![]() |
![]() |
||
| Rare books, signed copies a speciality, original prints and drawings and paintings by Modern British and International Masters | |||
| Home | Fine Art | Rare Books
| About us| Ordering | Exhibitions | Resources for Collectors | Bookbinding | Conservation |
|||
Monographs/solo shows |
||||
Artist Illustrated | Art Reference/group shows | General Sculpture/ceramics | Architecture/printing/calligraphy | Photography |
||||
| To Order: Phone email or fax anytime. Methods of payment.Visa, MasterCard, Switch and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order. If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us Cambridgeprints@aol.com All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt. |
||||
|
[004670] ANDRE, CARL. Works in Belgium. Gent: Imschoot, uitgevers
for IC, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 90-72191-73-0. Numerous plain
illustrations of Carl Andre sculptures with detailed annotations, original
soft cover, red with green lettering to front and spine. Excellent copy
of this catalogue documenting Carl Andre's contemporary sculpture in Belgium.
£30.00 [004568] ANDREWS,
MICHAEL. Whitechapel Art Gallery. Michael Andrews 'the Delectable
mountain'. London: Trustees of the Whitechapel Art Gallery, 1991. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue.
Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 7287 0260 6. edition of 3,000, colour plates, original
pictorial wraps. To accompany the 1991 exhibition of Andrews' Ayers Rock
series. £20.00 [002423] ANNAND, DOUGLAS.
Ure Smith, Sydney. Douglas Annand Drawings and Paintings in Australia.
Sydney: Ure Smith Pty, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / Very Good. n.d. [1944], "Australian
Present Day Art Series", plain and colour plates and illustrations,
pictorial boards and dust-jacket designed by Douglas Annand, slight fading
and minor rubbing at extremities, small bookseller's label to front paste-down,
neat signature to f.f.e.p., endleaves with minor spotting, dust-jacket
with very minor fraying. A copiously illustrated, attractive book on Douglas
Annand's sketches, drawings and watercolours of Australia. £35.00 [000548] BACON, FRANCIS. Sylvester, David. Francis Bacon: The Human Body. London and California: University of California Press, 1998. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / Fine. Plain and colour plates (some folding), original card wrappers, with original glassine dust-jacket. To accompany the 1998 exhibition at the Hayward Gallery. text by David Sylvester. £15.00 [003477] BARLACH, ERNST. Arts Council. Ernst Barlach 1870-1938 Sculpture and Drawings. London: Arts Council, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Text by Wolf Stubbe, plain illustrations, card covers, light shelfwear, newspaper clipping tipped-onto inside cover. £10.00 [003467] BASELITZ, GEORG. Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Georg Baselitz Paintings 1964-67. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Colour plates, red card covers. 1985 exhibition catalogue of paintings by Baselitz. £10.00 [003473] BASELITZ, GEORG. Jablonka,
Rafael. Ruins: Strategies of Destruction in the Fracture Painitngs of
Georg Baselitz 1966-69. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1982. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue.
Fine / N/A. Plain and colour plates, red card covers, invitation loosely
inserted. £8.00 [000546] BASELITZ, GEORG. Runkel-Hue-Williams;
The Crob Gallery. Georg Baselitz: Paintings Bilder 1962-1988. London:
Runkel-Hue-Williams, 1990. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15"
tall. Very Good / Very Good. Edition of 3,000 copies, text in English
and German, printed on interleaved sheets, colour plates, catalogue, navy
embossed cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. A lavish publication on the timeless
work of Georg Baselitz. £25.00 [004582] BELL, VANESSA.
Settima Biennale Donna. Vanessa Bell & Virginia Woolf "disegnare
La vita". Ferrara: Civiche Gallerie D'arte, 1996. First Edition.
Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 947564 73 X.
Text in Italian, numerous plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card
covers. 1996 Italian exhibition on Vanessa Bell and Virginia Woolf. £25.00 [000778] BENTRE, HOWARD.
Danto, Arthur C., Mary Jane Jacob and Patterson Sims. Howard Bentre.
New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Very Good / N/A. Numerous colour illustrations, original
pictorial card covers, a good copy of this book on glass sculptor Bentre.
£22.00 [003547] BEVAN, ROBERT. Bevan, R. A.. Robert Bevan 1865-1925: a Memoir By His Son. London: Studio Vista, 1965. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. text printed of buff paper, coloured and plain plates, cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. The first published book on the Camden Town painter Robert Bevan, lavishly illustrated. A fine copy. Uncommon. £100.00 [003063] BEWICK, THOMAS. Robinson, Robert. Thomas Bewick His Life and Times. Newcastle: Printed for R. Robinson, 1887. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / N/A. engraved plates, (tissue guards present), illustrations, original green cloth, retaining lettering-piece, short tear at base of spine, light staining at lower edge, untrimmed edges, slight spotting at gutter and fore-edge, prelims lightly foxed. A handsome biography of Thomas Bewick from 1887. The work contains a number of engraved portraits and other illustrations after Bewick. It also contains a catalogue of the principal works of Thomas and John Bewick and was printed for subscribers. £115.00 [003483] BOHLER, HANS. Marlborough Fine Art Ltd. Hans Bohler 1884-1961. London: 1968. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. plain and colour (1) illustrations, biography, pictorial card covers, light shelfwear. Catalogue from 1968 of Viennese painter, Hans Bohler. £10.00 [000266] BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN. Semin,
Didier, Tamar Garb and Donald Kuspit. Christian Boltanski. London:
Phaidon, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Very Good / Very Good. Numerous plain and coloured illustrations, original
wrappers, pictorial dust-jacket. A monograph on one of the most exciting
contemporary artists. £23.00 [003553] BONINGTON, RICHARD PARKES. Peacock, Carlos. Richard Parkes Bonington. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. Plain illustrations and colour plates, section on Bonington's lithographs with a list of lithographs and etchings, blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine copy of this monograph on English romantic painter R. P. Bonington. £25.00 [002491] BOTTICELLI, SANDRO. Clark,
Kenneth. Sandro Botticellis Zeichnungen Zu Dantes Gottlicher Komode. Bergisch
Gladbach: Gustav Lubbe, 1977. First Edition in German. Folio - over 12"
- 15" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. plain and colour illustrations, reproducing
Botticelli's drawings alongside Dante's text, green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket.
A lavish publication by Kenneth Clark on Botticellis drawings of Dante's
Divine Comedy. £40.00 [003502] BOYD, ARTHUR. Corbally Stourton Contemporary Art Limited. Arthur Boyd Prints. London: 1995. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. colour illustrations, pictorial card covers. Publication to accompany a 1995 exhibition of prints by Arthur Boyd. £15.00 [002785] BRAQUE, GEORGES. Richardson,
John. Georges Braque. London: Penguin, 1959. First Edition. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / Very
Good. Penguin Modern Painters series, plain and colour plates, pictorial
covers, dust-jacket, minor chipping at extremities. A very good copy with
the dust-jacket. £15.00 [004667] BRODZKY, HORACE. Laver,
James. Forty Drawings By Horace Brodzky. London: William Heinemann
Ltd, 1935. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 40 plates reproducing line drawings
by Horace Brodzky, oatmeal cloth, minor shelfwear, dust-jacket (in protective
sleeve). A very good copy of this 1935 book on the nude and figure drawings
by Horace Brodzky. £35.00 [002409] CALDECOTT, RANDOLPH. Engen, Rodney K.. Randolph Caldecott 'Lord of the Nursery'. London: Oresko Books Limited, 1976. First Softback Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Plain illustrations in the text, numerous plain and colour plates, original pictorial covers, slightly yellowed at outer edges, original adhesive price label to inner flap. A full biography and catalogue of Caldecott's illustrations books and periodicals, sculpture and oil paintings. An essentional reference work on the Victorian illustrator. £8.00 [002188] CARO, ANTHONY. Carandente, Giovanni and Ian Barker. Caro at the Trajan Markets, Rome. London: Lund Humphries, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. full-page colour illustrations, some double-page, chronology, brown cloth, spine lettered in white, spine a little bumped, small mark on upper cover, pictorial dust-jacket, small closed tear on front panel, light shelfwear. A magnificently illustrated, large format book on the sculpture of Sir Anthony Caro which was exhibited in Rome's Trajan Markets in 1992. £40.00 [003490] CARO, ANTHONY. Knoedler gallery/ Waddington Galleries. Anthony Caro: Recent Sculptures, Steel and Bronze. London: Waddington Galleries, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. text by Christopher Andreae, plain illustrations, biography, pictorial card covers. Catalogue to accompany 1983 exhibition of steel and bronze sculptures by Caro. £7.00 [002569] CELLINI, BENVENUTO. Cust, Robert H. Hobart. The Life of Benvenuto Cellini. The Navarre Society Limited, 1935. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / N/A. Reissue with a new prefatory note by the author, 2 volumes, frontispiece portrait, numerous plates, original bright blue cloth, (in mylar) spines lettered and edged in gilt, fore and lower egdes untrimmed, some very light marks of browning, mostly to fore-edge, neat signature and small stamp to f.f.e.p. of volume I, very light rubbing to extremities, corners a trifle bumped, overall a clean and attractive 2-volume biography of the renaissance sculptor Cellini. £45.00 [004698] CHAGALL, MARC. Kunsthalle,
Basel. Marc Chagall: Werke Aus Den Letzten 25 Jahren. Basel: Kunsthalle
Basel, 1956. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Signed
Copy. Very Good / N/A. SIGNED BY MARC CHAGALL on the title-page,
text in German, plain photographic illustrations, red pictorial wrappers,
light shelfwear, housed in bespoke folding case, titled on spine. UNCOMMON
signed 1956 Chagall catalogue. £300.00 [003352] CHAGALL, MARC. Hauert, Roger and Andre Verdet. Les Grands Peintres: Marc Chagall. Geneva: Editions Rene Kister, 1956. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Text in French, photographs of the artist by Roger Hauert, photographic illustrations, plates, biography, pictorial card covers, light marks, 'Skira' prospectus loosely inserted. Uncommon 1956 publication on Chagall with numerous photographs of the renowned artist at work and at rest. £17.50 [003778] CHAGALL, MARC. Musee Des Augustins. Chagall et Le Theatre. Toulouse: Musee Des Augustins, 1967. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Text in French, Preface by Denis Milhau, plain and colour (1) plates, 2-page printed supplement loosely inserted, pictorial card covers, light dust-soiling and slight edgewear, signature to flyleaf. £10.00 [003485] CHAGALL, MARC. Pierre Matisse Gallery. Marc Chagall: a Celebration. Part One: From 1911-1939; Part Two: From the '60s and '70s. New York: Pierre Matisse Gallery, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. text by Jean Leymarie, plain and colour illustrations, card covers, slightly faded at extremities, soft crease at corner. 1977 catalogue for anniversary tribute exhibition to Chagall. £15.00 [003487] CHRISTO. Annely Juda Fine
Art. Christo and Jean-Claude: three works in Progress. London: Annely
Juda Fine Art, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Plain and colour illustrations,
biography, pictorial card covers. Produced to accompany the 1995 London
exhibition of three Christo projects in progress. £15.00 [003348] CINALLI, MICHAEL. Beaux Arts. Ricardo Cinalli. London: Beaux Arts, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Text by John Russell Taylor, colour plates, list of exhibitions, blue card covers, private view invite loosely inserted. £8.00 [001665] CLARKE, BRIAN. Harrison, Martin.
Brian Clarke. London: Quartet Books, 1981. First Edition. Folio -
over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. introduction by Prof.
Johannes Schreiter, numerous photographic illustrations, plain and colour,
catalogue of paintings, prints and constructions executed 1976-1981, list
of stained glass made 1971-1981, photomontage style endpapers, black cloth,
pictorial dust-jacket showing the artist by David Bailey. An extensive
monograph on one of the most controversial of British artists with an
illustrated catalogue of work produced between 1976 and 1981. £25.00 [002599] CONSTABLE. Parris,
Leslie, Ian Fleming-Williams and Conal Shields. Constable: Paintings,
Watercolours and Drawings. London: The Tate Gallery, 1976. Second
Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good
/ N/A. ISBN: 0 905005 15 5. colour plates, other illustrations, catalogue,
table of friends and followers, pictorial wrappers, light shelfwear, outer
edges a little discoloured. To accompany the 1976 exhibiton held at the
Tate. £10.00 [000727] CRAGG, TONY. Wildermuth, Armin. Tony Cragg: Eine Werkauswahl. Basel: Galerie Buchmann, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / N/A. Text in German, plain and colour plates, pictorial boards, small adhesive distributor's label to rear board, otherwise fine. £12.00 [003332] CRAIG-MARTIN, MICHAEL. Alan Cristea Gallery. Michael Craig-Martin Prints. London: Alan Cristea Gallery Limited, 1997. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Text by Richard Shone, colour illustrations, biography, list of exhibitions, grey card covers. £12.00 [002827] CURTIS GREEN, W. The Drawings
of W. Curtis Green R.A.. London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1949. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author.
Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE ARTIST on the f.f.e.p., Foreword
by A. E. Richardson, coloured frontispiece, plates, line illustrations,
blue cloth, extremities a little rubbed, dust-jacket with illustration
mounted to front panel, (in sleeve), light spotting, offsetting to endleaves.
An inscribed copy of this 1949 monograph on the architectural draughtsman
and fine watercolourist, W. Curtis Green reproducing his gine line drawings
and paintings of Italian subjects, French, Spanish and Belgian scenes.
£65.00 [001609] DAVIE, ALAN. Hall, Douglas and Michael Tucker. Alan Davie. London: Lund Humphries, 1992. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Fine / N/A. photographic frontispiece of the artist, plain illustrations, plates (some in colour), reproduces texts from past exhibitions, poems, biography, catologue of paintings, list of exhibitions and publications, pictorial boards, mylar dust-jacket. An extensive monograph on Alan Davie. £50.00 [003341] DEGAS, EDGAR. The Arts Council. Degas. London: Printed By the Shenval Press, 1952. Third Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Foreword by Philip James, chronology, introduction by Derek Hill, plain plates, pictorial card covers, slight spotting to rear cover, light toning at edges. To accompany the 1952 Tate exhibition. £7.00 [003338] Nottingham University Art Gallery. Degas: Pastels and Drawings. Nottingham: Printed By R. Milward & Sons Limited, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Foreword by Alistair Smart, introduction by Ronald Pickvance, plain illustrations, pictorial card covers. £4.00 [003460] DE KOONING, WILLEM. Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Willem De Kooning: Recent Paintings 1983-1986. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1986. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / Very Good. Text by Robert Rosenblum, colour plates, grey covers, white dust-jacket, small losses at extreme right edge. To accompany 1986-7 exhibition. £10.00 [000558] DE KOONING, WILLAM. C & M Arts. Willem De Kooning Selected Paintings and Sculpture 1964-1973. New York: C & M Arts, 2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Colour plates, pictorial card covers, catalogue of New York exhibition of the artist's work. £15.00 [003339] Fabian Carlsson Gallery. De Kooning Lithographs. 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Text by Xavier Fourcade, plain illustrations, pictorial card covers. To accompany an exhibition of lithographs from 1970-71 by Willem De Kooning. £10.00 [003428] DEWE-MATTHEWS, JOHN. Eagle Gallery. John Dewe Matthews Images on Film. Printed By Bandecchi e Vivaldi, 1995. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / Very Good. texts by Sarah Whitfield and Marina Warner, plain and colour illustrations, original wraps, dw. To accompany the 1995 exhibition of drawings by John Dewe Matthews. £12.00 [000580] DINE, JIM. Ape and Cat. New
York: The Pace Gallery, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Colour plates, pictorial
covers, to accompany the 1993 exhibition at the Pace Gallery, NYC of Dine's
series of paintings and sculptures. £25.00 [001323] EPSTEIN, JACOB. Epstein: an
Autobiography. London: Hulton Press, 1955. First Edition in this Format.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards.
Fine / No Jacket. The first edition in this format. The work was first
published under the title "Let there be Sculpture" in 1940 and
this is a revised and extended edition of it. Frontispiece showing Epstein,
numerous photographic illustrations, original cloth-backed pictorial boards,
no dust-jacket, wrapped in mylar, very slight wear at head and tail of
spine and corners. A bright copy of British Sculptor, Sir Jacob Epstein's
autobiography. £30.00 [002836] ERTE. Grosvenor Gallery. Erte. London: Grosvenor Gallery, 1967. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. SIGNED BY ERTE ON THE INSIDE FLAP BELOW HIS PHOTOGRAPH AND DATED '19-9-67', text printed on pink paper, plain illustrations, pictorial covers, corners slightly creased. UNCOMMON signed copy of this 1967 exhibition catalogue surveying the work of the legendary costume and set designer. £45.00 [003492] ESTRADA. Galeria Jorge Mara et al.. Estrada. 1997. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / Fine. Text in Spanish, French, English, Portugese and German, texts by Perre Gimferrer and Robert Janz, colour plates, card covers, pictorial and mylar dust-jackets. Catalogue to accompany 1997 travelling exhibition of paintings and sculpture by Argentinian-born artist Estrada. £20.00 [000740] FARLEIGH, JOHN. Poole,
Monica. The Wood Engravings of John Farleigh. Henley-on-thames: Gresham
Books, 1985. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very
Good / Very Good. Foreword by H.R.H prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh,
numerous full-page plain illustrations, full-details of engravings given,
maroon cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, minor crease at top edge, otherwise
a good copy of this authoritative work on one of the greatest wood engravers
of the 20th Century, the author studied with him. £45.00 [003498] FLANAGAN, BARRY. Fuji Telivision Gallery. Barry Flanagan. Tokyo: Fuji Television Gallery Co. Ltd, 1991. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Texts by in Japanese and English by Colin Rentrew and Shinichi Nakazawa, chronology, plain and colour illustrations and plates, folding card covers. 1991 catalogue to accompany an exhibition of sculpture by Barry Flanagan in Tokyo. £15.00 [001567] FLANAGAN, BARRY. Waddington Graphics. Barry Flanagan. ill. . London: Waddington Galleries, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. photographic illustrations, list of exhibitions and chronology, black cloth, dust-jacket with photograph of the artist to rear panel. Produced to accompany an exhibition at Waddingtons of this Irish artist's recent work. £15.00 [002879] FLINT, SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL. Palmer, Arnold. More Than Shadows: a Biography of Sir William Russell Flint. London and New York: The Studio, 1948. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. plain and colour plates, blue cloth with central gilt device, corners lightly rubbed, small bookseller's label to front paste-down, endpapers lightly browned, dust-jacket, chipped and nicked at extremities (in sleeve), price-clipped with some chipping. A fully illustrated biography of English painter W. Russell Flint. £20.00 [003541] FRANCIS, SAM. Bernard Jacobson
Gallery. Sam Francis: Four Decades Paintings on Paper. London: Bernard
Jacobson, 1988. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps.
Catalogue. Fine / N/A. introduction by Bernard Jacobson, colour plates,
biography, card covers. £15.00 [003259] FRINK, ELISABETH. The Waddington Galleries. Elisabeth Frink Sculpture and Drawings. London: The Waddington Galleries, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Biography, portrait of Frink, plates, plain blue card covers. Early Elisabeth Frink catalogue (her second solo show) to accompany an exhibition at Waddington's in June, 1959. £25.00 [003260] FRINK, ELISABETH. Lindesay, James. Oxford Poetry Now 3. Oxford: 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. various poems by contributor including Elizabeth Jennings, pictorial card covers designed by Elisabeth Frink. An uncommon poetry journal issued for only two years, in four numbers. This one with Elisabeth Frink interest. £30.00 [003449] FRINK, ELISABETH. Lumley Cazalet. Elisabeth
Frink: Sculpture and Drawings 1966-1993. London: 1997. Small 4to.
Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. biographical note, colour illustrations,
pictorial card covers. To accompany a 1997 exhibition of Frink's work
from 1966. £8.00 [000568] FRINK, ELISABETH. Kent, Sarah. Elisabeth Frink Sculpture and Drawings 1952-1984. London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. interview with the artist by Norman Rosenthal, biography, plain and colour illustrations, pictorial covers. To accompany an exhibition at the RA in 1985. £20.00 [004705] Lewis, David. Terry Frost:
a Personal Narrative. Aldershot: Scolar Press, 1994. First Edition.
Large 4to. Original Boards. Signed. With Original Drawing.
Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1-85928-041-2. SIGNED BY TERRY FROST WITH A FULL PAGE
PEN AND INK DRAWING OF AN ABSTRACT SPIRAL FORM, to the half-title, numerous
colour illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket. A fine copy
of this large and indispensable book on Terry Frost illustrating early
works, ceramics and prints with essays by a number of contributors. This
copy is signed by the artist and has a large full-page pen and ink drawing
of an abstract form with the jutting prows of three boats each bearing
the registration letters for their cornish ports (Falmouth, St. Ives and
Penzance) by the artist. A beautiful copy. £320.00 [002855] GIACOMETTI, ALBERTO. Matter, Mercedes. Alberto Giacometti. ill. Herbert Matter. London: Thames and Hudson, 1987. First UK Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-500-974347-4. plain and colour full and double-page photographs by Herbert Matter, grey cloth with embossed lettering, pictorial dust-jacket, (in sleeve), minor light marks, old price-label to rear panel. A stunning record of Swiss sculptor Alberto Giacometti and his work which was photographed by Herbert Matter of a long period and eventually published here in this book. £120.00 [000498] GIACOMETTI, ALBERTO. Thomas Gibson Fine Art. Alberto Giacometti: Drawings, Paintings And Sculptures. London: Thomas Gibson Fine Art, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Plain and colour ill., pictorial card covers with acetate wrapper. Sale catalogue of Giacometti works. £20.00 [000742] GILBERT & GEORGE. Robert
Miller Gallery. Gilbert and George: Recent Works at the Robert Miller
Gallery New York. New York: Robert Miller Gallery, 1994. First Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / N/A. Full-page
colour plates, original folded card covers. An attractive lavishly illustrated
catalogue of Gilbert & George works, minor shelf wear to covers. £20.00 [003508] GOODWIN, PAUL. Comune Di Castellanza. Paul Goodwin: Opere Recenti. Roccaverano: 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. With TLS. Fine / N/A. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE ARTIST, with a 1-page tls from the artist discussing the exhibition and his work, text in English and Italian, interview with the artist, colour plates, biography, list of exhibitions, grey card covers. £20.00 [004587] GORE, SPENCER
FREDERICK. Gore, Frederick and Richard Shone. Spencer Frederick Gore 1878-1914.
London: Anthony D'Offay, 1983. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Fine
/ N/A. ISBN: 0 9503989 7 7. plain illustrations for catalogue, full-page
colour illustrations, pictorial covers. To accompany the 1983 exhibition
of the painter's work in London. £8.00 004469] GUSTON, PHILIP.
Auping, Michael. Philip Guston Retrospective. London: Royal Academy,
2003. First UK Edition. Large 4to. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
1-903973-49-x. Contribution by Celia R. Withycombe, colour illustrations
of over 70 prints, black cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. A fine copy of
this work tracing the development of Japanese woodblock prints with examples
drawn from the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge. Heavy book. £25.00 [000582] HAMILTON, RICHARD. Moderna Museet. Teknologi Ide Konstverk: Richard Hamilton. Stockholm: Moderna Museet, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Text in English and Swedish, colour ill, original pictorial card covers, spine a bit chipped. Hard-to-find Swedish catalogue. £12.00 [003484] HARDIE, GWEN. Fischer Fine Art . Gwen
Hardie: New Paintings, Sculptures and Works on Paper. London: Fischer
Fine Art, 1990. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps.
Catalogue. Fine / N/A. text by Keith Hartley, plain and colour plates,
biography, pictorial card covers. 1990 catalogue for Scottish/London exhibition
of new work by Scottish artist, Gwen Hardie. £15.00 [000576] HARTE, JAMES. Gassert, Sigmar. James
Harte. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Catalogue. Good / N/A. Texts in English and German, full-page colour plates,
pictorial wrappers, minor wear. A very nicely produced catalogue to accompany
an exhibition of the Irish painter's work in Basel. £8.00 [003440] HEINDORFF, MICHAEL. Bernard Jacobson Gallery. Michael Heindorff: Tasso's Trees. London: Bernard Jacobson, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Text by Bernard Jacobson, tipped-in colour plates, pictorial card covers. Prospectus publication to accompany edition of screenprints by Michael Heindorff in 1986. £10.00 [003859] HEPWORTH, BARBARA: a Pictorial
Autobiography. Somerset: Adams & Dart, 1970. First Edition. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed
By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . WARMLY INSCRIBED BY
BARBARA HEPWORTH on the f.f.e.p., profusely illustrated with
plain illustrations (many full-page), original red cloth, spine lettered
in gilt, extremities lightly rubbed, minor marks to endpapers, pictorial
dust-jacket (in protective sleeve) with design by Barbara Hepworth, minor
shelfwear. An uncommon inscribed and very good copy of Hepworth's autobiography
which is profusley illustrated with photographs from the artist's personal
collection and contains her account of her friendships with numerous other
artists such as Henry moore and Naum Gabo and her thoughts on her own
development as a sculptor. £450.00 [000044] HOCKNEY, DAVID. Spender, Stephen and David Hockney. China Diary. ill. David Hockney. London: Thames and Hudson, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Artist. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 500 01290 3. FIRST EDITION INSCRIBED BY HOCKNEY on the title-page, numerous plain, colour and photographic illustrations, original gilt cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, some very minor discolouring to inner flaps and extremities of jacket. A bright copy of this rich collaborative project between artist and poet. One of the most interesting travel/art books of the twentieth century. £150.00 [000438] HOCKNEY, DAVID. Centro Cultural Arte Contemporaneo. David Hockney Fax Dibujos. ill. David Hockney. Mexico: Centro Cultural Arte Contemporaneo, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 968 29 1. numerous illustrations many fold-out by David Hockney, original spiral bound card covers, a fascinating catalogue in Spanish of David Hockney's faxed drawings. Uncommon. £42.00 [000933] HOCKNEY, DAVID. Musee Des
Arts Decoratifs. David Hockney: Tableaux et Dessins; Paintings and Drawings.
London: Petersburg Press, 1974. First Edition. Folio - over 12"
- 15" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Text in French
and English by Stephen Spender, Pierre Restany, plain and colour ill.,
original pictorial card covers, spine a trifle chipped, remnants of adhesive
at gutter. To accompany the 1974 exhibition in Paris. £10.00 [001143] JOHN, AUGUSTUS. Browse, Lillian, T. W. Earp and Augustus John. Augustus John Drawings. London: Faber, 1942. Second Impression. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY AUGUSTUS JOHN on the f.f.e.p., "To Bruce from Augustus with common love & thirst The Antelope, Jan 27 1943." Foreword by T. W. Earp, full-page plain reproductions of drawings by Augustus John, buff cloth, slightly soiled and discoloured, endpapers a bit spotted. An interesting copy with a presentation inscription from Augustus John. The archetypical inscription by John -- "with common love & thirst" -- is signed "The Antelope", a Chelsea pub close to John's Tite Street studio to which he and chosen drinking companions were frequently driven by the doodlebugs and bombing of the Blitz which twice "bugger[ed] up" his studio (cf. M. Holroyd "Augustus John", II, p. 176). £150.00 [003531] JOHN, AUGUSTUS. Chiaroscuro:
Fragments of Autobiography: First Series. London: Jonathan Cape,
1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Artist. Very Good / No Jacket.
INSCRIBED BY AUGUSTUS JOHN TO DOUGLAS GLASS AND DATED 1954 on the title-page,
plain plates, original red cloth artist's initial stamped on upper cover
in gilt, top edge red (in mylar), spine faded, a few minor marks, prelims
and endleaves with light scattered spotting. Augustus John's fascinating
autobiography inscribed by him to the photographer Douglas Glass. £150.00
[002636] JOHN, GWEN. Lloyd-Morgan, Ceridwen. Gwen John: Papers at the National Library of Wales. Aberystwyth: The National Library of Wales, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Plain illustrations, pictorial covers. A catalogue of the papers relating to British artist Gwen John held at the National Library of Wales. £15.00 [002774] JOHN, GWEN. Davis & Long Company. Gwen John: a Retrospective Exhibiton. New York: Davis & Long Company, 1975. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Introduction by Cecily Langdale, plain illustrations, addenda, bibliography, original grey card covers. To accompany a 1975 exhibition in New York of Gwen John's work. £20.00 [002509] JOHN, GWEN. Anthony D'Offay
Gallery. Gwen John 1876-1939. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1982. First
Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original
Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Text by Michael Holroyd, plain plates, catalogue,
pictorial wraps, minor crease at edge. £7.00 [002511] JOHN, GWEN. Fryberger, Betsy G.. Gwen John: Paintings and Drawings from the Collection of John Quinn and Others. Stanford: Stanford University Museum of Art, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Essay by Cecily Langdale, numerous plain and colour illustrations, pictorial wraps, minor rubbing to upepr cover, corrigenda leaf loosely inserted. In-depth catalogue to accompany an exhibition of the artist's work held at Stanford in 1982 £20.00 FROM THE LIBRARY
OF DAVID JONES: [001835] JONES, NICHOLAS. Crane Kalman Gallery. Nicholas Jones Landscapes. London: Crane Kalman Gallery, 2002. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. biography, photo of artist colour plates, pictorial card covers. 2002 exhibition catalogue of mystical landscape oils by English artist Nicholas Jones. £8.00 [003427] KANDINSKY, WASSILY. Kunstmuseum Bern. Wassily Kandinsky: Aquarelle Und Gouachen. Berne: Kunstmuseum, 1971. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. text in German by Hugo Wagner and Sandor Kuthy, plain illustrations, errata leaf loosely inserted, picotorial card covers. To accompany a 1971 at the Kunstmuseum, Berne of Kandinsky's watercolours and gouaches. £10.00 [002769] KATZ, ALEX. The Arts Club of Chicago. Alex Katz. Chicago: The Arts Club of Chicago, 2000. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Foreword by Kathy Cottong, text by Bruce Hainley, biography, colour illustrations, plain green covers, minor shelfwear. To accompany an exhibition of Alex Katz held in 2000 at the Chicago Arts Club. £15.00 [003555] KATZ, ALEX. Beattie, Ann. Alex Katz. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. As New / As New. Colour plates, gatefolds, red cloth with embossed lettering, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). An examination of the work of Alex Katz by novelist Ann Beattie who interview not only the artist but also some of his subjects for this work. £30.00 [000854] KATZ, ALEX. Galeria Mario
Sequeira. Alex Katz Pintura. Braga: Galeria Mario Sequeira, 1997.
Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine
/ N/A. Limited Edition of 1,000 copies, text in Portugese and English,
colour plates and pictorial card covers. Unusual well-produced catalogue
from 1997 exhibition in Portugal. £22.00 [003408] KELSEY, ROBERT. Thompson's Gallery. Robert Kelsey PAI. 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. colour plates, card covers. Exhibition of Scottish artist Robert Kelsey. £8.00 [000668] KENT, ROCKWELL. Walton, Donald.
A Rockwell Portrait: An Intimate Biography. Kansas City: Sheed Andrews
and McMeel Inc, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Very Good / Good. Plain and coloured ill., camel cloth, base of
spine with minor stain, pictorial dust-jacket, a bit frayed and chipped.
A fascinating biography of American painter Rockwell Kent by an intimate
acquaintance. £12.00 [000048] KITAJ, R.B. Morphet, Richard. R.B. Kitaj. New York: Rizzoli, First US Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Good / Good. Grey cloth with black lettering on spine and cover, pictorial dust-jacket, numerous coloured illustrations. Good copy of the catalogue accompanying Kitaj's largest exhibition, containing texts by Richard Morphet, Richard Wollheim and the artist himself. £30.00 [003435] KLEE, PAUL. Marlborough Fine Art Ltd.
Paul Klee. 1966. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Original
Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Text by Will Grohmann, Robert Goldwater,
plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers, minor light shelfwear.
£10.00 [004513] KNIGHT, LAURA. Fox, Caroline.
Dame Laura Knight. Oxford: Phaidon, 1988. First Edition. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0-7148-2447-X. illustrations in plain and colour, red cloth, pictorial
dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A well-illustrated monograph on Dame
Laura Knight. £60.00 [003464] KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR. The Arts Council. Kokoschka Lithographs. London: 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. plain illustrations, mustard folding card covers (in mylar). 1966 exhibition catalogue of Kokoschka lithographs from 1966. £10.00 [002787] KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR. Marlborough Fine Art Ltd. Kokoschka. London: Marlborough, 1967. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. plain and colour plates, pictoral covers, light discolouration at edges. £5.00 [000603] KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR. Kokoschka, Olda, Alfred Marnau and E.H. Gombrich. Oskar Kokoschka Letters 1905-1976. London: Thames and Hudson, 1992. First English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good. Portrait frontispiece and illustrations by Kokoschka, grey and blue boards reproducing artist's initials, pictorial dust-jacket, minor wear, head and tail a bit bumped. A good copy of this fascinating selection of the artist's letters. £10.00 [003560] KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR. Hodin, Joseph Paul. Oskar Kokoschka: Eine Psychographie. Vienna, Frankfurt and Zurich: Europa, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Text in German, plain and colour plates, oatmeal cloth with red leather lettering-piece to upper cover, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor mark to front panel. £15.00 [000601] KOSSOFF, LEON. Fischer Fine Art Limited. Leon Kossoff: Recent work . London: Fischer Fine Art, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Plain and colour ill., pictorial card covers, to accompany 1984 exhibition at Fischer Fine Art of Kossoff's oils. £15.00 [003517] KOSSOFF, LEON. Fischer Fine
Art Limited. Leon Kossoff: Paintings and Drawings 1974-1979. London:
Fischer Fine Art, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original
Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. plain plates and illustrations, card
covers, list of drawings loosely inserted, to accompany 1979 exhibition
at Fischer of Kossoff's oils and charcoal drawings. £12.00 [001054] KOSSOFF, LEON. Anthony D'Offay Gallery; L. A. Louver Gallery. Leon Kossoff Drawings 1985 to 1992. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / Very Good. plates, card covers, illustrated dust-jacket. £15.00 [003540] KOSSOFF, LEON. Marlborough Fine Art. Leon Kossoff. London: Marlborough Fine Art, 1968. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Plain plates, biography, card covers, slight crease at corner. £15.00 [003489] KOSSOFF, LEON. Riverside Studios. Leon Kossoff: Recent Drawings . London: 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Plain illustrations, biography, catalogue insert included, pictorial card covers. Catalogue to accompany 1981 exhibition of recent drawings by Leon Kossoff. £8.00 [003864] LEACH, BERNARD. Drawings, Verse & Belief. London: Jupiter Books, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Fine / N/A. ISBN: . SPECIALLY BOUND EDITION LIMITED TO 500 COPIES SIGNED BY BERNARD LEACH, WITH AN ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPH OF THE POTTER INSCRIBED BY HIM ON THE REVERSE (loosely inserted), full-page plain illustrations, white cloth lettered in silver, slipcase. A beautiful copy of this biographical collection of drawings and thoughts by virtuoso British potter, Bernard Leach with an additional inscribed photograph of the charismatic artist with one of his pots. RARE. £400.00 [004152] LEACH, BERNARD. The 3rd Exhibiton of Bernard Leach Pottery. 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: . Dual text in English and Japanese, Message by Hugh Cortazzi (Ambassador), text by David Leach, full-page plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers, minor shelfwear. Uncommon exhibition catalogue for the 1981 exhibition of Leach pottery held at the Seibu Department Store in Japan. £45.00 [002265] LEACH, BERNARD. Beyond East and West: Memoirs, Portraits and Essays. London and Boston: Faber and Faber, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-571-11138-6. plates, illustrations in the text, chronology, pictorial endpapers after Leach design, royal blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket with photograph of Leach to upper panel, (in mylar), some very minor discolouration at extreme edges of inner flaps. A beautiful copy of this biography of virtuoso British potter, Bernard Leach. Leach trained in Japan where he met Shoji Hamada, together the pair revolutionised British ceramics founding the Leach pottery in St. Ives, Cornwall. £70.00 [004576] LEWIS, WYNDHAM.
Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Wyndham Lewis. The Twenties. London: Anthony
D'Offay, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 947564 02 0. Text
by Richard Cork, plain and colour illustrations, pictorial covers, light
shelfwear. To accompany a 1984 exhibition of Wyndham Lewis drawings and
paintings from the 1920s. Price list loosely inserted. £10.00 [004581] LICHTENSTEIN,
ROY. Sylvester, David. Some Kind of Reality: Roy Lichtenstein Interviewed
By David Sylvester in 1966 And 1997. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1997.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Patterned
Boards. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 947564 73 X. tipped-in colour plates,
original patterned boards, to accompany a 1997 exhibition of paintings
by Roy Lichtenstein. £15.00 [003516] LONG, RICHARD.
Aggie Weston's. No 16 Winter 1979: Richard Long. London: Coracle
Press, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Edited by Stuart Mills. Plain plates,
pictorial card covers, light shelfwear. 1979 Richard Long publication.
'The name of the magazine comes indirectly from a work by Kurt Schwitters:
'A Small Home for seamen.' I have been told that it was one Agnes Weston
who founded the seamen's homes in this country and I hope this magazine
will likewise provide some sort of refuge.' (inside cover.) £20.00 [001530] LONG, RICHARD. Surf Roar. La Jolla: La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art, 1989. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. full-page coloured illustrations of Long's mud pieces, text by Hugh M. Davies, card covers with image by Long. To accompany the 1989 exhibition in La Jolla. £12.00 [001461] LONG, RICHARD. Walking in Circles. London: Anthony D'Offay Gallery, 1994. First Hardback Edition. oblong 4to. Original Cloth. Signed by Artist. Fine / Fine. signed in pencil by Richard Long on the front paste-down, Texts by Anne Seymour, Hamish Fulton, an interview with the artist and Richard Cork, full-page photographic illustrations, ideograms printed in colour, brown cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. First published in softback to coincide with the 1991 exhibition Richard Long: Walking in Circles at the Hayward Gallery. This copy is additionally signed by the artist. £90.00 [001978] LONG, RICHARD. Twelve Works: 1979-1981. London: Coracle Press for Anthony D'offay, 1981. First Edition. oblong 12mo. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. red and black artist's statements printed to rectos only, card covers. An attractive publication by the great British land artist from 1981. £20.00 [004577] LONG, RICHARD.
Sixteen Works. ill. Richard Long. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1983.
First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth.
Limited Edition. Signed by Artist. Fine / N/A. SIGNED, one of 500 hardbound
signed copies (total edition of 1,500), portrait of the artist, printed
with pictograms in red and black, original bright yellow cloth. £150.00 [004566] MCLEAN, BRUCE.
Gooding, Mel. Bruce McLean. London: Phaidon, 1990. First UK Edition.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine.
ISBN: 0 7148 2613 8. plain and colour ill., pictorial dust-jacket. The
first book on British artist Bruce McLean, includes sections on ceramics
and artists books. £15.00 [003442] MAGRITTE, RENE. Calvocoressi, Richard. Magritte. London: Phaidon, 1993. Reprint. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. 4th impression, plain illustrations, colour plates, pictorial card covers. Phaidon monograph on Belgian surrealist, Magritte. £10.00 [000440] MAGRITTE, RENE.
Hammacher, A. M.. Rene Magritte. London: Thames and Hudson, 1986.
Concise Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Fine / Fine. First
published in 1974 in French, plain and colour illustrations and plates,
brown cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. Magritte and the importance of language
and literature in his work. £18.00 [000842] MARIONI, JOSEPH.
University Art Museum, the University of Queensland. Joseph Marioni: Four
Paintings. Brisbane: University Art Museum, 2000. First Edition. 4to
- over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / N/A. Full-page illustrations,
essay by Rex Butler, grey cloth lettered in silver. To accompany a 2000-2001
exhibition at the University Museum in Queensland of the acclaimed New
York painter's work. £20.00 [003399] MATISSE, HENRI. Lumley Cazalet.
Henri Matisse: Master Prints 1906-1952. 1999. Small 4to. Original
Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. plain and colour illustrations, pictorial
card covers. To accompany a 1999 exhibition of Matisse prints. £8.00 [003411] MATISSE, HENRI. Lumley Cazalet. Henri
Matisse: Twenty Paintings and Drawings. 1998. Small 4to. Original
Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. plain and colour illustrations, pictorial
card covers. To accompany a 1998 exhibition of Matisse paintings and drawings.
£8.00 [003455] MATISSE, HENRI. Marlborough Fine Art Ltd. Henri Matisse Twenty Important Works. 1971. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / Fine. Text in English and German by Franz Meyer, tipped-in colour plates, pictorial wraps, mylar dust-jacket. Well illustrated catalogue to accompany an exhibition of Matisse paintings at Marlborough Zurich. £15.00 [003413] MATISSE, HENRI. Museum Boymans Rotterdam. Matisse: Bronzen, Tekeningen, Schliderijen, Schetsen. 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Good / N/A. texts in French and Dutch by Jean Cassou and J. C. Ebbinge Wubben, plain illustrations, card covers, first gathering detached but present, light fading to extremities. Uncommon 1954 Dutch exhibition catalogue of Matisse bronzes etc. £8.00 [000341] MATISSE, HENRI. San Lazzaro (G. di) Editor. Hommage a Henri Matisse. Numero Special Hors Abonnement De La Revue XX Siecle. Paris: XXe Siecle, 1970. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Numerous ill. (30 in colour), dust-jacket reproducing Nu Bleu, a bit frayed, lacking linocut tipped-in to copies, nevertheless, an essential book for anyone interested in the last period of Matisse's life, when he produced his famous cut-outs and collages, the last flowerings of his art. Hard-to-find. £60.00 [003509] MATISSE, HENRI. Victor Waddington. Henri Matisse 1869-1954: Sculpture. London: Victor Waddington, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / Very Good. Text by William Tucker, plain illustrations, white card covers, glassine dust-jacket. 1969exhibition of Matisse sculpture with a section on lithographs for 'The Dance'. £10.00 [000615] MCLEAN, BRUCE. Bruce McLean: Where Do You Stand?. Amsterdam: Art Books Amsterdam, 1988. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Edition of 2,000 copies, colour plates, pictorial card covers, extremities a bit chipped. Texts by Mel Gooding and Jos Poodt, to accompany the 1998 exhibition of McLean's work at the Museum voor Hedenaagse Kunst. £15.00 [003434] MEYER, JOHN.
Crane Kalman Gallery. Paintings and Drawings By John Meyer. 1981.
oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / Very Good. biography,
plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers. £5.00 [003505] MODIGLIANI, AMEDEO. The Arts Council. Modigliani. London: Shenval Press, 1963. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Introduction by John Russell, chronology, plain and colour plates, catalogue notes, blue card covers. Hard-to-find exhibition catalogue for 1963 exhibition of drawings and paintings by Amedeo Modigliani. £12.00 [000737] MODIGLIANI, AMEDEO. Krystof,
Doris. Amedeo Modigliani 1884-1920. Cologne: Taschen, 1996. First
UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / N/A.
Numerous plain and colour ill., pictorial card covers, interesting study
on enigmatic and fascinating artist Modigliani. £10.00 [003416] MOONEY, MARTIN. Waterman Fine Art Limited. Martin Mooney. 1993. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. text by Giles Auty, biography, colour plates, card covers. £5.00 [002934] MOORE, HENRY. Marlborough
Fine Art Ltd. Henry Moore: Recent Work. London: Marlborough, 1963.
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue.
Very Good / N/A. Interview with Henry Moore by David Sylvester, plain
and colour illustartions, pictorial covers. To accompany a 1963 exhibition
of sculpture by Henry Moore at Marlborough Fine Art, London, light discolouration
at outer edges. £10.00 [002040] MOSES, GRANDMA.
Kallir, Otto (editor). Art and Life of Grandma Moses. New York: The
Gallery of Modern Art, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. texts by Louis
Bromfield, Jean Cassou, and John Canaday, photographic illustrations,
plain illustrations, section on "Comments from European Papers",
catalogue, pictorial card covers, slightly discoloured, remnant of old
label (small) to upper cover. Interesting work on the naive painter, Grandma
Moses (Anna Mary Robertson). The discovery of this painter who sold her
pictures by size astounded much of the European Art Establishment. Catalogue
for exhibition at Gallery of Modern Art, New York, 1969. Contains excerpts
from writings by Grandma Moses, "How I Paint", "My Tip-Up
Table", and "Work and Happiness". £8.00 [000628] MUNCH, EDVARD.
Prelinger, Elizabeth and Michael Parke-Taylor. The Symbolist Prints of
Edvard Munch: The Vivian and David Campbell Collection. New Haven
and London: Yale University Press, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Essay by Peter Schjeldahl, plain
and colour plates, cream cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. Gives full details
of a large quantity of prints, essential reference, published to accompany
the 1997 exhibition at the University of Toronto. £35.00
[003610] NAUMAN, BRUCE. Van Bruggen, Coosje. Bruce Nauman. New York: Rizzoli, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. Plain and colour illustrations, original black cloth with cut-out lettering in grey, pictorial dust-jacket. A fine copy of this monograph on major conceptual artist Bruce Nauman. £110.00 [004707] NEVINSON, C.
R. W.. Paint and Prejudice. ill. The Author. London: Methuen, 1937.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth.
Very Good / No Jacket. 32 gravure plates after works by the author, red
cloth, (in mylar), ex-ownership stamp to f.f.e.p., a good copy of a scarce
title of an artist's life. £25.00 [004706] Heide Museum
of Modern Art. A Link and a Trust: Albert Tucker and Sidney Nolan's Rome
Exhibition. Victoria: Heide Museum of Modern Art, 2006. Small 4to.
Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Edition of 1,000 copies, plain
and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers. Exhibition catalogue
to accompany 2006-07 exhibition on the collaboration between Sidney Nolan
and Albert Tucker. £35.00 [003513] OLDENBURG, CLAES.
The Arts Council. Claes Oldenburg. London: The Arts Council, 1970.
Folio. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Texts by Alicia legg,
the artist, plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers, light
stain to upper cover. Catalogue to accompany 1970 Tate exhibition of Swedish
artist Claes Oldenburg organised by MOMA. £15.00 [004716] Selz, Peter. New Images of
Man . New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1959. First Edition. 8vo
- over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Association
Copy. Signed. Good / Good. SIGNED BY SCULPTOR EDUARDO PAOLOZZI
to f.f.e.p., inscription to Jacob Rothschild partially erased, Paolozzi's
signature still intact, 11 colour illustrations, 88 plain illustrations,
cream pictorial boards with red lettering and photograph of sculpture
to front, red lettering to spine and back, dust jacket [in protective
sleeve] with same image, small ink stain to edge, several small tears
to jacket extremities [all mended but one near spine], spine slightly
lent. FORMERLY OWNED BY EDUARDO PAOLOZZI, GOOD ASSOCIATION COPYof this
1959 book based on the MoMA exhibit featuring 23 prominent modern artists
including Eduardo Paolozzi. £65.00 [002835] PASMORE, VICTOR. Marlborough Fine Art. Victor Pasmore. London: Marlborough Fine Art, 1964. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. SIGNED BY VICTOR PASMORE on the title-page, biography, list of works and exhibtions, plain and colour plates, pictorial covers, minor marks, final plate slightly creased. UNCOMMON. Marlborough catalogue from May 1964 signed by the Modern British artist, Victor Pasmore. £80.00 [002935] PASMORE, VICTOR. Marlborough.
Victor Pasmore. London: Marlborough, 1964. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. biography,
plain and colour plates, compliements slip loosely inserted, pictorial
covers, with light marks. To accompany the 1964 exhibition of work by
Pasmore. £12.00 [004699] PICASSO, PABLO. Maison
De La Pensee Francaise. Picasso. Oeuvres Des Musees De Leningrad et De
Moscou 1900 a 1914. Paris: Maison De La Pensee Francaise, 1954.
First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Signed by Artist.
Very Good / N/A. BOLDLY SIGNED BY PICASSO in red crayon to the upper cover,
text in French, German, plain photographic illustrations, blue/grey wrappers,
band of fading around edges, housed in bespoke folding case, titled on
spine. RARE. A SIGNED PICASSO catalogue from 1954. Provenance: Bloomsbury
Book Auctions, London. £1,200.00 | ||||