bookroom Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Autobiography/ Biography

 
To Order:

Phone email or fax anytime

Methods of payment. UK Pounds Sterling: Visa, MasterCard, Maestro and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Cheques can only be accepted in UK Pounds Sterling, from a UK bank account. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  enquiries@cambridgeprints.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.

  [005330] Aberdeen and Temair, John Campbell Gordon, Marquis of and Ishbel Gordon, Marchioness of. More Cracks with 'We Twa' . London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1929. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Authors. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed to Robert L. Hunter who is mentioned in the book and was an advisor and close associate of the authors, dated Christmas 1929 by the authors to the half-title, plain photographic illustrations, red cloth with gilt arms to upper cover (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, some light staining to upper cover, fore-edge slightly dust-soiled, 8-page publisher's catalogue bound in at end. An uncommon inscribed copy of the memoirs of 'We Twa,' Lord and Lady Aberdeen who were tireless advocates for the rights of women. Lady Aberdeen was president of the International Council of Women for thirty-six years (1893 - 1936) and the National Council of Women of Canada for six years (1893 - 1899). £60.00

[005342] Aldrin, Colonel Edwin "Buzz" and Wayne Warga. Return to Earth. New York: Random House, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-394-48832-6. INSCRIBED BY BUZZ ALDRIN AND SIGNED WAYNE WARGA to the f.f.e.p., dated 10/15/73 to next blank, plain photographic illustrations, blue cloth-backed boards, extremities discoloured/faded, image and lettering from jacket offset to upper board, pictorial dust-jacket, extremities lightly rubbed, chipped and frayed, price-clipped. An inscribed/signed copy of Buzz Aldrin's account of his life during and following the historic first landing on the moon. £75.00

[004797] Alexandra, Queen of Yugoslavia. For a King's Love: The intimate Recollections of Queen Alexandra of Yugoslavia.
London: Odhams Press Limited, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . signed by Alexandra, Queen of Yugoslavia on the title-page, numerous plain photographic illustrations, original dark red cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, extremities frayed and chipped, backstrip faded. A signed copy of the rather tragic memoirs of Queen Alexandra of Yugoslavia.. £60.00

[004118] Amery, Julian. Approach March: a Venture in Autobiography. London: Hutchinson, 1973. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 09 113270 3. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the title-page, memorial sevice pamphlet for the author's mother from March 1975 loosely inserted, numerous photographic illustrations, green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed, backstrip faded, minor chipping to extremities. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of Julian Amery who was a newspaper correspondent in the front line during the Spanish Civil War, later becoming involved with the secret service in the Balkans before becoming Secretary of State for Air. £65.00

[003921] Bertie, Georgina (lady). Five Generations of a Loyal House, Part I. Containing the Lives of Richard Bertie and His Son Peregrine, Lord Willoughby. London: Rivingtons, 1845. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / N/A. half-title, steel engraved illustrations, plates, portraits armorials etc, bookplate, pencil note, 'from Lord Lyon's library', gift inscription to f.f.e.p., signature of Blanche, Lady Lyon to half-title and title and p. x. contemporary red half morocco, spine lettered in gilt in 5 compartments, joints and corners rubbed, internally very clean. Uncommon. This is Part One and no further parts were issued. Work on the lives of Robert Bertie (1517-1582) and his son Peregrine,13th Baron Willoughby (1555-1601). £250.00

[005128] Blackham, Robert J. (Colonel). Scalpel, Sword and Stretcher. Forty Years of Work and Play. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by the author in 1943, n.d. [1931], frontispiece portrait of the author, photographic plates, dark red cloth, (in mylar), light browning to endleaves. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of Robert Blackham who was surgeon to the viceroy of India. £75.00

[004798] Christopher, Prince of Greece. Memoirs of the H. R. H. Prince Christopher of Greece. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1938. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. signed by Christopher, Prince of Greece on the title-page, eighth impression, numerous plain photographic illustrations, 16-page publisher's advertising booklet bound in at end, pale blue cloth, some marks and stains, corners rubbed, spine browned and faded, splitting towards gutter, a few pages towards centre with short tears at margins (not affecting text). An uncommon signed copy of the memoirs of Prince Christopher of Greece with fascinating personal glimpses into the Royal courts of Europe. £55.00

[005553] [Dickens, Marie Therese Louise, Lady]. Eighty-four Years Ago. London: Privately Printed, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. [London, 1936], warmly inscribed by the author 'Mumsey' in the year of publication to the title-page, fawn boards, slightly grubby, some light scattered spotting, corners slightly bumped. Privately-printed memoirs of Marie Therese Louise, née Roche, Lady Dickens (1852-1940) who was the wife of Henry, the successful barrister and youngest son of the author Charles Dickens. Here is her personal account of her life prior to her marriage to Henry Dickens and these recollections were written for her dear children, grand and great-grandchildren by their 'devoted and loving Mumsey.' UNCOMMON. £75.00

[005665] Dreyfus, Alfred. Five Years of My Life. London: George Newnes Liited, 1901. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / N/A. Translated from the French by James Mortimer, frontispiece portrait, plain photographic plates, illustrations, dark green pictorial cloth with design showing Devil's Island to upper cover, extremities lightly rubbed, minor stain to upper cover. A very clean and tight copy of this uncommon account by Albert Dreyfus, the victim of The Dreyfus Affairs, who relates the particulars of his arrest, imprisonment, and life on Devil's Island, and his subsequent liberation thanks to author Emile Zola. Dreyfus was a French army officer of Jewish blood, who was imprisoned for treason based upon papers forged by Major Esterhazy and Lieut. Col. Henry. He was tried a second time at Rennes in 1899 and his original conviction was eventually set aside and he was finally restored to full rank in the army and awarded with the decoration of Legion of Honor. £75.00

[003624] Erte. Things I Remember: An Autobiography. London: Peter Owen, 1975. First Commonwealth Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7206 0124 x. INSCRIBED BY ERTE on the title-page, full-page designs after Erte, photographic plates, pale green boards with author's signtaure stamped in gilt to upper cover, neat gift inscription to inside cover, fore-edge a little browned, corners slightly browned, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), reinforced at reverse of top edge, price-clipped, extremities a little browned and chipped. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of fashion artist and stage/costume designed Erte. £130.00

[004115] Fergusson, Bernard. The Trumpet in the Hall 1930-1958. London: Collins, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 00 211825 4. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., WITH AN ADDITIONAL INSCRIBED CARD TO THE SAME RECIPIENT pasted onto front paste-down, original green boards, printed dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of Bernard Fergusson, who had a long career in the military before becoming Governor-General of new Zealand. £70.00

[004802] Fox, Ralph. Genghis Khan. London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Review Copy. With ALS. Very Good / No Jacket. From the library of John Lehmann (with his pencil signature to the f.f.e.p., ALS from the editor of "The Listener" J. R. Ackerley to John Lehmann presenting the book for review, 1 page, on headed paper, publisher's review slip also loosely inserted with Lehmann's signature to the reverse, plain plates and maps, 1 folding bound in at end, purple cloth (in mylar), remnants of dust-jacket at end. An interesting review copy of this biography of Genghis Khan given to John Lehmann to review for "The Listener" by the then editor, J. R. Ackerley. Ackerley and Lehmann were firm friends and both editors during various stages of their lives at "The Listener." The pair frequently swapped review copies throughout their lives. £120.00

[005555] Grey of Fallodon, Edward Grey, Viscount. Twenty-five Years 1892-1916. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1926. Sixth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR IN 1927 to the f.f.e.p. of volume I, two volumes, photogravure frontispiece portraits after Frederick Hollyer and Hugh Cecil (tissue guards present) , 14 plates, blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt, gilt arms to upper covers, (in mylar), very minor light rubbing, internally pristine. Inscribed copy of the memoirs of Grey of Fallodon, who was an important British statesman. He entered Parliament as a Liberal in 1885 and became (1905) Foreign secretary in the difficult period preceding World War I, coming to office in the middle of the Moroccan crisis. Grey continued the policy of support of France initiated by the 5th marquess of Lansdowne and authorized secret military conversations with France. In 1907 he concluded the Anglo-Russian entente, thus completing the so-called Triple Entente against Germany. Grey was president of the League of Nations Union from 1918 and served (1919-20) as a special ambassador to the United States. £120.00

[005558] Hales, Harold Keates (sir). The Autobiography of "the card". London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd., . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . n.d. [1936], Warmly inscribed in 1939 by the author to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait, plain photographic illustrations, red cloth, lettered and ruled in black, light scattered spotting in particular to fore-edge, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, backstrip slightly sunned. Inscribed copy of Sir Harold Keates Hales MP (1868 - 1942) autobiography. He was an eccentric British shipping magnate, politician and founder of the Hales Trophy for the Blue Riband award for the ship with the record for the fastest transatlantic crossing. He claimed to be the inspiration for the title character of Arnold Bennett's The Card, hence the title of this book. He was the sole proprietor of Hales Brothers, an export and import shipping line. £65.00

[003009] Keller, Helen. Midstream. My Later Life. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED 'With cordial greetings. Helen Keller. October 1929' on the f.f.e.p. Frontispiece portrait of the author, 7 photographic illustraations, blue/grey cloth, faded and rubbed at extremities, slightly shaken, inner hinges weak, (in protective mylar), no jacket, untrimmed edges a little browned. UNCOMMON. Helen Keller's signature is uncommon and items inscribed by her still more so. This copy of her autobiography tells the story of her later life. A childhood illness left her deaf and mute and through the efforts of her father and Alexander Graham Bell she was taught by Anne Sullivan, a graduate of the Perkins Institute for the Blind in Boston she was taught to speak. This autobiography was written in braille and put together over a long period from the author's notes. £450.00

[005235] Muggeridge, Malcolm. Chronicles of Wasted Time: 2 the Infernal Grove. London: Collins, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 00 215123 5. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., blue boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), light shelfwear, old cuttings relating to author loosely inserted. A very good inscribed copy of the second volume of Malcolm Muggeridge's memoirs. A telling portrait of writers, politicians and journalists by journalist Malcolm Muggeridge. £90.00

[003537] Oppe, A. P.. The Drawings of Paul and Thomas Sandby in the Collection of His Majesty the King at Windsor Castle. Oxford and London: The Phaidon Press, 1947. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . SIGNED AND DATED BY KING GEORGE VI on the f.f.e.p., [with] K.T. Parker. 'The Drawings of Hans Holbein in the collection of His Majesty the King at Windsor Castle' The Phaidon Press: Oxford and London, 1945, second edition, SIGNED AND DATED BY QUEEN ELIZABETH on the f.f.e.p., mounted colour plates and plates and illustrations, red cloth lettered in gilt, loss at corner of p. 27 (not affecting text 'Sandby Drawings'), pictorial dust-jacket, the first slightly rubbed at extremities, the second price-clipped, both in protective sleeves. UNCOMMON. £1,500.00

[005210] Quant, Mary. Quant By Quant. London: Cassell, 1966. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. inscribed by Mary Quant by her flower emblem to face the titlle-page, Old Christmas card pasted to title, plain photographic illustrations, black cloth, spine lettered in blue and green, top and fore-edge with light spotting, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities chipped. An inscribed copy of legendary British fashion designer, Mary Quant's autobiography. £120.00

[001782] Tendulkar, D. G., M. Chalapathi, Mridula Sarabhai and Vithalbhai K. Jhaveri. Gandhiji: His Life and Work. Bombay: Keshav Bhikaji Dhawale, 1945. Popular. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Popular unabridged edition November 1945, (first pub. 1944), tipped-in coloured frontispiece, title printed on patterned paper, contributions by Pearl Buck, Einstein, Nehru, and many others, illustrations in plain and colour (tipped-in) by a variety of artists and photographers, patterned endpapers, red cloth-backed boards, spine faded, corners a little bumped, patterned dust-jacket, a few short tears, slight fraying. An extremely attractive and interesting book produced as a celebration of Gandhi's life and work to coincide with his 75th birthday. From the Pethwick-Lawrence Library. Emmeline and Frederick Pethick-Lawrence were leading campagners for women's suffrage. Their large home in London also became the office of the WSPU and housed their library. Early in 1946, the Labour Government dispatched an all-party parliamentary delegation to India to meet Indian leaders and convince them of the British desire for an early settlement of the Indian constitutional issue. Lord Pethick-Lawrence was the leader of this cabinet mission. £110.00

[005074] Tussaud, John Theodore. The Romance of Madame Tussaud's. London: Odhams Limited, 1920. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. warmly inscribed in 1920 by the author on the f.f.e.p. in distinctive fine copperplate hand, preface by William E. Hurt, plain photographic illustrations, red buckram, ruled in blind and lettered in gilt, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed, spine very slightly faded, some pages with minor foxing, title browned from tissue-guard, fore-edge lightly spotted. An inscribed copy of this history of Madame Tussaud's by the founder's great grandson. There is a pencil note to the front paste-down stating that the relics of Napoleon depicted in the book were all destroyed by fire in 1924 and now there are only photographs of them (shown in the book.) £110.00

[005198] Victoria, Queen. More Leaves from the Journal of a Life in the Highlands from 1862 to 1882. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1884. Fifth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Ex-Library. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed to Lord Henniker by Queen Victoria from Windsor Castle and dated Nov:24. 1885 to the f.f.e.p., engraved portrait frontispiece, portrait plates of the Royal family, John Brown and pets, original green morocco-grained cloth (in mylar), gilt lettering and designs of pine and heather to covers, ex-library, plates, title and prelims with small stamps, library bookplate to front paste-down, accession label stating that the book was bought from the Henniker sale in June 1937, shelfmark to spine, a few leaves carelessly opened. The copy is inscribed to John Major Henniker-Major, 5th Baron Henniker (7 November 1842-27 June 1902). Henniker was the son of John Henniker-Major, 4th Baron Henniker. He was elected Member of Parliament for East Suffolk in 1866 (succeeding his father), a seat he held until 1870, when he succeeded his father as fifth Baron Henniker and second Baron Hartismere. He held the position as Lord-in-waiting to Queen Victoria from 1877-1880, 1885 to 1893. £550.00

[001902] Watson, Ian. Conversatons with Ayckbourn.
London: Macdonald, Macdonald Futura Limited, 1981. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY ALAN AYCKBOURN on the flyleaf, numerous plain illustrations, original black cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped showing the playwright. Biographical study of the life and work of one of Britain's premier dramatists, inscribed by him. £90.00

[004270] Willis, Ted. Whatever Happened to Tom Mix? The Story of One of My Lives. London: Cassell, 1970. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 304 93675 8. INSCRIBED BY TED WILLIS in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., olive green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, extremities very lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket designed by Arthur Wragg (in protective sleeve), minor stain to front panel, otherwise a very good, clean copy. UNCOMMON. An inscribed copy of the fascinating autobiography of Lord Willis who became a renowned scriptwriter and was the founder-member and the first chairman of the Writer's Guild of Great Britain. Here he evokes the early part of his life as a back-street boy in the 1920s and 30s. £50.00

©2001-2011 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •