![]() |
![]() |
||
| Rare books, signed copies a speciality, original prints and drawings and paintings by Modern British and International Masters | |||
| Home | Fine Art | Rare Books
| About us| Ordering | Exhibitions | Resources for Collectors | Bookbinding | Conservation |
|||
Photography |
||||
Artist Illustrated | Art Reference/solo shows | Art Reference/group shows | Architecture/printing/calligraphy | General Sculpture/ceramics |
||||
| To Order: Phone email or fax anytime. Methods of payment: Visa, MasterCard, Switch and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order. If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us Cambridgeprints@aol.com All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt. |
||||
| [002019] Beaton, Cecil. Far East. London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1945. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Published Autumn, 1945, coloured frontispiece, plain photographic illustrations and line drawings in the text by Cecil Beaton, original bright orange cloth lettered in yellow, some very light foxing to preliminaries and fore-edge, cloth with a few light marks, spine a little faded and lightly rubbed at extremities. Cecil Beaton was sent to the Far East in 1945 to take photographs for the Ministery of Infomation. This is a pictorial record in photography of his impressions of the people and places. £15.00 [002021] Beaton, Cecil. Chinese Album. London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1946. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Published Winter 1945-1946, numerous plain photographic illustrations by Cecil Beaton, original bright yellow cloth lettered in blue, some light small areas of foxing fore-edge, cloth bright, corners a little bumped. Cecil Beaton was sent to China in 1945 to take photographs for the Ministery of Infomation. This is a pictorial record in photography of his immpressions of the people and places of China. £10.00 [004467] Bonnefoy, Yves. Henri Cartier Bresson Photographer. London: Thames and Hudson, 1980. First UK Edition. Large 4to. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Foreword by Yves Bonnefoy, 155 plain plates reproducing Cartier Bresson photographs, cream rough wove cloth, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket, light shelfwear, extremities lightly chipped, minor marks. A large-format in-depth book on the French photographer's work, reproducing his work from 1929-1979 a pictorial summation of his career. Heavy book. £50.00 [000276] Caldic Collection. Exposure.
Rotterdam: Caldic Collection, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Very Good / N/A. Numerous plain and coloured illustrations,
original pictorial boards, a lavish publication on photographs in the
Caldic collection, including Robert Doisneau, Lee Friedlander, Robert
Mapplethorne to name but a few. £25.00 [003552] Galeria Soledad Lorenzo. La Mirada Del Artista: David Salle. Juan Usle Fotographias. Madrid: Galeria Soledad Lorenzo, 1999. First Edition. Folio. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. Texts in English and Spanish by Rosa Olivares, plain and colour plates, biographies/list of exhibitions, pictorial card covers. Publication to accompany a 1999 exhibition in Madrid of the work of photogrpahers David Salle and Juan Usle. £15.00 [000259] Goldberg, Vicki. Margaret
Bourke-White. a Biography. New York Etc: Harper and Row, 1986. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INSCRIBED
By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Numerous photographic illustrations,
original cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, a few chips, inner flaps a bit
yellowed. An inscribed biography on the dramatic life of the adventurous
American photographer Margaret Bourke-White. [000269] Lange, Susanne. Degrees of
Stillness. Photographs from the Manfred Heiting Collection. Cologne:
Die Photographische sammlung/ s k Stiftung Kultur, 1998. First Edition.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good / N/A. Text in English
and German, numerous illustrations, original pictorial boards, very good
copy of this hardback exhibition catalogue of photographs from the Manfred
Heiting collection ranging from Victorian albumen prints to Man Ray and
Richard Avedon. £20.00 [002504] Macaulay, Rose. Pleasure of Ruins. ill. Roloff Beny. London: Thames and Hudson, 1964. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / Good. Preface by Constance Babington Smith and Roloff Beny, stunning full-page photogravure illustartions, phs by Roloff Beny, some mounted, folding plans, pictorial boards, edges lightly chipped, pictorial dust-jacket (in mylar), very short tears and chipping to extremities. A majestic publication devoted to architectural ruins: Angkor, Crac des Chevaliers, Tintern, Persepolis and others analysed adeptly by Rose Macaulay. Roloff Beny, enchanted by Macaulay's text set out to photograph these ruins and bring his photographic vision to the text. £50.00 [000273] MAN RAY. Gruber, Fritz. Man
Ray. Berlin: Taco, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall.Very Good / N/A. Illustrations, original wrappers showing
photo by Man Ray, text in French, German and English on the master of
the captured image £15.00 [002481] Rifkin, Ned. Robert Moskowitz.
London and Wahington: Thames and Hudson in Association with Hirshhorn
Museum and Sculpture Garden, 1989. First Edition. Folio - over 12"
- 15" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-500-09199-4. plain
and colour illustrations, chronology, interview with the artist, black
cloth, small mark at edge, spine lettered in red, light marks to fore-edge,
pictorial dust-jacket, slight shelfwear. A monograph on the American painter,
Robert Moskowitz published on occasion of the exhibition 'Robert Moskowitz',
1989-1990, held at the Hirshhorn museum, Washington, the La Jolla museum,
California and at MOMA, New York. The first book to survey the artist's
career to date. £26.00 [000487] Stedelijk Museum. 100 x Photo: 100 Photographs from the Collection of the Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam. Amsterdam: Thoth, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Plain and colour ill., foreword by Rudi Fuchs, includes work by Nan Goldin, Laszlo Moholy-Nagy, Josef Koudelka, Cartier-Bresson amongst others - essential reference. £15.00 [002496] Tomkins, Carl and Alexander Liberman. Alexander Liberman Photographs: 1925-1995. Then. New York: Random House, 1995. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 679-44524-2. full-page plain (many double-page) photographic illustrations by Alexander Liberman, cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. A large book recording the life and work of Alexander Liberman, who began taking photographs as a boy in revolutionary Moscow and went on to emigrate to New York where he took some of the most memorable images of twentieth centry icons. £20.00 [004570] Wenders, Wim. Pictures
from the Surface of the Earth Photographs By Wim Wenders. London:
Schirmer Art Books, 2001. First Edition in English. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 3-8296-0011-9. Texts
by Peter-Klaus Schuster, Nicole Hartje, numerous colour plates (some fold-out),
original blue glazed boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve). English
edition on the work of filmmaker and photographer Wim Wenders. To accompany
the 2003 exhibition at Haunch of Venison II in London. £75.00 [000579] Yau, John. Randy Hayes: The World Reveiled. Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: University of Washington Press, 2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine / Fine. Edition of 3,000 copies, colour plates, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, corners a bit bumped. An interesting book on the photographic artist Randy Hayes. £10.00 |
||||
©2001-2008 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
![]() |
Cambridge Book & Print Gallery 49, Newnham Road Cambridge CB3 9EY Telephone/Facsimile: (44) + 1223 694264 Email: Cambridgeprints@aol.com |