Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Art Reference/group shows

 
To Order:

Phone email or fax anytime

Methods of payment.Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, Amex and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  enquiries@cambridgeprints.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.

  [005259] Addis, Ronald and J. Godfrey Simpson. The Leeds College of Art Annual Magazine, 1932. Leeds: Leeds College of Art Students Union, 1932. Limited Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Wraps. . Very Good / N/A. Foreword by Lord Mayor of Leeds, etching by E O Jennings, "Venetian Square, signed in pencil, Wood and linocuts of "Violins", & "Hikers" by Dorothy Turner, untitled woodcut by Margaret Hamand, a colour print by the Junior department, 2 further woodcuts by P. Hepworth and K. Fryer, mostly tipped-in, original blue printed card covers, light shelfwear. £45.00

[003368] Alan Cristea Gallery. Signature Pieces: Contemporary British Prints and Multiples.
London: 1998. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Preface by Alan Cristea, text on every artist, colour illustrations, blue folding card covers. To accompany an exhibition of key prints by leading artists: Joe Tilson, Peter Blake, Allen Jones, Richard Hamilton, Colin Self, Malcom Morley, David Hockney, Patrick Caulfield, Hamish Fulton, Howard Hodgkin, Rachel Whiteread, Simon Patterson, Gavin Turk, Lisa Milroy, Gary Hume, Michael Craig-Martin, Sean Scully, Langlands & Bell, Julian Opie. £10.00

[003652] Amberg, George. Art in Modern Ballet. London: Routledge. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. n.d. but [1946], 200 plates in colour and photogravure, alphabetical index of ballets, index of designers, composers and choreographers, red cloth-backed oatmeal cloth, edges slightly rubbed, minor toning at outer edges, neat ex-ownership signature to f.f.e.p., cream pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), edges slightly frayed and chipped, minor loss at head of backstrip, slight dust-soiling. A lavishly illustrated and informative book on all the major artists who designed sets and costumes for the ballet, including: Marc Chagall, Henri Matisse, Pablo Picasso, Georges Braque, John Piper, Michael Ayrton, Natalia Goncharova, Edward Burra, Leon Bakst, Salvador Dali, Georges Rouault and many others. £65.00

[003439] Anthony D'Offay Fine Art. Dream and Fantasy in English Painting 1830-1910. Bath: Printed By Lonsdale & Bartholomew, . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. : . Text by Paul Grinke, plain illustrations, pictorial card covers, private view invite loosely inserted. £8.00

[001405] Arts Council. Arts Council Collection: a Concise Illustrated Catalogue of Paintings, Drawings, Photographs and Sculpture Purchased for the Arts Council of Great Britain Between 1942 and 1978.
London: Arts Council, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. colour plates, plain illustrations, full catalogue, grey cloth, grey dust-jacket lettered in white, an extremely useful reference work detailing works in the Arts Council Collection. £20.00

[005217] Barber, Noel. Conversations with Painters.
London: Collins, 1964. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. Introduction to each painter by Pierre Jeannerat, photographic portraits of each artist, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fascinating book recording the intimate and insightful conversations between the journalist and painter, Noel Barber and 10 major modern artists: L. S. Lowry, Ceri Richards, Graham Sutherland, John Piper, Keith Vaughan, Sidney Nolan, Jack Smith, Philip Sutton, Donald Hamilton Fraser and Patrick Procktor. £20.00

[005149] Baron, Wendy and Malcolm Cormack. The Camden Town Group. New Haven: Yale Center for British Art, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0-930606-20-5. Foreword by Edmund Pillsbury, numerous plain illustrations, catalogue, terracotta printed card covers. Catalogue to accompany the 1980 exhibition on the Camden Town Group: Robert Bevan, Malcolm Drummond, Harold Gilman, Charles Ginner, Spencer Frederick Gore, William Ratcliffe, Walter Richard Sickert at the Yale Center for British Art. £30.00

[001980] BAUHAUS. Siebenbrodt, Michael. Designs for the Future: Bauhaus Weimar.
Ostfildern: Hatje Cantz, 2000. First Edition in English. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. As New / As New. texts by various authors in English, lavishly illustrated in plain and colour, appendix, chronology, black boards, lettered Bauhaus style in white, red dust-jacket. A new copy of this extensive book on the Bauhaus school, founded by Walter Gropius, which rapidly became the centre for modern design. The book not only features chapters on the Bauhaus teachers but also focuses on the students productions in metalwork, furniture, ceramics, textiles, typography and more. £25.00

[005443] Berenson, Bernard. Seeing and Knowing. London: Evelyn, Adams & Mackay, 1968. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. plain illustrations, white boards, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped. New 1968 edition of Berenson's seminal 1948 essay. £10.00

[003861] Berenson, Bernard. Sketch for a Self-Portrait. New York: Pantheon, 1949. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece, photographic illustrations, purple buckram, gilt lettering on spine slightly faded, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve) with portrait of the author after Sir William Rothenstein, extremities lightly rubbed, backstrip slightly browned. An uncommon inscribed copy of the autobiography of Bernard Berenson, the scholar of Italian painting and renowned art historian. £70.00

[000534] Bertram, Anthony. A Century of British Painting: 1851-1951. London and New York: The Studio Publications, 1951. Fifth Edition, Revised. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good / Good. Plain and colour ill., blue cloth lettered in red, bookplate to front paste-down, pictorial dust-jacket, a bit chipped, some fraying, cloth a bit dust-soiled. 1951 publication on British Art. £15.00

[003548] Blanch, Santiago Alcolea. Museo Del Prado Escuelas Italiana y Francesa [with] Escuelas Flamenca, Holandesa, Alemana y Britanicas and Escuela Espanola.
Barcelona: Ediciones Poligrafa, 1992. First Edition in English. Folio. Pictorial Boards. Fine / N/A. Together 3 volumes. Text in Spanish and English, translated by Angela Patricia Hall, colour plates, glazed pictorial boards, uniformly housed in original pictorial slipcase, light shelfwear. A three volume set of this work on the Prado containing 3 books all translated into English of the Spanish School, The Italian and French Schools and the Flemish, Dutch, German and British Schools. £20.00

[000495] Brandt, Frederick R.; Hamm, Monica M. (editor). Late Nineteenth Century and Early Twentieth Century Decorative Arts : The Sydney and Frances Lewis Collection in the Virginia Museum of Fine Arts. Richmond, VA, U.S.A.: Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Very Good. lavishly illustrated in colour, maroon cloth, dust-jacket. A fine copy indispensable detailing over 600 objects in the collection. £20.00

[000510] Brill, Reginald. Modern Painting and Its Roots in the European Tradition.
London: Avalon Press and Collins, 1947. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Fair. plain and colour plates, beige cloth, pink dust-jacket, a bit discoloured at extremities and frayed. An ideal gift book on Modern art. £5.00

[004158] British Council and Galerie Rene Drouin. La Jeune Peinture En Grande Bretagne.
Paris: , 1948. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. Very Good / Good. Text in French, introduction by Herbert Read, texts by Charles Estienne, Rene Guilly, full-page plain illustrations, pictorial card covers, original onion-skin jacket present, browned with loss to extremities, (within protective sleeve), outer edges of pages browned. An early French exhibition catalogue of a selection of British artists including Lucien Freud, Ben Nicholson, Graham Sutherland, Stanley William Hayter, John Minton and John Craxton. £30.00

[005371] Bryant, Barbara. G F Watts Portraits: Fame & Beauty in Victorian Society. London: National Portrait Gallery, 2004. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1 85514 354 2. Foreword by Andrew Motion, texts by Sandy Nairne and Barbara Bryant, numerous plain and colour illustrations, navy blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A lovely copy of this first major study of ob#ne of the greatest 19c portrait painters, G F Watts. £25.00

[000783] Buck, Louisa. Moving Targets: a User's Guide to British Art Now. London: Tate Gallery, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. numerous plain illustrations, pictorial covers, an A-Z of British Contemporary art. £12.00

[001500] Buckton, Henry. Artists and Authors at War.
Barnsley: Leo Cooper, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. foreword by David Shepherd, plain and photographic illustrations, pictorial dust-jacket. A recent publication focussing on the impact of war on generations of artists and authors. £20.00

[000527] Bury, Adrian. The Old Water-Colour Society's Club: The Fifty-First Annual Volume.
London: Charles Skilton, 1976. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Issued to Members Only. Very Good / Good. plain and colour ill, white cloth with gilt logo to upper cover and lettering, original glassine dust-jacket. A good copy £10.00

[000528] Bury, Adrian. The Old Water-Colour Society's Club: The Fiftieth Annual Volume.
London: Charles Skilton, 1975. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Issued to Members Only. Very Good / Good. plain and colour ill, white cloth with gilt logo to upper cover and lettering, original glassine dust-jacket, a bit torn. A good copy £10.00

[000529] Bury, Adrian. The Old Water-Colour Society's Club: The Fifty-third Annual Volume.
London: Charles Skilton, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Issued to Members Only. Very Good / Good. plain and colour ill, white cloth with gilt logo to upper cover and lettering, original glassine dust-jacket, a bit torn. A good copy £10.00

[000530] Bury, Adrian. The Old Water-Colour Society's Club: The Fifty-eighth annual Volume.
London: Charles Skilton, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Issued to Members Only. Very Good / No Jacket. plain and colour ill, white cloth with gilt logo to upper cover and lettering, without original glassine dust-jacket, a bit dust-soiled. A good copy £10.00

[003380] Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation. Calouste Gulbenkian Museum. Lisbon: 1982. Third Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. : . text in nEnglish, plain and colour plates, some folding, pictorial card covers. Well illustrated selection of objects from The Calouste Gulbenkian Museum in Portugal. £6.00

[003420] [CAMDEN TOWN GROUP] Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Paintings of London By Members of the Camden Town Group.
London: The John Roberts Press, 1979. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. original printed wrappers. Exhibition catalogue of paintings of London by Camden Town group. £7.00

[003384] [CAMDEN TOWN GROUP] The Arts Council. The Camden Town Group. London: The Arts Council, 1953. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. plain plates, green printed wrappers: includes work by Walter Bayes, Robert Bevan, Malcom Drummond, Harold Gilman, Spencer Frederick Gore, Sickert, and Lucien Pissarro. £5.00

[000536] Cammaerts, Emile. Flemish Painting.
London: Avalon Press and and Central Institute of Art and Design, 1945. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Good / Fair. plain plates, endpapers a bit spotted, dust-jacket, frayed. £5.00

[001424] Casson, Stanley (editor). Artists at Work: Based on a Series of Broadcast Dialogues Between the Editor and Frank Dobson Henry Rushbury Albert Rutherston and Edward Halliday.
Bombay & Sydney: George G. Harrap & Co. L.T.D., 1933. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. plates and line drawings, sections on sculpture, etching and engraving, painting and portrait painting, blue cloth, (now in mylar) slight wear, spine a trifle faded. £8.00

[002431] Chamot, Mary. Modern Painting in England. London and New York: Country Life Ltd, Charles Scribner's, 1937. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. plain and colour plates, olive cloth, lightly rubbed at edges and head and tail of spine, faint ghosting from old pencil signature to f.f.e.p., endleaves and fore-edge lightly spotted. An early book on modern art in England, featuring the work of Matthew Smith, Spencer Gore, Duncan Grant, Augustus John, Paul Nash, John Nash, Stanley Spencer, Mark Gertler, Ben Nicholson, Lucien Pissarro, Vanessa Bell, Roger Fry, David Bomberg, Edward Bawden, Julian Trevelyan and others. The book has an index and short biographies of some 250 british artists. £30.00

[000484] Chapel, Jeanie and Charlotte Gere. The Fine and Decorative Art Collections of Britain and Ireland. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine / Fine. numerous plain and coloured illustrations, brown cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. An essential reference book for all art historians and dealers. £20.00

[003334] CHINESE ART. Bluett & Sons Ltd.. Early Chinese Art: a Catalogue of Early Bronzes, Jades and Allied Decorative Works of Art from the Cunliffe Collection....
London: Bluett & Sons Ltd., 1973. Folio. Original Cloth. Very Good / N/A. Text by B. J. St. M. Morgan, plain illustrations, tipped-in colour plates, 5 colour postcards from the exhibiiton and full printed catalogue housed in pocket at end, grey blue cloth. extremities very lightly rubbed. Hardback illustrated catalogue to accompany an exhibition of early Chinese art from the Cunliffe Collection. £25.00

[003584] Coulton, G[eorge] G[ordon]. Art and the Reformation. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1928. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR AND DATED 1928 'In grateful acknowledgement', on the f.f.e.p., plain plates, illustrations in the text, blue cloth (in mylar), spine lettered in gilt, head of spine slightly frayed, outer edges of pages a little browned, endpapers with faint spotting. AN INSCRIBED COPY of G. G. Coulton's seminal book on art and the reformation. The author was a medieval historian and fellow of Trinity College Cambridge. £60.00

[003344] Davis & Langdale Company, Inc. British Drawings and Watercolours 1889-1947.
New York: 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. plain illustrations, card covers, light discolouration at extremities, to accompany exhibition of British drawings and watercolours in association with The Anthony d'Offay Gallery, London: Claude Lovat Fraser, Lucian Freud, Duncan Grant, Harold Gilman, Augustus John, David Joneraps, John Nash, Christopher Nevinson, William Roberts, Stanley Spencer, Vanessa Bell, Robert Bevan, David Bomberg and others. £7.00

[003645] Diehl, Gaston. Drawing in France XIX Century the Romantics and Realists.
London: William Heinemann Ltd in Association with the Hyperion Press, 1950. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. full-page two-tone illlustrations, grey/black wove cloth lettered in red, endpapers printed as map of France, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor rubbing at head and tail of backstrip, otherwise fine. A vg/fine copy of this book in the Hyperion drawing boos series on French nineteenth-century drawings: Gericault, Delacroix, Ingres, Daumier and others. £15.00

[004569] D'Offay Cooper Gallery. Abstract Art in England 1913-1915.
London: Anthony D'Offay, 1969. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / Very Good. 2,000 copies printed, tipped-in colour plates, plain ill., original wrappers showing design by Wyndham Lewis, original printed acetate jacket, very good copy of excellent catalogue on British Abstract Art. £20.00

[000517] Easton, Malcom. Art in Britain 1890-1940 from the Collection of the University of Hull. Hull: University of Hull, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / N/A. contains errata slip, plain ill., pictorial wrappers. To accompany the exhibition of paintings, drawings and documents. £8.00

[005429] Fallani, Giovanni. Artisti Per L'anno Santo 1975.
Vatican: Libreria Editrice Vaticana, 1976. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Presentation copy from His Holiness Pope John Paul II, with ornate calligraphic inscription to the f.f.e.p. dated May 1979, text in Italian, numerous plain and colour illustrations, cream cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly chipped, minor marks. A presentation copy from the orders of Pope John Paul II of this collection. £30.00

[000511] Fischer Fine Art Limited. A Journey Into the Universe of Art. London: Fischer Fine Art, 1972. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. plain and colour plates, original card covers. An essential reference catalogue, includes pieces by Bacon, Moore, Corot and Courbet. £8.00

[005542] Friborg, Flemming. Gloria Victis!: Victors and Vanquished in French Art.
Milan: Skira, 2001. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Boards. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 88-8118-701-9. Texts by Flemming Friborg, Sidsel Maria Sondergaard, Jens Toft, biographies, numerous plain and colour illustrations, red glazed boards, pictorial dust-jacket, small impression to upper cover, otherwise as new copy of this well-illustrated book on the Danish collection of French painting at the Ny Carlsberg Glypotek, Copenhagen. £20.00

[002880] Fry, Roger. Reflections on British Painting. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1934. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. plain illustrations, brown cloth (in mylar), very minor rubbing along extremities and spine, but a very good clean copy of this analysis of great British painting by Roger Fry. £12.00

[003217] Garrett, Albert. A History of British Wood Engraving.
Tunbridge Wells: Midas Books, 1978. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Copiously illustrated with examples from the work of Gertrude Hermes, Clare Leighton, Thomas Bewick, John Buckland-Wright, Eric Gill, John Nash and many others, grey boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. An important reference work examining the origins and status of Britain's school of wood-engraving. £25.00

[000684] Gaunt, William. British Painting (From Hogarth's Day To Ours).
London: Avalon Press and Collins, 1946. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Fair. Illustrated dust-jacket, some loss to front panel with details of other works by the author in this series and critics reviews on inner flaps, green cloth binding with gilt inscribed spine, a series of 44 plates by varying aritsts in colour and monochrome produced by George Pulman & Sons, frontispiece by John Constable, inserted newspaper clipping on artist John Ruskin. £10.00

[003655] Gemaldegalerie. Gemaldegalerie Berlin: Gesamtverzeichnis Der Gemalde. Complete Catalogue of the Paintings.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1986. First English Edition. Folio. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Text in English and German, Foreword by Henning Bock, numerous plain illustrations, green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, minor short tear at top edge. The complete catalogue of all the paintings in the Gemaldegalerie, Berlin, one of the most famous picture galleries in the world. This catalogue was the first to be published since 1931 and it includes those pictures that were evacuated from the Kaiser-Friedrich Museum in 1945 but were later returned to the Museum. £35.00

[000526] Grohmann, Will. Art of Our Time: Painting and Sculpture Throughout the World.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1966. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. plain and colour ill, pictorial dust-jacket, minor yellowing at extremities, slightly chipped. A very good copy of this 1966 survey of modern art. £30.00

[004845] Guichard, Kenneth M.. British Etchers 1850-1940.
London: Robin Garton, 1981. Second Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 906030 09 9. Numerous plain illustrations with biographies, original brown boards, pictorial dust-jacket, extremities slightly faded and discoloured (in protective sleeve). An indispensible resource for print enthusiasts. £150.00

[002107] Hamerton, Philip Gilbert. Drawing & Engraving: a Brief Exposition of Technical Principles & Practice. London and Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1892. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Good / N/A. coloured lithographic frontispiece and 19 heliogravure, mezzotint, or engraved plates, lacking 3 plates, line illustrations, brown buckram, lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, Arts & Crafts bookplate dated 1896 to front paste-down, corners and extremities lightly rubbed, endleaves with light spotting, a few light marks. A very attractive and interesting early textbook on drawing and engraving. It contains 20 (of 23) plates many of which are engravings or mezzotints and covers primitive drawing, the Renaissance, the Picturesque, Landscape design, wood engraving, copper and steel engraving, etching, mezzotint and photographic techniques. £40.00

[001453] Hannema, D. (Dr.). Catalogue of the D. G. Van Beuningen Collection. Rotterdam: A. D. Donker, 1949. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Good / N/A. Foreword by Dr. Max Friedlander, full-page plain and some colour illustrations, plate 31 torn at centre, green cloth, gilt monogram to upper cover, light wear. An important publication on the collection of paintings of D. G. Van Beuningen at Vierhouten, the largest collection in the Netherlands. £40.00

[004420] Harrod, Tania. The Crafts in Britain in the 20th Century. New York: Yale University Press, 1999. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 0300077807. Numerous plain and coloured illustrations, original pictorial cloth, dust-jacket, publisher's slipcase. An authoritative book tracing the history of such crafts as calligraphy, ceramics, textiles and much more, by design historian Tania Harrod. £45.00

[004468] Hartley, Craig. Prints of the Floating World: Japanese Woodcuts from the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge. London: The Fitzwilliam museum/ Lund Humphries, 1997. First UK Edition. Large 4to. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 85331 698 8. Contribution by Celia R. Withycombe, colour illustrations of over 70 prints, black cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. A fine copy of this work tracing the development of Japanese woodblock prints with examples drawn from the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge. £25.00

[005260] Heap, Charles T. And J. Godfrey Simpson (editors). The Leeds College of Art Annual Magazine, 1933. Leeds: Leeds College of Art Students Union, 1933. Limited Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Very Good / N/A. Limited edition of 450 copies, foreword by John Rothenstein, linocuts by Jack Lindley, woodcut titled "The Flood" by Katherine M. Fryer, Colour print titled "The Zoo" by the Junior department, an etching titled "A literary Movement" by J G Simpson, 2\the Churchyard" woodcut by W Bland and a woodcut by Margaret Hamand, tipped-in, advertisements, original cream printed covers, minor shelfwear. £45.00

[003681] Helly Nahmad Gallery. The New Painting: New Visions in Modern Art (1835-1956). London: Helly Nahmad Gallery, 1998. Folio. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Text by James Hyman, numerous full-page colour illustrations. Well-illustrated 1998 catalogue of Impressionist and Modern paintings. £10.00

[004588] Hirschl & Adler Galleries, Inc.. British Modernist Art 1905-1930. New York: Hirschl & Adler Galleries, Inc, 1987. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0-915057-19-0. preface by William S. Lieberman, plain and colour illustrations, pictorial covers. An in-depth catalogue on British Modern art, including: Robert Bevan, Harold Gilman, Charles Ginner, Spencer Frederick Gore, Walter Richard Sickert, Lawrence Atkinson, David Bomberg, Jacob Epstein, Henri Gaudier-Brzeska, Wyndham Lewis, William Roberts, Edward Wadsworth, Vanessa Bell, Dora Carrington, Roger Fry, Duncan Grant, Henry Lamb, Stephen Tomlin, divided into sections on The Camden Town group, Vorticism and Bloomsbury. £12.00

[004112] Holme, Rathbone and Kathleen M. Frost. Decorative Art: The Studio Year Book - 1949. London and New York: The Studio Publications, 1949. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . numerous plain and colour illustrations, green buckram, extremities lightly rubbed, head and tail of spine lightly faded, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), a few short tears, minor creasing, small losses to extremities and head and tail of backstrip, larger section of loss at base of rear panel. 1949 Studio year book devoted to design with sections on furniture, ceramics, textiles and general decoration. £75.00

