bookroom Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Photography

 
To Order:

Phone email or fax anytime.


Methods of payment: Visa, MasterCard, Switch and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  Cambridgeprints@aol.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.


 

[002019] Beaton, Cecil. Far East. London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1945. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Published Autumn, 1945, coloured frontispiece, plain photographic illustrations and line drawings in the text by Cecil Beaton, original bright orange cloth lettered in yellow, some very light foxing to preliminaries and fore-edge, cloth with a few light marks, spine a little faded and lightly rubbed at extremities. Cecil Beaton was sent to the Far East in 1945 to take photographs for the Ministery of Infomation. This is a pictorial record in photography of his impressions of the people and places. £15.00

[002021] Beaton, Cecil. Chinese Album. London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1946. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Published Winter 1945-1946, numerous plain photographic illustrations by Cecil Beaton, original bright yellow cloth lettered in blue, some light small areas of foxing fore-edge, cloth bright, corners a little bumped. Cecil Beaton was sent to China in 1945 to take photographs for the Ministery of Infomation. This is a pictorial record in photography of his immpressions of the people and places of China. £10.00

[004467] Bonnefoy, Yves. Henri Cartier Bresson Photographer. London: Thames and Hudson, 1980. First UK Edition. Large 4to. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Foreword by Yves Bonnefoy, 155 plain plates reproducing Cartier Bresson photographs, cream rough wove cloth, spine lettered in gilt, dust-jacket, light shelfwear, extremities lightly chipped, minor marks. A large-format in-depth book on the French photographer's work, reproducing his work from 1929-1979 a pictorial summation of his career. Heavy book. £50.00

[000276] Caldic Collection. Exposure. Rotterdam: Caldic Collection, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / N/A. Numerous plain and coloured illustrations, original pictorial boards, a lavish publication on photographs in the Caldic collection, including Robert Doisneau, Lee Friedlander, Robert Mapplethorne to name but a few. £25.00

[000275] Caldic Collection. Self-Portraits.
Rotterdam: Caldic Collection, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / N/A. Numerous plain and coloured illustrations, original pictorial boards, a lavish publication on self-portraits in the Caldic collection, including artists such as Henry Moore, Andy Warhol, David Hockney, Jeff Koon, Rineke Dijkstra to name but a few. £25.00

[000762] Claridge, John. South America: a Portfolio.
London: The Author, 1982. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. Edition of 3,000 signed copies, this copy additionally inscribed and dated in 1984, colour plates, titled on tissue guards, black cloth, lettered in silver, a bit worn, text on Claridge by Jack Schofield loosely inserted. A fine limited edition publication of the photographer's South American series. £30.00

[000750] Djanogly, Carolyn. Centurions: a Photographic Tribute to 100 Men and Women Who Have Changed the Face of 20th Century Britain.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1999. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Foreword by Asa Briggs, full-page photographic portraits by the author, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket. A fascinating book on the most influential figures in Britain. £20.00

[002503] Ferrer, Elizabeth. A Shadow Born of Earth: New Photography in Mexico. New York: The American Federation of Arts in Association with Universe Publishing, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Text in Spanish and English, numerous plain illustrations, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket. An overview of contemporary Mexican photography. £20.00


[002502] Galeano, Eduardo and Fred Ritchin. An Uncertain Grace: Photographs By Sebastiao Salgado. New York: Aperture , 1990. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Full-page photographs by Sebastiao Salgado, publisher's inserted loosely inserted, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, light creasing at head and tail of backstrip, minor short tear at base. An exploration in words and image of Brazil by Sebastiao Salgado, an international reporter and renowned photographer, well-known for his humanitarian work. £65.00

[003552] Galeria Soledad Lorenzo. La Mirada Del Artista: David Salle. Juan Usle Fotographias. Madrid: Galeria Soledad Lorenzo, 1999. First Edition. Folio. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. Texts in English and Spanish by Rosa Olivares, plain and colour plates, biographies/list of exhibitions, pictorial card covers. Publication to accompany a 1999 exhibition in Madrid of the work of photogrpahers David Salle and Juan Usle. £15.00

[000259] Goldberg, Vicki. Margaret Bourke-White. a Biography. New York Etc: Harper and Row, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INSCRIBED By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Numerous photographic illustrations, original cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, a few chips, inner flaps a bit yellowed. An inscribed biography on the dramatic life of the adventurous American photographer Margaret Bourke-White.
£35.00

[002505] Hattersley, Ralph. Andreas Feininger.
New York: Morgan & Morgan, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-87100-042-3. full-page and double- photographic illustrations by Andreas Feininger, burgandy cloth, extremities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket, a little dust soiling, slight rubbing at extremities. A monograph of contemporary photographer, Andreas Feininger who was a photograper for 'Life' for twenty years. £20.00

[004647] Headley, Gwyn. London: Sight Unseen. ill. Lord Snowdon. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 297 82490. INSCRIBED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER LORD SNOWDON, to the reverse of the f.f.e.p., foreword by Snowdon, numerous colour illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), endpapers after Canaletto. An inscribed copy of this collection of striking images of London by Lord Snowdon with accompanying factual texts on the architecture of the capital. £45.00

[002506] Herlihy, James Leo. The Sleep of Reason. ill. Lyle Bonge. New York: The Jargon Society, 1974. First Edition. oblong 4to. Cloth. Good / Good. ISBN: 0-912330-04-X. preface by Jonathan Williams, Interview with the artist, full-page photographs by Lyle Bonge, mauve cloth, edges faded, pictorial dust-jacket (in mylar), extremities lightly chipped, a few light marks to rear panel. A photographic record of Mardi Gras by Lyle Bonge. £30.00

[002500] Howe, Graham and G. Ray Hawkins. Paul Outerbridge Jr: Photographs 1921-39. London: Thames and Hudson, 1980. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 500 54066 7. plain and colour photographic illustrations, brown cloth with gilt T & H device to upper cover, dust-jacket, half-title with some light marks, ligt shelfwear. Monograph on the abstract photographer, Paul Outerbridge, who was a contemporary of Man Ray, Duchamp and at the centre of cubist abstract photography. £40.00

[000269] Lange, Susanne. Degrees of Stillness. Photographs from the Manfred Heiting Collection. Cologne: Die Photographische sammlung/ s k Stiftung Kultur, 1998. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good / N/A. Text in English and German, numerous illustrations, original pictorial boards, very good copy of this hardback exhibition catalogue of photographs from the Manfred Heiting collection ranging from Victorian albumen prints to Man Ray and Richard Avedon. £20.00

[004143] Lunatscharsky, A. W.. Der Russische Revolutionsfilm.
ill. . Zurich and Leipzig: Orell Fussli, 1929. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. . Very Good / No Jacket. full-page plain photographic illustrations of film stills, original cloth-backed boards with pictorial board, extremities rubbed, bookplate to front paste-down, outer edges with minor foxing and discolouration. Uncommon. 1929 illustrated work on Russian revolutionary films. £45.00

[002504] Macaulay, Rose. Pleasure of Ruins. ill. Roloff Beny. London: Thames and Hudson, 1964. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / Good. Preface by Constance Babington Smith and Roloff Beny, stunning full-page photogravure illustartions, phs by Roloff Beny, some mounted, folding plans, pictorial boards, edges lightly chipped, pictorial dust-jacket (in mylar), very short tears and chipping to extremities. A majestic publication devoted to architectural ruins: Angkor, Crac des Chevaliers, Tintern, Persepolis and others analysed adeptly by Rose Macaulay. Roloff Beny, enchanted by Macaulay's text set out to photograph these ruins and bring his photographic vision to the text. £50.00

[000273] MAN RAY. Gruber, Fritz. Man Ray. Berlin: Taco, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.Very Good / N/A. Illustrations, original wrappers showing photo by Man Ray, text in French, German and English on the master of the captured image £15.00

[002497] Mapplethorpe, Robert. Some Women.
London: Secker and Warburg, 1989. First UK Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-436-27362-4. Introduction by Joan Didion, full-page plain photographic plates, yellow cloth, fore-edge a little dust-soiled, pictorial dust-jacket, extremities lightly chipped, (in mylar). A large-format book with photographs of well-known women to every page. Mapplethorpe's homage to female beauty featuring Isabella Rossellini, Grace Jones, Cyndi Lauper, Susan Sarandon and many others. £50.00

[002507] Mauriber, Saul. Portraits: The Photography of Carl Van Vechten. Indianapolis and New York: The Bobbs-Merill Company, Inc., 1978. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-672-52427-9. Foreword by Natalie Hays Hammond, full-page photographic portraits by Carl Van Vechten, black cloth, extremities very slightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket, edges a little yellowed, light dust-soiling, slight nicks. A collection of portraits by Carl Van Vechten featuring Bessie Smith, Laurence Olivier, Marlon Brando, Georgi O'Keefe, Henri Matisse and many other icons of the Twentieth century. £45.00

[002495] Mauries, Patrick. David Seidner. London: Thams and Hudson, 1989. First Edition in English. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-500-54160-4. Translated from the French by David Britt, photographic plates in plain and colour, biography, black cloth, stamped lettering, pictorial dust-jacket, light dust soiling, old stamp to verso of f.f.e.p. A lavishly illustrated monograph on contemporary photographer, David Seidner including his evocative portraits and commercial fashion work. £30.00

[003533] Mckenna, Rollie. Portrait of Dylan. Maryland: Stemmer House, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Artist. Fine / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE PHOTOGRAPHER, ROLLIE MCKENNA AND DATED 1982 on the title-page, introduction by John Malcom Brinnin, numerous plain and 1 double page photographic illustrations by Rollie Mckenna, green cloth with central gilt device and lettering, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, extremities very slightly chipped. An inscribed copy of this photographic portrait of Welsh poet Dylan Thomas. £60.00

[002481] Rifkin, Ned. Robert Moskowitz. London and Wahington: Thames and Hudson in Association with Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, 1989. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-500-09199-4. plain and colour illustrations, chronology, interview with the artist, black cloth, small mark at edge, spine lettered in red, light marks to fore-edge, pictorial dust-jacket, slight shelfwear. A monograph on the American painter, Robert Moskowitz published on occasion of the exhibition 'Robert Moskowitz', 1989-1990, held at the Hirshhorn museum, Washington, the La Jolla museum, California and at MOMA, New York. The first book to survey the artist's career to date. £26.00

[002498] Sobieszek, Robert A.. Bert Stern: Adventures. Boston, New York, Toronto and London: Bullfinch press/ Little Brown and Company, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8212-2273-2. plain and colour full or double-page and in the text photographic illustrations, pictorial boards, small chip at base of spine, pictorial dust-jacket, small nick at base of backstrip, light shelfwear, title with minor 2mm tear to lower margin. A large-format book reproducing most of legendary contemporary photographer, Bert Stern's most memorable images: including those of Marilyn Monroe, Drew Barrymore, Elizabeth Taylor, Sue Lyon in 'Lolita', and many more. £25.00

[000487] Stedelijk Museum. 100 x Photo: 100 Photographs from the Collection of the Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam. Amsterdam: Thoth, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Plain and colour ill., foreword by Rudi Fuchs, includes work by Nan Goldin, Laszlo Moholy-Nagy, Josef Koudelka, Cartier-Bresson amongst others - essential reference. £15.00

[002496] Tomkins, Carl and Alexander Liberman. Alexander Liberman Photographs: 1925-1995. Then. New York: Random House, 1995. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 679-44524-2. full-page plain (many double-page) photographic illustrations by Alexander Liberman, cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. A large book recording the life and work of Alexander Liberman, who began taking photographs as a boy in revolutionary Moscow and went on to emigrate to New York where he took some of the most memorable images of twentieth centry icons. £20.00

[004570] Wenders, Wim. Pictures from the Surface of the Earth Photographs By Wim Wenders. London: Schirmer Art Books, 2001. First Edition in English. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 3-8296-0011-9. Texts by Peter-Klaus Schuster, Nicole Hartje, numerous colour plates (some fold-out), original blue glazed boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve). English edition on the work of filmmaker and photographer Wim Wenders. To accompany the 2003 exhibition at Haunch of Venison II in London. £75.00

[000057] Williams, Jonathan. Portrait Photographs.
London: Coracle Press, 1979. Limited. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 90 6630 01 0. FIRST EDITION, NO. 155, PRINTED ON LAID PAPER, (edition of 1800) 30 mounted photographs by Jonathan Williams, original wrappers, pictorial dust-jacket overlayed with glassine. It contains portraits of thirty literary and artistic figures, including William Carlos Williams, Ezra Pound, Louis Zukofsky, Basil Bunting, Mina Loy, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Allen Ginsberg, Alvin Langdon Coburn, and David Hockney. £40.00

[000579] Yau, John. Randy Hayes: The World Reveiled. Seattle, WA, U.S.A.: University of Washington Press, 2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine / Fine. Edition of 3,000 copies, colour plates, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, corners a bit bumped. An interesting book on the photographic artist Randy Hayes. £10.00

©2001-2008 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •