent Autobiography.
London: Hutchinson & Co., 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Review Copy. With ALS. Very Good / No Jacket. WITH A 2-PAGE ALS FROM THE AUTHOR, on headed paper, loosely inserted, to the reviewer and journalist Hannen Swaffer who is mentioned in the book. publisher's presentation stamp to title, numerous plain photographic plates, burgandy cloth (in mylar), some minor spotting and browning to pages. A presentation copy of thriller writer Sydney Horler's autobiography with an ALS by him loosely inserted. £45.00

[003024] Hough, Richard. Winston & Clementine: The Triumph of the Churchills.
London: Bantam Press, 1990. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Very Good. Photographic illustrations, maps, grey boards, pictorial dust-jacket, mimnor creases to rear panel. A large-format dual biography on Winston Churchill and his wife Clementine. A full portrait of the couple and their family. £10.00

[005316] HRH the Prince of Wales and Charles Clover. Highgrove: Portrait of an Estate. London: Phoenix Illustrated, 1997. First Softback Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Wraps. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0-75380-018-7. Signed and dated 1999 by HRH the Prince of Wales on the half-title, numerous colour photographic illustrations, original colour pictorial covers (in mylar), very minor light chipping to extremities, lower corner with minor crease. A very good and uncommon signed copy of this illustrated portrait of The Prince of Wales' Cotswolds estate. £250.00

[002609] Joy, Thomas. Mostly Joy: a Bookman's Story. London: Michael Joseph, 1972. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, on the title-page, photographic illustrations, red boards, dust-jacket, minor mark on backstrip. The memoirs of bookseller and bibliophile Thomas Joy. £20.00

[003009] Keller, Helen. Midstream. My Later Life.
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED 'With cordial greetings. Helen Keller. October 1929' on the f.f.e.p. Frontispiece portrait of the author, 7 photographic illustraations, blue/grey cloth, faded and rubbed at extremities, slightly shaken, inner hinges weak, (in protective mylar), no jacket, untrimmed edges a little browned. UNCOMMON. Helen Keller's signature is uncommon and items inscribed by her still more so. This copy of her autobiography tells the story of her later life. A childhood illness left her deaf and mute and through the efforts of her father and Alexander Graham Bell she was taught by Anne Sullivan, a graduate of the Perkins Institute for the Blind in Boston she was taught to speak. This autobiography was written in braille and put together over a long period from the author's notes. £450.00

[003571] Kidd, Janet Aitken. The Beaverbrook Girl: An Autobiography.
London: Collins, 1987. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the flyleaf, photographic illustrations, black boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), very slightly discoloured at extremities, flyleaf with tiny residue from old label. A signed copy of the autobiography of Janet Aitken Kidd, the eldest and only surviving child of Max Beaverbrook, the founder of the Express newspaper empire. It recalls her upbringing and life as a young debutante as well as her memories of many important political and literary figures of the day such Winston Churchill, Lloyd George and Rudyard Kipling. £15.00

[005345] King, Cecil and William Armstrong (editor). With Malice Toward None: a War Diary.
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Signed by Cecil King to the f.f.e.p., plain photographic illustrations, grey boards, dust-jacket, minor edgewear. A very good, signed copy of Cecil King's war memoirs. He was the wartime director of the Daily Mirror and Sunday Pictorial and was in close contact with the leading political figures of the wartime government, Churchill and Lloyd George. £15.00

[005569] Kirstein, Lincoln. Quarry: a Collection in Lieu of Memoirs. Pasadena: Twelvetrees Press, 1986. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-942642-27-9. Inscribed by the author to the f.f.e.p. in 1987, edition of 3,000 copies, numerous plain and colour photographic illustrations by Jerry Thompson, some fold-out, fold-out plate facing p. 102 repaired on reverse, grey cloth, dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly chipped. An inscribed copy of this homage to the objects and house of Lincoln Kirstein (1907-1996) who was an American writer, impresario, art connoisseur, and cultural figure in New York City. English critic Clement Crisp wrote of him: "He was one of those rare talents who touch the entire artistic life of their time. Ballet, film, literature, theatre, painting, sculpture, photography all occupied his attention." Kirstein was a serious collector. Early in the history of the Dance Collection, he gave the New York Public Library for the Performing Arts a wealth of rare dance materials. Before his death in 1996, Kirstein donated all his papers, artworks, and other materials related to the history of dance and his life in the arts to the Dance Collection. £45.00

[002831] Laver, James. Museum Piece: The Education of an Iconographer. London: Andre Deutsch, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. INSCRIBED BY JAMES LAVER on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait of the author, photographic illustrations, blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, fore-edge with minor spotting, blue and white dust-jacket (in sleeve), minor chipping at extremities, short closed tear at edge of front panel. An inscribed copy of James Laver's account of his education and career in the world of fine art with newspaper cuttings included relating to the author included. £20.00

[001914] Liberace. An Autobiography. London and New York: W. H. Allen, 1973. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Boldly inscribed and dated by Liberace across the title-page, numerous plain photographic illustrations, original red boards, pictorial dust-jacket showing the author at the piano, price-clipped, light wear and creasing at extremities, some light staining. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of one of the most enigmatic entertainers whose life remains a mystery and was famed for his outrageous wardrobe. £45.00

[004811] Liddell Hart, Captain Basil. The Memoirs.
London: Cassell, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 2 volumes, numerous plain photographic illustrations, green cloth, dust-jackets (in protective sleeves), extremities with minor chipping, backstrips slightly faded. The two-volume memoirs of military writer Basil Liddell Hart. £40.00

[001885] Lowndes, Belloc Mrs. Where Love and Friendship Dwelt.
London: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1943. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. Inscribed to a friend on the f.f.e.p. by the author, Marie Belloc Lowndes, 2 illustrations, red cloth, cream dust-jacket lettered in green, light marks, in mylar. A fascinating inscribed copy of the continued memoirs of Marie Belloc Lowndes, Mrs. Lowndes (1868-1947) was a prolific English author, sister to Hillaire Belloc. It recalls her contact with many of the French authors in Paris, including Emile Zola, Anatole France, Edmond de Goncourt, Gyp and Alphonse Daudet and provides insight into the Parisian social milieu of the late nineteenth century. £35.00

[002679] Mackail, Denis. The Story of J. M. B.: a Biography. London: Peter Davies, 1941. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. portrait frontispiece, blue cloth, corners a little bumped, edges slightly darkened, old signatures to f.f.e.p., dust-jacket, (in sleeve), lightly browned at edges, slight chipping and fraying at extremities, contemporary newspaper cuttings loosely inserted. Informative 1941 authorised biography of J. M. Barrie by Denis Mackail, uncommon with the dust-jacket. £10.00

[000298] Marsh, Ngaio. Black Beech & Honeydew. An Autobiography. London: Collins, 1966. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. photographic illustrations, original green cloth, dust-jacket with portrait of the author on rear panel, price-clipped, unidentified ex-libris to lower paste-down, minor chipping, otherwise a very good copy of the autobiography of the detective writer. £30.00

[005084] Mason, David. Thalidomide: My Fight.
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 04 920046 1. WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO THE CELEBRATED PILOT DOUGLAS BADER to the f.f.e.p. in the year of publication, plain photographic illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. An interesting association copy of the account of David Mason's struggle to obtain compensation for his daughter who was a thalidomide victim and to raise public awareness of for the many children who suffered major disabilities from the drug. The copy is inscribed to pilot Douglas Bader, who lost both legas in an air crash but overcame immense difficulties to become an outstanding athlete. £35.00

[002225] Montagu of Beaulieu, Lord. More Equal Than Others: The Changing Fortunes of the British and European Aristocracies.
London: Michael Joseph, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Special Edition. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Special edition number 61, inscribed and dated by Lord Montagu of Beaulieu, wih his compliments slip loosely inserted, foreword by Sir Iain Moncreiffe, violet boards, light fading at edges, dust-jacket, with author's photograph to rear panel, slightly discoloured at edges. An interesting book on aristocracy and heredity peerage examing the history of the fall of the European aristocracies and the British attitude to their own aristocracy. £15.00

[002556] Montagu of Beaulieu, Lord. Royalty on the Road. London: Collins, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 00 221694 4. Inscribed by Lord Montagu of Beaulieu on the half-title, additionally inscribed by two other unidentified signatories, foreword by H.R.H. Prince Michael of Kent, with Michael Frostick, numerous black and white photographic illustrations, blue boards, corners very slightly bumped, light fading at edges, dust-jacket, price-clipped, minor light marks. An interesting book on the Royal family and aristocracy and their enduring love affair with the motor car with copious illustrations. £45.00

[003599] Montgomery, Brian. A Field-Marshal in the Family.
London: Constable, 1973. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., photographic illustrations, red cloth, lower corners slightly bumped, fore-edge a little yellowed, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), top edge slightly yellowed to reverse, backstrip a trifle faded, soft crease to one inner flap. A signed copy of this biography of Field Marshal Montgomery one of the most successful military leaders of modern times written by his younger brother, also a high-ranking military officer. £15.00

[002217] Morrah, Patrick. Andre Simon: Gourmet and Wine Lover. London: Constable, 1987. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. photographic illustrations, black boards, small bump to edge, pictorial dust-jacket, small nick at extreme edge. The biography of well-known oenologist and gourmet, Andre Simon who became a writer on wine and gastronomy following an injury to his spine. £12.00

[005235] Muggeridge, Malcolm. Chronicles of Wasted Time: 2 the Infernal Grove.
London: Collins, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 00 215123 5. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., blue boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), light shelfwear, old cuttings relating to author loosely inserted. A very good inscribed copy of the second volume of Malcolm Muggeridge's memoirs. A telling portrait of writers, politicians and journalists by journalist Malcolm Muggeridge. £90.00

[003537] Oppe, A. P.. The Drawings of Paul and Thomas Sandby in the Collection of His Majesty the King at Windsor Castle. Oxford and London: The Phaidon Press, 1947. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . SIGNED AND DATED BY KING GEORGE VI on the f.f.e.p., [with] K.T. Parker. 'The Drawings of Hans Holbein in the collection of His Majesty the King at Windsor Castle' The Phaidon Press: Oxford and London, 1945, second edition, SIGNED AND DATED BY QUEEN ELIZABETH on the f.f.e.p., mounted colour plates and plates and illustrations, red cloth lettered in gilt, loss at corner of p. 27 (not affecting text 'Sandby Drawings'), pictorial dust-jacket, the first slightly rubbed at extremities, the second price-clipped, both in protective sleeves. UNCOMMON. £1,500.00

[005423] O'Sullivan, Maurice. Twenty Years A-Growing. New York: The Viking Press, 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Introductory note by E. M. Forster, Translator's preface, half cream cloth boards with vignette of seabird to covers, lightly rubbed at extremities, bookplate to f.f.e.p., endpapers printed as map, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip and extremities lightly browned. A nice copy of this 1933 first edition of Maurice O'Sullivan's autobiography and account of life on the Blasket Islands off the Kerry Coast, review loosely inserted. £30.00

[003187] Pasternak, Boris. Safe Conduct: An Early Autobiography and Other Works. Five Lyric Poems. London: Elek Books, 1959. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Translated by Alec Brown and Lydia Pasternak-Slater, frontispiece portrait of Pasternak, illustrations, black cloth, outer edges slightly discoloured, dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), extremities and backstrip lightly browned, a few short closed tears at edges. Pasternak's well translated autobiography in English. The edition also contains four short stories and five lyric poems by the Nobel prize-winning author. £15.00

[002249] Pickles, Wilfred. Between You and Me: The Autobiography of Wilfred Pickles. London: Werner Laurie, 1949. Third Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Good. INSCRIBED BY WILFRED PICKLES on the title-page, photographic illustrations, blue cloth, lightly rubbed, spine a little faded, corners slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket, lightly browned, backstrip with two bands of adhesive tape, chipped and frayed at extremities. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of Wilfred Pickles, the popular 1950s radio broadcaster and well-loved B.B.C. personality. £15.00

[002212] Pickles, Wilfred. Sometime Never.
London: Werner Laurie, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. SIGNED BY WILFRED PICKLES on the title-page, frontispiece portrait of the author and his wife, photographic illustrations, green cloth, lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket, lightly browned, price excised from inner flap and corner of f.f.e.p. A signed copy of the recollections of Wilfred Pickles, the popular 1950s radio broadcaster of the holiday taken by him and his wife in 1951. £15.00

[005210] Quant, Mary. Quant By Quant. London: Cassell, 1966. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. inscribed by Mary Quant by her flower emblem to face the titlle-page, Old Christmas card pasted to title, plain photographic illustrations, black cloth, spine lettered in blue and green, top and fore-edge with light spotting, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities chipped. An inscribed copy of legendary British fashion designer, Mary Quant's autobiography. £120.00

[003195] Rothenstein, John. Summer's Lease; Brave Day Hideous Night, Times Thievish Progress.
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1965. First Editions. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 3 volumes, 1965, 1966, 1970, plates, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve), bookplate, the second volume: Hamish Hamilton: London, 1966, purple boards, dust-jacket (in sleeve), price deleted from inner flap in ink, though not clipped, lightly chipped at extremities, the third volume: Cassell: London, 1970, blue cloth (in mylar, no dust-jacket). The three-set of the autobiography of John Rothenstein, former director of the Tate and art historian, all first editions. £45.00

[001320] Russell, Bertrand. The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell 1872-1914; 1914-1944; 1944-1967.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 3 volumes, the complete set, Vol 1, 1967, first edition, Vol 2 1968, first edition, Vol 3, 1971, second impression, photographic frontispieces of the author, illustrations, dark red cloth lettered on spines in gilt, dust-jackets with photograph of Bertrand Russell to front panels, only minor shelfwear, dust-jackets protected with minor chipping at extremities and some discolouration, Vol 2 - price-clipped, Vol 3 with neat signature to f.f.e.p. An attractive set in the dust-jackets of the autobiography of Bertrand Russell, perhaps one of the greatest philosophers and recipient of the Nobel Prize. A fascinating portrait of English social and intellectual life spanning the period 1872 to 1967. A modern classic. £45.00

[004367] Sackville-West, Vita. Saint Joan of Arc. London: Cobden-Sanderson, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / Good. frontispiece, maps and charts, orange cloth, head and tail of spine very lightly rubbed, fore-edge with light spotting, orange dust-jacket lettered in white, (protected), light wear, tears repaired neatly at reverse, backstrip faded. Vita Sackville-West's renowned life of St. Joan of Arc. Vita Sackville-West was a novelist and close friend of Virginia Woolf, inspiring much of Orlando. £25.00

[003872] Simon, Andre L.. By Request: An Autobiography.
London: The Wine and Food Society, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY ANDRE SIMON TO FELLOW AUTHOR JACK MORPURGO on the ffep, photographic plates, blue/green buckram, in mylar, outer edges slightly yellowed. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of the most famous oenologist, Andre Simon. £20.00

[004430] Simon, John Allsebrook, Viscount Simon. Portrait of My Mother. London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1945. Reprint. Small 4to. Original Cloth. Inscribed. With TLS. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR WITH 2 TLS on 'House of Lords' paper presenting this and another book to the recipient, coloured frontispiece portrait, colour plate, plain plate, pale yellow cloth lettered in blue, pictorial dust-jacket with photographic portrait (in protective sleeve), shelfwear, minor marks, a few short tears to extremities. A very clean copy with 2 TLS from the author, the politician and lawyer Viscount Simon presenting his 'little book' a portrait of his mother, Fanny Allsebrook Simon. £35.00

[003145] Simons, Eric N.. The Devil of the Vault: a Life of Guy Fawkes. London: Frederick Muller Limited, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR, on the f.f.e.p., plates, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, light shelfwear, nicks and chipping to extremities, (in protective sleeve), top edge red. An inscribed copy of this biography of Guy Fawkes. £20.00

[001747] Sinden, Donald. A Touch of The Memoirs.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1982. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Signed by Donald Sinden on the title-page, photographic illustrations, maroon boards, a few very light marks, pictorial dust-jacket showing the actor, price-clipped, minor marks to inner flaps. A bright copy of this autobiography of the great British actor, signed by him. £15.00

[002904] Smuts, J. C.. Jan Christian Smuts. London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. frontispiece portrait, first few leaves slightly creased, numerous photographic illustrations, black cloth, corners slightly rubbed, a few light marks, grey and pink printed dust-jacket, short tears at head of backstrip, price cut from inner flap. An intimate biography of Jan Christian Smuts by his son. £15.00

[001655] Spender, Stephen. World Within World the Autobiography of Stephen Spender.
London: Hamish Hamilton and the Book Society, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. photographic frontispiece portrait of Spender, blue cloth, spine a little faded, short tear to final blank, dust-jacket lettered in red and blue, discoloured with a few light marks of browning, (now in mylar), endpapers with offsetting from inner flaps. Stephen Spender's fascinating autobiography, refers in detail to the 1930s and other authors such as Virginia Woolf and T.S. Eliot. "Book Society Choice" of the year. £15.00

[005089] Strahan, James. The Maréchale. Founder of the Salvation Army in France and Switzerland.
New York: Richard R. Smith, 1930. Tenth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By the Subject. Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed in 1933 [Brighton] by the Maréchale to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait of the Maréchale, orange cloth (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, spine slightly discoloured, inner hinges fraying, slightly lent. An inscribed copy of this biography of Kate Booth-Clibborn (1858-1955) who was the oldest daughter of William and Catherine Booth, also known as "la Maréchale". Kate Booth tirelessly brought the Salvation Army to France and Switzerland where initial opposition to their teaching was fierce. £25.00

[002033] Swinton, Ernest D. (Sir). Over My Shoulder: The Autobiography of Major-General Sir Ernest D. Swinton K.B.E., C.B., D.S.O (Ole Luk-Oie). Oxford: George Ronald, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. frontispiece portrait of the author, 13 plain plates, original olive green cloth, gilt arms at corner, spine with red lettering-piece lettered in gilt, dust-jacket with armorials to front panel, in mylar, slightly chipped at corners and head of spine, slight scattered spotting to reverse of jacket and endleaves. The autobiography of Major-General Sir Ernest Swinton, published posthumously. It recalls his life as a brilliant soldier, the originator of the tank, and author of numerous military tales written under his pseudonym 'Ole-Luk-Oie.' It contains an account of the South-African War, Anglo-Indian relations. He also gives a first-hand description of the French industrialist, Andre Citroen and of his time living in Oxford, his spiritual home. £25.00

[004217] Tabori, Cornelius. My Occult Diary.
London: Rider and Company, 1951. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED BY PAUL TABORI, (son of the author), Translated and edited by Paul Tabori, frontispiece portrait, numerous plain photographic illustrations, russet cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, discoloured spotting to lower cover, light offsetting to endleaves from jacket, pictorial dust jacket, price clipped (in protective sleeve), extremities chipped and frayed with small losses at top edge and corners. The biography of Cornelius Tabori who was a renowned crime-reporter and journalist who over a period of 50 years recorded his encounters with the occult and paranormal. £25.00

[003322] Talbot, Godfrey Walker. Permission to Speak.
London: Hutchinson, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, plain photographic illustrations, red boards, spine lettered in silver, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip slightly faded, tiny amount of edgewear. A signed copy of BBC broadcaster, Godfrey Winn's memoirs of a variety of assignments over a period of four decades. £10.00

[001782] Tendulkar, D. G., M. Chalapathi, Mridula Sarabhai and Vithalbhai K. Jhaveri. Gandhiji: His Life and Work. Bombay: Keshav Bhikaji Dhawale, 1945. Popular. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Popular unabridged edition November 1945, (first pub. 1944), tipped-in coloured frontispiece, title printed on patterned paper, contributions by Pearl Buck, Einstein, Nehru, and many others, illustrations in plain and colour (tipped-in) by a variety of artists and photographers, patterned endpapers, red cloth-backed boards, spine faded, corners a little bumped, patterned dust-jacket, a few short tears, slight fraying. An extremely attractive and interesting book produced as a celebration of Gandhi's life and work to coincide with his 75th birthday. From the Pethwick-Lawrence Library. Emmeline and Frederick Pethick-Lawrence were leading campagners for women's suffrage. Their large home in London also became the office of the WSPU and housed their library. Early in 1946, the Labour Government dispatched an all-party parliamentary delegation to India to meet Indian leaders and convince them of the British desire for an early settlement of the Indian constitutional issue. Lord Pethick-Lawrence was the leader of this cabinet mission. £110.00

[002024] Tirel, Marcelle. The Last Years of Rodin.
London: A. M. Philpot, Ltd, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. Translated by R. Francis, preface by Judith Cladel, frontispiece portrait of Rodin, plates, brown buckram-backed boards, in mylar, top edge gilt, lower edge untrimmed, some very light foxing along fore-edge. Portrait of the great French sculptor by one of his intimate friends. £12.00

[002191] Trease, Geoffrey. Fortune, My Foe: The Story of Sir Walter Raleigh. ill. Norman Meredith. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1949. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p. plain mostly portrait illustrations by Norman Meredith, orange cloth, extremities very lightly rubbed, coloured pictorial dust-jacket (protected), very slight chipping at corners, light marks to rear panel, small adhesive label to backstrip. The life of Sir Walter Raleigh. An uncommon title. £15.00

[005074] Tussaud, John Theodore. The Romance of Madame Tussaud's.
London: Odhams Limited, 1920. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. warmly inscribed in 1920 by the author on the f.f.e.p. in distinctive fine copperplate hand, preface by William E. Hurt, plain photographic illustrations, red buckram, ruled in blind and lettered in gilt, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, spine very slightly faded, some pages with minor foxing, title browned from tissue-guard, fore-edge lightly spotted. An inscribed copy of this history of Madame Tussaud's by the founder's great grandson. There is a pencil note to the front paste-down stating that the relics of Napoleon depicted in the book were all destroyed by fire in 1924 and now there are only photographs of them (shown in the book.) £110.00

[004243] Tweedie, Mrs Alec. George Harley, F. R. S. The Life of a London Physician.
London: The Scientific Press, Limited, 1899. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. WARMLY INSCRIBED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION '...in remembrance of a very pleasant little visit to Barlinnie prison!' to the half-title, engraved frontispiece portrait, red cloth, spine and covers lettered in gilt, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, spine slightly faded, signature to f.f.e.p., green ink stains to rear endpapers and fore-edge. An inscribed copy of this biography of George Harley by his daughter the philanthropist and writer Ethel Brilliana Tweedie. £30.00

[005198] Victoria, Queen. More Leaves from the Journal of a Life in the Highlands from 1862 to 1882.
London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1884. Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Ex-Library. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed to Lord Henniker by Queen Victoria from Windsor Castle and dated Nov:24. 1885 to the f.f.e.p., engraved portrait frontispiece, portrait plates of the Royal family, John Brown and pets, original green morocco-grained cloth (in mylar), gilt lettering and designs of pine and heather to covers, ex-library, plates, title and prelims with small stamps, library bookplate to front paste-down, accession label stating that the book was bought from the Henniker sale in June 1937, shelfmark to spine, a few leaves carelessly opened. The copy is inscribed to John Major Henniker-Major, 5th Baron Henniker (7 November 1842-27 June 1902). Henniker was the son of John Henniker-Major, 4th Baron Henniker. He was elected Member of Parliament for East Suffolk in 1866 (succeeding his father), a seat he held until 1870, when he succeeded his father as fifth Baron Henniker and second Baron Hartismere. He held the position as Lord-in-waiting to Queen Victoria from 1877-1880, 1885 to 1893. £550.00

[001902] Watson, Ian. Conversatons with Ayckbourn.
London: Macdonald, Macdonald Futura Limited, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY ALAN AYCKBOURN on the flyleaf, numerous plain illustrations, original black cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped showing the playwright. Biographical study of the life and work of one of Britain's premier dramatists, inscribed by him. £90.00

[004437] Wedgwood, C. V.. The Trial of Charles I. London: Collins, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . WARMLY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR in the year of publication on the half-title, plain illustrations, original green cloth, spine and extremities a trifle bumped, outer edges of pages slightly discoloured, pictorial dust-jacket, (in sleeve), extremities slightly chipped and minor discolouration. A Very good copy with an interesting inscription from the author of this account of the trial and execution of Charles I. £35.00

[001810] Weisgal, Meyer W. And Joel Carmichael. Chaim Weizmann: a Biography By Several Hands. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. preface by David Ben-Gurion, portrait frontispiece, numerous photographic illustrations, black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, light wear, pictorial dust-jacket, price neatly excised, light fraying to top edge of backstrip, corners chipped with slight loss, small rear at edge of front panel. A fascinating biography of the founder of the state of Israel. Philosphers and historians discuss how one man's personality was to change the face of history. £6.00

[003593] Weston, Agnes. My Life Among the Blue-Jackets. London: James Nisbet & Co. Limited, 1914. Fourteenth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Presentation Copy. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . Presentation copy from the author, (label to front paste-down), engraved frontispiece portrait of the author, Photographic plates, 2 pages of publisher's advertisements, original blue cloth, lettered in gilt, (in protective mylar), edges lightly rubbed and faded prelims with light scattered spotting, fore-edge yellowed. Author's presentation copy of this biography of a life spent running the Royal Sailor's rest at Portsmouth. £20.00

[005303] Whateley, Leslie, Dame. As Thoughts Survive.
London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Preface by H.R.H. The Princess Royal, Facsimile letter from Elizabeth R (the Queen mother) tipped-in, photographic illustrations, red cloth, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, fore-edge and endleaves with minor light scattered spotting, still a very good copy of the memoirs of Dame Leslie Whateley who was director of the Auxillary Territorial Service from 1943-46 running the women's effort at home during WWII. £25.00

[004270] Willis, Ted. Whatever Happened to Tom Mix? The Story of One of My Lives.
London: Cassell, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 304 93675 8. INSCRIBED BY TED WILLIS in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., olive green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, extremities very lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket designed by Arthur Wragg (in protective sleeve), minor stain to front panel, otherwise a very good, clean copy. UNCOMMON. An inscribed copy of the fascinating autobiography of Lord Willis who became a renowned scriptwriter and was the founder-member and the first chairman of the Writer's Guild of Great Britain. Here he evokes the early part of his life as a back-street boy in the 1920s and 30s. £50.00

[005108] Windsor, Duchess of. The Heart Has Its Reasons: The Memoirs of the Duchess of Windsor. London: Michael Joseph, 1956. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. Boldly signed on the half-title by Wallis, the Duchess of Windsor, frontispiece portrait, numerous photographic illustrations, red/pink cloth, outer edges of pages and endleaves with light browning, corners slightly rubbed, ex-ownership signature across front paste-down, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, extremities rubbed and chipped with small losses to head and tail of backstrip and corners. An uncommon signed copy of the illuminating memoirs of the Duchess of Windsor. £500.00

[005474] Windsor, Edward, Duke of. A King's Story. The Memoirs of H. R. H. The Duke of Windsor. London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1951. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. frontispiece, numerous photographic illustrations, maroon cloth, spine lettered in gilt, arms to upper cover, endpapers printed as map of travels, minor offsetting from inner flaps, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly chipped. A fresh copy of the 1951 memoirs of Edward VIII, Duke of Windsor. £15.00

[003684] Yourcenar, Marguerite. Dear Departed. New York: Farrar Strauss Giroux, 1991. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-374-13554-1. Translated from the French by Marie Louise Ascher, first edition in English, plain illustrations, green cloth-backed boards, pictorial dust-jacket, author's photograph to rear panel (in protective sleeve.) Autobiography of French writer Marguerite Yourcenar, the first of the trilogy. £10.00

©2001-2010 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •