![]() |
![]() |
||
| Rare books, signed copies a speciality, original prints and drawings and paintings by Modern British and International Masters | |||
| Home | Fine Art | Rare Books
| About us| Ordering | Exhibitions | Resources for Collectors | Bookbinding | Conservation |
|||
General Sculpture/Ceramics |
||||
Artist Illustrated | Art Reference/solo shows | Art Reference/group shows | Architecture/printing/calligraphy | Photography |
||||
| To Order: Phone email or fax anytime. Methods of payment: Visa, MasterCard, Switch and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order. If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us Cambridgeprints@aol.com All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt. |
||||
| [000280]
Allen, Agnes. The Story of Sculpture.
ill. Jack Allen. London: Faber, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / N/A. Line drawings by Jack Allen
and photographic plates, blue cloth, minor wear, a history of sculpture
from the earliest times. £5.00 [003355] Beaux Arts. Modern British
Sculpture. 1991. Folio. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A.
plain plates, white card covers, very light shelfwear. 1991 summer exhibition
of sculpture by Kenneth Armitage, Elisabeth Frink, Lynn Chadwick, F. E.
McWilliam, Dhruva Mistry, Glynn Williams and others. £6.00 [001041] Cooper, Jeremy. Nineteenth-Century Romantic Bronzes: French, English and American Bronzes 1830-1915. Newton Abbot and London: David & Charles, 1975. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. numerous ill. in plain and colour, market guide and bibliography, brown boards, pictorial dust-jacket. A richly illustrated book. £22.00 [001463] Dormer, Peter and David Cripps. Alison Britton: a View . London: Bellew, 1985. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. plain and coloured illustrations (many full-page), pictorial dust-jacket. Title from the "In studio" series on post war applied art, here on the influential potter Alison Britton. £15.00 [003556] GAUDI, ANTONI. Zerbst, Rainer. Antoni Gaudi 1852-1926. Antoni Gaudi I Cornet - Une Vie En Architecture. Cologne: Taschen, 1990. First Edition in French. Folio. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Text in French, numerous plain and colour illustrations, colour plates, biography, original pictorial covers, lower cover with slight crease. An in-depth and lavishly illustrated work on the Spanish architect Antoni Gaudi. £15.00 [004333] Eyles, Desmond. Royal Doulton
1815-1965. The Rise and Expansion of the Royal Doulton Potteries. London:
Hutchinson, 1965. First Edition. Folio. Original Cloth. Very Good /
Very Good. lavishly illustrated with plain and colour full-page illustrations,
black and white illustrations in the text, appendices of former designers
and their monograms, trade-marks, back stamps and guide to dating, royal
blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, head and tail slightly bumped, pictorial
dust-jacket (in mylar), light edgewear and chipping. A very good copy
of this exhaustive and well illustrated survey of the Royal Doulton
potteries. £45.00 [001780] Lurcat, Jean. Le Travail Dans La Tapisserie Du Moyen Age. Geneva and Paris: Pierre Cailler, 1947. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Preface by Louis Gillet, plain and colour illustrations, orange cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, small arear of loss at top edge, light wear. French text on tapestry from the Middle-Ages by leading French textile artist Jean Lurcat. £12.00 [001779] Lurcat, Jean. Le Bestiaire De La Tapisserie Du Moyen Age. Geneva and Paris: Pierre Cailler, 1947. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. text in French, plain and colour plates, orange cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, a little loss at edges of spine, light wear. French work by leading textile artist Lurcat on tapestry of the Middle Ages. £12.00 [001660] Smith, Donald. Metalwork: An Introductory Historical Survey. London: B.T. Batsford, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. colour-printed frontispiece, plain illustrations, navy cloth lettered in red (light staining to upper cover), pictorial dust-jacket showing iron gates, minor spotting at extreme outer edges. An informative work on the use of metal, beginning with prehistoric times and covering the blacksmith, goldsmith and silversmith with illustrations. £8.00 [003330] Turner, W. J. (ed.). British Craftsmanship. London: Collins, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 'Britain in Pictures' series, introduction by W. B. Honey, texts by Thomas Hennell, John Gloag, Cecilia Sempill, kenneth Ullyett, W. B. Honey, Enid Marx and Margaret Lambert, plain and colour illustrations, blue cloth, edges a little discoloured, one corner bumped, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), rubbed and chipped, small sections of loss at edges, fore edge a little spotted. A 1948 book on British craftsmanship with sections of clockmaking, furniture, glass, pottery and English popular art. £15.00 [003759] Van Zeller, Dom Hubert. Approach to Christian Sculpture. London: Sheed & Ward, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. photographic illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), outer edges of pages slightly yellowed, light shelfwear and scuffing to extremities of jacket. An introduction to Christian aesthetic in sculpture. £10.00 |
||||
©2001-2008 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
![]() |
Cambridge Book & Print Gallery 49, Newnham Road Cambridge CB3 9EY Telephone/Facsimile: (44) + 1223 694264 Email: Cambridgeprints@aol.com |