[002424] Howell, Arthur Rowland. The Meaning and Purpose of Art or the Making of Life.
Ditchling: The Ditchling Press, 1957. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. New revised and enlarged second edition, 4th printing (September), Forewords by Charles Marriott and lilian Harmston, folding frontispiece, plain and colour plates, tipped-in errata leaf, blue cloth, corners slightly bumped, pale yellow dust-jacket, very slight spotting and chipping, in sleeve, price excised from inner flap. Arthur Rowland Howell founded the St. George's Gallery, near Hanover Square in 1921 in order to gain first-hand experience of the visual arts. He handled then unknown artists who subsequently rose to fame and this book examines the philosophical problems on art and life. £10.00

[003658] Huyghe, Rene. Larousse Encyclopedia of Renaissance and Baroque Art.
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1964. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Part of the 'Art and Mankind' series, numerous plain and colour illustrations, black embossed cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, slight nicks at extremities, minor fraying. £10.00

[001455] [Impressionism] The Passionate Eye: Impressionist and Other Master Paintings from the Collection of Emil G. Buhrle, Zurich.
Zurich: Artemis, 1990. First Edition in English. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. texts in English, plain and colour ill., pictorial card covers. Catalogue of the exhibition to commemorate the 100th birthday of the art collector, Emil G. Buhrle. £15.00

[003409] [Impressionism] The Diploma galleries/ the Royal Academy of Arts. Impressionism: Its Masters, Its Precursors, and Its Influence in Britain. London: The Royal Academy, 1974. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Introduction by John House, chronology, plain illustrations, pictorial card covers, spine with minor chipping. Exhibition catalogue for the 1974 RA exhibition exploring the influence of Impressionism in Britain. £5.00

[003342] JAPANESE ART. Musee National D'art Moderne. L'art Japonais a Travers Les Siecles. Paris: 1958. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. text in French, Foreword by Jean Cassou, preface by Yahachi Kawai, historical introduction, colour plates, pictorial card covers, slight shelfwear, small crease at corner, subscriber's bulletin loosely inserted. To accompany the 1958 exhibition in Paris. £10.00

[003362] Kendall, Richard. Van Gogh to Picasso: The Berggruen Collection at the National Gallery.
London: National Gallery, 1991. First Softback Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Texts by Lizzie Barker and Camilla Cazalet, lavishly illustrated in plain and colour, pictorial soft covers, light shelfwear, old price label to reverse. To accompany the exhibition of assembled by publisher Heinx Berggruen on loan to the National Gallery of mainly Impressionist, Modern and African art. £12.00

[003410] Kurzmeyer, Roman. Where You Were Even Now: Alison Gajra, Anya Gallaccio, Howard Hodgkin, Maggie Roberts, Elizabeth Wright.
The Author, 1995. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Text in English and German, colour plates, card covers. Exhibition of British art curated by Roman Kurzmeyer at the Kunsthalle Winterthur. £15.00

[001053] Leeds City Art Gallery. A Selection of the Paintings Sculpture Drawings Watercolours and Prints.
Leeds: Leeds City Art Gallery, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. printed on green and white papers, colour plates, a good selection of the works held in the Leeds city art gallery, card covers a bit chipped. £7.00

[000122] Lucie-Smith, Edward. Thinking About Art. London: Calder and Boyars, 1968. Limited/Numbered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed by Author. Fine / N/A. Number 79 of 100 special signed and numbered copies, original olive cloth lettered in silver, top edge gilt, slipcase. Scarce only 100 copies were specially bound and signed by Edward Lucie-Smith. A collection of his critical essays on Art that were first published in the Times. Lovely copy. £45.00

[005304] Macfall, Haldane. The Splendid Wayfaring.
ill. Lovat Fraser, Gaudier-Brzeska, the Author and Gordon Craig. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., 1913. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed proesentation copy form the author dated 1914 to the f.f.e.p., plain frontispiece and numerous woodcut illustrations by Lovat Fraser, Gaudier-Brzeska, the Author and Gordon Craig, russet cloth decorated with gold eagles to upper cover and spine, (in mylar) extremities lightly rubbed, spine faded, top edge gilt, some minor light foxing to prelims and endleaves, original prospectus for the book and 'The Wooings of Jezebel Pettyfer' by Haldane Macfall loosely inserted. An inscribed presentation copy of this collection of articles which appeared in the London press during the 1890s on art and its importance. £75.00

[003617] Malraux, Andre. Le Metamorphose Des Dieux. Paris: La Galerie De La Pleiade, 1957. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. WARMLY INSCRIBED 'Pour Ludwig Goldscheider, -d'un augere a l'autre..., bien sympathiquemment Andre Malraux.' TO FELLOW AUTHOR LUDWIG GOLDSCHEIDER BY ANDRE MALRAUX on the half-titlle, plain and colour illustrations, green buckram, (in mylar), minor splitting at gutter, minor light shelfwear. An inscribed copy of this philosophical narrative on art by Andre Malraux. Malraux published this first volume of a trilogy on art entitled The Metamorphosis of the Gods, with the second two volumes appearing in 1974 and 1976 shortly before he died. Ludwig Goldscheider (1896-1973) was a prominent art historian, poet and translator, and co-founder, director, designer and editor of the Phaidon Press. He wrote well-known books on the works of Auguste Rodin and Michaelangelo. £90.00

[003423] Maas, Jeremy. Victorian Painters. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1978. Reprint. Large 4to. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Plain and colour illustrations, original cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). Invaluable work on Victorian paintings with particular emphasis on the Pre-Raphelites and a number of specifically 19th century genres. £20.00

[003437] Marlborough Fine Art Ltd. Marlborough Graphics.
London: 1967. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. plain and colour illustrations, price list loosely inserted, pictorial card covers, light shelfwear. £10.00

[004669] Munsing, Stefan P.. Kunstschaffen in Deutschland. Munich: Filser Verlag, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. . . Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Numerous plain illustrations of German art, plain soft cover, blue dust jacket with white design, two small partial tears to front (mended). Text in German. Catalogue of German contemporary art from 1949. £20.00

[005025] National Gallery. British War Artists.
London: The Ministery of Information, 1940. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. plain illustrations, plain paper wrappers. Drawings completed by war artists 1939-40: Muirhead Bone, Edward Ardizzone, Edward Bawden, Charles Cundall, Eric Kennington, William Rothenstein, Anthony Gross, Eric Ravilious, Raymond McGrath, R. V. Pitchforth, Evelyn Dunbar, Barnett Freedman. Very good copy of this wartime book. £30.00

[003407] Offer Waterman & Co.. Modern British Paintings. 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. biographies, colour plates, card covers, slight corner crease. Includes pieces by Eric Gill, Mark Gertler, Michael Ayrton, L. S. Lowry, E. McKnight Kauffer, John Minton, Anne Redpath, William Roberts, William Scott, Alfred Wallis and others. £8.00

[003375] Papadakis, Andreas Dr. (editor). German Art Now.
Academy Group Ltd, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Texts in English on aspects of current German art, plain and colour illustrations, card covers, light shelfwear. £10.00

[003361] POP ART. Stemmier, Dierk. Pop Art Und Umfeld Druckgraphik Aus Der Sammlung Etzold.
Stadtisches Museum, 1989. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Text in German, Foreword by Dierk Stemmier, artists biographies, plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers, light shelfwear. To accompany the 1989 exhibition of pop art graphics from the Etzold collection. Includes prints by Jim Dine, Richard Hamilton, David Hockney, Robert Indiana, Jasper Johns, Allen Jones, Kitaj, Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg, Mel Ramos, Robert Rauschenberg, Andy Warhol others. £12.00

[000277] Read, Herbert. The Meaning of Art. London: Faber, 1931. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good / N/A. plain illustrations, original orange cloth, lettered in silver, a bit worn, spine a bit faded, ex-ownership inscription to pastedown, otherwise a nice copy of an early work by art historian Herbert Read. £15.00

[003425] Reynolds, Graham. Twentieth Century Drawings. London: Pleiades Books, 1946. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. plain illustartions, tipped-in colour plates, grey cloth, extremities a little faded and lightly rubbed. An excellent and well-illustrated survey of drawings by important domestic and foreign twentieth-century artists by the Assistant Keeper at the V & A Museum, London. £12.00

[005261] Robertson, Bryan, John Russell and Lord Snowdon. Private View.
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1965. First UK Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 297 78314 9. Inscribed by by Lord Snowdon on the f.f.e.p. 'with my deepest gratitude for buying this very expensive volume!' with an als on Kensinton Palace headed paper, dated 4th December from Lord Snowdon to the same recipient, 2 pages, loosely inserted, invitation to the book launch loosely inserted, numerous plain and colour illustrations, oatmeal cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, backstrip very slightly discoloured, tiny amount of peeling of top edge of jacket, otherwise fine with original publisher's card slipcase. An inscribed copy of this book with an als from Snowdon. Refers to Lucien Freud, Keith Vaughan, Ceri Richards, Robert Medley, Robert Adams, Kenneth Armitage, Lynn Chadwick, Eduardo Paolozzi, Francis Bacon, Victor Pasmore, L. S. Lowry, Barbara Hepworth, Henry Moore, Ben Nicholson, Peter Blake, David Hockney, Robyn Denny, Joe Tilson, Derek Boshier, Richard Hamilton, Michael Andrews, Jonh Hoyland, Patrick Caulfield, Howard Hodgkin, and others, exploring what turned London into one of the world's three capials of art. £250.00

[000939] Rodiek, Thorsten. James Stirling: Die Neue Staatsgalerie Stuttgart. ill. Waltraud Krase. Stuttgart : Gerd Hatje, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Text in German, numerous plain and colour ill., pictorial card covers. Photographs by Waltraud Krase detail the design and building of James Stirling's project for the new Staatsgalerie in Stuttgart. Unusual. £20.00

[002003] Rothenstein, Elizabeth. Impressionist Paintings.
London: Faber and Faber, 1950. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / Good. tipped-in colour plates, patterned wrappers, pictorial dust-jacket, glassine cover, price-clipped, slightly frayed at edges. £10.00

[005428] Rothenstein, Michael. Looking at Paintings.
London: George Routledge & Sons, Limited, 1947. First Edition. oblong 4to. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. colour illustrations, some pencil annotations, underlinings, cloth-backed pictorial boards, extremities slightly rubbed, light shelfwear. 1947 first edition of this book on modern painting with sections on Paul Nash, Henry Moore, John Piper, Eric Ravilious, John Nash, Victor Pasmore, Edward Bawden and others by fellow painter Michael Rothenstein. £15.00

[003195] Rothenstein, John. Summer's Lease; Brave Day Hideous Night, Times Thievish Progress.
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1965. First Editions. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 3 volumes, 1965, 1966, 1970, plates, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve), bookplate, the second volume: Hamish Hamilton: London, 1966, purple boards, dust-jacket (in sleeve), price deleted from inner flap in ink, though not clipped, lightly chipped at extremities, the third volume: Cassell: London, 1970, blue cloth (in mylar, no dust-jacket). The three volume set of the autobiography of John Rothenstein, former director of the Tate and art historian, all first editions. £45.00

[003529] Rothenstein, John. Summers Lease. Autobiography [with] Brave Night Hideous Day and Times Thievish Progress.
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. VOLUME III INSCRIBED AND DATED 1970 BY JOHN ROTHENSTEIN, together 3 volumes, 1965, 1966, 1970 (pub. Cassell), all first editions, plain plates, red, green boards (I-II), blue cloth (III), dust-jackets (in protective sleeves), some minor shelfwear and slight chipping, volume II price-clipped with neat gift inscription to flyleaf. The three volume autobiography of John Rothenstein with the last volume inscribed by the author. £50.00

[003532] Rothenstein, William. Men and Memories: a History of the Arts 1872-1922. Being the Recollections of William Rothenstein. New York: Tudor Publishing Company, . First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY WILLIAM ROTHENSTEIN TO ALEXANDER GIBB AND DATED '16.2.37.' on the f.f.e.p., n. d. 2 volumes in one, plain plates, original black cloth, gilt central decration, spine lettered in gilt, (in mylar), very slight scattered spotting to fore-edge. A very fresh inscibed copy. Sir Alexander Gibb (1872-1958) was a prominent engineer and later became managing director of Easton, Gibb and Son in 1900. He was involved in a number of great bridge and dock building projects such as the King Edward VII Bridge at Kew in London. His outstanding achievement was his vital work on the construction of Rosyth Dockyard and its completion in time to be of great value to the British Fleet during the First World War. £150.00

[004429] Rothenstein, Michael. Looking at Paintings. London: George Routledge & Sons, Limited, 1947. First Edition. oblong 4to. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . colour illustrations, pictorial boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped witha few minor short tears, extremities slightly chipped, neat signature to f.f.e.p, endleaves slightly browned. A nice copy of this 1947 book on modern painting with sections on Paul Nash, Henry Moore, John Piper, Eric Ravilious, John Nash, Victor Pasmore, Edward Bawden and others by fellow painter Michael Rothenstein. £45.00

[001422] Rothenstein, William, Sir. Contemporaries: Portrait Drawings. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1937. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. plates by Rothenstein reproducing portraits, buff cloth, lighlty rubbed, (now in mylar). A clean copy of this collection of Rothenstein's portraits of his contemporaries including Rudyard Kipling, C. Day Lewis, Somerset Maugham, Stanley Spencer and others. £12.00

[004170] Royal Academy. Modern Masters from the Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection. Lugano and Milan: The Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection and Electa International, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Inscribed. Very Good / N/A. INSCRIBED TO THE ART CRITIC MERVYN LEVY AND DATED BY THYSSEN-BORNEMISZA, Texts by Hugh Casson, Anthony Burgess, Simon de Pury, full-page colour illustrations, full catalogue of works, pictorial card covers, minor shelfwear. An inscribed copy of this 1984 RA catalogue of an exhibition of the renowned Thyssen-Bornemisza collection of modern art. Cuttings relating to the exhibition loosely inserted. £30.00

[004710] Royal College of Art. Soviet Posters 1918-78.
London: 1979. Folio. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. essays, red/black card covers. 1979 unillustrated exhibition catalogue of Soviet Posters from 1979 held at the Royal College of Art, London and the Sansbury Centre, Norwich - hard-to-find. £30.00

[003444] Roy Davids Ltd.. The Artist as a Portrait. Roy Davids Ltd, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. : . plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers. Large and well-illustrated catalogue to accompany exhibition in 1992 at the Fine Art Society. £12.00

[000764] Rumanian Institute for Cultural Relations with Foreign Countries. Folk Art in Rumania.
ill. Dem Demetrescu. Bucharest: Rumanian Institute for Cultural Relations with Foreign Countries, 1955. First Edition. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Very Good / Fair. large 4to, numerous illustrations and initials, blue cloth with device, pictorial dust-jacket, browned, minor chips at edges, an early book on Rumanain folk art inludes sections on churches, easter eggs and textiles. £25.00

[000065] RUSKIN, JOHN. Modern Painters.
Kent: George Allen, 1888. Complete Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Good/ N/A. COMPLETE EDITION, INSCRIBED BY PUBLISHER GEORGE ALLEN TO WILLIAM HALE WHITE (WITH HIS BOOKPLATE), 6 volumes (1-5 and index), 4to, engraved plates, original green cloth, worn, some scattered spotting. £300.00

[002943] The Saatchi Gallery. I am a Camera.
London: Booth-Clibborn Editions, 2001. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 1-86154-205-4. Text by Martin Maloney, full-page photographic illustrations (some fold-out), pictorial covers. Fully illustrated lavish publication on the work of a variety of young contemporary artists: Nan Goldin, Gavin Turk, Cindy Sherman, Sam Taylor-Wood, Tracey Emin, Sarah Lucas, Mat Colishaw. £30.00

[002430] Saunders, O. Elfrida. A History of English Art in the Middle Ages.
Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1932. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Preface by Tancred Borenius, plain illustrations, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, slightly nicked at one corner, price-clipped, minor wear. A lovely copy of this classic work on English Mediaeval art. Uncommon. £25.00

[003406] [SCOTTISH ART] Thompson's Gallery. The Scottish Show. 2001. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. colour plates, pictorial card covers. Group exhibition of Scottish art. £10.00

[002407] Selz, Peter. New Images of Man.
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1959. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / Very Good. Preface by Paul Tillich, plain illustrations, catalogue of the exhibition, bibliography, errata slip loosely inserted, glazed pictorial boards, pictorial dust-jacket, (in sleeve), lightly discoloured, short closed tear at edge of lower panel, a few light marks, outer edges of pages slightly discoloured. A MOMA publication from 1959 on artists images of man. It contains sections on Karel Appel, Kenneth Armitage, Francis Bacon, Leonard Baskin, Reg Butler, Cosmo Campigli, Cesar, Richard Diebenkorn, Jean Dubuffet, Alberto Giacometti, Leon Golub, Balcomb Greene, Willem de Kooning, Rico Lebrun, James Mcgarrell, Jan Muller, Nathan Oliviera, Eduardo Paolozzi, Jackson Pollock, Germaine Richier, Theodore Roszak, H. C. Westermann, and Fritz Wotruba and includes statements by the featured artists. £50.00

[004425] Shone, Richard. Bloomsbury Portraits: Vanessa Bell, Duncan Grant and Their Circle. Oxford: Phaidon, 1976. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7148 1628 0. plain ill., blue flowered pictorial boards, dust-jacket, outer edges slightly chipped. A very good copy of this work tracing the life and cultural context of the Bloomsbury set. £20.00

[003351] Stevens, MaryAnne (Ed.). The Edwardians and After, The Royal Academy 1900-1950. London: Royal Academy of Arts in Association with Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1990. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Texts by Lawrence Gowing and MaryAnne Stevens, plain illustrations, colour plates, biographies of artists, pictorial card covers, light shelfwear. To accompany the RA exhibition, lavishly illustrated with biographies of artists such as Lamorna Birch, Gerald Leslie Brockhurst, Frank Bramley, David Cameron, Sir Frank Dicksee, Stanhope Forbes, Augustus John, Harold Knight, Munnings, John Nash, William Orpen, John Singer Sargent, Sickert, Gilbert Spencer and others.£10.00

[000537] Sutton, Denys. American Painting.
London: Avalon Press and and Central Institute of Art and Design, 1948. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good / Fair. plain plates, brown cloth, dust-jacket, frayed. £5.00

[000519] The Art Group Limited. Poster Art.
London: Bancrest Woqrldwide Limited, First Edition. oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / N/A. [n.d., c. 1990s], colour ill, a catalogue of fine art posters from the art group. £10.00

[003662] Thorneycroft, Lord. The Amateur: a Companion to Watercolour. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. Foreword by Hugh Casson, numerous plain and colour illustrations, burgandy boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A practical book on watercolour painting by amateur artist, Lord Thorneycroft an an account of the painters of the British School. £10.00

[004156] Tisa, John (editor). The Palette and the Flame: Posters of the Spanish Civil War.
New York: International Publishers, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. . . Good / Good. ISBN: 0-7178-0496-8. Full-page colour illustrations reproducing wartime posters, beige boards with red type on spine and upper cover, light cracking to extremities, cloth creased on upper cover. Pictorial dust jacket with loss at extremities and some closed tears repaired to the reverse with tape (in protective sleeve. Posters of the Spanish Republic, with a foreward by Luigi Longo Chariman of the Communist Party of Italy and a Preface John Tisa, Veteran of the Abraham Licoln Brigade and an Appreciation by Anthony Toney, Ed. D. Academician. National Academy of Design Veteran of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade. £45.00

[004963] Usherwood, R. D. . Drawing for Radio Times. London: The Bodley Head, 1961. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . plain illustrations, mottled boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities slightly chipped. A collection of the work of some 35 artists including Edward Ardizzone, Faith Jaques, Eric Fraser, Anthony Gross, Charles Keeping, Lynton Lamb, John Minton, Ronald Searle and others who were all commissioned to illustrate the Radio Times from 1950-1960. £35.00

[003346] Van Abbemuseum. Marc Chagall En Mass. Campigli. Eindhoven: Stedelijk Van Abbemuseum, 1950. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Text in Dutch, plain illustrations, blue card covers, extremities slightly faded. To accompany a 1950 exhibition at the Van Abbe-Museum of Chagall, Campigli, Severini, Modigliani, Casorati and de Pisis. Uncommon. £10.00

[003335] Waddington Galleries. Picasso/Matisse Works on Paper.
London: Waddington Galleries, 1997. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / Very Good. plain and colour illustrations, blue card covers, grey dust-jacket. Copiously illustrated catalogue to accompany exhibition of works on paper by Matisse and Picasso at The Waddington Galleries in 1997. £15.00

[000782] Waddington Graphics. Colour Sculptures: Britain in the Sixties.
London: Waddington Galleries, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. colour plates, pictorial covers, full-cataloguing. £18.00

[002490] Whitford, Frank. Retratos Expresionistas. Barcelona: Ediciones Destino, 1987. First Edition in Spanish. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 84-233-1558-4. numerous plain and coloured illustrations, burgandy cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, light shelfwear. A lavish book on the expressionists first published in the UK by Thames & Hudson. £32.00

[004709] Williams College Museum of Art. Art for the Masses: Russian Revolutionary Art from the Merrill C. Berman Collection.
Williamstown: Williams College, 1985. Large 4to. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: . essays, numerous plain and colour illustrations, red/black card covers. 1985 exhibition catalogue of revolutionary art from Russia. Poster, lithographs, stamps, etc. £30.00

[003244] Willoughby, Martin. A History of Postcards: a Pictorial Record from the Turn of the Century to the Present Day. London: Studio Editions, 1992. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. numerous plain and coloured illustrations of postcards, red cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve). A very good copy of this large illustrated book on the history of postcards from their inception to the present day. £20.00
©2001-2010 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •