Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Monographs/solo shows

 
To Order:

Phone email or fax anytime.

Methods of payment.Visa, MasterCard, Switch and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us  Cambridgeprints@aol.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.


 

[004670] ANDRE, CARL. Works in Belgium. Gent: Imschoot, uitgevers for IC, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 90-72191-73-0. Numerous plain illustrations of Carl Andre sculptures with detailed annotations, original soft cover, red with green lettering to front and spine. Excellent copy of this catalogue documenting Carl Andre's contemporary sculpture in Belgium. £30.00

[001412] ANDREWS, MICHAEL. [Museo Thyssen-Bornemisza]. Michael Andrews: Lights.
Madrid: Fundacion Coleccion Thyssen-Bornemisza, 2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. "In focus" series, number 9, foreword by HRH the Prince of Wales, texts by William Feaver, Belen Gopegui, catalogue and chronology, plain and colour illustrations, one gatefold, grey cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. To accompany an exhibtion held in Madrid of Andrews' Lights paintings. £20.00

[004568] ANDREWS, MICHAEL. Whitechapel Art Gallery. Michael Andrews 'the Delectable mountain'. London: Trustees of the Whitechapel Art Gallery, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 7287 0260 6. edition of 3,000, colour plates, original pictorial wraps. To accompany the 1991 exhibition of Andrews' Ayers Rock series. £20.00

[003680] ANDREWS, MICHAEL. Arts Council. Michael Andrews.
London: Arts Council, 1980. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Colour ill., black cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. Hardcover catalogue to accompany exhibitions of Andrews' work at the Hayward Gallery, the Fruit Market Gallery and the Whitworth Art Gallery. Traces his development from student days to 1980. £20.00

[002423] ANNAND, DOUGLAS. Ure Smith, Sydney. Douglas Annand Drawings and Paintings in Australia. Sydney: Ure Smith Pty, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / Very Good. n.d. [1944], "Australian Present Day Art Series", plain and colour plates and illustrations, pictorial boards and dust-jacket designed by Douglas Annand, slight fading and minor rubbing at extremities, small bookseller's label to front paste-down, neat signature to f.f.e.p., endleaves with minor spotting, dust-jacket with very minor fraying. A copiously illustrated, attractive book on Douglas Annand's sketches, drawings and watercolours of Australia. £35.00

[004717] ANNIGONI, PIETRO. Longo, Ugo. Pieta e Amore: Nell'arte Di Pietro Annigoni. Milan: Galleria d'Arte Cortina, 1968. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed by the Subject. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY PAINTER PIETRO ANNIGONI with his address on note pasted onto f.f.e.p. Text in Italian, lavishly illustrated in plain and colour, black cloth, red lettering to front and spine, pictorial dust-jacket, minor shelfwear. UNCOMMON INSCRIBED COPY of this Italian monograph about Pietro Annigoni. £90.00

[003478] AYRTON, MICHAEL. Artspace Galleries. Michael Ayrton Paintings, Sculptures, Drawings, Etchings, Theatre Designs, Prints. 1981. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. text by Hazel Y Sanderson, plain illustrations, pictorial card covers. £10.00

[003500] AYRTON, MICHAEL. Bruton Gallery. Michael Ayrton Work of the 1950s Sculpture, Paintings and Drawings. Bruton: Bruton Gallery, 1974. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Text by Basil Wright, plain illustrations, pictorial card covers. 1974 catalogue to accompany an exhibition of work form the 1950s by Michael Ayrton. £8.00

[000548] BACON, FRANCIS. Sylvester, David. Francis Bacon: The Human Body. London and California: University of California Press, 1998. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / Fine. Plain and colour plates (some folding), original card wrappers, with original glassine dust-jacket. To accompany the 1998 exhibition at the Hayward Gallery. text by David Sylvester. £15.00

[003477] BARLACH, ERNST. Arts Council. Ernst Barlach 1870-1938 Sculpture and Drawings. London: Arts Council, 1961. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Text by Wolf Stubbe, plain illustrations, card covers, light shelfwear, newspaper clipping tipped-onto inside cover. £10.00

[003467] BASELITZ, GEORG. Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Georg Baselitz Paintings 1964-67. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1985. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Colour plates, red card covers. 1985 exhibition catalogue of paintings by Baselitz. £10.00

[003473] BASELITZ, GEORG. Jablonka, Rafael. Ruins: Strategies of Destruction in the Fracture Painitngs of Georg Baselitz 1966-69. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Plain and colour plates, red card covers, invitation loosely inserted. £8.00

[000545] BASELITZ, GEORG. Power, Kevin. Georg Baselitz : Hammergreen
. London: Anthony D'Offay Gallery, 1992. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Colour plates, red and green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. On Baselitz' new work from 1991. £20.00

[000544] BASELITZ, GEORG. Rosenthal, Norman. Recent Paintings By Georg Baselitz.
London: Anthony D'Offay Gallery, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine / N/A. Colour plates, cloth with pictorial inset after work by Baselitz. Extraordinary work by the artist from 1990. Hard-to-find. £40.00

[000546] BASELITZ, GEORG. Runkel-Hue-Williams; The Crob Gallery. Georg Baselitz: Paintings Bilder 1962-1988. London: Runkel-Hue-Williams, 1990. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Edition of 3,000 copies, text in English and German, printed on interleaved sheets, colour plates, catalogue, navy embossed cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. A lavish publication on the timeless work of Georg Baselitz. £25.00

[002851] BASKIN, LEONARD. Macleish, Archibald. Figures of Dead Men By Leonard Baskin.
Massachusetts: The University of Massachusetts press, 1968. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Very Good. full-page photographic illustrations by Hyman Edelstein, cream cloth-backed mottled boards, corners very slightly rubbed, pictorial dust-jacket showing sculpture by Baskin, price-clipped, with minor shelfwear (in sleeve). A lovely copy of this photographic study of Leonard Baskin's sculptures of 'dead men' that he began to produce in the 1950s. £35.00

[004582] BELL, VANESSA. Settima Biennale Donna. Vanessa Bell & Virginia Woolf "disegnare La vita". Ferrara: Civiche Gallerie D'arte, 1996. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 947564 73 X. Text in Italian, numerous plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers. 1996 Italian exhibition on Vanessa Bell and Virginia Woolf. £25.00

[003567] BELLANY, JOHN. Fischer Fine Art. John Bellany. London: Fischer Fine Art, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / Very Good. Text by Richard Cork, biography, list of exhibitions, numerous plain and colour illustrations, plain card covers, pictorial dust-jacket, minor shelfwear. To accompany a 1986 exhibition of oils and watercolours of Scottish artist, John Bellany. £10.00

[000778] BENTRE, HOWARD. Danto, Arthur C., Mary Jane Jacob and Patterson Sims. Howard Bentre. New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / N/A. Numerous colour illustrations, original pictorial card covers, a good copy of this book on glass sculptor Bentre. £22.00

[003465] BEVAN, ROBERT. Anthony D'Offay Gallery; Davis & Langdale Company. Robert Bevan (1865-1925) Works on Paper.
1987. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. plain illustrations, cream covers. 1987 exhibition catalogue of works on paper by Robert Bevan. £10.00

[003547] BEVAN, ROBERT. Bevan, R. A.. Robert Bevan 1865-1925: a Memoir By His Son. London: Studio Vista, 1965. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. text printed of buff paper, coloured and plain plates, cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. The first published book on the Camden Town painter Robert Bevan, lavishly illustrated. A fine copy. Uncommon. £100.00

[003063] BEWICK, THOMAS. Robinson, Robert. Thomas Bewick His Life and Times. Newcastle: Printed for R. Robinson, 1887. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / N/A. engraved plates, (tissue guards present), illustrations, original green cloth, retaining lettering-piece, short tear at base of spine, light staining at lower edge, untrimmed edges, slight spotting at gutter and fore-edge, prelims lightly foxed. A handsome biography of Thomas Bewick from 1887. The work contains a number of engraved portraits and other illustrations after Bewick. It also contains a catalogue of the principal works of Thomas and John Bewick and was printed for subscribers. £115.00

[003483] BOHLER, HANS. Marlborough Fine Art Ltd. Hans Bohler 1884-1961. London: 1968. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. plain and colour (1) illustrations, biography, pictorial card covers, light shelfwear. Catalogue from 1968 of Viennese painter, Hans Bohler. £10.00

[000266] BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN. Semin, Didier, Tamar Garb and Donald Kuspit. Christian Boltanski. London: Phaidon, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Numerous plain and coloured illustrations, original wrappers, pictorial dust-jacket. A monograph on one of the most exciting contemporary artists. £23.00

[003353] BOMBERG, DAVID. Anthony D'Offay Gallery. David Bomberg 1890-1957. Works From the Collection of Lilian Bomberg. Printed at The Curwen Press, 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. plain illustrations, green card covers.1981 exhibition of works from the collection of the artist's wife. £8.00

[003553] BONINGTON, RICHARD PARKES. Peacock, Carlos. Richard Parkes Bonington. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. Plain illustrations and colour plates, section on Bonington's lithographs with a list of lithographs and etchings, blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A fine copy of this monograph on English romantic painter R. P. Bonington. £25.00

[002491] BOTTICELLI, SANDRO. Clark, Kenneth. Sandro Botticellis Zeichnungen Zu Dantes Gottlicher Komode. Bergisch Gladbach: Gustav Lubbe, 1977. First Edition in German. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. plain and colour illustrations, reproducing Botticelli's drawings alongside Dante's text, green cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. A lavish publication by Kenneth Clark on Botticellis drawings of Dante's Divine Comedy. £40.00

[000177] BOYD, ARTHUR. Hoff, Ursula. The Art of Arthur Boyd. London: Andre Deutsch, 1986. First Edition. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 233 97824 0. Numerous plain and coloured illustrations, blue cloth with Boyd's signature embossed to upper cover, spine titled in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket. Jacket with minor shelfwear, otherwise mint. A very fine copy of this exhaustive study on the work of Australian artist, Arthur Boyd. £60.00

[003502] BOYD, ARTHUR. Corbally Stourton Contemporary Art Limited. Arthur Boyd Prints. London: 1995. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. colour illustrations, pictorial card covers. Publication to accompany a 1995 exhibition of prints by Arthur Boyd. £15.00

[002785] BRAQUE, GEORGES. Richardson, John. Georges Braque. London: Penguin, 1959. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / Very Good. Penguin Modern Painters series, plain and colour plates, pictorial covers, dust-jacket, minor chipping at extremities. A very good copy with the dust-jacket. £15.00

[000034] BRISSON, PIERRE-MARIE. Caron, Gerard. Pierre-Marie Brisson. Oeuvres 1994-1995. Paris: Garnier Nocera, 1995. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Fine / N/A. limited edition of 1,700 copies. Text in French and English, colour ill, pictorial boards, cloth slipcase. £25.00

[004667] BRODZKY, HORACE. Laver, James. Forty Drawings By Horace Brodzky. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1935. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 40 plates reproducing line drawings by Horace Brodzky, oatmeal cloth, minor shelfwear, dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A very good copy of this 1935 book on the nude and figure drawings by Horace Brodzky. £35.00

[003544] BURRA, EDWARD. Rothenstein, John. Edward Burra.
London: Penguin Books, 1945. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Penguin Modern Painters series, plain and colour plates, original printed wraps, a little marked at edges. Work on Edward Burra, from the Penguin series. £12.00

[003064] CALDECOTT, RANDOLPH. Blackburn, Henry. Randolph Caldecott: a Personal Memoir of His Early Art Career.
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1886. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Cloth. Very Good / N/A. frontispiece portrait of Caldecott (present but detached), numerous illustrations in the text, olive cloth with design after Caldecott to upper cover, lettered in gilt, gilt edges, bookplate to front paste-down, very slight rubbing to extremities and head and tail of spine, otherwise a very clean and bright copy of this memoir of the life of British illustrator, Randolph Caldecott. £125.00

[002409] CALDECOTT, RANDOLPH. Engen, Rodney K.. Randolph Caldecott 'Lord of the Nursery'. London: Oresko Books Limited, 1976. First Softback Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Plain illustrations in the text, numerous plain and colour plates, original pictorial covers, slightly yellowed at outer edges, original adhesive price label to inner flap. A full biography and catalogue of Caldecott's illustrations books and periodicals, sculpture and oil paintings. An essentional reference work on the Victorian illustrator. £8.00

[002188] CARO, ANTHONY. Carandente, Giovanni and Ian Barker. Caro at the Trajan Markets, Rome. London: Lund Humphries, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. full-page colour illustrations, some double-page, chronology, brown cloth, spine lettered in white, spine a little bumped, small mark on upper cover, pictorial dust-jacket, small closed tear on front panel, light shelfwear. A magnificently illustrated, large format book on the sculpture of Sir Anthony Caro which was exhibited in Rome's Trajan Markets in 1992. £40.00

[003490] CARO, ANTHONY. Knoedler gallery/ Waddington Galleries. Anthony Caro: Recent Sculptures, Steel and Bronze. London: Waddington Galleries, 1983. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. text by Christopher Andreae, plain illustrations, biography, pictorial card covers. Catalogue to accompany 1983 exhibition of steel and bronze sculptures by Caro. £7.00

[002569] CELLINI, BENVENUTO. Cust, Robert H. Hobart. The Life of Benvenuto Cellini. The Navarre Society Limited, 1935. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / N/A. Reissue with a new prefatory note by the author, 2 volumes, frontispiece portrait, numerous plates, original bright blue cloth, (in mylar) spines lettered and edged in gilt, fore and lower egdes untrimmed, some very light marks of browning, mostly to fore-edge, neat signature and small stamp to f.f.e.p. of volume I, very light rubbing to extremities, corners a trifle bumped, overall a clean and attractive 2-volume biography of the renaissance sculptor Cellini. £45.00

[004698] CHAGALL, MARC. Kunsthalle, Basel. Marc Chagall: Werke Aus Den Letzten 25 Jahren. Basel: Kunsthalle Basel, 1956. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Signed Copy. Very Good / N/A. SIGNED BY MARC CHAGALL on the title-page, text in German, plain photographic illustrations, red pictorial wrappers, light shelfwear, housed in bespoke folding case, titled on spine. UNCOMMON signed 1956 Chagall catalogue. £300.00

[000036] CHAGALL, MARC. Kurtz, Aaron. Marc Chagall. A Poem. ill. Chagall. French American Gallery, First Edition in English. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. Good / N/A. Plain ill., illustrated wrappers, slightly chipped. Poems by Vitebsk born poet Aaron Kurtz on Marc Chagall, draws on Yiddish folklore to interpret symbolism inherent in Chagall's work. Unusual. £20.00

[003333] CHAGALL, MARC. Negri, Renata. Meesters Der Schilderkunst: Chagall.
Amsterdam: Meulenhoff-Bruna, 1969. Folio. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Text in Dutch by Renata Negri, plain illustrations, colour plates, pictorial card covers, light shelfwear. £15.00

[003352] CHAGALL, MARC. Hauert, Roger and Andre Verdet. Les Grands Peintres: Marc Chagall. Geneva: Editions Rene Kister, 1956. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Text in French, photographs of the artist by Roger Hauert, photographic illustrations, plates, biography, pictorial card covers, light marks, 'Skira' prospectus loosely inserted. Uncommon 1956 publication on Chagall with numerous photographs of the renowned artist at work and at rest. £17.50

[003778] CHAGALL, MARC. Musee Des Augustins. Chagall et Le Theatre. Toulouse: Musee Des Augustins, 1967. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Text in French, Preface by Denis Milhau, plain and colour (1) plates, 2-page printed supplement loosely inserted, pictorial card covers, light dust-soiling and slight edgewear, signature to flyleaf. £10.00

[003485] CHAGALL, MARC. Pierre Matisse Gallery. Marc Chagall: a Celebration. Part One: From 1911-1939; Part Two: From the '60s and '70s. New York: Pierre Matisse Gallery, 1977. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. text by Jean Leymarie, plain and colour illustrations, card covers, slightly faded at extremities, soft crease at corner. 1977 catalogue for anniversary tribute exhibition to Chagall. £15.00

[003487] CHRISTO. Annely Juda Fine Art. Christo and Jean-Claude: three works in Progress. London: Annely Juda Fine Art, 1995. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Plain and colour illustrations, biography, pictorial card covers. Produced to accompany the 1995 London exhibition of three Christo projects in progress. £15.00

[003750] CHRISTOPHER, ANN. Sculpture and Drawings 1969-89.
The Artist, 1989. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Foreword by Elisabeth Frink, text by Bryan Robertson, biography, plain and colour illustrations, pictOrial card covers. £10.00

[003348] CINALLI, MICHAEL. Beaux Arts. Ricardo Cinalli. London: Beaux Arts, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Text by John Russell Taylor, colour plates, list of exhibitions, blue card covers, private view invite loosely inserted. £8.00

[001665] CLARKE, BRIAN. Harrison, Martin. Brian Clarke. London: Quartet Books, 1981. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. introduction by Prof. Johannes Schreiter, numerous photographic illustrations, plain and colour, catalogue of paintings, prints and constructions executed 1976-1981, list of stained glass made 1971-1981, photomontage style endpapers, black cloth, pictorial dust-jacket showing the artist by David Bailey. An extensive monograph on one of the most controversial of British artists with an illustrated catalogue of work produced between 1976 and 1981. £25.00

[004586] COLDSTREAM, WILLIAM. Arts Council. William Coldstream.
London: Arts Council, 1962. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. plain ill., original pictorial wraps, slightly chipped at spine and front cover, otherwise a good copy of an early exhibition of Coldstream's work. £10.00

[004580] COLLINS, CECIL.
Anthony D'Offay Gallery. The vision of the Fool: Early Drawings By Cecil Collins. London: Anthony D'Offay Gallery, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 947564 35 7. colour plates, original pictorial wrappers, to accompany an exhibition of Collins' early drawings. Hard-to-find. £15.00

[003457] COLLINS, CECIL. Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Cecil Collins: Works from the Collection of Elizabeth Collins.
London: Anthony D'Offay, 1994. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / Fine. Texts by Robin Vousden and John Taverner, colour plates, original wrappers, dust-jacket with pictorial vignette to upper cover. A nicely produced catalogue of Collins' paintings. £20.00

[002599] CONSTABLE. Parris, Leslie, Ian Fleming-Williams and Conal Shields. Constable: Paintings, Watercolours and Drawings. London: The Tate Gallery, 1976. Second Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 905005 15 5. colour plates, other illustrations, catalogue, table of friends and followers, pictorial wrappers, light shelfwear, outer edges a little discoloured. To accompany the 1976 exhibiton held at the Tate. £10.00

[002002] COURBET, GUSTAVE. Arts Council. Gustave Courbet 1819-1877. London: Lund Humphries, 1978. First Softback Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. numerous plain illustrations, colour plates, text by Alan Bowness, includes "The dossier on The Studio" by Courbet, biography, catalogue, list of exhibitions, bibliography, pictorial covers, light creasing, some discolouration. Extensive catalogue of Arts Council exhibition from 1978. £7.00

[000727] CRAGG, TONY. Wildermuth, Armin. Tony Cragg: Eine Werkauswahl. Basel: Galerie Buchmann, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / N/A. Text in German, plain and colour plates, pictorial boards, small adhesive distributor's label to rear board, otherwise fine. £12.00

[003332] CRAIG-MARTIN, MICHAEL. Alan Cristea Gallery. Michael Craig-Martin Prints. London: Alan Cristea Gallery Limited, 1997. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Text by Richard Shone, colour illustrations, biography, list of exhibitions, grey card covers. £12.00

[002827] CURTIS GREEN, W. The Drawings of W. Curtis Green R.A.. London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1949. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE ARTIST on the f.f.e.p., Foreword by A. E. Richardson, coloured frontispiece, plates, line illustrations, blue cloth, extremities a little rubbed, dust-jacket with illustration mounted to front panel, (in sleeve), light spotting, offsetting to endleaves. An inscribed copy of this 1949 monograph on the architectural draughtsman and fine watercolourist, W. Curtis Green reproducing his gine line drawings and paintings of Italian subjects, French, Spanish and Belgian scenes. £65.00

[002860] DAVIE, ALAN. Tucker, Michael. Alan Davie: The Quest for the Miraculous.
Brighton and London: University of Brighton Gallery in Association with Lund Humphries and Barbican Art Gallery, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 85331 636 8. SIGNED BY ALAN DAVIIE on the title-page, plain and colour illustrations, extracts from the artist's travel journal, texts by Lynne Green and Iain Roy, poems by Philip Ward, catalogue, pictorial covers, in mylar, inserts relating to the exhibition loosely inserted. A signed copy of this publication produced to coincide with a major exhibition on the artist. £70.00

[001609] DAVIE, ALAN. Hall, Douglas and Michael Tucker. Alan Davie. London: Lund Humphries, 1992. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Pictorial Boards. Fine / N/A. photographic frontispiece of the artist, plain illustrations, plates (some in colour), reproduces texts from past exhibitions, poems, biography, catologue of paintings, list of exhibitions and publications, pictorial boards, mylar dust-jacket. An extensive monograph on Alan Davie. £50.00

[003341] DEGAS, EDGAR. The Arts Council. Degas. London: Printed By the Shenval Press, 1952. Third Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Foreword by Philip James, chronology, introduction by Derek Hill, plain plates, pictorial card covers, slight spotting to rear cover, light toning at edges. To accompany the 1952 Tate exhibition. £7.00

[003338] Nottingham University Art Gallery. Degas: Pastels and Drawings. Nottingham: Printed By R. Milward & Sons Limited, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Foreword by Alistair Smart, introduction by Ronald Pickvance, plain illustrations, pictorial card covers. £4.00

[003460] DE KOONING, WILLEM. Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Willem De Kooning: Recent Paintings 1983-1986. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1986. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / Very Good. Text by Robert Rosenblum, colour plates, grey covers, white dust-jacket, small losses at extreme right edge. To accompany 1986-7 exhibition. £10.00

[000558] DE KOONING, WILLAM. C & M Arts. Willem De Kooning Selected Paintings and Sculpture 1964-1973. New York: C & M Arts, 2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Colour plates, pictorial card covers, catalogue of New York exhibition of the artist's work. £15.00

[003339] Fabian Carlsson Gallery. De Kooning Lithographs. 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Text by Xavier Fourcade, plain illustrations, pictorial card covers. To accompany an exhibition of lithographs from 1970-71 by Willem De Kooning. £10.00

[003428] DEWE-MATTHEWS, JOHN. Eagle Gallery. John Dewe Matthews Images on Film. Printed By Bandecchi e Vivaldi, 1995. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / Very Good. texts by Sarah Whitfield and Marina Warner, plain and colour illustrations, original wraps, dw. To accompany the 1995 exhibition of drawings by John Dewe Matthews. £12.00

[000580] DINE, JIM. Ape and Cat. New York: The Pace Gallery, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Colour plates, pictorial covers, to accompany the 1993 exhibition at the Pace Gallery, NYC of Dine's series of paintings and sculptures. £25.00

[000567] DISNEY. Schickel, Richard. Walt Disney.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1968. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good. Red cloth, dust-jacket lettered in colour, a bit discoloured, slight fraying, fore-edge a bit spotted. The story of Walt Disney by one of his ex-employees. £10.00


[000038] Epstein, Jacob. Epstein an Autobiography.
London: Hulton Press, 1955. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good / Good. The first edition in this format. The work was first published under the title "Let there be Sculpture" in 1940 and this is a revised and extended edition of it. Frontispiece showing Epstein, numerous photographic illustrations, original cloth-backed pictorial boards, pictorial dust-jacket, wrapped in mylar, chipped with some loss at lower panel and top edge. Uncommon with dust-jacket. £60.00

[001323] EPSTEIN, JACOB. Epstein: an Autobiography. London: Hulton Press, 1955. First Edition in this Format. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine / No Jacket. The first edition in this format. The work was first published under the title "Let there be Sculpture" in 1940 and this is a revised and extended edition of it. Frontispiece showing Epstein, numerous photographic illustrations, original cloth-backed pictorial boards, no dust-jacket, wrapped in mylar, very slight wear at head and tail of spine and corners. A bright copy of British Sculptor, Sir Jacob Epstein's autobiography. £30.00

[003459] EPSTEIN, JACOB. Ben Uri Art Gallery. Epstein Centenary 1980: Bronzes, Drawings and Watercolours. London: The Ben Uri Art Society, 1980. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Texts by Arnold Haskell, Simon Wilson, Josef Herman, catalogue, biography, pictorial covers. Produced to mark the Epstein Centenary in 1980. £12.00

[002836] ERTE. Grosvenor Gallery. Erte. London: Grosvenor Gallery, 1967. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. SIGNED BY ERTE ON THE INSIDE FLAP BELOW HIS PHOTOGRAPH AND DATED '19-9-67', text printed on pink paper, plain illustrations, pictorial covers, corners slightly creased. UNCOMMON signed copy of this 1967 exhibition catalogue surveying the work of the legendary costume and set designer. £45.00

[003492] ESTRADA. Galeria Jorge Mara et al.. Estrada. 1997. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / Fine. Text in Spanish, French, English, Portugese and German, texts by Perre Gimferrer and Robert Janz, colour plates, card covers, pictorial and mylar dust-jackets. Catalogue to accompany 1997 travelling exhibition of paintings and sculpture by Argentinian-born artist Estrada. £20.00

[000740] FARLEIGH, JOHN. Poole, Monica. The Wood Engravings of John Farleigh. Henley-on-thames: Gresham Books, 1985. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Foreword by H.R.H prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh, numerous full-page plain illustrations, full-details of engravings given, maroon cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, minor crease at top edge, otherwise a good copy of this authoritative work on one of the greatest wood engravers of the 20th Century, the author studied with him. £45.00

[002919] FINLAY, IAN HAMILTON. Tate St. Ives. Ian Hamilton Finlay: Maritime Works.
St Ives: Tate Gallery, 2002. First Edition. oblong 4to. Cloth. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 9539924 5 4. Text by Tom Lubbock, colour plates, blue cloth. Hardback catalogue to accompany the exhibition of Ian Hamilton Finlay's work at the Tate St. Ives in 2002. £20.00

[003498] FLANAGAN, BARRY. Fuji Telivision Gallery. Barry Flanagan. Tokyo: Fuji Television Gallery Co. Ltd, 1991. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Texts by in Japanese and English by Colin Rentrew and Shinichi Nakazawa, chronology, plain and colour illustrations and plates, folding card covers. 1991 catalogue to accompany an exhibition of sculpture by Barry Flanagan in Tokyo. £15.00

[001567] FLANAGAN, BARRY. Waddington Graphics. Barry Flanagan. ill. . London: Waddington Galleries, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. photographic illustrations, list of exhibitions and chronology, black cloth, dust-jacket with photograph of the artist to rear panel. Produced to accompany an exhibition at Waddingtons of this Irish artist's recent work. £15.00

[002879] FLINT, SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL. Palmer, Arnold. More Than Shadows: a Biography of Sir William Russell Flint. London and New York: The Studio, 1948. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. plain and colour plates, blue cloth with central gilt device, corners lightly rubbed, small bookseller's label to front paste-down, endpapers lightly browned, dust-jacket, chipped and nicked at extremities (in sleeve), price-clipped with some chipping. A fully illustrated biography of English painter W. Russell Flint. £20.00

[003541] FRANCIS, SAM. Bernard Jacobson Gallery. Sam Francis: Four Decades Paintings on Paper. London: Bernard Jacobson, 1988. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. introduction by Bernard Jacobson, colour plates, biography, card covers. £15.00

[004575] FREUD, LUCIEN. Russell, John. Lucian Freud. London: Arts Council, 1974. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Introduction by John Russell, plain illustrations, white card covers, slightly discoloured at edges. To accompany the 1974 exhibition of Freud's work: etchings, oils and drawings at the Hayward Gallery, London, Birmingham, Bristol and Leeds. £10.00

[003463] FREUD, LUCIAN. Anthony D'Offay Gallery; Davis & Long Company. Lucian Freud: Recent Paintings.
Printed at The Curwen Press, 1978. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. plain plates, grey covers (in mylar). 1981 exhibition catalogue of Lucian Freud paintings from 1978. £12.00

[003259] FRINK, ELISABETH. The Waddington Galleries. Elisabeth Frink Sculpture and Drawings. London: The Waddington Galleries, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Biography, portrait of Frink, plates, plain blue card covers. Early Elisabeth Frink catalogue (her second solo show) to accompany an exhibition at Waddington's in June, 1959. £25.00

[003260] FRINK, ELISABETH. Lindesay, James. Oxford Poetry Now 3. Oxford: 1977. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. various poems by contributor including Elizabeth Jennings, pictorial card covers designed by Elisabeth Frink. An uncommon poetry journal issued for only two years, in four numbers. This one with Elisabeth Frink interest. £30.00

[003449] FRINK, ELISABETH. Lumley Cazalet. Elisabeth Frink: Sculpture and Drawings 1966-1993. London: 1997. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. biographical note, colour illustrations, pictorial card covers. To accompany a 1997 exhibition of Frink's work from 1966. £8.00

[003450] FRINK, ELISABETH. Lumley Cazalet. Elisabeth Frink: Sculpture and Drawings 1965-1993. London: 1994. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Preface by Edward Lucie-Smith, biography, plain illustrations, pictorial card covers. To accompany a 1994 exhibition of Frink's work from 1965. £6.00

[003451] FRINK, ELISABETH. University of Keele. Elisabeth Frink: Sculpture and Drawings. Keele: University of Keele, 1988. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Text by Brian Robertson, list of exhibitions, biography, plain illustrations, pictorial card covers. To accompany a 1988 exhibition of Frink's work at Keele University. £8.00

[000568] FRINK, ELISABETH. Kent, Sarah. Elisabeth Frink Sculpture and Drawings 1952-1984. London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. interview with the artist by Norman Rosenthal, biography, plain and colour illustrations, pictorial covers. To accompany an exhibition at the RA in 1985. £20.00

[004705] Lewis, David. Terry Frost: a Personal Narrative. Aldershot: Scolar Press, 1994. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Boards. Signed. With Original Drawing. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1-85928-041-2. SIGNED BY TERRY FROST WITH A FULL PAGE PEN AND INK DRAWING OF AN ABSTRACT SPIRAL FORM, to the half-title, numerous colour illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket. A fine copy of this large and indispensable book on Terry Frost illustrating early works, ceramics and prints with essays by a number of contributors. This copy is signed by the artist and has a large full-page pen and ink drawing of an abstract form with the jutting prows of three boats each bearing the registration letters for their cornish ports (Falmouth, St. Ives and Penzance) by the artist. A beautiful copy. £320.00

[003469] GAUDIER-BRZESKA, HENRI. Cork, Richard. Henri Gaudier and Ezra Pound a Friendship. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1982. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. Plain illustrations, card covers. £12.00

[002855] GIACOMETTI, ALBERTO. Matter, Mercedes. Alberto Giacometti. ill. Herbert Matter. London: Thames and Hudson, 1987. First UK Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0-500-974347-4. plain and colour full and double-page photographs by Herbert Matter, grey cloth with embossed lettering, pictorial dust-jacket, (in sleeve), minor light marks, old price-label to rear panel. A stunning record of Swiss sculptor Alberto Giacometti and his work which was photographed by Herbert Matter of a long period and eventually published here in this book. £120.00

[000498] GIACOMETTI, ALBERTO. Thomas Gibson Fine Art. Alberto Giacometti: Drawings, Paintings And Sculptures. London: Thomas Gibson Fine Art, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Plain and colour ill., pictorial card covers with acetate wrapper. Sale catalogue of Giacometti works. £20.00

[000742] GILBERT & GEORGE. Robert Miller Gallery. Gilbert and George: Recent Works at the Robert Miller Gallery New York. New York: Robert Miller Gallery, 1994. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / N/A. Full-page colour plates, original folded card covers. An attractive lavishly illustrated catalogue of Gilbert & George works, minor shelf wear to covers. £20.00

[004572] GILL, ERIC. Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Eric Gill 1882-1940: Drawings & Carvings a Centenary Exhibition. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1982. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. plain ill., blue wraps. Fascinating 1982 exhibition catalogue, essential for reference. £10.00

[000585] GILL, ERIC. Attwater, Donald. Eric Gill: Workman.
London: James Clarke & Co. , 1941. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fair / N/A. Modern Christian Revolutionaries Series, cloth, a bit browned with ex-ownership signature. Gill's life and relationship to Christianity. £10.00

[003340] GIOBBI, EDWARD. Crane Kalman Gallery. Edward Giobbi. London: Printed By William Hand Limited, 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers, biography, list of exhibitions, postcard advertising exhibition loosely inserted. To accompany an exhibition of paintings by American/Italian artist, Edward Giobbi. £8.00

[003508] GOODWIN, PAUL. Comune Di Castellanza. Paul Goodwin: Opere Recenti. Roccaverano: 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. With TLS. Fine / N/A. INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE ARTIST, with a 1-page tls from the artist discussing the exhibition and his work, text in English and Italian, interview with the artist, colour plates, biography, list of exhibitions, grey card covers. £20.00

[004587] GORE, SPENCER FREDERICK. Gore, Frederick and Richard Shone. Spencer Frederick Gore 1878-1914. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1983. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 9503989 7 7. plain illustrations for catalogue, full-page colour illustrations, pictorial covers. To accompany the 1983 exhibition of the painter's work in London. £8.00

[003377] GRANT, DUNCAN. The Fine Art Society Ltd. Duncan Grant & Bloomsbury.
London: 1975. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Introduction by Richard Shone, portrait of the artist, pictorial card covers. £6.00

004469] GUSTON, PHILIP. Auping, Michael. Philip Guston Retrospective. London: Royal Academy, 2003. First UK Edition. Large 4to. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1-903973-49-x. Contribution by Celia R. Withycombe, colour illustrations of over 70 prints, black cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. A fine copy of this work tracing the development of Japanese woodblock prints with examples drawn from the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge. Heavy book. £25.00

[000940] HAMILTON, RICHARD. Alan Cristea Gallery. Richard Hamilton. New Technology and Printmaking. London: Hansjorg Mayer, 1998. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. colour ill., full cataloguing, price list loosely inserted, pictorial card covers, spine a trifle chipped. Exhibition of Richard Hamilton's innovative printmaking. £15.00

[000582] HAMILTON, RICHARD. Moderna Museet. Teknologi Ide Konstverk: Richard Hamilton. Stockholm: Moderna Museet, 1989. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Text in English and Swedish, colour ill, original pictorial card covers, spine a bit chipped. Hard-to-find Swedish catalogue. £12.00

[003484] HARDIE, GWEN. Fischer Fine Art . Gwen Hardie: New Paintings, Sculptures and Works on Paper. London: Fischer Fine Art, 1990. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. text by Keith Hartley, plain and colour plates, biography, pictorial card covers. 1990 catalogue for Scottish/London exhibition of new work by Scottish artist, Gwen Hardie. £15.00

[003663] HARDY, DUDLEY. Johnson, A. E.. Dudley Hardy.
London: A & C Black Ltd, 1930. Reprint. Small 4to. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . part of the 'Brush, pen and pencil' series, colour plates, plain line illustrations in the text, pictorial cloth with design blocked in black to upper cover, (in mylar), extremities very slightly rubbed, frontispiece loose. Monograph on British artist and illustrator, Dudley Hardy who produced a lot of work for theatre programmes and posters and was a frequent contributor to 'Punch' and numerous other illustrated periodicals. £10.00

[000576] HARTE, JAMES. Gassert, Sigmar. James Harte. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. Good / N/A. Texts in English and German, full-page colour plates, pictorial wrappers, minor wear. A very nicely produced catalogue to accompany an exhibition of the Irish painter's work in Basel. £8.00

[000578] HASSAM, CHILDE. Fort, Ilene Susan. The Flag Paintings of Childe Hassam.
Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Very Good. plain and colour plates, maroon embossed cloth gilt, dust-jacket, a very good copy of this 1988 book on Americas's foremost impressionist, to accompany an exhibition in Los Angeles. £25.00

[003440] HEINDORFF, MICHAEL. Bernard Jacobson Gallery. Michael Heindorff: Tasso's Trees. London: Bernard Jacobson, 1986. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Text by Bernard Jacobson, tipped-in colour plates, pictorial card covers. Prospectus publication to accompany edition of screenprints by Michael Heindorff in 1986. £10.00

[003859] HEPWORTH, BARBARA: a Pictorial Autobiography. Somerset: Adams & Dart, 1970. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: . WARMLY INSCRIBED BY BARBARA HEPWORTH on the f.f.e.p., profusely illustrated with plain illustrations (many full-page), original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, extremities lightly rubbed, minor marks to endpapers, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve) with design by Barbara Hepworth, minor shelfwear. An uncommon inscribed and very good copy of Hepworth's autobiography which is profusley illustrated with photographs from the artist's personal collection and contains her account of her friendships with numerous other artists such as Henry moore and Naum Gabo and her thoughts on her own development as a sculptor. £450.00

[003858] HEPWORTH, BARBARA. The Tate Gallery. Barbara Hepworth. London: The Tate Gallery, 1968. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Boards. Inscribed By Artist. Very Good / Very Good. WARMLY INSCRIBED 'WITH EVERY GOOD WISH & ALL MY THANKS FOR THE HELP GIVEN ME DURING MY STAY HERE BARBARA HEPWORTH 1968.' on the title-page. Foreword by Norman Reid, text by Ronald Alley, plain and colour illustrations, catalogue printed on pink paper, pictorial covers, minor marks. AN INSCRIBED COPY of this 1968 catalogue of Hepworth's sculpture and drawings. £250.00

[003518] HERMAN, JOSEF. Notes from a Welsh Diary 1944-1955.
London: Free Association Books, 1988. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Boards. Signed by Artist. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 1 85343 045 5. INSCRIBED BY JOSEF HERMAN on the f.f.e.p., plain plates, maroon boards, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket. An inscribed copy of this collection of drawings from Wales by Polish artist Josef Herman, focusing on the Welsh miner 'this walking monument to human labour.' £150.00

[003470] HILL, DEREK. Whitechapel Art Gallery. Derek Hill a Retrospective Exhibition. London: Whitechapel Art Gallery, 1961. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Text by Bryan Robertson, plain and colour (1) illustrations, card covers, extremities with minor discolouration. £10.00

[000044] HOCKNEY, DAVID. Spender, Stephen and David Hockney. China Diary. ill. David Hockney. London: Thames and Hudson, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Signed Copy. Signed by Artist. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 500 01290 3. FIRST EDITION INSCRIBED BY HOCKNEY on the title-page, numerous plain, colour and photographic illustrations, original gilt cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, some very minor discolouring to inner flaps and extremities of jacket. A bright copy of this rich collaborative project between artist and poet. One of the most interesting travel/art books of the twentieth century. £150.00

[000438] HOCKNEY, DAVID. Centro Cultural Arte Contemporaneo. David Hockney Fax Dibujos. ill. David Hockney. Mexico: Centro Cultural Arte Contemporaneo, 1990. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 968 29 1. numerous illustrations many fold-out by David Hockney, original spiral bound card covers, a fascinating catalogue in Spanish of David Hockney's faxed drawings. Uncommon. £42.00

[000933] HOCKNEY, DAVID. Musee Des Arts Decoratifs. David Hockney: Tableaux et Dessins; Paintings and Drawings. London: Petersburg Press, 1974. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Text in French and English by Stephen Spender, Pierre Restany, plain and colour ill., original pictorial card covers, spine a trifle chipped, remnants of adhesive at gutter. To accompany the 1974 exhibition in Paris. £10.00

[004668] HODGKIN, HOWARD. Fenton, James. Howard Hodgkin: With Remembering the Aurochs. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1999. First Edition. oblong 4to. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 947564 80 2. signed by James Fenton and Hodgkin on the half title-page, colour plates, grey cloth with pictorial dust-jacket. A fine publication on Howard Hodgkin, signed by him. £250.00

[003065] HOGARTH, WILLIAM. Hannay, James and Rev. J. Trusler and E. F. Roberts. The Complete Works of William Hogarth in a Series of One Hundred and Fifty Superb Engravings on Steel....
London: The London Printing and Publishing Company Limited, New and Revised Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / N/A. steel engraved plates after Hogarth (tissue guards present), text and endleaves with some browning, plates clean, half brown crushed morocco, spine lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, corners slightly rubbed, engraved bookplates. A very good copy of an imposing publication on Hogarth containing around 150 fine steel engravings reproducing his work. £135.00


[002482] ISRAELS, JOSEPH. Eisler, Max. Josef Israels. London: The Studio, 1924. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. photographic frontispiece portrait of the artist, plain and mounted colour plates, maroon embossed cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt, corners slightly bumped, a few light marks, dust-jacket, (in mylar), light marks, a few small nicks, reinforced at head of backstrip with adhesive tape, a little grubby, minor offsetting from inner flaps to endpapers. An early studio number from 1924 dedicated to the work of nineteenth-century Dutch 'Hague School' romantic painter Josef Israels. Uncommon with the dust-jacket. £55.00

[001143] JOHN, AUGUSTUS. Browse, Lillian, T. W. Earp and Augustus John. Augustus John Drawings. London: Faber, 1942. Second Impression. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY AUGUSTUS JOHN on the f.f.e.p., "To Bruce from Augustus with common love & thirst The Antelope, Jan 27 1943." Foreword by T. W. Earp, full-page plain reproductions of drawings by Augustus John, buff cloth, slightly soiled and discoloured, endpapers a bit spotted. An interesting copy with a presentation inscription from Augustus John. The archetypical inscription by John -- "with common love & thirst" -- is signed "The Antelope", a Chelsea pub close to John's Tite Street studio to which he and chosen drinking companions were frequently driven by the doodlebugs and bombing of the Blitz which twice "bugger[ed] up" his studio (cf. M. Holroyd "Augustus John", II, p. 176). £150.00

[003531] JOHN, AUGUSTUS. Chiaroscuro: Fragments of Autobiography: First Series. London: Jonathan Cape, 1952. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Inscribed. Inscribed By Artist. Very Good / No Jacket. INSCRIBED BY AUGUSTUS JOHN TO DOUGLAS GLASS AND DATED 1954 on the title-page, plain plates, original red cloth artist's initial stamped on upper cover in gilt, top edge red (in mylar), spine faded, a few minor marks, prelims and endleaves with light scattered spotting. Augustus John's fascinating autobiography inscribed by him to the photographer Douglas Glass. £150.00

[004286] JOHN, AUGUSTUS. Holroyd, Michael. Augustus John: The Years of Innocence; the Years of Experience.
London: Heinemann, 1974. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 1974-1975, 2 volumes, numerous photographic illustrations, tan cloth, pictorial dust-jackets showing the artist (in protective sleeves), minor shelfwear, backstrips very lightly faded, red mark to base of spine on vol I. The much feted 2 volume biography of fascinating British artist Augustus John. Very good copy. £15.00


[003542] JOHN, GWEN. Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Gwen John Works from the Collection of Edwin John. London: Anthony D'Offay, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / Fine. Text by Sara G. John and Cecily Langdale, white card covers, plae grey pictorial dust-jacket. £8.00

[002636] JOHN, GWEN. Lloyd-Morgan, Ceridwen. Gwen John: Papers at the National Library of Wales. Aberystwyth: The National Library of Wales, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Plain illustrations, pictorial covers. A catalogue of the papers relating to British artist Gwen John held at the National Library of Wales. £15.00

[002774] JOHN, GWEN. Davis & Long Company. Gwen John: a Retrospective Exhibiton. New York: Davis & Long Company, 1975. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Introduction by Cecily Langdale, plain illustrations, addenda, bibliography, original grey card covers. To accompany a 1975 exhibition in New York of Gwen John's work. £20.00

[002509] JOHN, GWEN. Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Gwen John 1876-1939. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1982. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Text by Michael Holroyd, plain plates, catalogue, pictorial wraps, minor crease at edge. £7.00

[002510] JOHN, GWEN. Foster, Alicia. Gwen John. London: Tate Gallery, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Numerous plain and colour illustrations, chronology, pictorial wraps. £15.00

[002508] JOHN, GWEN. Taubman, Mary. Gwen John 1876-1939. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1976. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Fine / Fine. Introduction by Mary Taubman, plain illustrations, catalogue, white wraps, plain cream dust-jacket. To accompany the 1976 exhibiiton of Gwen John's work held at the Anthony d'Offay Gallery, London. £10.00
£10.00

[002511] JOHN, GWEN. Fryberger, Betsy G.. Gwen John: Paintings and Drawings from the Collection of John Quinn and Others. Stanford: Stanford University Museum of Art, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Essay by Cecily Langdale, numerous plain and colour illustrations, pictorial wraps, minor rubbing to upepr cover, corrigenda leaf loosely inserted. In-depth catalogue to accompany an exhibition of the artist's work held at Stanford in 1982 £20.00

FROM THE LIBRARY OF DAVID JONES:
[004227] Heinz, Heinz A.. Germany's Hitler. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1938. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Association Copy. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. FROM THE LIBRARY OF BRITISH ARTIST DAVID JONES WITH HIS SIGNATURE. Inscribed "from Tom," "David Jones Xmas 1938 from Tom." In Jones' hand, frontispiece, 16-pages of advertisements, orange cloth, (in mylar), fore-edge with light scattered spotting, A propagandist portrait of Hitler formerly in the library of British artist David Jones (1895-1974.) £85.00

[003580] JONES, DAVID. Anthony D'Offay Gallery. David Jones 1895-1974.
London: Anthony D'Offay, 1975. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Fine / N/A. Edition limited to 1,000 copies printed by Alan Anderson at the Tragara Press, Edinburgh, introduction by Douglas Cleverdon, catalogue, green card covers. To accompany the 1975 exhibition of David Jones' watercolours and drawings at the Anthony d'Offay Gallery. £10.00

[001835] JONES, NICHOLAS. Crane Kalman Gallery. Nicholas Jones Landscapes. London: Crane Kalman Gallery, 2002. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. biography, photo of artist colour plates, pictorial card covers. 2002 exhibition catalogue of mystical landscape oils by English artist Nicholas Jones. £8.00

[003427] KANDINSKY, WASSILY. Kunstmuseum Bern. Wassily Kandinsky: Aquarelle Und Gouachen. Berne: Kunstmuseum, 1971. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. text in German by Hugo Wagner and Sandor Kuthy, plain illustrations, errata leaf loosely inserted, picotorial card covers. To accompany a 1971 at the Kunstmuseum, Berne of Kandinsky's watercolours and gouaches. £10.00

[002769] KATZ, ALEX. The Arts Club of Chicago. Alex Katz. Chicago: The Arts Club of Chicago, 2000. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Foreword by Kathy Cottong, text by Bruce Hainley, biography, colour illustrations, plain green covers, minor shelfwear. To accompany an exhibition of Alex Katz held in 2000 at the Chicago Arts Club. £15.00

[003555] KATZ, ALEX. Beattie, Ann. Alex Katz. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. As New / As New. Colour plates, gatefolds, red cloth with embossed lettering, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). An examination of the work of Alex Katz by novelist Ann Beattie who interview not only the artist but also some of his subjects for this work. £30.00

[000854] KATZ, ALEX. Galeria Mario Sequeira. Alex Katz Pintura. Braga: Galeria Mario Sequeira, 1997. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Limited Edition of 1,000 copies, text in Portugese and English, colour plates and pictorial card covers. Unusual well-produced catalogue from 1997 exhibition in Portugal. £22.00

[000839] KATZ, ALEX. Kuspit, Donald. Alex Katz Night Paintings.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Colour illustrations, interview with the artist, black cloth with embossed lettering, pictorial dust-jacket, a bit dusty, work on Katz's night scenes. £30.00

[002944] KAWARA. Watkins, Jonathan and Rene Denizot. On Kawara.
London: Phaidon, 2002. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / Very Good. Texts by Roland Penrose and Stuart Hameroff, section of Kawara's writings, chronology and bibliography printed on rown paper, copiously illustrated in colour. white covers lettered in black, pictorial dust-jacket. An exhaustive publication on the legendary Japan-born, New-York based philosophical artist Kawara. £20.00

[003408] KELSEY, ROBERT. Thompson's Gallery. Robert Kelsey PAI. 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. colour plates, card covers. Exhibition of Scottish artist Robert Kelsey. £8.00

[000668] KENT, ROCKWELL. Walton, Donald. A Rockwell Portrait: An Intimate Biography. Kansas City: Sheed Andrews and McMeel Inc, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good. Plain and coloured ill., camel cloth, base of spine with minor stain, pictorial dust-jacket, a bit frayed and chipped. A fascinating biography of American painter Rockwell Kent by an intimate acquaintance. £12.00

[003653] KIEFER, ANSELM. Arasse, Daniel. Anselm Kiefer. Farnborough, Hants, United Kingdom: Thames & Hudson Ltd, 2001. First UK Edition. Folio. Original Cloth. As New / As New. Text in English, plain and colour illustrations, cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. As new copy still in Publisher's shrink-wrap. £50.00

[000048] KITAJ, R.B. Morphet, Richard. R.B. Kitaj. New York: Rizzoli, First US Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Good / Good. Grey cloth with black lettering on spine and cover, pictorial dust-jacket, numerous coloured illustrations. Good copy of the catalogue accompanying Kitaj's largest exhibition, containing texts by Richard Morphet, Richard Wollheim and the artist himself. £30.00

[003435] KLEE, PAUL. Marlborough Fine Art Ltd. Paul Klee. 1966. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Text by Will Grohmann, Robert Goldwater, plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers, minor light shelfwear. £10.00

[000735] KLEE, PAUL. Partsch, Susanna. Paul Klee 1879-1940
. Cologne: Taschen, 1993. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / N/A. Numerous plain and colour ill., pictorial card covers, interesting study on the work of Paul Klee. £10.00

[004513] KNIGHT, LAURA. Fox, Caroline. Dame Laura Knight. Oxford: Phaidon, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-7148-2447-X. illustrations in plain and colour, red cloth, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve). A well-illustrated monograph on Dame Laura Knight. £60.00

[000990] KNIGHT, LAURA. Knight, Laura, Dame. Oil Paint and Grease Paint. Autobiography of Laura Knight.
ill. Laura Knight. London: Ivor Nicholson & Watson Limited, 1936. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. With an Original Drawing. Signed. Very Good / No Jacket. SIGNED BY LAURA KNIGHT WITH A FULL-PAGE PEN AND INK DRAWING OF A CLOWN on the half-title, frontispiece portrait of the artist, numerous other plain plates reproducing her paintings, drawings and prints, original maroon cloth, yellow and red spine label, some light scattered spotting and browning, rubbed along hinge and a bit shaken. A very good copy of this fascinating autobiography, giving great insight into the work and inspiration of the British artist, perhaps best-known for her paintings of the circus. Signed copies of this title are scarce; however this one complete with a lively original drawing of a clown (one of Knight's favourite subjects) is scarcer still. The catalogue raisonne of her Graphic Work illustrates another copy of her autobiography with a small vignette drawing of a dancer by the artist. References: Bolling and Withington, The Graphic Work of Laura Knight, 1993, p. 95. £550.00

[003464] KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR. The Arts Council. Kokoschka Lithographs. London: 1966. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. plain illustrations, mustard folding card covers (in mylar). 1966 exhibition catalogue of Kokoschka lithographs from 1966. £10.00

[002787] KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR. Marlborough Fine Art Ltd. Kokoschka. London: Marlborough, 1967. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. plain and colour plates, pictoral covers, light discolouration at edges. £5.00

[000603] KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR. Kokoschka, Olda, Alfred Marnau and E.H. Gombrich. Oskar Kokoschka Letters 1905-1976. London: Thames and Hudson, 1992. First English Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good. Portrait frontispiece and illustrations by Kokoschka, grey and blue boards reproducing artist's initials, pictorial dust-jacket, minor wear, head and tail a bit bumped. A good copy of this fascinating selection of the artist's letters. £10.00

[003560] KOKOSCHKA, OSKAR. Hodin, Joseph Paul. Oskar Kokoschka: Eine Psychographie. Vienna, Frankfurt and Zurich: Europa, 1971. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Text in German, plain and colour plates, oatmeal cloth with red leather lettering-piece to upper cover, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor mark to front panel. £15.00

[000601] KOSSOFF, LEON. Fischer Fine Art Limited. Leon Kossoff: Recent work . London: Fischer Fine Art, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Plain and colour ill., pictorial card covers, to accompany 1984 exhibition at Fischer Fine Art of Kossoff's oils. £15.00

[003517] KOSSOFF, LEON. Fischer Fine Art Limited. Leon Kossoff: Paintings and Drawings 1974-1979. London: Fischer Fine Art, 1979. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. plain plates and illustrations, card covers, list of drawings loosely inserted, to accompany 1979 exhibition at Fischer of Kossoff's oils and charcoal drawings. £12.00

[000602] KOSSOFF, LEON. Leon Kossoff: Recent Paintings. London: British Council, 1995. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Texts by Rudi Fuchs, David Sylvester and Andrea Rose, plain and colour ill., pictorial card covers, to accompany 1995 exhibition at the Venice Biennale of Kossoff's oils. Minor creasing and a bit of wear on final leaf. £15.00

[001054] KOSSOFF, LEON. Anthony D'Offay Gallery; L. A. Louver Gallery. Leon Kossoff Drawings 1985 to 1992. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / Very Good. plates, card covers, illustrated dust-jacket. £15.00

[003540] KOSSOFF, LEON. Marlborough Fine Art. Leon Kossoff. London: Marlborough Fine Art, 1968. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Plain plates, biography, card covers, slight crease at corner. £15.00

[003489] KOSSOFF, LEON. Riverside Studios. Leon Kossoff: Recent Drawings . London: 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Plain illustrations, biography, catalogue insert included, pictorial card covers. Catalogue to accompany 1981 exhibition of recent drawings by Leon Kossoff. £8.00

[003864] LEACH, BERNARD. Drawings, Verse & Belief. London: Jupiter Books, 1973. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Fine / N/A. ISBN: . SPECIALLY BOUND EDITION LIMITED TO 500 COPIES SIGNED BY BERNARD LEACH, WITH AN ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPH OF THE POTTER INSCRIBED BY HIM ON THE REVERSE (loosely inserted), full-page plain illustrations, white cloth lettered in silver, slipcase. A beautiful copy of this biographical collection of drawings and thoughts by virtuoso British potter, Bernard Leach with an additional inscribed photograph of the charismatic artist with one of his pots. RARE. £400.00

[004152] LEACH, BERNARD. The 3rd Exhibiton of Bernard Leach Pottery. 1981. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: . Dual text in English and Japanese, Message by Hugh Cortazzi (Ambassador), text by David Leach, full-page plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers, minor shelfwear. Uncommon exhibition catalogue for the 1981 exhibition of Leach pottery held at the Seibu Department Store in Japan. £45.00

[002265] LEACH, BERNARD. Beyond East and West: Memoirs, Portraits and Essays. London and Boston: Faber and Faber, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0-571-11138-6. plates, illustrations in the text, chronology, pictorial endpapers after Leach design, royal blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial dust-jacket with photograph of Leach to upper panel, (in mylar), some very minor discolouration at extreme edges of inner flaps. A beautiful copy of this biography of virtuoso British potter, Bernard Leach. Leach trained in Japan where he met Shoji Hamada, together the pair revolutionised British ceramics founding the Leach pottery in St. Ives, Cornwall. £70.00

[004576] LEWIS, WYNDHAM. Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Wyndham Lewis. The Twenties. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1984. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. ISBN: 0 947564 02 0. Text by Richard Cork, plain and colour illustrations, pictorial covers, light shelfwear. To accompany a 1984 exhibition of Wyndham Lewis drawings and paintings from the 1920s. Price list loosely inserted. £10.00

[003564] LICHTENSTEIN, ROY. Galerie Lawrence Rubin. Roy Lichtenstein: New Paintings. Zurich: Galerie Lawrence Rubin, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Colour plates and folding pictorial covers, text in German and English, includes interview with the artist with David Sylvester. £15.00

[004581] LICHTENSTEIN, ROY. Sylvester, David. Some Kind of Reality: Roy Lichtenstein Interviewed By David Sylvester in 1966 And 1997. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Patterned Boards. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. ISBN: 0 947564 73 X. tipped-in colour plates, original patterned boards, to accompany a 1997 exhibition of paintings by Roy Lichtenstein. £15.00

[003472] LICHTENSTEIN, ROY. Waddington Graphics. Roy Lichtenstein: Brushstroke Figures 1987-1989. London: Waddington Graphics, 1989. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Fine / Fine. Colour illustrations, card covers, acetate dust-jacket. Selection of woodcuts and screenprints published by Waddington. £15.00

[003516] LONG, RICHARD. Aggie Weston's. No 16 Winter 1979: Richard Long. London: Coracle Press, 1979. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. Edited by Stuart Mills. Plain plates, pictorial card covers, light shelfwear. 1979 Richard Long publication. 'The name of the magazine comes indirectly from a work by Kurt Schwitters: 'A Small Home for seamen.' I have been told that it was one Agnes Weston who founded the seamen's homes in this country and I hope this magazine will likewise provide some sort of refuge.' (inside cover.) £20.00

[001527] LONG, RICHARD. Kicking Stones. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1990. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. folding concertina style sheet printed in three colours, with original envelope, detailing the places visited by the artist during a 203 mile walk from Cork to Sligo in 1989. £35.00

[001530] LONG, RICHARD. Surf Roar. La Jolla: La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art, 1989. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. full-page coloured illustrations of Long's mud pieces, text by Hugh M. Davies, card covers with image by Long. To accompany the 1989 exhibition in La Jolla. £12.00

[001461] LONG, RICHARD. Walking in Circles. London: Anthony D'Offay Gallery, 1994. First Hardback Edition. oblong 4to. Original Cloth. Signed by Artist. Fine / Fine. signed in pencil by Richard Long on the front paste-down, Texts by Anne Seymour, Hamish Fulton, an interview with the artist and Richard Cork, full-page photographic illustrations, ideograms printed in colour, brown cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. First published in softback to coincide with the 1991 exhibition Richard Long: Walking in Circles at the Hayward Gallery. This copy is additionally signed by the artist. £90.00

[001978] LONG, RICHARD. Twelve Works: 1979-1981. London: Coracle Press for Anthony D'offay, 1981. First Edition. oblong 12mo. Original Wraps. Fine / N/A. red and black artist's statements printed to rectos only, card covers. An attractive publication by the great British land artist from 1981. £20.00

[004577] LONG, RICHARD. Sixteen Works. ill. Richard Long. London: Anthony D'Offay, 1983. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Limited Edition. Signed by Artist. Fine / N/A. SIGNED, one of 500 hardbound signed copies (total edition of 1,500), portrait of the artist, printed with pictograms in red and black, original bright yellow cloth. £150.00

[004578] LONG, RICHARD. Mountains and Waters.
London: Anthony D'Offay, 1992. First Edition. oblong 4to. Cloth. As New / As New. ISBN: 0 947564 42 X. plain and colour photographic plates, grey lettered cloth, pictorial dust-jacket, 1992 fine publication exploring epic walks of Long. Still in shrink wrap. New. £25.00

[004579] LONG, RICHARD. No Where.
Stromness: The Pier Arts Centre, 1994. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Boards. Signed by Artist. Fine / N/A. SIGNEDOPY, edition of 1,000 copies, full-page photographic illustrations in colour, original mottled boards. Uncommon signed copy of this hardback book published on the occasion of the Richard Long exhibition at the Pier Arts Centre, Orkney. £175.00

[003453] MCCOMB, LEONARD. Browse & Darby. Leonard McComb Drawings & Paintings.
1993. Folio. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Text by Giles Auty, colour plates, folding pictorial card covers. £15.00

[002861] , HEINZ. Galerie Heinz Holtmann. Heinz Mack: Im Zeichen Der Sternzeit Neue Bilder Neue Skulpturen. Cologne: Galerie Heinz Holtmann, 1996. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Signed by Artist. Fine / N/A. SIGNED AND DATED '96 BY HEINZ MACK on the f.f.e.p., text in German, numeorus plain and colour illustrations, pictorial covers, (in mylar). A signed copy of this exhibition catalogue of new paintings and sculptures by German artist Heinz Mack. £40.00

[004566] MCLEAN, BRUCE. Gooding, Mel. Bruce McLean. London: Phaidon, 1990. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 7148 2613 8. plain and colour ill., pictorial dust-jacket. The first book on British artist Bruce McLean, includes sections on ceramics and artists books. £15.00

[003398] MCLEAN, DONNA. Beaux Arts. Donna McLean.
1994. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. text by Marina Vaizey, biography, colour plates, pictorial folding card covers. Beaux Arts exhibition catalogue of London painter, Donna McLean. £5.00

[003442] MAGRITTE, RENE. Calvocoressi, Richard. Magritte. London: Phaidon, 1993. Reprint. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. 4th impression, plain illustrations, colour plates, pictorial card covers. Phaidon monograph on Belgian surrealist, Magritte. £10.00

[000440] MAGRITTE, RENE. Hammacher, A. M.. Rene Magritte. London: Thames and Hudson, 1986. Concise Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Fine / Fine. First published in 1974 in French, plain and colour illustrations and plates, brown cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. Magritte and the importance of language and literature in his work. £18.00

[000618] MAGRITE, RENE. Sylvester, David. Magritte.
London: Arts Council, 1969. Second Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. plain and colour ill., pictorial covers a bit browned, early 1969 major exhibition of Magritte's work. £6.00

[000500] MAILE, BEN. The World, a Canvas : Travels with an Artist's Eye.
London, United Kingdom: Quiller Press Limited, 1985. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Colour ill., dust-jacket. Ben Maile, the Cornish painter evokes the world through the artist's eye. Minor shelf-wear. £12.00

[000059] MANET, EDOUARD. Wilson-Bareau, Juliet. Manet By Himself.
London: Macdonald, 1991. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Fine / Fine. Black boards with silver lettering on spine, colour illustrations throughout. A unique extensively illustrated volume with 240 colour reproductions after the celebrated avant-garde artist. £25.00

[003454] MANZU, GIACOMO. Hanover Gallery. Giacomo Manzu.
Printed By the Graphis Press, 1956. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Good / N/A. biography, list of exhibitions, plain illustrations, pictorial wraps, some light marks and creasing. 1956 catalogue of sculpture and bronzes by Manzu. £8.00

[000842] MARIONI, JOSEPH. University Art Museum, the University of Queensland. Joseph Marioni: Four Paintings. Brisbane: University Art Museum, 2000. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / N/A. Full-page illustrations, essay by Rex Butler, grey cloth lettered in silver. To accompany a 2000-2001 exhibition at the University Museum in Queensland of the acclaimed New York painter's work. £20.00

[003751] MATISSE, HENRI. Barr, Alfred H.. Matisse: His Art and Public.
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1966. Reprint. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: . numerous plain illustrations, appendix with sections on Matisse's speeches, letters, illustrated books, interviews etc., two-tone green/taupe cloth, (in mylar), extremities lightly rubbed. £30.00

[003399] MATISSE, HENRI. Lumley Cazalet. Henri Matisse: Master Prints 1906-1952. 1999. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers. To accompany a 1999 exhibition of Matisse prints. £8.00

[003400] MATISSE, HENRI. Lumley Cazalet. Henri Matisse: Drawings and Prints 1906-1952. 1993.
Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers, minor chipping to extremities. To accompany a 1993 exhibition of Matisse prints and drawings. £8.00

[003411] MATISSE, HENRI. Lumley Cazalet. Henri Matisse: Twenty Paintings and Drawings. 1998. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers. To accompany a 1998 exhibition of Matisse paintings and drawings. £8.00

[003412] MATISSE, HENRI. Lumley Cazalet. Henri Matisse: Drawings 1914-1952. 2000. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. text from Matisse, plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers. To accompany a 2000 exhibition of Matisse prints and drawings. £8.00

[003455] MATISSE, HENRI. Marlborough Fine Art Ltd. Henri Matisse Twenty Important Works. 1971. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / Fine. Text in English and German by Franz Meyer, tipped-in colour plates, pictorial wraps, mylar dust-jacket. Well illustrated catalogue to accompany an exhibition of Matisse paintings at Marlborough Zurich. £15.00

[003413] MATISSE, HENRI. Museum Boymans Rotterdam. Matisse: Bronzen, Tekeningen, Schliderijen, Schetsen. 1954. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Good / N/A. texts in French and Dutch by Jean Cassou and J. C. Ebbinge Wubben, plain illustrations, card covers, first gathering detached but present, light fading to extremities. Uncommon 1954 Dutch exhibition catalogue of Matisse bronzes etc. £8.00

[000341] MATISSE, HENRI. San Lazzaro (G. di) Editor. Hommage a Henri Matisse. Numero Special Hors Abonnement De La Revue XX Siecle. Paris: XXe Siecle, 1970. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Numerous ill. (30 in colour), dust-jacket reproducing Nu Bleu, a bit frayed, lacking linocut tipped-in to copies, nevertheless, an essential book for anyone interested in the last period of Matisse's life, when he produced his famous cut-outs and collages, the last flowerings of his art. Hard-to-find. £60.00

[003509] MATISSE, HENRI. Victor Waddington. Henri Matisse 1869-1954: Sculpture. London: Victor Waddington, 1969. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / Very Good. Text by William Tucker, plain illustrations, white card covers, glassine dust-jacket. 1969exhibition of Matisse sculpture with a section on lithographs for 'The Dance'. £10.00

[000615] MCLEAN, BRUCE. Bruce McLean: Where Do You Stand?. Amsterdam: Art Books Amsterdam, 1988. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Edition of 2,000 copies, colour plates, pictorial card covers, extremities a bit chipped. Texts by Mel Gooding and Jos Poodt, to accompany the 1998 exhibition of McLean's work at the Museum voor Hedenaagse Kunst. £15.00

[003434] MEYER, JOHN. Crane Kalman Gallery. Paintings and Drawings By John Meyer. 1981. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / Very Good. biography, plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers. £5.00

[000622] MICHELANGELO. Goldscheider, Ludwig. Michelangelo: Paintings, Sculptures, Architecture.
London: Phaidon, 1975. Complete Edition (5th). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Very Good / Good. 400 photogravure and colour illustrations, cloth gilt, pictorial dust-jacket, two short tears at edges, otherwise a good copy of the complete edition of this work containing illustrations of all Michelangelo's works apart from the drawings. £30.00

[001454] MICHELANGELO. Grimm, Herman. Life of Michael Angelo.
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1896. New Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Decorative Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. 2 volumes, translated by Fanny Elizabeth Bunnett, photogravure plates, (tissue guards still present), maroon cloth with ornate gilt decorations to covers and spines, top edges gilt, very light wear to covers. An attractive clean copy of this two-volume life of Michelangelo. £60.00

[003505] MODIGLIANI, AMEDEO. The Arts Council. Modigliani. London: Shenval Press, 1963. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Introduction by John Russell, chronology, plain and colour plates, catalogue notes, blue card covers. Hard-to-find exhibition catalogue for 1963 exhibition of drawings and paintings by Amedeo Modigliani. £12.00

[000737] MODIGLIANI, AMEDEO. Krystof, Doris. Amedeo Modigliani 1884-1920. Cologne: Taschen, 1996. First UK Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / N/A. Numerous plain and colour ill., pictorial card covers, interesting study on enigmatic and fascinating artist Modigliani. £10.00

[000627] MONET, CLAUDE. Hayes Tucker, Paul. Monet in the 90's.
Boston, New Haven and London: Museum of Fine Arts, 1990. Third Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Plain and colour plates, full cataloguing, to accompany the 1989-90 exhibition at the Museum of fine arts, Boston, essential reference, VG minus shelf-wear in card covers. £15.00

[002215] MONET, CLAUDE. Hayes Tucker, Paul. Monet at Argenteuil.
New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1982. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. plain and colour illustrations, double-page map of Argenteuil, original red boards, very slight bumping at corners, pictorial dust-jacket, price-clipped. A book on the six fruitful years Monet spent at the small riverside town of Argenteuil, France, written by the assistant professor of art at the University of Massachusetts, Boston. It analyses the ways Monet responded to the increasing urbanisation of France from his rural outpost. £15.00

[003416] MOONEY, MARTIN. Waterman Fine Art Limited. Martin Mooney. 1993. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. text by Giles Auty, biography, colour plates, card covers. £5.00

[002934] MOORE, HENRY. Marlborough Fine Art Ltd. Henry Moore: Recent Work. London: Marlborough, 1963. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Interview with Henry Moore by David Sylvester, plain and colour illustartions, pictorial covers. To accompany a 1963 exhibition of sculpture by Henry Moore at Marlborough Fine Art, London, light discolouration at outer edges. £10.00

[000497] MORRIS, DAVE. Rhodes, Colin. Dave Morris Sculpture.
Pontefract: Pontefract Press, 1999. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / N/A. Plain and colour ill., patterned card covers, survey of Dave Morris' career to date. £15.00

[000702] MORRIS, DESMOND. Oakes, Phillip. The Secret Surrealist: The Paintings of Desmond Morris.
ill. Desmond Morris. Oxford: Phaidon, 1987. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Numerous plain and coloured full-page ill., camel boards, pictorial dust-jacket, a fascinating book on the surrealist and highly imaginative art of well-known scientist Desmond Morris £15.00

[001501] MORRIS, WILLIAM. Zaczek, Iain. Essential William Morris.
Parragon: Dempsey Parr, 1999. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Pictorial Boards. Fine / Fine. Foreword by Dr. Claire I. R. O'Mahony, numerous plain and coloured illustrations, glazed pictorial boards after Morris Design, matching dust-jacket. An exhaustive and lavishly illustrated publication on William Morris. £15.00

[002040] MOSES, GRANDMA. Kallir, Otto (editor). Art and Life of Grandma Moses. New York: The Gallery of Modern Art, 1969. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. texts by Louis Bromfield, Jean Cassou, and John Canaday, photographic illustrations, plain illustrations, section on "Comments from European Papers", catalogue, pictorial card covers, slightly discoloured, remnant of old label (small) to upper cover. Interesting work on the naive painter, Grandma Moses (Anna Mary Robertson). The discovery of this painter who sold her pictures by size astounded much of the European Art Establishment. Catalogue for exhibition at Gallery of Modern Art, New York, 1969. Contains excerpts from writings by Grandma Moses, "How I Paint", "My Tip-Up Table", and "Work and Happiness". £8.00

[004512] Arts Council. Edvard Munch 1863-1944.
London: Arts Council, 1974. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. essay by Kenneth Clark, plain and colour plates, original pictorial covers, a few light marks. Uncommon - to accompany the 1974 exhibition shown in London, Paris and Munich. £12.00

[003374] MUNCH, EDVARD. Galleri Faurschou. E. Munch. Denmark: 2000. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Text in English by Janine Perron, colour plates, folding pictorial card covers. To accompany an exhibition of paintings by Edvard Munch in 2000. £10.00

[000628] MUNCH, EDVARD. Prelinger, Elizabeth and Michael Parke-Taylor. The Symbolist Prints of Edvard Munch: The Vivian and David Campbell Collection. New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1996. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / Very Good. Essay by Peter Schjeldahl, plain and colour plates, cream cloth, pictorial dust-jacket. Gives full details of a large quantity of prints, essential reference, published to accompany the 1997 exhibition at the University of Toronto. £35.00

[003610] NAUMAN, BRUCE. Van Bruggen, Coosje. Bruce Nauman.
New York: Rizzoli, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Cloth. Fine / Fine. Plain and colour illustrations, original black cloth with cut-out lettering in grey, pictorial dust-jacket. A fine copy of this monograph on major conceptual artist Bruce Nauman. £110.00

[004707] NEVINSON, C. R. W.. Paint and Prejudice. ill. The Author. London: Methuen, 1937. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. 32 gravure plates after works by the author, red cloth, (in mylar), ex-ownership stamp to f.f.e.p., a good copy of a scarce title of an artist's life. £25.00

003456] NOLAN, SIDNEY. Marlborough Fine Art Ltd. Sidney Nolan Paintings. 1972. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / Fine. Text 'The Poet and the Painter' by Robert Melville, plain and colour plates, card covers, pictorial dust-jacket. To accompany a 1972 exhibition of paintings by Australian artist, Sidney Nolan. £12.00

[004706] Heide Museum of Modern Art. A Link and a Trust: Albert Tucker and Sidney Nolan's Rome Exhibition. Victoria: Heide Museum of Modern Art, 2006. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Edition of 1,000 copies, plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers. Exhibition catalogue to accompany 2006-07 exhibition on the collaboration between Sidney Nolan and Albert Tucker. £35.00

[004168] O'KEEFE, GEORGIA. Leongard, John. Georgia O'Keeffe: At Ghost Ranch. A Photo-Essay. New York: Steward, Tabori and Chang, 1995. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Cloth. Very Good / Very Good. Frontispiece depicting Georgia O'Keeffe, numerous photographic plates showing the artist, studio and ranch, along with an number of quotes from the artist. A short description by Leongard of meeting the artist for by "Life Magazine". Original white cloth, remainder pen mark to top edge, pictorial dust jacket showing the artist. A portrait of the Artist Ranch and studio, done by leading photographer John Leongrad based on his visit for "Life Magazine". £40.00

[003513] OLDENBURG, CLAES. The Arts Council. Claes Oldenburg. London: The Arts Council, 1970. Folio. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Texts by Alicia legg, the artist, plain and colour illustrations, pictorial card covers, light stain to upper cover. Catalogue to accompany 1970 Tate exhibition of Swedish artist Claes Oldenburg organised by MOMA. £15.00

[002828] ORLIK, EMIL. Singer, Hans W.. Zeichnungen Von Emil Orlik. Leipzig: A Schumann's Verlag, 1912. First Edition. Folio. Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Text in German, 52 plain and colour plates, oatmeal cloth, lettered in black, In mylar, light spotting to spine, minor toning to outer edges of pages. A now classic book from 1912 reproducing the drawings of German artist Emil Orlik. "Meister Der Zeichnung" Series. £40.00

[004716] Selz, Peter. New Images of Man . New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1959. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Association Copy. Signed. Good / Good. SIGNED BY SCULPTOR EDUARDO PAOLOZZI to f.f.e.p., inscription to Jacob Rothschild partially erased, Paolozzi's signature still intact, 11 colour illustrations, 88 plain illustrations, cream pictorial boards with red lettering and photograph of sculpture to front, red lettering to spine and back, dust jacket [in protective sleeve] with same image, small ink stain to edge, several small tears to jacket extremities [all mended but one near spine], spine slightly lent. FORMERLY OWNED BY EDUARDO PAOLOZZI, GOOD ASSOCIATION COPYof this 1959 book based on the MoMA exhibit featuring 23 prominent modern artists including Eduardo Paolozzi. £65.00

[001602] PAOLOZZI, EDUARDO. d'Offay, Anthony. Eduardo Paolozzi: Collages and Drawings. London: Lund Humphries For Anthony d'Offay, 1977. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. text by Paolozzi, plain plates, catalogue of works, pictorial card covers. To accompany the 1977 exhibition. £12.00

[002835] PASMORE, VICTOR. Marlborough Fine Art. Victor Pasmore. London: Marlborough Fine Art, 1964. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. SIGNED BY VICTOR PASMORE on the title-page, biography, list of works and exhibtions, plain and colour plates, pictorial covers, minor marks, final plate slightly creased. UNCOMMON. Marlborough catalogue from May 1964 signed by the Modern British artist, Victor Pasmore. £80.00

[002935] PASMORE, VICTOR. Marlborough. Victor Pasmore. London: Marlborough, 1964. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. biography, plain and colour plates, compliements slip loosely inserted, pictorial covers, with light marks. To accompany the 1964 exhibition of work by Pasmore. £12.00

[002936] PASMORE, VICTOR. Marlborough Fine Art. Victor Pasmore: Images of Colour 1980-83. London: Marlborough, 1983. Folio. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. colour illustrations, plates, compliements slip loosely inserted, pictorial covers, with light mark to upper cover. To accompany the 1983 exhibition of paintings by Victor Pasmore. £8.00

[000639] PATTERSON, RICHARD. Anthony D'Offay Gallery. Paintings By Richard Patterson .
London: Anthony D'Offay, 1997. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalogue. Fine / N/A. Introduction by Stuart Morgan, colour plates, original coloured pictorial card covers. A fine catalogue of this 1997 Patterson show, includes interview with the artist and bibliography. £12.00

[004428] PEARCE, BRYAN. Axten, Janet. Bryan Pearce and His Artist Friends.
St. Ives: Janet Axten, 2004. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Signed Copy. Signed by Artist. As New / N/A. ISBN: 0 9546909 0 7. SIGNED BY BRYAN PEARCE on the title-page, various texts, colour illustrations, pictorial covers. A signed copy of this 2004 book on St. Ives artist Bryan Pearce and fellow artists from the area: Barbara Hepworth, Denis Mitchell, Peter Lanyon and others. £40.00

[003367] PHILLIPS, FRANCIS. Grosvenor Gallery. Francis Phillips: Works in Watercolours. Myths and Legends/ Anne Bergson: Recent Watercolours. London: 1994. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. Colour illustrations, white covers. Dual catalogue of recent work by Francis Phillips and Anne Bergson. £8.00

[004699] PICASSO, PABLO. Maison De La Pensee Francaise. Picasso. Oeuvres Des Musees De Leningrad et De Moscou 1900 a 1914. Paris: Maison De La Pensee Francaise, 1954. First Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. BOLDLY SIGNED BY PICASSO in red crayon to the upper cover, text in French, German, plain photographic illustrations, blue/grey wrappers, band of fading around edges, housed in bespoke folding case, titled on spine. RARE. A SIGNED PICASSO catalogue from 1954. Provenance: Bloomsbury Book Auctions, London. £1,200.00

[004327] PICASSO, PABLO. Foster, Joseph K. (editor). Posters of Picasso.
New York: Crown Publishers, 1957. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / Good. Introduction by Joseph K. Foster, pictorial title and plain illustrations, 24 plain and colour plates reproducing Picasso posters, each with a commentary, brown cloth with blind-stamped design after Picasso to upper cover, pictorial dust-jacket, slightly discoloured, edges chipped, frayed and rubbed, short tear at edge of rear panel and tiny loss to base of backstrip (in protective sleeve). A very good copy of this now hard-to-find first edition of this book on Picasso's poster designs. £110.00

[004546] [PICASSO, PABLO] Gilot, Francoise and Carlton Lake. Life with Picasso.
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1965. First UK Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Boards. Inscribed. With Original Drawings. Very Good / Very Good. BOLDLY INSCRIBED BY FRANCOISE GILOT on the f.f.e.p. with a full-page sketch of a flower in 1965, numerous photographic illustrations, black boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in sleeve), minor chipping and fraying at extremities. An inscribed copy with a sketch of this memoir of Picasso by fellow artist, muse and wife, Francoise Gilot who spent much of her life at Picasso's side and closely observed the figures who moved through Picasso's life. £95.00

[003396] PICASSO, PABLO. The Arts Council. Picasso: 55 Lithographs 1945-1947.
London: The Arts Council, 1948. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Catalogue. Very Good / N/A. n.d. [1948], text by Philip James, plain illustrations, green printed covers, minor chipping to spine, light shelfwear. To accompany an early exhibition of lithographs by Picasso. £10.00

[000642] PICASSO, PABLO. Penrose, Roland. Picasso: His Life and Work.
London: Gollancz, 1958. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good / Good. Numerous plain plates and reproductions of Picasso's works at rear, red cloth lettered in gilt, red dust-jacket, pages a bit darkened, dust-jacket frayed at extremities with minor dust-soiling. A good copy of this in-depth biography by a close friend of the artist. £20.00

[001805] PICASSO, PABLO. Penrose, Roland Sir and Dr. John Golding. Picasso in Retrospect.
London: Granada, 1981. First Edition in this Format. 4to - over 9¾" - 12&qu