Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Monographs/solo shows

 
To Order:

Phone email or fax anytime.

Methods of payment. UK Pounds Sterling: Visa, MasterCard, Maestro and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Cheques can only be accepted in UK Pounds Sterling, from a UK bank account. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  enquiries@cambridgeprints.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.

  [005282] ANNIGONI, PIETRO. Cammell, Charles Richard. Memoirs of Annigoni. London: Allan Wingate, 1956. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Subject. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . With Annigoni's inscription pasted onto f.f.e.p. and a signed postcard with envelope addressed to the art critic Robert Wraight, dated 1980 loosely inserted, plain plates and illustrations by Annigoni, maroon boards (in protective sleeve), extremities lightly rubbed. An interesting copy of the memoirs of Royal artist, Pietro Annigoni with his signature and a postacard from him to author Robert Wraight who wrote a biography of Annigoni in 1977 loosely inserted. £110.00

[004717] ANNIGONI, PIETRO. Longo, Ugo. Pieta e Amore: Nell'arte Di Pietro Annigoni. Milan: Galleria d'Arte Cortina, 1968. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by the Subject. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY PAINTER PIETRO ANNIGONI with his address on note pasted onto f.f.e.p. Text in Italian, lavishly illustrated in plain and colour, black cloth, red lettering to front and spine, pictorial dust-jacket, minor shelfwear. UNCOMMON INSCRIBED COPY of this Italian monograph about Pietro Annigoni. £90.00

[003521] AYRTON, MICHAEL. The Maze Maker. ill. . London: Longmans, 1967. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Inscribed By Artist. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . INSCRIBED AND DATED 1967 BY MICHAEL AYRTON on the f.f.e.p., additionally signed on the half-title, WITH the publisher's wraparound with reviews of the book also inscribed and initialled by Ayrton, relevant cuttings, with two tls from ayrton's biographer, Justine Hopkins, all loosely inserted. Grey boards, edges a little bowed, extremities slightly faded, pictorial dust-jacket by Michael Ayrton (in protective sleeve), extremities chipped and browned and slightly frayed. An inscribed copy of this novel on the legend of the Greek craftsman, Daedalus. £90.00

[005186] BACON, FRANCIS. L'arc: Francis Bacon. Paris: Duponchelle, 1990. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Association Copy. Inscribed By Artist. Very Good / N/A. Inscribed by Francis Bacon 'To Joshua from Francis Bacon' (faint inscription, signature crisp), texts in French, plain and colour plates, original pictorial card covers, minor light wear. Uncommon Bacon inscribed French publication. the copy is inscribed to Joshua Compston who was a pivotal personality in the Shoreditch art scene of the mid 1990s, until his death at the age of 25 in March 1996. He was a hugely enigmatic figure and seminally important in bringing together the YBA's of the 1990s in London. A fascinating association copy between two great enfants terribles of the British art world. Signed/inscribed copies by Francis Bacon are scarce. £850.00

[005172] Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Georg Baselitz: New Paintings. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Inscribed By Artist. Fine / N/A. ISBN: . Inscribed by the artist in the year of publication to the half-title, poems by Sylvia Plath, essay by Heinrich hell, colour plates, white foling card covers. Inscribed copy of this 1999 exhibition catalogue of new paintings by German contemporary painter, Georg Baselitz. £50.00

[003609] BEUYS, JOSEPH. Victoria and Albert Museum. Joseph Beuys Drawings. London: The Victoria and Albert Museum, 1983. Limited Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Covers. Limited Edition. Signed by Artist. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 905 209 45 1. EDITION LIMITED TO 6,000 COPIES, THIS ONE OF 500 HAND BOUND EXAMPLES SIGNED BY JOSEPH BEUYS on the title-page, text by Anne Seymour, catalogue, plain and colour full-page illustrations, pictorial covers. A fine signed copy of this book on the German conceptual artist Joseph Beuys which accompanied a touring exhibition at the V & A, Kettle's Yard, Cambridge and City Art Gallery, Leeds. RARE signed by one of the most influential post-war German artists. £200.00

[003063] BEWICK, THOMAS. Robinson, Robert. Thomas Bewick His Life and Times. Newcastle: Printed for R. Robinson, 1887. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / N/A. engraved plates, (tissue guards present), illustrations, original green cloth, retaining lettering-piece, short tear at base of spine, light staining at lower edge, untrimmed edges, slight spotting at gutter and fore-edge, prelims lightly foxed. A handsome biography of Thomas Bewick from 1887. The work contains a number of engraved portraits and other illustrations after Bewick. It also contains a catalogue of the principal works of Thomas and John Bewick and was printed for subscribers. £115.00

[005390] BLAKE, PETER. Vaizey, Marina. Peter Blake. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1986. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 297 787357. Inscribed by Peter Blake to the art critic and Lowry scholar Mervyn [Levy] in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., The Royal Academy Painters and Sculptors series, plain and colour illustrations, glazed pictorial boards, book launch invitation for the work loosely inserted. Inscribed copy. £75.00

[000177] BOYD, ARTHUR. Hoff, Ursula. The Art of Arthur Boyd. London: Andre Deutsch, 1986. First Edition. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 233 97824 0. Numerous plain and coloured illustrations, blue cloth with Boyd's signature embossed to upper cover, spine titled in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket. Jacket with minor shelfwear, otherwise mint. A very fine copy of this exhaustive study on the work of Australian artist, Arthur Boyd. £60.00

