Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

General Sculpture/Ceramics

 
To Order:

Phone email or fax anytime.

Methods of payment: Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, Amex and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  enquiries@cambridgeprints.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.

  [000280] Allen, Agnes. The Story of Sculpture. ill. Jack Allen. London: Faber, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Good / N/A. Line drawings by Jack Allen and photographic plates, blue cloth, minor wear, a history of sculpture from the earliest times. £5.00

[000272] Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Sculpture.
London: Anthony D'Offay, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / N/A. Numerous coloured illustrations, original wrappers with illustration of piece by Bruce Nauman to upper cover, published for 1995 exhibition includes artists such as Richard Long, Baselitz, Beuys, Clemente, Jasper Johns, Andy Warhol and many others. £10.00

[004835] Arts Council. Contemporary British Sculpture: An Open-air Exhibition....
Printed By the Chiswick Press, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Introduction by Ronald Pickvance, biographies, plain illustrations, pictorial card covers, minor chipping to extremities. To accompany the 1961 open-air exhibition of sculpture. Includes works by Robert Adams, Kenneth Armitage, Ralph Brown, Reg Butler, Anthony Caro, Lynn Chadwick, Siegfried Charoux, Hubert Dalwood, Georg Erlich, Elisabeth Frink, George Fullard, Barbara Hepworth, John Hoskin, F. E. McWilliam, Bernard Meadows, Henry Moore, Eduardo Paolozzi, Leslie Thornton and Karel Vogel. £7.00

[000499] Bazin, Germaine. A Concise History of World Sculpture. London: David & Charles, 1981. First UK Edition. 4to. Very Good / Very Good. colour ill., navy cloth, dust-jacket, very slightly frayed at edges. Essential reference £20.00

[003355] Beaux Arts. Modern British Sculpture.
1991. Folio. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. plain plates, white card covers, very light shelfwear. 1991 summer exhibition of sculpture by Kenneth Armitage, Elisabeth Frink, Lynn Chadwick, F. E. McWilliam, Dhruva Mistry, Glynn Williams and others. £6.00

[000032] Billington, Dora M.. The Technique of Pottery.
London: B.T. Batsford, 1962. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good/ Good. Numerous illustrations, original green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, ex ownership inscriptions to flyleaf, faded and slightly rubbed, dust-jacket chipped at extremities. An indispensable book on pottery by a former teacher from the Central School of Arts and Crafts in London. £30.00

[001041] Cooper, Jeremy. Nineteenth-Century Romantic Bronzes: French, English and American Bronzes 1830-1915.
Newton Abbot and London: David & Charles, 1975. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. numerous ill. in plain and colour, market guide and bibliography, brown boards, pictorial dust-jacket. A richly illustrated book. £22.00

[001463] Dormer, Peter and David Cripps. Alison Britton: a View .
London: Bellew, 1985. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. plain and coloured illustrations (many full-page), pictorial dust-jacket. Title from the "In studio" series on post war applied art, here on the influential potter Alison Britton. £15.00

[003556] GAUDI, ANTONI. Zerbst, Rainer. Antoni Gaudi 1852-1926. Antoni Gaudi I Cornet - Une Vie En Architecture. Cologne: Taschen, 1990. First Edition in French. Folio. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Text in French, numerous plain and colour illustrations, colour plates, biography, original pictorial covers, lower cover with slight crease. An in-depth and lavishly illustrated work on the Spanish architect Antoni Gaudi. £15.00

[004833] Illustrated London News. An Exhibition of Figurative Sculpture.
London: 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Introduction by Edward Lucie-Smith, artists biographies, plain full-page illustrations, light shelfwear. To accompany the 1975 open-air exhibition of sculpture in Holland Park. Includes works by Michael Ayrton, Lynn Chadwick, Leonard Baskin, Ralph Brown, Kenneth Armitage, Reg Butler, Lucette Cartwright, Ernst Eismayer, Roy Noakes, Andre Wallace, David Wynne £10.00

[005227] Koch, Gabriele. Gabriele Koch.
Yeovil: Marston House, 2002. Second Edition. oblong 4to. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1899296-16-6. inscribed by Gabriele Koch to the f.f.e.p., introduction by David Attenborough, numerous colour photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). An inscribed copy of this well-illustarted monograph on German contemporary potter Gabriele Koch. £40.00

[005403] Leach, Bernard. A Potter's Book. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1960. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Signed and dated 1961 by Bernard Leach to the f.f.e.p., introductions by Soyetsu Yanagi and Michael Cardew, colour plates, half-tone plates and numerous line illustrations and diagrams printed in black, beige cloth with design showing potter working stamped to upper cover, (in mylar), endpapers browned, old gift inscription to first blank. An uncommon signed copy of this seminal book aimed at the practicising studio potter by Bernard Leach. £220.00

[000761] Leithe-Jasper, Manfred. Renaissance Master Bronzes from the Collection of the Kunsthistorisches Museum Vienna. New York: Scala Books, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / N/A. Numerous plain and colour ill., pictorial soft card covers, slight wear, to accompany the 1986 exhibition in Washington, includes biographies of artists. £12.00

[004837] London County Council. Sculpture 1850 and 1950.
London: 1957. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Foreword by Chairman of the parks committee, text by Charles Wheeler, Philip James, plain full-page illustrations, pictorial card covers, light marks to covers, slight chipping. To accompany the 1957 open-air exhibition of sculpture in Holland Park. Includes works by Robert Adams, Kenneth Armitage, Franta Belsky, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Siegfried Charoux, Robert Clatworthy, Hubert Dalwood, Frank Dobson, Alan Durst, Jacob Epstein, Arthur Fleischmann, Elisabeth Frink, Barbara Hepworth, Henry Moore, Bernard Meadows and others. £12.00

[005434] Hirsch, Pierre. Jean Lurcat et La Tapisserie.
Lille and Paris: Victor Michon, 1946. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. text in French, plain illustrations, original printed wrapers, minor light browning to extremities, loose photograph of Lurcat tapestry inserted. £12.00

[001780] Lurcat, Jean. Le Travail Dans La Tapisserie Du Moyen Age. Geneva and Paris: Pierre Cailler, 1947. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Preface by Louis Gillet, plain and colour illustrations, orange cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, small arear of loss at top edge, light wear. French text on tapestry from the Middle-Ages by leading French textile artist Jean Lurcat. £12.00

[001779] Lurcat, Jean. Le Bestiaire De La Tapisserie Du Moyen Age. Geneva and Paris: Pierre Cailler, 1947. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. text in French, plain and colour plates, orange cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, a little loss at edges of spine, light wear. French work by leading textile artist Lurcat on tapestry of the Middle Ages. £12.00

[004965] Slayter-Ralph, Anthony. Magdalene Odundo. London: Lund Humphries, 2004. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 85331 905 7. Texts by Sir Christopher Frayling, Emmanuel Cooper, Simon Olding, plain and colour photographic illustrations, catalogue of work, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). Fine copy of this large well-illustrated monograph on the Kenyan born ceramicist. £40.00

[
001660] Smith, Donald. Metalwork: An Introductory Historical Survey. London: B.T. Batsford, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. colour-printed frontispiece, plain illustrations, navy cloth lettered in red (light staining to upper cover), pictorial dust-jacket showing iron gates, minor spotting at extreme outer edges. An informative work on the use of metal, beginning with prehistoric times and covering the blacksmith, goldsmith and silversmith with illustrations. £8.00

[003330] Turner, W. J. (ed.). British Craftsmanship. London: Collins, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Good / Good. 'Britain in Pictures' series, introduction by W. B. Honey, texts by Thomas Hennell, John Gloag, Cecilia Sempill, kenneth Ullyett, W. B. Honey, Enid Marx and Margaret Lambert, plain and colour illustrations, blue cloth, edges a little discoloured, one corner bumped, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), rubbed and chipped, small sections of loss at edges, fore edge a little spotted. A 1948 book on British craftsmanship with sections of clockmaking, furniture, glass, pottery and English popular art. £15.00

[004958] Wainwright, Clive. George Bullock. Cabinet-Maker.
Boston and Oxford : John Murray, H. Blairman & Sons, 1978. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0-7195-4540-4. numerous plain illustrations reproducing Bullock's work and designs, pictorial card covers, (in mylar). Produced to accompany an exhibition on Bullock's work. Full survey of his work as a cabinet-maker and sculptor. £35.00

[003759] Van Zeller, Dom Hubert. Approach to Christian Sculpture.
London: Sheed & Ward, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. photographic illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), outer edges of pages slightly yellowed, light shelfwear and scuffing to extremities of jacket. An introduction to Christian aesthetic in sculpture. £10.00
©2001-2010 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •