Title Cambridge Book & Print Gallery PBFA Logo

Artist Illustrated


To Order:

Phone email or fax anytime.

Methods of payment. UK Pounds Sterling: Visa, MasterCard, Maestro and Solo cards are accepted, also by cheque. Cheques can only be accepted in UK Pounds Sterling, from a UK bank account. Postage is extra; books normally sent first class recorded delivery, quoted upon order.

If you wish to order a book from our website please complete our order form and return it by post or fax; if you wish to reserve or enquire about an item in stock please either telephone us on 01223 694264 or email us enquiries@cambridgeprints.com

All books are in good condition and are described as accurately as possible, but if any are found to defective, they may be returned within seven days of receipt.

 

 

 

 

Aubrey Beardsley. Le Morte DArthur

EDWARD BAWDEN:

[004663] Lloyd Thomas, M. G.. Travellers' Verse. ill. Edward Bawden. London: Frederick Muller Ltd., 1946. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / Very Good. 'New Excursions into English Poetry Series', 16 full-page lithographs by Edward Bawden printed in colours, original coloured pictorial boards, pictorial dust-jacket (in protective sleeve), light offsetting to endleaves, lightly rubbed. An anthology of travel verse with beautiful lithographs by Bawden. £70.00

[003060] BEARDSLEY, AUBREY. Reproductions of Eleven Designs Omitted from the First Edition of Le Morte DArthur Illustrated By Aubrey Beardsley and Published in MDCCCXCIII Also Those Made for the Covers of the Issue in Parts and a Facsimile Print of the Merlin drawing . ill. Aubrey Beardsley. London: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd, 1927. Limited Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Vellum. Limited Edition. Very Good / Good. EDIITON LIMITED TO 300 COPIES on handmade paper. Foreword by Aymer Vallance, note on omitted designs by Rainforth Armitage, woodcut initials and plates after Aubrey Beardsley, publisher's calf-backed vellum, with gilt foliate design after Beardsley to upper cover, tiny worm-hole to edge of spine, parchment dust-jacket (possibly supplied by a solicitous former owner), untrimmed edges very slightly discoloured. An almost fine copy of this beautiful book including the additional designs for Beardsley's Le Morte Darthur which were not included in the first edition of the work. It was issued to coincide with the publication of the third edition, which was the first to include the previously omitted drawings. This copy has remained in almost pristine condition apart from a tiny worm hole at the centre of the spine, due to presence of the jacket. £600.00
BIGGERS, JOHN, Angelou, Maya. Our Grandmothers [000730] BIGGERS, JOHN, Angelou, Maya. Our Grandmothers. New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1994. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Limited Edition. Signed by Author and Artist. Fine / N/A. one of 400 copies on hand-made paper signed by Maya Angelou and John Biggers, 5 full page original lithographs by John Biggers printed on mould-made Arches paper by Bruce Porter at the Trestle Editions studio, Angelou's poem printed by Dan Keleher at the Wild Carrot Letterpress in Hadley, hand bound at the Jovonis bindery in Japanese linen dyed the hue of Georgia red clay, housed in matching portfolio, original prospectus inserted, untrimmed edges. A seminal artist's book illustrated by Angelou's favourite artist, John Biggers, well-known for his large scale murals. A seminal artist's book where text and image co-exist harmoniously. £1,000.00

 


[005175] Fulton, Hamish. Nepal 1975. Eindhoven: The Municipal Van Abbemuseum, 1977. First Edition. oblong 4to. Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Fine / N/A. Edition of 1,000 copies, plain and colour photographic illustrations with captions, brown printed wrappers. Uncommon artist's book by land artist Hamish Fulton. A 20 day walking journey from Dolalghat following the trail to the Everest icefall. £75.00

[005176] Gallagher, Ellen. The Astonishing Nose.
London: Anthony D'Offay, 1996. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Signed by Artist. Fine / N/A. Edition of 300 copies, signed by Ellen Gallagher, 2-colour printed illustrations, typed text, bright yellow folding embossed wrappers. Uncommon publication by the New-York based painter. £300.00

[005385] GROSZ, GEORGE. Pons, Peter. Der Grosse Zeitvertreib. ill. George Grosz. Potsdam: Muller & I. Kiepenheuer, 1932. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / Good. ISBN: . numerous plain illustrations by George Grosz, many full-page, original coloured pictorial wrappers also by George Grosz, glassine dust-jacket, chipped and browned (in mylar), backstrip of wrapper with tiny loss at head, upper cover detached but present. A fresh copy of an uncommon 1932 German Book illustrated by legendary artist George Grosz (1893-1959) who was a prominent member of the Berlin Dada and New Objectivity group. Anti-Nazi, Grosz left Germany in 1932 (the year this book was published), and in 1933 was invited to teach at the Art Students League of New York, where he would teach intermittently until 1955. £180.00

[000165] KAPP, EDMUND X.. Reflections. A Second Series of Drawings. London: Jonathan Cape, 1922. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Good / N/A. Inscribed by the illustrator and dated on the flyleaf, numerous full-page illustrations by the artist, original cloth-backed boards, paper lettering-piece to spine, endpapers a bit browned, a bit worn, some loss at corners where rubbed. The foreword to the book is by Laurence Binyon and W.H. Davies and contains numerous illustrations by Kapp, including portraits of Rabindranath Tagore, Debussy and others. Kapp often illustrated musical subjects including an interesting, amusing book titled Music Room: a pastiche, which we also have in stock. £85.00

[000117] LEIGHTON, CLARE. Tomlinson, H.M.. The Sea and the Jungle.... ill. Clare Leighton. New York and London: Harper and Brothers, 1930. First Edition. 8vo. Cloth-backed Boards. Limited Edition. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. Number 318 of and edition of 325 (only 299 for sale), signed by the author, woodcut illustrations by Clare Leighton, original cloth-backed boards, untrimmed edges, outer edges of pages a trifle browned, spine slightly stained, otherwise a very good copy. £55.00

[000759] LOVAT FRASER, CLAUDE, et al. and Haldane Macfall. The Splendid Wayfaring. Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., 1913. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good / N/A. Plain frontispiece and numerous woodcut illustrations by Claude Lovat Fraser, Henri Gaudier-Brzeska, the Author and Gordon Craig, brown cloth decorated with yellow eagles to upper cover and spine, only slight wear, original card folding case with same design, chipped at edges and worn, endpapers browned, some minor marks to prelims and outer edges of a few leaves, but an exceptionally fresh copy, scarce in this condition with the original slipcase. A very attractive and interesting book on art and its importance. £50.00

[006524] Nash, John. The Artist Plantsman.
London: Anthony D'Offay, 1976. Limited Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Fine / N/A. Edition limited to 450 copies, printed at the Tragara Press, 2 black and white illustrations by John Nash, olive printed wrappers. A lovely copy of this record of John Nash's plant illustrations. £45.00

[005184] SCOTT, WILLIAM. Lucie-Smith, Edward. A Girl Surveyed: Drawings in Blue By William Scott. ill. William Scott. London: Hanover Gallery, 1971. Limited Edition. Small 4to. Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Signed by Author and Artist. Fine / N/A. Limited edition of 50 copies, signed by Edward Lucie-Smith and William Scott, full-page illustrations by William Scott printed in blue, folded to form concertina-style panel, pictorial covers, (in mylar), minor light shelfwear to covers. Uncommon signed example form this limited edition work which was produced to accompany the exhibition of William Scott works at the Hanover Gallery in 1971. £500.00

[000116] TEGETMEIER, DENIS. Fielding, Henry. A Journey from This World to the Next. ill. Denis Tegetmeier. Berkshire: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1930. Limited/Numbered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Buckram. Limited Edition. Very Good / N/A. Number 490 of 500 copies, 6 engraved plates by Dennis Tegetmeier, original tan buckram with gilt cockerel to upper cover, red morocco lettering-piece to spine, leather book label of Francis Kettaneh to flylef (slightly offset to facing blank), top edge gilt, others untrimmed, spine darkened. A lovely clean copy of this scarce Cockerel title with engraved plates by Tegetmeier. £80.00

[005187] TURNBULL, WILLIAM. Toussaint, Franz and Christopher Sandford. The Garden of Caresses. ill. William Turnbull. London: R Alistair McAlpine, 1970. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Original Wraps. Limited Edition. Signed by Artist. Very Good / N/A. Limited edition of 100 copies signed by the artist, full-page plain illustartions reproducing wash drawings by William Turnbull, original pictorial card covers, (in mylar), minor light shelfwear. "These poems written in Spain by an unknown Moor of the Tenth Century have been discovered in Timbuctoo in the archives of the ancient University of Sankore." Translated from the Arabic by Franz Toussaint and rendered into English by Christopher Sandford, illustrated by leading British sculptor, William Turnbull. £60.00

[004032] VAUGHAN, KEITH. Twain, Mark. The Adventures of Tom Sawyer. ill. Keith Vaughan. London: Paul Elek, 1947. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Original Cloth. Very Good / No Jacket. Introduction by Graham Hutton, frontispiece and numerous line illustrations by Keith Vaughan, red cloth, (in mylar), lettering faded on spine, extremities lightly rubbed, prelims and endleaves with scattered spotting, outer edges browned. Children's classic illustrated by British artist Keith Vaughan. £85.00

[005239] Weiner, Lawrence. Flowed. Nova Scotia: The Lithography Workshop, Nova Scotia College of Art, 1971. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Original Wraps. Very Good / N/A. 1136 copies printed, white card covers, minor shelfwear. Weiner's 5th Artist's book. A very fresh example. Ref: Lawrence Weiner, Books 1968-1989. Catalogue Raisonne, Dieter Schwarz, Walther Konig (Koln), 1989, ill. p 19. Scarce seminal conceptual artist's book. £170.00
©2001-2012 Cambridge Book & Print Gallery