[000034] BRISSON, PIERRE-MARIE. Caron, Gerard. Pierre-Marie Brisson. Oeuvres 1994-1995. Paris: Garnier Nocera, 1995. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Fine / N/A. limited edition of 1,700 copies. Text in French and English, colour ill, pictorial boards, cloth slipcase. £25.00

[005391] BUHLER, ROBERT. Hayes, Colin. Robert Buhler. London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1986. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Boards. Association Copy. Inscribed By the Subject. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 297 78939 2. Inscribed by Robert Buhler to the art critic and Lowry scholar Mervyn Levy and signed by author Colin Hayes in the year of publication to the title-page, The Royal Academy Painters and Sculptors series, plain and colour illustrations, glazed pictorial boards, book launch invitation for the work loosely inserted. Inscribed copy. £80.00

[003064] CALDECOTT, RANDOLPH. Blackburn, Henry. Randolph Caldecott: a Personal Memoir of His Early Art Career. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1886. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good / N/A. frontispiece portrait of Caldecott (present but detached), numerous illustrations in the text, olive cloth with design after Caldecott to upper cover, lettered in gilt, gilt edges, bookplate to front paste-down, very slight rubbing to extremities and head and tail of spine, otherwise a very clean and bright copy of this memoir of the life of British illustrator, Randolph Caldecott. £125.00

[004698] CHAGALL, MARC. Kunsthalle, Basel. Marc Chagall: Werke Aus Den Letzten 25 Jahren. Basel: Kunsthalle Basel, 1956. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Signed Copy. Very Good / N/A. SIGNED BY MARC CHAGALL on the title-page, text in German, plain photographic illustrations, red pictorial wrappers, light shelfwear, housed in bespoke folding case, titled on spine. UNCOMMON signed 1956 Chagall catalogue. £300.00

[005221] CHAGALL, MARC. Mein Leben. Stuttgart: Verlag Gerd Hatje Stuttgart, 1959. First Edition. Small 4to. Pictorial Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed in French by Marc Chagall and dated 1967 on the f.f.e.p., text in German, plain photographic illustrations, pictorial black boards, dust-jacket with purple printed artist's signature, (in protective sleeve). An uncommon inscribed copy of Chagall's autobiography in German. Signed/Inscribed books by Chagall are scarce. £550.00

[003856] CHRISTO. Yorkshire Sculpture Park. Christo And Jeanne-Claude Sculpture and Projects 1961-96. Yorkshire: Yorkshire Scupture Park, 1997. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Signed by Artists. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 1871480221. SIGNED BY CHRISTO AND JEAN-CLAUDE on the title-page, preface by Peter Murray, text by Claire Glossop, plain and colour illustrations, biography, catalogue, spiral bound pictorial cover, publisher's insert included. A signed copy of this seminal exhibition catalogue of a major retrospective held in 1997. £120.00

[002827] CURTIS GREEN, W. The Drawings of W. Curtis Green R.A.. London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1949. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE ARTIST on the f.f.e.p., Foreword by A. E. Richardson, coloured frontispiece, plates, line illustrations, blue cloth, extremities a little rubbed, dust-jacket with illustration mounted to front panel, (in sleeve), light spotting, offsetting to endleaves. An inscribed copy of this 1949 monograph on the architectural draughtsman and fine watercolourist, W. Curtis Green reproducing his fine line drawings and paintings of Italian subjects, French, Spanish and Belgian scenes. £65.00

[005324] DALI, SALVADOR. La Conquete De L'Irrationnel. ill. The Author. Paris: Editions Surrealistes, 1935. First Edition in French. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: . 1,200 copies of the French language edition printed, (total edition of 2235 copies), 33 plain plates, colour printed frontispiece, 2 plain reproduction images to covers, original pictorial card covers (in mylar), extremities lightly chipped and browned with some light marks, internal pages browned. A nice copy of this Surrealist small-format book by Dali with two essays and poems. £185.00

[005535] DOBELL, WILLIAM. Gleeson, James. William Dobell. London: Thames and Hudson, 1964. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Cloth. Ex-Library. Signed by Author and Artist. Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Signed by James Gleeson and inscribed by William Dobell in the year of publication, ex-library, stamps to f.f.e.p., front paste-down and verso of title, typed note regarding the copy which was donated to the library by the previous owner in 1973 to front paste-down, tipped-in colour plates, monochrome plates, blue cloth with Thames and Hudson design in gilt to upper cover, extremities lightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, some shelfwear and light marks. An inscribed/signed copy of the uncommon first edition of this well-illustrated monograph on Australian painter Sir William Dobell's work. £175.00

[003524] EPSTEIN, JACOB. Let There be Sculpture: An Autobiography. London: Michael Joseph Ltd., 1940. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Artist. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY JACOB EPSTEIN on the half-title, plain plates, maroon cloth, top edge red, extremities very slightly faded and rubbed. An inscribed copy of Epstein's autobiography. £400.00

[005200] EPSTEIN, JACOB. Epstein: An Autobiography. London: Hulton Press, 1955. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Artist. Very Good / Very Good. Edition limited to 195 copies (185 for sale), signed by Jacob Epstein with a collotype reproduction 'Lilies' loosely inserted, plain plates, dark green leather, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), top edge gilt, extremities very slightly rubbed, minor creasing at edge of rear panel, with tiny area of browning to inner flap and fore-edge, faded and rubbed. A signed limited edition of Epstein's autobiography which is a revised and extended version of 'Let there be sculpture' (1940). £200.00

[000038] EPSTEIN, JACOB. Epstein an Autobiography. London: Hulton Press, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Good. The first edition in this format. The work was first published under the title "Let there be Sculpture" in 1940 and this is a revised and extended edition of it. Frontispiece showing Epstein, numerous photographic illustrations, original cloth-backed pictorial boards, pictorial dust-jacket, wrapped in mylar, chipped with some loss at lower panel and top edge. Uncommon with dust-jacket. £60.00

[002855] GIACOMETTI, ALBERTO. Matter, Mercedes. Alberto Giacometti. ill. Herbert Matter. London: Thames and Hudson, 1987. First UK Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-500-974347-4. plain and colour full and double-page photographs by Herbert Matter, grey cloth with embossed lettering, pictorial dust-jacket, (in sleeve), minor light marks, old price-label to rear panel. A stunning record of Swiss sculptor Alberto Giacometti and his work which was photographed by Herbert Matter of a long period and eventually published here in this book. £120.00

[005174] Gilbert & George. The Bar, Autumn 1972. a New Sculpture By George and Gilbert. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1972. First Edition. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Original Wraps. . . Fine / N/A. invitation card for this G&G 1972 show with poem and tipped-in photograph 'A Day of Pleasure,' printed card covers. Scarce. £95.00

[003619] HEAD, CLIVE. Paintings 1996-2001. London: Blains Fine Art, 2001. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 9540671 0 x. EDITION OF 2,000 COPIES (100 Signed), this unnumbered but SIGNED BY THE ARTIST on the title-page, essays by Tom Flynn and Linda Chase, colour illustrations (many full-page), grey boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine signed copy of this monograph on the paintings of British artist Clive Head. £120.00

[003859] HEPWORTH, BARBARA: a Pictorial Autobiography. Somerset: Adams & Dart, 1970. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . WARMLY INSCRIBED BY BARBARA HEPWORTH on the f.f.e.p., profusely illustrated with plain illustrations (many full-page), original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, extremities lightly rubbed, minor marks to endpapers, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve) with design by Barbara Hepworth, minor shelfwear. An uncommon inscribed and very good copy of Hepworth's autobiography which is profusley illustrated with photographs from the artist's personal collection and contains her account of her friendships with numerous other artists such as Henry moore and Naum Gabo and her thoughts on her own development as a sculptor. £450.00

[003858] HEPWORTH, BARBARA. The Tate Gallery. Barbara Hepworth. London: The Tate Gallery, 1968. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Boards. Inscribed By Artist. Very Good / Very Good. WARMLY INSCRIBED 'WITH EVERY GOOD WISH & ALL MY THANKS FOR THE HELP GIVEN ME DURING MY STAY HERE BARBARA HEPWORTH 1968.' on the title-page. Foreword by Norman Reid, text by Ronald Alley, plain and colour illustrations, catalogue printed on pink paper, pictorial covers, minor marks. AN INSCRIBED COPY of this 1968 catalogue of Hepworth's sculpture and drawings. £250.00

[005132] HEPWORTH, BARBARA. Browse, Lillian (editor). Barbara Hepworth Sculptress. London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1947. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Artist. Very Good / No Jacket. Signed and dated November 1952 by Hepworth on the f.f.e.p., introduction by William Gibson, frontispiece and numerous plain illustrations, cream cloth, (in mylar), spine and covers slightly browned, cutting on sculpture loosely inserted. A signed copy of this Ariel book on the sculpture of Barbara Hepworth. £150.00

[003518] HERMAN, JOSEF. Notes from a Welsh Diary 1944-1955. London: Free Association Books, 1988. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1 85343 045 5. INSCRIBED BY JOSEF HERMAN on the f.f.e.p., plain plates, maroon boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket. An inscribed copy of this collection of drawings from Wales by Polish artist Josef Herman, focusing on the Welsh miner 'this walking monument to human labour.' £150.00

[004668] HODGKIN, HOWARD. Fenton, James. Howard Hodgkin: With Remembering the Aurochs. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1999. First Edition. oblong 4to. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 947564 80 2. signed by James Fenton and Hodgkin on the half title-page, colour plates, grey cloth with pictorial dust-jacket. A fine publication on Howard Hodgkin, signed by him. £250.00


[002482] ISRAELS, JOSEPH. Eisler, Max. Josef Israels. London: The Studio, 1924. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. photographic frontispiece portrait of the artist, plain and mounted colour plates, maroon embossed cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt, corners slightly bumped, a few light marks, dust-jacket, (in mylar), light marks, a few small nicks, reinforced at head of backstrip with adhesive tape, a little grubby, minor offsetting from inner flaps to endpapers. An early studio number from 1924 dedicated to the work of nineteenth-century Dutch 'Hague School' romantic painter Josef Israels. Uncommon with the dust-jacket. £55.00

[001143] JOHN, AUGUSTUS. Browse, Lillian, T. W. Earp and Augustus John. Augustus John Drawings. London: Faber, 1942. Second Impression. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY AUGUSTUS JOHN on the f.f.e.p., "To Bruce from Augustus with common love & thirst The Antelope, Jan 27 1943." Foreword by T. W. Earp, full-page plain reproductions of drawings by Augustus John, buff cloth, slightly soiled and discoloured, endpapers a bit spotted. An interesting copy with a presentation inscription from Augustus John. The archetypical inscription by John -- "with common love & thirst" -- is signed "The Antelope", a Chelsea pub close to John's Tite Street studio to which he and chosen drinking companions were frequently driven by the doodlebugs and bombing of the Blitz which twice "bugger[ed] up" his studio (cf. M. Holroyd "Augustus John", II, p. 176). £150.00

[003612] JOHNS, JASPER] Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Dancers on a Plane: Cage, Cunningham, Johns. London: Anthony D'Offay Gallery, 1989. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Artists. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 947564 29 2. SIGNED BY JOHN CAGE, MERCE CUNNINGHAM AND JASPER JOHNS, on the half-title, foreword by Anne Seymour and Anthony d'Offay, texts by Susan Sontag, Richard Francis, David Sylvester, David Vaughan, Mark Rosenthal, photographic portraits, plain and colour plates (some gatefolds), list of works, chronologies, grey cloth, matching slipcase. A rare signed copy of this book produced to accompany the exhibition of work by three friends: John Cage, Merce Cunningham and Jasper Johns. The exhibition explored the cross-fertilization between three different art forms (music, dance/choreography and painting). £750.00

FROM THE LIBRARY OF DAVID JONES [005610] D'Arcy, M[artin]. C[yril]. The Nature of Belief. London: Sheed & Ward, 1934. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. FROM THE LIBRARY OF BRITISH ARTIST DAVID JONES WITH HIS SIGNATURE. Cheap edition, 1934, black cloth, top edge red, staining to endpapers from top edge, corners slightly bumped, extremities rubbed. An interesting work on religious belief by Father Martin D'Arcy, one of the most prominent Jesuits of the Twentieth Century who from 1933 to 1945 was Master of Campion Hall, Oxford, formerly in the library of British artist David Jones (1895-1974) who was a deeply religious man and converted to catholicism in the 1920s. £80.00

[003653] KIEFER, ANSELM. Arasse, Daniel. Anselm Kiefer. Farnborough, Hants, United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson Ltd, 2001. First UK Edition. Folio. Original Cloth. As New / As New. Text in English, plain and colour illustrations, cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. As new copy still in Publisher's shrink-wrap. £50.00

[005153] KIEFER, ANSELM. The High Priestess. London: Anthony D'Offay Gallery, 1989. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 947564 23 3. Inscribed by the artist in pencil in the year of publication, texts by Armin Zweite and Anne Seymour, numerous plain and colour illustrations, architectural diagram, grey cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, publishers cardboard folding case, some light marks. RARE inscribed copy of this book on Kiefer's monumental 1985 work The High Priestess. £650.00

[005107] Knight, Laura. The Magic of Line: An Autobiography of a Laura Knight D.B.E., R.A.. London: William Kimber, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. With Original Sketch. Very Good / Very Good. SIGNED BY LAURA KNIGHT WITH A PEN AND INK SKETCH OF A CLOWN to the f.f.e.p in blue ink, numerous plain illustrations, oatmeal cloth, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), some stains and marks to both panels. Uncommon signed copy of the autobiography of Laura Knight with a sketch of a clown by her to the f.f.e.p.The catalogue raisonne of her Graphic Work illustrates another copy of her autobiography with a drawing of a dancer by the artist. References: Bolling and Withington, The Graphic Work of Laura Knight, 1993, p. 95. A very good copy of this fascinating autobiography, giving great insight into the work and inspiration of the British artist, perhaps best-known for her paintings of the circus. Signed copies of this title are uncommon; however this one is complete with a lively original drawing of a sad clown holding a cup (one of Knight's favourite subjects.) £500.00

[003522] Knight, Laura. The Magic of Line: An Autobiography of Laura Knight D.B.E., R.A.. London: William Kimber, 1965. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. With Original Sketch. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY LAURA KNIGHT WITH A PEN AND INK SKETCH OF A DANCER to the f.f.e.p in blue ink, numerous plain illustrations, oatmeal cloth, (in mylar), outer edges with minor shelfwear. Uncommon signed copy of the autobiography of Laura Knight with a sketch of a dancer by her to the f.f.e.p.The catalogue raisonne of her Graphic Work illustrates another copy of her autobiography with a drawing of a dancer by the artist. References: Bolling and Withington, The Graphic Work of Laura Knight, 1993, p. 95. £400.00

[005111] Knight, Laura, Dame. Oil Paint and Grease Paint. Autobiography of Laura Knight. ill. Laura Knight. London: Ivor Nicholson & Watson Limited, 1936. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Warmly inscribed by Laura Knight on the f.f.e.p., frontispiece portrait of the artist, numerous other plain plates reproducing her paintings, drawings and prints, original maroon cloth (in mylar), yellow and red spine label, some light rubbing to extremities, outer edges and endpapers lightly browned. A very good copy of this fascinating autobiography, giving great insight into the work and inspiration of the British artist, perhaps best-known for her paintings of the circus. Inscribed or signed copies of this title are scarce. £150.00

[003530] KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR. Plaut, James (editor.). Oskar Kokoschka. Boston and London: The Institute of Contemporary Art/ Max Parrish & Co., 1948. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Calf-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Very Good / N/A. WITH 2 ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS SIGNED BY KOKOSCHKA, full-page lithographs signed by Kokoschka printed in bistre titled 'The Flute Player' and 'Nude' both printed in 1948, plain and colour plates, letter from the artist, chronology, blue calf backed boards, spine lettered in gilt, top edge blue, original paper covered slipcase. Unnumbered copy from the special edition of 200 copies with signed lithographs. £650.00

[005403] LEACH, BERNARD. A Potter's Book. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1960. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Signed and dated 1961 by Bernard Leach to the f.f.e.p., introductions by Soyetsu Yanagi and Michael Cardew, colour plates, half-tone plates and numerous line illustrations and diagrams printed in black, beige cloth with design showing potter working stamped to upper cover, (in mylar), endpapers browned, old gift inscription to first blank. An uncommon signed copy of this seminal book aimed at the practicising studio potter by Bernard Leach. £220.00

[003864] LEACH, BERNARD. Drawings, Verse & Belief. London: Jupiter Books, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Fine / N/A. ISBN: . SPECIALLY BOUND EDITION LIMITED TO 500 COPIES SIGNED BY BERNARD LEACH, WITH AN ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPH OF THE POTTER INSCRIBED BY HIM ON THE REVERSE (loosely inserted), full-page plain illustrations, white cloth lettered in silver, slipcase. A beautiful copy of this biographical collection of drawings and thoughts by virtuoso British potter, Bernard Leach with an additional inscribed photograph of the charismatic artist with one of his pots. RARE. £400.00

[005382] Long, Richard. Twelve Works: 1979-1981. London: Coracle Press for Anthony D'offay, 1981. First Edition. oblong 12mo. Original Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. Edition limited to 250 examples signed by the artist, red and black artist's statements printed to rectos only, green cloth, small stains to rear cover. An attractive publication by the great British land artist from 1981, signed limited edition. Postcard loosely inserted. Uncommon. £200.00

[005160] Long, Richard. Old World New World. ill. Richard Long. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1988. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0 947654 20 9. INSCRIBED BY RICHARD LONG in pencil to the f.f.e.p., text by Anne Seymour, full-page colour photographs, artist's statements to facing leaves, grey boards, pictorial dust-jacket, minor shelfwear, short closed tear to edge of rear panel. An inscribed copy of this publication produced to commemorate the award of the Kunstpreis Aachen. Neue Galerie - Sammlung Ludwig to Richard Long 14 October 1988. A beautiful publication recording a fine selection of Richard Long's epic walks and installations all over the world, from the mountains of Ladakh in Northern India to the Brecon Beacons. £120.00

[005148] LONG, RICHARD. Fuchs, R. H. . Richard Long. London: Thames and Hudson, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Signed by Author and Artist. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0-500-27437-1. signed in pencil by Richard Long and R.H. Fuchs on the half-title, edition of 4,500 copies, numerous plain and colour illustrations, soft pictorial covers. Signed copy to accompany the 1986 exhibition at the Solomon R. Guggenheim foundation, New York. £90.00

[000341] MATISSE, HENRI. San Lazzaro (G. di) Editor. Hommage a Henri Matisse. Numero Special Hors Abonnement De La Revue XX Siecle. Paris: XXe Siecle, 1970. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Numerous ill. (30 in colour), dust-jacket reproducing Nu Bleu, a bit frayed, lacking linocut tipped-in to copies, nevertheless, an essential book for anyone interested in the last period of Matisse's life, when he produced his famous cut-outs and collages, the last flowerings of his art. Hard-to-find. £60.00

[003621] MEADOWS, BERNARD. Bowness, Alan. Bernard Meadows Sculpture and Drawings. Much Hadham and London: The Henry Moore Foundation in Association with Lund Humphries, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 85331 644 9. RARE. INSCRIBED BY THE ARTIST on the half-title, essay by Penelope Curtis, plain and colour illustrations (many full-page), pictorial endpapers, brown cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine inscribed copy of this first full-scale monograph on British sculptor Bernard Meadows. £300.00

[001454] MICHELANGELO. Grimm, Herman. Life of Michael Angelo. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1896. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 2 volumes, translated by Fanny Elizabeth Bunnett, photogravure plates, (tissue guards still present), maroon cloth with ornate gilt decorations to covers and spines, top edges gilt, very light wear to covers. An attractive clean copy of this two-volume life of Michelangelo. £60.00

[003618] MOORE, HENRY. Wilkinson, Alan G.. The Drawings of Henry Moore. London: The Tate Gallery, 1977. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Inscribed. Inscribed By Artist. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 905005 85 6. BOLDLY INSCRIBED ON THE HALF-TITLE BY HENRY MOORE TO SIR PHILIP HENDY, plain and coloured illustrations, catalogue, pictorial wrappers, (in mylar). A signed copy of this Tate catalogue from 1977. The copy is inscribed by Moore to Sir Philip Hendy who was Director of the National Gallery, London and early collector of Moore's work and subsequent friend of the sculptor. £350.00

[005166] MUCHA, REINHARD. Funfzig Postkarten, Fifty Postcards, Cinquinte Cartes Postales. Cologne, London and New York: Walther Konig, Anthony D'offay and Luhring Augustine, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 3-88375-276-2. Signed and numbered from edition of 1,000 copies by the artist in pencil, texts in German, English and French by Hannes Bohringer, Peter Hansen and Markus Hayn, colour illustrations, orange cloth-backed boards, slipcase, minor shelfwear. Signed limited edition publication on the picture postcards produced mostly in watercolour by Mucha from Corsica in 1987. £90.00

[005537] Muhlenhaupt, Kurt. Berliner Blau. ill. The Author. Berlin: Arani, 1986. Sixth Impression. Large 4to. Pictorial Boards. Signed. With Original Sketch. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 3-7605-8552-3. With a large signed pencil self-portrait to the f.f.e.p., full-page plain and colour illustrations, glazed pictorial boards. With a large pencil signed and annotated sketch by the author who was a Berlin painter-poet. £90.00

[003860] MUNNINGS, ALFRED. Royal Academy of Arts. Works By Sir Alfred J. Munnings K.C.V.O. P.P.R.A. . London: Royal Academy, 1956. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: . SIGNED BY ALFRED MUNNINGS on the inside front cover, full-page plain illustrations, text by A.E. Richardson, pictorial covers, neat signature to upper cover, minor shelfwear. An uncommon signed 1956 catalogue of an RA retrospective exhibition of Munnings' work. £95.00

[004839] NASH, PAUL. Pennington, John et al.. The British Heritage: The People, Their Crafts and Achievements as Recorded in Their Buildings and on the Face of the Countryside. London: Odhams Press Limited, 1948. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. THE BRITISH ARTIST, PAUL NASH'S COPY, with his ownership signature to the f.f.e.p., plain and colour illustrations, green cloth, (in mylar). A collection of essays on the heritage of Britain. This was Paul Nash's copy and a picture of his is illustrated in the book, pp. 176-177. £150.00

[005193] PAOLOZZI, EDUARDO. Middleton, Michael. Eduardo Paolozzi. London: Methuen, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Signed by Artist. Good / Good. SIGNED AND DATED 1963 BY EDUARDO PAOLOZZI to the f.f.e.p., Art in progress series, plain photographic illustrations, brown boards, marks from old adhesive tape to covers, ex-library with stamp to rear paste-down, and chipping and remnants from old card to f.f.e.p. (above signature), old library and withdrawn stamps to title-page, dust-jacket, film slightly chipped. Signed books by Sir Eduardo Paolozzi are uncommon. £90.00

[004716] PAOLOZZI, EDUARDO. Selz, Peter. New Images of Man . New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Association Copy. Signed. Good / Good. SIGNED BY SCULPTOR EDUARDO PAOLOZZI to f.f.e.p., inscription to Jacob Rothschild partially erased, Paolozzi's signature still intact, 11 colour illustrations, 88 plain illustrations, cream pictorial boards with red lettering and photograph of sculpture to front, red lettering to spine and back, dust jacket [in protective sleeve] with same image, small ink stain to edge, several small tears to jacket extremities [all mended but one near spine], spine slightly lent. FORMERLY OWNED BY EDUARDO PAOLOZZI, GOOD ASSOCIATION COPYof this 1959 book based on the MoMA exhibit featuring 23 prominent modern artists including Eduardo Paolozzi. £65.00

[004428] PEARCE, BRYAN. Axten, Janet. Bryan Pearce and His Artist Friends. St. Ives: Janet Axten, 2004. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Signed Copy. Signed by Artist. As New / N/A. ISBN: 0 9546909 0 7. SIGNED BY BRYAN PEARCE on the title-page, various texts, colour illustrations, pictorial covers. A signed copy of this 2004 book on St. Ives artist Bryan Pearce and fellow artists from the area: Barbara Hepworth, Denis Mitchell, Peter Lanyon and others. £40.00

[004699] PICASSO, PABLO. Maison De La Pensee Francaise. Picasso. Oeuvres Des Musees De Leningrad et De Moscou 1900 a 1914. Paris: Maison De La Pensee Francaise, 1954. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. BOLDLY SIGNED BY PICASSO in red crayon to the upper cover, text in French, German, plain photographic illustrations, blue/grey wrappers, band of fading around edges, housed in bespoke folding case, titled on spine. RARE. A SIGNED PICASSO catalogue from 1954. Provenance: Bloomsbury Book Auctions, London. £1,200.00

[004327] PICASSO, PABLO. Foster, Joseph K. (editor). Posters of Picasso. New York: Crown Publishers, 1957. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Introduction by Joseph K. Foster, pictorial title and plain illustrations, 24 plain and colour plates reproducing Picasso posters, each with a commentary, brown cloth with blind-stamped design after Picasso to upper cover, pictorial dust-jacket, slightly discoloured, edges chipped, frayed and rubbed, short tear at edge of rear panel and tiny loss to base of backstrip (in protective sleeve). A very good copy of this now hard-to-find first edition of this book on Picasso's poster designs. £110.00

[003535] RAMOS, MEL. Claridge, Elizabeth. The Girls of Mel Ramos. Chicago: Playboy Press, 1975. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Signed by Artist. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 87223-434-7. INSCRIBED BY MEL RAMOS 'to Mark a serious guide to English mysteries best regards Mel Ramos 77' to the first text leaf, numerous plain and colour illustrations, maroon cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), small sections of loss at head of backstrip, top and lower edges of panels. An inscribed copy of this tribute to the girlie nude by Californian pop artist Mel Ramos. £160.00

[002838] RICHARDS, CERI. Whitechapel Art Gallery. Ceri Richards. London: Whitechapel Art Gallery, 1960. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. WITH A PRIVATE VIEW INVITATION LOOSELY INSERTED AND INSCRIBED BY CERI RICHARDS, plain and colour plates, text by Bryan Robertson, introduction by David Thompson, biography, catalogue, pictorial blue covers, light chipping at extremities, invitation loosely inserted (annotations in pencil to reverse). A copy of the 1960 retrospective of Welsh artist Ceri Richards with a private view card included which is inscribed by him. £85.00

[005248] RICHTER, GERHARD. Hentschel, Martin and Helmut Friedel. Gerhard Richter. London: Anthony D'Offay Gallery, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Signed Copy. Signed by the Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 947564 75 6. Signed by Richter in pencil to the half-title, numerous colour plates (some folding), original buckram, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). Lavishly illustrated and includes a catalogue raisonne of the paintings from 1993-1998. £120.00

[003534] RIVERS, LARRY and Carol Brightman. Drawings and Digressions. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Artist. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-517-53430-4. SIGNED AND DATED 'Dec 1980' BY LARRY RIVERS on the f.f.e.p, foreword by John Ashbery, chronology, numerous plain and colour illustrations, green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, head of backstrip very slightly creased. A signed copy of this tour through the life and work of New York School artist Larry Rivers. £120.00

[002106] ROBERTS, WILLIAM. 8 Cubist Designs. ill. William Roberts. London: The Favil Press, 1969. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Limited Edition. Very Good / N/A. FIRST EDITION, LIMITED TO 200 copies, 8 full-page plain illustrations, orange cloth with black lettering, introduction by the artist, corners very slightly chipped. An extremely attractive and striking book reproducing 8 cubist designs by William Roberts, 5 of which were preparatory studies for the Vorticist paintings "Theatre" and "Twostep." £50.00

[005544] ROCKWELL, NORMAN and Thomas Rockwell. My Adventures as an Illustrator. New York: Doubleday & Company, 1960. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Inscribed by Norman Rockwell on the half-title, plain and coloured illustrations, black cloth, with brown/gilt title/lettering pieces, corners slightly bumped, fore-edge slightly discoloured, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), price-clipped, a few minor nicks short closed, repaired tears to extremities. An inscribed copy of this autobiography of perhaps America's best-loved illustrator, Norman Rockwell. £50.00

[005695] RODIN, AUGUSTE. Les Cathédrales de France. Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1914. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Presentation Copy. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. Rodin (Auguste) Les Cathédrales de France, signed presentation copy from the author to the f.f.e.p., introduction by Charles Morice, 77 plates with 100 engravings, tissue guards present, original printed wrappers, chipping and minor soiling to extremities, untrimed edges, minor scattered spotting, (in mylar), leather leather-entry slipcase, lightly rubbed. RARE. his sketches and drawings of the great cathedrals and many lesser-known churches. The American dedicatee, Miss Deacon, was later to become Duchess of Marlborough. £1,250.00

[004043] RUSCHA, ED. Ed Ruscha: Mountains and Portraits. London: Anthony D'Offay, 2000. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Postcards. Signed by Artist. Fine / N/A. SIGNED BY ED RUSCHA, produced in conjunction with the 2000 exhibition of Ed Ruscha's work. 9 pictorial cards each with picture by Ed Ruscha, (envelopes included), housed in folding pictorial card covers. This set of cards is signed on the upper cover by the Californian artist, Ed Ruscha. £300.00

[000058] SANDORPHI, ISTVAN. Gerard Xuriguera. Sandorphi. Paris: Garnier Nocera, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Fine / Fine. Grey boards with red lettering on spine and cover, numerous colour illustrations. A book tracing the last ten years of the painter's work, visually stunning and technically brilliant. £50.00

[004671] SAVILLE, JENNY. Gagosian Gallery. Jenny Saville: Territories. New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 1-880154-2605. Numerous colour reproductions of paintings by Jenny Saville, numerous full-page colour photographs of painting details and artist's materials, full-page color photographs to front and back fly-leaf, folded pull-out of painting "Fulcrum" with detail, original boards, tan with white lettering to front, white lettering to spine. SCARCE, VERY GOOD COPY OF EXHIBITION CATALOGUE detailing seminal contemporary paintings by Jenny Saville in a dynamic format. £450.00

[004514] Smart, Jeffrey. Jeffrey Smart. Drawings and Studies 1942-2001. New South Wales: Australian Galleries, 2001. First Softback Edition. Folio. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 9587643 8 7. INSCRIBED BY THE ARTIST on the half-title, commentary by the artist, texts by Edmund Capon and Germaine Greer, numerous illustrations in plain and colour, pictorial card covers, in mylar. An inscribed copy of this survey catalogue of Australian painter Jeffrey Smart's work on paper from 1942-2001 each with a commentary from the artist. £120.00

[005589] Smith, Kiki. Kiki Smith's Dowry Book. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1997. First Edition. oblong 12mo. Original Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 947564 69 1. Signed limited edition of 200 copies with an original signed limited edition print enclosed in pocket at rear, pictorial cloth in form of Dowry cloth, original publisher's card slipcase. A fine copy of this artist's book from 1997 containing an original print. "Book of thirty-one photomechanical reproductions with photomechanical text on machine-made paper" consisting of images of the artist's work specially created on a computer to represent her thirty-one one-person exhibitions between 1982 and 1995. £220.00

[005381] Sutherland, Graham and Andrew Revai. Sutherland, Christ in Glory in the Tetramorph. The Genesis of the Great Tapestry in Coventry Cathedral. London: The Pallas Gallery - A. Zwemmer, 1964. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By the Artist. Very Good / Very Good. Inscribed by the artist to Hans Roest in the year of publication to the f.f.e.p., plain and colour full-page illustrations, plain illustrations in the text, black boards with Sutherland designs in white and mauve to covers, original mylar dust-jacket still present, minor light rubbing to extremities. Uncommon inscribed copy of this book exploring the Genesis Of The Great Tapestry In Coventry Cathedral. £185.00

[004708] UHLMAN, FRED. Captivity: Twenty-four Drawings By Fred Uhlman. London: Jonathan Cape, 1946. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . Introduction by Raymond Mortimer, plain illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), extremities slightly chipped, browned. A very good copy with its dust-jacket of this collection of poignant drawings produced by artist Fred Uhlman a German POW of his time spent in English internment camps during the war. £80.00

[003525] VIOLA, BILL. Buried Secrets. Vergrabene Geheimnisse. Tempe and Hannover: Arizona State University Art Museum and Kestner-Gesellschaft, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-9944646-1-6. SIGNED BY BILL VIOLA on the title-page, essays in English and German by Marilyn A. Zeitlin, Carl Haenlein, Susie Kalil, the artist, biography, chronology, plain and colour illustrations, black cloth lettered in blue, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A signed copy of this publication produced to accompany an exhibition of Bill Viola's work titled 'Buried Secrets' at the Arizona State University art Museum at the 100th anniversary of the Venice Biennale. Uncommon. £150.00

[005478] Warhol, Andy. The Philosophy of Andy Warhol (From A to B & Back Again). New York and London: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, 1975. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Signed Copy. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0-15-189050-1. Inscribed by Warhol to the half-title page, offsetting from inscription to following 3 pages, yellow and red boards with initials stamped to upper cover, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), chipping and nicking to extremities, long closed tear to rear panel, repaired at reverse with adhesive tape, nicking at head and tail of backstrip. An uncommon inscribed copy of Warhol on Warhol, a fascinating read. The laconic artist's "philosophical" debut book. A landmark publication in the history of the Pop Art Movement from the artist/philosopher best remembered for the immortal utterance, "In the future, everyone will be famous for fifteen minutes." Witty and hilarious aphorisms and commentary, consistent with the artist's characteristically self-deprecating manner. The copy is inscribed 'love Andy' with a love-heart rather than the more commonly found simple initials. £650.00

[000338] WARHOL, ANDY. Blistene, Bernard. Andy Warhol. The Statue of Liberty. Paris: Galerie Thaddeus Ropac, 1999. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. texts in French and English, numerous illustrations in plain and colour mostly full or double-page, original folding pictorial covers showing Warhol's statue of Liberty. A fine copy of this beautifully produced and now scarce 1999 exhibition catalogue for the Galerie Thaddeus Ropac, Paris, Warhol's homage to the Statue of Liberty. £65.00

[001531] WASHINGTON, CELIA. Celia Washington. London: The Artist, 2002. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. Signed by the artist, foreword by David Verey, texts by the artist and Mary E. Burkett, numerous colour illustrations, pictorial covers. A signed copy of this fascinating glimpse into the artist's world with biographical sections, gives insight into her inspiration and discusses both her complex technique and the themes predominant in her magical and enigmatic work. £9.00

[005115] Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Rachel Whiteread with Music for Torching: a Story By A. M. Homes. London: Anthony D'Offay Gallery, 1998. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 947564 76 4. INSCRIBED BY RACHEL WHITEREAD on the title-page, plain and colour plates, original grey cloth lettered in white. Signed copy of this hardback catalogue to accompany the 1998 London exhibition. £95.00

[003857] WILSON, SCOTTIE. Melly, George. It's All Writ Out for You. The Life and Work of Scottie Wilson. London: Thames and Hudson, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-500-23460-4. WARMLY INSCRIBED on the f.f.e.p. by George Melly, numerous plain and colour illustrations, mauve cloth, pictorial dust-jacket after the artist, (in protective sleeve), original adhesive price label to rear cover. An inscribed copy of this in-depth and personall account of the life and work of artist Scottie Wilson by Jazz singer and patron of the arts, George Melly who first encountered Wilson and his fascinating work in the 1940s. £90.00

[000263] WYNNE, DAVID. Hughes, Graham. The Sculpture of David Wynne 1968/1974. London: Phaidon, 1974. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Plain and coloured photographic illustrations by Clive Barda, original blue boards, pictorial dust-jacket, inner flaps, minor discolouration, a lavish book focussing on David Wynne's important commissioned pieces from 1968-74 £65.00

[004684] ZORN, ANDERS. Romdahl, Axel L.. Anders Zorn: Aquafortiste. Paris: H. Floury, 1923. First Edition in French. Large 4to. Original Wraps. Very Good / Very Good. Text in French, frontispiece and 119 plates, each with tissue-guard, original plain wrappers, pictorial dust-jacket, in mylar, new lower wrapper, front wrapper and spine professionally restored, engraved bookplates to front paste-down and f.f.e.p. An in-depth study of the work of virtuoso Swedish etcher Anders Zorn, reproducing 120 of his etchings. £85.00
©2001-2011 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •