Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Monographs/solo shows

 
To Order:

Phone email or fax anytime.

Methods of payment. Visa, MasterCard, Maestro, Amex and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  enquiries@cambridgeprints.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.

  [001412] ANDREWS, MICHAEL. [Museo Thyssen-Bornemisza]. Michael Andrews: Lights. Madrid: Fundacion Coleccion Thyssen-Bornemisza, 2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. "In focus" series, number 9, foreword by HRH the Prince of Wales, texts by William Feaver, Belen Gopegui, catalogue and chronology, plain and colour illustrations, one gatefold, grey cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. To accompany an exhibtion held in Madrid of Andrews' Lights paintings. £20.00

[004568] ANDREWS, MICHAEL. Whitechapel Art Gallery. Michael Andrews 'the Delectable mountain'. London: Trustees of the Whitechapel Art Gallery, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 7287 0260 6. edition of 3,000, colour plates, original pictorial wraps. To accompany the 1991 exhibition of Andrews' Ayers Rock series. £20.00

[003680] ANDREWS, MICHAEL. Arts Council. Michael Andrews. London: Arts Council, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Colour ill., black cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. Hardcover catalogue to accompany exhibitions of Andrews' work at the Hayward Gallery, the Fruit Market Gallery and the Whitworth Art Gallery. Traces his development from student days to 1980. £20.00

[002423] ANNAND, DOUGLAS. Ure Smith, Sydney. Douglas Annand Drawings and Paintings in Australia. Sydney: Ure Smith Pty, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / Very Good. n.d. [1944], "Australian Present Day Art Series", plain and colour plates and illustrations, pictorial boards and dust-jacket designed by Douglas Annand, slight fading and minor rubbing at extremities, small bookseller's label to front paste-down, neat signature to f.f.e.p., endleaves with minor spotting, dust-jacket with very minor fraying. A copiously illustrated, attractive book on Douglas Annand's sketches, drawings and watercolours of Australia. £35.00

[005282] ANNIGONI, PIETRO. Cammell, Charles Richard. Memoirs of Annigoni. London: Allan Wingate, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Subject. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . With Annigoni's inscription pasted onto f.f.e.p. and a signed postcard with envelope addressed to the art critic Robert Wraight, dated 1980 loosely inserted, plain plates and illustrations by Annigoni, maroon boards (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed. An interesting copy of the memoirs of Royal artist, Pietro Annigoni with his signature and a postacard from him to author Robert Wraight who wrote a biography of Annigoni in 1977 loosely inserted. £110.00

[004717] ANNIGONI, PIETRO. Longo, Ugo. Pieta e Amore: Nell'arte Di Pietro Annigoni. Milan: Galleria d'Arte Cortina, 1968. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by the Subject. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY PAINTER PIETRO ANNIGONI with his address on note pasted onto f.f.e.p. Text in Italian, lavishly illustrated in plain and colour, black cloth, red lettering to front and spine, pictorial dust-jacket, minor shelfwear. UNCOMMON INSCRIBED COPY of this Italian monograph about Pietro Annigoni. £90.00

[005031] ARDIZZONE, EDWARD. Imperial War Museum. Edward Ardizzone: War Artist. London: HMSO, . First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. 2 plain illustrations, plain green printed folding wraps. Printed leaflet of Ardizzone's works completed during his time as a war artist. £10.00

[005143] ARMITEGE, KENNETH. Jonathan Clark. Kenneth Armitage: 60 Years of Sculture & Drawing. London: Jonathan Clark Fine Art, 2001. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. As New / N/A. Text by John McEwan, plain and colour illustrations, pictorial spiral bound card covers. To accompany a 2001 exhibition at Jonathan Clark Fine Art, London. £15.00

[003521] AYRTON, MICHAEL. The Maze Maker. ill. . London: Longmans, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Inscribed By Artist. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED AND DATED 1967 BY MICHAEL AYRTON on the f.f.e.p., additionally signed on the half-title, WITH the publisher's wraparound with reviews of the book also inscribed and initialled by Ayrton, relevant cuttings, with two tls from ayrton's biographer, Justine Hopkins, all loosely inserted. Grey boards, edges a little bowed, extremities slightly faded, pictorial dust-jacket by Michael Ayrton (in protective sleeve), extremities chipped and browned and slightly frayed. An inscribed copy of this novel on the legend of the Greek craftsman, Daedalus. £90.00

[003478] AYRTON, MICHAEL. Artspace Galleries. Michael Ayrton Paintings, Sculptures, Drawings, Etchings, Theatre Designs, Prints. 1981. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. text by Hazel Y Sanderson, plain illustrations, pictorial card covers. £10.00

[003500] AYRTON, MICHAEL. Bruton Gallery. Michael Ayrton Work of the 1950s Sculpture, Paintings and Drawings. Bruton: Bruton Gallery, 1974. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Text by Basil Wright, plain illustrations, pictorial card covers. 1974 catalogue to accompany an exhibition of work form the 1950s by Michael Ayrton. £8.00

[005186] BACON, FRANCIS. L'arc: Francis Bacon. Paris: Duponchelle, 1990. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Association Copy. Inscribed By Artist. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed by Francis Bacon 'To Joshua from Francis Bacon' (faint inscription, signature crisp), texts in French, plain and colour plates, original pictorial card covers, minor light wear. Uncommon Bacon inscribed French publication. the copy is inscribed to Joshua Compston who was a pivotal personality in the Shoreditch art scene of the mid 1990s, until his death at the age of 25 in March 1996. He was a hugely enigmatic figure and seminally important in bringing together the YBA's of the 1990s in London. A fascinating association copy between two great enfants terribles of the British art world. Signed/inscribed copies by Francis Bacon are scarce. £850.00

[000548] BACON, FRANCIS. Sylvester, David. Francis Bacon: The Human Body. London and California: University of California Press, 1998. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / Fine. Plain and colour plates (some folding), original card wrappers, with original glassine dust-jacket. To accompany the 1998 exhibition at the Hayward Gallery. text by David Sylvester. £15.00

[003477] BARLACH, ERNST. Arts Council. Ernst Barlach 1870-1938 Sculpture and Drawings. London: Arts Council, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Text by Wolf Stubbe, plain illustrations, card covers, light shelfwear, newspaper clipping tipped-onto inside cover. £10.00

[003467] BASELITZ, GEORG. Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Georg Baselitz Paintings 1964-67. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Colour plates, red card covers. 1985 exhibition catalogue of paintings by Baselitz. £10.00

[003473] BASELITZ, GEORG. Jablonka, Rafael. Ruins: Strategies of Destruction in the Fracture Paintings of Georg Baselitz 1966-69. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Plain and colour plates, red card covers, invitation loosely inserted. £8.00

[000545] BASELITZ, GEORG. Power, Kevin. Georg Baselitz: Hammergreen. London: Anthony D'Offay Gallery, 1992. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Colour plates, red and green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. On Baselitz' new work from 1991. £20.00

[000544] BASELITZ, GEORG. Rosenthal, Norman. Recent Paintings By Georg Baselitz. London: Anthony D'Offay Gallery, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine / N/A. Colour plates, cloth with pictorial inset after work by Baselitz. Extraordinary work by the artist from 1990. Hard-to-find. £40.00

[000546] BASELITZ, GEORG. Runkel-Hue-Williams; The Crob Gallery. Georg Baselitz: Paintings Bilder 1962-1988. London: Runkel-Hue-Williams, 1990. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Edition of 3,000 copies, text in English and German, printed on interleaved sheets, colour plates, catalogue, navy embossed cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. A lavish publication on the timeless work of Georg Baselitz. £25.00

[005172] Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Georg Baselitz: New Paintings. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Inscribed By Artist. Fine / N/A. ISBN: . Inscribed by the artist in the year of publication to the half-title, poems by Sylvia Plath, essay by Heinrich hell, colour plates, white foling card covers. Inscribed copy of this 1999 exhibition catalogue of new paintings by German contemporary painter, Georg Baselitz. £50.00

[002851] BASKIN, LEONARD. Macleish, Archibald. Figures of Dead Men By Leonard Baskin. Massachusetts: The University of Massachusetts press, 1968. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. full-page photographic illustrations by Hyman Edelstein, cream cloth-backed mottled boards, corners very slightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket showing sculpture by Baskin, price-clipped, with minor shelfwear (in sleeve). A lovely copy of this photographic study of Leonard Baskin's sculptures of 'dead men' that he began to produce in the 1950s. £35.00

[003567] BELLANY, JOHN. Fischer Fine Art. John Bellany. London: Fischer Fine Art, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / Very Good. Text by Richard Cork, biography, list of exhibitions, numerous plain and colour illustrations, plain card covers, pictorial dust-jacket, minor shelfwear. To accompany a 1986 exhibition of oils and watercolours of Scottish artist, John Bellany. £10.00

[005103] BENOIS, ALEXANDRE. Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox. Alexandre Benois 1870-1960. Drawings for the Ballet. London: Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: . text by Richard Buckle, plain ill., pictorial covers, minor shelfwear. 1980 catalogue to accompany exhibition of the great Russian artist's set designs and costumes for the ballet. £15.00

[000778] BENTRE, HOWARD. Danto, Arthur C., Mary Jane Jacob and Patterson Sims. Howard Bentre. New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / N/A. Numerous colour illustrations, original pictorial card covers, a good copy of this book on glass sculptor Bentre. £22.00

[003609] BEUYS, JOSEPH. Victoria and Albert Museum. Joseph Beuys Drawings. London: The Victoria and Albert Museum, 1983. Limited Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Covers. Limited Edition. Signed by Artist. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 905 209 45 1. EDITION LIMITED TO 6,000 COPIES, THIS ONE OF 500 HAND BOUND EXAMPLES SIGNED BY JOSEPH BEUYS on the title-page, text by Anne Seymour, catalogue, plain and colour full-page illustrations, pictorial covers. A fine signed copy of this book on the German conceptual artist Joseph Beuys which accompanied a touring exhibition at the V & A, Kettle's Yard, Cambridge and City Art Gallery, Leeds. RARE signed by one of the most influential post-war German artists. £200.00

[003063] BEWICK, THOMAS. Robinson, Robert. Thomas Bewick His Life and Times. Newcastle: Printed for R. Robinson, 1887. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / N/A. engraved plates, (tissue guards present), illustrations, original green cloth, retaining lettering-piece, short tear at base of spine, light staining at lower edge, untrimmed edges, slight spotting at gutter and fore-edge, prelims lightly foxed. A handsome biography of Thomas Bewick from 1887. The work contains a number of engraved portraits and other illustrations after Bewick. It also contains a catalogue of the principal works of Thomas and John Bewick and was printed for subscribers. £115.00

[005390] BLAKE, PETER. Vaizey, Marina. Peter Blake. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1986. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 297 787357. Inscribed by Peter Blake to the art critic and Lowry scholar Mervyn [Levy] in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., The Royal Academy Painters and Sculptors series, plain and colour illustrations, glazed pictorial boards, book launch invitation for the work loosely inserted. Inscribed copy. £75.00

[005439] BLAKE, WILLIAM. Arts Council. The Tempera Paintings of William Blake. a Critical Catalogue with an Introduction By Geoffrey Keynes. London: Arts Council, 1951. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Foreword by Philip James, folding frontispiece, plain illustrations, errata slip tipped-in, some annotations in ink, Blake postcard loosely inserted, card covers, minor browning to extremities, some marks. To accompany a 1951 exhibition of paintings by symbolist William Blake. £10.00

[005236] BLAKE, WILLIAM. Butlin, Martin. William Blake (1757-1827). a Catalogue of the Works of William Blake in the Tate Gallery. London: The Tate Gallery, 1957. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED AND DATED 1958 BY JOHN ROTHENSTEIN to the art historian and author Oliver Millar to the f.f.e.p., introduction by Anthony Blunt, foreword by John Rothenstein, plain and colour illustrations, red cloth, extremities very lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeves), price-clipped, some minor shelfwear. Catalogue of William Blake works in the Tate Gallery inscribed by John Rothenstein who was the Director there to Sir Oliver Millar (1923-2007) who was a Courtauld Institute scholar and surveyor of the Queen's Pictures, 1972-1987. His father was a writer and cousin of the writer Daphne du Maurier (1907-1989). He was elected a Fellow of the British Academy in 1970. He wrote Van Dyck in England (1982), in association with a show at the National Portrait Gallery. In retirement, he worked on a final section of the royal collection catalog on the Victorian pictures, which appeared in 1992. Millar was an expert in Anthony Van Dyck and 17th-century British painting. His particular interest was patronage of portraiture. £25.00

[003483] BOHLER, HANS. Marlborough Fine Art Ltd. Hans Bohler 1884-1961. London: 1968. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. plain and colour (1) illustrations, biography, pictorial card covers, light shelfwear. Catalogue from 1968 of Viennese painter, Hans Bohler. £10.00

[000266] BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN. Semin, Didier, Tamar Garb and Donald Kuspit. Christian Boltanski. London: Phaidon, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Numerous plain and coloured illustrations, original wrappers, pictorial dust-jacket. A monograph on one of the most exciting contemporary artists. £23.00

[003353] BOMBERG, DAVID. Anthony D'Offay Gallery. David Bomberg 1890-1957. Works From the Collection of Lilian Bomberg. Printed at The Curwen Press, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. plain illustrations, green card covers.1981 exhibition of works from the collection of the artist's wife. £8.00

[005436] BOMBERG, DAVID. Fischer Fine Art. David Bomberg 1890-1957: a Tribute to Lilian Bomberg. London: Fischer Fine Art, 1985. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. texts by Richard Cork, Joanna Drew, David Sylvester, Nicholas Serota, Cavan O'Brien, plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card cover, minor shelfwear, catalogue list annotated. To accompany the 1985 exhibition of private view invite loosely inserted. £12.00

[003862] BONE, GERTRUDE. Days in Old Spain. ill. Muirhead Bone. London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd, 1939. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Signed Copy. Signed by Author and Artist. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY GERTRUDE AND MUIRHEAD BONE on the half-title, coloured frontispiece, plain illustrations and plates, patterned buckram, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve) minor light spotting and fraying. A signed copy of this fascinating record of pre-war Spain beautifully illustrated by war artist Sir Muirhead Bone. £40.00

[003553] BONINGTON, RICHARD PARKES. Peacock, Carlos. Richard Parkes Bonington. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. Plain illustrations and colour plates, section on Bonington's lithographs with a list of lithographs and etchings, blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine copy of this monograph on English romantic painter R. P. Bonington. £25.00

[002491] BOTTICELLI, SANDRO. Clark, Kenneth. Sandro Botticellis Zeichnungen Zu Dantes Gottlicher Komode. Bergisch Gladbach: Gustav Lubbe, 1977. First Edition in German. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. plain and colour illustrations, reproducing Botticelli's drawings alongside Dante's text, green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. A lavish publication by Kenneth Clark on Botticellis drawings of Dante's Divine Comedy. £40.00

[004244] BOWEN, STELLA. Drawn from Life: Reminiscences By Stella Bowen. London: Collins, 1941. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: . WARMLY INSCRIBED IN 1941 BY STELLA BOWEN, to the f.f.e.p. n.d. [1941], frontispiece portrait of the artist, plates after paintings by the artist, orange cloth, spine and extremities lightly rubbed and dusty, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve), chipped with losses at edges and head and tail of backstrip, long tear across rear panel and short closed tears along edge of backstrip, outer edges of pages slightly yellowed. An uncommon inscribed copy of the fascinating memoirs of Australian painter Stella Bowen. £220.00

[000177] BOYD, ARTHUR. Hoff, Ursula. The Art of Arthur Boyd. London: Andre Deutsch, 1986. First Edition. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 233 97824 0. Numerous plain and coloured illustrations, blue cloth with Boyd's signature embossed to upper cover, spine titled in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket. Jacket with minor shelfwear, otherwise mint. A very fine copy of this exhaustive study on the work of Australian artist, Arthur Boyd. £60.00

[003502] BOYD, ARTHUR. Corbally Stourton Contemporary Art Limited. Arthur Boyd Prints. London: 1995. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. colour illustrations, pictorial card covers. Publication to accompany a 1995 exhibition of prints by Arthur Boyd. £15.00

[002785] BRAQUE, GEORGES. Richardson, John. Georges Braque. London: Penguin, 1959. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / Very Good. Penguin Modern Painters series, plain and colour plates, pictorial covers, dust-jacket, minor chipping at extremities. A very good copy with the dust-jacket. £15.00

[000034] BRISSON, PIERRE-MARIE. Caron, Gerard. Pierre-Marie Brisson. Oeuvres 1994-1995. Paris: Garnier Nocera, 1995. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Fine / N/A. limited edition of 1,700 copies. Text in French and English, colour ill, pictorial boards, cloth slipcase. £25.00

[004667] BRODZKY, HORACE. Laver, James. Forty Drawings By Horace Brodzky. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1935. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 40 plates reproducing line drawings by Horace Brodzky, oatmeal cloth, minor shelfwear, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A very good copy of this 1935 book on the nude and figure drawings by Horace Brodzky. £35.00

[005391] BUHLER, ROBERT. Hayes, Colin. Robert Buhler. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1986. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 297 78939 2. Inscribed by Robert Buhler to the art critic and Lowry scholar Mervyn Levy and signed by author Colin Hayes in the year of publication to the title-page, The Royal Academy Painters and Sculptors series, plain and colour illustrations, glazed pictorial boards, book launch invitation for the work loosely inserted. Inscribed copy. £80.00

[003544] BURRA, EDWARD. Rothenstein, John. Edward Burra. London: Penguin Books, 1945. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Penguin Modern Painters series, plain and colour plates, original printed wraps, a little marked at edges. Work on Edward Burra, from the Penguin series. £12.00

[003064] CALDECOTT, RANDOLPH. Blackburn, Henry. Randolph Caldecott: a Personal Memoir of His Early Art Career. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1886. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good / N/A. frontispiece portrait of Caldecott (present but detached), numerous illustrations in the text, olive cloth with design after Caldecott to upper cover, lettered in gilt, gilt edges, bookplate to front paste-down, very slight rubbing to extremities and head and tail of spine, otherwise a very clean and bright copy of this memoir of the life of British illustrator, Randolph Caldecott. £125.00

[002409] CALDECOTT, RANDOLPH. Engen, Rodney K.. Randolph Caldecott 'Lord of the Nursery'. London: Oresko Books Limited, 1976. First Softback Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Plain illustrations in the text, numerous plain and colour plates, original pictorial covers, slightly yellowed at outer edges, original adhesive price label to inner flap. A full biography and catalogue of Caldecott's illustrations books and periodicals, sculpture and oil paintings. An essentional reference work on the Victorian illustrator. £8.00

[002188] CARO, ANTHONY. Carandente, Giovanni and Ian Barker. Caro at the Trajan Markets, Rome. London: Lund Humphries, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. full-page colour illustrations, some double-page, chronology, brown cloth, spine lettered in white, spine a little bumped, small mark on upper cover, pictorial dust-jacket, small closed tear on front panel, light shelfwear. A magnificently illustrated, large format book on the sculpture of Sir Anthony Caro which was exhibited in Rome's Trajan Markets in 1992. £40.00

[003490] CARO, ANTHONY. Knoedler gallery/ Waddington Galleries. Anthony Caro: Recent Sculptures, Steel and Bronze. London: Waddington Galleries, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. text by Christopher Andreae, plain illustrations, biography, pictorial card covers. Catalogue to accompany 1983 exhibition of steel and bronze sculptures by Caro. £7.00

[002569] CELLINI, BENVENUTO. Cust, Robert H. Hobart. The Life of Benvenuto Cellini. The Navarre Society Limited, 1935. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / N/A. Reissue with a new prefatory note by the author, 2 volumes, frontispiece portrait, numerous plates, original bright blue cloth, (in mylar) spines lettered and edged in gilt, fore and lower egdes untrimmed, some very light marks of browning, mostly to fore-edge, neat signature and small stamp to f.f.e.p. of volume I, very light rubbing to extremities, corners a trifle bumped, overall a clean and attractive 2-volume biography of the renaissance sculptor Cellini. £45.00

[005171] Fondation Cartier Pour L'art Contemporain. Vija Celmins. Paris: Fondation Cartier, 1995. First Edition. oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 2-86925-054-1. Dual French/English text by Robert Storr, Interview with the artist and Jeanne Silverthorne, Chuck Close, numerous illustrations, pictorial boards, nest initials to f.f.e.p. 1995 hardback catalogue to accompany an exhibition on the work of Vija Celmins. £20.00

[004698] CHAGALL, MARC. Kunsthalle, Basel. Marc Chagall: Werke Aus Den Letzten 25 Jahren. Basel: Kunsthalle Basel, 1956. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Signed Copy. Very Good / N/A. SIGNED BY MARC CHAGALL on the title-page, text in German, plain photographic illustrations, red pictorial wrappers, light shelfwear, housed in bespoke folding case, titled on spine. UNCOMMON signed 1956 Chagall catalogue. £300.00

[005221] CHAGALL, MARC. Mein Leben. Stuttgart: Verlag Gerd Hatje Stuttgart, 1959. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed in French by Marc Chagall and dated 1967 on the f.f.e.p., text in German, plain photographic illustrations, pictorial black boards, dust-jacket with purple printed artist's signature, (in protective sleeve). An uncommon inscribed copy of Chagall's autobiography in German. Signed/Inscribed books by Chagall are scarce. £550.00

[000036] CHAGALL, MARC. Kurtz, Aaron. Marc Chagall. A Poem. ill. Chagall. French American Gallery, First Edition in English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. Good / N/A. Plain ill., illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped. Poems by Vitebsk born poet Aaron Kurtz on Marc Chagall, draws on Yiddish folklore to interpret symbolism inherent in Chagall's work. Unusual. £20.00

[003333] CHAGALL, MARC. Negri, Renata. Meesters Der Schilderkunst: Chagall. Amsterdam: Meulenhoff-Bruna, 1969. Folio. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Text in Dutch by Renata Negri, plain illustrations, colour plates, pictorial card covers, light shelfwear. £15.00

[003352] CHAGALL, MARC. Hauert, Roger and Andre Verdet. Les Grands Peintres: Marc Chagall. Geneva: Editions Rene Kister, 1956. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Text in French, photographs of the artist by Roger Hauert, photographic illustrations, plates, biography, pictorial card covers, light marks, 'Skira' prospectus loosely inserted. Uncommon 1956 publication on Chagall with numerous photographs of the renowned artist at work and at rest. £17.50

[003778] CHAGALL, MARC. Musee Des Augustins. Chagall et Le Theatre. Toulouse: Musee Des Augustins, 1967. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Text in French, Preface by Denis Milhau, plain and colour (1) plates, 2-page printed supplement loosely inserted, pictorial card covers, light dust-soiling and slight edgewear, signature to flyleaf. £10.00

[003485] CHAGALL, MARC. Pierre Matisse Gallery. Marc Chagall: a Celebration. Part One: From 1911-1939; Part Two: From the '60s and '70s. New York: Pierre Matisse Gallery, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. text by Jean Leymarie, plain and colour illustrations, card covers, slightly faded at extremities, soft crease at corner. 1977 catalogue for anniversary tribute exhibition to Chagall. £15.00

[003487] CHRISTO. Annely Juda Fine Art. Christo and Jean-Claude: three works in Progress. London: Annely Juda Fine Art, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Plain and colour illustrations, biography, pictorial card covers. Produced to accompany the 1995 London exhibition of three Christo projects in progress. £15.00

[003856] CHRISTO. Yorkshire Sculpture Park. Christo And Jeanne-Claude Sculpture and Projects 1961-96. Yorkshire: Yorkshire Scupture Park, 1997. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Signed by Artists. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 1871480221. SIGNED BY CHRISTO AND JEAN-CLAUDE on the title-page, preface by Peter Murray, text by Claire Glossop, plain and colour illustrations, biography, catalogue, spiral bound pictorial cover, publisher's insert included. A signed copy of this seminal exhibition catalogue of a major retrospective held in 1997. £120.00

[003750] CHRISTOPHER, ANN. Sculpture and Drawings 1969-89. The Artist, 1989. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Foreword by Elisabeth Frink, text by Bryan Robertson, biography, plain and colour illustrations, pictOrial card covers. £10.00

[003348] CINALLI, MICHAEL. Beaux Arts. Ricardo Cinalli. London: Beaux Arts, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Text by John Russell Taylor, colour plates, list of exhibitions, blue card covers, private view invite loosely inserted. £8.00

[001665] CLARKE, BRIAN. Harrison, Martin. Brian Clarke. London: Quartet Books, 1981. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. introduction by Prof. Johannes Schreiter, numerous photographic illustrations, plain and colour, catalogue of paintings, prints and constructions executed 1976-1981, list of stained glass made 1971-1981, photomontage style endpapers, black cloth, pictorial dust-jacket showing the artist by David Bailey. An extensive monograph on one of the most controversial of British artists with an illustrated catalogue of work produced between 1976 and 1981. £25.00

[005125] CLEMENTE, FRANCESCO. The Pondicherry Pastels. London: Anthony D'Offay Gallery, 1986. First Edition. Folio. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Artist. As New / N/A. ISBN: . Limited edition of 1,000 copies signed by the artist, colour plates mounted on coloured hand-made papers from Pondicherry, endpapers and decorations by Ettore Sottsass, green cloth boards covered with copper worked with designs chosen by the artist, publisher's card case with printed label. A remarkable contemporary artist's book. Final plate loose as issued. Prospectus included. £380.00

[004586] COLDSTREAM, WILLIAM. Arts Council. William Coldstream. London: Arts Council, 1962. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. plain ill., original pictorial wraps, slightly chipped at spine and front cover, otherwise a good copy of an early exhibition of Coldstream's work. £10.00

[004836] COLDSTREAM, WILLIAM. Anthony D'Offay Gallery. William Coldstream New Paintings. London: Anthony D'Offay Gallery, 1984. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 947564 01 2. text by Catherine Lampert, plain plates, card covers. £12.00

[004812] COLLINS, CECIL. Anthony D'Offay Gallery. The Music of Dawn: Recent Paintings By Cecil Collins. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1988. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 947564 17 9. Text by William Anderson, colour plates, card covers, dust-jacket with pictorial vignette. 1988 exhibition catalogue of paintings Cecil Collins. £15.00

[003457] COLLINS, CECIL. Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Cecil Collins: Works from the Collection of Elizabeth Collins. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1994. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / Fine. Texts by Robin Vousden and John Taverner, colour plates, original wrappers, dust-jacket with pictorial vignette to upper cover. A nicely produced catalogue of Collins' paintings. £20.00

[002599] CONSTABLE. Parris, Leslie, Ian Fleming-Williams and Conal Shields. Constable: Paintings, Watercolours and Drawings. London: The Tate Gallery, 1976. Second Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 905005 15 5. colour plates, other illustrations, catalogue, table of friends and followers, pictorial wrappers, light shelfwear, outer edges a little discoloured. To accompany the 1976 exhibiton held at the Tate. £10.00

[002002] COURBET, GUSTAVE. Arts Council. Gustave Courbet 1819-1877. London: Lund Humphries, 1978. First Softback Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. numerous plain illustrations, colour plates, text by Alan Bowness, includes "The dossier on The Studio" by Courbet, biography, catalogue, list of exhibitions, bibliography, pictorial covers, light creasing, some discolouration. Extensive catalogue of Arts Council exhibition from 1978. £7.00

[003332] CRAIG-MARTIN, MICHAEL. Alan Cristea Gallery. Michael Craig-Martin Prints. London: Alan Cristea Gallery Limited, 1997. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Text by Richard Shone, colour illustrations, biography, list of exhibitions, grey card covers. £12.00

[002827] CURTIS GREEN, W. The Drawings of W. Curtis Green R.A.. London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1949. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE ARTIST on the f.f.e.p., Foreword by A. E. Richardson, coloured frontispiece, plates, line illustrations, blue cloth, extremities a little rubbed, dust-jacket with illustration mounted to front panel, (in sleeve), light spotting, offsetting to endleaves. An inscribed copy of this 1949 monograph on the architectural draughtsman and fine watercolourist, W. Curtis Green reproducing his fine line drawings and paintings of Italian subjects, French, Spanish and Belgian scenes. £65.00

[005324] DALI, SALVADOR. La Conquete De L'Irrationnel. ill. The Author. Paris: Editions Surrealistes, 1935. First Edition in French. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: . 1,200 copies of the French language edition printed, (total edition of 2235 copies), 33 plain plates, colour printed frontispiece, 2 plain reproduction images to covers, original pictorial card covers (in mylar), extremities lightly chipped and browned with some light marks, internal pages browned. A nice copy of this Surrealist small-format book by Dali with two essays and poems. £185.00

[003341] DEGAS, EDGAR. The Arts Council. Degas. London: Printed By the Shenval Press, 1952. Third Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Foreword by Philip James, chronology, introduction by Derek Hill, plain plates, pictorial card covers, slight spotting to rear cover, light toning at edges. To accompany the 1952 Tate exhibition. £7.00

[003338] DEGAS, EDGAR. Nottingham University Art Gallery. Degas: Pastels and Drawings. Nottingham: Printed By R. Milward & Sons Limited, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Foreword by Alistair Smart, introduction by Ronald Pickvance, plain illustrations, pictorial card covers. £4.00

[000558] DE KOONING, WILLAM. C & M Arts. Willem De Kooning Selected Paintings and Sculpture 1964-1973. New York: C & M Arts, 2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Colour plates, pictorial card covers, catalogue of New York exhibition of the artist's work. £15.00

[003428] DEWE-MATTHEWS, JOHN. Eagle Gallery. John Dewe Matthews Images on Film. Printed By Bandecchi e Vivaldi, 1995. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / Very Good. texts by Sarah Whitfield and Marina Warner, plain and colour illustrations, original wraps, dw. To accompany the 1995 exhibition of drawings by John Dewe Matthews. £12.00

[000580] DINE, JIM. Ape and Cat. New York: The Pace Gallery, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Colour plates, pictorial covers, to accompany the 1993 exhibition at the Pace Gallery, NYC of Dine's series of paintings and sculptures. £25.00

[000567] DISNEY. Schickel, Richard. Walt Disney. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1968. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good. Red cloth, dust-jacket lettered in colour, a bit discoloured, slight fraying, fore-edge a bit spotted. The story of Walt Disney by one of his ex-employees. £10.00

[005535] DOBELL, WILLIAM. Gleeson, James. William Dobell. London: Thames and Hudson, 1964. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Signed by Author and Artist. Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Signed by James Gleeson and inscribed by William Dobell in the year of publication, ex-library, stamps to f.f.e.p., front paste-down and verso of title, typed note regarding the copy which was donated to the library by the previous owner in 1973 to front paste-down, tipped-in colour plates, monochrome plates, blue cloth with Thames and Hudson design in gilt to upper cover, extremities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, some shelfwear and light marks. An inscribed/signed copy of the uncommon first edition of this well-illustrated monograph on Australian painter Sir William Dobell's work. £175.00

[005437] EPSTEIN, JACOB. Arts Council. Epstein. London: Printed By the Shenval Press, 1961. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Text by John Rothenstein, plain, frontispiece portrait of Epstein, folding kraft covers. 1961 Epstein memorial exhibition catalogue. £5.00

[003524] EPSTEIN, JACOB. Let There be Sculpture: An Auto Biography. London: Michael Joseph Ltd., 1940. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Artist. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY JACOB EPSTEIN on the half-title, plain plates, maroon cloth, top edge red, extremities very slightly faded and rubbed. An inscribed copy of Epstein's autobiography. £400.00

[005200] EPSTEIN, JACOB. Epstein: An Autobiography. London: Hulton Press, 1955. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Artist. Very Good / Very Good. Edition limited to 195 copies (185 for sale), signed by Jacob Epstein with a collotype reproduction 'Lilies' loosely inserted, plain plates, dark green leather, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), top edge gilt, extremities very slightly rubbed, minor creasing at edge of rear panel, with tiny area of browning to inner flap and fore-edge, faded and rubbed. A signed limited edition of Epstein's autobiography which is a revised and extended version of 'Let there be sculpture' (1940). £200.00

[000038] EPSTEIN, JACOB. Epstein an Autobiography. London: Hulton Press, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Good. The first edition in this format. The work was first published under the title "Let there be Sculpture" in 1940 and this is a revised and extended edition of it. Frontispiece showing Epstein, numerous photographic illustrations, original cloth-backed pictorial boards, pictorial dust-jacket, wrapped in mylar, chipped with some loss at lower panel and top edge. Uncommon with dust-jacket. £60.00

[003459] EPSTEIN, JACOB. Ben Uri Art Gallery. Epstein Centenary 1980: Bronzes, Drawings and Watercolours. London: The Ben Uri Art Society, 1980. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Texts by Arnold Haskell, Simon Wilson, Josef Herman, catalogue, biography, pictorial covers. Produced to mark the Epstein Centenary in 1980. £12.00

[002836] ERTE. Grosvenor Gallery. Erte. London: Grosvenor Gallery, 1967. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. SIGNED BY ERTE ON THE INSIDE FLAP BELOW HIS PHOTOGRAPH AND DATED '19-9-67', text printed on pink paper, plain illustrations, pictorial covers, corners slightly creased. UNCOMMON signed copy of this 1967 exhibition catalogue surveying the work of the legendary costume and set designer. £45.00

[003492] ESTRADA. Galeria Jorge Mara et al.. Estrada. 1997. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / Fine. Text in Spanish, French, English, Portugese and German, texts by Perre Gimferrer and Robert Janz, colour plates, card covers, pictorial and mylar dust-jackets. Catalogue to accompany 1997 travelling exhibition of paintings and sculpture by Argentinian-born artist Estrada. £20.00

[000740] FARLEIGH, JOHN. Poole, Monica. The Wood Engravings of John Farleigh. Henley-on-thames: Gresham Books, 1985. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Foreword by H.R.H prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, numerous full-page plain illustrations, full-details of engravings given, maroon cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, minor crease at top edge, otherwise a good copy of this authoritative work on one of the greatest wood engravers of the 20th Century, the author studied with him. £45.00

[001567] FLANAGAN, BARRY. Waddington Graphics. Barry Flanagan. ill. . London: Waddington Galleries, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. photographic illustrations, list of exhibitions and chronology, black cloth, dust-jacket with photograph of the artist to rear panel. Produced to accompany an exhibition at Waddingtons of this Irish artist's recent work. £15.00

[002879] FLINT, SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL. Palmer, Arnold. More Than Shadows: a Biography of Sir William Russell Flint. London and New York: The Studio, 1948. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. plain and colour plates, blue cloth with central gilt device, corners lightly rubbed, small bookseller's label to front paste-down, endpapers lightly browned, dust-jacket, chipped and nicked at extremities (in sleeve), price-clipped with some chipping. A fully illustrated biography of English painter W. Russell Flint. £20.00

[003541] FRANCIS, SAM. Bernard Jacobson Gallery. Sam Francis: Four Decades Paintings on Paper. London: Bernard Jacobson, 1988. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. introduction by Bernard Jacobson, colour plates, biography, card covers. £15.00

[004575] FREUD, LUCIEN. Russell, John. Lucian Freud. London: Arts Council, 1974. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Introduction by John Russell, plain illustrations, white card covers, slightly discoloured at edges. To accompany the 1974 exhibition of Freud's work: etchings, oils and drawings at the Hayward Gallery, London, Birmingham, Bristol and Leeds. £10.00

[003463] FREUD, LUCIAN. Anthony D'Offay Gallery; Davis & Long Company. Lucian Freud: Recent Paintings. Printed at The Curwen Press, 1978. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. plain plates, grey covers (in mylar). 1981 exhibition catalogue of Lucian Freud paintings from 1978. £12.00

[003259] FRINK, ELISABETH. The Waddington Galleries. Elisabeth Frink Sculpture and Drawings. London: The Waddington Galleries, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Biography, portrait of Frink, plates, plain blue card covers. Early Elisabeth Frink catalogue (her second solo show) to accompany an exhibition at Waddington's in June, 1959. £25.00

[003449] FRINK, ELISABETH. Lumley Cazalet. Elisabeth Frink: Sculpture and Drawings 1966-1993. London: 1997. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. biographical note, colour illustrations, pictorial card covers. To accompany a 1997 exhibition of Frink's work from 1966. £8.00

[003450] FRINK, ELISABETH. Lumley Cazalet. Elisabeth Frink: Sculpture and Drawings 1965-1993. London: 1994. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Preface by Edward Lucie-Smith, biography, plain illustrations, pictorial card covers. To accompany a 1994 exhibition of Frink's work from 1965. £6.00

[005237] FRINK, ELISABETH. Mullins, Edwin. The Art of Elisabeth Frink. London: Lund Humphries, 1972. First Trade Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. numerous plain illustrations (many full-page), black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, some minor shelfwear. Contains sections on Frink's lithographs and etchings as well as sculpture. Large-format monogarph on British sculptress Dame Elisabeth Frink. £25.00

[003451] FRINK, ELISABETH. University of Keele. Elisabeth Frink: Sculpture and Drawings. Keele: University of Keele, 1988. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Text by Brian Robertson, list of exhibitions, biography, plain illustrations, pictorial card covers. To accompany a 1988 exhibition of Frink's work at Keele University. £8.00

[000568] FRINK, ELISABETH. Kent, Sarah. Elisabeth Frink Sculpture and Drawings 1952-1984. London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. interview with the artist by Norman Rosenthal, biography, plain and colour illustrations, pictorial covers. To accompany an exhibition at the RA in 1985. £20.00

[005426] FRY, ROGER. Spalding, Frances. Roger Fry: Art and Life. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1980. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-520-04126-7. plain photographic illustrations, mustard boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine copy of this biography on Bloomsbury painter and critic Roger Fry. An absorbing biography. £15.00

[003469] GAUDIER-BRZESKA, HENRI. Cork, Richard. Henri Gaudier and Ezra Pound a Friendship. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1982. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. Plain illustrations, card covers. £12.00

[002855] GIACOMETTI, ALBERTO. Matter, Mercedes. Alberto Giacometti. ill. Herbert Matter. London: Thames and Hudson, 1987. First UK Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-500-974347-4. plain and colour full and double-page photographs by Herbert Matter, grey cloth with embossed lettering, pictorial dust-jacket, (in sleeve), minor light marks, old price-label to rear panel. A stunning record of Swiss sculptor Alberto Giacometti and his work which was photographed by Herbert Matter of a long period and eventually published here in this book. £120.00

[000498] GIACOMETTI, ALBERTO. Thomas Gibson Fine Art. Alberto Giacometti: Drawings, Paintings And Sculptures. London: Thomas Gibson Fine Art, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Plain and colour ill., pictorial card covers with acetate wrapper. Sale catalogue of Giacometti works. £20.00

[000742] GILBERT & GEORGE. Robert Miller Gallery. Gilbert and George: Recent Works at the Robert Miller Gallery New York. New York: Robert Miller Gallery, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / N/A. Full-page colour plates, original folded card covers. An attractive lavishly illustrated catalogue of Gilbert & George works, minor shelf wear to covers. £20.00

[005538] Gilbert and George. Dark Shadow. Gilbert & George the Sculptors 1974. London: Nigel Greenwood Inc., 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Artists. Fine / N/A. ISBN: . Signed and numbered from the limited edition of 2,000 copies, plain photographic illustrations, mottled red/black cloth lettered in gilt. 1976 artists' book by British artists Gilbert & George. It contains eight chapters which consist of sixteen pages of text alternating with sixteen photographs. "To the reader of Dark Shadow from the sculptors. This sculpture is a result of our past three years of earnest daily thoughts, shadows, deeds, cares and pleasures. We have turned them into ink and arranged them as words and pictures to form this living sculpture book." A fine copy of this artist's book by Gilbert & George. £500.00

[005174] Gilbert & George. The Bar, Autumn 1972. a New Sculpture By George and Gilbert. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1972. First Edition. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Original Wraps. . . Fine / N/A. invitation card for this G&G 1972 show with poem and tipped-in photograph 'A Day of Pleasure,' printed card covers. Scarce. £95.00

[004572] GILL, ERIC. Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Eric Gill 1882-1940: Drawings & Carvings a Centenary Exhibition. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. plain ill., blue wraps. Fascinating 1982 exhibition catalogue, essential for reference. £10.00

[000585] GILL, ERIC. Attwater, Donald. Eric Gill: Workman. London: James Clarke & Co. , 1941. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fair / N/A. Modern Christian Revolutionaries Series, cloth, a bit browned with ex-ownership signature. Gill's life and relationship to Christianity. £10.00

[003340] GIOBBI, EDWARD. Crane Kalman Gallery. Edward Giobbi. London: Printed By William Hand Limited, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers, biography, list of exhibitions, postcard advertising exhibition loosely inserted. To accompany an exhibition of paintings by American/Italian artist, Edward Giobbi. £8.00

[003508] GOODWIN, PAUL. Comune Di Castellanza. Paul Goodwin: Opere Recenti. Roccaverano: 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. With TLS. Fine / N/A. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE ARTIST, with a 1-page tls from the artist discussing the exhibition and his work, text in English and Italian, interview with the artist, colour plates, biography, list of exhibitions, grey card covers. £20.00

[004587] GORE, SPENCER FREDERICK. Gore, Frederick and Richard Shone. Spencer Frederick Gore 1878-1914. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1983. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 9503989 7 7. plain illustrations for catalogue, full-page colour illustrations, pictorial covers. To accompany the 1983 exhibition of the painter's work in London. £8.00

[005335] GREENAWAY, KATE. Spielmann, M. H. And G. S. Layard. Kate Greenaway. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1905. First Edition. Large 4to. Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. Edition de luxe presentation copy, with an original sketch by Kate Greenaway, signed below by her brother John Greenaway, colour frontispiece, water staining along outer margin, plain and colour plates, expertly rebound in buff cloth ruled with design in black, partially restored endpapers, top edge gilt. The binding on this copy is a skillful imitation of the original binding, using similar cloth stamped with the same design as the original, outer edges discoloured. De luxe signed copy with an original Greenaway drawing. The charming sketch by Greenaway is of a mother with her little girl, carrying a small baby with two cats to the rear of the image, which measures roughly 4 x 4 inches and is signed below the image on the oval mount by John Greenaway. Greenaway was born into a family of artists, her father an engraver, and friend of both the colour printer Edmund Evans and Myles Birket Foster, one of the most famous of Victorian artists. Greenaway trained at the Slade, and began work as a book illustrator, designing Valentine and Christmas cards and bookplates. It was through Edmund Evans that Greenaway became widely known: having seen a portfolio of her drawings and poems he was enchanted and immediately published them as the collection Under the Window. After the volume's runaway success Greenaway produced book after book for children, Mother Goose and the Pied Piper of Hamelin being among the most famous; already in her day these works were being published in editions of tens of thousands. Greenaway's illustrations were celebrated for the magical Regency world they captured. Her style was largely derived from artists such as Stothard, yet is distinct in its child-like innocence, charm and sentimentality, which greatly appealed to Victorian taste. Her pen drawings in outline are particularly fine, exquisitely and meticulously drawn; her watercolours are in fact pen drawings washed over with muted colours. Greenaway became an intimate friend of John Ruskin, who admired her work and encouraged her engagement with nature. Her legacy is widespread, and her work spawned numerous imitators, and was even reproduced in the designs of clothing and accessories. She is still among the most beloved and collected of nineteenth-century artists. £700.00

[000940] HAMILTON, RICHARD. Alan Cristea Gallery. Richard Hamilton. New Technology and Printmaking. London: Hansjorg Mayer, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. colour ill., full cataloguing, price list loosely inserted, pictorial card covers, spine a trifle chipped. Exhibition of Richard Hamilton's innovative printmaking. £15.00

[000582] HAMILTON, RICHARD. Moderna Museet. Teknologi Ide Konstverk: Richard Hamilton. Stockholm: Moderna Museet, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Text in English and Swedish, colour ill, original pictorial card covers, spine a bit chipped. Hard-to-find Swedish catalogue. £12.00

[003484] HARDIE, GWEN. Fischer Fine Art . Gwen Hardie: New Paintings, Sculptures and Works on Paper. London: Fischer Fine Art, 1990. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. text by Keith Hartley, plain and colour plates, biography, pictorial card covers. 1990 catalogue for Scottish/London exhibition of new work by Scottish artist, Gwen Hardie. £15.00

[000576] HARTE, JAMES. Gassert, Sigmar. James Harte. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. Good / N/A. Texts in English and German, full-page colour plates, pictorial wrappers, minor wear. A very nicely produced catalogue to accompany an exhibition of the Irish painter's work in Basel. £8.00

[000578] HASSAM, CHILDE. Fort, Ilene Susan. The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam. Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Very Good. plain and colour plates, maroon embossed cloth gilt, dust-jacket, a very good copy of this 1988 book on Americas's foremost impressionist, to accompany an exhibition in Los Angeles. £25.00

[003619] HEAD, CLIVE. Paintings 1996-2001. London: Blains Fine Art, 2001. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 9540671 0 x. EDITION OF 2,000 COPIES (100 Signed), this unnumbered but SIGNED BY THE ARTIST on the title-page, essays by Tom Flynn and Linda Chase, colour illustrations (many full-page), grey boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine signed copy of this monograph on the paintings of British artist Clive Head. £120.00

[003440] HEINDORFF, MICHAEL. Bernard Jacobson Gallery. Michael Heindorff: Tasso's Trees. London: Bernard Jacobson, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Text by Bernard Jacobson, tipped-in colour plates, pictorial card covers. Prospectus publication to accompany edition of screenprints by Michael Heindorff in 1986. £10.00

[003859] HEPWORTH, BARBARA: a Pictorial Autobiography. Somerset: Adams & Dart, 1970. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . WARMLY INSCRIBED BY BARBARA HEPWORTH on the f.f.e.p., profusely illustrated with plain illustrations (many full-page), original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, extremities lightly rubbed, minor marks to endpapers, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve) with design by Barbara Hepworth, minor shelfwear. An uncommon inscribed and very good copy of Hepworth's autobiography which is profusley illustrated with photographs from the artist's personal collection and contains her account of her friendships with numerous other artists such as Henry moore and Naum Gabo and her thoughts on her own development as a sculptor. £450.00

[003858] HEPWORTH, BARBARA. The Tate Gallery. Barbara Hepworth. London: The Tate Gallery, 1968. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Boards. Inscribed By Artist. Very Good / Very Good. WARMLY INSCRIBED 'WITH EVERY GOOD WISH & ALL MY THANKS FOR THE HELP GIVEN ME DURING MY STAY HERE BARBARA HEPWORTH 1968.' on the title-page. Foreword by Norman Reid, text by Ronald Alley, plain and colour illustrations, catalogue printed on pink paper, pictorial covers, minor marks. AN INSCRIBED COPY of this 1968 catalogue of Hepworth's sculpture and drawings. £250.00

[005132] HEPWORTH, BARBARA. Browse, Lillian (editor). Barbara Hepworth Sculptress. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1947. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Artist. Very Good / No Jacket. Signed and dated November 1952 by Hepworth on the f.f.e.p., introduction by William Gibson, frontispiece and numerous plain illustrations, cream cloth, (in mylar), spine and covers slightly browned, cutting on sculpture loosely inserted. A signed copy of this Ariel book on the sculpture of Barbara Hepworth. £150.00

[005387] HEPWORTH, BARBARA. Gardiner, Margaret. Barbara Hepworth: a Memoir. Edinburgh: The Salamander Press, 1982. First Softback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 907540 10 4. numerous plain illustrations, cream wrappers lettered in red, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve), minor shelfwear. A lovely copy of this memoir of Barbara Hepworth written by a close friend. £30.00

[003518] HERMAN, JOSEF. Notes from a Welsh Diary 1944-1955. London: Free Association Books, 1988. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1 85343 045 5. INSCRIBED BY JOSEF HERMAN on the f.f.e.p., plain plates, maroon boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket. An inscribed copy of this collection of drawings from Wales by Polish artist Josef Herman, focusing on the Welsh miner 'this walking monument to human labour.' £150.00

[003470] HILL, DEREK. Whitechapel Art Gallery. Derek Hill a Retrospective Exhibition. London: Whitechapel Art Gallery, 1961. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Text by Bryan Robertson, plain and colour (1) illustrations, card covers, extremities with minor discolouration. £10.00

[004668] HODGKIN, HOWARD. Fenton, James. Howard Hodgkin: With Remembering the Aurochs. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1999. First Edition. oblong 4to. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 947564 80 2. signed by James Fenton and Hodgkin on the half title-page, colour plates, grey cloth with pictorial dust-jacket. A fine publication on Howard Hodgkin, signed by him. £250.00


[005479] HODGKIN, HOWARD. Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Howard Hodgkin Stage Designs. London: Anthony D'Offay, 2002. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. As New / N/A. ISBN: 0 947564 87 x. Text by Jean-Paul Stonard, colour illustrations (some double-page), pictorial boards. Published for the exhibition of the same title in 2002. Howard Hodgkin's work for stage designs. As new in shrink wrap. £20.00

[005195] HOPPER, EDWARD. Goodrich, Lloyd. Edward Hopper. New York: Abradale press/harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1983. Reprint. oblong 4to. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-8109-8057-6. numerous plain and colour illustrations, pale green cloth with gilt vignette of lighthouse to upper cover, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear, minor rubbing to rear panel from old adhesive label. A lovely copy in a like jacket of this in-depth and well-illustrated monograph on American realist painter edward Hopper. £35.00

[002482] ISRAELS, JOSEPH. Eisler, Max. Josef Israels. London: The Studio, 1924. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. photographic frontispiece portrait of the artist, plain and mounted colour plates, maroon embossed cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt, corners slightly bumped, a few light marks, dust-jacket, (in mylar), light marks, a few small nicks, reinforced at head of backstrip with adhesive tape, a little grubby, minor offsetting from inner flaps to endpapers. An early studio number from 1924 dedicated to the work of nineteenth-century Dutch 'Hague School' romantic painter Josef Israels. Uncommon with the dust-jacket. £55.00

[001143] JOHN, AUGUSTUS. Browse, Lillian, T. W. Earp and Augustus John. Augustus John Drawings. London: Faber, 1942. Second Impression. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY AUGUSTUS JOHN on the f.f.e.p., "To Bruce from Augustus with common love & thirst The Antelope, Jan 27 1943." Foreword by T. W. Earp, full-page plain reproductions of drawings by Augustus John, buff cloth, slightly soiled and discoloured, endpapers a bit spotted. An interesting copy with a presentation inscription from Augustus John. The archetypical inscription by John -- "with common love & thirst" -- is signed "The Antelope", a Chelsea pub close to John's Tite Street studio to which he and chosen drinking companions were frequently driven by the doodlebugs and bombing of the Blitz which twice "bugger[ed] up" his studio (cf. M. Holroyd "Augustus John", II, p. 176). £150.00

[003531] JOHN, AUGUSTUS. Chiaroscuro: Fragments of Autobiography: First Series. London: Jonathan Cape, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Artist. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY AUGUSTUS JOHN TO DOUGLAS GLASS AND DATED 1954 on the title-page, plain plates, original red cloth artist's initial stamped on upper cover in gilt, top edge red (in mylar), spine faded, a few minor marks, prelims and endleaves with light scattered spotting. Augustus John's fascinating autobiography inscribed by him to the photographer Douglas Glass. £150.00

[005139] JOHN, AUGUSTUS. Chiaroscuro: Fragments of Autobiography: First Series. London: Jonathan Cape, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. plain plates, original red cloth artist's initial stamped on upper cover in gilt, top edge red, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly chipped, minor shelfwear, bookseller's label to front paste-down. Augustus John's fascinating autobiography. £25.00

[002636] JOHN, GWEN. Lloyd-Morgan, Ceridwen. Gwen John: Papers at the National Library of Wales. Aberystwyth: The National Library of Wales, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Plain illustrations, pictorial covers. A catalogue of the papers relating to British artist Gwen John held at the National Library of Wales. £15.00

[002774] JOHN, GWEN. Davis & Long Company. Gwen John: a Retrospective Exhibiton. New York: Davis & Long Company, 1975. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Introduction by Cecily Langdale, plain illustrations, addenda, bibliography, original grey card covers. To accompany a 1975 exhibition in New York of Gwen John's work. £20.00

[002509] JOHN, GWEN. Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Gwen John 1876-1939. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1982. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Text by Michael Holroyd, plain plates, catalogue, pictorial wraps, minor crease at edge. £7.00

[002510] JOHN, GWEN. Foster, Alicia. Gwen John. London: Tate Gallery, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Numerous plain and colour illustrations, chronology, pictorial wraps. £15.00

[002511] JOHN, GWEN. Fryberger, Betsy G.. Gwen John: Paintings and Drawings from the Collection of John Quinn and Others. Stanford: Stanford University Museum of Art, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Essay by Cecily Langdale, numerous plain and colour illustrations, pictorial wraps, minor rubbing to upepr cover, corrigenda leaf loosely inserted. In-depth catalogue to accompany an exhibition of the artist's work held at Stanford in 1982 £20.00

[003612] JOHNS, JASPER] Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Dancers on a Plane: Cage, Cunningham, Johns. London: Anthony D'Offay Gallery, 1989. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Artists. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 947564 29 2. SIGNED BY JOHN CAGE, MERCE CUNNINGHAM AND JASPER JOHNS, on the half-title, foreword by Anne Seymour and Anthony d'Offay, texts by Susan Sontag, Richard Francis, David Sylvester, David Vaughan, Mark Rosenthal, photographic portraits, plain and colour plates (some gatefolds), list of works, chronologies, grey cloth, matching slipcase. A rare signed copy of this book produced to accompany the exhibition of work by three friends: John Cage, Merce Cunningham and Jasper Johns. The exhibition explored the cross-fertilization between three different art forms (music, dance/choreography and painting). £750.00

[005299] JOHNS, JASPER. A Calendar for 1991. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 947564 330. publisher's order slip loosely inserted, full-page colour illustrations by Jasper Johns of new work, blank calendar leaves, pale grey mottled boads, dust-jacket. An illustrated calendar by Jasper Johns. £15.00

[003580] JONES, DAVID. Anthony D'Offay Gallery. David Jones 1895-1974. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1975. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Fine / N/A. Edition limited to 1,000 copies printed by Alan Anderson at the Tragara Press, Edinburgh, introduction by Douglas Cleverdon, catalogue, green card covers. To accompany the 1975 exhibition of David Jones' watercolours and drawings at the Anthony d'Offay Gallery. £10.00

[001835] JONES, NICHOLAS. Crane Kalman Gallery. Nicholas Jones Landscapes. London: Crane Kalman Gallery, 2002. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. biography, photo of artist colour plates, pictorial card covers. 2002 exhibition catalogue of mystical landscape oils by English artist Nicholas Jones. £8.00

[003427] KANDINSKY, WASSILY. Kunstmuseum Bern. Wassily Kandinsky: Aquarelle Und Gouachen. Berne: Kunstmuseum, 1971. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. text in German by Hugo Wagner and Sandor Kuthy, plain illustrations, errata leaf loosely inserted, picotorial card covers. To accompany a 1971 at the Kunstmuseum, Berne of Kandinsky's watercolours and gouaches. £10.00

[005514] KAPOOR, ANISH. Celant, Germano. Anish Kapoor. Milan: Edizioni Charta, 1996. First Edition in English. Large 4to. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 88-8158-055-1. text by Celant translated into English, colour plates, biography, exhibition history, folding pictorial card covers. A large monograph of contemporary sculptor Anish Kapoor published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Fondazione Prada in Milan in 1995. Heavy book. £20.00

[002769] KATZ, ALEX. The Arts Club of Chicago. Alex Katz. Chicago: The Arts Club of Chicago, 2000. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Foreword by Kathy Cottong, text by Bruce Hainley, biography, colour illustrations, plain green covers, minor shelfwear. To accompany an exhibition of Alex Katz held in 2000 at the Chicago Arts Club. £15.00

[003555] KATZ, ALEX. Beattie, Ann. Alex Katz. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. As New / As New. Colour plates, gatefolds, red cloth with embossed lettering, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). An examination of the work of Alex Katz by novelist Ann Beattie who interview not only the artist but also some of his subjects for this work. £30.00

[000854] KATZ, ALEX. Galeria Mario Sequeira. Alex Katz Pintura. Braga: Galeria Mario Sequeira, 1997. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Limited Edition of 1,000 copies, text in Portugese and English, colour plates and pictorial card covers. Unusual well-produced catalogue from 1997 exhibition in Portugal. £22.00

[000839] KATZ, ALEX. Kuspit, Donald. Alex Katz Night Paintings. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Colour illustrations, interview with the artist, black cloth with embossed lettering, pictorial dust-jacket, a bit dusty, work on Katz's night scenes. £30.00

[005300] KELLY, ELSWORTH. A Calendar for 1992. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 947564 38 1. colour illustrations by Ellsworth Kelly, blank calendar leaves, pale green mottled boads, dust-jacket. An illustrated calendar by Ellsworth Kelly. £15.00

[003408] KELSEY, ROBERT. Thompson's Gallery. Robert Kelsey PAI. 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. colour plates, card covers. Exhibition of Scottish artist Robert Kelsey. £8.00

[000668] KENT, ROCKWELL. Walton, Donald. A Rockwell Portrait: An Intimate Biography. Kansas City: Sheed Andrews and McMeel Inc, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good. Plain and coloured ill., camel cloth, base of spine with minor stain, pictorial dust-jacket, a bit frayed and chipped. A fascinating biography of American painter Rockwell Kent by an intimate acquaintance. £12.00

[003653] KIEFER, ANSELM. Arasse, Daniel. Anselm Kiefer. Farnborough, Hants, United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson Ltd, 2001. First UK Edition. Folio. Original Cloth. As New / As New. Text in English, plain and colour illustrations, cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. As new copy still in Publisher's shrink-wrap. £50.00

[005153] KIEFER, ANSELM. The High Priestess. London: Anthony D'Offay Gallery, 1989. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 947564 23 3. Inscribed by the artist in pencil in the year of publication, texts by Armin Zweite and Anne Seymour, numerous plain and colour illustrations, architectural diagram, grey cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, publishers cardboard folding case, some light marks. RARE inscribed copy of this book on Kiefer's monumental 1985 work The High Priestess. £650.00

[003435] KLEE, PAUL. Marlborough Fine Art Ltd. Paul Klee. 1966. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Text by Will Grohmann, Robert Goldwater, plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers, minor light shelfwear. £10.00

[000735] KLEE, PAUL. Partsch, Susanna. Paul Klee 1879-1940. Cologne: Taschen, 1993. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / N/A. Numerous plain and colour ill., pictorial card covers, interesting study on the work of Paul Klee. £10.00

[005419] Klee, Paul. On Modern Art. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1948. First Edition in English. oblong 4to. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. introduction by Herbert Read, translated from German by Paul Findlay, numerous plain illustrations, original mauve cloth, cloth slightly faded at spine and edge of front panel, endleaves with minor light spotting, contemporary review of the book by Geoffrey Grigson pasted onto rear paste-down. The English 1948 edition of Klee's classic writings on modern art. £30.00

[005107] Knight, Laura. The Magic of Line: An Autobiography of a Laura Knight D.B.E., R.A.. London: William Kimber, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. With Original Sketch. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY LAURA KNIGHT WITH A PEN AND INK SKETCH OF A CLOWN to the f.f.e.p in blue ink, numerous plain illustrations, oatmeal cloth, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), some stains and marks to both panels. Uncommon signed copy of the autobiography of Laura Knight with a sketch of a clown by her to the f.f.e.p.The catalogue raisonne of her Graphic Work illustrates another copy of her autobiography with a drawing of a dancer by the artist. References: Bolling and Withington, The Graphic Work of Laura Knight, 1993, p. 95. A very good copy of this fascinating autobiography, giving great insight into the work and inspiration of the British artist, perhaps best-known for her paintings of the circus. Signed copies of this title are uncommon; however this one is complete with a lively original drawing of a sad clown holding a cup (one of Knight's favourite subjects.) £500.00

[003522] Knight, Laura. The Magic of Line: An Autobiography of Laura Knight D.B.E., R.A.. London: William Kimber, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. With Original Sketch. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY LAURA KNIGHT WITH A PEN AND INK SKETCH OF A DANCER to the f.f.e.p in blue ink, numerous plain illustrations, oatmeal cloth, (in mylar), outer edges with minor shelfwear. Uncommon signed copy of the autobiography of Laura Knight with a sketch of a dancer by her to the f.f.e.p.The catalogue raisonne of her Graphic Work illustrates another copy of her autobiography with a drawing of a dancer by the artist. References: Bolling and Withington, The Graphic Work of Laura Knight, 1993, p. 95. £400.00

[005111] Knight, Laura, Dame. Oil Paint and Grease Paint. Autobiography of Laura Knight. ill. Laura Knight. London: Ivor Nicholson & Watson Limited, 1936. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by Laura Knight on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait of the artist, numerous other plain plates reproducing her paintings, drawings and prints, original maroon cloth (in mylar), yellow and red spine label, some light rubbing to extremities, outer edges and endpapers lightly browned. A very good copy of this fascinating autobiography, giving great insight into the work and inspiration of the British artist, perhaps best-known for her paintings of the circus. Inscribed or signed copies of this title are scarce. £150.00

[003464] KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR. The Arts Council. Kokoschka Lithographs. London: 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. plain illustrations, mustard folding card covers (in mylar). 1966 exhibition catalogue of Kokoschka lithographs from 1966. £10.00

[002787] KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR. Marlborough Fine Art Ltd. Kokoschka. London: Marlborough, 1967. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. plain and colour plates, pictoral covers, light discolouration at edges. £5.00

[000603] KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR. Kokoschka, Olda, Alfred Marnau and E.H. Gombrich. Oskar Kokoschka Letters 1905-1976. London: Thames and Hudson, 1992. First English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good. Portrait frontispiece and illustrations by Kokoschka, grey and blue boards reproducing artist's initials, pictorial dust-jacket, minor wear, head and tail a bit bumped. A good copy of this fascinating selection of the artist's letters. £10.00

[003560] KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR. Hodin, Joseph Paul. Oskar Kokoschka: Eine Psychographie. Vienna, Frankfurt and Zurich: Europa, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Text in German, plain and colour plates, oatmeal cloth with red leather lettering-piece to upper cover, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor mark to front panel. £15.00

[003530] KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR. Plaut, James (editor.). Oskar Kokoschka. Boston and London: The Institute of Contemporary Art/ Max Parrish & Co., 1948. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Calf-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Very Good / N/A. WITH 2 ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS SIGNED BY KOKOSCHKA, full-page lithographs signed by Kokoschka printed in bistre titled 'The Flute Player' and 'Nude' both printed in 1948, plain and colour plates, letter from the artist, chronology, blue calf backed boards, spine lettered in gilt, top edge blue, original paper covered slipcase. Unnumbered copy from the special edition of 200 copies with signed lithographs. £650.00

[000601] KOSSOFF, LEON. Fischer Fine Art Limited. Leon Kossoff: Recent work . London: Fischer Fine Art, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Plain and colour ill., pictorial card covers, to accompany 1984 exhibition at Fischer Fine Art of Kossoff's oils. £15.00

[003517] KOSSOFF, LEON. Fischer Fine Art Limited. Leon Kossoff: Paintings and Drawings 1974-1979. London: Fischer Fine Art, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. plain plates and illustrations, card covers, list of drawings loosely inserted, to accompany 1979 exhibition at Fischer of Kossoff's oils and charcoal drawings. £12.00

[000602] KOSSOFF, LEON. Leon Kossoff: Recent Paintings. London: British Council, 1995. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Texts by Rudi Fuchs, David Sylvester and Andrea Rose, plain and colour ill., pictorial card covers, to accompany 1995 exhibition at the Venice Biennale of Kossoff's oils. Minor creasing and a bit of wear on final leaf. £15.00

[001054] KOSSOFF, LEON. Anthony D'Offay Gallery; L. A. Louver Gallery. Leon Kossoff Drawings 1985 to 1992. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / Very Good. plates, card covers, illustrated dust-jacket. £15.00

[003540] KOSSOFF, LEON. Marlborough Fine Art. Leon Kossoff. London: Marlborough Fine Art, 1968. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Plain plates, biography, card covers, slight crease at corner. £15.00

[004834] KOSSOFF, LEON. Riverside Studios. Leon Kossoff: Recent Drawings . London: 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Plain illustrations, biography, catalogue insert included, pictorial card covers. Catalogue to accompany 1981 exhibition of recent drawings by Leon Kossoff. £8.00

[005047] LAMB, LYNTON. Drawing for Illustration. London: Oxford University Press, 1962. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. With ALS. Very Good / Good. signed by Lynton Lamb on the half title-page, with an als on headed paper returning the signed copy, plain illustrations, blue cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities slightly chipped and creased, price-clipped, signature to f.f.e.p. A signed copy with an additional als from Lynton Lamb with this technical work on illustration. £40.00

[005403] LEACH, BERNARD. A Potter's Book. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1960. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Signed and dated 1961 by Bernard Leach to the f.f.e.p., introductions by Soyetsu Yanagi and Michael Cardew, colour plates, half-tone plates and numerous line illustrations and diagrams printed in black, beige cloth with design showing potter working stamped to upper cover, (in mylar), endpapers browned, old gift inscription to first blank. An uncommon signed copy of this seminal book aimed at the practicising studio potter by Bernard Leach. £220.00

[003864] LEACH, BERNARD. Drawings, Verse & Belief. London: Jupiter Books, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Fine / N/A. ISBN: . SPECIALLY BOUND EDITION LIMITED TO 500 COPIES SIGNED BY BERNARD LEACH, WITH AN ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPH OF THE POTTER INSCRIBED BY HIM ON THE REVERSE (loosely inserted), full-page plain illustrations, white cloth lettered in silver, slipcase. A beautiful copy of this biographical collection of drawings and thoughts by virtuoso British potter, Bernard Leach with an additional inscribed photograph of the charismatic artist with one of his pots. RARE. £400.00

[004152] LEACH, BERNARD. The 3rd Exhibiton of Bernard Leach Pottery. 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: . Dual text in English and Japanese, Message by Hugh Cortazzi (Ambassador), text by David Leach, full-page plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers, minor shelfwear. Uncommon exhibition catalogue for the 1981 exhibition of Leach pottery held at the Seibu Department Store in Japan. £45.00

[004576] LEWIS, WYNDHAM. Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Wyndham Lewis. The Twenties. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 947564 02 0. Text by Richard Cork, plain and colour illustrations, pictorial covers, light shelfwear. To accompany a 1984 exhibition of Wyndham Lewis drawings and paintings from the 1920s. Price list loosely inserted. £10.00

[004946] LICHTENSTEIN, ROY. Galerie Lawrence Rubin. Roy Lichtenstein: New Paintings. Zurich: Galerie Lawrence Rubin, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 3 9520868 8 6. colour plates and folding pictorial covers, text in German and English, includes interview with the artist with David Sylvester. £15.00

[003472] LICHTENSTEIN, ROY. Waddington Graphics. Roy Lichtenstein: Brushstroke Figures 1987-1989. London: Waddington Graphics, 1989. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Fine / Fine. Colour illustrations, card covers, acetate dust-jacket. Selection of woodcuts and screenprints published by Waddington. £15.00

[005382] Long, Richard. Twelve Works: 1979-1981. London: Coracle Press for Anthony D'offay, 1981. First Edition. oblong 12mo. Original Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. Edition limited to 250 examples signed by the artist, red and black artist's statements printed to rectos only, green cloth, small stains to rear cover. An attractive publication by the great British land artist from 1981, signed limited edition. Postcard loosely inserted. Uncommon. £200.00

[005158] Long, Richard. Mexico 1979. Eindhoven: Lecturis, 1982. First Edition. oblong 8vo. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Edition of 1,000 copies, plain and colour full-page photographic illustrations, red printed wraps. To accompany the 1979 exhibition at the Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven. £35.00

[005155] Long, Richard. A Walk Past Standing Stones. London: Coracle Press for Anthony D'offay, 1980. First Edition. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. 'A day's walk past the standing stones of Penwith Peninsula', concertina folding pamphlet consisting of 9 black and white photographs of stones by land artist Richard Long, white printed wraps, lettered in black. Small format artist's book. £40.00

[005160] Long, Richard. Old World New World. ill. Richard Long. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1988. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 947654 20 9. INSCRIBED BY RICHARD LONG in pencil to the f.f.e.p., text by Anne Seymour, full-page colour photographs, artist's statements to facing leaves, grey boards, pictorial dust-jacket, minor shelfwear, short closed tear to edge of rear panel. An inscribed copy of this publication produced to commemorate the award of the Kunstpreis Aachen. Neue Galerie - Sammlung Ludwig to Richard Long 14 October 1988. A beautiful publication recording a fine selection of Richard Long's epic walks and installations all over the world, from the mountains of Ladakh in Northern India to the Brecon Beacons. £120.00

[005164] Long, Richard. Richard Long. Dusseldorf: Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen, 1994. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Cloth. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 3-926154-21-7. full-page plain and colour photographic illustrations, brown embossed cloth. To accompany the 1994 exhibition at the Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen of the Land artist's work in Dusseldorf. £20.00

[005159] Long, Richard. Sixteen Works. ill. Richard Long. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1983. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Cloth. . . Very Good / N/A. Edition of 1,500 copies, portrait of the artist, printed with pictograms in red and black, original bright yellow printed wraps, minor shelfwear. £35.00

[005148] LONG, RICHARD. Fuchs, R. H. . Richard Long. London: Thames and Hudson, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Signed by Author and Artist. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0-500-27437-1. signed in pencil by Richard Long and R.H. Fuchs on the half-title, edition of 4,500 copies, numerous plain and colour illustrations, soft pictorial covers. Signed copy to accompany the 1986 exhibition at the Solomon R. Guggenheim foundation, New York. £90.00

[003453] MCCOMB, LEONARD. Browse & Darby. Leonard McComb Drawings & Paintings. 1993. Folio. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Text by Giles Auty, colour plates, folding pictorial card covers. £15.00

[002861] MACK, HEINZ. Galerie Heinz Holtmann. Heinz Mack: Im Zeichen Der Sternzeit Neue Bilder Neue Skulpturen. Cologne: Galerie Heinz Holtmann, 1996. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Signed by Artist. Fine / N/A. SIGNED AND DATED '96 BY HEINZ MACK on the f.f.e.p., text in German, numeorus plain and colour illustrations, pictorial covers, (in mylar). A signed copy of this exhibition catalogue of new paintings and sculptures by German artist Heinz Mack. £40.00

[004566] MCLEAN, BRUCE. Gooding, Mel. Bruce McLean. London: Phaidon, 1990. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 7148 2613 8. plain and colour ill., pictorial dust-jacket. The first book on British artist Bruce McLean, includes sections on ceramics and artists books. £15.00

[003442] MAGRITTE, RENE. Calvocoressi, Richard. Magritte. London: Phaidon, 1993. Reprint. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. 4th impression, plain illustrations, colour plates, pictorial card covers. Phaidon monograph on Belgian surrealist, Magritte. £10.00[000440] MAGRITTE, RENE. Hammacher, A. M.. Rene Magritte. London: Thames and Hudson, 1986. Concise Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Fine / Fine. First published in 1974 in French, plain and colour illustrations and plates, brown cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. Magritte and the importance of language and literature in his work. £18.00

[000618] MAGRITE, RENE. Sylvester, David. Magritte. London: Arts Council, 1969. Second Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. plain and colour ill., pictorial covers a bit browned, early 1969 major exhibition of Magritte's work. £6.00

[000500] MAILE, BEN. The World, a Canvas : Travels with an Artist's Eye. London, United Kingdom: Quiller Press Limited, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Colour ill., dust-jacket. Ben Maile, the Cornish painter evokes the world through the artist's eye. Minor shelf-wear. £12.00

[005438] MANET, EDOUARD. Severini, Gino. Manet. Rome: Valori Plastici, 1924. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. 33 phototype plates, pictorial card covers, minor browning to extremities, neat signature to f.f.e.p., spine browned and titled in pen. Uncommon 1924 small format work on Manet by fellow artist Gino Severini. £15.00

[003454] MANZU, GIACOMO. Hanover Gallery. Giacomo Manzu. Printed By the Graphis Press, 1956. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Good / N/A. biography, list of exhibitions, plain illustrations, pictorial wraps, some light marks and creasing. 1956 catalogue of sculpture and bronzes by Manzu. £8.00

[005250] MARIONI, JOSEPH. Joseph Marioni: Triptych. Cologne: Diozesanmuseum, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 3-87034-061-4. Edition of 2,000 copies, SIGNED BY JOSEPH MARIONI on the title, dual texts in German and English by Stefan Kraus, the artist, Katharina Winnekes, plain and colour illustrations, catalogue, buff cloth, lettered in blind. Signed copy of this exhibition catalogue to accompany the exhibition in Cologne of the Triptych in 1999 by the American painter Joseph Marioni. £40.00

[000842] MARIONI, JOSEPH. University Art Museum, the University of Queensland. Joseph Marioni: Four Paintings. Brisbane: University Art Museum, 2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / N/A. Full-page illustrations, essay by Rex Butler, grey cloth lettered in silver. To accompany a 2000-2001 exhibition at the University Museum in Queensland of the acclaimed New York painter's work. £20.00

[003751] MATISSE, HENRI. Barr, Alfred H.. Matisse: His Art and Public. New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1966. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . numerous plain illustrations, appendix with sections on Matisse's speeches, letters, illustrated books, interviews etc., two-tone green/taupe cloth, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed. £30.00

[003399] MATISSE, HENRI. Lumley Cazalet. Henri Matisse: Master Prints 1906-1952. 1999. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers. To accompany a 1999 exhibition of Matisse prints. £8.00

[003400] MATISSE, HENRI. Lumley Cazalet. Henri Matisse: Drawings and Prints 1906-1952. 1993. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers, minor chipping to extremities. To accompany a 1993 exhibition of Matisse prints and drawings. £8.00

[003411] MATISSE, HENRI. Lumley Cazalet. Henri Matisse: Twenty Paintings and Drawings. 1998. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers. To accompany a 1998 exhibition of Matisse paintings and drawings. £8.00

[003412] MATISSE, HENRI. Lumley Cazalet. Henri Matisse: Drawings 1914-1952. 2000. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. text from Matisse, plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers. To accompany a 2000 exhibition of Matisse prints and drawings. £8.00

[003455] MATISSE, HENRI. Marlborough Fine Art Ltd. Henri Matisse Twenty Important Works. 1971. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / Fine. Text in English and German by Franz Meyer, tipped-in colour plates, pictorial wraps, mylar dust-jacket. Well illustrated catalogue to accompany an exhibition of Matisse paintings at Marlborough Zurich. £15.00

[003413] MATISSE, HENRI. Museum Boymans Rotterdam. Matisse: Bronzen, Tekeningen, Schliderijen, Schetsen. 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Good / N/A. texts in French and Dutch by Jean Cassou and J. C. Ebbinge Wubben, plain illustrations, card covers, first gathering detached but present, light fading to extremities. Uncommon 1954 Dutch exhibition catalogue of Matisse bronzes etc. £8.00

[000341] MATISSE, HENRI. San Lazzaro (G. di) Editor. Hommage a Henri Matisse. Numero Special Hors Abonnement De La Revue XX Siecle. Paris: XXe Siecle, 1970. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Numerous ill. (30 in colour), dust-jacket reproducing Nu Bleu, a bit frayed, lacking linocut tipped-in to copies, nevertheless, an essential book for anyone interested in the last period of Matisse's life, when he produced his famous cut-outs and collages, the last flowerings of his art. Hard-to-find. £60.00

[005145] Theo Waddington Fine Art Ltd. Henri Matisse 1869-1954: Drawings, Paper Cut-out Books, Illustrated Books. London: Printed By Graphis Press Limited, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. photographic portrait of the artist, plain and colour illustrations, catalogue, pictorial covers, small area of rubbing to rear cover. £20.00

[003509] MATISSE, HENRI. Victor Waddington. Henri Matisse 1869-1954: Sculpture. London: Victor Waddington, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / Very Good. Text by William Tucker, plain illustrations, white card covers, glassine dust-jacket. 1969exhibition of Matisse sculpture with a section on lithographs for 'The Dance'. £10.00

[000615] MCLEAN, BRUCE. Bruce McLean: Where Do You Stand?. Amsterdam: Art Books Amsterdam, 1988. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Edition of 2,000 copies, colour plates, pictorial card covers, extremities a bit chipped. Texts by Mel Gooding and Jos Poodt, to accompany the 1998 exhibition of McLean's work at the Museum voor Hedenaagse Kunst. £15.00

[003621] MEADOWS, BERNARD. Bowness, Alan. Bernard Meadows Sculpture and Drawings. Much Hadham and London: The Henry Moore Foundation in Association with Lund Humphries, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 85331 644 9. RARE. INSCRIBED BY THE ARTIST on the half-title, essay by Penelope Curtis, plain and colour illustrations (many full-page), pictorial endpapers, brown cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine inscribed copy of this first full-scale monograph on British sculptor Bernard Meadows. £300.00

[000622] MICHELANGELO. Goldscheider, Ludwig. Michelangelo: Paintings, Sculptures, Architecture. London: Phaidon, 1975. Complete Edition (5th). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good / Good. 400 photogravure and colour illustrations, cloth gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, two short tears at edges, otherwise a good copy of the complete edition of this work containing illustrations of all Michelangelo's works apart from the drawings. £30.00

[001454] MICHELANGELO. Grimm, Herman. Life of Michael Angelo. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1896. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 2 volumes, translated by Fanny Elizabeth Bunnett, photogravure plates, (tissue guards still present), maroon cloth with ornate gilt decorations to covers and spines, top edges gilt, very light wear to covers. An attractive clean copy of this two-volume life of Michelangelo. £60.00

[003505] MODIGLIANI, AMEDEO. The Arts Council. Modigliani. London: Shenval Press, 1963. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Introduction by John Russell, chronology, plain and colour plates, catalogue notes, blue card covers. Hard-to-find exhibition catalogue for 1963 exhibition of drawings and paintings by Amedeo Modigliani. £12.00

[000737] MODIGLIANI, AMEDEO. Krystof, Doris. Amedeo Modigliani 1884-1920. Cologne: Taschen, 1996. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / N/A. Numerous plain and colour ill., pictorial card covers, interesting study on enigmatic and fascinating artist Modigliani. £10.00

[000627] MONET, CLAUDE. Hayes Tucker, Paul. Monet in the 90's. Boston, New Haven and London: Museum of Fine Arts, 1990. Third Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Plain and colour plates, full cataloguing, to accompany the 1989-90 exhibition at the Museum of fine arts, Boston, essential reference, VG minus shelf-wear in card covers. £15.00

[002215] MONET, CLAUDE. Hayes Tucker, Paul. Monet at Argenteuil. New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. plain and colour illustrations, double-page map of Argenteuil, original red boards, very slight bumping at corners, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped. A book on the six fruitful years Monet spent at the small riverside town of Argenteuil, France, written by the assistant professor of art at the University of Massachusetts, Boston. It analyses the ways Monet responded to the increasing urbanisation of France from his rural outpost. £15.00

[003416] MOONEY, MARTIN. Waterman Fine Art Limited. Martin Mooney. 1993. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. text by Giles Auty, biography, colour plates, card covers. £5.00

[003618] MOORE, HENRY. Wilkinson, Alan G.. The Drawings of Henry Moore. London: The Tate Gallery, 1977. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Inscribed. Inscribed By Artist. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 905005 85 6. BOLDLY INSCRIBED ON THE HALF-TITLE BY HENRY MOORE TO SIR PHILIP HENDY, plain and coloured illustrations, catalogue, pictorial wrappers, (in mylar). A signed copy of this Tate catalogue from 1977. The copy is inscribed by Moore to Sir Philip Hendy who was Director of the National Gallery, London and early collector of Moore's work and subsequent friend of the sculptor. £350.00

[002934] MOORE, HENRY. Marlborough Fine Art Ltd. Henry Moore: Recent Work. London: Marlborough, 1963. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Interview with Henry Moore by David Sylvester, plain and colour illustartions, pictorial covers. To accompany a 1963 exhibition of sculpture by Henry Moore at Marlborough Fine Art, London, light discolouration at outer edges. £10.00

[000497] MORRIS, DAVE. Rhodes, Colin. Dave Morris Sculpture. Pontefract: Pontefract Press, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / N/A. Plain and colour ill., patterned card covers, survey of Dave Morris' career to date. £15.00

[000702] MORRIS, DESMOND. Oakes, Phillip. The Secret Surrealist: The Paintings of Desmond Morris. ill. Desmond Morris. Oxford: Phaidon, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Numerous plain and coloured full-page ill., camel boards, pictorial dust-jacket, a fascinating book on the surrealist and highly imaginative art of well-known scientist Desmond Morris £15.00

[001501] MORRIS, WILLIAM. Zaczek, Iain. Essential William Morris. Parragon: Dempsey Parr, 1999. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Boards. Fine / Fine. Foreword by Dr. Claire I. R. O'Mahony, numerous plain and coloured illustrations, glazed pictorial boards after Morris Design, matching dust-jacket. An exhaustive and lavishly illustrated publication on William Morris. £15.00

[002040] MOSES, GRANDMA. Kallir, Otto (editor). Art and Life of Grandma Moses. New York: The Gallery of Modern Art, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. texts by Louis Bromfield, Jean Cassou, and John Canaday, photographic illustrations, plain illustrations, section on "Comments from European Papers", catalogue, pictorial card covers, slightly discoloured, remnant of old label (small) to upper cover. Interesting work on the naive painter, Grandma Moses (Anna Mary Robertson). The discovery of this painter who sold her pictures by size astounded much of the European Art Establishment. Catalogue for exhibition at Gallery of Modern Art, New York, 1969. Contains excerpts from writings by Grandma Moses, "How I Paint", "My Tip-Up Table", and "Work and Happiness". £8.00

[005166] MUCHA, REINHARD. Funfzig Postkarten, Fifty Postcards, Cinquinte Cartes Postales. Cologne, London and New York: Walther Konig, Anthony D'offay and Luhring Augustine, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 3-88375-276-2. Signed and numbered from edition of 1,000 copies by the artist in pencil, texts in German, English and French by Hannes Bohringer, Peter Hansen and Markus Hayn, colour illustrations, orange cloth-backed boards, slipcase, minor shelfwear. Signed limited edition publication on the picture postcards produced mostly in watercolour by Mucha from Corsica in 1987. £90.00

[005537] Muhlenhaupt, Kurt. Berliner Blau. ill. The Author. Berlin: Arani, 1986. Sixth Impression. Large 4to. Pictorial Boards. Signed. With Original Sketch. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 3-7605-8552-3. With a large signed pencil self-portrait to the f.f.e.p., full-page plain and colour illustrations, glazed pictorial boards. With a large pencil signed and annotated sketch by the author who was a Berlin painter-poet. £90.00

[004512] Arts Council. Edvard Munch 1863-1944. London: Arts Council, 1974. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. essay by Kenneth Clark, plain and colour plates, original pictorial covers, a few light marks. Uncommon - to accompany the 1974 exhibition shown in London, Paris and Munich. £12.00

[003374] MUNCH, EDVARD. Galleri Faurschou. E. Munch. Denmark: 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Text in English by Janine Perron, colour plates, folding pictorial card covers. To accompany an exhibition of paintings by Edvard Munch in 2000. £10.00

[000628] MUNCH, EDVARD. Prelinger, Elizabeth and Michael Parke-Taylor. The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch: The Vivian and David Campbell Collection. New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Essay by Peter Schjeldahl, plain and colour plates, cream cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. Gives full details of a large quantity of prints, essential reference, published to accompany the 1997 exhibition at the University of Toronto. £35.00

[003860] MUNNINGS, ALFRED. Royal Academy of Arts. Works By Sir Alfred J. Munnings K.C.V.O. P.P.R.A. . London: Royal Academy, 1956. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: . SIGNED BY ALFRED MUNNINGS on the inside front cover, full-page plain illustrations, text by A.E. Richardson, pictorial covers, neat signature to upper cover, minor shelfwear. An uncommon signed 1956 catalogue of an RA retrospective exhibition of Munnings' work. £95.00

[004839] NASH, PAUL. Pennington, John et al.. The British Heritage: The People, Their Crafts and Achievements as Recorded in Their Buildings and on the Face of the Countryside. London: Odhams Press Limited, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. THE BRITISH ARTIST, PAUL NASH'S COPY, with his ownership signature to the f.f.e.p., plain and colour illustrations, green cloth, (in mylar). A collection of essays on the heritage of Britain. This was Paul Nash's copy and a picture of his is illustrated in the book, pp. 176-177. £150.00

[005036] Blond Fine Art Ltd. Paul Nash: Paintings, Watercolours and Graphic Work. London: Blond Fine Art Ltd, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. text by Anstice Shaw, plain and one colour illustrations, pictorial printed wraps. Exhibition to coincide with the publication of Andrew Causey 'Paul Nash' (1980). £8.00

[005035] Postan, Alexander. The Complete Graphic Work of Paul Nash. London: Secker & Warburg, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . numerous plain illustrations, chronological catalogue of prints, contains first World War lithographs and a transcript of the 1928 Redfern Nash exhibition, brown cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), corners slightly chipped, short closed tear at head of backstrip, otherwise a very good copy of this fascinating and well-illustrated catalogue of Nash's graphic work. £55.00

[005039] Tate Gallery. Memorial Exhibition. Paul Nash 1889-1946 Paintings, Watercolours and Drawings. London: Tate Gallery, 1948. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. text by Eric Newton, plain illustrations (some tipped-in), pictorial printed wraps, minor shelfwear. 1948 memorial exhibition of Paul Nash's work held at the Tate Gallery, London. £10.00

[003610] NAUMAN, BRUCE. Van Bruggen, Coosje. Bruce Nauman. New York: Rizzoli, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. Plain and colour illustrations, original black cloth with cut-out lettering in grey, pictorial dust-jacket. A fine copy of this monograph on major conceptual artist Bruce Nauman. £110.00

[005041] NICHOLSON, BEN. Khoroche, Peter. Ben Nicholson: Drawings and Painted Reliefs. London: Lund Humphries, 2002. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 85331 802 6. signed by the author on the title-page, numerous plain and colour illustrations, grey boards, pictorial dust-jacket, minor shelfwear. Well-illustrated monograph on Nicholson's drawings and reliefs from 1950-75. £40.00

[003456] NOLAN, SIDNEY. Marlborough Fine Art Ltd. Sidney Nolan Paintings. 1972. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / Fine. Text 'The Poet and the Painter' by Robert Melville, plain and colour plates, card covers, pictorial dust-jacket. To accompany a 1972 exhibition of paintings by Australian artist, Sidney Nolan. £12.00

[004706] Heide Museum of Modern Art. A Link and a Trust: Albert Tucker and Sidney Nolan's Rome Exhibition. Victoria: Heide Museum of Modern Art, 2006. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Edition of 1,000 copies, plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers. Exhibition catalogue to accompany 2006-07 exhibition on the collaboration between Sidney Nolan and Albert Tucker. £35.00

[004168] O'KEEFE, GEORGIA. Leongard, John. Georgia O'Keeffe: At Ghost Ranch. A Photo-Essay. New York: Steward, Tabori and Chang, 1995. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Frontispiece depicting Georgia O'Keeffe, numerous photographic plates showing the artist, studio and ranch, along with an number of quotes from the artist. A short description by Leongard of meeting the artist for by "Life Magazine". Original white cloth, remainder pen mark to top edge, pictorial dust jacket showing the artist. A portrait of the Artist Ranch and studio, done by leading photographer John Leongrad based on his visit for "Life Magazine". £40.00

[003513] OLDENBURG, CLAES. The Arts Council. Claes Oldenburg. London: The Arts Council, 1970. Folio. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Texts by Alicia legg, the artist, plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers, light stain to upper cover. Catalogue to accompany 1970 Tate exhibition of Swedish artist Claes Oldenburg organised by MOMA. £15.00

[002828] ORLIK, EMIL. Singer, Hans W.. Zeichnungen Von Emil Orlik. Leipzig: A Schumann's Verlag, 1912. First Edition. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Text in German, 52 plain and colour plates, oatmeal cloth, lettered in black, In mylar, light spotting to spine, minor toning to outer edges of pages. A now classic book from 1912 reproducing the drawings of German artist Emil Orlik. "Meister Der Zeichnung" Series. £40.00

[005177] GABRIEL OROZCO. Obrist, Hans-Ulrich. Gabriel Orozco: Triunfo De La Libertad No. 18. Tlalpan, C. P. 14000. Stuttgart: Oktagon, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Signed by Artist. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 3-927789-89-5. Edition of 900 copies, signed with initials on the title-page, numerous full-page colour illustrations, sticker oresent, pictorial card covers. Photographic artist's book of Gabriel Orozco's work. Hard-to-find. £90.00

[005193] PAOLOZZI, EDUARDO. Middleton, Michael. Eduardo Paolozzi. London: Methuen, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Artist. Good / Good. SIGNED AND DATED 1963 BY EDUARDO PAOLOZZI to the f.f.e.p., Art in progress series, plain photographic illustrations, brown boards, marks from old adhesive tape to covers, ex-library with stamp to rear paste-down, and chipping and remnants from old card to f.f.e.p. (above signature), old library and withdrawn stamps to title-page, dust-jacket, film slightly chipped. Signed books by Sir Eduardo Paolozzi are uncommon. £90.00

[004716] PAOLOZZI, EDUARDO. Selz, Peter. New Images of Man . New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Association Copy. Signed. Good / Good. SIGNED BY SCULPTOR EDUARDO PAOLOZZI to f.f.e.p., inscription to Jacob Rothschild partially erased, Paolozzi's signature still intact, 11 colour illustrations, 88 plain illustrations, cream pictorial boards with red lettering and photograph of sculpture to front, red lettering to spine and back, dust jacket [in protective sleeve] with same image, small ink stain to edge, several small tears to jacket extremities [all mended but one near spine], spine slightly lent. FORMERLY OWNED BY EDUARDO PAOLOZZI, GOOD ASSOCIATION COPYof this 1959 book based on the MoMA exhibit featuring 23 prominent modern artists including Eduardo Paolozzi. £65.00

[001602] PAOLOZZI, EDUARDO. d'Offay, Anthony. Eduardo Paolozzi: Collages and Drawings. London: Lund Humphries For Anthony d'Offay, 1977. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. text by Paolozzi, plain plates, catalogue of works, pictorial card covers. To accompany the 1977 exhibition. £12.00

[002835] PASMORE, VICTOR. Marlborough Fine Art. Victor Pasmore. London: Marlborough Fine Art, 1964. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. SIGNED BY VICTOR PASMORE on the title-page, biography, list of works and exhibtions, plain and colour plates, pictorial covers, minor marks, final plate slightly creased. UNCOMMON. Marlborough catalogue from May 1964 signed by the Modern British artist, Victor Pasmore. £80.00

[002935] PASMORE, VICTOR. Marlborough. Victor Pasmore. London: Marlborough, 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. biography, plain and colour plates, compliements slip loosely inserted, pictorial covers, with light marks. To accompany the 1964 exhibition of work by Pasmore. £12.00

[002936] PASMORE, VICTOR. Marlborough Fine Art. Victor Pasmore: Images of Colour 1980-83. London: Marlborough, 1983. Folio. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. colour illustrations, plates, compliements slip loosely inserted, pictorial covers, with light mark to upper cover. To accompany the 1983 exhibition of paintings by Victor Pasmore. £8.00

[000639] PATTERSON, RICHARD. Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Paintings By Richard Patterson . London: Anthony D'Offay, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Introduction by Stuart Morgan, colour plates, original coloured pictorial card covers. A fine catalogue of this 1997 Patterson show, includes interview with the artist and bibliography. £12.00

[004428] PEARCE, BRYAN. Axten, Janet. Bryan Pearce and His Artist Friends. St. Ives: Janet Axten, 2004. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Signed Copy. Signed by Artist. As New / N/A. ISBN: 0 9546909 0 7. SIGNED BY BRYAN PEARCE on the title-page, various texts, colour illustrations, pictorial covers. A signed copy of this 2004 book on St. Ives artist Bryan Pearce and fellow artists from the area: Barbara Hepworth, Denis Mitchell, Peter Lanyon and others. £40.00

[003367] PHILLIPS, FRANCIS. Grosvenor Gallery. Francis Phillips: Works in Watercolours. Myths and Legends/ Anne Bergson: Recent Watercolours. London: 1994. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Colour illustrations, white covers. Dual catalogue of recent work by Francis Phillips and Anne Bergson. £8.00

[004699] PICASSO, PABLO. Maison De La Pensee Francaise. Picasso. Oeuvres Des Musees De Leningrad et De Moscou 1900 a 1914. Paris: Maison De La Pensee Francaise, 1954. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. BOLDLY SIGNED BY PICASSO in red crayon to the upper cover, text in French, German, plain photographic illustrations, blue/grey wrappers, band of fading around edges, housed in bespoke folding case, titled on spine. RARE. A SIGNED PICASSO catalogue from 1954. Provenance: Bloomsbury Book Auctions, London. £1,200.00

[004327] PICASSO, PABLO. Foster, Joseph K. (editor). Posters of Picasso. New York: Crown Publishers, 1957. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Introduction by Joseph K. Foster, pictorial title and plain illustrations, 24 plain and colour plates reproducing Picasso posters, each with a commentary, brown cloth with blind-stamped design after Picasso to upper cover, pictorial dust-jacket, slightly discoloured, edges chipped, frayed and rubbed, short tear at edge of rear panel and tiny loss to base of backstrip (in protective sleeve). A very good copy of this now hard-to-find first edition of this book on Picasso's poster designs. £110.00

[001805] PICASSO, PABLO. Penrose, Roland Sir and Dr. John Golding. Picasso in Retrospect. London: Granada, 1981. First Edition in this Format. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. texts by Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler, Theodore Reff, Robert Rosenblum, John Golding, Alan Bowness, Roland Penrose, Jean Sutherland Boggs and Michel Leiris, plain illustrations, pictorial card covers. Eight Picasso specialists discuss aspects of his work., minor thumb-marks to a few leaves. £15.00

[003622] PIPER, JOHN. The Tate Gallery. John Piper. London: Trustees of the Tate Gallery, 1983. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Inscribed. Inscribed By Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 905005 94 5. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY JOHN PIPER on the title-page, frontispece portrait, texts by Rigby Graham, John Russell, Michael Northen, catalogue by David Fraser Jenkins, plain illustrations colour plates, card covers, pictorial dust-jacket (in mylar), spine a trifle faded, extremities slightly chipped, with a 4 page illustrated guide to the exhibition loosely inserted. RARE. an inscribed copy of this 1983 publication to accompany a major exhibiton of Piper's work: paintings, drawings, book illustrations, and stage designs at the Tate Gallery, London £175.00

[001427] PISSARRO, CAMILLE. Arts Council. Pissarro. London: Arts Council, 1980. First Softback Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Texts by numerous contributors including John Rewald, plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers, slightly chipped at extremities, lower cover a trifle thumb-marked. Produced to accompany exhibitions of Camille Pissarro's work held in London, Paris and Boston in 1981. It includes sections on the prints and drawings. £20.00

[005152] POLIAKOFF, SERGE. Vallier, Dora. Serge Poliakoff. Paris: Editions Cahiers D'art, 1959. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . French Text, plain and colour plates, resume of the text in English, mustard boards, corners slightly bumped, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), short closed tear at top edge of rear panel, extremities slightly rubbed and nicked. A French monograph on Russian abstract painter Serge Poliakoff. £30.00

[000650] POLLOCK, JACKSON. Rosenblum, Robert. Jackson Pollock: Images Coming Through. New York: Jason McCoy Inc., 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Colour plates, full cataloguing, original pictorial covers after Pollock. To accompany a 1988 New York exhibition of Pollock. £15.00

[000035] POLLOCK, JACKSON. Busignani, Alberto. Pollock. London: Hamlyn, First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good / Fair. Original boards, pictorial dust-jacket, a fine copy with a slightly rubbed jacket with a few tears. An interesting monograph on the abstract painting of the artist, generally recognized as the most important figure in the American Abstract Expressionism movement.
£30.00

[003441] POLLOCK, JACKSON. Marlborough-Gerson Gallery Inc.. Jackson Pollock: Black and White. 1969. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / Very Good. Text by William S. Lieberman, Interview with Pollock and Lee Krasner by B. H. Friedman, tipped-in plates, pictorial card covers, mylar dust-jacket, light shelfwear. Sought-after 1969 Marlborough catalogue of Pollock's black and white work. £15.00

[02178] POPE, NICHOLAS. Lynton, Norbert. Nicholas Pope: British Pavilion, Venice Biennale, 1980. London: The British Council, 1980. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine / Fine. Texts in Italian and English by Norbert Lynton, plain and colour illustrations, biography, list of exhibitions, white covers, pictorial dust-jacket. £15.00

[001502] PROCKTOR, PATRICK. Patrick. Self-Portrait. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY PATRICK PROCKTOR on the half-title, plain and photographic illustrations, olive boards, pictorial endpapers and dust-jacket, minor edgewear. A compelling and theatrical self portrait of the artist Patrick Procktor, signed by him. £40.00

[005046] RAE, HENRIETTA. Fish, Arthur. Henrietta Rae (Mrs. Ernest Normand). London: Cassell & Company Limited, 1905. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vellum-backed Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / N/A. Warmly inscribed by Henrietta Rae and dated 1906 on the f.f.e.p., pain and colour photographic plates, 8-page publisher's catalogue bound in at end, original vellum-backed green boards, (in mylar), top edge gilt, others untrimmed, some light scattered spotting to untrimmed edges, endpapers browned, some contemporary pencil annotations to endleaves, vellum spine spotted and a little marked, corners slightly rubbed. An uncommon inscribed copy of this monograph on the highly successful female British artist Henrietta Rae. £45.00

[003535] RAMOS, MEL. Claridge, Elizabeth. The Girls of Mel Ramos. Chicago: Playboy Press, 1975. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Signed by Artist. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 87223-434-7. INSCRIBED BY MEL RAMOS 'to Mark a serious guide to English mysteries best regards Mel Ramos 77' to the first text leaf, numerous plain and colour illustrations, maroon cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), small sections of loss at head of backstrip, top and lower edges of panels. An inscribed copy of this tribute to the girlie nude by Californian pop artist Mel Ramos. £160.00

[000654] RAUSCHENBERG, ROBERT. Pace Wildenstein. Rauschenberg: Apogamy Pods. New York: Pace Wildenstein, 2000. First Edition. oblong 4to. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Essay by Dave Hickey, printed on thick card, numerous colour plates (one 3-panel folding), blue tissue guards and thick cream card covers. A fine production of a fascinating recent exhibition of Rauschenberg's work. £15.00

[002772] REYBEYROLLE, PAUL. Marlborough Fine Art Ltd. Paul Rebeyrolle. London: Marlborough Fine Art, 1964. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. biography, plain illustrations, grey pictorial card covers. 1964 catalogue for Paul Rebeyrolle Marlborough exhibition. £6.00

[002838] RICHARDS, CERI. Whitechapel Art Gallery. Ceri Richards. London: Whitechapel Art Gallery, 1960. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. WITH A PRIVATE VIEW INVITATION LOOSELY INSERTED AND INSCRIBED BY CERI RICHARDS, plain and colour plates, text by Bryan Robertson, introduction by David Thompson, biography, catalogue, pictorial blue covers, light chipping at extremities, invitation loosely inserted (annotations in pencil to reverse). A copy of the 1960 retrospective of Welsh artist Ceri Richards with a private view card included which is inscribed by him. £85.00

[005248] RICHTER, GERHARD. Hentschel, Martin and Helmut Friedel. Gerhard Richter. London: Anthony D'Offay Gallery, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Signed Copy. Signed by the Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 947564 75 6. Signed by Richter in pencil to the half-title, numerous colour plates (some folding), original buckram, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). Lavishly illustrated and includes a catalogue raisonne of the paintings from 1993-1998. £120.00

[005298] RICHTER, GERHARD. A Calendar for 1990. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 947564276. privately printed Christmas, 1989, compliments slip loosely inserted, full-page colour illustrations by Richter, blank calendar leaves, pale blue mottled boads. A privately printed illustrated calendar by Gerhard Richter. £20.00

[004567] RICHTER, GERHARD. Hentschel, Martin and Helmut Friedel. Gerhard Richter. London: Anthony D'Offay Gallery, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 947564 75 6. numerous colour plates (some folding), original buckram, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). Lavishly illustrated and includes a catalogue raisonne of the paintings from 1993-1998. £40.00

[005179] Gidal, Peter. Gerhard Richter: Painting in the Nineties. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 947564 60 8. foreword by Anthony D'Offay, numerous colour illustrations (many full-page), blue/grey rough cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve). Produced for the 1995 exhibition of Richter's work from the first half of the 1990s. £35.00

[003654] RICHTER, LUDWIG. Singer, Hans Wolfgang. Adrian Ludwig Richter. Olgemalde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen. Leipzig: Emil Pinkau & Co., 1926. First Edition. Folio. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Text in German, 60 plain and colour plates, wood engraved illustrations in the text, original red cloth, lettered in gilt, spine and extremities slightly faded, (in mylar). A very good copy of this work on German artist, Ludwig Richter. £30.00

[002432] RICKETTS, CHARLES. Sturge Moore, T.. Charles Ricketts R.A.. London: Cassell & Company, 1933. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. plain and colour illustrations, blue cloth, slihtly rubbed and faded at extremities, pictorial endleaves. An interesting study of the work of the British illustrator, Charles Ricketts. £35.00

[004148] RIE, LUCIE. Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts UEA Norwich. Lucie Rie, Hans Coper and Their Pupils: a Selection of Contemporary Ceramics Illustrating Their Influence. Norwich: Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts/ UEA, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0-946-00916-3. Introduction by Derek Gillman, texts by Cyril Frankel, Tony Birks, numerous plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers. An in-depth catalogue to accompany the 1990 exhibition of ceramics held at the UEA in Norwich and the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge. £25.00

[002764] RILEY, BRIDGET. Hickey, Dave. Bridget Riley. Paintings 1982-2000 and Early Works on Paper. New York: Pace Wildenstein, 2000. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Illustrations, plain and colour plates, folding pictorial covers after Riley, minor shelfwear. 2000 catalogue to accompany the New York exhibition of paintings and works on paper by Bridget Riley. £22.00

[003534] RIVERS, LARRY and Carol Brightman. Drawings and Digressions. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Artist. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-517-53430-4. SIGNED AND DATED 'Dec 1980' BY LARRY RIVERS on the f.f.e.p, foreword by John Ashbery, chronology, numerous plain and colour illustrations, green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, head of backstrip very slightly creased. A signed copy of this tour through the life and work of New York School artist Larry Rivers. £120.00

[002106] ROBERTS, WILLIAM. 8 Cubist Designs. ill. William Roberts. London: The Favil Press, 1969. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Limited Edition. Very Good / N/A. FIRST EDITION, LIMITED TO 200 copies, 8 full-page plain illustrations, orange cloth with black lettering, introduction by the artist, corners very slightly chipped. An extremely attractive and striking book reproducing 8 cubist designs by William Roberts, 5 of which were preparatory studies for the Vorticist paintings "Theatre" and "Twostep." £50.00

[001495] ROBERTS, WILLIAM. In Defence of English Cubists. London: The Favil Press, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. Original pink printed wrappers. (lacking one-page postscript laid in to other copies) Roberts' essay defending the English Cubists. £20.00

[002257] ROBERTS, WILLIAM 1895 -1980: Drawings and Watercolours. London: Anthony D'Offay, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. n.d. [c.1980], plain full-page illustrations, catalogue, bright yellow wraps lettered in black. To accompany the exhibition held in at the Anthony D'Offay Gallery London. Printed at the Curwen Press. £10.00

[005104] ROBERTS, WILLIAM. Ben Uri Gallery. William Roberts & Jacob Kramer. The Tortoise and the Hare. London: The Ben Uri Art Society, 2003. Large 4to. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. plain and colour illustrations, texts by various contributors, pictorial card covers. To accompany the 2003 exhibition at the Ben Uri Art Gallery, London. £10.00

[005544] ROCKWELL, NORMAN and Thomas Rockwell. My Adventures as an Illustrator. New York: Doubleday & Company, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Inscribed by Norman Rockwell on the half-title, plain and coloured illustrations, black cloth, with brown/gilt title/lettering pieces, corners slightly bumped, fore-edge slightly discoloured, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, a few minor nicks short closed, repaired tears to extremities. An inscribed copy of this autobiography of perhaps America's best-loved illustrator, Norman Rockwell. £50.00

[000492] RODIN, AUGUSTE. Coskun Fine Art. Rodin: Bronze Age. London: Coskun, 2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Plain and colour ill., price list enclosed, exhibition of Rodin Bronzes £10.00

[000264] RODIN, AUGUSTE. Goldscheider, Ludwig. Rodin Sculptures. London: Phaidon, 1970. Eighth Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Numerous photographic plates, original buff cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. A reference work on the oeuvre of the great French sculptor Rodin. £20.00

[002026] RODIN, AUGUSTE. Ludovici, anthony M.. Personal Reminiscences of Auguste Rodin. London: John Murray, 1926. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. frontispiece portrait of Rodin, plates, publisher's catalogue loosely inserted, blue cloth, lettered in gilt, bookplate to front paste-down, lower edge untrimmed, pictorial dust-jacket (in mylar), light marks, extremities lightly chipped. Scarce in this condition with the dust-jacket. Exhaustive biography by one of Rodin's close associates. £40.00

[003761] RODIN, AUGUSTE. Rilke, Rainer Maria. Rodin. London: The Grey Walls Press Ltd, 1946. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. translated by Jessie Lemont and Hans Trausil, introduction by Padraic Colum, photographic illustrations, red cloth, minor very faint spotting to endleaves and fore-edge, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, backstrip darkened, minor spotting, chipping to extremities. UK edition of Rilke's work on Rodin who was his secretary for a time in Paris. £15.00

[003191] RODIN, AUGUSTE. Tirel, Marcelle. The Last Years of Rodin. London: A. M. Philpot, Ltd, First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. n.d. [1925]. Translated by R. Francis, preface by Judith Cladel, frontispiece portrait of Rodin, plates, brown cloth-backed boards, newspaper clipping from 1917 regarding the marriage of Rodin pasted onto rear endpaper, brown printed dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), nearly fine, extremities lightly rubbed, top edge gilt, lower edge untrimmed. A very fresh copy of this account of the last years of the great French sculptor Rodin by one of his intimate friends and former secretary. £25.00

[002024] RODIN, AUGUSTE. Tirel, Marcelle. The Last Years of Rodin. London: A. M. Philpot, Ltd, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. Translated by R. Francis, preface by Judith Cladel, frontispiece portrait of Rodin, plates, brown buckram-backed boards, in mylar, top edge gilt, lower edge untrimmed, some very light foxing along fore-edge. Portrait of the great French sculptor by one of his intimate friends. £12.00

[003511] ROUAULT, GEORGES. The Arts Council. Rouault: An Exhibition of Paintings, Drawings and Documents. London: The Arts Council, 1966. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / Very Good. Texts by Gabriel White, John Russell, chronology, plain illustrations, white card covers, blue/green dust-jacket. 1966 Arts Council exhibition in association with the Edinburgh Festival Society. £10.00

[003747] RUSCHA, ED. Marshall, Richard D.. Ed Ruscha. London: Phaidon Press Limited, 2003. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. As New / N/A. lavishly illustrated in colour, pictorial boards, (no jacket issued). A new copy of this large-format 2003 monograph on American pop artist Ed Ruscha. £50.00

[004043] RUSCHA, ED. Ed Ruscha: Mountains and Portraits. London: Anthony D'Offay, 2000. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Postcards. Signed by Artist. Fine / N/A. SIGNED BY ED RUSCHA, produced in conjunction with the 2000 exhibition of Ed Ruscha's work. 9 pictorial cards each with picture by Ed Ruscha, (envelopes included), housed in folding pictorial card covers. This set of cards is signed on the upper cover by the Californian artist, Ed Ruscha. £300.00

[000058] SANDORPHI, ISTVAN. Gerard Xuriguera. Sandorphi. Paris: Garnier Nocera, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Fine / Fine. Grey boards with red lettering on spine and cover, numerous colour illustrations. A book tracing the last ten years of the painter's work, visually stunning and technically brilliant. £50.00

[004671] SAVILLE, JENNY. Gagosian Gallery. Jenny Saville: Territories. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 1-880154-2605. Numerous colour reproductions of paintings by Jenny Saville, numerous full-page colour photographs of painting details and artist's materials, full-page color photographs to front and back fly-leaf, folded pull-out of painting "Fulcrum" with detail, original boards, tan with white lettering to front, white lettering to spine. SCARCE, VERY GOOD COPY OF EXHIBITION CATALOGUE detailing seminal contemporary paintings by Jenny Saville in a dynamic format. £450.00

[003369] SCHIELE, EGON. Marlborough Fine Art Ltd. Egon Schiele: An Exhibition of Watercolours and Drawings. London: 1979. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Introduction and text by Serge Sabarsky, plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers. To accompany a 1979 exhibition of watercolours and drawings by Austrian artist, Egon Schiele, light shelfwear. £10.00

[005219] SCHNABEL, JULIAN. Rosenthal, Norman. Julian Schnabel. London: Robilant & Voena, 2008. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Boards. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 978-88-96009-00. plain and colour full-page illustrations, pictorial boards. Published on the occasion of the London exhibition 'Christ's last Day Atto II' contaning nine illustrated photographs of Schnabel's work. The text is by Norman Rosenthal, who is a friend and great admirer of Schnabel's work. £40.00

[002829] SCOTT, PETER. Portrait Drawings. London: Country Life Ltd, 1949. First Edition. Folio. Cloth. Signed. Signed by Artist. Very Good / Good. INSCRIBED BY PETER SCOTT on the half-title, preface by the Rt. Hon. Lord Kennet of the Dene, 40 plates reproducing pencil portraits by Peter Scott, oatmeal cloth lettered in gilt, very light marks, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve), tear with some loss along backstrip and inner flap, minor chipping with slight loss, along spine, price in crayon to f.f.e.p. An interesting work on Peter Scott, perhaps best known as a wildfowl artist. The portraits are very fine and attest to Scott's abilities as a fine figurative draughtsman and show a variety of sitters including the young Princess Margaret. The book is additionally signed by Peter Scott. £70.00

[005400] Shepard, Ernest H.. Drawn from Life. ill. The Author. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1961. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. frontispiece portrait of the illustrator, numerous plain line illustrations, blue cloth, spine with gilt vignette and red title-piece, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip slightly chipped at head and tail. A very clean copy of the continuing autobiography of 'Winnie-the-Pooh' and 'The Wind in the Willows' illustrator, E.H. Shepard. £20.00

[005399] Shepard, Ernest H.. Drawn from Memory. ill. The Author. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1957. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. frontispiece portrait of the illustrator, numerous plain line illustrations, green cloth, spine with gilt vignette and red title-piece, minor marks, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip slightly sunned, minor chipping to extremities. A very clean copy of the autobiography of 'Winnie-the-Pooh' and 'The Wind in the Willows' illustrator, E.H. Shepard. £20.00

[005240] Shepherd, David. An Artist in Africa. ill. The Author. London: Collins, 1977. Reprint. oblong 4to. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Inscribed by David Shepherd in 1980 on the title-page, foreword by the Duke of Edinburgh, introduction by Nigel Sitwell, full-page colour illustrations, two-tone cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, extremities slightly chipped and frayed, price-clipped, flyer for talk by the by the artist loosely inserted. An inscribed copy of this anti-poaching book and collection of the artist's African paintings. £15.00

[005123] Sheridan, Clare. To the Four Winds. London: Andre Deutsch, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Fair. warmly inscribed by the author to a potential future sitter in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait, plain photographic plates, blue boards, pages lightly browned, dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), long closed tear to front panel, extremities chipped, price-clipped, backstrip sunned, small losses at head and tail. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of scuptor Clare Sheridan who was Churchill's cousin and sculpted a number of important political figures including Lenin. £35.00

[005196] SICKERT, RICHARD. Sutton, Denys. Walter Sickert: a Biography. London: Michael Joseph, 1976. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7181 1436 1. numerous plain plates, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear, otherwise fine. An in-depth and well illustrated biography of famous English painter Walter Richard Sickert. £10.00

[000680] SINOTT, KEVIN. Bernard Jacobson Gallery. Kevin Sinott. London: Bernard Jacobson, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Colour plates, some folding, navy blue card covers. To accompany the 1990 exhibition. £7.50

[001840] SKEAPING, JOHN. Skeaping, John. Drawn from Life: An Autobiography. London: Collins, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Artist. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 00 216028 5. signed and dated 13th January 1977 by John Skeaping on the f.f.e.p., photographic illustrations, line drawings by the artist, original blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket, light discolouration at extreme edges of jacket. A signed copy of this autobiography of British sculptor and painter John Skeaping. £30.00

[004514] Smart, Jeffrey. Jeffrey Smart. Drawings and Studies 1942-2001. New South Wales: Australian Galleries, 2001. First Softback Edition. Folio. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 9587643 8 7. INSCRIBED BY THE ARTIST on the half-title, commentary by the artist, texts by Edmund Capon and Germaine Greer, numerous illustrations in plain and colour, pictorial card covers, in mylar. An inscribed copy of this survey catalogue of Australian painter Jeffrey Smart's work on paper from 1942-2001 each with a commentary from the artist. £120.00

[003431] SMITH, DAVID. Anthony D'Offay Gallery. David Smith: Drawings of the Fifties. Printed By Newson Jones Ltd, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Text by Jean Freas, plain and illustrations, price list loosely inserted, pictorial card covers, minor light shelfwear. £15.00

[003021] SMITH, KIKI. MAK Galerie. Kiki Smith Silent Work. Vienna: MAK, 1992. First Edition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A.Texts by Peter Noever, Kiki Smith, R.A. Stein, in Austrian and English, photographic illustrations in plain and colour, black wrappers. A small-format book produced by MAK (Austrian Museum of Applied Arts) on a notebook the artist produced to accompany her installation at the Museum. £15.00

[003023] SMITH, KIKI. The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles. Paradise Cage: Kiki Smith and Coop Himmelb(l)au. Los Angeles: The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, 1996. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0-914357-46-8. Text by Elizabth A. T. smith (curator), the artist, interview with Wolf D. Prix, reproduces artist's MS notes, colour illustrations, buff wraps, lettered in silver. To accompany an exhibition in LA of Kiki Smith's collaborative project with architectural group Coop Himmelb(l)au. £20.00

[003370] SMITH, MATTHEW. Crane Kalman Gallery. A Selection of Thirty Paintings By Matthew Smith 1879-1959. London: 1990. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Tribute by Francis Bacon, chronology, colour illustrations, pictorial card covers. To accompany an exhibition of thirty major paintings by Matthew Smith. £12.00

[003546] SMITH, MATTHEW. Tate Gallery. Matthew Smith: Paintings from 1909-1952. London: Trustees of the Tate Gallery, 1953. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. foreward by P.D. Proctor, plain and colour plates, original pink covers, a bit worn at edges, Ms. correction to p. 17, an early Tate catalogue of Smith's work. £12.00

[003017] SMITH, MATTHEW. Hendy, Philip. Matthew Smith. London: Penguin Books, 1944. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Very Good / No Jacket. Penguin Modern Painters series, plain and colour plates, original printed wraps, a little marked, contents detached from wrappers but present. Work on Matthew Smith from the Penguin series. £5.00

[003443] SPENCER, STANLEY. Bernard Jacobson Gallery. Stanley Spencer. London: Bernard Jacobson Ltd, 1992. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Text by Keith Bell, plain and colour plates (some gatefolds), pictorial card covers, invite loosely inserted. Large and well-illustrated publication to accompany exhibition of drawings and paintings by Stanley Spencer. £15.00

[002160] SPENCER, STANLEY. Newton, Eric. Stanley Spencer. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1947. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Very Good / No Jacket. plain and colour plates, original printed wrappers, very light chipping at extremities, neat ownership signature to flyleaf, endleaves with very light spotting. £10.00

[005441] STANNUS GRAY, DOUGLAS. Spink/ Nevill Keating. Douglas Stannus Gray 1890-1959. An Exhibition of Paintings. London: Spink & Son Ltd, 1986. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers, some annotations in pencil. Catalogue to accompany 1986 exhibition of paintings by English gentleman artist Douglas Stannus Gray. £8.00

[003433] STEER, WILSON. Wilson, P. Steer 1860-1942. London: The Arts Council, 1960. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / Very Good. Texts by G. W., Andrew Forge, biography, plain illustrations, pictorial card covers, (in protective sleeve). To accompany the 1960 travelling exhibition of work by Wilson Steer. £8.00

[000723] STERN, BERNARD. Restany, Pierre. Bernard Stern. London: Academy Editions, 1990. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine / Fine. Colour plates, list of exhibitions, bibliography, red boards pictorial dust-jacket and endpapers. A fine copy of this definitive book on Bernard Stern. £25.00

[000705] STEVENS, ALFRED. Romney Towndrow, Kenneth. The Works of Alfred Stevens at The Tate Gallery. London: Trustees of the Tate Gallery, 1950. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine / Very Good. Foreword by John Rothenstein, plain and colour ill., red cloth, spine a trifle faded, dust-jacket, a bit browned at extremities and price-clipped, still a very good copy of this work on Alfred Stevens with a descriptive catalogue. £25.00

[005381] Sutherland, Graham and Andrew Revai. Sutherland, Christ in Glory in the Tetramorph. The Genesis of the Great Tapestry in Coventry Cathedral. London: The Pallas Gallery - A. Zwemmer, 1964. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By the Artist. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the artist to Hans Roest in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., plain and colour full-page illustrations, plain illustrations in the text, black boards with Sutherland designs in white and mauve to covers, original mylar dust-jacket still present, minor light rubbing to extremities. Uncommon inscribed copy of this book exploring the Genesis Of The Great Tapestry In Coventry Cathedral. £185.00

[002264] SUTHERLAND, GRAHAM. Sackville-West, Edward. Graham Sutherland. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1943. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Very Good / No Jacket. Penguin Modern Masters series edited by Kenneth Clarke, plain and coloured full page illustrations, original card covers, very light marks to covers and prelims, light marks from staples, rusting on spine. Penguin title on Graham Sutherland. £15.00

[002639] SUTHERLAND, GRAHAM. Marlborough Fine Art Ltd. Graham Sutherland. London: Marlborough Fine Art, 1962. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. portrait of the artist, plain and colour illustrations, pictorial covers, small crease, light shelfwear. To accompany a 1962 exhibition of paintings and sculpture by Graham Sutherland. £12.00

[003902] SUTHERLAND, GRAHAM. Hammer, Martin. Graham Sutherland: Landscapes, War Scenes, Portraits 1924-1950artime Drawings. London: Scala, 2005. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 1 85759 404 5. Foreword Ian Dejardin, catalogue, texts by Kenneth Clark, Robert Melville et al, numerous plain and colour illustrations, colour plates, original pictorial folding card covers, creasing at centre of upper and lower cover. 2005 full catalogue to accompany the exhibition of Graham Sutherland's work at the Dulwich Picture Gallery. £18.00

[005072] SUTHERLAND, GRAHAM. Thullier, Rosalind. Graham Sutherland: Inspirations. Guildford: Lutterworth Press, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7188 2544 6. numerous plain and colour illustrations, black boards, head and tail of spine slightly chipped, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), old adhesive price label to inner flap. Sutherland's conversations with the author on his work until 1982. and particular focus on the influence of Wales in the artists work. £20.00

[002789] SUTTON, PHILIP. Agnew's. Paintings, Watercolours, & Ceramics. Philip Sutton 1988-1992. London: Agnews, 1992. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Foreword by Hugh Casson, colour illustrations, pictorial covers, private view invitation loosely inserted, light shelfwear. £10.00

[003414] TABORN, DAVID. The Air Gallery. David Taborn New Work. London: 2000. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. texts by James Huntingdon-Whiteley and Alan Frenkiel, biography, plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers. 2000 exhibition catalogue of paintings by David Taborn. £5.00

[003395] TANSEY, MARK. Freeman, Judi. Mark Tansey. Los Angeles and San Francisco: Los Angeles County Museum of Art/ Chronicle Books, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Texts by the artist, Alain Robbe-Grillet and Michale E. Shapiro, colour illustrations and plates, pictorial card covers. Produced to accompany a 1993-1994 touring US exhibition of paintings by American artist Mark Tansey. £20.00

[005229] TAPIES, ANTONI. El Arte y Sus Lugares. Madrid: Ediciones Siruela, 1999. First Edition in Spanish. 4to - over 7" x 10". Pictorial Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 84-7844-445-9. Text in Spanish, translated from the Catalan by Armando Pego Puigbo, texts by the artist, numerous colour photographic illustrations, pictorial boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine copy of this hard-to-find large and in-depth book on art and place by renowned Spanish artist Antoni Tapies. It was first published under a slightly different title in Catalan in the same year. Lavishly illustrated. £150.00

[002492] THOMAS, GRAHAM STUART. The Complete Flower Paintings and Drawings of Graham Stuart Thomas. London: Thames and Hudson, 1987. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Essay and notes by the artist, foreword by Sir George Taylor, essay by James J. White, full-page plain and colour illustrations reproduced in their original dimensions, red cloth, gilt T & H device to upper cover, pictorial dust-jacket, minor shelfwear, old publisher's stamp to half-title and crease to f.f.e.p. A lavishly illustrated monograph on gardener, artist and writer Graham Stuart Thomas. £20.00

[002035] TISSOT, J. J. Lumley Cazalet. J. J. Tissot: Etchings, Drypoints and Mezzotints. Leicester: Printed By Printststream Ltd, 1978. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good Text by Jane Abdy, full-page plain illustrations, pale green pictorial wrappers, minor light mark to upper cover. To accompany the 1978 exhibition of Tissot's graphic work. £8.00

[001959] TOULOUSE-LAUTREC, HENRI. Gelfer-Jorgensen, Mirjam. Toulouse-Lautrec Posters: The Collection of the Danish Museum of Decorative Art. Copenhagen: Rhodos, 1995. First Edition in English. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. texts by various authors, plain and colour ill, cataloguing, notes on conservation, black cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, shelfwear (light marks). Indispensible, gives a catalogue raisonne of the collection and a report on its conservation. £40.00

[003345] TREE, MICHAEL. Lumley Cazalet. Michael Tree: Paintings and Drawings. 1995. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. plain illustrations, pictorial card covers. To accompany a 1995 London exhibition. £5.00

[000907] TWOMBLY, CY. Schmidt, Katharina. Cy Twombly Die Skulptur the Sculpture. Osfildern-ruit: Hatje Cantz, 2000. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.. Fine / Very Good. Dual text in English and German, numerous plates and illustrations, pale grey boards, pictorial dust-jacket showing sculpture by Twombly, slight chips to corners. Includes biography, list of exhibitions, bibliography and list of works in the exhibition. Produced to accompany the 2000-2001 exhibition in Basel and Houston of a comprehensive presentation of Cy Twombly's sculptural oeuvre. £40.00

[005297] TWOMBLY, CY. Spenser, Edmund. The Shepheardes Calender. ill. Cy Twombly. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Limited Edition. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 947564 06 3. one of 800 privately printed numbered copies for friends of the Anthony d'Offay Gallery, compliments slip loosely inserted, full-page illustrations by Cy Twombly, blank calendar leaves, pale green boads. A hard-to-find illustrated calendar by Cy Twombly. The Shepheardes Calender was first printed in London in 1579. This illustrated edition was privately printed Christmas 1985. £45.00

[004708] UHLMAN, FRED. Captivity: Twenty-four Drawings By Fred Uhlman. London: Jonathan Cape, 1946. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Introduction by Raymond Mortimer, plain illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities slightly chipped, browned. A very good copy with its dust-jacket of this collection of poignant drawings produced by artist Fred Uhlman a German POW of his time spent in English internment camps during the war. £80.00

[003349] VAN DER WESTHUIZEN, PIETER. Thompson's Gallery in Association with Carmel Art, Cape Town. Recent Work By Pieter Van Der Westhuizen. 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. colour illustrations, plates, list of exhibitions, card covers. £5.00

[000720] VARI, SOPHIA. Haime, Nohra. Sophia Vari: Small Format. New York: Nohra Haime Gallery Editions, 1994. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good / N/A. Frontispiece portrait of the artist, colour ill, biography and bibliography, pictorial boards, slight shelf-wear. An attractive small format book on Greek sculptor Sophia Vari. £15.00

[003525] VIOLA, BILL. Buried Secrets. Vergrabene Geheimnisse. Tempe and Hannover: Arizona State University Art Museum and Kestner-Gesellschaft, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-9944646-1-6. SIGNED BY BILL VIOLA on the title-page, essays in English and German by Marilyn A. Zeitlin, Carl Haenlein, Susie Kalil, the artist, biography, chronology, plain and colour illustrations, black cloth lettered in blue, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A signed copy of this publication produced to accompany an exhibition of Bill Viola's work titled 'Buried Secrets' at the Arizona State University art Museum at the 100th anniversary of the Venice Biennale. Uncommon. £150.00

[005077] Vorobev, Marevna. Life in Two Worlds. London: Abelard-schuman, 1962. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. WARMLY INSCRIBED by the author to Ivor Montague in Cyrillic in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p, preface and frontispiece by Ossip Zadkine, photographic illustrations, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket after Picasso (in protective sleeve), chipping/fraying to extremities. An inscribed copy of this memoir by Russian artist 'Marevna' Vorobev who led a colourful and fascinating life at the centre of the Montparnasse community and had a child by Mexican painter Diego Rivera and was close to a number of important artists and poets. The copy is inscribed to Ivor Montagu (1904-1984), the British producer, writer and director and Communist. He was also a friend and translator of Eisenstein and was awarded the Lenin Peace Prize in 1959. £60.00

[005478] Warhol, Andy. The Philosophy of Andy Warhol (From A to B & Back Again). New York and London: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-15-189050-1. Inscribed by Warhol to the half-title page, offsetting from inscription to following 3 pages, yellow and red boards with initials stamped to upper cover, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), chipping and nicking to extremities, long closed tear to rear panel, repaired at reverse with adhesive tape, nicking at head and tail of backstrip. An uncommon inscribed copy of Warhol on Warhol, a fascinating read. The laconic artist's "philosophical" debut book. A landmark publication in the history of the Pop Art Movement from the artist/philosopher best remembered for the immortal utterance, "In the future, everyone will be famous for fifteen minutes." Witty and hilarious aphorisms and commentary, consistent with the artist's characteristically self-deprecating manner. The copy is inscribed 'love Andy' with a love-heart rather than the more commonly found simple initials. £650.00

[004565] WARHOL, ANDY. Gagosian Gallery. Andy Warhol. $. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Text by Arthur C. Danto, colour plates, pictorial card folded covers. Published for the 1997 exhibition at the Gagosian Gallery, New York - Warhol's dollar sign paintings and prints. £40.00

[004407] WARHOL, ANDY and Suzie Frankfurt. Wild Raspberries. ill. Andy Warhol. Boston, New York, Toronto and London: Little, Brown and Company, 1997. First Thus. Large 4to. Original Boards. Very Good ISBN: 0-8212-2340-2. Foreword by Jaime Frankfurt, Preface by Suzie Frankfurt, numerous coloured illustrations, reproduces artist's mother's manuscript hand, bright pink boards with yellow printed wraparound. 1997 facsimile of the 1959 limited edition cookbook full of hilarious and fantastical recipes accompanied by Warhol's illustrations. £40.00

[002485] WARHOL, ANDY. Benirschke, Kurt. Vanishing Animals. ill. Andy Warhol. New York: Springer-Verlag, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Full-page plain and colour illustrations by Andy Warhol, additional photographic illustrations, black cloth with white design after Warhol and lettering, pictorial dust-jacket, small crease and tear at base of backstrip, slight shelfwear. An unusual illustrated book on wildlife and endangered species with 16 full-page illustrations created for this book by Andy Warhol. £25.00

[000338] WARHOL, ANDY. Blistene, Bernard. Andy Warhol. The Statue of Liberty. Paris: Galerie Thaddeus Ropac, 1999. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. texts in French and English, numerous illustrations in plain and colour mostly full or double-page, original folding pictorial covers showing Warhol's statue of Liberty. A fine copy of this beautifully produced and now scarce 1999 exhibition catalogue for the Galerie Thaddeus Ropac, Paris, Warhol's homage to the Statue of Liberty. £65.00

[000941] WARHOL, ANDY. Louisiana Museum of Modern Art. Andy Warhol and His World. Louisiana: Louisiana Museum of Modern Art, 2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Louisiana Revy. Vol. 40, No 2 April 2000.Texts by Steingrim Laursen et al., plain and colour ill., pictorial card covers. To accompany large 2000 exhibition of Warhol's work in Louisiana. £15.00

[000053] WARHOL, ANDY. Nochlin, Linda. Andy Warhol: Nudes. ill. Andy Warhol. New York: Robert Miller Gallery, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good / N/A. Pictorial boards showing nude with red lettering on cover. Very good copy of this book containing a collection of colour plates by the legendary artist, with an essay by Linda Nochlin. £20.00

[000718] WARHOL, ANDY. The Menil Collection. Andy Warhol: Death and Disasters. Houston: Houston Fine Art Press, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A, plain and colour ill., pictorial card covers. To accompany the 1988 exhibition of the Menil collection of Warhol works on death and disaster £15.00

[000054] WARHOL, ANDY. A Daybook. ill. Andy Warhol. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good / Good. Grey boards, pictorial dust-jacket, numerous colour plates throughout. Very good copy of this daybook which accompanied the exhibition, Andy Warhol: Gold, Silver and other Early Drawings. £22.00

[000749] WARHOL, ANDY. Andy Warhol: Watercolour. Ostfildern: Hatje Cantz, 2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine / N/A. Texts in German, colour ill. and plates, bright pink pictorial boards, as new. German exhibition of Warhol's watercolours. £20.00

[001459] WARHOL, ANDY. The Philosophy of Andy Warhol (From A to B & Back Again). London: Cassell. A Michael Dempsey Book, 1975. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Very Good. pictorial dust-jacket, edges slightly discoloured as usual, price-clipped with old publisher's adhesive price-label inked out. Warhol on Warhol, a fascinating read. £20.00

[001531] WASHINGTON, CELIA. Celia Washington. London: The Artist, 2002. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. Signed by the artist, foreword by David Verey, texts by the artist and Mary E. Burkett, numerous colour illustrations, pictorial covers. A signed copy of this fascinating glimpse into the artist's world with biographical sections, gives insight into her inspiration and discusses both her complex technique and the themes predominant in her magical and enigmatic work. £9.00

[005389] WEIGHT, CAREL. Levy, Mervyn. Carel Weight. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1986. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 297 790110. Inscribed by Carel Weight in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., The Royal Academy Painters and Sculptors series, plain and colour illustrations, glazed pictorial boards, spine very slightly faded, book launch invitation for the work loosely inserted. Inscribed copy. £45.00

[005296] WEINER, LAWRENCE. Something to Stand on. Something to Hold. Something to Throw. a Calendar for 1989. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Limited Edition. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 947564217. one of 1,500 copies issued Christmas 1988, texts printed in colour by the artist, blank calendar leaves, pale green mottled boads. A hard-to-find calendar by Lawrence Weiner, the American conceptual text artist. £20.00

[001414] WHISTLER, JAMES MCNEILL. Spalding, Frances. Whistler. Oxford: Phaidon, 1979. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. plain and colour illustrations, maroon boards, pictorial dust-jacket, minor discolouration to inner flaps, price corrected with tippex on ffep. An interesting monograph on the flamboyant realist painter. £15.00

[004843] WHISTLER, JAMES MCNEILL. Laver, James. Whistler. London: Faber, 1951. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. numerous plain plates, green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket showing portrait of Whistler, dust-jacket, price-clipped, minor shelfwear. The reissue of Laver's study of Whistler the artist and man. £8.00

[000715] WHISTLER, JAMES MCNEILL. Weintraub, Stanley. Whistler: a Biography. London: Collins, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Plain plates, maroon cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, small stain to fore-edge, otherwise a nice copy of this 1974 biography of the controversial artist. £15.00

[005168] WHITEREAD, RACHEL. Lingwood, James. Rachel Whiteread. House. London: Phaidon Press Limited, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. As New / As New. ISBN: 0 7148 3459 9. texts by James Lingwood, Doreen Massey, Richard Shone, Anthony Vidler, John Davies, Simon Watney, Jon Bird, Neil Thomas, numerous plain and colour photographic illustrations, technical notes on the making of house, printed wraps, pictorial dust-jacket, minor rubbing to upper cover from old label. A fascinating account of the making and public reception of 'House' by contemporary sculptress Rachel Whiteread which won the Turner Prize and caused a lot of controversy. Hard-to-find. £45.00

[005115] Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Rachel Whiteread with Music for Torching: a Story By A. M. Homes. London: Anthony D'Offay Gallery, 1998. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 947564 76 4. INSCRIBED BY RACHEL WHITEREAD on the title-page, plain and colour plates, original grey cloth lettered in white. Signed copy of this hardback catalogue to accompany the 1998 London exhibition. £95.00

[001509] WHITEREAD, RACHEL. Gorrin, Lisa G., Patrick Elliott and Andrea Schlieker. Rachel Whiteread. Edinburgh and London: Trustees of the National Galleries of Scotland, 2001. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. list of works, colour plates, biography, pictorial card covers. To accompany the 2001 exhibition held at the Serpentine Gallery and at the National Gallery of Scotland of Whiteread's work. £22.00

[004585] WHITEREAD, RACHEL. Luhring Augustine Gallery. Rachel Whiteread Plaster Sculptures. London: Karsten Schubert, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. edition of 800 copies, photographic ill., green card covers. Exhibition of Whiteread's plaster sculptures. £30.00

[003515] WILLIAMS, GLYNN. Bernard Jacobson Gallery. Glynn Williams. London: Bernard Jacobson Ltd, 1985. Folio. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Text by Peter Fuller, plain plates, pictorial card covers, light shelfwear. To accompany 1985 exhibition of sculpture by Williams for the Piccadilly Festival. £10.00

[000689] WILLIAMS, GLYNN. Hughes, Glynn. Glynn Williams. London: Bernard Jacobson, 1992. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. vol. VI in the Modern British Masters series, frontispiece of the sculptor with his work, colour plates, includes section of drawings, biography, original printed card covers with photographic portrait of Glynn Williams to rear cover. £12.00

[000683] WILLIAMS, GLYNN. Echo and Other Still Lifes. London: Bernard Jacobson, 2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. As New / N/A. Colour plates, original blue wrappers, colour plates of Glynn Williams exhibition at the Bernard Jacobson Gallery, introduction by Simon Watney. £12.00

[000687] WILLIAMS, GLYNN. Glynn Williams. London: Bernard Jacobson, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. As New / N/A. text by the artist, colour plates, biography included, original card covers. To accompany an exhibition of Williams' stone sculpture. £7.00

[000688] WILLIAMS, GLYNN. Glynn Williams. London: Bernard Jacobson, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Text by Bernard Jacobson, frontispiece portrait of the artist at work, colour plates, original card covers. £10.00

[002773] WILLIAMS, MARSHALL. Wildenstein and Co. Ltd.. Marshall Williams: Paintings. London: Wildenstein and Co., 1972. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. biography, text by Ian Dunlop, colour plates, list of works loosely inserted, card covers. £8.00

[003857] WILSON, SCOTTIE. Melly, George. It's All Writ Out for You. The Life and Work of Scottie Wilson. London: Thames and Hudson, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-500-23460-4. WARMLY INSCRIBED on the f.f.e.p. by George Melly, numerous plain and colour illustrations, mauve cloth, pictorial dust-jacket after the artist, (in protective sleeve), original adhesive price label to rear cover. An inscribed copy of this in-depth and personall account of the life and work of artist Scottie Wilson by Jazz singer and patron of the arts, George Melly who first encountered Wilson and his fascinating work in the 1940s. £90.00

[001952] WOLFE, EDWARD. Taylor, John Russell. Edward Wolfe. London: Trefoil Books for Odette Gilbert Gallery, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Fine. lavishly illustrated in plain and colour, black cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. monograph on one of the last Bloomsbury painters who was born in South Africa and later exhibited at the Omega Gallery. His work is full of colour and reminiscent of the Fauves. £20.00

[005427] WOOD, CHRISTOPHER. The Redfern Gallery Ltd. Christopher Wood 1901-1930. London: The Redfern Gallery Ltd, 1959. Second Edition. Large 4to. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / N/A. tipped-in colour plates, plain illustrations, essay by Eric Newton, details of travels and list of pictures, glazed pictorial boards, extremities lightly rubbed, spine slightly peeling. A hard-to-find beautifully produced hardback publication originally produced to accompany a 1938 exhibition at the Redfern Gallery. Included with this book is the 1959 'First retrospective exhibition since 1938' bound in wrappers, heavily annotated in pencil by previous owner and an additional loose print reproducing 'Dancing Sailors' by Christoper Wood and a postcard . £35.00

[000263] WYNNE, DAVID. Hughes, Graham. The Sculpture of David Wynne 1968/1974. London: Phaidon, 1974. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Plain and coloured photographic illustrations by Clive Barda, original blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket, inner flaps, minor discolouration, a lavish book focussing on David Wynne's important commissioned pieces from 1968-74 £65.00

[005138] YEATS, J. B. Arnold, Bruce. Jack Yeats. New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 300 07549 9. numerous illustrations, many photographic, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket showing the artist (in protective sleeve). An extensive and well-researched monograph on the Irish artist, Jack Yeats who was a major figure in Twentieth century art. £20.00

[004684] ZORN, ANDERS. Romdahl, Axel L.. Anders Zorn: Aquafortiste. Paris: H. Floury, 1923. First Edition in French. Large 4to. Original Wraps. Very Good / Very Good. Text in French, frontispiece and 119 plates, each with tissue-guard, original plain wrappers, pictorial dust-jacket, in mylar, new lower wrapper, front wrapper and spine professionally restored, engraved bookplates to front paste-down and f.f.e.p. An in-depth study of the work of virtuoso Swedish etcher Anders Zorn, reproducing 120 of his etchings. £85.00
©2001-2010 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •