Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Monographs/solo shows

 
To Order:

Phone email or fax anytime.

Methods of payment. UK Pounds Sterling: Visa, MasterCard, Maestro and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Cheques can only be accepted in UK Pounds Sterling, from a UK bank account. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  enquiries@cambridgeprints.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.

  [006196] AGAR, EILEEN and Andrew Lambirth. A Look at My Life. London: Methuen, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-413-18180-4. Inscribed by Eilleen Agar to the f.f.e.p., numerous plain and colour, grey boards, pictorial dust-jacket, minor shelfwear, creasing to extremities, relevant cuttings and gallery invitation loosely inserted. UNCOMMON. An inscribed copy of Britsh surrealist Eileen Agar's autobiography. £200.00

[003680] ANDREWS, MICHAEL. Arts Council. Michael Andrews.
London: Arts Council, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7287 0260 6. colour ill., black cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. Hardcover catalogue to accompany exhibitions of Andrews' work at the Hayward Gallery, the Fruit Market Gallery and the Whitworth Art Gallery. Traces his development from student days to 1980. £25.00

[004568] Whitechapel Art Gallery. Michael Andrews 'the Delectable mountain'.
London: Trustees of the Whitechapel Art Gallery, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 7287 0260 6. edition of 3,000, colour plates, original pictorial wraps. To accompany the 1991 exhibition of Andrews' Ayers Rock series. £20.00

[005282] ANNIGONI, PIETRO.
Cammell, Charles Richard. Memoirs of Annigoni. London: Allan Wingate, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Subject. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . With Annigoni's inscription pasted onto f.f.e.p. and a signed postcard with envelope addressed to the art critic Robert Wraight, dated 1980 loosely inserted, plain plates and illustrations by Annigoni, maroon boards (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed. An interesting copy of the memoirs of Royal artist, Pietro Annigoni with his signature and a postacard from him to author Robert Wraight who wrote a biography of Annigoni in 1977 loosely inserted. £110.00

[004717] ANNIGONI, PIETRO. Longo, Ugo. Pieta e Amore: Nell'arte Di Pietro Annigoni. Milan: Galleria d'Arte Cortina, 1968. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by the Subject. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY PAINTER PIETRO ANNIGONI with his address on note pasted onto f.f.e.p. Text in Italian, lavishly illustrated in plain and colour, black cloth, red lettering to front and spine, pictorial dust-jacket, minor shelfwear. UNCOMMON INSCRIBED COPY of this Italian monograph about Pietro Annigoni. £90.00

[005143] ARMITAGE, KENNETH. Jonathan Clark. Kenneth Armitage: 60 Years of Sculpture & Drawing. London: Jonathan Clark Fine Art, 2001. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. As New / N/A. Text by John McEwan, plain and colour illustrations, pictorial spiral bound card covers. To accompany a 2001 exhibition at Jonathan Clark Fine Art, London. £15.00

[005901] AUERBACH, FRANK. Marlborough Fine Art. Frank Auerbach Recent Paintings and Drawings.
London: Marlborough Fine Art, 1982. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. Signed by Auerbach on the half-title, essay by Stephen Spender, plain and colour illustrations, biography, picotorial card covers. Uncommon signed 1982 catalogue of drawings and paintings by British artist Frank Auerbach. £200.00

[003521] AYRTON, MICHAEL.
The Maze Maker. ill. . London: Longmans, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Inscribed By Artist. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED AND DATED 1967 BY MICHAEL AYRTON on the f.f.e.p., additionally signed on the half-title, WITH the publisher's wraparound with reviews of the book also inscribed and initialled by Ayrton, relevant cuttings, with two tls from ayrton's biographer, Justine Hopkins, all loosely inserted. Grey boards, edges a little bowed, extremities slightly faded, pictorial dust-jacket by Michael Ayrton (in protective sleeve), extremities chipped and browned and slightly frayed. An inscribed copy of this novel on the legend of the Greek craftsman, Daedalus. £90.00

[006182] Ayrton, Michael. The Midas Consequence. London: Secker & Warburg, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Artist. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY MICHAEL AYRTON on the f.f.e.p., tan boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. A fine, signed copy of this novel revealing the nature and insight into the mind of a great artist possessed with the Midas touch. £80.00

[005186] BACON, FRANCIS.
L'arc: Francis Bacon. Paris: Duponchelle, 1990. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Association Copy. Inscribed By Artist. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed by Francis Bacon 'To Joshua from Francis Bacon' (faint inscription, signature crisp), texts in French, plain and colour plates, original pictorial card covers, minor light wear. Uncommon Bacon inscribed French publication. the copy is inscribed to Joshua Compston who was a pivotal personality in the Shoreditch art scene of the mid 1990s, until his death at the age of 25 in March 1996. He was a hugely enigmatic figure and seminally important in bringing together the YBA's of the 1990s in London. A fascinating association copy between two great enfants terribles of the British art world. Signed/inscribed copies by Francis Bacon are scarce. £850.00

[000548] Sylvester, David. Francis Bacon: The Human Body. London and California: University of California Press, 1998. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1 85332 175 3. plain and colour plates (some folding), original card wrappers, with original glassine dust-jacket. To accompany the 1998 exhibition at the Hayward Gallery. text by David Sylvester. £15.00

[005172] BASELITZ, GEORG. Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Georg Baselitz: New Paintings. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Inscribed By Artist. Fine / N/A. ISBN: . Inscribed by the artist in the year of publication to the half-title, poems by Sylvia Plath, essay by Heinrich hell, colour plates, white foling card covers. Inscribed copy of this 1999 exhibition catalogue of new paintings by German contemporary painter, Georg Baselitz. £75.00

[005887] BAWDEN, EDWARD. Pope-Hennessy, James. West Indian Summer. a Retrospect. London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1943. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed. Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY BRITISH ARTIST EDWARD BAWDEN to the f.f.e.p. 'To Muriel for Christmas 1943 from Charlotte & Edward.' ,coloured frontispiece and plain illustrations, green cloth, covers and head/tail of spine faded, pictorial dust-jacket designed by Cecil Beaton, extremities lightly chipped and nicked, (in protective sleeve). An illustrated examination of the history of the Caribbean Islands through the medium of nine historic travellers inscribed by British artist Edward Bawden. £70.00

[005820] BERLIN, SVEN. The Coat of Many Colours.
Bristol: Redcliffe, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication, to the f.f.e.p., plain and colour illustrations, red boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities with minor shelfwear. An uncommon inscribed copy of the fascinating autobiography of St. Ives artist Sven Berlin. £70.00

[003609] BEUYS, JOSEPH.
Victoria and Albert Museum. Joseph Beuys Drawings. London: The Victoria and Albert Museum, 1983. Limited Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Covers. Limited Edition. Signed by Artist. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 905 209 45 1. EDITION LIMITED TO 6,000 COPIES, THIS ONE OF 500 HAND BOUND EXAMPLES SIGNED BY JOSEPH BEUYS on the title-page, text by Anne Seymour, catalogue, plain and colour full-page illustrations, pictorial covers. A fine signed copy of this book on the German conceptual artist Joseph Beuys which accompanied a touring exhibition at the V & A, Kettle's Yard, Cambridge and City Art Gallery, Leeds. RARE signed by one of the most influential post-war German artists. £200.00

[006198] BEVAN, ROBERT. Bevan, R. A.. Robert Bevan 1865-1925: a Memoir By His Son. London: Studio Vista, 1965. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. text printed of buff paper, coloured and plain plates, cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. The first published book on the Camden Town painter Robert Bevan, lavishly illustrated. A fine copy. Uncommon. £80.00

[003063] BEWICK, THOMAS.
Robinson, Robert. Thomas Bewick His Life and Times. Newcastle: Printed for R. Robinson, 1887. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / N/A. engraved plates, (tissue guards present), illustrations, original green cloth, retaining lettering-piece, short tear at base of spine, light staining at lower edge, untrimmed edges, slight spotting at gutter and fore-edge, prelims lightly foxed. A handsome biography of Thomas Bewick from 1887. The work contains a number of engraved portraits and other illustrations after Bewick. It also contains a catalogue of the principal works of Thomas and John Bewick and was printed for subscribers. £115.00

[005390] BLAKE, PETER. Vaizey, Marina. Peter Blake. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1986. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 297 787357. Inscribed by Peter Blake to the art critic and Lowry scholar Mervyn [Levy] in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., The Royal Academy Painters and Sculptors series, plain and colour illustrations, glazed pictorial boards, book launch invitation for the work loosely inserted. Inscribed copy. £75.00

[003862] BONE, GERTRUDE. Days in Old Spain. ill. Muirhead Bone. London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd, 1939. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Signed Copy. Signed by Author and Artist. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY GERTRUDE AND MUIRHEAD BONE on the half-title, coloured frontispiece, plain illustrations and plates, patterned buckram, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve) minor light spotting and fraying. A signed copy of this fascinating record of pre-war Spain beautifully illustrated by war artist Sir Muirhead Bone. £40.00

[000177] BOYD, ARTHUR.
Hoff, Ursula. The Art of Arthur Boyd. London: Andre Deutsch, 1986. First Edition. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 233 97824 0. Numerous plain and coloured illustrations, blue cloth with Boyd's signature embossed to upper cover, spine titled in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket. Jacket with minor shelfwear, otherwise mint. A very fine copy of this exhaustive study on the work of Australian artist, Arthur Boyd. £40.00

[006169] BRADLEY, HELEN. And Miss Carter Wore Pink Scenes from an Edwardian Childhood. London: Jonathan Cape, 1973. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 224 01149 9. Warmly inscribed "With best wishes from the Artist Helen Layfield Bradley Nov 15 1974" with a small drawing of a fly [the fly was her trademark, with which she frequently used to sign her pictures and the rhyme "Nellie Bly Caught a Fly!!," to the f.f.e.p., numerous coloured illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip lightly sunned, minor marks to endleaves, relevant cutting tipped-onto f.f.e.p. A lovely inscribed copy of this illustrated ode to Edwardian life by renowned Cumbrian artist, Helen Bradley. £35.00

[006167] Bradley, Helen. Miss Carter Came with Us.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1974. Reprint. oblong 4to. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 224 00891 9. Warmly inscribed "With best wishes from the Artist Helen Layfield Bradley Nov 15 1974" with a small drawing of a fly [the fly was her trademark, with which she frequently used to sign her pictures and the rhyme "Nellie Bly Caught a Fly!!," to the f.f.e.p., numerous coloured illustrations, mauve boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), title with a few minor marks. A lovely inscribed copy of this illustrated ode to life in Lancashire by renowned Cumbrian artist, Helen Bradley. £50.00

[006168] Bradley, Helen. 'in the beginning' Said Great-aunt Jane.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1975. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 224 01149 9. Warmly inscribed "With best wishes from the Artist Helen Layfield Bradley Sept 11 1975" with a small drawing of a fly [the fly was her trademark, with which she frequently used to sign her pictures and the rhyme "Nellie Bly Caught a Fly!!," to the f.f.e.p., numerous coloured illustrations, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip lightly sunned. A lovely inscribed copy of this illustrated ode to Edwardian life by renowned Cumbrian artist, Helen Bradley. £50.00

[005777] BRATBY, JOHN. Breakdown.
Cleveland and New York: The World Publishing Company, 1960. First US Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR in 1981 to thw f.f.e.p., pictorial chapter headings and other plain illustrations by Bratby, black cloth-backed red pictorial boards, head and tail of spine, slightly dusty, rear hinge slightly splitting, pictorial dust-jacket designed by John Bratby (in protective sleeve), chipping and rubbing. inscribed copy of the first US edition this autobiographical novel by visionary British artist John Bratby. £65.00

[000034] BRISSON, PIERRE-MARIE.
Caron, Gerard. Pierre-Marie Brisson. Oeuvres 1994-1995. Paris: Garnier Nocera, 1995. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Fine / N/A. limited edition of 1,700 copies. Text in French and English, colour ill, pictorial boards, cloth slipcase. £40.00

[006187] BROWNE, PIERS. An Elegy in Arcady: An Artist's View of Housman's Poetry. ill. The Author. Southampton: Ashford, 1990. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed. Signed by Author. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-85253-100-2. SIGNED first edition with a cojplete boxed set of all 30 original engravings from the book, numbered 23/65 apart fro the final print which is numbered 54/65. The book signed on the title-page by the illustratior/author, plain illustrations by Piers Browne, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket. A study of A. E. Housman illustrated after engravings by Piers Browne. All 30 etchings loose as issued on handmade paper, all signed and numbered from edition of 65, both housed in a bespoke green folding case with a cherry tree in silver on the front, two minor scuff marks to top of box. A rare and beautiful complete set of the etchings for the book. £1,950.00

[006188] Browne, Piers. Wensleydale: Etchings and Verse. ill. The Author. Leatherhead: Ashford Buchan & Enright, 1994. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. As New / As New. ISBN: 1-85253-302-1. Signed by the author on the title-page, Foreword by David Astor, many colour illustrations by Piers Browne, green boards, pictorial dust-jacket. A signed copy of this beautiful artist's homage to Wensleydale. £20.00

[006195] Browne, Piers. William Wordsworth: a Lakeland Anthology. ill. The Author. London: John Murray, 1991. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-7195-5003-3. Foreword by John Mortimer, signed on the title-page by the illustratior/author, full-page and other colour illustrations by Piers Browne, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket. The book contains many illustrations to accompany Wordsworth's poems. It won equal first in the WH Smith Illustrated Book of the Year of 1991. £20.00

[005391] BUHLER, ROBERT.
Hayes, Colin. Robert Buhler. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1986. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 297 78939 2. Inscribed by Robert Buhler to the art critic and Lowry scholar Mervyn Levy and signed by author Colin Hayes in the year of publication to the title-page, The Royal Academy Painters and Sculptors series, plain and colour illustrations, glazed pictorial boards, book launch invitation for the work loosely inserted. Inscribed copy. £80.00

[003064] CALDECOTT, RANDOLPH. Blackburn, Henry. Randolph Caldecott: a Personal Memoir of His Early Art Career. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1886. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good / N/A. frontispiece portrait of Caldecott (present but detached), numerous illustrations in the text, olive cloth with design after Caldecott to upper cover, lettered in gilt, gilt edges, bookplate to front paste-down, very slight rubbing to extremities and head and tail of spine, otherwise a very clean and bright copy of this memoir of the life of British illustrator, Randolph Caldecott. £125.00

[005889] CARO, ANTHONY. Whelan, Richard. Anthony Caro. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Signed Copy. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: . Signed by Anthony Caro on the title-page, texts by Clement Greenberg, Phyllis Tuchman, Michael Fried and John Russell, numerous plain illustrations, coloured pictorial card covers, corners and spine with minor light rubbing. 1974 monograph on the sculpture of Sir Anthony Caro, signed by him. £80.00

[006170] CELMINS, VIJA. Storr, Robert. Vija Celmins. Paris: Fondation Cartier, 1995. First Edition. oblong 4to. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 2-86925-054-1. Dual French/English text by Robert Storr, Interview with the artist and Jeanne Silverthorne, Chuck Close, numerous illustrations, pictorial boards, neat initials to f.f.e.p. 1995 hardback catalogue to accompany an exhibition on the work of Vija Celmins. £60.00

[004698] CHAGALL, MARC.
Kunsthalle, Basel. Marc Chagall: Werke Aus Den Letzten 25 Jahren. Basel: Kunsthalle Basel, 1956. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Signed Copy. Very Good / N/A. SIGNED BY MARC CHAGALL on the title-page, text in German, plain photographic illustrations, red pictorial wrappers, light shelfwear, housed in bespoke folding case, titled on spine. UNCOMMON signed 1956 Chagall catalogue. £300.00

[005221] CHAGALL, MARC. Mein Leben. Stuttgart: Verlag Gerd Hatje Stuttgart, 1959. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed in French by Marc Chagall and dated 1967 on the f.f.e.p., text in German, plain photographic illustrations, pictorial black boards, dust-jacket with purple printed artist's signature, (in protective sleeve). An uncommon inscribed copy of Chagall's autobiography in German. Signed/Inscribed books by Chagall are scarce. £550.00

[006521] Sorlier, Charles. Chagall Lithograph 1974-1985. Volumes V-VI. Monte Carlo: Editions Andre Sauret, 1986. First Edition in German. Folio. Buckram. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Volumes V-VI, 1984 and 1986, text in German, plain and colour illustrations, oatmeal buckram, coloured lithographic dust-jackets (in protective sleeves), original card slipcase to volume V. Lovely copies of volumes V and VI of the catalogue raisonne of Chagall's lithographic work. £350.00

[003856] CHRISTO.
Yorkshire Sculpture Park. Christo And Jeanne-Claude Sculpture and Projects 1961-96. Yorkshire: Yorkshire Scupture Park, 1997. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Signed by Artists. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 1871480221. SIGNED BY CHRISTO AND JEAN-CLAUDE on the title-page, preface by Peter Murray, text by Claire Glossop, plain and colour illustrations, biography, catalogue, spiral bound pictorial cover, publisher's insert included. A signed copy of this seminal exhibition catalogue of a major retrospective held in 1997. £120.00

[002827] CURTIS GREEN, W. The Drawings of W. Curtis Green R.A.. London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1949. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE ARTIST on the f.f.e.p., Foreword by A. E. Richardson, coloured frontispiece, plates, line illustrations, blue cloth, extremities a little rubbed, dust-jacket with illustration mounted to front panel, (in sleeve), light spotting, offsetting to endleaves. An inscribed copy of this 1949 monograph on the architectural draughtsman and fine watercolourist, W. Curtis Green reproducing his fine line drawings and paintings of Italian subjects, French, Spanish and Belgian scenes. £65.00

[005324] DALI, SALVADOR. La Conquete De L'Irrationnel. ill. The Author. Paris: Editions Surrealistes, 1935. First Edition in French. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: . 1,200 copies of the French language edition printed, (total edition of 2235 copies), 33 plain plates, colour printed frontispiece, 2 plain reproduction images to covers, original pictorial card covers (in mylar), extremities lightly chipped and browned with some light marks, internal pages browned. A nice copy of this Surrealist small-format book by Dali with two essays and poems. £185.00

[006185] Gomex De La Serna, Ramon. Dali. New York: Park Lane, 1979. First Edition in English. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Boards. . . Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . numerous plain and colour illustrations (many full-page), black boards, corners a little rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped, corners rubbed, short closed tear at top edge. Large-format English edition of this well-illustrated monograph on surrealish, Dali. £12.00

[006118] DINE, JIM. Kukje Gallery. Jim Dine . Seoul: Kukje Gallery, 1992. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. text in English and Korean, colour plates, original grey covers. minor shelfwear, Korean exhibition from 1992 of Jim Dine's work £20.00

[005535] DOBELL, WILLIAM. Gleeson, James. William Dobell. London: Thames and Hudson, 1964. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Signed by Author and Artist. Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Signed by James Gleeson and inscribed by William Dobell in the year of publication, ex-library, stamps to f.f.e.p., front paste-down and verso of title, typed note regarding the copy which was donated to the library by the previous owner in 1973 to front paste-down, tipped-in colour plates, monochrome plates, blue cloth with Thames and Hudson design in gilt to upper cover, extremities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, some shelfwear and light marks. An inscribed/signed copy of the uncommon first edition of this well-illustrated monograph on Australian painter Sir William Dobell's work. £175.00

[003524] EPSTEIN, JACOB. Let There be Sculpture: An Autobiography. London: Michael Joseph Ltd., 1940. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Artist. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY JACOB EPSTEIN on the half-title, plain plates, maroon cloth, top edge red, extremities very slightly faded and rubbed. An inscribed copy of Epstein's autobiography. £400.00

[005200] EPSTEIN, JACOB. Epstein: An Autobiography. London: Hulton Press, 1955. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Artist. Very Good / Very Good. Edition limited to 195 copies (185 for sale), signed by Jacob Epstein with a collotype reproduction 'Lilies' loosely inserted, plain plates, dark green leather, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), top edge gilt, extremities very slightly rubbed, minor creasing at edge of rear panel, with tiny area of browning to inner flap and fore-edge, faded and rubbed. A signed limited edition of Epstein's autobiography which is a revised and extended version of 'Let there be sculpture' (1940). £200.00

[000038] EPSTEIN, JACOB. Epstein an Autobiography. London: Hulton Press, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Good. The first edition in this format. The work was first published under the title "Let there be Sculpture" in 1940 and this is a revised and extended edition of it. Frontispiece showing Epstein, numerous photographic illustrations, original cloth-backed pictorial boards, pictorial dust-jacket, wrapped in mylar, chipped with some loss at lower panel and top edge. Uncommon with dust-jacket. £60.00

[005806] Oyved, Moysheh. The Book of Affinity. ill. Jacob Epstein. London: William Heinemann, 1933. Limited Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Buckram. Limited Edition. Signed by Author and Artist. Very Good / N/A. Edition limited to 525 copies (500 for sale), signed by the author, additionally signed and dated '1959' by Jacob Epstein on the half-title, 7 full-page mounted colour plates by Jacob Epstein, with corresponding tissue-guards present, black buckram with circular gilt design to lower corner, top edge gilt, other untrimmed, fore-edge very lightly browned, otherwise fine, complete with original publisher's card case, split and chipped at corners. A near fine copy complete with the original card case of this beautifully illustrated limited edition. Signed by the author and also by illustrator, sculptor, Jacob Epstein. £250.00

[006207] Flint, Russell. Models of Propriety: Occasional Caprices for the Edification of Ladies and the Delight of Gentlemen.
London: Michael Joseph, 1951. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. full-page sepia illustrations by Russell Flint, peach cloth, extreities lightly rubbed, green pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), extremities nicked and chipped, short tears at top of front panel. An illustrated sentimental journey around the studios of the dead academicians by their models £15.00

[006346] FONTANA, LUCIO. Whitfield, Sarah. Lucio Fontana. London: Hayward Gallery, 1999. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. As New / N/A. ISBN: 1-85332-198-2. plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers, new in shrink-wrap. To coincide with the 1999 exhibition at the Hayward Gallery of the Italian artist's work. £25.00

[006172] FRINK, ELISABETH. Beaux Arts. Frink. Beaux Arts, 2004. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Text by Elspeth Moncrieff, full-page plain and smaller colour illustrations, biography, list of exhibitions, pictorial card covers. To accompany a 2004 exhibition of Frink's work at Beaux Arts. £40.00

[005961] Mullins, Edwin. The Art of Elisabeth Frink. London: Lund Humphries, 1972. First Trade Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. numerous plain illustrations (many full-page), black boards, pictorial dust-jacket, some minor shelfwear. Contains sections on Frink's lithographs and etchings as well as sculpture. Large-format monogarph on British sculptress Dame Elisabeth Frink. £20.00

[006192] FOSTER, PETER. Powers, Alan. Holiday Painter. Watercolours 1935-1998 Peter Foster. Cambridge: Carole Green Publishing, 2000. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Boards. Signed Copy. As New / As New. ISBN: 1 903479 01 0. Signed by the artist on the half-title, numerous colour illustrations (many full-page), blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket. A signed copy of this assessment of the work of Peter Foster the landscape watercolourist. £35.00

[
006177] FROST, TERRY. Gooding, Mel and Isobel Carlisle. Terry Frost. London: Royal Academy, 2000. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Wraps. As New / N/A. ISBN: 0-8109-6635-2. pictorial card covers, illustrations, as new in shrink-wrap. £12.00

[005175] Fulton, Hamish. Nepal 1975. Eindhoven: The Municipal Van Abbemuseum, 1977. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Fine / N/A. Edition of 1,000 copies, plain and colour photographic illustrations with captions, brown printed wrappers. Uncommon artist's book by land artist Hamish Fulton. A 20 day walking journey from Dolalghat following the trail to the Everest icefall. £75.00

[005174] Gilbert & George. The Bar, Autumn 1972. a New Sculpture By George and Gilbert. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1972. First Edition. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Original Wraps. . . Fine / N/A. invitation card for this G&G 1972 show with poem and tipped-in photograph 'A Day of Pleasure,' printed card covers. Scarce. £95.00

[006325] GLEIZES, ALBERT. Vers Une Conscience Plastique: La Forme et L'histoire. Paris: Chez Jacques Povolozky, 1932. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Wraps. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Fair / N/A. Limited edition of 2,158 copies, this one of 2,000 copies on Alfa Scotch paper, this copy unnumbered, warmly inscribed by the author on the half-title in 1933 to brothers Joseph and Jean Baruzi, illustrations, many full-page, original printed wrappers, untrimmed edges, browned, upper cover repaired with tape, lacking backstrip, upper cover and half-title detached from block, arks to wrappers, housed in bespoke folding case, titled on spine, slightly chipped. A rare inscribed copy of this seminal work on cubism by artist Albert Gleizes. The copy is inscribed to brothers Joseph and Jean Baruzi by Gleizes. Joseph and Jean Baruzi were French philosophers and Jean a historian of religion. He taught at the Sorbonne, Paris. Both were at the centre of French intellectual and cultural life. £450.00

[006394] HAMILTON, RICHARD. Waddington Graphics. Richard Hamilton Prints: a Complete Catalogue of Graphic Works 1939-83 [WITH] Richard Hailton Prints: Graphic Works Continued 1984-91.
Stuttgart and London: Edition Hansjorg Mayer, 1984. First Editions. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. Two volumes, 1884 and 1992, text by the artist and Alan Cristea, plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers. Two-volume catalogue raisonne of Richard Hamilton's prints. £50.00

[003619] HEAD, CLIVE. Paintings 1996-2001. London: Blains Fine Art, 2001. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 9540671 0 x. EDITION OF 2,000 COPIES (100 Signed), this unnumbered but SIGNED BY THE ARTIST on the title-page, essays by Tom Flynn and Linda Chase, colour illustrations (many full-page), grey boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine signed copy of this monograph on the paintings of British artist Clive Head. £120.00

[003859] HEPWORTH, BARBARA: a Pictorial Autobiography. Somerset: Adams & Dart, 1970. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . WARMLY INSCRIBED BY BARBARA HEPWORTH on the f.f.e.p., profusely illustrated with plain illustrations (many full-page), original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, extremities lightly rubbed, minor marks to endpapers, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve) with design by Barbara Hepworth, minor shelfwear. An uncommon inscribed and very good copy of Hepworth's autobiography which is profusley illustrated with photographs from the artist's personal collection and contains her account of her friendships with numerous other artists such as Henry moore and Naum Gabo and her thoughts on her own development as a sculptor. £450.00

[003858] HEPWORTH, BARBARA. The Tate Gallery. Barbara Hepworth. London: The Tate Gallery, 1968. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Boards. Inscribed By Artist. Very Good / Very Good. WARMLY INSCRIBED 'WITH EVERY GOOD WISH & ALL MY THANKS FOR THE HELP GIVEN ME DURING MY STAY HERE BARBARA HEPWORTH 1968.' on the title-page. Foreword by Norman Reid, text by Ronald Alley, plain and colour illustrations, catalogue printed on pink paper, pictorial covers, minor marks. AN INSCRIBED COPY of this 1968 catalogue of Hepworth's sculpture and drawings. £250.00

[005132] HEPWORTH, BARBARA. Browse, Lillian (editor). Barbara Hepworth Sculptress. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1947. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Artist. Very Good / No Jacket. Signed and dated November 1952 by Hepworth on the f.f.e.p., introduction by William Gibson, frontispiece and numerous plain illustrations, cream cloth, (in mylar), spine and covers slightly browned, cutting on sculpture loosely inserted. A signed copy of this Ariel book on the sculpture of Barbara Hepworth. £150.00

[003518] HERMAN, JOSEF. Notes from a Welsh Diary 1944-1955. London: Free Association Books, 1988. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1 85343 045 5. INSCRIBED BY JOSEF HERMAN on the f.f.e.p., plain plates, maroon boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket. An inscribed copy of this collection of drawings from Wales by Polish artist Josef Herman, focusing on the Welsh miner 'this walking monument to human labour.' £150.00

[005856] Herman, Josef. Fifty Herman Drawings from the Roland Collection. London: Graphis Press Limited, 1974. First Edition. oblong Folio. Original Wraps. Signed by Artist. Fine / N/A. INSCRIBED BY JOSEF HERMAN on the title-page, Introduction by Henry Roland, plain plates, spiral bound card covers, card case, minor shelfwear. An inscribed copy of this large-format catalogue of drawings by Polish artist Josef Herman. £120.00

[005986] HODGKIN, HOWARD. Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Howard Hodgkin Stage Designs.
London: Anthony D'Offay, 2002. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Artist. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0-947564-87-. This one of 100 copies signed with initials and dated 2002 by Howard Hodgkin. Text by Jean-Paul Stonard, colour illustrations (some double-page), pictorial boards, tiny chip to upper cover. Published for the exhibition of the same title in 2002. Howard Hodgkin's work for stage designs. UNCOMMON one of the 100 signed copies of this beautifully produced book on Hodgkin's stage designs. £200.00

[004668] HODGKIN, HOWARD.
Fenton, James. Howard Hodgkin: With Remembering the Aurochs. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1999. First Edition. oblong 4to. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 947564 80 2. signed by James Fenton and Hodgkin on the half title-page, colour plates, grey cloth with pictorial dust-jacket. A fine publication on Howard Hodgkin, signed by him. £250.00


[006190] HOLZHANDLER, DORA. Vann, Philip. Dora Holzhandler. London: Lund Humphries, 1997. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Author. As New / As New. ISBN: 0 85331 724 0. signed on the title-page by the author, preface by Julian Spalding, numerous plain and colour illustrations (many full-page), blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket. Beautifully illustrated in-depth monograph on British artist Dora Holzhandler, renowned for her joyous depictions of Jewish life and famously collected by Charlie Chaplin. £20.00

[002482] ISRAELS, JOSEPH.
Eisler, Max. Josef Israels. London: The Studio, 1924. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. photographic frontispiece portrait of the artist, plain and mounted colour plates, maroon embossed cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt, corners slightly bumped, a few light marks, dust-jacket, (in mylar), light marks, a few small nicks, reinforced at head of backstrip with adhesive tape, a little grubby, minor offsetting from inner flaps to endpapers. An early studio number from 1924 dedicated to the work of nineteenth-century Dutch 'Hague School' romantic painter Josef Israels. Uncommon with the dust-jacket. £55.00

[001143] JOHN, AUGUSTUS. Browse, Lillian, T. W. Earp and Augustus John. Augustus John Drawings. London: Faber, 1942. Second Impression. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY AUGUSTUS JOHN on the f.f.e.p., "To Bruce from Augustus with common love & thirst The Antelope, Jan 27 1943." Foreword by T. W. Earp, full-page plain reproductions of drawings by Augustus John, buff cloth, slightly soiled and discoloured, endpapers a bit spotted. An interesting copy with a presentation inscription from Augustus John. The archetypical inscription by John -- "with common love & thirst" -- is signed "The Antelope", a Chelsea pub close to John's Tite Street studio to which he and chosen drinking companions were frequently driven by the doodlebugs and bombing of the Blitz which twice "bugger[ed] up" his studio (cf. M. Holroyd "Augustus John", II, p. 176). £150.00

[006160] John, Augustus. Chiaroscuro: Fragments of Autobiography: First Series. London: Jonathan Cape, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. With ALS. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED with a note by John to the f.f.e.p., with a long ALS from John to the same recipient on headed paper with envelope tipped-onto the half-title, plain plates, original red cloth artist's initial stamped on upper cover in gilt, top edge red, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), backstrip faded, extremities chipped. Augustus John's fascinating autobiography inscribed with a note asking to 'admit Mr Villiers David' and a letter to him saying he is pleased that Villiers liked the scraps in 'Horizon' and that he is busy revising his book and commenting that he rarely sees Brinsley (Sir Brinsley Ford) and asking if he's given up the club. Villiers David (1906-1985) was a fellow artist and author who John painted (portrait in Asholeon Museum, Oxford). Sir Brinsley Ford who is mentioned in the letter was a close friend of John, who he also drew. £300.00

[003612] JOHNS, JASPER]
Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Dancers on a Plane: Cage, Cunningham, Johns. London: Anthony D'Offay Gallery, 1989. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Artists. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 947564 29 2. SIGNED BY JOHN CAGE, MERCE CUNNINGHAM AND JASPER JOHNS, on the half-title, foreword by Anne Seymour and Anthony d'Offay, texts by Susan Sontag, Richard Francis, David Sylvester, David Vaughan, Mark Rosenthal, photographic portraits, plain and colour plates (some gatefolds), list of works, chronologies, grey cloth, matching slipcase. A rare signed copy of this book produced to accompany the exhibition of work by three friends: John Cage, Merce Cunningham and Jasper Johns. The exhibition explored the cross-fertilization between three different art forms (music, dance/choreography and painting). £750.00

FROM THE LIBRARY OF DAVID JONES [005610] D'Arcy, M[artin]. C[yril]. The Nature of Belief. London: Sheed & Ward, 1934. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. FROM THE LIBRARY OF BRITISH ARTIST DAVID JONES WITH HIS SIGNATURE. Cheap edition, 1934, black cloth, top edge red, staining to endpapers from top edge, corners slightly bumped, extremities rubbed. An interesting work on religious belief by Father Martin D'Arcy, one of the most prominent Jesuits of the Twentieth Century who from 1933 to 1945 was Master of Campion Hall, Oxford, formerly in the library of British artist David Jones (1895-1974) who was a deeply religious man and converted to catholicism in the 1920s. £80.00

[003653] KIEFER, ANSELM. Arasse, Daniel. Anselm Kiefer. Farnborough, Hants, United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson Ltd, 2001. First UK Edition. Folio. Original Cloth. As New / As New. Text in English, plain and colour illustrations, cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. As new copy still in Publisher's shrink-wrap. £50.00

[005153] KIEFER, ANSELM. The High Priestess. London: Anthony D'Offay Gallery, 1989. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 947564 23 3. Inscribed by the artist in pencil in the year of publication, texts by Armin Zweite and Anne Seymour, numerous plain and colour illustrations, architectural diagram, grey cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, publishers cardboard folding case, some light marks. RARE inscribed copy of this book on Kiefer's monumental 1985 work The High Priestess. £650.00

[006441] Knight, Laura, Dame. Oil Paint and Grease Paint. Autobiography of Laura Knight. ill. Laura Knight. London: Ivor Nicholson & Watson Limited, 1936. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. With an Original Drawing. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY LAURA KNIGHT, annotated ' Laura Knight at Clanmere, Malvern 8 Sept 1937' with a lovely pen and ink drawing of three ballerinas on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait of the artist, numerous other plain plates reproducing her paintings, drawings and prints, original maroon cloth (in protective sleeve), yellow and red spine label, extremities lightly rubbed, remnants of dust-jacket (front panel and inner flap) loosely inserted at rear. A very good copy of this fascinating autobiography, giving great insight into the work and inspiration of the British artist, perhaps best-known for her paintings of the circus. Signed copies of this title are scarce; however this one complete with a lovely original drawing of ballerinas is scarcer still. The catalogue raisonne of her Graphic Work illustrates another copy of her autobiography with a small vignette drawing of a dancer by the artist. References: Bolling and Withington, The Graphic Work of Laura Knight, 1993, p. 95. £600.00

[005107] KNIGHT, LAURA
. The Magic of Line: An Autobiography of a Laura Knight D.B.E., R.A.. London: William Kimber, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. With Original Sketch. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY LAURA KNIGHT WITH A PEN AND INK SKETCH OF A CLOWN to the f.f.e.p in blue ink, numerous plain illustrations, oatmeal cloth, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), some stains and marks to both panels. Uncommon signed copy of the autobiography of Laura Knight with a sketch of a clown by her to the f.f.e.p.The catalogue raisonne of her Graphic Work illustrates another copy of her autobiography with a drawing of a dancer by the artist. References: Bolling and Withington, The Graphic Work of Laura Knight, 1993, p. 95. A very good copy of this fascinating autobiography, giving great insight into the work and inspiration of the British artist, perhaps best-known for her paintings of the circus. Signed copies of this title are uncommon; however this one is complete with a lively original drawing of a sad clown holding a cup (one of Knight's favourite subjects.) £500.00

[003522] Knight, Laura. The Magic of Line: An Autobiography of Laura Knight D.B.E., R.A.. London: William Kimber, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. With Original Sketch. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY LAURA KNIGHT WITH A PEN AND INK SKETCH OF A DANCER to the f.f.e.p in blue ink, numerous plain illustrations, oatmeal cloth, (in mylar), outer edges with minor shelfwear. Uncommon signed copy of the autobiography of Laura Knight with a sketch of a dancer by her to the f.f.e.p.The catalogue raisonne of her Graphic Work illustrates another copy of her autobiography with a drawing of a dancer by the artist. References: Bolling and Withington, The Graphic Work of Laura Knight, 1993, p. 95. £400.00

[006515] Salaman, Malcom C.. Modern Masters of Etching: Laura Knight. London and New York: The Studio, 1932. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED by Laura Knight 'To David from Laura without whom these could not have been done * David.' to the title-page, Number 29 in the series, 12 tipped-in plates, original boards, paper lettering-piece to upper cover, corners rubbed, closed tear to label. An uncommon inscribed example of this 1932 exploration of the artist's etched work. £350.00

[003530] KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR
. Plaut, James (editor.). Oskar Kokoschka. Boston and London: The Institute of Contemporary Art/ Max Parrish & Co., 1948. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Calf-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Very Good / N/A. WITH 2 ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS SIGNED BY KOKOSCHKA, full-page lithographs signed by Kokoschka printed in bistre titled 'The Flute Player' and 'Nude' both printed in 1948, plain and colour plates, letter from the artist, chronology, blue calf backed boards, spine lettered in gilt, top edge blue, original paper covered slipcase. Unnumbered copy from the special edition of 200 copies with signed lithographs. £650.00

[006120] KOSSOFF, LEON. Leon Kossoff: Recent Paintings. London: British Council, 1995. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 86 355 292 9. Texts by Rudi Fuchs, David Sylvester and Andrea Rose, plain and colour ill., pictorial covers, to accompany 1995 exhibition at the Venice Biennale of Kossoff's oils. £20.00

[005761] LAWRENCE, THOMAS. Armstrong, Walter (sir). Lawrence. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1913. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Cloth. Association Copy. Inscribed. Very Good / No Jacket. warmly inscribed by Marie Corelli in 1916 to the f.f.e.p., photogravure frontispiece and 40 plates (tissue guard present to frontispiece), blue cloth (in mylar), spine ornately decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, outer edges lightly browned, extremities rubbed, head and tail lightly rubbed. An interesting association copy of this large and in-depth biography of painter Sir Thomas Lawrence. The copy is inscribed by popular gothic novelist Marie Corelli (1855-1924) who emerged as a literary superstar from the publication of her first novel in 1886 until World War I when her popularity began to fade. Corelli's novels sold more copies than the combined sales of popular contemporaries, including Arthur Conan Doyle, H. G. Wells, and Rudyard Kipling, despite the fact that critics often penned her work. £40.00

[003864] LEACH, BERNARD.
Drawings, Verse & Belief. London: Jupiter Books, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Fine / N/A. ISBN: . SPECIALLY BOUND EDITION LIMITED TO 500 COPIES SIGNED BY BERNARD LEACH, WITH AN ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPH OF THE POTTER INSCRIBED BY HIM ON THE REVERSE (loosely inserted), full-page plain illustrations, white cloth lettered in silver, slipcase. A beautiful copy of this biographical collection of drawings and thoughts by virtuoso British potter, Bernard Leach with an additional inscribed photograph of the charismatic artist with one of his pots. RARE. £400.00

[006209] LIEBERMANN, MAX. and Oscar Bie. Hollandisches Skizzenbuch. Berlin: Julius Bard, 1911. First Edition. oblong 4to. Pictorial Cloth. Limited Edition. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: . Edition limited to 500 numbered copies, original lithograph as frontispiece, 83 illustrations printed in black by Liebermann, original pictorial cloth with ties, untrimed fore and lower edges, cloth browned and marked, corners bumped. A beautiful German book reproducing Liebermann's charing and evocative Dutch sketchbook. £750.00

[006180] LONG, RICHARD. Five, Six, Pick Up Sticks, Seven, Eight, Lay Them Straight.
London: Printed at The Curwen Press for Anthony D'offay, 1980. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Folding sheet with 4 pages of text by the artist discussing his work, outer edges a little worn. An ephemeral Long item produced by the Curwen Press on occasion of the Richard Long exhibition, September 1980. £10.00

[006184] Long, Richard. No Where.
ill. Richard Long. Stromness: The Pier Arts Centre, 1994. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Fine / N/A. ISBN: . Edition of 1,000 copies, signed on the f.f.e.p., full-page colour photographs, grey boards. A fine signed copy of this book published on the occasion of the Richard Long exhibition at the Pier Arts Centre, Orkney. £65.00

[005155] Long, Richard. A Walk Past Standing Stones.
London: Coracle Press for Anthony D'offay, 1980. First Edition. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. 'A day's walk past the standing stones of Penwith Peninsula', concertina folding pamphlet consisting of 9 black and white photographs of stones by land artist Richard Long, white printed wraps, lettered in black. Small format artist's book. £40.00

[005158] Long, Richard. Mexico 1979.
Eindhoven: Lecturis, 1982. First Edition. oblong 8vo. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Edition of 1,000 copies, plain and colour full-page photographic illustrations, red printed wraps. To accompany the 1979 exhibition at the Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven. £35.00

[005159] Long, Richard. Sixteen Works.
ill. Richard Long. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1983. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Cloth. . . Very Good / N/A. Edition of 1,500 copies, portrait of the artist, printed with pictograms in red and black, original bright yellow printed wraps, minor shelfwear. £35.00

[001527] Long, Richard. Kicking Stones.
London: Anthony D'Offay, 1990. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. folding concertina style sheet printed in three colours, with original envelope, detailing the places visited by the artist during a 203 mile walk from Cork to Sligo in 1989. £35.00

[005382] Long, Richard. Twelve Works: 1979-1981.
London: Coracle Press for Anthony D'offay, 1981. First Edition. oblong 12mo. Original Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. Edition limited to 250 examples signed by the artist, red and black artist's statements printed to rectos only, green cloth, small stains to rear cover. An attractive publication by the great British land artist from 1981, signed limited edition. Postcard loosely inserted. Uncommon. £200.00

[005160] Long, Richard. Old World New World. ill. Richard Long. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1988. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 947654 20 9. INSCRIBED BY RICHARD LONG in pencil to the f.f.e.p., text by Anne Seymour, full-page colour photographs, artist's statements to facing leaves, grey boards, pictorial dust-jacket, minor shelfwear, short closed tear to edge of rear panel. An inscribed copy of this publication produced to commemorate the award of the Kunstpreis Aachen. Neue Galerie - Sammlung Ludwig to Richard Long 14 October 1988. A beautiful publication recording a fine selection of Richard Long's epic walks and installations all over the world, from the mountains of Ladakh in Northern India to the Brecon Beacons. £120.00

[005148] LONG, RICHARD. Fuchs, R. H. . Richard Long. London: Thames and Hudson, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Signed by Author and Artist. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0-500-27437-1. signed in pencil by Richard Long and R.H. Fuchs on the half-title, edition of 4,500 copies, numerous plain and colour illustrations, soft pictorial covers. Signed copy to accompany the 1986 exhibition at the Solomon R. Guggenheim foundation, New York. £90.00

[004044] Long, Richard. Irish Rivers. London: Anthony D'Offay Gallery, 1998. Limited Edition. Folio. Loose as Issued. Limited Edition. Signed by Artist. Fine / N/A. ISBN: . EDITION LIMITED TO 60 NUMBERED AND SIGNED COPIES, folded large silkscreen on parchment paper printed in blue titled 'From the Sea to the Clouds to the Rain to the Land to the Rivers to the Sea.' housed in original green cloth folding case, cloth slipcase lettered in red and white. RARE. £1,200.00

[005793] LOWRY, L. S. Rohde, Shelley. A Private View of L. S. Lowry.
London: Collins, 1979. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 00 216478 7. signed by the author on the title-page, foreword by John Rothenstein, numerous plain photographic illustrations and line drawings after Lowrt, blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), one corner slightly bumped. A near fine, signed copy of this fascinating biography of the painter L. S. Lowry. £20.00

[002861] MACK, HEINZ. Galerie Heinz Holtmann. Heinz Mack: Im Zeichen Der Sternzeit Neue Bilder Neue Skulpturen. Cologne: Galerie Heinz Holtmann, 1996. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Signed by Artist. Fine / N/A. SIGNED AND DATED'96 BY HEINZ MACK on the f.f.e.p., text in German, numeorus plain and colour illustrations, pictorial covers, (in mylar). A signed copy of this exhibition catalogue of new paintings and sculptures by German artist Heinz Mack. £40.00

[005922] MAGRITTE, RENE. Bosquet, Alain. Robert Goffin. Paris: Editions Seghers, 1966. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Association Copy. Inscribed By the Subject. Fine / N/A. ISBN: . Warmly inscribed by the poet Robert Goffin to surrealist painter Rene Magritte and his family (wife Georgette and dog Loulou) in 1966 to the half-title, trade edition aside from 8 lettered copies on special paper, no 137 in the 'Poetes d'aujourd'hui' collection, plain photographic illustrations, orange printed card covers (in mylar), minor rubbing to extremities. An interesting association copy of this book on Belgian poet Goffin, affectionately inscribed in French to a fellow Belgian, the artist Rene Magritte and his wife and dog. £150.00

[005250] MARIONI, JOSEPHi: Triptych.
Cologne: Diozesanmuseum, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 3-87034-061-4. Edition of 2,000 copies, SIGNED BY JOSEPH MARIONI on the title, dual texts in German and English by Stefan Kraus, the artist, Katharina Winnekes, plain and colour illustrations, catalogue, buff cloth, lettered in blind. Signed copy of this exhibition catalogue to accompany the exhibition in Cologne of the Triptych in 1999 by the American painter Joseph Marioni. £40.00

[003621] MEADOWS, BERNARD. Bowness, Alan. Bernard Meadows Sculpture and Drawings. Much Hadham and London: The Henry Moore Foundation in Association with Lund Humphries, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 85331 644 9. RARE. INSCRIBED BY THE ARTIST on the half-title, essay by Penelope Curtis, plain and colour illustrations (many full-page), pictorial endpapers, brown cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine inscribed copy of this first full-scale monograph on British sculptor Bernard Meadows. £300.00

[001454] MICHELANGELO. Grimm, Herman. Life of Michael Angelo. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1896. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 2 volumes, translated by Fanny Elizabeth Bunnett, photogravure plates, (tissue guards still present), maroon cloth with ornate gilt decorations to covers and spines, top edges gilt, very light wear to covers. An attractive clean copy of this two-volume life of Michelangelo. £60.00

[000622] Goldscheider, Ludwig. Michelangelo: Paintings, Sculptures, Architecture. London: Phaidon, 1975. Complete Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0 7148 1660 4. 1975 (fifth edition), 400 photogravure and colour illustrations, cloth gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, two short tears at edges, otherwise a good copy of the complete edition of this work containing illustrations of all Michelangelo's works apart from the drawings. £30.00

[003618] MOORE, HENRY
. Wilkinson, Alan G.. The Drawings of Henry Moore. London: The Tate Gallery, 1977. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Inscribed. Inscribed By Artist. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 905005 85 6. BOLDLY INSCRIBED ON THE HALF-TITLE BY HENRY MOORE TO SIR PHILIP HENDY, plain and coloured illustrations, catalogue, pictorial wrappers, (in mylar). A signed copy of this Tate catalogue from 1977. The copy is inscribed by Moore to Sir Philip Hendy who was Director of the National Gallery, London and early collector of Moore's work and subsequent friend of the sculptor. £350.00

[006203] MORRIS, WILLIAM. Bloomfield, Paul. William Morris. London: Arthur Barker LTD, 1934. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., plain plates, mustard cloth, (in protective sleeve), minor light scattered spotting, covers slightly bowed, extremities rubbed. An inscribed copy of this early biography of English Arts and Crafts pioneer William Morris. £40.00

[005166] MUCHA, REINHARD
. Funfzig Postkarten, Fifty Postcards, Cinquinte Cartes Postales. Cologne, London and New York: Walther Konig, Anthony D'offay and Luhring Augustine, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 3-88375-276-2. Signed and numbered from edition of 1,000 copies by the artist in pencil, texts in German, English and French by Hannes Bohringer, Peter Hansen and Markus Hayn, colour illustrations, orange cloth-backed boards, slipcase, minor shelfwear. Signed limited edition publication on the picture postcards produced mostly in watercolour by Mucha from Corsica in 1987. £90.00

[006179] MUECK, RON. Greeves, Susanna and Colin Wiggins. Ron Mueck. London: National Gallery Company, 2003. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 1-85709-167-1. numerous colour illustrations, pictorial card covers. To accompany the 2003 exhibition of the innovative sculptor's work at the National Gallery. £10.00

[005537] MUHLENHAUPT, KURT. Berliner Blau. ill. The Author. Berlin: Arani, 1986. Sixth Impression. Large 4to. Pictorial Boards. Signed. With Original Sketch. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 3-7605-8552-3. With a large signed pencil self-portrait to the f.f.e.p., full-page plain and colour illustrations, glazed pictorial boards. With a large pencil signed and annotated sketch by the author who was a Berlin painter-poet. £90.00

[003860] MUNNINGS, ALFRED. Royal Academy of Arts. Works By Sir Alfred J. Munnings K.C.V.O. P.P.R.A. . London: Royal Academy, 1956. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: . SIGNED BY ALFRED MUNNINGS on the inside front cover, full-page plain illustrations, text by A.E. Richardson, pictorial covers, neat signature to upper cover, minor shelfwear. An uncommon signed 1956 catalogue of an RA retrospective exhibition of Munnings' work. £95.00

[005893] Munnings, Alfred (Sir). An Artist's Life; the Second Burst; The Finish; . ill. The Author. London: Museum Press Limited, 1950. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Buckram. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Good. 3 volumes, 1950-1952, all first editions, volume I signed in 1950 'at the Forum Club' to the front paste-down, volume II warmly inscribed 'for the wife of a dutiful husband who is presenting her with it at Xmas' in 1951 on paper laid onto the half-title, volume IIIsigned and dated 1954 to the half-title, numerous plates and illustrations by Munnings, red buckram, with gilt lettering, minor light rubbing to extremities, spines slightly faded, a few indentations to covers of vol. III, dust-jackets (in protective sleeves), volumes I and III with light rubbing and chipping, minor nicks to extremities, volume II with repaired closed tear along edge of front panel, head of backstrip of vol III lightly browned. A handsome set of this major artist's autobiography. Each volume is uncommonly signed or inscribed by Munnings with unclipped jackets to each one. £600.00

[006138] NASH, JOHN. De La Mare, Walter. Seven Short Stories.
ill. John Nash. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1931. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Illustrator. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY JOHN NASH on the f.f.e.p., plain and full-page colour illustrations by John Nash, red cloth lettered and with design in gilt to upper cover, (in mylar), top edge gilt. An attractive title with beautiful colour illustrations by John Nash, signed by the illustrator, who was renowned for his ability to capture in line the essence of the English countryside and nature. £90.00

[004839] NASH, PAUL.
Pennington, John et al.. The British Heritage: The People, Their Crafts and Achievements as Recorded in Their Buildings and on the Face of the Countryside. London: Odhams Press Limited, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. THE BRITISH ARTIST, PAUL NASH'S COPY, with his ownership signature to the f.f.e.p., plain and colour illustrations, green cloth, (in mylar). A collection of essays on the heritage of Britain. This was Paul Nash's copy and a picture of his is illustrated in the book, pp. 176-177. £150.00

[005897] NOLAN, SIDNEY. Heide Museum of Modern Art. Unmasked Sidney Nolan & Ned Kelly 1950-1990. Victoria: Heide Museum of Modern Art, 2006. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 947104 87 9. 2,000 copies printed, texts by Lesley Alway, TG Rosenthal, Chris Wallace-Crabbe and Damian Smith, plain and colour illustrations (many full-page), folding pictorial card covers, embossed lettering to upper cover. Hard-to-find catalogue to accompany the 2006-7 exhibition of Ned Kelly paintings by Australian artist, Sidney Nolan. £45.00

[005193] PAOLOZZI, EDUARDO.
Middleton, Michael. Eduardo Paolozzi. London: Methuen, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Artist. Good / Good. SIGNED AND DATED 1963 BY EDUARDO PAOLOZZI to the f.f.e.p., Art in progress series, plain photographic illustrations, brown boards, marks from old adhesive tape to covers, ex-library with stamp to rear paste-down, and chipping and remnants from old card to f.f.e.p. (above signature), old library and withdrawn stamps to title-page, dust-jacket, film slightly chipped. Signed books by Sir Eduardo Paolozzi are uncommon. £90.00

[004716] PAOLOZZI, EDUARDO. Selz, Peter. New Images of Man . New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Association Copy. Signed. Good / Good. SIGNED BY SCULPTOR EDUARDO PAOLOZZI to f.f.e.p., inscription to Jacob Rothschild partially erased, Paolozzi's signature still intact, 11 colour illustrations, 88 plain illustrations, cream pictorial boards with red lettering and photograph of sculpture to front, red lettering to spine and back, dust jacket [in protective sleeve] with same image, small ink stain to edge, several small tears to jacket extremities [all mended but one near spine], spine slightly lent. FORMERLY OWNED BY EDUARDO PAOLOZZI, GOOD ASSOCIATION COPYof this 1959 book based on the MoMA exhibit featuring 23 prominent modern artists including Eduardo Paolozzi. £65.00

[004699] PICASSO, PABLO. Maison De La Pensee Francaise. Picasso. Oeuvres Des Musees De Leningrad et De Moscou 1900 a 1914. Paris: Maison De La Pensee Francaise, 1954. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. BOLDLY SIGNED BY PICASSO in red crayon to the upper cover, text in French, German, plain photographic illustrations, blue/grey wrappers, band of fading around edges, housed in bespoke folding case, titled on spine. RARE. A SIGNED PICASSO catalogue from 1954. Provenance: Bloomsbury Book Auctions, London. £1,200.00

[004327] PICASSO, PABLO. Foster, Joseph K. (editor). Posters of Picasso. New York: Crown Publishers, 1957. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Introduction by Joseph K. Foster, pictorial title and plain illustrations, 24 plain and colour plates reproducing Picasso posters, each with a commentary, brown cloth with blind-stamped design after Picasso to upper cover, pictorial dust-jacket, slightly discoloured, edges chipped, frayed and rubbed, short tear at edge of rear panel and tiny loss to base of backstrip (in protective sleeve). A very good copy of this now hard-to-find first edition of this book on Picasso's poster designs. £110.00

[005152] POLIAKOFF, SERGE. Vallier, Dora. Serge Poliakoff. Paris: Editions Cahiers D'art, 1959. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . French Text, plain and colour plates, resume of the text in English, mustard boards, corners slightly bumped, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), short closed tear at top edge of rear panel, extremities slightly rubbed and nicked. A French monograph on Russuan abstract painter Serge Poliakoff. £30.00

[006166] PRIETO, GREGORIO. Paintings and Drawings.
London: The Falcon Press Limited, 1947. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Introduction by Luis Cernuda, plain and colour illustrations, blue cloth, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor nicks to extremities. A lovely copy of this study of the work of the Spanish artist. £20.00

[003535] RAMOS, MEL.
Claridge, Elizabeth. The Girls of Mel Ramos. Chicago: Playboy Press, 1975. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Signed by Artist. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 87223-434-7. INSCRIBED BY MEL RAMOS 'to Mark a serious guide to English mysteries best regards Mel Ramos 77' to the first text leaf, numerous plain and colour illustrations, maroon cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), small sections of loss at head of backstrip, top and lower edges of panels. An inscribed copy of this tribute to the girlie nude by Californian pop artist Mel Ramos. £160.00

[002838] RICHARDS, CERI. Whitechapel Art Gallery. Ceri Richards. London: Whitechapel Art Gallery, 1960. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. WITH A PRIVATE VIEW INVITATION LOOSELY INSERTED AND INSCRIBED BY CERI RICHARDS, plain and colour plates, text by Bryan Robertson, introduction by David Thompson, biography, catalogue, pictorial blue covers, light chipping at extremities, invitation loosely inserted (annotations in pencil to reverse). A copy of the 1960 retrospective of Welsh artist Ceri Richards with a private view card included which is inscribed by him. £85.00

[005248] RICHTER, GERHARD. Hentschel, Martin and Helmut Friedel. Gerhard Richter. London: Anthony D'Offay Gallery, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Signed Copy. Signed by the Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 947564 75 6. Signed by Richter in pencil to the half-title, numerous colour plates (some folding), original buckram, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). Lavishly illustrated and includes a catalogue raisonne of the paintings from 1993-1998. £120.00

[004567] Hentschel, Martin and Helmut Friedel. Gerhard Richter. London: Anthony D'Offay Gallery, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 947564 75 6. numerous colour plates (some folding), original buckram, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). Lavishly illustrated and includes a catalogue raisonne of the paintings from 1993-1998. £40.00

[006513] Richter, Gerhard. Atlas of the Photographs Collages and Sketches.
London: Anthony D'Offay, 1997. First UK Edition. Folio. Original Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-500-09270-2. Edited by Helmut Friedel and Ulrich Wilmes, numerous plain and colour illustrations, green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. Collection of Richter's images in the form of a lavishly illustrated photobook. £200.00

[006164] RICKETTS, CHARLES. Sturge Moore, T. Charles Ricketts R.A.
London: Cassell & Company, 1933. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. plain and colour illustrations, blue cloth, pictorial endleaves, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A lovely copy of this study of the work of the British illustrator, Charles Ricketts. £40.00

[003534] RIVERS, LARRY
and Carol Brightman. Drawings and Digressions. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Artist. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-517-53430-4. SIGNED AND DATED 'Dec 1980' BY LARRY RIVERS on the f.f.e.p, foreword by John Ashbery, chronology, numerous plain and colour illustrations, green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, head of backstrip very slightly creased. A signed copy of this tour through the life and work of New York School artist Larry Rivers. £120.00

[002106] Roberts, William. 8 Cubist Designs. ill. William Roberts. London: The Favil Press, 1969. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Limited Edition. Very Good / N/A. FIRST EDITION, LIMITED TO 200 copies, 8 full-page plain illustrations, orange cloth with black lettering, introduction by the artist, corners very slightly chipped. An extremely attractive and striking book reproducing 8 cubist designs by William Roberts, 5 of which were preparatory studies for the Vorticist paintings "Theatre" and "Twostep." £45.00

[001495] Roberts, William. In Defence of English Cubists. London: The Favil Press, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. Original pink printed wrappers. (lacking one-page postscript laid in to other copies) Roberts' essay defending the English Cubists. £20.00

[003520] Roden, Claudia. Picnic. The Complete Guide to Outdoor Food.
ill. Linda Kitson. London: Jill Norman, 1981. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-906908-11-6. INSCRIBED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR, LINDA KITSON 'Glyndebourne - Thanks to you darling Laurence from x Linda x' facing her illustration of a picnic at Glyndbourne, plain illustrations by Linda Kitson, red boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve). An inscribed copy of this illustrated cookery book by war artist, Linda Kitson. £45.00

[005544] ROCKWELL, NORMAN and Thomas Rockwell. My Adventures as an Illustrator. New York: Doubleday & Company, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Inscribed by Norman Rockwell on the half-title, plain and coloured illustrations, black cloth, with brown/gilt title/lettering pieces, corners slightly bumped, fore-edge slightly discoloured, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, a few minor nicks short closed, repaired tears to extremities. An inscribed copy of this autobiography of perhaps America's best-loved illustrator, Norman Rockwell. £50.00

[005695] RODIN, AUGUSTE. Les Cathédrales de France. Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1914. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Rodin (Auguste) Les Cathédrales de France, signed presentation copy from the author to the f.f.e.p., introduction by Charles Morice, 77 plates with 100 engravings, tissue guards present, original printed wrappers, chipping and minor soiling to extremities, untrimed edges, minor scattered spotting, (in mylar), leather leather-entry slipcase, lightly rubbed. RARE. his sketches and drawings of the great cathedrals and many lesser-known churches. The American dedicatee, Miss Deacon, was later to become Duchess of Marlborough. £1,250.00

[004043] RUSCHA, ED. Ed Ruscha: Mountains and Portraits. London: Anthony D'Offay, 2000. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Postcards. Signed by Artist. Fine / N/A. SIGNED BY ED RUSCHA, produced in conjunction with the 2000 exhibition of Ed Ruscha's work. 9 pictorial cards each with picture by Ed Ruscha, (envelopes included), housed in folding pictorial card covers. This set of cards is signed on the upper cover by the Californian artist, Ed Ruscha. £300.00

[005896] Wakefield, Neville and Dave Hickey. Ed Ruscha: New Paintings and a Retrospective of Works on Paper. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 947564-74-8. SIGNED BY ED RUSCHA on the title-page, numerous colour illustrations (many full-page), black cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. A fine signed copy of this 1998 book produced in conjunction with the 1998 London exhibition of Ed Ruscha's work. £170.00

[000058] SANDORPHI, ISTVAN.
Gerard Xuriguera. Sandorphi. Paris: Garnier Nocera, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Fine / Fine. Grey boards with red lettering on spine and cover, numerous colour illustrations. A book tracing the last ten years of the painter's work, visually stunning and technically brilliant. £50.00

[004671] SAVILLE, JENNY. Gagosian Gallery. Jenny Saville: Territories. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 1-880154-2605. Numerous colour reproductions of paintings by Jenny Saville, numerous full-page colour photographs of painting details and artist's materials, full-page color photographs to front and back fly-leaf, folded pull-out of painting "Fulcrum" with detail, original boards, tan with white lettering to front, white lettering to spine. SCARCE, VERY GOOD COPY OF EXHIBITION CATALOGUE detailing seminal contemporary paintings by Jenny Saville in a dynamic format. £450.00

[006158] SCOTT, KATHLEEN, LADY. Kennet, Lady Scott, Kathleen. Self-Portrait of an Artist. London: John Murray, 1949. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. frontispiece, photographic plates, blue cloth, slightly lent, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extreities chipped and nicked. A very nice copy of this portrait of Scott's widow, the artist and sculptor Lady Kennet taken from her diaries and memoirs. £40.00

[006327] SEAGO, EDWARD. Tideline. The Ebb and Flow of Memory and Experience.
ill. Edward Seago. London: Collins, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by Edward Seago from Ludham in 1949, to the f.f.e.p., plain and coloured illustrations, pale green cloth, extreities faded, corners slightly bumped, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), chipping and nicks to extremities, a couple of short closed tears. An inscribed copy of this collection of memoiries of places in the British Isles beloved by painters by artist Edward Seago. £150.00

[005123] SHERIDAN, CLARE. To the Four Winds.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1957. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Fair. warmly inscribed by the author to a potential future sitter in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait, plain photographic plates, blue boards, pages lightly browned, dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), long closed tear to front panel, extremities chipped, price-clipped, backstrip sunned, small losses at head and tail. An inscribed copy of the autobiography of sculptor Clare Sheridan who was Churchill's cousin and sculpted a number of important political figures including Lenin. £35.00

[006511] SIM. (José Luis Rey Vila).. 12 Escenas de Guerra.
Barcelona: Comissariat de propaganda de la Generalitat de Catalunya, 1937. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. 12 coloured plates by Sim, loose as issued in original pictorial card folder, extremities lightly browned. A very good example of this collection of 12 prints by Sim, the Spanish revolutionary artist and his vision of war. £150.00

[002460] SKEAPING, JOHN. Drawn from Life: An Autobiography.
London: Collins, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. With ALS. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 00 216028 5. contains manuscript material from the artist, a two-page als, dated 21.8.77 on headed notepaper, folded, to Elena regarding his book her life and the death of her husband?, two-page als dated 9. 10. 77, on blue paper, folded, to the same recipient thanking her for a book, discussing his poor spelling, a two-page letter, dated July 1977, on a leaf "torn from the back of your lovely "Drawn from Life"" asking him to write something to her on the reverse as he did with his first book. She reefrs to Skeaping's sculpture "The Rock Bird of Mexico" which she feels reminds her of both Pauls, Skeaping produced this wooden sculpture on the death of his own son Paul who was killed in action and must have given it to Elena.) The reverse of the leaf is inscribed by Seaping "To Elena am glad my Rock Bird still guards you John 1977". newspaper cuttings on Skeaping, loosely inserted. Photographic illustrations, line drawings by the artist, original blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket, light discolouration at extreme edges of jacket. An interesting copy of this autobiography of British sculptor and painter John Skeaping. £70.00

[006159] Skeaping, John. The Big Tree of Mexico.
ill. The Author. London: Turnstile Press, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . Inscribed by the author on the f.f.e.p., photographic illustrations, line drawings by the author, red cloth (in protective sleeve). An inscribed copy of Sculptor, Skeaping's account of his journey to Mexico. £25.00

[004514] SMART, JEFFREY.
Jeffrey Smart. Drawings and Studies 1942-2001. New South Wales: Australian Galleries, 2001. First Softback Edition. Folio. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 9587643 8 7. INSCRIBED BY THE ARTIST on the half-title, commentary by the artist, texts by Edmund Capon and Germaine Greer, numerous illustrations in plain and colour, pictorial card covers, in mylar. An inscribed copy of this survey catalogue of Australian painter Jeffrey Smart's work on paper from 1942-2001 each with a commentary from the artist. £120.00

[003620] SPENCER, GILBERT. Memoirs of a Painter. London: Chatto & Windus, 1974. First Edition. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Artist. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 7011 2030 4. UNCOMMON. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY GILBERT SPENCER on the half-title, frontispiece, map, plain illustrations, original blue boards, extremities lightly faded, fore-edge slightly yellowed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, extremities slightly chipped, copy bound upside-down. AN inscribed copy of the memoirs of the painter Gilbert Spencer, brother of Stanley, whose work was greatly admired by T.E. Lawrence. £180.00

[006173] STEER, PHILIP WILSON. Maccoll, D. S.. Life Work and Setting of Philip Wilson Steer.
London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1945. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . catalogue of paintings by Alfred Yockney, numerous plain photographic illustrations, maroon cloth, neat signatures to f.f.e.p., remnants of tape to front and rear endleaves, cutting inserted, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), edges faded, price-clipped. £20.00

[006194] STRANG, MICHAEL J. Tooby, Mike, Alison Bevan and Frank Ruhrmund. Michael J Strang at Tate St Ives: Fifty Paintings from the Porthmeor Beach Collection.
St. Ives: The Author, 2007. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Signed by the Artist. As New / N/A. ISBN: . signed on the title-page by the artist, numerous colour illustrations, pictorial card covers. A signed copy of collection of 50 paitings by artist Michael Strang which were shown at the Tate St. Ives in 1995. £15.00

[005868] SUTHERLAND, GRAHAM. Hayes, John. The Art of Graham Sutherland.
Oxford: Phaidon, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Fine / Fine. INSCRIBED BY KATHLEEN SUTHERLAND. First Edition, original black cloth, plain and colour illustrations, pictorial d.w. A good copy of this masterful study of one of the greatest landscape painters of the twentieth century published in the year of the artist's death. Initialed presentation inscription from Sutherland's wife, Kathleen Sutherland ((1905-1991) on the f.f.e.p. 'For F + B from KS 1980'. £65.00

[005381] SUTHERLAND, GRAHAM
and Andrew Revai. Sutherland, Christ in Glory in the Tetramorph. The Genesis of the Great Tapestry in Coventry Cathedral. London: The Pallas Gallery - A. Zwemmer, 1964. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By the Artist. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the artist to Hans Roest in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., plain and colour full-page illustrations, plain illustrations in the text, black boards with Sutherland designs in white and mauve to covers, original mylar dust-jacket still present, minor light rubbing to extremities. Uncommon inscribed copy of this book exploring the Genesis Of The Great Tapestry In Coventry Cathedral. £185.00

[005297] TWOMBLY, CY. Spenser, Edmund. The Shepheardes Calender. ill. Cy Twombly. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Limited Edition. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 947564 06 3. one of 800 privately printed numbered copies for friends of the Anthony d'Offay Gallery, compliments slip loosely inserted, full-page illustrations by Cy Twombly, blank calendar leaves, pale green boads. A hard-to-find illustrated calendar by Cy Twombly. The Shepheardes Calender was first printed in London in 1579. This illustrated edition was privately printed Christmas 1985. £45.00

[006514] Shapiro, David. Cy Twombly: Coronation of Sesostris.
New York: Gagosian Gallery, 2000. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Boards. As New / N/A. ISBN: 1-880154-45-5. Essay by David Shapiro, colour plates (some fold-out), illustrations, pictorial boards as new in shrink-wrap. Published on the occasion of the 2000-2001 exhibition at the Gagosian Gallery. £55.00

[004708] UHLMAN, FRED.
Captivity: Twenty-four Drawings By Fred Uhlman. London: Jonathan Cape, 1946. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Introduction by Raymond Mortimer, plain illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities slightly chipped, browned. A very good copy with its dust-jacket of this collection of poignant drawings produced by artist Fred Uhlman a German POW of his time spent in English internment camps during the war. £80.00

[006178] VAUGHAN, KEITH. Journal & Drawings 1939-1965. London: Alan Ross, 1966. First Edition. 4to - over 7" x 10". Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by Keith Vaughan in the year of publication to the title-page, numerous wash illustrations by Keith Vaughan, black boards, pictorial olive green dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), minor shelfwear. RARE an inscribed copy of the journals of British artist Keith Vaughan. £400.00

[003525] VIOLA, BILL.
Buried Secrets. Vergrabene Geheimnisse. Tempe and Hannover: Arizona State University Art Museum and Kestner-Gesellschaft, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-9944646-1-6. SIGNED BY BILL VIOLA on the title-page, essays in English and German by Marilyn A. Zeitlin, Carl Haenlein, Susie Kalil, the artist, biography, chronology, plain and colour illustrations, black cloth lettered in blue, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A signed copy of this publication produced to accompany an exhibition of Bill Viola's work titled 'Buried Secrets' at the Arizona State University art Museum at the 100th anniversary of the Venice Biennale. Uncommon. £150.00

[005478] WARHOL, ANDY. The Philosophy of Andy Warhol (From A to B & Back Again). New York and London: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-15-189050-1. Inscribed by Warhol to the half-title page, offsetting from inscription to following 3 pages, yellow and red boards with initials stamped to upper cover, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), chipping and nicking to extremities, long closed tear to rear panel, repaired at reverse with adhesive tape, nicking at head and tail of backstrip. An uncommon inscribed copy of Warhol on Warhol, a fascinating read. The laconic artist's "philosophical" debut book. A landmark publication in the history of the Pop Art Movement from the artist/philosopher best remembered for the immortal utterance, "In the future, everyone will be famous for fifteen minutes." Witty and hilarious aphorisms and commentary, consistent with the artist's characteristically self-deprecating manner. The copy is inscribed 'love Andy' with a love-heart rather than the more commonly found simple initials. £650.00

[006183] Warhol, Andy and Pat Hackett. Popism the Warhol '60s. New York and London: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, 1980. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0-15-173095-4. Inscribed by Warhol to the f.f.e.p. 'to James Andy Warhol', and again 'Andy' to the front panel of the dust-jacket, plain photographic illustrations, black cloth-backed boards, violet pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor chipping to extremities, backstrip sunned. An uncommon inscribed copy of Warhol on the 1960s.The copy is inscribed in full 'Andy Warhol' rather than being signed with the more commonly found simple initials. £450.00

[004565] Gagosian Gallery. Andy Warhol. $.
New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Text by Arthur C. Danto, colour plates, pictorial card folded covers. Published for the 1997 exhibition at the Gagosian Gallery, New York - Warhol's dollar sign paintings and prints. £40.00

[001531] WASHINGTON, CELIA.
Celia Washington. London: The Artist, 2002. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. Signed by the artist, foreword by David Verey, texts by the artist and Mary E. Burkett, numerous colour illustrations, pictorial covers. A signed copy of this fascinating glimpse into the artist's world with biographical sections, gives insight into her inspiration and discusses both her complex technique and the themes predominant in her magical and enigmatic work. £9.00

[005389] WEIGHT, CAREL. Levy, Mervyn. Carel Weight. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1986. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 297 790110. Inscribed by Carel Weight in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., The Royal Academy Painters and Sculptors series, plain and colour illustrations, glazed pictorial boards, spine very slightly faded, book launch invitation for the work loosely inserted. Inscribed copy. £45.00

[004585] WHITEREAD, RACHEL. Luhring Augustine Gallery. Rachel Whiteread Plaster Sculptures. London: Karsten Schubert, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 1 87059020 1. edition of 800 copies, photographic ill., green card covers. Exhibition of Whiteread's plaster sculptures. £30.00

[005773] Neri, Louise (editor). Looking Up: Rachel Whiteread's Water Tower. Zurich, Berlin and New York: Scalo, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Pictorial Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Artist. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 3-908247-16-0. Signed by Rachel Whiteread on the half-title, texts by the artist, Susan K. freedman, Neville Wakefield, Tom Eccles, Luc Sante, Molly Nesbit, commentary of comments on the work, plain and colour photographic illustrations and endpapers, glazed pictorial boards. A fine, signed copy of this book on the Public Art Fund project 'Water Tower' by Rachel Whiteread. £200.00

[001683] Schneider, Christiane. Rachel Whiteread. London: Haunch of Venison, 2002. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 0-9540671-1-8. foreword by Harry Blain and Graham Southern, text by Christiane Schneider, Susanna Greeves, photographic plates (full-page), biography, list of exhibitions, bibliography, cream cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, unopened. As new copy of the 2002 Whiteread exhibition inaugurating the new gallery at The Haunch of Venison, London. £20.00

[005115] Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Rachel Whiteread with Music for Torching: a Story By A. M. Homes. London: Anthony D'Offay Gallery, 1998. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 947564 76 4. INSCRIBED BY RACHEL WHITEREAD on the title-page, plain and colour plates, original grey cloth lettered in white. Signed copy of this hardback catalogue to accompany the 1998 London exhibition. £95.00

[006165] Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Rachel Whiteread with Music for Torching: a Story By A. M. Homes. London: Anthony D'Offay Gallery, 1998. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 947564 76 4. SIGNED by Rachel Whiteread and A. . Homes on title-page, plain and colour plates, original grey cloth lettered in white. Signed copy of this hardback catalogue to accompany the 1998 London exhibition. £100.00

[003857] WILSON, SCOTTIE.
Melly, George. It's All Writ Out for You. The Life and Work of Scottie Wilson. London: Thames and Hudson, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-500-23460-4. WARMLY INSCRIBED on the f.f.e.p. by George Melly, numerous plain and colour illustrations, mauve cloth, pictorial dust-jacket after the artist, (in protective sleeve), original adhesive price label to rear cover. An inscribed copy of this in-depth and personall account of the life and work of artist Scottie Wilson by Jazz singer and patron of the arts, George Melly who first encountered Wilson and his fascinating work in the 1940s. £90.00

[006181] WOOD, CHRISTOPHER. The Redfern Gallery Ltd. Christopher Wood 1901-1930. London: The Redfern Gallery Ltd, 1938. First Edition. Large 4to. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / N/A. tipped-in plain and colour plates, essay by Eric Newton, list of pictures, buckram-backed grey boards, extremities lightly rubbed, corners and lettering to upper cover rubbed, spine slightly darkened. A hard-to-find beautifully produced hardback publication produced to accompany a 1938 exhibition at the Redfern Gallery. Included with this book is the 1947 Redfern Gallery catalogue for 'Christopher Wood 1901-1930', tipped-in colour plates, and 'Christopher Wood Exhibition of Complete Works' at the New Burlington Galleries, 1938, both bound in wrappers, loosely inserted. £60.00

[000263] WYNNE, DAVID.
Hughes, Graham. The Sculpture of David Wynne 1968/1974. London: Phaidon, 1974. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Plain and coloured photographic illustrations by Clive Barda, original blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket, inner flaps, minor discolouration, a lavish book focussing on David Wynne's important commissioned pieces from 1968-74 £65.00

[004684] ZORN, ANDERS. Romdahl, Axel L.. Anders Zorn: Aquafortiste. Paris: H. Floury, 1923. First Edition in French. Large 4to. Original Wraps. Very Good / Very Good. Text in French, frontispiece and 119 plates, each with tissue-guard, original plain wrappers, pictorial dust-jacket, in mylar, new lower wrapper, front wrapper and spine professionally restored, engraved bookplates to front paste-down and f.f.e.p. An in-depth study of the work of virtuoso Swedish etcher Anders Zorn, reproducing 120 of his etchings. £85.00

[002344] Lang, Ernest M.. The Etchings of Anders Zorn with An introduction and Critical Notes.
New York: Empire State Book Co., 1923. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / N/A. 99 plates reproducing etchings by Anders Zorn, original cloth-backed boards, rebacked, chipping and bumping at corners, covers a little discoloured, a few marks, untrimmed edges, internally clean. An uncommon 1923 publication on the etchings of the great Swedish artist, Anders Zorn. £35.00
©2001-2012 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •