![]() |
![]() |
||
| Rare books, signed copies a speciality, original prints and drawings and paintings by Modern British and International Masters | |||
| Home | Fine Art | Rare Books
| About us| Ordering | Exhibitions | Resources for Collectors | Bookbinding | Conservation |
|||
Artist Illustrated |
||||
Monographs/solo shows | Art Reference/group shows | General Sculpture/ceramics | Architecture/printing/calligraphy | Photography |
||||
| To Order: Phone email or fax anytime. Methods of payment. Visa, MasterCard, Switch and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order. If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us Cambridgeprints@aol.com All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt. |
||||
![]() |
[004663]
BAWDEN, EDWARD. Lloyd Thomas, M. G.. Travellers' Verse. ill. Edward
Bawden. London: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / Very Good. 'New Excursions
into English Poetry Series', 16 full-page lithographs by Edward Bawden printed
in colours, original coloured pictorial boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in
protective sleeve), light offsetting to endleaves, lightly rubbed. An anthology
of travel verse with beautiful lithographs by Bawden. £70.00 [003060] BEARDSLEY, AUBREY. Reproductions of Eleven Designs Omitted from the First Edition of Le Morte DArthur Illustrated By Aubrey Beardsley and Published in MDCCCXCIII Also Those Made for the Covers of the Issue in Parts and a Facsimile Print of the Merlin drawing . ill. Aubrey Beardsley. London: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd, 1927. Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Vellum. Limited Edition. Very Good / Good. EDIITON LIMITED TO 300 COPIES on handmade paper. Foreword by Aymer Vallance, note on omitted designs by Rainforth Armitage, woodcut initials and plates after Aubrey Beardsley, publisher's calf-backed vellum, with gilt foliate design after Beardsley to upper cover, tiny worm-hole to edge of spine, parchment dust-jacket (possibly supplied by a solicitous former owner), untrimmed edges very slightly discoloured. An almost fine copy of this beautiful book including the additional designs for Beardsley's Le Morte Darthur which were not included in the first edition of the work. It was issued to coincide with the publication of the third edition, which was the first to include the previously omitted drawings. This copy has remained in almost pristine condition apart from a tiny worm hole at the centre of the spine, due to presence of the jacket. £600.00 |
|||
![]() |
[000730] BIGGERS, JOHN, Angelou, Maya. Our Grandmothers. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1994. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Limited Edition. Signed by Author and Artist. Fine / N/A. one of 400 copies on hand-made paper signed by Maya Angelou and John Biggers, 5 full page original lithographs by John Biggers printed on mould-made Arches paper by Bruce Porter at the Trestle Editions studio, Angelou's poem printed by Dan Keleher at the Wild Carrot Letterpress in Hadley, hand bound at the Jovonis bindery in Japanese linen dyed the hue of Georgia red clay, housed in matching portfolio, original prospectus inserted, untrimmed edges. A seminal artist's book illustrated by Angelou's favourite artist, John Biggers, well-known for his large scale murals. A seminal artist's book where text and image co-exist harmoniously. £1,000.00 | |||
| [001831] DALI, SALVADOR. Rose, Billy. Wine, Women and Words. ill. Salvador Dali. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1948. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth-backed Boards. Inscribed. Inscribed By Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Inscribed and dated by Billy Rose on the f.f.e.p., plain illustrations (some printed on pastel backgrounds) by Salvador Dali, cloth-backed red boards, slightly chipped at extremities (in mylar). £45.00 |
||||
[000121] |
000165] KAPP, EDMUND X.. Reflections. A Second Series of Drawings. London: Jonathan Cape, 1922. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good / N/A. Inscribed by the illustrator and dated on the flyleaf, numerous full-page illustrations by the artist, original cloth-backed boards, paper lettering-piece to spine, endpapers a bit browned, a bit worn, some loss at corners where rubbed. The foreword to the book is by Laurence Binyon and W.H. Davies and contains numerous illustrations by Kapp, including portraits of Rabindranath Tagore, Debussy and others. Kapp often illustrated musical subjects including an interesting, amusing book titled Music Room: a pastiche, which we also have in stock. £85.00 [000121] KERMODE,
WILLIAM. Williamson, Henry. The Patriot's Progress. ill. William Kermode.
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1930. Limited/Numbered. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Original Vellum-Backed Boards. Large-paper Copy.
Signed by Author and Artist. Very Good / N/A. Number 101 of 350 copies
signed by the author and artist, woodcut illustrations by William Kermode,
original vellum-backed boards, top edge gilt, others untrimmed, untrimmed
edges browned, vellum a little discoloured, otherwise very good. SIGNED
LIMITED FIRST EDITION OF WILLIAMSON'S GREAT WAR CLASSIC, illustrated with
bleak and striking linocuts by Kermode. First edition, limited edition
of 350 large paper copies signed by the author and illustrator. The Patriot's
Prgoress, Williamson's devastating account of trench warfare, was one
of the most telling anti-war novels of the 1930s and was much admired
by T.E. Lawrence. £140.00 [000759] LOVAT FRASER, CLAUDE, et al. and Haldane Macfall. The Splendid Wayfaring. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., 1913. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / N/A. Plain frontispiece and numerous woodcut illustrations by Claude Lovat Fraser, Henri Gaudier-Brzeska, the Author and Gordon Craig, brown cloth decorated with yellow eagles to upper cover and spine, only slight wear, original card folding case with same design, chipped at edges and worn, endpapers browned, some minor marks to prelims and outer edges of a few leaves, but an exceptionally fresh copy, scarce in this condition with the original slipcase. A very attractive and interesting book on art and its importance. £50.00 |
|||
| [000769] PARES, BIP and Susan Ertz. Woman Alive. Bip Pares. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1935. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good / No Jacket. Numerous plain illustrations by Bip Pares, red cloth with Art Deco style lettering, worn, ex-ownership inscription on front paste-down, pictorial endpapers a bit spotted, hinges splitting, still a fascinating little book with illustrations in an Art Deco style -a futuristic novel set in 1985. £10.00 [002537] PIPER, JOHN. Sadleir, Michael. Forlorn Sunset. ill. John Piper. London: Constable, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cloth. Very Good / Good. frontispiece and dust-jacket by John Piper, map, other plain illustrations, slight loss at corner of p, pages a bit yellowed (usual), puce cloth gilt, extremities a little faded, lightly bumped corners, pictorial dust-jacket, inner flap of jacket with price stamp, edges lightly frayed with nick at head of backstrip, and extremities a bit chipped, overall a good copy of this Michael Sadleir novel about Victorian London. £12 |
||||
|
[000116] TEGETMEIER, DENIS. Fielding, Henry. A Journey from This World
to the Next. ill. Denis Tegetmeier. Berkshire: The Golden Cockerel Press,
1930. Limited/Numbered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram.
Limited Edition. Very Good / N/A. Number 490 of 500 copies, 6 engraved plates
by Dennis Tegetmeier, original tan buckram with gilt cockerel to upper cover,
red morocco lettering-piece to spine, leather book label of Francis Kettaneh
to flylef (slightly offset to facing blank), top edge gilt, others untrimmed,
spine darkened. A lovely clean copy of this scarce Cockerel title with engraved
plates by Tegetmeier. £80.00 [003748] Topolski, Feliks. Topolski's Buckingham Palace. London: Quartet Books, 1977. First Edition. Large 4to. Original Boards. Very Good / Very Good. foreword by Prince Philip, text by Bernard Denvir and the artist, full-page colour plates, other illustrations in the text, silver mottled boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), minor edgewear. Topolski work on his commission to paint two huge murals for Buckingham Palace. £15.00 [000010] TREVELYAN, JULIAN and Kathleen Raine. A Place, A State. London: Enitharmon Press, 1974. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth. Limited Edition. Fine / Good. First edition, Limited to 200 numbered copies, black and white full-page illustrations by Julian Trevelyan, original raffia-backed marbled boards, dust-jacket, slightly yellowed at extremities. £80.00 [004032] VAUGHAN, KEITH. Twain, Mark.
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. ill. Keith Vaughan. London: Paul Elek,
1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Introduction by Graham Hutton,
frontispiece and numerous line illustrations by Keith Vaughan, red cloth,
(in mylar), lettering faded on spine, extremities lightly rubbed, prelims
and endleaves with scattered spotting, outer edges browned. Children's
classic illustrated by British artist Keith Vaughan. £85.00
|
||||
©2001-2008 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery •
![]() |
Cambridge Book & Print Gallery 49, Newnham Road Cambridge CB3 9EY Telephone/Facsimile: (44) + 1223 694264 Email: Cambridgeprints@aol.com |