bookroom Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Architecture/Printing & Calligraphy

 
To Order:

Phone email or fax anytime

Methods of payment: Visa, MasterCard, Switch and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  Cambridgeprints@aol.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.

 

ARCHITECTURE

[003265] Carter, Harry. Orlando Jewitt. London: Oxford University Press, 1962. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. numerous reproductions of wood engravings by Orlando Jewitt, green cloth with gilt motif to upper cover, patterned endpapers, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), slight browning and minor spotting towards outer edge. A clean copy of this work on the wood engraving of Orlando Jewitt who specialised in illustrating Gothic arhitecture in the mid nineteenth century. £22.00

[003556] GAUDI, ANTONI. Zerbst, Rainer. Antoni Gaudi 1852-1926. Antoni Gaudi I Cornet - Une Vie En Architecture. Cologne: Taschen, 1990. First Edition in French. Folio. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Text in French, numerous plain and colour illustrations, colour plates, biography, original pictorial covers, lower cover with slight crease. An in-depth and lavishly illustrated work on the Spanish architect Antoni Gaudi. £15.00

[001574] Gloag, John. The English Tradition in Architecture. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. photographic and line illustrations, bookplate and Sotheran's label to front paste-down, red cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped with small repaired closed tear at edge. A comprehensive survey of the history of architecture in England from the pagan temples of Roman Britain to Coventry Cathedral. £20.00

[004145] Goodhart-Rendel, H. S.. English Architecture Since the Regency: an Interpretation. London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1953. First Edition. 8vo - overr 7¾" - 9¾" taalll. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR, to the ffep, numerous full-page illustrations, navy blue cloth lettered in silver, extremities very lightly rubbed. An inscribed copy of this well-illustrated survey of English Architecture from the Regency period. £45.00

[001995] Harrison, Kenneth. The Windows of King's College Cambridge: notes on Their History and design . Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1952. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. red-cloth backed boards, small mark to upper cover, in mylar, prelims with minor spotting. An interesting book on the windows of King's College chapel from 1515-1517 and 1526-1531. £20.00

[001592] Lacy, Bill. 100 Contemporary Architects: Drawings and Sketches. London: Thames and Hudson, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. plain and colour illustrations, royal blue cloth with Thames & Hudson logo and lettering in silver, pictorial dust-jacket. Profiles of 100 contemporary architects illustrated with images of their original drawings, models and the finished buildings, amongst the architects profiled are Norman Foster, Daniel Libeskind, Thomas Beeby and I. M. Pei. £22.00

[001587] Little, Bryan. The Building of Bath 47-1947. An Architectural and Social Study. London: Collins, 1948. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. photographic illustrations, endpapers printed as map, pale grey cloth, pictorial dust-jacket by Hans Tisdall, fore-edge a bit spotted, dust-jacket a bit browned on reverse with small amount of loss to centre of backstrip and edge of lower panel (now protected), old neat ownership inscription to f.f.e.p. An exhaustive study on Bath and its history, relating its buildings to the various artistic movements in Europe. £10.00

[002856] Lloyd Wright, Frank. The Future of Architecture. New York: Horizon Press, 1953. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Poor. frontispiece portrait of the architect, plain illustrations (many full-page), red/cream two-tone cloth, (in mylar), minor wear, old book shop label to front paste-down, dust-jacket torn but included at end. A very good copy (not jacket) of this monumental book on architecture which brings together a number of previously published rare works by the architect 'Modern Architecture', 'The Princeton lectures', 'The Chicago Lectures', 'An Organic Architecture', 'The London Lectures' 'Some Aspects of the past and present of Architecture', and 'The Future of Architecture'. Indispensable. £45.00

[004147] Mang, Karl and Eva (editors). Viennese Architecture 1860-1930 in Drawings. London: Academy Editions, 1979. First Edition in English. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 85670 604 3. Inscribed to the British ceramicist, Dame Lucie Rie, to the f.f.e.p., numerous plain and colour illustrations, green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, minor shelfwear. A this survey of Viennese architecture formerly in the library of British potter Dame Lucie Rie. £30.00

[001588] Rasmussen, Steen Eiler. Experiencing Architecture. London: Chapman and Hall, 1959. First Edition in English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. photographic illustrations (a few in colour), blue cloth, very slightly rubbed at extremities, neat ownership signature to f.f.e.p., pictorial dust-jacket, slightly discoloured and a bit frayed at extremities (now protected), endpapers with light offsetting from dust-jacket. The first editon in English of this Danish work based on a series of lectures given at the Royal Institute of Architects by Rasmussen in 1958. £12.00

[001575] Robertson Manning and N. K. Robertson . Approach to Architecture. London: Edward Arnold & Co., 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. photographic and line illustrations, green cloth, illustarted dust-jacket (protected). Pages a little yellowed due to cheap paper. Designed to reawaken interest in large-scale reconstruction, with chapters on the Beam, proportion and the use of timber. £15.00

[001593] Scott, J.M.. The Book of Pall Mall. London: Heinemann, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. plain illustrations, red cloth, red pictorial dust-jacket showing Pall Mall, extremities a trifle discoloured and a little frayed with two minor short closed tears at the top of the backstrip. The history of the building of one of the Capital's finest streets. £12.00

CALLIGRAPHY/PRINTING

[002800] Farrelly, Liz (editor) and Claire Catterall. Specials. ill. . London: Booth-Clibborn Editions, 2001. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. . . Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-86154-220-8. full-page illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket. A collection of typography and new graphic design by a variety of current designers and artists. £18.00

[004329] Fletcher, William J.. Philip Hagreen: The Artist and His work . 1975. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Inscribed By Author. Fine / N/A. LIMITED EDITION OF 200 COPIES, THIS COPY ADDITIONALLY INSCRIBED BY WILLIAM J. FLETCHER on the f.f.e.p., printed throughout in Century on Curtis Rag Ivory wove paper, preface by William J. Fletcher, essay by Graham Carey, numerous lain illustrations reproducing the work of Hagreen, many pulled from the original blocks, original cloth-backed marbled boards. A beautiful limited edition on the work of typographer and wood engraver, Philip Hagreen who worked closely with Eric Gill and David Jones. £120.00

[001583] Freeman, Joan. Lettering . ill. Lettering & Calligraphy. London: Grange Books, 1993. Reprint. oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards. Fine / Fine. plain and colour examples of lettering throughout, glazed pictorial boards, dust-jacket. An informative and in-depth book on the art of calligraphy - a unique source of information.£6.00

[001579] Jarman, Christopher. The Osmiroid Book of Calligraphy. Gosport: Osmiroid International Ltd., 1986. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. printed in red and black, pictoria covers. A writing manual for beginners in calligraphy with a history of the craft. £4.00

[001581] West, Aubrey. Written By Hand. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fair. illustrated throughout with examples of lettering, maroon cloth, dust-jacket, front panel separated from backstrip but all encased in mylar, ex-ownership signature to flyleaf. A brief history of the art of lettering with contemporary examples of fine penmanship. £10.00

©2001-2008 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •