Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Architecture/Printing & Calligraphy

 
To Order:

Phone email or fax anytime

Methods of payment. UK Pounds Sterling: Visa, MasterCard, Maestro and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Cheques can only be accepted in UK Pounds Sterling, from a UK bank account. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  enquiries@cambridgeprints.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.

  ARCHITECTURE

[003913] Blaser, Werner (Editor). Norman Foster: Sketches. Basel, Boston and Berlin: Birkhauser, 1992. First Edition. oblong Folio. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-8176-2546-1. SIGNED BY NORMAN FOSTER on the f.f.e.p., dual text in English and German, numerous plain and coloured illustrations (mostly full-page) reproducing the architects drawings, plans and sketches for buildings, original black boards, matching dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). An uncommon signed copy of this well-produced and informative collection of the architect's sketches and drawings a fascinating insight into the creative process involved in designing a building. £350.00

[003186] Paul, Roland W. Paul. Vanishing London: a Series of Drawings.... London: The Author, 1894. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. [1894], INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR and dated 1900 on the f.f.e.p., bookplate of John Simpson (Architect), 40 plates reproducing the author's line drawings, errata slip tipped-in, original cloth-backed brown boards, (in mylar), lightly rubbed at extremities, head and tail of spine slightly frayed, outer edges slightly discoloured. A very good copy of an uncommon work and period record of the street architecture of London by Roland Paul. This copy is additionally inscribed by the author. £95.00

[003528] Ruskin, John. The Stones of Venice. ill. The Author. London: Smith, Elder and Co., 1873. New Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Edition limited to 1,500 copies, signed below the preface by Ruskin, 3 volumes, half titles, 53 plain and colour plates, plain line illustrations and figures by Ruskin, some light foxing and spottiing, (heavier at prelims and endleaves), plates and text mostly clean with tissue guards still present, a few gatherings unopened, original brown cloth, stamped in blind with foliate borders, gilt central decorations to upper covers, top edges gilt, others untrimmed, extremities slightly rubbed (in mylar), engraved bookplate to front pastedown of volume one. a very good and handsome set of Ruskin's classic work in the original and very attractive cloth gilt bindings in good order. £1,000.00

[002932] Scott, John. A Visit to Paris in 1814. London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1815. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Calf. Good Library numerical stamp to title page. Scattered spotting. Re-backed in aged calf preserving original diced calf boards and old morocco letting pieces. New hand-marbled endpapers. .An amusing account of the French capital by a patriotic Englishman who found much to admire in the architecture and arts, but little in the morals, of the Parisians. £105.00

CALLIGRAPHY/PRINTING

[002800] Farrelly, Liz (editor) and Claire Catterall. Specials.
ill. . London: Booth-Clibborn Editions, 2001. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. . . Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1-86154-220-8. full-page illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket. A collection of typography and new graphic design by a variety of current designers and artists. £18.00

[004329] Fletcher, William J.. Philip Hagreen: The Artist and His work .
1975. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Inscribed By Author. Fine / N/A. LIMITED EDITION OF 200 COPIES, THIS COPY ADDITIONALLY INSCRIBED BY WILLIAM J. FLETCHER on the f.f.e.p., printed throughout in Century on Curtis Rag Ivory wove paper, preface by William J. Fletcher, essay by Graham Carey, numerous lain illustrations reproducing the work of Hagreen, many pulled from the original blocks, original cloth-backed marbled boards. A beautiful limited edition on the work of typographer and wood engraver, Philip Hagreen who worked closely with Eric Gill and David Jones. £120.00

[001579] Jarman, Christopher. The Osmiroid Book of Calligraphy. Gosport: Osmiroid International Ltd., 1986. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. printed in red and black, pictoria covers. A writing manual for beginners in calligraphy with a history of the craft. £4.00

[005238] Morison, Stanley. Talbot Baines Reed: Author, Bibliographer, Typefounder. Cambridge: Privately Printed, 1960. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Cloth. Limited Edition. Inscribed. Very Good / N/A. 500 copies printed. Warmly inscribed by John Dreyfus to R. S. Thackeray to the f.f.e.p., foreword by the printer Brooke Crutchley, numerous plain illustrations, maroon cloth with central vignette portrait of Talbot Baines, corners very slightly rubbed. A copy inscribed by John Dreyfus, the remarkable academic printer and typographer who was closely involved in the production of the book (mentioned in foreword), to R. S. Thackeray. A biography of Talbot Baines Reed was in the business of type-founding and writing. The work describes his contributions to the art of printing. £120.00
©2001-2011 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •